Books on Classics & Archaeology – Spring 2008
Catalog
B&B Smith, Booksellers
720 William Ave
Westminster MD 21157 USA
Phone & Fax: 410-871-1564
catalog@bbsmith.com
www.bbsmith.com
Orders may be placed by phone, fax, post, or email. It is quickest to
confirm availability and order through our secure website at www.bbsmith.com - you can locate the book and
add it to your shopping cart by a quick search under author or title.
Our usual telephone hours are Monday through Friday, 10:30 AM - 4 PM.
Visitors by appointment only. Surface
shipping charges to addresses in the USA are $4.50 for the first book,
$1.00 for each additional. Please inquire if you need priority shipping.
The US Post Office now requires the use of air mail for orders shipped
outside of the USA. Shipping
charges to addresses outside the USA are a minimum of $12.00 for the
first book, $6.50 for each additional. We may request additional shipping
charges for heavy or large books.
Payment may be made by American Express, Discover, Mastercard, or Visa. We
have added Paypal as an option – please let us know if you encounter any
problems in using it.
All books are in very good condition, unless otherwise described, and may
be returned within 5 days of receipt for a full refund.
[7304]
(Periodical). Echoes du monde
antique/Classical Views, 1 (1980) - 12 (1993). Soft Cover. Very Good. A
complete set of Vols. I - XII of this journal.
$150.00
[15897]
(Periodical). Archaiologike Ephemeris,
1955-1971. Folio - over 12" -
15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Complete in 17 volumes. $400.00
[16958]
Abbondanza, L. The Valley of the
Colosseum. Rome:
Soprintendenza archeologica di Roma, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 8843563211. 54pp, illustrated. $8.00
[18696]
Abbott, E., & E. D. Mansfield. A
Primer of Greek Grammar: Accidence and Syntax . London: Duckworth Pub, 1977. Trade Paperback.
Good ISBN: 0715612581. 220pp. Covers worn, ink note on flyleaf, else VG. $10.00
[18857]
Adamietz, Joachim, ed.. Die Romische
Satire. Darmstadt:
Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1986. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 3534078055.
xi, 432pp. Binding a bit sun-faded, else a nice copy. $45.00
[18818]
Adkins, A.W.H.. Poetic Craft in the
Early Greek Elegists. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.:
Univ of Chicago
Pr, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0226007251. xi, 250pp. $25.00
[19621]
Adkins, Lesley; Adkins, Roy;
Adkins, Roy A.. Dictionary of Roman
Religion. New York, New York, U.S.A.:
Facts on File, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0816030057. xvi, 288pp, illustrated. $14.50
[18331]
Aeschylus, ed. & trs. H. Weir Smyth, H. Lloyd-Jones. Aeschylus, With an English Translation (Loeb series). : Harvard,
Hard Cover. Good 1963/57. Complete in 2 vols. Binding of Vol. I discolored in
spots, ownership signature, else VG.
$27.50
[15497]
Aeschylus, ed. H. J. Mette. Supplementum
Aeschyleum. Berlin:
1939. Original Wraps. Fair Kleine Texte, 169. 86pp. Small tears in wraps, a few
pencil notes, else VG, $15.00
[15121]
Aeschylus, trs. A. J. Podlecki. The
Persians, A Translation with Commentary. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1970. Trade
Paperback. Very Good xxviii, 122pp.
$10.00
[15346]
Aeschylus, trs. C. M. Dawson. The Seven
Against Thebes:
A Translation with Commentary. Englewood
Cliffs: 1970. Trade Paperback. Very Good xxviii+127pp. $10.00
[20226]
Ahituv, S., & B. A. Levine, eds.. ERETZ-ISRAEL:
Archaeological, Historical and Geographical Studies, 24: Avraham Malamat Volume.
Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society, 1993.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN:
9652210234. 241pp English text+ 197pp Hebrew text, illustrated. Contributors
include Dever, Gottwald, Redford, B. A .
