Books on the Early Mediterranean & Levant

B&B Smith, Booksellers

720 William Ave

Westminster MD 21157 USA

Phone & Fax: 410-871-1564

catalog@bbsmith.com

www.bbsmith.com

Books in this list can also be viewed with a shopping cart under “Early Mediterranean” in the Browse by Category section of our website.

Orders may be placed by phone, fax, post, or email. It is quickest to confirm availability and order through our secure website at www.bbsmith.com - you can locate the book and add it to your shopping cart by a quick search under author or title. 

Our usual telephone hours are Monday through Friday, 10:30 AM - 4 PM. Visitors by appointment only. Surface shipping charges to addresses in the USA are $4.50 for the first book, $1.00 for each additional. Please inquire if you need priority shipping.

Shipping charges to addresses outside the USA are $14.00 for the first book, $6.50 for each additional. We may request additional shipping charges for heavy or large books.

Payment may be made by American Express, Discover, Mastercard, or Visa. All books are in very good condition, unless otherwise described, and may be returned within 5 days of receipt for a full refund.

 [20841] . Journal of Prehistoric Religion, III-IV. Paul Astroms, 1990. Original Wraps. Fine Vols. III-IV (bound in one volume). 72pp, illustrated. Most articles concern the Aegean. $10.00

[20751] . Journal of Prehistoric Religion, X. Paul Astroms, 1996. Original Wraps. Fine 80pp, illustrated. Most articles concern the Aegean. $10.00


[20840] . Journal of Prehistoric Religion, XI - XII. Paul Astroms, 1998. Original Wraps. Fine Vols. XI-XII (in one volume). 96pp, illustrated. Most articles concern the Aegean. $10.00

[23325] Acquaro, E., et al. Studi di Numismatica Punica. Rome: 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Rivista di Studi Fenici, XI (1983), Supplemento. 81pp + 42pls. Signature on top cover, else unmarked. $25.00

[23107] Adams, Robert McCormick; Nissen, Hans Jorg. The Uruk Countryside: The Natural Setting of Urban Societies. University of Chicago Press, 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0226005003 . x, 241pp, illustrated. Crisp, clean, and unmarked. $40.00

[23136] Adams, William Y.. Ceramic Industries of Medieval Nubia (2 volumes). Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Kentucky, 1986. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0813105005. Complete in 2 volumes, as issued. 663pp, illustrated. Library of Congress duplicate stamps on flyleaves and half-titles, a few pencil notes, else near Fine. No exterior markings. $125.00

[20578] Adelman, Charles Martin. Cypro-Geometric Pottery, Refinements in Classification. Goteborg: P. Astroms, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9185058696. xix, 143pp, + plates with 307 illustrations. A very few ink notes, else Fine. Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology series. $30.00

[23290] Adelman, Charles Martin. Cypro-Geometric Pottery, Refinements in Classification. Goteborg: P. Astroms, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9185058696. xix, 143pp, + plates with 307 illustrations. Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology series. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $30.00

[23104] Aharoni, Yohanan. The Land of the Bible: A Historical Geography. Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Pr, 1980. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0664242669. Revised ed. xiv, 481pp, maps. Signature on flyleaf, else like new. $20.00

[23202] Aharoni, Yohanan. Investigations at Lachish: The Sanctuary and the Residency (Lachish V). Tel-Aviv: Gateway Publishers, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0914594028. xi, 114pp, + 62pp of plates and plans, some folding. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $15.00

[22949] Ahlstrom, G.W.. Royal Administration and National Religion in Ancient Palestine. Leiden: Brill Academic Publishers, Incorporated, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9004065628. xiv, 112pp. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $35.00

[20574] Al-Radi, Selma. Phlamoudhi Vounari: A Sanctuary Site in Cyprus. Goteborg: Paul Forlag Astroms, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9186098101 . 136pp + 66pp of illustrations. Studies in Med. Archaeology, LXV. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $35.00

[23346] Albright, W. F.. The Archaeology of Palestine and the Bible. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: American Schools of Oriental Research, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1935 3rd ed. 250pp. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $15.00

[23238] Albright, W. F.. Excavations and Results at Tell el-Ful (Gibeah of Saul). New Haven: American Schools of Oriental Research, 1924. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good AASOR, IV. xiii, 160pp, illustrated. Bound in 1/4 cloth, boards. Binding rubbed at extremities, signature on flyleaf, else VG. $100.00

[23313] Albright, W. F.. The Excavation of Tell Beit Mirsim in Palestine ( 4volumes). . New Haven: American Schools of Oriental Research, 1932. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good 1932/43. Annuals of the ASOR, XII, XIII, XVII, XXI-XXII (this last in one volume as issued). The first volume (Pottery of the First Three Campaigns) is paperbound, the others all in original 1/4 cloth, boards. Signatures on flyleaves, some tears in the spine of the last volume (The Iron Age), else VG. $200.00

[23247] Albright, W. F.. Archaeology and the Religion of Israel. Hopkins, 1942. Hard Cover. Fair Ayer Lectures for 1941. xii, 238pp. Much underlining and marginalia in ink. $5.00

[19498] Aldred, Cyril. Egypt to the End of the Old Kingdom. United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0500290016 . 143pp, illustrated. Reprint of the 1965 ed. $5.00

[19266] Algaze, Guillermo. The Uruk World System: The Dynamics Of Expansion Of Early Mesopotamian Civilization. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0226013812 . xii, 162pp, illustrated. $35.00

[23079] Allibone, T. E., et al. The Impact of the Natural Sciences on Archaeology: A Joint Symposium of the Royal Society and the British Academy. Published for the British Academy by Oxford University Press, 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0197259227. 185pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $15.00

[17242] Alsop, Joseph. From the Silent Earth: A Report on the Greek Bronze Age. NY: Harper, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. ISBN: . 296pp, illustrated. Gift inscription on flyleaf, binding a bit worn and sunned at extremities, else VG. With an intro. by C. M. Bowra and photographs by Alison Frantz. $4.00

[19448] Alsop, Joseph. From the Silent Earth: A Report on the Greek Bronze Age. NY: Harper, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 296pp, illustrated. $6.00

[19483] American Museum of Natural History. Old World Civilizations: The Rise of Cities and States. San Francisco: Harpercollins, 1994. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0062502700. 239pp, nicely illustrated. $10.00

[23113] Amiran, Ruth, et al. Early Arad: The Chalcolithic Settlement and Early Bronze City, I: First through Fifth Seasons of Excavations, 1962-1966 . Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society, 1978. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. xiv, 138pp, + 193pls, some folding. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $65.00

[23035] Amitai, J., ed.. Biblical Archaeology Today: Proceedings of the International Congress on Biblical Archaeology Jerusalem, April 1984 . Jerusalem: 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9652210048. 534pp, illustrated. Contributors include F. M. Cross, Yadin, Freedman, Gottwald, Gitin, Dever, the Dothans, et al. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $15.00

[23363] Anderson, W. P.. Sarepta: The University Museum of the University of Pennsylvania Excavations at Sarafand, Lebanon, Vol. I: The Late Bronze and Iron Age Strata of Area II, Y. Beirut: 1988. Original Wraps. Very Good 707pp, illustrated. Publs. de l'universite Libanaise, sec. des Et. Arch., II. $50.00

[23170] Anderson, W. P., I. A. Khalifeh, R. B. Koehl, & J. B. Pritchard. Sarepta: The University Museum of the University of Pennsylvania Excavations at Sarafand, Lebanon, Vols. I - IV. Beirut: Original Wraps. Very Good 1985/88. 4 vols. 707pp, 436pp, 209pp, 325pp, illustrated. Publs. de l'universite Libanaise, sec. des Et. Arch., II. All from the personal library of William P. Anderson. Vol. III bears his ownership signature; Vol. II is inscribed to him by Khalifeh. The books are otherwise unmarked, near Fine except for small ink marks on the covers of vols. I and III. $200.00

[23329] Anderson, William P.. A Stratigraphic and Ceramic Analysis of the Late Bronze and Iron Age Strata of Sounding Y at Sarepta (Sarafand, Lebanon). Ann Arbor: UMI, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good Xerographic reprint of the author's Univ. of Pennsylvania Dissertation. Complete in 2 volumes. xvii, 887pp, illustrated. $45.00

[23342] Anthes, R.. Mit Rahineh 1956. Phila: University Museum, 1965. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ix, 170pp, + 69pp of plates. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $35.00

[23341] Anthes, R.. Mit Rahineh 1955. Phila: University Museum, 1959. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good v, 93pp, + 45pp of plates. $30.00

[23207] Asmar, C.. L'Abbaye de Belmont dite Deir el Balamend. Paris: 1972. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Bulletin du Musée de Beyrouth, 25. 69pp + 50pp of plates. Signature on top cover, title inked on spine, else Fine. $100.00

[23291] Astrom, P.. Excavations at Kalopsidha and Ayios Iakovos in Cyprus.. Lund: Paul Astroms, 1966. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, II. 234pp+51pls. Signature on title, else unmarked. $25.00

[20922] Astrom, Paul; Bailey, D. M.; Karageorghis, V.. Katydhata : A Bronze Age Site in Cyprus (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New ISBN: 9186098470. 131pp, illustrated. $35.00

[20921] Astrom, Paul; Bailey, D. M.; Karageorghis, V.. Katydhata : A Bronze Age Site in Cyprus (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New ISBN: 9186098470. 131pp, illustrated. $35.00

[20920] Astrom, Paul; Bailey, D. M.; Karageorghis, V.. Hala Sultan Tekke : Excavations 1897-1971 (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, XLV:1). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New ISBN: 9185058726. Vol. I [only]: Excavations 1897 - 1971. 135pp + 83pp of plates. $25.00

[18074] Astrom, Paul; Sjoquist, Karl-Erik. Pylos : Palmprints & Palmleaves (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 9186098225. 107pp, illustrated. $16.50

[23257] Avi-Yonah, M.. Gazetteer of Roman Palestine. Jerusalem: 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Qedem, 5. 112pp, 8 maps. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $20.00

[23310] Avigad, N.. Bullae and Seals from the Post-Exilic Judean Archive. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Qedem, 4. 36pp English text + 15pls + Hebrew text. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $15.00

[23278] Avigad, N., et al, eds.. ERETZ-ISRAEL, XI: I. Dunayevsky Volume. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 293pp Hebrew text + plates + 31pp English text. Signature on flyleaf, some pencil notes, else VG $20.00

[22998] Badawy, A.. Architecture in Ancient Egypt and the Near East. Cambridge MA: MIT Press, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0262020203. Reprint of the 1966 ed. x, 246pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $15.00

[19246] Baikie, J.. The Sea-Kings of Crete. London: A&C Black, 1913. Hard Cover. Good 2nd ed. xiv, 274pp, 32pls, 1 map, + folding plan of the Palace at Knossos. Binding worn at extremities, some smudging on bottom cover, ex-lib but no exterior markings, gilt-decorated cloth bright and attractive. $15.00

[19340] Baines, John; Malek, Jaromir. Atlas of Ancient Egypt. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0871963345 . 240pp, illustrated. $8.00

[23114] Baker, H. S.. Furniture in the Ancient World: Origins & Evolution, 3100 - 475 B.C. . NY: 1966. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 351pp, nicely illustrated. Binding rubbed at extremities, else VG with worn dustjacket. $30.00

[23300] Balmuth, Miriam S., ed.. Studies in Sardinian Archaeology, II: Sardinia in the Mediterranean. Univ of Michigan Press, 1986. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0472100815. xv, 279pp. Some pencil marks, else near Fine. $35.00

[23299] Balmuth, Miriam S.; Rowland, Robert J.. Studies in Sardinian Archaeology. Univ of Michigan Press, 1984. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0472100475. xvi, 300pp. A few pencil notes in the table of contents, else unmarked. $45.00

[22945] Baly, Dennis. Geographical Companion to the Bible. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 196pp, well-illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $8.00

[22985] Balzano, G.. Ceramica fenicia di Monte Sirai. Le forme aperte del vano C33. Rome: 1999. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine Supplemento alla «Rivista di Studi Fenici» XXVII (1999). 158pp, 18pls. $45.00

[23153] Bar-Adon, P.. The Cave of the Treasure: The Finds from the Caves in Nahal Mishmar . Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society, 1980. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. English language edition. 243pp, nicely illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $45.00

[23249] Bar-Yosef, O., & N. Goren-Inbar. The Lithic Assemblages of `Ubeidiya: A Lower Palaeolithic Site in the Jordan Valley. Jerusalem: 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine Qedem, 34. xiv, 266pp. $40.00

[23352] Barahat, G., intro.. Archaeological Heritage of Jordan, Part 1: The Archaeological Periods and Sites (East Bank). Amman: Dept. of Antiquities, Jordan, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good viii, 122pp, illustrated, + folding maps and one map in pocket. Signature on top cover, small tears in covers, else VG. $10.00

[23262] Baramki, D.. The Coin Collection of the American University of Beirut Museum : Palestine and Phoenicia. Beirut: 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 081566043X. xi, 339pp, nicely illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $45.00

[23075] Baramki, D.. Phoenicia and the Phoenicians. Beirut: 1961. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good xii, 128pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $6.00

[22593] Barber, E. J. W.. Prehistoric Textiles: The Development of Cloth in the Neolithic and Bronze Ages With Special Reference to the Aegean. Princeton Univ Pr, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0691035970. xxxi, 471pp, illustrated. $85.00

[23163] Barber, E. J. W.. Archaeological Decipherment: A Handbook. Princeton University Press, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 069103544X . 276pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $20.00

[23044] Barlow, Jane A.; Bolger, Diane L., B. Kling, eds.. Cypriot Ceramics: Reading the Prehistoric Record. Philadelphia: Univ Museum Pubns, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0924171103. xix, 258pp, illustrated. $35.00

[23308] Barnett, R. D.. Ancient Ivories in the Middle East. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good xv, 99pp, illustrated, + 76pp of plates. Qedem, 14. Signature on flyleaf, corners lightly bumped, else near Fine. $25.00

[18994] Barnett, Richard David; Lorenzini, Amleto. Assyrian Sculpture in the British Museum. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0771053452. 179pp, with photographs by Lorenzini $45.00

[23109] Barrick, Boyd W.; J. R. Spencer, eds.. In the Shelter of Elyon: Essays on Ancient Palestinian Life and Literature in Honor. United Kingdom: Sheffield Academic Pr, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0905774655. 330pp. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $20.00

[23074] Bartoloni, P., & C. Perra. Monete Puniche della collezione Pispisa la Serie II ( 264-241 A.C.). Rome: 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Rivista di Studi Fenici, XXVI (1998), Supplement. 43pp, illustrated, + 73pp of plates. $45.00

[23357] Bass, George Fletcher, ed.. A History of Seafaring: Based on Underwater Archaeology. NY: Walker, 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0802703909. 320pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $8.00

[23198] Beek, M. A.. Atlas of Mesopotamia. London: Nelson, 1962. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 164pp, nicely illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $10.00

[20946] Beer, Cecilia. Temple-Boys Pt. 1 : A Study of Cypriote Votive Sculpture, Catalogue (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 9170810133. 100pp+203pp of b+w plates. $35.00

[20947] Beer, Cecilia. Temple-Boys Pt. 1 : A Study of Cypriote Votive Sculpture, Catalogue (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 9170810133. 100pp+203pp of b+w plates. $35.00

[23106] Ben-Tor, Amnon. Cylinder Seals of Third-Millenium Palestine. American Schools of Oriental Research, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0897573226. 121pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine, crisp and clean. $150.00

[19184] Bennett, E. L., Jr., ed.. Mycenaean Studies: Proceedings of the Third International Colloquium for Mycenaean Studies held at "Wingspread,",4-8 September 1961. Wisconsin, 1964. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. x, 284pp, illustrated. Contributors include Chadwick, Lang, Levin, C. Gordon, Blegen, et al. $40.00

[23292] Benson, J.L., et al. The Necropolis of Kaloriziki: Excavated by J. F. Daniel and G. H. McFadden for the University Museum, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia. Goteborg: P. Astrom, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 9185058556 . 138pp + 63pp of plates. Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, XXXVI. Signature and on top cover and flyleaf, some pencil notes, else Fine. $25.00

[20612] Benson, J.L., et al. The Necropolis of Kaloriziki: Excavated by J. F. Daniel and G. H. McFadden for the University Museum, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia. Goteborg: P. Astrom, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 9185058556 . 138pp + 63pp of plates. Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, XXXVI. Backstrip chipped at bottom, else near Fine. $35.00

[23041] Benz, F. L.. Personal names in the Phoenician and Punic inscriptions: A catalog, grammatical study and glossary of elements . Rome: 1972. Soft Cover. Very Good Studia Pohl, 8. xxiii, 511pp. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $100.00

[23173] Bergeron, Clifton G.; Risbud, Subhash H. , eds.. Introduction to Phase Equilibria in Ceramics. Columbus, Oh: Amer Ceramic Society, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0916094588. viii, 158pp. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $120.00

[22937] Bergstrasser, Gotthelf. Introduction to the Semitic Languages: Text Specimens & Grammatical Sketches. Winona Lake, Indiana, U.S.A.: Eisenbrauns, 1983. Oblong 8vo.. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 093146417x. xxiii, 276pp. $45.00

[19064] Best, Jan G.P.; Vries, Nanny M. W. de. Interaction and Acculturation in the Mediterranean: Proceedings of the Second International Congress of Mediterranean Pre- and Protohistory, Amsterdam, 19-23 November 1980. Amsterdam: Gruner, 1980. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 9060321944 . xv, 221pp, illustrated. Covers a bit sun-faded, else Fine. $60.00

[19425] Betancourt, Philip P.. Cooking Vessels from Minoan Kommos: A Preliminary Report. Institute of Archaeology, University of California, Los Angeles, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0917956168 . 15pp, illustrated. $10.00

[23272] Betancourt, Philip P.. Cooking Vessels from Minoan Kommos: A Preliminary Report. Institute of Archaeology, University of California, Los Angeles, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0917956168 . 15pp, illustrated. $10.00

[22991] Betancourt, Philip P.. East Cretan White-On-Dark Ware: Studies on a Handmade Pottery of the Early to Middle Minoan Periods. Philadelphia: Univ Museum Pubns, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0934718571. xx, 176pp, illustrated, + 22pls. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $75.00

[22987] Betancourt, Philip P.. The Aeolic Style in Architecture: A Survey of Its Development in Palestine, the Halikarnassos Peninsula, and Greece, 1000-500 B.C..
Princeton University Press, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0691039224. viii, 169pp, illustrated, + plates with 71 illustrations. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $40.00

[18960] Bierbrier, Morris. The Tomb-Builders of the Pharaohs. NY: Scribner, 1984. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0684182297. 160pp, illustrated. $8.00

[23175] Biers, J.C. and Soren D., eds.. Studies in Cypriote Archaeology. Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Cotsen Institute of Archaeology, 1981. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0917956230. 189pp. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked, near Fine. $40.00

[23094] Bikai, Patricia Maynor. The Phoenician Pottery of Cyprus. Nicosia: Published by the A.G. Leventis Foundation with the assistance of the J. Paul Getty Trust, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 9963560059. 84pp + 29pls. Inscribed by the author on title. Ownership signature on flyleaf, a few pencil notes, else near Fine. $65.00

[23195] Birch, Bruce C.. The Rise of the Israelite Monarchy: The Growth and Development of I Samuel 7-15. Missoula: Scholars Press, 1976. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0891301127. xi, 170pp. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $8.00

[22980] Bittel, K.. Hattusha: The Capital of the Hittites. NY: Oxford, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . 174pp, illustrated, + 30pls. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $30.00

[20791] Bjork, Claude. Early Pottery in Greece : A Technological & Functional Analysis of the Evidence from the Neolithic Achilleion Thessaly (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 9170810915. 172pp. $35.00

[23287] Blakely, Jeffrey A.; Bennett, W.J.. Analysis and Publication of Ceramics: The Computer Data-Base in Archaeology. Oxford: British Archaeological Reports, 1989. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0860546985. ix, 129pp. A few pencil notes, else Fine. $60.00

