Rare & Antiquarian Books, most on Classical Studies
B&B Smith, Booksellers
720 William Ave
Westminster MD 21157 USA
Phone & Fax: 410-871-1564
catalog@bbsmith.com
www.bbsmith.com
Orders may be placed by phone, fax, post, or email. It is quickest to
confirm availability and order through our secure website at www.bbsmith.com - you can locate the book and
add it to your shopping cart by a quick search under author or title.
Our usual telephone hours are Monday through Friday, 10:30 AM - 4 PM.
Visitors by appointment only. Surface
shipping charges to addresses in the USA are $4.50 for the first book,
$1.00 for each additional. Please inquire if you need priority shipping.
The US Post Office now requires the
use of air mail for orders shipped outside of the USA. Shipping charges to addresses
outside the USA
are $14.00 for the first book, $6.50 for each additional. We may request additional
shipping charges for heavy or large books.
Payment may be made by American Express, Discover, Mastercard, or Visa. All
books are in very good condition, unless otherwise described, and may be
returned within 5 days of receipt for a full refund.
[22604]
Ainsworth, R., rev. T. Morell. An Abridgement Of Ainsworth's Dictionary,
English And Latin, Designed For The Use of Schools, By Thomas Morell.. Philadelphia:
Kimber & Conrad, 1808. Full-Leather. Fair First
American ed. A thick book,
unpaginated. Full leather binding is quite rubbed and worn but still
tight. Inner hinges cracked but firm, some ink notes on front pastedown and
title.. Light foxing throughout.
$45.00
[20888] Anacreon. Anacreontica cum aliis
lyricis. Nova editio accurata in usum praelectionum academicarum et scholarum. Leipzig:
Weigel, 1817. Half-Leather. Good viiii + 52pp. 1/2
leather, marbled boards. Light foxing throughout.
Former owner's signature has been cut away from front endpaper, leaving only
"Ex libris Michaelis" in old ink. $35.00
[17104] Anderson, Sherwood. Winesburg, Ohio, with an
Introduction by Malcolm Cowley. ill. Ben F.
Stahl. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1978. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine xviii, 152pp, illustrated. Printed at the Stinehour
Press. No. 1053 of an edition of 1600, signed by the artist Ben Stahl.
Bound in 1/4 green morocco, decorative cloth, gilt spine. A Fine copy in a sun
faded slipcase. $45.00
[20896] Anonymous. The Temple of Cythnos,
Or the Oracles of Fortune and Wisdom, for the Four Seasons of Life, Translated
from the Greek. London:
N. Conant, 1778. Hard Cover. Good viii, 2, + 162pp.
1/4 cloth, boards, marbled endpapers. Binding rubbed at extremities, small
fragment of old label stuck to spine, still a nice copy. $140.00
[9463] Anonymous. Ancient Coins Associated with Christianity. Philadelphia
Transportation Company, 1949. Original Wraps. Very
Good 2nd ed. 14pp, illustrated. Top cover is sun-faded, else near Fine. A discussion of the collector Charles E. Tuckwood and his
collection. Tuckwood was an executive with the Phila. Transportation
Company. $25.00
[22603] Apuleius, ed. J. Fleury. Opera, Interpretatione et notis illustravit Julianus Floridus. Iussu
Christianissimi Regis in usum serenissimi Delphini. Paris: F. Leonard, 1688. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Fair (iv), engraved frontispiece, title with note to
the reader on reverse, (44), 848pp, + 254pp indices. 2 volumes bound in one. Lacks the title page for volume I. The title page for vol.
II is bound at the beginning, opposite the frontispeice. An important book,
printed on good paper, with a few illustrations. Bound in full leather, raised
bands, leather label, marbled endpapers. The binding is intact but very rubbed
and worn, The text is marred by some light foxing and
a fairly light dampstain which affects a good portion of the text. $250.00
[21826] Baumeister, A.. Bilder aus dem Griechischen
und Römischen Altertum für Schüler, Gesamtausgabe der acht
Bilderhefte. Munich:
1889. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good 316pp of illustrations. Text browned, not
brittle. Binding rubbed and worn at extremities, department
stamp on title, else VG. $100.00
[20963] Beza, Th., trs.. Novum Testamentum Domini
nostri Jesu Christi: Interprete Theodoro Beza. London: 1787. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fair 347pp. Crudely rebound in cloth, scattered light
foxing throughout, final page repaired. An uncommon copy of
this translation into Latin. $100.00
[22698] Bowra, C.M.. The Greek
Experience. Cleveland:
1957. Decorative Cloth. Good 210pp, illustrated. Lacks title page and table of contents, ownership signatures of the
legal scholar Erwin J. Urch on pastedowns, else VG. Laid in is a very
attractive undated Christmas card signed by Bowra. Urch mysteriously
disappeared in Sept. 1963. $20.00
[20999] Burgersdijk & Niermans. Philologie classique et archéologie (Bibliotheca philologica classica et
archaeologica). Catalogue de livres anciens et
modernes aux prix marqués No. 50. Leiden: 1912. Hard Cover.
Poor 548pp. Binding soiled and loose, contents shaken,
some pages loose. A working copy only. With the ownership signature of W H Allen May 14, 1919. $20.00
[21038] Cicero,
ex rec. Io. Casp. Orellii,
cur. Io. Casp.
Orellius et Io. Georg. Baiterus.
Opera, Vol. III (Only): Epistolae. Turici: 1845. Hard
Cover. Fair lxiv, 783pp. Binding battered and torn, crudely repaired
with clear tape. Bookblock broken into three parts, some scattered light
foxing, marginal dampstaining on a few pages, at least one page repaired with
clear tape, still a good working copy. With the ownership
signature of W. W. How. $35.00
[21039] Cicero,
ex rec. J. A. Ernesti, ed. F. Creuzer. Libri tres de natura
deorum ex rec. J. A. Ernesti et cum omnium eruditorum notis quas Joannis
Davisii edito ultima habet ; accedit apparatus
criticus...digestus a Georg. Henrico Mosero...Copias criticas congessit
Danielis Wyttenbachii. . . .. Leipzig: Bibliopolio Hahniani, 1818. Hard Cover. Good Full title: Libri tres de natura deorum : ex recensione Joannis Augusti Ernesti et cum omnium
eruditorum notis quas Joannis Davisii edito ultima habet ; accedit apparatus
criticus ex XX amplius codicibus MSS. nundum collatis digestus a Georg. Henrico Mosero....Copias criticas congessit Danielis Wyttenbachii,
selecta scholarum suasque animadversiones adjecit Fridericus Creuzer. xxxii + 848pp. Old boards heavily worn, front joint cracked
but holding, contents sound and tight, with a few old ink notes by a scholar. $80.00
[22744] Clarac, Frédéric de. Fouille faite
à Pompei en présence de S. M. la Reine des Deux Siciles, le 18
Mars 1813 . 1813. Soft Cover. Good n. p.Engraved
frontispiece, 93pp + 15 nicely engraved plates, some folding. Lacks page 93. Signed by the author on p. 50. Wraps are worn, there is some
scattered light foxing, still a nice copy. $275.00
[13041] Colwell, E. C.. The Christmas Carols Are
True. Chicago:
1949. Original Wraps. Very Good
(14pp). Handsomely printed in red and black. "A Christmas Message to Its Friends from the University of Chicago
December - 1949". Wraps sunned, gift inscription
on flyleaf, else near Fine. $15.00
[23502] Curtius, E. R., trs. A. S. Wilkins
& E. B. England. Principles of Greek Etymology.
London:
John Murray, 1886. Hard Cover. Good 5th ed. 2 volumes.
xxx, 490pp; viii, 494pp. Bindings faded, worn at extremities,
backstrips chipped, scattered foxing on endpapers, contents sound and tight,
unmarked. $125.00
[20254] Dictys Cretensis & Dares Phrygius, ed. A. Dacier, L. Smids,
& J. Perizonius. Dictys Cretensis et
Dares Phrygius. De Bello Trojano, in usum serenissimi
Delphini, cum interpretatione Annae Daceriae. Accedunt in hac nova
editione notae variorum integrae; nec non Josephus
Iscanus, cum notis Sam. Dresemii. Numismatibus &
gemmis . . . .. Amsterdam: G. Gallet, 1702. Hard Cover. Good Full Title: Dictys Cretensis et Dares Phrygius. De Bello Trojano, in
usum serenissimi Delphini, cum interpretatione Annae Daceriae. Accedunt
in hac nova editione notae variorum integrae; nec non
Josephus Iscanus, cum notis Sam. Dresemii. Numismatibus & gemmis, historiam illustrantibus exornavit Lud.
