Used Books on Many Subjects, Mostly Literature, History, and Religion
B&B Smith, Booksellers
720 William Ave
Westminster MD 21157 USA
Phone & Fax: 410-871-1564
catalog@bbsmith.com
www.bbsmith.com
Orders may be placed by phone, fax, post, or email. It is quickest to
confirm availability and order through our secure website at www.bbsmith.com - you can locate the book and
add it to your shopping cart by a quick search under author or title.
Our usual telephone hours are Monday through Friday, 10:30 AM - 4 PM.
Visitors by appointment only. Surface
shipping charges to addresses in the USA are $4.50 for the first book,
$1.00 for each additional. Please inquire if you need priority shipping. The US
Post Office now requires the use of air mail for orders shipped outside of the USA.
Shipping charges to addresses outside the USA are $12.00 for the first book,
$6.50 for each additional. We may request additional shipping charges for heavy
or large books.
Payment may be made by American
Express, Discover, Mastercard, or Visa. All books are in very good condition,
unless otherwise described, and may be returned within 5 days of receipt for a
full refund.
[8457] .
Dictionary of International Biography (Vol. 18). Cambridge: 1984. Cloth. Very Good ISBN:
0900332751. 78+893pp, illustrated.
$15.00
[13979] . The Spectator Volume the Fourth. London: Tonson, 1767.
Full-Leather. Good frontis + 303pp + index. Old full leather rubbed and worn
but solid. An old dampstain on title, some foxing on endpapers, else a good
clean copy. $45.00
[10754] (Periodical). Journal of Military History, 55
(1991) - 67 (2003). Soft Cover. Fine A complete run of this series from
1991-2003. $100.00
[14674] (Periodical) Poetica. Poetica: Zeitschrift Fur
Sprach- Ind Literaturwissenschaft, 27 heft 3-4 (1995) - 30, heft 1-2 (1998) .
Original Wraps. Good Complete in six double issues. Covers creased and some
pages dog-eared, else VVG. $30.00
[11969] Adams, G. P., et al. The Problem of Time:
Lectures Delivered Before the Philosophical Union, University of California,
1934. California,
1935. Original Wraps. Very Good 226pp. UC Publications in Philosophy, 18, pp1-226.
Wraps sunned, else a nice copy. $25.00
[14678] Adams, Hebron
E.; Adams, Herbon E.. The Burodyssey of H.O.M.E.R.: Executive Summary. Reston, Virginia,
U.S.A.: Foxon
Pr, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
0963291912. 90pp, illustrated. Satire. " . . . truly a palpable triumph
for the emerging interdisciplinary field of archeobureaucracy." $35.00
[3528] Adams, J.T.,.
Building the British Empire: To The End of the
First Empire.. Hard Cover. Fair NY, 1939. xvi+438pp. Ex-lib, binding worn at
extremities, much underlining and marginalia in green ink. $5.00
[13662] Addington, Larry H.. The Patterns of War Since
the Eighteenth Century. Indiana
University Press, 1984.
Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0253203422. 318pp, illustrated. Former owner's
embossed name stamp on title, a sentence or two underlined in colored ink, else
near Fine. $8.00
[12911] ALEXANDER, E.. Irving Howe and Secular
Jewishness: An Elegy. Cincinnati:
1995. Original Wraps. Fine 18th Feinberg Lecture, Univ. of Cincinnati.
23pp. $5.00
[13408] ALI, AMEER. The Spirit of Islam: A History of the
Evolution and Ideals of Islam, With a Life of the Prophet. London: 1946. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint
of the 1935 revised ed. lxxi + 515pp. Spine lightly sunned, a few faint smudges
on top cover, else a very nice copy.
$50.00
[9046] ALLERHAND, J., & C. MAGRIS. Studien zur
Literatur der Juden in Osteuropa. Eisenstadt: 1977. Original Wraps. Very Good
Studia Judaica Austriaca IV. 127pp.
$22.50
[11842] Altholz, Josef L.. Victorian England,
Eighteen Thirty-Seven - Nineteen One (Conference on British Studies
Bibliographical Handbooks Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.:
Cambridge University Press, 1970. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Good. ISBN: 0521078806 . xi+100pp. A very few pencil marks, else a nice
copy. $6.95
[4080] AMERICAN JOURNAL OF SEMIOTICS,. AMERICAN JOURNAL
OF SEMIOTICS, IX (1992) and X (1993).. Original Wraps. Very Good 2 vols. in 4
parts, as issued. $10.00
[19351] American
Museum of Natural
History. The First Humans: Human Origins and History to 10,000 B.C.. San Francisco:
Harpercollins, 1993. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0062502654. 239pp, well illustrated. Illustrated History of
Humankind Series, I. $30.00
[11554] Amory, Dita; Symmes, Marilyn. Nature Observed,
Nature Interpreted : Nineteenth-Century American Landscape Drawings and
Watercolors from the National Academy
of Design and Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum,
Smithsonian Institution. New York, NY, U.S.A.:
National Academy of Design, 1995. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 1887149007. 168pp,
profusely illustrated. $20.00
[17104] Anderson, Sherwood. Winesburg, Ohio,
with an Introduction by Malcolm Cowley. ill. Ben F. Stahl. NY: Limited Editions
Club, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine xviii, 152pp,
illustrated. Printed at the Stinehour Press. No. 1053 of an edition of 1600,
signed by the artist Ben Stahl. Bound in 1/4 green morocco, decorative cloth,
gilt spine. A Fine copy in a sun faded slipcase. $65.00
[12019] APTHEKER, H., with preface by W. E. B. DuBois. A
Documentary History of the Negro People in the United States. NY: 1969. Hard
Cover. Very Good 942pp. $12.00
[15365] ARON, Raymond. Memoires. Paris: Julliard, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very
Good ISBN: 226000332x. 778pp. $15.00
[17157] Artizzu, F., et al. La società in Sardegna nei
secoli: Lineamenti storici . Torino: ERI,
1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 323pp + 32pp of plates. $30.00
[10285] Asali, K. J. (editor). Jerusalem in History : From 300 BC to 1996
AD. London, United Kingdom: Kegan Paul
International Limited, 1997. Very Good ISBN: 0710305591. 301pp, illustrated.
Indexed smudged, else Fine. $10.00
[12822] Ashbery, John. Rivers and Mountains. NY: Holt,
Rinehart and Winston, 1966. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: .
63pp. Some smudges on covers, else a nice copy.
$35.00
[13856] Ashe, Geoffrey. The Discovery of King Arthur. New York, New
York, U.S.A.:
Anchor Books, 1985. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0385190328. 226pp,
illustrated. $4.00
[6174] AUCTION CATALOG. AMERICAN ART ASSOCIATION ANDERSON
GALLERIES.. The Cortland
F. Bishop Collection, Part III: Furniture & Art Objects: Public Sale
November 21 22, and 23. 1935. Hard Cover. Boards. 208pp, illustrated. VG. $45.00
[4020] AUCTION CATALOG. Sotheby. AUCTION CATALOG.
Sotheby's Sale
6514. Ancient, Foreign and United States Coins and Medals.. Original Wraps.
Very Good NY, Dec. 9-10, 1993. 4to. Wraps. 1068 items illustrated and
described. VG. $12.00
[10495] Ayers, Edward L. (editor); Mittendorf, Bradley C.
(editor). The Oxford
Book of the South : Testimony, Memory, and Fiction. New
York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University
Press, Incorporated, 1997. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0195085221.
597pp. $12.50
[3646] BADRAN, M.,. Feminists, Islam, and Nation: Gender
and the Making of Modern Egypt..
Princeton: 1995. Hard Cover. As New / As New. Princeton, 1995. 352pp.
