Rare & Antiquarian Books, most on Classical Studies
B&B Smith, Booksellers
Phone: 410-871-1564
Orders may be placed by phone, post, or email. It is quickest to confirm availability and order through our secure website at www.bbsmith.com - you can locate the book and add it to your shopping cart by a quick search under author or title.
Our usual telephone hours are Monday through Friday, 10:30 AM - 4 PM.
Visitors by appointment only. Surface
shipping charges to addresses in the
The US Post Office requires the use
of air mail for orders shipped outside of the USA. Shipping charges to
addresses outside the
Payment may be made by American Express, Discover, Mastercard, or Visa. All books are in very good condition, unless otherwise described, and may be returned within 5 days of receipt for a full refund.
[22604] Ainsworth, R., rev. T. Morell. An Abridgement Of Ainsworth's
Dictionary, English And Latin, Designed For The Use of Schools, By Thomas
Morell..
[9463] Anonymous. Ancient Coins Associated with Christianity. Philadelphia
Transportation Company, 1949. Original Wraps. Very Good 2nd ed. 14pp,
illustrated. Top cover is sun-faded, else near Fine. A discussion of the
collector Charles E. Tuckwood and his collection. Tuckwood was an executive
with the Phila. Transportation Company. $25.00
[24585] Apuleius, ed. & trs. J. A. Maury. L’âne
d’or d’Apulée : précédé du Démon
de Socrate / nouvelle traduction, avec le latin en regard, par J. A. Maury .
[22603] Apuleius, ed. J. Fleury. Opera, Interpretatione et notis
illustravit Julianus Floridus. Iussu Christianissimi Regis in usum serenissimi
Delphini.
[25668] Baumeister, A.. Bilder aus dem Griechischen und
Römischen Altertum für Schüler, Gesamtausgabe der acht
Bilderhefte.
[25674] Beza, Th., trs.. Novum Testamentum Domini nostri Jesu
Christi: Interprete Theodoro Beza.
[20980] Botsford, G. W.. A Syllabus of Roman History. NY:
Macmillan, 1915. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good 72pp. Binding rubbed at
extremities, corners lightly bumped. With the ownership signature of Allan
Chester Johnson. $6.00
[22698] Bowra, C.M.. The Greek Experience.
[25162] Bradbury, Ray. The Martian Chronicles. ill. Joe Mugnaini.
Limited Editions Club, 1974. Hard Cover. Fine Number 853 of an edition of 2000.
Signed by Bradbury and by Mugnaini. $250.00
[23648] Bulwer Lytton, Edward. The Lost Tales of
[20999] Burgersdijk & Niermans. Philologie classique et
archéologie (Bibliotheca philologica classica et archaeologica).
Catalogue de livres anciens et modernes aux prix marqués No. 50.
[21038]
[21039]
[22744] Clarac, Frédéric de. Fouille faite à
Pompei en présence de S. M. la Reine des Deux Siciles, le 18 Mars 1813 .
1813. Soft Cover. Good n. p. Engraved frontispiece, 93pp + 15 nicely
engraved plates, some folding. Lacks page 93. Signed by the author on p. 50.
Wraps are worn, there is some scattered light foxing, still a nice copy. $275.00
[24872] Cooper, James. Fenimore. The Pilot. ill. Robert M.
Quackenbush. Limited Editions Club, 1968. Hard Cover. Fine 357pp, illustrated
with woodcuts. Signed by the artist, Robert M. Quackenbush. Number 1201 of an
edition of 1500. Slipcase scuffed and discolored in spots, book in Fine
condition. $40.00
[25733] Curtius, E. R., trs. A. S. Wilkins & E. B. England.
Principles of Greek Etymology.
[26871] de Voragine, J., trs. W.Caxton,, ed. F. S. Ellis . The Golden
Legend, Or Lives of the Saints as Englished by William Caxton.
[24735] Dictys Cretensis & Dares Phrygius, ed. A. Dacier, L.
Smids, & J. Perizonius. Dictys Cretensis et Dares Phrygius. De Bello
Trojano, in usum serenissimi Delphini, cum interpretatione Annae Daceriae.
Accedunt in hac nova editione notae variorum integrae; nec non Josephus
Iscanus, cum notis Sam. Dresemii. Numismatibus & gemmis . . . ..
[22662] Euripides, ed. F. A. Paley. Euripides, ex rec. F. A. Paley,
acc. Verborum et Nominum Index, Vol. III (only): Herakles, Phoinissa, Orestes,
Iph. Taur., Iph.
[26982] Euripides, ed. J. H. Monk. HIPPOLYTOS STEPHANEPHOROS:
Euripides Hippolutus Coronifer, ad fidem manuscriptorum ac veterum editionum
emendavit et annotationibus instr. J. H. Monk.
[22602] Fisk, A.. Elements of Latin Grammar, with Lessons in
Translating and Paring; and a Vocabulary.
[25782] Fiske, N. W.. Supplemental Plates to the Manual of Classical
Literature.
[25787] Fock, Gustav. Catalogus Dissertationum philologicarum
classicarum: Verzeichnis von etwa 18.300 Abhandlungen aus dem Gesamtgebiete der
Klassischen Philologie und Altertumskunde zusammengestellt von der
Zentralstelle für Dissertationen und Programme von Gustav Fock in Le.
[20217] Fracastorii, H., ed. L. Bonuzzi. De Vini Temperatura
Sententia, ed. L. Bonuzzi.
[23612] Gaius, ed. E. Böcking. Gaii Institvtionvm commentarii
qvattvor, Emendavit Edvardvs Böcking .
[9651] Garrick, David. Some Unpublished Correspondence of David
Garrick, ed. George Pierce Baker.
[26927] Gell, W.. Pompeiana: The Topography, Edifices and Ornaments
of
[26928] Gell, W., & J. P. Gandy. Pompeiana: The Topography,
Edifices and Ornaments of
[25796] Gell, W., & J. P. Gandy.
[24914] Guthrie, Kenneth Sylvan. Pythagoras Source Book and Library
Contains all available authoritative material about Pythagoras and complete
collection of Writings of his Disciples: First Rehabilitation of Pythagoreanism
for 2400 years . . . .. Platonist Press, 1919. First Edition. Soft Cover.
Good Full title: "Pythagoras Source Book and Library Contains all
available authoritative material about Pythagoras and complete collection of
Writings of his Disciples: First Rehabilitation of Pythagoreanism for 2400
years since the tragic burning of the House in which his School was Assembled
in Crotona, about 500 B.C. With Map and Portrait. Editio Princeps". Map, illustration,
177pp, (2), v, 190pp. Mimeographed text. Title shows place of publication as
Alpine, N.J.; top cover shows Teocalli, No.
[12872] Hall, J. M.. ANECDOTA
[20139] Hallo, W. W.. Syllabus for Hebrew 101-A.