Smids. Dissertationem de Dictye
Cretensi praefixit Jac. Perizonius. 23cm. Large paper copy. Bound in full vellum, covers decoratively
blind-stamped. Binding worn and soiled, front joint cracked but holding,
ownership signature on flyleaf, a good bit of foxing, mostly light, still a
good copy. (6), engraved frontis., title in red &
black, (58 including one full-page engraving), (36 including 6 full page
engravings), 177, (75pp index vocab.), (6), 54, (22), 168, (8). $300.00
[22597] Evans, A. J.. The Palace of Minos. A
Comparative Account of the Successive Stages of the Early Cretan Civilization
as Illustrated by the Discoveries at Knossos
(complete). London:
Macmillan, 1921. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good 1921-1936. Complete in 4 volumes
in six parts, as issued. This is an especially nice copy, crisp, clean, and
unmarked, marred only by a neat tape repair to the front inner hinge of Vol. I
and some minor rubbing at the spine tips and corners of a few volumes. Also
included is the index volume by Joan Evans, published by Biblio & Tannen in
1964. $4,000.00
[22602] Fisk, A.. Elements of
Latin Grammar, with Lessons in Translating and Paring; and a Vocabulary.
Auburn:
Thomas M. Skinner, 1835. Hard Cover. Fair 64pp, xx. Scattered foxing
throughout, small tears in final two leaves, with loss of 5 1/2 lines of text.
Bound in 1/4 cloth, boards. Boards are discolored, small tears in backstrip.
Unmarked except for flyleaf and front pastedown, where the name "Mary Jane
Odell" is written several times in a childish hand. $45.00
[19712] Fiske, N. W.. Supplemental
Plates to the Manual of Classical Literature. Philadelphia: Biddle, 1844. Hard Cover. Good vii + 32pls. Bound in 1/2 leather, marbled
boards. Binding rubbed and worn, tears in spine, contents sound & tight,
marred only by a good bit of light foxing. $60.00
[20631] Fock, Gustav. Catalogus Dissertationum philologicarum
classicarum: Verzeichnis von etwa 18.300 Abhandlungen aus dem Gesamtgebiete der
Klassischen Philologie und Altertumskunde zusammengestellt von der
Zentralstelle für Dissertationen und Programme von Gustav Fock in Le. Leipzig: 1894. Hard Cover. Good 224pp; 148pp; 72pp; 124pp. Binding has some
scuff marks, text browned but not brittle, faint damp stain visible on
fore-edge and endpapers, not affecting text. With the attractive bookplate of
Harry de Forest Smith, engraved by G. Otto. $100.00
[20217] Fracastorii, H., ed. L. Bonuzzi. De Vini
Temperatura Sententia, ed. L. Bonuzzi. Verona: 1986. Original
Wraps. Very Good Reprint of the Venice
1555 ed., with introduction. 86pp. Number 507 of an unspecified number of
copies. Near Fine. $30.00
[23418] Freeman, E. A.; A. J. Evans. The History of Sicily from Earliest
Times ( 4 volumes). Oxford: Clarendon, 1891. Hard
Cover. Very Good 1891/94. Complete in 4
volumes, the last edited by A. J. Evans after Freeman's death. Minor wear at extremities, some light foxing on endpapers.
Front inner hinge of Vol. IV has a small tear, not affecting the book at all. A nice set, not ex-lib. $400.00
[21140] Gaius, ed. E. Böcking. Gaii Institvtionvm
commentarii qvattvor, Emendavit Edvardvs Böcking .
Leipzig:
Hirzel, 1855. Hard Cover. Fair xviii, 344pp, 9*, 10
folding pages. An interleaved copy. 1/4
leather, boards. Binding very worn, backstrip
and hinges crudely repaired with now tattered cloth tape, sticker on top cover.
Contents sound and tight. With the
ownership signature of Tom Rosenmeyer, London
1948. Some ink and pencil notes on the interleaves.
$60.00
[9651] GARRICK, DAVID. Some Unpublished Correspondence of
David Garrick, ed. George Pierce Baker. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1907. Hard Cover. Good Number 205 of an edition of 430, designed
by Bruce Rogers. xiv+140pp + 30pls. Binding smudged,
spine discolored, flyleaf loose, else VG. $30.00
[20835] Guthrie, Kenneth Sylvan. Pythagoras Source Book and
Library Contains all available authoritative material about Pythagoras and
complete collection of Writings of his Disciples: First Rehabilitation of
Pythagoreanism for 2400 years . . . .. Platonist Press, 1919. First Edition.
Soft Cover. Good Full title: "Pythagoras Source
Book and Library Contains all available authoritative material about Pythagoras
and complete collection of Writings of his Disciples: First Rehabilitation of
Pythagoreanism for 2400 years since the tragic burning of the House in which
his School was Assembled in Crotona, about 500 B.C. With Map
and Portrait. Editio Princeps". Map, illustration, 177pp, (2), v,
190pp. Mimeographed text. Title shows place of publication as Alpine, N.J.; top
cover shows Teocalli, No. Yonkers, N. Y.
Small tears in wrappers, else Very Good. From the library of Grace H.
Turnbull, with a very few pencil notes. $250.00
[12872] Hall, J. M.. ANECDOTA AMERICANA: Being, explicitly, an anthology of
tales in the vernacular; Elucidatory Preface by J. Mortimer Hall. Boston: Humphrey Adams,
First Edition. Hard Cover. Good n.d. No. 790 of an
edition of 850. xxv+202pp, illustrated. A nice copy,
bound in 1/4 cloth, boards, gilt-stamped spine. A few small nicks at edges and
light scuffs on top board, else VG. $40.00
[21174] Hanotaux, G., ed.. Histoire de la Nation
Egyptienne, V-VII: L'Egypte Turque . . . . ; Sous Mohammed Aly et ses successors. . . . ; L'Egype moderne . . . . . by H.
Deherain et al. Paris:
Original Wraps. Fair 1930s. 4to. 3 vols.,
each about 500pp, with c. 300 text illustrations and 12 color plates. Wraps
tattered, contents shaken, text & plates sound. $150.00
[20762] Hanotaux, G., ed.. Histoire de la Nation
Egyptienne, IV: L'Egypte Arabe de la conquete Arabe a la Conquete Ottomane
642-1517 de l'ere chretienne by G. Wiet. Paris: 1937. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps.
Good Paris,
1937. 4to. Wraps. 646pp, about 300 text illustrations,
+ attractive 12 color plates. Small tears in wraps, else VG.
$80.00
[21180] Harris, James. Hermes Or a
Philosophical Inquiry Concerning Universal Grammar. London: John Novrse & Paul Vaillant,
1765. Full-Leather. Good 2nd ed. Printed below the
publisher's information, in a different font, is "Antoine Polier an:2:" xix+442pp + 2 engraved plates by Basire + 27pp
index. Full leather rubbed and worn, joints cracked, leather label torn. Signature on front pastedown, a good bit of foxing, mostly light,
else VG. A good sound copy. With Polier's
gilt-stamped insignia on the top cover, a raised initialed sword topped by a
Liberty Cap. $800.00
[21196] Henry, Paul. Saint Augustine
on Personality. NY: Macmillan, 1960. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Good. Saint Augustine Lecture 1959. 44pp. Inscribed by the author to John F. Callahan. A
penciled note on the flyleaf reads in part " The notes are hardly mine
(excepting n. 35) . . . .Never even read the
proofsheets." $25.00
[20763] Hesiod, ed. with facing Italian trs. G. Carli. Hesiodou tou Askraiou
Theogonia: La teogonia, ovvero, La generazione degli Dei ... / tradotta per la
prima volta in verso Italiano dal Conte
Gianrinaldo Carli ... .. Venice: 1744. Hard Cover.
Very Good (xiv) + cix + 80pp + 3 folding genealogical charts.
Nicely bound in full vellum, rubbed a bit at extremities, contents printed on
nice paper, sound and tight, with only some minor scattered light foxing. An attractive book. $180.00
[21217] Homer, ed. C. G. Heyne. Homeri Ilias cum brevi
annotatione, curante C. G. Heyne subjicitur Appendix Excursuum VIII de majore
Iliadis Heynianae editione. London:
R. Priestly J. F. Dove, 1819. Hard Cover. Fair xiv, 856pp. 1/2 leather, marbled boards. Binding very
rubbed and worn, top cover detached. Contents are Very Good, with only minor
foxing on a few pages. Ex-seminary library. $140.00
[22608] Horace. Quintus Horatius Flaccus: Editio Stereotypa. Paris: Didot, 1815. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Half-Leather. Good Ed. stereotypa. No editor shown. 288pp, with ornamental headpieces. Bound in 1/2 black
morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt, raised bands, gilt
decorated spine. Binding rubbed at extremities, small chips in spine, former
owner's bookplate, some scattered light foxing. A former owner has glued a
photograph to the flyleaf. A nice copy, attractively
printed on good paper. $65.00
[22767] Horace. The Odes & Epodes of Horace, the Latin
text edited by C. L. Smith . . . with Versions, Paraphrases and explanatory
Notes by eminent Scholars, Statesmen and Poets. ill.
Howard Pyle, James Fagan, W. H. W. Bicknell, et al. Boston: Bibliophile Society, 1901. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1901/04. 8
volumes bound in 10. All bear the attractive bookplate of Kirby Flower Smith.
Numbered X of 467 copies. Vol. III includes an additional page noting that it
is a "Complimentary Copy Printed for KIRBY FLOWER SMITH". Laid in are
contemporary copies of correspondance between the Bibliophile Society and D. C.