Levine, et al. $45.00
[19651]
Ahrens, Heinrich L.. De Graecae Linguae
Dialectis . Goettingen: Hard Cover. Good 1839/43. 2 vols. xvi+285pp + xiv+
586pp. Rebound in red cloth, with leather labels. Inner hinges strained,
half-titles loose. Former owners' signatures and ink name stamp on title, some
scattered light foxing, else VG. $100.00
[17586]
Alexander, M. A., & M. Ennaifer, eds.. Corpus
des Mosaiques de Tunisie, Vol. I, fasc. 2: Utique: Les mosaiques in situ en
dehors des insulae I-II-III. Tunis:
1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 89pp, 51pp of
plates, + 18 plans, most folding. $50.00
[17587]
Alexander, M. A., & M. Ennaifer, eds.. Corpus
des Mosaiques de Tunisie, Vol. I, fasc. 3: Utique: Les mosaiques sans
localisation precise et El Alia. Tunis:
1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 100pp, 45pp of
plates, + 3 folding plans. $50.00
[16892]
Alexander, of Aphrodisias, trs. E. Lewis. On
Aristotle Meteorology 4. London:
Duckworth, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0715626841. 186pp. Ancient
Commentators on Aristotle series. $20.00
[16393] Alexander,
of Aphrodisias,trs. R. W. Sharples. Quaestiones
1.1-2.15. London, United Kingdom: Gerald Duckworth
& Co Ltd, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0715623729. 183pp. Ancient
Commentators on Aristotle series. $15.00
[19483] American Museum of Natural History. Old World Civilizations: The Rise of Cities and
States. San Francisco:
Harpercollins, 1994. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0062502700. 239pp, nicely illustrated. $15.00
[19676] Amyx,
Darrell A.. Corinthian Vase-Painting of
the Archaic Period. Univ of California
Pr, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0520031660 . Complete in 3 volumes.xxv, 809pp + 143pp of plates. A nice set,
crisp, clean, and unmarked. $250.00
[14033]
Anderson, J. K.. Ancient Greek
Horsemanship. California,
1961. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. xv, 329pp, 39pls. A near Fine copy in a
tattered dust-jacket. $100.00
[19654]
Anderson, J. K., & R. V. West, eds.. Poseidon's
Realm: Ancient Greek Art from the Collections of the Lowrie
Museum of Anthropology, Berkeley. Sacramento:
Crocker Art Museum, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 95pp, illustrated. $35.00
[13500]
Anderson, R. C.. Oared Fighting Ships
from Classical Times to the Coming of Steam. London: 1962. Hard Cover. Good xiv+102pp,
illustrated, + 25pls. Former owner's embossed name stamp on title, some ink
marks in introduction and first three pages, portion of dustjacket clipped and
taped to flyleaf. $18.00
[19573]
Anderson, Warren D.. Music and Musicians
in Ancient Greece.
Ithaca, New
York, U.S.A.:
Cornell Univ Pr, 1997. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0801484324. xiii, 248pp,
some illustrations. $22.50
[19908]
Apicius; John Edwards. The Roman Cookery
of Apicius, a Treasury of Gourmet Recipes & Herbal Cookery, Translated
and Adapted for the Modern Kitchen. Emmaus,
Pennsylvania, U.S.A.:
Rodale Pr, 1984. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0881790087 . xxix, 322pp,
illustrated. $14.00
[19848]
Archaeological Institute
of America. Supplementary Papers of the American School
of Classical Studies in Rome,
Vol. I. NY: 1905. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fair viii,
220pp, illustrated. Ex-lib, binding rubbed at extremities, front inner hinge
strained, rear inner hinge broken, book block sound and tight. Contributors
include H. H. Armstrong, T. Ashby, Jr., et al.
