Used Books on Many Subjects, Mostly Literature, History, and Religion

B&B Smith, Booksellers

720 William Ave

Westminster MD 21157 USA

Phone & Fax: 410-871-1564

catalog@bbsmith.com

www.bbsmith.com

 

Orders may be placed by phone, fax, post, or email. It is quickest to confirm availability and order through our secure website at www.bbsmith.com - you can locate the book and add it to your shopping cart by a quick search under author or title.

Our usual telephone hours are Monday through Friday, 10:30 AM - 4 PM. Visitors by appointment only. Surface shipping charges to addresses in the USA are $4.50 for the first book, $1.00 for each additional. Please inquire if you need priority shipping. The US Post Office now requires the use of air mail for orders shipped outside of the USA. Shipping charges to addresses outside the USA are $12.00 for the first book, $6.50 for each additional. We may request additional shipping charges for heavy or large books.

 Payment may be made by American Express, Discover, Mastercard, or Visa. All books are in very good condition, unless otherwise described, and may be returned within 5 days of receipt for a full refund.

 [8457] . Dictionary of International Biography (Vol. 18). Cambridge: 1984. Cloth. Very Good ISBN: 0900332751. 78+893pp, illustrated.  $15.00

 

 

[13979] . The Spectator Volume the Fourth. London: Tonson, 1767. Full-Leather. Good frontis + 303pp + index. Old full leather rubbed and worn but solid. An old dampstain on title, some foxing on endpapers, else a good clean copy.  $45.00

 

 

[10754] (Periodical). Journal of Military History, 55 (1991) - 67 (2003). Soft Cover. Fine A complete run of this series from 1991-2003.  $100.00

 

 

[14674] (Periodical) Poetica. Poetica: Zeitschrift Fur Sprach- Ind Literaturwissenschaft, 27 heft 3-4 (1995) - 30, heft 1-2 (1998) . Original Wraps. Good Complete in six double issues. Covers creased and some pages dog-eared, else VVG.  $30.00

 

 

[11969] Adams, G. P., et al. The Problem of Time: Lectures Delivered Before the Philosophical Union, University of California, 1934. California, 1935. Original Wraps. Very Good 226pp. UC Publications in Philosophy, 18, pp1-226. Wraps sunned, else a nice copy.  $25.00

 

 

[14678] Adams, Hebron E.; Adams, Herbon E.. The Burodyssey of H.O.M.E.R.: Executive Summary. Reston, Virginia, U.S.A.: Foxon Pr, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0963291912. 90pp, illustrated. Satire. " . . . truly a palpable triumph for the emerging interdisciplinary field of archeobureaucracy."  $35.00

 

 

[3528] Adams, J.T.,. Building the British Empire: To The End of the First Empire.. Hard Cover. Fair NY, 1939. xvi+438pp. Ex-lib, binding worn at extremities, much underlining and marginalia in green ink.  $5.00

 

 

[13662] Addington, Larry H.. The Patterns of War Since the Eighteenth Century. Indiana University Press, 1984. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0253203422. 318pp, illustrated. Former owner's embossed name stamp on title, a sentence or two underlined in colored ink, else near Fine.  $8.00

 

 

[12911] ALEXANDER, E.. Irving Howe and Secular Jewishness: An Elegy. Cincinnati: 1995. Original Wraps. Fine 18th Feinberg Lecture, Univ. of Cincinnati. 23pp.  $5.00

 

 

[13408] ALI, AMEER. The Spirit of Islam: A History of the Evolution and Ideals of Islam, With a Life of the Prophet. London: 1946. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1935 revised ed. lxxi + 515pp. Spine lightly sunned, a few faint smudges on top cover, else a very nice copy.  $50.00

 

 

[9046] ALLERHAND, J., & C. MAGRIS. Studien zur Literatur der Juden in Osteuropa. Eisenstadt: 1977. Original Wraps. Very Good Studia Judaica Austriaca IV. 127pp.  $22.50

 

 

[11842] Altholz, Josef L.. Victorian England, Eighteen Thirty-Seven - Nineteen One (Conference on British Studies Bibliographical Handbooks Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0521078806 . xi+100pp. A very few pencil marks, else a nice copy.  $6.95

 

 

[4080] AMERICAN JOURNAL OF SEMIOTICS,. AMERICAN JOURNAL OF SEMIOTICS, IX (1992) and X (1993).. Original Wraps. Very Good 2 vols. in 4 parts, as issued.  $10.00

 

 

[19351] American Museum of Natural History. The First Humans: Human Origins and History to 10,000 B.C.. San Francisco: Harpercollins, 1993. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0062502654. 239pp, well illustrated. Illustrated History of Humankind Series, I.  $30.00

 

 

[11554] Amory, Dita; Symmes, Marilyn. Nature Observed, Nature Interpreted : Nineteenth-Century American Landscape Drawings and Watercolors from the National Academy of Design and Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum, Smithsonian Institution. New York, NY, U.S.A.: National Academy of Design, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 1887149007. 168pp, profusely illustrated.  $20.00

 

 

[17104] Anderson, Sherwood. Winesburg, Ohio, with an Introduction by Malcolm Cowley. ill. Ben F. Stahl. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine xviii, 152pp, illustrated. Printed at the Stinehour Press. No. 1053 of an edition of 1600, signed by the artist Ben Stahl. Bound in 1/4 green morocco, decorative cloth, gilt spine. A Fine copy in a sun faded slipcase.  $65.00

 

 

[12019] APTHEKER, H., with preface by W. E. B. DuBois. A Documentary History of the Negro People in the United States. NY: 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good 942pp.  $12.00

 

 

[15365] ARON, Raymond. Memoires. Paris: Julliard, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 226000332x. 778pp.  $15.00

 

 

[17157] Artizzu, F., et al. La società in Sardegna nei secoli: Lineamenti storici . Torino: ERI, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 323pp + 32pp of plates.  $30.00

 

 

[10285] Asali, K. J. (editor). Jerusalem in History : From 300 BC to 1996 AD. London, United Kingdom: Kegan Paul International Limited, 1997. Very Good ISBN: 0710305591. 301pp, illustrated. Indexed smudged, else Fine.  $10.00

 

 

[12822] Ashbery, John. Rivers and Mountains. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: . 63pp. Some smudges on covers, else a nice copy.  $35.00

 

 

[13856] Ashe, Geoffrey. The Discovery of King Arthur. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1985. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0385190328. 226pp, illustrated.  $4.00

 

 

[6174] AUCTION CATALOG. AMERICAN ART ASSOCIATION ANDERSON GALLERIES.. The Cortland F. Bishop Collection, Part III: Furniture & Art Objects: Public Sale November 21 22, and 23. 1935. Hard Cover. Boards. 208pp, illustrated. VG.  $45.00

 

 

[4020] AUCTION CATALOG. Sotheby. AUCTION CATALOG. Sotheby's Sale 6514. Ancient, Foreign and United States Coins and Medals.. Original Wraps. Very Good NY, Dec. 9-10, 1993. 4to. Wraps. 1068 items illustrated and described. VG.  $12.00

 

 

[10495] Ayers, Edward L. (editor); Mittendorf, Bradley C. (editor). The Oxford Book of the South : Testimony, Memory, and Fiction. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1997. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0195085221. 597pp.  $12.50

 

 

[3646] BADRAN, M.,. Feminists, Islam, and Nation: Gender and the Making of Modern Egypt.. Princeton: 1995. Hard Cover. As New / As New. Princeton, 1995. 352pp.  $14.95

 

 