[18081] Blegen, Carl W.; Rawson, M.. A Guide to the Palace of Nestor. Cincinnati: 1967. Original Wraps. Very Good 3rd printing, corrected. 32pp, illustrated. $5.00

[22966] Blegen, Carl W.; Rawson, M., et al. The Palace Of Nestor At Pylos In Western Messenia Volume III Acropolis And Lower Town, Tholoi, Grave Circle, And Chamber Tombs, Discoveries Outside The Citadel. Princeton, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0691035296. xvii, 269pp, + plates with 356 illustrations. $45.00

[23067] Blenkinsopp, Joseph. Gibeon and Israel: The Role of Gibeon and the Gibeonites in the Political and Religious History of Early Israel. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1972. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0521083680. 152pp. Signature on flyleaf, some underlining and pencil, else VG. $10.00

[23317] Blinkenberg, Chr.. Fibules Grecques et Orientales [Lindiaka V]. Copenhagen: 1926. Soft Cover. Fair 312pp, nicely illustrated. Covers gone, contents sound and tight, with a small marginal tear on the last page. Inked title on backstrip. With the ownership signature of Elihu Grant. $100.00

[23021] Boardman, John, et al, eds.. The Cambridge Ancient History, Plates to Volume III: The Middle East, the Greek World and the Balkans to the Sixth Century B.C.. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1984. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0521242894. xiv, 299pp, illustrated. $80.00

[23017] Boardman, John, et al, eds.. The Cambridge Ancient History, III, pt. 1:The Prehistory of the Balkans: The Middle East and the Aegean World, Tenth to Eighth Centuries B.C.. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0521224969. xx, 1059pp. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $120.00

[23013] Boardman, John, et al, eds.. The Cambridge Ancient History, IV: Persia, Greece, and the Western Mediterranean, C. 525-479 B.C.. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0521228042. 2nd ed. 928pp. $175.00

[23177] Boraas, Roger S.;Horn, Siegfried H.. Heshbon 1968: The First Campaign at Tell Hesbon A Preliminary Report. Berrien Springs, Michigan, U.S.A.: Andrews Univ Pr, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: . Andrews University Monographs, II. Reprinted from Andrews University Seminary Studies, VII (1969), pp97-239 & plates. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $15.00

[19157] Bossert, H. Th.. The Art of Ancient Crete, from the Earliest Times to the Iron Age. London: Zwemmer, 1937. Hard Cover. Good 44pp, illustrated, + 304pp of b+w plates. Covers smudged, a bit worn at extremities, some notes in light pencil, else VG. $40.00

[23365] Botterweck, G Johannes, Fabry, Heinz J., Ringgren, Helmer, eds.. Theologisches Wörterbuch zum Alten Testament, Vols. I-VI. Stuttgart: Kohlhammer, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 3170012097. 1973-1989. Vols. I-VI only. Complete in many fascicles, as issued and cased in the publisher's portfolios. Also included are Fasc. 1-8 of Vol. VII. Ownership signature on some fascicles, else near Fine. $650.00

[19147] Brackman, Arnold C.. The Dream of Troy. NY: Mason & Lipscomb, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0884050815 . xii, 246pp. A biography of H. Schliemann. $5.00

[23121] Braidwood, R. J., & B. Howe. Prehistoric Investigations in Iraqi Kurdistan. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Oriental Inst Pubns Sales, 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0226624048 . Reprint of the 1960 ed. xviii, 184pp, + 29pls. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $25.00

[23000] Branden, A. van den. Grammaire Phénicienne. Beirut: 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. x, 164pp. $40.00

[19171] Branigan, K.. The Foundations of Palatial Crete: A Survey of Crete in the Early Bronze Age. London: Routledge, 1970. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0710066171 . xvi, 232pp, illustrated. $20.00

[22927] Branigan, K.. The Foundations of Palatial Crete: A Survey of Crete in the Early Bronze Age. NY: Praeger, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . xvi, 232pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $20.00

[22944] Branigan, Keith. Aegean Metalwork of the Early and Middle Bronze Age. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0198132131. xv, 216pp, + 44pp of plates. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $250.00

[23033] Branigan, Keith. The Tombs of Mesara: A Study of Funerary Architecture and Ritual in Southern Crete, 2800-1700 B.C.. London: Duckworth, 1970. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0715605224 . xv, 189pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $65.00

[20496] Braudel, Fernand. Memory and the Mediterranean. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2002. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0375703993 . 365pp, illustrated. $8.00

[19450] Braymer, M.. The Walls of Windy Troy: A Biography of Heinrich Schliemann. London: Gollancz, 1962. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 183pp, illustrated. Some light foxing on fore-edge, else VG. $5.00

[23095] Briend, J., J.-B. Humbert, et al. Tell Keisan (1971-1976). Une cité phénicienne en Galilée. Fribourg: Ed. Universitaires , 1980. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Orbis Biblicus et Orientalis, Series Archaeologica 1 xxxvii, 392pp, illustrated, + 142pp of plates + 1 large folding chart. Covers lightly sun-faded, ownership signature of William P. Anderson, else unmarked, near Fine. $275.00

[22584] British Institute of Archaeology at Ankara. Anatolian Studies: Journal of the British Institute of Archaeology at Ankara, XV (1965) - XX (1970). London: British Institute of Archaeology at Ankara, 1970. Soft Cover. Very Good Complete in 6 volumes, as issued. $100.00

[23245] Brothwell, Don R. Digging up Bones: The Excavation, Treatment and Study of Human Skeletal Remains. London: British Museum (Natural History), 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0565007041. 194pp, illustrated, + 17pls. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $10.00

[23324] Brown, John P.. The Lebanon and Pheonica: Ancient Texts Illustrating Their Physical Geography and Native Industries, I: The Physical Setting and the Forest. Beirut: American University of Beirut, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . xxxix, 220pp. Texts in translation with commentary. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $20.00

[23053] Bryan, Betsy Morrell. The Reign of Thutmose IV. Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0801842026. 390pp, 19pls. $200.00

[19299] Bryce, Trevor. The Kingdom of the Hittites. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0198140959. 464pp. $25.00

[22954] Buchholz, Hans Gunter;Karageorghis, Vassos. Prehistoric Greece and Cyprus: An Archaeological Handbook. London: Phaidon, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0714815012. 514pp, profusely illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked, near Fine. $45.00

[23120] Buhl, M.-L.. The late Egyptian Anthropoid Stone Sarcophagi . Copenhagen: 1959. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 234pp, illustrated, + 9pp of plates. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $100.00

[19241] Bull, Deborah; Lorimer, Donald. Up the Nile: A Photographic Excursion, Egypt 1839-1898. NY: 1979. Oblong 4to. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0517535122. xviii, 139pp, nicely illustrated. $15.00

[23314] Bulletin du Musée de Beyrouth. Bulletin du Musée de Beyrouth, XXIV. Paris: 1971. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 111pp + many plates. Signature on top cover, ink note on backstrip, else Fine. $30.00

[23065] Butzer, Karl W.. Archaeology as Human Ecology: Method and Theory for a Contextual Approach. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0521246520. xiii, 364pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $35.00

[23235] Callaway, J. A.. The Early Bronze Age Sanctuary at Ai (et-Tell) No. !. London: Quaritch, 1972. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Colt Archaeological Institute Publication. xx, 335pp, well-illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $200.00

[23098] Campbell, Edward Fay. The Chronology of the Amarna Letters, With Special Reference to the Hypothetical Coregency of Amenophis III and Akhenaten . Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0801801044. ix, 163pp. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $25.00

[18998] Campbell, Edward Fay. The Chronology of the Amarna Letters, With Special Reference to the Hypothetical Coregency of Amenophis III and Akhenaten . Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0801801044. ix, 163pp. $30.00

[23274] Carpenter, R.. Discontinuity in Greek Civilization. Cambridge University Press, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0521045754 . viii, 80pp. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $25.00

[19252] Carter, H.. The Tomb of Tut-ankh-aman: Statement. With Documents, as to the Events Which Occurred in Egypt in the Winter of 1923-24, Leading to the Ultimate Break with the Egyptian Government. Connecticut: Martino, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine Reprint of the 1924 pamphlet, with an introduction by J. A. Larson. (x), 74pp. Edition limited to 500 copies. $40.00

[19451] Carter, Jane B., & S. B. Morris, eds.. The Ages of Homer: A Tribute to Emily Townsend Vermeule. Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Pr, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0292711697. xvii, 542pp, illustrated. Contributors include Hood, Mellink, Immerwahr, Catling, et al. $45.00

[23036] Casson, Lionel. Ships and Seamanship in the Ancient World. Princeton Univ Pr, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0691035369 . Reprint of the 1971 ed. 451pp + plates with 197 illustrations. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $15.00

[19222] Casson, S., ed.. Essays in Aegean Archaeology Presented to Sir Arthur Evans in Honor of His 75th Birthday. Freeport, NY: Books for Libraries, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0836927915. Reprint of the 1927 ed. ix, 142pp, illustrated. Contributors include Farnell, Marinators, Myres, et al. $45.00

[19763] Castleden, Rodney. Minoans : Life in Bronze Age Crete. London: Routledge, Chapman & Hall, Incorporated, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0415040701. 210pp, illustrated. $25.00

[20710] Chadwick, John. The Prehistory of the Greek Language. Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1964. Soft Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1963 ed. Cambridge Ancient History fascicle, Vol. II, chapt. XXXIX. 19pp. $8.00

[19710] Chadwick, John. The Mycenaean World. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0521210771. 201pp, illustrated. $14.00

[21014] Chadwick, John. The Mycenaean World. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0521210771. 201pp, illustrated. $8.00

[21015] Chadwick, John. The Mycenaean World. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0521210771. 201pp, illustrated. $8.00

[23165] Chami, J. M.. De la Phénicie. Beirut: 1967. Soft Cover. Very Good xv, 167pp, illustrated. $25.00

[23050] Chang, Kwang-Chih. The Archaeology of Ancient China. Yale University Press, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0300021445. 3rd ed. xviii, 535pp, ill. Crisp, clean, and unmarked. $10.00

[20325] Charbonneaux, J.. L'Art Egeen. Paris: 1929. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 59pp + 64pp of nicely printed b+w plates. Some light marginal foxing, else VG. Bibliotheque d'histoire de l'art series. $14.00

[23197] Charles-Picard, Gilbert;Charles-Picard, Colette. The Life and Death of Carthage: A Survey of Punic History and Culture from Its Birth to Its Final Tragedy. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0283352558. vi, 362pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine with torn dustjacket. $15.00

[23208] Chehab, M. H.. Tyr à l'époque des croisades, I: Histoire militaire et diplomatique ( complete in 2 parts). Paris: 1975. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Bulletin du Musée de Beyrouth, 27/28. xi, 611pp. Signature on flyleaves, title inked on spines, else Fine. $400.00

[23206] Chehab, M. H.. Sarcophages à relief de Tyr. Paris: 1968. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Bulletin du Musée de Beyrouth, tome 21. 93pp + 49pp of plates. Title inked on spine, else Fine. $100.00

[23209] Chehab, M. H.. Tyr à l'époque des croisades, II: Histoire sociale, economique et religieuse. Paris: 1979. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Good Bulletin du Musée de Beyrouth, 31/32. viii, 774pp. Signature on flyleaves, title inked on spines, backstrip of part 2 is torn, else VG, contents near Fine. $250.00

[23166] Cintas, P.. Manuel d'Archéologie Punique T.I : Histoire et archéologie comparées, chronologie des temps archaïques de Carthage et des villes phéniciennes de l'Ouest . Paris: Picard, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good x, 513pp, illustrated, + 36pls. Signature on flyleaf, a few pencil notes, else VG. $25.00

[22963] Clifford, Richard J.. The Cosmic Mountain in Canaan and the Old Testament. Harvard University Press, 1972. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0674174259. 221pp. $60.00

[22999] Cody, A.. A History of Old Testament Priesthood (Analecta Biblica, 15). Rome: Pontificum Inst. Biblicum, 1969. Soft Cover. Good xxvii, 216pp. Some ink and pencil notes and underlining, else VG. $20.00

[20558] Coldstream, J. N.. Knossos: The Sanctuary of Demeter. London: British School at Athens, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. viii, 191pp, illustrated, + 100pp of b+w plates. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $145.00

[22914] Coldstream, J. N., G. L. Huxley, eds.. Kythera: Excavations and Studies Conducted by the University of Pennsylvania Museum and the British School at Athens. Park Ridge: Noyes Press, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0815550170 . 319pp, 96pp of text-figures, some folding, + 88pp of b+w plates. Lightly rubbed at bottom of backstrip, else Fine. $160.00

[23057] Congresso Internazionale di Studi Fenici e Punici.. Atti del I Congresso Internazionale di Studi Fenici e Punici, Roma, 5-19 Novembre 1979. Rome: 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good Complete in 3 volumes. Ownership signature, some pencil notes and maginalia, else Fine. $350.00

[23283] Contenau, G.. La Civilisation Phénicienne. Paris: Payot, 1949. Hard Cover. Very Good New ed. 315pp, illustrated, + 16pls. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $20.00

[23133] Coogan, Michael David. West Semitic Personal Names in the Murasu Documents. Published by Scholars Press for Harvard Semitic Museum, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0891300198. xiii, 142pp. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked, near Fine. $80.00

[18979] Cook, William Burt Jr.. Catalogue of the Egyptological Library and Other Books from the Collection of the Late Charles Edwin Wilbour. Mansfield Center, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Martino Pub, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 1888262303 . Reprint of the 1924 Brooklyn Museum ed. vi, 795pp. This reprint is limited to 150 copies. $45.00

[23164] Cornwall, I. W.. Soils for the Archaeologist. London: Phoenix House, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Reprint of the 1958 ed. 230pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $20.00

[23284] Coulson, William D.E.;Leonard, Albert; American Research Center in Egypt. Cities of the Delta, I: Naukratis. Malibu, California, U.S.A.: Undena Publications, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0890030804. xiv, 106pp, illustrated, + 10pls. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $16.50

[23147] Cross, Frank M.; Freeman, David N.. Early Hebrew Orthography: A Study of the Epigraphic Evidence. New Haven: American Oriental Society, 1952. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: . vii, 77pp. $15.00

[23148] Cross, Frank Moore, & S. Talmon, eds.. Qumran and the History of the Biblical Text. Harvard, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0674743601. 413pp. $14.00

[23338] Cross, Frank Moore, ed.. Symposia Celebrating the Seventy-Fifth Anniversary of the Founding of the American Schools of Oriental Research (1900-1975). Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: American Schools of Oriental Research, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0897575032 . 183pp, illustrated. Contributors include Malamat, Yadin, M. Dothan, et al. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $20.00

[23321] Cross, Frank Moore, et al, eds.. Magnalia Dei, the Mighty Acts of God: Essays on the Bible and Archaeology in Memory of G. Ernest Wright. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1976. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 038505257X . xii, 611pp. Extensive pencil marginalia in a few chapters, else VG in price-clipped dustjacket. $60.00

[19056] Crossland, R. A., & A. Birchall, eds.. Bronze Age Migrations in the Aegean: Archaeological and Linguistic Problems in Greek Prehistory: Proceedings of the First International Colloquium on Aegean Prehistory, Sheffield. Noyes Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0815550227. 347pp, illustrated. Contributors include Coldstream, Warren, Marinatos, Hammond, Snodgrass, et al. $54.95

[23006] Crossland, R. A., & A. Birchall, eds.. Bronze Age Migrations in the Aegean: Archaeological and Linguistic Problems in Greek Prehistory: Proceedings of the First International Colloquium on Aegean Prehistory, Sheffield. Noyes Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0815550227. 347pp, illustrated. Contributors include Coldstream, Warren, Marinatos, Hammond, Snodgrass, et al. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $45.00

[23215] Crowfoot, J. W., & G. M. Fitzgerald. Excavations in the Tyropoeon Valley, Jerusalem 1927 (Palestine Exploration Fund Annua,l V). London: 1929. Hard Cover. Good x, 132pp, illustrated, + folding plan in color. Ex-lib $35.00

[19216] Cumming, B., trs.. Egyptian Historical Records of the Later Eighteenth Dynasty, Fascicles I-III.
Warminster: Aris & Phillips, 1984. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0856682845. 361pp. $45.00

[23141] Dalglish, E. R.. Psalm Fifty-One in the Light of Ancient Near Eastern Patternism. Leiden: Brill Academic Publishers, Incorporated, 1962. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: . xiv, 305pp. Former owner's name stamped on flyleaf, some ink underlining and marginalia in chapter 1, else VG. $45.00

[19439] Davaras, C.. Guide to Cretan Antiquities. Park Ridge: 1976. Hard Cover. Good / Good. xiv+370pp, 198 illustrations. Errata page taped to front pastedown, light stain on flyleaf, else VG. $15.00

[19418] Davaras, C.. Hagios Nikolaos Museum (Crete). Athens: Trade Paperback. Very Good n.d. (1970s). c.64pp, with 88 color illustratiosn. $10.00

[5915] Davaras, C.. Guide to Cretan Antiquities. Park Ridge: 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. xiv+370pp, 198 illustrations. $15.00

[19178] David, Rosalie; David, Antony E.. A Biographical Dictionary of Ancient Egypt. London: Seaby (B.A.) Ltd, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1852640324. xxvi, 180pp, maps. $35.00

[19078] Davis, Jack L.; Cherry, John F., eds.. Papers in Cycladic Prehistory. Los Angeles: Institute of Archaeology, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0917956141 . 203pp. Covers worn at extremities and discolored in spots, errata sheet glued to inside front cover, else a nice copy, unmarked. $45.00

[19436] Davis, Jack L.; Cherry, John F., eds.. Sandy Pylos: An Archaeological History From Nestor To Navarino. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0292715943. xliii, 343pp, illustrated. $35.00

[23031] De Vaux, Roland. Archaeology and the Dead Sea Scrolls (Schweich Lectures, 1959). Published for the British Academy by the Oxford University Press, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0197259316. xv, 142pp, 42pls, some folding. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $45.00

[23214] De Vries, K., ed.. From Athens to Gordion: The Papers of a Memorial Symposium for Rodney S. Young. Phila: Univ Museum Pubns, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0934718350. xix, 168pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $15.00

[19400] Delaporte, L.. Mesopotamia: The Babylonian and Assyrian Civilization. NY: 1925. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: . xvi, 371pp, 60 illustrations. Binding worn at extremities, backstrip chipped at top and bottom, else VG, contents clean, sound, and tight. $14.50

[23224] Delougaz, P., & R. C. Haines. A Byzantine Church at Kirhbat Al-Kararak. Chicago: 1060. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: . Oriental Institute Publications, LXXXV. xi, 68pp + 62pls and 2 folding tables. Signature on flyleaf, covers smudged, else VG. $75.00

[19584] Desborough, V. R. d'A.. The Last Mycenaeans and their Successors: An Archaeological Survey, c. 1200 - c. 1000 B.C.. Oxford: Clarendon, 1964. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: . xviii, 289pp, illustrated, 24pls. Small hole and discoloration in pp287-88 (General index), ownership signature on flyleaf, some light foxing on title, small tear at top of backstrip and some light scuffing of covers, else VG. $85.00

[21085] DEUTSCHES ARCHÄOLOGISCHES INSTITUT. ARCHÄOLOGISCHE BIBLIOGRAPHIE, 1977-1993. Berlin: De Gruyter, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good A nice set of this important reference, Vols. for 1977-80 are bound in printed wrappers, 1981-1993 in cloth. As issued. A very heavy set. $150.00

[19049] Dever, W. G., & H. D. Lance, eds.. A Manual of Field Excavation : Handbook for Field Archaeologists. Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Hebrew Union College Press, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0878203036. iv, 240pp, illustrated. Covers a bit worn, else a nice copy. $15.00

[23138] Dhorme, E.. A Commentary on the Book of Job. London: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1867. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0840754213. ccxxiv, 675pp. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. A nice book, with a tattered dustjacket. $35.00

[19155] Dickinson, O. T.. The Origins of Mycenaean Civilisation. Goteborg: Paul Astroms, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9185058742 . 134pp, illustrated, map. $40.00

