Books on Classical Studies: The Archaeology, History, and Literature of
B&B Smith, Booksellers
Phone & Fax: 410-871-1564
Orders may be placed by phone, fax, post, or email. It is quickest to confirm availability and order through our secure website at www.bbsmith.com - you can locate the book and add it to your shopping cart by a quick search under author or title.
Our usual telephone hours are Monday through Friday, 10:30 AM - 4 PM.
Visitors by appointment only. Surface
shipping charges to addresses in the
The US Post Office now requires the use of air mail for orders shipped
outside of the USA. Shipping
charges to addresses outside the
Payment
may be made by American Express, Discover, Mastercard, or Visa. All books are
in very good condition, unless otherwise described, and may be returned within
5 days of receipt for a full refund.
[9500] (
Collection ). Unannotated Latin Texts. Original Wraps. Good. 8 vols. All
published by Ginn in the 1890's as part of the College Series of Latin Authors
or by Scott, Foresman in Chicago (n.d) The volumes contain only the texts, not
the notes & introductions found in the larger editions. Included are
Selected Epigrams of Martial, Selected Letter of Cicero, Ovid, Horace Odes
& Epodes, Selected Letters of Pliny, Captives and Trinummus of Plautus,
Caesar's Gallic War, Selections from Vergil and Ovid. Condition is mixed, most
wraps tattered, a few tape repaired, some with loose covers. Most bear the
ownership inscription of Colin N Edmonson.
$30.00
[15996] (
Exhibition Catalog ). Mostra dell’Etruria Padana e della città di Spina
organizzata dalla Soprintendenza alle Antichità e dalla Associazione Francesco
Francia con la collaborazione dell’Isituto Internazionale di Studi Etruschi ed
Italici 12 Settembre-31 Ottobre 1960,
[17890] (
Exhibition Catalog ). Classical Myth and Imagery in Contemporary Art: The
[17478] (
Exhibition Catalog )
[16958]
Abbondanza, L.. The Valley of the Colosseum.
[17274]
Abbott, E.. A History of Grecce, Part II (only): From the Ionian Revolt to the
Thirty Years' Peace 500-445 B.C.. NY: Putnam, 1892. Hard Cover. Very Good ix,
542pp, 6 maps. Minor wear at binding extremities, a few small scuffs on bottom
cover, still a nice copy. $25.00
[18696]
Abbott, E., & E. D. Mansfield. A Primer of Greek Grammar: Accidence and
Syntax .
[18734]
Abbott, J.. History of Julius Caesar. NY: Harper, . Decorative Cloth. Fair
Undated (c. 1900) Reprint of the 1877 ed. 278pp, illustrated. Corners bumped,
backstrip tattered, inner hinges strained, contents clean and unmarked. $6.00
[11626] Abel,
A.. Aristote, la légende et l histoire .
[18237]
Accademia nazionale dei Lincei. Atti della Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei. Anno
CCCLXVII: Notizie degli Scavi di Antichita. Serie ottava, Vol. XXIV (1970).
[18238]
Accademia nazionale dei Lincei. Atti della Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei. Anno
CCCLXVI: Notizie degli Scavi di Antichita. Serie ottava, Vol. XXIII(1969.
[18239]
Accademia nazionale dei Lincei. Atti della Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei. Anno
CCCLXI: Notizie degli Scavi di Antichita. Serie ottava, Vol. XIV (1960).
[18240] Accademia
nazionale dei Lincei. Atti della Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei. Anno CCCLXI:
Notizie degli Scavi di Antichita. Serie ottava, Vol. XXVIII (1974),
Supplemento: Sibari IV: Relazione preliminare della campagna di Scavo: Stombi,
Parco del Cavallo, Prolungamento Strada . . . . .
[18241]
Accademia nazionale dei Lincei. Atti della Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei. Anno
CCCLXI: Notizie degli Scavi di Antichita. Serie ottava, Vol. XXIII (1969),
Supplemento I: Sibari: Saggi di scavo al Parco del Cavallo (1969).
[12369]
Accademia nazionale dei Lincei. Monumenti Antichi, Serie Miscellanea, I ((Vol.
48 of the general series).