[20762] Hanotaux, G., ed.. Histoire de la Nation Egyptienne, IV:
L'Egypte Arabe de la conquete Arabe a la Conquete Ottomane 642-1517 de l'ere
chretienne by G. Wiet.
[21174] Hanotaux, G., ed.. Histoire de la Nation Egyptienne, V-VII:
L'Egypte Turque . . . . ; Sous Mohammed Aly et ses successors. . . . ; L'Egype
moderne . . . . . by H. Deherain et al.
[21180] Harris, James. Hermes Or a Philosophical Inquiry Concerning
Universal Grammar.
[25965] Hawthorne, Nathaniel; intro. by D. Canfield. The Scarlet
Letter. ill. Henry Varnum Poor. Limited Editions Club, 1941. Full-Leather.
Fair Number 800 of 1500 copies, nicely illustrated with lithographs. Bound in
scarlet sheepskin, leather decoration on top board. Covers are worn, corners
bumped, backstrip is missing, contents clean, sound and tight. Signed by the
illustrator. $40.00
[24871] Hawthorne, Nathaniel; intro. by D. Canfield. The Scarlet
Letter. ill. Henry Varnum Poor. Limited Editions Club, 1941. Full-Leather.
Good Number 579 of 1500 copies, nicely illustrated with lithographs. Bound in
scarlet sheepskin, black leather label on backstrip and leather decoration on
top board. Backstrip rubbed, chipped at top and bottom of spine, else VG, with
slipcase. Monthly letter of the L.E.C. laid in. Signed by the illustrator.
$100.00
[26907] Helbig, W.. Untersuchungen über die Campanische
Wandmalerei.
[25822] Henry, Paul.
[22608] Horace. Quintus Horatius Flaccus: Editio Stereotypa.
[22598] Horace, ed. A. Dacier. Oeuvres d’Horace: en latin et
en francois avec des remarques critiques et historiques par Monsieur Dacier:
5th ed, revue. . . augmentee de Notes critiques, historiques &
geographiques, & des differentes econs de Mrs. Bentlei & Cuningam,
& du P. Sanadon.
[26914] Horace, ed. C. L. Smith. The Odes & Epodes of Horace,
the Latin text edited by C. L. Smith . . . with Versions, Paraphrases and
explanatory Notes by eminent Scholars, Statesmen and Poets. ill. Howard
Pyle, James Fagan, W. H. W. Bicknell, et al.
[22668] Horace, ed. Ch. Giul. Mitscherlich. Opera.
[21973] Horace, ed. L. Desprez; A. Dacier. Opera interpretatione et
notis illustravit Ludovicus Desprez . . . in usum serenissimi Delphini . . ..
huic editioni accessere Vita Horatii cum Dacerii Notis, eiusdem chronologia
Horatiana, et praefatio De Satira Romana.
[22670] Horace, ed. L. Untermeyer. Odes and Epodes In the original
Latin and in English translations selected and edited with an introduction by
Louis Untermeyer, Accompanied by Reproductions of Pages from Earlier Editions. NY:
Limited Editions Club, 1961. Hard Cover. Fine 2 volumes in slipcase, each bound
in 1/4 cloth, marbled boards and endpapers. xxiv, 394pp text & translation
in 12mo; the Reproductions bound in folio. Both volumes are nicely printed. The
slipcase is scuffed and has some chips, the books themselves are Fine and unmarked.
No. 1030 of an edition of 1500. $75.00
[22695] Horace, ed. T. Dugdale. Quinti Horatii Flacci Opera
Expurgata, Notis Anglicis Illustrata: Quibus Prefixum Syntagma Prosodiale.
[22663] Horace, ed. W. Baxter & J. Gesner. Eclogae cum scholiis
veteribus Castigavit et notis illustravit Guilielmvs Baxtervs varias lectiones
et observationes addidit Io. Matthias Gesnervs.
[25837] Janet, Paul. Études sur la dialectique dans Platon et
dans Hegel.
[25979] Janko, Richard. Aristotle on Comedy: Towards a
Reconstruction of "Poetics Ii". Univ of
[21241] Justin Trogus, ed. A. Gronovius, et al. Justini Historiae
Philippicae ex ed. A. Gronovii cum notis et interpretatione in Usum Delphini
variis lectionibus notis variorum . . . accurate recensitae.
[21978] Juvenal & Persius, ed. C. W. Stocker. The Satires of
Persius and Juvenal: With English Notes, Partly Compiled, and Partly Original.
[23584] Juvenal, & Persius, ed. N. E. Lemaire & A. Perreau.
D. Junii Juvenalis sexdecim satirae ad codices parisinos recensitae cum
interpretatione
[25849] Juvenal, ed. G A. Ruperti. Satirae XVI, ad optimorum
exemplarium fidem recensitae; perpetuo commentario illustratae, adque proemio
et argumentis instructae, a G.A. Ruperti . 2. ed. Gottingensem, accedit index
copiosissimus.
[20111] Juvenal, trs. W. Gifford. Satires, Translated into English
verse by W. Gifford, With Notes and Illustrations.
[21244] Kammerer, A.. La Mer Rouge, L'Abyssinie et L'Arabie depuis
l'Antiquit?, Vol. II, 2 [only]: Les Guerres du Poivre - Les Portugais dans
l'Oc?an Indien - Histoire de la Cartographie Orientale.
[21261] Laistner, M. L. W.. Thought and Letters in
[6274] Lassalle, F.. Une Page d'Amour: Recit - Correspondance -
Confessions..
[23644] Lempriere, D.. Lempriere's Classical Dictionary, for Schools
and Academies. Containing Every Name and All That is Eirther Improtant or
Useful in the Original Work.
[25874] Leonard, W. A.. A Brief History of the Christian Church. NY:
1910. Hard Cover. Good 7th ed. 328pp. Flyleaf inscribed "With regards of
William A. Leonard 1926." With the bookplate and ownership signature of
John D. Zimmerman, the USN chaplain who conducted the funerals of Admirals Byrd
and Halsey. Backstrip smudged, a few small scuffs on covers, else VG. $30.00
[25875] Lermann, W.. Altgriechische Plastik: Eine Einführung in
die griechische Kunst des archaischen und gebundenen Stils.
[20046] Leveque, C.. Libellum Aureum de Plutarcho mentis medico
denuo edendum curavit J. J. Hartman.
[26930] Lindemann, F., ed.. Corpus grammaticorum latinorum veterum
collegit, auxit, recensuit ac potiorem lectionis varietatem adiecit Fridericus
Lindemannus sociorum opera adiutus.
[23493] Lindsay, Lord (Alexander W. C.). Letters on
[23515] Linford, M.. Bread and Honey. 1928. Hard Cover. Very
Good
[24840] Livy, ed. A. Drakenborch, rev. J. T. Kreyssig. T. Livii
Patavini Historiarum libri qvi svpersvnt omnes et deperditorvm fragmenta, ex
recensione Arn. Drakenborchii ... cvm indice rervm locvpletissimo. Accessit
praeter varietatem lectionvm Gronovianae et Crevierianae. Glossarium livianum,
cvrante . . .
