July 2005 Catalog Supplement
Books on Classics & Archaeology
B&B Smith, Booksellers
Westminster MD 21157 USA
Phone & Fax: 410-871-1564
Orders may be placed by phone, fax, post, or email. It is quickest to confirm availability and order through our secure website at www.bbsmith.com - you can locate the book and add it to your shopping cart by a quick search under author or title.
Our usual telephone hours are Monday through Friday, 10:30 AM - 4 PM. Visitors by appointment only. Shipping charges in the USA are $4.50 for the first book, $1.00 for each additional; overseas $9.00 for the first book, $1.50 for each additional. Payment may be made by American Express, Discover, Mastercard, or Visa. All books are in very good condition, unless otherwise described, and may be returned within 5 days of receipt for a full refund.
[14050] (Periodical). Transactions of the American Philological Association, 122 (1992) - 130 (2000). Hard Cover. Fine $100.00
[14324] Aberbach, Moses; Aberbach, David; Aberbach, Moshe. The Roman-Jewish Wars and Hebrew Cultural Nationalism. NY: St Martin's, 2000. Hard Cover. Good / Fine. ISBN: 0312231911 . xix, 170pp. A few pencil notes in margins, else Fine. $20.00
[14289] AESCHYLUS, ed. D. Page. Aeschyli Septem quae supersunt tragoedias. Oxford: Clarendon, 1972. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0198145705. OCT. xii, 335pp. Some pencil marginalia, else VG. With the ownership signature of Ann Marshall. $22.50
[14223] AESCHYLUS, ed. J. C. Lawson. The Agamemnon of Aeschyus: A Revised Text with Introduction, Verse Translation, and Critical Notes by J. C. Lawson. Cambridge: 1932. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. xlvii, 168pp. Minor fraying at top of spine, else VG. $60.00
[13873] ALDRIDGE, J.. Cairo: Biography of a City . Boston: 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: . 370pp, illustrated. $6.00
[14024] ALLEGRO, J.M.,. The Treasure of the Copper Scroll. Garden City: Doubleday, 1964. Soft Cover. Very Good 2nd ed. Doubleday Anchor Book. 186pp, illustrated. With the bookplate of John D. Zimmermann $25.00
[14072] Allen, William Sidney. Vox Latina: A Guide to the Pronunciation of Classical Latin. Cambridge University Press, 1978. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0521220491. 2nd ed. xiv, 132pp. With the ownership signature of Ann Marshall. $25.00
[7306] AMERICAN JOURNAL OF PHILOLOGY,. AMERICAN JOURNAL OF PHILOLOGY, Vols. 54 (1933) - 69 (1948).. Original Wraps. Very Good Complete in original wrappers. $150.00
[14417] AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS, ed. & trs. J. C. Rolfe. Ammianus Marcellinus (Loeb ed.). Harvard Univ Pr, . Hard Cover. Good ISBN: . 1956/58 reprint of the 1935/39 ed. Bindings but rubbed at extremities. With the ownership signature of P. K. Marshall, else unmarked. $40.00
[14033] ANDERSON, J. K.. Ancient Greek Horsemanship. California, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good xv, 329pp, 39pls. A near Fine copy in a tattered dust-jacket. $150.00
[14183] Andre, J.. La vie et l'oeuvre d'Asinius Pollion. Paris: Klincksieck, 1949. Original Wraps. Good ISBN: . 139pp. Wraps tattered, text browning, not brittle. With the ownership signature of Peter K Marshall. $20.00
[14161] Annas, Julia. An Introduction to Plato's Republic. Oxford: Clarendon, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0198274297. Corrected reprint of the 1981 ed. 362pp. With the ownership signature of Ann Marshall, else unmarked. $20.00
[14411] APPIAN, ed. & trs. H. White. Appian's Roman History (Loeb ed.). Harvard Univ Pr, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: . 1967/55 reprint of the 1912/13 ed. 4 volumes. With the ownership signature of Peter K. Marshall, else unmarked. $55.00
[14244] APPIAN, ed. E. Gabba. Appiani Bellorum Civilium Liber Primus: Introduzione, testo critico e commento con traduzione e indice a cura E. Gabba. Firenze: 1967. Hard Cover. Good 2nd ed. xlii+457pp + folding map. Small chip in top cover, else VG. $35.00
[14245] APPIAN, ed. E. Gabba. Appiani Bellorum Civilium Liber Quintus: Introduzione, testo critico e commento con traduzione e indice a cura E. Gabba. Firenze: 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good lxxxiii+343pp + folding map. $35.00
[14372] ARISTOPHANES, ed. F. W. Hall & W. M. Geldart. Aristophanis Comoediae. Oxford: Clarendon, Hard Cover. Good / Good. 1970 reprint of the 1906/07 2nd ed. OCT. 2 volumes. Ownership signatures on front pastedown and flyleaf, some notes in light pencil, else VG. $30.00
[14097] ARISTOPHANES, ed. K. J. Dover. Clouds, edited with Introduction and Commentary. Oxford: Clarendon, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0198141742. Reprint of the 1968 ed. cxxvii, 285pp. $45.00
[14274] ARISTOPHANES, ed. M. Platnauer. Aristophanes Peace, ed. with Introduction and Commentary. Oxford: Clarendon, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0198141599. Reprint of the 1964 ed. xxvi+174pp. $35.00
[14273] ARISTOPHANES, ed. R. G. Ussher. Ecclesiazusae, ed. with Introduction and Commentary. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0198141912. xlvii, 259pp. A few pencil notes, else near Fine. $35.00
[14105] ARISTOTLE, ed. D. W. Lucas. Poetics, with Introduction, Commentary and Appendix by D. W. Lucas. Oxford: Clarendon, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0198141750. Corrected reprint of the 1968 ed. xxviii, 313pp. Ownership signature of Ann Marshall, else unmarked, near Fine. $45.00
[14241] ARNOTT, P.,. An Introduction to the Greek Theatre . London: MacMillan, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 240pp, illustrated. With the ownership signatures of Ann and Peter K. Marshall, else unmarked. $15.00
[13856] Ashe, Geoffrey. The Discovery of King Arthur. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1985. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0385190328. 226pp, illustrated. $4.00
[14225] Atticus, ed. & trs. J. Baudry. Atticos: Fragments de son oeuvre, avec introduction et notes par J. Baudry. Paris: Belles Lettres, 1931. Original Wraps. Good Binding sunned, small chips in spine, else a nice copy. With the ownership signature of Peter K. Marshall. $35.00
[14147] Augustus, ed. H. Malcovati. Imperatoris Caesaris Augusti Operum Fragmenta, ed. H. Malcovati. Torino: Paravia, 1948. Original Wraps. Good 3rd ed. lx, 178pp. Some scattered light foxing, else VG. With the ownership signature of P. K. Marshall $35.00
[14418] Aulus Gellius, ed. & trs. J. C. Rolfe. The Attic Nights of Aulus Gellius (Loeb ed.). London: Heinemann, Hard Cover. Good 1954/46. 3 volumes. Unsigned, but from the library of Ann Marshall. Line numbers reassigned in pencil and ink throughout. $45.00
[14278] Autenrieth, G.. A Homeric Dictionary for Schools and Colleges. Univ of Oklahoma, 1958. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. xvi, 297pp, 5pls. With the ownership signature of Peter Marshall. Spine rubbed at extremities, else VG. $20.00
[14253] Averroes, ed. Shields, E. L., & H. Blumberg. Compendia librorum Aristotelis qui "Parva naturalia" vocantur. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Medieval Academy of America, 1949. Hard Cover. Very Good xxxiv, 276pp. Corpus Comm. Averrois in Aristotelem, Vers. Lat. VII. $30.00
[14207] Bacon, H. H.. Barbarians in Greek Tragedy. New Haven: 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. xii, 201pp. Inscribed by the author to Ann Marshall. $30.00
[13806] Baden, Hans Jürgen. Das Tragische: Die Erkenntnisse der griechischen Tragödie . Berlin: De Gruyter, 1948. Original Wraps. Good 2nd ed. 152pp. Small tears in a few pages, text browned but supple $20.00
[14201] BADIAN, E.. Publicans and Sinners: Private Enterprise in the Service of the Roman Republic. Oxford: Blackwell, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 063114210x. 170pp. $25.00
[14029] BADIAN, E.. Roman Imperialism in the Late Republic. Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0801400244. Reprint of the 1968 2nd ed. 117pp. $30.00
[14199] BADIAN, E.. Studies in Greek and Roman History. Oxford: B. Blackwell, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0631081402 . 290pp. $60.00
[14122] Bain, David. Actors & Audience: A Study of Asides and Related Conventions in Greek Drama. Oxford: Clarendon, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0198147244. Reprint of the 1977 ed. 230pp. $20.00
[14310] Balsdon, J.P.V.D.. Roman Women: Their History and Habits. London: Bodley Head, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0370002261. Reprint of the 1962 ed. 355pp. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else unmarked. $15.00
[14113] Barker, John W.. Justinian and the Later Roman Empire. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Wisconsin Pr, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . 318pp, illustrated. $20.00
[14235] Beard, Henry. Latin for All Occasions. New York, NY, U.S.A.: 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0394586603. 91pp. $6.00
[14206] Beare, W.. Latin Verse and European Song. A Study in Accent and Rhythm. London: Methuen, 1957. Hard Cover. Very Good 296pp. With the ownership signature of Peter K. Marshall, else unmarked. $22.50
[14266] Bede, ed. J. E. B. Mayor & J. R. Lumby. Historiae Ecclesiasticae Gentis Anglorum, Libri III IV . Cambridge: Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1912 revised ed. 484pp. Pitt Press series. Light dampstain at bottom of spine, a few pencil notes, else VG. $25.00
[14040] Begley, Vimala. Rome and India: The Ancient Sea Trade. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Wisconsin Pr, 1992. Hard Cover. Fair ISBN: 0299126404. 226pp, illustrated. Lower quarter of book is lightly dampstained and rippled, else a nice copy. $40.00
[13717] Benardete, Seth. On Plato's Symposium/ Ueber Platon's Symposion. Munich: 1999. Trade Paperback. Good 2nd ed. 104pp, a few illustrations. Text in English and German. Light stain on fore-edge, else Fine. $14.00
[14332] Bennett, Julian. Trajan: Optimus Princeps A Life and Times. London: Routledge, 1997. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0415165245. 317pp, illustrated. Top outside corners badly bumped, else like new. $45.00
[14307] Bickerman, Elias Joseph. Chronology of the Ancient World. Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr, 1982. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 080141282x. Reprint of the 1980 2nd ed. 223pp, 8 text-figures. $60.00
[14313] BIEBER, M.. The History of the Greek and Roman Theater. Princeton: 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. Reprint of the 1961 2nd ed. 343pp, illustrated. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else unmarked. $60.00
[14282] Bieler, L.. History of Roman Literature. NY: St Martin's, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 209pp, illustrated. $10.00
[14327] Blake, Marion E.; Bishop, Doris T.. Roman Construction in Italy from Nerva Through the Antonines. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: American Philosophical Society, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0871690969. 328pp, illustrated, + 36pls. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else near Fine. $85.00