[23266] Dickinson, O. T.. The Origins of Mycenaean Civilisation. Goteborg: Paul Astroms, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9185058742 . 134pp, illustrated, map. Signature on top cover and flyleaf, else unmarked. Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, XLIX. $35.00

[21088] Dikaios, P.. A Guide to the Cyprus Museum. Nicosia: 1953. Soft Cover. Fair 2nd ed. 207pp, folding map, 36pls. Wraps. Small tears in wrappers, top cover coming loose, else VG, clean and unmarked. $5.00

[19395] Dobson, N., ed.. Studies in Mycenaean Inscriptions and Dialect, 1984-85. Austin: 2004. Original Wraps. Fine ISBN: 0964941074. 187pp. Issued as one volume. $20.00

[19443] Doe, D. Brian. Socotra: An Archaeological Reconnaissance in 1967. Miami: 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xxiii, 156pp, illustrated. $20.00

[23369] Dothan, M., D. N. Freedman, Y. Porath. Ashdod, I-IV. Jerusalem: 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good 1967/82. 'Atiqot, English Series, VII, IX-X, XV. Volumes II-III are hardcover, I and IV are softcover. Ownership signature on flyleaves of some volumes, else unmarked. $200.00

[20829] Dothan, T.. The Philistines and their Material Culture (Hebrew edition). Jerusalem: 1967. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0300022581 . 256pp, illustrated. Hebrew text with a 4pp English summary. Backstrip faded, a few small stains on covers, else VG. $25.00

[23406] Dothan, T.. Excavations at the Cemetery of Deir el-Balah. Jerusalem: 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Qedem, 10. 114pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $20.00

[23371] Dothan, T.. The Philistines and their Material Culture. Yale, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0300022581 . xxii, 310p, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $60.00

[23277] Dothan, T., & A. Ben-Tor, eds.. Excavations at Athienou, Cyprus 1971-1972. Jerusalem: 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Qedem, 16. viii, 147pp, + 48pp of plates. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $20.00

[23085] Dothan, Trude;Dothan Moshe. People of the Sea: The Search for the Philistines. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0025322613. xii, 276pp, well illustrated. $25.00

[23128] Dowman, Elizabeth A.. Conservation in Field Archaeology. London: Methuen, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0416163300 . ix, 170pp. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $5.00

[19174] Drews, Robert. The Coming of the Greeks: Indo-European Conquests in the Aegean and the Near East. Princeton Univ Pr, 1989. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0691029512. xviii, 257pp. Reprint of the 1988 ed. $8.00

[22710] Drews, Robert. The Coming of the Greeks: Indo-European Conquests in the Aegean and the Near East. Princeton Univ Pr, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0691029512. xviii, 257pp. Reprint of the 1988 ed. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $6.50

[21092] Drews, Robert. The Coming of the Greeks: Indo-European Conquests in the Aegean and the Near East. Princeton Univ Pr, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine / Fair. ISBN: 069103592X. xviii, 257pp. $20.00

[23101] Drinkard, J. F., Jr., et al. Benchmarks in Time and Culture: An Introduction to Palestinian Archaeology Dedicated to Joseph A. Callaway. Atlanta: Scholars Press, 1988. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 1555401732. 487pp, illustrated. $22.50

[17822] Duruy, V.. History of Greece, and of the Greek People, from the Earliest Times to the Roman Conquest, Vol. I, pts. 1-2 (only). Boston: Estes, 1889. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good No. 125 of 1000 in the Internation Edition. Vol. I complete in 2 parts, as issued. xvi, 582pp, beautifully illustrated with maps, engravings, and chromoliths. Rebound. Bindings faded and a bit worn at extremities, else VG. These volumes cover the introduction to Greek history and prehistory - Solon. $65.00

[23042] Dussaud, R.. L'art phénicien du IIe millénaire. Paris: Geuthner, 1949. Soft Cover. Good 121pp, illustrated. Signatures on flyleaf, bookstore label on top cover, else unmarked. $40.00

[23016] Edwards, I. E. S. (editor); Gadd, C. J. (editor); Hammond, N. G. L. (editor); Sollberger, E. (editor). The Cambridge Ancient History, Vol. II, pt 2: The Middle East and the Aegean Region, c. 1380-1000 B.C. . Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0521086914. 1128pp, maps. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked, near Fine. $100.00

[23012] Edwards, I. E. S. (editor); Gadd, C. J. (editor); Hammond, N. G. L. (editor); Sollberger, E. (editor). The Cambridge Ancient History, Vol. II, pt 1: The Middle East and the Aegean Region, c. 1380-1000 B.C. . Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0521082307. xxiii, 868pp, maps. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $75.00

[23020] Edwards, I. E. S. (editor); Gadd, C. J. (editor); Hammond, N. G. L. (editor); Sollberger, E. (editor). The Cambridge Ancient History Vols. 1-2 : Volume of Plates: Illustrating (The Cambridge Ancient History Plates Ser.). Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0521205719 . xlii + 181pp of b+w plates. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $60.00

[23014] Edwards, I. E. S. (editor); Gadd, C. J. (editor); Hammond, N. G. L. (editor); Sollberger, E. (editor). Cambridge Ancient History. Vol. 1, Pt. 1: Prolegomena and Prehistory. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0521070511. xxii, 758pp, illustrated, maps. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $45.00

[23015] Edwards, I. E. S. (editor); Gadd, C. J. (editor); Hammond, N. G. L. (editor); Sollberger, E. (editor). Cambridge Ancient History Vol. 1, Pt. 2: Early History of the Middle East . Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0521077915. 1058pp, maps. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked, near Fine. $50.00

[19711] Edwards, I. E. S. (editor); Gadd, C. J. (editor); Hammond, N. G. L. (editor); Sollberger, E. (editor). The Cambridge Ancient History, Vol. II, pt 1: The Middle East and the Aegean Region, c. 1380-1000 B.C. . Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0521082307. xxiii, 868pp, maps. $80.00

[23344] Edzard, D. O., et al. Kamid el-Loz - Kumidi: Schriftdokumente aus Kamid el-Loz. Bonn: Habelt, 1970. Soft Cover. Very Good 94pp, illustrated. $14.00

[23199] Ehrenreich, R. M., ed.. Metals in Society: Theory Beyond Analysis. Phila: University Museum, 1991. Large 8vo. Soft Cover. Fine MASCA Research Papers series. 92pp, illustrated. $20.00

[20240] Elderkin, G. W.. Ilios and Troja. Princeton: 1964. Original Wraps. Very Good 10pp. $4.00

[19421] Elliadi, M. N., A. Evans, et al. Crete, Past and Present. London: 1933. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 224pp, illustrated, + large folding map. Some light foxing, binding lightly rubbed at extremities, else VG in a tattered dustjacket. $40.00

[20245] Ellis, Richard. Imagining Atlantis. NY: 1998. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0679446028. 322pp, illustrated. $5.00

[23011] Engberg, R. M., & G. M. Shipton,. Notes on the Chalcolithic and Early Bronze Age Pottery of Megiddo. Chicago, 1934. Hard Cover. Good Oriental Inst. Studies in Ancient Oriental Civilization, 10. xiii, 91pp, illustrated, folding chart. Signatures on flyleaf, tears at top and bottom of backstrip, else VG, sound and tight. $45.00

[23319] Engvig, Olaf T.; Astrom, Paul. Hala Sultan Tekke II: The Cape Kiti Survey: An Underwater Archaeological Survey. P. Astrom, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9185058661. 24pp + plates with 49 illustrations. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $20.00

[23032] Epstein, C.. Palestinian Bichrome Ware. Leiden: Brill Academic Publishers, Incorporated, 1966. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9004004718 . xxiii, 194pp, 1 color and 20 b+w plates, folding plan. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $80.00

[22597] Evans, A. J.. The Palace of Minos. A Comparative Account of the Successive Stages of the Early Cretan Civilization as Illustrated by the Discoveries at Knossos (complete). London: Macmillan, 1921. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1921-1936. Complete in 4 volumes in six parts, as issued. This is an especially nice copy, crisp, clean, and unmarked, marred only by a neat tape repair to the front inner hinge of Vol. I and some minor rubbing at the spine tips and corners of a few volumes. Also included is the index volume by Joan Evans, published by Biblio & Tannen in 1964. $4,000.00

[19316] Evans, J. D.. Malta. NY: Praeger, 1959. Hard Cover. Good 256pp, more than 100 illustrations. Ancient Peoples & Places series. Ex-seminary library, else VG. $20.00

[20780] Fagan, B. M., ed.. Eyewitness to Discovery: First-Person Accounts of More Than Fifty of the World's Greatest Archaeological Discoveries. Oxford Univ Pr, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0195081412. 493pp, illustrated. $5.00

[19440] Fagan, Brian. Time Detectives: How Archaeologists Use Technology to Recapture the Past. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0671793853. 288pp, illustrated. $5.00

[19341] Fagan, Brian M.. The Rape of the Nile : Tomb Robbers, Tourists, & Archaeologists in Egypt. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 068414235x. 399pp, illustrated. $5.00

[23143] Fagan, Brian M.. Return to Babylon: Travelers, Archaeologists, and Monuments in Mesopotamia. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0316273066. 300pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $4.00

[23351] Falsone, G.. Struttura e origine orientale dei forni da vasaio di Mozia. Palermo: 1981. Soft Cover. Very Good 89pp, illustrated, with an English summary. Inscribed by the author on flyleaf and signed by William P. Anderson, else unmarked. $20.00

[19327] Farnoux, Alexandre. Knossos: Searching for the Legendary Palace of King Minos. NY: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1996. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0810928191 . 160pp, nicely illustrated. $5.00

[20507] Farnoux, Alexandre. Knossos: Searching for the Legendary Palace of King Minos. NY: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0810928191 . 160pp, nicely illustrated. Small creases in top cover, else Fine. $4.00

[20827] Faure, P.. La vita quotidiana a creta al tempi de minosse (1500 a.C.). Milan: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 881712480X. 414pp, illustrated. $8.00

[23189] Feigin, Samuel Isaac. Legal and Administrative Texts of the Reign of Samsuiluna. Yale Univ Pr, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0300019637. x, 83pp, + 100 plates. $25.00

[19469] Festschrift. Festschrift G. P. Oikonomou: Archaiologike Ephemeris 1953-1954. Athens: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1955/1961. Complete in 3 volumes, each about 300pp, well illustrated. Contributors include Marinatos, Eitrem, Mylonas, Blegen, Wace, Beazley, Amandry, Langlotz, Carpenter, et al. $200.00

[23108] Finegan, Jack. The Archeology of the New Testament: The Life of Jesus and the Beginning of the Early Church. Princeton University Press, 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0691035342. Reprint of the 1969 ed. xxiv, 273pp. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $30.00

[19004] Finegan, Jack. Archaeological History of the Ancient Middle East. Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Westview Press, 1979. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0891581642. 456pp, illustrated. $12.00

[19129] Finley, M. I., ed.. The World of Odysseus. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking, 1978. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0670787647. 192pp. Revised ed. $14.50

[19408] Finley, M. I., ed.. Atlas of Classical Archaeology. NY: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 007021025X. 256pp, illustrated. $10.00

[23009] Fleming, S. J.. Thermoluminescence Techniques in Archaeology. Oxford: Clarendon, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0198599293. viii, 233pp, some illustrations. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $45.00

[23303] Forbes, R. J.. Studies in Ancient Technology, Vol. I. Leiden: Brill, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd ed. vii, 199pp, with 40 figures and ten tables. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $30.00

[15562] Fortin, Michel. Corpus of Cypriote Antiquities, 16: Les Collections d'Antiquities Chypriotes De l'Universite Laval et Du Musee De l'Amerique Francaise (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New ISBN: 9170810877. 272pp, 510 b+w illustrations. $45.00

[21819] Fortin, Michel. Corpus of Cypriote Antiquities, 16: Les Collections d'Antiquities Chypriotes De l'Universite Laval et Du Musee De l'Amerique Francaise (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 9170810877. 272pp, 510 b+w illustrations. $40.00

[22996] Foster, K. P.. Aegean Faience of the Bronze Age. Yale, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0300023162 . xxi, 205pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $25.00

[19249] Fowler, H. N., et al. A Handbook of Greek Archaeology. NY: ABC, 1909. Hard Cover. Good 559pp, illustrated. Binding lightly rubbed at extremities, sticker residue on top cover, else VG. $15.00

[23268] Frankel, David. Middle Cypriot White Painted Pottery: An Analytical Study of the Decoration. Goteborg: P. Astrom (S. vagen 61), 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9185058602. 140pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, XLII $25.00

[23271] Franken, H. J.. Excavations at Tell Deir Alla. I: A Stratigraphical and Analytical Study of the Early Iron Age Pottery . Leiden: Brill Academic Publishers, Incorporated, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. ISBN: . xvii, 247pp, 82 figures, some folding, + 15pls. Signature on flyleaf, some pencil underlining and marginalia, else VG. $150.00

[23144] Franken, J.J., & C.A. Franken-Battershill . A Primer of Old Testament Archaeology. Leiden: Brill, 1963. Soft Cover. Very Good xiv, 179pp, illustrated, folding map and diagrams, + 24pls. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $10.00

[23336] Freedman, D.N.. The Published Works of William Foxwell Albright: A Comprehensive Bibliography. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: American Schools of Oriental Research, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good xvi, 226pp. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked, near Fine. $6.00

[23240] Freedman, D.N., ed.. Preliminary Excavation Reports: Bab edh-Dhr?, Sardis, Meiron, Tell el-Hesi, Carthage (Punic).. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: American Schools of Oriental Research, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 089757043x. Annual of the AASOR, 43. 190pp, with 102 text figures + 8pls. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $6.00

[23241] Freedman, D.N., ed.. Archaeological Reports from the Tabqa Dam Project - Euphrates Valley, Syria.. American Schools of Oriental Research, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0897570448. AASOR, 44. 182pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $25.00

[23068] Frick, Frank S.. The City in Ancient Israel. Published by Scholars Press for the Society of Biblical Literature, 1977. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0891301496. xiii, 283pp. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $20.00

[22993] Friedrich, J., & W. Rollig. Phönizisch-Punische Grammatik (Analecta Orientalia 32) .
Rome: Pontificum Inst. Biblicum, 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xxiii, 188pp, 2 folding tables. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $40.00

[23200] Fugmann, E.. Hama, Fouilles et recherches de la fondation Carlsberg. 1931-1938. II,1: L'architecture des périodes pré-hellénistiques. Copenhagen: 1958. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xi, 282pp, profusely illustrated, + 10pls. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. Small tears in wrappers, else near Fine. $125.00

[22943] Furumark, Arne. Mycenaean Pottery, I: Analysis and Classification; II: Chronology. Stockholm: 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9185086037. 2 volumes. Reprint of the 1941 ed. 690pp; 155pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaves, near Fine. $250.00

[23112] Furumark, Arne. Studies in Aegean Decorative Art: Antecedents and Sources of the Mycenaean Ceramic Decoration. Stockholm: 1939. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Good Diss. Uppsala, 1939. 139pp. Signature on flyleaf, small tear in top cover, 1/2 chip at bottom of backstrip, covers somewhat sun-faded, else VG, sound and tight. $60.00

[17849] Galanopoulos, Angelos G.; Bacon, Edward. Atlantis:the Truth behind the Legend: The Truth behind the Legend. London: Nelson, 1969. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0171470222. 216pp. Ex-college library copy, some fading on top cover, a few sentences underlined in ink, else VG. $5.00

[21143] Ganshof, F. L.. Feudalism. London: Longman, 1974. Trade Paperback. Very Good Reprint of the 1964 ed. xxvi+170pp. With the ownership signature of E.J. Champlin $4.00

[23328] Garbini, G.. Venti anni di epigrafia punica nel Magreb . Rome: 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine Rivista di Studi Fenici, XIV, Supplemento. 90pp. $25.00

[23226] Garfinkel, Y.. Neolithic and Chalcolithic Pottery of the Southern Levant. Jerusalem: 1999. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine Qedem, 39. xx, 321pp, illustrated. $45.00

[22934] Garr, W. Randall. Dialect Geography of Syria-Palestine, 1000-586 B.C.E. Philadelphia: Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, 1985. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0812279271. xiv, 289pp. $30.00

[23193] Gates, Charles. From Cremation to Inhumation: Burial Practices at Ialysos and Kameiros During the Mid-Archaic Period, Ca.625-525 B.C.. Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Cotsen Institute of Archaeology, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0917956397. UCLA Inst. of Archaeology, Occasional Paper, 11. 91pp, some text figures. $20.00

[19414] Gejvall, Nils-Gustaf. Lerna, Vol. I: The Fauna. Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Amer School of Classical, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0876613016 . xvi, 107pp, + 8pp of figures + 25pls. $20.00

[19238] Gelb, Ignace J.. A Study of Writing. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1963. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0226286061. 2nd ed. $12.00

[23072] Gelb, Ignace J.. Hurrians and Subarians. Chicago: 1973. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0226623939 . Reprint of the 1944 ed. xv, 128pp. Signature on top cover and flyleaf, else unmarked. $45.00

[23004] Geraty, Lawrence T. & Larry G. Herr eds. . The Archaeology of Jordan and Other Studies Presented to Siegfried H. Horn . Berrien Springs: Andrews University Press, 1986. Hard Cover. Good xv, 716pp. A few ink and pencil notes, else Fine. $45.00

[19227] Giles, Frederick John. Ikhnaton: Legend and History . Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0838610773 . viii, 255pp, illustrated. $10.00

[19075] Gilman, A.. A Later Prehistory of Tangier, Morocco.. Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Peabody Museum of Archaeology & Ethnology, Harvard University, Publications Department, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0873655311. 181pp, 127 illustrations. Fine. $8.00

[23280] Ginsburg, B., & O. Bar-Yosef, eds.. ERETZ-ISRAEL, 13: Moshe Stekelis Volume. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 128pp Hebrew text +plates + 294pp English text. A few pencil notes, else unmarked. $35.00

[23087] GItin, S., et al, eds.. Mediterranean Peoples in Transition: Thirteenth to Early Tenth Centuries BCE In Honor of Professor Trude Dothan. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9652210366. xix, 483pp, ilustrated. Contributors include Cadogan, Astrom, Doumas, Gitin, Dever, Karageorghis, Coldstream, et al. $100.00

[23213] Gitin, Seymour. Recent Excavations in Israel: Studies in Iron Age Archaeology. Winona Lake, Indiana, U.S.A.: Eisenbrauns, 1989. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0897570499. AASOR, 49. xii, 152pp, illustrated. Ownership signature and some pencil marginalia, else Fine. $35.00

[22968] Giveon, R.. Les Bédouins Shosou des documents égyptiens. Leiden: Brill, 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. xviii, 278pp, 19pls. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $160.00

[23228] Gjerstad, Einar. The Swedish Cyprus Expedition, IV, pt. 2: The Cypro-Geometic, Cypro-Archaic and Cypro-Classical Periods. Stockholm: 1948. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good xl, 543pp, illustrated, + 71pp of text-figures, + 18pls. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $400.00

[19194] Glasgow, George. Minoans. Kennikat Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0804607087 . Reprint of the 1923 ed. 95pp, some illustrations. $15.00

[23316] Glueck, N.. Explorations in Eastern Palestine, IV (complete in 2 parts). New Haven: American Schools of Oriental Research, 1951. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good Volumes XXV-XXVIII (1945-49) of the Annual of the ASOR, complete in 2 volumes. Ownership signatures on flyleaves, a few pencil notes, else unmarked. $60.00

[23359] Glueck, Nelson. The Other Side of the Jordan. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: American Schools of Oriental Research, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0897570006 . xxii, 260pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $10.00

[23276] Goedicke, Hans, ed.. Near Eastern Studies: In Honor of William Foxwell Albright. Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0801812356. xxvi, 474pp. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked, near Fine. $40.00

[23102] Goedicke, Hans; Roberts, J.J.M., eds.. Unity and Diversity: Essays in the History, Literature, and Religion of the Ancient Near East. Johns Hopkins University Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0801816386. xiii, 225pp, some illustrations. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $40.00