[26942] Lucan, ed. A. E. Housman. Belli Civilis Libri Decem. Harvard,
1950. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Reprint of the 1927 corrected ed. xxxvi, 342pp.
Former owner's mailing label glued to front pastedown, ownership signature on
flyleaf, some ink notes in preface, else a nice copy in a worn dustjacket.
$80.00
[22674] Lucretius, ex ed. T. Creech. Titi Lucretii Cari de rerum
natura libri sex.
[22654] Masefield, John. There are Few Earthly Things More Splendid
Than a University . . .. ill. Feldman, Walter.
[21334] Mathews, C. T.. The Renaissance under the
[22693] McClintock, J., & G. R. Crooks. A First Book In Greek;
Containing a Full View of the Forms of Words, With Vocabularies and Copious
Exercises, On The Method of Constant Imitation and Repetition . NY: Harper,
1848. Full-Leather. Good xi, 315pp, + adverts. Bound in full leather, marbled
edges, leather, gilt-decorated spine. Binding rubbed at extremities, scuffed
but sound. Contents Very Good, with only a few pencil notes, a light stain on
the flyleaf, discoloration of pastedowns, and a little bit of scattered light
foxing. A good copy of an uncommon book. $200.00
[21355] Merritt, P.. The True Story of the So-Called Love Letters of
Mrs. Piozzi "In Defence of an Elderly Lady.". Harvard Univ Pr,
1927. Hard Cover. Very Good Number 51 of an edition of 350, bound in 1/4 cloth,
decorative boards. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, binding a bit
rubbed at extremities, still VG. $25.00
[26934] Middleton, J. H.. Ancient
[21362] Middleton, J. H.. Ancient
[21370] Mitchell, S. A.. Mitchell's New Intermediate Geography: The
Third Book of the Series: A System of Modern Geography designed for the Use of
Schools and Academies.
[26705] Muller, C. O., ed. O. & E. Kern. Carl Otfried Muller:
Lebensbild in Briefen an seine Eltern mit dem Tagebuch seiner italienisch -
griechischen Reise .
[25899] Muller, H. C.. Historische Grammatik der hellenischen
Sprache, oder Uebersicht des Entwicklungsganges der altgriechischen zu den
neugriechischen Formen, nebst einer kurzen Geschichte der mittleren und
neuesten Litteratur, mit sprachproben und metrischen Uebersetzungen. Leiden:
Brill, Hard Cover. Good 1891/92. 2 vols. 227pp + 171pp. Bound with offprints of
Muller's Beitraege zur Griechischen Grammatik, I and 2te Heft, first published
in Hellas. Laid in are 4 short offprints. Muller's signature is on the 1st
volume of the Historische Grammatik and one of the offprints. Pasted onto the flyleaf
is a review in Dutch. The whole bound in 1/2 cloth, marbled boards. The binding
is worn, frayed along backstrip, front inner hinge is strained, contents sound
and tight with some pencil marginalia, in Dutch. $100.00
[26964] Musee Imperial Ottoman. Monuments funeraires. Constantinople:
1898. Original Wraps. Good 95pp. Tears in wrappers, ownership signatures on
flyleaf, some pencil notes in text. Contents sound and tight. $14.00
[20017] Myers, Warren J., & Norris M. Getty, eds.. Varieties of
Latin Verse. Groton School Press, 1977. Original Wraps. Very Good 69pp.
From the colophon: "This book of Latin Verse was designed and printed over
the course of two years, from the Fall of 1975 to the Spring of 1977 by a
student in the Form of 1977, William Redmond Cross III . . . in an edition of
200 copies, this is number 36." Wraps worn at extremities, still a nice
copy. $25.00
[22745] Naylor, H. Darnley. Horace: Odes and Epodes, A Study in
Poetic Word-Order. Cambridge: 1922. Hard Cover. Fair xxx+274pp. Binding
worn and discolored, backstrip loose, contents sound and tight. Inscribed on
the flyleaf "To Josephine Weissel, Aug 13th, 1931. Accipe, sis parvum
pignus amicitiae. from H. Darnley Naylor A poor thing, but mine own." Also
on flyleaf is a green ink stamped design of a haloed figure bearing a cross
with the initial J and W on the side. $85.00
[25904] Neide, I. G. C., ed.. Anthologie aus roemischen Dichtern,
mit erklaerenden Anmerkungen zum Gebrauch fuer Schulen herausgegeben. Leipzig:
Schwickertschen Verlage, 1793. Hard Cover. Good x+192pp. Bound in 1/4 cloth,
marbled boards. Binding rubbed & worn at extremities, light foxing
throughout, else VG, printed on good paper. $25.00
[25110] Newton, C. T.. The Collection of Ancient Greek Inscriptions
in the British Museum, Part II. Oxford: Clarendon, 1883. Elephant Folio -
over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 157pp, 3pls, 4 folding
transcriptions, addenda page. Bound in 1/4 cloth, boards. Some scuffing to
bottom board, signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $140.00
[25111] Newton, C. T.; E. L. Hicks. The Collection of Ancient Greek
Inscriptions in the British Museum, Part III: Priene, Iasos and Ephesos. Oxford:
Clarendon, 1890. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good 294pp, 1 folding plate. Bound in 1/4 cloth, boards. Signature on
flyleaf, two small stains on top cover, small tears in backstrip else near
Fine. $160.00
[25112] Newton, C. T.; G. Hirschfeld, F. H. Marshall. The Collection
of Ancient Greek Inscriptions in the British Museum, Part IV: Knidos,
Halikarnassos and Branchidae; Supplementary and Miscellaneous Inscriptions . Oxford:
Clarendon, 1916. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good 1893/16. 301pp, illustrated. Bound in 1/4 cloth, boards. Signature on
flyleaf, minor bumping at corners, else near Fine. $240.00
[21394] Nibby, A.. Itinerario di Roma e delle sue vicinanaze
compilato . . . 8th ed. diligentemente rettificata dall'editore A. Valentini .
. . .. Rome: E. Sinimberghi, 1870. Hard Cover. Good xlv, folding map,
606pp. Printed on good paper. Bound in 1/4 leather, marbled boards, gilt
decorated spine. Boards rubbed at extremities, scuffed in a few spots,
backstrip lightly rubbed, marred by a few dark spots. Contents clean with only
minor scattered light foxing, a few pages loose but present, the map is torn
along the fold. A wonderful association copy, with the ownership signature of
Paul MacKendrick, Rome, 13 August 1956. $300.00
[22606] Ovid, ed. D. Crespin, rev. J. Andrews. Metamorphoseon Libri
XV. Interpretatione et notis illustravit Daniel Chrispinus Helvetius ad usum
serenissimi Delphini. In hac editione americana pleraque londiniensis errata,
diligentissime animadversa, corriguntur: cura Joannis Andrews . Philadelphia:
Poyntell, 1805. Hard Cover. Good viii, 475pp. Decorative title vignette.
