Books on Classical Studies: The Archaeology, History, and Literature of Greece and Rome

B&B Smith, Booksellers

720 William Ave

Westminster MD 21157 USA

Phone & Fax: 410-871-1564

catalog@bbsmith.com

www.bbsmith.com

 

Orders may be placed by phone, fax, post, or email. It is quickest to confirm availability and order through our secure website at www.bbsmith.com - you can locate the book and add it to your shopping cart by a quick search under author or title.

Our usual telephone hours are Monday through Friday, 10:30 AM - 4 PM. Visitors by appointment only. Surface shipping charges to addresses in the USA are $4.50 for the first book, $1.00 for each additional. Please inquire if you need priority shipping.

The US Post Office now requires the use of air mail for orders shipped outside of the USA. Shipping charges to addresses outside the USA are $14.00 for the first book, $6.50 for each additional. We may request additional shipping charges for heavy or large books.

Payment may be made by American Express, Discover, Mastercard, or Visa. All books are in very good condition, unless otherwise described, and may be returned within 5 days of receipt for a full refund.

 



[6475] (Periodical). CLASSICAL BULLETIN, XL (1963/4) - L (1973/4).. Wraps. Former owner's signature and ink namestamp on some issues, else a VG, complete run of this periodical. $35.00

[21938] (Periodical) ROMArcheologica: Guida alla antichita della citta eterna. Roma archeologica. 18°-19° itinerario. Sotto il segno dell'aquila: l'esercito e la marina militare dell'antica Roma . Rome: De Rosa, 2003. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. As New ISBN: . Double issue. 128pp, 162 illustrations $25.00

[21943] (Periodical) ROMArcheologica: Guida alla antichita della citta eterna. Roma archeologica. 23°-24° itinerario. Il territorio & la storia dell'antica Roma. Rome: De Rosa, 2004. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. As New Double issue. 128pp, 1032 illustrations $25.00

[21934] (Periodical) ROMArcheologica: Guida alla antichita della citta eterna. Roma archeologica. 13º itinerario. Il Tevere . Rome: De Rosa, 2002. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. As New ISBN: . 64pp, illustrated. $15.00

[21940] (Periodical) ROMArcheologica: Guida alla antichita della citta eterna. Roma archeologica. 21º itinerario. I culti orientale a Roma. Rome: De Rosa, 2004. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. As New 64pp, illustrated. $15.00

[21933] (Periodical) ROMArcheologica: Guida alla antichita della citta eterna. Roma archeologica. 12º itinerario. Strumenti di ricerca: Cronologia, Glossario, Indirizzario, Bibliografia, Indici. Rome: De Rosa, 2001. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. As New ISBN: . 64pp, illustrated. $15.00

[21939] (Periodical) ROMArcheologica: Guida alla antichita della citta eterna. Roma archeologica. 15º itinerario. Il Porto di Roma. Rome: De Rosa, 2002. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. As New 64pp, illustrated. $15.00

[21942] (Periodical) ROMArcheologica: Guida alla antichita della citta eterna. Roma archeologica. 22º itinerario. La cultura nell'antica Roma. Rome: De Rosa, 2004. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 64pp, illustrated. $15.00

[21936] (Periodical) ROMArcheologica: Guida alla antichita della citta eterna. Roma archeologica. 20° itinerario. Le dimore degli dei: La religione ufficiale dell'antica Roma e la sua organizzazione. Rome: De Rosa, 2003. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. As New ISBN: . 64pp, illustrated. $15.00

[20871] Abbott, E.. A History of Greece, Part II (only): From the Ionian Revolt to the Thirty Years' Peace 500-445 B.C.. NY: Putnam, 1892. Hard Cover. Very Good ix, 542pp, 6 maps. Minor wear at binding extremities, a few small scuffs on bottom cover, still a nice copy. $15.00

[20738] Abbott, F. F.. Roman Politics (Our Debt to Greece and Rome). Boston: 1923. Hard Cover. Good vi, 177pp. Minor wear at extremities, former owner's bookplate, signature, embossed name stamp on title, else VG. $5.00

[18734] Abbott, J.. History of Julius Caesar. NY: Harper, . Decorative Cloth. Fair Undated (c. 1900) Reprint of the 1877 ed. 278pp, illustrated. Corners bumped, backstrip tattered, inner hinges strained, contents clean and unmarked. $5.00

[18237] Accademia nazionale dei Lincei. Atti della Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei. Anno CCCLXVII: Notizie degli Scavi di Antichita. Serie ottava, Vol. XXIV (1970). Rome: 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Good 602pp, illustrated. Wraps sunned, small chips and discolorations in spine, else VG. $30.00

[18239] Accademia nazionale dei Lincei. Atti della Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei. Anno CCCLXI: Notizie degli Scavi di Antichita. Serie ottava, Vol. XIV (1960). Rome: 1960. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Good 447pp, illustrated. Nicely rebound in 1/4 cloth, marbled boards, gilt-stamped spine. $35.00

[18238] Accademia nazionale dei Lincei. Atti della Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei. Anno CCCLXVI: Notizie degli Scavi di Antichita. Serie ottava, Vol. XXIII(1969. Rome: 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good 360pp, illustrated. Nicely rebound in 1/2 cloth, marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. Faint stain in margin of last few pages, else a nice copy. $40.00

[22649] Accademia nazionale dei Lincei. Atti della Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei. Anno CCCLXVII: Notizie degli Scavi di Antichita. Serie ottava, Vol. XV (1961), fasc 7-12. Rome: 1963. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Good pp223-434, illustrated. Wraps sunned, else VG. $15.00

[22648] Accademia nazionale dei Lincei. Atti della Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei. Anno CCCLXVII: Notizie degli Scavi di Antichita. Serie ottava, Vol. XIV (1960), fasc 7-12. Rome: 1962. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Good pp247-447. Wraps sunned, else VG. $15.00

[22647] Accademia nazionale dei Lincei. Atti della Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei. Anno CCCLXVII: Notizie degli Scavi di Antichita. Serie ottava, Vol. XVI (1962), fasc 1-6. Rome: 1964. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Good 283pp, illustrated, 2 folding plates in rear pocket. Wraps sunned, small tears at bottom of backstrip, else VG. $15.00

[20875] Accademia nazionale dei Lincei. Atti della Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei. Anno CCCLV: Notizie degli Scavi di Antichita. Serie ottava, Vol. XII (1958). Rome: 1958. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 420pp, illustrated. Nicely rebound in 1/4 cloth, marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. $25.00

[20872] Accademia nazionale dei Lincei. Atti della Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei. Anno CCCLXI: Notizie degli Scavi di Antichita. Serie ottava, Vol. XVIII (1964). Rome: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 336pp, illustrated. Nicely bound in 1/4 cloth, marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. $30.00

[20832] Accademia nazionale dei Lincei; Meola, E.; F. Lo Porto, G. S. Masarich, E. S. Equini. Monumenti Antichi, Serie Miscellanea, I ((Vol. 48 of the general series). Rome: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Good 1971-73. Small tears in wrappers, else VG. 309pp + many plates. 4 works. E. Meola, Terrecotte orientalizzanti di Gela (1971); E. S. Equini, La necropoli di Hierapolis di Frigia (1972); F. Gino Lo Porto, Civilta indigena e penetrazione Greca nella Lucania orientale (1973); G. S. Masarich, Vicus Augustanus Laurentium (1973). Bumped at top of backstrip, else VG. $45.00

[20876] Accademia Nazionale del Lincei, Atti delI Convegni LinceiI, 105:. Accademia Nazionale del Lincei, Atti delI Convegni LinceiI, 105: Giornata Lincea in ricordo di Arnaldo Momigliano (Roma, 22 aprile 1992).. Rome: 1993. Soft Cover. Very Good 55pp. $14.00

[23325] Acquaro, E., et al. Studi di Numismatica Punica. Rome: 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Rivista di Studi Fenici, XI (1983), Supplemento. 81pp + 42pls. Signature on top cover, else unmarked. $25.00

[14678] Adams, Hebron E.; Adams, Herbon E.. The Burodyssey of H.O.M.E.R.: Executive Summary. Reston, Virginia, U.S.A.: Foxon Pr, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0963291912. 90pp, illustrated. Satire. " . . . truly a palpable triumph for the emerging interdisciplinary field of archeobureaucracy." $35.00

[22493] Adams, W. H. Davenport. The Buried Cities Of Campania Or Pompeii And Herculaneum: Their History, Their Destruction, And Their Remains . Boston: 1869. Hard Cover. Good 282pp, nicely illustrated. Bound in decorative cloth, gilt-stamped backstrip. Rear inner is cracked but sound, one corner bumped, small chips at top and bottom of spine, else VG. $30.00

[20578] Adelman, Charles Martin. Cypro-Geometric Pottery, Refinements in Classification. Goteborg: P. Astroms, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9185058696. xix, 143pp, + plates with 307 illustrations. A very few ink notes, else Fine. Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology series. $30.00

[23290] Adelman, Charles Martin. Cypro-Geometric Pottery, Refinements in Classification. Goteborg: P. Astroms, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9185058696. xix, 143pp, + plates with 307 illustrations. Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology series. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $30.00

[18331] Aeschylus, ed. & trs. H. Weir Smyth, H. Lloyd-Jones. Aeschylus, With an English Translation (Loeb series). : Harvard, Hard Cover. Good 1963/57. Complete in 2 vols. Binding of Vol. I discolored in spots, ownership signature, else VG. $22.50

[20877] Aeschylus, ed. & trs. P. Mazon. Eschyle, Tome I: Les Suppliants, Perses, Sept, Promethee enchaine. Paris: Belles Lettres, 1984. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 2251001158. Reprint of the 1921 ed. $20.00

[20879] Aeschylus, ed. G. Murray. Septum Quae Supersunt Tragoediae, Accedunt Tetrologiarum ad has fabulas pertinentium fragmenta . . . . . Oxford: Clarendon, 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good Corrected reprint of the 1938 ed. OCT. A few scholarly notes in pencil, else unmarked. With the bookplate of G. P. Goold. $15.00

[20878] Aeschylus, ed. G. Murray. Septum Quae Supersunt Tragoediae, Accedunt Tetrologiarum ad has fabulas pertinentium fragmenta . . . . . Oxford: Clarendon, 1953. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1955 2nd ed. OCT. xvi+376pp. Binding rubbed at extremities, many pencil notes, else VG. With the ownership signature of Philippa Forder. $10.00

[20880] Aeschylus, ed. H. J. Mette. Supplementum Aeschyleum. Berlin: 1939. Original Wraps. Good Kleine Texte, 169. 86pp. Small tears in wraps, a few pencil notes, else VG, $12.00

[20881] Aeschylus, ed. H. Rackham. The Prometheus Bound. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1957. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1899 ed. xxvii, 100pp. Pages yellowed, not brittle; covers warped, else VG. Pitt Press Series. With the bookplate of G. P. Goold. $6.00

[20744] Aeschylus, ed. J. E. Harry. Prometheus, with Introduction, Notes, and Critical Appendix. NY: ABC, 1905. Hard Cover. Poor 358pp, illustrated. Binding worn and stained, marginal staining throughout, many pencil notes. A good working copy. $5.00

[22724] Aeschylus, trs. A. S. Way. Aeschylus in English Verse, Part II: Prometheus Bounds. The Suppliant Maidens.. London: Macmillan, 1907. Hard Cover. Good 105pp. Binding rubbed at extremities, ownership signature on flyleaf, else VG. $15.00

[22723] Aeschylus, trs. A. S. Way. Aeschylus in English Verse, Part I: The Seven Against Thebes, The Persians. London: Macmillan, 1906. Hard Cover. Good 100pp. Binding rubbed at extremities, ownership signature on flyleaf, else VG. $15.00

[20804] Aeschylus, trs. G. Murray. The Complete Plays of Aeschylus Translatd into English Rhyming Verse with Commentaries and Notes. London: 1952. Hard Cover. Good Front inner hinge strained, light stains on backstrip, else VG. $25.00

[20883] Aeschylus, trs. H. Lloyd-Jones. The Libation Bearers, A Translation with Commentary. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1970. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0135353777. xxii, 73pp. A few pencil marks on flyleaf, else unmarked. With the bookplate of G. P. Goold. $6.00

[22177] Aharoni, Yohanan. The Archaeology of the Land of Israel. Philadelphia: Westminster John Knox Pr, 1982. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0664244300 . xvii, 344pp, illustrated. $5.00

[20226] Ahituv, S., & B. A. Levine, eds.. ERETZ-ISRAEL: Archaeological, Historical and Geographical Studies, 24: Avraham Malamat Volume. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 9652210234. 241pp English text+ 197pp Hebrew text, illustrated. Contributors include Dever, Gottwald, Redford, B. A . Levine, et al. $45.00

[20503] Ahrens, Heinrich L., ed.. Bucolicorum Graecorum Theocriti Bionis Moschi reliquiae acced. incertorum idylliis. Leipzig: Teubner, 1909. Hard Cover. Good 2nd ed. viii, 142pp. Ex-college library, binding rubbed at extremities, else VG. $12.00

[22604] Ainsworth, R., rev. T. Morell. An Abridgement Of Ainsworth's Dictionary, English And Latin, Designed For The Use of Schools, By Thomas Morell.. Philadelphia: Kimber & Conrad, 1808. Full-Leather. Fair First American ed. A thick book, unpaginated. Full leather binding is quite rubbed and worn but still tight. Inner hinges cracked but firm, some ink notes on front pastedown and title.. Light foxing throughout. $45.00

[20574] Al-Radi, Selma. Phlamoudhi Vounari: A Sanctuary Site in Cyprus. Goteborg: Paul Forlag Astroms, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9186098101 . 136pp + 66pp of illustrations. Studies in Med. Archaeology, LXV. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $35.00

[22248] Alexander, M. A., & M. Ennaifer, eds.. Corpus des Mosaiques de Tunisie, Vol. I, fasc. 3: Utique: Les mosaiques sans localisation precise et El Alia. Tunis: 1976. Large 8vo. Soft Cover. Good xi, 100pp, 45pp of plates, + 3 folding plans. Covers smudged and discolored, else VG, unmarked. $35.00

[23465] Alexander, of Aphrodisias,trs. R. W. Sharples. Quaestiones 2.16 - 3.15. London, United Kingdom: Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0715626159. 212pp. Ancient Commentators on Aristotle series. $15.00

[20389] Allan, D.J.. Aristote le Philosophe, trs. from the English by Ch. Lef?vre, Preface by A. Mansion. Louvain: 1962. Soft Cover. Very Good 248pp. $5.00

[20386] Allen, J. T.. Stage Antiquities of the Greeks and Romans and Their Influence. London: 1927. Hard Cover. Good 206pp, 24 illustrations. Our Debt to Greece and Romer series. Binding lightly worn at extremities, ownership signature on flyleaf, front inner hinge strained but sound, else VG. $5.00

[22857] Alouf, M. M.. History of Baalbek. Beirut: 1949. Soft Cover. Very Good 8th English ed. ix, 122pp, illustrated. $5.00

[17242] Alsop, Joseph. From the Silent Earth: A Report on the Greek Bronze Age. NY: Harper, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. ISBN: . 296pp, illustrated. Gift inscription on flyleaf, binding a bit worn and sunned at extremities, else VG. With an intro. by C. M. Bowra and photographs by Alison Frantz. $4.00

[19448] Alsop, Joseph. From the Silent Earth: A Report on the Greek Bronze Age. NY: Harper, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 296pp, illustrated. $6.00

[20391] Altheim, F.. Der unbesiegte Gott: Heidentum und Christentum . Hamburg: Rowohlt, 1957. Mass Market Paperback. Good 136pp. Backstrip discolored, else VG. $10.00

[7306] AMERICAN JOURNAL OF PHILOLOGY,. AMERICAN JOURNAL OF PHILOLOGY, Vols. 54 (1933) - 69 (1948).. Original Wraps. Very Good Complete in original wrappers. $100.00

[19483] American Museum of Natural History. Old World Civilizations: The Rise of Cities and States. San Francisco: Harpercollins, 1994. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0062502700. 239pp, nicely illustrated. $10.00

[20727] Amminaus Marcellinus, ed. & trs. J. C. Rolfe. Ammianus Marcellinus (Loeb ed.), Vol. III (only). Harvard Univ Pr, 1952. Hard Cover. Good Reviesed ed. Vol. III only. Signature and light stain on flyleaf, else unmarked. $14.00

[20888] Anacreon. Anacreontica cum aliis lyricis. Nova editio accurata in usum praelectionum academicarum et scholarum. Leipzig: Weigel, 1817. Half-Leather. Good viiii + 52pp. 1/2 leather, marbled boards. Light foxing throughout. Former owner's signature has been cut away from front endpaper, leaving only "Ex libris Michaelis" in old ink. $35.00

[20890] Anderson, J. K.. Ancient Greek Horsemanship. California, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0520000234 . xv, 329pp, 39pls. A near Fine copy in a tattered dust-jacket. $85.00

[19654] Anderson, J. K., & R. V. West, eds.. Poseidon's Realm: Ancient Greek Art from the Collections of the Lowrie Museum of Anthropology, Berkeley. Sacramento: Crocker Art Museum, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 95pp, illustrated. $35.00

[20892] Anderson, W.S., et al, eds.. California Studies in Classical Antiquity, Vol. 12. Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0520040554. ix, 303pp, illustrated. $8.00

[22147] Anderson, William. The Art of the Aeneid. London: Bristol Classical Press, 1989. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 1853991317. Reprint of the 1969 ed. viii, 121pp. Some ink notes and underlining, else VG. $8.00

[21957] Andre, J. M., & A. Hus. L'histoire a rome: Historiens et biographes dans la litterature latine. Paris: P. U. F., 1974. Soft Cover. Fair 228pp. Top cover discolored, bottom cover missing. Contents crisp and tight. $12.00

[20893] Andreassi, G., et al. Mare d'Egnazia dalla preistoria ad oggi: Ricerche e problemi. Fasano: 1982. Original Wraps. Fine 141pp, 102 b+w illustrations, 6 color plates, 1 folding map. Issued to accompany an exhibit at the Museo Naz. di Egnazia, 1982. $15.00

[20397] Andrewes, Antony. The Greeks. NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1978. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0393008770. 294pp $4.00

[15721] Andrewes, Antony. The Greeks. NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1978. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0393008770. 294pp $4.00

[22867] Annas, Julia, ed.. Oxford Studies in Ancient Philosophy, X. Oxford: Clarendon, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Fine. ISBN: 0198240473. 293pp. Contributors include Nussbaum, Obbink, Barnes, et al. A very few ink notes, else Fine. $40.00

[9463] Anonymous. Ancient Coins Associated with Christianity. Philadelphia Transportation Company, 1949. Original Wraps. Very Good 2nd ed. 14pp, illustrated. Top cover is sun-faded, else near Fine. A discussion of the collector Charles E. Tuckwood and his collection. Tuckwood was an executive with the Phila. Transportation Company. $25.00

[20896] Anonymous. The Temple of Cythnos, Or the Oracles of Fortune and Wisdom, for the Four Seasons of Life, Translated from the Greek. London: N. Conant, 1778. Hard Cover. Good viii, 2, + 162pp. 1/4 cloth, boards, marbled endpapers. Binding rubbed at extremities, small fragment of old label stuck to spine, still a nice copy. $140.00

[20895] Anonymous. The Star Guide-Book to Rome. Rome: Societa Laziale, 1890. Hard Cover. Good xxxii, 529pp, + adverts. Binding worn at extremities, faded spots on bottom cover, some pencil marks, else VG in gilt-decorated red cloth. With the color armorial bookplate of Sir David Stewart Banchory Devenich. $60.00

[22759] Antiphon; Andocides, trs. MacDowell, Douglas M.;Gagarin, Michael. Antiphon & Andocides. Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Pr, 1998. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0292728093. xxvii, 174pp. Some ink notes in the introduction, else Fine. $10.00

[20897] Antoniou, J. Plaka. Athens: 1973. Trade Paperback. Very Good 95pp, printed in sepia and illustrated with drawings by the author. English text. $10.00

[20400] Apostolic Fathers, ed. A. Dressel. Patrum Aposticolorum Opera . . . rec. et emendavit, notis ill., versione Latina passim correcta . . . instr. A. Dressel. Leipzig: Hinrichs, 1863. Hard Cover. Fair xcvi + 672pp + 2pls. Binding worn, now sheathed in adhesive plastic, inner hinges taped, contents shaken, scattered foxing throughout, rear hinge broken. A working copy only. $15.00

[22720] Apuleius, ed. J. B. Pike. The Short Stories of Apuleius [Latin text] with Introduction and Notes. Boston: A & B, 1918. Hard Cover. Fair xxxix+148pp. Binding badly discolored, rubbed and worn at extremities, many ink and pencil notes in the text. With the bookplate and ownership signature of the Rev. Erwin R. Behrendt. $10.00



[22603] Apuleius, ed. J. Fleury. Opera, Interpretatione et notis illustravit Julianus Floridus. Iussu Christianissimi Regis in usum serenissimi Delphini. Paris: F. Leonard, 1688. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fair (iv), engraved frontispiece, title with note to the reader on reverse, (44), 848pp, + 254pp indices. 2 volumes bound in one. Lacks the title page for volume I. The title page for vol. II is bound at the beginning, opposite the frontispeice. An important book, printed on good paper, with a few illustrations. Bound in full leather, raised bands, leather label, marbled endpapers. The binding is intact but very rubbed and worn, The text is marred by some light foxing and a fairly light dampstain which affects a good portion of the text. $250.00

[20899] Archaeologia Aeliana. ARCHAEOLOGIA AELIANA, Fifth Series, XVI (1978) - XXV (1987).. Soft Cover. Very Good A nice run of this series, complete for these years. $80.00

[20609] Archaeologia Aeliana. ARCHAEOLOGIA AELIANA, Fourth Series, XV (1939). Hard Cover. Very Good 388pp, nicely illustrated. Contributors include Richmond, E. Birley, et al. $25.00

[20590] Archaeologia Aeliana. ARCHAEOLOGIA AELIANA, Fourth Series, XI (1934). Hard Cover. Very Good 245pp, nicely illustrated. Contributors include Richmond, E. Birley, et al. $25.00

[20898] Archaeologia Aeliana. ARCHAEOLOGIA AELIANA, Fifth Series, V (1977) - XII (1984).. Soft Cover. Very Good Complete in 8 volumes. $85.00

[20681] Archaeological Institute of America. Papers of the American School of Classical Studies at Athens, V (1886-1890). Boston: 1892. Boards. Good 314pp, 18pls. Papers by C. D. Buck, C. Waldstein, J. C. Rolfe, Th. Mommsen. All articles in English, including Mommsen's. Ex-lib, boards rubbed and worn at extremities, else VG. $35.00

[18746] Archaeological Institute of America. Supplementary Papers of the American School of Classical Studies in Rome, Vol. I. NY: 1905. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good viii, 220pp, illustrated. Papers by H. H. Armstrong, T. Ashby, et al. Binding rubbed at extremities, else VG. $15.00

[21968] Arethusa, I, 1 (1968). Arethusa, Vol. I, Number 1. Buffalo: 1968. Soft Cover. Very Good 108pp. Contributors include C. Segal, Badian, Otis, et al. $10.00

[21967] Arethusa, XXVIII (1995), 2-3. Arethusa, XXVIII (1995), 2-3: Horace: 2000 Years. Hopkins, 1995. Soft Cover. Very Good A double issue of the journal Arethusa. Contributors include Konstan, Anderson, Putnam, et al. $60.00

[22330] Arevalo, A., & D. Bernal. Las cetariae de Baelo Claudia : avance de las investigaciones arqueológicas en el barrio meridional (2000-2004). Cadiz: 2007. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 8498281555. 571pp, illustrated. $40.00

[15818] Ariadne Galleries, NY. Ancient Coins Auction December 7, 1982 New York City. NY: 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine c. 70pp. 352 lots, illustrated. $8.00

[22766] Arias, P.E.; Hirmer, Max. A History of 1000 Years of Greek Vase Painting, trs. and revised B. B. Shefton. ill. Hirmer, Max. NY: Abrams, 1962. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 410pp, with 240 b+w plates, and 52 tipped-in color plates. Some discoloration to fore- and top edges, still VG. $100.00

[20902] Aristophanes, ed. A. Sidgwick. Scenes from Aristophanes The Clouds. Longman, 1934. Limp cloth. Good New Impression. Rugby edition. 62pp, including English notes. Linen covers are worn, one note in red ink, else VG. $6.00

[22426] Aristophanes, ed. B.B. Rogers. The Wasps . . . The Greek Text Revised; with a Translation into Corresponding Metres, and Original Notes. London: Bell, . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor n.d. xlv, 291pp. Binding tattered, bookblock broken, much light foxing in the text. Ex-lib. A working copy only. $5.00

[20903] Aristophanes, ed. C. E. Graves. The Wasps. Cambridge University Press, 1894. Hard Cover. Fair 243pp. Pitt Press series. Backstrip rubbed at extremities, front inner hinge strained, text heavily marked in ink and pencil. $5.00

[20393] Aristophanes, ed. C. E. Graves. Acharnians, ed. with intro. & notes by C.E. Graves.. Cambridge: 1961. Hard Cover. Good Cambridge, Pitt Press, reprint of the 1905 ed. xvi+143pp. Binding faded and smudged, some pencil notes and marginalia, else VG. $10.00

[21815] Aristophanes, ed. F. W. Hall & W. M. Geldart. Aristophanis Comoediae (Oxford Classical Text), Vol. I (only). Oxford: Clarendon, 1960. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1906 2nd ed. OCT. A few pencil notes. Very faint dampstain on foredge, not affecting text or margins, else VG. $10.00

[20905] Aristophanes, ed. M. Platnauer. Aristophanes Peace, ed. with Introduction and Commentary. Oxford: Clarendon, 1964. Hard Cover. Good / Fine. ISBN: 0198141599. xxvi+174pp. Many pencil notes, else VG. $20.00

[20600] Aristophanes, ed. W. H. Oldaker. Scenes from the Birds of Aristophanes, with Intro., Notes, Vocabulary, and Appendices. United Kingdom: Bristol Classical Press, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0906515920. Reprint of the 1926 ed. xx, 72pp. $8.95

[20907] Aristophanes, ed. W. H. Oldaker. Scenes from the Birds of Aristophanes, with Intro., Notes, Vocabulary, and Appendices. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1963. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1926 ed. xx, 72pp. Text tanned but supple. With the bookplate of G. P. Goold. $10.00

[20906] Aristophanes, ed. W. H. Oldaker. Scenes from the Birds of Aristophanes, with Intro., Notes, Vocabulary, and Appendices. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1963. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1926 ed. xx, 72pp. Text tanned but supple. $8.00

[20908] Aristophanes, ed. W. W. Merry. The Birds, with Introduction and Notes. Oxford: Clarendon, 1934. Hard Cover. Fair Reprint of the 1904 4th ed. 91pp + 91pp. Binding faded and discolored, worn at extremities, a few ink notes in the text. With the bookplate of G. P. Goold. $10.00

[20384] Aristophanes, ed. W. W. Merry. The Frogs, with Introduction and Notes. Oxford: Clarendon, 1963. Hard Cover. Good 5th ed. 74pp + 83pp. Binding worn at extremities, a few light stains on top cover, else VG. With the ownership signature of Larissa Bonfante. $10.00

[22556] Aristophanes, ed. W. W. Merry. The Frogs, with Introduction and Notes. Oxford: Clarendon, 1905. Hard Cover. Fair 5th ed. 74pp + 83pp. Binding worn at extremities, backstrip torn, contents a bit shaken. $5.00

[22555] Aristophanes, ed. W. W. Merry. The Birds, with Introduction and Notes. Oxford: Clarendon, 1896. Hard Cover. Fair 3rd ed. 91pp + 91pp. Ex-seminary library. Binding worn at extremities, backstrip discolored, else VG. $10.00

[20909] Aristophanes, trs. J. Lindsay. Lysistrata. ill. Norman Lindsay. NY: Hartsdale House, Decorative Cloth. Good n.d. 114pp, illustrated. Bound in decorated red cloth. Binding faded, else a nice copy. $8.00

[20385] Aristophanes, trs. R. H. Webb. Clouds, trs. R.H. Webb.. Charlottesville: Univ of Virginia Press, 1960. Soft Cover. Good ii+116pp. Nicely printed, title page in red and black. Binding faded, else VG. $10.00

[20910] Aristotle, Ross, trs. R. McKeon. The Basic Works, with an intro. by R. McKeon.. NY: 1941. Hard Cover. Fine xxxix+1487pp. Ross' Oxford translation. Fine in slipcase. $12.00

[20911] Aristotle, Ross, W. David (editor). The Basic Works, with an intro. by R. McKeon.. NY: Random House, 1941. Hard Cover. Good NY, 1941. 8th printing. xxxix+1487pp. Ross' Oxford translation. Binding lightly rubbed at extremities, else VG. $10.00

[20912] Aristotle, trs. R. McKeon. The Basic Works, with an intro. by R. McKeon.. NY: 1941. Hard Cover. Good NY, 1941. xxxix+1487pp. Ross' Oxford translation. Binding worn and smudged, ownership signature of John Callahan on front pastedown. Contents sound and tight. $10.00

[18363] Aristotle, ed. & trs. S. H. Butcher. The Poetics of Aristotle, ed. with Critical Notes and a Translation. London: Macmillan, 1922. Hard Cover. Good xxviii, 111pp. With the bookplate of Lauralee Day Tuttle and the ownership signature of F. Day Tuttle, Jr. Bottom corners lightly bumped, some wear and minor fraying at spine tips, else VG. $20.00

[22583] Aristotle, ed. A. Roemer. Aristotelis Ars Rhetorica cum nova codicis Ac et Vetustae translationis collatione. Leipzig: Teubner, 1885. Hard Cover. Fair xxxvi, 238pp. Bound in 1/4 leather, marbled boards and endpapers, leather. Binding rubbed and worn, backstrip chipped, the whole now sheathed in protective plastic. Front inner hinge cracked, small tears in title and front endpapers, else VG. With the ownership signature of Herbert Weir Smyth. $15.00

[20914] Aristotle, trs. E. Barker. The Politics, trs. with an intro., notes and appendices by E. Barker. Oxford: 1965. Trade Paperback. Very Good Reprint of the 1952 corrected ed. lxxvi+411pp. $8.00

[22528] Aristotle, trs. G. A. Kennedy. Aristotle on Rhetoric: A Theory of Civic Discourse. Oxford Univ Pr, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0195064860. xvi, 335pp. $20.00

[20469] Aristotle, trs. I. Bywater, preface G. Murray. Aristotle on the Art of Poetry. Oxford: Clarendon, 1951. Soft Cover. Good Reprint of the 1920 ed. 95pp. Some pencil notes & marginalia, else VG. $5.00

[20395] Aristotle, trs. Jowett. Politics, trs. B. Jowett, with Introduction, Analysis and Index by H.W.C. Davis. Oxford: Clarendon, 1953. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1905 ed. 355pp. Ownership signature on flyleaf, some scattered light foxing on endpapers, a few pencil marks, else VG. $5.00

[18718] Aristotle, trs. K. von Fritz & E. Kapp. Aristotle's Constitution of Athens and Related Texts. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hafner, 1950. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: . xii, 233pp. Ownership signature on flyleaf, light rubbing at extremities, else VG. $10.00

[20915] Aristotle, trs. L. J. Potts. Aristotle On the Art of Fiction: An English Translation of The Poetics with an Introductory Essay and Explanatory Notes. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1953. Soft Cover. Good 94pp. Cover sunned, a small faint stain in margin of last page, else VG. $10.00

[20539] Aristotle, trs. W. Nestle. Aristotles Hauptwerke. Leipzig: 1934. Hard Cover. Fair xlix, 410pp. Binding rubbed at extremities, signature on flyleaf, some pencil notes and underlining in first 50pp. $5.00

[19647] Arnold, T. K.. A Practical Introduction to Greek Prose Composition, Part I. London: Rivington, 1849. Hard Cover. Fair 7th ed. viii, 216pp. Binding faded, rubbed and worn at extremities. Ownership signature, date, and price in old ink on flyleaf, contents lightly shaken, minor foxing on a few pages, still a good copy internally. $35.00

[15387] Arnott, P.. The Romans and their World. NY: St Martin's, 1970. Trade Paperback. Good 318pp + 16pp of b+w plates. Covers faded, else VG. $5.00

[20917] Arnott, P.. An Introduction to the Greek Theatre . London: Macmillan, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 240pp, illustrated. With the ownership signatures of Ann and Peter K. Marshall, else unmarked. $8.00

[20918] Artizzu, F., et al. La società in Sardegna nei secoli: Lineamenti storici . Torino: ERI, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 323pp + 32pp of plates. $25.00

[23207] Asmar, C.. L'Abbaye de Belmont dite Deir el Balamend. Paris: 1972. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Bulletin du Musée de Beyrouth, 25. 69pp + 50pp of plates. Signature on top cover, title inked on spine, else Fine. $100.00

[20920] Astrom, Paul; Bailey, D. M.; Karageorghis, V.. Hala Sultan Tekke : Excavations 1897-1971 (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, XLV:1). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New ISBN: 9185058726. Vol. I [only]: Excavations 1897 - 1971. 135pp + 83pp of plates. $25.00

[20922] Astrom, Paul; Bailey, D. M.; Karageorghis, V.. Katydhata : A Bronze Age Site in Cyprus (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New ISBN: 9186098470. 131pp, illustrated. $35.00

[20921] Astrom, Paul; Bailey, D. M.; Karageorghis, V.. Katydhata : A Bronze Age Site in Cyprus (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New ISBN: 9186098470. 131pp, illustrated. $35.00

[18074] Astrom, Paul; Sjoquist, Karl-Erik. Pylos : Palmprints & Palmleaves (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 9186098225. 107pp, illustrated. $16.50

[21908] Augustine, trs. D. W. Robertson, Jr.. On Christian Doctrine. NY: Liberal Arts Press, 1958. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: . xxii, 169pp. Some smudging on covers, else VG. $5.00

[20924] Aurelius Victor, trs. A. Closs. Sextus Aurelius Victor. Stuttgart: 1838. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Good 322pp. A German translation. Boards worn and rubbed, ownership signature on flyleaf, light foxing throughout. $10.00

[20925] Austin, M. M.; Vidal-Naquet, P.. Economic and Social History of Ancient Greece. Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1978. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0520042670. 397pp. $10.00

[23257] Avi-Yonah, M.. Gazetteer of Roman Palestine. Jerusalem: 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Qedem, 5. 112pp, 8 maps. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $20.00

[23122] Avi-Yonah, M., ed.. Encyclopedia of Archaeological Excavations In the Holy Land. Oxford & Jerusalem: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 1975/78. Complete in 4 volumes. 1237pp, profusely illustrated. Former owner's signature on flyleaves, else unmarked, near Fine. $100.00

[21885] Avigad, N.. Archaeological Discoveries in the Jewish Quarter of Jerusalem: Second Temple Period . Jerusalem: Israel Museum, 1976. Soft Cover. Good 26pp English text + plates + 23pp Hebrew text. Exhibition catalog. Small tear in backstrip, else VG, unmarked. $6.00

[21980] Avigad, N.. Archaeological Discoveries in the Jewish Quarter of Jerusalem: Second Temple Period . Jerusalem: Israel Museum, 1976. Soft Cover. Fine 26pp English text + plates + 23pp Hebrew text. Exhibition catalog. $10.00

[22473] Aviram, J., et al. ERETZ-ISRAEL: Archaeological, Historical and Geographical Studies, 28: Teddy Kollek Volume. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society in cooperation with Hebrew Union College--Jewish Institute of Religion, 2007. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9652210323. 24pp English + 462pp Hebrew text, illustrated. $40.00

[20927] Baden, Hans Jürgen. Das Tragische: Die Erkenntnisse der griechischen Tragödie . Berlin: De Gruyter, 1948. Original Wraps. Good 2nd ed. 152pp. Small tears in a few pages, text browned but supple $10.00

[22348] Badian, E.. Studies in Greek and Roman History. Oxford: B. Blackwell, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0631081402. Reprint of the 1964 ed. 290pp. $40.00

[20929] Badian, E.. Studies in Greek and Roman History. Oxford: B. Blackwell, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 290pp. $40.00

[22537] Baedecker, K.. Baedeker's Great Britain (3 volumes). Freiburg: 1966. Flexible plastic. Very Good / Very Good. 1966/70. Complete in 3 volumes. A nice set, well-illustrated, 2 silk ribbon markers in each volume. $45.00

[22264] Baedecker, K.; O. Steinheil, ed.. Baedeker's Touring Guides: Spain and Portugal with the Balearic Islands and Tangier . Baedeker, 1959. Limp cloth. Very Good 295pp, illustrated, maps. Bound in red flexible plastic. $15.00

[20930] Bagnall, Roger, ed.. Research Tools for the Classics: The Report of the American Philological Association's Ad Hoc Committee on Basic Research Tools. Chico: Scholars Press, 1980. Original Wraps. Very Good ISBN: 0891304525. vi, 61pp. $15.00

[17035] Bagshawe, Richard W.. Roman Roads. United Kingdom: Shire Pubns, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0852634587. Reprint of the 1979 ed. Shire Archaeology series. 64pp, illustrated. Price sticker on cover, else unmarked. $8.00

[19246] Baikie, J.. The Sea-Kings of Crete. London: A&C Black, 1913. Hard Cover. Good 2nd ed. xiv, 274pp, 32pls, 1 map, + folding plan of the Palace at Knossos. Binding worn at extremities, some smudging on bottom cover, ex-lib but no exterior markings, gilt-decorated cloth bright and attractive. $15.00

[17275] BAILEY, D.M.. Some Grave Groups from Chauchitza in Macedonia. 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine Offprint from Opuscula Atheniensia, IX (1969), pp21-40, ill. $5.00

[23114] Baker, H. S.. Furniture in the Ancient World: Origins & Evolution, 3100 - 475 B.C. . NY: 1966. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 351pp, nicely illustrated. Binding rubbed at extremities, else VG with worn dustjacket. $30.00

[22028] Baldi, A.. L'Anatema e la croce: Ebrei e Cristiani in Pompei Antica. Cava dei Tirreni: Di Mauro, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. 228pp, illustrated. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else Fine in dustjacket with damaged slipcase. $45.00

[20347] Balme, Maurice G.. Intellegenda : Comprehension Exercises in Latin Prose and Verse. Oxford: 1978. Original Wraps. Fine ISBN: 0198317751. Corrected reprint of the 1970 ed. 154pp. $16.00

[23300] Balmuth, Miriam S., ed.. Studies in Sardinian Archaeology, II: Sardinia in the Mediterranean. Univ of Michigan Press, 1986. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0472100815. xv, 279pp. Some pencil marks, else near Fine. $35.00

[23299] Balmuth, Miriam S.; Rowland, Robert J.. Studies in Sardinian Archaeology. Univ of Michigan Press, 1984. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0472100475. xvi, 300pp. A few pencil notes in the table of contents, else unmarked. $45.00

[22945] Baly, Dennis. Geographical Companion to the Bible. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 196pp, well-illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $8.00

[22985] Balzano, G.. Ceramica fenicia di Monte Sirai. Le forme aperte del vano C33. Rome: 1999. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine Supplemento alla «Rivista di Studi Fenici» XXVII (1999). 158pp, 18pls. $45.00

[22810] Bambrough, Renford, ed.. New Essays on Plato and Aristotle. London: Routledge, 1965. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: . viii, 176pp. Papers by Vlastos, Owen, Anscombe, et al. Some pencil notes, else VG. $20.00

[20932] Bamm, Peter. Alexander the Great: Power as Destiny. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1968. Hard Cover. Good 320pp, profusely illustrated. Old tape marks on flyleaf. Former owner's bookplate, embossed name stamp on title, else VG. $6.00

[20225] Barag, D., et al, eds.. ERETZ-ISRAEL: Archaeological, Historical and Geographical Studies, 19: Michael Avi-Yonah Memorial Volume. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 83pp English text+ 333pp Hebrew text, illustrated. Contributors include Hanfmann, C. Vermeule, Hachlili, Magness, Avigad, et al. $40.00

[23352] Barahat, G., intro.. Archaeological Heritage of Jordan, Part 1: The Archaeological Periods and Sites (East Bank). Amman: Dept. of Antiquities, Jordan, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good viii, 122pp, illustrated, + folding maps and one map in pocket. Signature on top cover, small tears in covers, else VG. $10.00

[23262] Baramki, D.. The Coin Collection of the American University of Beirut Museum : Palestine and Phoenicia. Beirut: 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 081566043X. xi, 339pp, nicely illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $45.00

[23075] Baramki, D.. Phoenicia and the Phoenicians. Beirut: 1961. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good xii, 128pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $6.00

[22449] Baring-Gould, S.. The Tragedy of the Caesars: A Study of the Characters of the Caesars of the Julian and Claudian Houses. London: Methuen, 1892. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair 2 volumes, nicely illustrated. Bound in gilt-decorated maroon cloth. Bindings worn at extremities, some tears and chips in backstrips, some stains on covers. Internally Very Good, unmarked except for a signature on date on the flyleaves of each volume. $35.00



[22274] Barkan, Leonard. Unearthing the Past: Archaeology and Aesthetics in the Making of Renaissance Culture. Yale Univ Pr, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0300089112. xxiii, 428pp, illustrated. $10.00

[22559] Barnes, J., et al, eds.. Articles on Aristotle, 4: Psychology & Aesthetics. NY: St Martin's, 1978. Hard Cover. Fair ISBN: 0312054807 . xii, 212pp. Contributions by Sorabji, Acrill, et al. Some ink and pencil notes and a bit of underlining, old price stamped on flyleaf, else VG. $40.00

[22865] Barnes;Schofield, Malcolm;Sorabji, Richard. Articles on Aristotle, I: Science. London: Duckworth, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0715607626. xii, 224pp. $75.00

[23488] Barocelli, F.. Ercole e i Farnese. In margine al recupero della statua di Ercole e Anteo di Th. van der Sturck promoss dal Gruppo Bormioli Rocco. Milan: 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 8886264097. 100pp, nicely illustrated. $20.00

[18828] Barre, Michael L.. The God-List in the Treaty Between Hannibal and Philip V of Macedonia: A Study in Light of the Ancient Near Eastern Treaty Tradition. Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0801827876. xv, 220pp. $15.00

[18117] Barre, Michael L.. The God-List in the Treaty Between Hannibal and Philip V of Macedonia: A Study in Light of the Ancient Near Eastern Treaty Tradition. Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1983. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0801827876. xv, 220pp. Former owner's embossed seal on flyleaf and title, else Fine. $10.00

[20937] Barreca, F., et al. Sardegna. Electa, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine n.p., n.d. (1969?) 435pp, 393 illustrations. A nice copy, bound in blue cloth, in the original slipcase. $60.00

[19705] Barringer, Judith. Divine Escorts: Nereids in Archaic and Classical Greek Art. Univ of Michigan Press, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0472104187 . xx, 276pp, + plates with 156 illustrations. $25.00

[20938] Barsali, I. B.. Conoscere le ville di Roma e del Lazio . Rome: 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good 166pp, illustrated. $20.00

[23074] Bartoloni, P., & C. Perra. Monete Puniche della collezione Pispisa la Serie II ( 264-241 A.C.). Rome: 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Rivista di Studi Fenici, XXVI (1998), Supplement. 43pp, illustrated, + 73pp of plates. $45.00

[17335] Bass, G. F.. Archaeology Under Water. London: Thames & Hudson, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 244pp, ilustrated. Ancient Peoples & Places series. $10.00

[23357] Bass, George Fletcher, ed.. A History of Seafaring: Based on Underwater Archaeology. NY: Walker, 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0802703909. 320pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $8.00

[20343] Bastet, F.L.. Hinter den Kulissen der Antike, trs. from the Dutch by E. Dorner, ed. F.K. Dorner.. Mainz: Philipp von Zabern Verlag GmbH, 1985. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 3805306563. 337pp, with 39 ill., + 7 color plates. $10.00

[23437] Bath, Tony. Hannibal's Campaigns. Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1981. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0850596467. 144pp, illustrated. Former owner's bookplate, embossed name stamp on half title, a few ink notes in the bibliography, covers rubbed, else VG. $6.00

[21826] Baumeister, A.. Bilder aus dem Griechischen und Römischen Altertum für Schüler, Gesamtausgabe der acht Bilderhefte. Munich: 1889. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good 316pp of illustrations. Text browned, not brittle. Binding rubbed and worn at extremities, department stamp on title, else VG. $100.00

[20348] Bayer, E.. Grundzuge der Griechischen Geschichte. Darmstadt: 1964. Soft Cover. Very Good 169pp. $8.00

[18757] Bazell, C. E.. Linguistic Typology: An Inaugural Lecture . . . .. London: 1958. Soft Cover. Good 20pp. Ownership signature on top cover, else unmarked. $8.00

[20939] Beard, Henry. Latin for All Occasions. New York, NY, U.S.A.: 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0394586603. 91pp. $4.00

[20940] Beard, Mary; Crawford, Michael. Rome in the Late Republic. Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801493331 . 106pp. $6.00

[19667] Beardsley, Theodore S.. Hispano-Classical Translations Printed Between Fourteen Eighty-Two and Sixteen Ninety-Nine. Pittsburgh: Duquesne University, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0875351131. xi, 175pp. $10.00

[20941] Beaufort, J., et al, eds.. Satricum: una citta latina. Firenze: 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 159pp, illustrated. Ink note on flyleaf, else unmarked. $25.00

[21859] Beazley, J. D.. The Development of Attic Black-Figure. California, 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. xiv, 127pp, + 49pp of plates. Sather Lecture. Binding rubbed at extremities, a very few notes in light pencil, else a nice copy in a tattered dustjacket. $35.00