[23337] Goedicke, Hans;Wen-Amon. The Report of Wenamun. Johns Hopkins University Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0801816394. vii, 192pp. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $40.00

[23159] Gordon, Cyrus Herzl. Riddles in History. Crown Publishers, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0517504146. 2nd printing, revised. 188pp, illustrated. $5.00

[23253] Goren-Inbar, N.. Quneitra: A Mousterian Site on the Golan Heights. Jerusalem: 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Qedem, 31. xv, 239pp, illustrated, + folding charts in pocket. Corners lightly bumped, else Fine. $35.00

[23366] Grant, Elihu. Rumeileh, Being Ain Shems Excavations (Palestine), Part III. Haverford: 1934. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ix, 99pp, 32pls, + figures & maps. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $35.00

[23368] Grant, Elihu, & G. E. Wright. Ain Shems Excavations (Palestine) Part V (Text) . Haverford: 1939. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good 172pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, a few ink and pencil notes, else VG. Backstrip is labeled Pt. IV (text) but title shows Part V (text). The introduction notes on p.3 that "The present volume, Ain Shems V, is the text volume to accompany the plates in Ain Shems IV. . . ." $35.00

[23367] Grant, Elihu, & G. E. Wright. Ains Shems Excavations (Palestine), Part IV: Pottery. Haverford: 1935. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Unbound. Good (vi), 70pp of plates. This copy was never bound and is loose in crisp and uncut signatures in a crude cardboard portfolio. Former owner's signature on half-title, else unmarked. $200.00

[23140] Grant, R.M.. After the New Testament: Studies in Early Christian Literature and Theology.. Phila: Fortress, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. xxiii+228pp. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $10.00

[23146] Gray, George Buchanan, intro. by B. A. Levine. Sacrifice in the Old Testament: Its Theory and Practice. Ktav Pub. House, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 087068048x. Reprint of the 1925 ed. with new introduction. liii, 434pp. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $49.95

[23134] Gray, George Buchanan, rev. D. N. Freedman. The Forms of Hebrew Poetry; Considered With Special Reference to the Criticism and Interpretation of the Old Testament.. Jersey City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ktav Pub Inc, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0870680641. Reprint of the 1915 edition with new material by D. N. Freedman. lx, 303pp. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $25.00

[19387] Greig, C.. Crete (Great Civilisations series). United Kingdom: Ladybird Books, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Boards. Fine ISBN: 0721404081. 52pp. For young readers. $6.00

[19386] Greig, C.. Crete (Great Civilisations series). United Kingdom: Ladybird Books, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Boards. Fine ISBN: 0721404081. 52pp. For young readers. $6.00

[23307] Gunneweg, J., et al. The Provenience, Typology and Chronology of Eastern Terra Sigillata. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good vii, 120pp, illustrated. Qedem, 17. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $25.00

[19284] Gurney, O.R.. The Middle Babylonian Legal and Economic Texts from Ur. London, United Kingdom: British School of Archaeology in Iraq, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0903472074. 203pp. $25.00

[23010] Guy, P. L. O., & W. E. Staples. New Light from Armageddon: Second Provisional Report (1927-29) on the Excavations at Megiddo in Palestine . . . with a Chapter on an Inscribed Scaraboid . Chicago: 1931. Quarter Leather. Good Oriental Institute Communications, no. 9. ix, 68pp, illustrated. Nicely rebound in 1/4 morocco, marbled boards. Signature on flyleaf, some pencil marginalia, else VG. $40.00

[23196] Hagg, I. & R. Hagg. Excavations in the Barbouna Area at Asine, Fascicle 1 . Uppsala: 1973. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9155400752. 82pp, illustrated, + 4 folding plates. $22.50

[23312] Hagg, Robin . Die Gräber der Argolis in submykenischer, protogeometrischer und geometrischer Zeit. I: Lage und Form der Gräber. Uppsala: 1974. Large 8vo. Soft Cover. Very Good 172pp, illustrated. Boreas, 7:1. $30.00

[21790] Hagg, Robin (editor). The Function of the "Minoan Villa" : Proceedings of the Eighth International Symposium at the Swedish Institute at Athens, 6-8 June, 1992 (Acta Instituti Atheniensis Regni Sueciae Ser.). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New ISBN: 9179160344. 245pp, illustrated. $60.00

[23410] Hallager, Erik (editor); Hallager, Birgitta P. (editor). The Greek-Swedish Excavations at the Agia Aikaterini Square Kastelli, Khania, 1970-1987 Vol. 1: Text; Vol. 2: Plates : From the Geometric to the Modern Greek Period. Paul Astroms Forlag, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 9179160352. Complete in 2 vols. 305pp + 141pls. $85.00

[21173] Hampe, Roland, & Erika Simon. The Birth of Greek Art: From the Mycenean Period to the Archaic Period. Oxford Univ Pr, 1981. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0195202260. 316pp, profusely illustrated. $20.00

[23137] Hanson, Richards. Tyrian Influence in the Upper Galilee. American School of Oriental Research, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0897575040. 89pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $15.00

[23281] Haran, M., ed.. ERETZ-ISRAEL, 14: H. L. Ginsberg Volume. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 194pp Hebrew text +plates + 130pp English text. A few pencil notes, else unmarked. $35.00

[23361] Harden, Donald. The Phoenicians. NY: 1963. Trade Paperback. Fair 336pp, illustrated. 2nd ed. Ancient Peoples & Places series. Text heavily marked in ink and yellow marker. $4.00

[22941] Harris, Z. S.. A Grammar of the Phoenician Language. New Haven: American Oriental Society, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1976 ed. xi, 172pp. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $25.00

[23296] Hartman, L. F., & A. L. Oppenheim. On Beer and Brewing Techniques in Ancient Mesopotamia. Baltimore: American Oriental Society, 1950. Soft Cover. Good 55pp + 4pls. Pencil note on top cover, else unmarked. $20.00

[19257] Healy, Mark. Qadesh 1300 B C: Clash of the Warrior Kings. London: Osprey Pub Co, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1855323001 . 96pp, illustrated. $8.00

[23043] Heaton, Eric William. Solomon's New Men: The Emergence of Ancient Israel as a National State. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pica Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0876637144. 216pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $5.00

[23117] Hennessy, J. B.. The Foreign Relations of Palestine During the Early Bronze Age . London: Quaritch, 1967. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Good Colt Archaeological Institute Publications series. xx, 122pp + 77pp of plates. Signature on flyleaf, corners lightly bumped, else VG. $100.00

[22921] Herr, Larry G.. The Scripts of Ancient Northwest Semitic Seals. Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Scholars Pr, 1978. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0891302379. xv, 225pp, illustrated. Backstrip lightly sunned, signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. Harvard Semitic Monograph 18. $25.00

[19323] Higgins, Reynold Alleyne. The Greek Bronze Age. London: British Museum, 1977. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 071411233X . Reprint of the 1970 ed. 32pp + 16pls. Price-stickers on top cover, else near Fine. $8.00

[19685] Higgins, Reynold Alleyne. The Greek Bronze Age. London: British Museum, 1977. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 071411233X . Reprint of the 1970 ed. 32pp + 16pls. Price-stickers on top cover, else near Fine. $10.00

[23088] Hillers, Delbert R.. Covenant the History of a Biblical Idea. Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0801810108. xii, 194pp. $10.00

[23078] Hodder, Ian, ed.. Simulation Studies in Archaeology. Cambridge University Press, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0521220254. viii, 139pp, illustrated. New DIrections in Archaeology series. $35.00

[23081] Hodges, Henry. Artifacts : An Introduction to Early Materials and Technology. London: 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0212359185. Reprint of the 1964 ed. 248pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $10.00

[19046] Hoffman, Michael A.. Egypt Before the Pharaohs. NY: Knopf, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0394410491. 391pp, illustrated. $10.00

[23025] Hoffner H. A., Jr., trs.. Hittite Myths. Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Scholars Press, 1990. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 1555404820 . xi, 92pp. Signature on flyleaf, a very few pencil notes, else Fine. $8.00

[19300] Hole, F., ed.. The Archaeology of Western Iran: Settlement and Society from Prehistory to the Islamic Conquest. Washington: Smithsonian Inst Pr, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0874745268 . 332pp, illustrated. $35.00

[23286] Holladay, J. S.; American Research Center in Egypt. Cities of the Delta, III: Tell El-Maskhuta. Malibu, California, U.S.A.: Undena Publications, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0890030847. xi, 46pp, + 160pls. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $44.50

[20685] Homes-Fredericq, D., et al, eds.. Les Sceaux-cylindres de Syrie, 3300 - 300 avant J. C.,. Brussells: 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Catalog of the exhibition held 3/11 - 4/26/1981. 74pp + 74pp, illustrated. Text in French and in Flemish. $100.00

[19034] Hood, Sinclair, & D. Smith. An Archaeological Survey of the Knossos Area. London, United Kingdom: British School at Athens, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0500960151. x, 69pp booklet, + large folding map in slipcase, as issued. $30.00

[19214] Hooker, J.T.. Mycenaean Greece. Routledge & K. Paul, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0710083793 . x, 316pp. A nice copy, near Fine in a faded dustjacket. $35.00

[21219] Hope, Thomas. Pictures from 18th Century Greece. Athens: Benaki Museum, 1985. Oblong Folio. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. 231pp, with 103pls reproducing Hopes's drawings. $75.00

[19350] Hopper, R.J.. The Acropolis. NY: 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0025539809. 240pp, illustrated. $25.00

[22969] Hornung, Erik. Conceptions of God in Ancient Egypt: The One and the Many. Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0801412234. 296pp. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $14.00

[19302] Huehnergard, John. The Akkadian of Ugarit. Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Scholars Press, 1989. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 1555403166 . xxiii, 473pp. $30.00

[23125] Huffmon, H.B.. Amorite Personal Names in the Mari Texts: A Structural and Lexical Study.. Hopkins, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. xvi+304pp. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked, near Fine. $20.00

[19384] Hughes, Bettany. Helen of Troy : Goddess, Princess, Whore. NY: 2005. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1400041783 . xxxvii, 458pp, illustrated. $10.00

[23260] Huss-Ashmore, Rebecca, et al, eds.. Health and Lifestyle Change (MASCA Research Papers in Science and Archaeology, 9). Phila: Univ Museum Pubns, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 1931707014 . 144pp. $15.00

[20599] Iacavou, M.. The Eleventh Century B. C. Pictorial Pottery of Cyprus. Ann Arbor: UMI, 1987. Soft Cover. Good Xerographic reprint of the 1984 Cincinnati dissertation. xii, 293pp, 46pls. Signature on flyleaf, light discoloration on top and bottom edges, else VG. $22.50

[23298] International Archaeological Symposium "The Mycenaeans in the Eastern Mediterranean" (1972 : Nicosia, Cyprus). Acts of the International Arghaeological [sic] Symposium "The Mycenaeans in the Eastern Mediterranean," Nicosia, 27th March- 2nd April 1972 . Nicosia: Dept. of Antiquities, Cyprus, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xiv, 410pp, 35pls. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. Contributors include Marintos, Catling, Desborough, Mylonas, Astrom, Courtois, Porada, et al. $150.00

[22948] Irwin, Eleanor. Colour Terms in Greek Poetry. Toronto: Hakkert, 1974. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0888665199. xii, 242pp. $22.50

[22995] Ishida, Tomoo, ed.. Studies in the Period of David and Solomon and Other Essays: Papers Read at the International Symposium, Tokyo, Japan, 1979. Winona Lake, Indiana, U.S.A.: Eisenbrauns, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0931464161. xvi, 409pp. Signature on flyleaf, a few pencil notes, else Fine. $35.00

[23038] Jacobsen, T.. The Treasures of Darkness: A History of Mesopotamian Religion.. Yale University Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0300018444 . 273pp, a few illustrations. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $14.00

[23343] James, Frances W.. Iron Age at Beth Shan: A Study of Levels Vi-IV. Phila: Univ Museum Pubns, 1966. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fair ISBN: 0934718202 . xviii, 179pp, + 128pls. Covers faded, much underlining and marginalia in ink and yellow marker, else VG. $20.00

[23099] James, Frances W.;McGovern, Patrick E.;Bonn, Anne G.. The Late Bronze Egyptian Garrison at Beth Shan: A Study of Levels VII and VIII (2 volumes).
Philadelphia: Univ Museum Pubns, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 0924171278 . Complete in 2 volumes. xxviii, 272pp, illustrated; xiv, 168pp of text figures with facing explanations, 63pp of plates. $100.00

[23220] Jidejian, N.. Tyre through the Ages. Beirut: 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 264pp, well-illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $25.00

[23219] Jidejian, N.. Sidon through the Ages. Beirut: 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 287pp, well-illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $25.00

[23221] Jidejian, N.. Byblos through the Ages. Beirut: 1968. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 221pp, well-illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $25.00

[23066] Johns, Catherine. Arretine and Samian Pottery. London: British Museum, 1971. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0714113611. 31pp + 16pp of plates. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $6.00

[19420] Jones, Tom B.. Paths to the Ancient Past. NY: Free Press of Glencoe, 1967. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0029166306. 192pp, illustrated. Covers rubbed, former owner's ink name stamp on flyleaf and fore-edge, else VG. $5.00

[19295] Jones, Wilbur Devereux. Venus and Sothis: How the Ancient Near East Was Rediscovered. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: 1982. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0882296914 . xvi, 155pp. $7.50

[19447] Jordan, P.. Egypt, the Black Land. Oxford: Phaidon, 1976. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0714817228. 207pp, illustrated. Covers worn at extremities, faint stain on flyleaf, else VG. $4.00

[23086] Joukowsky, Martha. A Complete Manual of Field Archaeology : Tools and Techniques of Field Work for Archaeologists. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0131621645. 630pp, illustrated. A nice book in a wonr dustjacket. $40.00

[22989] Joukowsky, Martha Sharp, ed.. The Heritage of Tyre: Essays on the History, Archaeology, and Preservation of Tyre. Dubuque, Iowa, U.S.A.: Kendall Hunt Pub Co, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0840370970. xxiv, 188pp, illustrated. $100.00

[20640] Kaloyeropoulou, Athena, ed.. Ancient Cypriote Art: Catalogue of the Exhibition . Athens: National Archaeological Museum, 1975. Soft Cover. Good 83pp, illustrated. Inscribed on flyleaf by the author to Benjamin D. and Lucy Shoe Merritt. Backstrip worn, else VG. $12.50

[22984] Karageorghis, V.. Salamis: Recent Discoveries in Cyprus. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good 212pp, profusely illustrated. New Aspects of Archaeology series. $10.00

[19546] Karageorghis, V.. Annual Report of the Department of Antiquities for the Year 1983. Nicosia: 1984. Soft Cover. Very Good 65pp, + plates with 101 illustrations. $15.00

[23092] Karageorghis, V.. Excavations at Kition I: The Tombs, pts I + II. Nicosia: 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. Complete in 2 volumes, I (Text), and II (Plates). ix, 178pp, illustrated; (iv), 3 color + 179pp of b+w plates and figures. Signature on flyleaves, minor bump at top of spine of Vol. I, else near Fine in torn dustjackets. $140.00

[21801] Karageorghis, V., et al, eds.. La necropole d'Amathonte, tombes 113-367, II: Ceramiques non Chypriotes. Nicosia: 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good Etudes Chypriotes, VIII. 58pp + 33pp of plates. Contributors include Bikai, Coldstrean, Robertson, et al. Signature on flyleaf, light foxing on covers, endpapers, and fore-edge, else VG. $25.00

[21800] Karageorghis, V., et al, eds.. La necropole d'Amathonte, tombes 113-367, VI: Bijoux, armes, verre, astrgales et coquillages, squelettes. Nicosia: Service des antiquites de Chypre, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 2869580495. Etudes Chypriotes, XIV. 174pp + 36pp of plates. $40.00

[19389] Karageorghis, Vassos. View from the Bronze Age : Mycenaean & Phoenician Discoveries at Kition. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0525228667. 184pp, illustrated. $12.00

[19403] Kazantzakis, N.; Moore, R.. Reflections on Greece: Photographs by Roy Moore, With Quotations from Nicholas Kazantzakis. NY: 1971. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0802703623 . c. 250pp, nicely illustrated. $10.00

[15767] Kehrberg, Ina. Northern Cyprus in the Transition from the Early to the Middle Cypriot Period : Typology, Relative & Absolute Chronology of Some Early Cypriot III to Middle Cypriot I Tombs (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology & Literature). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1995. Trade Paperback. As New ISBN: 9170810893. 351pp + 26pp of text-figures. $27.50

[19718] Kehrberg, Ina. Northern Cyprus in the Transition from the Early to the Middle Cypriot Period : Typology, Relative & Absolute Chronology of Some Early Cypriot III to Middle Cypriot I Tombs (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology & Literature). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1995. Trade Paperback. As New ISBN: 9170810893. 351pp + 26pp of text-figures. $27.50

[23295] Kelso, J.L.. The Ceramic Vocabulary of the Old Testament . New Haven: American Schools of Oriental Research, 1948. Soft Cover. Good BASOR Supplementary Studies, 5-6. 48pp, illustrated. Signature on top cover, else unmarked. $15.00

[23239] Kelso, J.L., et al,. Excavations at New Testament Jericho and Khirbet en-Nitla.. New Haven: American Schools of Oriental Research, 1955. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good AASOR, XXIX-XXX. x+60pp + 41pls. $25.00

[23218] Kempinski, A.. The Rise of an Urban Culture: The Urbanization of Palestine in the Early Bronze Age, 3000-2150 B.C. Jerusalem: 1978. Soft Cover. Good Israel Ethnographic Society Studies, 4. 78pp, with 27 plans in the text. Signature on flyleaf, covers a bit worn, else VG. $25.00

[23356] Kenyon, K.M.. Jerusalem: Excavating 3000 Years of History. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. New Aspects of Archaeology series. 211pp, well-illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $10.00

[23335] Kenyon, K.M.. Digging Up Jerusalem. NY: Praeger, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. xxxi, 288pp, profusely illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $12.00

[23056] Kenyon, K.M., T. A. Holland, et al. Excavations at Jericho, Vols. I-V (Complete in 6 parts). British School of Archaeology in Jerusalem, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1960/83. A very nice set. Former owner's signature on flyleaves, else Fine. $800.00

[23005] Kenyon, Kathleen M.. Amorites and Canaanites (The Schweich Lectures, 1963). London: Oxford for the British Academy, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . xvi, 80pp, 30pls. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $30.00

[22960] Kenyon, Kathleen M.. The Bible and Recent Archaeology. John Knox Press, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0804200106. 105pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $4.00

[23100] Kenyon, Kathleen Mary. Royal Cities of the Old Testament. London: Barrie and Jenkins, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0214652521. xii, 164pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $10.00

[23060] Kingery, W.D., ed.. Technology and Style (Ceramics and Civilization, II). Amer Ceramic Society, 1986. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0916094766. viii, 417pp. Signature on flyleaf, pencil notes and marginalia in first few essays, else near Fine. $95.00

[23062] Kingery, W.D., ed.. The Changing Roles of Ceramics in Society: 26,000 B.P. to the Present (Ceramics and Civilization, V). Amer Ceramic Society, 1990. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0944904114. 382pp, illustrated. Some pencil marginalia, else near Fine, cirsp and tight. $125.00

[23061] Kingery, W.D., ed.. Cross-Craft and Cross-Cultural Interactions in Ceramics (Ceramics and Civilization, IV). Amer Ceramic Society, 1989. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0916094480. 390pp, illustration. Signature on flyleaf, pencil marginalia on first few pages, else near Fine. $125.00

[23059] Kingery, W.D., ed. . Ancient Technology to Modern Science (Ceramics and Civilization, I). American Ceramic Society, 1985. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0916094723. viii, 341pp, illustrated. Some pencil notes and marginalia in first few essays, else near Fine. $85.00

[23030] Kitchen, K. A.. The Third Intermediate Period in Egypt (1100-650 B.C.). Warminster: Aris and Phillips Ltd, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 085668001x. xvii, 525pp, 12 maps and plans. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $60.00