Ex-seminary library, no exterior markings. Rebound in black cloth, with
gilt-stamped spine. Small tears and some ink notes on endpapers; some light
foxing, mostly marginal, else VG. $80.00
[21422] Panegyrici Latini, ed. C. G. Schwartz. Panegyrici veteres ex
editionibus Chr. G. Schwarzii et Arntzeniorum cum notis et interpretatione in
usum Delphini variis lectionibus notis variorum recensu editionum et codicum et
indicibus locupletissimis accurate recensiti . London: Valpy, 1828.
Half-Leather. Good Complete in 4 volumes. vi, 2510pp, cxxxiv. 1/2 leather
marbled boards. Ex-seminary library. Bindings rubbed and worn, small tears at
extremities, corners bumped, a few inner hinges strained but holding. Contents
sound and tight, printed on good paper. $65.00
[25920] Parker, J. H.. The Archaeology of Rome, Vol. II: The Forum
Romanum and the Via Sacra. Oxford: James Parker, 1876. Hard Cover. Good
Binding rubbed at extremities, some scattered light foxing, still near Very
Good. $140.00
[21426] Parker, J. H.. The Architectural History of the City of Rome
. Abridged from J. H. Parker's "Archaeology of Rome.". Oxford:
Parker & Co. , 1881. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good xii, 251pp, 28pp of
plates and one of figures. Binding smudged, rubbed and worn at extremities,
corners bumped, bottom cover discolored, front inner hinge cracked but firm;
contents VG, clean and tight except for some scattered light foxing on title.
Inscribed on the front pastedown by Parker to "The Rev the President
Trinity College. . . ." $100.00
[21901] Perrot, G., & Ch. Chipiez. Histoire de l'Art dans
l'Antiquité, Vol. I: L'Égypte. Paris: Hachette, 1882. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Good lxxiii, 879pp, nicely
illustrated. Bound in 1/2 deep red morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, top
edge gilt, backstrip has 5 raised bands and elaborately gilt compartments.
Plate IV is loose but present. Binding rubbed at extremities, small tears in
backstrip, very minor foxing in margins of a few pages, else VG. $180.00
[21907] Perrot, G., & Ch. Chipiez. Histoire de l'Art dans
l'Antiquité, Vol. VII: La Grèce de l'Épopée La
Grèce Archaïque. Paris: Hachette, 1898. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Good 691, nicely illustrated.
Bound in 1/2 deep red morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt;
backstrip has 5 raised bands and elaborately gilt compartments. Binding rubbed
at extremities, small tears in backstrip, very minor foxing in margins of a few
pages, small marginal tears in a few pages, else VG. $120.00
[21906] Perrot, G., & Ch. Chipiez. Histoire de l'Art dans
l'Antiquité, Vol. VI: La Grèce Primitive. L'Art Mycénien. Paris:
Hachette, 1894. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Good
1033pp, nicely illustrated. Bound in 1/2 deep red morocco, marbled boards and
endpapers, top edge gilt; backstrip has 5 raised bands and elaborately gilt
compartments. Binding rubbed at extremities, small tears in backstrip, very
minor foxing in margins of a few pages, else VG. $250.00
[21904] Perrot, G., & Ch. Chipiez. Histoire de l'Art dans
l'Antiquité, VoI. IV: Judée. Sardaigne - Syrie - Cappadoce. Paris:
Hachette, 1887. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Good
829pp, nicely illustrated. Bound in 1/2 deep red morocco, marbled boards and
endpapers, top edge gilt; backstrip has 5 raised bands and elaborately gilt
compartments. Binding rubbed at extremities, small tears in backstrip, very
minor foxing in margins of a few pages, else VG. $180.00
[26952] Perrot, G., & Ch. Chipiez. Histoire de l'Art dans
l'Antiquité, Vol. V: Perse. Phrygie - Lydie et Caire - Lycie. Paris:
Hachette, 1882. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Good
928pp, nicely illustrated. Bound in 1/2 deep red morocco, marbled boards and
endpapers, top edge gilt; backstrip has 5 raised bands and elaborately gilt
compartments. Binding rubbed at extremities, small tears in backstrip, very
minor foxing in margins of a few pages, else VG. $150.00
[21902] Perrot, G., & Ch. Chipiez. Histoire de l'Art dans
l'Antiquité, Vol. II: Chaldée et Assyrie. Paris: Hachette,
1884. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Good 825pp,
nicely illustrated. Bound in 1/2 deep red morocco, marbled boards and
endpapers, top edge gilt; backstrip has 5 raised bands and elaborately gilt
compartments. Binding rubbed at extremities, small tears in backstrip, very
minor foxing in margins of a few pages, else VG. $180.00
[21903] Perrot, G., & Ch. Chipiez. Histoire de l'Art dans
l'Antiquité, Vol. III: Phénicie - Cypre. Paris: Hachette,
1885. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Good 921pp,
nicely illustrated. Bound in 1/2 deep red morocco, marbled boards and
endpapers, top edge gilt; backstrip has 5 raised bands and elaborately gilt
compartments. Binding rubbed at extremities, small tears in backstrip, very
minor foxing in margins of a few pages, else VG. $200.00
[22631] Perrot, N., d'Ablancourt; Frontinus. Les Apophtegmes des
Anciens, tirez de Plutarque, de Diogène Laerce, d'Elien,
d'Athénée, de Stobée, de Macrobe, & de quelques
autres. De la traduction de Nicolas Perrot, sieur d'Ablancourt. Avec un Traite
des Strategems de Frontin. . . .. Amsterdam: F. L'Honore, 1730. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Full-Leather. Good 18pp unpaginated
preface & intro., 473pp, 31pp unpaginated index and notes. Illustrated
title page in red and black, nicely printed with many decorative endpieces.
Bound in full leather, marbled boards and enpapers, gilt-decorated spine. Minor
scattered foxing, a faint stain on a few pages at the end; backstrip is quite
worn, joints tender, lacks leather title label. Printed on good paper. A nice
copy. $200.00
[22625] Peter, W., ed.. Specimens of the Poets and Poetry of Greece
and Rome. By Various Translators. Philadelphia: H. C. Baird, 1856.
Full-Leather. Fair 2nd ed. xiv, 536pp, adverts. English translations. With an
attractive engraved frontispiece of the Parthenon and an additional illustrated
title page, The Poets and Poetry of the Ancients. Bound in 1/2 leather, marbled
boards, edges and endpapers. Printed on good paper. the text crisp and bright.
The cheap leather binding is rubbed and worn, both boards detached. GIft
inscription on flyleaf, else unmarked. A surprisingly well-printed book, badly
bound. $45.00
[21445] Phaedrus, ed. J. G. S. Schwab. Fabulae Aesopiae ex ed. . .