[19588] Beazley, J. D., rev. D. von Bothmer & M. B. Moore. The Development of the Attic Black-Figure.. Univ of California Pr, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0520055934 . California, 1986. 4to. xxvii, 116pp, + 104pp of b+w plates. Sather Lecture. Some white spotting (paint?) and scuffing on the top cover, else near Fine. $65.00

[15231] Becati, G.. The Art of Ancient Greece and Rome, from the Rise of Greece to the Fall of Rome. NY: Abrams, 1967. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 440pp, with 385 illustrations, 32 in color. $35.00

[20943] Becatti, G.. The Art of Ancient Greece and Rome, from the Rise of Greece to the Fall of Rome.. NY: Prentice-Hall, 1967. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 440pp, with 385 illustrations, 32 in color. Former owner's signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $25.00

[17445] Becatti, G.. The Art of Ancient Greece and Rome, from the Rise of Greece to the Fall of Rome.. NY: Abrams, 1967. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good 440pp, with 385 illustrations, 32 in color. Binding slightly frayed at extremities, else VG. With the ownership signature of Andrew Ramage. $25.00

[22455] Beccarini, P.. New Excavations at Pompeii descripted by P. Beccarini and Illustrated Wiht 30 Halftones and One Topographic Plane: The Myth of Dionisus and The Villa of the Mysteries. Milan-Pompeii: Hard Cover. Good n.d. 40pp + plates and folding plan. I have tried to transcribe the title accurately, typos included. Some minor discoloration on the nicely printed binding, else VG. $30.00

[20944] Becker, W. A.. Gallus Or Roman Scenes of the Time of Augustus. NY: Longmans, 1898. Hard Cover. Good New ed. xxi, 535pp, illustrated. Backstrip sunned, some light smudges on binding, else VG. With the bookplate of Harry de Forest Smith. $10.00

[20456] Bede, ed. & trs. J. E. King. Historical Works (Loeb Classical Library). Harvard, 1962. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1930 ed. 2 vols. Light wear to binding extremities, else VG. $27.50

[22899] Bede, trs. J. Stevenson, rev. L. C. Jane, intro. D. Knowles. The Ecclesiastical History of the English Nation. United Kingdom: J M Dent & Sons Ltd, 1954. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1910 ed. xxiii, 382pp. Everyman's Library edition. $10.00

[18475] Beeler, John. Warfare in Feudal Europe, 730-1200. Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr, 1980. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801491207 . Reprint of the 1972 ed. xvi, 272pp. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, embossed name seal on half title, else unmarked. $6.50

[20367] Beemelmans, F.. Zeit und Ewigkeit nach Thomas von Aquino. Munster: 1914. Original Wraps. Fair 64pp. Wraps tattered and crudely repaired with clear tape. Contents sound and tight. $10.00

[20947] Beer, Cecilia. Temple-Boys Pt. 1 : A Study of Cypriote Votive Sculpture, Catalogue (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 9170810133. 100pp+203pp of b+w plates. $35.00

[20946] Beer, Cecilia. Temple-Boys Pt. 1 : A Study of Cypriote Votive Sculpture, Catalogue (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 9170810133. 100pp+203pp of b+w plates. $35.00

[20951] Belli Barsali, I., & M. G. Branchetti. Ville della campagna romana: Lazio 2. Milan: 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 372pp, profusely illustrated, Ownership signature on flyleaf, else near Fine in slipcase. $65.00

[20952] Belloni, G. G., & L. Fedi dall'Asen. Arte Iranica. Milan: 1968. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 4to. 60 b+w and 41 color plates. $30.00

[20228] Ben-Tor, A., et al,. ERETZ-ISRAEL: Archaeological, Historical and Geographical Studies, 20: Yigael Yadin Memorial Volume. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. 208pp English text+ 371pp Hebrew text, illustrated. Contributors include Hallo, Karageorgis, Kitchen, Rast, Malamat, Hirschfeld, et al. $60.00

[18449] Benac, H.. Guide pour la recherche des idées dans les dissertations et les études littéraires. Paris: Hachette, 1961. Hard Cover. Good 386pp. Binding faded, date inked on flyleaf, minor foxing on flyleaves, else VG. $10.00

[20953] Benardete, Seth. On Plato's Symposium/ Ueber Platon's Symposion. Munich: 1999. Trade Paperback. Fine 2nd ed. 104pp, a few illustrations. Text in English and German. $14.00

[20954] Benardete, Seth. On Plato's Symposium/ Ueber Platon's Symposion. Munich: 1999. Trade Paperback. Good 2nd ed. 104pp, a few illustrations. Text in English and German. Light stain on fore-edge, else Fine. $10.00

[19184] Bennett, E. L., Jr., ed.. Mycenaean Studies: Proceedings of the Third International Colloquium for Mycenaean Studies held at "Wingspread,",4-8 September 1961. Wisconsin, 1964. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. x, 284pp, illustrated. Contributors include Chadwick, Lang, Levin, C. Gordon, Blegen, et al. $40.00

[20955] Bennett, J. S.. Latin Prose Composition for the Upper School . Toronto: Oxford, 1948. Hard Cover. Good vii, 307pp. Binding rubbed at extremities, discolored, else VG. With the ownership signature of Colin N. Edmonson. $14.00

[20563] Benson, J.L., E. Porada, & J.L. Angel. Bamboula at Kourion: The Necropolis and the Finds. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0812276353. 173pp+74pls. Some scattered light foxing on book edges, else VG. $6.00

[20382] Benson, J.L., E. Porada, & J.L. Angel. Bamboula at Kourion: The Necropolis and the Finds. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0812276353. 173pp+74pls. $10.00

[20612] Benson, J.L., et al. The Necropolis of Kaloriziki: Excavated by J. F. Daniel and G. H. McFadden for the University Museum, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia. Goteborg: P. Astrom, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 9185058556 . 138pp + 63pp of plates. Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, XXXVI. Backstrip chipped at bottom, else near Fine. $35.00

[23292] Benson, J.L., et al. The Necropolis of Kaloriziki: Excavated by J. F. Daniel and G. H. McFadden for the University Museum, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia. Goteborg: P. Astrom, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 9185058556 . 138pp + 63pp of plates. Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, XXXVI. Signature and on top cover and flyleaf, some pencil notes, else Fine. $25.00

[20958] Berciu, D.. Contribution à l'étude de l'art Thraco-Géte. Bucharest: 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 239pp, illustrated. Bibl. Historica Romaniae, Monographies 13 $20.00

[20372] Bergamini, M., & F. Catalli. Museo Comunale di Todi: Monete. Electra, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good ISBN: 8843535153. 503pp, profusely illustrated. $30.00

[20959] Bergengruen, Werner. Römisches Erinnerungsbuch, Mit 40 Farbbildern Von Erich Lessing Und 57 Stichen Von G.B. Piranesi. Freiburg im Briesgau: Herder, 1966. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 182pp, handsomely illustrated. Decorative cloth binding has a few small light stains, else a nice copy. $8.00

[20960] Bergengruen, Werner. Römisches Erinnerungsbuch, Mit 40 Farbbildern Von Erich Lessing Und 57 Stichen Von G.B. Piranesi. Freiburg im Briesgau: Herder, 1966. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. 182pp, handsomely illustrated. $14.00

[20961] Berghaus, P., et al. Der Archaeologe: Graphische Bildnisse aus dem Portratarchiv Diepenbroick . Munster: 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 3887890620. Catalog of an exhibition held in 1984. 364p, illustrated. Some light foxing on endpapers and foredge, else VG. $25.00

[4135] Bergquist, B.. Was There a Formal Dining-Room, Sacred or Civic, On the Acropolis of Acquarosa?. Soft Cover. Very Good Offprint from Opuscula Romana, IX:3 (1973), pp21-34, ill. $4.00

[20368] Bernabo Brea, L., & M. Cavalier. Il Castello di Lipari e il Museo Archeologico Eoliano. Palermo: 1958. Original Wraps. Good 105pp + 36pls. Wraps faded and chipped, endpapers foxed, else VG. $10.00

[20962] Bernardini, M.. Panorama archeologico dell'estremo Salento, corredato di una piccola guida bibliografica della mostra permanente dei centri archeologici dell'estremo Salento, allestita nel Museo provinciale di Lecce, in occasione del I Congress. Adriatica, 1955. Original Wraps. Fair Full title: Panorama archeologico dell'estremo Salento, corredato di una piccola guida bibliografica della mostra permanente dei centri archeologici dell'estremo Salento, allestita nel Museo provinciale "Sigismondo Castromediano" di Lecce, in occasione del I Congresso internazionale di studi salentini, promosso dalla Socie`ta di storia patria per la Puglia. 71pp. Text browned, some light marginal damping, else VG. $15.00

[20342] Berry, B.. Ancient Gems from the Collection of Burton Y. Berry. Indiana University Art Museum, 1968. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Good 151pp, profusely illustrated. Light discoloration at bottom of backstrip, else near Fine. $30.00

[4129] Beschi, L.. Adriano e Creta. Soft Cover. Very Good Offprint from Antichita Cretesi, II, pp219-226 +pls30-31. $5.00

[22708] Bespaloff, R.. On the Iliad. Princeton, 1970. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0691017697 . Reprint of the 1947 ed. 126pp. Bollingen series, IX. $8.00

[19064] Best, Jan G.P.; Vries, Nanny M. W. de. Interaction and Acculturation in the Mediterranean: Proceedings of the Second International Congress of Mediterranean Pre- and Protohistory, Amsterdam, 19-23 November 1980. Amsterdam: Gruner, 1980. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 9060321944 . xv, 221pp, illustrated. Covers a bit sun-faded, else Fine. $60.00

[19425] Betancourt, Philip P.. Cooking Vessels from Minoan Kommos: A Preliminary Report. Institute of Archaeology, University of California, Los Angeles, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0917956168 . 15pp, illustrated. $10.00

[22991] Betancourt, Philip P.. East Cretan White-On-Dark Ware: Studies on a Handmade Pottery of the Early to Middle Minoan Periods. Philadelphia: Univ Museum Pubns, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0934718571. xx, 176pp, illustrated, + 22pls. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $75.00

[23272] Betancourt, Philip P.. Cooking Vessels from Minoan Kommos: A Preliminary Report. Institute of Archaeology, University of California, Los Angeles, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0917956168 . 15pp, illustrated. $10.00

[22987] Betancourt, Philip P.. The Aeolic Style in Architecture: A Survey of Its Development in Palestine, the Halikarnassos Peninsula, and Greece, 1000-500 B.C.. Princeton University Press, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0691039224. viii, 169pp, illustrated, + plates with 71 illustrations. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $40.00

[22787] Beversluis, John. Cross-examining Socrates: A Defense Of The Interlocutors In Plato's Early Dialogues. Cambridge Univ Pr, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0521550580 . xii, 416pp. Crisp and unmarked, with a sun-faded dustjacket. $60.00

[20963] Beza, Th., trs.. Novum Testamentum Domini nostri Jesu Christi: Interprete Theodoro Beza. London: 1787. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair 347pp. Crudely rebound in cloth, scattered light foxing throughout, final page repaired. An uncommon copy of this translation into Latin. $100.00

[19658] Bianchi, E. et al. Ostia: Materiali e techiche edilizie (Bollettino di Archeologia, 49-50. Rome: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Bollettino di Archeologia, 49-50(1998) 2 parts in one hardcover volume, as issued. This volume by E. Bianchi, et al, and devoted to Ostia: Materiali e techiche edilizie. 155pp, profusely illustrated. $40.00

[20964] Bianchi, Luca. Le Stele Funerarie della Dacia: Un'espressione di Arte Romana Periferica. Rome: G. Bretschneider, 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 8876890807. vii, 315pp, + 52pls. $100.00

[18921] Biddle, Nicholas, ed. McNeal, Richard A.. Nicholas Biddle in Greece : The Journals and Letters Of 1806. Pennsylania State Univ. Press, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0271009144 . 243pp. $15.00

[19110] Bieber, Margarete. Sculpture of the Hellenistic Age. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia, 1961. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: . Revised ed. xi, 259pp, + plates with 818 illustrations. Top and bottom of backstrip frayed, 3 inch tear along top of backstrip, else VG. Contents sound and tight. With the ownership signature of Ann Perkins. $45.00

[22159] Biers, W. R.. The Archaeology of Greece: An Introduction. Cornell: 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good 343pp, profusely illustrated. $8.00

[23507] Billows, Richard A.. Julius Caesar: The Colossus of Rome. London: Routledge, 2009. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0415333148. xv, maps, 312pp. $65.00

[22862] Bingen, Jean. Hellenistic Egypt : Monarchy, Society, Economy, Culture. California, 2007. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0520251423. xx, 305pp. $16.50

[22258] Biran, A., et al. ERETZ-ISRAEL: Archaeological, Historical and Geographical Studies, 25: Joseph Aviram Volume. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society in cooperation with Hebrew Union College--Jewish Institute of Religion, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9652210323. 108pp English + 551pp Hebrew text, illustrated. $60.00

[22491] Birley, A. R.. Hadrian's Wall: An Illustrated Guide. London: HMSO, 1976. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0116700793. Reprint of the 1963 ed. 52pp, illustrated. $4.00

[22404] Birley, Anthony Richard. The People of Roman Britain. London: Batsford, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0713405805 . 224pp, illustrated. Gift inscription on flyleaf, else unmarked. $14.00

[15773] Bishop, J. David; Holloway, R. Ross. Wheaton College Collection of Greek and Roman Coins. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Amer Numismatic Society, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0897221907. Ancient Coins in North American Collections series. 32pp + 32pp of plates. Corners rubbed, bottom corners bumped, else VG. $10.00

[20791] Bjork, Claude. Early Pottery in Greece : A Technological & Functional Analysis of the Evidence from the Neolithic Achilleion Thessaly (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 9170810915. 172pp. $35.00

[19999] Blackwell, B. H., Ltd., ed.. Nairn's Classical Handlist, ed. B.H. Blackwell, Ltd.. Oxford: Blackwell, 1953. Hard Cover. Good 3rd ed. viii+164pp. Fraying at top and bottom of backstrip. Inked on the last free endpaper is the inscription "Armstrong is an ass-hole," else VG. $14.00

[20755] Blackwell, B. H., Ltd., ed.. Narin's Classical Handlist, ed. B.H. Blackwell, Ltd..
Oxford: Blackwell, 1953. Hard Cover. Good 3rd ed. viii+164pp. Backstrip faded, a few marginal ink noes, else VG. $14.00

[20971] Blake, Marion E.. The Pavements of the Roman Buildings of the Republic and Early Empire. Rome: American Academy in Rome, 1930. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Fair 159pp + 50pls. Reprinted from the Memoirs of the American Acad. in Rome, VIII (1930). Wraps tattered and detached, light stain in the upper outside margin of most pages, not affecting text or plates. With the ownership signature of Harry Caplan. $40.00

[21852] Blake, Marion E.; Bishop, Doris T.. Roman Construction in Italy from Nerva Through the Antonines. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: American Philosophical Society, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0871690969. 328pp, illustrated, + 36pls. A near Fine copy in a tattered dustjacket. $60.00

[23287] Blakely, Jeffrey A.; Bennett, W.J.. Analysis and Publication of Ceramics: The Computer Data-Base in Archaeology. Oxford: British Archaeological Reports, 1989. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0860546985. ix, 129pp. A few pencil notes, else Fine. $60.00

[22465] Blanckenhagen, P. H. von, & C. Alexander. The Paintings from Boscotrecase. Heidelberg: 1962. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 70pp + 58pp of b+w and 4pp of color plates. $75.00

[22451] Blazquez Martinez, J. M.. Economia de la Hispania Romana. Bilbao: 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 8485432002. 725pp, a few line-drawings. Covers worn, former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else VG. $20.00

[20346] Blazquez Martinez, J. M.. Economia de la Hispania Romana. Bilbao: 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 8485432002. 725pp, a few line-drawings. $25.00

[21886] Blazquez Martinez, J. M.. La Sociedad del Bajo Imperio en la Obra de Salviano de Marsella. Madrid: 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good 87pp. $15.00

[22446] Blazquez Martinez, J. M., ed.. Producción y comercio del aceite en la antigüedad : Segundo Congreso Internacional : Sevilla, 24-28 febrero 1982 . Madrid: 1983. Soft Cover. Good 616pp, Illustrated. Covers worn, small ink-stain in bottom margin of pp533-579, former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else VG. $35.00

[18081] Blegen, Carl W.; Rawson, M.. A Guide to the Palace of Nestor. Cincinnati: 1967. Original Wraps. Very Good 3rd printing, corrected. 32pp, illustrated. $5.00

[22966] Blegen, Carl W.; Rawson, M., et al. The Palace Of Nestor At Pylos In Western Messenia Volume III Acropolis And Lower Town, Tholoi, Grave Circle, And Chamber Tombs, Discoveries Outside The Citadel. Princeton, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0691035296. xvii, 269pp, + plates with 356 illustrations. $45.00

[23317] Blinkenberg, Chr.. Fibules Grecques et Orientales [Lindiaka V]. Copenhagen: 1926. Soft Cover. Fair 312pp, nicely illustrated. Covers gone, contents sound and tight, with a small marginal tear on the last page. Inked title on backstrip. With the ownership signature of Elihu Grant. $100.00

[20597] Bloesch, Hansjorg, ed.. Greek Vases from the Hirschmann Collection. Zurich: 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 3858650714 . 105pp, nicely illustrated. $40.00

[22776] Bluestone, N. H.. Women and the Ideal Society: Plato's Republic and Modern Myths of Gender. Univ of Massachusetts Pr, 1987. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0870235818. x, 238pp. Some sun-fading of covers, fore-edge lightly discolored, else VG. $8.00

[22731] Boardman, J., & M. Pope. Archaic Greek Gems: Schools and Artists in the Sixth and Early Fifth Centuries B.C.. Evanston, Illinois, U.S.A.: Northwestern University Press, 1968. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0810100290. 236pp, 40pp of b+w plates. $20.00

[19709] Boardman, J., et al. The Oxford History of the Classical World, I: Greece and the Hellenistic World. Oxford: 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 446pp, illustrated. $8.00

[22548] Boardman, J., et al. The Oxford History of the Classical World. Oxford Univ Pr, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0198721129. 882pp, profusely illustrated. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else unmarked, near Fine. $12.00

[18910] Boardman, J., J. Dorig, W. Fuchs, M. Hirmer. Greek Art and Architecture. NY: Abrams, 1967. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . 600pp, profusely illustrated. $45.00

[23017] Boardman, John, et al, eds.. The Cambridge Ancient History, III, pt. 1:The Prehistory of the Balkans: The Middle East and the Aegean World, Tenth to Eighth Centuries B.C.. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0521224969. xx, 1059pp. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $120.00

[23013] Boardman, John, et al, eds.. The Cambridge Ancient History, IV: Persia, Greece, and the Western Mediterranean, C. 525-479 B.C.. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0521228042. 2nd ed. 928pp. $175.00

[23021] Boardman, John, et al, eds.. The Cambridge Ancient History, Plates to Volume III: The Middle East, the Greek World and the Balkans to the Sixth Century B.C.. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1984. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0521242894. xiv, 299pp, illustrated. $80.00

[23487] Boardman, John, J. Dorig, W. Fuchs, M. Hirmer. Griechische Kunst. Munich: 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. 244pp + 304pls. $15.00

[20975] Boardman, Jonathan. Rome: A Cultural and Literary Companion. NY: Interlink Pub Group Inc, 2001. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 1566563615. 236pp, illustrated. $6.00

[20338] Boekel, C. W. van. Katharsis: Een Filologische Reconstructie van de Psychologie van Aristoteles Omtrent het Gevoelsleven. Utrecht: 1957. Original Wraps. Very Good Diss. Nijmegen 1957. 270pp, with a brief summary in French and English. Ownership signatute on half title, else unmarked. $20.00

[22416] Boethius, Axel; Ward-Perkins, J. B.. Etruscan and Roman Architecture. Penguin, 1970. First Edition. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0140560327. xxv, 622pp, more than 200 text-illustrations, + plates with 275 illustrations. Covers a bit worn, former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, a few small stains on foredge, else VG. $45.00

[18285] Boethius, ed. T. Obbarius. De Consolatione Philosophiae Libri V, ad opt. librr. Mss. nondum collatorum fidem rec. et prolegomenis instruxit. Jena: 1843. Hard Cover. Fair lxiv, 160pp. 1/4 leather, marbled boards. Binding very rubbed and worn, backstrip repaired with cloth tape. Title page clipped, some light foxing throughout, still a good working copy. $25.00

[20793] Boissier, G.. Rome and Pompei: Archaeological Rambles. London: 1905. Hard Cover. Good xi, 435pp, maps and plans. Decorative cloth binding rubbed at extremities, lightly frayed along backstrip. Front inner hinge strained, pencil notes on endpapers, a very few ink notes in the text, else VG. $12.50

[22752] Bolotin, David. Plato's Dialogue on Friendship: An Interpretation of the Lysis, With a New Translation. Cornell University Press, 1979. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0801412277. 227pp. Edges of bookblock discolored, else VG. $20.00

[22447] Bongers, Aurel. Pompeji: Leben Und Kunst in Den Vesuvstadten. Recklinshausen: A. Bongers, 1973. Soft Cover. Fair ISBN: 3764702443. 284pp, nicely illustrated. Exhibition catalog. Covers worn, many pencil notes in the table of contents and bibliography $14.00

[23177] Boraas, Roger S.;Horn, Siegfried H.. Heshbon 1968: The First Campaign at Tell Hesbon A Preliminary Report. Berrien Springs, Michigan, U.S.A.: Andrews Univ Pr, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: . Andrews University Monographs, II. Reprinted from Andrews University Seminary Studies, VII (1969), pp97-239 & plates. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $15.00

[18409] Bossert, H. Th.. Altkreta: Kunst und Handwerk in Griechenland, Kreta und in der Ägäis von den Anfängen bis zur Eisenzeit. Berlin: Wasmuth, 1937. Hard Cover. Good 72pp + 301pls with 572 illustrations. Binding smudged, ex-college library, else VG. $35.00

[19157] Bossert, H. Th.. The Art of Ancient Crete, from the Earliest Times to the Iron Age. London: Zwemmer, 1937. Hard Cover. Good 44pp, illustrated, + 304pp of b+w plates. Covers smudged, a bit worn at extremities, some notes in light pencil, else VG. $40.00

[20977] Bosworth, A. B.. Conquest and Empire: The Reign of Alexander the Great. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0521348234. 330pp. $12.00

[20978] Bothmer, D. v.. Corpus Vasorum Antiquorum, USA Fasc. XII: Attic Black-figured Amphorae. NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1963. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. CVA, Met. Museum, Fasc. III = USA XII. x, 45pp booklet + 48pp of plates. Fine in slipcase, as issued. $80.00

[15792] BOTHMER, D. V., & J. L. Keith. Brief Guide to the Department of Ancient Art The Brooklyn Museum. NY: Brooklyn Museum, 1970. Soft Cover. Very Good 112pp, illustrated. $8.00

[15791] BOTHMER, D. V., & J. L. Keith. Brief Guide to the Department of Egyptian and Classical Art. Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Brooklyn Museum, The, 1974. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0913696242. 116pp, well illustrated. $14.00

[20980] Botsford, G. W.. A Syllabus of Roman History. NY: Macmillan, 1915. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good 72pp. Binding rubbed at extremities, corners lightly bumped. With the ownership signature of Allan Chester Johnson. $6.00

[20981] Bouard, A. de. Manuel de diplomatique francaise et pontificale. Paris: 1952. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Good Paris, 1929-52. Vol. 2: L'Acte Prive, Album 2nd serie, pls. XVIII-XXXIV (only). Folio. 1/4 brown morocco, marbled boards. Ex- college library, corners bumped, else VG. Nicely printed. $20.00

[22074] Bouchier, E. S.. Life and Letters in Roman Africa. Oxford: Blackwell, 1913. Hard Cover. Good 128pp. A few faint stains on top cover, much light foxing in the text, mostly marginal. $35.00

[20983] Boulanger, R.. The Middle East: Lebanon - Syria - Jordan - Iraq - Iran . Paris: Hachette, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good 1060pp, maps, silk ribbon markers. Hachette World Guide series. A nice copy. $30.00

[19693] Bourke, V. J.. St. Thomas and the Greek Moralists . Milwaukee: 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good 63pp. Aquinas Lecture, 1947. $6.00

[19609] Bowder, Diana. The Age of Constantine and Julian. Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Barnes & Noble Imports, 1978. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0064906019 . xiii, 230pp, + plates with 51 illustrations. Ex-college library, bottom cover a bit faded, else VG. $20.00

[4235] Bowen, R.O., ed.. The New Professors.. Hard Cover. Very Good NY, 1960. 218pp. With an interesting chapter by E. Echols. $14.95

[22698] Bowra, C.M.. The Greek Experience. Cleveland: 1957. Decorative Cloth. Good 210pp, illustrated. Lacks title page and table of contents, ownership signatures of the legal scholar Erwin J. Urch on pastedowns, else VG. Laid in is a very attractive undated Christmas card signed by Bowra. Urch mysteriously disappeared in Sept. 1963. $20.00

[19566] Bowra, C.M.. The Greek Experience. Cleveland: 1957. Decorative Cloth. Very Good 210pp, illustrated. $6.00

[20984] Bowra, C.M.. Tradition and Design in the Iliad. Oxford: Clarendon, 1958. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Corrected reprint of the 1930 ed. 278pp. Rubbing at top of spine, corners lightly bumped, else a nice copy. With the ownership signature of Peter K. Marshall, else unmarked. $25.00

[17740] Braccesi, Lorenzo. Roma Bimillenaria: Pietro e Cesare. Rome: L'Erma Di Bretschneider, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 8882650375. 186pp. $20.00

[19147] Brackman, Arnold C.. The Dream of Troy. NY: Mason & Lipscomb, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0884050815 . xii, 246pp. A biography of H. Schliemann. $5.00

[22892] Bradbury, Jim. The Medieval Archer. NY: St Martin's, 1985. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0312526652 . 198pp, illustrated. Former owner's embossed name stamp on title, dustjacket taped to pastedowns, else Fine. $10.00

[20362] Bradford, E.. The Companion Guide to the Greek Islands. London: 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd ed. 288pp, illustrated. $10.00

[20800] Bradford, E.. Ulysses Found. NY: 1963. Soft Cover. Very Good 238pp, illustrated. $5.00

[20527] Bradford, Ernle. Hannibal. NY: Dorset, 1981. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0880296674. 223pp. $5.00

[23475] Brandizzi Vittucci, Paola. Antium: Anzio E Nettuno in Epoca Romana. Bardi, 2000. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 8885699839. 166pp, nicely illustrated. $25.00

[20985] Brandt, S., comp.. Eclogae Poetarum Latinorum in usum gymnasiorum. Leipzig: Teubner, 1881. Hard Cover. Good viii+146pp. Front inner hinge strained, first free endpaper loose, else VG. $6.00

[19171] Branigan, K.. The Foundations of Palatial Crete: A Survey of Crete in the Early Bronze Age. London: Routledge, 1970. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0710066171 . xvi, 232pp, illustrated. $20.00

[22927] Branigan, K.. The Foundations of Palatial Crete: A Survey of Crete in the Early Bronze Age. NY: Praeger, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . xvi, 232pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $20.00

[20986] Branigan, K., ed.. The Atlas of Archaeology. NY: St Martins Pr, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0312059574. 240pp, profusely illustrated. Former owner's embossed name stamp on title, dustjacket neatly taped to pastedowns, else Fine. $5.00

[22944] Branigan, Keith. Aegean Metalwork of the Early and Middle Bronze Age. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0198132131. xv, 216pp, + 44pp of plates. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $250.00

[22392] Branigan, Keith. Town and Country: The Archaeology of Verulamium and the Roman Chilterns. United Kingdom: Spurbooks Ltd, 1973. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0902875280. 152pp, illustrated. Ex-lib, exterior unmarked. $14.00

[20496] Braudel, Fernand. Memory and the Mediterranean. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2002. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0375703993 . 365pp, illustrated. $8.00

[19450] Braymer, M.. The Walls of Windy Troy: A Biography of Heinrich Schliemann. London: Gollancz, 1962. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 183pp, illustrated. Some light foxing on fore-edge, else VG. $5.00

[15844] Brilliant, R.. Pompeii AD 79: The Treasure of Rediscovery. NY: 1979. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0517538598. 305pp, nicely illustrated. Small stain on bottom of backstrip, else VG. $15.00

[23408] Brilliant, R.. Pompeii AD 79: The Treasure of Rediscovery. NY: American Museum of Natural History/ Volair, 1979. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 305pp, nicely illustrated. Number 2009 of an edition of 2950, bound in full leather, all edges gilt, moire endpapers, silk ribbon marker, signed by the author and with an additional lithograph by Arthur Secunda, initialed by him. $45.00

[20989] Brion, M.. L'Art en Sicile. ill. Roger-Viollet. Paris: 1955. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 46pp + 152pls. Published by Éditions des deux mondes in the Trésors de pierres series. $30.00

[21894] British Academy; C. M. Bowra, et al. Research in the Humanities and Social Sciences: Report of a Survey by the British Academy 1958-1960. London: British Academy, 1961. Soft Cover. Good vii, 120pp. Covers worn, some tears in backstrip, else VG. Among those who drew up this report were Bowra, Dodds, Ashmole, K. Kenyon, et al. $12.00

[22584] British Institute of Archaeology at Ankara. Anatolian Studies: Journal of the British Institute of Archaeology at Ankara, XV (1965) - XX (1970). London: British Institute of Archaeology at Ankara, 1970. Soft Cover. Very Good Complete in 6 volumes, as issued. $100.00

[23492] British School at Rome. PAPERS OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ROME, XXXVII (1969). London: British School at Rome, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good 174pp, illustrated, + 36pls. $15.00

[23490] British School at Rome. PAPERS OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ROME, XXXIV (1966). London: British School at Rome, 1966. Hard Cover. Fine 153pp, illustrated, + 32pls. $15.00

[23491] British School at Rome. PAPERS OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ROME, XXXV (1967). London: British School at Rome, 1967. Hard Cover. Good 190pp, illustrated, + 36pls. Binding a bit worn at extremities, a few (paint?) specks on covers, else VG. $10.00

[20333] Broderson, Kai. Das romische Britannien: Spuren seiner Geschichte. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1998. Hard Cover. As New 260pp, illustrated. $14.00

[20991] Brooklyn Museum. The Pomerance Collection of Ancient Art. Brooklyn Museum, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good Catalog of an Exhibition June 14 - Oct 2, 1966. 127pp, profusely illustrated. Covers worn, else VG. $6.00

[19722] Brooklyn Museum. The Pomerance Collection of Ancient Art. Brooklyn Museum, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good Catalog of an Exhibition June 14 - Oct 2, 1966. 127pp, profusely illustrated. Covers worn, else VG, clean and unmarked. $6.00

[20335] Brooks, A.M.. Architecture. NY: 1927. Hard Cover. Very Good Our Debt to Greece and Rome series series. xix+189pp. $14.00

[20992] Brouwer, Petrus van Limburg. Proeve over de zedelijke schoonheid der pöezij van Pindarus. Amsterdam: 1826. Boards. Good 90pp. Ex-lib. Covers discolored and chipped, else VG, printed on heavy paper. $25.00

[23324] Brown, John P.. The Lebanon and Pheonica: Ancient Texts Illustrating Their Physical Geography and Native Industries, I: The Physical Setting and the Forest. Beirut: American University of Beirut, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . xxxix, 220pp. Texts in translation with commentary. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $20.00

[20408] Brown, Peter. The Making of Late Antiquity. Harvard Univ Pr, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0674543211 . Reprint of the 1978 ed. ix, 135pp. Ownership signature and date on flyleaf, else unmarked. $10.00

[18491] Brownlee, W.H.. The Dead Sea Manual of Discipline: Translation and Notes. New Haven: ASOR, 1951. Soft Cover. Good Bulletin of the ASOR, Suppl. Studies, 10-12. 60pp. Covers smudged, departmental library stamp on top cover, else VG. $15.00

[20371] Brugnoli M.V., ed.. Ragguaglio delle arti: Incremento del patrimonio artistico italiano, Vol. I: 1954-1958. Rome: 1959. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 247pp, profusely illustrated. $35.00

[22553] Brumbaugh, R. S.. The Philosophers of Greece. State Univ of New York Pr, 1982. Soft Cover. Fair ISBN: 087395551x. Reprint of the 1964 ed. xi, 274pp, illustrated. Binding worn and discolored, contents heavily marked in ink. $12.95

[17928] Brun, J.trs. D. Scott. Socrates. NY: 1962. Trade Paperback. Fair xix, 120pp. Ownership stamp on front pastedown, text browned, not brittle. An English translation of the 1960 French ed. $10.00

[20995] Bruni, S. ed.. Il porto urbano di Pisa antica. La fase etrusca: Il contesto e il relitto ellenistico . Milan: 2003. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 88-8215-530-7. 223pp, handsomely illustrated. $30.00

[22097] Brunschwig, J., & G. E. R. Lloyd, eds.. Greek Thought: A Guide to Classical Knowledge. Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Belknap Pr, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 067400261x. xv, 1024pp. $40.00

[19094] Buberl, P.. Die Griechisch-Ägyptischen Mumienbildnisse der Sammlung Th. Graf. Vienna: 1922. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Good 63pp, + 49pls, 5 in color. Ex-library, text pages browned but not brittle, library markings removed, else VG. With the ink ownership stamp of M. Rostovtzeff. $100.00

[22954] Buchholz, Hans Gunter;Karageorghis, Vassos. Prehistoric Greece and Cyprus: An Archaeological Handbook. London: Phaidon, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0714815012. 514pp, profusely illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked, near Fine. $45.00



[22902] Buchwald, W., A. Hohlweg, O. Prinz. Tusculum-Lexikon griechischer und lateinischer Autoren des Altertums und des Mittelalters. Munich: 1963. Hard Cover. Good New ed. xvi, 544pp. Ownership signature, else unmarked. Some smudges on binding, small tears in backstrip, else VG. $25.00

[20997] Buehner, William J., & J. J. Colby. Comprehensive Second Year Latin. Wellesley Hills, MA: Independent School Press, 1969. Trade Paperback. Good 261, 63pp. Binding very rubbed and worn, contents clean and unmarked. $5.00

[17561] Buitron-Oliver, Diana, ed.. The Greek Miracle: Classical Sculpture from the Dawn of Democracy, the Fifth Century B.C.. Washington: Natl Gallery of Art, 1992. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0810933713. 164pp, beautifully illustrated. Covers slightly bowed, else Fine. $10.00

[23314] Bulletin du Musée de Beyrouth. Bulletin du Musée de Beyrouth, XXIV. Paris: 1971. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 111pp + many plates. Signature on top cover, ink note on backstrip, else Fine. $30.00

[7831] Bullitt, O.H.. Search for Sybaris. London: 1971. Very Good / Good. 238pp, ill. With the ownership inscription of Paul MacKendrick. $8.00

[20369] Burger, J.-D.. Saint Augustin: Un pere d'eglise. Neuchatel: 1948. Original Wraps. Very Good 240pp. Small tears in spine, bottom cover discolored, else a nice copy. $10.00

[20999] Burgersdijk & Niermans. Philologie classique et archéologie (Bibliotheca philologica classica et archaeologica). Catalogue de livres anciens et modernes aux prix marqués No. 50. Leiden: 1912. Hard Cover. Poor 548pp. Binding soiled and loose, contents shaken, some pages loose. A working copy only. With the ownership signature of W H Allen May 14, 1919. $20.00

[22110] Burkert, Walter. Structure and History in Greek Mythology and Ritual. University of California Press, 1979. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0520037715 . xix, 226pp. A few pencil notes, else VG. $20.00

[22130] Burkert, Walter. Ancient Mystery Cults (Carl Newell Jackson Lectures). Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1987. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0674033876. 181pp. A few marginal notes in ink and pencil, a very few sentences underlined, else near Fine. $10.00

[18546] Burn, A. R.. Agricola and Roman Britain. NY: Collier, 1962. Soft Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1953 ed. 190pp. $5.00

[20833] Burn, A. R.. Pericles and Athens. London: 1948. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. xxv, 253pp. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $6.00

[22085] Burn, A.R.. The Romans in Britain: An Anthology of inscriptions with translation and a running commentary. Columbia: Univ of South Carolina, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 2nd ed. xiii+193pp. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else unmarked, near Fine. $10.00

[20621] Burn, Lucilla. Greek Myths. Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Pr, 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0292727488 . Reprint of the 1990 ed. 80pp, nicely illustrated. Old price sticker on bottom cover, else near Fine. $4.00

[23478] Burn, R.. Old Rome: A Handbook to the Ruins of the City and the Campagna. London: Bell, 1880. Hard Cover. Fair xii, 266pp, illustrated, folding maps, etc. Monastery library stamp on flyleaf and title, binding discolored and very worn. Inner hinges strained, some scattered light foxing. A good sound copy in a rough binding. $30.00

[17803] Burn, Robert. Roman Literature in Relation to Roman Art. London: Macmillan, 1888. Hard Cover. Fair 315pp, nicely illustrated. Binding rubbed, worn at extremities. Some scattered light foxing, especially on the endpapers. Contents somewhat shaken. A good working or reading copy. $10.00

[20360] Burnett, Anne Pippin. Catastrophe Survived: Euripides' Plays of Mixed Reversal. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1971. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0198141866. 234pp. Binding scuffed and discolored at top of spine and top cover, some pencil marginalia, else VG. $25.00

[22081] Burnham, B. C., & J. Wacher. The Small Towns of Roman Britain. Univ of California Pr, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0520073037 . xii, 388pp, 107 illustrations. $65.00

[21897] Bursian, C.; F. Vogel. Bibliotheca Philologica Classica, Band 52 (1925). Leipzig: 1927. Soft Cover. Good Jahresbericht über die Fortschritte der classischen Alterthumswissenschaft. Zweihundertsechster Band, Abt. 4. 344pp. Rebacked. $30.00

[22095] Burstein, S. M., et al. Current Issues and the Study of Ancient History. Claremont, California, U.S.A.: Regina Books, 2002. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 193005310X . 92pp. Papers by Burstein, Demand, I. Morris, Tritle. $12.00

[21001] Burton-Brown, E.. Recent Excavations in the Roman Forum 1898-1904: A Handbook. London: Johm Murray, 1904. Hard Cover. Fair 223pp, illustrated, + folding plan. Binding worn and discolored, ownership signature on front pastedown, light dampstain on endpapers. $6.00

[21002] Burton-Brown, T.. Early Mediterranean Migrations: An Essay in Archaeological Interpretation. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1961. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1959 ed. x, 84pp, some illustrations. Former owner's bookplate on flyleaf, fore-edge discolored, else VG. $15.00

[13891] Bury, J. B.. The Ancient Greek Historians. NY: Dover, 1958. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0486203972 . Reprint of the 1908 ed. 281pp. $5.00

[22610] Bury, J. B.. The Student's Roman Empire: A History of the Roman Empire From its Foundation to the Death of Marcus Aurelius (27 BC - 180 AD). NY: ABC, . Hard Cover. Fair n.d. 638pp, illustrated. Ex-seminary library copy. Binding worn, quite rubbed at extremities; small tear in title, else sound and tight. $8.00

[19569] Bury, J. B., et al, eds.. The Cambridge Medieval History, I: The Christian Roman Empire and the Foundation of the Teutonic Kingdoms. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1936. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1924 2nd ed. xxxiii, 754pp, maps. Ex-college library. Binding faded and discolored, small tears in backstrip, else VG. $40.00

[19570] Bury, J. B., et al, eds.. The Cambridge Medieval History, II: The Rise of the Saracens and the Foundation of the Western Empire. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1926. Hard Cover. Good Corrected reprint of the 1913 ed.. xxiii, 887pp, maps. Ex-college library. Binding faded and discolored, small tears in backstrip, else VG. $40.00

[20794] Bury, J.B.. A History of Greece, to the Death of Alexander the Great.. London: Macmillan, 1966. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1951 3rd ed., rev. R. Meiggs. xxv+925pp. A few small smudges and scuffs on covers, else Very Good. $15.00

[13050] Butcher, S. H.. Aristotle's Theory of Poetry and Fine Art, with a Critical Text and Translation of the Poetics. London: Macmillan, 1923. Hard Cover. Good 4th ed. xl+421pp. Binding rubbed at extremities, former owner's signature on flyleaf, some pencil marks, else VG, contents sound and tight. $6.00

[22822] Butler, A. J.. Sport in Classic Times. NY: Dutton, 1930. Hard Cover. Fair 213pp, ilustrated. Ex-lib, backstrip tape-repaired, binding worn at extremities, contents sound and tight. $6.00

[21003] Buttrey. T. V., Jr.. The Triumviral Portrait Gold of the Quattuorviri Monetales of 42 B.C . NY: ANS, 1956. Original Wraps. Very Good x, 69pp, 9pls. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. Numismatic Notes & Monographs, 137. $12.50

[21004] Cabot, J. H., ed.. The History of Nations, Vol. 4: Italy: Including Merivale's Rome 44 B.C.-476 A.D.. NY: Collier, 1932. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1907 ed. xv, 457pp, illustrated. Gilt-decorated spine. $4.00

[20293] Caesar, ed. & trs. A Bouvet. Guerre d'Afrique, Latin text & facing French trs. by A. Bouvet.. Paris: Belles Lettres, 1949. Soft Cover. Good li + 90pp + 129pp + folding map. Binding faded, ownership signature on flyleaf, else VG. $10.00

[22736] Caesar, ed. & trs. A. Bouvet. Guerre d'Afrique. Paris: Bude, 1949. Soft Cover. Good Latin text with facing French translation and commentary. Covers sunned, else near Fine. $14.00

[18256] Caesar, ed. & trs. A. Bouvet. Guerre d'Afrique. Paris: Bude, 1949. Soft Cover. Good Latin text with facing French translation and commentary. Covers discolored, a few notes in pencil, else VG. With the ownership signature of P. K. Marshall. $12.00

[20309] Caesar, ed. F. Fugner & W. Haynel. Des C. Julius Caesar Denkwürdigkeiten über den Bürgerkrieg ( Schülerausgabe griechischer und lateinischer Schriftsteller ). Leipzig: Teubner, 1914. Hard Cover. Good 3rd ed. Text by W. Haynel, commentary by Fugner. 2 vols. rebound in one. xxiv + 166pp + 142pp. Ex-lib, some ink marks on endpapers and title. $15.00

[20811] Caesar, ed. Kubler & Wolfflin. Commentarii, III, 1 (only): De bello Alexandrino & de bello Africo. Leipzig: Teubner, 1906. Hard Cover. Good 104pp. Covers lightly worn, signature on flyleaf covered, one or two pencil notes, else VG. Ed. minor. $6.00

[20304] Cagnat, R.. A travers le Monde romain. Paris: 1912. Soft Cover. Fair 2nd ed. 300pp+11pls. Contents shaken. A good reading copy. $5.00

[20306] Caldwell, H.. Ancient Poets' Guide to UCLA Gardens: Botanical descriptions by Elizabeth Y. Pixley. UCLA, 1968. Original Wraps. Very Good 32pp, illustrated. An attractive booklet, nicely illustrated. $8.00

[21005] Callahan, V. W.. Types of Rulers in the Plays of Aeschylus. Chicago: 1944. Original Wraps. Very Good Diss. 1941. 97pp. Wraps worn, else a nice copy. $14.00

[22664] Cambitoglou, A., & A.D.Trendall. Apulian Red-Figured Vase-Painters of the Plain Style + Addenda . Archaeological Inst. of America, 1961. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 103pp book + 41 pages of plates, laid in a nicely-made folding slipcase with Ivory clasps. There are some pencil notes in the text and plates by a scholar. The slipcase is worn at extremities, else a nice copy. Also laid in are two stapled booklets containing carbon copies of typescripts by the authors labeled "Addenda and Corrigenda" issued in May, 1965 (25pp) and in July, 1968 (32pp) and a carbon copy of another typescript labeled "Addenda" by the authors (37pp +ii) which is undated but begins "In the eight years which have passed since we wrote Apulian Red-figured . . . . " This last has been folded in two and is stapled at the upper left. $240.00

[21006] Canby, J. V., E. Porada, B. S. Ridgway, & T. Stech, eds.. Ancient Anatolia: Aspects of Change and Cultural Development Essays in Honor of MacHteld J. Mellink. Madison: Univ of Wisconsin Pr, 1986. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0299106209 . xvii, 120pp, nicely illustrated. $30.00

[20331] Cantor, Norman F.. Inventing the Middle Ages : The Lives, Works, and Ideas of the Great Medievalists of the Twentieth Century. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1991. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0688123023. 477pp. $6.00

[20718] Capes, W. W.. The Roman Empire of the Second Century or The Age of the Antonines . London: Longmans, 1897. Hard Cover. Fair 7th ed. Epochs of Ancient History series. 216pp, 2 maps. Binding worn and rubbed at extremities, some light stains (paint?) on top cover, front inner hinge strained, contents a bit shaken, former owner's ink stamp on endpapers and title. Despite all this, a good reading copy. $8.00

[20326] Carboni, E., preface by Jean Cocteau. La Grecia in Sogno. Milan: 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Nicely illustrated. Covers lightly bumped, else near Fine. $60.00

[20282] Carcopino, Jerome; Rowell, Henry T.. Daily Life in Ancient Rome; The People and the City at the Height of the Empire,: The People and the City at the Height of the Empire. Yale Univ Pr, 1971. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0300000316. Reprint of the 1940 ed. 342pp. Covers faded, some ink marks on endpapers, former owner's bookplate, embossed name stamp on title. Contents sound and tight. $4.00

[21008] Carpenter, R.. Folk Tale, Fiction and Saga in the Homeric Epics.. Berkeley: Univ of California, 1958. Mass Market Paperback. Good Reprint of the 1946 ed. Binding worn, else VG. 198pp. $8.00

[23274] Carpenter, R.. Discontinuity in Greek Civilization. Cambridge University Press, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0521045754 . viii, 80pp. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $25.00

