Rare & Antiquarian Books, most on Classical Studies
B&B Smith, Booksellers
Phone & Fax: 410-871-1564
Orders may be placed by phone, fax, post, or email. It is quickest to confirm availability and order through our secure website at www.bbsmith.com - you can locate the book and add it to your shopping cart by a quick search under author or title.
Our usual telephone hours are Monday through Friday, 10:30 AM - 4 PM.
Visitors by appointment only. Surface
shipping charges to addresses in the
The US Post Office now requires the
use of air mail for orders shipped outside of the
Payment may be made by American Express, Discover, Mastercard, or Visa. All books are in very good condition, unless otherwise described, and may be returned within 5 days of receipt for a full refund.
[13979] . The Spectator
Volume the Fourth.
[20388] Adams, G. P., et al. The Problem of Time: Lectures Delivered Before
the Philosophical Union,
[14678] Adams,
[3528]
[21816] Adragna, N. T.. Corso di Italiano per Stranieri - Esercizi .
[12911] ALEXANDER, E.. Irving Howe and Secular Jewishness: An Elegy.
[20887] Ali, Ameer. The Spirit of Islam: A History of the Evolution and
Ideals of Islam, With a Life of the Prophet.
[11842] Altholz, Josef L.. Victorian
[11554] Amory, Dita; Symmes, Marilyn. Nature Observed, Nature Interpreted :
Nineteenth-Century American Landscape Drawings and Watercolors from the
National
[17104] Anderson, Sherwood.
[21977] Andree, Richard. Die Anthropophagie: Ein Ethnographische Versuch.
[12019] Aptheker, H., with preface by W. E. B. DuBois. A Documentary History
of the Negro People in the
[15365] Aron, Raymond. Memoires.
[20918] Artizzu, F., et al. La società in Sardegna nei secoli:
Lineamenti storici .
[20402] Asali, K. J. (editor).
[20919] Ashbery, John. Rivers and Mountains. NY: Holt, Rinehart and
Winston, 1966. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good 63pp. Some smudges on
covers, else a nice copy. $20.00
[20923] Auction Catalog. AMERICAN ART ASSOCIATION ANDERSON GALLERIES.. The
[20926] Ayers, Edward L. (editor); Mittendorf, Bradley C. (editor). The
[19622] Backhouse, Janet. The Illuminated Manuscript.
[22265] Baedecker, K.. Baedeker's
[22567] Baedecker, K.. The Rhine from
[22352] Baedecker, K.. Baedeker's
[22351] Baedecker, K.. Baedeker's
[22264] Baedecker, K.; O. Steinheil, ed.. Baedeker's Touring Guides:
[22161] Bailey, Clinton. Bedouin Poetry from Sinai and the
[22175] Bailey, Clinton. A Culture of Desert Survival: Bedouin Proverbs from
Sinai and the
[10506] Bailey, Paul (editor). The
[17114] Bainbridge, John. Garbo. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Fair. ISBN: 0030850452. 320pp, profusely illustrated. $6.00
[11976] Banner, Lois W.; Hartman, Mary S.. Clio's Consciousness Raised : New
Perspectives on the History of Women.
[12959] Baras, Z.. A Century of Books: The Jewish National & University
Library, 1892-1992.
[12817] Barker, George. Dialogues Etc.
[21947] Baron, S. W.. A Social and Religious History of the Jews (18
volumes).
[5904] BARRACLOUGH, G.,. History in a Changing World..
[20361] Barron, Hal S.. Those Who Stayed Behind : Rural Society in
Nineteenth-Century New
[17768] Barry, Elaine. Robert Frost on Writing.
[20817] Barton, George. Little Journeys Around Old
[20695] Barton, George. Walks and Talks about Old
[13949] Battenberg, F.. Das Europäische Zeitalter der Juden : Zur
Entwicklung einer Minderheit in der nichtjüdischen Umwelt Europas (2
Bände in einem Buch) .
[10901] Baur, Michael (editor). The Importance of Truth, Vol. 67 : Annual
ACPA Proceedings, 1993.
[8978] Bayne, S. F., Jr.. Mindful of the Love: The Holy Communion and Daily
Life. NY:
[11740] Beach, J. W.. English Literature of the Nineteenth and the Early
Twentieth Centuries: 1798 to the First World War . NY: 1962. Mass Market
Paperback. Good Reprint of the 1950 ed. Vol. IV of Craig, ed., A History of
English Literature. 287pp. Cover worn, ownership signature in pencil, else
unmarked. $4.95
[20945] Beeler, John. Warfare in
[20948] Beer, M.. Social Struggles in the Middle Ages. NY: 1929. Hard
Cover. Good 215pp. Some pencil underlining on first 3 pages, else VG. $4.00
[20950]
[18449] Benac, H.. Guide pour la recherche des idées dans les
dissertations et les études littéraires.
[20520] Berlinski, David.
[20542] Berthold von
[8855] BJORKHAGEN,
[14018] Blank, Richard. Der beseelte Unterleib, Aufklärendes um die
Jahrhundertwende in Wort und Bild, Dem gesunden Volke wieder zugänglich
gemacht. Starnberg: 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 93pp, illustrated.
$20.00
[77] Blaustein, A.P., & C.O. Porter,. The American Lawyer: A Summary of
the Survey of the Legal Profession..
[17791] Bohren, R., ed.. Einführung in das Studium der evangelischen
Theologie .
[18763] Bolle, K.W.. The Freedom of Man in Myth.
[9549] Bookman, John T.; Powers, Stephen T.. The March to Victory : A Guide
to World War II Battles & Battlefields from
[20981] Bouard, A. de. Manuel de diplomatique francaise et pontificale.
[4235] Bowen, R.O., ed.. The New Professors.. Hard Cover. Very Good NY,
1960. 218pp. With an interesting chapter by
[14593] Brandt, R., compl.. Deutsche Literatur des Mittelalter für die
Sekundarstufe herausg..
[2429] Breitkreuz, H.. False Friends: Stolpersteine des deutsch-englischen
Wortschatzes. 1994: Rowohlt, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 3499184923.
Rowohlt, 1994 reprint of the 1991 ed. 294pp. $5.00
[15366] Bretecher, C.. La vie passionnée de Thérèse
d'Avila .
[5921] Bridston, K.R., & D.W. Culver,. Pre-Seminary Education.. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Good.
[18395] Bridston, K.R., & D.W. Culver, eds.. The Making of Ministers:
Essays on Clergy Training Today .
[21894]
[9229] Brook, G. L.. Words in Everyday Life.
[18623] Brough, J. B., et al, eds.. Philosophical Knowledge.
[21909]
[3014]
[12908]
[20993] Brown, D. E.. Principles of Social Structure :
[20378] Büchner, Georg, & L. Weidig. Der Hessische Landbote. Texte,
Briefe, Prozeßakten. Kommentiert v. Hans Magnus Enzensberger .
[11970] Buckley, Jerome H.. The Turning Key : Autobiography and the
Subjective Impulse Since 1800.
[17210]
[18928] Bury, J. B., et al, eds.. The
[19569] Bury, J. B., et al, eds.. The Cambridge Medieval History, I: The
Christian Roman Empire and the Foundation of the Teutonic Kingdoms. Cambridge
Univ Pr, 1936. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1924 2nd ed. xxxiii, 754pp,
maps. Ex-college library. Binding faded and discolored, small tears in
backstrip, else VG. $40.00
[19570] Bury, J. B., et al, eds.. The Cambridge Medieval History, II: The
Rise of the Saracens and the Foundation of the Western Empire. Cambridge
Univ Pr, 1926. Hard Cover. Good Corrected reprint of the 1913 ed.. xxiii,
887pp, maps. Ex-college library. Binding faded and discolored, small tears in
backstrip, else VG. $40.00
[20381] Busch, W.. Das Goldene Wilhelm - Busch - Album. Hannover: 1960.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of
the 1959 ed. 2 vols. bound in one, with an intro. by F. Bohne. 317pp+319pp,
profusely illustrated. $20.00
[17153] Buscha, A. & J.. Deutsches Übungsbuch . Leipzig: ,
1990. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 3324002818. 322pp, illustrated. Pages are supple
but already browning. $5.00
[82] Carmichael, O.C.,. Graduate Education: A Critique and a Program.. NY,
Harper, 1961. ix+213pp. VG. $8.00
[9525] Case, Margaret. South Asian History 1750 - 1950. a Guide to
Periodicals, Dissertations and Newspapers . Princeton: 1969. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. Corrected reprint of the 1968 ed. 561pp. $5.00
[21881] Castagnari, G., ed.. La città della carta: Ambiente,
società, cultura nella storia di Fabriano . Fabriano: 1982. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Good. 477pp, illustrated. $25.00
[17217] Chamberlain, N. W.. Contemporary Economic Issues. Homewood, IL:
R. D. Irwin, 1970. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0256014272. ix, 272pp.
$4.00
[20323] Chomsky, Noam. Current Issues in Linguistic Theory. The Hague:
Mouton, 1964. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good 119pp. Binding a bit
sunned, else a very nice copy. $25.00
[17771] Choron, J.. Death and Modern Man. NY: Collier, 1973. Trade
Paperback. Very Good Reprint of the 1964 ed. 278pp. $5.00
[3072] Clark, A.H.. Iceland and Greenland. 1943. Soft Cover. Very Good
Washington, 1943. Smithsonian War Background Studies No. 15. 103pp + plates.
Near Fine. $5.00
[11985] Clarke, Austin, Illustrated by Louis Le Brocquy. Poetry in Modern
Ireland. Dublin: 1961. Original Wraps. Very Good 77pp, illustrated. $5.00
[15621] Clemens, John; Mayer, Douglas F.. The Classic Touch: Lessons in
Leadership from Homer to Hemingway. Dow Jones-Irwin, 1987. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Fine. ISBN: 0870949039. 197pp. Date inked on flyleaf, else unmarked.
$5.00
[17840] Clogg, Richard; Yannopoulos, George N., eds.. Greece under Military
Rule. NY: Basic Books, 1972. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: . xxii, 217pp.
Ex-college library, else VG. Modern Greece, after the revolution of 1967. $6.00
[12799] Coffin, Tristram Potter. The Proper Book of Sexual Folklore. Minneapolis,
Minnesota, U.S.A.: Seabury Pr, 1978. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN:
0816493375. 145pp. $10.00
[21047] Cohen, Ralph, ed.. New Directions in Literary History. Baltimore,
Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1977. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN:
0801815495. Reprint of the 1974 ed. 263pp. $4.00
[11965] Cohen, Steven M.. American Modernity and Jewish Identity. New
York, NY, U.S.A.: 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0422777501. 210pp.
$6.00
[11980] COLBY, V. & R. A.. The Equivocal Virtue: Mrs. Oliphant and the
Victorian Literary Market Place. Hamden: Archon, 1966. Hard Cover. Fine /
Very Good. 281pp. $9.95
[11841] Colby, Vineta. The Singular Anomaly (Gotham Library Ser.). New
York, NY, U.S.A.: New York University Press, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0814700969 . 313pp. $6.95
[21976] Coleridge, S. T., ed. T. Ashe. The Poetical Works of Samuel Taylor
Coleridge, Vol. I (only). London: Bell, 1890. Hard Cover. Good Aldine
Edition. frontis., clxxxvi, 211pp. Backstrip smudged, signature on flyleaf,
neat pencil underlining in preface, else VG. $5.00
[13915] Collins, L.A.. Collecting Books in New England. Somerville,
Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Robert J Diefendorf, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good
ISBN: 0913125008. 184pp. $4.00
[13041] Colwell, E. C.. The Christmas Carols Are True. Chicago: 1949.
Original Wraps. Very Good (14pp). Handsomely printed in red and black. "A
Christmas Message to Its Friends from the University of Chicago December -
1949". Wraps sunned, gift inscription on flyleaf, else near Fine. $15.00
[11775] CONFERENCE. MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY. 1956. Problems of Communication in
a Pluralistic Society: Papers Delivered at a Conference on Communication . . .
.1956. Marquette University Press, 1956. Trade Paperback. Very Good
x+166pp. Contributors include R. McKeon, E. Voegelin, et al. $40.00
[20704] Copleston, Frederick J.. History of Philosophy, III : Late Mediaeval
and Renaissance Philosophy (complete in 2 parts). Garden City: Image Books,
1963. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: . 230pp + 320pp. $10.00
[11780] CORKERY, Daniel. A Munster Twilight . Cork: 1963. Soft Cover.
Very Good 124pp. $5.95
[9669] Cortada, James N.; Cortada, James W.. United States Foreign Policy in
the Caribbean,Cuba and Central America. NY: Praeger Publishers Inc., U.S.,
1985. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0030021197. 253pp. Library of Congress ink stamps
on flyleaf, else Very Good. $8.00
[21055] Coss, Peter. The Knight in Medieval England 1000-1400. U.K.:
Alan Sutton Publishing, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 075009096x.
191pp, 72 illustrations. Former owner's embossed name stamp on title, else
Fine. $5.00
[8513] CRABB, G.. English Synonyms Explained in Alphabetical Order with
Copious Illustrations and Examples drawn from the best Writers. London:
George Routledge & Sons, Cloth. Good n.d. Routledge's Popular Library.
638pp, amateurishly thumb-indexed. Binding worn at extremities, front inner
hinge strained, rear inner hinge detached. $22.50
[10673] Craig, Patricia (editor). The Oxford Book of Modern Women's Stories.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford, 1994. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN:
0192142321. 522pp. $4.00
[20664] Cramp, Rosemary;Lang, James T.. A Century of Anglo-Saxon Sculpture. Newcastle
on Tyne: F. Graham, 1977. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0859830993. 44pp,
illustrated. $20.00
[12765] Crane, R. S., ed.. Critics and Criticism: Ancient and Modern. Chicago:
1952. Hard Cover. Very Good 649pp. Written by members of the Chicago School,
including Keast, McKeon, MacLean, Olson, and Weinberg. $35.00
[10586] CRUSE, A.. The Victorians and their Reading. Boston: Riverside
Press, Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. n.d. (1960s ?). 444pp. $12.50
[17198] Cunliffe, Barry. Excavations at Portchester Castle, Vol. V:
Post-Medieval 1609-1819. London: Society of Antiquaries of London, 1995.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN:
0854312641 . 177pp, profusely illustrated, + 59pp of b+w plates, + microfiche
in pocket. $25.00
[18635] Dahlstrom, D. O., ed.. Realism. Washington: American Catholic
Philosophical Association, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0918090199.
362pp. Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical Association, LIX.
$10.00
[18634] Dahlstrom, D. O., ed.. Practical Reasoning. Washington: American
Catholic Philosophical Association, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
0918090180. 196pp. Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical
Association, LVIII. $15.00
[18653] Dahlstrom, D. O., ed.. The Metaphysics of Substance. Washington:
American Catholic Philosophical Association, 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0918090210. 247pp. Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical
Association, LXI. $15.00
[18655] Dahlstrom, D. O., et al, eds.. The Role and Responsibility of the
Moral Philosopher. Washington: American Catholic Philosophical Association,
1982. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0918090164. 214pp. Proceedings of the
American Catholic Philosophical Association, LVI. $15.00
[18633] Dahlstrom, D. O., et al, eds.. Infinity. Washington: American
Catholic Philosophical Association, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
0918090156. 231pp. Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical
Association, LV. $15.00
[1018] Dembo, L.S., ed.. Criticism: Speculative and Analytical Essays. Wisconsin:
1968. Trade Paperback. Very Good x+130pp. $10.00
[10619] Dickens, Charles; Dyson, A. E. (editor). Bleak House (Casebook
Ser.). Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Aurora Publishers, 1970. Trade Paperback.
Very Good ISBN: 0876950381. 284pp. $5.00
[13857] DIFFERENCES (Periodical). Differences, Journal of Feminist Cultural
Studies, IV (Spring 1992): The Phallus Issue. Original Wraps. Very Good 224pp.
Including an article by Jonathan Goldberg on "The Mirrored Stages of
Arnold Schwarzenegger." $10.00
[13909] Dirks, W.. The Monk and the World . NY: 1954. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Good. 234pp. $5.00
[3552] Dorenkamp, J.H., ed.,. Literary Studies: Essays in Memory of Francis
A. Drumm.. 1973. Original Wraps. Very Good Printed at Wetteren Belgium,
Cultura Press, for the College of the Holy Cross, 1973. Wraps. 227pp. An
autographed presentation copy from one of the contributors. Near Fine. $14.50
[18887] Doxiadis, Konstantinos Apostolou; Papaioannou, J. G.. Ecumenopolis:
The Inevitable City of the Future. NY: Norton, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good
ISBN: 0393087301. xxviii, 469pp, illustrated. $35.00
[20275] Drabek, A. M., M. Eliav, G. Stourzh. Prag - Czernowitz - Jerusalem:
Der oesterreichische Staat und die Judenvom Zeitlater des Absolutismus bis zum
Ende der Monarchie (Studia Judaica Austriaca X). Eisenstadt: Edition
Roetzer, 1984. Original Wraps. Fine ISBN: 3853740715. 117pp. Studia Judaica
Austriaca X. $20.00
[8052] Dreizin, F.. The Russian Heart and the Jew: Seven Essays in
Ethno-Psychology. 1989. Original Wraps. Fine 288pp. "If Gorbachev's
economic reforms succeed, the mythical Jew will be blamed for their inevitable
by-products . . . . (p.3) $25.00
[10900] Druart, Therese-Anne (editor). Relations: From Having to Being
(Annual ACPA Proceedings, 1992). Washington: American Catholic
Philosophical Association, 1993. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0918090261. 290pp.