[12397]
Accademia nazionale dei Lincei. Atti della Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei. Anno
CCCLV: Notizie degli Scavi di Antichita. Serie ottava, Vol. XII (1958).
[15860]
Accademia nazionale dei Lincei. Atti della Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei serie
5, Volume 5 (1897) - 8 (1900): Memorie and Notizie degli Scavi di Antichita .
[15800]
Accademia nazionale dei Lincei. Atti della Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei serie
4, Volume 3 (1887): Memorie and Notizie degli Scavi di Antichita .
[12396]
Accademia nazionale dei Lincei. Atti della Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei. Anno
CCCLXI: Notizie degli Scavi di Antichita. Serie ottava, Vol. XVIII (1964).
[7829]
ACCADEMIA NAZIONALE DEI LINCEI, ATTI DEI CONVEGNI LINCEI, 105:. ACCADEMIA
NAZIONALE DEI LINCEI, ATTI DEI CONVEGNI LINCEI, 105: Giornata Lincea in ricordo
di Arnaldo Momigliano (Roma, 22 aprile 1992)..
[18242]
Accademia nazionale dei Lincei; P. Orlandini. Atti della Accademia Nazionale
dei Lincei. Anno CCCLXI: Notizie degli Scavi di Antichita. Serie ottava, Vol.
XXV (1971), Supplemento: Vassallaggi, Scavi 1961, I: La Necropoli Meridionale.
[5327] ACTES
DU PREMIER CONGRES DE LA FED. INTERN.. ACTES DU PREMIER CONGRES DE LA FED.
INTERN. DES ASSOC. D'ETUDES CLASSIQUES . . . Paris, 28 Aout - 2 Sept. 1950..
Paris, Klincksieck, 1951. Wraps. 405pp. VG.
$30.00
[18857]
Adamietz, Joachim, ed.. Die Romische Satire.
[14678]
Adams,
[18818]
Adkins, A.W.H.. Poetic Craft in the Early Greek Elegists.
[18616]
Adkins, Lesley; Adkins, Roy A.. Handbook to Life in Ancient
[19621]
Adkins, Lesley; Adkins,
[15548]
AESCHYLUS,. Lyrical Dramas, trs. J.S. Blackie.. London: Dent, 1950. Hard Cover.
Very Good Reprint of the 1906 ed. 437pp. Everyman's Library ed. Ex-lib, else
VG. $5.00
[5058]
AESCHYLUS,. Lyrical Dramas, trs. J.S. Blackie.. London: Dent, 1950. Hard Cover.
Very Good Reprint of the 1906 ed. 437pp. Everyman's Library ed. $10.00
[3697]
AESCHYLUS,. Suppliants, trs. J. Lembke.. Hard Cover. Oxford, 1975. xii+104pp.
VG. $10.00
[15547]
AESCHYLUS,. Suppliants, trs. J. Lembke.. Oxford, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good
xii+104pp. $10.00
[18331]
Aeschylus, ed. & trs. H. Weir Smyth, H. Lloyd-Jones. Aeschylus, With an
English Translation (Loeb series). : Harvard, Hard Cover. Good 1963/57.
Complete in 2 vols. Binding of Vol. I discolored in spots, ownership signature,
else VG. $27.50
[16523]
Aeschylus, ed. & trs. P. Mazon. Eschyle, Tome I: Les Suppliants, Perses,
Sept, Promethee enchaine. Paris: Belles Lettres, 1984. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN:
2251001158. Reprint of the 1921 ed.
$20.00
[15453]
AESCHYLUS, ed. G. MURRAY. Septum Quae Supersunt Tragoediae, Accedunt
Tetrologiarum ad has fabulas pertinentium fragmenta . . . . . Oxford:
Clarendon, 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good Corrected reprint of the 1938 ed. OCT. A
few scholarly notes in pencil, else unmarked. With the bookplate of G. P.
Goold. $20.00
[15452]
Aeschylus, ed. G. MURRAY. Septum Quae Supersunt Tragoediae, Accedunt
Tetrologiarum ad has fabulas pertinentium fragmenta . . . . . Oxford:
Clarendon, 1953. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1955 2nd ed. OCT. xvi+376pp.