Gilman and K. F. Smith concerning the edition. A
letter to Gilman dated Feb. 19, 1902 includes the sentence "While it has
not been the policy of the Society to make any complimentary copies of the
Horace, I have, in this instance, arranged to have one complimentary copy made
for Dr. Smith. . . ." The set is nicely printed, decorated with many
attractive drawings and engravings in the Art Nouveau style. illustrated
by Howard Pyle, Bicknell, and others, with the plates in two states. The first
state, before lettering, is signed by the artist. The first book published by
the Bibliophile Society. The set is in almost fine condition. The backstrips
are lightly browned, as seems usual with this set. There are some small tears
in the backstrips, the worst being 1/4 inch tears at the top of Vols. V and
VII. $1,200.00
[22598] Horace, ed. A. Dacier. Oeuvres d’Horace: en
latin et en francois avec des remarques critiques et historiques par Monsieur
Dacier: 5th ed, revue. . . augmentee de Notes critiques,
historiques & geographiques, & des differentes econs de Mrs. Bentlei
& Cuningam, & du P. Sanadon. Hamburg:
A. Vandenhoeck, 1733. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Full-Leather. Good Vols. I + II (of 4)
bound together. clii, 283pp; 415pp. Containing the Odes,
Epodes, and Carmen Saeculare as well as much introductory and editorial
material. Title pages in red and black, some woodcut initials
and decorative headpieces. With the engraved bookplate
of the "Earl of Roden K S.P.," presumably Robert Jocelyn, the first
Earl of Roden and also with the ownership signature of Colin N. Edmonson.
The old leather binding is quite worn, top board detached. Title page of the
first volume is browned, else internally a near very good copy, with only minor
scattered light foxing $200.00
[22668] Horace, ed. Ch. Giul. Mitscherlich. Opera. Leipzig:
S. L. Crusii, 1800. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good 2
volumes (all published), containing the Odes, Epodes, and Carmen Saeculare.
(8), xxii, clxxxiv, 550pp; vi, 712pp. Title vignette,
engraved endpieces by Fiorillo. Bound in 1/4 leather, marbled boards. Bindings
are chipped and have been reinforced with adhesive plastic. Light
foxing throughout the supple and tightly-bound text. $200.00
[21973] Horace, ed. L. Desprez; A. Dacier. Opera
interpretatione et notis illustravit Ludovicus Desprez . . . in usum
serenissimi Delphini . . .. huic
editioni accessere Vita Horatii cum Dacerii Notis, eiusdem chronologia
Horatiana, et praefatio De Satira Romana. London: Rivington, 1826. Half-Leather.
Good (20), 697pp. Bound in 1/2 leather, marbled boards, leather label.
Backstrip and corners worn and scuffed, ink signature on flyleaf, a few notes
in light pencil. A good copy, printed on nice paper. $60.00
[22670] Horace, ed. L. Untermeyer. Odes and Epodes In the
original Latin and in English translations selected and edited with an
introduction by Louis Untermeyer, Accompanied by Reproductions of Pages from
Earlier Editions. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1961. Hard
Cover. Fine 2 volumes in slipcase, each bound in 1/4 cloth, marbled
boards and endpapers. xxiv, 394pp text &
translation in 12mo; the Reproductions bound in folio. Both volumes are nicely
printed. The slipcase is scuffed and has some chips, the books themselves are
Fine and unmarked. No. 1030 of an edition of 1500. $75.00
[22695] Horace, ed. T. Dugdale. Quinti Horatii Flaci Opera
Expurgata, Notis Anglicis Illustrata: Quibus Prefixum Syntagma Prosodiale. Philadelphia: S. W.
Conrad, 1815. Full-Leather. Good xvii, 359pp. Nicely bound in treed sheep, leather label, gilt decorated
spine. First free endpaper has a large closed tear,
there is a dark stain (old glue?) on the pastedowns and what appears to be a
missing blank at the end. There is light foxing throughout the still supple
text. A scarce book. $200.00
[22663] Horace, ed. W. Baxter & J. Gesner. Eclogae cum
scholiis veteribus Castigavit et notis illustravit
Guilielmvs Baxtervs varias lectiones et observationes addidit Io. Matthias
Gesnervs. Leipzig:
C. Fritsch, 1772. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Vellum. Good 2nd ed.
(46), 636pp, index. Bound in full vellum. Binding
smudged, 2" square cut out of center of top cover, exposing the board. Light foxing throughout the well-printed and supple text.
Small tears in flyleaf and in title, former owner's signature obscured with
"white-out." A good copy, with flaws.
$100.00
[20112] Janet, Paul. Études sur la
dialectique dans Platon et dans Hegel. Paris: 1861. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good
lvi + 396pp. Backstrip tattered, top cover gone, first signature a bit loose,
else contents are sound and tight, with only some scattered light foxing. $100.00
[21978] Juvenal & Persius, ed. C. W. Stocker. The Satires
of Persius and Juvenal: With English Notes, Partly Compiled, and Partly
Original. London:
Longman, 1845. Half-Leather. Fair 3rd ed. xx, 483pp,
83pp. !/2 leather, marbled boards. Bindiing very
rubbed and worn, covers and backstrip detached. Signature on flyleaf, a few pencil notes, else internally Very
Good. $45.00
[18902] Juvenal, & Persius, ed. N. E. Lemaire & A. Perreau.
D. Junii Juvenalis sexdecim satirae ad codices parisinos recensitae cum
interpretatione latina
... N. E. Lemaire (2 volumes) and A. Persius Flaccus cumi nterpretatione latina... A. Perreau (one
volume). Lemaire, 1823. Hard Cover.
Good 1823/30. Complete in 3 volumes, uniformly bound in 1/4 leather, marbled
boards and endpapers, raised bands, leather labels. Binding rubbed at
extremities, some scuffs on covers, joints worn but solid. Printed on nice
paper, the contents are Very good except for a light dampstain at the top of
most pages of Vol. 3 (Persius). Bibliotheca Classica Latina
series. $125.00
[19521] Juvenal, ed. G A. Ruperti. Satirae XVI, ad optimorum
exemplarium fidem recensitae; perpetuo commentario illustratae, adque proemio
et argumentis instructae, a G.A. Ruperti . 2. ed.
Gottingensem, accedit index copiosissimus. Oxford: 1825. Full-Leather.
Fair xxxvi, 428pp. Polished leather worn at extremities, discolored, joints
broken, front board hanging by a thread or two. Contents VG,
crisp and clean except for a few ink marks and a light dampstain at the bottom
of the final few pages. With the ownership signature and inked bookplate
of W. H. Hicks Beach, Or. Coll. $75.00
[20111] Juvenal, trs. W. Gifford. Satires, Translated into
English verse by W. Gifford, With Notes and Illustrations. London: 1806. Hard Cover.
Good 2nd ed.fronts., lxxviii+473pp +6pp index. Rebound
in cloth. Binding stained, frontispiece and title page foxed, contents sound
& tight, printed on good paper.. $35.00
[21244] Kammerer, A.. La Mer Rouge, L'Abyssinie et
L'Arabie depuis l'Antiquit?, Vol. II, 2 [only]: Les
Guerres du Poivre - Les Portugais dans l'Oc?an Indien - Histoire de la
Cartographie Orientale. Cairo:
1935. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover.
Fair pp263-555 + pls CX-CLXIX, many text figures.
Binding rubbed and worn, torn along spine, inner hinges strained, a few pages
bound upside down, contents sound & tight. Most of this volume concerns the
history of cartography and is very nicely illustrated. $400.00
[23056] Kenyon, K.M., T. A. Holland, et al. Excavations at Jericho, Vols. I-V (Complete in 6 parts).
British School of Archaeology in Jerusalem, 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1960/83. A very nice set.
Former owner's signature on flyleaves, else Fine. $800.00
[22959] Lamon, R. S., & G. M. Shipton. Megiddo, I: Seasons of 1925-34 Strata I-V. Chicago: Chicago,
1939. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good Oriental Institute
Publications, XLII. xxvii, 235pp, 116pls with
facing descriptions. Ownership signatures on flyleaf, covers rubbed at
extremities, corners lightly bumped, faint marginal discoloration on some
pages, else Very Good. $500.00
[6274] Lassalle, F.. Une Page d'Amour: Recit -
Correspondance - Confessions.. Stamford: Overbrook Press, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good 86pp. Edition limited to 250 copies.
$40.00
[20616] Leonard, W. A.. A Brief
History of the Christian Church. NY: 1910. Hard
Cover. Good 7th ed. 328pp. Flyleaf inscribed "With regards of
William A. Leonard 1926." With the bookplate and
ownership signature of John D. Zimmerman, the USN chaplain who conducted the
funerals of Admirals Byrd and Halsey. Backstrip smudged, a few small
scuffs on covers, else VG. $35.00
[20046] Leveque, C.. Libellum
Aureum de Plutarcho mentis medico denuo edendum curavit J. J. Hartman. Leiden: Sijthoff, 1903. Hard Cover. Good 55pp + 1pp. Rebound in cloth. Binding
lightly stained at bottom, front inner hinge cracked but sound, ink smudges on
title, else VG. $40.00
[22746] Lindemann, F., ed.. Corpus
grammaticorum latinorum veterum collegit, auxit, recensuit ac potiorem
lectionis varietatem adiecit Fridericus Lindemannus sociorum opera adiutus.
