Books on the Early Mediterranean & Levant
B&B Smith, Booksellers
Phone & Fax: 410-871-1564
Books in this list can also be viewed with a shopping cart under “Early Mediterranean” in the Browse by Category section of our website.
Orders may be placed by phone, fax, post, or email. It is quickest to confirm availability and order through our secure website at www.bbsmith.com - you can locate the book and add it to your shopping cart by a quick search under author or title.
Our usual telephone hours are Monday through Friday, 10:30 AM - 4 PM.
Visitors by appointment only. Surface
shipping charges to addresses in the
Shipping charges to addresses outside
the
Payment may be made by American Express, Discover, Mastercard, or Visa. All books are in very good condition, unless otherwise described, and may be returned within 5 days of receipt for a full refund.
[20841] . Journal of
Prehistoric Religion, III-IV. Paul Astroms, 1990. Original Wraps. Fine
Vols. III-IV (bound in one volume). 72pp, illustrated. Most articles concern
the
[20751] . Journal of Prehistoric Religion, X. Paul Astroms, 1996.
Original Wraps. Fine 80pp, illustrated. Most articles concern the
[20840] . Journal of Prehistoric Religion, XI - XII. Paul Astroms, 1998.
Original Wraps. Fine Vols. XI-XII (in one volume). 96pp, illustrated. Most
articles concern the
[23325] Acquaro, E., et al. Studi di Numismatica Punica.
[23107] Adams, Robert McCormick; Nissen, Hans Jorg. The Uruk Countryside:
The Natural Setting of Urban Societies.
[23136] Adams, William Y.. Ceramic Industries of Medieval
[20578] Adelman, Charles Martin. Cypro-Geometric Pottery, Refinements in
Classification.
[23290] Adelman, Charles Martin. Cypro-Geometric Pottery, Refinements in
Classification.
[23104] Aharoni, Yohanan. The Land of the Bible: A Historical Geography.
[23202] Aharoni, Yohanan. Investigations at
[22949] Ahlstrom, G.W.. Royal Administration and National Religion in
Ancient
[20574] Al-Radi,
[23346] Albright, W. F.. The Archaeology of
[23238] Albright, W. F.. Excavations and Results at Tell el-Ful (Gibeah of
Saul).
[23313] Albright, W. F.. The Excavation of Tell Beit Mirsim in
[23247] Albright, W. F.. Archaeology and the Religion of
[19498] Aldred, Cyril.
[19266] Algaze, Guillermo. The Uruk World System: The Dynamics Of Expansion
Of Early Mesopotamian Civilization.
[23079] Allibone, T. E., et al. The Impact of the Natural Sciences on
Archaeology: A Joint Symposium of the Royal Society and the
[17242] Alsop, Joseph. From the Silent Earth: A Report on the Greek Bronze
Age. NY: Harper, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. ISBN: .
296pp, illustrated. Gift inscription on flyleaf, binding a bit worn and sunned
at extremities, else VG. With an intro. by C. M. Bowra and photographs by
Alison Frantz. $4.00
[19448] Alsop, Joseph. From the Silent Earth: A Report on the Greek Bronze
Age. NY: Harper, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 296pp, illustrated.
$6.00
[19483]
[23113] Amiran, Ruth, et al. Early
[23035] Amitai, J., ed.. Biblical Archaeology Today: Proceedings of the
International Congress on Biblical Archaeology
[23363] Anderson, W. P.. Sarepta: The
[23170] Anderson, W. P.,
[23329] Anderson, William P.. A Stratigraphic and Ceramic Analysis of the
Late Bronze and Iron Age Strata of Sounding Y at Sarepta (
[23342] Anthes, R.. Mit Rahineh 1956. Phila:
[23341] Anthes, R.. Mit Rahineh 1955. Phila:
[23207] Asmar, C.. L'Abbaye de Belmont dite Deir el Balamend.
[23291] Astrom, P.. Excavations at Kalopsidha and Ayios Iakovos in
[20922] Astrom, Paul; Bailey, D. M.; Karageorghis, V.. Katydhata : A Bronze
Age Site in
[20921] Astrom, Paul; Bailey, D. M.; Karageorghis, V.. Katydhata : A Bronze
Age Site in
[20920] Astrom, Paul; Bailey, D. M.; Karageorghis, V.. Hala Sultan Tekke :
Excavations 1897-1971 (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, XLV:1). Paul
Astroms Forlag, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original
Wraps. As New ISBN: 9185058726. Vol. I [only]: Excavations 1897 - 1971. 135pp +
83pp of plates. $25.00
[18074] Astrom, Paul; Sjoquist, Karl-Erik. Pylos : Palmprints &
Palmleaves (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag,
1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 9186098225. 107pp, illustrated. $16.50
[23257] Avi-Yonah, M.. Gazetteer of Roman Palestine.
[23310] Avigad, N.. Bullae and Seals from the Post-Exilic Judean Archive.
[23278] Avigad, N., et al, eds.. ERETZ-ISRAEL, XI:
[22998] Badawy, A.. Architecture in Ancient
[19246] Baikie, J.. The Sea-Kings of
[19340] Baines, John; Malek, Jaromir. Atlas of Ancient
[23114] Baker, H. S.. Furniture in the Ancient World: Origins &
Evolution, 3100 - 475 B.C. . NY: 1966. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 351pp, nicely illustrated. Binding
rubbed at extremities, else VG with worn dustjacket. $30.00
[23300] Balmuth, Miriam S., ed.. Studies in Sardinian Archaeology, II:
Sardinia in the
[23299] Balmuth, Miriam S.; Rowland, Robert J.. Studies in Sardinian
Archaeology. Univ of
[22945] Baly, Dennis. Geographical Companion to the Bible. NY:
McGraw-Hill, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 196pp, well-illustrated.
Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $8.00
[22985] Balzano, G.. Ceramica fenicia di Monte Sirai. Le forme aperte
[23153] Bar-Adon, P.. The Cave of the Treasure: The Finds from the Caves in
Nahal Mishmar .
[23249] Bar-Yosef, O., & N. Goren-Inbar. The Lithic Assemblages of
`Ubeidiya: A Lower Palaeolithic Site in the
[23352] Barahat, G., intro.. Archaeological Heritage of
[23262] Baramki, D.. The Coin Collection of the
[23075] Baramki, D..
[22593] Barber, E. J. W.. Prehistoric Textiles: The Development of Cloth in
the Neolithic and Bronze Ages With Special Reference to the
[23163] Barber, E. J. W.. Archaeological Decipherment: A Handbook.
[23044] Barlow, Jane A.; Bolger, Diane L., B. Kling, eds.. Cypriot Ceramics:
Reading the Prehistoric Record.
[23308] Barnett, R. D.. Ancient Ivories in the
[18994] Barnett, Richard David; Lorenzini, Amleto. Assyrian Sculpture in the
[23109] Barrick, Boyd W.; J. R. Spencer, eds.. In the Shelter of Elyon:
Essays on Ancient Palestinian Life and Literature in Honor.
[23074] Bartoloni, P., & C. Perra. Monete Puniche della collezione
Pispisa la Serie II ( 264-241 A.C.).
[23357] Bass, George Fletcher, ed.. A History of Seafaring: Based on
Underwater Archaeology. NY:
[23198] Beek, M. A.. Atlas of
[20946] Beer, Cecilia. Temple-Boys Pt. 1 : A Study of Cypriote Votive
Sculpture, Catalogue (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms
Forlag, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New
ISBN: 9170810133. 100pp+203pp of b+w plates. $35.00
[20947] Beer, Cecilia. Temple-Boys Pt. 1 : A Study of Cypriote Votive
Sculpture, Catalogue (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms
Forlag, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New
ISBN: 9170810133. 100pp+203pp of b+w plates. $35.00
[23106] Ben-Tor, Amnon. Cylinder Seals of Third-Millenium
[19184] Bennett, E. L., Jr., ed.. Mycenaean Studies: Proceedings of the
Third International Colloquium for Mycenaean Studies held at
"Wingspread,",4-8 September 1961.
[23292] Benson, J.L., et al. The Necropolis of Kaloriziki: Excavated by J.
F. Daniel and G. H. McFadden for the
[20612] Benson, J.L., et al. The Necropolis of Kaloriziki: Excavated by J.
F. Daniel and G. H. McFadden for the
[23041] Benz, F. L.. Personal names in the Phoenician and Punic
inscriptions: A catalog, grammatical study and glossary of elements .
[23173] Bergeron,
[22937] Bergstrasser, Gotthelf. Introduction to the Semitic Languages: Text
Specimens & Grammatical Sketches.
[19064] Best, Jan G.P.; Vries, Nanny M. W. de. Interaction and Acculturation
in the Mediterranean: Proceedings of the Second International Congress of
Mediterranean Pre- and Protohistory,
[19425] Betancourt, Philip P.. Cooking Vessels from Minoan Kommos: A
Preliminary Report.
[23272] Betancourt, Philip P.. Cooking Vessels from Minoan Kommos: A
Preliminary Report.
[22991] Betancourt, Philip P.. East Cretan White-On-Dark Ware: Studies on a
Handmade Pottery of the Early to Middle Minoan Periods.
[22987] Betancourt, Philip P.. The Aeolic Style in Architecture: A Survey of
Its Development in
[18960] Bierbrier, Morris. The Tomb-Builders of the Pharaohs. NY:
Scribner, 1984. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0684182297. 160pp, illustrated.
$8.00
[23175] Biers, J.C. and Soren D., eds.. Studies in Cypriote Archaeology.
[23094] Bikai, Patricia Maynor. The Phoenician Pottery of
[23195] Birch, Bruce C.. The Rise of the Israelite Monarchy: The Growth and
Development of I Samuel 7-15.
[22980] Bittel, K.. Hattusha: The Capital of the Hittites. NY:
[20791] Bjork, Claude. Early Pottery in
[23287] Blakely, Jeffrey A.; Bennett, W.J.. Analysis and Publication of
Ceramics: The Computer Data-Base in Archaeology.
[18081] Blegen, Carl W.; Rawson, M.. A Guide to the
[22966] Blegen, Carl W.; Rawson, M., et al. The Palace Of Nestor At Pylos In
Western Messenia Volume III Acropolis And Lower Town, Tholoi, Grave Circle, And
Chamber Tombs, Discoveries Outside The Citadel.
[23067] Blenkinsopp, Joseph. Gibeon and
[23317] Blinkenberg, Chr.. Fibules Grecques et Orientales [Lindiaka V].
[23021] Boardman, John, et al, eds.. The
[23017] Boardman, John, et al, eds.. The
[23013] Boardman, John, et al, eds.. The
[23177] Boraas, Roger S.;Horn, Siegfried H.. Heshbon 1968: The First
Campaign at Tell Hesbon A Preliminary Report.
[19157] Bossert, H. Th.. The Art of Ancient
[23365] Botterweck, G Johannes, Fabry, Heinz J., Ringgren, Helmer, eds..
Theologisches Wörterbuch zum Alten Testament, Vols. I-VI.
[19147] Brackman, Arnold C.. The Dream of
[23121] Braidwood, R. J., & B. Howe. Prehistoric Investigations in Iraqi
[23000] Branden, A. van den. Grammaire Phénicienne.
[19171] Branigan, K.. The Foundations of Palatial Crete: A Survey of
[22927] Branigan, K.. The Foundations of Palatial Crete: A Survey of
[22944] Branigan, Keith. Aegean Metalwork of the Early and Middle Bronze
Age.
[23033] Branigan, Keith. The Tombs of Mesara: A Study of Funerary
Architecture and Ritual in
[20496] Braudel, Fernand. Memory and the
[19450] Braymer, M.. The Walls of Windy
[23095] Briend, J., J.-B. Humbert, et al. Tell Keisan (1971-1976). Une
cité phénicienne en Galilée. Fribourg: Ed. Universitaires
, 1980. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Orbis
Biblicus et Orientalis, Series Archaeologica 1 xxxvii, 392pp, illustrated, +
142pp of plates + 1 large folding chart. Covers lightly sun-faded, ownership
signature of William P. Anderson, else unmarked, near Fine. $275.00
[22584] British Institute of Archaeology at
[23245] Brothwell, Don R. Digging up Bones: The Excavation, Treatment and
Study of Human Skeletal Remains.
[23324] Brown, John P.. The
[23053] Bryan, Betsy Morrell. The Reign of Thutmose IV.
[19299] Bryce, Trevor. The Kingdom of the Hittites.
[22954] Buchholz, Hans Gunter;Karageorghis, Vassos. Prehistoric
[23120] Buhl, M.-L.. The late Egyptian Anthropoid Stone Sarcophagi .
[19241] Bull, Deborah; Lorimer, Donald. Up the Nile: A Photographic
[23314] Bulletin du Musée de Beyrouth. Bulletin du Musée de
Beyrouth, XXIV.
[23065] Butzer, Karl W.. Archaeology as Human Ecology: Method and Theory for
a Contextual Approach.
[23235] Callaway, J. A.. The Early Bronze Age Sanctuary at Ai (et-Tell) No.
!.
[23098] Campbell, Edward Fay. The Chronology of the Amarna Letters, With Special
Reference to the Hypothetical Coregency of Amenophis III and Akhenaten .
[18998] Campbell, Edward Fay. The Chronology of the Amarna Letters, With
Special Reference to the Hypothetical Coregency of Amenophis III and Akhenaten
.
[23274] Carpenter, R.. Discontinuity in Greek Civilization.
[19252] Carter, H.. The Tomb of Tut-ankh-aman: Statement. With Documents, as
to the Events Which Occurred in
[19451] Carter, Jane B., & S. B. Morris, eds.. The Ages of Homer: A
Tribute to Emily Townsend Vermeule.
[23036] Casson, Lionel. Ships and Seamanship in the Ancient World.
[19222] Casson, S., ed.. Essays in Aegean Archaeology Presented to Sir
Arthur Evans in Honor of His 75th Birthday.
[19763] Castleden, Rodney. Minoans : Life in Bronze Age
[20710] Chadwick, John. The Prehistory of the Greek Language.
[19710] Chadwick, John. The Mycenaean World.
[21014] Chadwick, John. The Mycenaean World.
[21015] Chadwick, John. The Mycenaean World.
[23165] Chami, J. M.. De la Phénicie.
[23050] Chang, Kwang-Chih. The Archaeology of Ancient
[20325] Charbonneaux, J.. L'Art Egeen.
[23197] Charles-Picard, Gilbert;Charles-Picard, Colette. The Life and Death
of
[23208] Chehab, M. H.. Tyr à l'époque des croisades, I: Histoire
militaire et diplomatique ( complete in 2 parts).
[23206] Chehab, M. H.. Sarcophages à relief de Tyr.
[23209] Chehab, M. H.. Tyr à l'époque des croisades, II:
Histoire sociale, economique et religieuse.
[23166] Cintas, P.. Manuel d'Archéologie Punique T.I : Histoire et
archéologie comparées, chronologie des temps archaïques de
[22963] Clifford, Richard J.. The Cosmic Mountain in
[22999] Cody, A.. A History of Old Testament Priesthood (Analecta Biblica,
15).
[20558] Coldstream, J. N..
[22914] Coldstream, J. N., G. L. Huxley, eds.. Kythera: Excavations and
Studies Conducted by the University of
[23057] Congresso Internazionale di Studi Fenici e Punici.. Atti del I
Congresso Internazionale di Studi Fenici e Punici, Roma, 5-19 Novembre 1979.
[23283] Contenau, G.. La Civilisation Phénicienne.
[23133] Coogan, Michael David. West Semitic Personal Names in the Murasu
Documents. Published by Scholars Press for
[18979] Cook, William Burt Jr.. Catalogue of the Egyptological Library and
Other Books from the Collection of the Late Charles Edwin Wilbour.
[23164]
[23284] Coulson, William D.E.;Leonard, Albert;
[23147] Cross, Frank M.; Freeman, David N.. Early Hebrew Orthography: A
Study of the Epigraphic Evidence.
[23148] Cross, Frank Moore, &
[23338] Cross, Frank Moore, ed.. Symposia Celebrating the Seventy-Fifth
Anniversary of the Founding of the American Schools of Oriental Research
(1900-1975).
[23321] Cross, Frank Moore, et al, eds.. Magnalia Dei, the Mighty Acts of
God: Essays on the Bible and Archaeology in Memory of G. Ernest Wright.
[19056] Crossland, R. A., & A. Birchall, eds.. Bronze Age Migrations in
the Aegean: Archaeological and Linguistic Problems in Greek Prehistory:
Proceedings of the First International Colloquium on Aegean Prehistory,
[23006] Crossland, R. A., & A. Birchall, eds.. Bronze Age Migrations in
the Aegean: Archaeological and Linguistic Problems in Greek Prehistory:
Proceedings of the First International Colloquium on Aegean Prehistory,
[23215] Crowfoot, J. W., & G. M. Fitzgerald. Excavations in the
[19216] Cumming, B., trs.. Egyptian Historical Records of the Later
Eighteenth Dynasty, Fascicles I-III.
Warminster: Aris & Phillips, 1984. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0856682845.
361pp. $45.00
[23141] Dalglish, E. R.. Psalm Fifty-One in the Light of Ancient Near
Eastern Patternism.
[19439] Davaras, C.. Guide to Cretan Antiquities.
[19418] Davaras, C.. Hagios Nikolaos Museum (Crete). Athens: Trade
Paperback. Very Good n.d. (1970s). c.64pp, with 88 color illustratiosn. $10.00
[5915] Davaras, C.. Guide to Cretan Antiquities. Park Ridge: 1976. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Fair. xiv+370pp, 198 illustrations. $15.00
[19178] David, Rosalie; David, Antony E.. A Biographical Dictionary of
Ancient Egypt. London: Seaby (B.A.) Ltd, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 1852640324. xxvi, 180pp, maps. $35.00
[19078] Davis, Jack L.; Cherry, John F., eds.. Papers in Cycladic Prehistory.