Binding rubbed at extremities, many pencil notes, else VG. With the ownership
signature of Philippa Forder. $15.00
[15497]
Aeschylus, ed. H. J. Mette. Supplementum Aeschyleum. Berlin: 1939. Original
Wraps. Fair Kleine Texte, 169. 86pp. Small tears in wraps, a few pencil notes,
else VG, $15.00
[15697]
AESCHYLUS, ed. H. Rackham. The Prometheus Bound. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1957. Hard
Cover. Good Reprint of the 1899 ed. xxvii, 100pp. Pages yellowed, not brittle;
covers warped, else VG. Pitt Press Series. With the bookplate of G. P.
Goold. $12.00
[15121]
Aeschylus, trs. A. J. Podlecki. The Persians, A Translation with Commentary.
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1970. Trade Paperback. Very Good xxviii,
122pp. $10.00
[8570]
AESCHYLUS, trs. C. M. Dawson. The Seven Against Thebes: A Translation with
Commentary. Englewood Cliffs: 1970. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good.
xxviii+127pp. $16.50
[15346]
Aeschylus, trs. C. M. Dawson. The Seven Against Thebes: A Translation with
Commentary. Englewood Cliffs: 1970. Trade Paperback. Very Good
xxviii+127pp. $10.00
[15102]
AESCHYLUS, trs. H. LLOYD-JONES. The Libation Bearers, A Translation with Commentary.
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1970. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0135353777.
xxii, 73pp. A few pencil marks on flyleaf, else unmarked. With the bookplate of
G. P. Goold. $10.00
[20226]
Ahituv, S., & B. A. Levine, eds.. ERETZ-ISRAEL: Archaeological, Historical
and Geographical Studies, 24: Avraham Malamat Volume. Jerusalem: Israel
Exploration Society, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 9652210234. 241pp English text+ 197pp Hebrew text,
illustrated. Contributors include Dever, Gottwald, Redford, B. A . Levine, et
al. $45.00
[19651]
Ahrens, Heinrich L.. De Graecae Linguae Dialectis . Goettingen: Hard Cover.
Good 1839/43. 2 vols. xvi+285pp + xiv+ 586pp. Rebound in red cloth, with
leather labels. Inner hinges strained, half-titles loose. Former owners'
signatures and ink name stamp on title, some scattered light foxing, else
VG. $100.00
[17444]
Akurgal, E.. Phrygische Kunst. Ankara: 1955. Soft Cover. Good 150pp,
illustrated, + 68pp of plates. Wraps are smudged and sunned, a few smudges on
endpapers, else VG. $125.00
[17586]
Alexander, M. A., & M. Ennaifer, eds.. Corpus des Mosaiques de Tunisie,
Vol. I, fasc. 2: Utique: Les mosaiques in situ en dehors des insulae I-II-III.
Tunis: 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 89pp,
51pp of plates, + 18 plans, most folding.
$50.00
[17587]
Alexander, M. A., & M. Ennaifer, eds.. Corpus des Mosaiques de Tunisie,
Vol. I, fasc. 3: Utique: Les mosaiques sans localisation precise et El Alia.
Tunis: 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 100pp,
45pp of plates, + 3 folding plans.
$50.00
[16892]
Alexander, of Aphrodisias, trs. E. Lewis. On Aristotle Meteorology 4. London:
Duckworth, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0715626841. 186pp. Ancient
Commentators on Aristotle series. $20.00
[16393]
Alexander, of Aphrodisias,trs. R. W. Sharples. Quaestiones 1.1-2.15. London,
United Kingdom: Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0715623729. 183pp. Ancient Commentators on Aristotle series. $15.00
[16394]
Alexander, of Aphrodisias,trs. R. W. Sharples. Quaestiones 2.16 - 3.15. London,
United Kingdom: Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0715626159. 212pp. Ancient Commentators on Aristotle series. $20.00
[9573]
Alexander, Paul J.. Ancient World: To A.D. 300: To A.D. 300. London: MacMillan,
1971. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0023016507 . Reprint of the 1968 2nd ed.