Schwabii cum notis et interpretatione in Usum Delphini variis lectionibus notis
variorum recensu codicum et editionum et indice locupletissio accurate
recensita. London: Valpy, 1822. Half-Leather. Fair viii, 756pp, xlii.
Ex-seminary library. 1/2 leather, marbled boards. Binding crudely repaired with
cloth tape; tape now dried and loose, top board detached and front endpapers
loose but present, leather worn and scuffed. Contents sound and tight, printed
on good paper. Internally, a nice copy. $25.00
[25272] Piankoff, A., ed. N. Rambova. The Tomb of Ramesses VI
(Bollingen Series XL - Egyptian Religious Texts and Representations, 1;
complete in 2 volumes). NY: Pantheon, 1954. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. 2 volumes (text and plates) in
clothbound slipcase. xx, 441pp, 2 color plates, 157 figures, many folding; 14pp
booklet, 196 collotype plates in portfolio, many folding. Text in red and
black, handsomely printed. A Fine set, in a near-Fine slipcase. There is a
small tear in the die-cut dustjacket of volume I, else the dustjackets are
Fine. $300.00
[18684] Plato, erkl. C. Schmelzer. Platos Ausgewahlte Dialoge, VII:
Der Staat, 2te Abtlielung (only). Berlin: Weidmann, 1884. Soft Cover. Poor
260pp. Greek text with extensive German notes. This volume only, containing
chapters epsilon through iota. Wraps tattered, contents shaken, a few pencil
notes. A working copy only. With the ink name stamp of H. Wagenvoort and the
ownership signature of S. R. Slings. $5.00
[22799] Plato, trs. Taylor, C. C. W.. Protagoras: Translated with
Notes. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN:
0198720459. vi, 230pp. Clean and unmarked, with a worn dustjacket. Clarendon
Plato series. $80.00
[25375] Pliny, ed. G. Brotier. Naturalis Historiae Libri XXVII, ex
ed. G. Brotier cum notis et interpretatione in Usum Delphini variis lectionibus
notis variorum recensu editionum et codicu et indicibus locupletissimis
accurate recensiti. London: Valpy, 1826. Hard Cover. Fair Complete in 10
volumes. viii, 18pls, folding map, 5869pp, mxxi (indices). Ex-university
library. Bound in 1/2 leather, marbled boards, leather labels, gilt-decorated
raised bands. Leather faded and worn, backstrips chipped, top board of vol. III
detached. Printed on good paper, internally tight and very good, marred only by
light damping in the margins of a few pages. $300.00
[26929] Polybius, ed. J. Schweighaeuser. Polybii Megalopolitani
Historiarum quidquid superest. Recensuit, Digesit, Emendatiore interpretatione,
varietate lectionis, indicibus illustravit Johannes Schweighaeuser / Lexicon
Polybianum. Oxford: W. Baxter, 1823. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Good Ed. Nova. Complete in 5 volumes (Vol.
5 is the Lexicon Polybianum of Casaubon & Ernest revised by Schweighaeuser
1822). Uniformily bound in 1/2 calf, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges
gilt. Gilt decorated spines with 5 raised bands. Printed on nice paper. Binding
a bit rubbed at extremities, corners lightly bumped, faint stain on backstrip
of volume II, still attractive. Minor foxing on endpapers and in a few margins,
else an especially clean set. $600.00
[22633] Potter, J., rev. C. Anthon. Archaeologia Graeca, or the
Antiquities of Greece: To Which is Added, An Appendix Containing a Concise
History of the Grecian States and a Short Account of the Lives and Writings of
the Most Celebrated Green Authors by G. Dunbar . . . . NY: Collins, 1825.
First American. Full-Leather. Fair Title page concludes "First American
from the Last Edinburgh Edition. With Additions and Corrections by Charles
Anthon . . . ." xvi, 707pp, 99pp, 6 engraved plates by W. Chapen
illustrating Greek military and naval matters. Bound in full leather, leather
label. Binding quite worn at extremities, joints tender. Light foxing
throughout the still supple text, a few pencil marks. With the bookplate of
Charles Fosdick and that of the Fitchburg Historical Society, to which he
donated this book. $140.00
[21492] Quintus Curtius, ed. F. Schmieder. De Rebus Gestis Alexandri
Magni. Libri Superstites. ex editione Frid. Schmeider cum supplementis notis et
interpretatione in usum Delphini variis lectionibus notis variorum recensu
editionum et codicum et indice locupletissimo accurate recensiti. London:
Valpy, 1825. Hard Cover. Good Complete in 3 volumes. iv, 1637pp, clxx, large
folding map, + 14pls, some folding. 1/2 leather, marbled boards. Ex-seminary
library, no exterior markings. Bindings rubbed and worn at extremities,
backstrips chipped at top, top board of vol. I almost detached, else VG. $80.00
[25242] Rahe, Paul A.. Republics Ancient and Modern: Classical
Republicanism and the American Revolution. Chapel Hill, North Carolina,
U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0807820210. xiv, 1201pp. $100.00
[25487] Rein, W.. Ettersburg, Heusdorf und Heyda: Urkundenbuch,
Geschichte und bauliche Beschreibung, mit Geanealogisches und Heraldischen
Anmerkungen und Siegelabbildung [ Thuringia Sacra ]. Weimar: 1865. Hard
Cover. Fair Published by Hermann Boehlau. This copy bears the bookplate of Hugo
Boehlau. vii+277pp. Title-page in red and black. Boards rubbed and bumped,
gilt-stamped spine is tattered. Text lightly browned but supple, small tear in
margin on one page, else VG. Part of the series Thuringia Sacra. $15.00
[25309] Reinach, T.. L'Histoire par les Monnaies: Essais de
Numismatique Ancienne . Paris: Leroux, 1902. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: . iv,
269pp, illustrated, 6 plates. Original wraps rebound in 1/4 leather, marbled
boards and endpapers. Boards and backstrip are quite scuffed and worn, original
wraps are smudged and discolored, contents VG. Former owner's signature on top
cover of wraps, else unmarked. $100.00
[25508] Roger-Miles, L.. Comment Discerner les Styles du VIIIe au
XIXe siecle: Histoire - Philosophie - Document, I: Etudes sur les formes et les
decors propres a determiner les caracteres du Style dans les Objets d'Art, de
Curiosite et d'Ameublement.. Paris: Hard Cover. Very Good Rouveyre, n.d.
4to. Printed on "Papier velin teinte " prepared especially for this
publication. 101pp+many plates, charts, and diagrams, with a total of over 2000
engraved illustrations. Bound in an elaborately gilt decorated cloth. $65.00
[25507] Roger-Miles, L.. Comment Discerner les Styles du VIIIe au XIXe
siecle: Histoire - Philosophie - Document, III: Etudes sur les formes et les
variations propres a determiner les caracteres du Style Le Costume et la Mode:
La Mode - Les Symboles - La Tradition. Paris: 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Paris, Rouveyre, n.d. 4to. Printed on
"Papier velin teinte " prepared especially for this publication.