Los Angeles: Institute of Archaeology, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0917956141 . 203pp. Covers worn at
extremities and discolored in spots, errata sheet glued to inside front cover,
else a nice copy, unmarked. $45.00
[19436] Davis, Jack L.; Cherry, John F., eds.. Sandy Pylos: An
Archaeological History From Nestor To Navarino. Austin, TX: University of
Texas Press, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0292715943. xliii, 343pp,
illustrated. $35.00
[23031] De Vaux, Roland. Archaeology and the Dead Sea Scrolls (Schweich
Lectures, 1959). Published for the British Academy by the Oxford University
Press, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0197259316. xv,
142pp, 42pls, some folding. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $45.00
[23214] De Vries, K., ed.. From Athens to Gordion: The Papers of a Memorial
Symposium for Rodney S. Young. Phila: Univ Museum Pubns, 1980. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0934718350. xix,
168pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $15.00
[19400] Delaporte, L.. Mesopotamia: The Babylonian and Assyrian
Civilization. NY: 1925. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: . xvi, 371pp, 60
illustrations. Binding worn at extremities, backstrip chipped at top and
bottom, else VG, contents clean, sound, and tight. $14.50
[23224] Delougaz, P., & R. C. Haines. A Byzantine Church at Kirhbat
Al-Kararak. Chicago: 1060. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: . Oriental Institute
Publications, LXXXV. xi, 68pp + 62pls and 2 folding tables. Signature on
flyleaf, covers smudged, else VG. $75.00
[19584] Desborough, V. R. d'A.. The Last Mycenaeans and their Successors: An
Archaeological Survey, c. 1200 - c. 1000 B.C.. Oxford: Clarendon, 1964.
Hard Cover. Good ISBN: . xviii, 289pp, illustrated, 24pls. Small hole and discoloration
in pp287-88 (General index), ownership signature on flyleaf, some light foxing
on title, small tear at top of backstrip and some light scuffing of covers,
else VG. $85.00
[21085] DEUTSCHES ARCHÄOLOGISCHES INSTITUT. ARCHÄOLOGISCHE
BIBLIOGRAPHIE, 1977-1993. Berlin: De Gruyter, 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Very Good A nice set of this important reference, Vols. for
1977-80 are bound in printed wrappers, 1981-1993 in cloth. As issued. A very
heavy set. $150.00
[19049] Dever, W. G., & H. D. Lance, eds.. A Manual of Field Excavation
: Handbook for Field Archaeologists. Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Hebrew Union
College Press, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0878203036. iv, 240pp, illustrated. Covers a bit
worn, else a nice copy. $15.00
[23138] Dhorme, E.. A Commentary on the Book of Job. London: Thomas
Nelson Incorporated, 1867. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0840754213. ccxxiv, 675pp. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. A nice book,
with a tattered dustjacket. $35.00
[19155] Dickinson, O. T.. The Origins of Mycenaean Civilisation. Goteborg:
Paul Astroms, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good ISBN: 9185058742 . 134pp, illustrated, map. $40.00
[23266] Dickinson, O. T.. The Origins of Mycenaean Civilisation. Goteborg:
Paul Astroms, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good ISBN: 9185058742 . 134pp, illustrated, map. Signature on top cover
and flyleaf, else unmarked. Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, XLIX. $35.00
[21088] Dikaios, P.. A Guide to the Cyprus Museum. Nicosia: 1953. Soft
Cover. Fair 2nd ed. 207pp, folding map, 36pls. Wraps. Small tears in wrappers,
top cover coming loose, else VG, clean and unmarked. $5.00
[19395] Dobson, N., ed.. Studies in Mycenaean Inscriptions and Dialect,
1984-85. Austin: 2004. Original Wraps. Fine ISBN: 0964941074. 187pp. Issued
as one volume. $20.00
[19443] Doe, D. Brian. Socotra: An Archaeological Reconnaissance in 1967. Miami:
1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xxiii,
156pp, illustrated. $20.00
[23369] Dothan, M., D. N. Freedman, Y. Porath. Ashdod, I-IV. Jerusalem:
1967. Hard Cover. Very Good 1967/82. 'Atiqot, English Series, VII, IX-X, XV.
Volumes II-III are hardcover, I and IV are softcover. Ownership signature on
flyleaves of some volumes, else unmarked. $200.00
[20829] Dothan, T.. The Philistines and their Material Culture (Hebrew
edition). Jerusalem: 1967. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Good ISBN: 0300022581 . 256pp, illustrated. Hebrew text with a 4pp English
summary. Backstrip faded, a few small stains on covers, else VG. $25.00
[23406] Dothan, T.. Excavations at the Cemetery of Deir el-Balah. Jerusalem:
1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Qedem,
10. 114pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $20.00
[23371] Dothan, T.. The Philistines and their Material Culture. Yale,
1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair.
ISBN: 0300022581 . xxii, 310p, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else
unmarked. $60.00
[23277] Dothan, T., & A. Ben-Tor, eds.. Excavations at Athienou, Cyprus
1971-1972. Jerusalem: 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good Qedem, 16. viii, 147pp, + 48pp of plates. Signature on
flyleaf, else near Fine. $20.00
[23085] Dothan, Trude;Dothan Moshe. People of the Sea: The Search for the
Philistines. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1992. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0025322613. xii, 276pp, well illustrated.
$25.00
[23128] Dowman, Elizabeth A.. Conservation in Field Archaeology. London:
Methuen, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0416163300 . ix, 170pp.
Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $5.00
[19174] Drews, Robert. The Coming of the Greeks: Indo-European Conquests in
the Aegean and the Near East. Princeton Univ Pr, 1989. Trade Paperback.
Fine ISBN: 0691029512. xviii, 257pp. Reprint of the 1988 ed. $8.00
[22710] Drews, Robert. The Coming of the Greeks: Indo-European Conquests in
the Aegean and the Near East. Princeton Univ Pr, 1989. Trade Paperback.
Very Good ISBN: 0691029512. xviii, 257pp. Reprint of the 1988 ed. Ownership
signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $6.50
[21092] Drews, Robert. The Coming of the Greeks: Indo-European Conquests in
the Aegean and the Near East. Princeton Univ Pr, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fair. ISBN: 069103592X. xviii, 257pp. $20.00
[23101] Drinkard, J. F., Jr., et al. Benchmarks in Time and Culture: An
Introduction to Palestinian Archaeology Dedicated to Joseph A. Callaway. Atlanta:
Scholars Press, 1988. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 1555401732. 487pp, illustrated.
$22.50
[17822] Duruy, V.. History of Greece, and of the Greek People, from the
Earliest Times to the Roman Conquest, Vol. I, pts. 1-2 (only). Boston:
Estes, 1889. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good No.
125 of 1000 in the Internation Edition. Vol. I complete in 2 parts, as issued.
xvi, 582pp, beautifully illustrated with maps, engravings, and chromoliths.
Rebound. Bindings faded and a bit worn at extremities, else VG. These volumes
cover the introduction to Greek history and prehistory - Solon. $65.00
[23042] Dussaud, R.. L'art phénicien du IIe millénaire. Paris:
Geuthner, 1949. Soft Cover. Good 121pp, illustrated. Signatures on flyleaf,
bookstore label on top cover, else unmarked. $40.00
[23016] Edwards, I. E. S. (editor); Gadd, C. J. (editor); Hammond, N. G. L.
(editor); Sollberger, E. (editor). The Cambridge Ancient History, Vol. II, pt
2: The Middle East and the Aegean Region, c. 1380-1000 B.C. . Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN:
0521086914. 1128pp, maps. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked, near Fine.
$100.00
[23012] Edwards, I. E. S. (editor); Gadd, C. J. (editor); Hammond, N. G. L.
(editor); Sollberger, E. (editor). The Cambridge Ancient History, Vol. II, pt
1: The Middle East and the Aegean Region, c. 1380-1000 B.C. . Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0521082307. xxiii, 868pp, maps. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $75.00
[23020] Edwards, I. E. S. (editor); Gadd, C. J. (editor); Hammond, N. G. L.
(editor); Sollberger, E. (editor). The Cambridge Ancient History Vols. 1-2 :
Volume of Plates: Illustrating (The Cambridge Ancient History Plates Ser.). Cambridge
University Press, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0521205719 .
xlii + 181pp of b+w plates. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $60.00
[23014] Edwards, I. E. S. (editor); Gadd, C. J. (editor); Hammond, N. G. L.
(editor); Sollberger, E. (editor). Cambridge Ancient History. Vol. 1, Pt. 1:
Prolegomena and Prehistory. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1970.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0521070511. xxii, 758pp, illustrated,
maps. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $45.00
[23015] Edwards, I. E. S. (editor); Gadd, C. J. (editor); Hammond, N. G. L.
(editor); Sollberger, E. (editor). Cambridge Ancient History Vol. 1, Pt. 2:
Early History of the Middle East . Cambridge: Cambridge University Press,
1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0521077915. 1058pp, maps.
Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked, near Fine. $50.00
[19711] Edwards, I. E. S. (editor); Gadd, C. J. (editor); Hammond, N. G. L.
(editor); Sollberger, E. (editor). The Cambridge Ancient History, Vol. II, pt
1: The Middle East and the Aegean Region, c. 1380-1000 B.C. . Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0521082307. xxiii, 868pp, maps. $80.00
[23344] Edzard, D. O., et al. Kamid el-Loz - Kumidi: Schriftdokumente aus
Kamid el-Loz. Bonn: Habelt, 1970. Soft Cover. Very Good 94pp, illustrated.
$14.00
[23199] Ehrenreich, R. M., ed.. Metals in Society: Theory Beyond Analysis. Phila:
University Museum, 1991. Large 8vo. Soft Cover. Fine MASCA Research Papers
series. 92pp, illustrated. $20.00
[20240] Elderkin, G. W.. Ilios and Troja. Princeton: 1964. Original
Wraps. Very Good 10pp. $4.00
[19421] Elliadi, M. N., A. Evans, et al. Crete, Past and Present. London:
1933. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 224pp, illustrated, + large folding map. Some
light foxing, binding lightly rubbed at extremities, else VG in a tattered
dustjacket. $40.00
[20245] Ellis, Richard. Imagining Atlantis. NY: 1998. Hard Cover. As New
/ As New. ISBN: 0679446028. 322pp, illustrated. $5.00
[23011] Engberg, R. M., & G. M. Shipton,. Notes on the Chalcolithic and
Early Bronze Age Pottery of Megiddo. Chicago, 1934. Hard Cover. Good
Oriental Inst. Studies in Ancient Oriental Civilization, 10. xiii, 91pp,
illustrated, folding chart. Signatures on flyleaf, tears at top and bottom of
backstrip, else VG, sound and tight. $45.00
[23319] Engvig, Olaf T.; Astrom, Paul. Hala Sultan Tekke II: The Cape Kiti
Survey: An Underwater Archaeological Survey. P. Astrom, 1975. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9185058661. 24pp +
plates with 49 illustrations. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $20.00
[23032] Epstein, C.. Palestinian Bichrome Ware. Leiden: Brill Academic
Publishers, Incorporated, 1966. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9004004718 . xxiii, 194pp, 1 color and
20 b+w plates, folding plan. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $80.00
[22597] Evans, A. J.. The Palace of Minos. A Comparative Account of the
Successive Stages of the Early Cretan Civilization as Illustrated by the
Discoveries at Knossos (complete). London: Macmillan, 1921. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1921-1936. Complete in 4
volumes in six parts, as issued. This is an especially nice copy, crisp, clean,
and unmarked, marred only by a neat tape repair to the front inner hinge of Vol.
I and some minor rubbing at the spine tips and corners of a few volumes. Also
included is the index volume by Joan Evans, published by Biblio & Tannen in
1964. $4,000.00
[19316] Evans, J. D.. Malta. NY: Praeger, 1959. Hard Cover. Good 256pp,
more than 100 illustrations. Ancient Peoples & Places series. Ex-seminary
library, else VG. $20.00
[20780] Fagan, B. M., ed.. Eyewitness to Discovery: First-Person Accounts of
More Than Fifty of the World's Greatest Archaeological Discoveries. Oxford
Univ Pr, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Good ISBN: 0195081412. 493pp, illustrated. $5.00
[19440] Fagan, Brian. Time Detectives: How Archaeologists Use Technology to
Recapture the Past. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0671793853. 288pp, illustrated. $5.00
[19341] Fagan, Brian M.. The Rape of the Nile : Tomb Robbers, Tourists,
& Archaeologists in Egypt. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster
Trade, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very
Good / Good. ISBN: 068414235x. 399pp, illustrated. $5.00
[23143] Fagan, Brian M.. Return to Babylon: Travelers, Archaeologists, and
Monuments in Mesopotamia. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown &
Co, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0316273066. 300pp,
illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $4.00
[23351] Falsone, G.. Struttura e origine orientale dei forni da vasaio di
Mozia. Palermo: 1981. Soft Cover. Very Good 89pp, illustrated, with an
English summary. Inscribed by the author on flyleaf and signed by William P.
Anderson, else unmarked. $20.00
[19327] Farnoux, Alexandre. Knossos: Searching for the Legendary Palace of
King Minos. NY: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1996. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN:
0810928191 . 160pp, nicely illustrated. $5.00
[20507] Farnoux, Alexandre. Knossos: Searching for the Legendary Palace of
King Minos. NY: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
0810928191 . 160pp, nicely illustrated. Small creases in top cover, else Fine.
$4.00
[20827] Faure, P.. La vita quotidiana a creta al tempi de minosse (1500
a.C.). Milan: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated, 1984. Mass
Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 881712480X. 414pp, illustrated. $8.00
[23189] Feigin, Samuel Isaac. Legal and Administrative Texts of the Reign of
Samsuiluna. Yale Univ Pr, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0300019637. x, 83pp, + 100 plates. $25.00
[19469] Festschrift. Festschrift G. P. Oikonomou: Archaiologike Ephemeris
1953-1954. Athens: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good 1955/1961. Complete in 3 volumes, each about 300pp, well illustrated.
Contributors include Marinatos, Eitrem, Mylonas, Blegen, Wace, Beazley,
Amandry, Langlotz, Carpenter, et al. $200.00
[23108] Finegan, Jack. The Archeology of the New Testament: The Life of
Jesus and the Beginning of the Early Church. Princeton University Press,
1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 0691035342. Reprint of the 1969 ed. xxiv, 273pp. Signature on
flyleaf, else Fine. $30.00
[19004] Finegan, Jack. Archaeological History of the Ancient Middle East. Boulder,
CO, U.S.A.: Westview Press, 1979. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0891581642. 456pp,
illustrated. $12.00
[19129] Finley, M. I., ed.. The World of Odysseus. New York, NY, U.S.A.:
Viking, 1978. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0670787647. 192pp. Revised
ed. $14.50
[19408] Finley, M. I., ed.. Atlas of Classical Archaeology. NY:
McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 007021025X. 256pp, illustrated. $10.00
[23009] Fleming, S. J.. Thermoluminescence Techniques in Archaeology. Oxford:
Clarendon, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0198599293. viii,
233pp, some illustrations. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $45.00
[23303] Forbes, R. J.. Studies in Ancient Technology, Vol. I. Leiden:
Brill, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd ed. vii, 199pp, with 40 figures and ten
tables. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $30.00
[15562] Fortin, Michel. Corpus of Cypriote Antiquities, 16: Les Collections
d'Antiquities Chypriotes De l'Universite Laval et Du Musee De l'Amerique
Francaise (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag,
1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New ISBN:
9170810877. 272pp, 510 b+w illustrations. $45.00
[21819] Fortin, Michel. Corpus of Cypriote Antiquities, 16: Les Collections
d'Antiquities Chypriotes De l'Universite Laval et Du Musee De l'Amerique
Francaise (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag,
1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN:
9170810877. 272pp, 510 b+w illustrations. $40.00
[22996] Foster, K. P.. Aegean Faience of the Bronze Age. Yale, 1979. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No
Jacket. ISBN: 0300023162 . xxi, 205pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else
unmarked. $25.00
[19249] Fowler, H. N., et al. A Handbook of Greek Archaeology. NY: ABC,
1909. Hard Cover. Good 559pp, illustrated. Binding lightly rubbed at
extremities, sticker residue on top cover, else VG. $15.00
[23268] Frankel, David. Middle Cypriot White Painted Pottery: An Analytical
Study of the Decoration. Goteborg: P. Astrom (S. vagen 61), 1974. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9185058602.
140pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. Studies in
Mediterranean Archaeology, XLII $25.00
[23271] Franken, H. J.. Excavations at Tell Deir Alla. I: A Stratigraphical
and Analytical Study of the Early Iron Age Pottery . Leiden: Brill Academic
Publishers, Incorporated, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Good / Fair. ISBN: . xvii, 247pp, 82 figures, some folding, +
15pls. Signature on flyleaf, some pencil underlining and marginalia, else VG.
$150.00
[23144] Franken, J.J., & C.A. Franken-Battershill . A Primer of Old
Testament Archaeology. Leiden: Brill, 1963. Soft Cover. Very Good xiv,
179pp, illustrated, folding map and diagrams, + 24pls. Signature on flyleaf,
else unmarked. $10.00
[23336] Freedman, D.N.. The Published Works of William Foxwell Albright: A
Comprehensive Bibliography. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: American Schools of
Oriental Research, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good xvi, 226pp. Signature on
flyleaf, else unmarked, near Fine. $6.00
[23240] Freedman, D.N., ed.. Preliminary Excavation Reports: Bab edh-Dhr?,
Sardis, Meiron, Tell el-Hesi, Carthage (Punic).. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.:
American Schools of Oriental Research, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 089757043x. Annual of the AASOR, 43.
190pp, with 102 text figures + 8pls. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $6.00
[23241] Freedman, D.N., ed.. Archaeological Reports from the Tabqa Dam
Project - Euphrates Valley, Syria.. American Schools of Oriental Research,
1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0897570448. AASOR, 44. 182pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine.
$25.00
[23068] Frick, Frank S.. The City in Ancient Israel. Published by Scholars
Press for the Society of Biblical Literature, 1977. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0891301496. xiii, 283pp. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $20.00
[22993] Friedrich, J., & W. Rollig. Phönizisch-Punische Grammatik
(Analecta Orientalia 32) .
Rome: Pontificum Inst. Biblicum, 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xxiii, 188pp, 2 folding tables. Signature on
flyleaf, else near Fine. $40.00
[23200] Fugmann, E.. Hama, Fouilles et recherches de la fondation Carlsberg.
1931-1938. II,1: L'architecture des périodes
pré-hellénistiques. Copenhagen: 1958. Folio - over 12" -
15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xi, 282pp, profusely illustrated, + 10pls.
Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. Small tears in wrappers, else near Fine.
$125.00
[22943] Furumark, Arne. Mycenaean Pottery, I: Analysis and Classification;
II: Chronology. Stockholm: 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9185086037. 2 volumes. Reprint of the 1941
ed. 690pp; 155pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaves, near Fine. $250.00
[23112] Furumark, Arne. Studies in Aegean Decorative Art: Antecedents and
Sources of the Mycenaean Ceramic Decoration. Stockholm: 1939. First
Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Good Diss. Uppsala,
1939. 139pp. Signature on flyleaf, small tear in top cover, 1/2 chip at bottom
of backstrip, covers somewhat sun-faded, else VG, sound and tight. $60.00
[17849] Galanopoulos, Angelos G.; Bacon, Edward. Atlantis:the Truth behind
the Legend: The Truth behind the Legend. London: Nelson, 1969. Large 8vo.
Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0171470222. 216pp. Ex-college library copy, some fading
on top cover, a few sentences underlined in ink, else VG. $5.00
[21143] Ganshof, F. L.. Feudalism. London: Longman, 1974. Trade
Paperback. Very Good Reprint of the 1964 ed. xxvi+170pp. With the ownership
signature of E.J. Champlin $4.00
[23328] Garbini, G.. Venti anni di epigrafia punica nel Magreb . Rome:
1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine Rivista di
Studi Fenici, XIV, Supplemento. 90pp. $25.00
[23226] Garfinkel, Y.. Neolithic and Chalcolithic Pottery of the Southern
Levant. Jerusalem: 1999. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine Qedem, 39. xx, 321pp, illustrated. $45.00
[22934] Garr, W. Randall. Dialect Geography of Syria-Palestine, 1000-586
B.C.E. Philadelphia: Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, 1985. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0812279271. xiv, 289pp. $30.00
[23193] Gates, Charles. From Cremation to Inhumation: Burial Practices at
Ialysos and Kameiros During the Mid-Archaic Period, Ca.625-525 B.C.. Los
Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Cotsen Institute of Archaeology, 1983. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0917956397. UCLA
Inst. of Archaeology, Occasional Paper, 11. 91pp, some text figures. $20.00
[19414] Gejvall, Nils-Gustaf. Lerna, Vol. I: The Fauna. Princeton, New
Jersey, U.S.A.: Amer School of Classical, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0876613016 . xvi, 107pp, + 8pp of
figures + 25pls. $20.00
[19238] Gelb, Ignace J.. A Study of Writing. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.:
Univ of Chicago Pr, 1963. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0226286061. 2nd ed.
$12.00
[23072] Gelb, Ignace J.. Hurrians and Subarians. Chicago: 1973. Soft
Cover. Good ISBN: 0226623939 . Reprint of the 1944 ed. xv, 128pp. Signature on
top cover and flyleaf, else unmarked. $45.00
[23004] Geraty, Lawrence T. & Larry G. Herr eds. . The Archaeology of
Jordan and Other Studies Presented to Siegfried H. Horn . Berrien Springs:
Andrews University Press, 1986. Hard Cover. Good xv, 716pp. A few ink and
pencil notes, else Fine. $45.00
[19227] Giles, Frederick John. Ikhnaton: Legend and History . Fairleigh
Dickinson University Press, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0838610773 . viii, 255pp, illustrated. $10.00
[19075] Gilman, A.. A Later Prehistory of Tangier, Morocco.. Cambridge,
Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Peabody Museum of Archaeology & Ethnology, Harvard
University, Publications Department, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0873655311. 181pp, 127 illustrations.
Fine. $8.00
[23280] Ginsburg, B., & O. Bar-Yosef, eds.. ERETZ-ISRAEL, 13: Moshe
Stekelis Volume. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society, 1977. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 128pp Hebrew text
+plates + 294pp English text. A few pencil notes, else unmarked. $35.00
[23087] GItin, S., et al, eds.. Mediterranean Peoples in Transition:
Thirteenth to Early Tenth Centuries BCE In Honor of Professor Trude Dothan. Jerusalem:
Israel Exploration Society, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9652210366. xix, 483pp, ilustrated. Contributors
include Cadogan, Astrom, Doumas, Gitin, Dever, Karageorghis, Coldstream, et al.
$100.00
[23213] Gitin, Seymour. Recent Excavations in Israel: Studies in Iron Age
Archaeology. Winona Lake, Indiana, U.S.A.: Eisenbrauns, 1989. Hard Cover.
Good ISBN: 0897570499. AASOR, 49. xii, 152pp, illustrated. Ownership signature
and some pencil marginalia, else Fine. $35.00
[22968] Giveon, R.. Les Bédouins Shosou des documents
égyptiens. Leiden: Brill, 1971. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. xviii, 278pp, 19pls. Signature on
flyleaf, else unmarked. $160.00
[23228] Gjerstad, Einar. The Swedish Cyprus Expedition, IV, pt. 2: The
Cypro-Geometic, Cypro-Archaic and Cypro-Classical Periods. Stockholm: 1948.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good xl, 543pp,
illustrated, + 71pp of text-figures, + 18pls. Signature on flyleaf, else
unmarked. $400.00
[19194] Glasgow, George. Minoans. Kennikat Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Fine
ISBN: 0804607087 . Reprint of the 1923 ed. 95pp, some illustrations. $15.00
[23316] Glueck, N.. Explorations in Eastern Palestine, IV (complete in 2
parts). New Haven: American Schools of Oriental Research, 1951. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good Volumes XXV-XXVIII (1945-49)
of the Annual of the ASOR, complete in 2 volumes. Ownership signatures on
flyleaves, a few pencil notes, else unmarked. $60.00
[23359] Glueck, Nelson. The Other Side of the Jordan. Cambridge, MA,
U.S.A.: American Schools of Oriental Research, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good
ISBN: 0897570006 . xxii, 260pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else
unmarked. $10.00
[23276] Goedicke, Hans, ed.. Near Eastern Studies: In Honor of William
Foxwell Albright. Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1971.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0801812356. xxvi, 474pp. Signature on
flyleaf, else unmarked, near Fine. $40.00
[23102] Goedicke, Hans; Roberts, J.J.M., eds.. Unity and Diversity: Essays
in the History, Literature, and Religion of the Ancient Near East. Johns
Hopkins University Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0801816386. xiii,
225pp, some illustrations. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $40.00
[23337] Goedicke, Hans;Wen-Amon. The Report of Wenamun. Johns Hopkins
University Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0801816394. vii, 192pp.
Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $40.00
[23159] Gordon, Cyrus Herzl. Riddles in History. Crown Publishers, 1974.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0517504146. 2nd printing, revised.
188pp, illustrated. $5.00
[23253] Goren-Inbar, N.. Quneitra: A Mousterian Site on the Golan Heights. Jerusalem:
1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Qedem,
31. xv, 239pp, illustrated, + folding charts in pocket. Corners lightly bumped,
else Fine. $35.00
[23366] Grant, Elihu. Rumeileh, Being Ain Shems Excavations (Palestine),
Part III. Haverford: 1934. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good ix, 99pp, 32pls, + figures & maps. Signature on flyleaf, else
unmarked. $35.00
[23368] Grant, Elihu, & G. E. Wright. Ain Shems Excavations (Palestine)
Part V (Text) . Haverford: 1939. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good 172pp, illustrated. Signature on
flyleaf, a few ink and pencil notes, else VG. Backstrip is labeled Pt. IV
(text) but title shows Part V (text). The introduction notes on p.3 that
"The present volume, Ain Shems V, is the text volume to accompany the
plates in Ain Shems IV. . . ." $35.00
[23367] Grant, Elihu, & G. E. Wright. Ains Shems Excavations
(Palestine), Part IV: Pottery. Haverford: 1935. Folio - over 12" -
15" tall. Unbound. Good (vi), 70pp of plates. This copy was never bound
and is loose in crisp and uncut signatures in a crude cardboard portfolio.
Former owner's signature on half-title, else unmarked. $200.00
[23140] Grant, R.M.. After the New Testament: Studies in Early Christian
Literature and Theology.. Phila: Fortress, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. xxiii+228pp. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $10.00
[23146] Gray, George Buchanan, intro. by B. A. Levine. Sacrifice in the Old
Testament: Its Theory and Practice. Ktav Pub. House, 1971. Hard Cover. Very
Good ISBN: 087068048x. Reprint of the 1925 ed. with new introduction. liii,
434pp. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $49.95
[23134] Gray, George Buchanan, rev. D. N. Freedman. The Forms of Hebrew
Poetry; Considered With Special Reference to the Criticism and Interpretation
of the Old Testament.. Jersey City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ktav Pub Inc, 1972.
Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0870680641. Reprint of the 1915 edition with new
material by D. N. Freedman. lx, 303pp. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine.
$25.00
[19387] Greig, C.. Crete (Great Civilisations series). United Kingdom:
Ladybird Books, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Decorative Boards. Fine ISBN: 0721404081. 52pp. For young readers. $6.00
[19386] Greig, C.. Crete (Great Civilisations series). United Kingdom:
Ladybird Books, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Decorative Boards. Fine ISBN: 0721404081. 52pp. For young readers. $6.00
[23307] Gunneweg, J., et al. The Provenience, Typology and Chronology of
Eastern Terra Sigillata. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society, 1983. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good vii, 120pp,
illustrated. Qedem, 17. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $25.00
[19284] Gurney, O.R.. The Middle Babylonian Legal and Economic Texts from
Ur. London, United Kingdom: British School of Archaeology in Iraq, 1983. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0903472074.
203pp. $25.00
[23010] Guy, P. L. O., & W. E. Staples. New Light from Armageddon:
Second Provisional Report (1927-29) on the Excavations at Megiddo in Palestine
. . . with a Chapter on an Inscribed Scaraboid . Chicago: 1931. Quarter
Leather. Good Oriental Institute Communications, no. 9. ix, 68pp, illustrated.
Nicely rebound in 1/4 morocco, marbled boards. Signature on flyleaf, some
pencil marginalia, else VG. $40.00
[23196] Hagg, I. & R. Hagg. Excavations in the Barbouna Area at Asine,
Fascicle 1 . Uppsala: 1973. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9155400752. 82pp,
illustrated, + 4 folding plates. $22.50
[23312] Hagg, Robin . Die Gräber der Argolis in submykenischer,
protogeometrischer und geometrischer Zeit. I: Lage und Form der Gräber. Uppsala:
1974. Large 8vo. Soft Cover. Very Good 172pp, illustrated. Boreas, 7:1. $30.00
[21790] Hagg, Robin (editor). The Function of the "Minoan Villa" :
Proceedings of the Eighth International Symposium at the Swedish Institute at
Athens, 6-8 June, 1992 (Acta Instituti Atheniensis Regni Sueciae Ser.). Paul
Astroms Forlag, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original
Wraps. As New ISBN: 9179160344. 245pp, illustrated. $60.00
[23410] Hallager, Erik (editor); Hallager, Birgitta P. (editor). The
Greek-Swedish Excavations at the Agia Aikaterini Square Kastelli, Khania,
1970-1987 Vol. 1: Text; Vol. 2: Plates : From the Geometric to the Modern Greek
Period. Paul Astroms Forlag, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 9179160352. Complete in 2 vols. 305pp + 141pls.
$85.00
[21173] Hampe, Roland, & Erika Simon. The Birth of Greek Art: From the
Mycenean Period to the Archaic Period. Oxford Univ Pr, 1981. Folio - over
12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0195202260.
316pp, profusely illustrated. $20.00
[23137] Hanson, Richards. Tyrian Influence in the Upper Galilee. American
School of Oriental Research, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0897575040.
89pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $15.00
[23281] Haran, M., ed.. ERETZ-ISRAEL, 14: H. L. Ginsberg Volume. Jerusalem:
Israel Exploration Society, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Good / Good. 194pp Hebrew text +plates + 130pp English text. A few
pencil notes, else unmarked. $35.00
[23361] Harden, Donald. The Phoenicians. NY: 1963. Trade Paperback. Fair
336pp, illustrated. 2nd ed. Ancient Peoples & Places series. Text heavily
marked in ink and yellow marker. $4.00
[22941] Harris, Z. S.. A Grammar of the Phoenician Language. New Haven:
American Oriental Society, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1976 ed.
xi, 172pp. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $25.00
[23296] Hartman, L. F., & A. L. Oppenheim. On Beer and Brewing
Techniques in Ancient Mesopotamia. Baltimore: American Oriental Society,
1950. Soft Cover. Good 55pp + 4pls. Pencil note on top cover, else unmarked.
$20.00
[19257] Healy, Mark. Qadesh 1300 B C: Clash of the Warrior Kings. London:
Osprey Pub Co, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1855323001 . 96pp, illustrated. $8.00
[23043] Heaton, Eric William. Solomon's New Men: The Emergence of Ancient
Israel as a National State. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pica Press, 1975.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0876637144. 216pp, illustrated.
Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $5.00
[23117] Hennessy, J. B.. The Foreign Relations of Palestine During the Early
Bronze Age . London: Quaritch, 1967. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Hard Cover. Good Colt Archaeological Institute Publications series. xx, 122pp +
77pp of plates. Signature on flyleaf, corners lightly bumped, else VG. $100.00
[22921] Herr, Larry G.. The Scripts of Ancient Northwest Semitic Seals. Atlanta,
Georgia, U.S.A.: Scholars Pr, 1978. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0891302379. xv,
225pp, illustrated. Backstrip lightly sunned, signature on flyleaf, else near
Fine. Harvard Semitic Monograph 18. $25.00
[19323] Higgins, Reynold Alleyne. The Greek Bronze Age. London: British
Museum, 1977. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 071411233X . Reprint of the 1970 ed.
32pp + 16pls. Price-stickers on top cover, else near Fine. $8.00
[19685] Higgins, Reynold Alleyne. The Greek Bronze Age. London: British
Museum, 1977. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 071411233X . Reprint of the
1970 ed. 32pp + 16pls. Price-stickers on top cover, else near Fine. $10.00
[23088] Hillers, Delbert R.. Covenant the History of a Biblical Idea. Baltimore,
Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0801810108. xii, 194pp. $10.00
[23078] Hodder, Ian, ed.. Simulation Studies in Archaeology. Cambridge
University Press, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine ISBN: 0521220254. viii, 139pp, illustrated. New DIrections in Archaeology
series. $35.00
[23081] Hodges, Henry. Artifacts : An Introduction to Early Materials and
Technology. London: 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0212359185.
Reprint of the 1964 ed. 248pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else
unmarked. $10.00
[19046] Hoffman, Michael A.. Egypt Before the Pharaohs. NY: Knopf, 1979.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0394410491. 391pp, illustrated. $10.00
[23025] Hoffner H. A., Jr., trs.. Hittite Myths. Atlanta, Georgia,
U.S.A.: Scholars Press, 1990. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 1555404820 . xi, 92pp.
Signature on flyleaf, a very few pencil notes, else Fine. $8.00
[19300] Hole, F., ed.. The Archaeology of Western Iran: Settlement and
Society from Prehistory to the Islamic Conquest. Washington: Smithsonian
Inst Pr, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Very Good. ISBN: 0874745268 . 332pp, illustrated. $35.00
[23286] Holladay, J. S.; American Research Center in Egypt. Cities of the
Delta, III: Tell El-Maskhuta. Malibu, California, U.S.A.: Undena
Publications, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good ISBN: 0890030847. xi, 46pp, + 160pls. Signature on flyleaf, else
unmarked. $44.50
[20685] Homes-Fredericq, D., et al, eds.. Les Sceaux-cylindres de Syrie,
3300 - 300 avant J. C.,. Brussells: 1981. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Catalog of the exhibition held 3/11 -
4/26/1981. 74pp + 74pp, illustrated. Text in French and in Flemish. $100.00
[19034] Hood, Sinclair, & D. Smith. An Archaeological Survey of the
Knossos Area. London, United Kingdom: British School at Athens, 1981. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0500960151. x,
69pp booklet, + large folding map in slipcase, as issued. $30.00
[19214] Hooker, J.T.. Mycenaean Greece. Routledge & K. Paul, 1976.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0710083793 . x, 316pp. A nice copy, near
Fine in a faded dustjacket. $35.00
[21219] Hope, Thomas. Pictures from 18th Century Greece. Athens: Benaki
Museum, 1985. Oblong Folio. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. 231pp, with 103pls
reproducing Hopes's drawings. $75.00
[19350] Hopper, R.J.. The Acropolis. NY: 1971. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / Good.
ISBN: 0025539809. 240pp, illustrated. $25.00
[22969] Hornung, Erik. Conceptions of God in Ancient Egypt: The One and the
Many. Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr, 1982. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Fine. ISBN: 0801412234. 296pp. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $14.00
[19302] Huehnergard, John. The Akkadian of Ugarit. Atlanta, Georgia,
U.S.A.: Scholars Press, 1989. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 1555403166 . xxiii, 473pp.
$30.00
[23125] Huffmon, H.B.. Amorite Personal Names in the Mari Texts: A
Structural and Lexical Study.. Hopkins, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good.
xvi+304pp. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked, near Fine. $20.00
[19384] Hughes, Bettany. Helen of Troy : Goddess, Princess, Whore. NY:
2005. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1400041783 . xxxvii, 458pp, illustrated.
$10.00
[23260] Huss-Ashmore, Rebecca, et al, eds.. Health and Lifestyle Change
(MASCA Research Papers in Science and Archaeology, 9). Phila: Univ Museum
Pubns, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN:
1931707014 . 144pp. $15.00
[20599] Iacavou, M.. The Eleventh Century B. C. Pictorial Pottery of Cyprus.
Ann Arbor: UMI, 1987. Soft Cover. Good Xerographic reprint of the 1984 Cincinnati
dissertation. xii, 293pp, 46pls. Signature on flyleaf, light discoloration on
top and bottom edges, else VG. $22.50
[23298] International Archaeological Symposium "The Mycenaeans in the
Eastern Mediterranean" (1972 : Nicosia, Cyprus). Acts of the International
Arghaeological [sic] Symposium "The Mycenaeans in the Eastern
Mediterranean," Nicosia, 27th March- 2nd April 1972 . Nicosia: Dept.
of Antiquities, Cyprus, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good xiv, 410pp, 35pls. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked.
Contributors include Marintos, Catling, Desborough, Mylonas, Astrom, Courtois,
Porada, et al. $150.00
[22948] Irwin, Eleanor. Colour Terms in Greek Poetry. Toronto: Hakkert,
1974. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0888665199. xii, 242pp. $22.50
[22995] Ishida, Tomoo, ed.. Studies in the Period of David and Solomon and
Other Essays: Papers Read at the International Symposium, Tokyo, Japan, 1979. Winona
Lake, Indiana, U.S.A.: Eisenbrauns, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0931464161. xvi, 409pp. Signature on flyleaf, a few pencil notes, else Fine.