[23037] Kitchen, Kenneth A.. Suppiluliuma and the Amarna Pharaohs: A Study in Relative Chronology. Liverpool University Press, 1962. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ix, 62pp. Signature on flyleaf, a few pencil notes, else VG. $65.00

[23158] Kittel, R., ed A. Alt & O. Eissfeldt. Biblia Hebraica. Adjuvantibus W. Baumgartner, G. Beer, J. Begrich, J.A. Bewer, F. Buhl, J. Hempel, F. Horst, M. Noth, O. Procksch, G. Quell, Th. H. Robinson, W. Rudolph, H.H. Schaeder ed. Rud. Kittle, Textum masoreticum curavit P. Kahle. . Stuttgart: 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1937 ed. liii + 1434pp + 2 maps. Former owner's namestamp on endpapers, else unmarked. $20.00

[23225] Kolb, C. C., & L. M. Lackey, eds.. A Pot for All Reasons: Ceramic Ecology Revisited : Papers Dedicated to Frederick R. Matson, 1986. Phila: Laboratory of Anthropology Temple University, 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good xxv, 261pp, some illustrations. Inscribed by Matson on the front pastedown, else unmarked. $40.00

[19309] Kramer, Samuel Noah. In the World of Sumer: An Autobiography. Detroit, MI: Wayne State University Press, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0814321216 . Reprint of the 1986 ed. 255pp, illustrated. $14.50

[23248] Kraus, H.-J.. Worship in Israel: A Cultic History of the Old Testament . Richmond: John Knox, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. xi, 246pp. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $10.00

[23334] Kuschke, A., & E. Kutsch, eds.. Archäologie und Altes Testament. Festschrift für Kurt Galling, zum 8. Januar 1970 . Tubingen: 1970. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. 363pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, a very few pencil notes, else near Fine in dj. $20.00

[18403] Lacy, A. D.. Greek Pottery in the Bronze Age. London: Methuen, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good 303pp, nicely illustrated. Ex-college library, else VG. $35.00

[8287] Laffineur, Robert (editor); Vandenabeele, Frieda (editor). Corpus of Cypriote Antiquities : Cypriote Antiquities in Belgium (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New ISBN: 9186098969. 84pp+42pp of b+w plates. $30.00

[23126] Lambert, W. G., & A. R. Millard. Atra-Hasis, The Babylonian Story of The Flood with the Summerian Flood Story by M. Civil . Oxford: Clarendon, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0198131534 . xii, 198pp, 11 figures. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $60.00

[22959] Lamon, R. S., & G. M. Shipton. Megiddo, I: Seasons of 1925-34 Strata I-V. Chicago: Chicago, 1939. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good Oriental Institute Publications, XLII. xxvii, 235pp, 116pls with facing descriptions. Ownership signatures on flyleaf, covers rubbed at extremities, corners lightly bumped, faint marginal discoloration on some pages, else Very Good. $500.00

[19177] Lampl, Paul. Cities and Planning in the Ancient Near East. NY: George Braziller, 1968. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. 128pp, illustrated. $5.00

[19434] Landels, J.G.. Engineering in the Ancient World. California, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0520034295. 224pp, 65 text-figures. $8.00

[23246] Lankaster Harding, G.. The Antiquities of Jordan. NY: Praeger, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0718800257 . Revised ed. 215pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $8.00

[23243] Lapp, N.L.. The Third Campaign at Tell el-Ful: The Excavations of 1964. American Schools of Oriental Research, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0897570456. xvii+313pp, many plates & drawings. Annual of the AASOR, 45, 1981. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $35.00

[23244] Lapp, P. W. & N. L. Lapp, eds.. Discoveries in the Wadi Ed-Daliyeh. Cambridge MA: American Schools of Oriental Research, 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0897570413 . AASOR, 41. 106pp + 102 plates. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $25.00

[23282] Lapp, P.W.. The Dhahr Mirzbaneh Tombs: Three Intermediate Bronze Age Cemeteries in Jordan.. New Haven: ASOR, 1966. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good x+116pp+ 44pp of text figures + 15pp of b+w plates. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $10.00

[19199] Laufer, B.. Ostrich Egg-shell Cups of Mesopotamia and the Ostrich in Ancient and Modern Times. Chicago: Field Museum, 1926. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: . 51pp, illustrated, + 10pls. $8.00

[23084] Leach, Bernard, ed. D. Outerbridge. The Potter's Challenge. NY: Dutton, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 087690150x. 156pp, illustrated. $10.00

[18992] Leekley, Dorothy; Efstratiou, Nicholas. Archaeological Excavations in Central and Northern Greece. Park Ridge: Noyes Press, 1980. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0815550561. vii, 184pp. $35.00

[18940] Leekley, Dorothy; Noyes, Robert. Archaeological Excavations in Southern Greece. Park Ridge: Noyes Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0815550480 . x, 150pp. $20.00

[18991] Leekley, Dorothy; Noyes, Robert. Archaeological Excavations in the Greek Islands. Park Ridge: Noyes Press, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 081555043X. xiv, 130pp. $14.00

[19411] Leemans, W. F.. Legal and Administrative Documents of the time of Hammurabi and Samsuiluna (Mainly from Lagaba) . Leiden: Brill, 1960. Soft Cover. Very Good 120pp, 4pls. $35.00

[22184] Lesko, L. H., ed.. Ancient Egyptian and Mediterranean Studies in Memory of William A. Ward. Providence, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Brown Univ Dept of Egyptology, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0966268504. xx, 271pp. Contributors include Dever, Frerichs, Gordon, Joukowsky, et al. With the ownership signature of Ernest S. Frerichs, else unmarked. $35.00

[19410] Levi, Peter. Atlas of the Greek World. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0871964481. 239pp, nicely illustrated. $20.00

[21971] Levi, Peter. Atlas of the Greek World (Cultural Atlas of the World series). Stonehenge, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0867065540. Reprint of the 1986 ed. 239pp, nicely illustrated. $10.00

[19080] Levin, Saul. The Linear B Decipherment Controversy Re-examined. Albany, New York, U.S.A.: State University of New York Press, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0873950143. xvi, 255pp. Former owner's signature and decorative name stamp on half-title, else near Fine. $10.00

[23256] Levine, L. I., & E. Netzer. Excavations at Caesarea Maritima, 1975, 1976,1979. Final Report,. Jerusalem: 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Qedem, 21. xi, 206pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $25.00

[22938] Lewis, Brian. The Sargon Legend: A Study of the Akkadian Text and the Tale of the Hero Who Was Exposed at Birth. American Schools of Oriental Research, 1980. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0897571045. xxi, 298pp, illustrated. $60.00

[19182] Lichtheim, Miriam. Ancient Egyptian Literature Vol. 2 : A Book of Readings: The New Kingdom (Near Eastern Center Series, UCLA, No. 12). Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1976. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0520036158. 239pp. $12.00

[23034] Lipinski, E., ed.. Dictionnaire de la civilisation phénicienne et punique. Brepols, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 2503500331. xxii, 502pp, profusely illustrated, + 16 color plates, 2 silk ribbon markers.. $60.00

[19068] Lloyd, Seton. The Archaeology of Mesopotamia : From the Old Stone Age to the Persian Conquest. London: Thames & Hudson, 1978. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0500790078. 252pp, illustrated. World of Archaeology series. $6.00

[19248] Lloyd, Seton. The Art of the Ancient Near East. NY: Praeger, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . 303pp, nicely illustrated. $8.00

[23194] Lucian, ed. & trs. H. W. Attridge & R. A. Oden. The Syrian Goddess (De Dea Syria) Attributed to Lucian. Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Scholars Press, 1984. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0891300732. 61pp. Signature on title page, else unmarked. $16.50

[23145] Lurker, Manfred. The Gods and Symbols of Ancient Egypt: An Illustrated Dictionary. NY: Thames & Hudson, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0500110182. Reprint of the 1984 ed. 142pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $10.00

[22671] Lyons, Claire L.; J. Paul Getty Museum. Antiquity & Photography: Early Views of Ancient Mediterranean Sites. The J. Paul Getty Museum, 2005. Oblong 4to. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0892368055 . xii, 226pp, handsomely illustrated. $40.00

[19160] MacGillivray, J. A., & R. L. N. Barber, eds.. The Prehistoric Cyclades: Contributions to a Workshop on Cycladic Chronology. Edinburgh: 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0950955302. 327pp, illustrated. Contributors include Hood, Renfrew, Warren, et al. $45.00

[19377] MacQueen, J. G.. The Hittites and their Contemporaries in Asia Minor. Boulder: 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0891585206. 206pp, 61 line drawings, + plates with 68 illustrations. $5.00

[19119] MacQuitty, William. Ramesses the Great: Master of the World. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0517534576. 64pp, nicely illustrated. $10.00

[20548] Maier, F. G.. Alt-Paphos auf Cypern: Ausgrabungen zur Geschichte von Stadt u. Heiligtum 1966-1984. Mainz: P. von Zabern, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 3805308825. 75pp, illustrated, + 24pp of plates. Trier Winckelmannsprogramme, 6. Ownership signature, else Fine. $35.00

[23135] Maigret, A. de. Le lance nell' Asia anteriore nell' Età del Bronzo: Studio tipologico. Rome: 1976. Hard Cover. Good Studi Semitic, 47. 180pp + 34pp of text-figures. Signature on flyleaf, binding lightly sunned, else VG. $35.00

[19118] Malek, Jaromir; Forman, Werner. In the Shadow of the Pyramids: Egypt During the Old Kingdom. Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0806120290. 127pp, profusely illustrated. $10.00

[23212] Mallon, A., R. Koeppel, & R. Neuville. Teleilat Ghassul, I: Comte rendu des fouilles de l'institut biblique pontifical, 1929-1932. . Rome: 1934. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Good xviii, 193pp, illustrated, + 72pls, some in color. Signature on flyleaf, light foxing on a few of the plates, else near Fine. $80.00

[23326] Manfredi, Lorenza-Ilia . Riconiazione ed Errori di Conio nel Mondo Punico . Rome: 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine Rivista di Studi Fenici XVIII (1990), Supplemento. 268pp + 9pls. $35.00

[23217] Marcus, D., ed.. The Gaster Festschrift (The Journal of the Ancient Near Eastern Society of Columbia University Vol. 5). NY: 1974. Soft Cover. Good x, 453pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, covers sun-faded, else VG. $25.00

[19263] Marinatos, Nanno. Art and Religion in Thera: Reconstructing a Bronze Age Society. Athens: 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 9607310276. 128pp, nicely illustrated. $14.00

[20012] Marinatos, Sp.. Excavations at Thera, V. Athens: 1973. Trade Paperback. Very Good Reprint of the 1972 ed. 47pp + 10 color and 104 b+w plates. Ink inscription on front pastedown, else unmarked. $15.00

[18954] Martin, Geoffrey T.. The Hidden Tombs of Memphis: New Discoveries from the Time of Tutankhamun and Ramesses the Great.
London: Thames and Hudson [for] the British School of Archaeology at Athens, 1991. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0500390266 . 216pp, illustrated. New Aspects of Antiquity series. $8.00

[23002] Matheson, Sylvia A.. Persia: An Archaeological Guide. Park Ridge: Noyes Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0815550103. 330pp, profusely illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $20.00

[23082] Matson, F. R., ed.. Ceramics and Man. London: Methuen, 1965. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. xii, 301pp. Signature on flyleaf, a few pencil notes, else VG. $10.00

[4981] Matz, F.. Torsion: Eine formenkundliche Untersuchung zur aigaiischen Vorgeschichte. Wiesbaden: 1951. Original Wraps. Very Good 27pp + 2pls. $6.50

[20477] Matz, F.. The Art of Crete and Early Greece: The Prelude to Greek Art. NY: 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 259pp, including many tipped-in color plates. Art of the World Series. $4.50

[22951] Maxwell-Hyslop, K. R.. Western Asiatic Jewellery C.3000-612BC.. London: Methuen, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0416158307. lxvi, 285pp, illustrated, + plates with 259 illustrations. Methuen's Handbooks of Archaeology series. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine with torn dustjacket. $100.00

[23294] Mazar, A., & N. Panitz-Cohen. Timnah (Tel Batash) II: The Finds from the First Millennium BCE (2 volumes).. Jerusalem: 2001. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Qedem, 42. Complete in 2 volumes. xi, 306pp, illustrated, + 215pp plate volume. Top corners a bit bumped, else near Fine. $55.00

[23185] Mazar, B.. The Early Biblical Period - Historical Studies. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society, 1986. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 9652210056. ix, 226pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, some pencil notes and marginalia, else VG. $25.00

[23279] Mazar, B., ed.. ERETZ-ISRAEL, 15: Y. Aharoni Memorial Volume. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 419pp Hebrew text + plates + 89pp English text. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $35.00

[23254] Mazar, E., & B. Mazar. Excavations in the South of the Temple Mount: The Ophel of Biblical Jerusalem. Jerusalem: 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Qedem, 29. xviii, 187pp, illustrated. Corners lightly bumped, else Fine. $30.00

[22939] McCarter, P. Kyle. The Antiquity of the Greek Alphabet and the Early Phoenician Scripts. Published by Scholars Press for Harvard Semitic Museum, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 089130066x. xiii, 139pp. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $60.00

[20572] McCaslin, Dan E.. Stone Anchors in Antiquity: Costal Settlements and Maritime Trade-Routes in the Eastern Mediterranean Ca 1600-1050 B.C.. Goteborg: P. Astroms, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9185058963 . xi, 145pp, illustrated. Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, LXI. Signature and date on title, else near Fine. $35.00

[23332] McClellan, T. L.. Quantitative Studies in the Iron Age Pottery of Palestine. Ann Arbor: UMI, 1975. Soft Cover. Very Good Xerographic reprint of the Univ. of Pennsylvania 1975 dissertation. Complete in 2 volumes. cxxiiii, 1139pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaves, else unmarked. $45.00

[19247] McDonald, William A. Progress into the Past: The Rediscovery of Mycenaean Civilization. NY: Macmillan, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . xx, 476pp, illustrated. Inscribed by the author on flyleaf. $6.00

[17412] McDonald, William A. and Rapp, George R. Jr.. The Minnesota Messenia Expedition: Reconstructing a Bronze Age Regional Environment. Minneapolis: Univ of Minnesota Pr, 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0816606366. xviii, 338pp, illustrated, + plans in pocket $18.00

[23090] McGovern, Patrick E.. Late Bronze Palestinian Pendants: Innovation in a Cosmopolitan Age. United Kingdom: Sheffield Academic Pr, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0905774906. xx, 184pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $35.00

[23167] McGovern, Patrick E.. The Late Bronze and Early Iron Ages of Central Transjordan, the Baqah Valley Project, 1977-1981. Phila: Univ Museum Pubns, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 093471875x. xxii, 365pp, illustrated, + 80pls. Ink note on front pastedown, else Fine. $35.00

[23091] Mélanges de l'Université Saint-Joseph, 45 (1969) - 46 (1970). Mélanges offerts à M. Maurice Dunand (2 volumes). Beirut: Soft Cover. Very Good 1970/71. Festscrift complete in 2 volumes. xviii, 538pp, illustrated .; x, 530pp, illustrated. Former owner's signature on flyleaves, small tear in backstrip of Vol. 1, a few pencil notes, else near Fine. $200.00

[23154] Mellaart, James. The Chalcolithic and Early Bronze Ages in the Near East and Anatolia. Beirut: Khayats, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. viii, 212pp, well-illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine with torn dustjacket. $45.00

[19392] Mellersh, H.E.L.. Minoan Crete. London: 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . Life in Ancient Lands series. 143pp, illustrated. $6.00

[21834] Mellersh, H.E.L.. The Destruction of Knossos: Rise and Fall of Minoan Crete. NY: Barnes & Noble Books,U.S., 1993. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1566191947. Reprint of the 1973 ed. vi, 205pp. $5.00

[23340] Mellink, M.. A Hittite Cemetery at Gordion. Phila: University Museum, 1956. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xi, 60pp, + 30pp of plates. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $45.00

[21350] Mellink, Machteld J.; Filip, Jan. Frühe Stufen der Kunst . Berlin, Germany: Propyläen Verlag, 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 3549050534. Propyläen Kunstgeschichte, Band 13. 372pp, illustrated, + 416 b+w plates + 58 color plates. $45.00

[20571] Merrillees, R. S.. The Cypriote Bronze Age Pottery Found in Egypt. Lund: 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, XVIII. xviii, 217pp, 37pls, 4 maps. Corrigenda sheet laid in. $40.00

[23270] Merrillees, R. S.. The Cypriote Bronze Age Pottery Found in Egypt. Lund: 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, XVIII. xviii, 217pp, 37pls, 4 maps. Signature on top cover and flyleaf, else unmarked. $30.00

[17293] Metropolitan Museum of Art, L. Casson, I. Venedikov. Greek Art of the Aegean Islands: An Exhibition/D0771P. NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0870992163. 238pp, nicely illustrated. $8.00

[19233] Metropolitan Museum of Art, L. Casson, I. Venedikov. Greek Art of the Aegean Islands: An Exhibition/D0771P. NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0870992163. 238pp, nicely illustrated. $8.00

[23071] Mettinger, T. N. D.. Solomonic State Officials: A Study of the Civil Government Officials of the Israelite Monarchy. Lund: 1971. Soft Cover. Good Coniectanea Biblica, OT Series, 5. xiii, 186pp. Signature on flyleaf, some ink and pencil underlining and marginalia, else VG. $40.00

[23157] Meyers, C. L.. The Tabernacle Menorah: A Synthetic Study of a Symbol from the Biblical Cult. Missoula: Scholars Press, 1976. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0891301070. 243pp, some illustrations. Covers a bit sun-faded, else a nice copy. $25.00

[23047] Meyers, Carol L. (editor); O'Connor, M. (editor). The Word of the Lord Shall Go Forth: Essays in Honor of David Noel Friedman in Celebration of His Sixtieth Birthday. . Warsaw, IN, U.S.A.: Eisenbrauns, Incorporated, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0931464196. 742pp. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $25.00

[21360] Michaelis, A.. A Century of Archaeological Discoveries. NY: Dutton, 1908. Hard Cover. Good xxi, 366pp, illustrated. Binding discolored, else VG. "L T Shoe from Hyde 1940" inscribed on flyleaf in pencil. $30.00

[19445] Michalowski, K.. Great Sculpture of Ancient Egypt. NY: 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0688612016 . 191pp, profusely illustrated $10.00

[19462] Michalowski, Kazimierz. The Art of Ancient Egypt. NY: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1968. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . 600pp, nicely illustrated. $40.00

[19007] Mieroop, Marc Van De. Sumerian Administrative Documents from the Reigns of Isbi-Erra and Su-Ilisu. Yale University Press, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0300038054. Babylonian Inscriptions in the Collection of James B.Niles, Yale University, Vol. X. 46pp + 85pp of plates. $30.00

[19003] Miller, Molly. The Thalassocracies. Albany: State University of New York Press, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0873950623. Studies in Chronography, II. xii, 185pp. $10.00

[21369] Misch, P.. Die Askoi in Der Bronzezeit: Eine Typologische Studie Zur Entwicklung Askoider Gefaessformer in Der Bronze- Und Eisenzeit Greichenslands Und Angrenzender Gebiete. Paul Astroms Forlag, 1992. Trade Paperback. As New ISBN: 9170810427. Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology Pocket-Book, 100. 266pp, illustrated. $35.00

[23008] Moorey, P. R. S.; Parr, Peter, eds.. Archaeology in the Levant: Essays for Kathleen Kenyon. Warminster: Aris & Phillips, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0856680842. xiv, 296pp, illustrated. Contributors include Tufnell, Yadin, Harding, et al. $65.00

[23132] Moortgat, Anton. The Art of Ancient Mesopotamia: The Classical Art of the Near East. London: Phaidon, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0714813710. x, 356pp, 117 text-figures, 292pp of b+w illustrations and plates numbered A-O. Near Fine. Dustjacket has a few small tears. $40.00

[23001] Moran, W. L., trs.. The Amarna Letters. Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0801842514. xlvii, 393pp. $35.00

[23348] Moscati, S.. I Fenici e Cartagine. Torino: 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good xv, 730pp, profusely illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, a few sentences underlined in ink, else VG. Series: Societa e Costume, VIII. $40.00