152pp + many plates, charts, and diagrams, with a total of over 2000 engraved
illustrations. Bound in an elaborately gilt decorated cloth, front inner hinge
strained, front free endpaper loose, else VG. $65.00
[22634] Roger-Miles, L.. Comment discerner les styles
enseigné par l'image: Le style piranesi, époque Louis XVI....
Reproductions Documentaires: Cartels, Chaises a porteurs, Cheminees et Foyers,
Commodes, Consoles, Flambeaux, Pendules, Sieges, Tables, Vases, etc.. Paris:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fair n.d. 80 b+w
plates, each tipped-in on heavy stock. Binding tattered, contents shaken. Sold
as a collection of loose plates. $75.00
[26824] Ruhnken, D., ed. J. Geel. Dav. Ruhnkenii Scholia in Suetonii
Vitas Caesarum, ed. Jacobus Geel. Lugduni Batavorum: Luchtmans, 1828. Hard
Cover. Fair 383pp. Boards very worn, torn at backstrip. Endpapers clipped,
contents tight and unmarked, printed on good paper. $100.00
[24841] Sallust, ed. D. Crespin. Opera quae extant, interpretatione
et notis illustravit Daniel Crispinus, in usum Serenissimi Delphini. In hac
editione innumera prioris errata, diligentissime animadversa, corriguntur. . London:
D. Midwinter, et al, 1735. Full-Leather. Fair (16), 234pp, (100pp indexes).
Full leather, gilt-decorated spine, 5 raised bands. Binding worn, scuffed,
rubbed at extremities, backstrip chipped at bottom, top cover almost detached.
Title page in red and black, ornamental chapter heads. With the ownership
signatures of William Denison and of Avril J. Simpson, as well as Simpson's
armorial bookplate. Internally, a nice copy on good paper with only minor
foxing. $65.00
[21975] Schliemann, H.. Tiryns : The Prehistoric Palace of the Kings
of Tiryns. NY: Scribner, 1885. Hard Cover. Poor ISBN: . lxiv 385pp, richly
illustrated. Bound in original gilt-decorated red. Ex-lib. Binding tattered,
backstrip gone, contents shaken, bookblock broken. All plates present and
unmarked, including the chromoliths. A fair working or binding copy. $50.00
[25369] Schliemann, H.. Mycenae: A Narrative of Researches and
Discoveries at Mycenae and Tiryns. London: John Murray, 1878. First
Edition. Half-Leather. Good lxviii, 384pp, richly illustrated, + plates and
plans. Binding rubbed and worn at extremities, corners bumped, front joint
tender, some smudges and minor stains in text, as well as some pages lightly
discolored, a few small tears neatly repaired. Internally, a sound and tight
copy. $100.00
[22599] Schrevelius, C., ed. P. Steele. Lexicon manuale
graeco-latinum et latino-graecum: studio atque opera Josephi Hill, Joannis
Entick, Gulielmi Bowyer, nec non J. Smith . . . . Item tractatus duo: alter de
resolutione verborum, de articulis alter; uterque perutilis et aeque
desideratus . . . NY: Collins & Hannay, 1825. Full-Leather. Fair From
Steele's 1818 Edinburgh ed. 531pp, 122pp. With the ownership signature of Jacob
Zimmermann April 1840 and with the bookplate of R. H. M. Zimmerman. Old leather
binding is tight but quite rubbed and worn, backstrip chipped at top and
bottom, front inner hinge cracked. Faint damp stain in upper margin of first
few pages. Light foxing throughout the supple text. $45.00
[21952] Seferis, G.. Dokimes: B' Ekdose. Athens: G. Phexe, 1962.
First Edition. Soft Cover. Good / Fair. Softcover with dustjacket. 452pp. Front
inner hinge strained, some smudges on endpapers, small tears at bottom of
backstrip, else VG in a fair dustjacket $100.00
[21821] Seneca. L. Annaei Senecae Philosophi Opera ad optimas
editiones collata praemittitur notitia literaria studiis Societatis Bipontinae.
Vols. I-II (of 4) only. Zweibrucken: 1782. Half-Leather. Good xl, 304pp;
336pp. Each title page illustrated with decorative portrait. Bound in 1/2 maroon
leather, marbled boards. Bindings sound and tight, though leather spines are
darkened and worn at extremities. Light foxing throughout, with a few ink and
pencil notes. Printed on good paper. $80.00
[25538] Seneca, ed. A. Beltrami. Ad Lucilium Epistulae Morales. Rome:
Typis Publicae Officinae Polygraphicae, 1949. Hard Cover. Good 2 volumes. xliv,
424pp; 313pp. 2nd printing. Bound in gilt-decorated blue cloth, top edge gilt.
Binding is worn at extremities, small tear at top of backstrip of vol. II, still
a nice set. One of 500 numbered copies printed on "carta speciale di
Pescia." Scriptores Graeci et Latini consilio Academiae Lynceorum series.
$100.00
[21593] Seneca, ed. A. Thysius. L. Annaei Senecae tragoediae cum
exquisitis variorum observationib' et nova recensione Antonii Thysii. Lugduni
Batavorum : Officina F. Moyardi, 1651. Hard Cover. Fair (16), 748pp. Engraved
title, decorative initials. An attractive printing on nice paper. Rebound in
cloth. Backstrip torn, top cover loose, old ownership signatures on flyleaf,
first signature detached, minor foxing on just a few pages. $120.00
[25241] Smith, W., W. Wayte, & G. E. Marindin, eds.. A
Dictionary of Greek and Roman Antiquities. London: Murray, 1890. Hard
Cover. Very Good 1890/91. 3rd ed. Complete in 2 volumes. x, 1053pp; 1072pp,
nicely illustrated. 1890/91. 3rd ed. Complete in 2 volumes. x, 1053pp; 1072pp,
nicely illustrated. Sturdily rebound in brown buckram, gilt-stamped spines.
Former owner's bookplate on front pastedowns, else unmarked. Contributors
include Warde Fowler, Hardy, Jebb, Nettleship, Ridgeway, et al. $500.00
[22694] Sophocles, E. A.. A Greek Grammar for the Use of Learners. Hartford:
Huntington, 1843. Full-Leather. Good 7th ed. (4), 284pp, + 12pp adverts. Full
leather lightly scuffed at extremities, backstrip reinforced with adhesive
plastic. Leather label, gilt-decorated backstrip. Ownership signatures on front
pastedown and flyleaf, light foxing throughout the supple text, else VG. $45.00
[26948] Sophocles, ed. W. Dindorf. Tragoediae superstites et
deperditarum Fragmenta ex rec. G. Dindorfii. Oxford: Clarendon, 1860. Hard
Cover. Fair 3rd ed. Complete in 2 volumes. Each play has separate title page
and pagination. Bindings are not uniform. Vol. I (Oedipus Rex - Ajax) is
ex-lib,, bound in very worn leather, covers are loose, contents are sound and
tight. Vol. II (Electra - Fragmenta & Indices) is bound in contemporary
cloth, backstrip repaired with clear tape, contents near VG. There are
ownership signatures and a few pencil notes in both volumes. A good working
set. $45.00
[26842] Sophocles, erklart F. W. Schneidewin & A. Nauck.