[20613] Carpenter, Rhys. Greek Sculpture: A Critical Review. Chicago, 1971. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0226094758. Reprint of the 1960 ed. 274pp + 47pls. $4.00

[23479] Carta Raspi, R.. Storia della Sardegna. Milan: 1971. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. 972pp. Text supple but beginning to yellow, else a near Fine copy. $25.00

[19451] Carter, Jane B., & S. B. Morris, eds.. The Ages of Homer: A Tribute to Emily Townsend Vermeule. Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Pr, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0292711697. xvii, 542pp, illustrated. Contributors include Hood, Mellink, Immerwahr, Catling, et al. $45.00

[20568] Carter, Jesse Benedict. The Religious Life of Ancient Rome: A Study in the Development of Religious Consciousness, from the Foundation of the City Until the Death of Gregor. NY: Cooper Square Pub, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0815404298. Reprint of the 1911 ed. ix, 270pp. Signature and date on flyleaf, else near Fine. $10.00

[22814] Carter, L.B.. The Quiet Athenian. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1986. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0198148704. xi, 211pp. Ink notes and marginalia on some pages, else near Fine. $60.00

[23461] Cary, M.. A History of the Greek World from 323 to 146 B. C.. London: Methuen, 1965. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1963 2nd ed., with a new bibliography by V. Ehrenberg. xiv, 446pp, 3 maps. Binding lightly rubbed at extremities, else VG. Ownership signature, else unmarked. $10.00

[21010] Case, A.J., & A.W.R. Whittle, eds.. Settlement Patterns in the Oxford Region: Excavations at the Abingdon Causewayed Enclosure and Other Sites. London: 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 161pp, 81 text-figures, + 6pls. $12.00

[23036] Casson, Lionel. Ships and Seamanship in the Ancient World. Princeton Univ Pr, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0691035369 . Reprint of the 1971 ed. 451pp + plates with 197 illustrations. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $15.00

[23388] Casson, Lionel. The Ancient Mariners: Seafarers and Sea Fighters of the Mediterranean in Ancient Times. NY: Macmillan, 1959. Trade Paperback. Fair ISBN: . 286pp + 16pp of plates. Some creases in top cover, some ink notes and underlining, else VG. $5.00

[22913] Casson, Lionel, ed.. Coins: Culture and History in the Ancient World Numismatic and Other Studies in Honor of Bluma L. Trell. Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A.: Wayne State Univ Pr, 1981. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0814316840. 205pp, illustrated. $35.00

[20732] Casson, Lionel, trs.. Masters of Ancient Comedy: Selections from Aristophanes Menader Plautus Terence. NY: 1967. Soft Cover. Good ix, 424pp. Reprint of the 1960 ed. Covers have some smudging, else VG. $5.00

[19222] Casson, S., ed.. Essays in Aegean Archaeology Presented to Sir Arthur Evans in Honor of His 75th Birthday. Freeport, NY: Books for Libraries, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0836927915. Reprint of the 1927 ed. ix, 142pp, illustrated. Contributors include Farnell, Marinators, Myres, et al. $45.00

[22905] Castagnoli, Ferdinando. Appia Antica. ill. B. Strafani. Milan: 1956. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Trade Paperback. Good iv + plates with 65 illustrations. Binding tattered at extremities, 1/2 inch tear at top of final 2pp of plates, else VG. Text pages are browned, plates are bright and crisp. $35.00

[19763] Castleden, Rodney. Minoans : Life in Bronze Age Crete. London: Routledge, Chapman & Hall, Incorporated, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0415040701. 210pp, illustrated. $25.00

[20629] Catullus, arranged & edited by W. B. McDaniel, 2d. The Poems of Catullus. Oxford, 1931. Hard Cover. Fair xix, 195pp. With the ownership signature of Henry T. Rowell. Backstrip tattered. Ink smudge on p. 1, a few pencil notes, contents lightly shaken. $15.00

[20288] Catullus, ed. E. T. Merrill. Opera, ed. with intro., notes, and critical appendix by E.T. Merrill.. Boston: Ginn, 1893. Hard Cover. Good College series. L + 273pp. Binding rubbed at extremities, backstrip frayed, a few pencil notes, else VG. $8.00

[20787] Catullus, ed. F. G. Doering. Opera omnia ex editione F.G. Doeringii, cum notis et interpretatione in usum Delphini, variis lectionibus, notis variorum, recensu editionum et codicum, et indice locupletissimo accurate recensita . London: Valpy, 1822. Half-Leather. Fair 2 volumes bound in one. 837pp, lxi. Ex-seminary library. Bound in 1/2 leather, marbled boards. Binding very rubbed and worn, top board detached and crudely taped to spine. Binding separated from bookblock. Contents clean, sound and tight. $45.00

[20286] Catullus, ed. F. P. Simpson. Select Poems of Catullus, ed. with Intro., Notes, and Appendices by F. P. Simpson. London: Macmillan, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1879 2nd ed. xlv, 208pp. $12.50

[21012] Catullus, ed. F. P. Simpson. Select Poems of Catullus, ed. with Intro., Notes, and Appendices by F. P. Simpson. London: Macmillan, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1879 2nd ed. xlv, 208pp. $10.00

[20287] Catullus, ed. F.K. Smith & T.W. Melluish. Selections fom the Poems . . .ed. F.K. Smith & T.W. Melluish. London: 1958. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1946 2nd ed. 126pp+4pls. Ex-lib, small tear at bottom of spine, else VG. $10.00

[18579] Catullus, sel. & ed. G. A. Williamson. Poems of Catullus, Chosen and Edited . . . .. United Kingdom: Bristol Classical Press, 1996. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0862922119 . Reprint of the 1969 ed. viii, 8pls, 186pp. Backstrip sunned, else near Fine. $10.00

[20757] Catullus, trs. F. O. Copley. Gaius Valerius Catullus - the Complete Poetry. Michigan, 1964. Soft Cover. Good Reprint of the 1957 ed. xv, 141pp. $5.00

[22762] Cavaliere Manasse, G., et al. Piemonte, valle d'Aosta, Liguria, Lombardia. Rome: 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 375pp, illustrated. Guide archeologiche Laterze series. $20.00

[20806] Cavallero, D. G.. Guide Rionali di Roma : Rione XII - Ripa. Rome: 1977. Soft Cover. Very Good 1977/8. 2 volumes. 133pp; 125pp. Well-illustrated. Sticker on bottom cover of each volume, else unmarked. $35.00

[17802] Cerio, E.. The Masque of Capri. London: Nelson, 1957. Hard Cover. Very Good 132pp, illustrated. A history of the island. Gift inscription on front pastedown, else unmarked. A nice copy in a tattered dustjacket. $10.00

[19710] Chadwick, John. The Mycenaean World. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0521210771. 201pp, illustrated. $14.00

[21014] Chadwick, John. The Mycenaean World. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0521210771. 201pp, illustrated. $8.00

[21015] Chadwick, John. The Mycenaean World. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0521210771. 201pp, illustrated. $8.00

[20710] Chadwick, John. The Prehistory of the Greek Language. Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1964. Soft Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1963 ed. Cambridge Ancient History fascicle, Vol. II, chapt. XXXIX. 19pp. $8.00

[21016] Chadwick, John. The Decipherment of Linear B. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1987. Trade Paperback. Fine Reprint of the 1967 2nd ed. 165pp. $5.00

[20328] Champion, S.. A Dictionary of Terms and Techniques in Archaeology. NY: Facts on File, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0871964457. 144pp, illustrated. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else Fine. $5.00

[22511] Chance, Thomas H.. Plato's Euthydemus: Analysis of What Is and Is Not Philosophy. Univ of California Pr, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0520077547. xi, 282pp. $60.00

[22706] Charbonneaux, J.. Greek Bronzes. NY: 1962. Hard Cover. Good 163pp, text figures, + 33pls. Ownership signature on flyleaf, a few pencil notes, else VG. $12.00



[20325] Charbonneaux, J.. L'Art Egeen. Paris: 1929. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 59pp + 64pp of nicely printed b+w plates. Some light marginal foxing, else VG. Bibliotheque d'histoire de l'art series. $14.00

[20296] Charles-Picard, G.. Annibale: Il sogno di un impero. Bologna: 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good 244pp, illustrated. $5.00

[23197] Charles-Picard, Gilbert;Charles-Picard, Colette. The Life and Death of Carthage: A Survey of Punic History and Culture from Its Birth to Its Final Tragedy. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0283352558. vi, 362pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine with torn dustjacket. $15.00

[21019] Charrue, J.-M.. Illusion de la dialectique et dialectique de l'illusion: Platon et Plotin. Paris: Belles Lettres, 2003. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 2251326553. 454pp. $30.00

[21021] Chase, G. H.. Museum of Fine Arts, Boston: Catalogue of Arretine Pottery. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1916. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 112pp, illustrated, +30pp of plates. Slight rubbing at spine tips, small light stain on bottom cover, else a near Fine, attractive copy. $45.00

[21022] Chase, G.H., rev. H. Palmer. Greek Gods & Heroes. Boston: MFA, 1969. Soft Cover. Good 6th ed., with a prefatory note by C. Vermeule. 105pp, nicely illustrated. Typeset by the Stinehour Press. Small scuffs on backstrip and top cover, else VG. $10.00

[23206] Chehab, M. H.. Sarcophages à relief de Tyr. Paris: 1968. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Bulletin du Musée de Beyrouth, tome 21. 93pp + 49pp of plates. Title inked on spine, else Fine. $100.00

[21023] Cheke, J.. De pronuntiatione graecae linguae. United Kingdom: Scolar Press, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1555 Basle ed. 349pp. Ownership signature and some bibliographic ink notes on the front pastedown and on the publisher's Note page, else near Fine. $40.00

[21024] Chiarucci, P.. Lanuvium. Rome: 1983. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. Collana di studi sull'Italia antica /2. Italian text. 265pp, profusely illustrated, including 121 illustrations, 43 plans and sections, 2 of them folding and laid in at rear as issued. Small tear at top of rear inner hinge, else near Fine. $80.00

[22333] Chic Garcia, Genaro. Epigrafia Anforica de la Betica, Vols. I - II. Seville: 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 8460039870. 1985/88. 182pp, 50pp of illustrations, + 224pp. $65.00

[21025] Christopoulos, G. A., ed.. History of the Hellenic World: The Archaic Period. University Park, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Pennsylvania State Univ Pr, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0271012145. 555pp, profusely illustrated. Contributors include Andronicos, Mylonas, Trypanis, et al. $35.00

[21026] Cianfarani, V., et al. Culture Adriatiche Antiche di Abruzzi e di Molise. Rome: de Luca, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 581pp, 418 illustrations. $85.00

[21027] Cianferoni, G.,. The World of the Etruscans (Exhibition Catalog). Santa Ana, California: Bowers Museum of Cultural Art, 2001. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine xxi, 142pp, profusely illustrated. $22.50

[21965] Cicero, ed. & trs. J. Martha. Brutus. Paris: Bude, 1966. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 2251010343 . Latin text with facing French trs. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $12.00

[20297] Cicero, ed. & trs. L. A. Constans. Correspondance, III: Lettres 122--204 (55-51 b.c.), ed. with facing Fr. trs. L.-A. Constans.. Paris: Belles Lettres, 1971. Soft Cover. Fine Reprint of the 1936 ed. $15.00

[20298] Cicero, ed. & trs. L. A. Constans & J. Bayet. Correspondance, IV: Lettres 205--278 (51-50 b.c.), ed. with facing Fr. trs. L.-A. Constans & J. Bayet. Paris: Belles Lettres, 1967. Soft Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1951 ed. $16.00

[20301] Cicero, ed. C. E. Bennett. Selected Orations, ed. with intro., notes, & vocabulary by C.E. Bennett.. Boston: A & B, 1904. Hard Cover. Good 115pp. Despite the title, this volume contains only the text. Rebound. A few pencil marks, else VG. $5.00

[20679] Cicero, ed. & trs. E. Breguet, rev. G. Achard. Ciceron Le Republique, II, Livres II-VI. Paris: Belles Lettres, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: . Revised edition of the 1980 ed. $20.00

[13831] Cicero, ed. & trs. H. Bornecque. Divisions de l'art Oratoire and Topiques, Latin text with facing French trs.. Paris: Bude, 1924. Original Wraps. Fair Wraps tattered, contents shaken, a fair working copy. $5.00

[22156] Cicero, ed. & trs. H. Caplan. Ad C. Herennium (Loeb Classical Library). Harvard, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0674994442. Reprint of the 1954 ed. lxii, 433pp. Some ink notes on flyleaf, else Fine. $15.00

[22157] Cicero, ed. & trs. H. Caplan. Ad C. Herennium (Loeb Classical Library). Harvard, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0674994442. Reprint of the 1954 ed. lxii, 433pp. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, old price on flyleaf, else unmarked. $14.00

[22419] Cicero, ed. & trs. H. Rackham & E. W. Sutton. Vol. III-IV ( Loeb ed.) De Oratore, De Fato, etc., ed. & trs. Rackham and E. W. Sutton. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0674993845. 1982/89 reprint of the 1940/42 ed. 2 vols. Minor discoloration of foredges, else near Fine. $27.50

[18187] Cicero, ed. & trs. J. Molager. Les Paradoxes des Stoiciens. Paris: Bude, 1971. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 2251010793 . Ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $20.00

[20465] Cicero, ed. A. C. Clark. Orationes, Vol. I: Pro Sex. Roscio, De Imperio Cn. Pompei, Pro Cluentio, In Catilinam, Pro Murena, Pro Caelio (Oxford Classical Texts). Oxford: Clarendon, 1951. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0198146051. Reprint of the 1905 ed. xvi, 333pp. Binding a bit worn at extremities, signature on flyleaf, a few ink notes in the text, else VG. $25.00

[22531] Cicero, ed. A. S. Wilkins. Rhetorica, II (only): Brutus, Orator, de Optimo Genere Oratorum, Partitiones Oratoriae, Topica. Oxford: Clarendon, 1935. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1903 ed. Ownership signature and date on front pastedown, library stamp on title, no other library markings. $14.00

[21031] Cicero, ed. A. S. Wilkins. De Oratore, Libri I and II (only). Oxford: Clarendon, Hard Cover. Good 1895/1890 2 vols. Bindings faded, rubbed at extremities, small stain and tear on backstrip of Vol. II, ownership signature on flyleaf of Vol. I, some ink and pencil notes in the text. Vol. I is 3rd ed., volume II is 2nd ed. viii, 228pp; 184pp. $35.00

[20302] Cicero, ed. A. S. Wilkins. De Oratore, Libri Tres, ed. with intro & notes by A.S. Wilkins (Liber I only). Oxford: 1879. Hard Cover. Fair Oxford, 1879. Liber I only. 197pp. Ex-seminary library, rebound in cloth. A good bit of neat ink & pencil underlining and marginalia, else VG. $15.00

[20308] Cicero, ed. A.B. Poynton. Pro Milone, ed. with intro. & notes by A.B. Poynton. Oxford: Clarendon, 1949. Hard Cover. Fair Reprint of the 1902 2nd ed. xxiv+44pp+88pp. Binding worn , some pages heavily marked in ink and pencil. $6.00

[21032] Cicero, ed. D. R. Shackleton Bailey. Cicero, Epistulae II, 2: Ad Atticum, Books IX-XVI (Oxford Classical Text). Oxford, United Kingdom: Clarendon, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0198146418. Reprint of the 1965 ed. xxiii, 329pp. Ownership signature on front pastedown, else unmarked. $30.00

[18340] Cicero, ed. F. E. Rockwood. Cicero's Tusculan Disputations, I and Scipio's Dream, ed. with Intro. and notes. Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1966. Hard Cover. Fair ISBN: 0806107189. Reprint of the 1903 ed. xliv, 109pp; xiii, 22pp. Ownership signature on flyleaf and bookstore inkstamp on flyleaf, , many marginal notes in pencil, old price sticker on top cover, some pages heavily marked in ink. $10.00

[21034] Cicero, ed. G. E. Jeans. Select Letters of Cicero, ed. for the Use of Schools. London: Macmillan, 1924. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1902 ed. xiii, 113pp. Elementary Classics series. Binding rubbed, small chips in backstrip, corners lightly bumped, else a good copy. With the bookplate of G. P. Goold and a few neat pencil notes. $8.00

[20462] Cicero, ed. G. H. Nall. The First Oration against Catilina, Edited for the Use of Schools, with Introduction, Notes, and Vocabulary. London: Macmillan, 1932. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1898 ed. xvii, 75pp, a few illustrations. Small tear at bottom of backstrip, a few ink and pencil marks, else VG. Macmillan Elementary Classics series. $10.00

[20292] Cicero, ed. G. Long. Orationes, with a Commentary by George Long, Vol. I (only): Verrinarum Libri Septem. London: 1862. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair 2nd ed. xi, 670pp. Binding torn and tattered, contents a bit shaken, a few pencil notes. A good working copy. Bibliotheca Classica series. $30.00

[20688] Cicero, ed. H. A. Holden. De Officiis Book III, ed. H. A. Holden. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1914. Hard Cover. Fair Reprint of the 1888 ed. xxiii, 198pp. Pitt Press series. Binding worn and ink-stained, flyleaf clipped, many pencil notes in the text. A good working copy. $10.00

[20534] Cicero, ed. J. H. Dillard. Fifty Letters of Cicero, ed. for the Use of Schools. Boston: Ginn, 1901. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good xi, 118pp, with notes and vocabulary. $10.00

[21035] Cicero, ed. J.R. King. Pro lege Manilia, sive de imperio Cn. Pompei Oratio. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1954. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1917 ed. xii+24pp+55pp. Ex-lib, binding very worn, spine crudely repaired with cloth tape, many ink and pencil notes. $5.00

[21813] Cicero, ed. L. C. Purser. Epistulae, II: Ad Atticum, Pars Prior (only), Libri I-VIIII . Oxford: Clarendon, 1903. Hard Cover. Good Limp cloth rubbed at extremities, a few ink and pencil notes, else VG. $12.00

[21029] Cicero, ed. L. C. Purser. Epistulae, III: Epistulae ad Quintum . . .Brutum . . . Fragmenta . . . ., ed. L.C. Purser. Oxford: Clarendon, 1903. Hard Cover. Good Limp cloth rubbed at extremities, else VG. $12.00

[21028] Cicero, ed. L. C. Purser. Epistulae, III: Epistulae ad Quintum . . .Brutum . . . Fragmenta . . . ., ed. L.C. Purser.. Oxford: Clarendon, 1903. Hard Cover. Good Limp cloth rubbed at extremities, spine darkened, ownership signature on flyleaf, else VG. $10.00

[22650] Cicero, ed. R. G. Austin. Pro M. Caelio Oratio. Oxford: Clarendon, 1948. Cloth. Fair Reprint of the 1933 1st ed. Ex-lib, binding worn and very discolored, backstrip torn at top bottom, inner hinges strained. A good working/reading copy. $8.00

[18212] Cicero, ed. R. Y. Tyrrell. Cicero in His Letters, ed. with Notes. London: Macmillan, 1931. Hard Cover. Fair Reprint of the 1891 ed. cxiii, 336pp. Binding discolored, backstrip tattered, some ink and pencil notes in the text. $6.00

[21036] Cicero, ed. R. Y. Tyrrell. Cicero in His Letters, ed. with Notes. London: Macmillan, 1960. Hard Cover. Fair Reprint of the 1891 ed. cxiii, 336pp. Spine discolored, boards cocked. Ink stamp of the "Henley Grammar School" on front pastedown, ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $8.00

[21037] Cicero, ed. W. E. Heitland. Oratio pro L. Murena. Cambridge: 1929. Hard Cover. Fair Reprint of the 1874 ed. 132pp. Binding discolored, some pencil underlining, else sound and tight. Pitt Press series. $8.00

[20736] Cicero, ed. W. W. How, intro. A. C. Clark. Select Letters, with Historical Introductions Notes and Appendices, Vol. I (only): Text. Oxford: Clarendon, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0198144032. Reprint of the 1925 ed. $14.00

[20300] Cicero, ed. W.R. Harper & F.A. Gallup.. Ten Orations . . . With Selections from the Letters: Text Edition. NY: ABC, 1898. Hard Cover. Good 255pp, a few illustrations. Rebound, a few ink and pencil notes. $6.00

[21038] Cicero, ex rec. Io. Casp. Orellii, cur. Io. Casp. Orellius et Io. Georg. Baiterus. Opera, Vol. III (Only): Epistolae. Turici: 1845. Hard Cover. Fair lxiv, 783pp. Binding battered and torn, crudely repaired with clear tape. Bookblock broken into three parts, some scattered light foxing, marginal dampstaining on a few pages, at least one page repaired with clear tape, still a good working copy. With the ownership signature of W. W. How. $35.00

[21039] Cicero, ex rec. J. A. Ernesti, ed. F. Creuzer. Libri tres de natura deorum ex rec. J. A. Ernesti et cum omnium eruditorum notis quas Joannis Davisii edito ultima habet ; accedit apparatus criticus...digestus a Georg. Henrico Mosero...Copias criticas congessit Danielis Wyttenbachii. . . .. Leipzig: Bibliopolio Hahniani, 1818. Hard Cover. Good Full title: Libri tres de natura deorum : ex recensione Joannis Augusti Ernesti et cum omnium eruditorum notis quas Joannis Davisii edito ultima habet ; accedit apparatus criticus ex XX amplius codicibus MSS. nundum collatis digestus a Georg. Henrico Mosero....Copias criticas congessit Danielis Wyttenbachii, selecta scholarum suasque animadversiones adjecit Fridericus Creuzer. xxxii + 848pp. Old boards heavily worn, front joint cracked but holding, contents sound and tight, with a few old ink notes by a scholar. $80.00

[20464] Cicero, Marcus Tullius; Wilkins, A. S. (editor). Rhetorica Vol. 1 : Libros de Oratore Tres Continens(Oxford Classical Texts). Oxford: Clarendon, Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0198146159. n.d. (1922). Binding rubbed at extremities, else a nice copy of this book in the tan cloth Oxford Classical Text binding. With the handsome bookplate of Lindley Richard Dean. Ink note on title, else unmarked. $27.50

[22615] Cicero, trs. Melmoth, Heberden; Middleton. Cicero's Life and Letters. The Life of Cicero by Dr. Middleton. Cicero's Letters to his Friends, trs Wm. Melmoth. Cicero's Letters to Attticus, trs. Dr. Heberden. London: 1875. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Engraved frontis., engraved title, xix, 829pp. Covers very rubbed and worn, backstrip gone, inner hinges strained. Contents near VG, sound and tight, marred only by a former owner's signature. $40.00

[23166] Cintas, P.. Manuel d'Archéologie Punique T.I : Histoire et archéologie comparées, chronologie des temps archaïques de Carthage et des villes phéniciennes de l'Ouest . Paris: Picard, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good x, 513pp, illustrated, + 36pls. Signature on flyleaf, a few pencil notes, else VG. $25.00

[22744] Clarac, Frédéric de. Fouille faite à Pompei en présence de S. M. la Reine des Deux Siciles, le 18 Mars 1813 . 1813. Soft Cover. Good n. p.Engraved frontispiece, 93pp + 15 nicely engraved plates, some folding. Lacks page 93. Signed by the author on p. 50. Wraps are worn, there is some scattered light foxing, still a nice copy. $275.00

[16944] Clark, E.. Rome and a Villa. Garden City: Doubleday, 1952. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 315pp. Text browning, still supple, else VG. $5.00

[20327] Clark, G.. Archaeology and Society: Reconstructing the Prehistoric Past . NY: 1970. Trade Paperback. Very Good Reprint of the 1957 3rd ed. 272pp, illustrated. $5.00

[20330] Clark, G. H.. Selections from Hellenistic Philosophy. NY: Trade Paperback. Very Good Undated (1960's?) reprint of the 1940 ed. 267pp. Texts in translation. $8.00

[18801] Clark, Gillian. Women in Late Antiquity: Pagan and Christian Life-Styles. Oxford: Clarendon, 1994. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0198721668 . xix, 159pp. Bottom cover creased, else near Fine. $22.50

[22812] Clarke, Joseph Thacher. Report of the Investigations at Assos, 1882, 1883, Part I (all published). NY: 1898. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good xvi, 376pp, 83 illustrations, including 4 nicely printed plates. Papers of the Archaeological Inst. of America, Classical Series, 2. Paper-covered boards are discolored and have a number of small tears, else Very Good, unmarked. $150.00

[22811] Clarke, Joseph Thacher. Report of the Investigations at Assos, 1882, 1883, Part I (all published). NY: 1898. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good xvi, 376pp, 83 illustrations, including 4 nicely printed plates. Papers of the Archaeological Inst. of America, Classical Series, 2. There are small tears in the dusty paper-covered boards and some small chips in the backstrip, else Very Good, unmarked. $200.00

[13987] Classical Association (London). The Classical Review, XXVIII (1914). London: 1914. Half-Leather. Good Ex-lib, rebound in 1/2 leather, marbled boards. Backstrip tattered, else VG. 309pp. $10.00

[13988] Classical Association (London). The Classical Review, XXXVI (1922). Half-Leather. Very Good Ex-lib, rebound in 1/2 leather, marbled boards. Binding rubbed at extremities, still VG. 200pp. $20.00

[20318] Clayton, Pete. Treasures of Ancient Rome. New York, NY, U.S.A.: 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0861242424. 192pp, profusely illustrated. $12.00

[22806] Cleary, J. J., ed. . Proceedings of the Boston Area Colloquium in Ancient Philosophy, Vol. II (1991). Lanham: 1993. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0819185604. xxvii, 326pp. Covers bowed, else near Fine, unmarked. Contributors include Attridge, Sider, Janko, et al. $40.00

[21041] Clemenceau, G.. Demosthenes. Boston: 1926. Cloth. Good 158pp + 9pls. Corners lightly bumped, bookplate on front pastedown, else VG. $6.00

[21042] Clement, C. E.. Rome: The Eternal City: Its Religions, Monuments, Literature, and Art. Boston: Estes, 1896. Hard Cover. Good 2 volumes. ix, 831pp, illustrated. Bindings a bit rubbed at extremities, backstrips lightly faded, else a nice set in brightly-gilt stamped cloth, top edges gilt. $35.00

[17840] Clogg, Richard; Yannopoulos, George N., eds.. Greece under Military Rule. NY: Basic Books, 1972. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: . xxii, 217pp. Ex-college library, else VG. Modern Greece, after the revolution of 1967. $6.00

[21982] Cocke, T., et al. Recording a Church: An Illustrated Glossary. London: 1982. Original Wraps. Fine London, CBA, 1982. 48pp, ill. A handy booklet, nicely illustrated, defining the architectural elements of a church. $6.00

[14755] Cocke, T., et al, eds.. Recording a Church: An Illustrated Glossary.. London: 1982. Original Wraps. Fine London, CBA, 1982. 48pp, ill. A handy little booklet. $6.00

[21044] Coffey, Michael. Roman Satire. London: Methuen, 1976. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0064712516. 289pp. With the bookplate of G. P. Goold. $14.00

[21047] Cohen, Ralph, ed.. New Directions in Literary History. Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1977. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0801815495. Reprint of the 1974 ed. 263pp. $4.00

[21048] Colby, J.K.,. Lively Latin: Stories for First and Second Years. 1965. Original Wraps. Very Good n.p. 84pp. Texts with English notes. $8.00

[20558] Coldstream, J. N.. Knossos: The Sanctuary of Demeter. London: British School at Athens, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. viii, 191pp, illustrated, + 100pp of b+w plates. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $145.00

[22914] Coldstream, J. N., G. L. Huxley, eds.. Kythera: Excavations and Studies Conducted by the University of Pennsylvania Museum and the British School at Athens. Park Ridge: Noyes Press, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0815550170 . 319pp, 96pp of text-figures, some folding, + 88pp of b+w plates. Lightly rubbed at bottom of backstrip, else Fine. $160.00

[3795] Coles, J.. Archaeology by Experiment. NY: 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good 182pp, 41 text-figures, + 12pp of b+w plates. $4.00

[15559] Coles, J.. Archaeology by Experiment. NY: 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 182pp, 41 text-figures, + 12pp of b+w plates. $5.00

[20657] Colonna, G., & L. Franchi dell'Orto. Piceni: Popolo d'Europa. Rome: de Luca, 1999. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 8880163329. 294pp, nicely illustrated. Exhibition catalog. Bottom cover worn, else near Fine. $25.00

[22536] Columella, ed. & trs. A. Santoro. Il Libri X di Columella: Introduzione, Testo, Commento, Versione.
Bardi: 1946. Soft Cover. Fair 93pp. A few ink notes, wraps tattered, light foxing throughout. A good working copy. $15.00

[18411] Comotti, G.. Music in Greek and Roman Culture. Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1989. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0801833647. 186pp, 13 text-figures. Ex-college library, else VG. $12.00

[17945] Comotti, G.. Music in Greek and Roman Culture. Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1991. Trade Paperback. As New ISBN: 080184231X . Trade paperback reprint of the 1989 ed. 186pp, 13 text-figures. $10.00

[20319] Comparetti, D.. Le Nozze di Bacco ed Arianna, rapprentazione pittorica spettacolosa nel triclinio di una villa suburbana di pompei. Firenze: 1921. Original Wraps. Good frontis. + 66pp + 11pls + (2). Wraps sunned at extremities, chipped at bottom of spine, text browned but sound, else VG. $25.00

[23057] Congresso Internazionale di Studi Fenici e Punici.. Atti del I Congresso Internazionale di Studi Fenici e Punici, Roma, 5-19 Novembre 1979. Rome: 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good Complete in 3 volumes. Ownership signature, some pencil notes and maginalia, else Fine. $350.00

[20544] Connelly, J. C.. Votive Sculpture of Hellenistic Cyprus. New York University Press, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9963364136. xix, 128pp, + 54pp of plates. Ownership signature, else near Fine. $30.00

[23454] Cook, B.F.. Greek and Roman Art in the British Museum. London: British Museum, 1976. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0714112488. 196pp, profusely illustrated. $4.00

[17328] Cook, R. & K.. Southern Greece: An Archaeological Guide: Attica, Delphi and the Peloponnese . NY: Praeger, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 217pp, illustrated. $15.00

[21837] Cook, R. M.. The Greeks until Alexander. NY: Praeger, 1962. Hard Cover. Fair 264pp, illustrated. Ancient Peoples & Places series. Ex-public library, covers worn, a few pencil marks. $5.00

[20311] Cook, R.M.. Greek Art: Its Development, Character and Influence. NY: 1973. Trade Paperback. Very Good 277pp+96pp of b+w plates. $6.00

[18436] Cook, R.M.. Greek Painted Pottery. London: Methuen, 1966. Hard Cover. Good Corrected reprint of the 1960 ed.. xxiii+395pp+56pp of b+w plates. Ex-college library, else VG. $20.00

[23481] Cook, R.M.. Greek Painted Pottery. London: Methuen, 1966. Hard Cover. Good Corrected reprint of the 1960 ed.. xxiii+395pp+56pp of b+w plates. Ex-university library copy, rebound in black cloth, former owner's signature on flyleaf, some underlining in pencil, else VG. $10.00

[19704] Cook, R.M.; Dupont, Pierre; Cook, Robert Manuel. East Greek Pottery. London: Routledge, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0415166012. xxix, 226pp, illustrated. $65.00

[20704] Copleston, Frederick J.. History of Philosophy, III : Late Mediaeval and Renaissance Philosophy (complete in 2 parts). Garden City: Image Books, 1963. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: . 230pp + 320pp. $10.00

[21054] Corbett, P. E.. The Sculpture of the Parthenon. London: Penguin, 1959. Decorative Boards. Very Good / Good. King Penguin series. 39pp + 40pp of plates. $8.00

[19506] Corbett, P.B.. The Scurra. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press, 1986. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 070730475x. 89pp. $10.00

[20312] Corbett, P.B.. The Scurra. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press, 1986. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 070730475x. 89pp. $10.00

[20295] Corder, P., ed.. The Roman Town and Villa at Great Casterton Rutland: Second Interim Report of the Years 1951-1953. Nottingham: 1954. Soft Cover. Good 47pp+13pp of b+w plates. Small stain on bottom cover, else VG. $5.00

[22665] Cornell, Tim; Mathews, John. Atlas of the Roman World. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0871966522. 240pp, profusely illustrated. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else Fine. $20.00

[19648] Cornely, R.,. Commentarius in S. Pauli Apostoli Epistolas, Pt. III: Epistolae ad Corinthios altera et ad Galatas . Paris: 1909. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair Cursus Scripturae Sacrae, Comm. in Nov. Test. Pars II, Libros Didacticos III. 619pp. Binding rubbed at extremities, backstrip chipped at bottom and torn along side, still sound. Text browned, not brittle. Ex-seminary library, no exterior markings. $10.00

[18688] Corti, E.. Ercolano e Pompei. Morte e rinascita di due città . Torino: Einaudi, 1957. Hard Cover. Good 241pp, illustrated. Text browning, not brittle. $20.00

[20329] Cosenza, P.. L'inizio e lo sviluppo della conoscenza sensibile in Aristotele. Naples: 1958. Original Wraps. Good 99pp. Text browned, not brittle. $8.00

[22450] Cotton, M.A.. The Late Republican Villa at Posto, Francolise. London: British School at Rome, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0904152030. xi, 208pp, many text-figures and folding plans, + 81pp of plates. $12.00

[20321] Cottrell, L.. The Roman Forts of the Saxon Shore. London: HMSO, 1964. Soft Cover. Very Good 40pp, illustrated. $5.00

[21056] Couat, A.; Cahen, E.. Alexandrian Poetry Under the First Three Ptolemies, 324-222 BC, trs. J. Loeb. Chicago: Ares Pub, 1991. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0890055009. Reprint of the 1931 ed. $8.00

[19910] Couch, H. N., trs.. Beauty and Parting: Translations from the Greek Poets. Providence: 1945. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 61pp, illustrated. With the ownership signature of Lucy T. Shoe. $10.00

[17800] Cowell, F.R.,. Everyday Life in Ancient Rome. NY: Putnam Pub Group, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: . 208pp, illustrated. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $8.00

[23390] Cox, D. H.. A Third Century Hoard of Tetradrachms from Gordion. Phila: University Museum, 1959. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good v, 20pp, + 8pp of plates. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $15.00

[22900] Cozza, L.. Mura di Roma dalla Porta Nomentana alla Tiburtina. Rome: L'Erma, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 8882650332. 172pp, illustrated. $25.00

[22374] Cozza, L., et al, eds.. La Residenza imperiale di Massenzio : villa, circo e mausoleo : contributo al parco archeologico della via Appia Antica : mostra documentaria, Roma, via Appia Antica, mausoleo e circo di Massenzio, luglio-settembre 1980. Rome: Fratelli Palombi, 1980. Oblong 8vo.. Soft Cover. Good 167pp, illustrated. Covers worn, contents VG, unmarked except for former owner's signature. $15.00

[8513] CRABB, G.. English Synonyms Explained in Alphabetical Order with Copious Illustrations and Examples drawn from the best Writers. London: George Routledge & Sons, Cloth. Good n.d. Routledge's Popular Library. 638pp, amateurishly thumb-indexed. Binding worn at extremities, front inner hinge strained, rear inner hinge detached. $22.50

[21057] Cramer, M.. Das christlich-koptische Ägypten einst und heute: Eine Orientierung. Wiesbaden: Harrassowitz, 1959. Hard Cover. Good 142pp + 68pls. Ex-college library. Small tears in wrappers, check-out slip taped to upper margin of last plate, else VG. $40.00

[22894] Crane, R. S., ed.. Critics and Criticism: Ancient and Modern. Chicago: 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good 649pp. Written by members of the Chicago School, including Keast, McKeon, MacLean, Olson, and Weinberg. $20.00

[16964] Crawford, F. M.. Ave Roma Immortalis: Studies from the Chronicles of Rome. NY: Macmillan, 1898. Hard Cover. Very Good 2 volumes. 332pp; 344pp, illustrated, folding map. Binding lightly rubbed at extremities, backstrips a bit darkened, else a very nice set, the gilt-decorations on top covers still bright $30.00

[22732] Crawford, M.. The Roman Republic. Harvard, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0674779274. 2nd ed. 264pp, ill. $8.00

[22014] Cross, E.. Syncope and Kindred Phenonomena in Latin Inscriptions From the Parts of the Roman World Where Romance Speech Developed. NY: Institute of French Studies, 1930. Soft Cover. Good Diss. Columbia. xvii, 104pp. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, covers a bit sunned, "DISSERTATION" stamped on title, else VG. $25.00

[23148] Cross, Frank Moore, & S. Talmon, eds.. Qumran and the History of the Biblical Text. Harvard, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0674743601. 413pp. $14.00

[22180] Cross, Frank Moore, & S. Talmon, eds.. Qumran and the History of the Biblical Text. Harvard, 1975. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0674743628. 413pp. $8.00

[22760] Cross, R. C., & A. D. Woozley. Plato's Republic: A Philosophical Commentary. London: Macmillan, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: . xv, 295pp. A very few ink notes, else VG. $40.00

[23006] Crossland, R. A., & A. Birchall, eds.. Bronze Age Migrations in the Aegean: Archaeological and Linguistic Problems in Greek Prehistory: Proceedings of the First International Colloquium on Aegean Prehistory, Sheffield. Noyes Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0815550227. 347pp, illustrated. Contributors include Coldstream, Warren, Marinatos, Hammond, Snodgrass, et al. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $45.00

[19056] Crossland, R. A., & A. Birchall, eds.. Bronze Age Migrations in the Aegean: Archaeological and Linguistic Problems in Greek Prehistory: Proceedings of the First International Colloquium on Aegean Prehistory, Sheffield. Noyes Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0815550227. 347pp, illustrated. Contributors include Coldstream, Warren, Marinatos, Hammond, Snodgrass, et al. $54.95

[23497] Crotty, Kevin. Song and Action : The Victory Odes of Pindar. Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0801827469. 173pp. $8.00

[22878] Crowfoot, J. W., & G. M. Crowfoot. Early Ivories from Samaria (Samaria - Sebaste Reports, 2). London: Palestine Exploration Fund, 1938. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good xv, 62pp, + 25pls. Ex-college library, else VG. $25.00

[19140] Crowfoot, J. W., & G. M. Crowfoot. Early Ivories from Samaria (Samaria - Sebaste Reports, 2). London: Palestine Exploration Fund, 1938. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good xv, 62pp, + 25pls. Tears in backstrip, corners bumped, private library label on spine, else VG. With the ink ownership signature of M. I. Rostovtzeff. $35.00

[22880] Crowfoot, J. W., & G. M. Crowfoot, & K. M. Kenyon. The Objects from Samaria (Samaria - Sebaste Reports, 3). London: Palestine Exploration Fund, 1957. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good xvii, 478pp, + 27pls. Ex-college library, some ink notes and underlining, binding faded, else VG. $100.00

[22879] Crowfoot, J. W., K. M. Kenyon, E. L. Sukenik. The Buildings of Samaria (Samaria - Sebaste Reports, I). London: Palestine Exploration Fund, 1942. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good xvi, 139pp, + 89pls, some folding. Ex-college library, a few sentences underlined in ink, else VG. $80.00

[17199] Cunliffe, B. W.. Excavations at Portchester Castle, II: Saxon. London: Society of Antiquaries, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0500990239. 323pp, illustrated, + 26pls. $25.00

[20320] Cunliffe, B. W. & M.G. Fulford. Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani: Great Britain, Vol. I, Fasc. 2: Bath and the Rest of Wessex. London: British Academy, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0197260047. xvi+59pp+48pp of b+w plates. $30.00

[20316] Cunliffe, B., ed.. Excavations at Fishbourne. 5th (1965), 6th (1966), and 7th (1967) interim reports. Soft Cover. Very Good 3 pamphlets, reprinted from the Antiquaries Journal, XLVI (1966), 26-36; XLVII (1967), 51-59, and XLVIII (1968), 32-40. Each with several plates. $6.00

[20315] Cunliffe, B., ed.. Excavations at Fishbourne. 5th (1965), 6th (1966), and 7th (1967) interim reports. Soft Cover. Very Good 3 pamphlets, reprinted from the Antiquaries Journal, XLVI (1966), 26-36; XLVII (1967), 51-59, and XLVIII (1968), 32-40. Each with several plates. $6.00

[20314] Cunliffe, B., ed.. Excavations at Fishbourne. 5th (1965), 6th (1966), and 7th (1967) interim reports. Soft Cover. Very Good 3 pamphlets, reprinted from the Antiquaries Journal, XLVI (1966), 26-36; XLVII (1967), 51-59, and XLVIII (1968), 32-40. Each with several plates. $6.00

[5295] CURRENT ARCHAEOLOGY,. CURRENT ARCHAEOLOGY, 38 (May, 1973) - 130 (August, 1992).. A nice set. Wraps. VG. $150.00

[22886] Current Archaeology, 132 (January, 1993) - 160 (November 1998). CURRENT ARCHAEOLOGY, 132 (January, 1993) - 160 (November 1998).. Soft Cover. Very Good A nice run of this series. $60.00

[21059] Curtis, J., ed.. Bronze-Working Centres of Western Asia, c.1000-539 B.C.. London: Kegan Paul Intl, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0710302746. 332pp, + plates with 183 illustrations. $35.00

[22310] Curtis, Robert I.. Ancient Food Technology. Leiden: Brill Academic Publishers, Incorporated, 2001. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9004096817 . xxx, 478pp, 39pls. $200.00

[23502] Curtius, E. R., trs. A. S. Wilkins & E. B. England. Principles of Greek Etymology. London: John Murray, 1886. Hard Cover. Good 5th ed. 2 volumes. xxx, 490pp; viii, 494pp. Bindings faded, worn at extremities, backstrips chipped, scattered foxing on endpapers, contents sound and tight, unmarked. $125.00

[17877] Cyprian, trs. T. A. Lacey. Select Epistles of St. Cyprian, Treating of the Episcopate. London: S. P. C. K., . Hard Cover. Good n.d. (c. 1918). Translations of Christian Literature series. L 175pp. Ex-lib, else VG. From the collection of James Hastings. $16.00

[21061] D'Alton, J. F.. Roman Literary Theory and Criticism: A Study in Tendencies . London: Longmans, 1931. Hard Cover. Good viii, 608pp. A few spots on bindings, corners lightly bumped, front inner hinge strained, else VG. With the ownership signature of P. K. Marshall. $25.00

[21062] D'Anna, G.. Virgilio: Saggi Critici. Rome: 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 887033354x. 227pp. Inscribed by the author to Giuliano Bonfante. $14.00

[21064] D'Avino, M.. The Women of Pompeii. Naples: 1967. Trade Paperback. Good 136pp, illustrated. A few marginal ink marks, else VG. $35.00

[20262] D'Orsi, L.. Come ritrovai l'antica stabia. Milan: 1962. Original Wraps. Good 2nd ed. 72pp + 45pls. Small tears in backstrip, wraps discolored, else VG. $10.00

[20725] Daedalus (Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences). DAEDALUS, 101, no. 1: Myth, Symbol, and Culture. 1972. Trade Paperback. Good viii, 230pp . Contributors include R. M. Adams, C. Geertz, J. Sklar, et al. Covers worn, former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else VG. $15.00

[20267] Daniel, Glyn. A Short History of Archaeology (Ancient Peoples & Places Ser., No. 100). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0500021015. 232pp, 146 illustraions. $8.00

[21065] Darbishire, H. D., ed. R. S. Conway. Relliquiae Philologicae: or Essays in Comparative Philology, with a Biographical Notice by J. E. Sandys. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1895. Hard Cover. Good xvi, 279pp. Ex-lib. Binding rubbed at extremities, bottom corners bumped, tear in flyleaf, else VG. $25.00

[19925] Daszewski, Wiktor Andrzej; Michaelides, Demetres; Trapeza Kyprou. Guide to the Paphos Mosaics. Bank of Cyprus Cultural Foundation, 1988. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 9963420109 . 73pp, nicely illustrated. Covers are light discolored, else VG. $4.00

[21066] Daube, David. Civil Disobedience in Antiquity. Edinburgh: 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 085224231x. xii, 167pp. Former owner's embossed name stamp on half title, date inked on title, else near Fine. $45.00

[21067] Daube, David. The Exodus Pattern in the Bible. London: Faber & Faber, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 94pp. All Souls College Studies, II. $45.00

[21068] Daube, David, ed.. Studies in the Roman Law of Sale. Oxford: Clarendon, 1959. Hard Cover. Good 195pp. Faint staining on boards, binding a bit rubbed at extremities, former owner's ink signature on flyleaf, some pencil marginalia and underlining in first 40pp, else a nice copy. $45.00

[19418] Davaras, C.. Hagios Nikolaos Museum (Crete). Athens: Trade Paperback. Very Good n.d. (1970s). c.64pp, with 88 color illustratiosn. $10.00

[5915] Davaras, C.. Guide to Cretan Antiquities. Park Ridge: 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. xiv+370pp, 198 illustrations. $15.00

[19439] Davaras, C.. Guide to Cretan Antiquities. Park Ridge: 1976. Hard Cover. Good / Good. xiv+370pp, 198 illustrations. Errata page taped to front pastedown, light stain on flyleaf, else VG. $15.00

[7268] David, P.. Julius Caesar, illustrated W.T. Mars. NY: 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 129pp. $6.00

[21070] Davies, J. K.. Democracy and Classical Greece. Stanford Univ Pr, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0804712263. Stanford, 1983 Trade paperback reprint of the 1978 ed. 272pp. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked, $4.00

[19436] Davis, Jack L.; Cherry, John F., eds.. Sandy Pylos: An Archaeological History From Nestor To Navarino. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0292715943. xliii, 343pp, illustrated. $35.00

[19078] Davis, Jack L.; Cherry, John F., eds.. Papers in Cycladic Prehistory. Los Angeles: Institute of Archaeology, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0917956141 . 203pp. Covers worn at extremities and discolored in spots, errata sheet glued to inside front cover, else a nice copy, unmarked. $45.00