$15.00
[19550]
Arethusa, XIX, 2 (1986). Audience-Oriented
Criticism and the Classics. Buffalo:
1986. Soft Cover. Very Good 124pp. Contributors include Pedrick, Scully, et
al. $10.00
[19551]
Arethusa, XXX, 2 (1997). The Iliad and
Its Contexts. Buffalo:
1997. Soft Cover. Good 168pp.pp. Contributors include Rose, Scodel, et al. A
few ink notes, else unmarked. $10.00
[17008]
Aristophanes, ed. A. Sigwick. Scenes
from Aristophanes The Clouds. Longman, 1934. Limp cloth. Good New
Impression. Rugby edition. 62pp, including
English notes. Linen covers are worn, one note in red ink, else VG. $8.00
[15463]
Aristophanes, ed. C. E. Graves. Acharnians,
ed. with intro. & notes by C.E. Graves.. Cambridge: 1967. Soft Cover. Good Cambridge, Pitt Press,
reprint of the 1905 ed. xvi+143pp.
$12.50
[14274]
Aristophanes, ed. M. Platnauer. Aristophanes
Peace, ed. with Introduction and Commentary. Oxford: Clarendon, 1970. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Fine. ISBN: 0198141599. Reprint of the 1964 ed. xxvi+174pp. $35.00
[18674]
Aristotle, Ross, W. David (editor). The
Basic Works, with an intro. by R. McKeon.. NY: Random House, 1941. Hard
Cover. Good NY, 1941. 8th printing. xxxix+1487pp. Ross' Oxford translation. Binding lightly rubbed at
extremities, else VG. $18.00
[16233]
Aristotle, trs. S. Halliwell. The
Poetics of Aristotle: Translation and Commentary. London: Duckworth Pub, 1987. Trade Paperback.
Very Good ISBN: 0715621769. ix, 197pp. Covers sunned, else Fine. $10.00
[19647]
Arnold, T. K.. A Practical Introduction
to Greek Prose Composition, Part I.
London:
Rivington, 1849. Hard Cover. Fair 7th ed. viii, 216pp. Binding faded, rubbed
and worn at extremities. Ownership signature, date, and price in old ink on
flyleaf, contents lightly shaken, minor foxing on a few pages, still a good
copy internally. $35.00
[19707]
Arnott, P. D.. An Introduction to the
Greek World. NY: 1967. Hard Cover. Good / Good. xii+238pp+16pls. Ownership
signature, date inked on title, else VG in dj.
$10.00
[14453]
Aurelius Victor, trs. A. Closs. Sextus
Aurelius Victor. Stuttgart:
1838. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Good 322pp. A German translation. Boards
worn and rubbed, ownership signature on flyleaf, light foxing throughout. $20.00
[19622]
Backhouse, Janet. The Illuminated
Manuscript. United
Kingdom: Phaidon, 1979. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0714819697. 80pp, nicely
illustrated. $6.00
[13806] Baden, Hans Jürgen. Das
Tragische: Die Erkenntnisse der griechischen Tragödie . Berlin: De Gruyter, 1948. Original Wraps.
Good 2nd ed. 152pp. Small tears in a few pages, text browned but supple $15.00
[14199]
Badian, E.. Studies in Greek and Roman
History. Oxford:
B. Blackwell, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0631081402 .
290pp. $60.00
[17099]
Bagnani, G.. The Roman Campagna and its
Treasures. London: Methuen, 1929. Hard Cover. Good / Good. xii,
320pp, 24pls, 3 maps. Binding a bit rubbed at extremities, light foxing on
endpapers, slight fading at top of spine, else VG. $25.00
[19225]
Barber, E. J. W.. Prehistoric Textiles:
The Development of Cloth in the Neolithic and Bronze Ages With Special
Reference to the Aegean. Princeton
Univ Pr, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No
Jacket. ISBN: 0691035970. xxxi, 471pp, illustrated. $125.00
[19159]
Barber, R. L. N.. The Cyclades
in the Bronze Age. Univ of Iowa
Pr, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0877451680. xx, 283pp,
illustrated. $40.00
[19914]
Barkay, G.. Ketef Hinnom: A Treasure
facing Jerusalem's
Walls. Jerusalem: Israel Museum,
1986. Oblong 8vo.. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 9652780537. 31pp English +
37pp Hebrew text, nicely illustrated.