[14415] BOETHIUS, ed. & trs.H. F. Stewart and E. K. Rand, & S. J. Tester. The Theological Tractates & The Consolation of Philosophy. Loeb edition.. Harvard Univ Pr, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0674990838. New ed. 442pp. $14.00
[14096] Bowersock, G. W.. Augustus and the Greek World . Oxford: Clarendon, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Corrected reprint of the 1965 ed. xii, 176pp. $60.00
[14086] Bowersock, Glen W.. Greek Sophists in the Roman Empire. Harvard, 1969. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. x+140pp. $60.00
[14142] BOWRA, C.M.,. Greek Lyric Poetry from Alcman to Simonides. Oxford: Clarendon, 1961. Half-Leather. Good / Fair. 2nd ed. xiii, 444pp. Binding a bit rubbed at extremities, else VG. With the ownership signature of Ann Marshall. $40.00
[14177] BOWRA, C.M.,. Tradition and Design in the Iliad. Oxford: Clarendon, 1958. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Corrected reprint of the 1930 ed. 278pp. Rubbing at top of spine, corners lightly bumped, else a nice copy. With the ownership signature of Peter K. Marshall, else unmarked. $30.00
[8939] BOWRA, C.M.,. The Greek Experience. Cleveland: 1957. Decorative Cloth. Very Good 210pp, illustrated. $10.00
[14254] BOWRA, C.M.,. Pindar. Oxford: Clarendon, 1964. Hard Cover. Good xvii, 446pp. Binding a but rubbed at extremities, else VG. $65.00
[14401] Boyd, C. E.. Public Libraries and Literary Culture in Ancient Rome . Chicago, 1915. Hard Cover. Good 77pp. Ex-university library copy, rubbed at extremities, else VG. $45.00
[14214] Bradley, Keith R.. Discovering the Roman Family: Studies in Roman Social History. NY: Oxford University Press, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0195058577. 216pp. With the ownership signature of Ann Marshall. $20.00
[14261] Bramble, J. C.. Persius and the Programmatic Satire: A Study in Form and Imagery. Cambridge: 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0521087031. xiv, 224pp. $45.00
[14179] Briscoe, John. A Commentary on Livy, Books XXXI - XXXIII. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0198144423. xviiii, 370pp. $200.00
[14043] Briscoe, John. A Commentary on Livy, Books XXXI - XXXIII. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0198144423. xviiii, 370pp. $200.00
[14389] BRUGMANN, K., et al. Griechische und Lateinische Sprachwissenschaft. Munich: Beck, 1890. Hard Cover. Good 2nd ed. Handbuch der kl. Altertumswissenschaft, II. 942pp. Rebound in 1/4 leather. Spine rubbed, worn along joints but sound. $60.00
[14264] Brunt, P. A.. Social Conflicts in the Roman Republic. London, United Kingdom: Chatto & Windus, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0701116315. 164pp. Ancient Culture and Society series. 164pp. With the ownership signature of Ann Marshall. $20.00
[14092] BUCK, C. D.. Comparative Grammar of Greek and Latin. Chicago: 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1933 ed. 405pp. Small stain on top cover, else a nice copy. With the ownership signature of Peter Marshall. $45.00
[14290] Bullick, W. J., & J. A. Harrison. Greek Vocabulary and Idiom for Higher Forms. London, United Kingdom: MacMillan, 1968. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: . Reprint of the 1960 ed. 105pp. $10.00
[14240] Burkert, Walter. Greek Religion. Harvard University Press, 1985. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0674362802. 493pp. With the ownership signature of Ann Marshall, else unmarked. $30.00
[14239] Burkert, Walter. Ancient Mystery Cults (Carl Newell Jackson Lectures). Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1989. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0674033876. 181pp. Faint coffee stain at the top of first few pages, else Fine. With the ownership signature of Ann Marshall. $10.00
[14405] CAESAR, ed. & trs. A. G. Peskett. Caesar The Civil Wars. Harvard, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Reprint of the 1914 ed. 370pp + 6 maps. With the ownership signature of Ann Marshall. $15.00
[14406] CAESAR, ed. & trs. H. J. Edwards. Caesar: The Gallic War (Loeb ed.). Harvard Univ Pr, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0674990803. Reprint of the 1917 ed. 610pp, maps. With the ownership signature of Ann Marshall. $14.00
[14293] CAESAR, ed. R. du Pontet. C. Iuli Caesaris Commentariorum. Oxford: Clarendon, Hard Cover. Very Good 1955/56 reprint of the 1900/08 edition. 2 volumes. OCT. With the ownership signature of P. K. Marshall and a few pencil notes. $40.00
[14217] Caldwell, Richard. The Origin of the Gods: A Psychoanalytic Study of Greek Theogonic Myth. NY: Oxford University Press, 1989. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0195055047 . 206pp. $20.00
[14335] Cameron, Averil. The Later Roman Empire: Ad 284-430. Harvard Univ Pr, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 067451193X. 238pp. $15.00
[14426] Campbell, D.A., ed. & trs.. Greek Lyric: Anacreon, Anacreontea, Choral Lyric from Olympis to Alcman. Harvard Univ Pr, 1982. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0674991583. 547pp. $15.00
[14420] Campbell, D.A., ed. & trs.. Greek Lyric, I: Sappho Alcaeus (Loeb ed.). Harvard Univ Pr, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0674991575. Ink note on flyleaf, else Fine. $14.00
[14203] Cantarella, Eva; Fant, Maureen B. (translator). Pandora's Daughters : The Role and Status of Women in Greek and Roman Antiquity (Ancient Society and History Ser.). Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1987. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 080183385X . 229pp. A few sentences underlined in pencil, else near Fine. With the ownership signature of Ann Marshall. $12.00
[14384] CARCOPINO, J.. Virgile et le mystère de la IVe églogue, Édition revue et augmentée. . Paris: 1943. Original Wraps. Very Good 247pp. A nice printing $25.00
[14428] CARNEY, T. F.. A Biography of C. Marius. . Original Wraps. Good ISBN: . Proceedings of the African Classical Associations, Suppl. 1. 76pp. Binding sunned, else VG. Inscribed by the author $35.00
[13906] Casson, Lionel. The Barbarian Kings. Stonehenge Press, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorative Cloth. Fine ISBN: 086706045X. 176pp, profusely illustrated. $8.95
[14311] Castagnoli, Ferdinando. Orthogonal Town Planning in Antiquity. MIT Press, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 026203042X. 138pp, illustrated. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else near Fine. $60.00
[14404] CATO, & VARRO, trs. W. D. Hooper, rev. H. B. Ash. On Agriculture (Loeb ed.). Harvard, 1954. Hard Cover. Good xxv, 543pp. $16.00
[14269] CATULLUS, ed. G. P. Goold. Catullus, edited with Introduction, Translation, and Notes by G. P. Goold. United Kingdom: Duckworth Pub, 1983. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0715617109. 266pp. Binding worn, coffee or tea stain on one page, else VG. Inscribed by the author to Ann Marshall. $22.50
[14174] Chantraine, P.. Grammaire Homerique. Paris: 1963. Soft Cover. Very Good 2 volumes. 1963/73. 544pp + 379pp. Vol. I is the 1973 printing, II the 1963 printing. $100.00
[14198] CHARLESWORTH, M.P., compl.. Documents Illustrating the Reigns of Claudius and Nero. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1951. Soft Cover. Good 42pp. Reprint of the 1939 ed. Binding discolored, ownership signature on flyleaf, a few marginal pencil notes. $30.00
[13942] Christen, Robert J. and Harold E. Hazelton, compls.. Monotheism and Moses: The Genesis of Judaism . Lexington: Heath, 1969. Trade Paperback. Good 104pp. Problems in European Civilization series. $6.00
[14204] CICERO, ed. & trs. D. R. Shackleton Bailey. Cicero: Philippics. Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0807816574. xviii, 402pp. $65.00
[14429] CICERO, ed. A. C. Clark & W. Peterson. Orationes. Oxford: 1957. Hard Cover. Good Complete in 6 volumes. OCT edition. Ownership signature on flyleaves, a few scholarly notes in pencil, binding rubbed and worn at extremities, front inner hinge of Vol. I is strained, else a VG set, contents sound and tight. $125.00
[14268] CICERO, ed. J. E. Sandys. M. Tulli Ciceronis ad M. Brutum Orator: A Revised Text with Introductory Essays and Critical and Explanatory Notes. Hildesheim: G. Olms, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 3487045915. Reprint of the 1885 Cambridge ed. xcix+258pp. A few spots on binding, else a very nice copy. $50.00
[14196] CICERO, ed. J. S. Reid. M. Tulli Ciceronis Academica. The text revised & explained by James S. Reid. London: MacMillan, 1885. Hard Cover. Good x, 371pp. Binding worn, rubbed, and bumped, chipped at top and bottom of spine, contents clean, sound and tight. With the ownership signature of W. A. Pickard-Cambridge, Worc. Coll. $45.00
[14390] CICERO, ed. R. Y. Tyrrell. The Correspondence of M. Tullius Cicero, Arranged According to Its Chronological Order, with a Revision of the Text, Commentary and Introductory Essays. Dublin: Hard Cover. Fair 190/1891. 7 volumes. Ex- university library, rebound. A good set in worn bindings with an occasional tape repair,except for Vol. I, where many pages are loose, with no apparent loss of text. $200.00
[14270] Cicero, Marcus Tullius, ed. R. G. M. Nisbet. In L. Calpurnium Pisonem Oratio, ed. with Text, Introduction, and Commentary. Oxford: Clarendon, 1975. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 019814427X. Reprint of the 1961 ed. xxii, 208pp. Ownership signature of Ann Marshall on flyleaf, else unmarked. $45.00
[14292] Cicero, Marcus Tullius, ed. W. W. How, intro. A. C. Clark. Select Letters, with Historical Introductions Notes and Appendices. Oxford: Clarendon, . Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0198144040. 1995/56 reprint of the 1925/26 ed. 2 vols. With the ownership signature of Ann McKernan. Spine sunned and ome pencil notes in text volume, front inner hinge strained in notes volume, else VG $65.00
[14283] Coffey, Michael. Roman Satire. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Methuen, 1976. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0064712524. 289pp. Ownership signature of Ann and Peter Marshall, else unmarked. $20.00
[12744] COLINI, A. M.. Il tempio di Veiove: Aedes Veiovis inter arcem et capitolium. Rome: 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good Monumenti di Roma series. pp5-56, illustrated, + 5 folding plans. Wraps faded, else a nice copy. Offprint from the Bull. d. Commissione Arch. del Governatorato di Roma, LXX (1942), pp 5-56 $25.00
[5348] COLLINGWOOD, R.G.. Roman Britain. Oxford: 1970. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. New edition, revised. xv+160pp, 59 illustrations + folding map. $20.00
[14260] COOK, Albert. The Classic Line: A Study in Epic Poetry. Bloomington: Indiana, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. xvi, 314pp. $10.00
[14427] CROOK, J.. Law and Life of Rome. Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801492734. 349pp. Reprint of the 1967 ed, $12.50
[14091] Crook, J. A.; Lintott, Andrew. The Cambridge Ancient History, IX: The Last Age of the Roman Republic, 146-43 B.C.. West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0521256038. 2nd ed. 929pp. A few pencil notes by a scholar, else Fine. $145.00