[21072] Davisson, William I.; Harper, James E.. European Economic History, Vol. I: The Ancient World. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Appleton, 1972. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 089197153X. xiv, 288pp, a few text-figures. Some smudges on covers, former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else VG. $10.00

[22423] Dawson, Christopher M.. Roman-Campanian Mythological Landscape Painting (Yale Classical Studies, 9). Yale, 1944. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Good xvi, 233pp, +25pp of plates. Signed by the author. Binding a bit rubbed at extremities, lightly bumped at corners and faintly discolored in a few places, else VG. Light foxing on endpapers. Former owner's bookplate and name stamp on front pastedown, else unmarked. $200.00

[21074] De la Bedoyere, Guy. Voices of Imperial Rome. United Kingdom: Tempus Pub Ltd, 2000. Trade Paperback. As New ISBN: 0752414976. 256pp. Texts in translation. $12.00

[21073] De la Bedoyere, Guy. Hadrian's Wall : History and Guide. United Kingdom: Tempus, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0752414070. Reprint of the 1998 ed. 160pp, well illustrated. $12.00

[22572] De Laet, S. J.. Archaeology and its Problems. London: 1957. Hard Cover. Good 136pp, 20pls. A few ink and pencil marks, else VG. $5.00

[21077] De Puma, Richard & J. P. Small, eds.. Murlo and the Etruscans: Art and Society in Ancient Etruria. Madison: Univ of Wisconsin Pr, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0299139107. xxxi, 251pp. Gift inscription on flyleaf, else Fine. $25.00

[22390] De Rosalia, A., ed.. Iscrizioni latine arcaiche. Palermo: 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else unmarked. Hermes: Collana di testi antichi, 8. $40.00

[21078] De Santillana, Giorgio, & H. A. T. Reiche. Aristotle and Science: A Critical Controversy. Boston: 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good 151pp. Inscribed by Reiche to John F. Callahan. $40.00

[22861] De Selincourt, Aubrey. The World of Herodotus. London: Phoenix Pr, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1842124587. Reprint of the 1962 ed. 392pp. $8.00

[23214] De Vries, K., ed.. From Athens to Gordion: The Papers of a Memorial Symposium for Rodney S. Young. Phila: Univ Museum Pubns, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0934718350. xix, 168pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $15.00

[17194] Deiss, Joseph J.. Herculaneum : Italy's Buried Treasure.
NY: Harpercollins, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0060153768. Revised ed. 222pp, illustrated. $8.00

[18169] Delaporte L., Piganiol A., Drioton E., Cohen R.. Atlas historique, I: L' Antiquite. Paris: 1955. Soft Cover. Fair 3rd ed. xx, 30 folding maps. Binding tattered, top cover detached, ownership signature and a few pencil notes on half-title, else VG, contents sound and tight. $35.00

[20270] Della Corte, F.. Da Sarsina a Roma: Ricerche Plautine. Genoa: 1952. Original Wraps. Fair Wraps loose and discolored, some scattered light foxing, else VG. MacKendrick's copy, with some pencil notes. "Gives the impression of having been dashed off at a white heat and then given to a particularly illiterate grad. student to equip with a scholarly apparatus." $20.00

[23224] Delougaz, P., & R. C. Haines. A Byzantine Church at Kirhbat Al-Kararak. Chicago: 1060. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: . Oriental Institute Publications, LXXXV. xi, 68pp + 62pls and 2 folding tables. Signature on flyleaf, covers smudged, else VG. $75.00

[20396] Demetrius, J. Kl.. Greek Scholarship in Spain and Latin America. Chicago: 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 144pp. $8.00

[20257] Demosthenes, ed. & trs. M. Croiset. Harangues, Vol. II: Sur la Paix, Seconde Philippique, et al, ed. with facing Fr. trs. M. Croiset.. Paris: Bude, 1925. Hard Cover. Good Ex-seminary lib, rebound in cloth, else VG. $8.00

[20670] Demosthenes, ed. A. Holmes, rev. W. S. Tyler. The De Corona of Demosthenes, with English Notes. Boston: A & B, 1878. Hard Cover. Good 10th ed. xxxii+272pp. Binding faded, worn at extremities. Signatures on front pastedown and flyleaf, a few pencil notes in the text. $12.50

[20646] Demosthenes, ed. E. A. Abbott & P. E. Matheson. Orations Against Philip, with Introduction and Notes, Vol. I, pts I and II in one volume. Oxford: Clarendon, 1892. Hard Cover. Good 80pp + notes. Binding worn at extremities, top boards discolored at bottom, signatures and foxing on endpapers and flyleaf, else VG. Clarendon Press series. $15.00

[20666] Demosthenes, ed. F. B. Tarbell. The Philippics. Boston: Ginn, 1899. Hard Cover. Good Revision of the 1880 ed. xxxviii+100pp. Intro., text, and notes. Binding rubbed at extremities, some pencil notes and underlining. With the ownership signature of A. Travis. $10.00

[18569] Demosthenes, ed. F. C. Doherty. Three Private Speeches of Demosthenes, edited with Notes. Oxford: Clarendon, 1951. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1927 ed. 111pp. Binding rubbed at extremities, bit frayed at spine tips. With the ownership signature of Philippa Forder and some pencil notes. $12.00

[20258] Demosthenes, ed. W. W. Goodwin. Demosthenes On the Crown. London: Macmillan, 1910. Hard Cover. Good vii + 296pp. Reprint of the 1904 ed. Binding smudged and worn at extremities, else VG. With the ownership signature of Clarence A. Manning. $14.00

[20256] Demosthenes, trs. with notes by C. R. Kennedy. The Orations Against Leptines, Midias, Androtion, and Aristocrates. London: Bohn, 1894. Hard Cover. Good Vol. 3 only of the Bohn edition of Demosthenes' Orations. 407pp. With the ownership signature of W. R. Agard. Small paint speck on backstrip, some rubbing of joints, else VG, gilt lettering on spine still bright. $10.00

[21082] Dennie, John. Rome of To-Day and Yesterday: The Pagan City. NY: Putnam, 1904. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good 5th ed. xii, 392pp, 58pls, 5 maps and plans. Ownership signature on flyleaf, binding rubbed at extremities, a few small light marks on top cover, else near Fine, gilt-decorated top cover still bright. $20.00

[21083] Dennis, George, ed. P. Hill. The Cities and Cemeteries of Etruria: Abridged Edition, with Maps, Plans, and Illustrations. Princeton Univ Pr, 1985. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0691002142. Some discoloration along edges, else VG, unmarked. $14.00

[19519] Depew, David J., ed.. The Greeks and the Good Life: Proceedings of the Ninth Annual Philosophy Symposium, California State University, Fullerton. Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Hackett Pub Co Inc, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 093762201X . viii, 297pp. $20.00

[19584] Desborough, V. R. d'A.. The Last Mycenaeans and their Successors: An Archaeological Survey, c. 1200 - c. 1000 B.C.. Oxford: Clarendon, 1964. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: . xviii, 289pp, illustrated, 24pls. Small hole and discoloration in pp287-88 (General index), ownership signature on flyleaf, some light foxing on title, small tear at top of backstrip and some light scuffing of covers, else VG. $85.00

[23504] Desborough, V. R. d'A.. The Last Mycenaeans and their Successors: An Archaeological Survey, c. 1200 - c. 1000 B.C.. Oxford: Clarendon, 1964. Hard Cover. Good xviii, 289pp, illustrated, 24pls. Small hole and discoloration in pp287-88 (General index), ownership signature on flyleaf, some light foxing on title, small tear at top of backstrip and some light scuffing of covers, else VG. $45.00

[21970] Deschamps de Pas. J., ed.. Epigraphie du département du Pas-de-Calais. Tome V, fasc. 3bis (only): Musée et cimetière de Saint-Omer, supplément à la ville de Saint-Omer. Laval: 1932. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good pp47-349, illustrated. Some light stains on top cover, else VG. Medieval and early modern inscriptions. $45.00

[21084] Detroit Insitute of Arts. Travelers in Arcadia: American Artists in Italy 1830-1897. Detroit: 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair Catalog of an exhibition held at the Detroit Insitute of Arts and at the Toledo Museum of Art. 68pp, illustrated. Front cover torn along hinge, else VG. $10.00

[21085] DEUTSCHES ARCHÄOLOGISCHES INSTITUT. ARCHÄOLOGISCHE BIBLIOGRAPHIE, 1977-1993. Berlin: De Gruyter, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good A nice set of this important reference, Vols. for 1977-80 are bound in printed wrappers, 1981-1993 in cloth. As issued. A very heavy set. $150.00

[20264] Devambez, P.. Beseelter Marmor: Griechische Skulpturen. Bonn: 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Bonn, 1960. c. 220pp, with 168 illustrations, a few tipped-in color. $12.00

[19049] Dever, W. G., & H. D. Lance, eds.. A Manual of Field Excavation : Handbook for Field Archaeologists. Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Hebrew Union College Press, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0878203036. iv, 240pp, illustrated. Covers a bit worn, else a nice copy. $15.00

[22185] Dever, William G.. What Did the Biblical Writers Know and When Did They Know It?: What Archaeology Can Tell Us About the Reality of Ancient Israel. Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Eerdmans Pub Co, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0802847943. xiii, 313pp. $18.00

[15744] Di Cesare, M.A.. Poetry and Prophecy: Reflections on the Word (The Robert Frost Library Lecture April 9, 1976). Amherst: 1977. Original Wraps. Good 42pp. Inscribed by the author to Ann and Peter Marshall. Spine sunned, else VG. $8.00

[20272] Dickenson, G. Lowes. Plato and his Dialogues. NY: Norton, 1932. Hard Cover. Good 228pp. Binding smudged, else VG. $6.00

[19155] Dickinson, O. T.. The Origins of Mycenaean Civilisation. Goteborg: Paul Astroms, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9185058742 . 134pp, illustrated, map. $40.00

[23266] Dickinson, O. T.. The Origins of Mycenaean Civilisation. Goteborg: Paul Astroms, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9185058742 . 134pp, illustrated, map. Signature on top cover and flyleaf, else unmarked. Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, XLIX. $35.00

[20254] Dictys Cretensis & Dares Phrygius, ed. A. Dacier, L. Smids, & J. Perizonius. Dictys Cretensis et Dares Phrygius. De Bello Trojano, in usum serenissimi Delphini, cum interpretatione Annae Daceriae. Accedunt in hac nova editione notae variorum integrae; nec non Josephus Iscanus, cum notis Sam. Dresemii. Numismatibus & gemmis . . . .. Amsterdam: G. Gallet, 1702. Hard Cover. Good Full Title: Dictys Cretensis et Dares Phrygius. De Bello Trojano, in usum serenissimi Delphini, cum interpretatione Annae Daceriae. Accedunt in hac nova editione notae variorum integrae; nec non Josephus Iscanus, cum notis Sam. Dresemii. Numismatibus & gemmis, historiam illustrantibus exornavit Lud. Smids. Dissertationem de Dictye Cretensi praefixit Jac. Perizonius. 23cm. Large paper copy. Bound in full vellum, covers decoratively blind-stamped. Binding worn and soiled, front joint cracked but holding, ownership signature on flyleaf, a good bit of foxing, mostly light, still a good copy. (6), engraved frontis., title in red & black, (58 including one full-page engraving), (36 including 6 full page engravings), 177, (75pp index vocab.), (6), 54, (22), 168, (8). $300.00

[20802] Diehl, C.. Etudes Byzantines: Introduction a l'Histoire de Byzance; les Etudes d'Histoire Byzantine en 1905; La Civilisation Byzantine; l'Empire Grec sous les Paleologues; Les Mosaiques de Nicee, Saint-Luc, Kahrie-Djamie, etc. NY: Burt Franklin, Hard Cover. Good c. 1963 reprint of the 1905 ed. viii, 437pp, 58 text-figures. Front inner cracked, corners lightly bumped, some smudges on foredge, ownership signature on flyleal, else VG. $30.00

[21087] Diehl, E., compl.. Poetarum Romanorum veterum reliquiae. Berlin: 1967. Original Wraps. Good 165pp. Wraps sunned, else a nice copy. $15.00

[21086] Diehl, E., compl.. Altlateinische Inschriften. Berlin: De Gruyter, 1930. Soft Cover. Fair 3rd ed. 124pp. Wraps tattered, text creased, lightly damped on a few pages. With the ownership signature of P. K. Marshall. Kleine Texte 38/40. $6.00

[21088] Dikaios, P.. A Guide to the Cyprus Museum. Nicosia: 1953. Soft Cover. Fair 2nd ed. 207pp, folding map, 36pls. Wraps. Small tears in wrappers, top cover coming loose, else VG, clean and unmarked. $5.00

[20259] Dill, S.. Roman Society from Nero to Marcus Aurelius.. London: 1919. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1905 2nd ed. xxii+639pp. With the attractive bookplate of Austin Seckersen and the ownership signature of P. K. Marshall. Binding discolored and worn at extremities, small tears at spine tips, else VG. $15.00

[19616] Dill, S.. Roman Society from Nero to Marcus Aurelius.. London: 1905. Hard Cover. Fair 2nd ed. xxii+639pp. Inner hinges badly strained, almost detached. Ownership signature on flyleaf, some scattered light foxing, a good reading copy. $5.00

[20265] Dimick, J.. Episodes in Archaeology: Bit Parts in Big Dramas. Barre, Mass: 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ix+150pp+48pp of b+w plates. Memoirs of the author's work at Memphis, Tikal, Gordion, Etruria, etc. $5.00

[20767] Dimock, George E.. The Unity of the Odyssey. Univ of Massachusetts Pr, 1989. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0870236431. 343pp. Signature on flyleaf, a few ink marks and underlining on a few pages, else VG. $12.00

[18814] Dion, R.. Les Anthropophages de l'Odysse : Cyclopes et Lestrygons . Paris: Vrin, 1969. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: . 64pp. Top cover faded, else VG. $12.50

[21091] Diringer, D.. Writing. NY: Praeger, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Reprint of the 1962 ed. 261pp, illustrated. Ancient Peoples & Places series. $14.00

[20268] Divine, David. The North-West Frontier of Rome: A Military Study of Hadrian's Wall. London: Macdonald & Co, 1969. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0356023613. 244pp, illustrated. Ink note on flyleaf, former owner's embossed name stamp on title, dustjacket repaired and taped to pastedowns, else VG. $15.00

[19395] Dobson, N., ed.. Studies in Mycenaean Inscriptions and Dialect, 1984-85. Austin: 2004. Original Wraps. Fine ISBN: 0964941074. 187pp. Issued as one volume. $20.00

[19503] Doe, D. Brian. Southern Arabia. NY: , 1971. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . 267pp, well illustrated. New Aspects of Antiquity series. $15.00

[22166] Donfried, K. P.. Paul, Thessalonica, and Early Christianity. Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Eerdmans Pub Co, 2002. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0802805094. xxxviii, 347pp. Inscribed by the author on half-title, else unmarked, Fine. $8.95

[20273] Doran, James E.; Hodson, Frank R.. Mathematics and Computers in Archaeology. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0674554558 . Reprint of the 1975 ed. 381pp. $5.00

[19590] Dover, Kenneth J.. The Greeks. Austin, TX, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0292727240. 146pp, illustrated. $4.50

[22911] Dow, S.. A Century of Humane Archaeology. NY: Archaeological Inst. of America, 1979. Soft Cover. Very Good 90pp. Published for the Centennial of the AIA $10.00

[18232] Dow, S.. A Century of Humane Archaeology. NY: Archaeological Inst. of America, 1979. Soft Cover. Very Good 90pp. Published for the Centennial of the AIA $15.00

[18051] Downey, Glanville. The Late Roman Empire (Berkshire Studies). Melbourne, FL, U.S.A.: Krieger Publishing Company, 1976. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0882754416. 148pp, illustrated. $5.00

[21092] Drews, Robert. The Coming of the Greeks: Indo-European Conquests in the Aegean and the Near East. Princeton Univ Pr, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine / Fair. ISBN: 069103592X. xviii, 257pp. $20.00

[19174] Drews, Robert. The Coming of the Greeks: Indo-European Conquests in the Aegean and the Near East. Princeton Univ Pr, 1989. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0691029512. xviii, 257pp. Reprint of the 1988 ed. $8.00

[22710] Drews, Robert. The Coming of the Greeks: Indo-European Conquests in the Aegean and the Near East. Princeton Univ Pr, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0691029512. xviii, 257pp. Reprint of the 1988 ed. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $6.50

[20655] Dreyfus, R., & E. Schraudolph, eds.. Pergamon: The Telephos Frieze from the Great Altar. San Francisco: 1996. Oblong 8vo.. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0884010899 . 120pp, illustrated. $18.00

[22635] Drumann, W., ed. P. Groebe. Geschichte Roms in seinem Übergange von der republikanischen zur monarchischen Verfassung oder Pompeius, Caesar, Cicero und ihre Zeitgenossen nach Geschlechtern u.mit genealogischen Tabellen, Band 5 (only): Pomponii, Porcii, Tullii. Leipzig: 1919. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good iv, 708pp. Ex-university library, rebound. $45.00

[20278] Duckett, E.S.. The Wandering Saints of the Early Middle Ages. NY: 1964. Trade Paperback. Very Good Reprint of the 1959 ed. 319pp. $8.00

[20280] Dudley, D.R.. The Romans, 850 B.C. - A.D. 337. NY: 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1566194563. xxvi+316pp+24pp of b+w plates. $6.00

[21094] Duff, J. W.. A Literary History of Rome in the Silver Age, from Tiberius to Hadrian. NY: 1927. Hard Cover. Good 674pp. Binding smudged, some pencil marks in text, else VG. $12.00

[20253] Duff, J. W., ed. A. M. Duff. A Literary History of Rome in the Silver Age, from Tiberius to Hadrian. London: 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 2nd ed. 599pp. $20.00

[20266] Dugas, Ch.. Recueil Charles Dugas. Paris: de Boccard, 1960. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good 207pp + 44pp of b+w plates. Publications de la Bibliothque Salomon Reinach, 1. Corners bumped, else VG. $40.00

[19479] Dumbarton Oaks. Dumbarton Oaks Papers, XXIX. Washington: 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 358pp, illustrated. $30.00

[8450] Dunan, Marcel (editor); Bowle, John (editor). Larousse Encyclopedia of Ancient and Medieval History. New York, NY, U.S.A.: 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0896730832. 413pp, profusely illustrated. $10.00

[23483] Dunnett, Rosalind. The Trinovantes. London: Duckworth, 1975. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0715608436. 165pp, illustrated. Peoples of Roman Britain series. $12.50

[21095] Durant, G.M.. Britain: Rome's Most Northerly Province: A HIstory of Roman Britain.. London: 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 179pp+13pls. With the ownership signature of Paul MacKendrick. $10.00

[17824] Duruy, V.. History of Greece, and of the Greek People, from the Earliest Times to the Roman Conquest, Vol. IV, pts. 1-2 (only). Boston: Estes, 1889. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good No. 125 of 1000 in the Internation Edition. Vol. IV complete in 2 parts, as issued. xvii, 598pp, beautifully illustrated with maps, engravings, and chromoliths. Rebound. Bindings faded and a bit worn at extremities, else VG. These volumes cover c. 361- 168 b.c., from the rise of Macedon to the third Macedonian War. $65.00

[17822] Duruy, V.. History of Greece, and of the Greek People, from the Earliest Times to the Roman Conquest, Vol. I, pts. 1-2 (only). Boston: Estes, 1889. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good No. 125 of 1000 in the Internation Edition. Vol. I complete in 2 parts, as issued. xvi, 582pp, beautifully illustrated with maps, engravings, and chromoliths. Rebound. Bindings faded and a bit worn at extremities, else VG. These volumes cover the introduction to Greek history and prehistory - Solon. $65.00

[17823] Duruy, V.. History of Greece, and of the Greek People, from the Earliest Times to the Roman Conquest, Vol. III, pts. 1-2 (only). Boston: Estes, 1889. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good No. 125 of 1000 in the Internation Edition. Vol. III complete in 2 parts, as issued. xvii, 662pp, beautifully illustrated with maps, engravings, and chromoliths. Rebound. Bindings faded and a bit worn at extremities, else VG. These volumes cover c. 479 - 361 b.c., concentrating on the Peloponnesian War. $65.00

[21096] Dury-Moyaers, G.. Énée et Lavinium: A propos des découvertes archéologiques récentes. Brussels: 1981. Soft Cover. Good Collection Latomus, 174. 252pp + 37pls. Wraps smudged, small tear at bottom of backstrip, else VG. $25.00

[17107] Dyer, James. Southern England:an Archaeological Guide: The Prehistoric and Roman Remains. London: Faber & Faber, 1973. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0571103170. xxxiii, 380pp, profusely illustrated. First few pages creased, else VG. $8.00

[21097] Dyer, L.. Studies of the Gods of Greece at certain Sanctuaries Recently Excavated: Being Eight Lectures Given in 1890 at the Lowell Institute. London: Macmillan, 1891. Cloth. Good Ex-lib. 457pp. Binding worn, large chips in spine, inner hinges strained, contents sound and tight except for a small spots in lower margins of a few pages.. $14.00

[21098] Ecole française d'Athènes. Fouilles de Delphes. Tome II, Topographie et architecture: Les terres cuites architecturales par Christian Le Roy; relevés et reconsitutions de Karsten Rønnow et Gisèle Le Roy. La sculpture décorative en terre cuite par Jean Ducat. Paris: 1967. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good 308pp + 168pls. Large portfolio. $140.00

[17134] Edit, B. Thomas. Romaikori Villak a Balatonvidekern (Villen aus der romerzeit in der Umgebung des Plattensees). Budapest: 1961. Soft Cover. Good 44pp, illustrated. With a 2pp German summary. Wraps worn and creased, else VG. $8.00

[18664] Edmonds, J. M., ed. & trs.. Elegy and Iambus . . . with the Anacreontea, Vol. I (Loeb ed.). Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr, 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1931 ed. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $12.00

[21100] Edmonds, J. M., ed. & trs.. Elegy and Iambus . . . with the Anacreontea (Loeb ed.). Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1931 ed. 2 vols. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $25.00

[19711] Edwards, I. E. S. (editor); Gadd, C. J. (editor); Hammond, N. G. L. (editor); Sollberger, E. (editor). The Cambridge Ancient History, Vol. II, pt 1: The Middle East and the Aegean Region, c. 1380-1000 B.C. . Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0521082307. xxiii, 868pp, maps. $80.00

[23012] Edwards, I. E. S. (editor); Gadd, C. J. (editor); Hammond, N. G. L. (editor); Sollberger, E. (editor). The Cambridge Ancient History, Vol. II, pt 1: The Middle East and the Aegean Region, c. 1380-1000 B.C. .
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0521082307. xxiii, 868pp, maps. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $75.00

[23020] Edwards, I. E. S. (editor); Gadd, C. J. (editor); Hammond, N. G. L. (editor); Sollberger, E. (editor). The Cambridge Ancient History Vols. 1-2 : Volume of Plates: Illustrating (The Cambridge Ancient History Plates Ser.). Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0521205719 . xlii + 181pp of b+w plates. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $60.00

[22487] Egbert, J. G.. Introduction to the Study of Latin Inscriptions. NY: ABC, 1923. Hard Cover. Fair Revised edition, with Supplement. vii, 480pp, illustrated. Binding rubbed at extremities, backstrip faded, former owner's signature and bookplate on flyleaf, some pencil notes, else VG. $35.00

[23455] Ehrenberg, V.. Society and Civilization in Greece and Rome. Harvard, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0674815106. 106pp, illustrated. $6.00

[22346] Ehrenberg, V., & A.H.M. Jones, eds.. Documents Illustrating the Reigns of Augustus and Tiberius. Oxford: Clarendon, 1976. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0198148194. Reprint, with Addenda, of the 1955 2nd ed. xii, 178pp. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, some pencil notes, else VG. $14.00

[21101] Einaudi, K. Bull-S.. Fotografia Archeologica 1865-1914. Rome: de Luca, 1978. Soft Cover. Good 103pp, illustrated. Descriptive text in Italian & English. Bottom cover smudged, bottom outside corner bumped, ink stamp erased from title page, else VG. An exhibition held at the American Academy Rome, 5-26 Feb. 1979. $35.00

[20240] Elderkin, G. W.. Ilios and Troja. Princeton: 1964. Original Wraps. Very Good 10pp. $4.00

[18556] Elderkin, G. W.. Problems in Periclean Buildings. Princeton, 1912. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good 58pp, illustrated. Princeton Monographs in Art and Archaeology, 11. Bound in gilt-decorated quarter-cloth. $30.00

[19719] Eliade, M.. The Forge and the Crucible. London: 1962. Very Good / Good. 208pp, some illustrations. $20.00

[12947] Eliades, G. S.. The House of Dionysus: The Villa of the Mosaics in New Paphos. Paphos: 1980. Original Wraps. Very Good 45pp, illustrated. $10.00

[23476] Ellaby, C. G.. Rome. ill. B. C. Boulter. London: Methuen, 1904. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good 320pp + 27 illustrations and maps, some folding. Corners lightly bumped, slight fraying at top and bottom of backstrip, else a nice copy, the contents clean and unmarked, the binding surprisingly bright. Little Guides series. $25.00

[18539] Ellegard, Alvar (editor). Rome & the North (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology & Literature). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1996. Trade Paperback. As New ISBN: 9170811040. 123pp, illustrated. A collection of papers on late antiquity. $25.00

[20653] Ellegard, Alvar (editor). Rome & the North (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology & Literature). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1996. Trade Paperback. As New ISBN: 9170811040. 123pp, illustrated. A collection of papers on late antiquity. $25.00

[19421] Elliadi, M. N., A. Evans, et al. Crete, Past and Present. London: 1933. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 224pp, illustrated, + large folding map. Some light foxing, binding lightly rubbed at extremities, else VG in a tattered dustjacket. $40.00

[20245] Ellis, Richard. Imagining Atlantis. NY: 1998. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0679446028. 322pp, illustrated. $5.00

[22214] Elton, H.. The Frontiers of the Roman Empire. Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0253331110. ix+150pp, 17 illustrations, 4 tables. $15.00

[22876] Empedocles, ed. M. R. Wright. Empedocles, the Extant Fragments . . . with an Introduction, Commentary, and Concordance. Yale Univ Pr, 1981. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0300024754. vii, 364pp. Covers bowed, else VG. $35.00

[20230] Eph'al, I., et al, eds.. ERETZ-ISRAEL: Archaeological, Historical and Geographical Studies, 27: Hayim and Miriam Tadmor Volume. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society, 2003. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9652210501. 291pp English text+ 229pp Hebrew text, illustrated. Contributors include Meshorer, Moorey, Tigay, T. Dothan, et al. $45.00

[20772] Epictetus, ed. & trs. W. A. Oldfather. Epictetus Discources (Loeb Classical Library). Harvard, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. 1998/1985 reprint of the 1925/28 ed. 2 volumes. $28.00

[22643] Erdemgil, S.. Ephesus. Istanbul: 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good 3rd ed. 140pp, illustrated. $5.00

[22479] Esperandieu, E., ed.. Musée de Périgueux : inscriptions antiques . Périgueux: 1893. Hard Cover. Good 123pp + 11pls. Rebound in gilt-decorated cloth. Top boards discolored near foredge, some scattered light marginal foxing on some of the plates. Text browning, not at all brittle, else VG. $45.00

[21893] Euangelatos, C. G.. Hagia Laura : historia tes hieras mones 961-1961. 1979. Soft Cover. Very Good 160pp, illustrated. Nicely printed. $15.00

[20636] Euripides, ed. A. Sidgwick. Scenes from Euripides: Rugby Edition. London: Longmans, 1918. Limp cloth. Good Bound in soft linen. Cover worn at extremities, front inner hinge strained, else VG. $15.00

[20673] Euripides, ed. C. S. Jerram. Euripidis Heracleidae, ed. with Introduction and Notes. Oxford: Clarendon, 1888. Hard Cover. Fair 70pp + 63pp. Inscribed on flyleaf "H W Smith Desk Copy May 9 1904" Covers worn, contents shaken, a few ink and pencil notes. Clarendon Press series. $15.00

[18682] Euripides, ed. T. D. Woolsey. The Alcestis . . . with Notes, for the Use of Colleges in the United States. Boston: James Munro & Co., 1856. Hard Cover. Fair New ed. ix, 132pp. Blind-stamped cloth binding is very worn, chipped at extremities, spine tape-repaired. Ink signatures on endpapers, text heavily marked in pencil, a few marginal stains in the text. $12.50

[18387] Euripides, ed. & trs. L. Meridier. Euripide, Tome I: Le Cyclope - Alcestis - Medee - Les Heraclides. Paris: Belles Lettres, 1956. Soft Cover. Good 4th ed. Covers worn, torn at bottom of backstrip, some ink and pencil notes in the introduction, else VG. $10.00

[18389] Euripides, ed. & trs. L. Parmentier & H. Gregoire. Euripide Tome IV: Les Troyennes - Iphigenie en Tauride - Electre. Paris: Belles Lettres, 1964. Soft Cover. Good 2nd ed. Greek text with facing French translation. Ownership signature, pencil notes in text, sticker residue on top cover, else VG. $10.00

[20684] Euripides, ed. A. Sidgwick. Scenes from Euripides: Rugby Edition: Iphigenia in Tauris. London: Longmans, 1916. Cloth. Good Greek text with English notes. Bound in soft linen. Binding rubbed and creased, light foxing on endpapers, else VG. Inscribed "A. Rutherford Desk Copy." $20.00

[22714] Euripides, ed. C. S. Jerram. Alcestis, with Introduction and Notes. Oxford: Clarendon, 1900. Hard Cover. Poor xxvii, 43pp, 72pp. Clarendon Press series. Ex-lib, binding worn and tattered, contents shaken, many ink and pencil notes. A working copy only. $5.00

[22662] Euripides, ed. F. A. Paley. Euripides, ex rec. F. A. Paley, acc. Verborum et Nominum Index, Vol. III (only): Herakles, Phoinissa, Orestes, Iph. Taur., Iph. Aulis, Cyclops. London: Bell, 1900. Hard Cover. Good xii, 304pp. Cambridge Greek & Latin Texts. Interleaved edition. Binding rubbed at extremities, notes on some of the interleaves, else VG. $40.00

[22713] Euripides, ed. G. Murray. Fabulae, rec. G. Murray (Oxford Classical Text). Oxford: Clarendon, Hard Cover. Good 1920/62 reprint of the 1902/13 ed. 3 vols. OCT. Ex-lib. Bindings not uniform (Vol. III is in the old OCT tan), else VG. $40.00

[21103] Euripides, ed. H. van Herwerden. Elene, ad novam codicum Laurentianorum factam A. G. Vitellio collationem, rev. & adnotavit . . . .. Leiden: Sijthoff, 1895. Hard Cover. Good xi, 107pp. Ex-University library, rebound in 1/4 cloth, marbled boards, binding rubbed at extremities. $15.00

[21104] Euripides, ed. H. van Herwerden. Elene, ad novam codicum laurentianorum factam A. G. Vitellio collationem. Leiden: Sijthoff, 1895. Original Wraps. Fair x, 105pp. Wraps stained and tattered, contents a bit shaken, else VG. $10.00

[18287] Euripides, ed. I. T. Beckworth. Bacchantes, ed. on the Basis of Wecklein's Edition by I. T. Beckworth. Boston: Ginn, 1886. Hard Cover. Good 146pp. College Series. Binding rubbed at extremities, small tears in spine, old label on front pastedown, else VG. $12.00

[20660] Euripides, ed. I. T. Beckworth. Bacchantes, ed. on the Basis of Wecklein's Edition by I. T. Beckworth. Boston: Ginn, 1888. Hard Cover. Good 146pp. College Series. Former owner's inkstamp on flyleaf, a few pencil notes, binding rubbed at extremities, else VG. $10.00

[20659] Euripides, ed. J. E. Harry. Hippolytus, ed. with Introduction, Notes, and Critical Appendix. Boston: Ginn, 1899. Hard Cover. Fair xlv+175pp. Binding stained and worn at extremities, some pencil notes on endpapers, light dampstain in bottom outside margin of all pages, not affecting text. $8.00

[21105] Euripides, ed. J. E. Harry. Hippolytus, ed. with Introduction, Notes, and Critical Appendix. Boston: Ginn, 1899. Hard Cover. Good frontispiece, xlv+175pp. Light rubbing at binding extremities, else VG. $12.00

[21106] Euripides, ed. J. H. Monk. HIPPOLYTOS STEPHANEPHOROS: Euripides Hippolutus Coronifer, ad fidem manuscriptorum ac veterum editionum emendavit et annotationibus instr. J. H. Monk. Cambridge: Deighton, 1853. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good 5th ed, vii, 186pp. Rebound in 1/2 green morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, 5 raised bands. Corners bumped, binding rubbed at extremities, backstrip reinforced with clear tape. Former owner's signature and name stamp on endpapers, some light foxing on endpapers, else internally VG. $45.00

[21107] Euripides, ed. M. A. Bayfield. Alcestis, with Intro., Notes, Appendices & Vocabulary. London: Macmillan, 1960. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1902 ed. xxx+136pp, illustrated. Binding rubbed at extremities, some neat pencil notes, else VG. $8.00

[20661] Euripides, ed. M. L. Earle. Euripides' Alcestis. London: Macmillan, 1899. Hard Cover. Good xlvi, 202pp. Binding rubbed, worn at extremities, small stain on top cover, ownership signature on flyleaf, else a good sound copy. $14.00

[18871] Euripides, ed. M. Platnauer. Euripides: Iphigenia in Tauris, ed. with Intro. and Commentary. Oxford: Clarendon, 1938. Hard Cover. Good xix, 186pp. Backstrip a bit faded, ownership signature on front pastedown, else VG. $22.50

[21108] Euripides, ed. M. Platnauer. Euripides: Iphigenia in Tauris, ed. with Intro. and Commentary. Oxford: Clarendon, 1938. Hard Cover. Good xix, 186pp. Binding rubbed at extremities, former owner's ink name stamp on flyleaf, a few marks in light pencil in the text, else VG. $20.00

[21109] Euripides, ed. R. Y. Tyrrell. The Troades of Euripides, with Revised Text and Notes. London: Macmillan, 1907. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1897 ed. xi, 137pp. Backstrip faded, binding smudged, ownership signature on front pastedown, else VG. $12.00

[21956] Euripides, trs. A. S. Way. The Tragedies of Euripides in English Verse, Vol. I (only). London: Macmillan, 1894. Hard Cover. Good xx, 424pp. With the bookplate of Stoughton R. Vogel, M. D.. Ink note on flyleaf, else unmarked. A nice copy, the binding lightly worn at extremities, gilt spine-lettering still bright. $20.00

[22652] Euripides, trs. H. Berguin & G. Duclos. Theatre d'Euripide, traduction nouvelle avec une introduction et des notes, Vol. I (of 3) only: Iphigenie a Aulis, Electre, Oreste, Iphigenie en Tauride. Paris: Garnier, 1954. Soft Cover. Good xxvi, 305pp. Cover smudged, small tears in backstrip, else VG. $10.00

[20250] Euripides, trs. H. Taylor & R.A. Brooks. The Children of Herakles. Oxford: 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. xii+85pp. Greek Tragedy in New Translations series. $5.00

[20249] Euripides, trs. P. Burian & B. Swann. The Phoenician Women, trs. P. Burian & B. Swann. Oxford: 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0195029232. x+100pp. Greek Tragedy in New Translations series. $5.00

[21825] Eusebius, ed. & trs. G. Bardy. Histoire Ecclesiastique, Vols. II-IV (only). Paris: 1955. Soft Cover. Very Good 1955/60. Vols. II-IV only, containing Books V - X, The Martyrs of Palestine, The Introduction and the extensive indexes. Sources Chretiennes series. $65.00

[21794] Eutropius, ed. W. Welch & C. G. Duffield. Eutropius, Adapted for the Use of Beginners. With Notes, Exercises, and Vocabularies. London: Macmillan, 1896. Hard Cover. Fair xiv, 118pp, maps. Elementary Classics series. With the ownership signature and a few ink and pencil annotations by Grace Turnbull. Binding smudged, worn at extremities, front inner hinge strained but solid. $10.00

[22597] Evans, A. J.. The Palace of Minos. A Comparative Account of the Successive Stages of the Early Cretan Civilization as Illustrated by the Discoveries at Knossos (complete). London: Macmillan, 1921. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1921-1936. Complete in 4 volumes in six parts, as issued. This is an especially nice copy, crisp, clean, and unmarked, marred only by a neat tape repair to the front inner hinge of Vol. I and some minor rubbing at the spine tips and corners of a few volumes. Also included is the index volume by Joan Evans, published by Biblio & Tannen in 1964. $4,000.00

[19316] Evans, J. D.. Malta. NY: Praeger, 1959. Hard Cover. Good 256pp, more than 100 illustrations. Ancient Peoples & Places series. Ex-seminary library, else VG. $20.00

[21111] Exhibition Catalog. The Human Figure in Early Greek Art. Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Gallery of Art, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0894681079. 183pp, illustrated. $7.50

[23456] Exhibition Catalog. The Human Figure in Early Greek Art. Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Gallery of Art, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0894681079. 183pp, illustrated. $6.00

[21802] Exhibition Catalog. Au pays de la Toison d'Or: Art ancien de Géorgie soviétique. . Paris: 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good Catalog of an exhibition held in Paris at the Galeries Nationales du Grand Palais, avril-juillet 1982. 224pp, illustrated. Covers creased at extremities, else VG. $16.50

[20843] Exhibition Catalog. Mostra dell’Etruria Padana e della città di Spina organizzata dalla Soprintendenza alle Antichità e dalla Associazione Francesco Francia con la collaborazione dell’Isituto Internazionale di Studi Etruschi ed Italici 12 Settembre-31 Ottobre 1960, Bologna. Bologna: 1960. Soft Cover. Fair 2 volumes. xxvii, 447pp, 160pls; 217pp, 2 pls, 1 folding plan. Wrappers tattered, contents a bit shaken, ownership signature on flyleaf, else VG in worn slipcase. $40.00

[20231] Exhibition Catalog. Sardegna archeologica : Roma, S. Michele, 4 dicembre 1990-4 gennaio 1991. 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good 93pp, illustrated. Covers stained, else near Fine. $20.00

[20689] Exhibition Catalog. Pompei, 1748-1980. I tempi della documentazione. Rome: 1981. Oblong 8vo.. Soft Cover. Good 210pp, illustrated. Some light foxing on endpapers and edges, else VG. $15.00

[20844] Exhibition Catalog: Albright Art Gallery. Master Bronzes Selected from Museums and Collections in America, February, 1937. Buffalo: 1937. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Unpaginated, 173 full-page b+w plates. Category introductions written by D. Dunham, G. M. A. Richter, et al. $20.00

[20235] Eydoux, H.-P.. La France antique . Paris: Plon, 1962. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 320pp, 364 b+w illustrations, + 6pls, silk ribbon marker. $30.00

[21112] Eydoux, H.-P.. Promenades dans la France Antique . Paris: Mass Market Paperback. Good 305pp, illustrated. Text yellowed, not brittle. $4.50

[20237] Eydoux, H.-P.. Monuments et trésors de la Gaule: Les récentes découvertes archéologiques . Paris: 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 268pp, illustrated. $12.00

[22646] Fabricius, J. A.; G. C. Harless. Index in Ioannis Alberti Fabricii Biliothecae Graecae editionem Gottl. Christoph. Harlesii.. Leipzig: 1838. Soft Cover. Poor 94pp. Ex-lib, covers, lacks covers and backstrip, title page damp-stained, light foxing throughout. Title page loose, else contents tight. $10.00

[20780] Fagan, B. M., ed.. Eyewitness to Discovery: First-Person Accounts of More Than Fifty of the World's Greatest Archaeological Discoveries. Oxford Univ Pr, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0195081412. 493pp, illustrated. $5.00

[19440] Fagan, Brian. Time Detectives: How Archaeologists Use Technology to Recapture the Past. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0671793853. 288pp, illustrated. $5.00

[22225] Fagan, Garrett G.. Bathing in Public in the Roman World. Ann Arbor: Univ of Michigan Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0472108190. xiii, 437pp, illustrated. $20.00

[20216] Faider, P.. Repertoire des index et lexiques d'auteurs latins. NY: B. Franklin, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0833710974. Reprint of the 1926 Paris ed. 56pp. $10.00

[21113] Fairbairn, N.. A Traveller's Guide to the Kingdoms of Arthur. Harrisburg: 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0237456567. 157pp, profusely illustrated with photographs by M. Cyprien. $5.00

[22739] Fairbanks, A.. Athenian Lekythoi (2 volumes). NY: 1907. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good 1907/14. Complete in 2 volumes. Michigan Humanistic Series, VI and VII. x, 371pp, illustrated, 15pls; ix, 275pp, 41pls. Some light scuffing on covers, minor bumping and rubbing at extremities, else VG. Fairbanks' calling card is pasted onto the flyleaf of each volume, else unmarked. $200.00

[21114] Fairbanks, A.. Greek Art, the Basis of Later European Art.. NY: Longmans, 1933. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 136pp, 5 text-figures, + 16pls. Our Debt to Greece & Rome series. Near Fine. $10.00

[20208] Fairbanks, A.. Greek Art, the Basis of Later European Art. NY: Longmans, 1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 136pp, 5 text-figures, + 16pls. Oour Debt to Greece & Rome series. $10.00

[8917] FAIRCHILD, H. N., et al. Religious Perspectives in College Teaching. NY: 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 460pp. Includes an essay by A. R. Bellinger on Classics and Religion. $20.00

[22680] Fantham, Elaine. Roman Literary Culture: From Cicero to Apuleius. Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0801852048. xv, 326pp. Ink note on flyleaf, else near Fine. $25.00

[20507] Farnoux, Alexandre. Knossos: Searching for the Legendary Palace of King Minos. NY: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0810928191 . 160pp, nicely illustrated. Small creases in top cover, else Fine. $4.00

[20222] Fasani, L.. I materiali preistorici della Stazione Palafitticola di Cisano-Verona. Rome: G. Bretschneider, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 8885007384. 161pp, profusely illustrated. Series Collezioni e Musei Archeologici del Veneto. $30.00

[22653] Fasola, U. M.. The Catacomb of Domitilla and the Basilica of Saints Nereus and Achilleus . Rome: Soft Cover. Good n.d. 80pp, illustrated, + folding plan. "Published under the Auspices of the Pontifical Commission of Sacred Archeology." Inner hinges strained, else near Fine. $15.00

[20814] Faure, G.. Rome. Boston: Hard Cover. Very Good n.d. (1920s?). 146pp, nicely illustrated. The Travel Lovers Library series. Light wear at extremities, still VG. $8.00

[20827] Faure, P.. La vita quotidiana a creta al tempi de minosse (1500 a.C.). Milan: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. Good ISBN: 881712480X. 414pp, illustrated. $8.00

[21118] Feder, L.. Crowell's Handbook of Classical Literature.
NY: 1980. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0690225377. Reprint of the 1964 ed. viii + 6pp of maps + 448pp. $12.00

[20519] Feldman, Burton; Richardson, Robert D.. The Rise of Modern Mythology, 1680-1860. Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0253201888. Reprint of the 1972 ed. xxvii, 564pp. $5.00

[23469] Ferguson, E. C.. Questions for Classical Students on the first books of Caesar's Gallic war and Xenophon's Anabasis with Grammatical References . Boston: Ginn, 1888. Hard Cover. Good iv, 143pp, 140pp. Backstrip has small tears at top and bottom, corners lightly bumped, ownership signature on flyleaf, else a nice copy, gilt lettering on spine still bright. $15.00

[21119] Ferguson, John. A Companion to Greek Tragedy. University of Texas Press, 1972. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0292710003. xi, 623pp. Binding lightly rubbed at extremities, a few pencil notes, else VG. $20.00

[9296] Ferguson, R.. Surnames as a Science. London: 1884. Hard Cover. Good 256pp. Binding worn at extremities, former owner's signatures on flyleaf and title page, front inner hinge strained, else VG. $20.00

[21879] Ferrero, G., trs. A. E. Zimmern. The Life of Caesar. NY: Norton, 1962. Soft Cover. Good 515pp. $6.00

[21832] Ferrill, Arther. The Origins of War from the Stone Age to Alexander the Great. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 1985. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0500250936. 240pp, 68 illustrations. Former owner's bookplate on flyleaf, dustjacket taped to pastedowns, else VG. $8.00

[20541] Ferrill, Arther. The Fall of the Roman Empire : The Military Explanation. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 1986. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0500250952. 192pp, illustrated. Former owner's bookplate on flyleaf, dustjacket neatly taped to pastedowns, else VG. $8.00

[19469] Festschrift. Festschrift G. P. Oikonomou: Archaiologike Ephemeris 1953-1954. Athens: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1955/1961. Complete in 3 volumes, each about 300pp, well illustrated. Contributors include Marinatos, Eitrem, Mylonas, Blegen, Wace, Beazley, Amandry, Langlotz, Carpenter, et al. $200.00

[18833] Ficino, Marsilio. The Letters of Marsilio Ficino, Vols. I-III, trs. by members of the Language Dept. of the School of Economic Science, London. NY: 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Reprint of the 1975/81 ed. 3 volumes. $45.00

[21120] Field, Walter T.. Rome. Boston: 1909. Hard Cover. Good 3rd impression of the edition of 1904. 2 volumes. ix, 306pp; viii, 294p, + many full-page photographic plates. Bound in elaborately-gilt cloth, worn at extremities. Spines are darkened, covers are sunned. Front inner hinge of vol. I is strained, a few pencil marks, else VG. $25.00

[20582] Filtzinger, Philipp;Planck, et al. Die Romer in Baden-Wurttemberg. Stuttgart: K. Theiss, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 3806202877. 653pp, illustrated. $25.00