Leipzig:
Teubner, 1831. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Good 1831/33. 3 volumes nicely bound in 2
parts. 1/2 leather, raised bands, leather labels. Ex-lib, no
exterior markings. Printed on good paper, strong and supple. Light
foxing throughout, still a nice set. The series was never completed. A first
fascicle of Vol. IV was issued but is not present here. $400.00
[23493] Lindsay, Lord (Alexander W. C.). Letters
on Egypt, Edom, and the Holy Land.
London:
1866. Hard Cover. Good New edition.xl, 458pp, + 39pls
and maps. Nicely bound in 1/2 green morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, 5
raised bands, top edge gilt. Binding is rubbed at extremities, library labels
removed from rear endpapers, else VG. With the bookplate of
the Seymour Library Assocation of Auburn, NY on the front pastedown.
$65.00
[23515] Linford, M.. Bread and
Honey. 1928. Hard Cover. Very Good Kingswood, W. Heinemann at the Windmill Press, 1928.
4pls + 353pp. Number 141 of an edition of 250. The
first book printed at the Windmill Press. $45.00
[20064] Livingstone, R. W., ed.. The
Legacy of Greece.
Oxford:
1922. Hard Cover. Good 424pp. Contributors include
Gilbert Murray, Inge, Burnet, Toynbee, et al. This copy includes the bookplate
of the bibliophile Charles Dexter Allen, signed by Gilbert Murray in July,
1916. Pasted to the flyleaf is a small photograph of Murray, clipped from a magazine. Small tears in spine extremities, some spotting on spine, else Very
Good. $30.00
[21295] Livy, ed. A. Drakenborch, rev. J. T. Kreyssig. T. Livii Patavini Historiarum libri qvi svpersvnt omnes et
deperditorvm fragmenta, ex recensione Arn. Drakenborchii
... cvm indice rervm locvpletissimo. Accessit praeter varietatem
lectionvm Gronovianae et Crevierianae. Glossarium
livianum, cvrante . . . Leipzig:
In Libraria Weidmannia G. Reimer, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Good 1823/27. Full title: T. Livii
Patavini Historiarum libri qvi svpersvnt omnes et
deperditorvm fragmenta, ex recensione Arn. Drakenborchii ...
cvm indice rervm locvpletissimo. Accessit praeter varietatem lectionvm
Gronovianae et Crevierianae. Glossarium
livianum, cvrante Avgvsto Gvilielmo Ernesti. Editio qvarta, recognita et in libb. XXXI-XXXVIII atqve XLI-XLV ad
codd. bambergensis et vindobonensis fidem,
emendata ab Ioanne Theophilo Kreyssigio. Vols I-IV (of 5
only), containing the text and notes but lacking Vol. V, the Glossarium
Livianum. 4 volumes, each about 600pp. Wrappers are tattered, some
missing. Contents are Very Good, clean and tight, printed on good paper. $100.00
[22626] Longinus, trs. W. Smith. Dionysius Longinus on the
Sublime: Translated from the Greek, with Notes and Observations, and Some
Account of the Life, Writings, and Charcter of the Author. London: C. Whittingham, 1800. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. Good 5th ed. viii, 216pp. Bound in full
leather, leather label. Binding sound but rubbed and worn at extremities. Former owners' signatures on flyleaf and front pastedown; a good
bit of light foxing in the lext; some marginal worming on the last few pages.
$45.00
[17313] Lucan, ed. A. E. Housman. Belli Civilis Libri Decem. Oxford: Blackwell, 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good
xxxvi + 342pp. With the bookplate of G. P. Goold, who, like Housman, held the
chair of Classics at London.
Binding rubbed at extremities, small tears in hinges and at top and bottom of
backstrip. One bottom corner bumped, light marginal foxing on first few pages,
inner hinges strained at top but holding. On the Addendum page, someone has
inscribed, in a neat hand, the addenda and corrigenda from a later edition. $250.00
[9625] LUCIE-SMITH, EDWARD; ALLEN GINSBERG. Mystery in the
Universe: Notes on an Interview with Allen Ginsberg. London: 1965. Limited/Numbered.
Original Wraps. Very Good No. 4 of an edition of 200, published by Turrent Books and signed by Lucie-Smith.
9pp. "Last of all Liverpool, which I
think is at the present moment the centre of the consciousness of the human
universe." $30.00
[22674] Lucretius, ex ed. T. Creech. Titi Lucretii Cari de
rerum natura libri sex. Glasgow:
Foulis, 1749. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Full-Leather. Good xi, 209pp, + 2pp
adverts. Bound in full leather, marbled boards. Old
leather is chipped and worn, contents VG, with only minor light foxing. The first Foulis edition of Lucretius. $120.00
[22654] Masefield, John. There are Few Earthly Things More
Splendid Than a University . . .. ill. Feldman, Walter. Providence:
1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good (32pp).
Unpaginated. Illustrated and designed by W. Feldman. Crisp and unmarked, near
Fine. $100.00
[21334] Mathews, C. T.. The Renaissance under the Valois: A Sketch in French Architectural History. NY:
Comstock, 1893. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23"
tall. Good 23pp + 41pls. Bound in 1/4 gilt decorated vellum, blue boards
with gilt title. The once handsome binding is now soiled and worn, corners
bumped, spine tips frayed, a small 1/4 inch tear in spine. Contents are VG,
sound and tight. $100.00
[22692] McClintock, J., & G. R. Crooks. A First Book in
Latin: Containing Grammar, Exercises, and Vocabularies, on the Method of
Constant Imitation and Repetition . NY: Harper, 1848.
Full-Leather. Good 4th ed. xii, 409pp. Bound in full
leather, marbled endpapers, leather label. Binding worn along extremities, two
small holes in backstrip, leather label scuffed; ownership signature and some
pencil notes on endpapers, else unmarked. A good and tight
book, with only minor scattered foxing. $45.00
[22693] McClintock, J., & G. R. Crooks. A First Book In
Greek; Containing a Full View of the Forms of Words, With Vocabularies and
Copious Exercises, On The Method of Constant Imitation and Repetition
. NY: Harper, 1848. Full-Leather. Good xi,
315pp, + adverts. Bound in full leather, marbled edges, leather, gilt-decorated spine. Binding rubbed at extremities, scuffed
but sound. Contents Very Good, with only a few pencil notes, a light stain on
the flyleaf, discoloration of pastedowns, and a little bit of scattered light
foxing. A good copy of an uncommon book. $200.00
[21355] Merritt, P.. The True Story of the
So-Called Love Letters of Mrs. Piozzi "In Defence of an Elderly Lady.". Harvard Univ Pr, 1927. Hard Cover. Very Good Number 51 of an edition of 350, bound
in 1/4 cloth, decorative boards. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown,
binding a bit rubbed at extremities, still VG. $25.00
[21363] Middleton, J. H.. Ancient
Rome in 1888.
Edinburgh:
A & C Black, 1888. Hard Cover. Good xxvi, 522pp,
57 illustrations, and three folding color maps. Gilt-decorated cloth is still
bright. Backstrip frayed about 2 inches along bottom joint, slight rubbing at
extremities, a few small specks on the covers, inner hinges strained but
holding. Contents bright and clean, the handsomely printed maps are crisp and
untorn. A nice copy. $150.00
[21362] Middleton, J. H.. Ancient
Rome in 1885.
Edinburgh:
A & C Black, 1885. Hard Cover. Good xxvi, 512pp,
57 illustrations, and three folding color maps. Gilt-decorated cloth is still
bright. Binding lightly rubbed at extremities, outside top corner of bottom
cover bumped. Tear in the map of modern Rome, map of the Forum poorly folded
and has some foxing, else contents bright and clean, unmarked and in nice
shape. $65.00
[21370] Mitchell, S. A.. Mitchell's New
Intermediate Geography: The Third Book of the Series: A System of Modern
Geography designed for the Use of Schools and Academies. Philadelphia: E. H. Butler & Co., 1881. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good 126pp, with 23 copper-plate maps in color
and numerous b+w engravings. Ex- Seminary Library.
Elaborately decorated boards are worn and smudged with small tears at binding
extremities, inner hinges are strained, else a nice copy. $40.00
[22916] Mortillet, G. de , & A. de Mortillet.
Le Préhistorique Origine et Antiquité de
l'Homme. Paris:
1900. Hard Cover. Very Good 3rd ed. 709pp, 121 text
figures Bibliothèque des Sciences Contemporaines series. A nice book, with only minor wear to the covers and a faint stain
on top cover. Gilt-stamped backstrip still bright.
$100.00
[18467] Muller, H. C.. Historische Grammatik der
hellenischen Sprache, oder Uebersicht des Entwicklungsganges der
altgriechischen zu den neugriechischen Formen, nebst einer kurzen Geschichte
der mittleren und neuesten Litteratur, mit sprachproben und metrischen
Uebersetzungen. Leiden:
Brill, Hard Cover. Good 1891/92. 2 vols. 227pp + 171pp. Bound with offprints of
Muller's Beitraege zur Griechischen Grammatik, I and 2te Heft, first published
in Hellas. Laid in are 4 short offprints.