[14082] Crusius, Friedrich. Römische Metrik Eine Einführung. Neu bearbeitet von Hans Rubenbauer. Munich: 1961. Original Wraps. Very Good ISBN: . 6. Auflage. 148pp. $12.00
[14168] D'Alton, J. F.. Roman Literary Theory and Criticism: A Study in Tendencies . London: Longmans, 1931. Hard Cover. Good viii, 608pp. A few spots on bindings, corners lightly bumped, front inner hinge strained, else VG. With the ownership signature of P. K. Marshall. $35.00
[14095] D'Arms, John H.. Commerce and Social Standing in Ancient Rome. Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr, 1981. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0674144759. xviii, 201pp. $40.00
[14111] Dalley, Stephanie. Myths from Mesopotamia: Creation, the Flood, Gilgamesh, and others, trs. with Introduction and Notes. Oxford University Press, 1989. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0198143974. 337pp. $35.00
[14371] Danner, Horace G.. An Introduction to an Academic Vocabulary: Word Clusters from Latin, Greek, and German A Vade Mecum for the Serious Student. University Press of America, 1985. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0819149918. xix, 217pp. $20.00
[14083] Daube, David; Carmichael, Calum (editor); ; Carmichael, Calum (translator). Roman Law: Linguistic, Social and Philosophical Aspects. Edinburgh, United Kingdom: Edinburgh University Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0852240511. 205pp. $125.00
[14146] DEGRASSI, A., ed.. Fasti Capitolini. Torino: Paravia, 1954. Original Wraps. Very Good 191pp. $60.00
[14263] Dessen, C. S.. Iunctura Callidus Acri: A Study of Persius' Satires . Urbana: 1968. Trade Paperback. Good Illinois St. in Language & Literature, 59. ix, 117pp. Binding creased and worn, some pages dog-eared, else VG. $15.00
[14246] Detienne, Marcel; Goldhammer, Arthur (translator). The Creation of Mythology. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0226143481. xii, 179pp. Spine sunned, else Fine. $35.00
[14425] DIO CASSIUS, ed. & trs. E. Cary. Dio's Roman History (lLoeb ed.). London: Heinemann, Hard Cover. Good 1914/1927. Complete in 9 volumes. Bindings faded, rubbed at extremities, else VG. $110.00
[14137] DIO CASSIUS, ed. L. Dindorf. Dionis Cassii Cocceiani Historia Romana . Leipzig: Teubner, Hard Cover. Good 1863/65. 5 vols. rebound in 2. 1/4 cloth, marbled boards. Bindings worn at extremities, text browning, not brittle. $45.00
[14419] DIOGENES LAERTIUS, ed. & trs. R. D. Hicks. Lives of Eminent Philosophers. Loeb edition. Harvard, 1950. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1925 ed. 2 vols. Ownership signature on front pastedown, else unmarked. $27.50
[13909] Dirks, W.. The Monk and the World . NY: 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 234pp. $8.00
[14155] Dorey, T. A. (editor). Latin Historians. London: Routledge, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. xiii, 194pp. Contributors include Badian, Paul, Walbank, Walsh, et al. $35.00
[14051] Dorey, Thomas Alan; Dudley, Donald Reynolds. Rome against Carthage. London: Seeker and Warburg, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0436131307. xviii + 205pp, maps + 8pls. $22.50
[13885] Douglas, David Charles. The Norman Achievement, 1050-1100. University of California Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0520013832 . 271pp, illustrated. $5.00
[14259] Dover, Kenneth James. Aristophanic Comedy. Univ of California Pr, 1972. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0520022114. 253pp. With the ownership signature of Ann Marshall, else unmarked. $14.00
[14322] Drummond, Steven K.; Nelson, Lynn H.. The Western Frontiers of Imperial Rome. Armonk, New York, U.S.A.: M E Sharpe Inc, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1563241501. x, 277pp. $35.00
[14271] DUCKETT, E.S.,. Catullus in English Poetry. Northampton: 1925. Original Wraps. Fair Smith College Classical Studies, 6. 199pp. Wraps tattered, contents shaken, a few pencil notes. With the ownership signature of Ann Marshall. $15.00
[14055] Dunbabin, T.J.. Western Greeks: History of Sicily and South Italy from the Foundations of Greek Colonies to 480BC. Oxford, United Kingdom: Sandpiper, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0198142749. Reprint of the 1948 ed. 504pp. $30.00
[14421] EDMONDS, J. M., ed. & trs.. Elegy and Iambus . . . with the Anacreontea (Loeb ed.). Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: . Reprint of the 1931 ed. 2 vols. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $25.00
[14159] ELTON, H.,. The Frontiers of the Roman Empire. Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0253331110. ix+150pp, 17 illustrations, 4 tables. $15.00
[14291] ERNOUT, A.. Morphologie historique du latin . Paris: Klincksieck, 1974. Trade Paperback. Very Good 256pp. With the ownership signature of Ann Marshall, else unmarked. $14.00
[14281] ERNOUT, A.. Recueil de textes latins archaïques. Paris: Klincksieck, 1973. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 2252014695. 289pp. With the ownership signature of Ann Marshall and a few pencil notes. $16.50
[14361] ERNOUT, A., & A. MEILLET. Dictionnaire etymologique de la langue latine. Histoire des mots. . Paris: 1967. Hard Cover. Good Corrected reprint of the 1959 4th ed. xviii, 827pp. Spine sunned, else VG. $85.00
[14128] Euripides, ed. DALE, A. M.. Euripides Helen ed. with Introduction and Commentary by A. M. Dale. Oxford: Clarendon, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0198141726. Reprint of the 1967 ed. xxxiv, 179pp. $30.00
[14136] Euripides, ed. K. H. Lee. Euripides Troades, ed. with Introduction and Commentary by K. H. Lee. London, United Kingdom: MacMillan, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: . xxxiv, 299pp. $30.00
[13897] EXHIBITION CATALOG.. Treasures of Tutankhamun.. NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine 175pp, profusely illustrated in color and b+w. $10.00
[7123] EXHIBITION CATALOG.. Treasures of Tutankhamun.. NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine 175pp, profusely illustrated in color and b+w. $10.00
[14388] FANTHAM, E., et al,. Women in the Classical World : Image and Text. Oxford: 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0195098625. 430pp, illustrated. 2 leaves creased, else Fine. $25.00
[14144] Ferguson, John. The Religions of the Roman Empire. Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0500400148. Reprint of the 1970 ed. 296pp, illustrated. Aspects of Greek and Roman Life series. $20.00
[14074] Ferrill, Arther. Roman Imperial Grand Strategy (Publications of the Association of Ancient Historians). Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: University Press of America, 1991. Original Wraps. Very Good ISBN: 0819184462. 73pp. $25.00
[14287] FESTSCHRIFT. Classical Studies in Honour of Henry Drisler. NY: MacMillan, 1894. Hard Cover. Good Published for Columbia University Press. viii, 310pp, a few illustrations. Contributors include Ashmore, Egbert, Gudeman, Knapp, et al. Spine tips frayed, small stain on top cover, rear inner hinge strained, else VG. With the bookplate of Henry de Forest Smith, $45.00
[14065] FESTSCHRIFT. Essays Presented to C.M. Bowra. Oxford: The Alden Press for Wadham College, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good 108pp. Contributors include Derow, R. J. Rhodes, J. W. Rich, et al. $35.00
[14066] FESTSCHRIFT. Essays in Honour of Gilbert Murray. London: 1936. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 308pp. Contributors include H. A. L. Fisher, John Masefiled, E. R. Bevan, Cornford, J. A. K. Thomson, Toynbee, et al. With the ownership signature of Peter K. Marshall on the flyleaf, else unmarked. $25.00
[14309] Fink, Robert O.. Roman Military Records on Papyrus. American Philological Association, 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0891307095. 564pp. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else Fine. $65.00
[14063] FINLEY, J. H.. Four Stages of Greek Thought. Stanford: 1966. Hard Cover. Good 114pp. Binding smudged and faded, contents sound and tight. $10.00
[14104] FINLEY, J. H.. Thucydides. Harvard, 1947. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1942 ed. 344pp. Bindsing faded and smudged, small library stamp on front pastedown, else unmarked. $20.00
[14075] Finley, M. I., ed.. Studies in Roman Property. Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1976. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0521211158. 212pp. Dampstain at bottom inner corner of binding, not affecting text or dustjacket. With the ownership signature of Ann Marshall. Contributors include Duncan-Jones, Rawson, Crook, Garnsey, et al. $27.50
[14315] Finley, Moses I.. Ancient Slavery and Modern Ideology. London: Chatto & Windus, 1980. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0701125101. 202pp. $20.00
[14175] Foley, Helene P. ed.. The Homeric Hymn to Demeter: Translation, Commentary, and Interpretive Essays. Princeton Univ Pr, 1994. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0691014795. 297pp. With the ownership signature of Ann Marshall and some pencil notes. $14.00
[14228] FONDATION HARDT. Archiloque: Sept exposes et discussions. Geneva: 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 307pp, Contributors include Pouilloux, Dover, Page, Snell, et al. $60.00
[14160] FRAENKEL, E.. Elementi Plautini in Plauto, trs. F. Munari. Firenze: 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1960 Italian translation of the 1922 Plautinisches im Plautus. 465pp. $60.00
[14169] Fraenkel, Eduard. Horace. Oxford: Clarendon, 1980. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0198143761. 464pp. Reprint of the 1957 ed. $15.00
[14416] FRONTO, ed. & trs. C. R. Haines. The Correspondence of Marcus Cornelius Fronto (Loeb Classical Library). Harvard, . Hard Cover. Good 1955/20. Vol. II is the original printing of 1920, bound in red leatherette. 2 vols. $27.50
[14276] Gabba, Emilio. Appiano e la storia delle guerre civili. Firenze: 1956. Trade Paperback. Good 267pp. With the ownership signature of Ann Marshall and a few pencil notes, else VG. $25.00
[14328] Gabba, Emilio. Esercito e societa nella tarda repubblica romana. Firenze: 1973. Soft Cover. Very Good 623pp. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else near Fine. $45.00
[14295] Gabriel, Richard A.. Great Captains of Antiquity. Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Greenwood Pub Group, 2000. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0313312850. xviii, 243pp. $75.00
[14331] Gaebel, Robert E.. Cavalry Operations in the Ancient Greek World. Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 2002. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0806133651 . 345pp. $16.00
[5207] GARDNER, E.A.,. The Art of Greece.. Hard Cover. Very Good London, "The Studio," 1925. 54pp+66pls. An attractive publication, nicely rebound in gilt-stamped cloth. $15.00
[14202] Gardner, Jane F.; Wiedemann, Thomas. The Roman Household: A Sourcebook. London: Routledge, 1991. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0415044227. 210pp $16.00
[14370] GELZER, M.,. Caesar: Politician and Statesman.. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0674090012. Reprint of the 1968 ed.. viii+359pp + 2pls + folding map. $14.00