[22181] Fine, S., ed.. Sacred Realm: The Emergence of the Synagogue in the Ancient World. Oxford Univ Pr, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0195102258. xxix, 203pp, illustrated. $40.00

[23108] Finegan, Jack. The Archeology of the New Testament: The Life of Jesus and the Beginning of the Early Church. Princeton University Press, 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0691035342. Reprint of the 1969 ed. xxiv, 273pp. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $30.00

[20717] Finley, M. I.. Storia della Sicilia antica. Rome: 1979. Soft Cover. Fair Revised ed. viii, 290pp, some illustrations. Much pencil underlining and marginalia, else VG. $8.00

[19129] Finley, M. I., ed.. The World of Odysseus. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking, 1978. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0670787647. 192pp. Revised ed. $14.50

[20223] Finley, M. I., ed.. Atlas of Classical Archaeology. NY: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 007021025X. 256pp, illustrated. Ownership signature, else unmarked. $8.00

[19408] Finley, M. I., ed.. Atlas of Classical Archaeology. NY: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 007021025X. 256pp, illustrated. $10.00

[22859] Finley, M.I.. Ancient Sicily. Totowa: Rowman & Littlefield, 1979. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0847661903. Revised ed. xv, 224pp, illustrated. Covers a bit discolored, at bottom, else VG, tight and unmarked. $20.00

[20220] Finley, M.I.. Ancient History: Evidence and Models. NY: Viking Pr, 1985. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0670809705. 131pp. $8.00

[22545] Finley, M.I.. The Use and Abuse of History. NY: Viking Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0670742155. 254pp. A few ink and pencil notes, else VG. $12.50

[21121] Finley, M.I.. Aspects of Antiquity: Discoveries and Controversies. NY: 1977. Trade Paperback. Very Good 2nd ed. 216pp. $6.00

[18203] Finley, M.I.. Early Greece: The Bronze and Archaic Ages.. NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1970. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0393005410. 155pp, 10 line-drawings, + 4pls. Former owner's ink name stamp on half title, else near Fine. $7.00

[22564] Finley, Moses I.. The Ancient Economy (Sather Classical Lectures, No. 43). Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0520024362. 222pp. $20.00

[23440] Fisher, H. A. L., et al. Essays in Honour of Gilbert Murray. London: 1936. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 308pp. Contributors include H. A. L. Fisher, John Maseflield, E. R. Bevan, Cornford, J. A. K. Thomson, Toynbee, et al. With the ownership signature of Peter K. Marshall on the flyleaf, else unmarked. $20.00

[22602] Fisk, A.. Elements of Latin Grammar, with Lessons in Translating and Paring; and a Vocabulary. Auburn: Thomas M. Skinner, 1835. Hard Cover. Fair 64pp, xx. Scattered foxing throughout, small tears in final two leaves, with loss of 5 1/2 lines of text. Bound in 1/4 cloth, boards. Boards are discolored, small tears in backstrip. Unmarked except for flyleaf and front pastedown, where the name "Mary Jane Odell" is written several times in a childish hand. $45.00

[19712] Fiske, N. W.. Supplemental Plates to the Manual of Classical Literature. Philadelphia: Biddle, 1844. Hard Cover. Good vii + 32pls. Bound in 1/2 leather, marbled boards. Binding rubbed and worn, tears in spine, contents sound & tight, marred only by a good bit of light foxing. $60.00

[19594] Flaceliere, Robert. Daily Life in Greece at the Time of Pericles. London: Phoenix Pr, 2002. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 1842125079 . Reprint of the 1955 ed. 310pp, illustrated. Bottom cover torn, else VG. $4.00

[21126] Flemming, H., compl.. Die Welt im Marchen von allen Volkern, aus allen Zeiten. Berlin: 1921. Decorative Boards. Fair 256pp, illustrated by N. Brodsky, O. Theuer, et al. Decorative Boards. Tears along spine, former owner's ink name stamp on front pastedown, else VG. $12.00

[15316] Fletcher, Frank. Our Debt to the Classics: A Retrospect. London: Oxford, 1946. Original Wraps. Very Good 30pp. Classical Association Presidential Address. $6.00

[21127] Fletcher, R.A.. Who's Who in Roman Britain and Anglo-Saxon England. London, United Kingdom: Shepheard-Walwyn (Publishers) Ltd, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 085683114X. 245pp, 8pls. $6.00

[20219] Florez, P. Manuel. Grammatica Griega, Teorico-Practica, Segundo y Ultimo Curso.. Santander: 1948. Hard Cover. Good xix,203pp, + folding chart. Ex-seminary library, rebound, else VG. $12.50

[20631] Fock, Gustav. Catalogus Dissertationum philologicarum classicarum: Verzeichnis von etwa 18.300 Abhandlungen aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Klassischen Philologie und Altertumskunde zusammengestellt von der Zentralstelle für Dissertationen und Programme von Gustav Fock in Le. Leipzig: 1894. Hard Cover. Good 224pp; 148pp; 72pp; 124pp. Binding has some scuff marks, text browned but not brittle, faint damp stain visible on fore-edge and endpapers, not affecting text. With the attractive bookplate of Harry de Forest Smith, engraved by G. Otto. $100.00

[23485] Fol, Alexander; Marazov, Ivan. Thrace and the Thracians. New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 031280220x. 160pp, profusely illustrated. $6.00

[22682] Foley, Helene P. ed.. The Homeric Hymn to Demeter: Translation, Commentary, and Interpretive Essays. Princeton Univ Pr, 1999. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0691014795. Reprint of the 1994 ed., with added bibliography. xvi, 297pp. $10.00

[23463] Folia Archaeologica. FOLIA ARCHAEOLOGICA, XXX . Budapest: 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good 277pp, illustrated. Library of Congress duplicate stamp on flyleaf, else unmarked. $20.00

[15794] Folia Archaeologica. FOLIA ARCHAEOLOGICA, XXXIX (1988). Budapest: 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good 240pp, illustrated. Library of Congress duplicate stamps on half-title and rear endpaper, else unmarked. $20.00

[15795] Folia Archaeologica. FOLIA ARCHAEOLOGICA, XLI (1990). Budapest: 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good 198pp, illustrated. $22.50

[19923] Folsom, R. S.. Handbook of Greek Pottery: A Guide For Amateurs . Greenwich: New York Graphic Society, 1967. Hard Cover. Good 213pp, folding chart, illustrated, + 16pp of b+w plates. Binding rubbed at extremities, former owner's name and address sticker on front pastedown, else VG, contents crisp and unmarked. $20.00

[23303] Forbes, R. J.. Studies in Ancient Technology, Vol. I. Leiden: Brill, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd ed. vii, 199pp, with 40 figures and ten tables. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $30.00

[16915] Forbes, S. Russell. Rambles in Rome: An Archaeological and Historical Guide to the Museums, Galleries, Villas, Churches, and Antiquities of Rome and the Campagna . London: 1892. Hard Cover. Good 6th ed. xxvii, 370pp, well illustrated. Binding rubbed at extremities, inscription on flyleaf, remnants of private library label on front pastedown, else VG in gilt-decorated green cloth. $14.00

[22704] Foreman, Laura. Cleopatra's Palace: In Search of a Legend. Random House Inc, 1999. First Edition. Oblong 8vo.. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0679462600. 216pp, illustrated/ $5.00

[20724] Fornara, C.W., ed. & trs.. Archaic Times to the End of the Peloponnesian War.. : Hopkins, 1977. Trade Paperback. Very Good xxii+231pp. Trans. Docs. of Greece & Rome series. $10.00

[15562] Fortin, Michel. Corpus of Cypriote Antiquities, 16: Les Collections d'Antiquities Chypriotes De l'Universite Laval et Du Musee De l'Amerique Francaise (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New ISBN: 9170810877. 272pp, 510 b+w illustrations. $45.00

[21819] Fortin, Michel. Corpus of Cypriote Antiquities, 16: Les Collections d'Antiquities Chypriotes De l'Universite Laval et Du Musee De l'Amerique Francaise (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 9170810877. 272pp, 510 b+w illustrations. $40.00

[23486] Fossey, John M.. Syneisphora McGill, I: Papers in Greek Archaeology and History in Memory of Colin D. Gordon. Amsterdam: J C Gieben, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 905063009X . 156pp, illustrated. Former owner's bookplate on flyleaf, else near Fine. $25.00

[15563] Foster, F.M.K.. English Translations from the Greek: A Bibliographical Survey. NY: 1966. Hard Cover. Fine Reprint of the 1918 ed. xxix+146pp. $8.00

[22996] Foster, K. P.. Aegean Faience of the Bronze Age. Yale, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0300023162 . xxi, 205pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $25.00

[23466] Fowler, Barbara H.. The Hellenistic Aesthetic (Studies in Classics). Madison, WI, U.S.A.: University of Wisconsin Press, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0299120449 . 213pp, illustrated. Ownership signature, else unmarked. $4.00

[20221] Fowler, Barbara H.. The Hellenistic Aesthetic.. Univ of Wisconsin Pr, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0299120449 . 185pp, 133 ill. $8.00

[19249] Fowler, H. N., et al. A Handbook of Greek Archaeology. NY: ABC, 1909. Hard Cover. Good 559pp, illustrated. Binding lightly rubbed at extremities, sticker residue on top cover, else VG. $15.00

[22622] Fowler, W. W.. Julius Caesar and the Foundations of the Roman Imperial System. NY: 1902. Full-Leather. Good Reprint of the 1897 2nd ed, xxi, 389pp, illustrated. Nicely bound in a full brown calf, gilt spine with 5 raised bands, leather label, gilt-decorated covers. A prize copy awarded by the Manchester Grammar School in 1903. Binding a bit rubbed at extremities, small tears in backstrip, corners bumped, esle binding VG. Former owner's embossed name stamp on title, prize certificate on front pastedown, else internally unmarked, text and illustrations bright. $40.00

[20194] Fowler, W.W.. Social Life at Rome in the Age of Cicero. NY: 1927. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1909 ed. 362pp. Ex-lib. Binding worn, bumped, and rubbed, small tears in spine. Contents sound & tight. $6.00

[20198] Fowler, W.W.. Social Life at Rome in the Age of Cicero. London: Macmillan, 1965. Trade Paperback. Good Reprint of the 1908 ed. 362pp. Spine discolored, else VG. $6.00

[20217] Fracastorii, H., ed. L. Bonuzzi. De Vini Temperatura Sententia, ed. L. Bonuzzi. Verona: 1986. Original Wraps. Very Good Reprint of the Venice 1555 ed., with introduction. 86pp. Number 507 of an unspecified number of copies. Near Fine. $30.00

[20837] Frazer, A.. Samothrace, Vol. X: The Propylon of Ptolemy II. Princeton, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. Complete in 2 vols. 220pp, 180 figures, + 90pls. $45.00

[18534] Frazer, James George. The Golden Bough: A Study in Magic and Religion. NY: Macmillan, 1941. Hard Cover. Fair ISBN: . Reprint of the 1922 Abridged edition in one volume. xiv, 752pp. Ownership signature, a few pencil notes, binding sound but smudged and scuffed. A good reading copy. $8.00

[18722] Frazer, James George, ed. T. H. Gaster. The New Golden Bough. NY: 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: . xxx, 738pp. $6.00

[23418] Freeman, E. A.; A. J. Evans. The History of Sicily from Earliest Times ( 4 volumes). Oxford: Clarendon, 1891. Hard Cover. Very Good 1891/94. Complete in 4 volumes, the last edited by A. J. Evans after Freeman's death. Minor wear at extremities, some light foxing on endpapers. Front inner hinge of Vol. IV has a small tear, not affecting the book at all. A nice set, not ex-lib. $400.00

[20213] Freeman, Kathleen. Greek City-States. New York, New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1963. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0393001938. 273pp. Reprint of the 1950 ed. $6.00

[20206] Frel, J.. The Getty Bronze. J. Paul Getty Museum, 1978. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0892360097. 51pp, illustrated. $4.00

[22280] Frere, Sheppard. Britannia: A History of Roman Britain. London: Routledge, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0710212151. 3rd ed. xvi, 423pp, 32pls. $20.00

[22438] Frere, Sheppard S.. Verulamium Excavations, II. London: Society of Antiquaries, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0500990344. xvi, 346pp, illustrated, folding maps, + 47pls. $25.00

[22874] Friedlander, P.. Plato, II: The Dialogues, First Period. NY: 1964. Hard Cover. Good Bollingen Series. 422pp, illustrated. Some ink and pencil marginalia, else VG. $16.50

[22873] Friedlander, P.. Plato, I: An Introduction. NY: 1958. Hard Cover. Good Bollingen Series, LIX. 422pp, illustrated. Binding worn at extremities, small stains on both boards, some ink and pencil notes, else VG, sound and tight. $15.00

[22875] Friedlander, P.. Plato, III: The Dialogues, Second and Third Periods. London: Routledge, 1969. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0710062397. Bollingen Series. 626pp, illustrated. Light discoloration on foredge, some ink and pencil marginalia, else VG. $25.00

[22993] Friedrich, J., & W. Rollig. Phönizisch-Punische Grammatik (Analecta Orientalia 32) . Rome: Pontificum Inst. Biblicum, 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xxiii, 188pp, 2 folding tables. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $40.00

[21132] Friedrich, Wolf Hartmut. Vorbild und Neugestaltung - Sechs Kapitel aus der Geschichte der Tragödie . Goettingen: 1967. Original Wraps. Good 212pp. Binding shows wear, else VG. $6.00

[22588] Frontisi-Ducroux, Francoise; Vernant, Jean-Pierre. Dans L'Oeil du Miroir. Paris: Editions Odile Jacob, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 2738104975. 299pp+16pls. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $25.00

[15296] Frost, Frank J.. Greek Society. Lexington: Heath, 1971. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: . 197pp, illustrated. $5.00

[22906] Froude, J.A.. Julius Caesar, With a Critical and Biographical Introduction by B.A. Hinsdale.. NY: 1904. Hard Cover. Good xxxv+450pp+8pls. Ex-seminary library, rebound. $5.00

[20207] Froude, J.A.. Julius Caesar, With a Critical and Biographical Introduction by B.A. Hinsdale.. NY: 1889. Hard Cover. Good xxxv+450pp+8pls. Former owner's ink stamp on title, corners bumped, tears in spine, else VG. $5.00

[22338] Frutos Reyes, Gregorio de. Cartago y La Politica Colonial: Los Casos Norteafricano e Hispano. Editorial Graficas Sol, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 8487165214. 185pp, maps. Inscription on flyleaf, else unmarked. $45.00

[22943] Furumark, Arne. Mycenaean Pottery, I: Analysis and Classification; II: Chronology. Stockholm: 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9185086037. 2 volumes. Reprint of the 1941 ed. 690pp; 155pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaves, near Fine. $250.00

[23112] Furumark, Arne. Studies in Aegean Decorative Art: Antecedents and Sources of the Mycenaean Ceramic Decoration. Stockholm: 1939. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Good Diss. Uppsala, 1939. 139pp. Signature on flyleaf, small tear in top cover, 1/2 chip at bottom of backstrip, covers somewhat sun-faded, else VG, sound and tight. $60.00

[22232] Futrell, Alison. Blood in the Arena: The Spectacle of Roman Power. Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Pr, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0292725043. xii, 338pp, illustrated. $30.00

[22889] Fyfe, T.. Hellenistic Architecture: An Introductory Study.. Chicago: Ares, 1974. Trade Paperback. As New ISBN: 0890050260. Reprint of the 1936 Cambridge ed. xxxi+215pp, 49 text-figures, + 29pls. $10.00

[19713] Fyfe, T.. Hellenistic Architecture: An Introductory Study.. Chicago: Ares, 1974. Trade Paperback. As New ISBN: 0890050260. Reprint of the 1936 Cambridge ed. xxxi+215pp, 49 text-figures, + 29pls. $12.50

[21138] Gagniers, Jean Des, P. Devambez, et al. Laodicée du Lycos. Le nymphée campagnes 1961-1963. Quebec: Universite Laval, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ix,419 pp, many text figures + 107pp of plates. Very light sun fading at top of front cover, else Fine. $45.00

[21140] Gaius, ed. E. Böcking. Gaii Institvtionvm commentarii qvattvor, Emendavit Edvardvs Böcking . Leipzig: Hirzel, 1855. Hard Cover. Fair xviii, 344pp, 9*, 10 folding pages. An interleaved copy. 1/4 leather, boards. Binding very worn, backstrip and hinges crudely repaired with now tattered cloth tape, sticker on top cover. Contents sound and tight. With the ownership signature of Tom Rosenmeyer, London 1948. Some ink and pencil notes on the interleaves. $60.00

[22329] Gajdukevic, V. F.. Das Bosporanische Reich. Berlin: Akademie - Verlag, 1971. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 2nd ed. 604pp + plates with 158 illustrations. Foredge lightly discolored, front inner hinge strained, else VG in a tattered dustjacket. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else unmarked. $85.00

[17849] Galanopoulos, Angelos G.; Bacon, Edward.
Atlantis:the Truth behind the Legend: The Truth behind the Legend. London: Nelson, 1969. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0171470222. 216pp. Ex-college library copy, some fading on top cover, a few sentences underlined in ink, else VG. $5.00

[21141] Galinsky, Karl (editor). Perspectives of Roman Poetry : A Classics Symposium (Symposia in the Arts and the Humanities Ser., No. 1). Austin, TX, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0292764200. $8.00

[21142] Galinsky, Karl (editor). Classical and Modern Interactions: Postmodern Architecture, Multiculturalism, Decline, and Other Issues. Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Pr, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0292770537. 190pp, illustrated. An inscribed presentation copy from the author. $12.00

[20749] Gambi, L., et al. Cultura popolare nell'Emilia Romagna: Le origini e i linguaggi . Milan: 1982. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. 271pp, illustrated. $80.00

[21143] Ganshof, F. L.. Feudalism. London: Longman, 1974. Trade Paperback. Very Good Reprint of the 1964 ed. xxvi+170pp. With the ownership signature of E.J. Champlin $4.00

[23328] Garbini, G.. Venti anni di epigrafia punica nel Magreb . Rome: 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine Rivista di Studi Fenici, XIV, Supplemento. 90pp. $25.00

[21144] Garcia, L. Pericot. The Balearic Islands. New York, NY, U.S.A.: 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0500020795 . 184pp, illustrated. Ancient Peoples and Places series. $10.00

[23382] Garcia, L. Pericot. The Balearic Islands. New York, NY, U.S.A.: 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0500020795 . 184pp, illustrated. Ancient Peoples and Places series. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $6.00

[22150] Gardner, E.A.. Ancient Athens. NY: 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1902 ed. xvi+579pp, many illustrations. $20.00

[23422] Gardner, H.. Religion and Literature. London: Faber & Faber, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0571095577. 195pp. $5.00

[19769] Garland, Robert. Introducing New Gods: The Politics of Athenian Religion. Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0801427665. xv, 234pp, illustrated. $25.00

[21145] Garland, Robert. The Greek Way of Death. London, United Kingdom: Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd, 1985. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0715617672. 192pp, illustrated. $12.00

[18737] Garrod, H. W., compl.. The Oxford Book of Latin Verse: From the earliest Fragments to the end of the Vth Century A. D. . Oxford: Clarendon, 1947. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1912 ed. xliii + 531pp. Binding somewhat rubbed at extremities, departmental library bookplate on front pastedown, else VG. $14.50

[20823] Garrod, H. W., compl.. The Oxford Book of Latin Verse: From the earliest Fragments to the end of the Vth Century A. D. . Oxford: Clarendon, 1934. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1912 ed. xliii + 531pp. With the ownership signature of Grace H. Turnbull. A few neat pencil notes, else unmarked. $18.00

[20176] Garrood, J. R.. Archaeological Remains. London: Methuen, 1949. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 48pp, 140 line drawings, + 4 color plates. Field Study Books Series. Former owner's bookplate on flyleaf, small chip at top of backstrip, else a nice copy in a tattered dustjacket. $10.00

[23459] Garzoli, G. Spagnola. Conubia Gentium: La necropoli di Oleggio e la romanizzazione di Vertamocori . Turin: Omega, 1999. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine 427pp, well illustrated. Detailed catalog and papers to accompany the exhibition at Oleggio, Palazzo Bernini 23 Jan. - 30 Apr. 1999. $30.00

[20180] Gasse, H., compl. & trs.,. Erzahlungen der Antike, intro. J. Werner. Darmstadt: Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 385883033x. n.d. (c. 1980). xxiv+252pp. Sammlung Dieterich. $10.00

[20185] Gassiot-Talabot, Gerald. Roman and Palaeochristian Painting. NY: 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 208pp, profusely illustrated. $6.00

[23193] Gates, Charles. From Cremation to Inhumation: Burial Practices at Ialysos and Kameiros During the Mid-Archaic Period, Ca.625-525 B.C.. Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Cotsen Institute of Archaeology, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0917956397. UCLA Inst. of Archaeology, Occasional Paper, 11. 91pp, some text figures. $20.00

[19414] Gejvall, Nils-Gustaf. Lerna, Vol. I: The Fauna. Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Amer School of Classical, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0876613016 . xvi, 107pp, + 8pp of figures + 25pls. $20.00

[19238] Gelb, Ignace J.. A Study of Writing. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1963. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0226286061. 2nd ed. $12.00

[18914] Gell, W., & J. P. Gandy. Pompeii: Its Destruction and Re-Discovery, with Engravings and Descriptions of the Art and Architecture of Its Inhabitants . NY: R. Worthington, Importer, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fair n.d. ( c. 1880). 24pp + c. 70pls, with tissue-guards and descriptions printed opposite in red and black. Binding is very worn but solid, inner hinges repaired with cloth tape, a good bit of foxing of the plates, mostly in margins. $85.00

[21857] Gentili, C.. Ermeneutica e Metodica: Studi sulla Metodologia del Comprendere. Genoa: 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 8821186172. Reprint of the 1996 ed. 343pp. $14.00

[21916] Georgescu, F., ed.. History Museum of the Socialist Republic of Romania: Historial Guide. Bucharest: 1974. Soft Cover. Good 137pp, illustrated. Covers worn, else VG. $10.00

[20192] Gerber, D. E.. A Bibliography of Pindar, 1513-1966. American Philological Association, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. xv, 160pp. $12.00

[20182] Gercke, A., rev. E. Hoffmann. Geschichte der Philosophie (Einleitung in die Altertumswissenschaft, II, 6). Leipzig: Teubner, 1932. Soft Cover. Good 118pp. 4th ed.,Wraps faded and chipped, contents VG. Einleitung in die Altertumswissenschaft, II, 6. $8.00

[20737] Gest, A. P.. Engineering (Our Debt to Greece and Rome series). London: 1930. Hard Cover. Good xv, 221pp. Binding worn at extremities, former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, embossed name stamp on title, light stain (coffee?) in margin of first few pages, else VG. $6.00

[19930] Getty Museum. Greek Vases: Molly and Walter Bareiss Collection. Malibu, California, U.S.A.: J. Paul Getty Museum, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0892360658 . vi, 89pp, illustrated. Covers worn, else Very Good, unmarked. $10.00

[23505] Getty Museum. Alexandria and Alexandrianism: Papers Delivered at a Symposium Organized by the J. Paul Getty Museum and the Getty Center for the History of Art and the Humanities and Held at the Museum . . . . . Malibu, California, U.S.A.: J Paul Getty Museum Pubns, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0892362928 . 302pp, illustrated. Contributors include P. Green, D. Delia, R. R. R. Smith, Bothmer, Bowersock, et al. $65.00

[20181] Gfrorer, A.F.. Byzantinische Geschichten, aus seinem Nachlasse herausgegeben . . . J.B. Weiss.. Graz: 1873. Hard Cover. Good 1873/77. Vols. 2 and 3 only. 671pp+872pp. Ex-lib, rebound in 1/2 cloth, spines reinforced with cloth tape, else VG. $20.00

[19501] Ghirshman, R.. Fouilles de Châpour . . . Bîchâpour, Vol. II : Les mosaîques sassanides / Etude numismatique par John Walker . Paris: Geuthner, 1956. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good 202pp, illustrated, + 30pp of b+w plates, 5large folding plans, and 2 color plates. Binding rubbed and worn, corners bumped, front inner hinge cracked, contents sound and tight. With the ownership signature of Ann Perkins. $250.00

[22904] Ghirshman, R.. Persian Art: The Parthian and Sassanian Dynasties, 249 B. C. - A. D. 651. NY: 1962. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good Arts of Mankind Series. 401pp, 409 illustrations. Ex-university library, else VG. $40.00

[18401] Ghirshman, R.. The Arts of Ancient Iran From its Origins to the Time of Alexander the Great. NY: 1964. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good Arts of Mankind Series. xxi, 440pp, 590 illustrations. Ex-university library, inner hinges strained, else VG. $40.00

[20164] Ghirshman, R., et al ( Exhibition Catalog ). 7000 anni d'arte iranica. Milano, Palazzo Reale, Maggio-Giugno 1963 . Milan: 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 183pp + 65pls. Wraps tattered, spine crudely repaired with clear tape, small dampstain on flyleaf, else VG, contents sound and tight. $30.00

[20188] Giacobelli, M., ed.. Lezioni Fabio Faccenna : conferenze di archeologia subacquea, I e II ciclo. Bari: 2001. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 8872282438. 178pp, illustrated. $25.00

[21146] Giardina, A., ed.. The Romans. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1993. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0226290506. 393pp. $12.00

[22486] Giardina, A., ed.. Societa romana e impero tardoantico, III (only): Le merci gli insediamenti . Rome: Laterza, 1986. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 8842027405. 941pp. Library of Congress duplicate stamp on several pages, else unmarked. $80.00

[20170] Gibbon, E.. The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. NY: Modern Library, Hard Cover. Fine / Good. n.d. (1970's ?) Complete in 3 volumes. 956pp + 923pp + 898pp. $40.00

[21851] Gibson, A., & D. Simpson, eds.. Prehistoric Ritual and Religion: Essays in Honour of Aubrey Burl. United Kingdom: Sutton Pub Ltd, 2001. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0750915986. Reprint of the 1998 ed. 242pp, illustrated. Contributors include de Jong, Sherratt, M. J. Green, et al. $25.00

[20184] Giedion, Sigfried. Architecture and the Phenomena of Transition : The Three Space Conceptions in Architecture. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1971. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0674043375. 311pp, profusely illustrated. A nice copy in a tattered dustjacket. $25.00

[22428] Gies, Frances;Gies, Joseph. Cathedral, Forge, and Waterwheel: Technology and Invention in the Middle Ages. NY: Harpercollins, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0060165901. 357pp, illustrated. $4.00

[19075] Gilman, A.. A Later Prehistory of Tangier, Morocco.. Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Peabody Museum of Archaeology & Ethnology, Harvard University, Publications Department, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0873655311. 181pp, 127 illustrations. Fine. $8.00

[23228] Gjerstad, Einar. The Swedish Cyprus Expedition, IV, pt. 2: The Cypro-Geometic, Cypro-Archaic and Cypro-Classical Periods. Stockholm: 1948. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good xl, 543pp, illustrated, + 71pp of text-figures, + 18pls. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $400.00

[19194] Glasgow, George. Minoans. Kennikat Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0804607087 . Reprint of the 1923 ed. 95pp, some illustrations. $15.00

[21148] Glodariu, Ioan. Relatii comerciale ale Daciei cu lumea elenistica si romana. Cluj: 1974. Hard Cover. Good 395pp, illustrated. Binding rubbed at extremities, pencil note on half-title, else VG. $25.00

[20719] Glotz, G., & R. Cohen. Histoire Grecque, Vol. II [only]: La Grece au Ve siecle. Paris: 1948. Soft Cover. Fair 799pp. Wraps faded, backstrip repaired with clear tape, contents browning but supple. $10.00

[20173] Glotz, G., & R. Cohen. Histoire Grecque, Vol. II [only]: La Grece au Ve siecle. Paris: 1948. Hard Cover. Good 799pp. Ex-lib, rebound in cloth. Text browned, not brittle. $12.00

[20759] Glotz, G., & R. Cohen. Histoire Ancienne, II: Histoire Grecque, I: Des Origines aux Guerres MEdiques.. Paris: 1929. Hard Cover. Good 635pp. Ex-lib, rebound in cloth. Text browned, not brittle. $10.00

[18601] Glotz, G., ed.. Histoire Generale, Histoire Ancienne, pt. III: Histoire Romaine, Vols. I-III. Paris: P. U. F., Soft Cover. Poor Vol. I by Pais & Bayet, II by Bloch & Carcopino, III by Homo. Covers very worn and torn, contents shaken, a few pages loose but present, contents browned, not brittle. With the ownership signature of Carl Roebuck. A working set only. $35.00

[20758] Glotz, G., et al. Histoire Grecque, Vol. IV (only): Alexandre et l'hellenisation du monde antique. Paris: 1938. Soft Cover. Fair 434pp, maps. Ex-lib, small tears in backstrip, contents browned but not brittle, bottom cover stained. $8.00

[18759] Glover, T.R.. Springs of Hellas and Other Essays, with a Memoir by S.C. Roberts. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1946. Hard Cover. Good xv+210pp. Binding lightly worn at extremities, a few smudges on boards, else VG. $10.00

[20191] Godel, Roger. Recherche d'une Foi: Cites et Univers de Platon. Paris: Belles Lettres, 1942. Original Wraps. Good 216pp. Large tear in backstrip, else VG. $15.00

[19571] Godley, A. D., ed. C. R. L. Fletcher. Reliquiae, Vol. II (only). Oxford, 1926. Hard Cover. Fair folding frontispiece, 369pp. This volume includes the lectures on Greek and Roman subjects. Binding rubbed and worn, bottom board discolored, light foxing on endpapers and foredge. $10.00

[21149] Goethe, J. W., Zaunschliffer, O.. Juristische Abhandlung über die Flöhe . Faksimile der Ausgabe von 1866. Hameln: 1964. Decorative Boards. Very Good Reprint of the 1866 ed. 144pp, illustrated. Latin text with facing German interpretation. A nice copy in slipcase. $20.00

[22586] Golden, Leon. Aristotle on Tragic and Comic Mimesis. Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Scholars Press, 1992. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 1555407196 . x, 115pp. $20.00

[22174] Goldhill, Simon (editor). Jerusalem: City of Longing. Harvard Univ Pr, 2008. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 067402866X . ix, 356pp, illustrated. $16.00

[22756] Goldschmidt, Victor. Le paradigme dans la dialectique platonicienne. . Paris: 1947. Soft Cover. Good 139pp. Text browned, not brittle. $12.00

[20696] Goodwin, W. W.. Syntax of the Moods and Tenses of the Greek Verb. Ginn: Boston, 1893. Hard Cover. Fair Rewritten and Enlarged edition. 464pp, 8pp. Rebound in cloth. Title page and endpapers torn and tape-repaired, ink notes on front pastedown and fly-leaf, light dampstain in bottom margin. Contents sound and tight. A good working copy. $25.00

[22018] Gordon, A. E.. Supralineate Abbreviations in Latin Inscriptions. California, 1948. Soft Cover. Good UC Publs. in Classical Archaeology, 2, No. 3. vi + pp59-132. Small tear in bottom cover and last page, former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else VG. $20.00

[23159] Gordon, Cyrus Herzl. Riddles in History. Crown Publishers, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0517504146. 2nd printing, revised. 188pp, illustrated. $5.00

[21895] Gorgias, ed. O. Immisch. Gorgiae Helena. Bergamo: De Gruyter, 1927. Soft Cover. Fair vii, 55pp. Kleine Texte, 158. Covers gone, smudge on title, contents sound and tight. $12.00

[20171] Gotoff, H.C.. The Transmission of the Text of Lucan in the Ninth Century. Harvard, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0674904664 . 209pp. Former owner's signature on front inner cover, date inked on title page, else unmarked. $12.00

[20501] Gould, H.; Whiteley, J.. Selections from Five Roman Authors (Nepos, Caesar, Sallust, Livy, Cicero), ed. with Introduction, Notes, and Vocabulary. London: 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0174385188. xxii, 142pp. Covers lightly rubbed at extremities, else near Fine. Modern School Classics series. $12.00

[19114] Grabar, A.. Byzantine Painting: An Historical and Critical Study . New York, NY, U.S.A.: Skira, 1953. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Reprint of the 1953 ed. 201pp, profusely illustrated with tipped-in color plates. With the ownership signature of Ann Perkins, else unmarked. $20.00

[22109] Graf, Fritz. Magic in the Ancient World. Harvard Univ Pr, 1997. Hard Cover. Good / Fine. ISBN: 0674541510 . 313pp. A very few sentences underlined in ink, a few ink marginal notes, else near Fine. $15.00

[17792] Grant, F. C.. The Gospels: Their Origin and their Growth. NY: Harper, 1957. Hard Cover. Good 216pp. Small scuff on top cover, light foxing on endpapers, else VG. $5.00

[21152] Grant, F. C.. Translating the Bible. Greenwich: 1961. Hard Cover. Good 183pp. small nick in backstrip, else VG. $8.00

[21153] Grant, J.N.. Studies in the Textual Tradition of Terence.. Univ of Toronto Pr, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0802025749. 240pp, illustrated. $12.00

[20203] Grant, M.. The Visible Past: Greek and Roman History from Archaeology, 1960-1990. NY: Scribner's, 1990. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0684191245. xix+258pp + 16pp of b+w plates. BOMC edition. $6.00

[20199] Grant, M.. The Rise of the Greeks. NY: 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. xv+391pp, illustrated. $6.00

[14622] Grant, M.. The Climax of Rome: The Final Achievements of the Ancient World, A.D. 161-337. Boston: 1968. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: . 299pp + plates with 100 b+w illustration. Ex-public library copy in plastic coated jacket. $8.00

[20169] Grant, M.. Nero: Emperor in Revolt. NY: 1970. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0070240752. 272pp, profusely illustrated in color and b+w. Ownership signature on flyleaf, date inked on title, else unmarked. $10.00

[21154] Grant, M.. The Visible Past: Greek and Roman History from Archaeology, 1960-1990.. NY: 1990. Fine / Fine. xix+258pp + 16pp of b+w plates. $5.00

[21155] Grant, M.. The Twelve Caesars. NY: Scribner, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0684144026. xi+282pp + 16pp of b+w plates. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $5.00

[20204] Grant, M., ed.. Readings in the Classical Historians. NY: Scribner, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0684192454. 686pp. $5.00

[20200] Grant, Michael. The Antonines: The Roman Empire in Transition. London: Routledge, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0415107547. 210pp. $14.00

[21157] Grant, Michael. Twelve Caesars. New York, NY, U.S.A.: 1975. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0684144026. 282pp, illustrated. $5.00

[22349] Grant, Michael. The Roman Emperors: A Biographical Guide to the Rulers of Imperial Rome A.D. 31-A.D. 476. NY: Scribner, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0684183889. xiii, 367pp, illustrated. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else unmarked, near Fine. $10.00

[22158] Grant, Michael. The Army of the Caesars. NY: , 1974. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0684138212. 365pp + plates with 36 illustrations. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else unmarked. $6.00

[20165] Grant, Michael. Saint Peter: A Biography. NY: Scribner, 1994. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 068419354x. xii+212pp + 8pls. $5.00

[21156] Grant, Michael. The Collapse and Recovery of the Roman Empire. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1999. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 041517323x. 121pp, illustrated. A history of the Roman Empire in the 3rd Century AD. $10.00

[20166] Grant, Michael. The Collapse and Recovery of the Roman Empire. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1999. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 041517323x. 121pp, illustrated. $10.00

[22764] Grant, Michael; Mulas, Antonia. Eros in Pompeii: The Secret Rooms of the National Museum of Naples. NY: Morrow, 1975. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0688029167. 171pp, profusely illustrated. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else unmarked. $14.00

[23140] Grant, R.M.. After the New Testament: Studies in Early Christian Literature and Theology.. Phila: Fortress, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. xxiii+228pp. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $10.00

[22324] Grant, Robert McQueen. Augustus to Constantine: The Thrust of the Christian Movement into the Roman World. NY: Harper, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: . xiv, 334pp. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else unmarked. $10.00

[2855] Graves, R.. Poems, 1968 - 1970. 1971. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. Garden City, Doubleday, 1971. v+90pp. Stated First American ed. $8.00



[11768] Graves, Robert. Occupation: Writer. NY: 1950. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: . Later printing. 320pp. Binding rubbed along spine and edges, else VG. $6.00

[23146] Gray, George Buchanan, intro. by B. A. Levine. Sacrifice in the Old Testament: Its Theory and Practice. Ktav Pub. House, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 087068048x. Reprint of the 1925 ed. with new introduction. liii, 434pp. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $49.95

[21159] Gray, Jesse G.. Hegel's Hellenic Ideal, Bound with G. P. Adams, The Mystical Element in Hegel's Early Theological Writings(The Philosophy of Hegel Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Garland Publishing, Incorporated, 1984. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0824056302. viii + 102pp. Much neat underlining in pencil, else near Fine. $25.00

[22452] Greco, G.. Stabiae dalle origini al Borboni. Naples: 1981. Soft Cover. Very Good 325pp. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else unmarked. $25.00

[17039] Green, Miranda J.. The World of the Druids. London: Thames & Hudson, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 050005083X. 192pp, profusely illustrated. Signed by the author on title page. $10.00

[20177] Green, P.. Essays in Antiquity. London: 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 224pp. $14.00

[20187] Green, P.. Alexander the Great. NY: 1970. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 272pp, profusely illustrated. Former owner's bookplate on first free endpaper, embossed name stamp and date on title, dustjacket taped to pastedowns, else VG, clean and unmarked. $10.00

[21803] Green, Peter. The Expanding Eye: A First Journey to the Mediterranean. NY: 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 211pp, illustrated. $10.00

[21161] Greenewalt, Crawford H.; Payne, Sebastian. Ritual Dinners in Early Historic Sardis. University of California Press, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0520095634. xv, 82pp, 44pp of plates. UC Publs. in Classical Studies, 17. Inscribed by the author on the title, binding lightly sunned, else near Fine. $35.00

[22425] Greenidge, A. H. J.. Roman Public Life. London: Macmillan, 1911. Hard Cover. Fair xx, 483pp. Nicely bound in gilt-decorated maroon cloth, top edge gilt. Ex-lib, contents shaken. $15.00

[4837] Greenwood, D.. Saint Augustine. Washington: 1957. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 155pp. $5.00

[22630] Gregorovius, F.. Geschichte der Stadt Athen im Mittelalter, Vol II (only). Stuttgart: 1889. Half-Leather. Fair x, 478pp. Ex-seminary library. Bound in 1/2 leather, marbled boards. Binding worn, backstrip tattered, contents clean and tight. $10.00

[22854] Gregorovius, F., trs. M. Hadas and Randall Jarrell. The Ghetto and the Jews of Rome. NY: Schocken, 1966. Soft Cover. Good Reprint of the 1948 ed. 120pp, illustrated. Covers a bit smudged, minor creasing of first few pages, else Very Good, unmarked. $15.00

[20740] Gregory, of Nyssa, ed. & trs. P. Brousales. E Christianike Teleioteta Keimeno: eisagoge, metaphrase, scholia . . .Pankratiou Brousale. . Athens: 1980. Soft Cover. Very Good 119pp. $15.00

[19386] Greig, C.. Crete (Great Civilisations series). United Kingdom: Ladybird Books, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Boards. Fine ISBN: 0721404081. 52pp. For young readers. $6.00

[19387] Greig, C.. Crete (Great Civilisations series). United Kingdom: Ladybird Books, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Boards. Fine ISBN: 0721404081. 52pp. For young readers. $6.00

[22592] Grella, C.. Le monete del museo irpino di Avellino. Naples: 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 155pp, illustrated. A near Fine copy in a smudged dustjacket. $30.00

[22231] Griess, Thomas, ed.. Ancient and Medieval Warfare. Garden City Park, New York, U.S.A.: Avery Pub Group, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 089529317x. West Point Military History Series. xxii, 124pp, illustrated, + 16 folding maps and plans. $20.00

[18054] Griffin, M.T.. Nero: The End of a Dynasty. : Yale, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0300032854. 320p+8pls. Ownership signature on flyleal, else unmarked. $10.00

[20193] Grimal, P.. In Search of Ancient Italy. London: 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 270pp + many plates. $8.00

[20189] Grimal, Pierre (introduction); Norton, Lucy (translator). Rome of the Caesars. London: Phaidon, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. n.d. 118pp, with 70pls. A nice copy in a tattered dustjacket. $20.00

[20186] Grosheide, F. W., ed.. Some Early Lists of the Books of the New Testament. Leiden: Brill, 1948. Original Wraps. Very Good Textus Minores, I. 24pp. Greek & Latin texts. Text yellowed, still supple. $10.00

[21165] Guido, M.. Sardinia. NY: Praeger, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 277pp, illustrated. Ancient Peoples & Places series. $15.00

[21880] Guillemin, A. M.. Pline et la vie littéraire de son temps . Paris: Belles Lettres, 1929. Soft Cover. Fair 157pp. Covers gone, contents sound. $20.00

[22089] Gullini, G.. I mosaici di Palestrina. Rome: 1956. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 53pp + 28pls, some folding, most in color. Text browning, not brittle. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else unmarked. $25.00

[20172] Gullini, G., & M. Bagnasco, eds.. Atti del I congresso internazionale di archeologia dell'Italia Settentrionale, Torino 21-24 Giugno 1961. Torino: 1963. Original Wraps. Very Good xv+220pp + 41pp of plates, some folding. Contributors include A. Alfoldi, G. Lugli, A. DeGrassi, W.B. Ward Perkins, et al. $40.00

[21166] Gundolf, F.. Caesar: Geschichte seines Ruhms. Berlin: 1925. Hard Cover. Good 273pp. Bound in gilt-decorated red cloth with swastika design. Ex-lib, else VG. $15.00

[23307] Gunneweg, J., et al. The Provenience, Typology and Chronology of Eastern Terra Sigillata. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good vii, 120pp, illustrated. Qedem, 17. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $25.00

[20835] Guthrie, Kenneth Sylvan. Pythagoras Source Book and Library Contains all available authoritative material about Pythagoras and complete collection of Writings of his Disciples: First Rehabilitation of Pythagoreanism for 2400 years . . . .. Platonist Press, 1919. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good Full title: "Pythagoras Source Book and Library Contains all available authoritative material about Pythagoras and complete collection of Writings of his Disciples: First Rehabilitation of Pythagoreanism for 2400 years since the tragic burning of the House in which his School was Assembled in Crotona, about 500 B.C. With Map and Portrait. Editio Princeps". Map, illustration, 177pp, (2), v, 190pp. Mimeographed text. Title shows place of publication as Alpine, N.J.; top cover shows Teocalli, No. Yonkers, N. Y. Small tears in wrappers, else Very Good. From the library of Grace H. Turnbull, with a very few pencil notes. $250.00

[20178] Guthrie, W.K.C.. The Greeks and Their Gods. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Pr, 1956. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0807057932. Reprint of the 1954 corrected ed. 388pp. Binding worn, ownership signature on flyleaf, a few pencil notes. $5.00

[22755] Guthrie, William Kieth. A History of Greek Philosophy, IV: Plato The Man and His Dialogues: Earlier Period. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0521200024. xviii, 603pp. $75.00

[18805] Gutzwiller, K.J.. Theocritus' Pastoral Analogies: The Formation of a Genre.. Univ of Wisconsin Pr, 1991. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0299129446. xiv, 304pp. $10.00

[21167] Haarhoff, T. J.. The Stranger at the Gate: Aspects of Isolationism and Co-operation in Ancient Greece and Rome, with Reference to Modern Tensions between Races and Nations. Boston: Beacon, 1951. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. xii, 354pp. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $16.00

[19565] Hagens, Bernardo v.. Parmenide. Brescia: Original Wraps. Very Good n.d. 162pp. $10.00

[23312] Hagg, Robin . Die Gräber der Argolis in submykenischer, protogeometrischer und geometrischer Zeit. I: Lage und Form der Gräber. Uppsala: 1974. Large 8vo. Soft Cover. Very Good 172pp, illustrated. Boreas, 7:1. $30.00

[21790] Hagg, Robin (editor). The Function of the "Minoan Villa" : Proceedings of the Eighth International Symposium at the Swedish Institute at Athens, 6-8 June, 1992 (Acta Instituti Atheniensis Regni Sueciae Ser.). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New ISBN: 9179160344. 245pp, illustrated. $60.00

[21840] Hahn, E. Adelaide. Naming-constructions In Some Indo-european Languages. American Philological Association, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0829501622 . xxviii, 222pp. $15.00

[23472] Hall, W. H.. The Romans On the Riviera and the Rhone : A Sketch of the Conquest of Liguria and the Roman Province . Chicago: Ares, 1974. Trade Paperback. Very Good Reprint of the 1888 ed. x, 194pp, 6pls. $8.00

[23410] Hallager, Erik (editor); Hallager, Birgitta P. (editor). The Greek-Swedish Excavations at the Agia Aikaterini Square Kastelli, Khania, 1970-1987 Vol. 1: Text; Vol. 2: Plates : From the Geometric to the Modern Greek Period. Paul Astroms Forlag, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 9179160352. Complete in 2 vols. 305pp + 141pls. $85.00

[22851] Halliwell, Stephen. Aristotle's Poetics. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1998. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0226313948. xiv, 369pp. Revised reprint of the 1986 ed. A few ink and pencil notes, else near Fine. $20.00

[20161] Hamann, R.. Olympische Kunst: Auswahl nach Aufnahmen des kunstgeschichtlichen Seminars mit einer Einleitung. 1923. Soft Cover. Good Verlag des kunstgeschichtlichen Seminars in Marburg an der Lahn, 1923. 8pp+60 full-page plates. Covers smudged, else VG. $10.00

[19605] Hambidge, Jay. Dynamic Symmetry: The Greek Vase. Yale, 1941. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1920 ed. 161pp, illustrated. Binding smudged, worn at extremities, corners bumped, some light foxing on endpapers and title, else VG. $20.00