320pp. A few pages marked in pencil and yellow marker, else VG. $6.00
[17303]
Alexiou, S, N. Platon, & H. Guanella. Ancient Crete. NY: Praeger, 1968.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
238pp, profusely illustrated with photographs by L. von Matt. $35.00
[4181] Allan,
D.J.,. Aristote le Philosophe, trs. from the English by Ch. Lef?vre, Preface by
A. Mansion.. Louvain: 1962. Soft Cover. Very Good 248pp. $6.00
[4158] ALLEN,
D.F.,. Temples or Shrines on Gaulish Coins.. Wraps. Offprint from Antiquaries
Journal, LIII (1973), 71-74 + 2pls.
$4.00
[8244] Allen,
J. T.. Stage Antiquities of the Greeks and Romans and Their Influence. London:
1927. Cloth. Very Good 206pp, 24 illustrations. Our Debt to Greece and Romer
series. $14.00
[13563]
ALLENDY, R.. Treason Complex. NY: 1949. Hard Cover. Good 208pp. Binding worn at
extremities, very faint stain at top bottom cover, former owner's embossed name
stamp on title, else VG. A psychological study of Aristotle. $7.50
[19359]
Allsebrook, Mary. Born to Rebel: The Life of Harriet Boyd Hawes. Oxford, United
Kingdom: Oxbow Books, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0946897409 . 236pp,
illustrated. $35.00
[19448]
Alsop, Joseph. From the Silent Earth: A Report on the Greek Bronze Age. NY:
Harper, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 296pp, illustrated. $6.00
[17242]
Alsop, Joseph. From the Silent Earth: A Report on the Greek Bronze Age. NY:
Harper, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. ISBN: . 296pp,
illustrated. Gift inscription on flyleaf, binding a bit worn and sunned at
extremities, else VG. With an intro. by C. M. Bowra and photographs by Alison
Frantz. $5.00
[13928]
Altheim, F.. Der unbesiegte Gott: Heidentum und Christentum . Hamburg: Rowohlt,
1957. Mass Market Paperback. Good 136pp. Binding smudged, else a nice
copy. $14.00
[13827] ALY,
F.. Geschichte der römischen Litteratur. Berlin: 1894. Hard Cover. Poor 335pp.
A working copy only, binding torn, endpapers loose, some pencil underlining,
etc. $8.00
[3781]
AMERICAN ACADEMY IN ROME,. AMERICAN ACADEMY IN ROME, Report, 1964-1968. With:
Report, 1968-1973.. 2 vols. Wraps. 95pp+160pp. VG. $14.00
[7306]
AMERICAN JOURNAL OF PHILOLOGY,. AMERICAN JOURNAL OF PHILOLOGY, Vols. 54 (1933)
- 69 (1948).. Original Wraps. Very Good Complete in original wrappers. $100.00
[4080]
AMERICAN JOURNAL OF SEMIOTICS,. AMERICAN JOURNAL OF SEMIOTICS, IX (1992) and X
(1993).. Original Wraps. Very Good 2 vols. in 4 parts, as issued. $10.00
[19483]
American Museum of Natural History. Old World Civilizations: The Rise of Cities
and States. San Francisco: Harpercollins, 1994. Folio - over 12" -
15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0062502700. 239pp, nicely
illustrated. $15.00
[19676] Amyx,
Darrell A.. Corinthian Vase-Painting of the Archaic Period. Univ of California
Pr, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0520031660 . Complete in 3 volumes.xxv, 809pp + 143pp of plates. A nice set,
crisp, clean, and unmarked. $250.00
[12970]
Anacreon. Anacreontica cum aliis lyricis. Nova editio accurata in usum
praelectionum academicarum et scholarum. Leipzig: Weigel, 1817. Half-Leather.
Good viiii + 52pp. 1/2 leather, marbled boards. Light foxing throughout. Former
owner's signature has been cut away from front endpaper, leaving only "Ex
libris Michaelis" in old ink.
$50.00
[3828]
ANALECTA ROMANA INSTITUTI DANICI, I (1960).. ANALECTA ROMANA INSTITUTI DANICI,
I (1960).. 4to. Wraps. 121pp, ill. Wraps faded, tattered and loose, else VG.