$15.00
[10902] Druart, Therese-Anne (editor); Rasevic, Marc (editor). Religions and
the Virtue of Religion Vol. 65 : Annual ACPA Proceedings, 1992. Washington:
American Catholic Philosophical Association, 1992. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN:
0918090253 . 308pp. $15.00
[18629] Drummond, J. J.. Edmund Husserl. Washington: American Catholic
Philosophical Association, 1992. Trade Paperback. Fine Special issue of the
American Catholic Philosophical Quarterly devoted to Husserl, LXVI(1992), 2,
pp131-275. $15.00
[9644] DURBEC, J. A.. Notice sur un fonds de manuscrits (actes notaires)
conserve a la bibliotheque municipale d'Antibes. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good Bulletin Special of the Musee du
Bastion St. Andre, 1983-1984. 107pp, profusely illustrated. $25.00
[15404] Edel, Leon. Henry James (University of Minnesota Pamphlets on
American Writers No. 4) . Minneapolis: Univ of Minnesota, 1963. Soft Cover.
Good Revised fourth printing. Top cover scuffed, else VG. $5.00
[11858] Edelstein, Arthur (editor). Images and Ideas in American Culture :
The Functions of Criticism - Essays in Memory of Philip Rahv. Hanover, NH,
U.S.A.: University Press of New England, 1979. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
087451164X . 222pp. $10.00
[13840] Ehlers, J.. Gravitationslinsen: Lichtablenkung in Schwerefeldern und
ihre Anwendung. Munich: 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good 56pp, illustrated.
$6.00
[8827] EHRLICH, E. L.. Geschichte der Juden in Deutschland. Dusseldorf:
1961. Original Wraps. Signed by Author. Very Good 95pp. $12.00
[19719] Eliade, M.. The Forge and the Crucible. London: 1962. Very Good
/ Good. 208pp, some illustrations. $20.00
[20244] Eliade, M., ed.. From Primitives to Zen: A Thematic Sourcebook of
the History of Religions. NY: 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Good. xxv+645pp. $9.95
[12957] ELKIN, J. L.. Imagining Idolatry: Missionaries, Indians, and Jews. Providence:
1992. Original Wraps. Fine 37pp. Occ. Paper 3 of the Center for Judaic Studies
at Brown University. $10.00
[8976] ELLISON, G.. The Anglican Communion: Past and Future. Greenwich:
Seabury, 1960. Original Wraps. Very Good 92pp. $12.00
[3556] Elon, A.,. Flight into Egypt.. Hard Cover. Very Good Garden City,
Doubleday, 1980. 264pp. VG in tattered dj. $4.95
[10428] Elsom, John. Erotic Theatre. NY: Taplinger Publishing Company,
Incorporated, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0800824652. 269pp,
illustrated. $12.50
[8674] Epstein, Melech. Profiles of Eleven. Lanham, MD, U.S.A.:
University Press of America, 1987. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0819154938.
379pp. $12.00
[8640] Erasmus, Charles J.. In Search of the Common Good : Utopian
Experiments Past & Future. New York, NY, U.S.A.: 1977. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0029096308. 424pp. $4.00
[1056] Esdaile, A.,. A Student's Manual of Bibliography, revised by Roy
Stokes.. London: 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Reprint of the 1954
3rd ed. 392pp, 12 text-illustrations, + 8pls. VG in price-clipped dj. $8.00
[21893] Euangelatos, C. G.. Hagia Laura : historia tes hieras mones
961-1961. 1979. Soft Cover. Very Good 160pp, illustrated. Nicely printed.
$15.00
[12818] Ewart, Gavin. The Collected Ewart, 1933 - 1980: Poems by Gavin
Ewart. London: Hutchinson, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
0091410010. 412pp. $29.95
[20232] Exhibition Catalog. Der Welfenschatz: Katalog der Ausstellung im
Stadelschen Kunstinstitut. Frankfurt: 1930. Soft Cover. Good 68pp+24pls.
Wraps a bit smudged, light foxing on reverse of final plate, else VG. $15.00
[21802] Exhibition Catalog. Au pays de la Toison d'Or: Art ancien de Géorgie
soviétique. . Paris: 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Soft Cover. Good Catalog of an exhibition held in Paris at the Galeries
Nationales du Grand Palais, avril-juillet 1982. 224pp, illustrated. Covers
creased at extremities, else VG. $16.50
[20235] Eydoux, H.-P.. La France antique . Paris: Plon, 1962. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 320pp, 364 b+w
illustrations, + 6pls, silk ribbon marker. $30.00
[3625] Faber, H. v., et al,. Leseverstehen in Fremdsprachenunterricht:
Protokoll eines Werkstattsgespr?chs des Goethe-Instituts Paris und des British
Council Paris.. Original Wraps. Very Good Munich, 1980. Wraps. 369pp. Near
Fine. $10.95
[8917] FAIRCHILD, H. N., et al. Religious Perspectives in College Teaching. NY:
1952. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 460pp. Includes an essay by A. R.
Bellinger on Classics and Religion. $20.00
[17766] Fenelon, trs. J. McEwen, Intro. by Thomas Merton. Fenelon Letters,
Chosen and Translated by John McEwen. London: Harvill, 1964. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Good / Good. 318pp. A very few sentences underlined in ink, else VG
in a worn dustjacket. $30.00
[9296] Ferguson, R.. Surnames as a Science. London: 1884. Hard Cover.
Good 256pp. Binding worn at extremities, former owner's signatures on flyleaf
and title page, front inner hinge strained, else VG. $20.00
[13398] Ffoulkes, Charles. The Armourer and His Craft: From the Xith to the
Xvth Century. Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1989. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0486258513. Reprint of
the 1912 ed. xxii+193pp, nicely illustrated. Former owner's embossed name stamp
on title, top cover wrinkled at outside corners, else near Fine. $7.50
[18833] Ficino, Marsilio. The Letters of Marsilio Ficino, Vols. I-III, trs.
by members of the Language Dept. of the School of Economic Science, London. NY:
1985. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Reprint of the 1975/81 ed. 3 volumes.
$45.00
[7219] FINDLAY, H.,. Garden Making and Keeping.. Hard Cover. Garden
City, 1932. 252pp, illustrated. VG in tattered dj. $12.00
[12875] Finn, Chester E.. Scholars, Dollars, and Bureaucrats. Washington:
Brookings Institution, 1978. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0815728271.
238pp. $14.00
[21122] Finucane, Ronald C.. Soldiers of the Faith: Crusaders and Moslems at
War. NY: St Martins Pr, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN:
0312742568 . 247pp, illustrated. Former owner's bookplate on flyleaf, embossed
name stamp on title, dustjacket lightly taped to pastedowns, else Fine. $5.00
[13014] Firth, Raymond William. Symbols: Public and Private. Ithaca, New
York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr, 1975. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
0801491509. 469pp. $6.00
[12826] Fisch, h.. The Dual Image: A Study of the Jew in English Literature.
London: 1971. Trade Paperback. Very Good 149PP. $10.00
[10662] Fishman, David E.. Embers Plucked from the Fire: The Rescue of
Jewish Cultural Treasures in Vilna. NY: 1996. Original Wraps. Very Good v +
20pp English text + 4pp of b+w plates + v + 20pp Yiddish text. $10.00
[11757] Fishman, Sylvia Barack. A Breath of Life : Feminism in the American
Jewish Community. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1993. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0029103428 . xii+308pp $5.95
[15709] Flaubert, G., trs. J. Barzun. Flaubert's Dictionary of Accepted
Ideas. London: 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 84pp.
$15.00
[21126] Flemming, H., compl.. Die Welt im Marchen von allen Volkern, aus
allen Zeiten. Berlin: 1921. Decorative Boards. Fair 256pp, illustrated by
N. Brodsky, O. Theuer, et al. Decorative Boards. Tears along spine, former
owner's ink name stamp on front pastedown, else VG. $12.00
[9109] Fletcher, Angus (editor). The Literature of Fact : Selected Papers
from the English Institute (Essays of the English Institute). New York, NY,
U.S.A.: Columbia University Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0231041446. 172pp. $14.00
[22514] Foley, J. M., ed.. Oral Traditional Literature: A Festschrift for
Albert Bates Lord. Slavica Pub, 1981. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0893570737.
461pp. A very few ink notes, else unmarked. Contributors include Arant, Duggan,
Nagy. et al. $16.00
[18622] Foley, L. A., & G. F. McLean, eds.. Philosophy in a Pluralistic
Society. Washington: American Catholic Philosophical Association, 1963.
Trade Paperback. Good 270pp. Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical
Association, XXXVII. Cover faded by sun, else VG. $15.00
[18645] Foley, L. A., ed.. Philosophy and Psychiatry. Washington:
American Catholic Philosophical Association, 1961. Soft Cover. Very Good 254pp.
Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical Association, XXXV. $15.00
[18644] Foley, L. A., ed.. Justice. Washington: American Catholic
Philosophical Association, 1962. Soft Cover. Very Good 187pp. Proceedings of
the American Catholic Philosophical Association, XXVI. $15.00
[18649] Foley, L. A., ed.. Contemporary American Philosophy. Washington:
American Catholic Philosophical Association, 1959. Soft Cover. Very Good 184pp.
Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical Association, XXXIII. $15.00
[15381] Ford, B., ed.. The Pelican Guide to English Literature. Baltimore:
Penguin, Mass Market Paperback. Good 1969/64. Complete in 7 volumes. $15.00
[22558] Fotheringill, E.. Anaximander's Annex. Booklocker, 2009. Soft Cover.
New ISBN: 160145872x . 280pp. A novel. $15.95
[20217] Fracastorii, H., ed. L. Bonuzzi. De Vini Temperatura Sententia, ed.
L. Bonuzzi. Verona: 1986. Original Wraps. Very Good Reprint of the Venice
1555 ed., with introduction. 86pp. Number 507 of an unspecified number of
copies. Near Fine. $30.00
[8838] Fraenkel, J.. Louis D. Brandeis (1856 - 1941). London: Original
Wraps. Very Good ISBN: 3190010498. n.d. Makers of Modern Jewish History, 2.
frontis. + 23pp. $5.00
[20214] Frankel, Z., & H. Gratz, eds.. Monatsschrift für Geschichte
und Wissenschaft des Judenthums, Jahrgang 20 (only). Hildesheim: Olms,
1972. Original Wraps. Very Good ISBN: 348704322x. Reprint of the 1871 Breslau
ed. Vol. XX (neue Folge, 3) only. 560pp. $30.00
[18600] Freud, S., ed. A. Freud, et al. Gesammelte Werke, Chronologisch
geordnet, Band 4: Zur Psychopathologie des Alltagslebens . 1969. Trade
Paperback. Fair 5th ed. 322pp. Covers worn, ownership signature on flyleaf,
exterior corners bumped, else VG. $5.00
[15204] Frisch, Ephraim. Historical Survey of Jewish Philanthropy from
Earliest Times to Nineteenth Century. NY: Cooper Square Pub, 1969. Hard
Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0815402961. Reprint of the 1924 ed. xi, 196pp. $12.00
[21133] Frojimovics Kinga, et al. A zsidó Budapest / Frojimovics
Kinga .. [et al.] ; szerkesztette Komoróczy Géza . Budapest:
1995. Trade Paperback. Fine Hungarica Judaica, VII. pt. 2 only, pp345-793,
profusely illustrated. $20.00
[11551] Frye, Northrop. The Secular Scripture : A Study of the Structure of
Romance (The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures ). Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.:
Harvard University Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0674796756 . 199pp.
GIft inscription on flyleaf, else near Fine. $12.00
[11759] Furman, Frida K.. Facing the Mirror : Older Women and Beauty Shop
Culture. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1997. Trade Paperback. As New
ISBN: 0415915244 . x+218pp. $11.95
[21139] Gaillard, Paul - Andre. L'Anneau du Nibelung de Richard Wagner. Paris:
1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good
142pp, illustrated. $20.00
[13032] Gans, H. J., et al, eds.. On the Making of Americans: Essays in
Honor of David Riesman. Philadelphia: Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, 1979. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0812277546. 350pp. $6.00
[11982] Gardella, Peter. Innocent Ecstasy: How Christianity Gave America an
Ethic of Sexual Pleasure. Oxford University Press (N.Y.), 1985. Hard Cover.
Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0195036123. 202pp, illustrated. $5.95
[20175] Gardiner, P.. The Nature of Historical Explanation. Oxford:
1968. Trade Paperback. Very Good Reprint of the 1952 ed. 142pp. $5.00
[10670] Gardner, H.. Religion and Literature. London: Faber & Faber,
1971. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0571095577. 195pp. $8.00
[9651] GARRICK, DAVID. Some Unpublished Correspondence of David Garrick, ed.
George Pierce Baker. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1907. Hard Cover. Good
Number 205 of an edition of 430, designed by Bruce Rogers. xiv+140pp + 30pls.
Binding smudged, spine discolored, flyleaf loose, else VG. $30.00
[10824] Gauthier, J.. Some Schools of Catholic Spirituality. NY: 1959.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 384pp. $35.00
[6311] Gay, P.. A Loss of Mastery: Puritan Historians in Colonial America . California,
1966. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 164pp. $6.00
[13868] Gay, Peter Ph.D.. The Naked Heart : The Bourgeois Experience,
Victoria to Freud. NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0393038130. 463pp. $4.00
[20533] Genette, G.. Figures I. Editions du Seuil: 1966. Soft Cover.
Good ISBN: . 267pp. Signature and old bookstore label on flyleaf, covers worn
at extremities and a bit smudged, else VG $10.00
[21916] Georgescu, F., ed.. History Museum of the Socialist Republic of
Romania: Historial Guide. Bucharest: 1974. Soft Cover. Good 137pp,
illustrated. Covers worn, else VG. $10.00
[9610] GEZA,K.. Bezarkozas a Nemzeti Hagyomanyba. Budapest: 1992. Trade
Paperback. Fine ISBN: 9637911324. 404pp. An autographed presentation copy from
the author in which he has highlighted a few passages for the recipient. $20.00
[21851] Gibson, A., & D. Simpson, eds.. Prehistoric Ritual and Religion:
Essays in Honour of Aubrey Burl. United Kingdom: Sutton Pub Ltd, 2001.
Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0750915986. Reprint of the 1998 ed. 242pp,
illustrated. Contributors include de Jong, Sherratt, M. J. Green, et al. $25.00
[20184] Giedion, Sigfried. Architecture and the Phenomena of Transition :
The Three Space Conceptions in Architecture. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard
University Press, 1971. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN:
0674043375. 311pp, profusely illustrated. A nice copy in a tattered dustjacket.
$25.00
[22428] Gies, Frances;Gies, Joseph. Cathedral, Forge, and Waterwheel:
Technology and Invention in the Middle Ages. NY: Harpercollins, 1994. Hard
Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0060165901. 357pp, illustrated. $4.00
[9568] Gill, A.,. The Early Mallarme, Vol. 2 [only]: Youth and Young
Manhood, Early Poems.. Oxford: 1986. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ix+382pp.
$15.00
[13859] Gillam, D. J. , intro. & notes. England. Neuchatel: 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. n.d. A
selection of 72 photographs with English, French, and German text. Ides
Photographiques 21 $5.00
[9111] Gilmore, Robert C. (editor). New Hampshire Literature : A Sampler. Hanover,
NH, U.S.A.: University Press of New England, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good
ISBN: 0874512115. 340pp. $5.00
[18671] Giono, Jean. Provence ("Les albums des guides bleus). Paris:
Hachette, 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 2070392961. 126pp, mostly
photographs by G. Maurois. Gift inscription on front pastedown, else unmarked.
$8.00
[17218] Goethe, J. W., ed. R. Gray. Poems of Goethe: A Selection with
Introduction and Notes. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1966. Trade Paperback. Very Good
xxx, 202pp. $5.00
[21149] Goethe, J. W., Zaunschliffer, O.. Juristische Abhandlung über
die Flöhe . Faksimile der Ausgabe von 1866. Hameln: 1964. Decorative
Boards. Very Good Reprint of the 1866 ed. 144pp, illustrated. Latin text with
facing German interpretation. A nice copy in slipcase. $20.00
[15212] Goldman, Karla. Beyond the Synagogue Gallery: Finding a Place for
Women in American Judaism. Harvard Univ Pr, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0674002210. xii, 275pp. Inscribed by the author on the half-title. $5.00
[3561] Goldmann, N.. The Autobiography of Nahum Goldmann: Sixty Years of
Jewish Life, trs. H. Sebba.. NY: Holt, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good viii+358pp+16pp of b+w plates. $5.00
[13037] Goldscheider, Calvin. Jewish Continuity and Change: Emerging
Patterns in America. Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1986.
Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0253331579. 195pp. $10.00
[9563] Goldscheider, Calvin. American Jewish Fertility : Trends and
Differentials in the Providence Metropolitan Area (Brown Judaic Studies ). Atlanta,
GA, U.S.A.: Brown Judaic Studies, 1986. Trade Paperback. As New ISBN:
0891309209. 140pp. $14.00
[22434] Gonen, Rivka; Kroyanker, David. To Live in Jerusalem. Jerusalem:
Israel Museum, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 9652781207. 191pp, well-illustrated. On the houses and
neighborhoods of contemporary Jerusalem. $20.00
[17783] Gordon, Sarah Ann. German Opposition to Nazi Anti-Semitic Measures
between 1933 and 1945, with Particular Reference to the Rhine-Ruhr Area. Ann
Arbor: UMI, 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good Xerographic reprint of the author's
1978 SUNY-Buffalo Dissertation. ix, 491pp. $20.00
[1504] Gorer, G.,. The Danger of Equality and Other Essays.. London:
1966. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. London, Cresset Press, 1966. 264pp. $6.00
[2855] Graves, R.. Poems, 1968 - 1970. 1971. Hard Cover. Fine / Very
Good. Garden City, Doubleday, 1971. v+90pp. Stated First American ed. $8.00
[11768] Graves, Robert. Occupation: Writer. NY: 1950. Trade Paperback.
Good ISBN: . Later printing. 320pp. Binding rubbed along spine and edges, else
VG. $6.00
[21159] Gray, Jesse G.. Hegel's Hellenic Ideal, Bound with G. P. Adams, The
Mystical Element in Hegel's Early Theological Writings(The Philosophy of Hegel
Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Garland Publishing, Incorporated, 1984. Hard
Cover. Good ISBN: 0824056302. viii + 102pp. Much neat underlining in pencil,
else near Fine. $25.00
[17039] Green, Miranda J.. The World of the Druids. London: Thames &
Hudson, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 050005083X. 192pp, profusely illustrated. Signed by the
author on title page. $10.00
[22630] Gregorovius, F.. Geschichte der Stadt Athen im Mittelalter, Vol II
(only). Stuttgart: 1889. Half-Leather. Fair x, 478pp. Ex-seminary library.
Bound in 1/2 leather, marbled boards. Binding worn, backstrip tattered,
contents clean and tight. $10.00
[20174] Guthrie, H.. Introduction au probleme de l'histoire de la
philosophie: La metaphysique de l'individualite a priori de la pensee. Paris:
Alcan, 1937. Original Wraps. Fair 306pp. Wraps tattered, contents a bit shaken,
else VG. A good working or reading copy. $20.00
[12991] HAAS, W.. Die Deutschen und die Osterreicher: A Graded Reader for
Beginners. NY: 1970. Trade Paperback. Very Good 112pp. With vocabulary.
$12.00
[8880] HALEY, W.. A Smallholding on Parnassus. London: 1954. Original
Wraps. Very Good National Book League. 24pp. $10.00
[11910] HALL, F.. Ballet . London: 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good.
New Developments series. 79pp. $9.95
[12872] Hall, J. M.. ANECDOTA AMERICANA: Being, explicitly, an anthology of
tales in the vernacular; Elucidatory Preface by J. Mortimer Hall. Boston:
Humphrey Adams, First Edition. Hard Cover. Good n.d. No. 790 of an edition of
850. xxv+202pp, illustrated. A nice copy, bound in 1/4 cloth, boards,
gilt-stamped spine. A few small nicks at edges and light scuffs on top board,
else VG. $40.00
[20510] Hammond, R. J. W., ed.. The Isle of Wight. London: 1967. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Good. 28th ed. Ward Lock Red Guide series. 160pp, nicely
illustrated, + folding map. $14.00
[18487] Hansel, Johannes; Paschek, Carl. Personalbibliographie zur Deutschen
Literaturgeschichte: Studienausgabe. Berlin: E. Schmidt, 1967. Trade
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: . 175pp. $5.00
[13954] Hansen, K. M.. Nils Alstrup Dahl: A Bibliography of His Writings
1935-1991. Oslo: 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 8299191335. 112pp.
$20.00
[11978] Hanson, Harry. The Coaching Life : The Heyday of the Stagecoach in
Britain. Manchester, United Kingdom: Manchester University Press, 1984.
Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0719009308. 208pp, illustrated. $8.00
[8932] Haring, B.,. Mit dem Konzil in eine neue Zeit. Remscheid: 1966.
Trade Paperback. Good 162pp. Small stain on bottom cover, else VG. $8.00
[6160] Harman, G., ed.. On Noam Chomsky: Critical Essays. Garden City:
First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good A Doubleday Anchor Original.
xii+348pp. $7.95
[21177] Harmjanz, H.. Ostpreussische Bauern: Volkstum und Geschichte . Konigsberg:
1939. Hard Cover. Good 129pp, 4 maps, 2 folding. Ex-university library copy.
Binding rubbed at extremities, else VG. $25.00
[11816] Harrell, Costen J.. Stewardship and the Tithe . NY: 1953. Soft
Cover. Very Good 61pp. Ownership signature on title, else a clean unmarked
copy. $6.95
[20144] Harris, Frederick P., ed.. The Teaching of Philosophy: The
Proceedings and Addresses of the Conference on the Teaching of Philosophy
Western Reserve University October 14 - 15, 1949. Cleveland: 1950. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good v+92pp.
Contributors include B. Blanshard, G. Boas, et al. $25.00
[21181] Harris, Louise. The Star of the Youth's Companion: C. A. Stephens. Providence:
Brown University, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good Published by the C. A. Stephens
Collection. 218pp, some illustrations. Spine and parts of covers sunned, else a
Fine copy. $35.00
[18660] Hart, C. A., ed.. Knowledge and Expression. Washington: American
Catholic Philosophical Association, 1955. Trade Paperback. Very Good 313pp.
Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical Association, XXIX. $15.00
[18659] Hart, C. A., ed.. Causality in Current Philosophy. Washington:
American Catholic Philosophical Association, 1938. Trade Paperback. Very Good
228pp. Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical Association, XIV.
Covers a bit sun-faded, still VG. $15.00
[18658] Hart, C. A., ed.. Philosophy and the Experimental Sciences. Washington:
American Catholic Philosophical Association, 1952. Trade Paperback. Very Good
232pp. Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical Association, XXVI.
$15.00
[18657] Hart, C. A., ed.. Philosophy of Education. Washington: American
Catholic Philosophical Association, 1937. Trade Paperback. Very Good 232pp.
Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical Association, XIII. $12.00
[18651] Hart, C. A., ed.. Ethics and Other Knowledge. Washington:
American Catholic Philosophical Association, 1957. Trade Paperback. Very Good
236pp. Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical Association, XXXI.
$20.00
[18624] Hart, C. A., ed.. Philosophy of the State. Washington: American
Catholic Philosophical Association, 1939. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: . 291pp.
Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical Association, XV. Small tears
in covers, else VG. $15.00
[18650] Hart, C. A., ed.. Philosophy in Post-War Reconstruction. Washington:
American Catholic Philosophical Association, 1943. Trade Paperback. Very Good
200pp. Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical Association, XIX.
$15.00
[18646] Hart, C. A., ed.. Philosophy and Finality. Washington: American
Catholic Philosophical Association, 1949. Soft Cover. Good 196pp. Proceedings
of the American Catholic Philosophical Association, XXIII. Small tears in
backstrip, else VG. $15.00
[18643] Hart, C. A., ed.. The Existence and Nature of God. Washington:
American Catholic Philosophical Association, 1954. Soft Cover. Very Good 282pp.
Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical Association, XXVIII. $25.00
[18641] Hart, C. A., ed.. The Philosophy of Being. Washington: American
Catholic Philosophical Association, 1946. Trade Paperback. Very Good 207pp.
Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical Association, XXI. $15.00
[18621] Hart, C. A., ed.. Truth in the Contemporary Crisis. Washington:
American Catholic Philosophical Association, 1942. Trade Paperback. Very Good
223pp. Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical Association, XVIII.
$15.00
[18652] Hart, C. A., ed.. The Role of Philosophy in the Catholic Liberal
College. Washington: American Catholic Philosophical Association, 1956.
Trade Paperback. Good 247p. Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical
Association, XXX. Small stain on top cover, else VG. $20.00
[18647] Hart, C. A., ed.. The Nature of Man. Washington: American
Catholic Philosophical Association, 1951. Trade Paperback. Very Good 219pp.
Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical Association, XXV. $15.00
[11817] Harte, Negley. The University of London : 1836-1986. London:
Athlone Press, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0485120526. 303pp,
illustrated. $12.00
[3567] Hatfield, H.,. Thomas Mann.. Soft Cover. Good NY, New Directions,
1962. Revised ed. Paperback. 196pp. Some ink underlining, else VG. $4.95
[12995] Heard, G.. Preface to Prayer. NY: Harper, 1944. Hard Cover. Good
250pp. Binding faded and smudged, else a nice copy. $8.00
[21959] Hedges, John W.. Tomb of the Eagles: A Window on Stone Age Tribal
Britain. London: John Murray Pubs Ltd, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 0719541190. xii, 244pp, illustrated. $14.00
[18669] Henry, F.. Croix Sculptées Irlandaises . Dublin: 1964.
Trade Paperback. Very Good 75pp + 64pls + folding map. Gift inscription, else
unmarked. $12.50
[8451] Hernandez, Xavier. San Rafael : A Central American City Through the
Ages. ill. Ballonga, Jordi (illustrator); Escofet, Josep (illustrator). New
York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0395606454. 61pp, handsomely
illustrated. $8.00
[20134] Herrmann, J., & I. Sellnow, eds.. Beitrage zur Entstehung des
Staates. Berlin: 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 254pp. A nice copy in
tattered dustjacket. $12.00
[20733] Herrmann, Wolfgang, & Gerd Lautner. Theologiestudium: Entwurf
einer Reform. Gutachten, angefertigt im Auftrag des Fachverbandes Evangelische
Theologie im Verband Detuscher Studentenschaften . Munich: 1965. Soft
Cover. Very Good 182pp. $10.00
[22728] HILLESTRÖM, Gustaf. Theatre and Ballet in Sweden. Stockholm:
1953. Original Wraps. Good 88pp, illustrated. Wraps faded, else VG. $5.00
[18768] Hoffmann, P.. Die Mischprosa Notkers des Deutschen. Berlin:
1910. Hard Cover. Very Good 222pp. Original wraps rebound in 1/4 cloth, marbled
boards. From the library of E. H. Sehrt, with a few pencil notes. $45.00
[13592] Holmes, George. The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe. NY:
Oxford Univ Pr, 1990. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0198200730. 398pp, profusely
illustrated. Former owner's embossed name stamp on title, dustjacket neatly
taped to pastedowns, else Fine. $7.50
[8706] HONIG, E.. Dark Conceit: The Making of Allegory: Allegory & Its
Use by Melville, James, Lawrence, Joyce, & Kafka. Cambridge: 1960.
Trade Paperback. Good A Boar's Head Book. 210pp. Text yellowed, not brittle.
$10.00
[20135] Honore, T.. Sex Law. London: Duckworth, 1978. Hard Cover. Good /
Very Good. ISBN: 0715611704. 200pp. Small stain on top cover, else VG. $15.00
[9639] HORN, M., et al. Trzydziesci Piec Lat Dzialalnosci Zydowskiego
Instytutu Historycznego w Polsce Ludowej (Dzieje Instytutu I Jego Zbiory). -
Thirty Five Years of the Jewish Historical Institute in Poland (1944-1979) . Warsaw:
1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good 160 + lxx pp, illustrated. Text in Polish
& Hebrew, with English summary. $15.00
[1982] Hotz, W.. Kleine Kunstgeschichte der Deutschen Schlosser. Darmstadt:
1970. Hard Cover. Fine vii+236pp, illustrtaed, + 208 b+w plates. Fine in
original limp cloth. $6.00
[11911] HOUGH, G.. An Essay on Criticism . NY: 1966. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Good. 179pp. $8.95
[12863] Howe, Irving. Voices from the Yiddish : Essays, Memoirs, Diaries. New
York, New York, U.S.A.: Schocken, 1987. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0805204954
. 332pp. $6.00
[13052] HUME, David, ed. R. Wollheim. Hume on Religion. Cleveland:
Meridian, 1969. Trade Paperback. Good Reprint of the 1963 ed. 287pp. $12.00
[12798] Huth, Hans. Künster und Werkstatt der Spätgotik. Darmstadt:
1967. Soft Cover. Very Good 2nd ed. 149pp + plates with 43 b+w illustrations. A
nice copy in flexible plastic binding. $15.00
[9440] INSTITUTE FOR JERUSALEM STUDIES. Jerusalem's Business Center and the
Outer Suburbs. Jerusalem: 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Trade Paperback. Very Good Discussion Paper No. 2. 66pp, illustrated. Text in
Hebrew with English summaries. $10.00
[21232] International Congress of Philosophy, XII. Atti del XII Congresso
Internazionale di Filosofia . . . Proceedings of the XII th International
Congress of Philosophy, Venice, 1958. Firenze: Sansoni, 1958. Soft Cover.
Fair Volume I only: Relazioni Introduttive. viii, 172pp. Contributors include
P. Frank, A. Dempf, R. McKeon, Ch. Perelman, A. J. Ayer, et al. Wraps sunnned,
tattered and brittle. Contents browned but supple. $20.00
[20112] Janet, Paul. Études sur la dialectique dans Platon et dans
Hegel. Paris: 1861. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good lvi + 396pp.
Backstrip tattered, top cover gone, first signature a bit loose, else contents
are sound and tight, with only some scattered light foxing. $100.00
[20097] Jantzen, E.. Die Leute von Erythrea: Menschen am Rande der
Grossstadt Athen. Mainz: 1977. Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 3805303254. Reprint
of the 1971 ed. 107pp, line-drawings. Modern Greece. $15.00
[21234] Jaspers, Karl. Tragedy is not Enough. Translated by Harald A.T.
Reiche, Harry T. Moore and Karl W. Deutsch. Boston: Beacon, 1952. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 123pp. Inscribed by H. A. T. Reiche on
the flyleaf. A nice copy in a price-clipped dj. $60.00
[22540] Jauffret, L.-F.. Petite école des arts et métiers,
contenant des notions simples et familières sur tout ce que les Arts et
Métiers offrent d'utile et de remarquable; par M. Jauffret. Ouvrage
destiné à l'instruction de la jeunesse. . . . Vol. 4 (of 4)
only). Paris: 1816. Full-Leather. Good 264pp, + 12 plates. Bound in
gilt-decoarted full leather, marbled boards and endpapers. Some scattered light
foxing, else VG. Bindings worn at extremities, bottom corners bumped. $180.00
[22539] Jauffret, L.-F. . Petite école des arts et métiers,
contenant des notions simples et familières sur tout ce que les Arts et
Métiers offrent d'utile et de remarquable; par M. Jauffret. Ouvrage
destiné à l'instruction de la jeunesse. . . . Vol. I (of 4)
only). Paris: 1816. Full-Leather. Fair 204pp, + 48 engravings on 12 plates.
Bound in gilt-decoarted full leather, marbled boards and endpapers. A good bit
of scattered light foxing, faint marginal dampstain on a few pages, one page
shows evidence of worming bottom margin. Bindings worn at extremities, bottom
corners bumped. A fair to good copy of a nice and uncommon book. $100.00
[20656] Jewish Theological Seminary of America. New York. Text &
Context: The Development and Dissemination of Medieval Sephardic Culture: An
Exhibition October 28, 1992 - February 5, 1993: Jewish Theological Seminary of
America. New York. NY: 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: . 107pp, illustrated. Light wear to covers,
else near Fine. $15.00
[3579] Jones, Douglas Lamar,. Village and Seaport: Migration and Society in
Eighteenth-Century Massachusetts.. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. University
Press of New England, 1981. xx+167pp, illustrated. $11.95
[20106] Jones, Gwyn. A History of the Vikings. NY: Oxford, 1968. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 504pp, 58 illustrations, 15 maps. $8.00
[17779] Jones, R. M.. The Testimony of the Soul. NY: Macmillan, 1936.