[14288] Genner, E. E.. Selections from the Attic Orators . Oxford: Clarendon, 1928. Hard Cover. Good 255pp. A few pencil notes, else VG. $16.00
[14256] Gerber, D. E.. A Bibliography of Pindar, 1513-1966. American Philological Association, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. xv, 160pp. $25.00
[13855] Gillingham, John. Richard the Lionheart. NY: Times Books, 1978. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0812908023. 318pp, illustrated. $4.50
[4118] GLUECK, N.,. Rivers in the Desert: A History of the Negev.. NY: 1968. Trade Paperback. Very Good Reprint of the NY, 1959 ed. 302pp, ill. $5.00
[14330] Gorden, A. E.. Album of Dated Latin Inscriptions, I-IV. Berkeley: California, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fair 1958/65. The three text volumes and index. Remainder marks at bottom of text block and on flyleaves, former owner's embossed name stamp on flyleaves, light damping in upper margins of Vols. II-IV. A good working set. $300.00
[14081] Gordon, A. E.. The Letter Names of the Latin Alphabet. Berkeley: California, 1973. Original Wraps. Very Good ISBN: 0520094220. 70pp. UC Publications: Classical Studies, Vol. 9. $25.00
[14191] GOULD, T.. Platonic Love. NY: 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 216pp. $35.00
[13739] Graf, Fritz. Einleitung in Die Lateinische Philologie, ed. F. Graf.. Leipzig: Teubner, 1997. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 3519074346 . 725pp + folding map and chart in pocket. $85.00
[14299] GRANT, M.,. The Visible Past: Greek and Roman History from Archaeology, 1960-1990.. NY: 1990. Fine / Fine. xix+258pp + 16pp of b+w plates. BOMC edition. $15.00
[14337] Grant, Michael. The Antonines: The Roman Empire in Transition. London: Routledge, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0415107547. 210pp. $20.00
[14028] Greenhalgh, P. A. L.. Pompey the Republican Prince. Columbia, Missouri, U.S.A.: Univ of Missouri Pr, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0826203566. xv+320pp, 4 maps, + 11pls. Binding a bit rubbed at extremities, a few neat pencil notes in margin, else near Fine. $60.00
[14221] Griffin, Jasper. Latin Poets and Roman Life. Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1986. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0807816825. 226pp. With the ownership signature of Ann Marshall, else unmarked. $35.00
[14187] Griffith, G.T.. Mercenaries of the Hellenistic World. NY: AMS Press, 1977. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0404146678. Reprint of the 1935 Cambridge ed. 340pp. $40.00
[14226] Griffiths, Frederick T.. Theocritus at Court. Leiden: Brill, 1979. Original Wraps. Very Good ISBN: 9004059199. 135pp. Mnemosyne Supplement. Inscribed by the author to Peter Marshall. $35.00
[14242] Gruen, Erich S.. Studies in Greek Culture and Roman Policy. Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1996. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0520204832 . Reprint of the 1990 Leiden ed. 209pp. $8.95
[14035] Gruen, Erich S.. The Last Generation of the Roman Republic. Berkeley: Univ of California Pr, 1974. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0520022386. 596pp. $50.00
[14085] Gruen, Erich S.. Culture & National Identity in Republican Rome (Cornell Studies in Classical Philology). Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0801427592. 347pp. $30.00
[11959] Hadas, Moses. History of Greek Literature. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press, 1950. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0231017677. 327pp. In print @ $72.50. $20.00
[14030] HAMMOND, N.G.L.,. Studies in Greek History: A Companion Volume to A History of Greece to 322 B.C.. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0198148011. 574pp, maps, & 7 pls. $85.00
[14056] Hanson, Victor Davis, intro. by John Keegan. The Other Greeks: The Family Farm and the Agrarian Roots of Western Civilization. Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press of Glencoe, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0029137519 . 541pp. $15.00
[14084] Harris, William V.. War and Imperialism in Republican Rome, 327-70 B.C.. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0198148666. 293pp. Corrected reprint of the 1979 ed. Small creases in top cover and first few pages, else near Fine. $30.00
[14325] Hartigan, K. V., ed.. The Ancient City: Its Concept and Expression. Lexington, MA: Ginn, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0536041830. 2nd ed. 241pp. Spine sunned, former owner's embossed name stamp on top cover and title page, else near Fine. $30.00
[14303] Head, Barclay. Historia Numorum: a Manual of Greek Numismatics . Chicago: Argonaut, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 966pp, illustrated. Reprint of the 1911 enlarged ed. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else unmarked. $60.00
[14156] HELIODORUS, ed. I. Bekker. Heliodorus Aethiopica, ed. I. Bekker. Leipzig: Teubner, 1908. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1855 ed. vi, 318pp. Ex-lib, no exterior markings. $35.00
[14277] Herington, John. Aeschylus. Yale Univ Pr, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0300036434. 191pp. Ownership signature of Ann Marshall, else unmarked. $14.00
[14424] HERODOTUS, ed. & trs. A. D. Godley. Herodotus, With an English Translation (Loeb series). London: Heinemann, Hard Cover. Good 1931/24. Complete in 4 volumes. Ownership signatures on flyleaves, bindings faded, else VG. $50.00
[14140] Hesiod; West, M. L. (editor). Hesiod Theogony, ed. with Prolegomena and Commentary by M. L. West. Oxford: Clarendon, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0198141696. xiii + 459pp. Reprint of the 1966 ed. With the ownership signature of Ann Marshall, else unmarked. $100.00
[14034] Hignett, Charles. History of the Athenian Constitution to the End of the Fifth Century, B.C. Oxford: Clarendon, 1975. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0198142137. Reprint of the 1952 ed. 420pp. $35.00
[14194] Hignett, Charles. History of the Athenian Constitution to the End of the Fifth Century, B.C. Oxford: Clarendon, 1952. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0198142137. 420pp. Binding lightly discolored at top, bit rubbed at extremities, else VG. $25.00
[14215] Hill, G. F., rev. R. Meiggs & A. Andrewes. Sources for Greek History Between the Persian and Peloponnesian Wars: A New Edition. Oxford: Clarendon, 1951. Hard Cover. Very Good xx, 426pp. A collection of Greek texts. $30.00
[14139] Holford-Strevens, Leofranc. Aulus Gellius. Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1989. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0807818186. 284pp. Unmarked, but from the library of Ann Marshall. $75.00
[14236] Holmes, T. Rice. Caesar's Conquest of Gaul. Oxford: 1931. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1911 2nd ed. xxxix, 871pp, + maps and illustrations. Ex-private school library copy, no markings on spine. Binding rubbed and frayed at extremities, inner hinges strained, else a Very Good copy., contents sound and tight. $80.00
[14209] HOMER, ed. W. Leaf. The Iliad, Edited with Notes and Introduction by Walter Leaf. London: MacMillan, 1886. Hard Cover. Good 2 volumes. xxviii, 422pp + xvii, 505pp. The full size octavo edition. Gilt-decorated bindings are rubbed at extremities; some small chips in spines; inner hinges strained; a few marks in pencil in text; former owner's bookplate and a few notations on endpapers. On the whole, a good sound set of this uncommon printing. $150.00
[14414] HORACE, Bennett, C. E. (translator). Odes & Epodes (Loeb Classical Library). Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0674990374. Reprint of the 1927 ed. Ownership signature of Ann Marshall, else unmarked, $14.00
[14386] HORACE, ed. D. H. Garrison. Horace: Epodes and Odes: A New Annotated Latin Edition. Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0806123745. 398pp. A few pencil notes, else Fine. $22.50
[14059] HORACE, trs. R. Kipling & C. Graves. Q. Horati Flacci Carminum Librum Quintum a Rudyardo Kipling et Carolo Graves Anglice Redditum . . . ed. A. D. Godley. New Haven: 1921. Very Good Published by the Colorado Yale Alumni Associaition. 68pp. Nicely printed. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. Bound in boards with faded dustwrapper. $22.50
[14115] Hubbard, Margaret. Propertius. NY: Scribner, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0684144646. viii, 182pp. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else unmarked. $15.00
[14399] HÜBNER, E.. Bibliographie der klassischen Alterthumswissenschaften Grundriß zu Vorlesungen über die Geschichte und Encyklopädie der klassischen Philologie . Berlin: 1889. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: . 2nd ed. 434pp. Binding rubbed and worn, backstrip gone, contents sound & tight. $75.00
[14353] JACKSON, D. P., trs.. The Epic of Gilgamesh. Wauconda, Illinois, U.S.A.: Bolchazy Carducci Pub, 1992. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0865162522. xlv, 96pp, illustrated. $6.00
[14362] JEBB, R.C.. Modern Greece. London: MacMillan, 1901. Hard Cover. Good 2nd ed. vii, 172pp. Light rubbing at binding extremities, somet foxing on front pastedown and pp8-9, where old newspaper clippings are laid in, else a nice copy. With the bookplate of Harry de Forest Smith. $60.00
[14124] Jenkyns, Richard. Three Classical Poets: Sappho, Catullus, and Juvenal. Harvard Univ Pr, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0674888952. 243pp. $15.00
[14354] JONES, A. H. M.. Athenian Democracy. Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801833809 . Reprint of the 1957 ed. 198pp. Some pencil notes, ownership signature of Ann Marshall, else unmarked. $10.00
[14054] Jones, Arnold Hugh Martin. The Decline of the Ancient World. London: Longman Group United Kingdom, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0582483093. Reprint of the 1966 ed. 414pp. $16.00
[14038] Jordan, David P.. Gibbon and His Roman Empire. Urbana: Univ of Illinois Pr, 1971. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0252001524. 245pp. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $30.00
[13898] Jung, Carl Gustav; Henderson, Joseph; Von Franz, M.L.. Man and His Symbols. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1964. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0385052219 . Later printing. 320pp, profusely illustrated. $10.00
[14001] Kedourie, Elie, ed.. The Jewish World: Revelation, Prophecy and History. London: Thames and Hudson, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0500250669. 328pp, profusely illustrated. Contributors include Saggs, Yavetz, Neusner, et al. $14.95
[13927] Kees, Herman. Ancient Egypt : A Cultural Topography. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1977. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0226429148. 392pp. Reprint of the 1961 ed. $5.95
[14343] KENYON, F. G.. Books and Readers in Ancient Greece and Rome. Oxford: Clarendon, 1951. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 2nd ed. 136pp, some plates. With the ownership signature of Peter K. Marshall, else unmarked. $20.00
[14306] Kern, Paul Bentley. Ancient Siege Warfare. Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0253335469. 419pp. $20.00