$14.95
[10506] Bailey, Paul (editor). The Oxford
Book of London.
Oxford: Oxford University
Press, Incorporated, 1995. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0192141929.
377pp. $9.95
[11806] BAILLIE, D. M.. To Whom Shall We Go? . NY: 1955.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 199
$6.00
[17114] Bainbridge, John. Garbo. Holt, Rinehart and
Winston, 1971. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0030850452. 320pp, profusely illustrated. $6.00
[11976] Banner, Lois W.; Hartman, Mary S.. Consciousness
Raised : New Perspectives on the History of Women. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper, 1976. Trade
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: . 255pp. Harper Torchbook. $5.00
[8953] BARAS, Z.. A Century of Books: The Jewish National
& University Library. Jerusalem:
1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine Catalog of the
Centennial Anniversary Exhibition, profusely illustrated in color and black and
white $45.00
[12959] BARAS, Z.. A Century of Books: The Jewish
National & University Library, 1892-1992. Jerusalem: 1992. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine Catalog of the Centennial Anniversary
Exhibition, profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Inscribed to
Vartan Gregorian. $100.00
[12817] Barker, George. Dialogues Etc. London: Faber and Faber, 1976. First Edition.
Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0571108342. 55pp. $15.00
[5904] BARRACLOUGH, G.,. History in a Changing World.. Oklahoma, 1955. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Good. viii+246pp.
$12.00
[9103] Barron, Hal S.. Those Who Stayed Behind : Rural
Society in Nineteenth-Century New England. New
York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University
Press, 1984. Hard Cover. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 0521257840. 184pp. $35.00
[17768] Barry, Elaine. Robert Frost on Writing. New Brunswick: Rutgers
University Press, 1974.
Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0813507898. xii, 188pp. Sticker residue on
bottom cover, else near Fine. $8.00
[13949] BATTENBERG, F.. Das Europäische Zeitalter der
Juden : Zur Entwicklung einer Minderheit in der nichtjüdischen Umwelt Europas
(2 Bände in einem Buch) . Darmstadt:
1990. Hard Cover. Fine 277pp + 328pp.
$10.00
[10901] Baur, Michael (editor). The Importance of Truth,
Vol. 67 : Annual ACPA Proceedings, 1993. Washington:
American Catholic Philosophical Association, 1994. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN:
091809027X . 281pp. $20.00
[8978] BAYNE, S. F., Jr.. Mindful of the Love: The Holy
Communion and Daily Life. NY: Oxford,
1962. Hard Cover. Good 132pp. A few sentences underlined in ink, else VG. $8.00
[11740] BEACH, J. W.. English Literature of the
Nineteenth and the Early Twentieth Centuries: 1798 to the First World War . NY:
1962. Mass Market Paperback. Good Reprint of the 1950 ed. Vol. IV of Craig,
ed., A History of English Literature. 287pp. Cover worn, ownership signature in
pencil, else unmarked. $4.95
[19134] Beaubier, J.. High Life Expectancy on the Island
of Paros, Greece. NY: 1976. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0802221726 . xvi, 144pp. Modern Greece. $14.00
[7688] BECKET, J.,. Barbarism in Greece: A young Lawyer's Inquiry into the Use of
Torture in contemporary Greece,
with Case Histories and Documents.. NY, 1970. xiv+147pp. Inscribed by the
author. VG in dj. $18.50
[9570] BEDIER, J.,. The Romance of Tristan and Iseult.
ill. Serge Ivanoff. NY: Heritage Press, 1960. Decorative Cloth. Very Good
173pp, illustrated. A nice copy in slipcase.
$16.50
[13559] Beeler, John. Warfare in England,
1066-1189. NY: Barnes & Noble, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. ISBN:
0760700907. Reprint of the 1966 Cornell ed. 493pp, maps. Former owner's
embossed name stamp on title, else Fine.
$10.00
[4808] BEER, M.,. Social Struggles in the Middle Ages..
NY: 1929. Hard Cover. Good 215pp. Some pencil underlining in first 3 pages,
else VG. $14.00
[972] Bell,
C.. Civilization: An Essay. London:
1928. Hard Cover. Good ix+257pp. Ex-lib, binding worn and rubbed at
extremities. $10.00
[18449] Benac, H.. Guide pour la recherche des idées dans
les dissertations et les études littéraires. Paris: Hachette, 1961. Hard Cover. Good
386pp. Binding faded, date inked on flyleaf, minor foxing on flyleaves, else
VG. $10.00
[8855] BJORKHAGEN, I.
M.. First Swedish Book. Stockholm:
1947. Hard Cover. Very Good 5th ed. 241pp.
$10.00
[14018] BLANK, Richard. Der beseelte Unterleib,
Aufklärendes um die Jahrhundertwende in Wort und Bild, Dem gesunden Volke
wieder zugänglich gemacht. Starnberg: 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 93pp,
illustrated. $20.00
[77] Blaustein, A.P., & C.O. Porter,. The American
Lawyer: A Summary of the Survey of the Legal Profession.. Chicago, 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good.
xiii+360pp. $9.95
[17791] Bohren, R., ed.. Einführung in das Studium der
evangelischen Theologie . Munich:
1964. Trade Paperback. Good 183pp. Small marginal tear in last page, else near
Fine. $12.00
[18763] Bolle, K.W.. The Freedom of Man in Myth. Vanderbilt Univ. Press, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good. ISBN: 0826511252. xiv, 199pp.
$10.00
[9549] Bookman, John T.; Powers, Stephen T.. The March to
Victory : A Guide to World War II Battles & Battlefields from London to the Rhine. Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: University Press of Colorado, 1994. Trade Paperback. As New
ISBN: 0870813277. 293pp, illustrated. Revised ed. $15.00
[17703] Bordes, Francois. A Tale of Two Caves.
NY: Harper & Row, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0060408553. x, 169pp,
illustrated. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $7.50
[17767] Borgmann, D. A.. Language on Vacation: An Olio of
Orthographical Oddities. NY: Scribners, 1965. Trade Paperback. Very Good
318pp. $20.00
[3982] BOUARD, A. de. Manuel de diplomatique francaise et
pontificale.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Good Paris, 1929-52. Vol. 2:
L'Acte Prive, Album 2nd serie, pls. XVIII-XXXIV. Folio. 1/4 brown morocco,
marbled boards. Ex-lib, corners bumped, else VG. $40.00
[4235] BOWEN, R.O., ed.,. The New Professors.. Hard
Cover. Very Good NY, 1960. 218pp. With an interesting chapter by E. Echols. $14.95
[10452] Boyer, Ch.. L'Idee de Verite dans la
Philosophie de Saint Augustin . Paris:
1921. Original Wraps. Poor 272pp. Wraps tattered, text browned and brittle. A
reading copy only. $5.00
[14593] BRANDT, R., compl.. Deutsche Literatur des
Mittelalter für die Sekundarstufe herausg.. Stuttgart: Reclam, 1989. 16mo - over 5¾"
- 6¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 3150095689. Medieval texts with
modern German translations. $6.00
[12148] Brehier, E.. Histoire de la philosophie. Paris: Alcan, Hard Cover.
Good n.d. Complete in 2 volumes in 3 parts. 788pp + 914pp + 572pp + index.
With: the Fascicule Supplementaire: La Philosophie en Orient by P.
Masson-Oursel. Paris, Alcan, 1938. 188pp. The set is bound in 1/4 brown
morocco, gilt spines, raised bands. Spines rubbed along extremities, some chips
and scuffs on the supplemental volume. Text is browning but still supple. $85.00
[2429] Breitkreuz, H.. False Friends: Stolpersteine des
deutsch-englischen Wortschatzes. 1994: Rowohlt, Soft Cover. Very Good Rowohlt,
1994 reprint of the 1991 ed. 294pp.