[10506] Bailey, Paul (editor). The Oxford Book of London. Oxford: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1995. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0192141929. 377pp.  $9.95

 

 

[11806] BAILLIE, D. M.. To Whom Shall We Go? . NY: 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 199  $6.00

 

 

[17114] Bainbridge, John. Garbo. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0030850452. 320pp, profusely illustrated.  $6.00

 

 

[11976] Banner, Lois W.; Hartman, Mary S.. Consciousness Raised : New Perspectives on the History of Women. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper, 1976. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: . 255pp. Harper Torchbook.  $5.00

 

 

[8953] BARAS, Z.. A Century of Books: The Jewish National & University Library. Jerusalem: 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine Catalog of the Centennial Anniversary Exhibition, profusely illustrated in color and black and white  $45.00

 

 

[12959] BARAS, Z.. A Century of Books: The Jewish National & University Library, 1892-1992. Jerusalem: 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine Catalog of the Centennial Anniversary Exhibition, profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Inscribed to Vartan Gregorian.  $100.00

 

 

[12817] Barker, George. Dialogues Etc. London: Faber and Faber, 1976. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0571108342. 55pp.  $15.00

 

 

[5904] BARRACLOUGH, G.,. History in a Changing World.. Oklahoma, 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. viii+246pp.  $12.00

 

 

[9103] Barron, Hal S.. Those Who Stayed Behind : Rural Society in Nineteenth-Century New England. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1984. Hard Cover. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 0521257840. 184pp.  $35.00

 

 

[17768] Barry, Elaine. Robert Frost on Writing. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1974. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0813507898. xii, 188pp. Sticker residue on bottom cover, else near Fine.  $8.00

 

 

[13949] BATTENBERG, F.. Das Europäische Zeitalter der Juden : Zur Entwicklung einer Minderheit in der nichtjüdischen Umwelt Europas (2 Bände in einem Buch) . Darmstadt: 1990. Hard Cover. Fine 277pp + 328pp.  $10.00

 

 

[10901] Baur, Michael (editor). The Importance of Truth, Vol. 67 : Annual ACPA Proceedings, 1993. Washington: American Catholic Philosophical Association, 1994. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 091809027X . 281pp.  $20.00

 

 

[8978] BAYNE, S. F., Jr.. Mindful of the Love: The Holy Communion and Daily Life. NY: Oxford, 1962. Hard Cover. Good 132pp. A few sentences underlined in ink, else VG.  $8.00

 

 

[11740] BEACH, J. W.. English Literature of the Nineteenth and the Early Twentieth Centuries: 1798 to the First World War . NY: 1962. Mass Market Paperback. Good Reprint of the 1950 ed. Vol. IV of Craig, ed., A History of English Literature. 287pp. Cover worn, ownership signature in pencil, else unmarked.  $4.95

 

 

[19134] Beaubier, J.. High Life Expectancy on the Island of Paros, Greece. NY: 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0802221726 . xvi, 144pp. Modern Greece.  $14.00

 

 

[7688] BECKET, J.,. Barbarism in Greece: A young Lawyer's Inquiry into the Use of Torture in contemporary Greece, with Case Histories and Documents.. NY, 1970. xiv+147pp. Inscribed by the author. VG in dj.  $18.50

 

 

[9570] BEDIER, J.,. The Romance of Tristan and Iseult. ill. Serge Ivanoff. NY: Heritage Press, 1960. Decorative Cloth. Very Good 173pp, illustrated. A nice copy in slipcase.  $16.50

 

 

[13559] Beeler, John. Warfare in England, 1066-1189. NY: Barnes & Noble, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0760700907. Reprint of the 1966 Cornell ed. 493pp, maps. Former owner's embossed name stamp on title, else Fine.  $10.00

 

 

[4808] BEER, M.,. Social Struggles in the Middle Ages.. NY: 1929. Hard Cover. Good 215pp. Some pencil underlining in first 3 pages, else VG.  $14.00

 

 

[972] Bell, C.. Civilization: An Essay. London: 1928. Hard Cover. Good ix+257pp. Ex-lib, binding worn and rubbed at extremities.  $10.00

 

 

[18449] Benac, H.. Guide pour la recherche des idées dans les dissertations et les études littéraires. Paris: Hachette, 1961. Hard Cover. Good 386pp. Binding faded, date inked on flyleaf, minor foxing on flyleaves, else VG.  $10.00

 

 

[8855] BJORKHAGEN, I. M.. First Swedish Book. Stockholm: 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good 5th ed. 241pp.  $10.00

 

 

[14018] BLANK, Richard. Der beseelte Unterleib, Aufklärendes um die Jahrhundertwende in Wort und Bild, Dem gesunden Volke wieder zugänglich gemacht. Starnberg: 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 93pp, illustrated.  $20.00

 

 

[77] Blaustein, A.P., & C.O. Porter,. The American Lawyer: A Summary of the Survey of the Legal Profession.. Chicago, 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. xiii+360pp.  $9.95

 

 

[17791] Bohren, R., ed.. Einführung in das Studium der evangelischen Theologie . Munich: 1964. Trade Paperback. Good 183pp. Small marginal tear in last page, else near Fine.  $12.00

 

 

[18763] Bolle, K.W.. The Freedom of Man in Myth. Vanderbilt Univ. Press, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0826511252. xiv, 199pp.  $10.00

 

 

[9549] Bookman, John T.; Powers, Stephen T.. The March to Victory : A Guide to World War II Battles & Battlefields from London to the Rhine. Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: University Press of Colorado, 1994. Trade Paperback. As New ISBN: 0870813277. 293pp, illustrated. Revised ed.  $15.00

 

 

[17703] Bordes, Francois. A Tale of Two Caves. NY: Harper & Row, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0060408553. x, 169pp, illustrated. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked.  $7.50

 

 

[17767] Borgmann, D. A.. Language on Vacation: An Olio of Orthographical Oddities. NY: Scribners, 1965. Trade Paperback. Very Good 318pp.  $20.00

 

 

[3982] BOUARD, A. de. Manuel de diplomatique francaise et pontificale.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Good Paris, 1929-52. Vol. 2: L'Acte Prive, Album 2nd serie, pls. XVIII-XXXIV. Folio. 1/4 brown morocco, marbled boards. Ex-lib, corners bumped, else VG.  $40.00

 

 

[4235] BOWEN, R.O., ed.,. The New Professors.. Hard Cover. Very Good NY, 1960. 218pp. With an interesting chapter by E. Echols.  $14.95

 

 

[10452] Boyer, Ch.. L'Idee de Verite dans la Philosophie de Saint Augustin . Paris: 1921. Original Wraps. Poor 272pp. Wraps tattered, text browned and brittle. A reading copy only.  $5.00

 

 

[14593] BRANDT, R., compl.. Deutsche Literatur des Mittelalter für die Sekundarstufe herausg.. Stuttgart: Reclam, 1989. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 3150095689. Medieval texts with modern German translations.  $6.00

 

 

[12148] Brehier, E.. Histoire de la philosophie. Paris: Alcan, Hard Cover. Good n.d. Complete in 2 volumes in 3 parts. 788pp + 914pp + 572pp + index. With: the Fascicule Supplementaire: La Philosophie en Orient by P. Masson-Oursel. Paris, Alcan, 1938. 188pp. The set is bound in 1/4 brown morocco, gilt spines, raised bands. Spines rubbed along extremities, some chips and scuffs on the supplemental volume. Text is browning but still supple.  $85.00

 

 