[14358] Kitto, Humphrey D.. Greek Tragedy: A Literary Study. London: Methuen, 1954. Hard Cover. Good 410pp. Reprint of the 1950 2nd ed. Binding worn at extremities. With the ownership signatures of Ann and Peter K. Marshall, else unmarked. $15.00
[14352] KNOX, B.M.W.,. Oedipus at Thebes.. New York, New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1971. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0393005631. NY, 1971 Trade paperback reprint of the 1957 Yale ed. 279pp. Some pencil notes, else VG. $8.00
[14339] Knox, Bernard M.W.. The Heroic Temper: Studies in Sophoclean Tragedy. Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1983. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0520049578. 210pp. With the ownership signature of Ann Marshall and a few pencil notes. $10.00
[14127] Kovacs, Paul David. The Andromache of Euripides: An Interpretation. Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Scholars Pr, 1980. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0891303901. 117pp. $15.00
[14360] Kozloff. Arielle P.; Mitten, David Gordon. The Gods Delight: The Human Figure in Classical Bronze. Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A.: Cleveland Museum of Art, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0910386935. 374pp. With the ownership signature of Ann Marshall, else unmarked. $20.00
[14258] Krueger, Paul & Mommsen, Theodor & Schoell, Rudolf & Kroll, W., eds.. Corpus Iuris Civilis. Berlin: Weidmann, Original Wraps. Good 1954/59. Complete in 3 volumes. Spines sunned, covers of Vol. I are detached, else a nice set. $500.00
[14333] Lancel, Serge. Carthage: A History. Oxford: Blackwell Pub, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1557864683. 474pp. $35.00
[14272] Lebeck, Anne. The Oresteia: A Study in Language and Structure. Center for Hellenic Studies, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0674642201. x, 222pp. $60.00
[14197] Lefkowitz, Mary R. (editor); Rogers, Guy (editor). Women's Life in Greece and Rome: A Source Book in Translation. Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1992. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801844754. 2nd ed. 387pp. Some neat pencil marginalia, else VG. $10.00
[14216] Lenaghan, J. O.. A Commentary on Cicero's Oration De Haruspicum Responso . The Hague: Mouton, 1969. Original Wraps. Very Good 213pp. $40.00
[14078] Lewis, Charlton T.; Short, Charles. A Latin Dictionary : Founded on Andrews Edition of Freund's Latin Dictionary. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0198642016. Reprint of the 1879 ed. 2019pp. $135.00
[14107] Liddell, Henry George, R. Scott, rev. H. S Jones, et al. A Greek-English Lexicon, with a Supplement 1968. Oxford: Clarendon, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0198642148. xlv, 2042pp, 153pp. $100.00
[14071] LINDSAY, W. M.. Early Latin Verse. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1922. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good 372pp. Binding smudged and discolored, else VG. With the ownership signature of Peter K. Marshall. $20.00
[14213] LINDSAY, W. M.. The Syntax of Plautus. NY: 1936. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the Oxford, 1907 ed. 138pp. $25.00
[14359] Lord, Albert Bates. The Singer of Tales. Harvard Univ Pr, 1981. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0674808819. Reprint of the 1960 ed. 307pp. $10.00
[14298] Love, John R.. Antiquity and Capitalism: Max Weber and the Sociological Foundations of Roman Civilization. London: Routledge, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0415047501. 336pp. $75.00
[14064] Luck, Georg. The Latin Love Elegy. NY: 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. Reprint of the 1959 ed. 182pp. $12.00
[14334] Luttwak, Edward N.. The Grand Strategy of the Roman Empire : From the First Century A. D. to the Third. Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 080181863x. 255pp, maps. $15.00
[14321] Mackay, Christopher. Ancient Rome: A Military and Political History. Cambridge Univ Pr, 2004. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0521809185. 395pp. $22.50
[14323] MacNamara. Everyday Life of the Etruscans. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dorset, 1987. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0880291265. Reprint of the 1973 ed. 214pp, illustrated. $10.00
[14408] MANILIUS, ed. & trs. G. P. Goold. Manilius Astronomica (Loeb edition). Harvard Univ Pr, 1977. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0674995163. cxxii, 387pp, 2 color plates. $14.50
[14265] Markus, R.A.. Christianity in the Roman World. London: Thames & Hudson, 1974. Hard Cover. Fair ISBN: 0500830010. 192pp, illustrated. Dustjacket damped and stuck to bottom cover. With the ownership signature of Peter K. Marshall, else unmarked. Internally almost a fine copy. $10.00
[14101] MARTIAL, ed. W. M. Lindsay. Epigrammata. Oxford: Clarendon, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0198146256 . Reprint of the 1929 2nd ed. $45.00
[14301] Matyszak, Philip. Enemies Of Rome: From Hannibal To Attila The Hun. London: Thames & Hudson, 2004. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 050025124X. 296pp, 76 illustrations. $15.00
[13910] MCKENZIE, J. L.. II Isaiah: A New Translation With Introduction and Commentary by John L McKenzie. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0385053908. lxxiv, 225pp. $8.00
[14314] Meiggs, R.. The Athenian Empire. Oxford: Clarendon, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 019814296X . Corrected reprint of the 1972 ed. 621pp + 6 maps. Not the Sandpiper reprint. $35.00
[14089] Meiggs, R.. The Athenian Empire. Oxford: Clarendon, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 019814296X . Corrected reprint of the 1972 ed. 621pp + 6 maps. Not the Sandpiper reprint. $35.00
[14249] MEILLET, A., & J. Vendryes. Traite de grammaire comparee des langues classiques. Paris: 1968. Original Wraps. Very Good 4th. ed., rev. J. Vendryes. xx+779pp. Small tear in top cover, ownership signature of Ann Marshall on cover, else unmarked. A clean and crisp copy $85.00
[14102] MENANDER, ed. F. H. Sandbach. Menandri: Reliqviae Selectae. Oxford: Clarendon, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0198145713. Corrected reprint of the 1972 ed. xv, 340pp. With the ownership signature of Ann Marshall, else unmarked. OCT. $30.00
[13966] Meurer, Kurt Erich. Deutscher Minnesang: (1150-1300). Stuttgart: Reclam, 1966. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 3150078571. Reprint of the 1954 ed. 183pp. Sticker residue on top cover, some pencil marks, else VG. $6.00
[14316] Meyers, E. M., ed., American Schools of Oriental Research. The Oxford Encyclopedia of Archaeology in the Near East. NY: Oxford Univ Pr, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0195065123. Complete in 5 volumes $650.00
[14076] MICHELS, A. K.. The Calendar of the Roman Republic. Princeton: 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. xvi, 227pp, folding plate. $100.00
[14047] Millar, Fergus. The Emperor in the Roman World, 31 Bc-Ad 337. Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr, 1977. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0801410584. 657pp. $65.00
[14275] MINUCIUS FELIX, ed. J. P. Waltzing. Octavius: introduction, texte et commentaire. Desclee, 1909. Original Wraps. Good xxxi, 198pp. Wraps faded and stained, contents sound and tight, uncut. $20.00
[14090] MOMIGLIANO, A.. Studies in Historiography. London: Weidenfield & Nicolson, 1969. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: . 264pp. Reprint of the 1966 ed. $35.00
[13740] Momigliano, Arnaldo D.. Alien Wisdom: The Limits of Hellenization. Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0521208769. 174pp. $20.00
[14317] Moorey, P. R. S.. Ancient Mesopotamian Materials and Industries: The Archaeological Evidence. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0198149212. xxiii, 414pp, illustrated. $100.00
[14391] MUELLER, C., ed. & trs.. Fragmenta Historicorum Graecorum Collegit, Disposuit, Notis et Prolegomenis Illustravit Indicibus Instruxit Carolus Mullerus. Paris: F. Didot, Hard Cover. Good 1848/51. 4 volumes. Bound in full leather, all edges gilt. Bindings rubbed at extremities, top board of Vol IV is detached, some tears and chipping in the leather labels. Externally still attractive, internally a very nice set, with a few pencil notes and the presentation bookplate of Duncan Black MacDonald. Greek texts with Latin translations $500.00
[14042] Munn, Mark H.. The Defense of Attica: The Dema Wall and the Boiotian War of 378-375 B.C.. Berkeley: Univ of California Pr, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0520076850. 239pp, illustrtaed, + plates with 43 illustrations. $20.00
[14234] MURRAY, G.,. Aeschylus: The Creator of Tragedy. Oxford: Clarendon, 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Reprint of the 1940 ed. 243pp. $22.50
[13932] Nagel's Travel Guides . Israel. Paris: Nagel Publishers, 1954. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. English edition. viii+328pp + 24 color maps, silk ribbon marker. An unmarked copy in a tattered dustjacket. $10.00
[14094] Nagy, Gregory. Comparative Studies in Greek and Indic Meter. Harvard Univ Pr, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0674152751. xxii, 335pp. With a foreword by Cedric Whitman. $45.00
[14218] Nagy, Gregory. Best of the Achaeans: Concepts of the Hero in Archaic Greek Poetry. Johns Hopkins University Press, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0801822009. 392pp. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $25.00
[14079] NASH, E.. Pictorial Dictionary of Ancient Rome. London: Thames & Hudson, 1968. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Revised ed. 2 vols. 544pp + 535pp, profusely illustrated. Faint discoloration at bottom of spines, else a near Fine set. With the ownership signature of Ann Marshall. $600.00
[14347] NEPOS, ed. G. S. Farnell. Cornelius Nepos: Selections Illustrative of Greek and Roman History, ed. for the Use of Beginners . . . G. S. Farnell. London: MacMillan, 1959. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1902 illustrated ed. 130pp, illustrated. Ink note on flyleaf, front inner hinge strained, else VG. $15.00
[14099] NEPOS, ed. Horsfall, Nicholas. Cornelius Nepos: A Selection, Including the Lives of Cato and Atticus. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1989. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0198149034. xxi, 132pp.. $35.00
[14100] NEPOS, ed. Horsfall, Nicholas. Cornelius Nepos: A Selection, Including the Lives of Cato and Atticus. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0198149158. xxi, 132pp.. A few notes in light pencil, else near Fine. $25.00
[14349] NEPOS, ed. M. Ruch. Vies d'Hannibal, de Caton et d'Atticus, ed., introduction et commentaire de Michel Ruch. Paris: 1968. Trade Paperback. Very Good 99pp. $15.00
[14296] Neuburger, Albert. Die Technik des Altertums. Leipzig: 1919. Decorative Cloth. Fair ISBN: . 569pp, 676 illustrations. Text browned, not brittle $15.00