$35.00
[19708]
Baron, S.W., & J.L. Blau, eds.. Judaism:
Postbiblical and Talmudic Period. NY: 1954. Original Wraps. Very Good
xxvi+245pp. $5.00
[19705]
Barringer, Judith. Divine Escorts:
Nereids in Archaic and Classical Greek Art. Univ of Michigan Press, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0472104187 . xx, 276pp, + plates with 156 illustrations. $25.00
[19916]
Bartl, F. N., & J. Boehringer, with intro. by F. W. Deichmann. Ravenna
( 2 volumes). Baden-Baden:
1959. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good 2 volumes. 7 color
+ 73 b+w plates; 7 color + 70 b+w plates. Some smudges on illustrated covers,
else VG, tight and unmarked. $25.00
[13802]
Beacham, Richard C.. Spectacle
Entertainments of Early Imperial Rome.
Yale Univ Pr, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0300073828. 306pp. $10.00
[14235]
Beard, Henry. Latin for All Occasions.
New York, NY,
U.S.A.: 1990.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0394586603. 91pp. $5.00
[13079]
Beard, Mary; Crawford, Michael. Rome in the Late Republic. Ithaca, New York,
U.S.A.: Cornell
Univ Pr, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . 106pp. Former owner's
bookplate on front pastedown, else Fine.
$15.00
[19667]
Beardsley, Theodore S.. Hispano-Classical
Translations Printed Between Fourteen Eighty-Two and Sixteen Ninety-Nine. Pittsburgh: Duquesne
University, 1970. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0875351131. xi, 175pp. $10.00
[19915]
Beaumont, L., et al,. Mediterranean
Archaeology, Vol. 17 (2004): Festschrift in Honour of J. Richard Green. Sydney: 2004. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 327pp + 47pls. Contributors
include Coldstream, McPhee, Neils, Taplin, et al. $35.00
[16687]
Beazley, J. D.. The Development of Attic
Black-Figure. California,
1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. xiv, 127pp, + 49pp of
plates. Sather Lecture. Binding rubbed at extremities, a very few notes in
light pencil, else a nice copy in a tattered dustjacket. $45.00
[19588]
Beazley, J. D., rev. D. von Bothmer & M. B. Moore. The Development of the Attic Black-Figure.. Univ of California Pr, 1986. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0520055934 . California, 1986. 4to.
xxvii, 116pp, + 104pp of b+w plates. Sather Lecture. Some white spotting
(paint?) and scuffing on the top cover, else near Fine. $65.00
[17670]
Beazley, J.D., & B. Ashmole. Greek
Sculpture and Painting To the end of the Hellenistic Period . Cambridge Univ Pr, 1932.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Good xviii, 111pp, + plates with 248 illustrations.
Backstrip lightly sunned, foxing on a few pages, ownership signature on front
pastedown, else VG. $20.00
[15307]
Becker, W. A.. Gallus Or Roman Scenes of
the Time of Augustus. NY: Longmans, 1898. Hard Cover. Good New ed. xxi, 535pp.
Spine sunned, binding smudged, else VG. With the bookplate of Harry de Forest
Smith. $14.00
[18726] Bede,
trs. J. Stevenson, rev. L. C. Jane, intro. D. Knowles. The Ecclesiastical History of the English Nation. United Kingdom:
J M Dent & Sons Ltd, 1954. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: . Reprint of the 1910 ed.
xxiii, 382pp. Everyman's Library edition.
$12.50
[13360]
Bellinger, A. R.. Essays on the Coinage
of Alexander the Great. NY: S.J. Durst, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0915262339. Reprint of the 1963 ANS edition. 132pp + 3pls. Former owner's
embossed name stamp on title, else unmarked.
$40.00
[20228]
Ben-Tor, A., et al,. ERETZ-ISRAEL:
Archaeological, Historical and Geographical Studies, 20: Yigael Yadin Memorial
Volume. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration
Society, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very
Good. 208pp English text+ 371pp Hebrew text, illustrated. Contributors include
Hallo, Karageorgis, Kitchen, Rast, Malamat, Hirschfeld, et al. $60.00
[19661]
Berard, Claude; Bron, Christiane, et al. A
City of Images: Iconography and Society in
Ancient Greece.