[2429] Breitkreuz, H.. False Friends: Stolpersteine des deutsch-englischen Wortschatzes. 1994: Rowohlt, Soft Cover. Very Good Rowohlt, 1994 reprint of the 1991 ed. 294pp.  $8.00

 

 

[15366] Bretecher, C.. La vie passionnée de Thérèse d'Avila . Paris: 1980. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: . 50pp. Cartoon illustrated story.  $12.50

 

 

[5921] Bridston, K.R., & D.W. Culver,. Pre-Seminary Education.. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Minneapolis, 1965. xi+257pp. Report of the Lilly Endowment Study.  $6.95

 

 

[18395] Bridston, K.R., & D.W. Culver, eds.. The Making of Ministers: Essays on Clergy Training Today . Minneapolis: Augsburg Fortress, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. xx, 275pp.  $6.50

 

 

[14815] Brittain, F.. The Medieval Latin and Romance Lyric to A. D. 1300. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1951. Hard Cover. Very Good xiii, 274pp.  $15.00

 

 

[10679] BRONSON, W. C.. The History of Brown University, 1764-1914 . Providence: Brown University, 1914. Hard Cover. Good 548pp. Binding worn at extremities, chipped at top of spine, else a nice copy, unmarked, sound and tight. With a bookplate on the front pastedown reading " The Gift of Brown University on the Occasion of a Town and Gown Conference at Rockefeller Hall February thirteeth Nineteen Twenty."  $30.00

 

 

[9229] Brook, G. L.. Words in Everyday Life. Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: 1981. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0389202185. 207pp.  $14.50

 

 

[18623] Brough, J. B., et al, eds.. Philosophical Knowledge. Washington: American Catholic Philosophical Association, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0918090148. 231pp. Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical Association, LIV.  $15.00

 

 

[12908] Brown University, Department of Art Staff. Festivities: Ceremonies and Celebrations in Western Europe 1500-1790. Providence: Brown University, 1979. Oblong 8vo.. Original Wraps. Fine Exhibition Catalog. 112pp, profusely illustrated.  $20.00

 

 

[3014] Brown University.. Brown University Alumni Directory, Bicentennial Edition 1964.. Providence: 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good viii+853pp. Ink signature on flyleaf, else near Fine.  $15.00

 

 

[9104] Brown, D. E.. Principles of Social Structure : Southeast Asia. Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Westview Press, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0891586431. 248pp.  $20.00

 

 

[8860] Büchner, Georg, & L. Weidig. Der Hessische Landbote. Texte, Briefe, Prozeßakten. Kommentiert v. Hans Magnus Enzensberger . Frankfurt: Insel, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 174pp.  $12.00

 

 

[11970] Buckley, Jerome H.. The Turning Key : Autobiography and the Subjective Impulse Since 1800. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1984. Hard Cover. Fine / . ISBN: 0674913302. x+191pp. A fine copy in a torn dustjacket.  $8.95

 

 

[16841] Burl, Aubrey. Megalithic Brittany: A Guide to over 350 Ancient Sites and Monuments. London: Thames & Hudson, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0500274606. 176pp, 145 illustrations.  $25.00

 

 

[17210] Burney, Frances, ed. A. R. Ellis. The Early Diary of Frances Burney, 1768 - 1778, Vol. I (only). London: Bell, 1913. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. xcii, 338pp. A Very Good copy in a very chipped dustjacket.  $10.00

 

 

[18928] Bury, J. B., et al, eds.. The Cambridge Medieval History, VII: Decline of Empire and Papcy. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1932. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: . xxxviii, 1073pp, maps. Ex-college library. Binding faded and discolored, small tears in backstrip, else VG.  $40.00

 

 

[18863] Bury, J. B., et al, eds.. The Cambridge Medieval History, VI: Victory of the Papacy. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1936. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 052104538X. Reprint of the 1929 ed. xli, 1047pp, maps. Ex-college library. Binding faded and discolored, small tears in backstrip, else VG.  $40.00

 

 

[6176] BUSCH, W.,. Das Goldene Wilhelm - Busch - Album.. Hannover: 1960. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1959 ed. 2 vols. bound in one, with an intro. by F. Bohne. 317pp+319pp, profusely illustrated.  $45.00

 

 

[17153] Buscha, A. & J.. Deutsches Übungsbuch . Leipzig: , 1990. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 3324002818. 322pp, illustrated. Pages are supple but already browning.  $10.00

 

 

[7958] Calbris, Genevieve. The Semiotics of French Gestures (Advances in Semiotics Ser.). Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 1990. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0253312973. 236pp, illustrated.  $12.00

 

 

[13893] Camus, Albert, trs. S. Gilbert. The Plague. NY: Knopf, 1948. Hard Cover. Good 278pp. A few pencil notes, old newspaper reviews pasted in at rear, else VG. First American ed.  $15.00

 

 

[82] Carmichael, O.C.,. Graduate Education: A Critique and a Program.. NY, Harper, 1961. ix+213pp. VG.  $8.00

 

 

[4258] CARTER, J., & P.H. MUIR,. Bucher die die Welt verandern, German ed. of Printing and the Mind of Man ed. K. Busse.. Munich, 1968. Limp cloth. 790pp, illustrated. Fine.  $45.00

 

 

[9525] Case, Margaret. South Asian History 1750 - 1950. a Guide to Periodicals, Dissertations and Newspapers . Princeton: 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Corrected reprint of the 1968 ed. 561pp.  $14.50

 

 

[17217] Chamberlain, N. W. . Contemporary Economic Issues. Homewood, IL: R. D. Irwin, 1970. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0256014272. ix, 272pp.  $6.00

 

 

[12771] Chomsky, Noam. Current Issues in Linguistic Theory. The Hague: Mouton, 1964. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good 119pp. Binding a bit sunned, else a very nice copy.  $35.00

 

 

[17771] Choron, J.. Death and Modern Man. NY: Collier, 1973. Trade Paperback. Very Good Reprint of the 1964 ed. 278pp.  $8.00

 

 

[13017] Church of England. Liturgical Commission. Prayer Book Revision in the Church of England. A Memorandum of the Church of England Liturgical Commission. London: S. P. C. K., 1958. Original Wraps. Very Good 55pp.  $10.00

 

 

[3072] Clark, A.H.. Iceland and Greenland. 1943. Soft Cover. Very Good Washington, 1943. Smithsonian War Background Studies No. 15. 103pp + plates. Near Fine.  $10.00

 

 

[6369] Clarke, A.,. The Old English in Ireland, 1625-42.. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Worcester, MacGibbon & Kee, 1966. 288pp. Former owner's signature on flyleaf, else near Fine.  $14.95

 

 

[11985] Clarke, Austin, Illustrated by Louis Le Brocquy. Poetry in Modern Ireland. Dublin: 1961. Original Wraps. Very Good 77pp, illustrated.  $9.95

 

 

[15621] Clemens, John; Mayer, Douglas F.. The Classic Touch: Lessons in Leadership from Homer to Hemingway. Dow Jones-Irwin, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0870949039. 197pp. Date inked on flyleaf, else unmarked.  $5.00

 

 

[17840] Clogg, Richard; Yannopoulos, George N., eds.. Greece under Military Rule. NY: Basic Books, 1972. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: . xxii, 217pp. Ex-college library, else VG. Modern Greece, after the revolution of 1967.  $12.00

 

 

[12799] Coffin, Tristram Potter. The Proper Book of Sexual Folklore. Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Seabury Pr, 1978. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0816493375. 145pp.  $10.00

 

 