$35.00
[23038] Jacobsen, T.. The Treasures of Darkness: A History of Mesopotamian
Religion.. Yale University Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0300018444 . 273pp, a few illustrations. Signature on flyleaf, else near
Fine. $14.00
[23343] James, Frances W.. Iron Age at Beth Shan: A Study of Levels Vi-IV. Phila:
Univ Museum Pubns, 1966. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft
Cover. Fair ISBN: 0934718202 . xviii, 179pp, + 128pls. Covers faded, much
underlining and marginalia in ink and yellow marker, else VG. $20.00
[23099] James, Frances W.;McGovern, Patrick E.;Bonn, Anne G.. The Late Bronze
Egyptian Garrison at Beth Shan: A Study of Levels VII and VIII (2 volumes).
Philadelphia: Univ Museum Pubns, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 0924171278 . Complete
in 2 volumes. xxviii, 272pp, illustrated; xiv, 168pp of text figures with
facing explanations, 63pp of plates. $100.00
[23220] Jidejian, N.. Tyre through the Ages. Beirut: 1969. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 264pp,
well-illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $25.00
[23219] Jidejian, N.. Sidon through the Ages. Beirut: 1971. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 287pp,
well-illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $25.00
[23221] Jidejian, N.. Byblos through the Ages. Beirut: 1968. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 221pp,
well-illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $25.00
[23066] Johns, Catherine. Arretine and Samian Pottery. London: British
Museum, 1971. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0714113611. 31pp + 16pp of plates.
Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $6.00
[19420] Jones, Tom B.. Paths to the Ancient Past. NY: Free Press of
Glencoe, 1967. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0029166306. 192pp,
illustrated. Covers rubbed, former owner's ink name stamp on flyleaf and
fore-edge, else VG. $5.00
[19295] Jones, Wilbur Devereux. Venus and Sothis: How the Ancient Near East
Was Rediscovered. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: 1982. Hard Cover. Fine / Very
Good. ISBN: 0882296914 . xvi, 155pp. $7.50
[19447] Jordan, P.. Egypt, the Black Land. Oxford: Phaidon, 1976. Trade
Paperback. Good ISBN: 0714817228. 207pp, illustrated. Covers worn at
extremities, faint stain on flyleaf, else VG. $4.00
[23086] Joukowsky, Martha. A Complete Manual of Field Archaeology : Tools and
Techniques of Field Work for Archaeologists. Englewood Cliffs:
Prentice-Hall, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0131621645. 630pp,
illustrated. A nice book in a wonr dustjacket. $40.00
[22989] Joukowsky, Martha Sharp, ed.. The Heritage of Tyre: Essays on the
History, Archaeology, and Preservation of Tyre. Dubuque, Iowa, U.S.A.:
Kendall Hunt Pub Co, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine ISBN: 0840370970. xxiv, 188pp, illustrated. $100.00
[20640] Kaloyeropoulou, Athena, ed.. Ancient Cypriote Art: Catalogue of the
Exhibition . Athens: National Archaeological Museum, 1975. Soft Cover. Good
83pp, illustrated. Inscribed on flyleaf by the author to Benjamin D. and Lucy
Shoe Merritt. Backstrip worn, else VG. $12.50
[22984] Karageorghis, V.. Salamis: Recent Discoveries in Cyprus. NY:
McGraw-Hill, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good 212pp, profusely illustrated. New
Aspects of Archaeology series. $10.00
[19546] Karageorghis, V.. Annual Report of the Department of Antiquities for
the Year 1983. Nicosia: 1984. Soft Cover. Very Good 65pp, + plates with 101
illustrations. $15.00
[23092] Karageorghis, V.. Excavations at Kition I: The Tombs, pts I + II. Nicosia:
1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair.
Complete in 2 volumes, I (Text), and II (Plates). ix, 178pp, illustrated; (iv),
3 color + 179pp of b+w plates and figures. Signature on flyleaves, minor bump
at top of spine of Vol. I, else near Fine in torn dustjackets. $140.00
[21801] Karageorghis, V., et al, eds.. La necropole d'Amathonte, tombes
113-367, II: Ceramiques non Chypriotes. Nicosia: 1987. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good Etudes Chypriotes, VIII. 58pp
+ 33pp of plates. Contributors include Bikai, Coldstrean, Robertson, et al.
Signature on flyleaf, light foxing on covers, endpapers, and fore-edge, else
VG. $25.00
[21800] Karageorghis, V., et al, eds.. La necropole d'Amathonte, tombes
113-367, VI: Bijoux, armes, verre, astrgales et coquillages, squelettes. Nicosia:
Service des antiquites de Chypre, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 2869580495. Etudes Chypriotes, XIV. 174pp + 36pp
of plates. $40.00
[19389] Karageorghis, Vassos. View from the Bronze Age : Mycenaean &
Phoenician Discoveries at Kition. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1976.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0525228667. 184pp, illustrated. $12.00
[19403] Kazantzakis, N.; Moore, R.. Reflections on Greece: Photographs by
Roy Moore, With Quotations from Nicholas Kazantzakis. NY: 1971. Folio -
over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0802703623 . c. 250pp, nicely illustrated. $10.00
[15767] Kehrberg, Ina. Northern Cyprus in the Transition from the Early to
the Middle Cypriot Period : Typology, Relative & Absolute Chronology of
Some Early Cypriot III to Middle Cypriot I Tombs (Studies in Mediterranean
Archaeology & Literature). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1995. Trade Paperback.
As New ISBN: 9170810893. 351pp + 26pp of text-figures. $27.50
[19718] Kehrberg, Ina. Northern Cyprus in the Transition from the Early to
the Middle Cypriot Period : Typology, Relative & Absolute Chronology of
Some Early Cypriot III to Middle Cypriot I Tombs (Studies in Mediterranean
Archaeology & Literature). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1995. Trade Paperback.
As New ISBN: 9170810893. 351pp + 26pp of text-figures. $27.50
[23295] Kelso, J.L.. The Ceramic Vocabulary of the Old Testament . New
Haven: American Schools of Oriental Research, 1948. Soft Cover. Good BASOR
Supplementary Studies, 5-6. 48pp, illustrated. Signature on top cover, else
unmarked. $15.00
[23239] Kelso, J.L., et al,. Excavations at New Testament Jericho and
Khirbet en-Nitla.. New Haven: American Schools of Oriental Research, 1955.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good AASOR,
XXIX-XXX. x+60pp + 41pls. $25.00
[23218] Kempinski, A.. The Rise of an Urban Culture: The Urbanization of
Palestine in the Early Bronze Age, 3000-2150 B.C. Jerusalem: 1978. Soft
Cover. Good Israel Ethnographic Society Studies, 4. 78pp, with 27 plans in the
text. Signature on flyleaf, covers a bit worn, else VG. $25.00
[23356] Kenyon, K.M.. Jerusalem: Excavating 3000 Years of History. NY:
McGraw-Hill, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. New Aspects of Archaeology
series. 211pp, well-illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $10.00
[23335] Kenyon, K.M.. Digging Up Jerusalem. NY: Praeger, 1974. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Good. xxxi, 288pp, profusely illustrated. Signature on
flyleaf, else unmarked. $12.00
[23056] Kenyon, K.M., T. A. Holland, et al. Excavations at Jericho, Vols.
I-V (Complete in 6 parts). British School of Archaeology in Jerusalem, 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1960/83. A very
nice set. Former owner's signature on flyleaves, else Fine. $800.00
[23005] Kenyon, Kathleen M.. Amorites and Canaanites (The Schweich Lectures,
1963). London: Oxford for the British Academy, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Good. ISBN: . xvi, 80pp, 30pls. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $30.00
[22960] Kenyon, Kathleen M.. The Bible and Recent Archaeology. John Knox
Press, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0804200106. 105pp, illustrated.
Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $4.00
[23100] Kenyon, Kathleen Mary. Royal Cities of the Old Testament. London:
Barrie and Jenkins, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0214652521. xii, 164pp, illustrated.
Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $10.00
[23060] Kingery, W.D., ed.. Technology and Style (Ceramics and Civilization,
II). Amer Ceramic Society, 1986. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0916094766. viii, 417pp. Signature on flyleaf, pencil notes and marginalia in
first few essays, else near Fine. $95.00
[23062] Kingery, W.D., ed.. The Changing Roles of Ceramics in Society:
26,000 B.P. to the Present (Ceramics and Civilization, V). Amer Ceramic
Society, 1990. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0944904114. 382pp, illustrated. Some
pencil marginalia, else near Fine, cirsp and tight. $125.00
[23061] Kingery, W.D., ed.. Cross-Craft and Cross-Cultural Interactions in
Ceramics (Ceramics and Civilization, IV). Amer Ceramic Society, 1989. Hard
Cover. Good ISBN: 0916094480. 390pp, illustration. Signature on flyleaf, pencil
marginalia on first few pages, else near Fine. $125.00
[23059] Kingery, W.D., ed. . Ancient Technology to Modern Science (Ceramics
and Civilization, I). American Ceramic Society, 1985. Hard Cover. Good /
Very Good. ISBN: 0916094723. viii, 341pp, illustrated. Some pencil notes and
marginalia in first few essays, else near Fine. $85.00
[23030] Kitchen, K. A.. The Third Intermediate Period in Egypt (1100-650
B.C.). Warminster: Aris and Phillips Ltd, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Good. ISBN: 085668001x. xvii, 525pp, 12 maps and plans. Signature on flyleaf,
else unmarked. $60.00
[23037] Kitchen, Kenneth A.. Suppiluliuma and the Amarna Pharaohs: A Study
in Relative Chronology. Liverpool University Press, 1962. Hard Cover. Good
/ Good. ix, 62pp. Signature on flyleaf, a few pencil notes, else VG. $65.00
[23158] Kittel, R., ed A. Alt & O. Eissfeldt. Biblia Hebraica.
Adjuvantibus W. Baumgartner, G. Beer, J. Begrich, J.A. Bewer, F. Buhl, J.
Hempel, F. Horst, M. Noth, O. Procksch, G. Quell, Th. H. Robinson, W. Rudolph,
H.H. Schaeder ed. Rud. Kittle, Textum masoreticum curavit P. Kahle. . Stuttgart:
1962. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1937 ed. liii + 1434pp + 2 maps. Former
owner's namestamp on endpapers, else unmarked. $20.00
[23225] Kolb, C. C., & L. M. Lackey, eds.. A Pot for All Reasons:
Ceramic Ecology Revisited : Papers Dedicated to Frederick R. Matson, 1986. Phila:
Laboratory of Anthropology Temple University, 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good xxv,
261pp, some illustrations. Inscribed by Matson on the front pastedown, else
unmarked. $40.00
[19309] Kramer, Samuel Noah. In the World of Sumer: An Autobiography. Detroit,
MI: Wayne State University Press, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
0814321216 . Reprint of the 1986 ed. 255pp, illustrated. $14.50
[23248] Kraus, H.-J.. Worship in Israel: A Cultic History of the Old
Testament . Richmond: John Knox, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
xi, 246pp. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $10.00
[23334] Kuschke, A., & E. Kutsch, eds.. Archäologie und Altes
Testament. Festschrift für Kurt Galling, zum 8. Januar 1970 . Tubingen:
1970. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. 363pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, a
very few pencil notes, else near Fine in dj. $20.00
[18403] Lacy, A. D.. Greek Pottery in the Bronze Age. London: Methuen,
1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good
303pp, nicely illustrated. Ex-college library, else VG. $35.00
[8287] Laffineur, Robert (editor); Vandenabeele, Frieda (editor). Corpus of
Cypriote Antiquities : Cypriote Antiquities in Belgium (Studies in
Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1990. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New ISBN: 9186098969.
84pp+42pp of b+w plates. $30.00
[23126] Lambert, W. G., & A. R. Millard. Atra-Hasis, The Babylonian
Story of The Flood with the Summerian Flood Story by M. Civil . Oxford:
Clarendon, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0198131534 . xii, 198pp, 11
figures. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $60.00
[22959] Lamon, R. S., & G. M. Shipton. Megiddo, I: Seasons of 1925-34
Strata I-V. Chicago: Chicago, 1939. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Good Oriental Institute Publications, XLII. xxvii, 235pp,
116pls with facing descriptions. Ownership signatures on flyleaf, covers rubbed
at extremities, corners lightly bumped, faint marginal discoloration on some
pages, else Very Good. $500.00
[19177] Lampl, Paul. Cities and Planning in the Ancient Near East. NY:
George Braziller, 1968. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. 128pp, illustrated. $5.00
[19434] Landels, J.G.. Engineering in the Ancient World. California,
1978. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0520034295. 224pp, 65
text-figures. $8.00
[23246] Lankaster Harding, G.. The Antiquities of Jordan. NY: Praeger,
1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0718800257 . Revised ed. 215pp,
illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $8.00
[23243] Lapp, N.L.. The Third Campaign at Tell el-Ful: The Excavations of
1964. American Schools of Oriental Research, 1981. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0897570456.
xvii+313pp, many plates & drawings. Annual of the AASOR, 45, 1981.
Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $35.00
[23244] Lapp, P. W. & N. L. Lapp, eds.. Discoveries in the Wadi
Ed-Daliyeh. Cambridge MA: American Schools of Oriental Research, 1974. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0897570413
. AASOR, 41. 106pp + 102 plates. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $25.00
[23282] Lapp, P.W.. The Dhahr Mirzbaneh Tombs: Three Intermediate Bronze Age
Cemeteries in Jordan.. New Haven: ASOR, 1966. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good x+116pp+ 44pp of text figures + 15pp
of b+w plates. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $10.00
[19199] Laufer, B.. Ostrich Egg-shell Cups of Mesopotamia and the Ostrich in
Ancient and Modern Times. Chicago: Field Museum, 1926. Soft Cover. Very
Good ISBN: . 51pp, illustrated, + 10pls. $8.00
[23084] Leach, Bernard, ed. D. Outerbridge. The Potter's Challenge. NY:
Dutton, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 087690150x. 156pp,
illustrated. $10.00
[18992] Leekley, Dorothy; Efstratiou, Nicholas. Archaeological Excavations
in Central and Northern Greece. Park Ridge: Noyes Press, 1980. Hard Cover.
Fine ISBN: 0815550561. vii, 184pp. $35.00
[18940] Leekley, Dorothy; Noyes, Robert. Archaeological Excavations in
Southern Greece. Park Ridge: Noyes Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0815550480 . x, 150pp. $20.00
[18991] Leekley, Dorothy; Noyes, Robert. Archaeological Excavations in the
Greek Islands. Park Ridge: Noyes Press, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN:
081555043X. xiv, 130pp. $14.00
[19411] Leemans, W. F.. Legal and Administrative Documents of the time of
Hammurabi and Samsuiluna (Mainly from Lagaba) . Leiden: Brill, 1960. Soft
Cover. Very Good 120pp, 4pls. $35.00
[22184] Lesko, L. H., ed.. Ancient Egyptian and Mediterranean Studies in
Memory of William A. Ward. Providence, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Brown Univ
Dept of Egyptology, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0966268504. xx, 271pp. Contributors include Dever,
Frerichs, Gordon, Joukowsky, et al. With the ownership signature of Ernest S.
Frerichs, else unmarked. $35.00
[19410] Levi, Peter. Atlas of the Greek World. New York, New York,
U.S.A.: Facts on File, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0871964481. 239pp, nicely illustrated.
$20.00
[21971] Levi, Peter. Atlas of the Greek World (Cultural Atlas of the World
series). Stonehenge, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0867065540. Reprint of the 1986 ed. 239pp, nicely
illustrated. $10.00
[19080] Levin, Saul. The Linear B Decipherment Controversy Re-examined. Albany,
New York, U.S.A.: State University of New York Press, 1964. Hard Cover. Very
Good ISBN: 0873950143. xvi, 255pp. Former owner's signature and decorative name
stamp on half-title, else near Fine. $10.00
[23256] Levine, L. I., & E. Netzer. Excavations at Caesarea Maritima,
1975, 1976,1979. Final Report,. Jerusalem: 1986. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Qedem, 21. xi, 206pp, illustrated.
Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $25.00
[22938] Lewis, Brian. The Sargon Legend: A Study of the Akkadian Text and
the Tale of the Hero Who Was Exposed at Birth. American Schools of Oriental
Research, 1980. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0897571045. xxi, 298pp,
illustrated. $60.00
[19182] Lichtheim, Miriam. Ancient Egyptian Literature Vol. 2 : A Book of
Readings: The New Kingdom (Near Eastern Center Series, UCLA, No. 12). Berkeley,
CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1976. Trade Paperback. Very Good
ISBN: 0520036158. 239pp. $12.00
[23034] Lipinski, E., ed.. Dictionnaire de la civilisation
phénicienne et punique. Brepols, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 2503500331. xxii, 502pp, profusely illustrated, + 16 color plates, 2 silk
ribbon markers.. $60.00
[19068] Lloyd, Seton. The Archaeology of Mesopotamia : From the Old Stone
Age to the Persian Conquest. London: Thames & Hudson, 1978. Trade
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0500790078. 252pp, illustrated. World of Archaeology
series. $6.00
[19248] Lloyd, Seton. The Art of the Ancient Near East. NY: Praeger,
1961. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . 303pp, nicely illustrated. $8.00
[23194] Lucian, ed. & trs. H. W. Attridge & R. A. Oden. The Syrian
Goddess (De Dea Syria) Attributed to Lucian. Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.:
Scholars Press, 1984. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0891300732. 61pp. Signature
on title page, else unmarked. $16.50
[23145] Lurker, Manfred. The Gods and Symbols of Ancient Egypt: An
Illustrated Dictionary. NY: Thames & Hudson, 1980. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0500110182. Reprint of the 1984 ed. 142pp, illustrated.
Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $10.00
[22671] Lyons, Claire L.; J. Paul Getty Museum. Antiquity & Photography:
Early Views of Ancient Mediterranean Sites. The J. Paul Getty Museum, 2005.
Oblong 4to. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0892368055 . xii, 226pp, handsomely
illustrated. $40.00
[19160] MacGillivray, J. A., & R. L. N. Barber, eds.. The Prehistoric
Cyclades: Contributions to a Workshop on Cycladic Chronology. Edinburgh:
1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0950955302. 327pp, illustrated. Contributors include Hood, Renfrew, Warren, et
al. $45.00
[19377] MacQueen, J. G.. The Hittites and their Contemporaries in Asia
Minor. Boulder: 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0891585206.
206pp, 61 line drawings, + plates with 68 illustrations. $5.00
[19119] MacQuitty, William. Ramesses the Great: Master of the World. New
York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1978. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0517534576.