With a long French article by Klindt-Jensen on the Gundestrup cauldron. $12.00
[14033]
Anderson, J. K.. Ancient Greek Horsemanship. California, 1961. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Fair. xv, 329pp, 39pls. A near Fine copy in a tattered dust-jacket. $100.00
[19654]
Anderson, J. K., & R. V. West, eds.. Poseidon's Realm: Ancient Greek Art from
the Collections of the Lowrie Museum of Anthropology, Berkeley. Sacramento:
Crocker Art Museum, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback.
Very Good 95pp, illustrated. $35.00
[13500]
Anderson, R. C.. Oared Fighting Ships from Classical Times to the Coming of
Steam. London: 1962. Hard Cover. Good xiv+102pp, illustrated, + 25pls. Former
owner's embossed name stamp on title, some ink marks in introduction and first
three pages, portion of dustjacket clipped and taped to flyleaf. $18.00
[15748]
ANDERSON, W.S., et al, eds.. California Studies in Classical Antiquity, Vol.
12. Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1981. Hard
Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0520040554. ix, 303pp, illustrated. $10.00
[19573]
Anderson, Warren D.. Music and Musicians in Ancient Greece. Ithaca, New York,
U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr, 1997. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0801484324. xiii,
248pp, some illustrations. $22.50
[15829]
Andreassi, G., et al. Mare d'Egnazia dalla preistoria ad oggi: Ricerche e
problemi. Fasano: 1982. Original Wraps. Fine ISBN: . 141pp, 102 b+w
illustrations, 6 color plates, 1 folding map. Issued to accompany an exhibit at
the Museo Naz. di Egnazia, 1982. $20.00
[12411]
Andren, A.. Tuscanica : An Etruscan Picture-Book (Studies in Mediterranean
Archaeology & Literature). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1995. Trade Paperback. As
New ISBN: 9170811008. 63pp, with 27pls.
$20.00
[15608]
Andrewes, Antony. The Greeks. NY: Knopf, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair.
ISBN: . 294pp. With the ownership signature of Paul MacKendrick. $14.00
[13011]
Andrewes, Antony. The Greeks. NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1978. Trade
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0393008770. 294pp
$5.00
[15721]
Andrewes, Antony. The Greeks. NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1978. Trade
Paperback. Good ISBN: 0393008770. 294pp
$4.00
[4134] ANNALI
DELLA SCUOLA NORMALE SUP. DI PISA,. ANNALI DELLA SCUOLA NORMALE SUP. DI PISA,
Ser. III, Vol. V,1.. Wraps. 447pp + 24pls. VG.
$10.00
[9463]
ANONYMOUS. Ancient Coins Associated with Christianity. Philadelphia
Transportation Company, 1949. Original Wraps. Very Good 2nd ed. 14pp,
illustrated. Top cover is sun-faded, else near Fine. A discussion of the
collector Charles E. Tuckwood and his collection. Tuckwood was an executive
with the Phila. Transportation Company.
$35.00
[16933]
ANONYMOUS. The Star Guide-Book to Rome. Rome: Societa Laziale, 1890. Hard
Cover. Good xxxii, 529pp, + adverts. Binding worn at extremities, faded spots
on bottom cover, some pencil marks, else VG in gilt-decorated red cloth. With
the color armorial bookplate of Sir David Stewart Banchory Devenich. $75.00
[8390]
ANONYMOUS. The Temple of Cythnos, Or the Oracles of Fortune and Wisdom, for the
Four Seasons of Life, Translated from the Greek. London: N. Conant, 1778. Hard
Cover. Very Good viii, 2, + 162pp. 1/4 cloth, boards, marbled endpapers.
Binding rubbed at extremities, small fragment of old label stuck to spine, else
a nice copy. $140.00
[4092]
ANTHOLOGIE AUS ROEMISCHEN DICHTERN,. ANTHOLOGIE AUS ROEMISCHEN DICHTERN, Mit
erklaerenden Anmerkungen zum Gebrauch fuer Schulen herausgegeben.. Hard Cover.
Leipzig, Schwickertschen Verlag, 1793. x+192pp. 1/4 cloth, boards. Binding
rubbed & worn, light foxing throughout.
$25.00
[10330]
Antoniou, J. Plaka. Athens: 1973. Trade Paperback. Very Good 95pp, printed in
sepia and illustrated with drawings by the author. English text. $18.00
[19908]
Apicius; John Edwards. The Roman Cookery of Apicius, a Treasury of Gourmet
Recipes & Herbal Cookery, Translated and Adapted for the Modern Kitchen.