Muller's signature is on the 1st volume of the Historische Grammatik and one of
the offprints. Pasted onto the flyleaf is a review in Dutch. The whole bound in
1/2 cloth, marbled boards. The binding is worn, frayed along backstrip, front
inner hinge is strained, contents sound and tight with some pencil marginalia,
in Dutch. $145.00
[20017] Myers, Warren J., & Norris M. Getty, eds..
Varieties of Latin Verse. Groton School Press,
1977. Original Wraps. Very
Good 69pp. From the colophon: "This book of Latin Verse was
designed and printed over the course of two years, from the Fall of 1975 to the
Spring of 1977 by a student in the Form of 1977, William Redmond Cross III . .
. in an edition of 200 copies, this is number 36." Wraps
worn at extremities, still a nice copy. $45.00
[22745] Naylor, H. Darnley. Horace: Odes and Epodes, A
Study in Poetic Word-Order. Cambridge:
1922. Hard Cover. Fair xxx+274pp. Binding
worn and discolored, backstrip loose, contents sound and tight. Inscribed on the flyleaf "To Josephine Weissel, Aug 13th,
1931. Accipe, sis parvum pignus amicitiae. from H. Darnley Naylor A poor thing, but mine own."
Also on flyleaf is a green ink stamped design of a haloed figure bearing a
cross with the initial J and W on the side. $85.00
[20392] Neide, I. G. C., ed.. Anthologie aus roemischen Dichtern, mit erklaerenden
Anmerkungen zum Gebrauch fuer Schulen herausgegeben. Leipzig: Schwickertschen Verlage, 1793. Hard Cover. Good x+192pp. Bound in 1/4 cloth, marbled
boards. Binding rubbed & worn at extremities, light foxing throughout, else
VG, printed on good paper. $60.00
[21394] Nibby, A.. Itinerario di Roma e delle sue
vicinanaze compilato . . . 8th ed. diligentemente rettificata dall'editore A.
Valentini . . . .. Rome: E. Sinimberghi, 1870. Hard Cover. Good xlv, folding map, 606pp. Printed on good
paper. Bound in 1/4 leather, marbled boards, gilt decorated spine. Boards
rubbed at extremities, scuffed in a few spots, backstrip lightly rubbed, marred
by a few dark spots. Contents clean with only minor scattered light foxing, a
few pages loose but present, the map is torn along the
fold. A wonderful association copy, with the ownership signature of Paul
MacKendrick, Rome,
13 August 1956. $300.00
[22606] Ovid, ed. D. Crespin, rev. J. Andrews. Metamorphoseon
Libri XV. Interpretatione et notis illustravit Daniel
Chrispinus Helvetius ad usum serenissimi Delphini. In hac editione americana pleraque
londiniensis errata, diligentissime animadversa, corriguntur: cura Joannis Andrews . Philadelphia:
Poyntell, 1805. Hard Cover. Good viii, 475pp.
Decorative title vignette. Ex-seminary library, no exterior
markings. Rebound in black cloth, with gilt-stamped spine. Small tears
and some ink notes on endpapers; some light foxing, mostly marginal, else VG.
$100.00
[21427] Parker, J. H.. The Archaeology of Rome, Vol. II: The Forum
Romanum and the Via Sacra. Oxford:
James Parker, 1876. Hard Cover. Good Binding rubbed at
extremities, some scattered light foxing, still near Very Good. $180.00
[21426] Parker, J. H.. The Architectural History of
the City of Rome . Abridged from J. H. Parker's "Archaeology of Rome.".
Oxford:
Parker & Co. , 1881. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Good xii, 251pp, 28pp of
plates and one of figures. Binding smudged, rubbed and worn at extremities,
conres bumped, bottom cover discolored, front inner hinge cracked but firm,
contents VG, clean and tight except for some scattered light foxing on title.
Inscribed on the front pastedown by Parker to "The Rev the President Trinity College.
. . ." $140.00
[21901] Perrot, G., & Ch. Chipiez. Histoire
de l'Art dans l'Antiquité, Vol. I: L'Égypte. Paris: Hachette, 1882. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Good lxxiii, 879pp, nicely illustrated. Bound
in 1/2 deep red morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt, backstrip
has 5 raised bands and elaborately gilt compartments. Plate IV is loose but
present. Binding rubbed at extremities, small tears in backstrip, very minor
foxing in margins of a few pages, else VG. $180.00
[21902] Perrot, G., & Ch. Chipiez.
Histoire de l'Art dans l'Antiquité, Vol. II: Chaldée et Assyrie. Paris:
Hachette, 1884. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Half-Leather. Good 825pp,
nicely illustrated. Bound in 1/2 deep red morocco, marbled boards and
endpapers, top edge gilt; backstrip has 5 raised bands and elaborately gilt
compartments. Binding rubbed at extremities, small tears in backstrip, very
minor foxing in margins of a few pages, else VG. $180.00
[21903] Perrot, G., & Ch. Chipiez.
Histoire de l'Art dans l'Antiquité, Vol. III: Phénicie - Cypre. Paris: Hachette, 1885. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Good 921pp, nicely
illustrated. Bound in 1/2 deep red morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, top
edge gilt; backstrip has 5 raised bands and elaborately gilt compartments.
Binding rubbed at extremities, small tears in backstrip, very minor foxing in
margins of a few pages, else VG. $200.00
[21904] Perrot, G., & Ch. Chipiez. Histoire de l'Art dans l'Antiquité, VoI. IV:
Judée. Sardaigne - Syrie - Cappadoce. Paris: Hachette, 1887. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Good 829pp, nicely
illustrated. Bound in 1/2 deep red morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, top
edge gilt; backstrip has 5 raised bands and elaborately gilt compartments.
Binding rubbed at extremities, small tears in backstrip, very minor foxing in
margins of a few pages, else VG. $180.00
[21905] Perrot, G., & Ch. Chipiez. Histoire de l'Art dans
l'Antiquité, Vol. V: Perse. Phrygie - Lydie et
Caire - Lycie. Paris:
Hachette, 1882. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Half-Leather. Good 928pp,
nicely illustrated. Bound in 1/2 deep red morocco, marbled boards and
endpapers, top edgegilt; backstrip has 5 raised bands and elaborately gilt
compartments. Binding rubbed at extremities, small tears in backstrip, very
minor foxing in margins of a few pages, else VG. $200.00
[21906] Perrot, G., & Ch. Chipiez.
Histoire de l'Art dans l'Antiquité, Vol. VI: La Grèce Primitive. L'Art Mycénien. Paris: Hachette, 1894. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather.
Good 1033pp, nicely illustrated. Bound in 1/2 deep red
morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt; backstrip has 5 raised
bands and elaborately gilt compartments. Binding rubbed at extremities, small
tears in backstrip, very minor foxing in margins of a few pages, else VG. $250.00
[21907] Perrot, G., & Ch. Chipiez. Histoire de l'Art dans
l'Antiquité, Vol. VII: La Grèce de l'Épopée La
Grèce Archaïque. Paris:
Hachette, 1898. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Half-Leather. Good 691,
nicely illustrated. Bound in 1/2 deep red morocco, marbled boards and
endpapers, top edge gilt; backstrip has 5 raised bands and elaborately gilt
compartments. Binding rubbed at extremities, small tears in backstrip, very
minor foxing in margins of a few pages, small marginal tears in a few pages,
else VG. $140.00
[22631] Perrot, N., d'Ablancourt; Frontinus.
Les Apophtegmes des Anciens, tirez de Plutarque, de
Diogène Laerce, d'Elien, d'Athénée, de Stobée, de
Macrobe, & de quelques autres. De la traduction de
Nicolas Perrot, sieur d'Ablancourt. Avec un Traite des Strategems de Frontin. . . .. Amsterdam:
F. L'Honore, 1730. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Full-Leather. Good 18pp
unpaginated preface & intro., 473pp, 31pp unpaginated index and notes.
Illustrated title page in red and black, nicely
printed with many decorative endpieces. Bound in full
leather, marbled boards and enpapers, gilt-decorated spine. Minor
scattered foxing, a faint stain on a few pages at the end; backstrip is quite
worn, joints tender, lacks leather title label. Printed on
good paper. A nice copy. $250.00
[22625] Peter, W., ed.. Specimens
of the Poets and Poetry of Greece
and Rome.
By Various Translators. Philadelphia: H. C. Baird, 1856. Full-Leather. Fair 2nd ed. xiv, 536pp, adverts. English translations. With an attractive engraved
frontispiece of the Parthenon and an additional illustrated title page, The
Poets and Poetry of the Ancients. Bound in 1/2 leather, marbled boards, edges
and endpapers. Printed on good paper. the text crisp and bright. The cheap leather binding is
rubbed and worn, both boards detached. GIft inscription on
flyleaf, else unmarked. A surprisingly well-printed book, badly bound. $50.00
[21445] Phaedrus, ed. J. G. S. Schwab. Fabulae Aesopiae ex ed. . . Schwabii cum notis et
interpretatione in Usum Delphini variis lectionibus notis variorum recensu
codicum et editionum et indice locupletissio accurate recensita. London: Valpy, 1822. Half-Leather. Fair viii, 756pp, xlii.