64pp, nicely illustrated. $10.00
[20548] Maier, F. G.. Alt-Paphos auf Cypern: Ausgrabungen zur Geschichte von
Stadt u. Heiligtum 1966-1984. Mainz: P. von Zabern, 1985. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 3805308825. 75pp,
illustrated, + 24pp of plates. Trier Winckelmannsprogramme, 6. Ownership
signature, else Fine. $35.00
[23135] Maigret, A. de. Le lance nell' Asia anteriore nell' Età del
Bronzo: Studio tipologico. Rome: 1976. Hard Cover. Good Studi Semitic, 47.
180pp + 34pp of text-figures. Signature on flyleaf, binding lightly sunned,
else VG. $35.00
[19118] Malek, Jaromir; Forman, Werner. In the Shadow of the Pyramids: Egypt
During the Old Kingdom. Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press,
1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0806120290. 127pp, profusely illustrated. $10.00
[23212] Mallon, A., R. Koeppel, & R. Neuville. Teleilat Ghassul, I:
Comte rendu des fouilles de l'institut biblique pontifical, 1929-1932. . Rome:
1934. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Good xviii, 193pp,
illustrated, + 72pls, some in color. Signature on flyleaf, light foxing on a
few of the plates, else near Fine. $80.00
[23326] Manfredi, Lorenza-Ilia . Riconiazione ed Errori di Conio nel Mondo
Punico . Rome: 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft
Cover. Fine Rivista di Studi Fenici XVIII (1990), Supplemento. 268pp + 9pls.
$35.00
[23217] Marcus, D., ed.. The Gaster Festschrift (The Journal of the Ancient
Near Eastern Society of Columbia University Vol. 5). NY: 1974. Soft Cover.
Good x, 453pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, covers sun-faded, else VG.
$25.00
[19263] Marinatos, Nanno. Art and Religion in Thera: Reconstructing a Bronze
Age Society. Athens: 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 9607310276. 128pp, nicely illustrated.
$14.00
[20012] Marinatos, Sp.. Excavations at Thera, V. Athens: 1973. Trade
Paperback. Very Good Reprint of the 1972 ed. 47pp + 10 color and 104 b+w
plates. Ink inscription on front pastedown, else unmarked. $15.00
[18954] Martin, Geoffrey T.. The Hidden Tombs of Memphis: New Discoveries
from the Time of Tutankhamun and Ramesses the Great.
London: Thames and Hudson [for] the British School of Archaeology at Athens,
1991. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0500390266 . 216pp,
illustrated. New Aspects of Antiquity series. $8.00
[23002] Matheson, Sylvia A.. Persia: An Archaeological Guide. Park
Ridge: Noyes Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0815550103.
330pp, profusely illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $20.00
[23082] Matson, F. R., ed.. Ceramics and Man. London: Methuen, 1965.
Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. xii, 301pp. Signature on flyleaf, a few pencil
notes, else VG. $10.00
[4981] Matz, F.. Torsion: Eine formenkundliche Untersuchung zur aigaiischen
Vorgeschichte. Wiesbaden: 1951. Original Wraps. Very Good 27pp + 2pls.
$6.50
[20477] Matz, F.. The Art of Crete and Early Greece: The Prelude to Greek
Art. NY: 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 259pp, including many
tipped-in color plates. Art of the World Series. $4.50
[22951] Maxwell-Hyslop, K. R.. Western Asiatic Jewellery C.3000-612BC.. London:
Methuen, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0416158307. lxvi, 285pp,
illustrated, + plates with 259 illustrations. Methuen's Handbooks of
Archaeology series. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine with torn dustjacket.
$100.00
[23294] Mazar, A., & N. Panitz-Cohen. Timnah (Tel Batash) II: The Finds
from the First Millennium BCE (2 volumes).. Jerusalem: 2001. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Qedem, 42. Complete in 2
volumes. xi, 306pp, illustrated, + 215pp plate volume. Top corners a bit
bumped, else near Fine. $55.00
[23185] Mazar, B.. The Early Biblical Period - Historical Studies. Jerusalem:
Israel Exploration Society, 1986. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 9652210056. ix,
226pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, some pencil notes and marginalia,
else VG. $25.00
[23279] Mazar, B., ed.. ERETZ-ISRAEL, 15: Y. Aharoni Memorial Volume. Jerusalem:
Israel Exploration Society, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 419pp Hebrew text
+ plates + 89pp English text. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $35.00
[23254] Mazar, E., & B. Mazar. Excavations in the South of the Temple
Mount: The Ophel of Biblical Jerusalem. Jerusalem: 1989. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Qedem, 29. xviii, 187pp,
illustrated. Corners lightly bumped, else Fine. $30.00
[22939] McCarter, P. Kyle. The Antiquity of the Greek Alphabet and the Early
Phoenician Scripts. Published by Scholars Press for Harvard Semitic Museum,
1975. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 089130066x. xiii, 139pp. Signature on
flyleaf, else unmarked. $60.00
[20572] McCaslin, Dan E.. Stone Anchors in Antiquity: Costal Settlements and
Maritime Trade-Routes in the Eastern Mediterranean Ca 1600-1050 B.C.. Goteborg:
P. Astroms, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good ISBN: 9185058963 . xi, 145pp, illustrated. Studies in Mediterranean
Archaeology, LXI. Signature and date on title, else near Fine. $35.00
[23332] McClellan, T. L.. Quantitative Studies in the Iron Age Pottery of
Palestine. Ann Arbor: UMI, 1975. Soft Cover. Very Good Xerographic reprint
of the Univ. of Pennsylvania 1975 dissertation. Complete in 2 volumes. cxxiiii,
1139pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaves, else unmarked. $45.00
[19247] McDonald, William A. Progress into the Past: The Rediscovery of
Mycenaean Civilization. NY: Macmillan, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Good. ISBN: . xx, 476pp, illustrated. Inscribed by the author on
flyleaf. $6.00
[17412] McDonald, William A. and Rapp, George R. Jr.. The Minnesota Messenia
Expedition: Reconstructing a Bronze Age Regional Environment. Minneapolis:
Univ of Minnesota Pr, 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0816606366. xviii, 338pp, illustrated, + plans
in pocket $18.00
[23090] McGovern, Patrick E.. Late Bronze Palestinian Pendants: Innovation
in a Cosmopolitan Age. United Kingdom: Sheffield Academic Pr, 1985. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0905774906.
xx, 184pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $35.00
[23167] McGovern, Patrick E.. The Late Bronze and Early Iron Ages of Central
Transjordan, the Baqah Valley Project, 1977-1981. Phila: Univ Museum Pubns,
1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good ISBN:
093471875x. xxii, 365pp, illustrated, + 80pls. Ink note on front pastedown,
else Fine. $35.00
[23091] Mélanges de l'Université Saint-Joseph, 45 (1969) - 46
(1970). Mélanges offerts à M. Maurice Dunand (2 volumes). Beirut:
Soft Cover. Very Good 1970/71. Festscrift complete in 2 volumes. xviii, 538pp,
illustrated .; x, 530pp, illustrated. Former owner's signature on flyleaves,
small tear in backstrip of Vol. 1, a few pencil notes, else near Fine. $200.00
[23154] Mellaart, James. The Chalcolithic and Early Bronze Ages in the Near
East and Anatolia. Beirut: Khayats, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair.
viii, 212pp, well-illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine with torn
dustjacket. $45.00
[19392] Mellersh, H.E.L.. Minoan Crete. London: 1967. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: .
Life in Ancient Lands series. 143pp, illustrated. $6.00
[21834] Mellersh, H.E.L.. The Destruction of Knossos: Rise and Fall of
Minoan Crete. NY: Barnes & Noble Books,U.S., 1993. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 1566191947. Reprint of the 1973 ed. vi, 205pp. $5.00
[23340] Mellink, M.. A Hittite Cemetery at Gordion. Phila: University
Museum, 1956. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
xi, 60pp, + 30pp of plates. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $45.00
[21350] Mellink, Machteld J.; Filip, Jan. Frühe Stufen der Kunst . Berlin,
Germany: Propyläen Verlag, 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 3549050534. Propyläen
Kunstgeschichte, Band 13. 372pp, illustrated, + 416 b+w plates + 58 color
plates. $45.00
[20571] Merrillees, R. S.. The Cypriote Bronze Age Pottery Found in Egypt. Lund:
1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Studies
in Mediterranean Archaeology, XVIII. xviii, 217pp, 37pls, 4 maps. Corrigenda
sheet laid in. $40.00
[23270] Merrillees, R. S.. The Cypriote Bronze Age Pottery Found in Egypt. Lund:
1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Studies
in Mediterranean Archaeology, XVIII. xviii, 217pp, 37pls, 4 maps. Signature on
top cover and flyleaf, else unmarked. $30.00
[17293] Metropolitan Museum of Art, L. Casson, I. Venedikov. Greek Art of
the Aegean Islands: An Exhibition/D0771P. NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art,
1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good
ISBN: 0870992163. 238pp, nicely illustrated. $8.00
[19233] Metropolitan Museum of Art, L. Casson, I. Venedikov. Greek Art of
the Aegean Islands: An Exhibition/D0771P. NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art,
1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good
ISBN: 0870992163. 238pp, nicely illustrated. $8.00
[23071] Mettinger, T. N. D.. Solomonic State Officials: A Study of the Civil
Government Officials of the Israelite Monarchy. Lund: 1971. Soft Cover.
Good Coniectanea Biblica, OT Series, 5. xiii, 186pp. Signature on flyleaf, some
ink and pencil underlining and marginalia, else VG. $40.00
[23157] Meyers, C. L.. The Tabernacle Menorah: A Synthetic Study of a Symbol
from the Biblical Cult. Missoula: Scholars Press, 1976. Soft Cover. Very
Good ISBN: 0891301070. 243pp, some illustrations. Covers a bit sun-faded, else
a nice copy. $25.00
[23047] Meyers, Carol L. (editor); O'Connor, M. (editor). The Word of the
Lord Shall Go Forth: Essays in Honor of David Noel Friedman in Celebration of
His Sixtieth Birthday. . Warsaw, IN, U.S.A.: Eisenbrauns, Incorporated,
1983. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0931464196. 742pp. Signature on
flyleaf, else Fine. $25.00
[21360] Michaelis, A.. A Century of Archaeological Discoveries. NY:
Dutton, 1908. Hard Cover. Good xxi, 366pp, illustrated. Binding discolored,
else VG. "L T Shoe from Hyde 1940" inscribed on flyleaf in pencil.
$30.00
[19445] Michalowski, K.. Great Sculpture of Ancient Egypt. NY: 1978. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0688612016 . 191pp, profusely illustrated $10.00
[19462] Michalowski, Kazimierz. The Art of Ancient Egypt. NY: Harry N
Abrams Inc, 1968. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good. ISBN: . 600pp, nicely illustrated. $40.00
[19007] Mieroop, Marc Van De. Sumerian Administrative Documents from the
Reigns of Isbi-Erra and Su-Ilisu. Yale University Press, 1987. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0300038054. Babylonian
Inscriptions in the Collection of James B.Niles, Yale University, Vol. X. 46pp
+ 85pp of plates. $30.00
[19003] Miller, Molly. The Thalassocracies. Albany: State University of
New York Press, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0873950623. Studies
in Chronography, II. xii, 185pp. $10.00
[21369] Misch, P.. Die Askoi in Der Bronzezeit: Eine Typologische Studie Zur
Entwicklung Askoider Gefaessformer in Der Bronze- Und Eisenzeit Greichenslands
Und Angrenzender Gebiete. Paul Astroms Forlag, 1992. Trade Paperback. As
New ISBN: 9170810427. Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology Pocket-Book, 100.
266pp, illustrated. $35.00
[23008] Moorey, P. R. S.; Parr, Peter, eds.. Archaeology in the Levant:
Essays for Kathleen Kenyon. Warminster: Aris & Phillips, 1978. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0856680842. xiv, 296pp, illustrated. Contributors include Tufnell, Yadin,
Harding, et al. $65.00
[23132] Moortgat, Anton. The Art of Ancient Mesopotamia: The Classical Art
of the Near East. London: Phaidon, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0714813710. x, 356pp, 117
text-figures, 292pp of b+w illustrations and plates numbered A-O. Near Fine.
Dustjacket has a few small tears. $40.00
[23001] Moran, W. L., trs.. The Amarna Letters. Baltimore, Maryland,
U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0801842514.
xlvii, 393pp. $35.00
[23348] Moscati, S.. I Fenici e Cartagine. Torino: 1971. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good xv, 730pp, profusely
illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, a few sentences underlined in ink, else VG.
Series: Societa e Costume, VIII. $40.00
[23320] Moscati, Sabatino. The World of the Phoenicians. London:
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1968. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 029717049X. xxii,
281pp, illustrated, + plates with 113 illustrations. Signature on flyleaf, a few
pencil notes, else VG. $15.00
[22033] Muche, James F., & A. Lani Low. A Bibliography of Underwater
Archaeology. San Marino, California, U.S.A.: Fathom Eight, 1983. Soft
Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0910651027. x, 125pp. $30.00
[22979] Murray, Robert L.. The Protogeometric Style, the First Greek Style. Goteborg:
Paul Astroms, 1975. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9185058653 . 40pp, illustrated.
Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $8.00
[23263] Museum Of Fine Arts, Boston. Application of Science in Examination of
Works of Art: Proceedings of the Seminar: September 15-18, 1958. NY: Arno,
1960. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1959 ed. xiii, 198pp, some
illustrations. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $25.00
[23509] Myers, J. Wilson, et al, eds.. The Aerial Atlas of Ancient Crete. Berkeley:
Univ of California Pr, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0520073827. xix, 318pp, wonderfully illustrated
$60.00
[19431] Mylonas, G.. Grave Circle B of Mycenae. Lund: 1964. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 10pp, with 11 illustrations. Studies in
Mediterranean Archaeology, VII. $12.00
[19433] Mylonas, G.. Mycenae: A Guide to its Ruins and its History. Athens:
1970. Soft Cover. Good 2nd ed. 79pp, illustrated, + folding map. $6.00
[19235] Mylonas, G.. Grave Circle B of Mycenae. Lund: 1964. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 10pp, with 11
illustrations. Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, VII. $12.00
[19305] Mylonas, G.. Ancient Mycenae: The Capital City of Agamemnon. Princeton:
1957. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 199pp + plates with 87 b+w
illustrations. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $20.00
[19158] Mylonas, George Emmanuel. Mycenae and the Mycenaean Age. Princeton
Univ Pr, 1967. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Good. ISBN: 0691035237. Reprint of the 1966 ed. xvi, 252pp, illustrated,
+ plates with 153 b+w illustrations. $30.00
[23233] Negbi, O.. The Hoards of Goldwork from Tell el-'Ajjul. Goteborg:
1970. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Studies in
Mediterranean Archaeology, XXV. 55pp + 5pls. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine.
$49.95
[23250] Negev, A.. The Architecture of Oboda: Final Report. Jerusalem:
1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine Qedem, 36.
xx, 214pp, illustrated. $45.00
[23251] Negev, A.. Personal Names in the Nabatean Realm. Jerusalem:
1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine Qedem, 32.
xii, 228pp. $40.00
[23311] Negev, A.. The Late Hellenistic and Early Roman Pottery of Nabatean
Oboda: Final Report. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society, 1986. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good xxii, 144pp,
profusely illustrated. Qedem, 22. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $30.00
[23252] Negev, A., ed.. The Architecture of Mampsis: Final Report.. Jerusalem:
1988. Hard Cover. Very Good 2 vols. xviii, 197pp + xix, 116pp. Both volumes
profusely illustrated. Qedem, 26/27. $50.00
[23306] Netzer, N.. Greater Herodium. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration
Society, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good vii, 147pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. Qedem, 13.
$25.00
[22961] Nibby, A.. The Sea Peoples: A Re-examination of the Egyptian
Sources. Oxford: 1972. Soft Cover. Fair 73pp, illustrated. Signature on
flyleaf, title inked on backstrip, text heavily marked in pencil, else sound
and tight. $25.00
[23052] Nicolaou, Kyriakos. The Historical Topography of Kition. Goteborg:
P. Astrom, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good ISBN: 9185058645 . xxiv, 373pp, maps, +37pls. Studies in Mediterranean
Archaeology, XLIII. Ownership signature, else unmarked. $40.00
[20547] Nicolaou, Kyriakos. The Historical Topography of Kition. Goteborg:
P. Astrom, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
ISBN: 9185058645 . xxiv, 373pp, maps, +37pls. Studies in Mediterranean
Archaeology, XLIII. Ownership signature, else Fine. $45.00
[19542] Nilsson, M. P.. Homer and Mycenae. NY: Cooper Square, 1968. Hard
Cover. Good Reprint of the 1933 ed. xii, 283pp, illustrated. Ex-college
library, else VG. $25.00
[20769] Nilsson, M. P.. Homer and Mycenae. NY: Cooper Square, 1968. Hard
Cover. Good Reprint of the 1933 ed. xii, 283pp, illustrated. Some smudges on
covers, else Very Good. $25.00
[19187] Nissen, Hans J.. The Early History of the Ancient Near East,
9000-2000 B.C.. University of Chicago Press, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good
ISBN: 0226586561. xiv, 215pp, illustrated. $22.50
[23288] North, Robert. Ghassul 1960: Excavation report. Rome: Pontificio
Istituto Biblico, 1961. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 8876530142. xiii, 88pp,
illustrated, + maps. Signature on top cover, else unmarked. $10.00
[19485] Nougier, Louis-Rene & R. Robert. The Cave of Rouffignac . London:
1958. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 230pp, illustrated. Ownership signature on
flyleaf, else unmarked. $7.50
[23089] O'Callaghan, R. T.; P. - E. Dumont. Aram Naharaim: A Contribution to
the History of Upper Mesopotamia in the Second Millennium B.C., with an
Appendix on Indo-Aryan Names [Analecta Orientalia 26] . Rome: 1961. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1948
ed. Signature on flyleaf, light sun-fading of covers, else near Fine. $60.00
[23231] Obermann, J.. The Archaic Inscriptions from Lachish: A
Non-Phoenician System of the North Semitic Alphabet. Baltimore: American
Oriental Society, 1938. Soft Cover. Good 48pp + 3pls. Pencil notes on top
cover, else unmarked. Supplement to the JAOS. $15.00
[23232] Obermann, J.. Discoveries at Karatepe: A Phoenician Royal
Inscription from Cilicia. Baltimore: American Oriental Society, 1948. Soft
Cover. Good 49pp + 7pls. Ink note on top cover, else unmarked. $15.00
[19976] Obregon, M.. Ulysses Airborne. NY: 1971. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 188pp,
illustrated. With a preface by S.E. Morison. Gift inscription on flyleaf, else
unmarked. $10.00
[22920] Oden, Robert A.. Studies in Lucian's De Syria Dea. Scholars
Press for Harvard Semitic Museum, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0891301232.
x, 181pp. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $14.00
[23362] Oesterley, W. O. E. and Theodore H. Robinson. Hebrew Religion: Its
Origin and Development. London: S. P. C. K., 1955. Hard Cover. Good / Good.
xiii, 488pp. Reprint of the 1937 2nd ed. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked.