[13719] NEUSNER, J., et al, eds.,. The Social World of Formative Christianity and Judaism: Essays in Tribute to Howard Clark Kee.. Philadelphia: 1988. Hard Cover. As New / As New. xii+368pp. $40.00
[14077] Nicolet, Claude. The World of the Citizen in Republican Rome. Univ of California Pr, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0520063422. 435pp. $35.00
[14243] NIDITCH, S.. The Symbolic Vision in Biblical Tradition. Chico: Scholars Press, 1983. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0891306277 . 258pp. Harvard Semitic Monographs, 30. $25.00
[14220] Niditch, Susan. Chaos to Cosmos: Studies in Biblical Patterns of Creation. Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Scholars Press, 1985. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 089130763X . 114pp. $12.00
[14237] Nilsson, Martin P.. The Mycenaean Origin of Greek Mythology (Sather Classical Lectures, Vol. 8). Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0520021630. Reprint of the 1932 ed. Sather Lecture. xv+258pp. $12.50
[14357] Nussbaum, Martha C.. The Fragility of Goodness: Luck and Ethics in Greek Tragedy and Philosophy. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0521277027. 544pp. $15.00
[14318] O'Connor, Colin. Roman Bridges. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1993. Oblong 4to. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0521393264. 235pp, illustrated. $250.00
[14073] Oliver, James Henry. The Civic Tradition and Roman Athens. Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0801827183. xiii, 166pp. $25.00
[14320] Ostrogorsky, George. History of the Byzantine State. Rutgers, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0813505992. Revised ed. 624pp, 76 illustrations. $14.00
[14285] Otto, August. Die Sprichwörter und sprichwörtlichen Redensarten der Römer. Hildesheim: Georg Olms Publishers, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1890 ed. xlv+436pp. Spine sunned, a few small scuffs on cover, still VG. $75.00
[14251] Palmer, L.R.. The Latin Language. London: Faber & Faber, 1954. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: . 372pp. With the ownership signature of P. K. Marshall and a few pencil notes. Light stain on bottom edge of text-block, else VG. $25.00
[14180] PARRY, M.. The Making of Homeric Verse: The Collected Papers of Milman Parry. Oxford: Clarendon, 1987. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 019520560X. Reprint of the 1971 ed. 483pp. $30.00
[14305] Pastor, Jack; Routledge. Land and Economy in Ancient Palestine. Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0415159601. xv, 281pp. $85.00
[13987] Periodical. The Classical Review, XXVIII (1914). Hard Cover. Good Ex-lib, rebound in 1/4 leather, marbled boards. Backstrip tattered, else VG. $10.00
[13988] Periodical. The Classical Review, XXXVI (1922). Hard Cover. Very Good Ex-lib, rebound in 1/4 leather, marbled boards. Binding rubbed at extremities, still VG> $20.00
[13995] Periodical. Jewish Art, XIX-XX (1993/4). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 9653910043. 270pp, profusely illustrated. Published by the Center for Jewish Art of the Hebrew University, Jerusalem. $25.00
[13889] Perkins, David. A History of Modern Poetry from the 1890s to the High Modernist Mode. Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0674399412. 623pp. $15.00
[14145] Perlwitz, O.. Titus Pomponius Atticus. Untersuchungen zur Person eines einflußreichen Ritters in der ausgehenden römischen Republik. Stuttgart: F. Steiner, 1992. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 3515061703. 151pp. Hermes Einzelschriften, 58. Binding rubbed and worn, many ink notes in text by a scholar. $35.00
[14350] Phillips, Louis, compl. trs. Shechter, Stan. Latin Riddle Book : Aenigmatorum Liber Latinorum. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0517569752. 64pp, illustrated. $10.00
[14162] Pieper, J.. Enthusiasm and Divine Madness: On the Platonic Dialogue Phaedrus. NY: 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. xvi, 109pp. $20.00
[14255] Pindar, ed. A. Turyn. Pindari Carmina cum Fragmentis, ed. A. Turyn. Harvard, 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Reprint of the 1948 Cracow ed. 403pp. $100.00
[14181] PLATO, ed. E. R. Dodds,. Plato Gorgias: A Revised Text with Introduction and Commentary. Oxford: Clarendon, 1959. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1959 ed. 406pp. Front inner hinge strained, ink note on flyleaf, else VG. $40.00
[14340] PLATO, ed. J. Burnet. Plato's Euthyphro, Apology of Socrates, and Crito, ed. with Notes. Oxford: Clarendon, 1974. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0198140150 . Reprint of the 1924 ed. vii + Greek text + 220pp notes. With the ownership signature of Ann Marshall. $15.00
[14341] PLATO, ed. J. M. MacGregor. Ion with Introduction and Notes. Cambridge: 1912. Hard Cover. Good Pitt Press series. xxiii, 45pp. Spine sunned, else VG. $15.00
[14192] PLATO, ed. R. G. Bury. The Symposium, ed. with Introduction, Critical Notes and Commentary by R.G. Bury.. Cambridge: Heffer, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Reprint of the 1932 2nd ed. lxxviii+179pp. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $40.00
[14410] Platutus, ed. & trs. P. Nixon. Plautus, with an English Translation by P. Nixon (Loed edition).. London: Heinemann, Hard Cover. Very Good 1966/67 reprint of the 1916/38 edition. 5 volumes. Ownership signature of Ann Marshall, else unmarked. $85.00
[14375] PLAUTUS, ed. W. B. Sedgwick. Plautus Amphitruo ed. with intro. & notes. Manchester: 1960. Original Wraps. Very Good 138pp. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $15.00
[14407] Pliny the Elder; Rackham, H., et al, ed. & trs.. Natural History (Loeb Classical Library). Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, . Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: . 1979/71 reprint of the 1958/62 ed. Complete in 10 volumes. $150.00
[14409] PLINY, ed. & trs. W. Melmoth, rev. W. M. L. Hutchinson. Pliny Letters (Loeb ed.). London: Heinemann, 1915. Hard Cover. Good 2 volumes. Bindings a bit worn at extremities, spines darkened, else VG. $25.00
[14262] PLUTARCH, ed. C. B. R. Pelling. Plutarch: Life of Antony. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 052128418X. xiii, 338pp. $16.00
[14286] Pöhlmann, R. von. Griechische Geschichte und Quellenkunde. Munich: Beck, 1914. Half-Leather. Good 5th ed. 377pp. Handbuch d. klass. Altertumswissenschaft III, 4. Gilt-stamped half-leather binding is rubbed and worn at extremities, else a VG copy. $35.00
[14308] Pomeroy, Sarah B., ed.. Goddesses, Whores, Wives & Slaves : Women in Classical Antiquity (Studies in the Life of Women). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, Incorporated, 1975. Cloth. Very Good ISBN: 0805235620. 265pp. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else near Fine. $10.00
[14229] Poschl, Viktor. The Art of Vergil: Image and Symbol in the Aeneid. Ann Arbor: 1962. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. ISBN: . 216pp. With the ownership signatures of Ann and Peter Marshall, else unmarked. Binding a bit rubbed at extremities, else VG. $14.00
[14112] Postgate, J. P.. A Short Guide to the Accentuation of Ancient Greek in usum doctorum. London: Liverpool University Press, 1924. Hard Cover. Fair / Good. x, 96pp. Binding badly stained, contents clean and tight. Dustjacket unstained and in good shape with only a few small tears. $30.00
[14233] Powell, J. U., & E. A. Barber, eds.. New Chapters in the History of Greek Literature: Recent Discoveries in Greek Poetry and Prose of the Fourth and Following Centuries B.C.. Oxford: Clarendon, 1921. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: . 165pp. Binding sunned, small tears in spine, else VG. With the bookplate of Harry De Forest Smith $20.00
[14069] Poynton, J. B. . Versions. Oxford: Blackwell, 1936. Hard Cover. Good 195pp. English texts with facing translations into Greek or Latin. Some scattered light foxing, else a nice copy. $35.00
[14397] PROPERTIUS, ed. & trs. G. P. Goold. Propertius: Elegies. Harvard Univ Pr, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 067499020x. Loeb series. Inscribed by Goold to Ann Marshall. $15.00
[14398] PROPERTIUS, ed. & trs. G. P. Goold. Propertius: Elegies. Harvard Univ Pr, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 067499020x. Loeb series. Reprint of the 1990 ed. $15.00
[14247] Puhvel, Jaan. Comparative Mythology. Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801839386 . Reprint of the 1988 ed. 302pp, illustrated. $15.00
[14167] Putnam, Michael C. J.. Virgil's Pastoral Art: Studies in the Eclogues. Princeton University Press, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0691061785. 398pp. With the ownership signature of Ann and Peter Marshall, else unmarked. $60.00
[14093] Putnam, Michael C. J.. Essays on Latin Lyric, Elegy, and Epic. Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0691013888). xiii, 354pp. With the ownership signature of Ann Marshall. $12.00
[14230] Putnam, Michael C. J.. Virgil's Poem of the Earth: Studies in the Georgics. Princeton Univ Pr, 1979. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0691063915. xiii, 336pp. With the ownership signature of Peter K. and Ann Marshall, else unmarked. $60.00
[14231] Quinn, Kenneth. Virgil's Aeneid : A Critical Description. London: Routledge, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: . xii, 448pp. With the ownership signature of Ann Marshall, else unmarked. $35.00
[14400] Radermacher, L., ed.. Artium Scriptores (Reste der voraristotelischen Rhetorik). Vienna: 1951. Original Wraps. Good Ost. Akad. d. Wiss., Phil-hist. Kl. Sitzungsberichte 227, 3). 248pp. Binding smudged, small chips in spine, a few pencil notes, else VG. $60.00
[14280] Ramsay, G. G.. Latin Prose Composition. Oxford: Clarendon, 1897. Hard Cover. Good 2 volumes. 4th ed. 260, 59pp + lxxxviii, 336pp. Bindings worn and smudged, spines frayed at top and bottom, still a good set. $50.00
[14125] Rawson, Beryl. The Politics of Friendship: Pompey and Cicero. Sydney Univ Pr, 1978. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0424068001. 217pp. $25.00
[3760] READER'S DIGEST.. Great People of the Bible and How They Lived.. Pleasantville: 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 432pp, profusely illustrated in color. $12.00
[13914] Readers Digest Assn. Mysteries of the Bible: The Enduring Questions of the Scriptures. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1989. Hard Cover. As New / Good. ISBN: 0895772930. 384pp, profusely illustrated. $4.50
[14151] Reckford, Kenneth J.. Aristophanes' Old-And-New Comedy: Six Essays in Perspective. Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1987. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0807817201. 567pp. $30.00
[14356] Richlin, Amy. The Garden of Priapus: Sexuality and Aggression in Roman Humor. Oxford, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0195068734 . 315pp. Revised edition. $20.00
[14027] Rickman, Geoffrey. The Corn Supply of Ancient Rome. Oxford: Sandpiper, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0198148380. Reprint of the 1980 Clarendon ed. 290pp. Former owner's embossed name stamp on title, dustjacket taped to pastedowns, else Fine. $35.00