[23320] Moscati, Sabatino. The World of the Phoenicians. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1968. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 029717049X. xxii, 281pp, illustrated, + plates with 113 illustrations. Signature on flyleaf, a few pencil notes, else VG. $15.00

[22033] Muche, James F., & A. Lani Low. A Bibliography of Underwater Archaeology. San Marino, California, U.S.A.: Fathom Eight, 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0910651027. x, 125pp. $30.00

[22979] Murray, Robert L.. The Protogeometric Style, the First Greek Style. Goteborg: Paul Astroms, 1975. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9185058653 . 40pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $8.00

[23263] Museum Of Fine Arts, Boston. Application of Science in Examination of Works of Art: Proceedings of the Seminar: September 15-18, 1958. NY: Arno, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1959 ed. xiii, 198pp, some illustrations. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $25.00

[23509] Myers, J. Wilson, et al, eds.. The Aerial Atlas of Ancient Crete. Berkeley: Univ of California Pr, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0520073827. xix, 318pp, wonderfully illustrated $60.00

[19431] Mylonas, G.. Grave Circle B of Mycenae. Lund: 1964. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 10pp, with 11 illustrations. Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, VII. $12.00

[19433] Mylonas, G.. Mycenae: A Guide to its Ruins and its History. Athens: 1970. Soft Cover. Good 2nd ed. 79pp, illustrated, + folding map. $6.00

[19235] Mylonas, G.. Grave Circle B of Mycenae. Lund: 1964. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 10pp, with 11 illustrations. Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, VII. $12.00

[19305] Mylonas, G.. Ancient Mycenae: The Capital City of Agamemnon. Princeton: 1957. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 199pp + plates with 87 b+w illustrations. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $20.00

[19158] Mylonas, George Emmanuel. Mycenae and the Mycenaean Age. Princeton Univ Pr, 1967. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0691035237. Reprint of the 1966 ed. xvi, 252pp, illustrated, + plates with 153 b+w illustrations. $30.00

[23233] Negbi, O.. The Hoards of Goldwork from Tell el-'Ajjul. Goteborg: 1970. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, XXV. 55pp + 5pls. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $49.95

[23250] Negev, A.. The Architecture of Oboda: Final Report. Jerusalem: 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine Qedem, 36. xx, 214pp, illustrated. $45.00

[23251] Negev, A.. Personal Names in the Nabatean Realm. Jerusalem: 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine Qedem, 32. xii, 228pp. $40.00

[23311] Negev, A.. The Late Hellenistic and Early Roman Pottery of Nabatean Oboda: Final Report. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good xxii, 144pp, profusely illustrated. Qedem, 22. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $30.00

[23252] Negev, A., ed.. The Architecture of Mampsis: Final Report.. Jerusalem: 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good 2 vols. xviii, 197pp + xix, 116pp. Both volumes profusely illustrated. Qedem, 26/27. $50.00

[23306] Netzer, N.. Greater Herodium. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good vii, 147pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. Qedem, 13. $25.00

[22961] Nibby, A.. The Sea Peoples: A Re-examination of the Egyptian Sources. Oxford: 1972. Soft Cover. Fair 73pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, title inked on backstrip, text heavily marked in pencil, else sound and tight. $25.00

[23052] Nicolaou, Kyriakos. The Historical Topography of Kition. Goteborg: P. Astrom, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9185058645 . xxiv, 373pp, maps, +37pls. Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, XLIII. Ownership signature, else unmarked. $40.00

[20547] Nicolaou, Kyriakos. The Historical Topography of Kition. Goteborg: P. Astrom, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9185058645 . xxiv, 373pp, maps, +37pls. Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, XLIII. Ownership signature, else Fine. $45.00

[19542] Nilsson, M. P.. Homer and Mycenae. NY: Cooper Square, 1968. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1933 ed. xii, 283pp, illustrated. Ex-college library, else VG. $25.00

[20769] Nilsson, M. P.. Homer and Mycenae. NY: Cooper Square, 1968. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1933 ed. xii, 283pp, illustrated. Some smudges on covers, else Very Good. $25.00

[19187] Nissen, Hans J.. The Early History of the Ancient Near East, 9000-2000 B.C.. University of Chicago Press, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0226586561. xiv, 215pp, illustrated. $22.50

[23288] North, Robert. Ghassul 1960: Excavation report. Rome: Pontificio Istituto Biblico, 1961. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 8876530142. xiii, 88pp, illustrated, + maps. Signature on top cover, else unmarked. $10.00

[19485] Nougier, Louis-Rene & R. Robert. The Cave of Rouffignac . London: 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 230pp, illustrated. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $7.50

[23089] O'Callaghan, R. T.; P. - E. Dumont. Aram Naharaim: A Contribution to the History of Upper Mesopotamia in the Second Millennium B.C., with an Appendix on Indo-Aryan Names [Analecta Orientalia 26] . Rome: 1961. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1948 ed. Signature on flyleaf, light sun-fading of covers, else near Fine. $60.00

[23231] Obermann, J.. The Archaic Inscriptions from Lachish: A Non-Phoenician System of the North Semitic Alphabet. Baltimore: American Oriental Society, 1938. Soft Cover. Good 48pp + 3pls. Pencil notes on top cover, else unmarked. Supplement to the JAOS. $15.00

[23232] Obermann, J.. Discoveries at Karatepe: A Phoenician Royal Inscription from Cilicia. Baltimore: American Oriental Society, 1948. Soft Cover. Good 49pp + 7pls. Ink note on top cover, else unmarked. $15.00

[19976] Obregon, M.. Ulysses Airborne. NY: 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 188pp, illustrated. With a preface by S.E. Morison. Gift inscription on flyleaf, else unmarked. $10.00

[22920] Oden, Robert A.. Studies in Lucian's De Syria Dea. Scholars Press for Harvard Semitic Museum, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0891301232. x, 181pp. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $14.00

[23362] Oesterley, W. O. E. and Theodore H. Robinson. Hebrew Religion: Its Origin and Development. London: S. P. C. K., 1955. Hard Cover. Good / Good. xiii, 488pp. Reprint of the 1937 2nd ed. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. Some minor foxing on endpapers and foredge, else VG. $10.00

[23160] Ohata, K., ed.. Tel Zeror, I-III. Tokyo: 1966. Hard Cover. Fine 1966/70. Complete in 3 volumes. Text in English & Japanese, nicely illustrated. Each volume crisp and unmarked, in original cardboard slipcase. $450.00

[23323] Olami, Yaaqov. Prehistoric Carmel. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 9652220132 . ix, 215pp, illustrated, maps. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $40.00

[23069] Olin, Jacqueline S., ed.. Future Directions in Archaeometry: A Round Table. Smithsonian Institutio, 1982. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0874747058. 145pp. $10.00

[23077] Olin, Jacqueline S.; United States; Smithsonian Institution; Franklin, Alan D.; Wertime, Theodore A.. The Search for Ancient Tin: A Seminar. Washington: Smithsonian Institution : for sale by the Supt of Docs, U.S. Govt Print Off, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0874747031. viii, 63pp, illustrated. $35.00

[23275] Orlinsky, Harry Meyer. Essays in Biblical Culture and Bible Translation. NY: Ktav Pub Inc, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0870682180. xv, 462pp. $16.50

[22976] Orme, Bryony. Anthropology for Archaeologists: An Introduction. Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr, 1981. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0801413982. x, 300pp, illustrated. Fine with sun-faded dustjacket. $15.00

[19358] Ormerod, Henry A.. Piracy in the Ancient World: An Essay in Mediterranean History. Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Incorporated, 1978. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0847660664. Reprint of the 1924 ed. 286pp. $15.00

[22846] Osman, Ahmed. Stranger in the Valley of the Kings: Solving the Mystery of an Ancient Egyptian Mummy. San Francisco: Harpercollins, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0062506749 . 171pp, illustrated. Small stain on flyleaf, else a Fine copy. $6.00

[22986] Ottosson, Magnus. Temples and Cult Places in Palestine. Uppsala: 1980. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9155409881 . 137pp, illustrated. Inscribed by the author on flyleaf, else unmarked. $45.00

[21405] Overbeck, John C.. The Bronze Age Pottery from the Kastro at Paros (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology & Literature). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1989. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 9185058092. 36pp + 54pp of figures & plates. $12.00

[19724] Overbeck, John C.. The Bronze Age Pottery from the Kastro at Paros (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology & Literature). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1989. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 9185058092. 36pp + 54pp of figures & plates. $14.00

[21423] Papadopoulos, Athanasios J.. Excavations at Aigion, 1970 (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, Vol. XLVI). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 50pp + 98pp of b+w plates. $30.00

[23267] Papadopoulos, Athanasios J.. Excavations at Aigion, 1970 (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, Vol. XLVI). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 50pp + 98pp of plates. Signature on top cover, else unmarked. $20.00



[19164] Parotti, Phillip. The Greek Generals Talk : Memoirs of the Trojan War Stories (Illinois Short Fiction Ser.). Champaign, IL, U.S.A.: University of Illinois Press, 1986. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0252013042. 165pp. Fiction. $12.00

[23227] Parrot, A.. Mission Archéologique de Mari, volume II: Le Palais, 1: Architecture. Paris: Geuthner, 1958. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good viii, 358pp, illustrated, + 64pp of plates and 1 large folding plan at rear. $60.00

[19206] Partridge, Robert B.. Transport in Ancient Egypt. London, United Kingdom: Rubicon Press, The, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0948695420 . x, 150pp, illustrated. $22.50

[23080] Peacock, David. Pottery in the Roman World: An Ethnoarchaeological Approach. London: Longman, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0582491274 . xiii, 192pp, illustrated. $75.00

[21437] Pecorella, Paolo Emilio. La Cultura Preistorica di Iasos in Caria. Rome: G. Bretschneider, 1984. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 8885007988. 139pp, illustrated, + 5 folding plans + 57pls. Missione Archeologica Italiana di Iasos, I. $80.00

[19391] Pellegrino, Charles R.. Unearthing Atlantis : An Archaeological Odyssey. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1991. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0394575504. 325pp. $5.00

[23407] Peltenburg, E. J.. Lemba Archaeological Project Vol. I : Excavations at Lembra Lakkous, 1976-1983 (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New ISBN: 9186098276. 332pp + 86pp of text-figures + 50p of b+w plates. $85.00

[19347] Pendlebury, J. D. S.. The Archaeology of Crete. Biblo and Tannen, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0819601217. xxxii, 400pp, 43pls. $20.00

[23349] Periodical. Excavations and Surveys in Israel, I (1982) - VIII (1989). Jerusalem: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Good Complete in 7 volumes. English edition of Hadashot Arkheologiyot, Numbers 78-93. Ownership signature in some volumes, a few ink and pencil notes, else near Fine. $45.00

[20856] Periodical. Archaiologike Ephemeris, 1973. Athens: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 257pp + 113pls + 87pp + 51pls. $40.00

[20845] Periodical. Archaiologike Ephemeris, 1981. Athens: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 160pp + 55pls + 153pp + 29pls. $30.00

[20847] Periodical. Archaiologike Ephemeris, 1955-1971. Athens: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Complete in 17 volumes. $300.00

[20862] Periodical. Archaiologike Ephemeris, 1982. Athens: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 226pp + 59pls + 33pp + 16pls $35.00

[20861] Periodical. Archaiologikon Deltion, 12 (1929) . Athens: 1932. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good 237pp, illustrated, + 11pls + 32pp. Bound in maroon cloth, bottom of top cover bumped, else VG. $25.00

[20860] Periodical. Archaiologike Ephemeris, 124 (1985). Athens: 1987. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Fair 236pp, illustrated, 66pls; 17pp, 4pls. Wrappers worn and smudged, faint damping on last 4pls, a few pencil notes, else a firm sound copy. $25.00

[20850] Periodical. Archaiologike Ephemeris, 1980. Athens: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 246pp + 72pls + 65pp +37pls $30.00

[20848] Periodical. Archaiologike Ephemeris, 1978. Athens: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 191pp +53pls + 10pp $30.00

[23139] Perkins, Ann L.. The Comparative Archaeology of Early Mesopotamia. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Oriental Inst Pubns Sales, 1963. Soft Cover. Fair ISBN: 0226623963 . Reprint of the 1949 ed. 200pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, some ink and pencil notes, many sentences highlighted with yellow marker, else VG, sound & tight. $8.00

[21906] Perrot, G., & Ch. Chipiez. Histoire de l'Art dans l'Antiquité, Vol. VI: La Grèce Primitive. L'Art Mycénien. Paris: Hachette, 1894. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Good 1033pp, nicely illustrated. Bound in 1/2 deep red morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt; backstrip has 5 raised bands and elaborately gilt compartments. Binding rubbed at extremities, small tears in backstrip, very minor foxing in margins of a few pages, else VG. $250.00

[23097] Petran, Tabitha. Syria. NY: Praeger, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Nations of the Modern World series. 284pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $10.00

[23345] Pettinato, Giovanni. The Archives of Ebla: An Empire Inscribed in Clay. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0385131526. 347pp, some illustrations. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $5.00

[23191] Pezzati, Alessandro. Adventures in Photography: Expeditions of the University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology. Phila: Univ Museum Pubns, 2002. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1931707413. $8.00

[23297] Philo, of Byblos, ed. & trs. H. W. Attridge & R. A. Oden, Jr.. The Phoenician History. Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Catholic Biblical Assn of Amer, 1981. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0915170086. x, 110pp. Greek text with facing English translation and commentary. Signature on title, else unmarked. $35.00

[22936] Pitard, Wayne T.. Ancient Damascus: A Historical Study of the Syrian City-State from Earliest Times Until Its Fall to the Assyrians in 732 B.C.E.. Winona Lake, Indiana, U.S.A.: Eisenbrauns, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0931464293. viii, 230pp. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $25.00

[23389] Platon, N.. Zakros: The Discovery of a Lost Palace of Ancient Crete. NY: 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0684311038. 347pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else VG with a w $6.00

[22972] Plog, Stephen. Stylistic Variation in Prehistoric Ceramics : Design Analysis in the American Southwest. Cambridge University Press, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0521225817. viii, 160pp. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $35.00

[23161] Poidebard, A., & J. Lauffray. Sidon: Aménagements antiques du port de Saida. Etude aérienne, au sol et sous-marine, 1946-1950. Aperçu historique sur les pôrts anciens de méditerranée orientale par le R. P. R. Mouterde. Beirut: 1951. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good vii, 103pp, + 40pp of plates, + 5 large folding maps. Signature on flyleaf, small tear at top of backstrip, else near Fine. $300.00

[23318] Ponsich, M.. Nécropoles phéniciennes de la région de Tanger. Tanger: 1967. Soft Cover. Very Good 239pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $45.00

[19428] Pope, M.. Aegean Writing and Linear A. Lund: 1964. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, VIII. 16pp, illustrated. $10.00

[19427] Pope, M.. Aegean Writing and Linear A. Lund: 1964. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, VIII. 16pp, illustrated. $10.00

[23265] Popham, M. R.. The Last Days of the Palace at Knossos: Complete Vases of the Late Minoan IIIB Period. Lund: 1964. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, V. 28pp, illustrated. Signature on top cover and flyleaf, else unmarked. $16.00

[23264] Popham, M. R.. The Destruction of the Palace at Knossos: Pottery of the Late Minoan IIIA Period. Goteborg: 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 111pp, illustrated, + 50pp of b+w plates. Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, ,XII. Signature on top cover and flyleaf, else unmarked. $35.00

[19156] Popham, M. R.. The Destruction of the Palace at Knossos: Pottery of the Late Minoan IIIA Period. Goteborg: 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 111pp, illustrated, + 50pp of b+w plates. Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, ,XII. $49.95

[23055] Posner, Ernst. Archives in the Ancient World. Harvard University Press, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0674044630. xviii, 283pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $40.00

[19226] Postgate, J.N.. Early Mesopotamia: Society and Economy at the Dawn of History. Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0415008433 . xxiii, 367pp, illustrated. $45.00

[23350] Pritchard, J.B., ed.. Hebrew Inscriptions and Stamps from Gibeon. Phila: University Museum, 1959. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 32pp+12pp of plates and text-figures. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked, near Fine. $12.00

[23176] Pritchard, James B. (editor). The Cemetery at Tell Es-Sa'Idiyeh, Jordan. Phila: Univ Museum Pubns, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0934718326. 103pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $15.00

[23360] Pritchard, James B. (editor). Palestinian Figurines in Relation to Certain Goddesses Known Through Literature. NY: Kraus Reprint, 1967. Soft Cover. Fair ISBN: . Reprint of the 1943 ed. 99pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, much ink underlining and some pencil marginalia, else VG. $20.00

[23093] Pritchard, James Bennett. Tell Es-Sa'Idiyeh: Excavations on the Tell, 1964-1966. Philadelphia: Univ Museum Pubns, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0934718601. With the ownership signature on William P. Anderson, who helped prepare this report, else unmarked, near Fine. $30.00

[21486] Prohaszka, Marianne. Reflections from the Dead : The Metal Finds from the Pantanello Necropolis at Metaponto; a Comprehensive Study of Grave Goods from the 5th to the 3rd Centuries B. C. (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New ISBN: 9170811067. 2nd, revised ed. 256pp+53pp of b+w plates. $35.00

[21963] Quintus, of Smyrna, trs. F. M. Combellack. The War at Troy, Translated with an Introduction and Notes. Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0806107707. 279pp. $35.00

[22926] Raikes, R.. Water, Weather and Prehistory. NY: Humanities Pr, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . xvi, 208pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $8.00

[23152] Rainey, Froelich, G.; Lerici, Carlo M.. The Search for Sybaris, 1960-1965/With Map Supplement. Phila: Univ Museum Pubns, 1967. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0934718210 . Complete in 2 volumes. $60.00

[22975] Rapp, George Jr., & J. A. Gifford. Archaeological Geology. Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0300031424. xvii, 435pp, illustrated. $35.00

[23230] Rast, Walter E.. Taanach I: Studies in the Iron Age Pottery. Cambridge MA: American Schools of Oriental Research, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0897572017 . 283pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, some pencil underlining and marginalia, else VG. $35.00

[23119] Ravn, O. E.. A Catalogue of Oriental Cylinder Seals and Seal Impressions in the Danish National Museum. Copenhagen: 1960. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: . 135pp, well illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $25.00

[19361] Reade, Julian. Mesopotamia (British Museum Paperbacks Ser.). Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 067456958X. 72pp, profusely illustrated. $15.00

[19363] Reeves, Colin Morrison. Egyptian Medicine. Aylesbury Bucks, United Kingdom: Shire Pubns, 1992. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0747801274 . 72pp, illustrated. Shire Egyptology series. $8.00

[19294] Reeves, Nicholas; Wilkinson, Richard H.. The Complete Valley of the Kings : Tombs and Treasures of Egypt's Greatest Pharaohs. London: Thames & Hudson, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0500050805. 224pp, nicely illustrated. $22.50

[22942] Rendsburg, G., et al, eds.. The Bible World: Essays in Honor of Cyrus H. Gordon. NY: Ktav Pub Inc, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0870687581. xiii, 321pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. Contributors include Astour, G. Bonfante, Kramer, Ward, et al. $35.00

[23151] Renfrew, Jane M.. Palaeoethnobotany: The Prehistoric Food Plants of the Near East and Europe. Irvington, New York, U.S.A.: Columbia Univ Pr, 1973. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0231037457. xviii, 248pp, illustrated, + plates with 48 illustrations. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked, near Fine. $60.00

[23211] Rey-Coquais, J.-P.. Inscriptions grecques et latines découvertes dans les fouilles de Tyr (1963-1974) I: Inscriptions de la Nécropole. Paris: 1977. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Bulletin du Musée de Beyrouth, 29. 184pp + 56pls. Title inked on spine, signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $100.00

[22837] Rice, Michael. Egypt's Making: Origins of Ancient Egypt,5000-2000 B.C.. London, United Kingdom: Routledge, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0415050928. xxii, 322pp, illustrated $12.00