Ex-seminary library. 1/2 leather,
marbled boards. Binding crudely repaired with cloth tape; tape now dried
and loose, top board detached and front endpapers loose but present, leather
worn and scuffed. Contents sound and tight, printed on
good paper. Internally, a nice copy. $40.00
[21450] Pistorius, J., rev. B. G. Struve. Rerum Germanicarum scriptores : aliqvot insignes, qvi historiam et res gestas
Germanorum medii potissimum aevi, inde a Carolo M. ad Carolum v usque, per
annales litteris consignarunt, primum collectore J. Pistorio Nidano . . . . Ratisbon:
J. C. Peezii, 1726. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Vellum.
Good Fuller title: Rerum Germanicarum scriptores : aliqvot insignes, qvi
historiam et res gestas Germanorum medii potissimum aevi, inde a Carolo M. ad Carolum
v usque, per annales litteris consignarunt, primum collectore J. Pistorio
Nidano . . .nunc denvo recogniti, adiectis notis, et indice, ed. 3. emendatiori et locvpletior ad usus publicos reducti, curante
B. G. Struvio. 3 volumes, each about 1000pp, many woodcut
initials and vignettes. Bound in full vellum. Ex-seminary library. Printed on heavy
paper. Some foxing throughout, mostly light, a few
small marginal tears, else VG. Bindings soiled and
worn at extremities, still quite sound. $450.00
[20786] Pliny, ed. G. Brotier. Naturalis Historiae Libri
XXVII, ex ed. G. Brotier cum notis et interpretatione
in Usum Delphini variis lectionibus notis variorum recensu editionum et codicu
et indicibus locupletissimis accurate recensiti. London: Valpy, 1826. Hard Cover.
Fair Complete in 10 volumes. viii, 18pls, folding map,
5869pp, mxxi (indices). Ex-university library. Bound
in 1/2 leather, marbled boards, leather labels, gilt-decorated raised bands.
Leather faded and worn, backstrips chipped, top board of vol. III detached. Printed on good paper, internally tight and very good, except for
light damping in the margins of a few pages. $400.00
[22633] Potter, J., rev. C. Anthon. Archaeologia Graeca, or the Antiquities
of Greece: To Which is Added, An Appendix Containing a Concise History of the
Grecian States and a Short Account of the Lives and Writings of the Most
Celebrated Green Authors by G. Dunbar . . . . NY: Collins, 1825. First American. Full-Leather. Fair
Title page concludes "First American from the Last Edinburgh Edition. With Additions and Corrections by Charles Anthon . . . ." xvi,
707pp, 99pp, 6 engraved plates by W. Chapen illustrating Greek military and
naval matters. Bound in full leather, leather label.
Binding quite worn at extremities, joints tender. Light foxing throughout the still supple text, a few pencil marks.
With the bookplate of Charles Fosdick and that of the Fitchburg Historical Society, to which he
donated this book. $200.00
[20834] Proclus, trs. Kenneth Sylvan
Guthrie. Proclus's Biography, Hymns and Works: Master-Key Edition:
Putting the Reader in Full Command of the Whole Subject, and Giving the Full
Englished Text of All Relevant Inaccesible Minor Works: Editio Princeps. Teocalli, No. Yonkers:
Platonist Press, 1925. Original Wraps. Good Limited to 225 copies, this one unnumbered. Small
introductory pamphlet at the front followed by a series of mimeographed titles
separately paginated: 44 + 16 + 12 + 55 + 82 + 77 + 48pp. Wraps tattered, else
Very Good, clean and unmarked. From the library of Grace
Turnbull. $160.00
[21492] Quintus Curtius, ed. F. Schmieder. De
Rebus Gestis Alexandri Magni. Libri Superstites. ex
editione Frid. Schmeider cum supplementis notis et
interpretatione in usum Delphini variis lectionibus notis variorum recensu editionum
et codicum et indice locupletissimo accurate recensiti. London: Valpy, 1825. Hard
Cover. Good Complete in 3 volumes. iv, 1637pp,
clxx, large folding map, + 14pls, some folding. 1/2 leather,
marbled boards. Ex-seminary library, no exterior
markings. Bindings rubbed and worn at extremities, backstrips chipped at
top, top board of vol. I almost detached, else VG. $120.00
[9612] REIN, WILHELM. Ettersburg, Heusdorf und Heyda: Urkundenbuch,
Geschichte und bauliche Beschreibung, mit Geanealogisches und Heraldischen
Anmerkungen und Siegelabbildung [ Thuringia
Sacra ]. Weimar:
1865. Hard Cover. Good Published by Hermann Boehlau.
This copy bears the bookplate of Hugo Boehlau. vii+277pp.
Title-page in red and black. Boards rubbed and bumped, gilt-stamped spine is
tattered. Text lightly browned but supple, small tear in margin on one page,
else VG. Part of the series Thuringia Sacra. $45.00
[19890] Roger-Miles, L.. Comment Discerner les
Styles du VIIIe au XIXe siecle: Histoire - Philosophie - Document, I: Etudes
sur les formes et les decors propres a determiner les caracteres du Style dans
les Objets d'Art, de Curiosite et d'Ameublement.. Paris: Hard Cover. Very
Good Rouveyre, n.d. 4to. Printed on "Papier velin teinte " prepared especially for this publication.
101pp+many plates, charts, and diagrams, with a total of over 2000 engraved
illustrations. Bound in an elaborately gilt decorated cloth.
$100.00
[19889] Roger-Miles, L.. Comment Discerner les
Styles du VIIIe au XIXe siecle: Histoire - Philosophie - Document, III: Etudes
sur les formes et les variations propres a determiner
les caracteres du Style Le Costume et la Mode: La Mode - Les Symboles - La
Tradition. Hard Cover. Very Good Paris, Rouveyre,
n.d. 4to. Printed on "Papier velin teinte "
prepared especially for this publication. 152pp + many plates, charts, and
diagrams, with a total of over 2000 engraved illustrations. Bound in an
elaborately gilt decorated cloth, front inner hinge strained, front free
endpaper loose, else VG. $100.00
[22634] Roger-Miles, L.. Comment discerner les
styles enseigné par l'image: Le style piranesi,
époque Louis XVI.... Reproductions Documentaires: Cartels, Chaises a
porteurs, Cheminees et Foyers, Commodes, Consoles, Flambeaux, Pendules, Sieges,
Tables, Vases, etc.. Paris: 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Fair n.d. 80 b+w plates, each
tipped-in on heavy stock. Binding tattered, contents shaken.
Sold as a collection of loose plates. $75.00
[21565] Sallust, ed. D. Crespin. Opera quae extant,
interpretatione et notis illustravit Daniel Crispinus,
in usum Serenissimi Delphini. In hac editione innumera prioris errata,
diligentissime animadversa, corriguntur. . London: D. Midwinter, et al, 1735. Full-Leather. Fair (16), 234pp, (100pp
indexes). Full leather, gilt-decorated spine, 5 raised
bands. Binding worn, scuffed, rubbed at extremities, backstrip chipped
at bottom, top cover almost detached. Title page in red and black, ornamental
chapter heads. With the ownership signatures of William
Denison and of Avril J. Simpson, as well as Simpson's armorial bookplate.
Internally, a nice copy on good paper with only minor foxing.
$100.00
[23179] Schaeffer, C. F. A.. Ugaritica, I: Etudes
relatives aux découvertes de Ras Shamra. Paris: Geuthner, 1939. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Good viii, 325pp, nicely illustrated. Bound in 1/4 cloth, boards. Corners
bumped, signatures on flyleaf, pencil marginalia on a few pages, else VG, sound
and tight. $400.00
[19236] Schliemann, H.. Mycenae:
A Narrative of Researches and Discoveries at Mycenae
and Tiryns. London: John Murray,
1878. First Edition. Half-Leather.
Good lxviii, 384pp, richly illustrated, + plates and plans. Binding rubbed and
worn at extremities, corners bumped, front joint tender, some smudges and minor
stains in text, as well as some pages lightly discolored, a few small tears
neatly repaired. Internally, a sound and tight copy.
$150.00
[21975] Schliemann, H.. Tiryns : The
Prehistoric Palace of the Kings of Tiryns.
NY: Scribner, 1885. Hard Cover. Poor ISBN: . lxiv 385pp, richly illustrated.
Bound in original gilt-decorated red. Ex-lib. Binding tattered, backstrip gone,
contents shaken, bookblock broken. All plates present
and unmarked, including the chromoliths. A fair
working or binding copy. $50.00
[22599] Schrevelius, C., ed. P. Steele. Lexicon manuale
graeco-latinum et latino-graecum: studio atque opera
Josephi Hill, Joannis Entick, Gulielmi Bowyer, nec non J. Smith . . . . Item
tractatus duo: alter de resolutione verborum, de articulis alter; uterque
perutilis et aeque desideratus . . . NY: Collins
& Hannay, 1825. Full-Leather. Fair From Steele's 1818 Edinburgh
ed. 531pp, 122pp. With the ownership signature of Jacob Zimmermann April 1840
and with the bookplate of R. H. M. Zimmerman (sic). Old leather binding is
tight but quite rubbed and worn, backstrip chipped at top and bottom, front
inner hinge cracked. Faint damp stain in upper margin of
first few pages. Light foxing throughout the supple
text. $65.00
[21952] Seferis, G.. Dokimes: B' Ekdose. Athens: G. Phexe, 1962. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good /
Fair. Softcover with dustjacket. 452pp. Front inner
hinge strained, some smudges on endpapers, small tears at bottom of backstrip,
else VG in a fair dustjacket $150.00
[21821] Seneca. L. Annaei Senecae Philosophi Opera ad optimas
editiones collata praemittitur notitia literaria studiis Societatis Bipontinae.