[13911] COHEN, B. I., & A. A. OFEK, eds.. Essays in Education and Judaism in Honor of Joseph S. Lukinsky . Jewish Theological Seminary, 2002. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0873340868. 405pp.  $45.00

 

 

[15378] Cohen, Ralph, ed.. New Directions in Literary History. Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1977. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0801815495. Reprint of the 1974 ed. 263pp.  $12.00

 

 

[11905] Cohen, Selma J.. Dictionary of Modern Ballet. NY: 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good 360pp, illustrated. Gift inscription on front pastedown, else a nice unmarked copy.  $6.50

 

 

[11965] Cohen, Steven M.. American Modernity and Jewish Identity. New York, NY, U.S.A.: 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0422777501. 210pp.  $6.00

 

 

[11980] COLBY, V. & R. A.. The Equivocal Virtue: Mrs. Oliphant and the Victorian Literary Market Place. Hamden: Archon, 1966. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. 281pp.  $9.95

 

 

[11841] Colby, Vineta. The Singular Anomaly (Gotham Library Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York University Press, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0814700969 . 313pp.  $6.95

 

 

[6162] COLEMAN, E.D, compl.,. The Jew in English Drama: An Annotated Bibliography.. Hard Cover. Very Good NY, 1970 reprint of the 1943 ed. Bound with: The Jew in Western Drama: An Essay and a Check List by E. Rosenberg. NY, 1968. 50pp+xx+265pp.  $24.95

 

 

[13915] Collins, L.A.. Collecting Books in New England. Somerville, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Robert J Diefendorf, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0913125008. 184pp.  $5.00

 

 

[13041] COLWELL, E. C.. The Christmas Carols Are True. Chicago: 1949. Original Wraps. Very Good (14pp). Handsomely printed in red and black. "A Christmas Message to Its Friends from the University of Chicago December - 1949. Wraps sunned, gift inscription on flyleaf, else near Fine.  $20.00

 

 

[2816] Commission on Financing Higher Education. The Report of the Commission on Financing Higher Education: Nature and Needs of Higher Education. NY: Columbia, 1952. Hard Cover. Good / Good. xi+191pp.  $4.00

 

 

[11775] CONFERENCE. MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY. 1956. Problems of Communication in a Pluralistic Society: Papers Delivered at a Conference on Communication . . . .1956. Marquette University Press, 1956. Trade Paperback. Very Good x+166pp. Contributors include R. McKeon, E. Voegelin, et al.  $40.00

 

 

[9373] COPLESTON, F.. A History of Philosophy, Vol. II: Mediaeval Philosophy, Augustine to Scotus. Westminster, MD: 1950. Hard Cover. Very Good 614pp. Ex-lib.  $16.50

 

 

[11780] CORKERY, Daniel. A Munster Twilight . Cork: 1963. Soft Cover. Very Good 124pp.  $5.95

 

 

[9669] Cortada, James N.; Cortada, James W.. United States Foreign Policy in the Caribbean,Cuba and Central America. NY: Praeger Publishers Inc., U.S., 1985. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0030021197. 253pp. Library of Congress ink stamps on flyleaf, else Verg Good.  $22.50

 

 

[13573] Coss, Peter. The Knight in Medieval England 1000-1400. U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 007500996x. 191pp, 72 illustrations. Former owner's embossed name stamp on title, else Fine.  $10.00

 

 

[8513] CRABB, G.. English Synonyms Explained in Alphabetical Order with Copious Illustrations and Examples drawn from the best Writers. London: George Routledge & Sons, Cloth. Good n.d. Routledge's Popular Library. 638pp, amateurishly thumb-indexed. Binding worn at extremities, front inner hinge strained, rear inner hinge detached.  $22.50

 

 

[10673] Craig, Patricia (editor). The Oxford Book of Modern Women's Stories. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford, 1994. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0192142321. 522pp.  $6.95

 

 

[12765] CRANE, R. S., ed.. Critics and Criticism: Ancient and Modern. Chicago: 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good 649pp. Written by members of the Chicago School, including Keast, McKeon, MacLean, Olson, and Weinberg.  $45.00

 

 

[10024] CROSS, TOM P., & W. A. NITZE. Lancelot and Guenevere: A Study on the Origins of Courtly Love . Chicago: 1930. Hard Cover. Very Good vii + 104pp. University of Chicago Modern Philology Monographs series.  $30.00

 

 

[13024] CRUMLEY, T.. Logic: Deductive and Inductive. NY: MacMillan, 1929. Hard Cover. Fair 442pp. Binding faded, worn at extremities, former owners' ink signatures on front pastedown and flyleaf, a few pencil notes. Contents sound and tight.  $14.95

 

 

[10586] CRUSE, A.. The Victorians and their Reading. Boston: Riverside Press, Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. n.d. (1960s ?). 444pp.  $12.50

 

 

[17198] Cunliffe, Barry. Excavations at Portchester Castle, Vol. V: Post-Medieval 1609-1819. London: Society of Antiquaries of London, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0854312641 . 177pp, profusely illustrated, + 59pp of b+w plates, + microfiche in pocket.  $25.00

 

 

[17209] D'Israeli, Isaac, ed. E. Bleiler. Curiosities of Literature, Selected, edited and introduced. NY: Dover, 1964. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: . x, 284pp. Small creases in top cover, else VG.  $5.00

 

 

[18635] Dahlstrom, D. O., ed.. Realism. Washington: American Catholic Philosophical Association, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0918090199. 362pp. Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical Association, LIX.  $15.00

 

 

[18653] Dahlstrom, D. O., ed.. The Metaphysics of Substance. Washington: American Catholic Philosophical Association, 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0918090210. 247pp. Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical Association, LXI.  $20.00

 

 

[18634] Dahlstrom, D. O., ed.. Practical Reasoning. Washington: American Catholic Philosophical Association, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0918090180. 196pp. Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical Association, LVIII.  $20.00

 

 

[18632] Dahlstrom, D. O., ed.. Hermeneutics and the Tradition. Washington: Amer Catholic Philosophical Assn, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0918090229. v, 245pp. Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical Association, LXII.  $40.00

 

 

[18655] Dahlstrom, D. O., et al, eds.. The Role and Responsibility of the Moral Philosopher. Washington: American Catholic Philosophical Association, 1982. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0918090164. 214pp. Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical Association, LVI.  $20.00

 

 

[18633] Dahlstrom, D. O., et al, eds.. Infinity. Washington: American Catholic Philosophical Association, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0918090156. 231pp. Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical Association, LV.  $20.00

 

 

[10829] Dawson, Jan C.. The Unusable Past : America's Puritan Tradition, 1830-1930 (Studies in Humanities). Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Scholars Press, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0891307222. 155pp.  $25.00

 

 

[13948] De Haan, S. ed. J. H. Brown. Abenteuer Im Wattenmeer. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971. Trade Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0395125014. 152pp, illustrated. Covers creased, some ink notes on first 30pp, else VG.  $10.00

 

 

[18888] Delaruelle, E., Labande, E. R., Ourliac, P.. L'Eglise au temps du Grand Schisme et de la crise conciliaire (1378-1449) . 1962. Soft Cover. Very Good Histoire de l'Eglise, 14. xix, 455pp. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked.  $45.00

 

 

[1018] Dembo, L.S., ed.. Criticism: Speculative and Analytical Essays. Wisconsin: 1968. Trade Paperback. Very Good x+130pp.  $14.95

 

 

[8642] Detweiler, Robert. Breaking the Fall: Religious Readings of Contemporary Fiction. San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1989. Cloth. As New / As New. ISBN: 0060618914. 198pp.  $10.00