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1984. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. ISBN:
0881790087 . xxix, 322pp, illustrated.
$14.00
[12091]
Apostolic Fathers, ed. A. Dressel. Patrum Aposticolorum Opera . . . rec. et
emendavit, notis ill., versione Latina passim correcta . . . instr. A. Dressel.
Leipzig: Hinrichs, 1863. Hard Cover. Fair xcvi + 672pp + 2pls. Binding worn,
now sheathed in adhesive plastic, inner hinges taped, contents shaken,
scattered foxing throughout. A working copy only. $30.00
[5293]
ARCHAEOLOGIA AELIANA,. ARCHAEOLOGIA AELIANA, Fifth Series, V (1977) - XII
(1984).. Wraps. Fine. $85.00
[5292]
ARCHAEOLOGIA AELIANA,. ARCHAEOLOGIA AELIANA, Fifth Series, XVI (1978) - XXV
(1987).. Wraps. Fine. A nice run of this series. $100.00
[5291]
ARCHAEOLOGIA AELIANA,. ARCHAEOLOGIA AELIANA, Fourth Series, XI (1934), XV
(1938), XXI (1943).. Hard Cover. Cloth. VG. Per volume: $25.00
[19848]
Archaeological Institute of America. Supplementary Papers of the American
School of Classical Studies in Rome, Vol. I. NY: 1905. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Fair viii, 220pp, illustrated. Ex-lib, binding
rubbed at extremities, front inner hinge strained, rear inner hinge broken,
book block sound and tight. Contributors include H. H. Armstrong, T. Ashby,
Jr., et al. $15.00
[18746]
Archaeological Institute of America. Supplementary Papers of the American
School of Classical Studies in Rome, Vol. I. NY: 1905. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Good viii, 220pp, illustrated. Papers by H. H.
Armstrong, T. Ashby, et al. Binding rubbed at extremities, else VG. $15.00
[15857]
Archaeological Institute of America. Papers of the American School of Classical
Studies at Athens, V (1886-1890). Boston: 1892. Boards. Good 314pp, 18pls.
Papers by C. D. Buck, C. Waldstein, J. C. Rolfe, Th. Mommsen. All articles in
English, including Mommsen's. Ex-lib, boards rubbed and worn at extremities,
else VG. $45.00
[17888]
Archaeological Institute of America. Papers of the American School of Classical
Studies at Athens, IV (1885-1886). Boston: 1888. Hard Cover. Fair 277pp, 10pp.
Ex-private library (Essex Institute). Binding rubbed and worn, backstrip
tattered, contents sound and tight. Most of this volume is taken up by F. D.
Allen's article on Greece Verse Inscriptions.
$45.00
[16938]
Ardito, S.. A piedi nel Lazio, Vol. I: 138 passeggiate, escursione e trekkin
all scoperta della natura. Rome: 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 8881770806. 288pp.
$14.00
[17894]
ARETHUSA, X, 1 (1977). Classical Literature and Contemporary Literary Theory.
Buffalo: 1977. Soft Cover. Very Good 221pp. Ownership signature, else unmarked.
Contributors include Rubino, Peradotto, Pucci, et al. $15.00
[19550]
Arethusa, XIX, 2 (1986). Audience-Oriented Criticism and the Classics. Buffalo:
1986. Soft Cover. Very Good 124pp. Contributors include Pedrick, Scully, et al.
$10.00
[19551]
Arethusa, XXX, 2 (1997). The Iliad and Its Contexts. Buffalo: 1997. Soft Cover.
Good 168pp.pp. Contributors include Rose, Scodel, et al. A few ink notes, else
unmarked. $10.00
[15818]
Ariadne Galleries, NY. Ancient Coins Auction December 7, 1982 New York City.
NY: 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine c. 70pp. 352
lots, illustrated. $10.00
[17008]
Aristophanes, ed. A. Sigwick. Scenes from Aristophanes The Clouds. Longman,
1934. Limp cloth. Good New Impression. Rugby edition. 62pp, including English
notes. Linen covers are worn, one note in red ink, else VG. $8.00
[12251]
Aristophanes, ed. C. E. Graves. Acharnians, ed. with intro. & notes by C.E.