Sophokles erklart . . . I-V.. Berlin: Weidmann, 1871. Hard Cover. Fair
1871/69. 5 volumes bound in one. Handsomely bound in full leather, gilt
decorated backstrip and top cover, marbled edges & endpapers. Top board
detached, backstrip torn, contents VG but for some pencil underlining and
notes. Prize copy awarded at the Bristol Grammar School, 1871. $45.00
[25566] Stewart, Dugan. Elements of the Philosophy of the Human
Mind. In Two Parts. With References, Sectional Heads, Synoptical Table of
Contents and Translations of the Numerous Greek, Latin, and French Quotations,
&c. By The Rev. G. N. Wright. London: 1854. Hard Cover. Good xi+602pp.
Bound in full leather, elaborately gilt spine, 5 raised bands, leather label,
marbled endpapers and edges. Binding rubbed at extremities, backstrip chipped
at top, joints tender, some scuffs on boards, contents clean, sound, and tight
$30.00
[23500] Strauss, Leo. Die Religionskritik Spinozas as Grundlage
seiner Bibelwissenschaft: Untersuchungen zu Spinozas Theologisch-Politischem
Traktat. Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good
xii, 288pp. Tight and unmarked, with minor flaws: binding somewhat faded, corners
lightly bumped, fraying at top of spine (about an eighth of an inch). $400.00
[25569] Suetonius, trs. P. Holland. The Historie of Twelve Caesars
Emperors of
[23633] Tacitus.
[20764] Terence, ed. Hensius. Comoediae, ex rec. D. Heinsii collata
ad antiquissimos Mss. codices Bibliothecae Vaticanaei . . . et Italica
versione. Rec., Notasque antiquam artem comicam, et nonnulla antiquitatum
romanarum monumenta illustrantes addidit C. Cocquelines. Tomus II [only.
[26955] Terence, ed. J. A. Phillips. The Comedies of Terence: With
Text Metrically Arranged Throughout, and Copious English Notes, Original, and
Selected from the Best Commentaries, Ancient and Modern, with Prolegomena, Etc
.
[22637] Theocritus, Bion, and Moschus, ed. L. C. Valckenaer. Carmina
Bucolica. Graece et Latine. Latino carmine pleraque reddita ab Eobano Hesso,
nonnulla a G. E. Higtio subjecit, Graeca ex Edd. primis, Codd. & aliunde
emendavit, variisque lectionibus instruxit L. C. Valckenaer.
[25589] Thucydides, ed. E. F. Poppo. Thucydidis De Bello
Peloponnesiaco libri octo.
[26791] Thucydides, ed. I. Bekker. Thucydidis De Bello
Peloponnesiaco Libri Octo. Berlin: Reimer, 1892. Hard Cover. Good Ed.
stereotypa tertia. 604pp. Bound in full leather, leather label, backstrip
chipped; the binding now sheathed in clear adhesive plastic. $40.00
[25590] Thucydides, ed. T. Arnold. The History of the Peloponnesian
War, by Thucydides: The Text According to Bekker's Edition, with Some
Alterations, Illustrated by Maps Taken Entirely from Actual Surveys, with
Notes, Chiefly Historical and Geographical. Oxford: Parker, First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair 1830/35.
Complete in 3 volumes, all with engraved maps. Bound in 1/2 leather, marbled
boards, gilt-decorated spines. Bindings rubbed and worn, backstrip of Vol. II
torn and almost detached. Contents VG except for minor foxing and and a great
deal of pencil marginalia. $80.00
[25596] Tressan, Maurice-Élisabeth de Lavergne, abbé de.
La mythologie comparée avec l histoire, Vol. I (only). Paris:
Dufour, 1802. Hard Cover. Fair Nouv. ed. 306pp, 7pls. Bound in full leather,
marbled endpapers. Old leather very rubbed and worn, exterior joints cracked
but holding, a few pages marred by light foxing, a faint dampstain in the upper
margin of some pages, stains on half-title, small tear in lower margin of one
page. A good reading or binding copy. With the engraved bookplate of William
Wynne, a small dog (?) with the motto non sibi sed toti. $35.00
[22717] Trollope, William. Notae philologicae et grammaticae in
Euripidis tragoedias : e variis virorum doctorum commentariis maxima ex parte
selectae, et textui Matthiaeano accommadatae in usum praelectionum academicarum
et scholarum , Vol. I (only). London: Whittake, 1828. Hard Cover. Fair
464pp. Battered old boards crudely repaired with tape, front inner hinge
broken, contents sound and tight, marred by marginal discoloration on a few
pages. A good working copy or binding copy. $65.00
[25597] Tyrrell, R. Y.. Latin Poetry. Lectures Delivered in 1893 on
the Percy Turnbull Memorial Foundation in the Johns Hopkins University.. Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1895. Hard Cover. Good xxiii, 323pp. A nice assocation copy.
Inscribed on the flyleaf, presumably by the author, is "For dear Grace, in
loving memory of her brother Percy. Xmas 1895." From the library of the
artist Grace H. Turnbull. A few ink and pencil notes, minor wear to the
backstrip, two small stains at bottom of top cover, else VG. $35.00
[22890] Vacherot, Etienne. La Metaphysique et la Science, ou
Principes de Metaphysique Positive. Paris: F. Chamerot, 1858. First
Edition. Full-Leather. Fair 2 vols. 452pp + xxxvi + 693pp. Bound in 1/2
leather, marbled boards and endpapers. Scattered light foxing throughout,
bindings very rubbed, worn, and chipped, spine of Vol. II detached. Contents
otherwise sound and tight, printed on good quality paper. $65.00
[21899] Vergil, ed. & trs. J. Davidson. The Works of Virgil
Translated Into English Prose, as near the ORIGINAL as the different Idioms of
the LATIN and ENGLISH LANGUAGES will allow. With the Latin Text and Order of
Construction on the Same Page; and Critical, Historical, Geographical, and Cla.