 

 

[10619] Dickens, Charles; Dyson, A. E. (editor). Bleak House (Casebook Ser.). Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Aurora Publishers, 1970. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0876950381. 284pp.  $8.00

 

 

[13896] Dieterle, Roland. Vogtsbauernhof: Gutach an der Schwarzwaldbahn . Tubingen: 1982. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 3921580277. 48pp, profusely illustrated. Oblong 8vo.  $6.00

 

 

[13857] DIFFERENCES (Periodical). Differences, Journal of Feminist Cultural Studies, IV (Spring 1992): The Phallus Issue. Original Wraps. Very Good 224pp. Including an article by Jonathan Goldberg on "The Mirrored Stages of Arnold Schwarzenegger."  $10.00

 

 

[18446] Dignades, A. L.. To proton Daneion tes Anexartesias. Athens: 1970. Soft Cover. Very Good 450pp. Wraps worn, else a nice copy. Inscribed by the author on flyleaf. In Greek with English summary.  $60.00

 

 

[13909] Dirks, W.. The Monk and the World . NY: 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 234pp.  $8.00

 

 

[3552] Dorenkamp, J.H., ed.,. Literary Studies: Essays in Memory of Francis A. Drumm.. 1973. Original Wraps. Very Good Printed at Wetteren Belgium, Cultura Press, for the College of the Holy Cross, 1973. Wraps. 227pp. An autographed presentation copy from one of the contributors. Near Fine.  $14.50

 

 

[18887] Doxiadis, Konstantinos Apostolou; Papaioannou, J. G.. Ecumenopolis: The Inevitable City of the Future. NY: Norton, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0393087301. xxviii, 469pp, illustrated.  $35.00

 

 

[9047] DRABEK, A. M., M. ELIAV, G. STOURZH. Prag - Czernowitz - Jerusalem: Der oesterreichische Staat und die Judenvom Zeitlater des Absolutismus bis zum Ende der Monarchie.. Eisenstadt: 1984. Original Wraps. Fine 117pp. Studia Judaica Austriaca X.  $22.50

 

 

[8052] DREIZIN, F.,. The Russian Heart and the Jew: Seven Essays in Ethno-Psychology. 1989. Original Wraps. Fine 288pp. "If Gorbachev's economic reforms succeed, the mythical Jew will be blamed for their inevitable by-products . . . . (p.3)  $30.00

 

 

[12844] DRIVER, T. F., & R. PACK, eds.. Poems of Doubt and Belief: An Anthology of Modern Religious Poetry. NY: MacMillan, 1964. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 258pp. A few pages marked with pencil , else VG.  $10.00

 

 

[12027] Droste-Hulshoff, Annette von, trs. Lionel and Doris Thomas. The Jew's Beech. London: 1967. Trade Paperback. Fair Reprint of the 1958 ed. 80pp. Much underlining and ink marginalia  $15.00

 

 

[10900] Druart, Therese-Anne (editor). Relations: From Having to Being (Annual ACPA Proceedings, 1992). Washington: American Catholic Philosophical Association, 1993. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0918090261. 290pp.  $20.00

 

 

[10902] Druart, Therese-Anne (editor); Rasevic, Marc (editor). Religions and the Virtue of Religion Vol. 65 : Annual ACPA Proceedings, 1992. Washington: American Catholic Philosophical Association, 1992. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0918090253 . 308pp.  $20.00

 

 

[18629] Drummond, J. J.. Edmund Husserl. Washington: American Catholic Philosophical Association, 1992. Trade Paperback. Fine Special issue of the American Catholic Philosophical Quarterly devoted to Husserl, LXVI(1992), 2, pp131-275.  $15.00

 

 

[9045] Duden. Die Grammatik. Mannheim, Germany: Bibliographisches Institut & F. A. Brockhaus AG, 1973. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 3411009144. 3rd ed. 763pp. 3/4 inch tear at top of spine, former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else VG.  $15.00

 

 

[9038] DUDEN.. Bildworterbuch der deutschen Sprache. Mannheim: Duden, 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd ed. 784pp, 368 line-drawings. Der Grosse Duden, 3.  $35.00

 

 

[7311] DUDEN.. Rechtschreibung der deutschen Sprache und der Fremdw?rter.. Hard Cover. Mannheim, 1980. Duden, Band I. 792pp. 18th, rev. & enlarged ed. Fine.  $20.00

 

 

[18631] Dupre, L., ed.. Nicolas of Cusa. Washington: American Catholic Philosophical Association, 1990. Trade Paperback. Fine Special issue of the American Catholic Philosophical Quarterly devoted to Nicholas of Cusa, LXIV(1990), 1, pp1-170  $15.00

 

 

[9644] DURBEC, J. A.. Notice sur un fonds de manuscrits (actes notaires) conserve a la bibliotheque municipale d'Antibes. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good Bulletin Special of the Musee du Bastion St. Andre, 1983-1984. 107pp, profusely illustrated.  $35.00

 

 

[13968] Eban, Abba. Personal Witness: Israel Through My Eyes. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0399135898. 671pp. Inscribed by the author "To Bill Bloomingdale with best wishes" Faint stain on fore-edge, else like new.  $15.00

 

 

[18485] Echtermeyer, Theodor, rev. B. von Wiese. Deutsche Gedichte von den Anfängen bis zur Gegenwart . Dusseldorf: 1966. Hard Cover. Good 752pp. Some smudges on covers, else Very Good.  $6.00

 

 

[15404] Edel, Leon. Henry James (University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers No. 4) . Minneapolis: Univ of Minnesota, 1963. Soft Cover. Good Revised fourth printing. Top cover scuffed, else VG.  $8.00

 

 

[11858] Edelstein, Arthur (editor). Images and Ideas in American Culture : The Functions of Criticism - Essays in Memory of Philip Rahv. Hanover, NH, U.S.A.: University Press of New England, 1979. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 087451164X . 222pp.  $10.00

 

 

[17211] Edwards, Jonathan, ed. C. H. Faust & T. H. Johnson. Representative Selections, with Introduction, Bibliography, and Notes. NY: ABC, 1935. Hard Cover. Good cxlii, 434pp. Very small tears at spine tips, else VG.  $10.00

 

 

[13840] Ehlers, J.. Gravitationslinsen: Lichtablenkung in Schwerefeldern und ihre Anwendung. Munich: 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good 56pp, illustrated.  $10.00

 

 

[8827] EHRLICH, E. L.. Geschichte der Juden in Deutschland. Dusseldorf: 1961. Original Wraps. Signed by Author. Very Good 95pp.  $12.00

 

 

[10769] ELIADE, M.. The Quest: History and Meaning in Religion. Chicago: 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 180pp.  $14.00

 

 

[11971] ELIADE, M., ed.. From Primtives to Zen: A Thematic Sourcebook on the History of Religions. NY: 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . xxv+645pp.  $14.50

 

 

[12957] ELKIN, J. L.. Imagining Idolatry: Missionaries, Indians, and Jews. Providence: 1992. Original Wraps. Fine 37pp. Occ. Paper 3 of the Center for Judaic Studies at Brown University.  $10.00

 

 

[8976] ELLISON, G.. The Anglican Communion: Past and Future. Greenwich: Seabury, 1960. Original Wraps. Very Good 92pp.  $12.00

 

 

[3556] Elon, A.,. Flight into Egypt.. Hard Cover. Very Good Garden City, Doubleday, 1980. 264pp. VG in tattered dj.  $4.95