Graves.. Cambridge: 1961. Hard Cover. Good Cambridge, Pitt Press, reprint of
the 1905 ed. xvi+143pp. Binding faded and smudged, some pencil notes and
marginalia, else VG. $12.50
[15810]
ARISTOPHANES, ed. C. E. Graves. The Wasps. Cambridge University Press, 1894.
Hard Cover. Fair 243pp. Pitt Press series. Backstrip rubbed at extremities,
front inner hinge strained, text heavily marked in ink and pencil. $10.00
[15463]
Aristophanes, ed. C. E. Graves. Acharnians, ed. with intro. & notes by C.E.
Graves.. Cambridge: 1967. Soft Cover. Good Cambridge, Pitt Press, reprint of
the 1905 ed. xvi+143pp. $12.50
[15023]
Aristophanes, ed. M. Platnauer. Aristophanes Peace, ed. with Introduction and
Commentary. Oxford: Clarendon, 1964. Hard Cover. Good / Fine. ISBN: 0198141599.
xxvi+174pp. Many pencil notes, else VG.
$27.50
[14274]
Aristophanes, ed. M. Platnauer. Aristophanes Peace, ed. with Introduction and
Commentary. Oxford: Clarendon, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. ISBN:
0198141599. Reprint of the 1964 ed. xxvi+174pp.
$35.00
[15863]
ARISTOPHANES, ed. W. H. Oldaker. Scenes from the Birds of Aristophanes, with
Intro., Notes, Vocabulary, and Appendices. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1963. Hard Cover.
Good Reprint of the 1926 ed. xx, 72pp. Text tanned but supple. With the
bookplate of G. P. Goold. $10.00
[15862]
Aristophanes, ed. W. H. Oldaker. Scenes from the Birds of Aristophanes, with
Intro., Notes, Vocabulary, and Appendices. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1963. Hard Cover.
Good ISBN: . Reprint of the 1926 ed. xx, 72pp. Text tanned but supple. $10.00
[12696]
ARISTOPHANES, ed. W. W. Merry. The Frogs, with Introduction and Notes. Oxford:
Clarendon, 1963. Hard Cover. Good 5th ed. 74pp + 83pp. Binding worn at
extremities, a few light stains on top cover, else VG. With the ownership
signature of Larissa Bonfante. $12.00
[18563]
Aristophanes, ed. W. W. Merry. The Birds, with Introduction and Notes. Oxford:
Clarendon, 1934. Hard Cover. Fair Reprint of the 1904 4th ed. 91pp + 91pp.
Binding faded and discolored, worn at extremities, a few ink notes in the text.
With the bookplate of G. P. Goold.
$15.00
[13913]
ARISTOPHANES, trs. J. Lindsay. Lysistrata. ill. Norman Lindsay. NY: Hartsdale
House, Decorative Cloth. Good n.d. 114pp, illustrated. Bound in decorated red
cloth. Binding faded, else a nice copy.
$16.00
[5041]
ARISTOPHANES, trs. Webb. Clouds, trs. R.H. Webb.. Charlottesville, 1960. Wraps.
ii+116pp. Binding faded, else VG. $10.00
[6920]
ARISTOTLE,. On the Art of Poetry, An Amplified Version with Supplementary
Illustrations for Students of English by Lane Cooper.. Cornell, 1962 Trade
paperback reprint of the 1947 revised ed. xxix+100pp. VG. $8.00
[12145]
ARISTOTLE, Ross, W. David (editor). The Basic Works, with an intro. by R.
McKeon.. NY: 1941. Hard Cover. Good NY, 1941. xxxix+1487pp. Ross' Oxford
translation. Binding worn and smudged, ownership signature of John Callahan on
front pastedown. Contents sound and tight.
$15.00
[12146]
Aristotle, Ross, W. David (editor). The Basic Works, with an intro. by R.
McKeon.. NY: 1941. Hard Cover. Fine NY, 1941. xxxix+1487pp. Ross' Oxford
translation. Fine in slipcase. $30.00
[7564]
Aristotle, Ross, W. David (editor). The Politics, trs. with an Introduction,
Notes, and Glossary by Carnes Lord.. Chicago, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good
284pp. Near Fine. $10.00
[18674]
Aristotle, Ross, W. David (editor). The Basic Works, with an intro. by R.