Some minor foxing on endpapers and foredge, else VG. $10.00
[23160] Ohata, K., ed.. Tel Zeror, I-III. Tokyo: 1966. Hard Cover. Fine
1966/70. Complete in 3 volumes. Text in English & Japanese, nicely
illustrated. Each volume crisp and unmarked, in original cardboard slipcase.
$450.00
[23323] Olami, Yaaqov. Prehistoric Carmel. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration
Society, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Good. ISBN: 9652220132 . ix, 215pp, illustrated, maps. Signature on
flyleaf, else unmarked. $40.00
[23069] Olin, Jacqueline S., ed.. Future Directions in Archaeometry: A Round
Table. Smithsonian Institutio, 1982. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0874747058. 145pp. $10.00
[23077] Olin, Jacqueline S.; United States; Smithsonian Institution;
Franklin, Alan D.; Wertime, Theodore A.. The Search for Ancient Tin: A Seminar.
Washington: Smithsonian Institution : for sale by the Supt of Docs, U.S.
Govt Print Off, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0874747031. viii, 63pp, illustrated. $35.00
[23275] Orlinsky, Harry Meyer. Essays in Biblical Culture and Bible
Translation. NY: Ktav Pub Inc, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0870682180. xv, 462pp. $16.50
[22976] Orme, Bryony. Anthropology for Archaeologists: An Introduction. Ithaca,
New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr, 1981. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. ISBN:
0801413982. x, 300pp, illustrated. Fine with sun-faded dustjacket. $15.00
[19358] Ormerod, Henry A.. Piracy in the Ancient World: An Essay in
Mediterranean History. Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Rowman & Littlefield
Publishers, Incorporated, 1978. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0847660664. Reprint of
the 1924 ed. 286pp. $15.00
[22846] Osman, Ahmed. Stranger in the Valley of the Kings: Solving the
Mystery of an Ancient Egyptian Mummy. San Francisco: Harpercollins, 1987.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0062506749 . 171pp, illustrated. Small
stain on flyleaf, else a Fine copy. $6.00
[22986] Ottosson, Magnus. Temples and Cult Places in Palestine. Uppsala:
1980. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9155409881 . 137pp, illustrated. Inscribed by
the author on flyleaf, else unmarked. $45.00
[21405] Overbeck, John C.. The Bronze Age Pottery from the Kastro at Paros
(Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology & Literature). Paul Astroms
Forlag, 1989. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 9185058092. 36pp + 54pp of figures
& plates. $12.00
[19724] Overbeck, John C.. The Bronze Age Pottery from the Kastro at Paros
(Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology & Literature). Paul Astroms
Forlag, 1989. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 9185058092. 36pp + 54pp of figures
& plates. $14.00
[21423] Papadopoulos, Athanasios J.. Excavations at Aigion, 1970 (Studies in
Mediterranean Archaeology, Vol. XLVI). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1976. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 50pp + 98pp of b+w
plates. $30.00
[23267] Papadopoulos, Athanasios J.. Excavations at Aigion, 1970 (Studies in
Mediterranean Archaeology, Vol. XLVI). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1976. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 50pp + 98pp of
plates. Signature on top cover, else unmarked. $20.00
[19164] Parotti, Phillip. The Greek Generals Talk : Memoirs of the Trojan
War Stories (Illinois Short Fiction Ser.). Champaign, IL, U.S.A.:
University of Illinois Press, 1986. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0252013042. 165pp. Fiction. $12.00
[23227] Parrot, A.. Mission Archéologique de Mari, volume II: Le
Palais, 1: Architecture. Paris: Geuthner, 1958. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good viii, 358pp, illustrated, + 64pp of
plates and 1 large folding plan at rear. $60.00
[19206] Partridge, Robert B.. Transport in Ancient Egypt. London, United
Kingdom: Rubicon Press, The, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0948695420 .
x, 150pp, illustrated. $22.50
[23080] Peacock, David. Pottery in the Roman World: An Ethnoarchaeological
Approach. London: Longman, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0582491274 . xiii, 192pp,
illustrated. $75.00
[21437] Pecorella, Paolo Emilio. La Cultura Preistorica di Iasos in Caria. Rome:
G. Bretschneider, 1984. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade Paperback.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 8885007988. 139pp, illustrated, + 5 folding plans
+ 57pls. Missione Archeologica Italiana di Iasos, I. $80.00
[19391] Pellegrino, Charles R.. Unearthing Atlantis : An Archaeological
Odyssey. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1991. Hard
Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0394575504. 325pp. $5.00
[23407] Peltenburg, E. J.. Lemba Archaeological Project Vol. I : Excavations
at Lembra Lakkous, 1976-1983 (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul
Astroms Forlag, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original
Wraps. As New ISBN: 9186098276. 332pp + 86pp of text-figures + 50p of b+w
plates. $85.00
[19347] Pendlebury, J. D. S.. The Archaeology of Crete. Biblo and
Tannen, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0819601217. xxxii, 400pp, 43pls.
$20.00
[23349] Periodical. Excavations and Surveys in Israel, I (1982) - VIII (1989).
Jerusalem: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Good
Complete in 7 volumes. English edition of Hadashot Arkheologiyot, Numbers
78-93. Ownership signature in some volumes, a few ink and pencil notes, else
near Fine. $45.00
[20856] Periodical. Archaiologike Ephemeris, 1973. Athens: Folio - over
12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 257pp + 113pls + 87pp + 51pls.
$40.00
[20845] Periodical. Archaiologike Ephemeris, 1981. Athens: Folio - over
12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 160pp + 55pls + 153pp +
29pls. $30.00
[20847] Periodical. Archaiologike Ephemeris, 1955-1971. Athens: Folio -
over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Complete in 17 volumes.
$300.00
[20862] Periodical. Archaiologike Ephemeris, 1982. Athens: Folio - over
12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 226pp + 59pls + 33pp +
16pls $35.00
[20861] Periodical. Archaiologikon Deltion, 12 (1929) . Athens: 1932.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good 237pp,
illustrated, + 11pls + 32pp. Bound in maroon cloth, bottom of top cover bumped,
else VG. $25.00
[20860] Periodical. Archaiologike Ephemeris, 124 (1985). Athens: 1987.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Fair 236pp, illustrated,
66pls; 17pp, 4pls. Wrappers worn and smudged, faint damping on last 4pls, a few
pencil notes, else a firm sound copy. $25.00
[20850] Periodical. Archaiologike Ephemeris, 1980. Athens: Folio - over
12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 246pp + 72pls + 65pp +37pls
$30.00
[20848] Periodical. Archaiologike Ephemeris, 1978. Athens: Folio - over
12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 191pp +53pls + 10pp $30.00
[23139] Perkins, Ann L.. The Comparative Archaeology of Early Mesopotamia. Chicago,
Illinois, U.S.A.: Oriental Inst Pubns Sales, 1963. Soft Cover. Fair ISBN:
0226623963 . Reprint of the 1949 ed. 200pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf,
some ink and pencil notes, many sentences highlighted with yellow marker, else
VG, sound & tight. $8.00
[21906] Perrot, G., & Ch. Chipiez. Histoire de l'Art dans
l'Antiquité, Vol. VI: La Grèce Primitive. L'Art Mycénien. Paris:
Hachette, 1894. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Good
1033pp, nicely illustrated. Bound in 1/2 deep red morocco, marbled boards and
endpapers, top edge gilt; backstrip has 5 raised bands and elaborately gilt
compartments. Binding rubbed at extremities, small tears in backstrip, very
minor foxing in margins of a few pages, else VG. $250.00
[23097] Petran, Tabitha. Syria. NY: Praeger, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good. ISBN: . Nations of the Modern World series. 284pp, illustrated.
Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $10.00
[23345] Pettinato, Giovanni. The Archives of Ebla: An Empire Inscribed in
Clay. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Good. ISBN: 0385131526. 347pp, some illustrations. Signature on flyleaf, else
unmarked. $5.00
[23191] Pezzati, Alessandro. Adventures in Photography: Expeditions of the
University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology. Phila:
Univ Museum Pubns, 2002. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1931707413. $8.00
[23297] Philo, of Byblos, ed. & trs. H. W. Attridge & R. A. Oden,
Jr.. The Phoenician History. Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Catholic Biblical
Assn of Amer, 1981. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0915170086. x, 110pp. Greek
text with facing English translation and commentary. Signature on title, else
unmarked. $35.00
[22936] Pitard, Wayne T.. Ancient Damascus: A Historical Study of the Syrian
City-State from Earliest Times Until Its Fall to the Assyrians in 732 B.C.E.. Winona
Lake, Indiana, U.S.A.: Eisenbrauns, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. ISBN:
0931464293. viii, 230pp. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $25.00
[23389] Platon, N.. Zakros: The Discovery of a Lost Palace of Ancient Crete.
NY: 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative
Cloth. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0684311038. 347pp, illustrated. Signature on
flyleaf, else VG with a w $6.00
[22972] Plog, Stephen. Stylistic Variation in Prehistoric Ceramics : Design
Analysis in the American Southwest. Cambridge University Press, 1980. Hard
Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0521225817. viii, 160pp. Signature on
flyleaf, else near Fine. $35.00
[23161] Poidebard, A., & J. Lauffray. Sidon: Aménagements
antiques du port de Saida. Etude aérienne, au sol et sous-marine,
1946-1950. Aperçu historique sur les pôrts anciens de
méditerranée orientale par le R. P. R. Mouterde. Beirut:
1951. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good vii, 103pp,
+ 40pp of plates, + 5 large folding maps. Signature on flyleaf, small tear at
top of backstrip, else near Fine. $300.00
[23318] Ponsich, M.. Nécropoles phéniciennes de la
région de Tanger. Tanger: 1967. Soft Cover. Very Good 239pp,
illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $45.00
[19428] Pope, M.. Aegean Writing and Linear A. Lund: 1964. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Studies in Mediterranean
Archaeology, VIII. 16pp, illustrated. $10.00
[19427] Pope, M.. Aegean Writing and Linear A. Lund: 1964. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Studies in Mediterranean
Archaeology, VIII. 16pp, illustrated. $10.00
[23265] Popham, M. R.. The Last Days of the Palace at Knossos: Complete
Vases of the Late Minoan IIIB Period. Lund: 1964. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good Studies in Mediterranean
Archaeology, V. 28pp, illustrated. Signature on top cover and flyleaf, else
unmarked. $16.00
[23264] Popham, M. R.. The Destruction of the Palace at Knossos: Pottery of
the Late Minoan IIIA Period. Goteborg: 1970. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 111pp, illustrated, + 50pp of b+w plates.
Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, ,XII. Signature on top cover and flyleaf,
else unmarked. $35.00
[19156] Popham, M. R.. The Destruction of the Palace at Knossos: Pottery of
the Late Minoan IIIA Period. Goteborg: 1970. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 111pp, illustrated, + 50pp of b+w plates.
Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, ,XII. $49.95
[23055] Posner, Ernst. Archives in the Ancient World. Harvard University
Press, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0674044630. xviii, 283pp,
illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $40.00
[19226] Postgate, J.N.. Early Mesopotamia: Society and Economy at the Dawn
of History. Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1992. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0415008433 . xxiii, 367pp, illustrated. $45.00
[23350] Pritchard, J.B., ed.. Hebrew Inscriptions and Stamps from Gibeon. Phila:
University Museum, 1959. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good 32pp+12pp of plates and text-figures. Signature on flyleaf,
else unmarked, near Fine. $12.00
[23176] Pritchard, James B. (editor). The Cemetery at Tell Es-Sa'Idiyeh,
Jordan. Phila: Univ Museum Pubns, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0934718326. 103pp, illustrated.
Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $15.00
[23360] Pritchard, James B. (editor). Palestinian Figurines in Relation to
Certain Goddesses Known Through Literature. NY: Kraus Reprint, 1967. Soft
Cover. Fair ISBN: . Reprint of the 1943 ed. 99pp, illustrated. Signature on
flyleaf, much ink underlining and some pencil marginalia, else VG. $20.00
[23093] Pritchard, James Bennett. Tell Es-Sa'Idiyeh: Excavations on the
Tell, 1964-1966. Philadelphia: Univ Museum Pubns, 1985. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0934718601. With
the ownership signature on William P. Anderson, who helped prepare this report,
else unmarked, near Fine. $30.00
[21486] Prohaszka, Marianne. Reflections from the Dead : The Metal Finds
from the Pantanello Necropolis at Metaponto; a Comprehensive Study of Grave
Goods from the 5th to the 3rd Centuries B. C. (Studies in Mediterranean
Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Original Wraps. As New ISBN: 9170811067. 2nd, revised ed.
256pp+53pp of b+w plates. $35.00
[21963] Quintus, of Smyrna, trs. F. M. Combellack. The War at Troy,
Translated with an Introduction and Notes. Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0806107707. 279pp. $35.00
[22926] Raikes, R.. Water, Weather and Prehistory. NY: Humanities Pr,
1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . xvi, 208pp, illustrated. Signature
on flyleaf, else unmarked. $8.00
[23152] Rainey, Froelich, G.; Lerici, Carlo M.. The Search for Sybaris,
1960-1965/With Map Supplement. Phila: Univ Museum Pubns, 1967. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0934718210 . Complete
in 2 volumes. $60.00
[22975] Rapp, George Jr., & J. A. Gifford. Archaeological Geology. Cumberland,
Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0300031424. xvii, 435pp, illustrated. $35.00
[23230] Rast, Walter E.. Taanach I: Studies in the Iron Age Pottery. Cambridge
MA: American Schools of Oriental Research, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0897572017 . 283pp, illustrated.
Signature on flyleaf, some pencil underlining and marginalia, else VG. $35.00
[23119] Ravn, O. E.. A Catalogue of Oriental Cylinder Seals and Seal
Impressions in the Danish National Museum. Copenhagen: 1960. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: .
135pp, well illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $25.00
[19361] Reade, Julian. Mesopotamia (British Museum Paperbacks Ser.). Cambridge,
MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
067456958X. 72pp, profusely illustrated. $15.00
[19363] Reeves, Colin Morrison. Egyptian Medicine. Aylesbury Bucks,
United Kingdom: Shire Pubns, 1992. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0747801274 .
72pp, illustrated. Shire Egyptology series. $8.00
[19294] Reeves, Nicholas; Wilkinson, Richard H.. The Complete Valley of the
Kings : Tombs and Treasures of Egypt's Greatest Pharaohs. London: Thames
& Hudson, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0500050805. 224pp, nicely illustrated. $22.50
[22942] Rendsburg, G., et al, eds.. The Bible World: Essays in Honor of
Cyrus H. Gordon. NY: Ktav Pub Inc, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0870687581. xiii, 321pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine.
Contributors include Astour, G. Bonfante, Kramer, Ward, et al. $35.00
[23151] Renfrew, Jane M.. Palaeoethnobotany: The Prehistoric Food Plants of
the Near East and Europe. Irvington, New York, U.S.A.: Columbia Univ Pr,
1973. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0231037457. xviii,
248pp, illustrated, + plates with 48 illustrations. Signature on flyleaf, else
unmarked, near Fine. $60.00
[23211] Rey-Coquais, J.-P.. Inscriptions grecques et latines
découvertes dans les fouilles de Tyr (1963-1974) I: Inscriptions de la
Nécropole. Paris: 1977. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good Bulletin du Musée de Beyrouth, 29. 184pp + 56pls. Title
inked on spine, signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $100.00
[22837] Rice, Michael. Egypt's Making: Origins of Ancient Egypt,5000-2000
B.C.. London, United Kingdom: Routledge, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 0415050928. xxii, 322pp, illustrated $12.00
[19382] Rieth, A.. Archaeological Fakes. NY: Praeger, 1970. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Good. 183pp, illustrated. $30.00
[23201] Riis, P. J.. Hama, Fouilles et Recherches 1931-1938, II, 3: Les
cimetières à crémation . Copenhagen: 1948. Folio -
over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Good xvi, 260pp, illustrated, +
12pls. Signature on flyleaf, tears in wrappers , else VG. $40.00
[23289] Roberts, J.J.M.. The Earliest Semitic Pantheon: A Study of the
Semitic Deities Attested in Mesopotamia before Ur III. Johns Hopkins
University Press, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0801813883. xvii, 174pp.
Crisp, clean, and unmarked. $85.00
[20576] Robertson, Noel. The Archaeology of Cyprus: Recent Developments. Park
Ridge: Noyes Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0815550391. vii, 232pp,
illustrated. Signature and date on flyleaf, else unmarked, near Fine. $10.00
[23046] Robertson, Noel. The Archaeology of Cyprus: Recent Developments. Park
Ridge: Noyes Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0815550391. vii, 232pp,
illustrated. Signature and date on flyleaf, else unmarked, near Fine. $10.00
[19224] Robins, Gay. Women in Ancient Egypt. Cambridge, Massachusetts,
U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
0674954696. 205pp, illustrated. $10.00
[18967] Robinson, Andrew. The Man Who Deciphered Linear B: The Story of
Michael Ventris. London: Thames & Hudson, 2002. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0500510776. 168pp, illustrated. $12.00
[23127] Roebuck, C., ed.. The Muses at Work: Arts, Crafts, and Professions
in Ancient Greece and Rome.. MIT Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0262180340. 294pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $10.00
[19345] Romer, John. Valley of the Kings. NY: Morrow, 1981. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0688007589. 293pp, profusely
illustrated. $8.00
[21547] Rose, John Holland. The Mediterranean in the Ancient World.. Cambridge:
1934. Hard Cover. Good xi, 184pp. Ex-lib, no exterior markings $8.00
[23259] Rosen-Ayalon, M.. The Early Islamic Monuments of al-Haram al-Sharif,
Jerusalem: An Iconographic Study. Jerusalem: 1989. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Qedem, 28. xvi, 73pp,
illustrated, + 16 color plates Corners lightly bumped, else Fine. $35.00
[23309] Rosenthal, R., & R. Sivan. Ancient Lamps in the Schloessinger
Collection. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society, 1978. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 180pp, illustrated.