 

 

[10428] Elsom, John. Erotic Theatre. NY: Taplinger Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0800824652. 269pp, illustrated.  $12.50

 

 

[4651] EMERSON, I.,. Things Seen in Sicily.. London: 1929. Hard Cover. Good 158pp+plates. Binding a bit rubbed at extremities, small stain on top, much pencil underlining and marginalia.  $15.00

 

 

[7247] EMMANUEL, P.,. Baudelaire: The Paradox of Redemptive Satanism.. Hard Cover. Alabama, 1970. 189pp. VG in dj.  $20.00

 

 

[8674] Epstein, Melech. Profiles of Eleven. Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: University Press of America, 1987. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0819154938. 379pp.  $12.00

 

 

[3732] ERASMUS,. The Praise of Folly, trs. with intro. & notes by L.F. Dean.. Hard Cover. Fair Chicago, 1946. Ex-lib. 152pp. Binding worn, crudely repaired with cloth tape, some pencil notes, else VG.  $6.00

 

 

[8640] Erasmus, Charles J.. In Search of the Common Good : Utopian Experiments Past & Future. New York, NY, U.S.A.: 1977. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0029096308. 424pp.  $10.00

 

 

[1056] Esdaile, A.,. A Student's Manual of Bibliography, revised by Roy Stokes.. London: 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Reprint of the 1954 3rd ed. 392pp, 12 text-illustrations, + 8pls. VG in price-clipped dj.  $14.00

 

 

[12818] EWART, Gavin. The Collected Ewart, 1933 - 1980: Poems by Gavin Ewart. London: Hutchinson, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0091410010. 412pp.  $35.00

 

 

[4300] EXHIBITION CATALOG.. Der Welfenschatz: Katalog der Ausstellung im St?delschen Kunstinstitut.. Frankfurt a.M., 1930. Wraps. 68pp+24pls. Wraps a bit smudged, else VG.  $20.00

 

 

[11923] EYDOUX, H.-P.. La France antique . Paris: Plon, 1962. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 320pp, 364 b+w illustrations, + 6pls.  $40.00

 

 

[3625] Faber, H. v., et al,. Leseverstehen in Fremdsprachenunterricht: Protokoll eines Werkstattsgespr?chs des Goethe-Instituts Paris und des British Council Paris.. Original Wraps. Very Good Munich, 1980. Wraps. 369pp. Near Fine.  $10.95

 

 

[8917] FAIRCHILD, H. N., et al. Religious Perspectives in College Teaching. NY: 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 460pp. Includes an essay by A. R. Bellinger on Classics and Religion.  $20.00

 

 

[17766] Fenelon, trs. J. McEwen, Intro. by Thomas Merton. Fenelon Letters, Chosen and Translated by John McEwen. London: Harvill, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 318pp. A very few sentences underlined in ink, else VG in a worn dustjacket.  $45.00

 

 

[15178] Ferguson, Niall. Virtual History Alternatives and Counterfactuals. London: Picador - MacMillan, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 033035132X. 548pp.  $10.00

 

 

[9296] FERGUSON, R.. Surnames as a Science. London: 1884. Hard Cover. Very Good 256pp. Binding worn at extremities, former owner's signatures on flyleaf and title page, else VG.  $35.00

 

 

[13398] Ffoulkes, Charles. The Armourer and His Craft: From the Xith to the Xvth Century. Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0486258513. Reprint of the 1912 ed. xxii+193pp, nicely illustrated. Former owner's embossed name stamp on title, top cover wrinkled at outside corners, else near Fine.  $7.50

 

 

[18833] Ficino, Marsilio. The Letters of Marsilio Ficino, Vols. I-III, trs. by members of the Language Dept. of the School of Economic Science, London. NY: 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Reprint of the 1975/81 ed. 3 volumes.  $45.00

 

 

[7219] FINDLAY, H.,. Garden Making and Keeping.. Hard Cover. Garden City, 1932. 252pp, illustrated. VG in tattered dj.  $12.00

 

 

[18840] Findley, Carter V.. Bureaucratic Reform in the Ottoman Empire: The Sublime Porte, 1789-1922. Princeton Univ Pr, 1980. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0691052883.  $200.00

 

 

[12875] Finn, Chester E.. Scholars, Dollars, and Bureaucrats. Washington: Brookings Institution, 1978. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0815728271. 238pp.  $14.00

 

 

[13517] Finucane, Ronald C.. Soldiers of the Faith: Crusaders and Moslems at War. NY: St Martins Pr, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0312742568 . 247pp, illustrated. Former owner's bookplate on flyleaf, embossed name stamp on title, dustjacket lightly taped to pastedowns, else Fine.  $8.00

 

 

[8866] FIRTH, R.. The Fate of the Soul: An Interpretation of Some Primitive Concepts. Cambridge: 1955. Original Wraps. Good Frazer Lecture. 46pp. Small stain on top cover, a few sentences underlined in pencil, else VG.  $15.00

 

 

[13014] Firth, Raymond William. Symbols: Public and Private. Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr, 1975. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801491509. 469pp.  $7.95

 

 

[12826] Fisch, h.. The Dual Image: A Study of the Jew in English Literature. London: 1971. Trade Paperback. Very Good 149PP.  $10.00

 

 

[10662] FISHMAN, David E.. Embers Plucked from the Fire: The Rescue of Jewish Cultural Treasures in Vilna. NY: 1996. Original Wraps. Very Good v + 20pp English text + 4pp of b+w plates + v + 20pp Yiddish text.  $15.00

 

 

[11757] Fishman, Sylvia Barack. A Breath of Life : Feminism in the American Jewish Community. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0029103428 . xii+308pp  $5.95

 

 

[15709] Flaubert, G., trs. J. Barzun. Flaubert's Dictionary of Accepted Ideas. London: 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 84pp.  $15.00

 

 

[18727] Fleming, D., & B. Bailyn. The Intellectual Migration: Europe and America, 1930-60. Harvard University Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0674456858. 748pp, illustrated.  $8.00

 

 

[3620] Flemming, H., compl.,. Die Welt im Marchen von allen Volkern, aus allen Zeiten.. Berlin: 1921. Decorative Boards. Fair 256pp, illustrated by N. Brodsky, O. Theuer, et al. Decorative Boards. Tears along spine, former owner's ink name stamp on front pastedown, else VG.  $16.00

 

 

[9109] Fletcher, Angus (editor). The Literature of Fact : Selected Papers from the English Institute (Essays of the English Institute). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0231041446. 172pp.  $14.00

 

 

[18622] Foley, L. A., & G. F. McLean, eds.. Philosophy in a Pluralistic Society. Washington: American Catholic Philosophical Association, 1963. Trade Paperback. Good 270pp. Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical Association, XXXVII. Cover faded by sun, else VG.  $20.00

 

 

[18644] Foley, L. A., ed.. Justice. Washington: American Catholic Philosophical Association, 1962. Soft Cover. Very Good 187pp. Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical Association, XXVI.  $20.00

 

 

[18645] Foley, L. A., ed.. Philosophy and Psychiatry. Washington: American Catholic Philosophical Association, 1961. Soft Cover. Very Good 254pp. Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical Association, XXXV.  $20.00

 

 

[18649] Foley, L. A., ed.. Contemporary American Philosophy. Washington: American Catholic Philosophical Association, 1959. Soft Cover. Very Good 184pp. Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical Association, XXXIII.  $20.00

 

 