[20148] Hamilton, E.. The Echo of Greece. NY: 1957. Hard Cover. Very Good 224pp. $4.00

[19598] Hamma, K., ed.. The Dechter Collection of Greek Vases. San Bernardino, California, U.S.A.: California State Univ Art Gallery, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0945486065. 86pp, nicely illustrated. Top of backstrip rubbed else VG. $35.00

[21171] Hamman, A.; J.-P. Migne. Patrologiae Cursus Completus, series Latina: Supplementum, Vol. IV, fasc. 4 and 5 only. Paris: Garnier, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fair 1970/71. 2 fascicles, containing columns 1533-2411. Wraps chipped and stained, light dampstain in lower margin of last few pages in each fascicle, otherwise VG. $30.00

[21170] Hammond, N.G.L.. A History of Greece to 322 B.C.. Oxford: Clarendon, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd ed. xxii+691pp, illustrated. Ownership signatures on flyleaf, else unmarked. $15.00

[21172] Hammond, Nicholas G. (editor); Scullard, Howard H. (editor). The Oxford Classical Dictionary. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0198691173. 2nd ed. 1176pp. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else unmarked. $25.00

[23441] Hammond, Nicholas G. (editor); Scullard, Howard H. (editor). The Oxford Classical Dictionary. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0198691173. 2nd ed. 1176pp. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else unmarked. $15.00

[23468] Hammond, Nicholas G. (editor); Scullard, Howard H. (editor). The Oxford Classical Dictionary. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1970. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0198691173. 2nd ed. 1176pp. $20.00

[21173] Hampe, Roland, & Erika Simon. The Birth of Greek Art: From the Mycenean Period to the Archaic Period. Oxford Univ Pr, 1981. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0195202260. 316pp, profusely illustrated. $20.00

[18708] Hanfmann, George M. A.. Letters from Sardis. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0674525795. 366pp, illustrated. Corners lightly bumped, else VG. $25.00

[20818] Hanfmann, George Maxim Anossov. From Croesus to Constantine: The Cities of Western Asia Minor and Their Arts in Greek and Roman Times. Ann Arbor: Univ of Michigan Press, 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0472084208. xiii, 127pp, + plates with 207 illustrations. Top corners lightly bumped, else near Fine. $30.00

[8616] Hankey, Henry. Archaeology : More Artifacts & Artifiction (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology & Literature). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1998. Trade Paperback. As New ISBN: 9170811547. 48pp. Cartoons with archaeological subjects. $6.00

[21175] Hansen, E. V.. Early Civilization in Thessaly. Baltimore: Hopkins, 1933. Hard Cover. Very Good xix, 203pp, 85 illustrations, 4 maps. Hopkins Studies in Archaeology, 15. $35.00

[23137] Hanson, Richards. Tyrian Influence in the Upper Galilee. American School of Oriental Research, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0897575040. 89pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $15.00

[19575] Hanson, Victor Davis. Warfare and Agriculture in Classical Greece. California, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0520215966. Revised ed. xviii, 281pp. $12.50

[21176] Hare, A. J. C.. Walks in Rome. London: 1897. Hard Cover. Good 2 volumes. map, viii, 328pp; map, vi, 336pp. Binding a bit rubbed at extremities, very small chip (less than an eighth of an inch) at top of backstrip of Vol.II, corners lightly bumped, still a nice copy, the gilt decorated bindings still bright, contents crisp and clean. $35.00

[22400] Harmand. J.. L'occident Romain. Gaule - Espagne - Bretagne - Afrique Du Nord. ( 31 av. J. C. à 235 ap. J. C. ) . Paris: 1969. Soft Cover. Good Reprint of the 1960 ed. 495pp. Binding a bit rubbed at extremities, former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else unmarked, VG. $20.00

[20146] Harrington, Karl P. ed.. The Roman Elegiac Poets, ed. with Introduction and Notes.. NY: ABC, 1924. Hard Cover. Good 444pp. Backstrip a bit faded, else VG. $12.00

[22691] Harriott, Rosemary M.. Aristophanes, Poet & Dramatist. Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1986. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0801832799. v, 194pp. A few ink notes, else VG. $6.00

[20158] Harris, H. A.. Sport in Greece and Rome (Aspects of Greek and Roman Life Ser.). Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press, 1977. Hard Cover. Fair ISBN: 0801407184. Reprint of the 1972 ed. 288pp, ill. Aspects of Greek and Roman Life series. Much underliningg in red ink and yellow marker, else VG. $8.00

[21180] Harris, James. Hermes Or a Philosophical Inquiry Concerning Universal Grammar. London: John Novrse & Paul Vaillant, 1765. Full-Leather. Good 2nd ed. Printed below the publisher's information, in a different font, is "Antoine Polier an:2:" xix+442pp + 2 engraved plates by Basire + 27pp index. Full leather rubbed and worn, joints cracked, leather label torn. Signature on front pastedown, a good bit of foxing, mostly light, else VG. A good sound copy. With Polier's gilt-stamped insignia on the top cover, a raised initialed sword topped by a Liberty Cap. $800.00

[21992] Harris, William V.. Ancient Literacy. Harvard Univ Pr, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0674033809 . xv, 383pp. Bookplate on front pastedown, else unmarked, near Fine. $25.00

[22941] Harris, Z. S.. A Grammar of the Phoenician Language. New Haven: American Oriental Society, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1976 ed. xi, 172pp. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $25.00

[20128] Harrison, R.M.. Excavations at Sarachane in Istanbul, Vol. I: The Excavations, Structures, Architectural Decoration, Small Finds, Coins, Bones, and Molluscs.. Princeton: 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 0691035822 . xxiv+432pp, text figures, + plates with 475 illustrations. $35.00

[20550] Harrison, R.M.. Excavations at Sarachane in Istanbul, Vol. I: The Excavations, Structures, Architectural Decoration, Small Finds, Coins, Bones, and Molluscs.. Princeton: 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 0691035822 . xxiv+432pp, text figures, + plates with 475 illustrations. $35.00

[21183] Hartigan, K. V., ed.. The Ancient City: Its Concept and Expression. Lexington, MA: Ginn, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0536041830. 2nd ed. 241pp. Spine sunned, former owner's embossed name stamp on top cover and title page, else near Fine. $20.00

[20781] Harvard University. Library. Latin Literature: Classification Schedules, Classified Listing by Call Number, Chronological Listing, Author and Title Listing. Harvard Univ Pr, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0674512952. 410pp. $40.00

[20782] Harvard University. Library. Classical Studies: Classification Schedules, Classified Listing by Call Number, Chronological Listing, Author and Title Listing. Harvard, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0674134613. 215pp. $22.50

[21184] Harvey, A. E.. New English Bible Companion to the New Testament. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0521077052. 850pp. Laid in is a letter from the author to John Zimmerman. $20.00

[22397] Hastings, J., rev. F. C. Grant & H. H. Rowley. Dictionary of the Bible. Macmillan Pub Co, 1988. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0684155567. Reprint of the 1963 ed. xxi, 1059pp. Ex-college library. else VG. $30.00

[21185] Hattatt, Richard. Iron Age and Roman Brooches: A Second Selection of Brooches from the Author's Collection. Oxford: Oxbow Books, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0946897077. Reprint of the 1985 ed. 242pp, nicely illustrated. $150.00

[21186] Havelock, C.M.. Hellenistic Art: The Art of the Classical World from the Death of Alexander the Great to the Battle of Actium.. Greenwich: New York Graphic Society, 1979. Hard Cover. Good 283pp, illustrated. Backstrip sunned at top and bottom, else a Very Good copy in a tattered dustjacket. $14.00

[22808] Havelock, E. A.. The Liberal Temper in Greek Politics. Yale, 1964. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Reprint of the 1957 ed. 443pp. Some speckling on edges, else VG in torn dustjacket. Inscribed by the author on flyleaf. $15.00

[21187] Hawass, Zahi A.; Hawass, Zahi. Valley of the Golden Mummies. NY: Harry N Abrams Inc, 2000. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0810939428. 224pp, profusely illustrated. $6.00

[22910] Hayes, R.H. & Rutter, J.G.. Wade's Causeway: A Roman Road In North -East Yorkshire . Scarborough: 1964. Soft Cover. Good 96pp, illustrated, + 4pls. Covers worn, else VG. Scarborough Arch. & Historical Society Research Report 4. $15.00

[23432] Haynes, Sybille. Die Tochter des Augurs : Aus d. Leben d. Etrusker. Mainz, Germany: Philipp von Zabern Verlag GmbH, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 3805304633. 308pp, profusely illustrated. Inscribed by the author to Larissa Bonfante. $15.00

[18766] Haywood, R. M.. The Ancient World. NY: 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 670pp, illustrated. Inscribed by the author on title. $10.00

[20147] Haywood, R. M.. The Myth of Rome's Fall. NY: 1962. Trade Paperback. Good Reprint of the 1958 ed. 178pp. Covers worn, else VG. $4.00

[21866] Haywood, R. M.. The Myth of Rome's Fall. NY: 1962. Trade Paperback. Very Good Reprint of the 1958 ed. 178pp. $5.00

[18554] Heard, W. A. . Second Greek Exercise Book. London: Macmillan, 1930. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1890 ed. vi, 144pp. Backstrip frayed at top and bottom, lightly sunned, else VG. MacMillan's Greek Course Series. $22.50

[20137] Heath, Malcolm F.. The Poetics of Greek Tragedy. Stanford, CA, U.S.A.: Stanford University Press, 1987. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0804713987. $12.00



[22903] Heath, Thomas. A History of Greek Mathematics. Oxford: Clarendon, 1965. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Reprint of the 1921 ed. 2 vols. xv, 446pp; xi, 586pp. Small stain on foredge of Vol. I, some yellow highlighting and pencil marks on c. 50pp of vol. I, else VG in worn dustjackets. $49.95

[19703] Hedreen, Guy Michael. Capturing Troy: The Narrative Functions of Landscape in Archaic and Early Classical Greek Art. Univ of Michigan Press, 2001. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0472111639. vii, 297pp, + plates with 50 illustrations. $45.00

[18114] Hedrick, Charles W.. The Decrees of the Demontionidai. Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Scholars Press, 1990. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 1555404677. x, 109pp, 6pls. $16.00

[17254] Helbing, R.. Auswahl aus griechischen Inschriften. Berlin: 1915. Hard Cover. Good 138pp. Sammlung Goschen series. Ex-lib, binding smudged, small tears at extremities, a few pencil notes, else VG. $6.00

[21192] Heldring, B.. Sicilian Plastic Vases. Utrecht: 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good / Good. 201pp, illustrated. $20.00

[21194] Hemans, C. I.. Historic and Monumental Rome. A Handbook for Students of Classical and Christian Antiquity in the Italian Capital. London: 1874. Hard Cover. Good 734pp. Backstrip darkened, small tears at top and bottom of spine, endpapers smudged, inner hinges cracked but firm. Still a nice copy. $45.00

[20591] Henle, Jane. Greek Myths : A Vase Painter's Notebook. Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 1973. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0253326362. 247pp, illustrated. Light foxing on fore-edge, else VG. $8.00

[21195] Henle, Jane. Greek Myths : A Vase Painter's Notebook. Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 1973. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0253326362. 247pp, illustrated. Binding discolored, else VG. With the bookplate of G. P. Goold. $6.00

[21196] Henry, Paul. Saint Augustine on Personality. NY: Macmillan, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Saint Augustine Lecture 1959. 44pp. Inscribed by the author to John F. Callahan. A penciled note on the flyleaf reads in part " The notes are hardly mine (excepting n. 35) . . . .Never even read the proofsheets." $25.00

[20120] Henry, Sr. Rose de Lima. The Late Greek Optative and its Use in the Writings of Gregory Nazianzen. Washington: 1943. Original Wraps. Very Good Diss. CUA. CUA Patristic Studies, LXVIII. xix+108pp. $20.00

[21198] Heres, T.. Paries: A Proposal for a Dating System of Late-Antique Masonry Structures in Rome and Ostia, AD 235-600. Amsterdam: Editions Rodopi, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 9062038646. 608pp, 48pls. Corners lightly bumped, former owner's embossed name seal on half-title, else near Fine. $45.00

[17984] Herescu, N. I.. Bibliographie de la litterature latine. Paris: 1943. Original Wraps. Fair xviii, 416pp. Ownership signature on top cover, backstrip crudely tape-repaired. Text browned, not brittle. $20.00

[20157] Herescu, N. I.. Bibliographie de la litterature latine. Paris: 1943. Original Wraps. Fair xviii, 416pp. Some tears in backstrip, contents browned, not brittle. $20.00

[21200] Herington, John. Aeschylus. Yale Univ Pr, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0300036434. 191pp. $12.00

[14277] Herington, John. Aeschylus. Yale Univ Pr, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0300036434. 191pp. Ownership signature of Ann Marshall, else unmarked. $10.00

[21199] Herington, John. Aeschylus. Yale Univ Pr, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0300036434. 191pp. Covers creased, else VG. $8.00

[21201] Herm, G.. The Phoenicians: The Purple Empire of the Ancient World. NY: 1975. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0688029086. 288pp, illustrated. $5.00

[22712] Herodotus, ed. C. Hude. Historiae, Vol. II (only), Libri V-IX. Oxford: Clarendon, 1951. Hard Cover. Fair ISBN: 0198145276 . Reprint of the 1927 3rd ed. Ex- college library. Binding discolored, a good number of ink and pencil notes and some underlining. A good working copy. $16.00

[21202] Herodotus, ed. G. S. Farnell & M. Goff. Tales from Herodotus . . . ed. . . . for Easy Greek Reading. London: Macmillan, 1970. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: . Reprint of the 1963 ed. xvi, 163pp. Light stain at top of front pastedown, else VG. $8.00

[21203] Herodotus, ed. W. Dindorf. Historiarum Libri IX, rec. et commentationem de dialecto Herodoti praesmisit Gul. Dindorfius. CTESIAE CNIDII et Chronographorum, Castoris, Eratosthenis, etc. . . a C. Mullero. Paris: F. Didot, 1844. Hard Cover. Fair xlvii, 516pp; iv, 214pp. Bound in in 1/4 leather, marbled boards and endpapers. Binding and inner hinges crudely repaired with cloth tape. University library bookplate on front pastedown, else unmarked. Greek texts with Latin translation. A good working copy $60.00

[20694] Herodotus, trs. A. Horneffer, rev. H. W. Haussig, intro by W. F. Otto. Herodot Historien: Deutsche Gesamtausgabe. Stuttgart: A. Kroner, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 2nd ed, 792pp, 4pls, 2 maps. $12.00

[20404] Herrmann, J., H. Kopstein, H. Muller, eds.. Griechenland-Byzanz-Europa: Ein Studienband. Netherlands: J C Gieben, 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9070265109. 310pp. $35.00

[18481] Herwerden, Henricus Van. Lexicon Graecum Suppletorium et Dialecticum. Leiden: Sijthoff, 1902. Original Wraps. Fair 1st ed. x, 973pp. Binding tattered and detached from bookblock. Contents sound and tight. Long ink note on flyleaf, prior owner's signatures, including that of S. R. Slings, else internally VG. A good working copy. $60.00

[20119] Hesiod, ed. T. A. Sinclair. Works and Days. Hildesheim: Georg Olms Publishers, 1966. Original Wraps. Good ISBN: 3487054140. Reprint of the 1932 London ed. lxvi, 96pp. Spine sunned, ownership signature on flyleaf, else VG. $12.00

[20763] Hesiod, ed. with facing Italian trs. G. Carli. Hesiodou tou Askraiou Theogonia: La teogonia, ovvero, La generazione degli Dei ... / tradotta per la prima volta in verso Italiano dal Conte Gianrinaldo Carli ... .. Venice: 1744. Hard Cover. Very Good (xiv) + cix + 80pp + 3 folding genealogical charts. Nicely bound in full vellum, rubbed a bit at extremities, contents printed on nice paper, sound and tight, with only some minor scattered light foxing. An attractive book. $180.00

[20160] Hibler, Richard W.. Life and Learning in Ancient Athens. Lanham: Univ Pr of Amer, 1988. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0819171506. 131pp, a few illustrations. $12.00

[20118] Higgins, A.J.B.. The Lord's Supper in the New Testament. Chicago: 1052. Soft Cover. Very Good 96pp. St. in Bibl. Theology, 6. $8.00

[19323] Higgins, Reynold Alleyne. The Greek Bronze Age. London: British Museum, 1977. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 071411233X . Reprint of the 1970 ed. 32pp + 16pls. Price-stickers on top cover, else near Fine. $8.00

[19685] Higgins, Reynold Alleyne. The Greek Bronze Age. London: British Museum, 1977. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 071411233X . Reprint of the 1970 ed. 32pp + 16pls. Price-stickers on top cover, else near Fine. $10.00

[22725] Highet, G.. Juvenal the Satirist. NY: Oxford, 1962. Trade Paperback. Fair 373pp. Reprint of the 1954 ed. Binding quite worn, else a good copy. $4.00

[20153] Highet, G.. Man's Unconquerable Mind. Columbia, 1955. Hard Cover. Fair x+138pp. Contents lightly damp-stained, else VG. $5.00

[18699] Highet, G.,. Poets in a Landscape. NY: Knopf, 1957. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: . xix, 267pp, xii. Small stain in margin of a few pages, else VG. With the bookplate of G. P. Goold. $10.00

[22377] Highet, Gilbert. The Classical Tradition: Greek and Roman Influences on Western Literature. Oxford: Clarendon, 1953. Hard Cover. Fair Reprint of the 1949 ed. xxxviii, 763pp. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, ink marks on endpapers, backstrip faded, small tear in backstrip, else VG. $14.00

[20438] Hildinger, Erik. Warriors of the Steppe: A Military History of Central Asia, 500 B.C. to 1700 A.D.. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Pr, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0306810654. x, 260pp. Signature and date inked on flyleaf, else near Fine. $10.00

[20444] Hildinger, Erik. Swords Against the Senate: The Rise of the Roman Army and the Fall of the Republic. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Pr, 2002. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0306811685 . xiii, 240pp. Signature and date on title, underlining on 3 pages, else near Fine. $10.00

[21946] Hill, B. H.. The Temple of Zeus at Nemea. Princeton: American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 1966. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Hard Cover. Fine xvii, 49pp, 43 illustrations (softcover 4to) , + very large hardcover portfolio with 29pls. $175.00

[21205] Hillard, G. S.. Six Months in Italy. Boston: Osgood, 1877. Hard Cover. Good 15th ed. xii, 563pp. Binding worn at extremities, ink inscription on flyleaf, front inner hinge crudely repaired, else VG, a tight and clean copy. $20.00

[17996] Hiller, E., ed.. Anthologia Lyrica, sive Lyricorum Graecorum Veterum praeter Pindarum reliquiae potiores. Leipzig: Teubner, 1890. Hard Cover. Fair xx, 381pp. Bound in 1/2 leather, marbled boards. Binding rubbed and worn, top cover detached, ownership signature on title, small tears in upper margin of a few pages, a good many ink and pencil notes. $15.00

[22915] Hippocrates, trs. W.H.S. Jones. Hippocrates, Vol. I: Ancient Medicine, Airs, Waters, Places, Epidemics 1 & 2. Oath, Precepts, Nutriment (Loeb Classical Library). Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1972. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0674991621. Reprint of the 1923 edition. Covers lightly spotted, else VG $12.00

[23403] Hirschfeld, Y.. The Early Byzantine Monastery at Khirbet ed-Deir in the Judean Desert: The Excavations in 1981-1987 . Jerusalem: 1999. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine Qedem, 38. xii, 180pp, illustrated. $35.00

[21206] Hjelmqvist, H.. A Cereal Find from Old Etruria. Paul Astroms, 1989. Trade Paperback. As New 21pp, illustrated. Studies in Med. Archaeology Pocket-Book 86. $5.00

[18797] Hobbs, Joseph J.. Mount Sinai. Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Pr, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0292730942 . x, 363pp, illustrated. Price sticker on top cover, else Fine. $12.00

[18834] Hodder, Ian. Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology. Cambridge University Press, 1986. Trade Paperback. Fair ISBN: 052133960X . 194pp. Much highlighting with yellow marker, else VG. $5.00

[22821] Hodges, H.. Technology in the Ancient World. NY: Knopf, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 287pp, 265 illustrations. Ex-lib, else VG in plastic-coated dj. $5.00

[23081] Hodges, Henry. Artifacts : An Introduction to Early Materials and Technology. London: 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0212359185. Reprint of the 1964 ed. 248pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $10.00

[21208] Hodgkin, T.. The Walls, Gates, and Aqueducts of Rome. London: Johm Murray, 1899. Hard Cover. Good 52pp + 2 folding maps. 1/2 cloth, boards. Binding smudged, else VG. $25.00

[21209] Hoey, George W. P.. The Use of the Optative Mood in the Works of St. Gregory of Nyssa. Washington: 1930. Original Wraps. Very Good Diss. CUA. CUA Patristic Studies, XXVI. xviii+127pp. Some smudges in table of contents, else a nice copy. $15.00

[19689] Hoffmann, H.. Ten Centuries that Shaped the West: Greek and Roman Art in Texas Collections. Rice University, 1970. Soft Cover. Good xxiii, 502pp, profusely illustrated. Covers worn at extremities, else VG. $20.00

[19631] Hoffmann, Herbert. Tarentine Rhyta. Mainz: Von Zabern, 1966. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 3805302606. viii, 167pp, + 62pp of plates. Some light scuffing at edge of top cover, else near Fine. $65.00

[18768] Hoffmann, P.. Die Mischprosa Notkers des Deutschen. Berlin: 1910. Hard Cover. Very Good 222pp. Original wraps rebound in 1/4 cloth, marbled boards. From the library of E. H. Sehrt, with a few pencil notes. $45.00

[19680] Hogarth, D. G.. Ionia and the East: Six Lectures Delivered before the University of London. NY: Haskell House, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0838309569 . Reprint of the 1909 ed. 117pp, map. $20.00

[21210] Holdsworth, P.. Excavations at Melbourne St., Southampton, 1971-76. London: Council for British Archaeology for the Southampton Archaeological Research Committee, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0900312823. 140pp, ill. CBA Research Report, 33. $20.00

[21212] Holland, L.A.. Lucretius and the Transpadanes. Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0691064016 . 158pp. Ownership signature on front pastedown, piece of dustjacket glued to rear pastedown, else Fine. $8.00

[20145] Holloway, R. Ross. Satrianum : The Archaeological Investigations Conducted by Brown University in 1966 and 1967. Hanover, NH, U.S.A.: University Press of New England, 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0870571184. 147pp+182pp of b+w plates. $15.00

[21213] Holloway, R. Ross. Archeologia della Sicilia antica. Torino: 1995. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 8805054461. Italian translation of The Archaeology of Ancient Sicily (London, 1991). 280pp, 24pls. $14.00

[21216] Holum, Kenneth G.; Hohlfelder, Robert. King Herod's Dream : Caesarea on the Sea. New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0393024938. 248pp, illustrated. $12.00

[20143] Holum, Kenneth G.; Hohlfelder, Robert. King Herod's Dream : Caesarea on the Sea. New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1988. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0393024938. 248pp, illustrated. $10.00

[23462] Homann-Wedeking, E.. The Art of Archaic Greece. NY: Greystone, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. Revised ed. 226pp, illustrated. $5.00

[21217] Homer, ed. C. G. Heyne. Homeri Ilias cum brevi annotatione, curante C. G. Heyne subjicitur Appendix Excursuum VIII de majore Iliadis Heynianae editione. London: R. Priestly J. F. Dove, 1819. Hard Cover. Fair xiv, 856pp. 1/2 leather, marbled boards. Binding very rubbed and worn, top cover detached. Contents are Very Good, with only minor foxing on a few pages. Ex-seminary library. $140.00

[15526] Homer, ed. C. Hentze. Odyssea, ed. Dindorf, 5th ed. C. Hentze.. Leipzig: Teubner, 1918. Hard Cover. Fair Part I only, Libri I-XII. xxii+204pp. Binding sunned, contents browned, not brittle. Ink note on top cover, else unmarked. $6.00

[21887] Homer, ed. Dindorf, rev. C. Hentze. Odyssea, ed. Dindorf, 5th ed. C. Hentze. Leipzig: Teubner, 1925. Hard Cover. Very Good Part I only, Libri I-XII. xxii+204pp. Ink note on top cover, else unmarked. $8.00

[21888] Homer, ed. Dindorf, rev. C. Hentze. Odyssea, ed. Dindorf, 5th ed. C. Hentze. Leipzig: Teubner, 1925. Hard Cover. Very Good Part I only, Libri I-XII. xxii+204pp. Ink note on top cover, else unmarked. $8.00

[20672] Homer, ed. J. Bond & A. S. Walpole. Homer's Iliad Book I, Edited for the Use of Schools. London: Macmillan, 1898. Hard Cover. Fair Text, notes, and vocabulary. Reprint of the 1884 ed. xxii, 102pp. Binding faded, rubbed and worn. Flyleaf detached, many pencil notes in the text. With the bookplate of G. P. Goold. Macmillan's Elementary Classics series. $12.50

[21823] Homer, ed. W. W. Merry. Odyssey, ed. with intro., notes, etc., by W.W. Merry. Oxford: Clarendon, 1899. Hard Cover. Good 2 vols. 1896/99. xxiii+214pp+142pp & xvi+202pp + 192pp. Clarendon Press series. Ex-college library, bindings rubbed at extremities, ownership signatures, front inner hinge of vol. II is cracked but neatly repaired. Text clean and unmarked. $40.00

[20162] Homerica. Athanassakis, Apostolos N. (translator). The Homeric Hymns. Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1976. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801817927. 107pp. Binding worn, else VG. Ownership signature, else unmarked. $4.00

[14485] Homerica. Athanassakis, Apostolos N. (translator). The Homeric Hymns. Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1976. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801817927. 107pp. Binding worn, former owner's inkstamp on flyleaf, else VG. $4.00

[20685] Homes-Fredericq, D., et al, eds.. Les Sceaux-cylindres de Syrie, 3300 - 300 avant J. C.,. Brussells: 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Catalog of the exhibition held 3/11 - 4/26/1981. 74pp + 74pp, illustrated. Text in French and in Flemish. $100.00

[22284] Homo, L.. Roman Political Institutions. NY: 1930. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. xviii, 403pp. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else unmarked. $15.00

[19034] Hood, Sinclair, & D. Smith. An Archaeological Survey of the Knossos Area. London, United Kingdom: British School at Athens, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0500960151. x, 69pp booklet, + large folding map in slipcase, as issued. $30.00

[19214] Hooker, J.T.. Mycenaean Greece. Routledge & K. Paul, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0710083793 . x, 316pp. A nice copy, near Fine in a faded dustjacket. $35.00

[18483] Hootz, R.. Kunstdenkmäler in Italien: ein Bildhandbuch: Südtirol, Trentino . Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good 441pp, profusely illustrated. $10.00

[21219] Hope, Thomas. Pictures from 18th Century Greece. Athens: Benaki Museum, 1985. Oblong Folio. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. 231pp, with 103pls reproducing Hopes's drawings. $75.00

[18075] Hopper, R.J.. The Early Greeks. NY: 1977. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 257pp, ill. Dutsjacket taped to pastedowns, ownership signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $5.00

[19350] Hopper, R.J.. The Acropolis. NY: 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0025539809. 240pp, illustrated. $25.00

[20117] Hoppin, J . M., Jr.. Notes on Aristotle's Ethics: Bks. I, II, III, IV, X. NY: 1882. Original Wraps. Good 65pp. Wraps tattered and loose, contents sound and tight. Inscribed by the author "To Prof. Stickney." $10.00

[19678] Hoppin, Joseph Clark. A Handbook of Attic Red-Figured Vases: Signed by or Attributed to the Various Masters of the Sixth and Fifth Centuries B.C.. Washington: McGrath Pub Co, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0843401354. Reprint of the 1919 Harvard ed. xxiv, 472pp; viii, 600pp. Complete in 2 volumes, well illustrated. A few small smudges on the binding of Vol. II, else near Fine. $125.00

[22608] Horace. Quintus Horatius Flaccus: Editio Stereotypa. Paris: Didot, 1815. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Half-Leather. Good Ed. stereotypa. No editor shown. 288pp, with ornamental headpieces. Bound in 1/2 black morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt, raised bands, gilt decorated spine. Binding rubbed at extremities, small chips in spine, former owner's bookplate, some scattered light foxing. A former owner has glued a photograph to the flyleaf. A nice copy, attractively printed on good paper. $65.00

[22767] Horace. The Odes & Epodes of Horace, the Latin text edited by C. L. Smith . . . with Versions, Paraphrases and explanatory Notes by eminent Scholars, Statesmen and Poets. ill. Howard Pyle, James Fagan, W. H. W. Bicknell, et al. Boston: Bibliophile Society, 1901. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1901/04. 8 volumes bound in 10. All bear the attractive bookplate of Kirby Flower Smith. Numbered X of 467 copies. Vol. III includes an additional page noting that it is a "Complimentary Copy Printed for KIRBY FLOWER SMITH". Laid in are contemporary copies of correspondance between the Bibliophile Society and D. C. Gilman and K. F. Smith concerning the edition. A letter to Gilman dated Feb. 19, 1902 includes the sentence "While it has not been the policy of the Society to make any complimentary copies of the Horace, I have, in this instance, arranged to have one complimentary copy made for Dr. Smith. . . ." The set is nicely printed, decorated with many attractive drawings and engravings in the Art Nouveau style. illustrated by Howard Pyle, Bicknell, and others, with the plates in two states. The first state, before lettering, is signed by the artist. The first book published by the Bibliophile Society. The set is in almost fine condition. The backstrips are lightly browned, as seems usual with this set. There are some small tears in the backstrips, the worst being 1/4 inch tears at the top of Vols. V and VII. $1,200.00



[22598] Horace, ed. A. Dacier. Oeuvres d’Horace: en latin et en francois avec des remarques critiques et historiques par Monsieur Dacier: 5th ed, revue. . . augmentee de Notes critiques, historiques & geographiques, & des differentes econs de Mrs. Bentlei & Cuningam, & du P. Sanadon. Hamburg: A. Vandenhoeck, 1733. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Full-Leather. Good Vols. I + II (of 4) bound together. clii, 283pp; 415pp. Containing the Odes, Epodes, and Carmen Saeculare as well as much introductory and editorial material. Title pages in red and black, some woodcut initials and decorative headpieces. With the engraved bookplate of the "Earl of Roden K S.P.," presumably Robert Jocelyn, the first Earl of Roden and also with the ownership signature of Colin N. Edmonson. The old leather binding is quite worn, top board detached. Title page of the first volume is browned, else internally a near very good copy, with only minor scattered light foxing $200.00

[21221] Horace, ed. A. J. MacLeane, rev. G. Long. Opera Omnia, with a Commentary. London: 1881. Hard Cover. Fair Bibliotheca Classica series. xxxii, 771pp. Binding very worn, backstrip tattered, inner hinges strained but solid. Former owner's signature obscured on flyleaf, else unmarked. $30.00

[22668] Horace, ed. Ch. Giul. Mitscherlich. Opera. Leipzig: S. L. Crusii, 1800. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good 2 volumes (all published), containing the Odes, Epodes, and Carmen Saeculare. (8), xxii, clxxxiv, 550pp; vi, 712pp. Title vignette, engraved endpieces by Fiorillo. Bound in 1/4 leather, marbled boards. Bindings are chipped and have been reinforced with adhesive plastic. Light foxing throughout the supple and tightly-bound text. $200.00

[21222] Horace, ed. E. C. Wickham. Opera Omnia . . . With a Commentary by E.C. Wickham, Vol. I (only). Oxford: Clarendon, 1881. Hard Cover. Fair Vol.I: The Odes, Carmen Seculare, and Epodes. Clarendon Press series. xxxii+509pp. Ex- seminary library, rebound, binding rubbed and faded, a few pencil notes, else VG. $30.00

[22705] Horace, ed. E. C. Wickham, rev. H. W. Garrod. Opera (Oxford Classical Texts). Oxford: Clarendon, 1912. Hard Cover. Fair ISBN: 0198146183. 2nd ed. Binding worn, backstrip tattered, crudely repaired with cloth tape. Many pencil notes in the text. $15.00

[22632] Horace, ed. Gow, trs. Conington. The Satires, Epistles and Ars Poetica of Horace: The Latin Text with Conington's Translation. London: Bell, 1904. Full-Leather. Fair 307pp. Printed by Whittingham at the Chiswick Press on India paper. All-edges giltt. Pocket-book Classics series. The flexible leather binding very worn, backstrip gone, top cover detached, internally a nice copy. $20.00

[20463] Horace, ed. H. A. Dalton. Select Epodes and Ars Poetica of Horace, Edited for the Use of Schools. London: Macmillan, 1895. Hard Cover. Fair Reprint of the 1884 ed. Binding discolored, worn at extremities, contents VG except for a few ink marks and embossed seal on flyleaf and title. A good working copy. Macmillan Elementary Classics series. $6.00

[22600] Horace, ed. H. A. Dalton. Select Epodes and Ars Poetica of Horace, Edited for the Use of Schools. London: Macmillan, 1884. Hard Cover. Poor Binding stained and rippled, worn at extremities, many ink and pencil notes in the text. Macmillan Elementary Classics series. A working copy only. $4.00

[22577] Horace, ed. K. O. Breithaupt. Satirae nach Text und Kommentar getrennte Ausgabe for den Schulgebrauch. Gotha: F. A. Perthes, 1913. Hard Cover. Good Complete in two volumes. iv, 61pp text bound in 1/4 cloth, boards, with the 114pp commentary in original wraps. Binding worn at extremities, small tears in wraps, else VG. Bibliotheca Gothana series. $20.00

[21973] Horace, ed. L. Desprez; A. Dacier. Opera interpretatione et notis illustravit Ludovicus Desprez . . . in usum serenissimi Delphini . . .. huic editioni accessere Vita Horatii cum Dacerii Notis, eiusdem chronologia Horatiana, et praefatio De Satira Romana. London: Rivington, 1826. Half-Leather. Good (20), 697pp. Bound in 1/2 leather, marbled boards, leather label. Backstrip and corners worn and scuffed, ink signature on flyleaf, a few notes in light pencil. A good copy, printed on nice paper. $60.00

[22670] Horace, ed. L. Untermeyer. Odes and Epodes In the original Latin and in English translations selected and edited with an introduction by Louis Untermeyer, Accompanied by Reproductions of Pages from Earlier Editions. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1961. Hard Cover. Fine 2 volumes in slipcase, each bound in 1/4 cloth, marbled boards and endpapers. xxiv, 394pp text & translation in 12mo; the Reproductions bound in folio. Both volumes are nicely printed. The slipcase is scuffed and has some chips, the books themselves are Fine and unmarked. No. 1030 of an edition of 1500. $75.00

[20121] Horace, ed. S. Gwynn. Odes, Book IV. London: Hard Cover. Good n.d. Blackie's Ilustrated Latin series. 111pp, illustrated, with notes & vocabulary. Flyleaf gone, a few ink notes, else VG. $10.00

[22884] Horace, ed. Shorey, Paul; Laing, Gordon J.. Horace : Odes and Epodes. NY: 1925. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1910 ed. xxvii+514pp. Ex-seminary library copy. Much of text marked in pencil. $5.00

[22695] Horace, ed. T. Dugdale. Quinti Horatii Flaci Opera Expurgata, Notis Anglicis Illustrata: Quibus Prefixum Syntagma Prosodiale. Philadelphia: S. W. Conrad, 1815. Full-Leather. Good xvii, 359pp. Nicely bound in treed sheep, leather label, gilt decorated spine. First free endpaper has a large closed tear, there is a dark stain (old glue?) on the pastedowns and what appears to be a missing blank at the end. There is light foxing throughout the still supple text. A scarce book. $200.00

[17666] Horace, ed. T. E. Page. Epodon Liber, ed. with notes by T. E. Page. London: Macmillan, 1906. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1895 ed. 66pp. Ownership signature on front pastedown, cover stained, else VG. $8.00

[15879] Horace, ed. T. E. Page. Carminum Libri IV, Epodon Liber, ed. with Intro. & Notes by T. E. Page. London: Macmillan, 1956. Hard Cover. Fair Reprint of the 1895 ed. xxxvi+515pp. Backstrip gone, front inner hinge cracked, pencil notes on endpapers, a few ink marks in the text, else contents sound and tight. $5.00

[22663] Horace, ed. W. Baxter & J. Gesner. Eclogae cum scholiis veteribus Castigavit et notis illustravit Guilielmvs Baxtervs varias lectiones et observationes addidit Io. Matthias Gesnervs. Leipzig: C. Fritsch, 1772. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Vellum. Good 2nd ed. (46), 636pp, index. Bound in full vellum. Binding smudged, 2" square cut out of center of top cover, exposing the board. Light foxing throughout the well-printed and supple text. Small tears in flyleaf and in title, former owner's signature obscured with "white-out." A good copy, with flaws. $100.00

[22660] Horace, ed. W. Wegehaupt. Epistulae. Nach Text und Kommentar getrennte Ausgabe fur den Schulgebrauch. Gotha: Perthes, 1905. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair 2 volumes in worn portfolio. 58pp + 126pp. Some ink and pencil notes. Backstrip of text volume is detached. With the attractive bookplate of P. H. Van der Gulden. $15.00

[22715] Horace, trs. C. Smart. The Works of Horace Translated Literally into English Prose. Philadelphia: McKay, 1895. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good n.d. Handy Book Company. 230pp. Binding stained and discolored, else VG $8.00

[20125] Horace, trs. T. Martin. The Odes, Translated into English Verse, With a Life and Notes by T. Martin. Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, Hard Cover. Good n.d (19th century). frontis., 358pp. Ex-seminary library. Rebound. $12.00

[20124] Horace, trs. Warren. H. Cudworth. The Odes and Secular Hymn of Horace, Englished into Rimed Verse Corresponding to the Original Meters. NY: 1917. Limited. Hard Cover. Good 161pp. Second Edition: For Public Sale 250 copies. Binding worn, tears in backstrip, bottom board discolored, ownership signature on front pastedown, contents sound & tight. $20.00

[22645] Howald, E.. Kultur der Antike. Sonderband aus dem Handbuch der Kulturgeschichte Hrsg. von Heinz Kindermann. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good n.p., n.d. 166pp, 124 illustrations. Ink note on top cover, else unmarked, clean and tight. $8.00

[20149] Howard, A.A.. Latin Selections Illustrating Public Life in the Roman Commonwealth in the Time of Cicero. Boston: Ginn, 1915. Hard Cover. Very Good Boston, Ginn, 1915. vi+113pp. $10.00

[21226] Howard, George. Paul: Crisis in Galatia A Study in Early Christian Theology. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1990. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0521382300. 2nd ed. xxxvi, 114pp. Small light scuffs on top cover, text already browning, still supple. $20.00

[21227] Hubbard, Margaret. Propertius. NY: Scribner, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0684144646. viii, 182pp. Ownership signature on flyleaf, former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else unmarked, near Fine. $12.00

[20116] Hubner, E.. Bibliographie der klassischen Alterthumswissenschaften Grundriß zu Vorlesungen über die Geschichte und Encyklopädie der klassischen Philologie . Berlin: 1889. Hard Cover. Good 2nd ed. 434pp. Binding rubbed and worn, backstrip gone, contents sound & tight. With the bookplate of Harry de Forest Smith. $45.00

[21228] Huelsen, Ch.. The Roman Forum: Its History and Monuments, trs. J.B. Carter. Rome: 1909. Hard Cover. Poor 2nd ed. 271pp, 5pls, 151 text-illustrations. Ex-lib, tears in spine, contents shaken, a few signatures loose. A good working copy. $10.00

[19384] Hughes, Bettany. Helen of Troy : Goddess, Princess, Whore. NY: 2005. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1400041783 . xxxvii, 458pp, illustrated. $10.00

[20133] Hulsen, H.v.,. Romische Funde. Goettingen: 1960. Hard Cover. Good 269pp, 28 text-figures, 38pls. Ex-lib, else VG. Sternstunden der Archaeologie. $10.00

[17588] Humphrey, J. H., ed.. Excavations at Carthage 1975 Conducted by the University of Michigan. Tunis: American Schools of Oriental Research, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good 203pp + 41pls + 2 folding plans. Small creases in covers, ownership signature on flyleaf, else VG. $20.00

[21229] Hurlimann, M., intro. by R.Warner. Athens. London: Thames & Hudson, 1960. Cloth. Very Good / Good. Reprint of the 1956 ed. Introduction by Rex Warner. 118pp, 84 illustrations. $8.00

[20142] Hus, A.. The Etruscans. NY: Grove Press, 1961. Mass Market Paperback. Good 192pp, illustrated. Covers worn, else VG. $5.00

[21231] Hutton, Edward. Rome. ill. M. Armfield. London: Methuen, 1909. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good viii, 342pp, 28 illustrations, Elaborately gilt spine is still bright, minor rubbing at extremities, else VG. $15.00

[10333] Huxley, J.. From an Antique Land: Ancient and Modern in the Middle East. Boston: 1966. Trade Paperback. Very Good 336pp. $5.00

[20159] Huxley, J.. From an Antique Land: Ancient and Modern in the Middle East. Boston: 1966. Trade Paperback. Very Good 336pp. $5.00

[20599] Iacavou, M.. The Eleventh Century B. C. Pictorial Pottery of Cyprus. Ann Arbor: UMI, 1987. Soft Cover. Good Xerographic reprint of the 1984 Cincinnati dissertation. xii, 293pp, 46pls. Signature on flyleaf, light discoloration on top and bottom edges, else VG. $22.50

[18596] Instinky, H. U.. Marcus Aurelius Prosenes - Freigelassener und Christ am Kaiserhof. Wiesbaden: 1964. Soft Cover. Very Good 19pp. Akad.d. Wissenschaften und der Literature, Geistes- und Sozial. Klasse, 1964, no. 3 $5.00

[22549] International Symposium of Philosophy and Inter-Disciplinary Research. Scepticism: Inter-disciplinary Approaches; Proceedings of the Second International Symposium of Philosophy and Inter-Disciplinary Research, Zacharo - Ancient Olympia, september 27 - 31, 1988. Athens: 1990. Soft Cover. Good 311pp. Covers smudged, a few marginal ink notes, else VG. $35.00

[20113] Invernizzi, A.. I Frontoni del Tempio di Aphaia ad Egina. Torino: 1965. Original Wraps. Good 271pp + 28pp of plates. Wraps smudged, margins of plates beginning to yellow, a few pencil notes in margins, else a nice copy, sound and tight. $35.00

[22948] Irwin, Eleanor. Colour Terms in Greek Poetry. Toronto: Hakkert, 1974. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0888665199. xii, 242pp. $22.50

[21984] Isaac, Benjamin H.. The Limits of Empire: The Roman Army in the East. Oxford: Clarendon, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0198149263. Revised ed. xiv, 510pp, maps. $80.00

[18709] Israel Museum. The Bible in Archaeology: La Bible dans l'Archeologie . Jerusalem: Israel Museum, 1965. Soft Cover. Very Good 90pp, well illustrated. Text in English, Hebrew, and French. An exhibition to celebrate the opening of the Israel Museum. $20.00

[23494] Jaeger, W.. Paideia: The Ideals of Greek Culture (3 volumes). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford, Hard Cover. Fair 1943/45. Vol. I is the 1962 reprint of the 2nd (1945) ed. Vols. 2 and 3 are ex-lib. Bindings worn, backstrips of vols. 2 and 3 repaired with clear tape. A few ink notes in the text, else internally VG. $25.00

[20498] Jaeger, W.. Paideia. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford, 1963. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1943/45 2nd ed. 3 vols. Ex-college library, some discoloration on fore-edges, else VG $40.00

[17681] Jaeger, W.. Paideia: The Ideals of Greek Culture (3 volumes). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford, Hard Cover. Fair 1943/45. Vol. I is the 1962 reprint of the 2nd (1945) ed. Vols. 2 and 3 are ex-lib. Bindings worn, backstrips of vols. 2 and 3 repaired with clear tape. A few ink notes in the text, else internally VG. $30.00

[22769] Janaway, Christopher. Images of Excellence: Plato's Critique of the Arts. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1995. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0198240074. x, 226pp. A few ink notes on first few pages, else near Fine. $55.00

[20112] Janet, Paul. Études sur la dialectique dans Platon et dans Hegel. Paris: 1861. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good lvi + 396pp. Backstrip tattered, top cover gone, first signature a bit loose, else contents are sound and tight, with only some scattered light foxing. $100.00

[20098] Janni, P., & I. Mazzini, ed.. Presenza del lessico greco e latino nelle lingue contemporanee. Macerata: 1990. Original Wraps. Very Good Sussidi Didatici 2. 157pp. $16.00

[20109] Janssen, L.F.. ABDICATIO: Nieuwe Onderzoekingen over de Dictatuur. Amsterdam: 1960. Soft Cover. Very Good Diss. Amsterdam, 1960. 174pp. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else unmarked. $15.00

[20097] Jantzen, E.. Die Leute von Erythrea: Menschen am Rande der Grossstadt Athen. Mainz: 1977. Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 3805303254. Reprint of the 1971 ed. 107pp, line-drawings. Modern Greece. $15.00

[20107] Jarde, A.. Athenes ancienne. Paris: 1930. Soft Cover. Good Wraps. 45pp+12pls. Ex-lib, rebound in heavy card pamphlet binder. $5.00

[22540] Jauffret, L.-F.. Petite école des arts et métiers, contenant des notions simples et familières sur tout ce que les Arts et Métiers offrent d'utile et de remarquable; par M. Jauffret. Ouvrage destiné à l'instruction de la jeunesse. . . . Vol. 4 (of 4) only). Paris: 1816. Full-Leather. Good 264pp, + 12 plates. Bound in gilt-decoarted full leather, marbled boards and endpapers. Some scattered light foxing, else VG. Bindings worn at extremities, bottom corners bumped. $180.00