Vols. I-II (of 4) only. Zweibrucken: 1782. Half-Leather. Good xl, 304pp;
336pp. Each title page illustrated with decorative portrait. Bound in 1/2
maroon leather, marbled boards. Bindings sound and tight,
though leather spines are darkened and worn at extremities. Light foxing
throughout, with a few ink and pencil notes. Printed on good
paper. $100.00
[18525] Seneca, ed. A. Beltrami. Ad Lucilium
Epistulae Morales. Rome:
Typis Publicae Officinae Polygraphicae, 1949. Hard Cover.
Good 2 volumes. xliv, 424pp; 313pp. 2nd printing.
Bound in gilt-decorated blue cloth, top edge gilt. Binding is worn at
extremities, small tear at top of backstrip of vol. II, still a nice set. One of
500 numbered copies printed on "carta speciale di Pescia." Scriptores
Graeci et Latini consilio Academiae Lynceorum series. $150.00
[21593] Seneca, ed. A. Thysius. L. Annaei Senecae tragoediae
cum exquisitis variorum observationib' et nova
recensione Antonii Thysii. Lugduni Batavorum :
Officina F. Moyardi, 1651. Hard Cover. Fair (16),
748pp. Engraved title, decorative initials. An attractive
printing on nice paper. Rebound in cloth. Backstrip torn, top cover
loose, old ownership signatures on flyleaf, first signature detached, minor
foxing on just a few pages. $160.00
[22694] Sophocles, E. A.. A Greek
Grammar for the Use of Learners. Hartford:
Huntington,
1843. Full-Leather. Good 7th ed. (4), 284pp, + 12pp adverts. Full leather lightly scuffed at extremities,
backstrip reinforced with adhesive plastic. Leather label,
gilt-decorated backstrip. Ownership signatures on
front pastedown and flyleaf, light foxing throughout the supple text, else VG.
$45.00
[21619] Sophocles, ed. W. Dindorf. Tragoediae superstites et deperditarum Fragmenta ex rec. G. Dindorfii. Oxford: Clarendon, 1860. Hard Cover. Fair 3rd ed. Complete in 2
volumes. Each play has separate title page and pagination. Bindings are
not uniform. Vol. I (Oedipus Rex - Ajax) is ex-lib,,
bound in very worn leather, covers are loose, contents are sound and tight.
Vol. II (Electra - Fragmenta & Indices) is bound in contemporary cloth,
backstrip repaired with clear tape, contents near VG. There are ownership
signatures and a few pencil notes in both volumes. A good working set. $80.00
[21648] Stewart, Dugan. Elements of the
Philosophy of the Human Mind. In Two Parts.
With References, Sectional Heads, Synoptical Table of Contents and Translations
of the Numerous Greek, Latin, and French Quotations, &c. By
The Rev. G. N. Wright. London:
1854. Hard Cover. Good xi+602pp. Bound
in full leather, elaborately gilt spine, 5 raised bands, leather label, marbled
endpapers and edges. Binding rubbed at extremities, backstrip chipped at top,
joints tender, some scuffs on boards, contents clean, sound, and tight $45.00
[23500] Strauss, Leo. Die Religionskritik Spinozas as Grundlage seiner
Bibelwissenschaft: Untersuchungen zu Spinozas Theologisch-Politischem Traktat. Berlin: Akademie-Verlag,
1930. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Good xii, 288pp. Binding somewhat faded, corners lightly bumped, fraying at top
of spine (about an eighth of an inch), else a nice copy, sound, tight, and
unmarked. $400.00
[21656] Suetonius, trs. P. Holland. The
Historie of Twelve Caesars Emperors of Rome.
London: F.
Etchelles & H. MacDonald, 1931. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Good frontis., 488pp. From the
edition of 1606. No. 268 of an edition of 400, printed on Haslewood
all-rag paper. Binding smudged, rubbed at extremities, some foxing on endpapers,
inner hinges cracking but sound, else VG. $100.00
[20764] Terence, ed. Hensius. Comoediae, ex rec. D. Heinsii
collata ad antiquissimos Mss. codices Bibliothecae Vaticanaei . . . et Italica versione. Rec., Notasque antiquam artem comicam, et nonnulla antiquitatum romanarum monumenta illustrantes
addidit C. Cocquelines. Tomus II [only. Rome: 1767. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Good 252pp, wonderfully
illustrated. Contains Adelphi, Phormio, Hecyra. Ex-lib, no exterior markings. 1/4 vellum,
boards. Spine chipped, binding worn and tattered at extremities, but
still quite serviceable and not unattractive. A beautiful and
very large book. $1,000.00
[21675] Terence, ed. J. A. Phillips. The Comedies of Terence:
With Text Metrically Arranged Throughout, and Copious English Notes, Original,
and Selected from the Best Commentaries, Ancient and Modern, with Prolegomena, Etc . Dublin:
1846. Hard Cover. Good xxiv, 554pp. Rebound. Some
generally light foxing on first and last few pages, a few pencil notes, else
VG. $45.00
[22485] Tertullian, trs. L. Giry. De la Chair de Jesus-Christ,
et de La Resurrection de la Chair. Paris: Pierre le Petit,
1661. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Full-Leather. Good Title, (20), 475pp, (17), silk ribbon
marker. Bound in gilt-decorated full leather, all edges gilt. Ex-monastic library, binding rubbed at extremities, small tears in
backstrip, a faint dampstain in the upper margin of most pages, else VG.
$100.00
[22637] Theocritus, Bion, and Moschus, ed. L. C. Valckenaer.
Carmina Bucolica. Graece et Latine. Latino
carmine pleraque reddita ab Eobano Hesso, nonnulla a G. E. Higtio subjecit,
Graeca ex Edd. primis, Codd. &
aliunde emendavit, variisque lectionibus instruxit L. C. Valckenaer. Leiden: Honkoop, 1781. Full-Leather. Good Engraved frontispiece, (14), 567pp. Handsomely printed, with some ornamental endpieces. Ex-college library. Full leather binding very
worn, top board detached, large chip in backstrip. Contents
in nice condition, with few library markings. $150.00
[20523] Thucydides, ed. E. F. Poppo. Thucydidis
De Bello Peloponnesiaco libri octo. Leipzig: Hard Cover. Good 4 volumes in 8
parts, rebound in 2 volumes. Leipzig/Gotha, 1866/1846.
Both parts of Vol. I are from the Teuber 2nd edition
of 1866, the other sections are from the Hennings edition of 1846/51. With the ownership signature of J. H. Freese, St.
John's College, Cambridge. The
contents are sound and tight, with much scattered foxing and some ink and
pencil notes. The 1/4 leather bindings are in terrible shape, backstrips torn,
covers detached and very worn. A good working set of
Poppo's text and commentary, worth rebinding. $150.00
[18274] Thucydides, ed. T. Arnold. The History of the
Peloponnesian War, by Thucydides: The Text According to Bekker's Edition, with
Some Alterations, Illustrated by Maps Taken Entirely from Actual Surveys, with
Notes, Chiefly Historical and Geographical. Oxford: Parker, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair 1830/35. Complete
in 3 volumes, all with engraved maps. Bound in 1/2 leather, marbled boards,
gilt-decorated spines. Bindings rubbed and worn, backstrip of
Vol. II torn and almost detached. Contents VG except for minor foxing
and and a great deal of pencil marginalia. $125.00
[18595] Tressan, Maurice-Élisabeth de Lavergne, abbé de. La
mythologie comparée avec l histoire, Vol. I (only).
Paris:
Dufour, 1802. Hard Cover. Fair Nouv.
ed. 306pp, 7pls. Bound in full leather, marbled endpapers. Old leather very
rubbed and worn, exterior joints cracked but holding, a few pages marred by
light foxing, a faint dampstain in the upper margin of some pages, stains on
half-title, small tear in lower margin of one page. A good
reading copy. With the engraved bookplate of William Wynne, a small dog
(?) with the motto non sibi sed toti. $65.00
[22717] Trollope, William. Notae philologicae et grammaticae
in Euripidis tragoedias : e variis virorum doctorum
commentariis maxima ex parte selectae, et textui Matthiaeano accommadatae in
usum praelectionum academicarum et scholarum , Vol. I (only).
London:
Whittake, 1828. Hard Cover. Fair 464pp. Battered old
boards crudely repaired with tape, front inner hinge broken, contents sound and
tight, marred by marginal discoloration on a few pages. A
good working copy or binding copy. $100.00
[20825] Tyrrell, R. Y.. Latin
Poetry. Lectures Delivered in 1893 on the Percy Turnbull Memorial
Foundation in the Johns
Hopkins University.. Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1895. Hard Cover. Good xxiii, 323pp.