Princeton Univ Pr, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good
ISBN: 0691035911 . 178pp, nicely illustrated.
$120.00
[19064] Best,
Jan G.P.; Vries, Nanny M. W. de. Interaction
and Acculturation in the Mediterranean: Proceedings of the Second
International Congress of Mediterranean Pre- and Protohistory, Amsterdam, 19-23 November
1980. Amsterdam:
Gruner, 1980. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 9060321944 . xv, 221pp, illustrated.
Covers a bit sun-faded, else Fine.
$60.00
[19476]
Bianchi Bandinelli, Ranuccio. Rome, the Late Empire: Roman Art, A.D.
200-400. NY: G. Braziller, 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 080760593X. x, 463pp, nicely illustrated. A near
Fine copy in a torn dustjacket. $60.00
[19658]
Bianchi, E. et al. Ostia:
Materiali e techiche edilizie
(Bollettino di Archeologia, 49-50. Rome:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Bollettino di
Archeologia, 49-50(1998) 2 parts in one hardcover volume, as issued. This
volume by E. Bianchi, et al, and devoted to Ostia: Materiali e techiche edilizie. 155pp,
profusely illustrated. $40.00
[13902]
Bieber, M.. German Readings: A Short Survey of Greek and Roman
Art for Students of German and Fine Arts . . . With Vocabulary. NY: 1950.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Good 2nd ed. 59pp. Binding
sunned, else a nice copy. $25.00
[15773]
Bishop, J. David; Holloway, R. Ross. Wheaton College Collection of Greek and Roman Coins. New York, New
York, U.S.A.:
Amer Numismatic Society, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Good ISBN: 0897221907. Ancient Coins in North American Collections series. 32pp
+ 32pp of plates. Corners rubbed, bottom corners bumped, else VG. $10.00
[19491]
Bjork, Claude. Early Pottery in Greece : A
Technological & Functional Analysis of the Evidence from the Neolithic
Achilleion Thessaly (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms
Forlag, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New ISBN:
9170810915. 172pp. $35.00
[15926]
Blake, Marion E.; Bishop, Doris T..
Roman Construction in Italy
from Nerva Through the Antonines. Philadelphia,
Pennsylvania, U.S.A.:
American Philosophical Society, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0871690969. 328pp, illustrated, + 36pls. A near
Fine copy in a tattered dustjacket.
$65.00
[19628]
Bloesch, H., ed.. Greek Vases from the
Hirschmann Collection. Zurich:
1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN:
3858650714 . 105pp, nicely illustrated.
$30.00
[17578]
Boardman, J., & M. Pope. Archaic
Greek Gems: Schools and Artists in the Sixth and Early Fifth Centuries
B.C.. Evanston, Illinois, U.S.A.:
Northwestern University Press, 1968. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good.
ISBN: 0810100290. 236pp, 40pp of b+w plates.
$27.50
[19709]
Boardman, J., et al. The Oxford History of the Classical World, I: Greece and the
Hellenistic World. Oxford:
1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 446pp,
illustrated. $10.00
[18910]
Boardman, J., J. Dorig, W. Fuchs, M. Hirmer. Greek Art and Architecture. NY: Abrams, 1967. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . 600pp, profusely
illustrated. $45.00
[10744]
Boardman, John. Athenian Black Figure
Vases. Oxford,
1974. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0195197593. 252pp, profusely
illustrated. $10.00
[19599]
Boardman, John. The Greeks Overseas
: Their Early Colonies & Trade. New
York, NY, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 1980.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
0500272336. 288pp, illustrated. New & enlarged ed. $10.00
[18762]
Boeckh, A.. Urkunden uber das Seewesen
des Attischen Staates, hergestellt und erlautert. Berlin: Reimer, 1840. Hard Cover. Fair xx,
579pp, 1 folding table. Ex-library. Marbled boards worn and tattered, bottome
board detached. Contents Very Good, clean and printed on heavy paper. Does not
include the plate volume. $145.00
[18825]
Bolgar, R.R., ed.. Classical Influences
on European Culture, A.D. 1500-1700: Proceedings of an International
Conference Held at King's College, Cambridge,
April 1974. Cambridge
Univ Pr, 1976. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0521208408. xviii, 383pp. Ex-college
library, else VG. $40.00
[19659]
Bothmer, Dietrich v.. The Amasis Painter
and His World: Vase-Painting in Sixth-Century B.C. Athens. J. Paul Getty Museum, 1985. Large 8vo. Hard Cover.