[8596] Fontane, Theodor. Irrungen, Wirrungen: Roman. Stuttgart: Reclam, Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 3150089719. 184pp. Some pages heavily marked in ink.  $5.00

 

 

[15381] Ford, B., ed.. The Pelican Guide to English Literature. Baltimore: Penguin, Mass Market Paperback. Good 1969/64. Complete in 7 volumes.  $15.00

 

 

[18897] Foreville, R., & J. Rousset de Pina. Du premier concile du Latran à l’avénement d’Innocent III (1123-1198) . Paris: 1953. Soft Cover. Very Good Histoire de l'Eglise depuis les origines jusqu'à nos jours, 9. 388pp. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked.  $22.50

 

 

[9134] Fowlie, Wallace. Poem and Symbol : A Brief History of French Symbolism. University Park, PA, U.S.A.: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1990. Trade Paperback. As New ISBN: 027100696x. 164pp.  $8.00

 

 

[7235] FRACASTORII, H.,. De Vini Temperatura Sententia, ed. L. Bonuzzi.. Verona: 1986. Original Wraps. Very Good Reprint of the Venice 1555 ed., with introduction. 86pp. Number 507 of an unspecified number of copies. Near Fine.  $50.00

 

 

[8838] FRAENKEL, J.. Louis D. Brandeis (1856 - 1941). London: Original Wraps. Very Good ISBN: 3190010498. n.d. Makers of Modern Jewish History, 2. frontis. + 23pp.  $5.00

 

 

[9641] FRANKEL, Z., & H. GRATZ, eds.. Monatsschrift für Geschichte und Wissenschaft des Judenthums, Jahrgang 20 (only). Hildesheim: Olms, 1972. Original Wraps. Very Good Reprint of the 1871 Breslau ed. Vol. XX (neue Folge, 3) only. 560pp.  $45.00

 

 

[18728] Freeman, Thomas Walter. A Hundred Years of Geography. Chicago: 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Reprint of the 1962 ed. 335pp.  $5.00

 

 

[18600] Freud, S., ed. A. Freud, et al. Gesammelte Werke, Chronologisch geordnet, Band 4: Zur Psychopathologie des Alltagslebens . 1969. Trade Paperback. Fair 5th ed. 322pp. Covers worn, ownership signature on flyleaf, exterior corners bumped, else VG.  $10.00

 

 

[15204] Frisch, Ephraim. Historical Survey of Jewish Philanthropy from Earliest Times to Nineteenth Century. NY: Cooper Square Pub, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0815402961. Reprint of the 1924 ed. xi, 196pp.  $12.00

 

 

[2622] Frisch, M.. Die Chinesische Mauer. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Frankfurt, Suhrkamp, 1967 reprint. 102pp.  $3.00

 

 

[17207] Fritchman, Stephen Hole . Prayers of the Free Spirit. NY: 1945. Hard Cover. Good 64pp. Some smudging of covers, else VG.  $5.00

 

 

[12929] Frojimovics Kinga, et al. A zsidó Budapest / Frojimovics Kinga .. [et al.] ; szerkesztette Komoróczy Géza . Budapest: 1995. Trade Paperback. Fine Hungarica Judaica, VII. pt. 2 only, pp345-793, profusely illustrated.  $40.00

 

 

[17208] Frye, N.. The Well-Tempered Critic. Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1963. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: . 160pp. Underlining on two pages, else VG.  $5.00

 

 

[11551] Frye, Northrop. The Secular Scripture : A Study of the Structure of Romance (The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures ). Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0674796756 . 199pp. GIft inscription on flyleaf, else near Fine.  $12.00

 

 

[18052] Fuhrmann, M, Hans R. Jauß, Wolfhart Pannenberg, eds.. Text und Applikation Theologie, Jurisprudenz und Literaturwissenschaft im hermeneutischen Gespräch. München, Germany: Wilhelm Fink GmbH & Co., 1981. Original Wraps. Very Good ISBN: 3770519191. Poetik und Hermeneutik, IX. 656pp.  $60.00

 

 

[11759] Furman, Frida K.. Facing the Mirror : Older Women and Beauty Shop Culture. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1997. Trade Paperback. As New ISBN: 0415915244 . x+218pp.  $11.95

 

 

[9443] GAILLARD, Paul - Andre. L'Anneau du Nibelung de Richard Wagner. Paris: 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 142pp, illustrated.  $45.00

 

 

[13032] GANS, H. J., et al, eds.. On the Making of Americans: Essays in Honor of David Riesman. Philadelphia: Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, 1979. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0812277546. 350pp.  $10.00

 

 

[11982] Gardella, Peter. Innocent Ecstasy: How Christianity Gave America an Ethic of Sexual Pleasure. Oxford University Press (N.Y.), 1985. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0195036123. 202pp, illustrated.  $5.95

 

 

[9154] GARDINER, P.. The Nature of Historical Explanation. Oxford: 1968. Trade Paperback. Very Good Reprint of the 1952 ed. 142pp.  $10.00

 

 

[10670] GARDNER, H.. Religion and Literature. London: Faber & Faber, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0571095577. 195pp.  $10.00

 

 

[17704] Gardner, W. M.. Lost Arrowheads and Broken Pottery: Traces of Indians in the Shendandoah Valley . Front Royal, VA: Thunderbird Museum, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good 98pp, illustrated.  $18.00

 

 

[4296] GARNIER, R.M.,. Annals of the British Peasantry.. Hard Cover. London, 1908. xvi+460pp. Binding loose, tears in spine, text browned almost brittle, some ink marginalia. A Reading copy only.  $8.00

 

 

[9651] GARRICK, DAVID. Some unpublished correspondence of David Garrick, ed. George Pierce BakeR. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1907. Hard Cover. Good Number 205 of an edition of 430, designed by Bruce Rogers. xiv+140pp + 30pls. Binding smudged, spine discolored, flyleaf loose, else VG.  $45.00

 

 

[10824] GAUTHIER, J.. Some Schools of Catholic Spirituality. NY: 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 384pp.  $35.00

 

 

[6311] GAY, P.,. A Loss of Mastery: Puritan Historians in Colonial America.. California, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 164pp.  $14.00

 

 

[13868] Gay, Peter Ph.D.. The Naked Heart : The Bourgeois Experience, Victoria to Freud. NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0393038130. 463pp.  $5.00

 

 

[8588] Gellert, Christian F.. Leben der schwedischen Gräfin von G: Hrsg. v. Jörg-Ulrich Fechner. Stuttgart: Reclam, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Fair ISBN: 3150085365. 175pp. Text browned, some ink underlining.  $5.00

 

 

[11868] GERANDO, Baron Joseph- Marie de; Degerando, J. M.. Histoire comparée des systèmes de philosophie, relativement aux principes des connaissances humaines par J. M. Degerando. Paris: Henrichs, 1804. Full-Leather. Good Complete in 3 volumes bound in 2 parts. lxxv + 476pp + 511pp + 581pp. Old full leather rubbed and worn, chips in gilt-decorated spines, backstrip of Vol. I/II detached. Internally a nice copy of this scarce book, with only minor foxing. Published in An XII of the Revolution.  $450.00

 

 

[9610] GEZA,K.. Bezarkozas a Nemzeti Hagyomanyba. Budapest: 1992. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 9637911324. 404pp. An autographed presentation copy from the author in which he has highlighted a few passages for the recipient.  $20.00

 

 

[17708] Gibson, A., & D. Simpson, eds.. Prehistoric Ritual and Religion: Essays in Honour of Aubrey Burl. United Kingdom: Sutton Pub Ltd, 2001. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0750915986. Reprint of the 1998 ed. 242pp, illustrated. Contributors include de Jong, Sherratt, M. J. Green, et al.  $35.00