Qedem, 8. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $35.00
[19458] Rossiter, E.. The Book of the Dead: Papyri of Ani, Hunefer Anhai . 1979.
Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0517282836. 122pp,
illustrated. $12.00
[22844] Roth, Martha Tobi, ed.. Law Collections from Mesopotamia and Asia
Minor. Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Scholars Press, 1995. Hard Cover. Very
Good xviii, 283pp. $30.00
[21550] Rouse, W. H. D.. Homer. London: Nelson, 1947. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Reprint of the 1939
ed. 168pp, 12pls. Binding faded, worn at extremities. Ownership signatures and
ownership label on front pastedown and flyleaf, else unmarked. $14.00
[22983] Sabloff, Jeremy A.; Lamberg-Karlovsky, C.C., eds.. Ancient
Civilization and Trade. University of New Mexico Press, 1975. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0826303455. xiv, 485pp, some illustrations.
Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $75.00
[23210] Saidah, R.. La prehistoire au Liban en 1970. Paris: 1970. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Bulletin du
Musée de Beyrouth, 23. 231pp, illustrated. Title inked on spine, else
unmarked. $100.00
[23150] Sandars, N.K.. The Sea Peoples: Warriors of the Ancient
Mediterranean 1250-1150 B C. London: Thames and Hudson , 1985. Soft Cover.
Very Good ISBN: 0500273871. Revised ed. 224pp, illustrated. Ancient Peoples
& Places series. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $40.00
[23103] Sanders, J. A., ed.. Near Eastern Archaeology in the Twentieth
Century: Essays in Honor of Nelson Glueck.. Garden City: Doubleday, 1970.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . xxv+406pp + plates with 45 b+w illustrations.
$14.50
[23130] Sandmel, Samuel. Philo of Alexandria: An Introduction. NY:
Oxford Univ Pr, 1979. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0195025156. xii, 204pp.
Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $6.00
[23216] Sauer, J. A.. Heshbon Pottery 1971: a Preliminary Report on the
Pottery From the 1971 Excavations at Tell Hesbân . Berrien Springs:
Andrews University Press, 1973. Soft Cover. Very Good xii, 74pp, + figures.
Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $15.00
[22997] Schaeffer, C. F. A.. Stratigraphie comparée et chronologie de
l'Asie Occidentale (IIIe et Iie millénaires): Syrie, Palestine, Asie
Mineure, Chypre, Perse et Caucase . Oxford: 1948. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Good. xiii, 653pp, + numerous plates, text figures, and folding charts. Former
owner's bookplate on flyleaf, else unmarked. $135.00
[23187] Schaeffer, C. F. A.. Alasia, I. Paris: 1971. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Mission
archéologique d'Alasia Tome IV. xii, 573pp, profusely illustrated, +
37pls, + 4 folding plans in pocket. Contributors include Catling, Karageorghis,
Astrom, et al. $150.00
[23182] Schaeffer, C. F. A.. Ugaritica, IV: Découvertes des XVIIIe et
XIXe campagnes, 1954-1955. Fondements préhistoriques d'Ugarit et
nouveaux sondages. Etudes anthropologiques. Poteries grecques et monnaies
islamiques de Ras Shamra et environs . Paris: Geuthner, 1962. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 674pp, nicely
illustrated, + 4 plans in pocket. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $150.00
[23181] Schaeffer, C. F. A.. Ugaritica, III: Sceaux et cylindres hittites,
épée gravée du cartouche de Mineptah, tablettes
chypro-minoennes et autres découvertes nouvelles de Ras Shamra . Paris:
Geuthner, 1956. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good
xi, 302pp, nicely illustrated. Covers smudged, ownership signature on flyleaf,
else VG. Inscribed by Schaeffer on flyleaf. $250.00
[23180] Schaeffer, C. F. A.. Ugaritica, II: Nouvelles études
relatives aux découvertes de Ras Shamra. Paris: Geuthner, 1949. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good xv, 330pp, nicely
illustrated. Bound in 1/4 cloth, boards. Signature on flyleaf, light speckling
on foredge, else VG. $200.00
[23179] Schaeffer, C. F. A.. Ugaritica, I: Etudes relatives aux
découvertes de Ras Shamra. Paris: Geuthner, 1939. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good viii, 325pp, nicely
illustrated. Bound in 1/4 cloth, boards. Corners bumped, signatures on flyleaf,
pencil marginalia on a few pages, else VG, sound and tight. $400.00
[23183] Schaeffer, C. F. A.. Ugaritica, VI: Publie a L'Occasion de la XXX
Campagne de Fouilles a Ras Shamra (1968) . Paris: Geuthner, 1969. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good 576pp, well illustrated.
Signature of William P. Anderson on flyleaf. Anderson has inked in the changes
noted on the errata sheet, backstrip is lightly sun-fafed, else near Fine.
$100.00
[19335] Schliemann, H.. Ilios, the City and Country of the Trojans. The
results of researches and discoveries on the site of Troy and throughout the
Troad in the years 1871, 72, 73, 78, 79 Including an autobiography of the
author . NY: Benjamin Blom, 1968. Decorative Cloth. Very Good ISBN: .
Reprint of the 1881 ed. 800pp, profusely illustrated. $22.50
[19369] Schliemann, H.. Tiryns : The Prehistoric Palace of the Kings of
Tiryns. NY: 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: . Reprint of the 1885 ed.
385pp, profusely illustrated. $15.00
[22820] Schliemann, H.. Troja: Results of the Latest Researches and
Discoveries on the Site of Homer's Troy, 1882. NY: Arno, 1976. Hard Cover.
Very Good ISBN: 0405098529. Reprint of the 1884 ed. 433pp, illustrated. $15.00
[19236] Schliemann, H.. Mycenae: A Narrative of Researches and Discoveries
at Mycenae and Tiryns. London: John Murray, 1878. First Edition.
Half-Leather. Good lxviii, 384pp, richly illustrated, + plates and plans.
Binding rubbed and worn at extremities, corners bumped, front joint tender,
some smudges and minor stains in text, as well as some pages lightly
discolored, a few small tears neatly repaired. Internally, a sound and tight
copy. $150.00
[21975] Schliemann, H.. Tiryns : The Prehistoric Palace of the Kings of
Tiryns. NY: Scribner, 1885. Hard Cover. Poor ISBN: . lxiv 385pp, richly
illustrated. Bound in original gilt-decorated red. Ex-lib. Binding tattered,
backstrip gone, contents shaken, bookblock broken. All plates present and
unmarked, including the chromoliths. A fair working or binding copy. $50.00
[18980] Schliemann, Heinrich. Troy and Its Remains: A Narrative of
Researches and Discoveries Made on the Site of Ilium and in the Trojan Plain . NY:
Arno, 1976. Cloth. Very Good ISBN: 0405098553. 392pp, profusely illustrated.
Reprint of the 1875 ed. $16.50
[23261] Schmandt-Besserat, Denise, ed.. The Legacy of Sumer: Invited
Lectures on the Middle East at the University of Texas at Austin. Malibu,
California, U.S.A.: Undena Publications, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0890030197. 196pp, illustrated.
Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $75.00
[23188] Schmidt, C. E.. Excavations at Tepe Hissar, Damghan, with an
Additional Chapter on the Sasanian Building at Tepe Hissar by Fiske Fimball.. Phila:
Univ Museum Pubns, 1937. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0686119118. xxi, 478pp, illustrated. Bound in 1/4 cloth,
boards. Signature on flyleaf, foxing on endpapers, else Fine. $100.00
[22970] Schoder, R.V.. Wings Over Hellas: Ancient Greece from the Air. NY:
Oxford, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 019519781x. 256pp,
illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $6.50
[19383] Schuchhardt, Karl. Schliemann's Discoveries of the Ancient World. NY:
1979. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0517279304. Reprint of the 1891
Schliemann's Excavations: An Archaeological and Historical Study. 393pp,
illustrated. $10.00
[20560] Scranton, R.L.. The Architecture of the Sanctuary of Apollo Hylates
at Kourion. Philadelphia: American Philosopical Soc., 1967. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Good 85pp, illustrated.
Signature, light foxing of endpapers, else VG. $15.00
[21588] Seager, Richard E.. Explorations in the Island of Mochlos. Boston:
American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 1912. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good 111pp, nicely illustrated, +
11 color plates. Ex-college library, rebound. A nice copy, crisp and clean, but
poorly rebound, the final pages cut too close to the gutter. 10 of the 11
plates have been inserted into a pocket at the rear to prevent loss. $140.00
[23149] Seale, Morris S.. The Desert Bible: Nomadic Tribal Culture and Old
Testament Interpretation. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1974. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 029776683x. ix, 223pp. Signature on flyleaf,
else unmarked. $12.00
[19296] Sealey, R.. A History of the Greek City States, 700-338 B.C.. California,
1976. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 516pp, 8 maps, a few illustrations.
$15.00
[19050] Shaw, Ian; Nicholson, Paul. The Dictionary of Ancient Egypt. NY:
Harry N Abrams Inc, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0810932253. 328pp, nicely illustrated. $9.95
[20826] Shelton, Kim S.. The Late Helladic Pottery from Prosymna (Studies in
Mediterranean Archaeology & Literature). Jonsered: Paul Astroms Forlag,
1996. Trade Paperback. As New ISBN: 9170811148. 365pp, illustrated. $25.00
[23064] Shepard, A. O.. Ceramics for the Archaeologist. Washington,
D.C., U.S.A.: Carnegie Inst of Washington, 1976. Hard Cover. Good ISBN:
0872796205. xxxii, 414pp, illustrated. $35.00
[19393] Sikkenga, E., ed.. Studies in Mycenaean Inscriptions and Dialect,
1979. Austin: 1995. Original Wraps. Fine ISBN: 0964941007. 221pp. $20.00
[19394] Sikkenga, E., ed.. Studies in Mycenaean Inscriptions and Dialect,
1980-81. Austin: 1997. Original Wraps. Fine ISBN: 0964941015. 286pp. Issued
as one volume. $20.00
[23383] Silberman, Neil A.. Digging for God and Country : Exploration,
Archeology and the Secret Struggle for the Holy Land, 1799 to 1917. New
York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. ISBN: 0394511395. 228pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else
unmarked. $4.00
[19438] Silberman, Neil A.. Digging for God and Country : Exploration,
Archeology and the Secret Struggle for the Holy Land, 1799 to 1917. New
York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. ISBN: 0394511395. 228pp, illustrated. $5.00
[19195] Simkin, Tom; Fiske, Richard S.. Krakatau, 1883: the Volcanic
Eruption and Its Effects. Smithsonian Institution Press, 1983. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0874748429. 464pp,
illustrated. $100.00
[21864] Simpson, R. Hope. Mycenaean Greece. Park Ridge: Noyes Press, 1981.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0815550618 . x, 246pp, maps, + 32pp of b+w plates. $60.00
[23049] Simpson, William Kelly, ed.. The Literature of Ancient Egypt: An
Anthology of Stories, Instructions and Poetry. Yale University Press, 1972.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0300014821. 328pp, 4pls. $8.00
[23237] Sinclair, L.A., & R. L. Cleveland. An Archaeological Study of
Gibeah (Tell El-Ful) and R.L. Cleveland, The Excavation of the Conway High
Place (Petra) and Soundings at Khirbet Ader.. New Haven: American Schools
of Oriental Research, 1960. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good AASOR, XXXIV-XXXV (1954-56), 1960. v+97pp+35pls+24pls.
Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $30.00
[22836] Smith, Michael L.. The Great Island: A Study of Crete. London:
Longmans, 1965. Hard Cover. Good xi, 182pp. Ex-lib, else VG, with some smudges
on the top cover. $15.00
[23054] Smith, Robert H.. Pella of the Decapolis: The 1967 Season of the
College of Wooster Expedition to Pella. Wooster, Ohio, U.S.A.: College of
Wooster, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good ISBN: 0960465804. xxix, 250pp, 69 text-figures, 3 plans, + 94pls.
Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked, near Fine. $100.00
[18989] Snell, D. C., & C. H. Lager. Economic Texts from Sumer (Yale
Oriental Series, Babylonian Texts, XVIII). Yale, 1991. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0300049455 . x,
70pp, + 80pls. $40.00
[23223] Soden, W. von. Grundriss der Akkadischen Grammatik (Analecta Orientalia
33) Samt Ergänzungsheft zum Grundriss der Akkadischen Grammatik (Analecta
Orientalia 47). Rome: Pontificum Inst. Biblicum, 1969. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 2 volumes in one. xxiv,
274pp, 51pp; vii, 35pp. Signature on flyleaf, else nea rFine. $65.00
[23040] Spalinger, Anthony John. Aspects of the Military Documents of the
Ancient Egyptians. Yale Univ Pr, 1982. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0300023812 .
xv, 258pp, illustrated. $30.00
[23364] Speiser, E.A.. Excavations at Tepe Gawra Volume I: Levels I-VIII . Phila:
1935. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Unbound. Fair Joint Expedition of
the Baghdad School, The University Museum, and Dropsie College to Mesopotamia.
xvi, 220pp, 86pls. This copy was never bound and is loose in crisp and uncut signatures
in a crude cardboard portfolio. $35.00
[23110] Speiser, E.A., ed. J. J. Finkelstein & M. Greenberg. Oriental
and Biblical Studies: Collected Writings of E. A. Speiser. Phila:
University of Pennsylvania Press, 1967. Hard Cover. Fair 616pp. Some ink notes,
pp208-224 have been crudely tape-repaired. A good working or reading copy.
$10.00
[21630] Spiteris, T.. The Art of Cyprus. NY: 1970. Folio - over 12"
- 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 215pp, profusely illustrated.
$35.00
[21634] Stacul, G.. Arte della Sardegna nuragica . Verona: Arnoldo
Mondadori , 1971. Hard Cover. Good 2nd ed. 189pp, with 126 illustrations. Faint
discoloring first and last few pages, else VG. $12.00
[23190] Stager, L. E., et al, eds.. The Archaeology of Jordan and Beyond:
Essays in Memory of James A. Sauer. Winona Lake, Indiana, U.S.A.:
Eisenbrauns, 2000. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine
ISBN: 1575069016. xvi, 529pp, illustrated. $54.95
[20554] Stager, L.E., A. Walker, G.E. Wright, eds.. American Expedition to
Idalion, Cyprus: First Preliminary Report: Seasons of 1971 and 1972.. Cambridge,
MA, U.S.A.: ASOR, 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover.
Good xxx+178pp, illustrated. Covers worn at extremities, errata sheet attached
to front pastedown, ownership signature and gift card on endpapers, else VG.
$7.50
[20553] Stager, Lawrence E.;Walker, Anita M.. American Expedition to
Idalion, Cyprus: 1973-1980. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Oriental Inst Pubns
Sales, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
ISBN: 0918986524 . xxiii, 516pp, illustrated. Signatures on flyleaves, else
near Fine. $20.00
[21637] Starr, C.G.. The Origins of Greek Civilization, 1100 - 650 B.C.. NY:
1961. Hard Cover. Very Good 385pp. With the ownership inscription of Saul Weinberg,
else unmarked. $8.00
[21871] Starr, Chester G., Jr.. The Economic and Social Growth of Early
Greece, 800-500 B.C.. Oxford Univ Pr, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good.
ISBN: 0195022238. 267pp. $8.00
[21639] Starr, Chester G., Jr.. The Economic and Social Growth of Early
Greece, 800-500 B.C.. Oxford Univ Pr, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good.
ISBN: 0195022238. 267pp. $5.00
[23111] Stern, Ephraim. The Material Culture of the Land of the Bible in the
Persian Period 538-332 B.C.. Warminster: Aris & Phillips, 1982. Folio -
over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0856681377. xix, 287pp.
Former owner's ink signature on title, a few pencil notes, else near Fine,
crisp and clean. $175.00
[19231] Stevenson, J. H.. Assyrian and Babylonian Contracts With Aramaic
Reference Notes . NY: ABC, 1902. Hard Cover. Very Good 206pp. Vanderbilt
Oriental Series. Transliteration and translation of the cuneiform texts with
Aramaic readings in the British Museum. Binding lightly frayed at spine tips,
still VG. $65.00
[23234] Stewart, James R., et al. Tell El "Ajjul: The Middle Bronze Age
Remains. Goteborg: 1974. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good ISBN: 9185058564 . Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, XXXVIII.
187pp. Signature on top cover, else unmarked. $40.00
[22990] Stol, M.. On Trees, Mountains, and Millstones in the Ancient Near
East. Leiden: 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good xii, 104pp. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $75.00
[21870] Streep, Peg. Sanctuaries of the Goddess: The Sacred Landscapes and
Objects. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Pr, 1994. Oblong 8vo.. Trade
Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0821219766. 223pp, profusely illustrated. $6.00
[23116] Strong, D.E., ed.. Archaeological Theory and Practice. London:
Seminar Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0129140503. xv, 308pp,
illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $14.00
[22843] Stubbings, Frank H.. Prehistoric Greece. NY: 1973. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. 95pp, illustrated. $8.00
[23073] Styrenius, C.-G.. Submycenaean Studies: Examination of finds from
mainland Greece with a chapter on Attic Protogeometric graves . Lund: 1967.
Soft Cover. Very Good Skrifter utgivna av Svenska institutet i Athen, VII.
176pp + plates and maps. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $20.00
[23269] Symeonoglou, Sarantis. Kadmeia I: Mycenaean finds from Thebes,
Greece: Excavation at 14 Oedipus St . Goteborg: P. Astrom (S. vagen 61),
1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN:
9185058548. 106pp + 93pp of plates. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $40.00
[23302] Symposium internacional de Prehistoria Peninsular. Tartessos y sus
problemas: V Symposium internacional de Prehistoria Peninsular, Jerez de la
Frontera, Septiembre 1968 . Univ de Barcelona, 1969. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good xvii, 417pp. Ink and
pencil notes on a few pages, else VG. $60.00
[23327] Taborelli, L.. L'Area sacra di Ras Almunfakh presso Sabratha: Le
Stele. Rome: 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover.
Fine Rivista di Studi Fenici XX, Supplemento. 198pp + 50pls. $40.00
[19407] Tatton-Brown, Veronica, ed.. Cyprus BC: 7000 Years of History. London:
British Museum Publications for the Trustees of the British Museum, 1979. Trade
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: . 117pp, with 14 color and 160 b+w illustrations.