Fine ISBN: 0500234434 . 246pp, nicely illustrated. Corrigenda page laid
in. $80.00
[19693]
Bourke, V. J.. St. Thomas and the Greek Moralists . Milwaukee: 1947. Hard
Cover. Very Good 63pp. Aquinas Lecture, 1947.
$6.00
[19609]
Bowder, Diana. The Age of Constantine
and Julian. Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.:
Barnes & Noble Imports, 1978. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0064906019 . xiii,
230pp, + plates with 51 illustrations. Ex-college library, bottom cover a bit
faded, else VG. $35.00
[16413]
Bowersock, G. W.. Roman Arabia. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University
Press, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0674777565. 224pp,
illustrated. $12.00
[19566]
Bowra, C.M.,. The Greek Experience. Cleveland: 1957.
Decorative Cloth. Very Good 210pp, illustrated.
$6.00
[19911]
Braccesi, Lorenzo. Il problema del
decreto di Temistocle. Bologna:
1968. Soft Cover. Very Good 103pp.
$15.00
[16071]
Bradley, K.. Slavery and Society at Rome. Cambridge: Cambridge
Univ Pr, 1994. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0521378877 . xiv, 202pp. $12.00
[16717]
Brandizzi Vittucci, Paola. Antium: Anzio E Nettuno in Epoca
Romana. Bardi, 2000. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine
ISBN: 8885699839. 166pp, nicely illustrated.
$45.00
[19171]
Branigan, K.. The Foundations of
Palatial Crete: A Survey of Crete in the
Early Bronze Age. London:
Routledge, 1970. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0710066171 . xvi, 232pp,
illustrated. $25.00
[17536]
Brann, Eva T.H.. Homeric Moments:
Clues to Delight in Reading the Odyssey and the Illiad. Philadelphia: 2002. Trade Paperback. Very
Good ISBN: 0967967570. 305pp. Ownership signature, else Fine. $12.00
[17747] British
Committee on the Preservation and Restitution of Works of Art, Archives, and
other Material in Enemy Hands. Works of
Art in Italy:
Losses and Survivals in the War. 2 vols.. London: HMSO, 1945. Soft Cover. Fair 1946/46.
2 volumes. 80pp, illustrated; 209pp, illustrated. Covers of Vol. II very worn,
contents a bit shaken. Ink underlining and some ink notes in each volume. $35.00
[19722] Brooklyn Museum. The Pomerance Collection of Ancient Art. Brooklyn Museum,
1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good Catalog of an
Exhibition June 14 - Oct 2, 1966. 127pp, profusely illustrated. Covers worn,
else VG, clean and unmarked. $10.00
[18046]
Brown, Andrew. A New Companion to Greek
Tragedy. London:
Croom Helm, 1983. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0389203890. 209pp,
illustrated. Former owner's embossed name stamp on dustjacket, flyleaf, and
title, else Fine, crisp, clean, and otherwise unmarked. $45.00
[19299]
Bryce, Trevor. The Kingdom of the
Hittites. Oxford:
Clarendon Press, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0198140959.
464pp. $25.00
[19094]
Buberl, P.. Die Griechisch-Ägyptischen
Mumienbildnisse der Sammlung Th. Graf. Vienna: 1922. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Good
63pp, + 49pls, 5 in color. Ex-library, text pages browned but not brittle,
library markings removed, else VG. With the ink ownership stamp of M.