 

 

[9568] Gill, A.,. The Early Mallarme, Vol. 2 [only]: Youth and Young Manhood, Early Poems.. Oxford: 1986. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ix+382pp.  $15.00

 

 

[13859] Gillam, D. J. , intro. & notes. England. Neuchatel: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. n.d. A selection of 72 photographs with English, French, and German text. Ides Photographiques 21  $5.00

 

 

[15172] Gilman, Sander L.. Jews in Today's German Culture. Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0253325730. 132pp.  $6.50

 

 

[9111] Gilmore, Robert C. (editor). New Hampshire Literature : A Sampler. Hanover, NH, U.S.A.: University Press of New England, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0874512115. 340pp.  $10.00

 

 

[18889] Gilson, Etienne. Études sur le role de la pensée médiévale dans la formation du système Cartésien. Paris: Vrin, 1951. Hard Cover. Fair Revised ed. 344pp. Wraps tattered, ownership signature on flyleaf, text browned but supple.  $15.00

 

 

[18890] Gilson, Etienne. La théologie mystique de Saint Bernard. Paris: Vrin, 1947. Hard Cover. Fair 251pp. Wraps stained, tear in backstrip, ownership signature on flyleaf, text browned but supple.  $15.00

 

 

[18671] Giono, Jean. Provence ("Les albums des guides bleus). Paris: Hachette, 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 2070392961. 126pp, mostly photographs by G. Maurois. Gift inscription on front pastedown, else unmarked.  $8.00

 

 

[17218] Goethe, J. W., ed. R. Gray. Poems of Goethe: A Selection with Introduction and Notes. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1966. Trade Paperback. Very Good xxx, 202pp.  $10.00

 

 

[11932] Goethe, J. W., Zaunschliffer, O.. Juristische Abhandlung über die Flöhe . Faksimile der Ausgabe von 1866. Hameln: 1964. Decorative Boards. Very Good Reprint of the 1866 ed. 144pp, illustrated. Latin text with facing German interpretation. A nice copy in slipcase.  $35.00

 

 

[15212] Goldman, Karla. Beyond the Synagogue Gallery: Finding a Place for Women in American Judaism. Harvard Univ Pr, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0674002210. xii, 275pp. Inscribed by the author on the half-title.  $22.50

 

 

[3561] Goldmann, N.. The Autobiography of Nahum Goldmann: Sixty Years of Jewish Life, trs. H. Sebba.. NY: Holt, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good viii+358pp+16pp of b+w plates.  $5.00

 

 

[13037] Goldscheider, Calvin. Jewish Continuity and Change: Emerging Patterns in America. Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1986. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0253331579. 195pp.  $22.50

 

 

[9563] Goldscheider, Calvin. American Jewish Fertility : Trends and Differentials in the Providence Metropolitan Area (Brown Judaic Studies ). Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Brown Judaic Studies, 1986. Trade Paperback. As New ISBN: 0891309209. 140pp.  $14.00

 

 

[4834] GOMEZ-MORENO, C.,. Medieval Art from Private Collections: A Special Exhibition at The Cloisters October 30, 1968 through January 5, 1969.. Very Good NY, MMA, 1968. Wraps. Thick 8vo. 220 items illustrated and described.  $30.00

 

 

[17783] Gordon, Sarah Ann. German Opposition to Nazi Anti-Semitic Measures between 1933 and 1945, with Particular Reference to the Rhine-Ruhr Area. Ann Arbor: UMI, 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good Xerographic reprint of the author's 1978 SUNY-Buffalo Dissertation. ix, 491pp.  $25.00

 

 

[1504] Gorer, G.,. The Danger of Equality and Other Essays.. London: 1966. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. London, Cresset Press, 1966. 264pp.  $6.00

 

 

[9113] Goubert, P.. The French Peasantry in the Seventeenth Century. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0521312698. 242pp. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked.  $6.50

 

 

[4021] GOULD, J., & W.L. KOLB, eds.,. A Dictionary of the Social Sciences.. NY: 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. xvi+761pp.  $14.00

 

 

[2855] Graves, R.. Poems, 1968 - 1970. 1971. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. Garden City, Doubleday, 1971. v+90pp. Stated First American ed.  $8.00

 

 

[11768] Graves, Robert. Occupation: Writer. NY: 1950. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: . Later printing. 320pp. Binding rubbed along spine and edges, else VG.  $6.00

 

 

[11591] Gray, Jesse G.. Hegel's Hellenic Ideal, Bound with G. P. Adams, The Mystical Element in Hegel's Early Theological Writings(The Philosophy of Hegel Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Garland Publishing, Incorporated, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0824056302. viii + 102pp. Much neat underlining in pencil, else near Fine.  $45.00

 

 

[17039] Green, Miranda J.. The World of the Druids. London: Thames & Hudson, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 050005083X. 192pp, profusely illustrated. Signed by the author on title page.  $10.00

 

 

[18827] Grierson, Philip; Blackburn, Mark. Medieval European Coinage: With a Catalogue of the Coins in the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge, 1: The Early Middle Ages ( 5th-10th Centuries). Cambridge Univ Pr, 1986. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0521260094. xxi, 674pp, 65pp of plates.  $300.00

 

 

[10646] Griffin, Susan. Made from This Earth : An Anthology of Writings. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0060909951. First American ed. 344pp.  $5.00

 

 

[12884] GUTHRIE, H.. Introduction au probleme de l'histoire de la philosophie: La metaphysique de l'individualite a priori de la pensee. Paris: Alcan, 1937. Original Wraps. Good 306pp. Wraps tattered, contents sound and tight.  $40.00

 

 

[12991] HAAS, W.. Die Deutschen und die Osterreicher: A Graded Reader for Beginners. NY: 1970. Trade Paperback. Very Good 112pp. With vocabulary.  $12.00

 

 

[17387] Haggett, Peter; Chorley, Richard J.. Network Analysis in Geography. NY: St Martin's, 1969. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0713154594. xii, 348pp, illustrated. Ex-university library copy, no exterior markings. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else VG.  $12.50

 

 

[8880] HALEY, W.. A Smallholding on Parnassus. London: 1954. Original Wraps. Very Good National Book League. 24pp.  $10.00

 

 

[11910] HALL, F.. Ballet . London: 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. New Developments series. 79pp.  $9.95

 

 

[12872] Hall, J. M.. ANECDOTA AMERICANA: Being, explicitly, an anthology of tales in the vernacular; Elucidatory Preface by J. Mortimer Hall. Boston: Humphrey Adams, First Edition. Hard Cover. Good n.d. No. 790 of an edition of 850. xxv+202pp, illustrated. A nice copy, bound in 1/4 cloth, boards, gilt-stamped spine. A few small nicks at edges and light scuffs on top board, else VG.  $100.00

 

 

[4269] HANSEL, J.,. Bucherkunde fur Germanisten: Studienausgabe, bearb. L. Tschakert.. Berlin, 1983 8th ed. Trade paperback. 209pp. Fine.  $16.00

 

 

[18487] Hansel, Johannes; Paschek, Carl. Personalbibliographie zur Deutschen Literaturgeschichte: Studienausgabe. Berlin: E. Schmidt, 1967. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: . 175pp.  $5.00

 

 

[13954] HANSEN, K. M.. Nils Alstrup Dahl: A Bibliography of His Writings 1935-1991. Oslo: 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 8299191335. 112pp.  $20.00