A nice assocation copy. Inscribed on the flyleaf,
presumably by the author, is "For dear Grace, in loving memory of her
brother Percy. Xmas 1895." From
the library of the artist Grace H. Turnbull. A few ink and pencil notes,
minor wear to the backstrip, two small stains at bottom of top cover, else VG. $45.00
[22890] Vacherot, Etienne. La Metaphysique et
la Science, ou Principes de Metaphysique
Positive. Paris:
F. Chamerot, 1858. First Edition. Full-Leather.
Fair 2 vols. 452pp + xxxvi + 693pp. Bound in 1/2 leather, marbled boards and
endpapers. Scattered light foxing throughout, bindings
very rubbed, worn, and chipped, spine of Vol. II detached. Contents otherwise
sound and tight, printed on good quality paper. $65.00
[21715] Valverde, Juan de; Vesalius. Vivas figuras de las
partes del cuerpo humano, impressas en moldes
de metal : conel epitome de Andres Vesalio, donde se
contiene en summa la historia dela fabrica del
cuerpo del
ho~bre: y con otro libro de Diego Greuino dela mesma materia traduzido todo. Brussels: Culture and
Civilization, 1970. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Full Title: Vivas figuras de las partes del cuerpo humano, impressas en moldes de metal : conel epitome de Andres Vesalio, donde se contiene
en summa la historia dela fabrica del cuerpo del ho~bre: y con otro libro de Diego Greuino dela mesma
materia traduzido todo de lengua Latina
en Espan~ola. An~idi´ose a lo dicho el suen~o muy apazible del
Marques de Mondejar. Es obra utilissima, como parecera de su discurso.
Dirigida al Illustre Sen~or, el Sen~or Licendiado Don Ieronimo de Roda, del
consejo de su majestad. 200pp, 42pls. Nicely bound in
leather or something like it, leather label. Boards a bit
bowed, else Fine. Facsimile of a 1576 manuscript.
Very nicely illustrated. $400.00
[21899] Vergil, ed. & trs. J. Davidson.
The Works of Virgil Translated Into English Prose, as
near the ORIGINAL as the different Idioms of the LATIN and ENGLISH LANGUAGES
will allow. With the Latin Text and Order of Construction on
the Same Page; and Critical, Historical, Geographical, and Cla. London: 1843. Hard Cover. Good First edition. Vol. II
only, Aeneid IV-XII. pp202-744. Rebound in
cloth. Dedication page repaired. Some light staining on the title and
half-title, some light foxing in the text and light damp-staining in the bottom
margin, else VG, printed on crisp heavy paper. Title in red
and black. $60.00
[21974] Walker, John. A Key to the Classical Pronounciation of
Greek, Latin, and Scripture Proper Names; in which the words are accented and
divided into syllables exactly as they ought to be pronounced, according to
rules drawn from analogy and the best usage . . . . Boston: Farrand, Mallory & Co., 1808. Hard Cover. Good First American from the third London ed. 345pp. Bound in full leather, leather label. Ex-library.
Binding rubbed at extremities. Ink signatures of prior owner (Raymond Allen
Reynolds) on flyleaf, some scattered foxing, light except on the endpapers,
else Very Good. $100.00
[19698] Wharton, Edith. Old New York: False Dawn (The 'Forties); The Old Maid (The 'Fifties); The Spark (The 'Sixties); New
Year's Day (The 'Seventies). Decorations by E. C. Caswell .
NY: D. Appleton & Co. , 1924. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Complete in 4 volumes. First
printing, with (1) at the end of each volume. A very
nice set, crisp and clean; endpapers, spine labels and decorative labels by
Caswell. Lacks slipcase, very minor rubbing at bottom of spines, old ink
price written on rear pastedowns of each volume, else Fine. $100.00
[21764] Whittaker, Thomas. Apollonius of
Tyana and Other Essays. London:
1906. Hard Cover. Very Good 211pp. Nicely
rebound in black cloth, gilt spine. Smudge in lower margin of first few pages,
light stain on title and errata page and in lower margin of last few pages,
else a very nice copy. $80.00
[21765] Wilamowitz-Moellendorff, Ulrich v.. Einleitung in die griechische Tragödie. Unveränderter Abdruck aus der 1. Auflage von Euripides
Herakles I Kapitel I - IV . Berlin: Weidmann, 1907. Hard
Cover. Very Good x+257pp. An attractive volume,
bound in 1/2 vellum, gilt-lettered spine. $45.00
[23184] Woolley, Leonard; Lawrence, T. E.; Hogarth, David George.
Carchemish : Report on the Excavations at Jerablus on Behalf of the British Museum: Conducted by C. Leonard Woolley
and T. E. Lawrence: [in 2vols]. London: British Museum, 1969. Folio - over 12" -
15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Good. ISBN: 0714110019. Reprint of the 1914/21
edition. 2 volumes. I: Introductory, II: The
Town Defences. Signature on flyleaves, small tears in dustjackets, else Fine.
$800.00
[21778] Wyllie, J. M.. The Oxford Dictionary Slanders: the Greatest
Scandal in the whole History of Scholarship. Barras, Guernsey:
1965. First Edition. Original Wraps.
Very Good Frontispiece, xiv, + 142pp. "The matters dealt with in the main
part of this book . . . reveal such a formidable combination of evil and power
. . . ." The booklet itself is written as an open letter to C. M. Bowra. $60.00
[21954] Xenophanes, trs. W. H. Kramer, et al. Xenophanes
Fragmenten. Santpoort: Mercator Press, 1984. Soft Cover.
Fine No. 15 of an edition of 75. Greek
text of 5 fragments with facing Dutch translation. Nicely
printed on Zerkall laid paper. Plate + 15 unnumbered
pages. $20.00
[21779] Xenophon, ed. T. Hutchinson. Kyrou
Paideias biblia okteo. Xenophontis De Cyri institutione
libri octo. Graeca recognovit, cum codice ms. Oxoniensi et omnibus fere
libris editis contulit, plurimis in locis emendavit, versionem Latinam
reformavit. . . .. Philadelphia: Poyntell, 1806. Full-Leather. Good Printed by Wm. Poyntell & Soc. ex Officinia
Classica. 547pp. Full title: Kyrou Paideias Biblia Okto. Xenophontis
De Cyri institutione libri octo. Graeca recognovit, cum codice ms. Oxoniensi et omnibus fere libris editis contulit,
plurimis in locis emendavit, versionem Latinam reformavit, observationibus
suis, tabulaque geographica auxit et illustravit: notas quoque H. Stephani,
Leunclavii, Ae. Porti et Mureti recensitas et
castigatas, variantium lectionum delectum, indicesque necessarios adjunxit
Thomas Hutchinson. Editio Prima Americana:
Qua plurima Londinienses errata, diligentissime animadversa, corriguntur:
Cura J. Watts. First book printed in America from Greek type produced
there. Old leather is very rubbed and worn, modern bookplate on front
pastedown, front flyleaf has been torn out, old signature and pencil scawls on
rear pastedown and endpaper. Text is marred by light damping at bottom and
light foxing throughout. With the old ownership signature of
"John . . . Goggins Chapel Hill N Car but of Virginia." $150.00
[18548] Xenophon, ed. T. Hutchinson. Kyrou
Paideias biblia okteo. Xenophontis De Cyri
institutione libri octo. Graeca recognovit, cum codice ms. Oxoniensi et
omnibus fere libris editis contulit, plurimis in locis emendavit, versionem
Latinam reformavit. . . .. Philadelphia: Poyntell, 1806. Full-Leather. Good Printed by Wm. Poyntell & Soc. ex
Officinia Classica. 547pp. Greek text with Latin translation
and notes. Full title: Kyrou Paideias Biblia Okto. Xenophontis
De Cyri institutione libri octo. Graeca recognovit, cum codice ms. Oxoniensi et omnibus fere libris editis contulit,
plurimis in locis emendavit, versionem Latinam reformavit, observationibus
suis, tabulaque geographica auxit et illustravit: notas quoque H. Stephani,
Leunclavii, Ae. Porti et Mureti recensitas et castigatas,
variantium lectionum delectum, indicesque necessarios adjunxit Thomas
Hutchinson. Editio Prima Americana:
Qua plurima Londinienses errata, diligentissime animadversa, corriguntur:
Cura J. Watts. First book printed in America from Greek type produced there.
Leather binding has been rebacked, front inner hinge cracked but solid, small
tear in text of one page, small tear in flyleaf, a few marginal stains, light foxing throughout. Text supple.
$200.00
[19734] Zumsteg, H.. Aus Meinem
Leben. 1970. Original Wraps. Signed by Author.
Fine n.p. (Zurich?),
45pp, illustrated. Laid in is a typed unattibuted poem entitled "Fuer
Mutter Zumstegg, " which begins "In dieser
grossen Stunde / versammelt im Lokal . . . ." Zumsteg was the proprietress
of the Kronenhalle in Zurich
and a friend of Durrenmatt, Joyce, Stravinsky, and many others. This copy is
inscribed by her to "Herrn und Frau Ernest A. Pick." $45.00
To return to the home page of B&B Smith, Booksellers or to order any of
these books through our secure server, please click www.bbsmith.com