[17357] Jay, E. G.. Declensions and Paradigms from New Testament Greek . London: S. P. C. K., 1966. Soft Cover. Good 38pp, Wraps faded, small stain and inked notes on top cover, else VG. $5.00

[21235] Jebb, R.C.. Modern Greece. London: Macmillan, 1901. Hard Cover. Good 2nd ed. vii, 172pp. Light rubbing at binding extremities, some foxing on front pastedown and pp8-9, where old newspaper clippings are laid in, else a nice copy. With the bookplate of Harry de Forest Smith. $25.00

[17652] Jenkins, Ian. Greek and Roman Life. London: British Museum, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0714120413. 72pp, illustrated. A few ink notes, else Fine. $6.00

[21236] Jenkyns, Richard. Three Classical Poets: Sappho, Catullus, and Juvenal. Harvard Univ Pr, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0674888952. 243pp. $12.00

[18636] Jenny, C., et al. Fourth Year Latin (The Jenney Latin Program). Boston: A & B, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0205079571. 568pp, illustrated. $25.00

[18599] Jenny, W. A., & H. Vetters, eds.. Forschungen in Lauriacum, 1: Die Versuchsgrabung des Jahres 1951, Forschungsberichte 1950-1951. Linz: 1953. Trade Paperback. Fair 80pp + many illustrations, folding plans, etc. Library of Congress duplicate stamps on covers, covers creased, torn at top of spine, and discolored. Contents VG except for the seven folding Beilage at end, which have browned. $20.00

[23219] Jidejian, N.. Sidon through the Ages. Beirut: 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 287pp, well-illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $25.00

[23220] Jidejian, N.. Tyre through the Ages. Beirut: 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 264pp, well-illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $25.00

[23221] Jidejian, N.. Byblos through the Ages. Beirut: 1968. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 221pp, well-illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $25.00

[4139] Johansen, K.F.. Eine Neue Caeretaner Hydria. Lund: 1962. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good Offprint from Opus. Romana, IV (1962), pp61-81, 9 ill. . $4.00

[23066] Johns, Catherine. Arretine and Samian Pottery. London: British Museum, 1971. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0714113611. 31pp + 16pp of plates. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $6.00

[19681] Johns, Catherine. Arretine and Samian Pottery. London: British Museum, 1977. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0714113662. Corrected reprint of the 1971 ed. 31pp + 16pp of plates. $14.00

[21237] Johnson, Stephen. Later Roman Britain. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 071000432x. 195pp, well illustrated. $10.00

[21238] Johnson, Stephen. Rome and Its Empire. London: Routledge, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0415032679. viii, 167pp, illustrated. Experience of Archaeology series. $8.00

[20100] Johnston, A.. The Emergence of Greece. NY: Phaidon, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fair. ISBN: 0729000435. 151pp, profusely illustrated. $10.00

[21239] Jolliffe, H. R.. Tales from the Greek Drama. Wauconda, IL, U.S.A.: Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0865160139. Reprint of the 1962 ed. 312pp. $8.00

[21240] Jones, A. H. M.. Athenian Democracy. Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801833809 . Reprint of the 1957 ed. 198pp. $12.00

[20617] Jones, Elisha. Exercises In Greek Prose Composition: With References To Hadley's, Goodwin's, And Taylor's Kuhner's Greek Grammars; and a Full English-Greek Vocabulary . Chicago: 1880. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quarter Leather. Fair 7th ed. xi, 101pp. Gilt-decorated leather spine. Binding rubbed at extremities, a few small chips in backstrip, ink smudging and some light stains on a few pages, front inner hinge cracked but sound, ownership signature on flyleaf, else VG. $12.00

[20110] Jones, F. F.. Ancient Art in the Art Museum Princeton University. Princeton: 1960. Original Wraps. Very Good 71pp, illustrated. $6.00

[16796] Jones, H.S., ed. & trs.. Select Passages from Ancient Writers Illustrative of the History of Greek Sculpture. Chicago: Argonaut, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good xl+231pp. Ancient texts with parallel English trs. Reprint of the 1895 London ed. $10.00

[22541] Jones, John. On Aristotle and Greek Tragedy. NY: Oxbow, 1968. Hard Cover. Fair Reprint of the 1962 ed. 284pp. Ink underlining and marginalia on some pages, else VG. $6.00

[22375] Jones, P.. The Intelligent Person's Guide to Classics. London: Duckworth, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0715628666. 176pp, 8pls. $10.00

[12783] Jones, Tom B..
Paths to the Ancient Past. NY: Free Press of Glencoe, 1967. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0029166306. 192pp, illustrated. $6.00

[20102] Jones, Tom B.. The Silver-Plated Age. Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A.: Coronado Press, Incorporated, 1964. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0872910180. Reprint of the 1962 ed. 232pp. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $10.00

[19420] Jones, Tom B.. Paths to the Ancient Past. NY: Free Press of Glencoe, 1967. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0029166306. 192pp, illustrated. Covers rubbed, former owner's ink name stamp on flyleaf and fore-edge, else VG. $5.00

[23395] Josephus, Flavius, trs. W. Whiston. The Complete Works of Josephus. Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Kregel Pubns, 1970. Large 8vo. Soft Cover. Fair ISBN: 0825429528. Reprint of the 1867 ed. xxi, 770pp. Ownership signature on flyleaf, a few paragraphs highlighted with yellow marker, else VG. $6.00

[23392] Josephus, trs. G. Cornfeld, et al. Josephus: The Jewish War, Newly Translated with extensive commentary and archaeological background illustrations. Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0310392101. 526pp, profusely illustrated. $60.00

[20108] Jouguet, Pierre. Alexander the Great and the Hellenistic World: Macedonian Imperialism and the Hellenization of the East. Chicago: Ares Pub, 1978. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0890052565 . Reprint of the London, 1928 ed. xx, 440pp, maps. Former owner's bookplate, embossed name stamp on half title, else near Fine. $14.00

[22989] Joukowsky, Martha Sharp, ed.. The Heritage of Tyre: Essays on the History, Archaeology, and Preservation of Tyre. Dubuque, Iowa, U.S.A.: Kendall Hunt Pub Co, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0840370970. xxiv, 188pp, illustrated. $100.00

[21915] Jouvency, Joseph de, et al. Selecta poetica auctorum latinorum; notis exquisitissimi juvencii et variorum. Turonibus: A. Mame et Filium, 1896. Boards. Poor 318pp. Ex-seminary library. Binding worn and crudely repaired, contents browned and lightly shaken, not yet brittle. $15.00

[22848] Jowett, B.; Campbell, Lewis, eds.. Plato's Republic, Vol. II (only): Essays. NY: Arno, 1973. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0405048467. Reprint of the 1894 Oxford ed. xxxiv, 356pp, Endpapers and foredge light discolored, else VG, unmarked. $40.00

[20099] Juret, A. C.. Système de la Syntaxe Latine. Paris: Belles Lettres, 1926. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Good 428pp. Wraps sunned, small tears in spine, former owner's name inked on flyleaf, else VG. $35.00

[20101] Jurgeit, F.. Le Ciste Prenestine II. Studi e contributi, 1: Cistenfüsse. Etruskische und Praenestiner Bronzewerkstätten. Viterbo: 1986. Trade Paperback. Fine 174pp + 54pp of plates. $35.00

[21241] Justin Trogus, ed. A. Gronovius, et al. Justini Historiae Philippicae ex ed. A. Gronovii cum notis et interpretatione in Usum Delphini variis lectionibus notis variorum . . . accurate recensitae. London: Valpy, 1822. Hard Cover. Fair 2 volumes. 1078, cxlv. Ex-seminary library. 1/2 leather binding very rubbed and worn, backstrip of Vol. II chipped, top board loose. Printed on good paper, contents sound and tight. $60.00

[21978] Juvenal & Persius, ed. C. W. Stocker. The Satires of Persius and Juvenal: With English Notes, Partly Compiled, and Partly Original. London: Longman, 1845. Half-Leather. Fair 3rd ed. xx, 483pp, 83pp. !/2 leather, marbled boards. Bindiing very rubbed and worn, covers and backstrip detached. Signature on flyleaf, a few pencil notes, else internally Very Good. $45.00

[18902] Juvenal, & Persius, ed. N. E. Lemaire & A. Perreau. D. Junii Juvenalis sexdecim satirae ad codices parisinos recensitae cum interpretatione latina ... N. E. Lemaire (2 volumes) and A. Persius Flaccus cumi nterpretatione latina... A. Perreau (one volume). Lemaire, 1823. Hard Cover. Good 1823/30. Complete in 3 volumes, uniformly bound in 1/4 leather, marbled boards and endpapers, raised bands, leather labels. Binding rubbed at extremities, some scuffs on covers, joints worn but solid. Printed on nice paper, the contents are Very good except for a light dampstain at the top of most pages of Vol. 3 (Persius). Bibliotheca Classica Latina series. $125.00

[19521] Juvenal, ed. G A. Ruperti. Satirae XVI, ad optimorum exemplarium fidem recensitae; perpetuo commentario illustratae, adque proemio et argumentis instructae, a G.A. Ruperti . 2. ed. Gottingensem, accedit index copiosissimus. Oxford: 1825. Full-Leather. Fair xxxvi, 428pp. Polished leather worn at extremities, discolored, joints broken, front board hanging by a thread or two. Contents VG, crisp and clean except for a few ink marks and a light dampstain at the bottom of the final few pages. With the ownership signature and inked bookplate of W. H. Hicks Beach, Or. Coll. $75.00

[21242] Juvenal, ed. J. D. Duff. Saturae XIV, ed. J.D. Duff.. Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1951. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1925 corrected ed. lii + 471pp. Pitt Press series. Binding rubbed at extremities, a few light stains on covers, ink note on flyleaf, else VG. With the bookplate of G. P. Goold. $10.00

[22722] Juvenal, ed. J. D. Duff. Saturae XIV, ed. J.D. Duff.. Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1914. Hard Cover. Fair lii + 471pp. Pitt Press series. Binding worn at extremities, many ink and pencil notes in the text $5.00

[19539] Juvenal, trs. L. Evans. The Satires of Juvenal Literally Translated with Explanatory Notes. Harrisburg: Handy Book Company, Hard Cover. Good n.d. Handy Literal Translations series. 198pp. Binding rubbed at extremities, else VG. $15.00

[20111] Juvenal, trs. W. Gifford. Satires, Translated into English verse by W. Gifford, With Notes and Illustrations. London: 1806. Hard Cover. Good 2nd ed.fronts., lxxviii+473pp +6pp index. Rebound in cloth. Binding stained, frontispiece and title page foxed, contents sound & tight, printed on good paper.. $35.00

[21243] Kaegi, A., trs. J. A Kleist. First Lessons in Greek. St Louis: Herder, 1927. Hard Cover. Good 11th ed. vi, 153pp, Light wear at binding extremities, ownership signature on flyleaf, a very few pencil notes, else VG. $12.00

[20511] Kaegi, A., trs. J. A Kleist. A Short Grammar of Classical Greek with Tables for Repetition. St Louis: Herder, 1944. Hard Cover. Fair Reprint of the 1905 2nd ed. 260pp. Binding very worn and discolored, closed tear on one page, mimeographed prayer taped to flyleaf, many ink and pencil markings, including some snide comments from a student. A sound working copy. $8.00

[20081] Kaercher, E., rev. J. Bosscha. Lexicon manuale Latinum, etymologico ordine dispositum ab E. Kaerchero. Ad usum Belgicae iuventutis curavit et auxit J.Bosscha . Leiden: 1845. Hard Cover. Fair 2nd ed. xvi, 580pp. Backstrip missing, boards detached, contents sound and tight, marred by some light foxing and a few ink stains. A good working copy. $20.00

[23467] Kagan, Donald. The Fall of the Athenian Empire. Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr, 1991. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0801499844. Reprint of the 1987 ed. 455pp, 13 maps. $12.00

[21849] Kagan, Donald. The Outbreak of the Peloponnesian War. Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press, 1991. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0801495563. Reprint of the 1969 ed. 420pp. $10.00

[20640] Kaloyeropoulou, Athena, ed.. Ancient Cypriote Art: Catalogue of the Exhibition . Athens: National Archaeological Museum, 1975. Soft Cover. Good 83pp, illustrated. Inscribed on flyleaf by the author to Benjamin D. and Lucy Shoe Merritt. Backstrip worn, else VG. $12.50

[13981] Kampen, Alb. van. Atlas Antiquus. Taschenatlas der Alten Welt. 24 Karten in Kupferstich mit Namenverzeichnis und einem Abriß der alten Geschichte. Bearbeitet von Dr. Alb. van Kampen. Gotha: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Poor n.d. 9th ed. 32pp, 24 folding maps, 60pp. A rough copy, binding crudely repaired with cloth tape, some of the maps repaired with now browned clear tape. Ex-lib. $10.00

[18289] Kampen, Alb. van. Atlas Antiquus. Taschenatlas der Alten Welt. 24 Karten in Kupferstich mit Namenverzeichnis und einem Abriß der alten Geschichte. Bearbeitet von Dr. Alb. van Kampen. Gotha: Hard Cover. Fair n.d. 9th ed. 32pp, 24 folding maps, 60pp. Binding rubbed and worn, tears in backstrip, some of the maps repaired with now browned clear tape. Ex-lib. $12.00

[17860] Kappelli, R.; E. Berger. Kunstwerke der Antike. Basel: Schwabe & Co., . Soft Cover. Good n,d. ( c. 1962). Exhibition catalog. c. 130pp, profusely illustrated. With the ownership signature of B. D. Meritt. Ink note on title, else unmarked. $12.50

[21891] Kapsomenos, S. G.. He historike diamorphosis tou hellenochristianikou politismou. Logos ekphonetheis ten 30en Ianouariou 1953 en te megale aithouse ton teleton epi te eorte ton Trion Hierarchon . . .protassetai eisegesis Andreou Chyngopoulou. Thessalonica: 1953. Soft Cover. Good 48pp. Covers a bit worn, else VG. $15.00

[21246] Karageorghis, V.. Cyprus Museum and Archaeological Sites of Cyprus. Athens: 1975. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 56pp, profusely illustrated. Greek Museums series. $10.00

[21245] Karageorghis, V.. Cypriote Antiquities in the Pierides Collection, Larnaca, Cyprus.. Athens: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. n.d. (c. 1975). 157pp, 107 illustrations in color and b+w. $25.00

[19546] Karageorghis, V.. Annual Report of the Department of Antiquities for the Year 1983. Nicosia: 1984. Soft Cover. Very Good 65pp, + plates with 101 illustrations. $15.00

[22984] Karageorghis, V.. Salamis: Recent Discoveries in Cyprus. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good 212pp, profusely illustrated. New Aspects of Archaeology series. $10.00

[21800] Karageorghis, V., et al, eds.. La necropole d'Amathonte, tombes 113-367, VI: Bijoux, armes, verre, astrgales et coquillages, squelettes. Nicosia: Service des antiquites de Chypre, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 2869580495. Etudes Chypriotes, XIV. 174pp + 36pp of plates. $40.00

[21801] Karageorghis, V., et al, eds.. La necropole d'Amathonte, tombes 113-367, II: Ceramiques non Chypriotes. Nicosia: 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good Etudes Chypriotes, VIII. 58pp + 33pp of plates. Contributors include Bikai, Coldstrean, Robertson, et al. Signature on flyleaf, light foxing on covers, endpapers, and fore-edge, else VG. $25.00

[19389] Karageorghis, Vassos. View from the Bronze Age : Mycenaean & Phoenician Discoveries at Kition. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0525228667. 184pp, illustrated. $12.00

[18302] Kastelic, J.. Situla Art: Ceremonial Bronzes of Ancient Europe . NY: McGraw-Hill, 1965. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good xxviii + 80pls. Ownership signature on front pastedown, small stains on flyleaf, else VG. $10.00

[21250] Kaster, Robert A.. Studies on the Text of Suetonius De Grammaticis Et Rhetoribus. Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Scholars Press, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 155540720X. ix, 165pp. $20.00

[20543] Kaulen, G.. Daidalika. Werkstätten griechischer Kleinplastik des 7. Jahrhunderts v. Chr. . Munich: 1967. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good 204pp + 9pp of plates. Covers smudged, light foxing on endpapers, else VG. $35.00

[19403] Kazantzakis, N.; Moore, R.. Reflections on Greece: Photographs by Roy Moore, With Quotations from Nicholas Kazantzakis. NY: 1971. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0802703623 . c. 250pp, nicely illustrated. $10.00

[21251] Keaveney, Raymond. Views of Rome: From the Thomas Ashby Collection in the Vatican Library. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scala Books, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 093574889X. 304pp, handsomely illustrated. $20.00

[20486] Kebric, Robert B.. Roman People. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mayfield Pub Co, 1997. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 1559346442. 2nd ed. 312pp, illustrated. $8.00

[13875] Kebric, Robert B.. Roman People. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mayfield Pub Co, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0874849152. 276pp, illustrated. Labeled "Free Professional Copy," else like new. $5.00

[14001] Kedourie, Elie, ed.. The Jewish World: Revelation, Prophecy and History. London: Thames and Hudson , 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0500250669. 328pp, profusely illustrated. Contributors include Saggs, Yavetz, Neusner, et al. $12.00

[15767] Kehrberg, Ina. Northern Cyprus in the Transition from the Early to the Middle Cypriot Period : Typology, Relative & Absolute Chronology of Some Early Cypriot III to Middle Cypriot I Tombs (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology & Literature). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1995. Trade Paperback. As New ISBN: 9170810893. 351pp + 26pp of text-figures. $27.50

[19718] Kehrberg, Ina. Northern Cyprus in the Transition from the Early to the Middle Cypriot Period : Typology, Relative & Absolute Chronology of Some Early Cypriot III to Middle Cypriot I Tombs (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology & Literature). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1995. Trade Paperback. As New ISBN: 9170810893. 351pp + 26pp of text-figures. $27.50

[20092] Keller, Werner. The Etruscans. NY: 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0394473019 . 435pp, illustrated. $5.00

[21882] Kelly, John R.. Greek Reader: An exercise book, covering two years of High School Greek. St Louis: 1941. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fair 278pp. Ex-seminary library. The spiral-bound covers are very worn. There are a few pages with some light staining, there are a very few ink and pencil notes, else the contents are sound and tight. $30.00

[23239] Kelso, J.L., et al,. Excavations at New Testament Jericho and Khirbet en-Nitla.. New Haven: American Schools of Oriental Research, 1955. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good AASOR, XXIX-XXX. x+60pp + 41pls. $25.00

[17762] Kennedy, E. C., ed.. Four Greek Authors: Extracts from Homer, Antiphon, Euripides and Thucydides, ed. with Introductions, Notes and a Vocabualry. NY: St Martin's, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0174397445. Reprint of the 1968 ed. viii, 301pp, illustrated. Slight rubbing at extremities, else Fine. $15.00

[21850] Kennedy, Eberhard C.; Davis, A., eds.. Two Centuries of Roman Poetry: Extracts . . . with an Introduction, Notes, and a Vocabulary. Edinburgh: Nelson, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0174385161. xi, 260pp, illustrated. $14.00

[23470] Kennedy, Eberhard C.; Davis, A., eds.. Two Centuries of Roman Prose: Extracts . . . with an Introduction, Notes, and a Vocabulary. Edinburgh: Nelson, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0174385196. xv, 281pp, illustrated. $15.00

[22013] Kent, R. G.. The Textual Criticism of Inscriptions. NY: Kraus Reprint, 1966. Soft Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1926 ed. 76pp. Language Monographs of the Linguistic Society of America, 2. Bookplate on front pastedown, else Fine. $25.00

[22534] Kent, R. G.. The Textual Criticism of Inscriptions. Philadelphia: 1926. Soft Cover. Fair 76pp. Language Monographs of the Linguistic Society of America, 2. Wraps tattered, else VG. $15.00

[23356] Kenyon, K.M.. Jerusalem: Excavating 3000 Years of History. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. New Aspects of Archaeology series. 211pp, well-illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $10.00

[23335] Kenyon, K.M.. Digging Up Jerusalem. NY: Praeger, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. xxxi, 288pp, profusely illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $12.00

[23056] Kenyon, K.M., T. A. Holland, et al. Excavations at Jericho, Vols. I-V (Complete in 6 parts). British School of Archaeology in Jerusalem, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1960/83. A very nice set. Former owner's signature on flyleaves, else Fine. $800.00

[21252] KEPHALLENIAKA CHRONIKA. KEPHALLENIAKA CHRONIKA, Vol. III (1978-1979). 1979. Soft Cover. Very Good 312pp, illustrated. $30.00

[15373] Ketchum, P. J.. Mythology Of Ancient Greece And Rome: Puzzles, Games, And Individual Activities. Wilkinsburg PA: Hayes School Publishing, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: . 27pp. $6.00

[23447] King, Philip J.. American Archaeology in the Mideast: A History of the American Schools of Oriental Research. United Kingdom: Sheffield Academic Pr, 1983. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0897575083 . xv, 292pp, illustrated. Inscribed by author on the flyleaf. $10.00

[23062] Kingery, W.D., ed.. The Changing Roles of Ceramics in Society: 26,000 B.P. to the Present (Ceramics and Civilization, V). Amer Ceramic Society, 1990. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0944904114. 382pp, illustrated. Some pencil marginalia, else near Fine, cirsp and tight. $125.00

[23061] Kingery, W.D., ed.. Cross-Craft and Cross-Cultural Interactions in Ceramics (Ceramics and Civilization, IV). Amer Ceramic Society, 1989. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0916094480. 390pp, illustration. Signature on flyleaf, pencil marginalia on first few pages, else near Fine. $125.00

[23060] Kingery, W.D., ed.. Technology and Style (Ceramics and Civilization, II). Amer Ceramic Society, 1986. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0916094766. viii, 417pp. Signature on flyleaf, pencil notes and marginalia in first few essays, else near Fine. $95.00

[20085] Kirkwood, Gordon MacDonald; Kirkwood, G.M.. Early Greek Monody: The History of a Poetic Type. Cornell University Press, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0801407958 . xviii, 299pp. $16.00

[20084] Kitto, Humphrey D.. The Greeks. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 014020220x. 256pp. $4.00

[21254] Kitto, Humphrey D.. Greek Tragedy: A Literary Study. London: Methuen, 1954. Hard Cover. Good 410pp. Reprint of the 1950 2nd ed. Binding worn at extremities. With the ownership signatures of Ann and Peter K. Marshall, else unmarked. $12.00

[22792] Klein, Jacob. Plato's Trilogy: Theaetetus, the Sophist, and the Statesman. University of Chicago Press, 1977. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0226439518. vii, 200pp. A very few ink notes, some light spotting on fore-edge, else VG in a torn dustjacket. $55.00

[22897] Knox, B. M. W.. Oedipus at Thebes. Yale, 1966. Trade Paperback. Good Reprint of the 1957 Yale ed. 279pp. A few pencil marks, else VG. $5.00

[20089] Knox, Bernard M.W.. Essays, Ancient and Modern. Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Hopkins, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801841070 . xxxv+312pp. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $12.00

[21873] Koestler, A.. The Gladiators, trs. E. Simon, and with a new Postscript by the Author: The Danube Edition. NY: Macmillan, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 319pp. A novel. $14.50

[23225] Kolb, C. C., & L. M. Lackey, eds.. A Pot for All Reasons: Ceramic Ecology Revisited : Papers Dedicated to Frederick R. Matson, 1986. Phila: Laboratory of Anthropology Temple University, 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good xxv, 261pp, some illustrations. Inscribed by Matson on the front pastedown, else unmarked. $40.00

[19927] Kontoleontos, N. M.. Odegos tes Delou. Athens: 1950. Hard Cover. Very Good 185pp, illustrated, + folding map. $20.00

[17158] Kornemann, E., ed.. Die neue Livius-Epitome aus Oxyrhynchus: Text und Untersuchungen. Leipzig: 1904. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Poor Wraps. 4to. 131pp + plate. Wraps loose and tattered, contents shaken and loose. A working copy only. $15.00

[20096] Kornemann, E., ed. H. Bengtson. Welt-Geschichte des Mittelmeer-Raumes von Philipp II von Makedonien bis Muhammed, ed. H. Bengtson. Munich: 1949. Hard Cover. Fair 2 vols. xvi+509pp + viii+563pp, with 12pls + 29 maps. Ex-lib, text browned, inner hinges strained. A good working or reading copy. $15.00

[19635] Korshak, Yvonne. Frontal Faces in Attic Vase Painting of the Archaic Period. Chicago: Ares Pub, 1987. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0890054487. vii, 144pp, illustrated. Some light foxing on foredge and endpapers, else near Fine. $5.00



[21255] Kozloff. Arielle P.; Mitten, David Gordon. The Gods Delight: The Human Figure in Classical Bronze. Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A.: Cleveland Museum of Art, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0910386943 . 374pp. With the ownership signature of Ann Marshall, else unmarked. $10.00

[20078] Kraft, F. K., & M. A. Forbiger. Neues deutsch-lateinisches Handwoerterbuch nach F. K. Kraft's grosserem Werke besonders fur Gymnasten bearbeitet. Leipzig: 1826. Hard Cover. Fair 1412pp. Old boards are very rubbed and worn. Front inner hinge torn, backstrip tattered. Text printed on heavy paper, still supple but lightly foxed throughout. A few pencil marks. A good working copy $20.00

[21836] Kraft, R. A., ed.. 1972 Proceedings for the International Organization for Septuagint and Cognate Studies and the Society of Biblical Literature Pseudepigrapha Seminar [Septuagint and Cognate Studies 2] . Society of Biblical Literature, 1972. Soft Cover. Very Good 245pp. Contributors include Barthelemy, Cross, Charlesworth, et al. $20.00

[21256] Krahe, H.. Die Sprache der Illyrier. Wiesbaden: 1955. Soft Cover. Good 1955/64. 2 volumes. viii, 120pp; vii, 361pp, illustrated, + folding chart. Ex-college library, else VG $150.00

[18150] Kraus, W.. Strophengestaltung in Der Griechischen Tragodie; 1: Aischylos Und Sophokles. Vienna: 1957. Soft Cover. Good 179pp. Small tears and some creases on covers, ownership signature on top cover and title, else VG. $20.00

[20076] Krause, J.H.. Deinokrates, oder Hutte, Haus und Palast, Dorf, Stadt und Residenz der alten Welt aus den Schriftwerken der Alten und nach den noch erhaltenen Ueberresten mit Parallelen aus der mittleren und neueren Zeit. Jena: 1863. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fair xvi+620pp+5pls, 4 folding. Bound in 1/2 leather, marbled boards. Binding rubbed & worn, backstrip tattered and loose, much foxing, still quite legible. A good working copy. $25.00

[22795] Kraut, Richard. Socrates and the State. Princeton Univ Pr, 1984. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0691076669. xii, 338pp. Some ink notes, some spotting on foredge, else VG. $22.50

[8320] Kromholz, Susan F.. The Bronze Age Necropolis at Ayia Paraskevi (Nicosia) : Unpublished Tombs in the Cyprus Museum (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology & Literature). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 9186098012. 360pp, illustrated. $20.00

[22183] Krzywinski, K., & R. H. Pierce. Deserting the desert : a threatened cultural landscape between the Nile and the sea. Bergen: 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 8290359640. 179pp, illustrated. $30.00

[17417] Kübler, Karl. Altattische Malerei. Tubingen: 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 84pp, 92 illustrations. A nice copy in a tattered dj. With the ownership signature of Andrew Ramage. $20.00

[19489] Kuhn, A.. Roma: Die Denkmale des christlichen und des heidnischen Rom in Wort und Bild. Einsiedeln: Benziger, 1903. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fair 571pp, 690 illustrations. Bound in 1/2 leather, marbled boards, all edges gilt. Binding rubbed and bumped at extremities, backstrip torn, else a good copy of this richly illustrated book. Ownership signature on flyleaf, a few of the decorative initials at the beginning of each chapter have been hand-colored, else unmarked. $60.00

[20703] Kühner, R., trs. S. Taylor. An Elementary Grammar of the Greek Language, Containing a Series of Greek and English Exercises for Translation, With the Requisite Vocabularies, and an Appendix on the Homeric Verse and Dialect. NY: Ivison & Phinney, 1855. Hard Cover. Fair 13th ed. xii, 355pp. Bound in 1/4 leather, boards. Binding stained, quite worn but intact. Contents marred by light dampstaining and light foxing throughout. A good working copy only. $25.00

[22436] Kunze, M., et al. Beiträge der Winckelmann-Gesellschaft , Bd. 11: Pompeji 79 - 1979. Beiträge zum Vesuvausbruch und seiner Nachwirkung . Stendhal: 1982. Soft Cover. Good 148pp + plates with 54 illustrations. Covers creased, a few pencil notes, else VG. $20.00

[21258] Künzl, E.. Frühhellenistische Gruppen. Koln: 1968. Original Wraps. Very Good Diss. Koln. vi+175pp+ plates with 23 b+w illustrations. $20.00

[23460] Künzl, E.. Frühhellenistische Gruppen. Koln: 1968. Original Wraps. Very Good Diss. Koln, 1968. vi+175pp+ plates with 23 b+w illustrations. $20.00

[20091] Künzl, E.. Frühhellenistische Gruppen. Koln: 1968. Original Wraps. Very Good Diss. Koln. vi+175pp+ plates with 23 b+w illustrations. Wraps smudged, else a nice copy. $20.00

[22217] Kyle, Donald G.. Spectacles of Death in Ancient Rome. London: Routledge, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0415096782. xii, 288pp. $45.00

[20056] La Baume, P.. Die Romer am Rhein. Bonn: Trade Paperback. Good n.d. (1960's). 81pp, 52 illustrations. A few ink notes, else VG. $8.00

[21259] Labriola, Antonio. La dottrina di Socrate secondo Senofonte, Platone ed Aristotele (1871) a cura di Luigi dal Pane. Milan: 1961. Hard Cover. Good Labriola's Opera, Vol. 2. 294pp. Text browning, still supple. With the ownership signature of Giuliano Bonfante. $30.00

[18875] Labriolle, P.. Les satires de Juvénal: Etude et analyse. Paris: Soft Cover. Good n.d. (1930s?). 367pp. Covers worn and discolored, some pages creased, else VG. $22.50

[18403] Lacy, A. D.. Greek Pottery in the Bronze Age. London: Methuen, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good 303pp, nicely illustrated. Ex-college library, else VG. $35.00

[18582] Laeuchli, S.. Urban Mithraism. ASOR, 1968. Soft Cover. Very Good A single issue of The Biblical Archaeologist. XXXI, 3 (Sept. 1968), pp 73-100, illustrated. $10.00

[8287] Laffineur, Robert (editor); Vandenabeele, Frieda (editor). Corpus of Cypriote Antiquities : Cypriote Antiquities in Belgium (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New ISBN: 9186098969. 84pp+42pp of b+w plates. $30.00

[21260] Laistner, M. L. W.. The Greater Roman Historians. California, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0520033655. Reprint of the 1947 ed. Sather Lecture. viii+196pp. $14.00

[21261] Laistner, M. L. W.. Thought and Letters in Western Europe A. D. 500 to 900. London: Methuen, 1931. Hard Cover. Fair 354pp. Ex-College library copy, binding rubbed and worn, contents sound and tight but for a few pencil marks and the ownership signature "Duckett" written on the flyleaf. With the bookplate of G. P. Goold. $14.00

[22369] Laistner, M. L. W.. Thought and Letters in Western Europe A. D. 500 to 900. Cornell, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1957 revised ed. 416pp. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else unmarked. $30.00

[17144] Laistner, M. L. W.. A Survey of Ancient History to the Death of Constantine. Boston: Heath, 1929. Hard Cover. Good 613pp, 40pls, 15 maps. Flyleaf inscribed "Virginia Woods Spring 1936 from Mother." Otherwise unmarked. Minor rubbing at extremities, else VG. $8.00

[20565] Lamb, W.. Ancient Greek and Roman Bronzes, Enlarged edition with a Foreword and Reference Bibliography by L. K. Congdon. Chicago: Argonaut, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good Enlarged reprint of the 1929 ed. xliii, 261pp, + 96pp of b+w plates. SIgnature and date on front pastedown, else near Fine. $20.00

[21263] Lambert, Joseph B.. Traces of the Past: Unraveling the Secrets of Archaeology Through Chemistry. Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0201409283. 319pp, illustrated. $10.00

[21264] Lanciani, R.. Ancient and Modern Rome. New York: 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1925 ed. 169pp. Our Debt to Greece and Rome series. $14.00

[23372] Lanciani, Rodolfo, foreword by R. Brilliant. The Ruins and Excavations of Ancient Rome. NY: Bell, 1979. Hard Cover. Fine / Fair. ISBN: 0517289458. Reprint of the 1897 edition, with a new foreword. xxiv, 617pp, profusely illustrated. $8.00

[19434] Landels, J.G.. Engineering in the Ancient World. California, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0520034295. 224pp, 65 text-figures. $8.00

[21267] Lane, A.. Greek Pottery. London: Faber & Faber, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0571047017. 3rd ed. xvi+64pp+96pp of b+w plates. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $10.00

[20039] Lane, M.E., ed.. The State of Archaeology in American Perspective. Washington: 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine xiii+63pp. Contributors include Coulson, Wenke, Gitin, et al. $6.00

[21268] Lang, M.L.. Herodotean Narrative and Discourse. Harvard Univ Pr, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0674389859. 179pp. Martin Lectures. Ownership siignature on flyleaf, else Fine. $8.00

[21269] Langdon, Merle K.. A Sanctuary of Zeus on Mount Hymettos. Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Amer School of Classical, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0876615167. Hesperia Supplement XVI. xi, 117pp, illustrated, + 28pls. $10.00

[20066] Langen, P.. Beiträge zur Kritik und Erklärung des Plautus . Leipzig: 1880. Hard Cover. Good 348pp. Bound in 1/2 leather, marbled boards. Binding rubbed and worn, top board only loosely attached. With the ownership signature of A. G. Hopkins. $25.00

[21270] Langlois, W., ed.. The Persistent Voice: Essays on Hellenism in French Literature Since the Eighteenth Century in Honor of Professor Henri M. Peyre.. NY: 1971. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. 217pp. $22.50

[23246] Lankaster Harding, G.. The Antiquities of Jordan. NY: Praeger, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0718800257 . Revised ed. 215pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $8.00

[21273] Lathem, Edward C. (editor). On the Teaching and Writing of History : Responses to a Series of Questions. Hanover, NH, U.S.A.: University Press of New England, 1994. Trade Paperback. As New ISBN: 0874517206. 97pp. $4.00

[21917] Latimer, J., American Classical League. The Oxford Conference and Related Activites: A Report to the National Endownment for the Humanities. Washington: American Classical League, 1968. Soft Cover. Good 114pp, illustrated. Small tear in top cover, else VG. On Classics in Elementary and Secondary schools. Includes 60pp of sample materials for teaching Latin in Grades 6-8. $20.00

[19619] Latinitas (Periodical). Latinitas: Commentarii Linguae Latinae Excolendae. Quarto quoque Mense ex Officina Libraria Vaticana Prodeuntes , I (1953) - IIIV (1955). Vatican City: Soft Cover. Very Good Complete in 12 parts as issued. $75.00

[20065] Lattimore, Richmond, trs.. The Four Gospels and the Revelation, Newly Translated from the Greek. NY: 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 301pp. $10.00

[19562] Laurand, L., & A. Lauras. Manuel des Études grecques et latines . Paris: 1955. Soft Cover. Good Vols. I and II only. Vol. I (Grecque) is complete in 3 fascicules, as issued. Vol. II (Rome) complete in one volume. 676pp, 614pp. Small tears in wrappers, text yellowing, not brittle. With the ownership stamp of A.H. Travis. $75.00

[21275] Laviosa, C. ed.. Scultura Tardo - Etrusca di Volterra. Firenze: 1964. Original Wraps. Good 204pp, profusely illustrated. Prepared for an exhibition in 1964. With the ownership signature of Larissa Bonfante. $16.50

[15656] Lawall, G.. Theocritus' Coan Pastorals. Washington: 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good 144pp. $10.00

[20044] Lawrence, A.W.. Later Greek Sculpture and its Influence on East and West.. NY: 1927. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good xvii+158pp+112pp of b+w plates. Bound in 1/4 cloth, decorative boards. Spine faded, corners bumped, else VG. $20.00

[18992] Leekley, Dorothy; Efstratiou, Nicholas. Archaeological Excavations in Central and Northern Greece. Park Ridge: Noyes Press, 1980. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0815550561. vii, 184pp. $35.00

[18991] Leekley, Dorothy; Noyes, Robert. Archaeological Excavations in the Greek Islands. Park Ridge: Noyes Press, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 081555043X. xiv, 130pp. $14.00

[18940] Leekley, Dorothy; Noyes, Robert. Archaeological Excavations in Southern Greece. Park Ridge: Noyes Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0815550480 . x, 150pp. $20.00

[22520] Lefkowitz, Mary R.. The Lives of the Greek Poets. Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0801827485 . xi, 187pp. $75.00

[22638] Lehmann, K.. Samothrace, 2, II: The Inscriptions on Ceramics and Minor Objects. NY: 1960. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 154pp, illustrated. $30.00

[20043] Lehmann, K.,. Samothrace, Excavations Conducted By The Institute Of Fine Aarts, NYU. Vol. IV, 1: The Hall of Votive Gifts. Princeton, 1962. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good xvi+134pp, 90 text illustrations, + 20pls. Ex-lib, else VG. $30.00

[20836] Lehmann, P.W.. Samothrace, Excavations Conducted By The Iinstitute Of Fine Arts, NYU. III: The Hieron (3 volumes). Princeton, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good Complete in 3 vols, 2 text & one of plates. xxxv+387pp + xv+304pp, profusely illustrated, + vi+116pls. Ex- college library, else near Fine. $120.00

[21277] Leighton, Albert C.. Transport and Communication in Early Medieval Europe AD 500-1100. United Kingdom: David & Charles, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0715354396. 257pp, illustrated. Former owner's embossed name stamp on title, dustjacket taped to pastedowns, else a nice copy. $8.00

[18500] Leighton, Robert. Morgantina Studies, IV: The Protohistoric Settlement on the Cittadella. Princeton, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 069104015X. xxii, 240pp, illustrated, + 164pls. Former owner's embossed seal on title, else near Fine. $15.00

[16681] Lembke, Janet. Bronze and Iron: Old Latin Poetry from Its Beginnings to 100 B.C.. University of California Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0520021649. xii, 185pp. $10.00

[21278] Lembke, Janet. Bronze and Iron: Old Latin Poetry from Its Beginnings to 100 B.C.. University of California Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0520021649. xii, 185pp. Former owner's signature on front pastedown, else unmarked. $10.00

[20052] Leonard, F., ed.. Henses Griechisch-Romische Altertumskunde. Munster: 1949. Hard Cover. Good 7th ed. xiii+519pp, illustrated. Binding faded and bumped, else VG. $5.00

[17700] Lermann, W.. Altgriechische Plastik: Eine Einführung in die griechische Kunst des archaischen und gebundenen Stils. Munich: Beck, 1907. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fair xiii ,231pp, 80 text-figures, + 20 chromolithographic plates. Binding rubbed and worn, hinges cracked, former owner's embossed name stamp on title, some ink notes in the text. The plates are all present but most have some light staining or offsetting caused by a former owner's attached typescript English translations which had been glued into the book. The typescript sections have been removed by a later owner and are now laid in. A fair working copy. $100.00

[22184] Lesko, L. H., ed.. Ancient Egyptian and Mediterranean Studies in Memory of William A. Ward. Providence, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Brown Univ Dept of Egyptology, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0966268504. xx, 271pp. Contributors include Dever, Frerichs, Gordon, Joukowsky, et al. With the ownership signature of Ernest S. Frerichs, else unmarked. $35.00

[21280] Lesky, A.. A History of Greek Literature, Translated by James Willis and Cornelis De Heer. London: Methuen, 1966. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. xviii, 921pp. $25.00

[21281] Lesky, A.. A History of Greek Literature, Translated by James Willis and Cornelis De Heer. London: Methuen, 1966. Hard Cover. Good xviii, 921pp. Binding faded, with the ownership signature of Philippa Forder, else unmarked. $20.00

[22127] Lesky, Albin. Greek Tragic Poetry. Yale Univ Pr, 1983. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0300026471. xi, 503pp. Binding lightly worn at extremities, else VG. $80.00

[21282] Levens, R. G. C., ed.. A Book of Latin Letters, Chosen and Annotated. Letchworth: Bradda Books, 1980. Soft Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1938 2nd ed. xxii, 174pp. $15.00

[21283] Levens, R. G. C., ed.. A Book of Latin Letters, Chosen and Annotated. Letchworth: Bradda Books, 1980. Soft Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1938 2nd ed. xxii, 174pp. $12.50

[20046] Leveque, C.. Libellum Aureum de Plutarcho mentis medico denuo edendum curavit J. J. Hartman. Leiden: Sijthoff, 1903. Hard Cover. Good 55pp + 1pp. Rebound in cloth. Binding lightly stained at bottom, front inner hinge cracked but sound, ink smudges on title, else VG. $40.00

[21284] Levi, M. A.. L'impero romano (dalla battaglia di Azio alla morte di Teodosio I) (Enciclopedia Classica, II, V, 3. Torino: 1963. Hard Cover. Good Enciclopedia Classica, I, II, 2. viii, 675pp, illustrated, + 24 maps. Faint dampstain at top and bottom of spine, faint marginal dampstain on last few pages, else VG. $20.00

[21285] Levi, P.. Horace: A Life. London, United Kingdom: Gerald Duckworth & Company, Limited, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0715627554. 270pp. $14.00

[21971] Levi, Peter. Atlas of the Greek World (Cultural Atlas of the World series). Stonehenge, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0867065540. Reprint of the 1986 ed. 239pp, nicely illustrated. $10.00

[19410] Levi, Peter. Atlas of the Greek World. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0871964481. 239pp, nicely illustrated. $20.00

[19080] Levin, Saul. The Linear B Decipherment Controversy Re-examined. Albany, New York, U.S.A.: State University of New York Press, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0873950143. xvi, 255pp. Former owner's signature and decorative name stamp on half-title, else near Fine. $10.00

[23405] Levine, L. I.. Roman Caesarea: An Archaeological-Topographical Study. Jerusalem: 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Qedem, 2. 56pp + 8pls. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $15.00

[21286] Levy, B. E., & P. C. V. Bastien. Roman Coins in the Princeton University Library, Vol. I (only); Republic to Commodus. Wetteren: Cultura Press, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good xiv, 191pp, + 28pp of b+w plates. Number inked on flyleaf, else unmarked, near Fine. $80.00

[20509] Lewis, N.. Greek Historical Documents: The Fifth Century B.C.. Toronto: A. M. Hakkert, 1971. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0888665040. 125pp. Covers worn, signature on flyleaf, else VG. $5.00

[21845] Lewis, N., & M. Reinhold, eds.. Roman Civilization: Selected Readings, ed. with an Introduction and Notes. NY: Columbia, 1967. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1951/55 ed. 2 vols. Former owners bookplate on front pastedown, a few smudges on bindings, front inner hinge of Vol. II is cracked but solid. $35.00

[20062] Lewis, Sian. News and Society in the Greek Polis. London, United Kingdom: Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0715626892. 206pp. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $10.00

[21287] Liberati, Annamaria; Bourbon, Fabio. Ancient Rome: History of a Civilization That Ruled the World. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Metro Books, 2002. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1586637673. 292pp, profusely illustrated. $10.00

[17054] Lilliu, G.. La civiltà dei sardi dal neolitico all'età dei nuraghi . Torino: 1967. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. 2nd ed. 406pp, well illustrated. Text beginning to brown, not brittle. A clean and unmarked. copy. $25.00

[21290] Lilliu, G.. I Nuraghi: Torri preistorische di Sardegna. Cagliari: La Zattera, 1962. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 206pp + 107pp of plates. $85.00

[18482] Lind, Levi R.. Latin Poetry in Verse Translation. Oxford, 1967. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: . Reprint of the 1957 ed. xli, 438pp. $5.00

[22746] Lindemann, F., ed.. Corpus grammaticorum latinorum veterum collegit, auxit, recensuit ac potiorem lectionis varietatem adiecit Fridericus Lindemannus sociorum opera adiutus.
Leipzig: Teubner, 1831. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good 1831/33. 3 volumes nicely bound in 2 parts. 1/2 leather, raised bands, leather labels. Ex-lib, no exterior markings. Printed on good paper, strong and supple. Light foxing throughout, still a nice set. The series was never completed. A first fascicle of Vol. IV was issued but is not present here. $400.00

[21291] Lindsay, Jack. Leisure and Pleasure in Roman Egypt. NY: 1966. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Reprint of the 1965 ed. 482pp, some illustrations. Ex-departmental library copy, no markings on spine. A few pencil notes in the text. $15.00

[15569] Ling, R.. The Greek World. NY: Phaidon, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0729000184. 4to. 152pp, numerous plates, many in color. Making of the Past series. $10.00

[23034] Lipinski, E., ed.. Dictionnaire de la civilisation phénicienne et punique. Brepols, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 2503500331. xxii, 502pp, profusely illustrated, + 16 color plates, 2 silk ribbon markers.. $60.00

[20048] Lippold, G.. Ladas. Munich: 1949. Soft Cover. Very Good 34pp+6pls. $5.00

[20045] Little, W., et al, rev. C. T. Onions. The Shorter Oxford Dictionary on Historical Principles. Oxford: Clarendon, 1964. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 3rd ed., revised with Addenda. xxii+2515pp, thumb-indexed. Complete in one volume. $35.00

[21294] Liversidge, J.. Britain in the Roman Empire. NY: Praeger, 1968. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Good / Good. xxxiv, 526pp, illustrated, + plates with 60 illustrations. Binding lightly sunned, else VG. $16.00