[19382] Rieth, A.. Archaeological Fakes. NY: Praeger, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 183pp, illustrated. $30.00

[23201] Riis, P. J.. Hama, Fouilles et Recherches 1931-1938, II, 3: Les cimetières à crémation . Copenhagen: 1948. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Good xvi, 260pp, illustrated, + 12pls. Signature on flyleaf, tears in wrappers , else VG. $40.00

[23289] Roberts, J.J.M.. The Earliest Semitic Pantheon: A Study of the Semitic Deities Attested in Mesopotamia before Ur III. Johns Hopkins University Press, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0801813883. xvii, 174pp. Crisp, clean, and unmarked. $85.00

[20576] Robertson, Noel. The Archaeology of Cyprus: Recent Developments. Park Ridge: Noyes Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0815550391. vii, 232pp, illustrated. Signature and date on flyleaf, else unmarked, near Fine. $10.00

[23046] Robertson, Noel. The Archaeology of Cyprus: Recent Developments. Park Ridge: Noyes Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0815550391. vii, 232pp, illustrated. Signature and date on flyleaf, else unmarked, near Fine. $10.00

[19224] Robins, Gay. Women in Ancient Egypt. Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0674954696. 205pp, illustrated. $10.00

[18967] Robinson, Andrew. The Man Who Deciphered Linear B: The Story of Michael Ventris. London: Thames & Hudson, 2002. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0500510776. 168pp, illustrated. $12.00

[23127] Roebuck, C., ed.. The Muses at Work: Arts, Crafts, and Professions in Ancient Greece and Rome.. MIT Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0262180340. 294pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $10.00

[19345] Romer, John. Valley of the Kings. NY: Morrow, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0688007589. 293pp, profusely illustrated. $8.00

[21547] Rose, John Holland. The Mediterranean in the Ancient World.. Cambridge: 1934. Hard Cover. Good xi, 184pp. Ex-lib, no exterior markings $8.00

[23259] Rosen-Ayalon, M.. The Early Islamic Monuments of al-Haram al-Sharif, Jerusalem: An Iconographic Study. Jerusalem: 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Qedem, 28. xvi, 73pp, illustrated, + 16 color plates Corners lightly bumped, else Fine. $35.00

[23309] Rosenthal, R., & R. Sivan. Ancient Lamps in the Schloessinger Collection. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 180pp, illustrated. Qedem, 8. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $35.00

[19458] Rossiter, E.. The Book of the Dead: Papyri of Ani, Hunefer Anhai . 1979. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0517282836. 122pp, illustrated. $12.00

[22844] Roth, Martha Tobi, ed.. Law Collections from Mesopotamia and Asia Minor. Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Scholars Press, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good xviii, 283pp. $30.00

[21550] Rouse, W. H. D.. Homer. London: Nelson, 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Reprint of the 1939 ed. 168pp, 12pls. Binding faded, worn at extremities. Ownership signatures and ownership label on front pastedown and flyleaf, else unmarked. $14.00

[22983] Sabloff, Jeremy A.; Lamberg-Karlovsky, C.C., eds.. Ancient Civilization and Trade. University of New Mexico Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0826303455. xiv, 485pp, some illustrations. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $75.00

[23210] Saidah, R.. La prehistoire au Liban en 1970. Paris: 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Bulletin du Musée de Beyrouth, 23. 231pp, illustrated. Title inked on spine, else unmarked. $100.00

[23150] Sandars, N.K.. The Sea Peoples: Warriors of the Ancient Mediterranean 1250-1150 B C. London: Thames and Hudson , 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0500273871. Revised ed. 224pp, illustrated. Ancient Peoples & Places series. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $40.00

[23103] Sanders, J. A., ed.. Near Eastern Archaeology in the Twentieth Century: Essays in Honor of Nelson Glueck.. Garden City: Doubleday, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . xxv+406pp + plates with 45 b+w illustrations. $14.50

[23130] Sandmel, Samuel. Philo of Alexandria: An Introduction. NY: Oxford Univ Pr, 1979. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0195025156. xii, 204pp. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $6.00

[23216] Sauer, J. A.. Heshbon Pottery 1971: a Preliminary Report on the Pottery From the 1971 Excavations at Tell Hesbân . Berrien Springs: Andrews University Press, 1973. Soft Cover. Very Good xii, 74pp, + figures. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $15.00

[22997] Schaeffer, C. F. A.. Stratigraphie comparée et chronologie de l'Asie Occidentale (IIIe et Iie millénaires): Syrie, Palestine, Asie Mineure, Chypre, Perse et Caucase . Oxford: 1948. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. xiii, 653pp, + numerous plates, text figures, and folding charts. Former owner's bookplate on flyleaf, else unmarked. $135.00

[23187] Schaeffer, C. F. A.. Alasia, I. Paris: 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Mission archéologique d'Alasia Tome IV. xii, 573pp, profusely illustrated, + 37pls, + 4 folding plans in pocket. Contributors include Catling, Karageorghis, Astrom, et al. $150.00

[23182] Schaeffer, C. F. A.. Ugaritica, IV: Découvertes des XVIIIe et XIXe campagnes, 1954-1955. Fondements préhistoriques d'Ugarit et nouveaux sondages. Etudes anthropologiques. Poteries grecques et monnaies islamiques de Ras Shamra et environs . Paris: Geuthner, 1962. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 674pp, nicely illustrated, + 4 plans in pocket. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $150.00

[23181] Schaeffer, C. F. A.. Ugaritica, III: Sceaux et cylindres hittites, épée gravée du cartouche de Mineptah, tablettes chypro-minoennes et autres découvertes nouvelles de Ras Shamra . Paris: Geuthner, 1956. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good xi, 302pp, nicely illustrated. Covers smudged, ownership signature on flyleaf, else VG. Inscribed by Schaeffer on flyleaf. $250.00

[23180] Schaeffer, C. F. A.. Ugaritica, II: Nouvelles études relatives aux découvertes de Ras Shamra. Paris: Geuthner, 1949. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good xv, 330pp, nicely illustrated. Bound in 1/4 cloth, boards. Signature on flyleaf, light speckling on foredge, else VG. $200.00

[23179] Schaeffer, C. F. A.. Ugaritica, I: Etudes relatives aux découvertes de Ras Shamra. Paris: Geuthner, 1939. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good viii, 325pp, nicely illustrated. Bound in 1/4 cloth, boards. Corners bumped, signatures on flyleaf, pencil marginalia on a few pages, else VG, sound and tight. $400.00

[23183] Schaeffer, C. F. A.. Ugaritica, VI: Publie a L'Occasion de la XXX Campagne de Fouilles a Ras Shamra (1968) . Paris: Geuthner, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good 576pp, well illustrated. Signature of William P. Anderson on flyleaf. Anderson has inked in the changes noted on the errata sheet, backstrip is lightly sun-fafed, else near Fine. $100.00



[19335] Schliemann, H.. Ilios, the City and Country of the Trojans. The results of researches and discoveries on the site of Troy and throughout the Troad in the years 1871, 72, 73, 78, 79 Including an autobiography of the author . NY: Benjamin Blom, 1968. Decorative Cloth. Very Good ISBN: . Reprint of the 1881 ed. 800pp, profusely illustrated. $22.50

[19369] Schliemann, H.. Tiryns : The Prehistoric Palace of the Kings of Tiryns. NY: 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: . Reprint of the 1885 ed. 385pp, profusely illustrated. $15.00

[22820] Schliemann, H.. Troja: Results of the Latest Researches and Discoveries on the Site of Homer's Troy, 1882. NY: Arno, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0405098529. Reprint of the 1884 ed. 433pp, illustrated. $15.00

[19236] Schliemann, H.. Mycenae: A Narrative of Researches and Discoveries at Mycenae and Tiryns. London: John Murray, 1878. First Edition. Half-Leather. Good lxviii, 384pp, richly illustrated, + plates and plans. Binding rubbed and worn at extremities, corners bumped, front joint tender, some smudges and minor stains in text, as well as some pages lightly discolored, a few small tears neatly repaired. Internally, a sound and tight copy. $150.00

[21975] Schliemann, H.. Tiryns : The Prehistoric Palace of the Kings of Tiryns. NY: Scribner, 1885. Hard Cover. Poor ISBN: . lxiv 385pp, richly illustrated. Bound in original gilt-decorated red. Ex-lib. Binding tattered, backstrip gone, contents shaken, bookblock broken. All plates present and unmarked, including the chromoliths. A fair working or binding copy. $50.00

[18980] Schliemann, Heinrich. Troy and Its Remains: A Narrative of Researches and Discoveries Made on the Site of Ilium and in the Trojan Plain . NY: Arno, 1976. Cloth. Very Good ISBN: 0405098553. 392pp, profusely illustrated. Reprint of the 1875 ed. $16.50

[23261] Schmandt-Besserat, Denise, ed.. The Legacy of Sumer: Invited Lectures on the Middle East at the University of Texas at Austin. Malibu, California, U.S.A.: Undena Publications, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0890030197. 196pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $75.00

[23188] Schmidt, C. E.. Excavations at Tepe Hissar, Damghan, with an Additional Chapter on the Sasanian Building at Tepe Hissar by Fiske Fimball.. Phila: Univ Museum Pubns, 1937. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0686119118. xxi, 478pp, illustrated. Bound in 1/4 cloth, boards. Signature on flyleaf, foxing on endpapers, else Fine. $100.00

[22970] Schoder, R.V.. Wings Over Hellas: Ancient Greece from the Air. NY: Oxford, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 019519781x. 256pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $6.50

[19383] Schuchhardt, Karl. Schliemann's Discoveries of the Ancient World. NY: 1979. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0517279304. Reprint of the 1891 Schliemann's Excavations: An Archaeological and Historical Study. 393pp, illustrated. $10.00

[20560] Scranton, R.L.. The Architecture of the Sanctuary of Apollo Hylates at Kourion. Philadelphia: American Philosopical Soc., 1967. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Good 85pp, illustrated. Signature, light foxing of endpapers, else VG. $15.00

[21588] Seager, Richard E.. Explorations in the Island of Mochlos. Boston: American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 1912. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good 111pp, nicely illustrated, + 11 color plates. Ex-college library, rebound. A nice copy, crisp and clean, but poorly rebound, the final pages cut too close to the gutter. 10 of the 11 plates have been inserted into a pocket at the rear to prevent loss. $140.00

[23149] Seale, Morris S.. The Desert Bible: Nomadic Tribal Culture and Old Testament Interpretation. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 029776683x. ix, 223pp. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $12.00

[19296] Sealey, R.. A History of the Greek City States, 700-338 B.C.. California, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 516pp, 8 maps, a few illustrations. $15.00

[19050] Shaw, Ian; Nicholson, Paul. The Dictionary of Ancient Egypt. NY: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0810932253. 328pp, nicely illustrated. $9.95

[20826] Shelton, Kim S.. The Late Helladic Pottery from Prosymna (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology & Literature). Jonsered: Paul Astroms Forlag, 1996. Trade Paperback. As New ISBN: 9170811148. 365pp, illustrated. $25.00

[23064] Shepard, A. O.. Ceramics for the Archaeologist. Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Carnegie Inst of Washington, 1976. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0872796205. xxxii, 414pp, illustrated. $35.00

[19393] Sikkenga, E., ed.. Studies in Mycenaean Inscriptions and Dialect, 1979. Austin: 1995. Original Wraps. Fine ISBN: 0964941007. 221pp. $20.00

[19394] Sikkenga, E., ed.. Studies in Mycenaean Inscriptions and Dialect, 1980-81. Austin: 1997. Original Wraps. Fine ISBN: 0964941015. 286pp. Issued as one volume. $20.00

[23383] Silberman, Neil A.. Digging for God and Country : Exploration, Archeology and the Secret Struggle for the Holy Land, 1799 to 1917. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0394511395. 228pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $4.00

[19438] Silberman, Neil A.. Digging for God and Country : Exploration, Archeology and the Secret Struggle for the Holy Land, 1799 to 1917. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0394511395. 228pp, illustrated. $5.00

[19195] Simkin, Tom; Fiske, Richard S.. Krakatau, 1883: the Volcanic Eruption and Its Effects. Smithsonian Institution Press, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0874748429. 464pp, illustrated. $100.00

[21864] Simpson, R. Hope. Mycenaean Greece. Park Ridge: Noyes Press, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0815550618 . x, 246pp, maps, + 32pp of b+w plates. $60.00

[23049] Simpson, William Kelly, ed.. The Literature of Ancient Egypt: An Anthology of Stories, Instructions and Poetry. Yale University Press, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0300014821. 328pp, 4pls. $8.00

[23237] Sinclair, L.A., & R. L. Cleveland. An Archaeological Study of Gibeah (Tell El-Ful) and R.L. Cleveland, The Excavation of the Conway High Place (Petra) and Soundings at Khirbet Ader.. New Haven: American Schools of Oriental Research, 1960. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good AASOR, XXXIV-XXXV (1954-56), 1960. v+97pp+35pls+24pls. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $30.00

[22836] Smith, Michael L.. The Great Island: A Study of Crete. London: Longmans, 1965. Hard Cover. Good xi, 182pp. Ex-lib, else VG, with some smudges on the top cover. $15.00

[23054] Smith, Robert H.. Pella of the Decapolis: The 1967 Season of the College of Wooster Expedition to Pella. Wooster, Ohio, U.S.A.: College of Wooster, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0960465804. xxix, 250pp, 69 text-figures, 3 plans, + 94pls. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked, near Fine. $100.00

[18989] Snell, D. C., & C. H. Lager. Economic Texts from Sumer (Yale Oriental Series, Babylonian Texts, XVIII). Yale, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0300049455 . x, 70pp, + 80pls. $40.00

[23223] Soden, W. von. Grundriss der Akkadischen Grammatik (Analecta Orientalia 33) Samt Ergänzungsheft zum Grundriss der Akkadischen Grammatik (Analecta Orientalia 47). Rome: Pontificum Inst. Biblicum, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 2 volumes in one. xxiv, 274pp, 51pp; vii, 35pp. Signature on flyleaf, else nea rFine. $65.00

[23040] Spalinger, Anthony John. Aspects of the Military Documents of the Ancient Egyptians. Yale Univ Pr, 1982. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0300023812 . xv, 258pp, illustrated. $30.00

[23364] Speiser, E.A.. Excavations at Tepe Gawra Volume I: Levels I-VIII . Phila: 1935. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Unbound. Fair Joint Expedition of the Baghdad School, The University Museum, and Dropsie College to Mesopotamia. xvi, 220pp, 86pls. This copy was never bound and is loose in crisp and uncut signatures in a crude cardboard portfolio. $35.00

[23110] Speiser, E.A., ed. J. J. Finkelstein & M. Greenberg. Oriental and Biblical Studies: Collected Writings of E. A. Speiser. Phila: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1967. Hard Cover. Fair 616pp. Some ink notes, pp208-224 have been crudely tape-repaired. A good working or reading copy. $10.00

[21630] Spiteris, T.. The Art of Cyprus. NY: 1970. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 215pp, profusely illustrated. $35.00

[21634] Stacul, G.. Arte della Sardegna nuragica . Verona: Arnoldo Mondadori , 1971. Hard Cover. Good 2nd ed. 189pp, with 126 illustrations. Faint discoloring first and last few pages, else VG. $12.00

[23190] Stager, L. E., et al, eds.. The Archaeology of Jordan and Beyond: Essays in Memory of James A. Sauer. Winona Lake, Indiana, U.S.A.: Eisenbrauns, 2000. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 1575069016. xvi, 529pp, illustrated. $54.95

[20554] Stager, L.E., A. Walker, G.E. Wright, eds.. American Expedition to Idalion, Cyprus: First Preliminary Report: Seasons of 1971 and 1972.. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: ASOR, 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good xxx+178pp, illustrated. Covers worn at extremities, errata sheet attached to front pastedown, ownership signature and gift card on endpapers, else VG. $7.50

[20553] Stager, Lawrence E.;Walker, Anita M.. American Expedition to Idalion, Cyprus: 1973-1980. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Oriental Inst Pubns Sales, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0918986524 . xxiii, 516pp, illustrated. Signatures on flyleaves, else near Fine. $20.00

[21637] Starr, C.G.. The Origins of Greek Civilization, 1100 - 650 B.C.. NY: 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good 385pp. With the ownership inscription of Saul Weinberg, else unmarked. $8.00

[21871] Starr, Chester G., Jr.. The Economic and Social Growth of Early Greece, 800-500 B.C.. Oxford Univ Pr, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0195022238. 267pp. $8.00

[21639] Starr, Chester G., Jr.. The Economic and Social Growth of Early Greece, 800-500 B.C.. Oxford Univ Pr, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0195022238. 267pp. $5.00

[23111] Stern, Ephraim. The Material Culture of the Land of the Bible in the Persian Period 538-332 B.C.. Warminster: Aris & Phillips, 1982. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0856681377. xix, 287pp. Former owner's ink signature on title, a few pencil notes, else near Fine, crisp and clean. $175.00

[19231] Stevenson, J. H.. Assyrian and Babylonian Contracts With Aramaic Reference Notes . NY: ABC, 1902. Hard Cover. Very Good 206pp. Vanderbilt Oriental Series. Transliteration and translation of the cuneiform texts with Aramaic readings in the British Museum. Binding lightly frayed at spine tips, still VG. $65.00

[23234] Stewart, James R., et al. Tell El "Ajjul: The Middle Bronze Age Remains. Goteborg: 1974. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9185058564 . Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, XXXVIII. 187pp. Signature on top cover, else unmarked. $40.00

[22990] Stol, M.. On Trees, Mountains, and Millstones in the Ancient Near East. Leiden: 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xii, 104pp. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $75.00

[21870] Streep, Peg. Sanctuaries of the Goddess: The Sacred Landscapes and Objects. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Pr, 1994. Oblong 8vo.. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0821219766. 223pp, profusely illustrated. $6.00

[23116] Strong, D.E., ed.. Archaeological Theory and Practice. London: Seminar Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0129140503. xv, 308pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $14.00

[22843] Stubbings, Frank H.. Prehistoric Greece. NY: 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 95pp, illustrated. $8.00

[23073] Styrenius, C.-G.. Submycenaean Studies: Examination of finds from mainland Greece with a chapter on Attic Protogeometric graves . Lund: 1967. Soft Cover. Very Good Skrifter utgivna av Svenska institutet i Athen, VII. 176pp + plates and maps. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $20.00

[23269] Symeonoglou, Sarantis. Kadmeia I: Mycenaean finds from Thebes, Greece: Excavation at 14 Oedipus St . Goteborg: P. Astrom (S. vagen 61), 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9185058548. 106pp + 93pp of plates. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $40.00

[23302] Symposium internacional de Prehistoria Peninsular. Tartessos y sus problemas: V Symposium internacional de Prehistoria Peninsular, Jerez de la Frontera, Septiembre 1968 . Univ de Barcelona, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good xvii, 417pp. Ink and pencil notes on a few pages, else VG. $60.00

[23327] Taborelli, L.. L'Area sacra di Ras Almunfakh presso Sabratha: Le Stele. Rome: 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine Rivista di Studi Fenici XX, Supplemento. 198pp + 50pls. $40.00

[19407] Tatton-Brown, Veronica, ed.. Cyprus BC: 7000 Years of History. London: British Museum Publications for the Trustees of the British Museum, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: . 117pp, with 14 color and 160 b+w illustrations. Catalog of an exhibition of Cypriote Art. $8.00

[23355] Temple University Aegean Symposium. Temple University Aegean Symposium, 9 (1984). Phila: Temple University. Dept. of Art History, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 70pp, line-drawings. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $15.00

[23353] Temple University Aegean Symposium. Temple University Aegean Symposium, 5 (1980). Phila: Temple University. Dept. of Art History, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 65pp, line-drawings. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $15.00

[22399] Thomas, C. G.. Myth Becomes History: Pre-Classical Greece. Claremont, CA, U.S.A.: Regina Books, 1993. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0941690504. 84pp. Publs. of the Assoc. of Ancient Historians, 4. $12.00

[19048] Thomas, Carol G.. The Earliest Civilizations: Ancient Greece and the Near East, 3000-200 B.C.. Lanham: University Press of America, 1982. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0819125997. xiii, 206pp. $10.00