$8.00
[15366] Bretecher, C.. La vie passionnée de Thérèse
d'Avila . Paris:
1980. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: .
50pp. Cartoon illustrated story. $12.50
[5921] Bridston, K.R., & D.W. Culver,. Pre-Seminary
Education.. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Minneapolis,
1965. xi+257pp. Report of the Lilly Endowment Study. $6.95
[18395] Bridston, K.R., & D.W. Culver, eds.. The
Making of Ministers: Essays on Clergy Training Today . Minneapolis:
Augsburg
Fortress, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. xx, 275pp. $6.50
[14815] Brittain, F.. The Medieval Latin and Romance
Lyric to A. D. 1300. Cambridge
Univ Pr, 1951. Hard Cover. Very Good xiii, 274pp. $15.00
[10679] BRONSON, W. C.. The History of Brown University,
1764-1914 . Providence: Brown University,
1914. Hard Cover. Good 548pp. Binding worn at extremities, chipped at top of
spine, else a nice copy, unmarked, sound and tight. With a bookplate on the
front pastedown reading " The Gift of Brown University on the Occasion of
a Town and Gown Conference at Rockefeller Hall February thirteeth Nineteen
Twenty." $30.00
[9229] Brook, G. L.. Words in Everyday Life. Lanham, MD,
U.S.A.: 1981.
Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0389202185. 207pp. $14.50
[18623] Brough, J. B., et al, eds.. Philosophical
Knowledge. Washington:
American Catholic Philosophical Association, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good
ISBN: 0918090148. 231pp. Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical
Association, LIV. $15.00
[12908] Brown
University, Department of
Art Staff. Festivities: Ceremonies and Celebrations in Western
Europe 1500-1790. Providence: Brown University,
1979. Oblong 8vo.. Original Wraps. Fine Exhibition Catalog. 112pp, profusely
illustrated. $20.00
[3014] Brown
University.. Brown University
Alumni Directory, Bicentennial Edition 1964.. Providence: 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good
viii+853pp. Ink signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $15.00
[9104] Brown, D. E.. Principles of Social Structure : Southeast Asia. Boulder,
CO, U.S.A.:
Westview Press, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0891586431.
248pp. $20.00
[8860] Büchner, Georg, & L. Weidig. Der Hessische
Landbote. Texte, Briefe, Prozeßakten. Kommentiert v. Hans Magnus Enzensberger .
Frankfurt: Insel, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good. 174pp. $12.00
[11970] Buckley, Jerome H.. The Turning Key :
Autobiography and the Subjective Impulse Since 1800. Cambridge,
MA, U.S.A.:
Harvard University Press, 1984. Hard Cover. Fine
/ . ISBN: 0674913302. x+191pp. A fine copy in a torn dustjacket. $8.95
[16841] Burl, Aubrey. Megalithic Brittany: A Guide to over 350 Ancient Sites
and Monuments. London:
Thames & Hudson, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0500274606. 176pp,
145 illustrations. $25.00
[17210] Burney,
Frances, ed. A.
R. Ellis. The Early Diary of Frances Burney, 1768 - 1778, Vol. I (only). London: Bell,
1913. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. xcii, 338pp. A Very Good copy in a very
chipped dustjacket. $10.00
[18928] Bury, J. B., et al, eds.. The Cambridge Medieval History, VII: Decline of
Empire and Papcy. Cambridge
Univ Pr, 1932. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: . xxxviii, 1073pp, maps. Ex-college
library. Binding faded and discolored, small tears in backstrip, else VG. $40.00
[18863] Bury, J. B., et al, eds.. The Cambridge Medieval History, VI: Victory of
the Papacy. Cambridge
Univ Pr, 1936. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 052104538X. Reprint of the 1929 ed. xli,
1047pp, maps. Ex-college library. Binding faded and discolored, small tears in
backstrip, else VG. $40.00
[6176] BUSCH, W.,. Das Goldene Wilhelm - Busch - Album.. Hannover: 1960. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1959 ed. 2 vols. bound in one, with an intro.
by F. Bohne. 317pp+319pp, profusely illustrated. $45.00
[17153] Buscha, A. & J.. Deutsches Übungsbuch . Leipzig: , 1990. Hard
Cover. Good ISBN: 3324002818. 322pp, illustrated. Pages are supple but already
browning. $10.00
[7958] Calbris, Genevieve. The Semiotics of French
Gestures (Advances in Semiotics Ser.). Bloomington,
IN, U.S.A.:
Indiana University Press, 1990. Cloth. Very Good
/ Very Good. ISBN: 0253312973. 236pp, illustrated. $12.00
[13893] Camus, Albert, trs. S. Gilbert. The Plague. NY:
Knopf, 1948. Hard Cover. Good 278pp. A few pencil notes, old newspaper reviews
pasted in at rear, else VG. First American ed.
$15.00
[82] Carmichael, O.C.,. Graduate Education: A Critique
and a Program.. NY, Harper, 1961. ix+213pp. VG.
$8.00
[4258] CARTER, J., & P.H. MUIR,. Bucher die die Welt
verandern, German ed. of Printing and the Mind of Man ed. K. Busse.. Munich, 1968. Limp cloth.
790pp, illustrated. Fine. $45.00
[9525] Case, Margaret. South Asian History 1750 - 1950. a
Guide to Periodicals, Dissertations and Newspapers . Princeton:
1969. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Corrected reprint of the 1968 ed.
561pp. $14.50
[17217] Chamberlain, N. W. . Contemporary Economic
Issues. Homewood, IL: R. D. Irwin, 1970. Trade Paperback. Very
Good ISBN: 0256014272. ix, 272pp. $6.00
[12771] Chomsky, Noam. Current Issues in Linguistic
Theory. The Hague:
Mouton, 1964. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good 119pp. Binding a bit
sunned, else a very nice copy. $35.00
[17771] Choron, J.. Death and Modern Man. NY: Collier, 1973. Trade Paperback.
Very Good Reprint of the 1964 ed. 278pp.
$8.00
[13017] Church of England. Liturgical Commission.
Prayer Book Revision in the Church of England. A Memorandum of the Church of
England Liturgical Commission. London:
S. P. C. K., 1958. Original Wraps. Very Good 55pp. $10.00
[3072] Clark, A.H.. Iceland
and Greenland. 1943. Soft Cover. Very Good Washington, 1943.
Smithsonian War Background Studies No. 15. 103pp + plates. Near Fine. $10.00
[6369] Clarke, A.,. The Old English in Ireland,
1625-42.. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Worcester, MacGibbon & Kee,
1966. 288pp. Former owner's signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $14.95
[11985] Clarke, Austin,
Illustrated by Louis Le Brocquy. Poetry in Modern Ireland. Dublin: 1961. Original Wraps. Very Good 77pp,
illustrated. $9.95
[15621] Clemens, John; Mayer, Douglas F.. The Classic
Touch: Lessons in Leadership from Homer to Hemingway. Dow Jones-Irwin, 1987.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0870949039. 197pp. Date inked on flyleaf,
else unmarked. $5.00
[17840] Clogg, Richard; Yannopoulos, George N., eds.. Greece under
Military Rule. NY: Basic Books, 1972. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: . xxii, 217pp.