Rostovtzeff. $100.00
[19921]
Buitron, D.. Attic Vase Painting in New England
Collections. Cambridge, MA,
U.S.A.: Fogg Art Museum,
1972. Oblong 8vo.. Soft Cover. Good 152pp, nicely illustrated. Covers worn,
else VG. Catalog of an exhibition held March 1 - April 5, 1972 $15.00
[17561]
Buitron-Oliver, Diana, ed.. The Greek
Miracle: Classical Sculpture from the Dawn of Democracy, the Fifth Century B.C..
Washington:
Natl Gallery of Art, 1992. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0810933713. 164pp, beautifully illustrated. Covers
slightly bowed, else Fine. $10.00
[13969]
Burgersdijk & Niermans. Philologie classique et archéologie (Bibliotheca
philologica classica et archaeologica). Catalogue
de livres anciens et modernes aux prix marqués No. 50. Leiden: 1912. Hard Cover. Poor 548pp. Binding
soiled and loose, contents shaken, some pages loose. A working copy only. With
the ownership signature of W H Allen May 14, 1919. $35.00
[17565] Burn,
A. R.. Pericles and Athens. London: 1948. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair.
xxv, 253pp. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $6.00
[18546] Burn,
A. R.. Agricola and Roman Britain. NY:
Collier, 1962. Soft Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1953 ed. 190pp. $5.00
[19626] Burn,
Lucilla. The Meidias Painter. Oxford: Clarendon, 1987.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN:
0198132212 . xvii, 132pp, + 55pp of plates.
$60.00
[19569] Bury,
J. B., et al, eds.. The Cambridge Medieval History, I: The Christian
Roman Empire and the Foundation of the Teutonic Kingdoms. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1936. Hard Cover. Good
Reprint of the 1924 2nd ed. xxxiii, 754pp, maps. Ex-college library. Binding
faded and discolored, small tears in backstrip, else VG. $40.00
[19570] Bury,
J. B., et al, eds.. The Cambridge
Medieval History, II: The Rise of the Saracens and the Foundation of the Western Empire. Cambridge
Univ Pr, 1926. Hard Cover. Good Corrected reprint of the 1913 ed.. xxiii,
887pp, maps. Ex-college library. Binding faded and discolored, small tears in
backstrip, else VG. $40.00
[17591]
Buschor, E.. Grab eines attischen
Mädchens. Munich:
1959. Decorative Boards. Good 62pp, 47 illustrations. Decorative boards rubbed
and worn at extremities, ownership signature on flyleaf, else VG. $7.50
[19625]
Buschor, E., rev. M. Dumm. Griechische
Vasen. Munich:
1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. 294pp,
with 282 illustrations. $25.00
[14723]
Buttrey. T. V., Jr.. The Triumviral
Portrait Gold of the Quattuorviri Monetales of 42 B.C . NY: ANS, 1956.
Original Wraps. Very Good x, 69pp, 9pls. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else
unmarked. Numismatic Notes & Monographs, 137. $20.00
[19029]
Calder, William M. III, D. M. Traill, H. Schliemann.
Myth, Scandal, and History: The Heinrich Schliemann Controversy and a First
Edition of the Mycenaean Diary. Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A.:
Wayne State Univ Pr, 1986. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0814317952. 273pp. $60.00
[14217]
Caldwell, Richard. The Origin of the
Gods: A Psychoanalytic Study of Greek Theogonic Myth. NY: Oxford University
Press, 1989. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0195055047 . 206pp. $20.00
[19673]
Cambitoglou, Alexander, ed.. Studies in
Honour of Arthur Dale Trendall. Sydney
University Press, 1979.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN:
0424000636. xxix, 187pp, + 47pls. Contributors include Amyx, Boardman, T. B. L.
Webster, et al. $30.00
[19774] Camp,
John M.. The Athenian Agora :
Excavations in the Heart of Classical Athens.