McKeon.. NY: Random House, 1941. Hard Cover. Good NY, 1941. 8th printing.
xxxix+1487pp. Ross' Oxford translation. Binding lightly rubbed at extremities,
else VG. $18.00
[18363]
Aristotle, ed. & trs. S. H. Butcher. The Poetics of Aristotle, ed. with
Critical Notes and a Translation. London: Macmillan, 1922. Hard Cover. Good
xxviii, 111pp. With the bookplate of Lauralee Day Tuttle and the ownership
signature of F. Day Tuttle, Jr. Bottom corners lightly bumped, some wear and
minor fraying at spine tips, else VG.
$20.00
[18197]
Aristotle, trs. C. Lord. The Politics, trs. with an Introduction, Notes, and
Glossary by Carnes Lord.. Chicago, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good 284pp. $11.00
[15464]
ARISTOTLE, trs. E. Barker. The Politics, trs. with an intro., notes and appendices
by E. Barker.. Oxford: Trade Paperback. Very Good Reprint of the 1948 corrected
ed. lxxvi+411pp. $12.00
[4172]
ARISTOTLE, trs. E.R. Lehmann-Leander. Aristoteles: Analytiker der
Wirklichkeit.. Hard Cover. Wiesbaden, n.d. (1960's ?). A selection of texts in
German translation by E.R. Lehmann-Leander. 299pp. VG. $5.00
[5283]
Aristotle, trs. Jowett. Politics, trs. B. Jowett, with Introduction, Analysis
and Index by H.W.C. Davis.. Oxford: 1953. Hard Cover. Good reprint of the 1905
ed. 355pp. A few pencil marks, else VG.
$8.00
[18718]
Aristotle, trs. K. von Fritz & E. Kapp. Aristotle's Constitution of Athens
and Related Texts. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hafner, 1950. Hard Cover. Good
ISBN: . xii, 233pp. Ownership signature on flyleaf, light rubbing at
extremities, else VG. $12.50
[16034]
ARISTOTLE, trs. L. J. Potts. Aristotle On the Art of Fiction: An English
Translation of The Poetics with an Introductory Essay and Explanatory Notes.
Cambridge Univ Pr, 1953. Soft Cover. Good 94pp. Cover sunned, a small faint
stain in margin of last page, else VG.
$14.00
[16233]
Aristotle, trs. S. Halliwell. The Poetics of Aristotle: Translation and
Commentary. London: Duckworth Pub, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
0715621769. ix, 197pp. Covers sunned, else Fine. $10.00
[19647]
Arnold, T. K.. A Practical Introduction to Greek Prose Composition, Part I.
London: Rivington, 1849. Hard Cover. Fair 7th ed. viii, 216pp. Binding faded,
rubbed and worn at extremities. Ownership signature, date, and price in old ink
on flyleaf, contents lightly shaken, minor foxing on a few pages, still a good
copy internally. $35.00
[15387]
Arnott, P.. The Romans and their World. NY: St Martin's, 1970. Trade Paperback.
Good 318pp + 16pp of b+w plates. Covers faded, else VG. $5.00
[14241]
Arnott, P.. An Introduction to the Greek Theatre . London: Macmillan, 1959.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 240pp, illustrated. With the ownership signatures
of Ann and Peter K. Marshall, else unmarked.
$15.00
[19707]
Arnott, P. D.. An Introduction to the Greek World. NY: 1967. Hard Cover. Good /
Good. xii+238pp+16pls. Ownership signature, date inked on title, else VG in
dj. $10.00
[18419]
Arnott, Peter D.. Public and Performance in the Greek Theatre. London:
Routledge, 1991. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0415062993. viii, 203pp.
Ex-college library, else VG. $20.00
[17157]
Artizzu, F., et al. La società in Sardegna nei secoli: Lineamenti storici .
Torino: ERI, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 323pp + 32pp of
plates. $30.00
[19011] Aruz, Joan, ed.. Art of the First Cities: The Third Millennium B.C. from the Mediterranean to the Indus. Yale Univ Pr, 2003. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As