Ex-college library, else VG. Modern Greece, after the revolution of
1967. $12.00
[12799] Coffin, Tristram Potter. The Proper Book of
Sexual Folklore. Minneapolis,
Minnesota, U.S.A.:
Seabury Pr, 1978. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0816493375. 145pp. $10.00
[13911] COHEN, B. I., & A. A. OFEK, eds.. Essays in
Education and Judaism in Honor of Joseph S. Lukinsky . Jewish Theological
Seminary, 2002. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0873340868. 405pp. $45.00
[15378] Cohen, Ralph, ed.. New Directions in Literary
History. Baltimore, Maryland,
U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1977.
Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0801815495. Reprint of the 1974 ed. 263pp. $12.00
[11905] Cohen, Selma
J.. Dictionary of Modern Ballet. NY: 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good 360pp,
illustrated. Gift inscription on front pastedown, else a nice unmarked
copy. $6.50
[11965] Cohen, Steven M.. American Modernity and Jewish
Identity. New York, NY, U.S.A.:
1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0422777501. 210pp. $6.00
[11980] COLBY, V. & R. A.. The Equivocal Virtue: Mrs.
Oliphant and the Victorian Literary Market Place. Hamden: Archon, 1966. Hard Cover. Fine / Very
Good. 281pp. $9.95
[11841] Colby, Vineta. The Singular Anomaly (Gotham Library Ser.). New York,
NY, U.S.A.:
New York University Press, 1970. Hard Cover. Very
Good ISBN: 0814700969 . 313pp. $6.95
[6162] COLEMAN, E.D, compl.,. The Jew in English Drama:
An Annotated Bibliography.. Hard Cover. Very Good NY, 1970 reprint of the 1943
ed. Bound with: The Jew in Western Drama: An Essay and a Check List by E. Rosenberg. NY, 1968. 50pp+xx+265pp. $24.95
[13915] Collins, L.A..
Collecting Books in New England. Somerville, Massachusetts,
U.S.A.: Robert
J Diefendorf, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0913125008. 184pp. $5.00
[13041] COLWELL, E. C.. The Christmas Carols Are True. Chicago: 1949. Original
Wraps. Very Good (14pp). Handsomely printed in red and black. "A Christmas
Message to Its Friends from the University
of Chicago December -
1949. Wraps sunned, gift inscription on flyleaf, else near Fine. $20.00
[2816] Commission on Financing Higher Education. The
Report of the Commission on Financing Higher Education: Nature and Needs of
Higher Education. NY: Columbia,
1952. Hard Cover. Good / Good. xi+191pp.
$4.00
[11775] CONFERENCE. MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY.
1956. Problems of Communication in a Pluralistic Society: Papers Delivered at a
Conference on Communication . . . .1956. Marquette University
Press, 1956. Trade Paperback. Very Good x+166pp. Contributors include R.
McKeon, E. Voegelin, et al. $40.00
[9373] COPLESTON, F.. A History of Philosophy, Vol. II:
Mediaeval Philosophy, Augustine to Scotus. Westminster, MD:
1950. Hard Cover. Very Good 614pp. Ex-lib.
$16.50
[11780] CORKERY, Daniel. A Munster Twilight . Cork: 1963. Soft Cover. Very Good 124pp. $5.95
[9669] Cortada, James N.; Cortada, James W.. United States Foreign Policy in the Caribbean,Cuba and Central America.
NY: Praeger Publishers Inc., U.S.,
1985. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0030021197. 253pp. Library of Congress ink stamps
on flyleaf, else Verg Good. $22.50
[13573] Coss, Peter. The Knight in Medieval England
1000-1400. U.K.:
Alan Sutton Publishing, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 007500996x.
191pp, 72 illustrations. Former owner's embossed name stamp on title, else
Fine. $10.00
[8513] CRABB, G.. English Synonyms Explained in
Alphabetical Order with Copious Illustrations and Examples drawn from the best
Writers. London:
George Routledge & Sons, Cloth. Good n.d. Routledge's Popular Library.
638pp, amateurishly thumb-indexed. Binding worn at extremities, front inner
hinge strained, rear inner hinge detached.
$22.50
[10673] Craig, Patricia (editor). The Oxford Book of Modern Women's Stories. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford,
1994. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0192142321. 522pp. $6.95
[12765] CRANE, R. S., ed.. Critics and Criticism: Ancient
and Modern. Chicago:
1952. Hard Cover. Very Good 649pp. Written by members of the Chicago School,
including Keast, McKeon, MacLean, Olson, and Weinberg. $45.00
[10024] CROSS, TOM P., & W. A. NITZE. Lancelot and
Guenevere: A Study on the Origins of Courtly Love . Chicago: 1930. Hard Cover. Very Good vii +
104pp. University
of Chicago Modern Philology Monographs
series. $30.00
[13024] CRUMLEY, T.. Logic: Deductive and Inductive. NY:
MacMillan, 1929. Hard Cover. Fair 442pp. Binding faded, worn at extremities,
former owners' ink signatures on front pastedown and flyleaf, a few pencil
notes. Contents sound and tight. $14.95
[10586] CRUSE, A.. The Victorians and their Reading. Boston:
Riverside Press, Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. n.d. (1960s ?). 444pp. $12.50
[17198] Cunliffe, Barry. Excavations at Portchester Castle,
Vol. V: Post-Medieval 1609-1819. London: Society
of Antiquaries of London,
1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN:
0854312641 . 177pp, profusely illustrated, + 59pp of b+w plates, + microfiche
in pocket. $25.00
[17209] D'Israeli, Isaac, ed. E. Bleiler. Curiosities of
Literature, Selected, edited and introduced. NY: Dover, 1964. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: . x,
284pp. Small creases in top cover, else VG.
$5.00
[18635] Dahlstrom, D. O., ed.. Realism. Washington: American Catholic Philosophical
Association, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0918090199. 362pp.
Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical Association, LIX. $15.00
[18653] Dahlstrom, D. O., ed.. The Metaphysics of
Substance. Washington:
American Catholic Philosophical Association, 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0918090210. 247pp. Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical
Association, LXI. $20.00
[18634] Dahlstrom, D. O., ed.. Practical Reasoning. Washington: American
Catholic Philosophical Association, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
0918090180. 196pp. Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical
Association, LVIII. $20.00
[18632] Dahlstrom, D. O., ed.. Hermeneutics and the
Tradition. Washington:
Amer Catholic Philosophical Assn, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
0918090229. v, 245pp. Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical
Association, LXII. $40.00
[18655] Dahlstrom, D. O., et al, eds.. The Role and
Responsibility of the Moral Philosopher. Washington:
American Catholic Philosophical Association, 1982. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0918090164. 214pp. Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical
Association, LVI. $20.00
[18633] Dahlstrom, D. O., et al, eds.. Infinity. Washington: American
Catholic Philosophical Association, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
0918090156. 231pp. Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical
Association, LV. $20.00
[10829] Dawson, Jan C.. The Unusable Past : America's
Puritan Tradition, 1830-1930 (Studies in Humanities). Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Scholars Press, 1984. Trade
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0891307222. 155pp.
$25.00
[13948] De Haan, S. ed. J. H. Brown. Abenteuer Im
Wattenmeer. Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1971. Trade Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0395125014. 152pp,
illustrated. Covers creased, some ink notes on first 30pp, else VG. $10.00
[18888] Delaruelle, E., Labande, E. R., Ourliac, P..
L'Eglise au temps du Grand Schisme et de la crise conciliaire (1378-1449) .
1962. Soft Cover. Very Good Histoire de l'Eglise, 14. xix, 455pp. Ownership
signature on flyleaf, else unmarked.