New York, NY,
U.S.A.: Thames
& Hudson, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0500390215. 231pp,
illustrated. $14.00
[18998]
Campbell, Edward Fay. The Chronology of
the Amarna Letters, With Special Reference to the Hypothetical Coregency of
Amenophis III and Akhenaten . Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.:
Johns Hopkins University
Press, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0801801044. ix, 163pp. $45.00
[16225]
Camus, P. M.. Ammien Marcellin témoin
des courants culturels et religieux à la fin du IVe siècle . Paris: Belles Lettres,
1967. Hard Cover. Fine 286pp. $27.50
[18953]
Carpenter, R.. Discontinuity in Greek
Civilization. Cambridge
University Press, 1967.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0521045754 . viii, 80pp. $14.50
[19451]
Carter, Jane B., & S. B. Morris, eds.. The
Ages of Homer: A Tribute to Emily Townsend Vermeule. Austin,
Texas, U.S.A.:
Univ of Texas
Pr, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0292711697. xvii, 542pp, illustrated. Contributors include Hood, Mellink,
Immerwahr, Catling, et al. $45.00
[19764]
Cartledge, Paul; Garnsey, Peter; Gruen, Erich S.. Spartan Reflections. Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.:
University of California Press, 2001. Hard Cover. Good
/ Good. ISBN: 0520231236. 358pp. Some light creases in covers, else Fine. $10.00
[19495] Cary, M.. A History of Rome down to the Age of
Constantine. London:
Macmillan, 1962. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1954 2nd ed. 820pp, illustrated.
Covers a bit warped, else VG. $15.00
[16794]
Casson, Lionel. Everyday Life in Ancient
Rome. Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1999. Hard Cover. As New /
As New. ISBN: 0801859913. 170pp, some illustrations. $15.00
[18977] Casson,
Lionel. Travel in the Ancient World.
Baltimore, Maryland,
U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1994.
Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0801848083. 391pp, illustrated. $12.50
[18920]
Casson, Lionel, ed.. Coins: Culture and
History in the Ancient World Numismatic and Other Studies in Honor of Bluma L.
Trell. Detroit, Michigan,
U.S.A.: Wayne State
Univ Pr, 1981. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0814316840. 205pp,
illustrated. $45.00
[19222]
Casson, S., ed.. Essays in Aegean Archaeology
Presented to Sir Arthur Evans in Honor of His 75th Birthday. Freeport, NY:
Books for Libraries, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0836927915. Reprint of
the 1927 ed. ix, 142pp, illustrated. Contributors include Farnell, Marinators,
Myres, et al. $45.00
[14311]
Castagnoli, Ferdinando. Orthogonal Town
Planning in Antiquity. MIT Press, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN:
026203042X. 138pp, illustrated. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown,
else near Fine. $40.00
[19763]
Castleden, Rodney. Minoans : Life in
Bronze Age Crete. London: Routledge, Chapman & Hall,
Incorporated, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0415040701. 210pp, illustrated. $25.00
[15095]
Catullus, ed. F. P. Simpson. Select
Poems of Catullus, ed. with Intro., Notes, and Appendices by F. P. Simpson.
London:
Macmillan, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1879 2nd ed. xlv,
208pp. $14.00
[18579]
Catullus, sel. & ed. G. A. Williamson. Poems
of Catullus, Chosen and Edited . . . .. United
Kingdom: Bristol
Classical Press, 1996. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0862922119 . Reprint of the
1969 ed. viii, 8pls, 186pp. Backstrip sunned, else near Fine. $10.00
[14198]
Charlesworth, M.P., compl.. Documents
Illustrating the Reigns of Claudius and Nero. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1951. Soft Cover. Good
42pp. Reprint of the 1939 ed. Binding discolored, ownership signature on
flyleaf, a few marginal pencil notes.
$30.00
[16245]
Charrue, J.-M.. Plotin: Lecteur de
Platon. Paris:
Belles Lettres, 1993. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 2251325131. 3rd ed. 284pp. $40.00