London: 1843. Hard Cover. Good First edition. Vol. II only, Aeneid IV-XII.
pp202-744. Rebound in cloth. Dedication page repaired. Some light staining on
the title and half-title, some light foxing in the text and light damp-staining
in the bottom margin, else VG, printed on crisp heavy paper. Title in red and
black. $60.00
[24842] Walker, John. A Key to the Classical Pronounciation of
Greek, Latin, and Scripture Proper Names; in which the words are accented and
divided into syllables exactly as they ought to be pronounced, according to
rules drawn from analogy and the best usage . . . . Boston: Farrand,
Mallory & Co., 1808. Hard Cover. Good First American from the third London
ed. 345pp. Bound in full leather, leather label. Ex-library. Binding rubbed at
extremities. Ink signatures of prior owner (Raymond Allen Reynolds) on flyleaf,
some scattered foxing, light except on the endpapers, else Very Good. $80.00
[25351] Weigall, A.. The Paganism in Our Christianity. NY:
Putnam, 1928. First American. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Good vi, 277pp.
Inscribed by the author on flyleaf "To Arlene and George Bye With the hope
that it will not be shown to your fundamentalist friends. From Arthur
Weigall." A few other ink notes on front pastedown and flyleaf, else
unmarked. Binding rubbed at extremities, else Very Good. Bye was the literary
agent for Eleanor Roosevelt, Charles Lindbergh, and others. $40.00
[25632] Westropp, H. M.. Handbook of Archaeology. Egyptian - Greek -
Etruscan - Roman . London: 1867. Hard Cover. Fair 458pp, nicely
illustrated, including folding plates. Bound in decorative cloth. Binding
somewhat rubbed at extremities, inner hinges crudely repaired with cellophane
tape, some light foxing on endpapers, else VG. $45.00
[25633] Wharton, Edith. Old New York: False Dawn (The 'Forties); The
Old Maid (The 'Fifties); The Spark (The 'Sixties); New Year's Day (The
'Seventies). Decorations by E. C. Caswell . NY: D. Appleton & Co. ,
1924. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Complete in 4 volumes. First printing,
with (1) at the end of each volume. A very nice set, crisp and clean;
endpapers, spine labels and decorative labels by Caswell. Lacks slipcase, very
minor rubbing at bottom of spines, old ink price written on rear pastedowns of
each volume, else Fine. $65.00
[26941] Whittaker, Thomas. Apollonius of Tyana and Other Essays. London:
1906. Hard Cover. Very Good 211pp. Nicely rebound in black cloth, gilt spine.
Smudge in lower margin of first few pages, light stain on title and errata page
and in lower margin of last few pages, else a very nice copy. $75.00
[21765] Wilamowitz-Moellendorff, Ulrich v.. Einleitung in die
griechische Tragödie. Unveränderter Abdruck aus der 1. Auflage von
Euripides Herakles I Kapitel I - IV . Berlin: Weidmann, 1907. Hard Cover. Very
Good x+257pp. An attractive volume, bound in 1/2 vellum, gilt-lettered spine.
$45.00
[26328] Woolley, Leonard; Lawrence, T. E.; Hogarth, David George.
Carchemish : Report on the Excavations at Jerablus on Behalf of the British
Museum: Conducted by C. Leonard Woolley and T. E. Lawrence: [in 2vols]. London:
British Museum, 1969. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Good. ISBN: 0714110019. Reprint of the 1914/21 edition. 2 volumes. I:
Introductory, II: The Town Defences. Former owner's signature on flyleaves,
small tears in dustjackets, else Fine. $450.00
[21954] Xenophanes, trs. W. H. Kramer, et al. Xenophanes Fragmenten.
Santpoort: Mercator Press, 1984. Soft Cover. Fine No. 15 of an edition of
75. Greek text of 5 fragments with facing Dutch translation. Nicely printed on
Zerkall laid paper. Plate + 15 unnumbered pages. $15.00
[21779] Xenophon, ed. T. Hutchinson. Kyrou Paideias biblia okteo.
Xenophontis De Cyri institutione libri octo. Graeca recognovit, cum codice ms.
Oxoniensi et omnibus fere libris editis contulit, plurimis in locis emendavit,
versionem Latinam reformavit. . . .. Philadelphia: Poyntell, 1806.
Full-Leather. Good Printed by Wm. Poyntell & Soc. ex Officinia Classica.
547pp. Full title: Kyrou Paideias Biblia Okto. Xenophontis De Cyri institutione
libri octo. Graeca recognovit, cum codice ms. Oxoniensi et omnibus fere libris
editis contulit, plurimis in locis emendavit, versionem Latinam reformavit,
observationibus suis, tabulaque geographica auxit et illustravit: notas quoque
H. Stephani, Leunclavii, Ae. Porti et Mureti recensitas et castigatas,
variantium lectionum delectum, indicesque necessarios adjunxit Thomas
Hutchinson. Editio Prima Americana: Qua plurima Londinienses errata,
diligentissime animadversa, corriguntur: Cura J. Watts. First book printed in
America from Greek type produced there. Old leather is very rubbed and worn,
modern bookplate on front pastedown, front flyleaf has been torn out, old
signature and pencil scawls on rear pastedown and endpaper. Text is marred by
light damping at bottom and light foxing throughout. With the old ownership
signature of "John . . . Goggins Chapel Hill N Car but of Virginia."
$150.00
[25644] Xenophon, ed. T. Hutchinson. Kyrou Paideias biblia okteo.
Xenophontis De Cyri institutione libri octo. Graeca recognovit, cum codice ms.
Oxoniensi et omnibus fere libris editis contulit, plurimis in locis emendavit,
versionem Latinam reformavit. . . .. Philadelphia: Poyntell, 1806.
Full-Leather. Good Printed by Wm. Poyntell & Soc. ex Officinia Classica.
547pp. Greek text with Latin translation and notes. Full title: Kyrou Paideias
Biblia Okto. Xenophontis De Cyri institutione libri octo. Graeca recognovit,
cum codice ms. Oxoniensi et omnibus fere libris editis contulit, plurimis in
locis emendavit, versionem Latinam reformavit, observationibus suis, tabulaque
geographica auxit et illustravit: notas quoque H. Stephani, Leunclavii, Ae.
Porti et Mureti recensitas et castigatas, variantium lectionum delectum,
indicesque necessarios adjunxit Thomas Hutchinson. Editio Prima Americana: Qua
plurima Londinienses errata, diligentissime animadversa, corriguntur: Cura J.
Watts. First book printed in America from Greek type produced there. Leather
binding has been rebacked, front inner hinge cracked but solid, small tear in
text of one page, small tear in flyleaf, a few marginal stains, light foxing
throughout. Text supple. $150.00
[25650] Zumsteg, H.. Aus Meinem Leben. 1970. Original Wraps.
Signed by Author. Fine n.p. (Zurich?), 45pp, illustrated. Laid in is a typed
unattibuted poem entitled "Fuer Mutter Zumstegg, " which begins
"In dieser grossen Stunde / versammelt im Lokal . . . ." Zumsteg was
the proprietress of the Kronenhalle in Zurich and a friend of Durrenmatt,
Joyce, Stravinsky, and many others. This copy is inscribed by her to
"Herrn und Frau Ernest A. Pick." $20.00
To return to the home page of B&B Smith, Booksellers or to order any of these books through our secure server, please click www.bbsmith.com