$45.00
[1018] Dembo, L.S., ed.. Criticism: Speculative and
Analytical Essays. Wisconsin:
1968. Trade Paperback. Very Good x+130pp.
$14.95
[8642] Detweiler, Robert. Breaking the Fall: Religious Readings of Contemporary
Fiction. San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.:
HarperSanFrancisco, 1989. Cloth. As New / As New. ISBN: 0060618914. 198pp. $10.00
[10619] Dickens, Charles; Dyson, A. E. (editor). Bleak
House (Casebook Ser.). Nashville, TN, U.S.A.:
Aurora
Publishers, 1970. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0876950381. 284pp. $8.00
[13896] Dieterle, Roland. Vogtsbauernhof: Gutach an der
Schwarzwaldbahn . Tubingen:
1982. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 3921580277. 48pp, profusely illustrated. Oblong
8vo. $6.00
[13857] DIFFERENCES (Periodical). Differences, Journal of
Feminist Cultural Studies, IV (Spring 1992): The Phallus Issue. Original Wraps.
Very Good 224pp. Including an article by Jonathan Goldberg on "The
Mirrored Stages of Arnold Schwarzenegger."
$10.00
[18446] Dignades, A. L.. To proton Daneion tes
Anexartesias. Athens:
1970. Soft Cover. Very Good 450pp. Wraps worn, else a nice copy. Inscribed by
the author on flyleaf. In Greek with English summary. $60.00
[13909] Dirks, W.. The Monk and the World . NY: 1954.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 234pp.
$8.00
[3552] Dorenkamp, J.H., ed.,. Literary Studies: Essays in
Memory of Francis A. Drumm.. 1973. Original Wraps. Very Good Printed at
Wetteren Belgium,
Cultura Press, for the College of the Holy Cross, 1973. Wraps. 227pp. An
autographed presentation copy from one of the contributors. Near Fine. $14.50
[18887] Doxiadis, Konstantinos Apostolou; Papaioannou, J.
G.. Ecumenopolis: The Inevitable City of the Future. NY: Norton, 1974. Hard
Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0393087301. xxviii, 469pp, illustrated. $35.00
[9047] DRABEK, A. M., M. ELIAV, G. STOURZH. Prag -
Czernowitz - Jerusalem:
Der oesterreichische Staat und die Judenvom Zeitlater des Absolutismus bis zum
Ende der Monarchie.. Eisenstadt: 1984. Original Wraps. Fine 117pp. Studia
Judaica Austriaca X. $22.50
[8052] DREIZIN, F.,. The Russian Heart and the Jew: Seven
Essays in Ethno-Psychology. 1989. Original Wraps. Fine 288pp. "If Gorbachev's
economic reforms succeed, the mythical Jew will be blamed for their inevitable
by-products . . . . (p.3) $30.00
[12844] DRIVER, T. F., & R. PACK, eds.. Poems of
Doubt and Belief: An Anthology of Modern Religious Poetry. NY: MacMillan, 1964.
Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 258pp. A few pages marked with pencil , else VG. $10.00
[12027] Droste-Hulshoff, Annette von, trs. Lionel and
Doris Thomas. The Jew's Beech. London:
1967. Trade Paperback. Fair Reprint of the 1958 ed. 80pp. Much underlining and
ink marginalia $15.00
[10900] Druart, Therese-Anne (editor). Relations: From
Having to Being (Annual ACPA Proceedings, 1992). Washington: American Catholic Philosophical
Association, 1993. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0918090261. 290pp. $20.00
[10902] Druart, Therese-Anne (editor); Rasevic, Marc
(editor). Religions and the Virtue of Religion Vol. 65 : Annual ACPA
Proceedings, 1992. Washington:
American Catholic Philosophical Association, 1992. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN:
0918090253 . 308pp. $20.00
[18629] Drummond, J. J.. Edmund Husserl. Washington: American
Catholic Philosophical Association, 1992. Trade Paperback. Fine Special issue
of the American Catholic Philosophical Quarterly devoted to Husserl,
LXVI(1992), 2, pp131-275. $15.00
[9045] Duden. Die Grammatik. Mannheim, Germany:
Bibliographisches Institut & F. A. Brockhaus AG, 1973. Hard Cover. Good
ISBN: 3411009144. 3rd ed. 763pp. 3/4 inch tear at top of spine, former owner's
bookplate on front pastedown, else VG.
$15.00
[9038] DUDEN.. Bildworterbuch der deutschen Sprache. Mannheim: Duden, 1958.
Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd ed. 784pp, 368 line-drawings. Der Grosse Duden,
3. $35.00
[7311] DUDEN.. Rechtschreibung der deutschen Sprache und
der Fremdw?rter.. Hard Cover. Mannheim,
1980. Duden, Band I. 792pp. 18th, rev. & enlarged ed.
Fine. $20.00
[18631] Dupre, L., ed.. Nicolas of Cusa. Washington: American
Catholic Philosophical Association, 1990. Trade Paperback. Fine Special issue
of the American Catholic Philosophical Quarterly devoted to Nicholas of Cusa,
LXIV(1990), 1, pp1-170 $15.00
[9644] DURBEC, J. A.. Notice sur un fonds de manuscrits
(actes notaires) conserve a la bibliotheque municipale d'Antibes. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good Bulletin Special of the Musee du Bastion St.
Andre, 1983-1984. 107pp, profusely illustrated.
$35.00
[13968] Eban, Abba. Personal Witness: Israel Through
My Eyes. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.:
Putnam Pub Group, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0399135898. 671pp.
Inscribed by the author "To Bill Bloomingdale with best wishes" Faint
stain on fore-edge, else like new.
$15.00
[18485] Echtermeyer, Theodor, rev. B. von Wiese. Deutsche
Gedichte von den Anfängen bis zur Gegenwart . Dusseldorf: 1966. Hard Cover. Good 752pp.
Some smudges on covers, else Very Good.
$6.00
[15404] Edel,
Leon. Henry
James (University
of Minnesota Pamphlets on
American Writers No. 4) . Minneapolis: Univ of Minnesota, 1963. Soft
Cover. Good Revised fourth printing. Top cover scuffed, else VG. $8.00
[11858] Edelstein, Arthur (editor). Images and Ideas in
American Culture : The Functions of Criticism - Essays in Memory of Philip
Rahv. Hanover, NH,
U.S.A.: University Press of New England, 1979. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
087451164X . 222pp. $10.00
[17211] Edwards, Jonathan, ed. C. H. Faust & T. H.
Johnson. Representative Selections, with Introduction, Bibliography, and Notes.
NY: ABC, 1935. Hard Cover. Good cxlii, 434pp. Very small tears at spine tips,
else VG. $10.00
[13840] Ehlers, J.. Gravitationslinsen: Lichtablenkung in
Schwerefeldern und ihre Anwendung. Munich:
1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good 56pp, illustrated. $10.00
[8827] EHRLICH, E. L.. Geschichte der Juden in
Deutschland. Dusseldorf:
1961. Original Wraps. Signed by Author. Very Good 95pp. $12.00
[10769] ELIADE, M.. The Quest: History and Meaning in
Religion. Chicago:
1969. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 180pp.
$14.00
[11971] ELIADE, M., ed.. From Primtives to Zen: A Thematic
Sourcebook on the History of Religions. NY: 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Good. ISBN: . xxv+645pp.
$14.50
[12957] ELKIN, J. L.. Imagining Idolatry: Missionaries,
Indians, and Jews. Providence:
1992. Original Wraps. Fine 37pp. Occ. Paper 3 of the Center for Judaic Studies
at Brown University. $10.00
[8976] ELLISON, G.. The Anglican Communion: Past and
Future. Greenwich:
Seabury, 1960. Original Wraps. Very Good 92pp.