[23330] Thomas, D. Winton, ed.. Archaeology and Old Testament Study. Oxford: Clarendon, 1969. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Reprint of the 1967 ed. xxxii+493pp, 12 text-illustrations, + 19pls. Jubilee Volume of the Society for Old Testament Study, 1917-1967. Contributors include Noth, Saggs, Mallowan, Gadd, Aharoni, Albright, Yadin, Kenyon, Glueck, et al. Signature on flyleaf, a few sentences underlined, else VG. $8.00

[21683] Thomas, Homer L.. A Handbook of Archaeology : Cultures and Sites: North Africa, Egypt, Southwest Asia, Mediterranean, Northwest Europe, Northern Europe, Central Europe, Southeast Europe, Eastern Europe, Western Asia , Vol. I, 1: The Transitional Age. Paul Astroms Forlag, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New ISBN: 9170810788. Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, Vol. CVI:I. 38pp, illustrated. $6.00

[23293] Thomas, Homer L.. Near Eastern, Mediterranean and European Chronology: The Historical, Archaeological, Radiocarbon, Pollenanalytical and Geochronological Evidence (2 volumes). Lund: 1967. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, XVII, 1 & 2. 175pp text volume + portfolio of charts. Former owner's signature on top cover and flyleaves, else Fine. $35.00

[22981] Thompson, Henry O.. Mekal: The God of Beth-Shan. Leiden: Brill, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good xii, 216pp, illustration. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $60.00

[23186] Thompson, Thomas L.. The Historicity of the Patriarchal Narratives: The Quest for the Historical Abraham. Berlin: Walter De Gruyter Inc, 1974. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 3110040964. x, 392pp. Ex-seminary library, ink signature on flyleaf, else VG. No exterior markings. $40.00

[19196] Thomson, George. Studies in Ancient Greek Society: The Prehistoric Aegean. London: Lawrence and Wishart, 1978. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0853154155. Corrected reprint of the 1966 3rd ed. 626pp, illustrated. $25.00

[22930] Tigay, Jeffrey H.. The Evolution of the Gilgamesh Epic. Philadelphia: Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0812278054. xx, 384pp. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $80.00

[23115] Tite, M. S.. Methods of Physical Examination in Archaeology. Seminar Press, 1972. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 012916450x. 389pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, some pencil notes and underlining, else VG. $5.00

[23452] Todd, Ian A.. Vasilikos Valley Project 6 Vol. 1 : Excavations at Kalavasos-Tenta (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good ISBN: 9186098489. Wraps worn at extremities, else like new. 207pp + 57pp of figures + 41pls. $30.00

[21693] Todd, Malcolm. The Walls of Rome. Totowa: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Incorporated, 1978. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0847660370. 91pp, illustrated. $20.00

[19167] Tolstikov, Vladimir, et al. The Gold of Troy: Searching for Homer's Fabled City. NY: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fine. ISBN: 0810933942. 240pp, profusely illustrated. Front inner hinge torn but very solid, else Fine. $10.00

[22940] Tomback, Richard S.. A Comparative Semitic Lexicon of the Phoenician and Punic Languages. Published by Scholars Press for the Society of Biblical Literature, 1978. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0891301941. xx, 361pp. Backstrip lightly sun-faded, ownership signature on flyleaf, else VG. $85.00

[19385] Tompkins, P.. Secrets of the Great Pyramid. NY: Harper & Row, 1971. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0060143274. NY, 1971. 416pp, profusely illustrated in b+w. $10.00

[22931] Toynbee, Jocelyn M. C.. Death and Burial in the Roman World. Cornell, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0801405939. 336pp, illustrated. Aspects of Greek and Roman Life series. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $25.00

[23123] Trigger, Bruce G.. Time and Traditions: Essays in Archaeological Interpretation. Irvington, New York, U.S.A.: Columbia Univ Pr, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0231045484. xii, 273pp. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $10.00

[23442] Tsipopoulou, M.. Archaeological Survey at Aghia Photia, Siteia. Paul Astroms, 1989. Trade Paperback. As New 142pp, illustrated. Studies in Med. Archaeology Pocket-Book 76 $20.00

[23444] Tsipopoulou, M.. Archaeological Survey at Aghia Photia, Siteia. Paul Astroms, 1989. Trade Paperback. As New 142pp, illustrated. Studies in Med. Archaeology Pocket-Book 76 $20.00

[23443] Tsipopoulou, M.. Archaeological Survey at Aghia Photia, Siteia. Paul Astroms, 1989. Trade Paperback. As New 142pp, illustrated. Studies in Med. Archaeology Pocket-Book 76 $20.00

[20838] Tsipopoulou, M.. Archaeological Survey at Aghia Photia, Siteia. Paul Astroms, 1989. Trade Paperback. As New 142pp, illustrated. Studies in Med. Archaeology Pocket-Book 76 $20.00

[21706] Tsipopoulou, M.. Corpus of Cypriote Antiquities, 15: Vases Chypriotes et Myceniens Du Musee De Laon, France. Jonsered: Paul Astroms, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, XX:15. 48pp + 16pls. $15.00

[21707] Tsipopoulou, M.. Corpus of Cypriote Antiquities, 15: Vases Chypriotes et Myceniens Du Musee De Laon, France. Jonsered: Paul Astroms, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, XX:15. 48pp + 16pls. $15.00

[23205] Tufnell, O.. Lachish IV: The Bronze Age (2 volumes). London: Oxford, 1958. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Published for the Wellcome Trust by Oxford University Press. Complete in 2 volumes. 351pp + 96pls, including 5 in pocket. Bindings spotted and discolored, ownership signatures on flyleaves, else VG. $300.00



[23204] Tufnell, O.. Lachish III: The Iron Age (2 volumes). London: Oxford, 1953. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Published for the Wellcome Trust by Oxford University Press. Complete in 2 volumes. 437pp + 130 plates, some folding, two in pocket. Bindings heavily smudged and discolored, rear inner hinge of plate volume is strained but intact. Ownership signatures on flyleaves, light foxing on endpapers, else VG. $600.00

[23203] Tufnell, O., C. H. Inge, L. Harding. Lachish II (tell ed-Duweir): The Fosse Temple. London: Oxford, 1940. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. Published for the Wellcome Trust by Oxford. 104pp + 73pls, some folding. Binding heavily smudged, corners a bit bumped, dampstain at bottom of spine. Dampstain is confined to the binding and does not extend into the book itself. Signatures on flyleaf, some minor foxing on a few pages at front and back of book, else internally VG. $250.00

[23242] Tushingham, A. D.. The Excavations at Dibon (Dhiban) in Moab : The Third Campaign, 1952-1953. Cambridge MA: American Schools of Oriental Research, 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0897570405 . AASOR, 40. xiii, 170pp, + 38pp of text-figures + 42pls + 9 sheets of plans and sections in pocket at rear. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $35.00

[19191] Tyldesley, Joyce. Hatchepsut: The Female Pharaoh. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0670859761 . xiv, 270pp, illustrated. $5.00

[23301] Ucko, P. j., & G. W. Dimbleby. The Domestication and Exploitation of Plants and Animals. London: Duckworth, 1969. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0715604171. xvi, 581pp. Small scuffs on covers, else VG with a repaired dustjacket. $25.00

[23023] Ucko, P. J., et al, eds.. Man, Settlement and Urbanism: Proceedings of a Meeting of the Research Seminar in Archaeology and Related Subjects Held at the Institute of Archaeology, London University. London: Duckworth Pub, 1972. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0715605895 . xxviii, 979pp, illustrated. A few sentences underlined in ink, else VG. $60.00

[23129] University of Pennsylvania Bicentennial Conference ; Carl Blegen, et al. Studies in the Arts and Architecture. Phila: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 113pp. Contributors include Blegen, R. Carpenter, el al. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $10.00

[19364] Uphill, Eric. Egyptian Towns and Cities. Princes Risborough, Bucks., United Kingdom: Shire Publications Ltd, 1988. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0852639392. 72pp, illustrated. Shire Egyptology series. $8.00

[23222] Van Dijk, H. J.. Ezekiel's Prophecy on Tyre (Ez. 26, 1-28, 19) : A New Approach . Rome: Pontificum Inst. Biblicum, 1968. Soft Cover. Good xx, 149pp. Signature on top cover, covers light sun-faded, else VG. Biblica et Orientalia, 20. $20.00

[19289] Vandenabeele, Frieda. Malia: The Palace of Malia and Chersonissos. Athens: Ekdotike Athenon, 1992. Trade Paperback. Fine 79pp, illustrated. $12.00

[21716] Vandenabeele, Frieda. Figurines on Cypriote Jugs Holding an Oinochoe (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New ISBN: 9170811989. 233pp + 133pp of b+w plates. $54.95

[8202] Vaughan, A. C.. The House of the Double Axe: The Palace at Knossos. Garden City: 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 240pp, illustrated. $5.00

[22928] Vaughan, Patrick H.. The Meaning of 'bama' in the Old Testament: A Study of Etymological, Textual and Archaeological Evidence. Cambridge University Press, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0521204259. xiv, 90pp, a few illustrations. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $25.00

[22929] Velikovsky, Immanuel. Peoples of the Sea. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0385033893. xvii, 261pp, illustrated. Bottom edge speckled by publisher. $10.00

[22992] Vermeule, Emily T.. Toumba Tou Skourou. The Mound of Darkness. A Bronze Age town on Morphou Bay in Cyprus. Boston: MFA, 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 72pp, very nicely illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $6.50

[21726] Vermeule, Emily T.. Greece in the Bronze Age. Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1964. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0226853535. 406pp+48pp of b+w plates. A few marginal notes in light pencil, else VG. $12.00

[19370] Vermeule, Emily T.. Greece in the Bronze Age. Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0226853535. Reprint of the 1964 ed. 406pp+48pp of b+w plates. $15.00

[23510] Von der Osten, Hans H.. Explorations in Hittite Asia Minor. Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1971. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0837157129. Reprint of the 1927-30 ed. viii, 104pp, ill., 153pp, ill.; 196pp, ill. Bound in 2 volumes. Top board of vol. I has some scratches, else a near Fine set. $49.95

[22079] Wace, A.. Mycenae: An Archaeological History and Guide. Princeton, 1949. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good xviii, 150pp, + 110pp of plates, maps, and plans. Some ink underlining, else VG. $30.00

[20580] Waldbaum, Jane C.. From Bronze to Iron: The Transition from the Bronze Age to the Iron Age in Eastern Mediterranean. Goteborg: P. Astroms, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 9185058793 . 106pp. Studies in Med. Archaeology, LIV. $40.00

[19066] Walker, C. B. F.. Cuneiform. Univ of California Pr, 1988. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0520061152. 64pp, illustrated. Reading the Past series. $7.50

[23156] Walters, Stanley D.. Water for Larsa: An Old Babylonian Archive Dealing with Irrigation. Yale University Press, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0300012284. xxiv, 202pp, 20pls. $25.00

[18961] Walters, Stanley D.. Water for Larsa: An Old Babylonian Archive Dealing with Irrigation. Yale University Press, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0300012284. xxiv, 202pp, 20pls. $30.00

[19005] Ward, A. G., W. R. Connor, et al. The Quest for Theseus. NY: 1970. Large 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Large 8vo. 281pp, illustrated. $10.00

[19131] Ward, R. T.. Pirates in History. Baltimore: 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0912752041. ix, 214pp, illustrated. $8.00

[22962] Ward, W. A., ed.. The Role of the Phoenicians in the Interaction of Mediterranean Civilizations. Beirut: 1966. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good 152pp, + 40pls. Ownership signature on flyleaf, covers worn at extremities, else VG. Contributors include Seyrig, Pritichard, Dahood, et al. $25.00

[23076] Ward, William. Egypt and the East Mediterranean World 2200 1900 Bc. Beirut: American University of Beirut, 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . xxiv, 145pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $75.00

[22947] Warren, Peter M.. Minoan Stone Vases. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0521073715. xiv, 280pp, illustrated, + plates with 633 b+w illustrations. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked, near Fine. $165.00

[22881] Watterson, Barbara. Women in Ancient Egypt. Burton-On-Trent, Staffordshire, United Kingdom: Wrens Park Publishing, 1998. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0905778235. xiv, 201pp, illustrated. $10.00

[19791] Webster, T.B.L.. From Mycenae to Homer . London: Methuen, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1958 ed. 315pp + plates + map. $15.00

[23118] Weinberg, G. D., ed.. Excavations at Jalame: Site of a Glass Factory in Late Roman Palestine. Columbia, Missouri, U.S.A.: Univ of Missouri Pr, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0826204090 . 378pp, illustrated. $60.00

[23229] Weinberg, Saul S.. Bamboula at Kourion: The Architecture. Phila: Univ Museum Pubns, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0934718369. xii, 61pp, + 23 text-figures, 14pls, + 1 folding plan. $30.00

[23358] Weippert, Manfred. The Settlement of the Israelite Tribes in Palestine: A Critical Survey of Recent Scholarly Debate. S.C.M. Press, 1971. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0334015677. Studies in Biblical Theology series. xx, 171pp. Covers show wear, else Very Good, tight and unmarked. $10.00

[22952] Weisberg, D.. Guild Structure and Political Allegiance in Early Achaemenid Mesopotamia . Yale, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. xvii, 129pp, + 9 plates. $20.00

[23273] Weisberg, David B. Texts from the Time of Nebuchadnezzar. Yale Univ Pr, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0300023383. xxvi, 90pp, 104pls. $20.00

[19267] Weiss, H., ed.. The Origin of Cities in Dry-farming Syria and Mesopotamia in the Third Millenium B. C. . Guilford, CT: 1986. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0931500087 . 167pp. $30.00

[23131] Weiss, H., ed.. Ebla to Damascus: Art and Archaeology of Ancient Syria An Exhibition from the Directorate-General of Antiquities and Museums, Syrian Arab Republic. Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Smithsonian Inst Traveling Service, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0865280290. 542pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $18.00

[19190] Wellard, James Howard. By the Waters of Babylon. United Kingdom: Readers Union, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . Reprint of the 1972 ed. 223pp, illustrated. $8.00

[22922] Wente, E., trs.. Letters from Ancient Egypt. Atlanta: Scholars Press, 1990. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 1555404731 . xii, 271pp. Ownership signature on flyleaf, ink mark on top cover, else VG. $8.00

[23028] Wertime, T. A., & J. D. Muhly, eds.. The Coming of the Age of Iron. Yale Univ Pr, 1980. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0300024258 . xix, 555pp. Signature on flyleaf, a few pencil notes, else near Fine. $40.00

[19211] Westropp, H. M.. Handbook of Archaeology. Egyptian - Greek - Etruscan - Roman . London: 1867. Hard Cover. Fair 458pp, nicely illustrated, including folding plates. Bound in decorative cloth. Binding somewhat rubbed at extremities, inner hinges crudely repaired with cellophane tape, some light foxing on endpapers, else VG. $60.00

[18987] Wilkinson, Richard H.. Reading Egyptian Art : A Hieroglyphic Guide to Ancient Egyptian Painting and Sculpture. London: Thames & Hudson, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0500050643 . 224pp, illustrated. $12.00

[19356] Wilson, Hillary. Egyptian Food and Drink. Aylesbury Bucks, United Kingdom: Shire Pubns, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0852639724 . 64pp, illustrated. Shire Egyptology series. $10.00

[23285] Wilson, Karen L..;American Research Center in Egypt. Cities of the Delta, II: Mendes. Malibu, California, U.S.A.: Undena Publications, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0890030820. ix, 43pp, + 35pls. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $16.50

[21769] Wiman, Ingela M.. Malstria - Malena : Medals & Motifs in Etruscan Mirror Craft (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New ISBN: 9170810184. 263pp, illustrated. $49.95

[23236] Winnett, F. V., & W. L. Reed. The Excavations at Dibon (Dhiban) in Moab. Part I: The First Campaign, 1950-1951; Part II: The Second Campaign, 1952. New Haven: American Schools of Oriental Research, 1964. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Annual of the American Schools of Oriental Research, XXXVI-XXXVII in one volume. vii, 79pp, illustrated, + 99 plates. $25.00

[19312] Winnifrith, T., & P. Murray, eds.. Greece Old and New. NY: St Martin's, 1983. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0312347162 . xii, 180pp. Ex-lib, chapter headings heavily marked with bibliographical information in ink and pencil, else VG. $10.00

[23192] Winter, Irene J.. A Decorated Breastplate from Hasanlu, Iran: Type, Style, and Context of an Equestrian Ornament. Phila: Univ Museum Pubns, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0934718342. xiii, 105pp, many illustrations. Former owner's signature, else Fine. $16.00

[23373] Woolley, L.. A Forgotten Kingdom: Being a Record of the Results Obtained from the Excavation of Two Mounds Atchana and Al Mina, in the Turkish Hatay. London: 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Revised ed. xiv, 178pp, illustrated. $16.00

[23184] Woolley, Leonard; Lawrence, T. E.; Hogarth, David George. Carchemish : Report on the Excavations at Jerablus on Behalf of the British Museum: Conducted by C. Leonard Woolley and T. E. Lawrence: [in 2vols]. London: British Museum, 1969. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0714110019. Reprint of the 1914/21 edition. 2 volumes. I: Introductory, II: The Town Defences. Signature on flyleaves, small tears in dustjackets, else Fine. $800.00

[23255] Yadin, Y., & S. Geva. Investigations at Beth Shean: The Early Iron Age Strata. Jerusalem: 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Qedem, 23. xv, 95pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $25.00

[23171] Yadin, Y., A. Ben-Tor, et al. Hazor I - V: The James A. de Rothschild Expedition at Hazor. Jerusalem: 1958. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 1958/1997. Complete in 5 volumes. Ownership signature on flyleaves of some volumes, else unmarked, near Fine. Dustjackets on the first three volumes (Seasons 1, 2 and plates for Seasons 3-4) have some tears. $600.00

[23048] Yadin, Yigael. Hazor, The Head of All Those Kingdoms: With a Chapter on Israelite Megiddo (Schweich Lectures). Oxford University Press for the British Academy, 1972. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0197259251 . xxiv, 211pp, 36pls. Signature on flyleaf, some pencil notes and underlining, else VG. $25.00

[22933] Yarden, Leon. The Tree of Light: A Study of the Menorah, the Seven-Branched Lampstand. Cornell University Press, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0801405963. vii, 162pp, with 230 illustrations. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $60.00

[23178] Yassine, Khair. Tell El Mazar I: Cemetery A. University of Jordan, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. xxv, 195pp, + 60pp of illustrations. Inscribed by the author on flyleaf to William P. Anderson, else unmarked. $12.00

[18943] Young, G. D., ed.. Mari in Retrospect: Fifty Years of Mari and Mari Studies. Winona Lake, Indiana, U.S.A.: Eisenbrauns, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0931464285. xvi, 345pp, illustrated. $40.00

[22950] Young, G. D., ed.. Ugarit in Retrospect: 50 Years of Ugarit and Ugaritic. Winona Lake: Eisenbrauns,U.S., 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0931464072. xv, 238pp. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $20.00

[23162] Young, Rodney S.. The Gordion Excavations Final Reports, Vol. I: Three Great Early Tumuli. Phila: Univ Museum Pubns, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0934718393 . xxxvii, 326pp, well-illustrated. Signature on first free endpaper, else Fine. $40.00

[21783] Zafiropulo, J.. Histoire de la Grèce à l' age de bronze . Paris: Belles Lettres, 1964. Soft Cover. Good 197pp, some illustrations. Binding sunned, else Fine. $15.00

[19344] Zangger, Eberhard; preface by A. Snodgrass. The Flood from Heaven: Deciphering the Atlantis Legend. NY: William Morrow & Co, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0688113508. xi, 256pp. $4.00

[23105] Zimhoni, Orna. Studies in the Iron Age Pottery of Israel: Typological, Archaeological, and Chronological Aspects. Tel Aviv University, Institute of Archaeology, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 9652660108. 263pp, illustrated. $25.00

To return to the home page of B&B Smith, Booksellers or to order any of these books through our secure server, please click www.bbsmith.com