Catalog of an exhibition of Cypriote Art. $8.00
[23355] Temple University Aegean Symposium. Temple University Aegean
Symposium, 9 (1984). Phila: Temple University. Dept. of Art History, 1984.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 70pp,
line-drawings. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $15.00
[23353] Temple University Aegean Symposium. Temple University Aegean
Symposium, 5 (1980). Phila: Temple University. Dept. of Art History, 1980.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 65pp,
line-drawings. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $15.00
[22399] Thomas, C. G.. Myth Becomes History: Pre-Classical Greece. Claremont,
CA, U.S.A.: Regina Books, 1993. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0941690504. 84pp. Publs.
of the Assoc. of Ancient Historians, 4. $12.00
[19048] Thomas, Carol G.. The Earliest Civilizations: Ancient Greece and the
Near East, 3000-200 B.C.. Lanham: University Press of America, 1982. Soft
Cover. Fine ISBN: 0819125997. xiii, 206pp. $10.00
[23330] Thomas, D. Winton, ed.. Archaeology and Old Testament Study. Oxford:
Clarendon, 1969. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Reprint of the 1967 ed. xxxii+493pp,
12 text-illustrations, + 19pls. Jubilee Volume of the Society for Old Testament
Study, 1917-1967. Contributors include Noth, Saggs, Mallowan, Gadd, Aharoni,
Albright, Yadin, Kenyon, Glueck, et al. Signature on flyleaf, a few sentences
underlined, else VG. $8.00
[21683] Thomas, Homer L.. A Handbook of Archaeology : Cultures and Sites:
North Africa, Egypt, Southwest Asia, Mediterranean, Northwest Europe, Northern
Europe, Central Europe, Southeast Europe, Eastern Europe, Western Asia , Vol.
I, 1: The Transitional Age. Paul Astroms Forlag, 1993. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New ISBN: 9170810788.
Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, Vol. CVI:I. 38pp, illustrated. $6.00
[23293] Thomas, Homer L.. Near Eastern, Mediterranean and European
Chronology: The Historical, Archaeological, Radiocarbon, Pollenanalytical and
Geochronological Evidence (2 volumes). Lund: 1967. Folio - over 12" -
15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology,
XVII, 1 & 2. 175pp text volume + portfolio of charts. Former owner's
signature on top cover and flyleaves, else Fine. $35.00
[22981] Thompson, Henry O.. Mekal: The God of Beth-Shan. Leiden: Brill,
1970. Hard Cover. Very Good xii, 216pp, illustration. Signature on flyleaf,
else unmarked. $60.00
[23186] Thompson, Thomas L.. The Historicity of the Patriarchal Narratives:
The Quest for the Historical Abraham. Berlin: Walter De Gruyter Inc, 1974.
Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 3110040964. x, 392pp. Ex-seminary library, ink signature
on flyleaf, else VG. No exterior markings. $40.00
[19196] Thomson, George. Studies in Ancient Greek Society: The Prehistoric
Aegean. London: Lawrence and Wishart, 1978. Trade Paperback. Very Good
ISBN: 0853154155. Corrected reprint of the 1966 3rd ed. 626pp, illustrated.
$25.00
[22930] Tigay, Jeffrey H.. The Evolution of the Gilgamesh Epic. Philadelphia:
Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0812278054. xx, 384pp. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $80.00
[23115] Tite, M. S.. Methods of Physical Examination in Archaeology. Seminar
Press, 1972. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 012916450x. 389pp, illustrated.
Signature on flyleaf, some pencil notes and underlining, else VG. $5.00
[23452] Todd, Ian A.. Vasilikos Valley Project 6 Vol. 1 : Excavations at
Kalavasos-Tenta (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms
Forlag, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very
Good ISBN: 9186098489. Wraps worn at extremities, else like new. 207pp + 57pp
of figures + 41pls. $30.00
[21693] Todd, Malcolm. The Walls of Rome. Totowa: Rowman &
Littlefield Publishers, Incorporated, 1978. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0847660370. 91pp, illustrated. $20.00
[19167] Tolstikov, Vladimir, et al. The Gold of Troy: Searching for Homer's
Fabled City. NY: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fine. ISBN: 0810933942. 240pp, profusely
illustrated. Front inner hinge torn but very solid, else Fine. $10.00
[22940] Tomback, Richard S.. A Comparative Semitic Lexicon of the Phoenician
and Punic Languages. Published by Scholars Press for the Society of
Biblical Literature, 1978. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0891301941. xx, 361pp.
Backstrip lightly sun-faded, ownership signature on flyleaf, else VG. $85.00
[19385] Tompkins, P.. Secrets of the Great Pyramid. NY: Harper &
Row, 1971. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0060143274. NY, 1971.
416pp, profusely illustrated in b+w. $10.00
[22931] Toynbee, Jocelyn M. C.. Death and Burial in the Roman World. Cornell,
1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0801405939. 336pp, illustrated.
Aspects of Greek and Roman Life series. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked.
$25.00
[23123] Trigger, Bruce G.. Time and Traditions: Essays in Archaeological
Interpretation. Irvington, New York, U.S.A.: Columbia Univ Pr, 1978. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0231045484. xii, 273pp. Signature on
flyleaf, else near Fine. $10.00
[23442] Tsipopoulou, M.. Archaeological Survey at Aghia Photia, Siteia. Paul
Astroms, 1989. Trade Paperback. As New 142pp, illustrated. Studies in Med.
Archaeology Pocket-Book 76 $20.00
[23444] Tsipopoulou, M.. Archaeological Survey at Aghia Photia, Siteia. Paul
Astroms, 1989. Trade Paperback. As New 142pp, illustrated. Studies in Med.
Archaeology Pocket-Book 76 $20.00
[23443] Tsipopoulou, M.. Archaeological Survey at Aghia Photia, Siteia. Paul
Astroms, 1989. Trade Paperback. As New 142pp, illustrated. Studies in Med.
Archaeology Pocket-Book 76 $20.00
[20838] Tsipopoulou, M.. Archaeological Survey at Aghia Photia, Siteia. Paul
Astroms, 1989. Trade Paperback. As New 142pp, illustrated. Studies in Med.
Archaeology Pocket-Book 76 $20.00
[21706] Tsipopoulou, M.. Corpus of Cypriote Antiquities, 15: Vases
Chypriotes et Myceniens Du Musee De Laon, France. Jonsered: Paul Astroms,
1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New
Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, XX:15. 48pp + 16pls. $15.00
[21707] Tsipopoulou, M.. Corpus of Cypriote Antiquities, 15: Vases
Chypriotes et Myceniens Du Musee De Laon, France. Jonsered: Paul Astroms,
1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New
Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, XX:15. 48pp + 16pls. $15.00
[23205] Tufnell, O.. Lachish IV: The Bronze Age (2 volumes). London:
Oxford, 1958. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No
Jacket. Published for the Wellcome Trust by Oxford University Press. Complete
in 2 volumes. 351pp + 96pls, including 5 in pocket. Bindings spotted and
discolored, ownership signatures on flyleaves, else VG. $300.00
[23204] Tufnell, O..
[23203] Tufnell, O., C. H. Inge, L. Harding.
[23242] Tushingham, A. D.. The Excavations at Dibon (Dhiban) in
[19191] Tyldesley, Joyce. Hatchepsut: The Female Pharaoh.
[23301] Ucko, P. j., & G. W. Dimbleby. The Domestication and
Exploitation of Plants and Animals.
[23023] Ucko, P. J., et al, eds.. Man, Settlement and Urbanism: Proceedings
of a Meeting of the Research Seminar in Archaeology and Related Subjects Held
at the
[23129]
[19364] Uphill, Eric.
[23222] Van Dijk, H. J.. Ezekiel's Prophecy on
[19289] Vandenabeele, Frieda. Malia: The
[21716] Vandenabeele, Frieda. Figurines on Cypriote Jugs Holding an Oinochoe
(Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1998. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New ISBN: 9170811989.
233pp + 133pp of b+w plates. $54.95
[8202] Vaughan, A. C.. The House of the Double Axe: The Palace at
[22928] Vaughan, Patrick H.. The Meaning of 'bama' in the Old Testament: A
Study of Etymological, Textual and Archaeological Evidence.
[22929] Velikovsky, Immanuel. Peoples of the Sea.
[22992] Vermeule, Emily T.. Toumba Tou Skourou. The Mound of Darkness. A
Bronze Age town on
[21726] Vermeule, Emily T..
[19370] Vermeule, Emily T..
[23510] Von der Osten, Hans H.. Explorations in Hittite
[22079] Wace, A..
[20580] Waldbaum, Jane C.. From Bronze to Iron: The Transition from the
Bronze Age to the Iron Age in
[19066] Walker, C. B. F.. Cuneiform. Univ of
[23156] Walters, Stanley D.. Water for Larsa: An Old Babylonian Archive
Dealing with Irrigation.
[18961] Walters, Stanley D.. Water for Larsa: An Old Babylonian Archive
Dealing with Irrigation. Yale University Press, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good. ISBN: 0300012284. xxiv, 202pp, 20pls. $30.00
[19005] Ward, A. G., W. R. Connor, et al. The Quest for Theseus. NY:
1970. Large 8vo. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Large 8vo. 281pp, illustrated.
$10.00
[19131] Ward, R. T.. Pirates in History. Baltimore: 1974. Hard Cover.
Very Good ISBN: 0912752041. ix, 214pp, illustrated. $8.00
[22962] Ward, W. A., ed.. The Role of the Phoenicians in the Interaction of
Mediterranean Civilizations. Beirut: 1966. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Soft Cover. Good 152pp, + 40pls. Ownership signature on flyleaf,
covers worn at extremities, else VG. Contributors include Seyrig, Pritichard,
Dahood, et al. $25.00
[23076] Ward, William. Egypt and the East Mediterranean World 2200 1900 Bc. Beirut:
American University of Beirut, 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . xxiv, 145pp, illustrated.
Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $75.00
[22947] Warren, Peter M.. Minoan Stone Vases. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1969.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0521073715. xiv, 280pp, illustrated, +
plates with 633 b+w illustrations. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked, near
Fine. $165.00
[22881] Watterson, Barbara. Women in Ancient Egypt. Burton-On-Trent,
Staffordshire, United Kingdom: Wrens Park Publishing, 1998. Hard Cover. As New
/ As New. ISBN: 0905778235. xiv, 201pp, illustrated. $10.00
[19791] Webster, T.B.L.. From Mycenae to Homer . London: Methuen, 1960.
Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1958 ed. 315pp + plates + map. $15.00
[23118] Weinberg, G. D., ed.. Excavations at Jalame: Site of a Glass Factory
in Late Roman Palestine. Columbia, Missouri, U.S.A.: Univ of Missouri Pr,
1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0826204090 . 378pp, illustrated. $60.00
[23229] Weinberg, Saul S.. Bamboula at Kourion: The Architecture. Phila:
Univ Museum Pubns, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0934718369. xii, 61pp, + 23 text-figures, 14pls, + 1
folding plan. $30.00
[23358] Weippert, Manfred. The Settlement of the Israelite Tribes in
Palestine: A Critical Survey of Recent Scholarly Debate. S.C.M. Press,
1971. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0334015677. Studies in Biblical Theology series.
xx, 171pp. Covers show wear, else Very Good, tight and unmarked. $10.00
[22952] Weisberg, D.. Guild Structure and Political Allegiance in Early
Achaemenid Mesopotamia . Yale, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
xvii, 129pp, + 9 plates. $20.00
[23273] Weisberg, David B. Texts from the Time of Nebuchadnezzar. Yale
Univ Pr, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine
ISBN: 0300023383. xxvi, 90pp, 104pls. $20.00
[19267] Weiss, H., ed.. The Origin of Cities in Dry-farming Syria and
Mesopotamia in the Third Millenium B. C. . Guilford, CT: 1986. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0931500087 . 167pp. $30.00
[23131] Weiss, H., ed.. Ebla to Damascus: Art and Archaeology of Ancient
Syria An Exhibition from the Directorate-General of Antiquities and Museums,
Syrian Arab Republic. Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Smithsonian Inst Traveling
Service, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0865280290. 542pp, illustrated. Signature on
flyleaf, else near Fine. $18.00
[19190] Wellard, James Howard. By the Waters of Babylon. United Kingdom:
Readers Union, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . Reprint of the 1972
ed. 223pp, illustrated. $8.00
[22922] Wente, E., trs.. Letters from Ancient Egypt. Atlanta: Scholars
Press, 1990. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 1555404731 . xii, 271pp. Ownership
signature on flyleaf, ink mark on top cover, else VG. $8.00
[23028] Wertime, T. A., & J. D. Muhly, eds.. The Coming of the Age of
Iron. Yale Univ Pr, 1980. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0300024258 .
xix, 555pp. Signature on flyleaf, a few pencil notes, else near Fine. $40.00
[19211] Westropp, H. M.. Handbook of Archaeology. Egyptian - Greek -
Etruscan - Roman . London: 1867. Hard Cover. Fair 458pp, nicely
illustrated, including folding plates. Bound in decorative cloth. Binding
somewhat rubbed at extremities, inner hinges crudely repaired with cellophane
tape, some light foxing on endpapers, else VG. $60.00
[18987] Wilkinson, Richard H.. Reading Egyptian Art : A Hieroglyphic Guide
to Ancient Egyptian Painting and Sculpture. London: Thames & Hudson,
1992. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0500050643 . 224pp, illustrated. $12.00
[19356] Wilson, Hillary. Egyptian Food and Drink. Aylesbury Bucks,
United Kingdom: Shire Pubns, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0852639724
. 64pp, illustrated. Shire Egyptology series. $10.00
[23285] Wilson, Karen L..;American Research Center in Egypt. Cities of the
Delta, II: Mendes. Malibu, California, U.S.A.: Undena Publications, 1982.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0890030820. ix, 43pp, + 35pls. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $16.50
[21769] Wiman, Ingela M.. Malstria - Malena : Medals & Motifs in
Etruscan Mirror Craft (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms
Forlag, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As
New ISBN: 9170810184. 263pp, illustrated. $49.95
[23236] Winnett, F. V., & W. L. Reed. The Excavations at Dibon (Dhiban)
in Moab. Part I: The First Campaign, 1950-1951; Part II: The Second Campaign,
1952. New Haven: American Schools of Oriental Research, 1964. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Annual of the American
Schools of Oriental Research, XXXVI-XXXVII in one volume. vii, 79pp,
illustrated, + 99 plates. $25.00
[19312] Winnifrith, T., & P. Murray, eds.. Greece Old and New. NY:
St Martin's, 1983. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0312347162 . xii, 180pp.
Ex-lib, chapter headings heavily marked with bibliographical information in ink
and pencil, else VG. $10.00
[23192] Winter, Irene J.. A Decorated Breastplate from Hasanlu, Iran: Type,
Style, and Context of an Equestrian Ornament. Phila: Univ Museum Pubns,
1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0934718342. xiii, 105pp, many illustrations. Former owner's signature, else
Fine. $16.00
[23373] Woolley, L.. A Forgotten Kingdom: Being a Record of the Results
Obtained from the Excavation of Two Mounds Atchana and Al Mina, in the Turkish
Hatay. London: 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Revised ed. xiv,
178pp, illustrated. $16.00
[23184] Woolley, Leonard; Lawrence, T. E.; Hogarth, David George. Carchemish
: Report on the Excavations at Jerablus on Behalf of the British Museum:
Conducted by C. Leonard Woolley and T. E. Lawrence: [in 2vols]. London:
British Museum, 1969. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Good. ISBN: 0714110019. Reprint of the 1914/21 edition. 2 volumes. I:
Introductory, II: The Town Defences. Signature on flyleaves, small tears in
dustjackets, else Fine. $800.00
[23255] Yadin, Y., & S. Geva. Investigations at Beth Shean: The Early
Iron Age Strata. Jerusalem: 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Qedem, 23. xv, 95pp, illustrated. Signature on
flyleaf, else Fine. $25.00
[23171] Yadin, Y., A. Ben-Tor, et al. Hazor I - V: The James A. de
Rothschild Expedition at Hazor. Jerusalem: 1958. Folio - over 12" -
15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 1958/1997. Complete in 5 volumes.
Ownership signature on flyleaves of some volumes, else unmarked, near Fine.
Dustjackets on the first three volumes (Seasons 1, 2 and plates for Seasons
3-4) have some tears. $600.00
[23048] Yadin, Yigael. Hazor, The Head of All Those Kingdoms: With a Chapter
on Israelite Megiddo (Schweich Lectures). Oxford University Press for the
British Academy, 1972. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0197259251 . xxiv, 211pp,
36pls. Signature on flyleaf, some pencil notes and underlining, else VG. $25.00
[22933] Yarden, Leon. The Tree of Light: A Study of the Menorah, the
Seven-Branched Lampstand. Cornell University Press, 1971. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0801405963. vii, 162pp, with 230 illustrations. Signature on flyleaf,
else unmarked. $60.00
[23178] Yassine, Khair. Tell El Mazar I: Cemetery A. University of
Jordan, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. xxv, 195pp, + 60pp of
illustrations. Inscribed by the author on flyleaf to William P. Anderson, else
unmarked. $12.00
[18943] Young, G. D., ed.. Mari in Retrospect: Fifty Years of Mari and Mari
Studies. Winona Lake, Indiana, U.S.A.: Eisenbrauns, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine
/ Fine. ISBN: 0931464285. xvi, 345pp, illustrated. $40.00
[22950] Young, G. D., ed.. Ugarit in Retrospect: 50 Years of Ugarit and
Ugaritic. Winona Lake: Eisenbrauns,U.S., 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 0931464072. xv, 238pp. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $20.00
[23162] Young, Rodney S.. The Gordion Excavations Final Reports, Vol. I:
Three Great Early Tumuli. Phila: Univ Museum Pubns, 1981. Hard Cover. Very
Good ISBN: 0934718393 . xxxvii, 326pp, well-illustrated. Signature on first
free endpaper, else Fine. $40.00
[21783] Zafiropulo, J.. Histoire de la Grèce à l' age de
bronze . Paris: Belles Lettres, 1964. Soft Cover. Good 197pp, some
illustrations. Binding sunned, else Fine. $15.00
[19344] Zangger, Eberhard; preface by A. Snodgrass. The Flood from Heaven:
Deciphering the Atlantis Legend. NY: William Morrow & Co, 1992. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0688113508. xi, 256pp. $4.00
[23105] Zimhoni, Orna. Studies in the Iron Age Pottery of Israel:
Typological, Archaeological, and Chronological Aspects. Tel Aviv
University, Institute of Archaeology, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 9652660108.
263pp, illustrated. $25.00
To return to the home page of B&B Smith, Booksellers or to order any of these books through our secure server, please click www.bbsmith.com