$12.00
[3556] Elon, A.,. Flight into Egypt.. Hard Cover. Very Good
Garden City, Doubleday, 1980. 264pp. VG in tattered dj. $4.95
[10428] Elsom, John. Erotic Theatre. NY: Taplinger
Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0800824652. 269pp, illustrated.
$12.50
[4651] EMERSON, I.,. Things Seen in Sicily.. London: 1929. Hard Cover. Good 158pp+plates.
Binding a bit rubbed at extremities, small stain on top, much pencil
underlining and marginalia. $15.00
[7247] EMMANUEL, P.,. Baudelaire: The Paradox of
Redemptive Satanism.. Hard Cover. Alabama,
1970. 189pp. VG in dj. $20.00
[8674] Epstein, Melech. Profiles of Eleven. Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: University Press of America, 1987.
Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0819154938. 379pp.
$12.00
[3732] ERASMUS,. The Praise of Folly, trs. with intro.
& notes by L.F. Dean.. Hard Cover. Fair Chicago, 1946. Ex-lib. 152pp. Binding worn,
crudely repaired with cloth tape, some pencil notes, else VG. $6.00
[8640] Erasmus, Charles J.. In Search of the Common Good
: Utopian Experiments Past & Future. New
York, NY, U.S.A.: 1977. Cloth. Very Good /
Very Good. ISBN: 0029096308. 424pp.
$10.00
[1056] Esdaile, A.,. A Student's Manual of Bibliography,
revised by Roy Stokes.. London:
1963. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Reprint of the 1954 3rd ed. 392pp, 12
text-illustrations, + 8pls. VG in price-clipped dj. $14.00
[12818] EWART, Gavin. The Collected Ewart, 1933 - 1980:
Poems by Gavin Ewart. London: Hutchinson, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good
ISBN: 0091410010. 412pp. $35.00
[4300] EXHIBITION CATALOG.. Der Welfenschatz: Katalog der
Ausstellung im St?delschen Kunstinstitut.. Frankfurt
a.M., 1930. Wraps. 68pp+24pls. Wraps a bit smudged, else VG. $20.00
[11923] EYDOUX, H.-P.. La France antique . Paris: Plon, 1962. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 320pp, 364 b+w illustrations, +
6pls. $40.00
[3625] Faber, H. v., et al,. Leseverstehen in
Fremdsprachenunterricht: Protokoll eines Werkstattsgespr?chs des
Goethe-Instituts Paris und des British Council Paris.. Original Wraps. Very Good Munich, 1980. Wraps.
369pp. Near Fine. $10.95
[8917] FAIRCHILD, H. N., et al. Religious Perspectives in
College Teaching. NY: 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 460pp. Includes
an essay by A. R. Bellinger on Classics and Religion. $20.00
[17766] Fenelon, trs. J. McEwen, Intro. by Thomas Merton.
Fenelon Letters, Chosen and Translated by John McEwen. London: Harvill, 1964. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Good / Good. 318pp. A very few sentences underlined in ink, else VG in a
worn dustjacket. $45.00
[15178] Ferguson,
Niall. Virtual History Alternatives and Counterfactuals. London: Picador - MacMillan, 1997. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 033035132X. 548pp.
$10.00
[9296] FERGUSON,
R.. Surnames as a Science. London:
1884. Hard Cover. Very Good 256pp. Binding worn at extremities, former owner's
signatures on flyleaf and title page, else VG.
$35.00
[13398] Ffoulkes, Charles. The Armourer and His Craft:
From the Xith to the Xvth Century. Mineola, New York, U.S.A.:
Dover Pubns,
1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0486258513.
Reprint of the 1912 ed. xxii+193pp, nicely illustrated. Former owner's embossed
name stamp on title, top cover wrinkled at outside corners, else near Fine. $7.50
[18833] Ficino, Marsilio. The Letters of Marsilio Ficino,
Vols. I-III, trs. by members of the Language Dept. of the School
of Economic Science, London. NY: 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. Reprint of the 1975/81 ed. 3 volumes. $45.00
[7219] FINDLAY,
H.,. Garden Making and Keeping.. Hard Cover. Garden City, 1932. 252pp,
illustrated. VG in tattered dj. $12.00
[18840] Findley, Carter V.. Bureaucratic Reform in the Ottoman Empire: The Sublime Porte, 1789-1922. Princeton Univ Pr, 1980. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good.
ISBN: 0691052883. $200.00
[12875] Finn, Chester
E.. Scholars, Dollars, and Bureaucrats. Washington:
Brookings Institution, 1978. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0815728271.
238pp. $14.00
[13517] Finucane, Ronald C.. Soldiers of the Faith:
Crusaders and Moslems at War. NY: St Martins Pr, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Good. ISBN: 0312742568 . 247pp, illustrated. Former owner's bookplate on
flyleaf, embossed name stamp on title, dustjacket lightly taped to pastedowns,
else Fine. $8.00
[8866] FIRTH, R.. The Fate of the Soul: An Interpretation
of Some Primitive Concepts. Cambridge:
1955. Original Wraps. Good Frazer Lecture. 46pp. Small stain on top cover, a
few sentences underlined in pencil, else VG.
$15.00
[13014] Firth, Raymond William. Symbols: Public and
Private. Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.:
Cornell Univ Pr, 1975. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801491509. 469pp. $7.95
[12826] Fisch, h.. The Dual Image: A Study of the Jew in
English Literature. London:
1971. Trade Paperback. Very Good 149PP.
$10.00
[10662] FISHMAN, David E.. Embers Plucked from the Fire:
The Rescue of Jewish Cultural Treasures in Vilna. NY: 1996. Original Wraps.
Very Good v + 20pp English text + 4pp of b+w plates + v + 20pp Yiddish
text. $15.00
[11757] Fishman, Sylvia Barack. A Breath of Life :
Feminism in the American Jewish Community. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1993.
Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0029103428 . xii+308pp $5.95
[15709] Flaubert, G., trs. J. Barzun. Flaubert's
Dictionary of Accepted Ideas. London:
1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 84pp. $15.00
[18727] Fleming, D., & B. Bailyn. The Intellectual
Migration: Europe and America,
1930-60. Harvard University Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Good. ISBN: 0674456858. 748pp, illustrated. $8.00
[3620] Flemming, H., compl.,. Die Welt im Marchen von
allen Volkern, aus allen Zeiten.. Berlin:
1921. Decorative Boards. Fair 256pp, illustrated by N. Brodsky, O. Theuer, et
al. Decorative Boards. Tears along spine, former owner's ink name stamp on
front pastedown, else VG. $16.00
[9109] Fletcher, Angus (editor). The Literature of Fact :
Selected Papers from the English Institute (Essays of the English Institute). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia University
Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0231041446. 172pp. $14.00
[18622] Foley, L. A., & G. F. McLean, eds..
Philosophy in a Pluralistic Society. Washington:
American Catholic Philosophical Association, 1963. Trade Paperback. Good 270pp.
Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical Association, XXXVII. Cover
faded by sun, else VG. $20.00
[18644] Foley, L. A., ed.. Justice. Washington: American Catholic Philosophical
Association, 1962. Soft Cover. Very Good 187pp. Proceedings of the American
Catholic Philosophical Association, XXVI.
$20.00
[18645] Foley, L. A., ed.. Philosophy and Psychiatry. Washington: American
Catholic Philosophical Association, 1961. Soft Cover. Very Good 254pp.
Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical Association, XXXV. $20.00
[18649] Foley, L. A., ed.. Contemporary American
Philosophy. Washington:
American Catholic Philosophical Association, 1959. Soft Cover. Very Good 184pp.
Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical Association, XXXIII. $20.00
[8596] Fontane, Theodor. Irrungen, Wirrungen: Roman. Stuttgart: Reclam, Mass
Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 3150089719. 184pp. Some pages heavily marked in
ink. $5.00
[15381] Ford, B., ed.. The Pelican Guide to English
Literature. Baltimore:
Penguin, Mass Market Paperback. Good 1969/64. Complete in 7 volumes. $15.00
[18897] Foreville, R., & J. Rousset de Pina. Du
premier concile du Latran à l’avénement d’Innocent III (1123-1198) . Paris: 1953. Soft Cover.
Very Good Histoire de l'Eglise depuis les origines jusqu'à nos jours, 9. 388pp.
Ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked.
$22.50
[9134] Fowlie, Wallace. Poem and Symbol : A Brief History
of French Symbolism. University Park, PA, U.S.A.:
Pennsylvania State University
Press, 1990. Trade Paperback. As New ISBN: 027100696x. 164pp. $8.00
[7235] FRACASTORII, H.,. De Vini Temperatura Sententia,
ed. L. Bonuzzi.. Verona:
1986. Original Wraps. Very Good Reprint of the Venice 1555 ed., with introduction. 86pp.
Number 507 of an unspecified number of copies. Near Fine. $50.00
[8838] FRAENKEL, J.. Louis D. Brandeis (1856 - 1941). London: Original Wraps.
Very Good ISBN: 3190010498. n.d. Makers of Modern Jewish History, 2. frontis. +
23pp. $5.00
[9641] FRANKEL, Z., & H. GRATZ, eds.. Monatsschrift
für Geschichte und Wissenschaft des Judenthums, Jahrgang 20 (only). Hildesheim: Olms, 1972.
Original Wraps. Very Good Reprint of the 1871 Breslau
ed. Vol. XX (neue Folge, 3) only. 560pp.
$45.00
[18728] Freeman, Thomas Walter. A Hundred Years of
Geography. Chicago:
1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Reprint of the 1962 ed.
335pp. $5.00
[18600] Freud, S., ed. A. Freud, et al. Gesammelte Werke,
Chronologisch geordnet, Band 4: Zur Psychopathologie des Alltagslebens . 1969.
Trade Paperback. Fair 5th ed. 322pp. Covers worn, ownership signature on
flyleaf, exterior corners bumped, else VG.
$10.00
[15204] Frisch, Ephraim. Historical Survey of Jewish
Philanthropy from Earliest Times to Nineteenth Century. NY: Cooper Square Pub, 1969. Hard Cover. Very
Good ISBN: 0815402961. Reprint of the 1924 ed. xi, 196pp. $12.00
[2622] Frisch, M.. Die Chinesische Mauer. Mass Market
Paperback. Very Good Frankfurt, Suhrkamp, 1967
reprint. 102pp. $3.00
[17207] Fritchman, Stephen Hole . Prayers of the Free
Spirit. NY: 1945. Hard Cover. Good 64pp. Some smudging of covers, else VG. $5.00
[12929] Frojimovics Kinga, et al. A zsidó Budapest / Frojimovics
Kinga .. [et al.] ; szerkesztette Komoróczy Géza . Budapest: 1995. Trade Paperback. Fine
Hungarica Judaica, VII. pt. 2 only, pp345-793, profusely illustrated. $40.00
[17208] Frye, N.. The Well-Tempered Critic. Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana
Univ Pr, 1963. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: . 160pp. Underlining on two
pages, else VG. $5.00
[11551] Frye, Northrop. The Secular Scripture : A Study
of the Structure of Romance (The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures ). Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University
Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0674796756 . 199pp. GIft inscription
on flyleaf, else near Fine. $12.00
[18052] Fuhrmann, M, Hans R. Jauß, Wolfhart Pannenberg,
eds.. Text und Applikation Theologie, Jurisprudenz und Literaturwissenschaft im
hermeneutischen Gespräch. München,
Germany:
Wilhelm Fink GmbH & Co., 1981. Original Wraps. Very Good ISBN: 3770519191.
Poetik und Hermeneutik, IX. 656pp.
$60.00
[11759] Furman, Frida K.. Facing the Mirror : Older Women
and Beauty Shop Culture. New York,
NY, U.S.A.:
Routledge, 1997. Trade Paperback. As New ISBN: 0415915244 . x+218pp. $11.95
[9443] GAILLARD, Paul - Andre. L'Anneau du Nibelung de
Richard Wagner. Paris:
1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 142pp,
illustrated. $45.00
[13032] GANS, H. J., et al, eds.. On the Making of
Americans: Essays in Honor of David Riesman. Philadelphia:
Univ of Pennsylvania
Pr, 1979. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0812277546. 350pp. $10.00
[11982] Gardella, Peter. Innocent Ecstasy: How
Christianity Gave America
an Ethic of Sexual Pleasure. Oxford
University Press (N.Y.),
1985. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0195036123. 202pp, illustrated. $5.95
[9154] GARDINER, P.. The Nature of Historical
Explanation. Oxford:
1968. Trade Paperback. Very Good Reprint of the 1952 ed. 142pp. $10.00
[10670] GARDNER,
H.. Religion and Literature. London:
Faber & Faber, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0571095577. 195pp. $10.00
[17704] Gardner,
W. M.. Lost Arrowheads and Broken Pottery: Traces of Indians in the Shendandoah Valley . Front Royal, VA: Thunderbird Museum, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good
98pp, illustrated. $18.00
[4296] GARNIER, R.M.,. Annals of the British Peasantry..
Hard Cover. London,
1908. xvi+460pp. Binding loose, tears in spine, text browned almost brittle,
some ink marginalia. A Reading
copy only. $8.00
[9651] GARRICK, DAVID. Some unpublished correspondence of
David Garrick, ed. George Pierce BakeR. Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1907. Hard Cover. Good Number 205 of an edition of 430,
designed by Bruce Rogers. xiv+140pp + 30pls. Binding smudged, spine discolored,
flyleaf loose, else VG. $45.00
[10824] GAUTHIER, J.. Some Schools of Catholic
Spirituality. NY: 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 384pp. $35.00
[6311] GAY, P.,. A Loss of Mastery: Puritan Historians in
Colonial America..
California,
1966. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 164pp.
$14.00
[13868] Gay, Peter Ph.D.. The Naked Heart : The Bourgeois
Experience, Victoria
to Freud. NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0393038130. 463pp. $5.00
[8588] Gellert, Christian F.. Leben der schwedischen
Gräfin von G: Hrsg. v. Jörg-Ulrich Fechner. Stuttgart: Reclam, 1971. Mass Market
Paperback. Fair ISBN: 3150085365. 175pp. Text browned, some ink
underlining. $5.00
[11868] GERANDO, Baron Joseph- Marie de; Degerando, J.
M.. Histoire comparée des systèmes de philosophie, relativement aux principes
des connaissances humaines par J. M. Degerando. Paris: Henrichs, 1804. Full-Leather. Good Complete
in 3 volumes bound in 2 parts. lxxv + 476pp + 511pp + 581pp. Old full leather
rubbed and worn, chips in gilt-decorated spines, backstrip of Vol. I/II
detached. Internally a nice copy of this scarce book, with only minor foxing.
Published in An XII of the Revolution.
$450.00
[9610] GEZA,K.. Bezarkozas a Nemzeti Hagyomanyba. Budapest: 1992. Trade
Paperback. Fine ISBN: 9637911324. 404pp. An autographed presentation copy from
the author in which he has highlighted a few passages for the recipient. $20.00
[17708] Gibson, A., & D. Simpson, eds.. Prehistoric
Ritual and Religion: Essays in Honour of Aubrey Burl. United Kingdom:
Sutton Pub Ltd, 2001. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0750915986. Reprint of the
1998 ed. 242pp, illustrated. Contributors include de Jong, Sherratt, M. J.