Hard Cover. Very Good vii, 215pp. $8.00
[21244] Kammerer, A.. La Mer Rouge, L'Abyssinie et L'Arabie depuis
l'Antiquit?, Vol. II, 2 [only]: Les Guerres du Poivre - Les Portugais dans
l'Oc?an Indien - Histoire de la Cartographie Orientale. Cairo: 1935. Folio
- over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fair pp263-555 + pls CX-CLXIX,
many text figures. Binding rubbed and worn, torn along spine, inner hinges
strained, a few pages bound upside down, contents sound & tight. Most of
this volume concerns the history of cartography and is very nicely illustrated.
$400.00
[18442] Kannengiesser, C. . Foi et al resurrection: Resurrection de la foi. Paris:
Beachesne, 1974. Soft Cover. Fair 156pp. Le point theologique, 9. Laid in is a
gift card from the author. Backstrip bumped, small tears at top of spine, else
VG. $20.00
[22193] Karp, Abraham J.; Library of Congress. From the Ends of the Earth:
Judaic Treasures of the Library of Congress . Washington, D.C., U.S.A.:
Library of Congress, 1991. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover.
Fine ISBN: 0844406813. xxiv, 376pp, illustrated. $30.00
[21804] Karwacka Codini, Ewa; Salviati family; Sbrilli, Milletta. Piante e
disegni dell'Archivio Salviati: Catalogo. Pisa: Scuola normale superiore,
1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good
ISBN: 8876420436. 208pp, illustrated. Binding worn at extremities, else near
Fine. $25.00
[12846] Katz, Elihu, & Michael Gurevitch. The Secularization of Leisure:
Culture and Communication in Israel. Harvard Univ Pr, 1976. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0674796772 . 288pp. $8.50
[11906] Kaufman, G. L.. The Book of Time: A Review of the Many Fascinating
Aspects of TIME, the UNKNOWN, presented in Proper Style for the Intellectually
Curious. NY: 1938. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 287pp. $12.00
[10645] Kaufman, Polly W. (editor). The Search for Equity : Women at Brown
University, 1891-1991. Hanover, NH, U.S.A.: University Press of New
England, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 087451570x. 352pp, illustrated.
$12.00
[20251] Kay, E., ed.. Dictionary of International Biography, Vol 18 (1984). Cambridge:
Amer Biographical Inst, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0900332751. 78+893pp,
illustrated. $10.00
[15207] Keene, James A.. A History of Music Education in the United States. Hanover:
Univ Pr of New England, 1982. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0874512123.
ix, 396pp. $25.00
[9437] KEITH, LEE. Complete 5 Letter Words: A Helping Aid to Contest Fans. Pocahantas,
Arkansas: 1949. Original Wraps. Very Good 52pp. A few pencil marks, else a nice
copy. $15.00
[3582] Keltie, J.S.,. Africa,. revised & ed. A.G. Keller. NY,
Collier, 1932. xiii+339pp, ill. History of Nations series, Vol. XIX. Fine.
$10.00
[15492] KENNEDY, G.,. Dunallan; Or Know What You Judge.. Philadelphia:
1843. Hard Cover. Fair Phila., J.B. Perry, 1843. 371pp. Binding a bit rubbed,
small tears in spine, scattered light foxing throughout. With the booklabel of
Leary's Book Store, 158 N. 2nd, Phila. $20.00
[21252] KEPHALLENIAKA CHRONIKA. KEPHALLENIAKA CHRONIKA, Vol. III
(1978-1979). 1979. Soft Cover. Very Good 312pp, illustrated. $30.00
[22730] Kerr, H. T., ed.. Sons of the Prophets: Leaders in Protestantism
from Princeton Seminary. Princeton: 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good 227pp,
illustrated. $5.00
[8950] Kerr, H. T., ed.. Sons of the Prophets: Leaders in Protestantism from
Princeton Seminary. Princeton: 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good 227pp,
illustrated. $5.00
[20080] Khondkarian, M., et al. Guidebook to the State Historical Museum of
Armenia. Yerevan: 1968. Original Wraps. Good 42pp + 42 b+w plates. Some
smudges on covers, else VG, unmarked. $10.00
[17033] Kidder, J. E., Jr. Japan Before Buddhism. NY: Praeger, 1969.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Reprint of the 1966 revised ed. 284pp,
illustrated. Ancient Peoples & Places series. $14.95
[18703] Kiev, Edward. I. Edward Kiev 1905-1975. NY: 1977. Hard Cover.
Fine 64pp, illustrated. $25.00
[13807] Klammer, P. Bruno, ed.,. 200 Jahre Franziskanergymnasium Bozen 1781
- 1981. Festschrift zum 200 jährigen Bestehen des Franziskanergymnasiums
in Bozen. Bozen: 1981. Hard Cover. Good 322pp, illustrated. Corners bumped,
boards worn at extremities, else a nice copy. $25.00
[3584] Klapheck, R.. Die Baukunst am Nieder-Rhein. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Dusseldorf, 1916. 4to. 2 vols.
342pp+258pp, profusely illustrated. Small tear in spine of Vol. 1, corners a
bit bumped, bindings lightly sunned, still VG. $45.00
[12801] KNOCKAERT, A., C. van der Plancke. Bible Comics and Catechesis. Brussels:
1979. Original Wraps. Very Good Lumen Vitae, English Edition, XXXIV (1979),
Nos. 2 & 3, pp 135-301. Published in one volume. Former owner's ink stamp
stamp on inside front cover, else unmarked. $25.00
[12881] KNOX, H. V.. The Philosophy of William James. NY: Hard Cover.
Good n.d. (c. 1914). frontis, x, 112pp. Philosophies Ancient and Modern Series.
Spine sunned, bottom board stained, contents clean, sound and tight. $14.00
[3585] Knox, J.,. Criticism and Faith.. Hard Cover. NY,
Abingdon-Cokesbury, 1952. Binding discolored in a few places, some ink
underlining and marginalia. $6.00
[20528] Koch, Johannes Hugo. Schleswig-Holstein: Zwischen Nordsee U. Ostsee
Kultur, Geschichte, Landschaft. DuMont, 1986. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN:
3770109368. 11th ed. 320pp, illustrated. $8.00
[20087] Koppelmann, H.L.. Ursachen des Lautwandels. Leiden: 1939.
Original Wraps. Very Good 156pp. Former owner's inked name stamp on top cover,
else unmarked. $14.00
[56] Kostelanetz, R., ed.,. Human Alternatives: Visions for Us Now.. Hard
Cover. NY, Morrow, 1971. VG in dj. $8.00
[12767] KOVACS, A., & E. ANDOR, eds.. Jewish Studies at the Central
European University: Public Lectures, 1996-1999. Budapest: 2000. Trade
Paperback. Fine With a signed letter from the editors laid in. 241pp, a few
illustrations. $35.00
[18445] Kroyanker, D. . Jerusalem Planning and Development, 1979-1982. Jerusalem:
1982. Oblong 4to. Trade Paperback. Good xii, 188pp, illustrated. Covers a bit
worn, else Very Good, unmarked. $15.00
[15380] Kufner, Herbert. The Grammatical Structures of English and German. Chicago,
Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1962. Trade Paperback. Very Good
ISBN: 0226456781. xi, 95pp. $5.00
[2426] Kuhlmann, D.. Deutsche Satzlehre Programmiert. Essen: 1979. Trade
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 377362977x. 222pp. $6.00
[20071] La Rue, J.. Dictionnaire d'Argot et les principales locutions
populaires, precede d'une Histoire de l'Argot par C. Casciani. Paris:
Flammarion, 1928. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Original Wraps.
Good 192pp. text browned, not brittle, else VG. $8.00
[21271] Lanoux, A.; V. Harny. La Tour Eiffel presentee par A. Lanoux, textes
& documents rassembles V. Harney. Paris: 1980. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Good Mythologie des lieux,
éditions de la différence. 192pp, nicely illustrated. Covers worn
at extremities, small tear at top of backstrip, else VG. $14.00
[6274] Lassalle, F.. Une Page d'Amour: Recit - Correspondance -
Confessions.. Stamford: Overbrook Press, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good 86pp.
Edition limited to 250 copies. $40.00
[19878] Latourette, K. S.. Christianity in a Revolutionary Age: A History of
Christianity in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries (5 vols). NY:
Harper, Hard Cover. Good 1958/62. Complete in 5 volumes. Bindings a bit faded,
else a Very Good. $40.00
[21274] LATTANZI, V., ed.. America latina: temi e problemi di antropologia. Rome:
1992. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. 511pp, illustrated. $45.00
[8656] Lazin, Frederick A.. Politics and Policy Implementation : Project
Renewal in Israel (SUNY Series in Israeli Studies). Albany, NY, U.S.A.:
State University of New York Press, 1993. Trade Paperback. Signed by Author.
Fine ISBN: 0791416925. 201pp. $5.00
[21277] Leighton, Albert C.. Transport and Communication in Early Medieval
Europe AD 500-1100. United Kingdom: David & Charles, 1972. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0715354396. 257pp, illustrated. Former owner's embossed
name stamp on title, dustjacket taped to pastedowns, else a nice copy. $8.00
[20068] Leip, H.. Bordbuch des Satans: Geschichte der Freibuterei. Munich:
1966. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. Reprint of the 1955 ed. 487pp, 46
illustrations, 9 maps. $10.00
[12764] LEMSTER, Moshe. A Jewish Rain: Poems [trs of Hebrew title]. Tel-Aviv:
1996. Hard Cover. Very Good 112pp. Book is in Hebrew. Inscribed by the author.
$35.00
[20616] Leonard, W. A.. A Brief History of the Christian Church. NY:
1910. Hard Cover. Good 7th ed. 328pp. Flyleaf inscribed "With regards of
William A. Leonard 1926." With the bookplate and ownership signature of
John D. Zimmerman, the USN chaplain who conducted the funerals of Admirals Byrd
and Halsey. Backstrip smudged, a few small scuffs on covers, else VG. $35.00
[13042] Liebert, H. W.. The British Look At America During The Age of Samuel
Johnson: An exhibition with an Address by H. W. Liebert. Providence: 1971.
Original Wraps. Very Good 56pp. Printed for the John Carter Brown Library at
the Stinehour Press. $15.00
[8680] Liebman, Charles S.. Pressure Without Sanctions : The Influence of
World Jewry on Israeli Policy. Madison, NJ, U.S.A.: Fairleigh Dickinson
University Press, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Cloth. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0838617913. 304pp. $14.95
[18446] Lignades, A. L.. To proton Daneion tes Anexartesias. Athens:
1970. Soft Cover. Very Good 450pp. Wraps worn, else a nice copy. Inscribed by
the author on flyleaf. In Greek with English summary. $45.00
[21289] Lilien, Ephraim Mose. Jerusalem, with an Introduction by Joseph
Gutmann. Ktav Pub. House, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 087068471X. 167pp, richly illustrated. Library of Jewish
Art. $140.00
[6209] LINFORD, M.. Bread and Honey. 1928. Hard Cover. Very Good
Kingswood, W. Heinemann at the Windmill Press, 1928. 4pls + 353pp. Number 141
of an edition of 250. The first book printed at the Windmill Press. $60.00
[20045] Little, W., et al, rev. C. T. Onions. The Shorter Oxford Dictionary
on Historical Principles. Oxford: Clarendon, 1964. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 3rd ed., revised
with Addenda. xxii+2515pp, thumb-indexed. Complete in one volume. $35.00
[20063] Loewe, H., rev. E.D. Breul. Deutsch-englische Phraseologie, nebst
einem systematischen Worterverzeichnis, rev. E.D. Breul. Berlin: 1926. Hard
Cover. Very Good viii+202pp. $5.00
[13026] Los Angeles Copyright Society and the UCLA School of Law, eds..
Copyright and Related Topics: A Choice of Articles. Berkeley: Univ of
California, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good 609pp. $15.00
[17118] Lotti, Giorgio; Radice, Raul. La Scala. NY: W. Morrow, 1979. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN:
0688034934. 238pp, profusely illustrated. Gift inscription on title in red ink,
else a nice copy, clean and unmarked. $8.00
[21298] Low, Reinhard. Nietzsche, Sophist Und Erzieher: Philosophische
Untersuchungen Zum Systematischen Ort Von Friedrich Nietzsches Denken. Weinheim:
Acta Humaniora, 1984. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 3527175083. 222pp. Binding
smudged, a few pages crinkled, else a nice copy. $40.00
[9625] LUCIE-SMITH, EDWARD; ALLEN GINSBERG. Mystery in the Universe: Notes
on an Interview with Allen Ginsberg. London: 1965. Limited/Numbered.
Original Wraps. Very Good No. 4 of an edition of 200, published by Turrent
Books and signed by Lucie-Smith. 9pp. "Last of all Liverpool, which I
think is at the present moment the centre of the consciousness of the human
universe." $35.00
[14676] Luhmann, Niklas. Soziologische Aufklärung 1: Aufsätze zur
Theorie sozialer Systeme. 1991. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 3531811614.
Reprint of the 1970 ed. 267pp. $30.00
[22569] Lunacharsky, Anatoly, ed. V. Sakkatos. Eisagoge sten historia ton
threskeumaton (he katagoge ton threskeion). Athens: Ekdoseis Astrape, 1959.
Soft Cover. Good frontispiece, 125pp. Wrappers faded, else VG. $45.00
[21306] Mac Cana, Proinsias. Celtic Mythology. United Kingdom: Hamlyn,
1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 0600006476. 143pp, profusely illustrated. $5.00
[8878] MACIVER, R. M., ed.. Moments of Personal Discovery. NY: 1952.
Hard Cover. Very Good 170pp. $12.50
[21310] MacKenzie, G. Calvin ( Hastings Center ). The Teaching of Ethics in
Higher Education. Briarcliff Manor, New York, U.S.A.: Hastings Center,
1980. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0916558096. xiv, 103pp. $5.00
[21312] MacKinnon, Donald Mackenzie, ed.. Making Moral Decisions: Open
Lectures Delivered at Cambridge during the Lent Term, 1968. London:
S.P.C.K., 1969. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0281023387. 91pp. $5.00
[13956] MacNutt, F. B., compl.. Prayers on the Passion. London:
Mowbrays, 1954. Original Wraps. Very Good 48pp. $5.00
[21315] Macrae, G.W., ed.. Report of the Task Force on Scholarly
Communication and Publication. Council on the Study of Religion, 1972.
Trade Paperback. Very Good 128pp. $5.00
[21317] MADEYSKI, J.. OLTARZ MARIACKI W KRAKOWE: The Mariacki Altar and Its
Creator. ill. Rago, Danuta and Siemazko, Zbyszko . Krakow: 1988. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 8303020684.
152pp, nicely illustrated. Text in Polish, English, and German. Small stain at
bottom of spine, else Fine. $5.00
[13002] Maimonides, trs. with introduction and commentary by L. E. Goodman.
Rambam : Readings in the Philosophy of Moses Maimonides. New York, New
York, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0670589640. Inscribed by the translator to Ernest & Sarah Frerichs.
444pp. $15.00
[21319] Maitland, Louise. Heroes of Chivalry. NY: Silver, Burdett, 1903.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair xvii, 238pp, illustrated. Decorative cloth
binding is worn at extremities, smudged, and has some stains on the top cover.
Former owner's signature on flyleaf and some pencil marks on front pastedown,
else a good copy, sound and tight. $12.00
[20022] Makistos, K.. He Sellada tes Hagias Paraskeues Lesbou : historike kai
laographike ereuna me bibliographiko epimetro Milte Paraskeuaïde. Athens:
1970. Original Wraps. Very Good 291pp, some b+w illustrations. $15.00
[1078] Malcles, Louise Noelle. Bibliography. NY: 1961. Hard Cover. Good
152pp. Ex-lib, else VG. $5.00
[3372] Malraux, A.,. Psychologie der Kunst: Das Imaginare Museum.. 1947.
Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Baden-Baden, 1947. 4to. 153pp, illustrated, with many
tiped-in color plates. Binding a bit faded, else VG in tattered dj. $10.00
[18350] Malraux, A., ed. A. P. Jones. Lectures choisies. NY: Macmillan,
1965. Trade Paperback. Good 215pp. French texts with English notes and
vocabulary. Covers worn, else VG. $14.00
[10524] Mancini, Janet K.. Strategic Styles : Coping in the Inner City. Hanover,
NH, U.S.A.: University Press of New England, 1981. Hard Cover. Fine / Good.
ISBN: 0874511798. 330pp. $5.00
[10651] Mann, Thomas. The War and the Future. Washington: Library of
Congress, 1944. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good 23pp. Library stamp on
top cover, else unmarked. $20.00
[17259] Mare, M.. Annette Von Droste-Hulshoff . Lincoln, NE: Univ of
Nebraska Press, 1965. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 322pp, illustrated. Ownership
signature on flyleaf, nk underlining on a few pages, else VG. $5.00
[12800] Mark, Jan. The Oxford Book of Children's Stories. NY: Oxford
Univ Pr, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New / Very Good. ISBN: 0192142283.