[13863] Riedel, Manfred. Nietzsche in Weimar: ein deutsches Drama. Leipzig: Reclam, 2000. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 3379016853. 358pp. Covers rubbed, ownership signature on flyleaf, else VG. $15.00
[14060] RUSSELL, D.A., ed.,. An Anthology of Greek Prose.. Oxford: Clarendon, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0198721226. xxxviii+289pp, with notes and introductions. $26.95
[14403] Sallust, ed. & trs. J. C. Rolfe. Sallust (Loeb Edition). Harvard Univ Pr, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0674991281. Reprint of the 1931 revised ed. 535pp. $14.00
[14297] Sandbach, F. H.. The Stoics. Bristol Classical Press, 1989. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1853991430. 2nd ed. 190pp. $20.00
[14369] SCHODER, R.V., & V.C. HORRIGAN,. A Reading Course in Homeric Greek, Books I and II. Chicago: Loyola, . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 1945/46. 4to. 2 vols. 354pp, 289pp + Exercises to accompany A Reading Course in Homeric Greek: Book Two. Bindings sunned, else near Fine. $65.00
[13937] SCRIPTORES HISTORIAE AUGUSTAE. Lives of the Later Caesars: The First Part of the Augustan History With Newly Compiled Lives of Nerva and Trajan. Tr and Introd by Anthony Birley. Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0140443088. 336pp. Covers worn, faint stain at bottom margin of first few pages, text browned, not brittle. $4.00
[14032] Scullard, Howard Hayes. The Elephant in the Greek and Roman World. Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr, 1974. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0801409314. 288pp + 24pls. $65.00
[14302] Seager, Robin. Tiberius. Berkeley: California, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0520022122. xviii, 300pp. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else unmarked. $35.00
[14121] Seager, Robin. Pompey, a Political Biography. Oxford: Blackwell, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0631108416. 209pp. Sather Lecture $25.00
[14387] Segal, Charles. Interpreting Greek Tragedy: Myth, Poetry, Text. Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801493625. 384pp. $25.00
[13791] SEIDLITZ, W. von. Leonardo da Vinci: Der Wendepunkt der Renaissance. Ausgabe letzter Hand besorgt von Kurt Zoege von Manteuffel. Vienna: Phaidon, 1935. Hard Cover. Good 726pp, including 173 b+w plates. Spine frayed at top and bottom, corners lightly bumped, else VG. $20.00
[14394] SENECA, ed. & trs. F. J. Miller. Seneca Tragedies. Loeb ed. . Heinemann, 1917. Hard Cover. Good 2 vols. Bindings worn, ownership signature on flyleaves, else VG. $25.00
[14395] SENECA, ed. & trs. M. Winterbottom. Seneca the Elder: Declamations. Harvard Univ Pr, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0674995104. Loeb ed. 2 volumes. $30.00
[14109] SENECA, ed. C. D. N. Costa. Seneca Medea edited with Introduction and Commentary. Oxford: Clarendon, 1973. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0198144512 . 168pp. With the ownership signature of Ann Marshall. $35.00
[14200] Shackleton Bailey, D. R.. Two Studies in Roman Nomenclature. American Philological Association, 1976. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0891302433. 135pp. $25.00
[14141] Shackleton Bailey, D. R.. Profile of Horace. Harvard Univ Pr, 1982. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0674713257. x, 142pp. $16.50
[14279] Shackleton Bailey, D.R.. Cicero. London: Duckworth, 1971. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 071561603x. 290pp. Covers worn, else VG. $12.00
[14132] Shelton, Jo-Ann R.. As the Romans Did : A Sourcebook in Roman Social History. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0195041771. 492pp. $16.00
[14068] SHERK, R. K., ed.. Roman Documents from the Greek East: Senatus Consulta and Epistulae to the Age of Augustus. Hopkins, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. xii, 397pp. Some speckling on fore-edge, old price stamp on flyleaf, else a nice copy. $85.00
[14133] Sherk, Robert K. (editor); ; Sherk, Robert K. (translator). Rome and the Greek East to the Death of Augustine (Translated Documents of Greece and Rome Ser., No. 4). Cambridge: 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0521271231. 181pp. $15.00
[14123] SHERWIN-WHITE, A. N.. Racial Prejudice in Imperial Rome. Cambridge: 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . 107pp. With the ownership signature of Peter Marshall. $20.00
[14118] Sherwin-White, Adirian Nicholas. Roman Foreign Policy in the East, 168 B.C. to A.D. 1. Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 080611892X . 352pp. $30.00
[14131] SHOTTER, D.,. Augustus Caesar.. London: Routledge, 1992. Trade Paperback. As New ISBN: 0415060486. Lancaster, 1992. Trade paperback. 128pp. $12.00
[13958] SIMSON, Otto von. Die Gotische Kathedrale: Beiträge Zu Ihrer Entstehung Und Bedeutung . Darmstadt: 1968. Fine 376pp + 48pls. Bound in flexible cloth. $12.00
[14152] SINCLAIR, A., trs.. Selections from the Greek Anthology. NY: MacMillan, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . 150pp. Greek texts with facing English translation. $12.00
[14248] Smyth, Herbert W.. Greek Grammar. Harvard Univ Pr, 1959. Hard Cover. Fair ISBN: . 784pp. Binding faded, bit rubbed at extremities, inner hinges strained. With the ownership signature of Ann McKernan Marshall. $20.00
[14114] Solodow, Joseph B.. The World of Ovid's Metamorphoses. Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0807817716. 278pp. $45.00
[14351] SOPHOCLES, ed. J. de Romilly. Sophocle Ajax, ed. with intro. & commentary. Paris: 1976. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: . 119pp. $18.00
[14163] SOPHOCLES, ed. R. C. Jebb. Sophocles: The Plays and Fragments, with Critical Notes, Commentary, and Translation in English Prose. Amsterdam: Servio, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the Cambridge 1892/1900 ed. 7 volumes. A few smudges on bindings, front inner hinge strained on Vol. IV (Philoctetes), else near Fine. With the ownership signature of Ann Marshall. $450.00
[14212] SOPHOCLES, ed. R. C. Jebb & E. S. Shuckburgh. The Philoctetes of Sophocles, with a Commentary abridged from the large Edition of R. C. Jebb by E. S. Shuckburgh. Cambridge: 1954. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1906 ed. xliii, 228pp. Spine a bit sunned, some pencil notes. With the ownership signature of Ann McKernan. $20.00
[14110] Sophocles; ed. Lloyd-Jones, Hugh. Sophoclis Fabvlae: Breviqve Adnotatione Critica Instrvxervnt. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0198145772 . xix, 431pp. With the ownership signature of Ann Marshall and a few pencil notes. OCT. $20.00
[14129] Southern, Pat. Augustus. London: Routledge, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0415166314. 271pp, illustrations. $25.00
[14355] Starr, Chester G., Jr.. Past and Future in Ancient History : Publications of the Association of Ancient Historians I. Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: University Press of America, 1987. Original Wraps. Fine ISBN: 0819163023. 70pp. $20.00
[14329] Starr, Chester G., Jr.. The Economic and Social Growth of Early Greece, 800-500 B.C.. Oxford Univ Pr, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0195022238. 267pp. $10.00
[14396] Strabo, ed. & trs. H. L. Jones. Geography of Strabo. Harvard Univ Pr, . Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: . 1949/54 reprint of the 1923/1930 ed. 8 volumes. Loeb. With the ownership signature of Peter K. Marshall, else unmarked. $120.00
[14348] SUETONIUS, ed. M. Adams. Divi Augusti Vita, ed. with Introductions, etc . . . . M. Adams. London: MacMillan, 1963. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1939 ed. lxiv, 239pp. A few pencil notes, else VG. $22.50
[14134] Susini, G. C.. The Roman Stonecutter: An Introduction to Latin Epigraphy. Oxford: Blackwell, 1973. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0631146504. ix, 84pp, 6pls. With an intro. by E. Badian. Light stain at top of both covers, else a nice copy. ownership signature on flyleaf. $20.00
[14116] SYME, R.. The Roman Revolution. Oxford: Clarendon, 1956. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Reprint of the 1939 ed. 568pp + genealogical charts. Front inner hinge strained, else a nice copy. With the ownership signature of Ann and Peter Marshall. $60.00
[14120] SYME, R.. Sallust. California, 1964. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0520023749. 381pp. Sather Lecture. Binding rubbed at extremities, else VG. $20.00
[14342] Tacitus, Cornelius; Winterbottom, Michael (editor); Ogilive, R. M. (editor). Opera Minora (Oxford Classical Texts). Oxford: Clarendon, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0198146582. x+114pp. With the ownership signature of Ann Marshall $16.50
[14326] Tandy, David W.. Warriors into Traders: The Power of the Market in Early Greece. Univ of California Pr, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0520202694. xv, 296pp. $20.00
[14103] TERENCE, ed. R. H. Martin. Terence Adelphoe. West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1976. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0521290015 . 259pp. With the ownership signature of Ann Marshall. Some pencil notes in the text, else VG. $14.00
[14166] Theocritus, ed. A. S. F. Gow. Theocritus, ed. with a Translation and Commentary. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0521066166. 2nd ed. 2 vols. lxxxiv, 257 pp; + 639 pp; 15 plates. $300.00
[14227] THEOGNIS, ed. B. A. van Groningen. Theognis Le premier livre edite avec un commentaire. Amsterdam: 1966. Trade Paperback. Good 462pp. Binding worn and discolored. faint dampstain at very top of upper margin on last few pages, else VG. $65.00
[14383] Theognis, ed. Douglas Young post Ernest Diehl. Theognis: Pseudo-Pythagoras, Pseudo-Phocylides, Chares, Anonymi Aulodia, Fragmentum Telliambicum. Leipzig: Teubner, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: . xxix, 170pp. $35.00
[14021] THEOPHRASTUS, ed. & trs. J. M. Edmonds, Herodas et al ed. & trs. A. D. Knox. Theophrastus Characters, Herodas Mimes Cercidas and the Choliambic Poets (Loeb Classical Library). Harvard, 1929. Hard Cover. Good 2 volumes in one. 132pp + 365pp. Binding faded, ownership signature on front pastedown, else VG. $25.00
[14106] THOMSON, J. A. K.. The Art of the Logos. London: 1935. Hard Cover. Good 246pp. Spine faded and spotted, library label on front pastedown, else a nice copy. $20.00
[14208] Thornton, M. K.; Thornton, R. L.. Julio-Claudian Building Programs: A Quantitative Study in Political Management. Wauconda, Illinois, U.S.A.: Bolchazy Carducci Pub, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0865162034. xv, 156pp. $25.00
[14423] THUCYDIDES, ed. & trs. C. F. Smith. Thucydides: History of the Peloponnesian War Books (Loeb Classical Library). London: Heinemann, . Hard Cover. Good 1919/23. Complete in 4 volumes. Ownership signatures on flyleaves, bindings faded and worn, small tear in spine spine of Vol. II, else VG. $50.00
[14210] TILLY, B.. Vergil's Latium. Oxford: Blackwell, 1947. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 123pp, illustrated. Top of binding sunned, else a Very Good copy in chipped justjacket. $20.00