Green, et al. $35.00
[9568] Gill, A.,. The Early Mallarme, Vol. 2 [only]:
Youth and Young Manhood, Early Poems.. Oxford:
1986. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ix+382pp.
$15.00
[13859] Gillam, D. J. , intro. & notes. England.
Neuchatel: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. n.d. A selection of 72 photographs with English, French, and German text.
Ides Photographiques 21 $5.00
[15172] Gilman, Sander L.. Jews in Today's German
Culture. Bloomington, Indiana,
U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0253325730. 132pp. $6.50
[9111] Gilmore, Robert C. (editor). New Hampshire Literature : A Sampler. Hanover, NH, U.S.A.: University Press of New
England, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0874512115.
340pp. $10.00
[18889] Gilson, Etienne. Études sur le role de la pensée
médiévale dans la formation du système Cartésien. Paris: Vrin, 1951. Hard Cover. Fair Revised
ed. 344pp. Wraps tattered, ownership signature on flyleaf, text browned but
supple. $15.00
[18890] Gilson, Etienne. La théologie mystique de Saint
Bernard. Paris:
Vrin, 1947. Hard Cover. Fair 251pp. Wraps stained, tear in backstrip, ownership
signature on flyleaf, text browned but supple.
$15.00
[18671] Giono, Jean. Provence ("Les albums des guides
bleus). Paris:
Hachette, 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 2070392961. 126pp, mostly
photographs by G. Maurois. Gift inscription on front pastedown, else
unmarked. $8.00
[17218] Goethe, J. W., ed. R. Gray. Poems of Goethe: A
Selection with Introduction and Notes. Cambridge
Univ Pr, 1966. Trade Paperback. Very Good xxx, 202pp. $10.00
[11932] Goethe, J. W., Zaunschliffer, O.. Juristische
Abhandlung über die Flöhe . Faksimile der Ausgabe von 1866. Hameln: 1964. Decorative Boards. Very Good
Reprint of the 1866 ed. 144pp, illustrated. Latin text with facing German
interpretation. A nice copy in slipcase.
$35.00
[15212] Goldman, Karla. Beyond the Synagogue Gallery:
Finding a Place for Women in American Judaism. Harvard Univ Pr, 2000. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0674002210. xii, 275pp. Inscribed by the author on
the half-title. $22.50
[3561] Goldmann, N.. The Autobiography of Nahum Goldmann:
Sixty Years of Jewish Life, trs. H. Sebba.. NY: Holt, 1969. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good viii+358pp+16pp of b+w plates.
$5.00
[13037] Goldscheider, Calvin. Jewish Continuity and
Change: Emerging Patterns in America.
Bloomington, Indiana,
U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1986. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0253331579. 195pp. $22.50
[9563] Goldscheider, Calvin. American Jewish Fertility :
Trends and Differentials in the Providence
Metropolitan Area (Brown Judaic Studies ). Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Brown Judaic Studies, 1986.
Trade Paperback. As New ISBN: 0891309209. 140pp. $14.00
[4834] GOMEZ-MORENO, C.,. Medieval Art from Private
Collections: A Special Exhibition at The Cloisters October 30, 1968 through
January 5, 1969.. Very Good NY, MMA, 1968. Wraps. Thick 8vo. 220 items illustrated
and described. $30.00
[17783] Gordon, Sarah Ann. German Opposition to Nazi
Anti-Semitic Measures between 1933 and 1945, with Particular Reference to the
Rhine-Ruhr Area. Ann Arbor:
UMI, 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good Xerographic reprint of the author's 1978
SUNY-Buffalo Dissertation. ix, 491pp.
$25.00
[1504] Gorer, G.,. The Danger of Equality and Other
Essays.. London:
1966. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. London,
Cresset Press, 1966. 264pp. $6.00
[9113] Goubert, P.. The French Peasantry in the
Seventeenth Century. New York, NY,
U.S.A.: Cambridge University
Press, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0521312698. 242pp. Ownership
signature on flyleaf, else unmarked.
$6.50
[4021] GOULD, J., & W.L. KOLB, eds.,. A Dictionary of
the Social Sciences.. NY: 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. xvi+761pp. $14.00
[2855] Graves, R..
Poems, 1968 - 1970. 1971. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. Garden City, Doubleday,
1971. v+90pp. Stated First American ed.
$8.00
[11768] Graves, Robert.
Occupation: Writer. NY: 1950. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: . Later printing.
320pp. Binding rubbed along spine and edges, else VG. $6.00
[11591] Gray, Jesse G.. Hegel's Hellenic Ideal, Bound
with G. P. Adams, The Mystical Element in Hegel's Early Theological
Writings(The Philosophy of Hegel Ser.). New York,
NY, U.S.A.:
Garland
Publishing, Incorporated, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0824056302. viii +
102pp. Much neat underlining in pencil, else near Fine. $45.00
[17039] Green, Miranda J.. The World of the Druids. London: Thames &
Hudson, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 050005083X. 192pp, profusely illustrated. Signed by the author on title
page. $10.00
[18827] Grierson, Philip; Blackburn,
Mark. Medieval European Coinage: With a Catalogue of the Coins in the Fitzwilliam Museum,
Cambridge, 1:
The Early Middle Ages ( 5th-10th Centuries). Cambridge Univ Pr, 1986. Large 8vo. Hard
Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0521260094. xxi, 674pp, 65pp of plates. $300.00
[10646] Griffin,
Susan. Made from This Earth : An Anthology of Writings. New York, NY, U.S.A.:
HarperCollins Publishers, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0060909951.
First American ed. 344pp. $5.00
[12884] GUTHRIE, H.. Introduction au probleme de l'histoire
de la philosophie: La metaphysique de l'individualite a priori de la pensee.
Paris: Alcan, 1937. Original Wraps. Good 306pp. Wraps tattered, contents sound
and tight. $40.00
[12991] HAAS, W.. Die Deutschen und die Osterreicher: A
Graded Reader for Beginners. NY: 1970. Trade Paperback. Very Good 112pp. With
vocabulary. $12.00
[17387] Haggett, Peter; Chorley, Richard J.. Network
Analysis in Geography. NY: St Martin's, 1969. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. ISBN:
0713154594. xii, 348pp, illustrated. Ex-university library copy, no exterior
markings. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else VG. $12.50
[8880] HALEY, W.. A Smallholding on Parnassus. London:
1954. Original Wraps. Very Good National Book League. 24pp. $10.00
[11910] HALL, F.. Ballet . London: 1947. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Good. New Developments series. 79pp.
$9.95
[12872] Hall, J. M.. ANECDOTA AMERICANA: Being,
explicitly, an anthology of tales in the vernacular; Elucidatory Preface by J.
Mortimer Hall. Boston: Humphrey Adams, First Edition. Hard Cover. Good n.d. No.
790 of an edition of 850. xxv+202pp, illustrated. A nice copy, bound in 1/4
cloth, boards, gilt-stamped spine. A few small nicks at edges and light scuffs
on top board, else VG. $100.00
[4269] HANSEL, J.,. Bucherkunde fur Germanisten:
Studienausgabe, bearb. L. Tschakert.. Berlin, 1983 8th ed. Trade paperback.
209pp. Fine. $16.00
[18487] Hansel, Johannes; Paschek, Carl.
Personalbibliographie zur Deutschen Literaturgeschichte: Studienausgabe.
Berlin: E. Schmidt, 1967. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: . 175pp. $5.00
[13954] HANSEN, K. M.. Nils Alstrup Dahl: A Bibliography
of His Writings 1935-1991. Oslo: 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
8299191335. 112pp. $20.00