450pp. $5.00
[22654] Masefield, John. There are Few Earthly Things More Splendid Than a
University . . .. ill. Feldman, Walter. Providence: 1969. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good (32pp).
Unpaginated. Illustrated and designed by W. Feldman. Crisp and unmarked, near
Fine. $100.00
[9459] Masson, L.. Saint Augustin: Eveque d'Hippone. 1924: Lyon,
Original Wraps. Good 31pp, a few illustrations. Small tear in bottom cover,
else VG. $5.00
[21334] Mathews, C. T.. The Renaissance under the Valois: A Sketch in French
Architectural History. NY: Comstock, 1893. Elephant Folio - over 15" -
23" tall. Good 23pp + 41pls. Bound in 1/4 gilt decorated vellum, blue
boards with gilt title. The once handsome binding is now soiled and worn,
corners bumped, spine tips frayed, a small 1/4 inch tear in spine. Contents are
VG, sound and tight. $100.00
[22489] Mawson, C. O. Sylvester, rev. E. Ehrlich. The Harper Dictionary of
Foreign Terms: Based on the Original Edition by C.O. Sylvester Mawson. Harper
& Row, 1987. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0061815764. 3rd ed. 429pp.
$5.00
[3593] Maxfield, B.D.,. Employment of Minority PhDs: Changes Over Time.. Washington:
1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine x+70pp.
$5.00
[12864] May, Ernest R.; Blaney, Dorothy G.. Careers for Humanists. Academic
Press, 1981. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0124806201 . 123pp. A few smudges on
covers, else like new. $18.95
[21339] Mayerson, Chaim, ed.. Tefillat Mordechai: Essays on Prayer. Jerusalem:
1991. Hard Cover. Fine 207pp. A memorial volume issued dedicated to Mordechai
Hornstein. A handsome volume, bound in gilt-decorated cloth. $20.00
[15718] McEvedy, Colin. The Penguin Atlas of Medieval History. Harmondsworth:
Penguin, 1964. Oblong 8vo.. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0140708227. 96pp, maps.
$6.00
[18665] McLean, G. F., & V. Vorhies, eds.. The Nature of Philosophical
Inquiry. Washington: American Catholic Philosophical Association, 1967.
Trade Paperback. Good 273pp. Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical
Association, XLI. Covers creased, else VG. $15.00
[18625] McLean, G. F., ed.. Ethical Wisdom: East and/or West. Washington:
American Catholic Philosophical Association, 1977. Trade Paperback. Very Good
251pp. Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical Association, LI.
$15.00
[18640] McLean, G. F., ed.. Immateriality. Washington: CUA, 1978. Soft
Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0918090121. 235pp. Proceedings of the American Catholic
Philosophical Association, LII. $15.00
[18642] McLean, G. F., ed.. History and Philosophy of Science. Washington:
CUA, 1964. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0918090121. 282pp. Proceedings of the
American Catholic Philosophical Association, XXXVIII. $20.00
[18656] McLean, G. F., ed.. The Human Person. Washington: CUA, 1979.
Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 091809013X. 211pp. Proceedings of the American
Catholic Philosophical Association, LIII. $15.00
[18666] McLean, G. F., ed.. The Philosopher as Teacher. Washington:
American Catholic Philosophical Association, 1973. Trade Paperback. Very Good
220pp. Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical Association, XLVII.
$15.00
[18667] McLean, G. F., ed.. Philosophy and the Arts. Washington:
American Catholic Philosophical Association, 1965. Trade Paperback. Very Good
267pp. Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical Association, XXXIX.
$15.00
[12873] McNeill, J. T.. Modern Christian Movements. Philadelphia: 1954.
Hard Cover. Very Good 197pp. $12.00
[13007] McNeill, J. T.. Modern Christian Movements. NY: Harper, 1968.
Soft Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1954 ed. 197pp. Harper Torchbook.
Remainder mark on bottom edge, else near Fine. $5.00
[22353] Mee, Arthur, rev. C. L. S. Linnell. The King's England:
Northumberland. ill. A. F. Kersting. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1964.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . New ed. 271pp, illustrated. $15.00
[21355] Merritt, P.. The True Story of the So-Called Love Letters of Mrs.
Piozzi "In Defence of an Elderly Lady.". Harvard Univ Pr, 1927.
Hard Cover. Very Good Number 51 of an edition of 350, bound in 1/4 cloth,
decorative boards. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, binding a bit
rubbed at extremities, still VG. $25.00
[13966] Meurer, Kurt Erich. Deutscher Minnesang: (1150-1300). Stuttgart:
Reclam, 1966. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market
Paperback. Good ISBN: 3150078571. Reprint of the 1954 ed. 183pp. Sticker
residue on top cover, some pencil marks, else VG. $4.00
[9618] MEYNELL, H.. The New Theology and Modern Theologians. London:
1967. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good 214pp. $12.00
[17117] Mezzanote, R., ed.. The Simon and Schuster Book of the Opera: A
Complete Reference Guide - 1597 to the Present. NY: Simon & Schuster,
1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good.
ISBN: 0671248863. 511pp, more than 400 illustrations. $8.00
[8820] MICHAELIS, M.. Axis Policies Towards the Jews in World War II. Cincinnati:
1992. Original Wraps. Fair Feinberg Lecture, Judaic Studies Program, U. of
Cincinnati. 21pp. $6.00
[21361] Michell, John. Megalithomania. Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell
Univ Pr, 1982. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0801414792. 168pp, 220
illustrations. $8.00
[20014] Milarepa, trs. J. Bacot. Le poète Tibétain
Milarépa. Ses crimes - Ses épreuves - Son Nirvana. Traduit du
Tibétain avec une introduction et un index par J.Bacot. Paris: 1925.
Original Wraps. Fair Classiques de l'Orient, XI. 302pp, illustrated. Wraps tattered,
text browning, not brittle. Flyleaf stamped "per recensione." With
the bookplate of Larissa Bonfante Warren. Number 955 of an edition of 1655.
$20.00
[17140] Milhaven, A. L., ed.. Sermons Seldom Heard: Women Proclaim Their
Lives. NY: Crossroad Pub Co, 1991. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0824510666.
264pp. Small tear in top cover, else like new. $4.00
[13888] Milhaven, John G.. Toward a New Catholic Morality . NY:
Doubleday, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 239pp. $6.00
[21366] Milhaven, John G.. Vers une nouvelle morale catholique. Paris:
1972. Trade Paperback. Very Good 209pp. Unmarked, but Milhaven's own copy.
$25.00
[8676] Miller, Alan W.. God of Daniel S : In Search of the American Jew
(Brown Classics in Judaica Ser.). Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: University Press of
America, 1986. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0819150479. 245pp. $16.00
[11758] Miller, Nancy K.. The Heroine's Text : Readings in the French and
English Novel, 1722-1782. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press,
1980. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0231049102. xiii+185pp. $15.00
[9616] Miller, W. L.. Wildlife in North Dakota. Bismarck, N.D.: 1950.
First Edition. Very Good Spiral bound. 117pp, well illustrated in black and
white. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else VG. $10.00
[21370] Mitchell, S. A.. Mitchell's New Intermediate Geography: The Third
Book of the Series: A System of Modern Geography designed for the Use of
Schools and Academies. Philadelphia: E. H. Butler & Co., 1881. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good 126pp, with 23
copper-plate maps in color and numerous b+w engravings. Ex- Seminary Library.
Elaborately decorated boards are worn and smudged with small tears at binding
extremities, inner hinges are strained, else a nice copy. $40.00
[20011] Monti, G., ed.. La conservazione dei beni culturali neo documenti
Italiani e Internazionale, 1931-1991. Rome: 1995. Large 8vo. Soft Cover.
Very Good xvii+378pp. $15.00
[20028] Moret, A., & G. Davy. Des Clans aux Empires: L'Organisation
Sociale chez les Primitifs et dans l'Orient Ancient. Paris: 1923. Hard
Cover. Good 430pp, 47 text-figures, 7 maps. Rebound in cloth, leather label.
Covers smudged, contents lightly browned but supple. $8.00
[13097] Morgan, David. The Mongols. B. Blackwell, 1986. Hard Cover. Good
/ Good. ISBN: 0631135561 . 238pp, illustrated. Former owner's embossed name
stamp on title and bookplate on first free endpaper, dustjacket taped to
pastedowns, else Fine. $5.00
[6203] MORGAN, J. V., ed.,. Welsh Religious Leaders in the Victorian Era.. London:
1905. Hard Cover. Very Good 480pp+19pls. Small tears at top of spine, some
scattered light marginal foxing, still VG. $35.00
[21376] Moser, H.. Deutsche Sprachgeschichte, Mit einer Einfuhrung in die
Fragen der Sprachbetrachtung. Stuttgart: 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good 239pp,
14 maps. $5.00
[21377] Motta, , E.. Venice Seen by the Painter . Novara: Hard Cover.
Very Good 64pp, nicely illustrated. $8.00
[15403] MOULD, DAPHNE D.C. POCHIN. Ireland from the Air. NY: 1972. Hard
Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0668029072. 112pp, profusely illustrated. $14.00
[22460] Murray, K.M. Elizabeth. Caught in the Web of Words: James A.H.
Murray and the Oxford English Dictionary. Oxford Univ Pr, 1979. Soft Cover.
Very Good ISBN: 0192812653. Reprint of the 1977 Yale ed. 386pp, 26 illustrations.
$4.00
[22640] Myers, P. V. N.. History as Past Ethics: An Introduction to the
History of Morals. Boston: Ginn, 1913. Hard Cover. Fair xii, 387pp. Binding
smudged, worn at extremities, front inner hinge strained, some ink and pencil
notes in the next. A good reading copy. $10.00
[9656] NADAV, M., & R. WEISER, eds.. Selected Manuscripts and Prints An
Exhibition from the Treasures of the Jewish National and University Library. Jerusalem:
1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 36pp
English & 92pp Hebrew text, beautifully illustrated, including 12 full
color plates. $25.00
[12813] Nash, P., ed.. History and Education: The Educational Uses of the
Past. NY: Random House, 1970. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: . 338pp. Ink and
remainder mark on flyleaf, slight wear at extremities, still a nice copy. $6.00
[18771] Naumann, H.. Notkers Boethius: Untersuchungen uber Quellen und Stil.
Strassburg: Trubner, 1913. Hard Cover. Very Good x, 115pp. Original wraps
rebound in 1/4 cloth, marbled boards. With the ownership signature of E. H.
Sehrt and some pencil notes by him. $30.00
[21923] Nautiko Mouseio tes Hellados . Logodosia tou Dioiketikou Symbouliou
tou etous 1961-1962. Athens: 1963. Soft Cover. Good 47pp, a few
illustrations. $20.00
[18866] Neese, B.-M.. Untersuchungen zum Wortschatz des Glossators von
Notkers Psalmenkommentar. Marburg: 1966. Soft Cover. Very Good Diss.
Margburg/Lahn. iii, 248pp. Inscribed by the author to E.H. Sehrt. Laid in are
two letters from the author to Sehrt. $25.00
[12124] Negley, G.. The Organization of Knowledge: An Introduction to
Philosophical Analysis. NY: Prentice-Hall, 1942. Hard Cover. Signed by
Author. Good xvi+373pp. Inscribed by the author. Spine rubbed, bit frayed at
top, else a nice copy. $15.00
[20000] Netzer, N.. Medieval Objects in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston:
Metalwork. Boston: MFA, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. As New / As New. 280pp, 57 color plates, 116 b+w plates. $19.95
[7420] NEUSNER, J.. New Humanities and Academic Disciplines: The Case of
Jewish Studies. Wisconsin, 1984. Hard Cover. As New xxvii+187pp. As new.
$8.00
[15508] NEUSNER, J.,. How to Grade Your Professors and Other Unexpected
Advice.. Boston: 1985. Trade Paperback. Fine xvi+159pp. $5.00
[15507] NEUSNER, J.,. How to Grade Your Professors and Other Unexpected
Advice.. Boston: 1985. Trade Paperback. Fine xvi+159pp. $12.00
[10801] Neusner, Jacob. Judaism in the American Humanities (Brown Judaic
Studies Ser.). Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Society of Biblical Literature, 1981. Trade
Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0891304800. 161pp. $10.00
[12932] New Cracow Friendship Society. New Cracow Friendship Society: Silver
Anniversary 1965- 1990. NY: 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Decorative Cloth. Fine A large volume with articles on Cracow, Polish
Jewish history, and similar items. About 1/2 of the book consists of
testimonials and memorials. $25.00
[90] Newsom, C.V.,. A University President Speaks Out: On Current
Education.. NY, Harper, 1961. viii+118pp. VG $8.00
[11947] Noll, Mark A., et al, eds.. Christianity in America: A Handbook. U.
K.: Lion, 1983. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0856487007. 507pp, profusely
illustrated. $5.00
[13647] Norman, A. Vesey B.. The Medieval Soldier. NY: Crowell, 1971.
Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0690528213. 278pp, illustrated. Former owner's bookplate
on front pastedown, embossed name stamp on title, else unmarked. $6.00
[15601] Norris, C.. Deconstruction and the Interests of Theory.. Oklahoma:
1989. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 250pp. $10.00
[17041] North, John David. Stonehenge: A New Interpretation of Prehistoric
Man and the Cosmos. NY: Free Pr, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0684845121. 609pp, illustrated. $6.50
[19485] Nougier, Louis-Rene & R. Robert. The Cave of Rouffignac . London:
1958. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 230pp, illustrated. Ownership signature on
flyleaf, else unmarked. $7.50
[9640] NOVINSKY, A.. Cristaos Novos na Bahia. Sao Paolo: 1972. Trade
Paperback. Very Good 239pp. $35.00
[11777] Nys, D.. La Notion de Temps (Cours de Philosophie Vol. 7, Tome 3) . Louvain:
1925. Original Wraps. Good 312pp. Text browned, not brittle. $5.00
[10466] O'Brien, Conor C.; O'Brien, Maire; Cruise. Ireland : A Concise
History. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 1985. Trade Paperback.
Fine ISBN: 0500273790. 192pp, illustrated. $5.00
[9223] O'Neil, Thomas. Sex with God. ill. Wilson, Ty (illustrator). New
York, NY, U.S.A.: Wexford Press, 1994. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 096223981x.
153pp, illustrated. $5.00
[19975] Occhipinti, E.. Il contado milanese nel secolo XIII:
L'amministrazione della proprieta fondiaria del Monastero Maggiore. Bologna:
1982. Soft Cover. Very Good 276pp. $10.00
[3596] Oettinger, A.G.,. Automatic Language Translation: Lexical and
Technical Aspects, With Particular Reference to Russian.. Harvard, 1960.
Hard Cover. Very Good xix+380pp. Near Fine. $8.00
[11219] Oleson, Alexandra (editor); Brown, Sanborn C. (editor). The Pursuit
of Knowledge in the Early American Republic : American Scientific and Learned
Societies from Colonial Times to the Civil War. Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.:
Johns Hopkins University Press, 1977. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN:
0801816793. Reprint of the 1967 ed. xxv+372pp. $14.00
[12733] Omer, M.. Turner and the Bible. Jerusalem: 1979. Trade
Paperback. Good Catalogue of an exhibition at the Israel Museum, Jerusalem.
37pp English text + 26pls + 35pp Hebrew text. A few smudges on covers, else VG.
$35.00
[13977] Owen, R., & T. Blunsum. United Arab Republic: Egypt The Country
and its People . London: 1966. Hard Cover. Good 126pp, ill. A crisp and
clean xx-public library copy in plastic coated dustjacket. $5.00
[21412] Oxenstierna, E.. The Norsemen. Greenwich: New York Graphic
Society, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Good. 320pp, 152 illustrations. $10.00
[21414] Paduano, G.. Il giro di vite: Percorsi dell'opera lirica. Firenze:
1992. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 8822110900. 267pp. Binding worn, else VG.
$15.00
[4330] Paidoussi, E.. The Other Kind, and Other Stories: A Cultural
Conversation.. London: Seaburn Books, 1996. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN:
1885778031. 192pp. Stories of Greek immigrants to America. $4.00
[11909] Pairault, S.. Paris Seen by the Painter. Novara: Hard Cover.
Very Good n.d. 62pp, nicely illustrated. $6.00
[20712] Papandreou, Margarita. Nightmare in Athens. Prentice-Hall, 1970.
Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0136224237. 390pp. Ex-lib, else VG. Greece in the late
1960s. $5.00
[12828] Parbury, Kathleen. Women of Grace: A Biographical Dictionary of
British Women Saints, Martyrs and Reformers. Boston: 1985. Hard Cover. Fine
/ Fine. ISBN: 0853622132. 199pp. $5.00
[10876] PARKER, DEWITT H.. The Self and Nature. Harvard: 1917. Hard
Cover. Very Good 316pp. $20.00
[12905] Parker, E. H.. A Thousand Years of the Tartars. NY: Dorset,
1987. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0880291362. 288pp. Reprint of the 2nd ed.