[14119] Treggiari, Susan. Roman Marriage: Iusti Coniuges from the Time of Cicero to the Time of Ulpian. Oxford: Clarendon, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0198149395. Reprint of the 1991 ed. xv, 578pp. $50.00
[14238] Tyrrell, William Blake; Brown, Frieda S.. Athenian Myths and Institutions: Words in Action. NY: Oxford Univ Pr, 1991. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0195067193. 229pp. $14.00
[14176] VALERIUS MAXIMUS, ed. C. Kemp; VARRO, rec. H. Keil. Valerii Maximi Factorvm et dictorvm memorabilivm libri Novem. Cvm Ivlii Paridis et Ianvarii Nepotiani epitomis itervm recensvit Carolvs Kempf BOUND WITH Varro, Rerum rusticarum libri tres rec. H. Keil. Leipzig: Teubner, 1888. Hard Cover. Good xxxiv+672pp. + 173pp. The two volumes rebound in one. 1/4 leather, marbled boards. Binding rubbed at extremities, small chips in spine, still a good copy, sound and bright. With the ownership signature of Peter K. Marshall. $75.00
[14392] Velleius Paterculus, ed.& trs. F. W. Shipley. Velleius Paterculus Compendium of Roman History and Res Gestae Divi Augusti. Harvard Univ Pr, 1954. Hard Cover. Fair ISBN: . Loeb. Reprint of the 1924 ed. 432pp. Top of spine chipped and frayed, else VG. $12.00
[14393] VERGIL, ed. & trs. H. R. Fairclough, rev. G. P. Goold. Works. Harvard Univ Pr, 2001. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0674995864. 2 volumes. Loeb ed. $30.00
[14382] VERGIL, ed. F. Fletcher. Virgil Aeneid VI, ed. with Introduction and Commentary. Oxford: Clarendon, 1955. Hard Cover. Good Corrected reprint of the 1941 ed. xxxi, 147pp. Spine sunned, else VG. $20.00
[14364] VERGIL, ed. H. E. Gould. Eclogae. London: MacMillan, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good xiii, 117pp. $16.50
[14381] Vergil, ed. R. Coleman. Eclogues. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1977. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0521291070. 303p. With the ownership signature of Ann Marshall, else unmarked. $15.00
[14211] VERGIL, ed. R. D. Williams. Virgil The Eclogues and Georgics. NY: St Martin's, 1988. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0333258819. Reprint of the 1979 ed. xvii, 222pp. Binding worn, a few pencil notes in text, else VG. $16.00
[14366] VERGIL, ed. R. D. Williams. The Aeneid of Virgil, ed. with Introduction and Notes. London: MacMillan, Hard Cover. Very Good 1972/73. 2 volumes. xxxv, 524pp + xxxvi, 516pp. Ownership signature on flyleaf, a stray pencil mark on a few pages, else near Fine. $75.00
[14380] VERGIL, ed. R. F. Thomas. Georgics. Cambridge: 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good 2 volumes. 276pp + 256pp. $40.00
[14378] VERGIL, ed. R. G. Austin. Aeneidos Liber Quartus, ed. with a Commentary. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1982. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0198721110. Reprint of the 1963 corrected ed. xix, text, + 212pp. $20.00
[14379] VERGIL, ed. R. G. Austin. Aeneidos Liber Sextus, with a Commentary. Oxford: Clarendon, 1979. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0198720777. Reprint of the 1977 ed. xii, 303pp. $45.00
[14376] VERGIL, ed. R. G. Austin. Aeneidos: Liber Primus, with a Commentary. Oxford: Clarendon, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 019872117X . Reprint of the 1971 ed. xxi, 237pp. $35.00
[14363] VERGIL, ed. T. E. PAGE. P. Vergili Maronis Georgicon Liber IV, ed. for the Use of Schools, with Vocabulary. London: MacMillan, 1898. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1897 ed. Elementary Classics series. xxiv, 188pp. Ownership signatures on flyleaf, binding a bit smudged, else VG. $15.00
[14367] VERGIL, ed. T. E. PAGE. The Aeneid of Virgil, edited with Introduction and Notes by T. E. Page. London: MacMillan, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1894/1900 ed. xxiv+511pp + 479pp. A few notes in light pencil, else unmarked. $65.00
[14365] VERGIL, ed. T. E. PAGE. Bucolica et Georgica, with introduction and notes. London: MacMillan, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1898 ed. xl+396pp. Binding smudged, else a nice copy. $20.00
[14377] Vergil; Austin, R.G.. Aeneidos Liber Secundus, ed. with a Commentary. Oxford: Clarendon, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0198721064. Reprint of the 1973 corrected ed. xxvii, 311pp. Binding lightly sunned, else Fine. $25.00
[14413] Vitruvius, ed. & trs. F. Granger. Vitruvius: On Architecture (Loeb ed.). London: Heinemann, . Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0674993098. 1955/56 reprint of the 1931/34 ed. 2 vols. With the ownership signature of Peter K. Marshall, else unmarked. $27.50
[13894] VOGEL, E. K.. Bibliography of Holy Land Sites. Compiled in honor of Dr. Nelson Glueck. Off-print from Hebrew Union College Annual, Volume XLII (1971). With Foreword by G. Ernest Wright. Hebrew Union College, 1974. Original Wraps. Very Good 96pp. Former owner's namestamp on title, else unmarked. $14.00
[14368] VON HAGEN, V.W.,. The Roads that Led to Rome.. Cleveland: 1967. Very Good / Very Good. 288pp, profusely illustrated. $27.50
[14385] WALBANK, F. W.. The Hellenistic World. Harvard Univ Pr, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0674387260. Revised ed. 288pp. $10.00
[14374] WALbank, F.W.. Polybius. University of California Press, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0520021908. Sather Lecture. 201pp. $25.00
[14031] Walsh, P.G.. Livy: His Historical Aims and Methods. Cambridge, United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0521067294. Reprint of the 1961 ed. xi, 301pp. $45.00
[14087] Ward, Allen Mason. Marcus Crassus and the Late Roman Republic. University of Missouri Press, 1977. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0826202160 . 323pp. $65.00
[14312] Ward-Perkins, J. B.. Roman Architecture. NY: H. N. Abrams, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0810910225. 360pp, profusely illustrated. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else Fine. $40.00
[14412] WARMINGTON, E. H., ed. & trs.. Remains of Old Latin (Loeb ed.). Harvard, Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 1967 reprint of the 1935/40 ed. 4 volumes. $55.00
[14153] Waters, K.H.. Herodotos the Historian: His Problems, Methods, and Originality. Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1985. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0806119284. 194pp. $45.00
[14067] Watson, Alan. The Evolution of Law. Johns Hopkins University Press, 1985. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0801825040. 156pp. $20.00
[14053] WEBSTER, G.. The Roman Imperial Army of the First and Second Centuries A.D.. NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 006497507x. 2nd ed. 334pp, 52 line drawings, + 31pls. $10.00
[14373] WEBSTER, T.B.L.,. From Mycenae to Homer . London: Methuen, 1960. Hard Cover. Fair / Fair. Reprint of the 1958 ed. 315pp + plates + map. A few notes in ink and pencil, else a good copy in a worn dustjacket. $12.00
[14346] Weinberg, G. D., & M. C. McClellan. Glass Vessels in Ancient Greece. Athens: Ministry of Culture, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 9602141166. 135pp, beautifully illustrated. Edition limited to 1500 copies. $75.00
[14336] Wells, C. M.. The Roman Empire. Harvard Univ Pr, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0674777700 . 2nd ed. 366pp. $20.00
[14173] West, M.L.. Introduction to Greek Metre. Oxford: Clarendon, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0198721293. xi, 90pp. $35.00
[14338] Westermann, C.,. Genesis 12-50.. Darmstadt: 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good DReprint of the 1975 ed. Ertraege der Forschung,48. xxvii+126pp. $12.00
[14257] Westfall, Carroll. In This Most Perfect Paradise: Alberti Nicholas V and the Invention of Conscious Urban Planning in Rome. University Park, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Pennsylvania State Univ Pr, 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0271011750. xiv, 228pp, + plates with 87 b+w illustrations. Small and faint stain at the bottom of dustjacket and the first few pages, a few scholarly notes in margins of the first 40pp, else VG. $120.00
[14143] Wheelwright, P.. Heraclitus. Princeton: 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 181pp. $25.00
[14045] Wiesen, David S.. St. Jerome as a Satirist: A study in Christian Latin Thought and Letters. Cornell, 1964. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. Cornell Studies in Classical Philology, 34. 290pp. $20.00
[14224] Wilamowitz-Moellendorff, Ulrich v.. Aischylos Interpretationen. Berlin: Weidmann, 1914. Hard Cover. Fair ISBN: 3615160304. Reprint of the 1914 ed. v+260pp. Binding rubbed, worn, bumped, and discolored. Inner hinges strained. Contents sound and tight. With the bookplate of F. H. Fobes $55.00
[14178] Wilamowitz-Moellendorff, Ulrich v.. Die Ilias und Homer. Berlin: 1916. Hard Cover. Good vi+523pp. Binding worn and stained, front inner hinge strained, contents VG, sound and tight. With the bookplate of F. H. Fobes. $85.00
[14171] Wilkinson, L. P.. The Georgics of Virgil: A Critical Survey. Cambridge U.P., 1969. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0521074509. 364pp. With the ownership signature of Peter Marshall, light stain on bottom of text block, else near Fine. $25.00
[14319] WILL, E.. Histoire politique du monde hellénistique, 323-30 av. J.-C.. Nancy: Original Wraps. Very Good ISBN: . 1966/67. 2 volumes. 369pp + 564pp. Ownership signatures, else unmarked. $45.00
[14189] Williams, Stephen. Diocletian and the Roman Recovery. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Methuen, 1985. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0416011519. 264pp, 14pls. $20.00
[14188] Williams, Stephen. Diocletian and the Roman Recovery. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Methuen, 1985. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0416011519. 264pp, 14pls. $20.00
[14300] Williams, Stephen; Friell, Gerard. The Rome That Did Not Fall: The Survival of the East in the Fifth Century. London: Routledge, 1999. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0415154030. xii, 282pp. $75.00
[14190] Williams, Stephen; Friell, Gerard. Theodosius: The Empire at Bay. Yale Univ Pr, 1998. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0300074476. 238pp, plates. $12.50
[14172] WISEMAN, T.P.,. Cinna the Poet, and Other Roman Essays. Leicester University Press, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0718511204. 212pp, 4pls. $40.00
[14130] Wolff, Hans J.. Roman Law an Historical Introduction. Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1976. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0806112964. 260pp. $10.00
[14184] Wolfram, Herwig. The Roman Empire and Its Germanic Peoples. Berkeley: Univ of California Pr, 1997. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0520085116 . 361pp. $16.50
[14126] Wooten, Cecil W.. Cicero's Philippics and Their Demosthenic Model: The Rhetoric of Crisis. Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1983. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0807815586. 199pp. $20.00
To return to the home page of B&B Smith, Booksellers or to order any of these books through our secure server, please click www.bbsmith.com