$5.00
[11805] PARKER, T. M.. Christianity and the State in the Light of History . NY:
Harper, 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good Bampton Lectures. 178pp. $5.00
[21430] Parkes, J.. The Theology of Toleration. London: 1961. Original
Wraps. Very Good Claude Montefiore Lecture. 27pp $8.00
[21884] Patterson, D.,. Hebrew Literature: The Art of the Translator. London:
1958. Soft Cover. Good 19pp. Some underlining in red pencil, else VG. $10.00
[3598] Patterson, D.,. Abraham Mapu: The Creator of the Modern Hebrew
Novel.. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. London, East & West Library,
1964. 178pp, a few plates. Studies in Modern Hebrew Literature series. Publisher's
remainder mark on bottom edge, else Fine in dj. $7.95
[8931] PAUL VI, POPE. Decree on the Pastoral Office of Bishops in the
Church. London: 1966. Original Wraps. Very Good 32pp. $8.00
[19936] Paul, H.. Mittelhochdeutsche Grammatik, 19th ed. rev. W. Mitzka.. Tubingen:
1966. Hard Cover. Very Good 323pp+12pp of maps & plates. $10.00
[14456] Paulun, Dirks. Musenküsse. Hamburg: 1952. Hard Cover. Good
/ Fair. 64pp. A few notes in pencil, else a Very Good copy in a tattered
dustjacket. $8.00
[12931] Pavese, R.. La logica sintetica e la stora della filosophia. Padova:
1956. Original Wraps. Fair 241pp. Small tear in spine, faint dampstain in
margin of last few pages, else a good sound copy. $15.00
[11809] Paz, Octavio; Lane, Helen R. (translator). Conjunctions and
Disjunctions (Richard Seaver Bks.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin,
1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0670237175. 148pp. $9.95
[6997] Pearson, J.D.. Oriental and Asian Bibliography: An Introduction with
some Reference to Africa.. London: 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good.
xvi+261pp. $5.00
[15431] Pelissero, A., trs.. Tecniche indiane di divinazione (Sivasvarodaya)
. Torino: 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good 111pp. $8.00
[15690] Pepper, G. W.. An Analytical Index To The Book Of Common Prayer, And
A Brief Account Of Its Evolution, Together With A Revision Of Gladstone's
Concordance To The Psalter . Philadelphia: 1948. First Edition. 24mo - over
5" - 5¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good 251pp. Small stains on both
covers, else a nice copy bound in gilt-stamped red cloth. $10.00
[15241] Periodical. Jewish Art, XXI-XII (1995/6): Eastern Europe. Jerusalem:
1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN:
9653910043. 270pp, profusely illustrated. Published by the Center for Jewish Art
of the Hebrew University, Jerusalem. A special issue devoted to Russian Jewish
modern art. $25.00
[20867] Periodical: Poetica. Poetica: Zeitschrift Fur Sprach- Ind
Literaturwissenschaft, 27 heft 3-4 (1995) - 30, heft 1-2 (1998) . Original
Wraps. Good Complete in six double issues. Covers creased and some pages
dog-eared, else VVG. $25.00
[15710] Perkins, James A.. The University in Transition. Princeton, New
Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good.
ISBN: 0691093407. ix, 90pp. $4.00
[20633] Peters, Elizabeth. The Jackal's Head. NY: Meredith, 1968. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 244pp. Covers a bit worn at corners,
still VG in a worn dustjacket. $35.00
[22261] Pevsner, Nikolaus,. Yorkshire: York and the East Riding. Harmondsworth:
Penguin, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0140710434. 416pp,
illustrated. The Buildings of England series. Bound in gilt-stamped black
leatherette. $15.00
[22409] Pevsner, Nikolaus,. Yorkshire: The North Riding. Harmondsworth:
Penguin, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: . 416pp, illustrated. The Buildings
of England series. $10.00
[22262] Pevsner, Nikolaus, & I. A. Richmond. Northumberland. Harmondsworth:
Penguin, 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0140710434.
362pp, illustrated. The Buildings of England series. Signature on flyleaf, else
unmarked. $15.00
[21889] Peyrony, E.. Notions de Prehistoire . Perigueux: 1964. Soft
Cover. Good 28pp + 29pls. Small stains on top cover, else VG. $5.00
[3601] Philadelphia. University Museum. Exhibition of Oriental Art,
Philadelphia February 1916. Philadelphia: 1916. Original Wraps. Fair 272pp,
ill. Wraps loose and tattered, contents shaken, small tears in a few pages.
$8.00
[12835] Phillips, D. I., et al, eds.. Research and development in the
federal budget : Colloquium proceedings June 15-16 1977. Washington: 1977.
Original Wraps. Very Good AAAS Report 77-R-4. 125pp. Spine sunned, else near
Fine. $10.00
[15401] Pickering, F. P.. University German: A Reader for Arts Students. Oxford:
Clarendon P., 1968. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0198720157. x, 168pp.
$22.50
[11769] Pierpont Morgan Library. Icelandic Sagas, Eddas, and Art: Treasures
Illustrating the Greatest Mediaeval Literary Heritage of Northern Europe . NY:
1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good 84pp, illustrated. Exhibition Catalog. $4.50
[12158] Pilarczyk, K. ed.. Bibliographies of Polish Judaica Internation
Symposium Cracow 5th-7th July 1988 (Proceedings). Cracow: 1993. Trade
Paperback. Very Good 232pp. Studia Polono-Judaica, Series Librorum Congressus,
I. $20.00
[10865] PIONTEK, J., & A. WIERCINSKI. The Peculiarity of Man:
Siobiological Perspective and Other Approaches.. Warsaw: 1991. Original
Wraps. Very Good ISBN: 8323204012. 211pp. A collection of papers in English.
$20.00
[21455] Plato, trs. J. Prins (ps. C. L. Schepp). Platoon's Timaios in het
Nederlandsch overgebacht en van inleiding en toelichting voorzien. Antwerp:
Original Wraps. Good n.d. Small tears in spine, some scattered light foxing, else
VG. With the ownership signature of S. R. Slings $15.00
[9548] PLE, A.. Freud et la Morale. Paris: 1969. Trade Paperback. Very
Good 188pp. $20.00
[17844] Pollard, A.. Charlotte Bronte (Profiles in Literature). NY:
Humanities Press, 1968. Trade Paperback. Fair 119pp. Ownership signature, some
ink notes and some yellow highlighting, else VG. $5.00
[21478] Pourtales, Guy de. Les Contes du milieu du monde. Illustré
par Eliane Bonabel . Paris: Gallimard, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 206pp, illustrated. Text browning, still
quite supple. Small tears at bottom of backstrip, else VG. $14.00
[18796] Praepositinus, of Cremona, ed. J. N. Garvin & J. A. Corbett. The
Summa Contra Haereticos Ascribed to Praepositinus of Cremona . Notre Dame,
1958. Hard Cover. Very Good lviii, 302pp. Univ. of Note Dame Medieval Studies,
15. $35.00
[11829] PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL JOINT COMMISSION ON APPOACHES TO UNITY.
Approaches toward unity. Papers presented for Discussion at Joint Meetings of
Protestant Episcopal and Methodist Commissions . Nashville: 1952. Hard
Cover. Good 147pp. Ex-lib, binding faded, else VG. $10.00
[21489] Pulci, L., ed. G. Fatini. Il Morgante. Torino: Union
Tipografico-Editrice Torino, 1948. Hard Cover. Fair 2 vols. 559pp + 605pp, a
few plates. Bound in brown cloth, leather labels. Bindings faded, worn at
extremities, tears along backstrip of Vol. II. Gift inscription on flyleaves,
else unmarked. Text browned, not brittle. $25.00
[12895] Quinn, Edward, et al, eds.. Interdiscipline: A Reader in Psychology,
Sociology, and Literature.. NY: 1972. Trade Paperback. Poor 450pp. $8.00
[8677] Raab, Earl (editor). American Jews into the 21st Century : A
Leadership Challenge. Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Brown Judaic Studies, 1991.
Cloth. As New ISBN: 155540622x. 128pp. $14.00
[12997] Raff, D.. Die Ruprecht-Karls-Universität in Vergangenheit und
Gegenwart. Heidelberg: 1983. Hard Cover. Fine 184pp, profusely illustrated.
Text in German, English, and French. $10.00
[2888] Ramsey, P., & J.F. Wilson, eds.,. The Study of Religion in
Colleges and Universities.. Princeton: 1970. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good.
ix+353pp. An autographed presentation copy from one of the contributors (J.
Neusner). $12.00
[19885] Ramsey, P., ed.. Religion. Englewood Cliffs: 1965. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Fair. x+468pp. A volume in the series Humanistic Scholarship in
America: The Princeton Studies. Contributors include R.M. Grant, H.M. Orlinksy,
et al. $10.00
[21503] Rapp, A.. The Origins of Wit and Humor, illustrated T. Key. NY:
1951. Hard Cover. Good 208pp. Dedicated "To the memory of William Abbott
Oldfather . . . ." Binding rubbed at extremities, else VG. $10.00
[9655] READ, HERBERT. The Education of Free Men. London: 1944. Original
Wraps. Very Good 32pp. Decorative cover printed in red and black. $6.00
[17260] Reidel, Carl H.. New England Prospects: Essays on the Future of a
Region. Lebanon, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of New England, 1982. Trade
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0874512204. 206pp. $5.00
[9612] REIN, WILHELM. Ettersburg, Heusdorf und Heyda: Urkundenbuch,
Geschichte und bauliche Beschreibung, mit Geanealogisches und Heraldischen
Anmerkungen und Siegelabbildung [ Thuringia Sacra ]. Weimar: 1865. Hard
Cover. Good Published by Hermann Boehlau. This copy bears the bookplate of Hugo
Boehlau. vii+277pp. Title-page in red and black. Boards rubbed and bumped,
gilt-stamped spine is tattered. Text lightly browned but supple, small tear in
margin on one page, else VG. Part of the series Thuringia Sacra. $45.00
[21890] Renan, E.. Les Sciences de la Nature et les Sciences Historiques
(Lettre à Marcellin Berthelot) & L'Avenir de la Science (Chapitres
II et XVI). Princeton: 1944. Soft Cover. Fair Princeton Texts in Literature
and the History of Thought, 4. xxi, 43pp. Covers worn, text heavily marked in
ink and pencil. $10.00
[21511] Renfrew, A. C., ed.. The Megalithic Monuments of Western Europe: The
Latest Evidence . . . .. London: Thames & Hudson, 1983. Large 8vo.
Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0500273073 . 129pp, illustrated. Contributors
include Giot, Trump, de Laet, et al. Gift inscription on flyleaf, else
unmarked. $12.00
[7140] Richards, I.A.. Internal Colloquies: Poems and Plays. NY: 1971.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. xiv+329pp. Ownership signature on
flyleaf, else VG in tattered dj. $4.00
[130] Richards, I.A.. Goodbye Earth and Other Poems. NY: Harcourt, 1958.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. Stated 1st ed. x+64pp. Fine in clipped
dj. $5.00
[11867] Ridley, N.. A Northumbrian Remembers. London: 1970. Hard Cover.
Very Good ISBN: 0709118309 . 192pp + plates. $8.00
[22405] Ridley, Nancy. Portrait of Northumberland. London: Hale, 1969.
Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0709105738 . Reprint of the 1968 2nd ed, 205pp,
illustrated. $10.00
[9039] Rieger, E.. Modern Hebrew. NY: 1953. Hard Cover. Very Good 156pp.
$4.00
[11764] Rilke, Rainer Maria; Snow, Edward (translator). The Book of Images. New
York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1994. Trade Paperback. As New
ISBN: 086547477X. 258pp. $10.00
[21524] Ritchie, Anna; Ritchie, J. N. G.. The Ancient Monuments of Orkney. Edinburgh:
H.M.S.O., 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0114924783. Reprint of the
1988 3rd ed. 72pp, illustrated. $5.00
[17702] Ritchie, Graham; Ritchie, Anna. Scotland: Archaeology and Early
History. London: Thames & Hudson, 1985. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN:
0500273650. 192pp, illustrated. Ancient Peoples & Places series. Covers
worn at extremities, else VG. $8.00
[11973] Roche, Jerome. The Madrigal. Wolfeboro, NH, U.S.A.: Longwood
Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1984. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0091132614 . Faint
stain on bottom cover, else Fine. $6.00
[8901] RODENBERG, O.. Um die Wahrheit der Heiligen Schrift. Aufsätze
und Briefwechsel zur existentialen Interpretation.. Wuppertal: 1963.
Original Wraps. Very Good 144pp. Text browned, not brittle. $12.00
[15384] Rogat, Y.. The Eichmann Trial and the Rule of Law. Santa
Barbara: 1961. Soft Cover. Very Good 44pp. $8.00
[22634] Roger-Miles, L.. Comment discerner les styles enseigné par
l'image: Le style piranesi, époque Louis XVI.... Reproductions
Documentaires: Cartels, Chaises a porteurs, Cheminees et Foyers, Commodes,
Consoles, Flambeaux, Pendules, Sieges, Tables, Vases, etc.. Paris: 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fair n.d. 80 b+w plates, each
tipped-in on heavy stock. Binding tattered, contents shaken. Sold as a
collection of loose plates. $75.00
[13461] Rogers, H. C.. A History of Artillery. Secaucus, New Jersey,
U.S.A.: 1975. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0806504412. 230pp, illustrated.
Former owner's bookplate on flyleaf, embossed name stamp on half title,
dustjacket neatly taped to pastedowns, else near Fine. $4.00
[17843] Röhrich, Lutz. Der Witz : Seine Formen u. Funktionen. Mit 1000
Beisp. in Wort u. Bild. München, Germany: Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag
GmbH, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 3423015640. Reprint of the
1977 ed. 341pp, illustrated. $10.00
[2956] Rome, S. & B., eds.,. Philosophical Interrogations:
Interrogations of Martin Buber, John Wild, et al.. NY: 1964. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Fair. 422pp. VG in worn dj. $12.00
[9136] Root, Hilton L.. Peasants and King in Burgundy : Agrarian Foundations
of French Absolutism (California Series on Social Choice and Political Economy,
Vol. 9). Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1987. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0520057201. 277pp. $5.00
[8690] ROSS, R.B., & M. M. MCLAUGHLIN, eds.,. The Portable Renaissance
Reader. NY: Viking, 1953. Hard Cover. Very Good 756pp. Texts in English
translation. $5.00
[11807] Roueche, Berton. The River World and Other Explorations. New
York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1978. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good.
ISBN: 0060136863 . 246pp. $5.00
[6178] RUBENSTEIN, R.L.,. The Religious Imagination: A Study in
Psychoanalysis and Jewish Theology.. Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: University Press
of America, 1985. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0819145394. Reprint of the 1968
ed. xxviii+246pp. $7.95
[8911] Ruland, J., ed.. Ferdinand Freiligrath 1876/1976. Bonn: 1976.
Original Wraps. Very Good 88pp. $5.00
[21913] Russo, F.. Histoire des sciences et des techniques: Bibliographie. Paris:
1954. Soft Cover. Good 186pp. Small tears in backstrip, else VG. $10.00
[21562] Sachero, L.. Guida alla numismatica. Savigliano: Aeda, 1968. Hard
Cover. Very Good 204pp + 45pls. Binding rubbed at extremities, a few faint
spots on spine, else VG. With a brief note from Bluma Trell laid in, commenting
on the lack of coverage of Greek imperial issues. $30.00
[9143] Sachs, Hans. Meistergesänge, Fastnachtsspiele, Schwänke:
Ausgew. v. Eugen Geiger. Stuttgart: Reclam, 1976. Mass Market Paperback.
Very Good ISBN: 3150076277. 79pp. $4.50
[8671] Samuel, Maurice. Prince of the Ghetto (Brown Classics in Judaica
Ser.). Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: University Press of America, 1987. Trade
Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0819157848. 294pp. $10.00
[8692] Sande, Theodore A.. Industrial Archaeology : A New Look at the
American Heritage (Large Format Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking
Penguin, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback.
Very Good ISBN: 0140049711. 152pp, illustrated. $8.00
[10827] Sande, Theodore A.. Industrial Archaeology : A New Look at the
American Heritage (Large Format Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking
Penguin, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback.
Very Good ISBN: 0140049711. 152pp, illustrated. $10.00
[11814] Sandeen, Ernest R. (editor). The Bible and Social Reform (The Bible
in American Culture Ser.). Philadelphia: Fortress, 1982. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0800606116. 184pp. $4.00
[21569] Sanikidze, T., & G. Abramishvili. Orfèvrerie
Géorgienne du VIIè au XIXè Siècle . Geneva:
1979. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. Nicely illustrated catalog with text in French,
German, and English and more than 70 full-page color plates. $22.50
[15593] Sarna, Jonathan D.. JPS: The Americanization of Jewish Culture,
1888-1988. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Jewish Pubn Society, 1989.
Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0827603185. 430pp. $5.00
[17713] Scarre, C.. Exploring Prehistoric Europe. NY: Oxford Univ Pr,
1998. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0195103238. xii,
228pp, illustrated. $25.00
[20821] Schanoff, B.. Die Vorgänge des Rechnens (ein experimenteller
Beitrag zur Psychologie des Rechnens) . Leipzig: 1911. Soft Cover. Fair
Diss. Bonn. vi, 121pp. Covers missing, backstrip torn, contents sound and
tight. $15.00
[10701] Schleiner, Winfried. The Imagery of John Donne's Sermons. Hanover,
NH, U.S.A.: University Press of New England, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0870571168. 254pp. $15.00
[12752] Schlossberg, N. K., & J. M. Birk. Freeing Sex Roles for New
Careers. Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: American Council on Education, 1977.
Original Wraps. Very Good ISBN: 0826812791. 142pp. $25.00
[12912] SCHMIDT, J. N.. " 'Those Unfortunate Years'; Nazism in the
Public Debate of Post-War Germany". Bloomington: 1987. Original Wraps.
Very Good The Inaugural Paul Lecture at Indiana University. 13pp. $10.00
[21578] Schomann, H. Kunstdenkmäler in der Toskana (ohne Florenz) . ill.
Volker Rodel (photographer). Darmstadt: 1990. Hard Cover. Fine 498pp, profusely
illustrated. $10.00
[18620] Schrenk, L. P., ed.. The Ethics of Having Children. Washington:
American Catholic Philosophical Association, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good
277pp. Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical Association, LXIII.
$15.00
[8856] SCHUBERT, K. & J. MOSER, eds.. Der gelbe Stern in
Österreich. Katalog und Einführung zu einer Dokumentation. (Studia
Judaica Austriaca, Bd.V). Eisenstadt: 1977. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN:
3853740391. 133pp+20pp of b+w plates. $15.00
[21583] Schufreider, G.. Confessions of a Rational Mystic: Anselm's Early
Writings. Purdue Univ Pr, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
155753036X. 392pp. $6.00
[15716] Schuler, R.. Vielgeliebte Mosel - Beloved Mosel - Moselle bien
aimée: Beschauliche Reise von Trier nach Koblenz. Heidelberg: . Hard
Cover. Very Good / Good. n.d. (c. 1971). 2nd ed. 104pp, nicely illustrated.
$6.00
[19846] Schulz, Rudiger; Archaologisches Landesamt Berlin; Eckerl, Michael.
Archaeologische Landesaufnahme der Funde und Fundstellen in Berlin.. Berlin:
D. Reimer, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good ISBN: 3496009160 . 621pp, illustrated. Smudging on covers, else a nice
copy, otherwise clean and unmarked. $35.00
[17765] Schwarz, Ira P.. A Brief Source Book for the Humanities and Related
Arts. Dubuque: Kendall/Hunt Pub Co, 1972. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN:
0840305656. 136pp. Covers worn, else VG. $8.00
[12115] Schwegler, A., rev. J. Stern. Geschichte der Philosophie im
Umriß - Ein Leitfaden zur Übersicht. Leipzig: Reclam, Hard
Cover. Good n.d. c. 1900. Neue Ausgabe. 512 + 31pp. Bound in gilt-decorated
brown cloth, with decorative endpapers. Binding rubbed at extremities, else VG.
$10.00
[12768] SCLIAR, M.. Caminhos Da Esperanca: a Precenca Judaica No Rio Grande
Do Sul / Pathways of Hope: the Jewish Presence in Rio Grande Do Sul. Riocell:
Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. n.d. Inst. Cultural Judaico Marc Chagall. Oblong
8vo. 120pp, nicely illustrated. Text in English and Portuguese. $30.00
[7347] SCOTT, D.M.,. From Office to Profession: The New England Ministry,
1750-1850.. Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 0812277376. xv+199pp. $10.00
[22263] Scott, Harry J.. Portrait of Yorkshire. London: Hale, 1970. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0709118422. Corrected reprint of the 1975 ed.
207pp, illustrated. $8.00
[12795] SCOTT, N.. The Tragic Vision & The Christian Faith. NY:
1957. Hard Cover. Good 346pp. Some underlining in colored pencil, else VG.
$4.00
[9577] Sebeok, Thomas A. (editor); Rosenthal, Robert (editor). The Clever
Hans Phenomenon : Communication with Horses, Whales, Apes, and People. New
York, NY, U.S.A.: New York Academy of Sciences, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very
Good ISBN: 0897661141. 311pp. Name and price inked on flyleaf, else near Fine.
$10.00
[21952] Seferis, G.. Dokimes: B' Ekdose. Athens: G. Phexe, 1962. First
Edition. Soft Cover. Good / Fair. Softcover with dustjacket. 452pp. Front inner
hinge strained, some smudges on endpapers, small tears at bottom of backstrip,
else VG in a fair dustjacket $150.00
[18770] Sehrt, E. H.. Notker-Glossar: Ein Althochdeutsch - Lateinisch -
Neuhochdeutsches Wörterbuch zu Notkers des Deutschen Schriften. Tubingen:
Max Niemeyer, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good 343pp. Unmarked, but from Sehrt's own
library. $45.00
[18769] Sehrt, E. H.. Notker-Glossar: Ein Althochdeutsch - Lateinisch -
Neuhochdeutsches Wörterbuch zu Notkers des Deutschen Schriften. Tubingen:
Max Niemeyer, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good 343pp. Rebound in cloth. Unmarked,
but from Sehrt's own library. $45.00
[21589] Sehrt, E. H., & W. K. Legner. Notker-Wortschatz: Das gesamte
Material zusammengetragen von Edward Sehrt und Wolfram K. Legner. Halle: M.
Niemeyer, 1955. Hard Cover. Fair xii, 641pp. Bound in 1/4 cloth, boards.
Sehrt's own copy. Binding very worn, discolored, tape-repaired. Contents sound
and tight, with many notes in Sehrt's hand. $45.00
[18867] Sehrt, E. H., & W. K. Legner. Notker-Wortschatz: Das gesamte
Material zusammengetragen von Edward Sehrt und Wolfram K. Legner. Halle: M.
Niemeyer, 1955. Hard Cover. Good xii, 641pp. Bound in 1/4 cloth, boards.
Binding sun-faded, some smudges, corners bumped, else VG. Unmarked, but from
Sehrt's own library. $45.00
[13791] Seidlitz, W. von. Leonardo da Vinci: Der Wendepunkt der Renaissance.
Ausgabe letzter Hand besorgt von Kurt Zoege von Manteuffel. Vienna:
Phaidon, 1935. Hard Cover. Good 726pp, including 173 b+w plates. Spine a bit
frayed at top and bottom, corners lightly bumped, else VG. $10.00
[19880] Seltzer, C.C.. Contributions to the Racial Anthropology of the Near
East. Peabody Museum, Harvard, 1940. Soft Cover. Good 62pp + 8pls. Covers a
bit faded, few marks in red pencil on top cover, else VG. $10.00
[21898] Sephakes, G. M.. He paradosiake dramatourgia tou Karakioze (prote
prosengion). Athens: 1979. Soft Cover. Very Good 46pp, illustrated.
Inscribed on title by the author to Colin Edmonson. $20.00
[22727] Setton, Kenneth M.. The Conflict of Past and Present. Brown
University, 1962. Original Wraps. Very Good 26pp. Brown University Papers,
XXXVIII. Address before the Graduate Convocation, Brown Univ., June 4, 1962
$5.00
[8556] Shaaber, M. A.. Sixteenth Century Imprints in Libraries of the
University of Pennsylvania (Haney Foundation Ser.). Philadelphia, PA,
U.S.A.: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1976. Cloth. Very Good ISBN:
0812276981. 664pp. $35.00
[1478] SHAPIRO, H.L.. Aspects of Culture. Rutgers, 1956. Hard Cover.
Very Good 147pp. $4.95
[8027] Shehadeh, Raja. The Third Way : A Journal of Life in the West Bank. London:
1982. Cloth. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0704323540. 143pp. $14.00
[12996] Shepherd, M. H., Jr.,. The Liturgy and the Christian Faith. Greenwich:
Seabury, 1957. Original Wraps. Very Good 49pp. $9.95
[17781] Shepherd, M. H., Jr., compl.. Holy Communion: An Anthology of
Christian Devotion. Greenwich: Seabury, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good x,
162pp. A nice copy, with silk-ribbon marker. $14.00
[12898] Shepherd, M. H., Jr., ed.. Worship in Scripture and Tradition :
Essays By Members of the Theological Commission on Worship (North American
Section) of the Commission on Faith and Order of the World Council of Churches.
NY: Oxford, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good / . 178pp. $14.50
[20677] Shepherd, W. R.. Shepherd's Historical Atlas. NY: 1973. Hard
Cover. Poor 9th ed., revised. 216 pages of maps + 115pp. Bookblock broken,
contents loose. All pages and maps present, clean and unmarked. Sold as a
collection of loose pages only. $35.00
[16935] SHERIDAN, M.,. Romans: Their Lives and Times. NY: St Martins Pr,
1994. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0312131585. 202pp. $5.00
[3974] SHERIDAN, M.,. Romans: Their Lives and Times. NY: St Martins Pr,
1994. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0312131585. 202pp. $5.00
[18774] Shoham, S. Giora. Valhalla, Calvary & Auschwitz. Cincinnati:
1995. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 9652742007. 459pp. $12.00
[18775] Shoham, S. Giora. Valhalla, Calvary & Auschwitz. Cincinnati:
1995. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 9652742007. 459pp. $12.00
[8678] Showstack, Gerald L.. Suburban Communities : The Jewishness of
American Reform Jews (Brown Judaic Studies ). Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Brown
Judaic Studies, 1988. Cloth. As New ISBN: 1555402348. 230pp. $25.00
[8453] Shunami, S.. Bibliography of Jewish Bibliographies. Jerusalem:
Ktav Pub Inc, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0870688820 .
Reprint of the 1965 2nd ed. xxiii+997pp. $20.00
[13850] Simen, Rolf H.; Streier, Eva-Maria; Husken, Dieter. Wegweiser Der
Wissenschaft: Das Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz-Programm Der Deutschen
Forschungsgemeinschaft Preistrager Und Ihre Projekte, Ausgewahlte Beispiele. Verlag
Deutscher Forschungsdienst, 1992. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 392312046x. 215pp,
illustrated. Binding smudged, else near Fine. $10.00
[19195] Simkin, Tom; Fiske, Richard S.. Krakatau, 1883: the Volcanic
Eruption and Its Effects. Smithsonian Institution Press, 1983. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0874748429. 464pp,
illustrated. $140.00
[8840] SIMON, L.. Ahad Ha-Am (1856 - 1927). London: 1961. Original
Wraps. Very Good frontis. + 35pp. Makers of Modern Jewish History, 4. $6.00
[8644] Simpson, John (editor). The Oxford Book of Exile. NY: Oxford University
Press, 1995. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0192142216. 358pp. $5.00
[21604] Simson, Otto von. Die Gotische Kathedrale: Beiträge Zu Ihrer
Entstehung Und Bedeutung . Darmstadt: 1968. Limp cloth. Fine 376pp + 48pls.
Bound in flexible cloth. $8.00
[20459] Sirat, C., et al. Hebraic Signs / Signes Hebraiques: Calligraphies
& Typographies. Paris: 1990. Hard Cover. Fine 107pp, nicely
illustrated. English text with numerous illustrations of Hebrew manuscripts and
books. $60.00
[12793] Smith, Bruce L. R.; Karlesky, Joseph J.. The State of Academic
Science, I: The Universities in the Nation's Research Effort. NY: Change
Magazine Press, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0915390094. 250pp.
$22.50
[21606] Smith, Morton. Hope and History, an Exploration. NY: Harper,
1980. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0060139919. xxii, 230pp. $5.00
[13001] SMITH, P., & G. Summerfield. Matthew Arnold and the Education of
the New Order. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN:
0521073413. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $14.00
[10643] SNYDER, James, ed.. Bosch in Perspective. Englewood Cliffs:
1973. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0130804088. 178pp + 12pls. $8.00
[13869] Society for the Protection of Nature in Israel. The Role of Non
Governmental Organizations in Protecting the Environment, Eilat Israel 20-24
May 1994: Proceedings. 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Trade Paperback. Very Good 219pp. Includes an address by the Dalai Lama. $35.00
[12859] Solmon, L. C., et al. Underemployed Ph.D.'s. Lexington Books,
1981. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0669044822. 350pp. $25.00
[5135] SOMMERFELT, A.,. Norwegian: A Book of Self-instruction in the
Norwegian Riksm?l, rev. & enlarged I. Marm.. London, 1975 paperback
reprint of the 1967 ed. Teach Yourself Series. Text browned but supple. VG.
$5.00
[21622] Souden, David. Stonehenge Revealed. New York, New York, U.S.A.:
Facts on File, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0816037205. 160pp, nicely illustrated. $5.00
[11975] Spacks, P. M., ed.. Contemporary Women Novelists : A Collection of
Critical Essays. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall`, 1977. Trade Paperback.
Very Good ISBN: 0131713221. 183pp. $9.95
[21625] Spadolini, G., intro.. Le Monnier : due secoli di storia. Firenze:
Le Monnier, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. xliv+300pp + 14pls. $20.00
[7223] SPECULUM: A JOURNAL OF MEDIAEVAL STUDIES,. SPECULUM: A JOURNAL OF
MEDIAEVAL STUDIES, 43 (1968) - 49 (1975).. Soft Cover. Very Good Each issue
complete in 4 vols. $100.00
[20505] Spender, Stephen. T. S. Eliot. New York, New York, U.S.A.:
Viking Pr, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0670291846. 269pp. $8.00
[17141] Sperber, Hans, rev. Polenz, Peter Von; . Geschichte der deutschen
Sprache . Berlin: de Gruyter, 1968. 16mo - over 5¾" -
6¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: . 136pp. Sammlung Goschen,
915. Covers worn, front inner hinge strained, else VG. $6.00
[21629] Sperry, W., ed.. Religion and Education. Harvard, 1945. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Good. Series: Religion in the Post-War World, IV. 114pp.
$4.00
[8854] Spinka, M.,. The Quest for Church Unity.. NY, MacMillan, 1960.
85pp. VG in dj. $10.00
[19869] Srejovic, D.. Europe's First Monumental Sculpture: New Discoveries
at Lepenski Vir. NY: Stein and Day, 1972. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good. ISBN: 0812814517. 216pp, 100pls, 58 text illustrations. Ownership
signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. New Aspects of Antiquity series. $8.00
[18558] Stare, V.. Prazgodovina Smarjete. Ljubljana: 1973. Folio - over
12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Good 86pp, illustrated, + 73pp of plates.
Katalogi in Monograpfije: Catalogi et Monographiae cura Musei Nat. Labacensis
editi. Texts in Slovenian and in German. Covers worn, title inked on spine, top
edges creased, else VG. $65.00
[12866] Steere, Douglas V.. Time to Spare. NY: Harper, 1949. Hard Cover.
Very Good 187pp. $25.00
[12833] Steinberg, L.. Not as A Lamb: The Jews Against Hitler. Saxon
House, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0347000037. First English ed.
358pp. $10.95
[13760] Stern, Susan; Seligmann, Elisabeth , eds.. Confronting Global
Challenges - The Fine Art of Governancing. Frankfurt: 2004. Hard Cover. As
New ISBN: 3899810473. 120pp, illustrated, + compact disc in pocket. $8.00
[12823] Stevenson, W.H.. Emily and Anne Bronte. New York, New York,
U.S.A.: Humanities Press, 1968. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0710062249.
117pp. $12.50
[21648] Stewart, Dugan. Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind. In Two
Parts. With References, Sectional Heads, Synoptical Table of Contents and
Translations of the Numerous Greek, Latin, and French Quotations, &c. By
The Rev. G. N. Wright. London: 1854. Hard Cover. Good xi+602pp. Bound in
full leather, elaborately gilt spine, 5 raised bands, leather label, marbled
endpapers and edges. Binding rubbed at extremities, backstrip chipped at top,
joints tender, some scuffs on boards, contents clean, sound, and tight $45.00
[21651] Strauss, Leo. Die Religionskritik Spinozas as Grundlage seiner
Bibelwissenschaft: Untersuchungen zu Spinozas Theologisch-Politischem Traktat. Berlin:
Akademie-Verlag, 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good xii, 288pp. Binding
somewhat faded, corners lightly bumped, fraying at top of spine (about an
eighth of an inch), else a nice copy, sound, tight, and unmarked. $600.00
[21655] Sturluson, Snorri, trs. M. Magnusson & H. Palsson. King Harald's
Saga: Harald Hardradi of Norway. New York, New York, U.S.A.: 1986. Hard
Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0880290765. Reprint of the 1966 ed. 180pp. $5.00
[14483] Suskind, Patrick. Der Kontrabass.
[20795] Sykes, Egerton; Kendall, Alan. Who's Who in Non-Classical Mythology.
[21665] Tait, H., ed.. Glass: 5,000 Years. NY: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1991.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN:
0810933616. 256pp, nicely illustrated. $14.00
[20291] Takahashi, M.. Japanese Conversation for Beginners.
[22178] Tal, Alon. Pollution in a Promised Land: An Environmental History of
[17129] Tanitch, Robert. Guinness.
[18779] Tax, P. W.. Notker latinus. Die Quellen zu den Psalmen, Psalm 1-150,
den Cantica und den katechetischen Texten (mit einem Anhang zum Wiener Notker).
[18846] Taylor, H. O.. The Mediaeval Mind: A History of the Development of
Thought and Emotion in the Middle Ages (2 volumes). Harvard, 1959. Hard
Cover. Very Good 4th ed. Complete in 2 volumes. Ownership signature on
flyleaves, else unmarked. $30.00
[9101] Telpaz, Gideon. Israeli Childhood Stories of the Sixties (Brown
Judaic Studies ).
[18393] Têng, Ssu-yü . Conversational Chinese, with Grammatical
Notes.
[22485] Tertullian, trs. L. Giry. De la Chair de Jesus-Christ, et de La
Resurrection de la Chair.
[22484] Tertullian, trs. L. Giry. Apologétique, ou Défense des
Chrestiens contre les Accusations des Gentils . . .. V. Édition.
[17775] TeSelle, S., ed.. The Rediscovery of Ethnicity. NY: Harper &
Row, 1974. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0060903678. 138pp. Harper
[22538] Theophrastus, La Bruyere, ed. Coste. Les Caracteres de Theopraste,
et de La Bruyere, avec des notes par M. Coste .
[15724] Thiede, K.. Alte deutsche Bauernhäuser. Königstein i.
Taunus: 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . 112pp, including 100 b+w plates. Die
Blauen Bücher series. $10.00
[21682] Thiele-Dohrmann, Klaus. Europaische Kaffeehauskultur. Dusseldorf:
Artemis & Winkler, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 353807044X. 264pp,
a few illustrations. $12.00
[17136] Thompson, John B.. Pickup. NY: Arco , 1952. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Fair. 172pp + adverts. An unmarked tight copy in a tattered dustjacket.
Arco Sophisticate series. $5.00
[17215] Thomsen, Christian Werner; Fischer, Jens Malte, eds.. Phantastik in
Literatur und Kunst. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, [Abt.
Verl.], 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 3534082931. 563pp + 27pls. $8.00
[21687] Thornton, A., ed.. Rome in Early Photographs: The Age of Pius IX:
Photographs 1846-1878 from Roman and Danish Collections . Copenhagen: 1977.
Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 482pp, well illustrated. Published in
conjuction with an exhibit held at the Thorvaldsen Museum in 1977. $80.00
[8933] Tillich, P.,. Grenzen. Rede bei der Verleihung des Friedenspreises
des Deutschen Buchhandels am 23.September 1962 in der Paulskirche in Frankfurt
am Main. Stuttgart: 1962. Original Wraps. Very Good 15pp. $5.00
[12751] Tillich, Paul. Love, Power, and Justice: Ontological Analyses and
Ethical Applications. NY: Oxford Univ Pr, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Good ISBN: 0195002229. viii+127pp. Light foxing on endpapers, a faint stain or
burn mark at bottom of first few pages, else a nice copy of the Firth and
Sprunt Lectures by Tillich $5.00
[3611] Tolles, F.B.,. George Logan of Philadelphia.. NY: Oxford, 1953.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. xix+362pp, illustrated. $4.95
[21699] Touring Club Italiano. Venezia e la sua laguna (Attraverso L'Italia,
nuove serie). Milan: 1963. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 252pp, with 323 b+w photographs, + 15 color
plates. $20.00
[21701] Toynbee, A.J.. Acquaintances. Oxford, 1967. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Good. 312pp. Among his subjects are the Margouliouths, A.
Zimmern, L. Namier, T. E. Lawrence, W. L. Westermann, and Hitler. $10.00
[21704] Troll, Th.. Romantik in Deutschland: 117 Großformatige Farbbilder
. Wurzburg: 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Good. ISBN: 3800300877. Oblong quarto. A collection of attractive
photographs, with text in English-French- German. A fine copy in tattered
dustjacket. $8.00
[3772] Tucker, L.L., & A.R. Benham. A Bibliography of Fifteenth Century
Literature, With Special Reference to the History of English Culture. Seattle:
1928. Original Wraps. Good Univ. of Washington Pubs. in Language & Lit., 2,
no. 3, pp113-274. Ex-seminary library. Ownership signature on top cover and
title, else unmarked. $5.00
[19817] Tzamale, A.P.. Ta Nomismata tes neoteres Elladas, 1828-1979. Athens:
1981. Soft Cover. Very Good 255pp, ill., + 19pp booklet with prices. $20.00
[21710] Uhle, H., trs.. VETALAPANTSCHAVINSATI: Die Funfundzwanzig
Erzahlungen eines Demons, Deutsch v. H. Uhle (first published Munich 1924),
Eingeleitet durch: Der Konig mit dem Leichnam von H. ZIMMER. Darmstadt:
1966. Hard Cover. Very Good 42pp+xxv+232pp. Flexible cloth binding. Near Fine.
$5.00
[11778] Ulich, Robert. The Education of Nations A Comparison in Historical
Perspective . Harvard, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. xiii+325pp.
$9.95
[20741] United States of America. Bureau of Naval Personnel. Persian Phrase
Book. Washington: 1966. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall.
Original Wraps. Very Good 155pp. TM 30-626. $8.00
[20742] United States of America. Bureau of Naval Personnel. Greek Phrase
Book. Washington: 1963. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall.
Original Wraps. Very Good 116pp. TM 30-650. $8.00
[19815] United States of America. War Department. Norwegian: A Guide to the
Spoken Language. Washington: 1943. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾"
tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 95pp, with cartoon illustrations. $10.00
[19814] United States of America. War Department. Malay: A Guide to the
Spoken Language. Washington: 1943. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾"
tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 87pp, with cartoon illustrations. $10.00
[20743] United States of America. War Department. Swedish Phrase Book. Washington:
1943. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good
127pp. TM 30-612. Top cover stamped "Regraded Unclassified . .
.1945", else unmarked. $8.00
[1063] University of California, Berkeley. Academic Senate.. Education at
Berkeley: report of the Select Committee on Education.. California, 1968.
Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. Second printing, with correction and epilogue.
"The Muscatine Report." xi+252pp. $8.00
[10730] VACHEROT, Etienne. La Metaphysique et la Science, ou Principes de
Metaphysique Positive. Paris: F. Chamerot, 1858. First Edition.
Full-Leather. Fair 2 vols. 452pp + xxxvi + 693pp. Bound in 1/2 leather, marbled
boards and endpapers. Scattered light foxing throughout, bindings very rubbed,
worn, and chipped, spine of Vol. II detached. Contents otherwise sound and
tight, printed on good quality paper. $100.00
[9668] Varas, Augusto. Militarization and the International Arms Race in
Latin America (Vol. 4) (Foreign Relations of the Third World Ser.). Boulder,
CO, U.S.A.: Westview Press, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0813300045.
160pp. Library of Congress ink stamps on flyleaf, else as New. $15.00
[10724] VASILIEV, A.V.,. Space Time Motion: An Historical Introduction to
the General Theory of Relativity. . . translated from the Russian by H. M.
Lucas and C. P. Sanger with an Introduction by Bertrand Russell. NY: 1924.
Hard Cover. Very Good 232pp. $30.00
[20716] Vautier, S.. I Stood Upon the Soil of Greece at Last. NY:
Vantage, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0533086787. 57pp, 1 line drawing. $15.00
[21725] Verlet, P., & F. Salet. La Dame à la Licorne. Paris:
1960. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine.
47pp, with 23 tipped-in plates. Printed on heavy paper, a nice book.
Gilt-decorated cloth sunned at top and bottom, else Fine in dustjacket, in
original slipcase. $44.95
[9063] Volpicella, L.. Della Vita e delle Opera di Andrea Bonello di
Barletta, Giureconsulto del decimoterza secolo. Naples: 1980. Original
Wraps. Very Good viii, 83pp. Reprint of the 1872 Naples edition, with a new
preface by M. Caravale. $10.00
[17206] von Droste-Hulshoff, Annette, ed. M. E. Atkinson. Poems. Oxford:
Clarendon, 1964. Hard Cover. Good 187pp. Some ink notes and underlining in the
text, else VG. $8.00
[10870] Vorhees, O. M.. The History of Phi Beta Kappa. NY: 1945. Hard
Cover. Very Good 372pp, illustrated, Small tear at bottom of spine, else a Very
Good copy in tattered dustjacket. $20.00
[18627] Voss, S., ed. Descartes. Washington: American Catholic
Philosophical Association, 1993. Trade Paperback. Fine Special issue of the American
Catholic Philosophical Quarterly devoted to Descartes, LXVII (1993), 4,
pp410-592. $15.00
[15398] Wachtel, Joachim. 1 X 1 Des Guten Tons Heute. Munich:
Bertelsmann-Ratgeberverlag, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 3570041425.
360pp, illustrated. Gift inscription of flyleaf, else unmarked. $5.00
[16753] Wainwright, F. T., ed.. The Northern Isles. London: Nelson,
1962. Hard Cover. Very Good xii, 224pp, 23pls, 37 line-drawings. Ownership
signature on front pastedown, else unmarked. $22.50
[22424] Wainwright, G., & K. B. Westerfield Tucker, eds.. Oxford History
Of Christian Worship. Oxford Univ Pr, 2006. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0195138864 . xvi, 916pp, illustrated. $15.00
[18380] Walker, L. J.. Theories of Knowledge: Absolutism, Pragmatism, Realism.
NY: Longmans, 1910. Hard Cover. Very Good Stonyhurst Philosohical Series.
xxxix, 696pp. $15.00
[4272] Walther von der Vogelweide, ed. Lachmann, Kraus, Kuhn. Walther von
der Vogelweide, Gedichte: Studienausgabe.. Berlin: De Gruyter, 1965. Soft
Cover. Fair Reprinted from the 13th ed. 196pp. Wraps tattered, contents heavily
marked in ink and pencil. $5.00
[19131] Ward, R. T.. Pirates in History. Baltimore: 1974. Hard Cover.
Very Good ISBN: 0912752041. ix, 214pp, illustrated. $8.00
[11844] Webb, Eugene. The Dark Dove : The Sacred and Secular in Modern
Literature. Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: University of Washington Press, 1975. Hard
Cover. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0295953772. xi+280pp. Fine in price-clipped dj. $4.00
[19797] Wegner, P., ed.. Research Directions in Software Technology. Cambridge,
MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 1979. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0262230909 . 869pp.
$10.00
[4263] Wehrli, M.. Literatur im deutschen Mittelalter: Eine poetologische
Einfuhrung.. Stuttgart: Reclam, 1984. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 315008038X.
358pp. A few pencil notes, a very few sentences underlined in pencil, else
Fine. $6.50
[18721] Weiner, E., ed.. The Handbook of Interethnic Coexistence. NY:
Continuum Intl Pub Group, 1998. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. As New / Good. ISBN:
0826410561 . 653pp. $35.00
[21750] Weiss, Klaus. Grundlegung einer puritanischen Mimesislehre : Eine
literatur- u. geistesgeschichtl. Studie d. Schriften Edward Taylors u. and.
puritan. Autoren. Paderborn, Germany: Ferdinand Schöningh GmbH Verlag,
1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 3506708120. 323pp. Inscribed by the
author to Ernest and Sarah Frerichs, else unmarked. $16.00
[14484] Weiss, Peter. Fluchtpunkt: Roman. Frankfurt a. M.: Suhrkamp,
1965. Hard Cover. Good Seibtes und achtes Tausend. 306pp. Ex-lib, no exterior
markings. $4.00
[21753] Wellard, J.. The Ancient Way. ill. Isobel R. Beard. London:
1949. Hard Cover. Good 207pp, some line drawings. Backstrip faded, binding
rubbed at extremities, former owner's signature on flyleaf, else VG. Life on
the Appian Way after World War II. $8.00
[17219] Wendel, L. T., ed.. Special Collections at Brown University: A
History and Guide. Providence: 1988. Soft Cover. As New 143pp, profusely
illustrated in color and b+w. $8.00
[19799] Wernher der Gartenaere, ed. F. Panzer, rev. K. Ruth. Helmbrecht. Tubingen:
1968. Original Wraps. Good xxxii+93pp. 8th ed., rev. K. Ruh. Altdeutsche
Textbibliohtek, 11. Text heavily marked in ink, else VG. $5.00
[19698] Wharton, Edith. Old New York: False Dawn (The 'Forties); The Old
Maid (The 'Fifties); The Spark (The 'Sixties); New Year's Day (The 'Seventies).
Decorations by E. C. Caswell . NY: D. Appleton & Co. , 1924. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Complete in 4 volumes. First printing, with (1) at
the end of each volume. A very nice set, crisp and clean; endpapers, spine
labels and decorative labels by Caswell. Lacks slipcase, very minor rubbing at
bottom of spines, old ink price written on rear pastedowns of each volume, else
Fine. $200.00
[21760] Wheeler, H. A.. A Short Catalogue of Books Printed in England and
English Books Printed Abroad before 1641 in the Library of Wadham College,
Oxford . . . with a biographical Introduction by J.C. Squire. London:
Longmans, 1929. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. xv+102pp. $21.95
[15436] Wieser, W.. Genom und Gehirn: Information und Kommunikation in der
Biologie . Munich: DTV, 1972. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: . Reprint of the 1970
ed. 170pp. Text browning, still supple. $5.00
[11734] Wilder, A.N.,. The New Voice: Religion, Literature and Hermeneutics
. NY: Herder, 1969. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 269pp. Small tear at bottom of
spine, else VG. $5.00
[19743] Wilder, A.N., ed.. Liberal Learning and Religion. NY: 1951. Hard
Cover. Very Good Contributors include G. Vlastos, Rollo May, et al. $4.00
[12606] Wimmer, Clemens A.. Geschichte der Gartentheorie. Darmstadt,
Germany: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1989. Hard Cover. As New ISBN:
353401314X. 486pp, 100 b+w illustrations. $10.00
[20784] Wolfson, H. A.. The Philosophy of Spinoza: Unfolding the Latent
Processes of his Reasoning. Harvard, 1948. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the
1934 ed. 2 volumes in 1. xxvi, 440pp; 424pp. Backstrip faded, else VG. With the
bookplate of E. S. Frerichs, else unmarked. $45.00
[22406] Wood, George Bernard. Yorkshire Villages. London: Hale, 1971.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 070912340X . 208pp, illustrated. A nice
book, crisp, clean, and unmarked. $10.00
[18476] Woodruff, L. L., ed.. The Development of the Sciences. Yale,
1923. Hard Cover. Good xiv, 327pp, illustrated. Contributors include E. W.
Brown, H. A. Bumstead, H. E. Gregory, et al. Binding faded, worn at
extremities, small tears in backstrip, else VG. $8.00
[22196] Wright, Geoffrey Norman. Yorkshire: The East Riding. London:
Batsford, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0713431024. 192pp,
illustrated. $14.00
[20630] Zarebski, M. A.. Zycie i zaglada Zydow Staszowskich / The Life and
Holocaust of Staszow's Jews. 1992. Soft Cover. Very Good 51pp. Polish text
with 4pp English summary. $14.00
[19733] Zaunert, P.. Marienlegenden nach alten niederlandischen Texten.. Jena:
Diederichs, 1925. Hard Cover. Very Good 80pp, a few illustrations. Deutsche
Volkheit series. Bound in decorative boards. Ownership signature and date on
flyleaf, else unmarked. $12.00
[19738] Zimmer, F., et al. Die Romanischen Literaturen und Sprachen, mit
Einschluss des Keltischen. Berlin: Teubner, 1909. Hard Cover. Good
vii+498pp. Kultur der Gegenwart, I, xi,1. Ownership signature and date on flyleaf,
corners lightly bumped, backstrip frayed at top and bottom, else VG. $20.00
[19734] Zumsteg, H.. Aus Meinem Leben. 1970. Original Wraps. Signed by
Author. Fine n.p. (Zurich?), 45pp, illustrated. Laid in is a typed unattibuted
poem entitled "Fuer Mutter Zumstegg, " which begins "In dieser
grossen Stunde / versammelt im Lokal . . . ." Zumsteg was the proprietress
of the Kronenhalle in Zurich and a friend of Durrenmatt, Joyce, Stravinsky, and
many others. This copy is inscribed by her to "Herrn und Frau Ernest A.
Pick." $45.00
To return to the home page of B&B Smith, Booksellers or to order any of these books through our secure server, please click www.bbsmith.com