[22378] Liversidge, J.. Britain in the Roman Empire. NY: Praeger, 1968. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. xxxiv, 526pp, illustrated, + plates with 60 illustrations. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else unmarked. $20.00

[20647] Livingstone, R. W.. The Classics and National Life. London: Oxford, 1941. Soft Cover. Very Good 31pp. Inaugural address to the Classical Association, 22 April 1941. $6.00

[17583] LIVINGSTONE, R. W., ed.. The Legacy of Greece. Oxford: 1924. Hard Cover. Fair 424pp. Contributors include Gilbert Murray, Inge, Burnet, Toynbee, et al. Binding faded, backstrip tattered, else a good sound copy. $5.00

[20064] Livingstone, R. W., ed.. The Legacy of Greece. Oxford: 1922. Hard Cover. Good 424pp. Contributors include Gilbert Murray, Inge, Burnet, Toynbee, et al. This copy includes the bookplate of the bibliophile Charles Dexter Allen, signed by Gilbert Murray in July, 1916. Pasted to the flyleaf is a small photograph of Murray, clipped from a magazine. Small tears in spine extremities, some spotting on spine, else Very Good. $30.00

[21295] Livy, ed. A. Drakenborch, rev. J. T. Kreyssig. T. Livii Patavini Historiarum libri qvi svpersvnt omnes et deperditorvm fragmenta, ex recensione Arn. Drakenborchii ... cvm indice rervm locvpletissimo. Accessit praeter varietatem lectionvm Gronovianae et Crevierianae. Glossarium livianum, cvrante . . . Leipzig: In Libraria Weidmannia G. Reimer, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 1823/27. Full title: T. Livii Patavini Historiarum libri qvi svpersvnt omnes et deperditorvm fragmenta, ex recensione Arn. Drakenborchii ... cvm indice rervm locvpletissimo. Accessit praeter varietatem lectionvm Gronovianae et Crevierianae. Glossarium livianum, cvrante Avgvsto Gvilielmo Ernesti. Editio qvarta, recognita et in libb. XXXI-XXXVIII atqve XLI-XLV ad codd. bambergensis et vindobonensis fidem, emendata ab Ioanne Theophilo Kreyssigio. Vols I-IV (of 5 only), containing the text and notes but lacking Vol. V, the Glossarium Livianum. 4 volumes, each about 600pp. Wrappers are tattered, some missing. Contents are Very Good, clean and tight, printed on good paper. $100.00

[22628] Livy, ed. C. E. Boehmert. Historiarum Lbri qui Supersunt et deperditorum epitomae cum fragmentis et indice historico, Vol. I (only), Libri I-XX. Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1828. Hard Cover. Good Nova Editio. (ii), 490pp. Bound in marbled boards, leather label. Boards rubbed at extremities, minor scattered foxing and some light pencil underlining in the text, else VG. $35.00

[22721] Livy, ed. W. Dennison. Livy: Book I and Selections from Books II-X. NY: Macmillan, 1927. Hard Cover. Poor Reprint of the 1908 ed. xvii, 344pp. Bottom cover stained, light rippling throughout. Many pencil notes. A good working copy. $5.00

[22888] Livy, ed. Weissenborn, rev. M. Mueller. Pars I, fasc. I: Lib. I - III [only]. Leipzig: Teubner, 1904. Hard Cover. Good 215pp. Binding rubbed, stains on covers, else VG. $6.00

[21296] Lo Porto, Felice Gino. L'insediamento neolitico di serra d'alto nel materano. Rome: Bretschneider, 1989. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 8876890351. Monumenti Antichi vol. 53 - Serie Monografica vol. 3. 147pp + 36pp of plates. $45.00

[22305] Loane, Helen Jefferson. Industry and Commerce of the City of Rome, 50 B.C.-200 A.D. Philadelphia: Porcupine Press, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 087991632X . Reprint of the 1938 Hopkins ed. 158pp. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else unmarked. $20.00

[22735] Lobel, E., & D. Page, eds.. Poetarum Lesbiorum Fragmenta. Oxford: Clarendon, 1963. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0198141378. Corrected reprint of the 1955 ed. xxxviii, 339pp. 339pp. Ownership signature on front pastedown, light rubbing at spine tips, "white-out" in margins of a few pages, else VG. This is the 1963 Clarendon Press edition, not the later Sandpiper Reprint. $27.50

[20619] Lodge, G.. The Vocabulary of High School Latin: Being the Vocabulary of: Caesar's Gallic War, books I-V, Cicero against Catiline, on Pompey's command, for the poet Archias, Vergil's Aeneid, books I-VI, arranged alphabetically and in the order of occurence . NY: 1915. Hard Cover. Fair Revised ed. vi, 217pp. Binding rubbed and worn, inner hinges strained, backstrip tattered, contents sound and tight. $12.00

[20723] Longinus, ed. & trs. H. Lebegue. Du Sublime. Paris: Belles Lettres, 1939. Soft Cover. Very Good $15.00

[22626] Longinus, trs. W. Smith. Dionysius Longinus on the Sublime: Translated from the Greek, with Notes and Observations, and Some Account of the Life, Writings, and Charcter of the Author. London: C. Whittingham, 1800. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. Good 5th ed. viii, 216pp. Bound in full leather, leather label. Binding sound but rubbed and worn at extremities. Former owners' signatures on flyleaf and front pastedown; a good bit of light foxing in the lext; some marginal worming on the last few pages. $45.00

[22506] Loraux, Nicole. The Invention of Athens: The Funeral Oration in the Classical City. Harvard Univ Pr, 1986. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0674463625. 479pp. Top edge dusty, a very few ink notes, else VG $20.00

[20054] Lord, Albert Bates. The Singer of Tales. NY: Athenaeum, 1965. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0674808819. Reprint of the 1960 ed. 307pp. $8.00

[21300] Loye, Georges de. (Museum Calvet, Avignon) Les Monnaies, I: Monnaies en or de l'Antiquite, byzantines et du haut Moyen Age. Avignon: 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine 81pp, illustrated. $15.00

[20036] Lubke - Pernice, rev. B. Sarne. Die Kunst der Griechen. Vienna: 1948. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 17th ed. 464pp, 495 illustrations + 8 color plates. $20.00

[21966] Lucan, ed. A. E. Housman. Belli Civilis Libri Decem. Harvard, 1950. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Reprint of the 1927 corrected ed. xxxvi, 342pp. Former owner's mailing label glued to front pastedown, ownership signature on flyleaf, some ink notes in preface, else a nice copy in a worn dustjacket. $150.00

[17313] Lucan, ed. A. E. Housman. Belli Civilis Libri Decem. Oxford: Blackwell, 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good xxxvi + 342pp. With the bookplate of G. P. Goold, who, like Housman, held the chair of Classics at London. Binding rubbed at extremities, small tears in hinges and at top and bottom of backstrip. One bottom corner bumped, light marginal foxing on first few pages, inner hinges strained at top but holding. On the Addendum page, someone has inscribed, in a neat hand, the addenda and corrigenda from a later edition. $250.00

[23194] Lucian, ed. & trs. H. W. Attridge & R. A. Oden. The Syrian Goddess (De Dea Syria) Attributed to Lucian. Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Scholars Press, 1984. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0891300732. 61pp. Signature on title page, else unmarked. $16.50

[18217] Lucian, ed. C. S. Jerram. Luciani Vera Historia, ed. with Introduction and notes. Wauconda, Illinois, U.S.A.: Bolchazy Carducci Pub, 1982. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: . Reprint of the 1879 ed. xxiii, 77pp. Former owner's embossed seal on top cover and title, else VG. $10.00

[22575] Lucian, ed. J. Bond & A. S. Walpole. Extracts from Lucian . . . for the Use of Schools . . . . . London: Macmillan, 1911. Soft Cover. Poor xii, 127pp. Wraps tattered, contents shaken, former owner's bookplate. A working copy. $4.00

[20707] Lucian, ed. J. Niemeijer. Lucianus: Bloemlezing, bewerkt en met Annteekeningen. Zwolle: 1929. Soft Cover. Good Scriptores Graeci et Romani, pars II. xi, 201pp. Greek texts with Dutch notes. Small tears in wrappers, else VG. $12.00

[21302] Lucretius, ed. & trs. A. Ernout, rev. C. Rambaux. De la nature, Vol. I (only): Intro. & Books I-III. Paris: Bude, 1966. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 2251011102. Latin text with facing French translation. $12.00

[18738] Lucretius, ed. J. D. Duff. De rerum nature liber tertius, ed. with Intro., Notes and Index. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1950. Hard Cover. Fair Reprint of the 1903 ed. xxiv, 111pp. Covers discolored, stain on top board, many pencil notes in the text. Pitt Press series. $5.00

[22674] Lucretius, ex ed. T. Creech. Titi Lucretii Cari de rerum natura libri sex. Glasgow: Foulis, 1749. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Full-Leather. Good xi, 209pp, + 2pp adverts. Bound in full leather, marbled boards. Old leather is chipped and worn, contents VG, with only minor light foxing. The first Foulis edition of Lucretius. $120.00

[22860] Lugli, G.. Pianta di Roma antica (Scala 1:10,000). Rome: 1940. Soft Cover. Good 2nd ed. Large folding map. Browned, not brittle. Small closed tear in bottom margin, else VG. $8.00

[22569] Lunacharsky, Anatoly, ed. V. Sakkatos. Eisagoge sten historia ton threskeumaton (he katagoge ton threskeion). Athens: Ekdoseis Astrape, 1959. Soft Cover. Good frontispiece, 125pp. Wrappers faded, else VG. $45.00

[22671] Lyons, Claire L.; J. Paul Getty Museum. Antiquity & Photography: Early Views of Ancient Mediterranean Sites. The J. Paul Getty Museum, 2005. Oblong 4to. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0892368055 . xii, 226pp, handsomely illustrated. $40.00

[21305] Lysias, ed. C. Hude. Orationes. Oxford: Clarendon, 1958. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1912 ed. OCT. Ex-departmental library copy. Binding rubbed at extremities, small tears at spine tips, a few scholarly notes in pencil, else VG. $15.00

[22898] Lysias, ed. C. Hude. Orationes (Oxford Classical Texts). Oxford: Clarendon, 1912. Hard Cover. Very Good $15.00

[21807] Lysias, ed. E. S. Shuckburgh. Lysiae Orationes XVI with analysis, notes, appendices and indices . London: Macmillan, 1929. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1882 ed. xliii + 383pp. Ownership signature on flyleaf, bookplate on front pastedown, a few pencil notes, else VG. $18.00

[20060] Lysias, ed. with facing French trs. L. Gernet & M. Bizos. Lysias Discours Tome I (I-XV). Paris: Bude, 1924. Hard Cover. Fair Ex-lib, no exterior markings. Binding rubbed and worn at extremities, corners bumped, front inner hinge strained, ownership signature on flyleaf, department library stamp on rear pastedown, contents sound and tight. $10.00

[21306] Mac Cana, Proinsias. Celtic Mythology. United Kingdom: Hamlyn, 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0600006476. 143pp, profusely illustrated. $5.00

[20008] Macaulay, David. City : A Story of Roman Planning and Construction. ill. Macaulay, David (illustrator). London: 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 112pp, illustrated. $8.00

[21307] Macaulay, David. Rome Antics. Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0395822793. 80pp, profusely illustrated. $8.00

[21308] Macdonald, G.. General William Roy and his 'Military Antiquities of the Romans in North Britain'. Oxford: 1917. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Good First published in Archaeologia, LXVIII, pp161-228, + pls28-30. Small tears in wraps, number inked on top cover, else VG. $20.00

[19160] MacGillivray, J. A., & R. L. N. Barber, eds.. The Prehistoric Cyclades: Contributions to a Workshop on Cycladic Chronology. Edinburgh: 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0950955302. 327pp, illustrated. Contributors include Hood, Renfrew, Warren, et al. $45.00

[18271] Mackail, J. W.. Latin Literature. NY: Scribner, 1923. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1895 ed. ix, 289p. Binding rubbed at extremities, else VG. $5.00

[22596] Mackay, E. A., ed.. Signs of Orality: The Oral Tradition and Its Influence in the Greek and Roman World. Leiden: Brill Academic Publishers, Incorporated, 1999. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9004112731. x, 261pp, some illustrations. A very few marginal ink marks, else near Fine with dustjacket. Contributors include Scodel, Slater, Gagarin, Tarrant, et al. $100.00

[19723] Mackendrick, P.. The Mute Stones Speak: The Story of Archaeology in Italy.. NY: 1960. Hard Cover. Good xiii+369pp, more than 175 b+w illustrations. A few spots on binding, else VG. $5.00

[21311] MacKie, Euan Wallace. Scotland: An Archaeological Guide from Earliest Times to the 12th Century A.D. Park Ridge: Noyes Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0815550340. 309pp, illustrated. $14.00

[21313] Macmillan, H.. Roman Mosaics, Or, Studies in Rome and Its Neighborhoods . London: Macmillan, 1892. Hard Cover. Good xv, 397pp. Binding rubbed at extremities, corners bumped, front inner hinge slightly cracked, otherwise a VG copy, gilt on cover and spine still bright, contents clean, tight, and unmarked. $15.00

[22411] MacMullen, Ramsay. Christianity and Paganism in the Fourth to Eighth Centuries.. Yale, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0300071485. 282pp, a few illustrations. $8.00

[22266] MacMullen, Ramsay. Enemies of the Roman Order : Treason, Unrest and Alienation in the Empire. Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0674254007. x, 370pp, 4 pls. $40.00

[19377] MacQueen, J. G.. The Hittites and their Contemporaries in Asia Minor. Boulder: 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0891585206. 206pp, 61 line drawings, + plates with 68 illustrations. $5.00

[17336] MacQueen, J. G.. The Hittites and their Contemporaries in Asia Minor. Boulder: 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0891585206. 206pp, 61 line drawings, + plates with 68 illustrations. $5.00

[20504] MacQuitty, William;MacQuitty, Betty. Island of Isis: Philae, Temple of the Nile. Scribner, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0684146495. 192pp, illustrated. $8.00

[21316] Maddalena, A.. Storia della letterature greca. Milan: 1967. Hard Cover. Fair / Fair. 630pp + 32pls. Binding worn at extremities, faint stain in bottom inner margin, else VG. $6.00

[21318] Mahaffy, John Pentland. The Empire of Alexander the Great. NY: Barnes & Noble Books,U.S., 1995. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1566196817. Reprint of the 1898 ed. 328pp. $5.00

[20548] Maier, F. G.. Alt-Paphos auf Cypern: Ausgrabungen zur Geschichte von Stadt u. Heiligtum 1966-1984. Mainz: P. von Zabern, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 3805308825. 75pp, illustrated, + 24pp of plates. Trier Winckelmannsprogramme, 6. Ownership signature, else Fine. $35.00

[22788] Maier, Heinrich. Sokrates: Sein Werk und seine geschichtliche Stellung . Aalen: Scientia Verlag, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: . Reprint of the 1913 Tubingen ed. xii, 638pp. $60.00

[22566] Maiuri, A.. Introduzione allo studio di Pompei (La Citta ed i monumenti pubblici): Corso universitario de Antichita Pompeione dell'anno 1948-49 a cura del dott. O. Oscar Onorato. Naples: 1949. Soft Cover. Fair 293pp, ii. Lacks covers, contents sound and tight. $20.00

[22563] Maiuri, A.. Alla ricerca di Pompei preromana (Saggi stratigrafici). Naples: 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good 229pp, + plates with 132 illustrations. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, a very few pencil marks, else VG. $35.00

[22666] Maiuri, A.. Roman Painting. Geneva: Skira, 1953. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good 156pp, with numerous tipped-in color plates. $20.00

[20022] Makistos, K.. He Sellada tes Hagias Paraskeues Lesbou : historike kai laographike ereuna me bibliographiko epimetro Milte Paraskeuaïde. Athens: 1970. Original Wraps. Very Good 291pp, some b+w illustrations. $15.00

[1078] Malcles, Louise Noelle. Bibliography. NY: 1961. Hard Cover. Good 152pp. Ex-lib, else VG. $5.00

[21325] Maltby, R., ed.. Latin Love Elegy, Selected and Edited with Introduction and Notes. United Kingdom: Bristol Classical Press, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0906515017. Reprint of the 1980 ed. v, 143pp. $8.00

[23326] Manfredi, Lorenza-Ilia . Riconiazione ed Errori di Conio nel Mondo Punico . Rome: 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine Rivista di Studi Fenici XVIII (1990), Supplemento. 268pp + 9pls. $35.00

[20020] Manilius, ed. Bentley et al. M. Manilii Astronomicon Ex Editione Bentleiana cum Notis et Interpretatione in Usum Delphini Variis Lectionibus Notis Variorum Recensu Editionum et Codicum et Indice Locupletissimo Accurate Recensitum. London: Valpy, 1828. Hard Cover. Poor 2 vols. iv+ 956pp + lxxvi index, some text-figures and tables. Set lacks covers and backstrips, book-blocks sound and tight but lack pp880-896 (part of the notes). $60.00

[4432] Manning, W.H.. The Method of Manufacture of Romano-British Woolcombs.. London: 1972. Original Wraps. Fine Offprint from Antiquaries Journal, LII (1972), 333-335+ 1pl. $2.00

[20002] Mansel, A. M.. Yalova ve Civari: Yalova und Umgebung. Istanbul: 1936. Original Wraps. Good 80pp + 10 b+w plates. Text in Turkish and German. Istanbul Muzeleri Nesriyati, XIII. $20.00

[20824] Marcus Aurelius, ed. & trs. C. R. Haines. Works (Loeb Classical Library). London: Heinemann, 1930. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0674990641 . Revised ed. $15.00

[18471] Marcus Aurelius, trs. G. M. A. Grube. The Meditations. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1975. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0672604027. Reprint of the 1963 ed. xxvii, 143pp. $10.00

[23217] Marcus, D., ed.. The Gaster Festschrift (The Journal of the Ancient Near Eastern Society of Columbia University Vol. 5). NY: 1974. Soft Cover. Good x, 453pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, covers sun-faded, else VG. $25.00

[18618] Marcuzzi, L.. Aquileia. ill. M. Zanette. Fotolibri, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 56pp, nicely illustrated with photographs. Text in Italian. $12.50

[19263] Marinatos, Nanno. Art and Religion in Thera: Reconstructing a Bronze Age Society. Athens: 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 9607310276. 128pp, nicely illustrated. $14.00

[20012] Marinatos, Sp.. Excavations at Thera, V. Athens: 1973. Trade Paperback. Very Good Reprint of the 1972 ed. 47pp + 10 color and 104 b+w plates. Ink inscription on front pastedown, else unmarked. $15.00

[21327] Markoe, Glenn. Phoenicians. Univ of California Pr, 2001. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0520226143. 224pp, illustrated. Peoples of the Past series. $10.00

[18808] Marmorale, E. V.. Perseo. Firenze: 1956. Soft Cover. Good 2nd ed. viii, 353pp. Pages yellowing but supple. $35.00



[20023] Marmorale, E. V.. Pertinenze e impertinenze: Primo serie. Naples: 1960. Original Wraps. Very Good 294pp. $20.00

[18076] Marshall, M.H.B.. Verbs, Nouns, and Postpositives in Attic Prose. Edinburgh: 1987. Hard Cover. As New / As New. 178pp. $14.00

[21328] Martelli, M. C., ed.. Corpus Vasorum Antiquorum, Italia: Museo Archeologico Nazionale di Gela, fasc. 2 (only). Rome: L'Erma, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good (4), 20pp, 4pp, 4pp, 10pp, (4), (4), (4), , 40pls (Italia 2338 - 2377). In slipcase, complete as issued. $45.00

[20029] Martha, C.. Les Moralistes sous l'Empire Romain: Philosophes et Poetes . Paris: Hachette, 1881. Hard Cover. Good viii + 385pp. Nicely bound in 1/4 leather, marbled boards and endpapers, silk ribbon marker. Corners lightly bumped, stop of spine bit worn and sunned, else VG. With the ownership stamp of Ed. de Goldschmidt. $30.00

[20031] Martial, ed. & trs. H. J. Izaac. Epigrammes, II, 2 (Livres XIII-XIV). Paris: Bude, 1933. Hard Cover. Good Latin text with facing Fr. trs. Ownership signature on flyleaf, contents a bit shaken, else Very Good. $10.00

[18214] Martial, ed. H. M. Stephenson. Selected Epigrams of Martial, ed. with Introduction, Notes, and Appendices. London: Macmillan, 1887. Hard Cover. Fair Reprint of the 1880 ed. xxiv, 447pp. Binding tattered, stained, and discolored. Inner hinges strained. Contents sound and tight, with a good number of ink and pencil notes in the text. $10.00

[21330] Martial, ed. H. McN. Poteat. Selected Epigrams of Martial. NY: Prentice-Hall, 1931. Hard Cover. Good viii, 261pp. Latin texts with English notes. Binding lightly rubbed at extremities, text yellowing, not brittle. $10.00

[20452] Martial, trs. H. G. Bohn, et al. The Epigrams Translated into English Prose: Each Accompanied by One or More Verse Translations, from the Works of English Poets, and Various Oother Sources. London: H. G. Bohn, 1860. Hard Cover. Good Bohn's Classical Library. x, 660pp, adverts. Rebound in blue cloth, leather label. Binding rubbed at extremities, "First Cent. A.D." inked on backstrip. Scattered light foxing on first and last few pages, former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else VG. From Bohn's preface: "No book in my Classical Library has been found so difficult . . . ." $45.00

[21331] Martial, trs. R. Marcellino. Selected Epigrams, trs. with an Introduction. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1968. Trade Paperback. Good xii, 160pp. Some scholarly notes in pencil, else unmarked. Binding scuffed, else VG. $10.00

[22417] Martin, Paul M.. La Campanie Antique des Origines a L'eruption Du Vesuve: Peuplement et developpement: textes presentes et traduites. ADOSA, 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 2-86639-080-6. viii, 149pp. Also included is the accompanying 34pp Livret de textes latins. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else unmarked. $30.00

[21333] Massa, A.. The World of the Etruscans. Geneva: 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 144pp, profusely illustrated. $8.00

[15707] Massa, A.. The World of the Etruscans. Geneva: 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 144pp, profusely illustrated. $5.00

[23002] Matheson, Sylvia A.. Persia: An Archaeological Guide. Park Ridge: Noyes Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0815550103. 330pp, profusely illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $20.00

[21334] Mathews, C. T.. The Renaissance under the Valois: A Sketch in French Architectural History. NY: Comstock, 1893. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Good 23pp + 41pls. Bound in 1/4 gilt decorated vellum, blue boards with gilt title. The once handsome binding is now soiled and worn, corners bumped, spine tips frayed, a small 1/4 inch tear in spine. Contents are VG, sound and tight. $100.00

[23082] Matson, F. R., ed.. Ceramics and Man. London: Methuen, 1965. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. xii, 301pp. Signature on flyleaf, a few pencil notes, else VG. $10.00

[20027] Mattingly, H.. Roman Imperial Civilisation. NY: Norton, 1971. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0393005720. xxii+374pp + 8pls. Reprint of the 1957 ed. $5.00

[22737] Mattingly, H., & E. S. G. Robinson. The Date of the Roman Denarius and Other Landmarks in Early Roman Coinage. Chicago: Obol Intl, 1970. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0916710173. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol. XVIII. 59pp + 3 pls. Binding a bit sunned, still a nice copy. $8.00

[21969] Matz, F.. Bemerkungen zur romischen Komposition.. Wiesbaden: 1952. Original Wraps. Very Good Wraps. 25pp, 1 illustration. $5.00

[4979] Matz, F.. Eine bacchische Gruppe. Wiesbaden: 1952. Very Good Wiesbaden, 1952. Wraps. 18pp+4pls. VG. $5.00

[20477] Matz, F.. The Art of Crete and Early Greece: The Prelude to Greek Art. NY: 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 259pp, including many tipped-in color plates. Art of the World Series. $4.50

[4981] Matz, F.. Torsion: Eine formenkundliche Untersuchung zur aigaiischen Vorgeschichte. Wiesbaden: 1951. Original Wraps. Very Good 27pp + 2pls. $6.50

[12864] May, Ernest R.; Blaney, Dorothy G.. Careers for Humanists. Academic Press, 1981. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0124806201 . 123pp. A few smudges on covers, else like new. $5.00

[18586] Mayerson, Philip. Classical Mythology in Literature, Art, and Music. Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A.: Scott Foresman & Co, 1984. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Fair ISBN: 0673156907 . 509pp, illustrated. Binding rubbed at extremities, one corner bumped, ownership signature on title, some ink underlining and marginalia on first 100pp, else VG. $20.00

[22939] McCarter, P. Kyle. The Antiquity of the Greek Alphabet and the Early Phoenician Scripts. Published by Scholars Press for Harvard Semitic Museum, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 089130066x. xiii, 139pp. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $60.00

[20572] McCaslin, Dan E.. Stone Anchors in Antiquity: Costal Settlements and Maritime Trade-Routes in the Eastern Mediterranean Ca 1600-1050 B.C.. Goteborg: P. Astroms, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9185058963 . xi, 145pp, illustrated. Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, LXI. Signature and date on title, else near Fine. $35.00

[22693] McClintock, J., & G. R. Crooks. A First Book In Greek; Containing a Full View of the Forms of Words, With Vocabularies and Copious Exercises, On The Method of Constant Imitation and Repetition . NY: Harper, 1848. Full-Leather. Good xi, 315pp, + adverts. Bound in full leather, marbled edges, leather, gilt-decorated spine. Binding rubbed at extremities, scuffed but sound. Contents Very Good, with only a few pencil notes, a light stain on the flyleaf, discoloration of pastedowns, and a little bit of scattered light foxing. A good copy of an uncommon book. $200.00

[22692] McClintock, J., & G. R. Crooks. A First Book in Latin: Containing Grammar, Exercises, and Vocabularies, on the Method of Constant Imitation and Repetition . NY: Harper, 1848. Full-Leather. Good 4th ed. xii, 409pp. Bound in full leather, marbled endpapers, leather label. Binding worn along extremities, two small holes in backstrip, leather label scuffed; ownership signature and some pencil notes on endpapers, else unmarked. A good and tight book, with only minor scattered foxing. $45.00

[21344] McDaniel, W.B.. Roman Private Life and its Survivals. NY: Longmans, 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good xii+203pp. Our Debt to Greece & Rome series. Binding rubbed at extremities, corners lightly bumped, else near VG. $14.00

[22080] McDaniel, W.B.. Roman Private Life and its Survivals. NY: Cooper Square, 1963. Hard Cover. Fine Reprint of the 1927 ed. xii+203pp. Our Debt to Greece & Rome series. $14.00

[21342] McDaniel, W.B.. Riding a Hobby in the Classical Lands. Original Wraps. Very Good Harvard Classics Dept., 1971. 119pp. Inscribed by the author "With best wishes from a centenarian." A bit of light foxing on the flyleaf, else near Fine. $20.00

[21343] McDaniel, W.B.. Riding a Hobby in the Classical Lands. 1971. Original Wraps. Very Good Harvard Classics Dept., 1971. 119pp. Ownership signature, date inked on title, else Fine. $15.00

[17142] McDanielL, W.B.. Roman Private Life and its Survivals. NY: Longmans, 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair xii+203pp. Our Debt to Greece & Rome series. Ex-university library, rebound, some ink and pencil marks. A good working copy. $10.00

[19247] McDonald, William A. Progress into the Past: The Rediscovery of Mycenaean Civilization. NY: Macmillan, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . xx, 476pp, illustrated. Inscribed by the author on flyleaf. $6.00

[18909] McDonald, William A. , W. D. E. Coulson, & J. Ritter, eds.. Excavations at Nichoria in Southwest Greece, Vol. III (only): Dark Age and Byzantine Occupation. University of Minnesota Press, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: . xxxii, 527pp, profusely illustrated. $25.00

[17412] McDonald, William A. and Rapp, George R. Jr.. The Minnesota Messenia Expedition: Reconstructing a Bronze Age Regional Environment. Minneapolis: Univ of Minnesota Pr, 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0816606366. xviii, 338pp, illustrated, + plans in pocket $18.00

[15717] McEvedy, Colin. The Penguin Atlas of Ancient History. Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1967. Oblong 8vo.. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0140708324. 96pp, maps. $6.00

[15718] McEvedy, Colin. The Penguin Atlas of Medieval History. Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1964. Oblong 8vo.. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0140708227. 96pp, maps. $6.00

[20025] McInerney, Jeremy. The Folds of Parnassos: Land and Ethnicity in Ancient Phokis. Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Pr, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 029275230X . 391pp. $10.00

[22278] McKay, Alexander Gordon. Houses, Villas, and Palaces in the Roman World. Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0801409489. Reprint of the 1975 ed. 288pp, profusely illustrated. Aspects of Greek & Roman Life series. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else unmarked, near Fine. $20.00

[22128] McLeish, K.. The Theatre of Aristophanes. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Taplinger Pub Co, 1980. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 080087630X . 192pp. Some ink marginalia, a few sentences underlined in ink, else VG. $10.00

[21347] Meautis, G.. Eschyle et la trilogie. Paris: 1936. Soft Cover. Good 284pp. Covers worn, ownership signature on flyleaf, else VG. $20.00

[19392] Mellersh, H.E.L.. Minoan Crete. London: 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . Life in Ancient Lands series. 143pp, illustrated. $6.00

[21834] Mellersh, H.E.L.. The Destruction of Knossos: Rise and Fall of Minoan Crete. NY: Barnes & Noble Books,U.S., 1993. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1566191947. Reprint of the 1973 ed. vi, 205pp. $5.00

[21350] Mellink, Machteld J.; Filip, Jan. Frühe Stufen der Kunst . Berlin, Germany: Propyläen Verlag, 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 3549050534. Propyläen Kunstgeschichte, Band 13. 372pp, illustrated, + 416 b+w plates + 58 color plates. $45.00

[21351] Menander ed. F. H. Sandbach. Menandri: Reliquiae Selectae. Oxford: Clarendon, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0198145713. Corrected reprint of the 1972 ed. xv, 340pp. With the ownership signature of Ann Marshall, else unmarked. OCT. $12.00

[20030] Menander, ed. C. Austin. Menandri Aspis et Samia. I: Textus (Cum Apparatu Critico) et indices. Berlin: 1969. Original Wraps. Very Good 105pp. Kleine Texte, 188a $20.00

[21352] Menander, ed. E. G. Turner. New fragments of the Misoumenos of Menander. London: Institute of Classical Studies, 1965. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Good 73pp + 9pls. Small tears in backstrip, binding discolored and faded, else VG. With the bookplate of G. P. Goold. Inst. of Cl. Studies Bulletin 17. $20.00

[21353] Menander, ed. W. G. Waddell. Selections from Menander. Oxford: Clarendon, 1927. Hard Cover. Fair xxxvi, 182pp. Binding stained, backstrip crudely repaired with plastic tape, contents sound and tight. With the bookplate of G. P. Goold. $14.00

[21354] Mepisashvili, R., & V. Tsintsadze. The Arts of Ancient Georgia. NY: Thames & Hudson, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good 310pp, with 584 illustrations. Some light stains on the decorative cloth binding, former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else VG. $20.00

[20571] Merrillees, R. S.. The Cypriote Bronze Age Pottery Found in Egypt. Lund: 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, XVIII. xviii, 217pp, 37pls, 4 maps. Corrigenda sheet laid in. $40.00

[23270] Merrillees, R. S.. The Cypriote Bronze Age Pottery Found in Egypt. Lund: 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, XVIII. xviii, 217pp, 37pls, 4 maps. Signature on top cover and flyleaf, else unmarked. $30.00

[21356] Merry, W.W., ed.. Selected Fragments of Roman Poetry, from the Earliest Times of the Republic to the Augustan Age . . . With Introductions and Notes . . . .. Oxford: Clarendon, 1891. Hard Cover. Good viii+260pp. Binding rubbed and worn at extremities, inner hinges strained, ink gift inscription on half title, else VG. With the ownership signature of A. S. Owen, Oct. 1891. $15.00

[17293] Metropolitan Museum of Art, L. Casson, I. Venedikov. Greek Art of the Aegean Islands: An Exhibition/D0771P. NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0870992163. 238pp, nicely illustrated. $8.00

[19233] Metropolitan Museum of Art, L. Casson, I. Venedikov. Greek Art of the Aegean Islands: An Exhibition/D0771P. NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0870992163. 238pp, nicely illustrated. $8.00

[20024] Meyer, E., rev. H. E. Stier. Geschichte des Altertums, II, 2: Der Orient vom zwolften bis zur Mitte des achten Jahrhunderts. Stuttgart: 1931. Hard Cover. Good 2nd ed., rev. H.E. Stier. x+460pp. 1/2 leather rubbed and worn, backstrip badly chipped, contents near Fine, crisp and clean. $12.00

[21358] Meyer, K.E.. The Plundered Past.. NY: 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. xxv+351pp+24pp of b+w plates. On the illegal traffic in antiquities. $5.00

[21360] Michaelis, A.. A Century of Archaeological Discoveries. NY: Dutton, 1908. Hard Cover. Good xxi, 366pp, illustrated. Binding discolored, else VG. "L T Shoe from Hyde 1940" inscribed on flyleaf in pencil. $30.00

[22043] Michell, H.. Sparta. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1964. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Reprint of the 1952 ed. 348pp. Binding a bit discolored. Signature of W. Jashemski on flyleaf, else unmarked. $16.00

[22034] Michell, H.. The Economics of Ancient Greece. Cambridge: Heffer, 1963. Soft Cover. Good Reprint of the 1957 2nd ed. 427pp. Small tears at top of backstrip. Former owner's bookplate, ink signature, and a few pencil notes, else VG. $25.00

[16910] Middleton, G. W.. Diary of a Trip to Rome. Salt Lake City: Deseret News, 1908. Hard Cover. Good 123pp, illustrated. Rubbed at top and bottom of spine, else VG, top cover bright. Inscribed by the author on the flyleaf. $15.00

[20683] Middleton, J. H.. The Remains of Ancient Rome, Vol. I (only(. London: A & C Black, 1892. Hard Cover. Good xxxiii, 393pp, many illustrations, 1 map. Small tears in backstrip, tears and scuffing on endpapers, contents sound and tight but for some pencil marks and underlining in the preface and first 40pp. Lacks the two folding maps which should be in the pocket at rear. $45.00

[21362] Middleton, J. H.. Ancient Rome in 1885. Edinburgh: A & C Black, 1885. Hard Cover. Good xxvi, 512pp, 57 illustrations, and three folding color maps. Gilt-decorated cloth is still bright. Binding lightly rubbed at extremities, outside top corner of bottom cover bumped. Tear in the map of modern Rome, map of the Forum poorly folded and has some foxing, else contents bright and clean, unmarked and in nice shape. $65.00

[21363] Middleton, J. H.. Ancient Rome in 1888. Edinburgh: A & C Black, 1888. Hard Cover. Good xxvi, 522pp, 57 illustrations, and three folding color maps. Gilt-decorated cloth is still bright. Backstrip frayed about 2 inches along bottom joint, slight rubbing at extremities, a few small specks on the covers, inner hinges strained but holding. Contents bright and clean, the handsomely printed maps are crisp and untorn. A nice copy. $150.00

[21364] Middleton, J. H.. The Remains of Ancient Rome. London: A & C Black, 1892. Hard Cover. Good 2 volumes. xxxiii, 393pp, many illustrations, 2 maps (of 3); x, 448pp, illustrated, 1 map. Vol. I lacks the map of modern Rome, which is described as in a pocket at the end of Vol. I. The pocket is not present. The map of the Roman Forum, also described as in a pocket at the end of Vol. I, is in fact in a pocket at the end of Vol. II. In short, the set is complete except for one missing map. Minor rubbing at top and bottom of spine, small marginal tear in the map of the Forum. The set is otherwise in Very Good condition, crisp and clean, with the bookplate of Virgil C. Staff and the signature of George H. Hooper. $200.00

[21367] Millan Leon, Jose. Ilipa Magna. Alcala del Rio, Spain: 1989. Soft Cover. Very Good 203pp, illustrated. Small creases in covers, else near Fine. $15.00

[20420] Millar, Fergus. A Greek Empire: Power and Belief under Theodosius II, 408-450. California, 2007. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0520253914 . xxvi, 279pp. Sather Lectures. Ownership signature and date inked on flyleaf, else unmarked. $16.50

[20016] Miller, H.H.. Greek Horizons. NY: 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 255pp, illustrated. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else unmarked. $6.00

[19003] Miller, Molly. The Thalassocracies. Albany: State University of New York Press, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0873950623. Studies in Chronography, II. xii, 185pp. $10.00

[19701] Miller, S. G.. Arete: Greek Sports from Ancient Sources. Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0520075099 . 2nd ed. xii, 227pp. $5.00

[16995] Miller, S. G.. Arete: Greek Sports from Ancient Sources. Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0520075099 . 2nd ed. xii, 227pp. $5.00

[22275] Miller, Stephen G.. Ancient Greek Athletics. Yale Univ Pr, 2004. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0300100833. ix, 288pp, illustrated. $10.00

[21369] Misch, P.. Die Askoi in Der Bronzezeit: Eine Typologische Studie Zur Entwicklung Askoider Gefaessformer in Der Bronze- Und Eisenzeit Greichenslands Und Angrenzender Gebiete. Paul Astroms Forlag, 1992. Trade Paperback. As New ISBN: 9170810427. Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology Pocket-Book, 100. 266pp, illustrated. $35.00

[20561] Mitford, T.B.. The Inscriptions of Kourion. Philadelphia: American Philosopical Soc., 1971. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0871690837. xvi+422pp, ill. Signature and date on flyleaf, some scattered light foxing on fore-edge, else VG. $10.00

[21372] Moatti, Claude. In Search of Ancient Rome. NY: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1993. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0810928396. 208pp, profusely illustrated. $8.00

[22309] Mocsy, Andras. Pannonia and Upper Moesia: A History of the Middle Danube Provinces of the Roman Empire. London: Routledge & K. Paul, 1974. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0710077149 . xxi, 453pp, 45pls. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else unmarked, near Fine. Provinces of the Roman Empire series. $175.00

[22644] Momiglian, A.. Friedrich Creuzer and Greek Historiography. Soft Cover. Good Offprint from Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes, IX (1946), 152-163. Inscribed on the cover "With the author's compliments and good wishes." $4.00

[22078] Mommsen, T., ed. T. R. S. Broughton. The Provinces of the Roman Empire: The European Provinces.
Chicago: 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. xxxi+363pp. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else Fine. $14.00

[22651] Mommsen, Th.. The History of Rome, Vols. II-III. London: Dent, 1920. Hard Cover. Fair 1920/29. Everyman's Library ed. Bindings not uniform. Bindings smudged, and have small tears in backstrips. Vol. II is ex-lib; Vol. III bears the ownership signature of Colin Edmonson. These volumes concern the period from the unification of Italy to Sulla. $20.00

[20011] Monti, G., ed.. La conservazione dei beni culturali neo documenti Italiani e Internazionale, 1931-1991. Rome: 1995. Large 8vo. Soft Cover. Very Good xvii+378pp. $15.00

[21799] Moore, J. A.. Selections from the Greek Elegiac, Iambic and Lyric Poets. Harvard, 1961. Hard Cover. Fair Reprint of the 1947 ed. 112pp. Some light stains on binding, light pencil notes in text, else VG. $5.00

[23008] Moorey, P. R. S.; Parr, Peter, eds.. Archaeology in the Levant: Essays for Kathleen Kenyon. Warminster: Aris & Phillips, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0856680842. xiv, 296pp, illustrated. Contributors include Tufnell, Yadin, Harding, et al. $65.00

[21373] Moreau, J., ed.. Excerpta Valesiana. Leipzig: Teubner, 1961. Hard Cover. Good xix+33pp. Boards worn, else a nice copy. $8.00

[20490] Morey, W. C.. Outlines of Roman Law, Comprising its Historical Growth and General Principles. NY: Putnam, 1896. Hard Cover. Fair xiii, 433pp. Backstrip gone, covers very worn, contents shaken, inner hinges crudely repaired, some ink notes. A fair working copy only. $6.00

[18714] Morford, Mark P. O.; Lenardon, Robert J.. Classical Mythology. NY: Longman, 1985. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0582285410. 3rd ed. 576pp, illustrated. Small creases in covers, else VG. $6.00

[20035] Morgan, M.H.. Addresses and Essays. NY: 1910. Hard Cover. Good 275pp. Binding rubbed at extremities, corners bumped, else VG. With the attractive color bookplate of Clarence A. Forbes, July 1929. $15.00

[20033] Morgan, M.H., & C. B. Gulick. Selections from the Elegiac, Iambic, and Lyric Poets for the Use of Students at Harvard University. Harvard, 1929. Hard Cover. Good 102pp. Greek texts with English notes. Spine faded at edges, binding a bit worn at extremities, still a good sound copy. $10.00

[21375] Moscati, P., ed.. Trattamento di dati negli studi archeologici e storici. Rome: 1990. Original Wraps. Good ISBN: 887119186x. 150pp, ill. With the ownership signature of Larissa Bonfante. $8.00

[23348] Moscati, S.. I Fenici e Cartagine. Torino: 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good xv, 730pp, profusely illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, a few sentences underlined in ink, else VG. Series: Societa e Costume, VIII. $40.00

[20005] Moscati, S.. Nuovi Studi sull'Identita Fenicia. Rome: 1993. Original Wraps. Fine 89pp. $8.00

[23433] Moscati, S., ed.. Le figurine fittili di Neapolis. Catalogo di R.Zucca. Rome: 1989. Original Wraps. Fair Atti della accademia nazionale dei Lincie, Serie VIII, Vol. XXXII, fasc. 1. 80pp + 32pp of plates. Ownership signature, bottom margin stained and rippled by damp, a few pencil notes, else VG. A good working copy. $10.00

[23320] Moscati, Sabatino. The World of the Phoenicians. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1968. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 029717049X. xxii, 281pp, illustrated, + plates with 113 illustrations. Signature on flyleaf, a few pencil notes, else VG. $15.00

[21376] Moser, H.. Deutsche Sprachgeschichte, Mit einer Einfuhrung in die Fragen der Sprachbetrachtung. Stuttgart: 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good 239pp, 14 maps. $5.00

[22211] Mouritsen, H.. Plebs and Politics in the Late Roman Republic. Cambridge Univ Pr, 2001. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0521791006. vi, 164pp. $49.95

[20018] Moutsoulas, E.. Gregorios o Nyssas: Bios - Syggrammata - Didaskalia. Athens: 1969. Original Wraps. Very Good 53pp. Bibliography makes up pp 17-53. Autographed by the author. $10.00

[22033] Muche, James F., & A. Lani Low. A Bibliography of Underwater Archaeology. San Marino, California, U.S.A.: Fathom Eight, 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0910651027. x, 125pp. $30.00

[21378] Mueller, W. F., ed.. Aufstieg und Untergang der Grossreiche des Altertums. Stuttgart: 1958. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 136pp. Some notes in red pencil, else VG. Contributors include von Soden, H. Berve, M. Gelzer, et al. $10.00

[21379] Mufit, A.. Istanbulda Bulunan bir Prens Lahti/Ein Prinzensarkophag aus Istanbul. Istanbul: 1934. Original Wraps. Good 32pp + 7pp of plates. Text in Turkish and German. Istanbul Asariatuka Muzeleri Nesriyati, X. Binding faded and smudged, else VG. $10.00

[18467] Muller, H. C.. Historische Grammatik der hellenischen Sprache, oder Uebersicht des Entwicklungsganges der altgriechischen zu den neugriechischen Formen, nebst einer kurzen Geschichte der mittleren und neuesten Litteratur, mit sprachproben und metrischen Uebersetzungen. Leiden: Brill, Hard Cover. Good 1891/92. 2 vols. 227pp + 171pp. Bound with offprints of Muller's Beitraege zur Griechischen Grammatik, I and 2te Heft, first published in Hellas. Laid in are 4 short offprints. Muller's signature is on the 1st volume of the Historische Grammatik and one of the offprints. Pasted onto the flyleaf is a review in Dutch. The whole bound in 1/2 cloth, marbled boards. The binding is worn, frayed along backstrip, front inner hinge is strained, contents sound and tight with some pencil marginalia, in Dutch. $145.00

[22907] Munby, Julia N., & Henig, Martin, eds.. Roman Life and Art in Britain: A Celebration in Honour of the Eightieth Birthday of Jocelyn Toynbee, Vol. I (only). Oxford: British Archaeological Reports, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0904531910. 215pp, illustrated. Vol. I (of II) only. Contributors include Toynbee, Henig, Liversidge, et al. Backstrip torn at bottom, endpapers glued to covers, else VG. $25.00

[21380] Munro, H. A. J.. Criticisms and Elucidations of Catullus. Stechert: 1938. Hard Cover. Good viii+247pp. Binding frayed at spine tips and bottom corners; ownership signatures, inked name stamp and some bibliographic data written on the endpapers and title page, else VG. $20.00

[21381] Munro, H. A. J.. Criticisms and Elucidations of Catullus. Cambridge: Deighton, 1878. Hard Cover. Poor viii+247pp. Binding crudely repaired with tape, contents shaken and loose, ownership signature on flyleaf, a very few pencil notes in the text; a working copy only. $8.00

[21382] Murray, G.. Euripides and His Age. London: 1937. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1923 ed. Home University Library series. 256pp. Spine faded, front inner hinge cracked, else VG. With the bookplate of G. P. Goold. $10.00

[21383] Murray, Gilbert. Greek Studies. Oxford: Clarendon, 1947. Hard Cover. Fair Reprint of the 1946 ed. 231pp. Binding rubbed at extremities, ownership signature on front pastedown, front inner hinge repaired with clean tape, some minor foxing on endpapers and fore edge. $12.00

[22460] Murray, K.M. Elizabeth. Caught in the Web of Words: James A.H. Murray and the Oxford English Dictionary. Oxford Univ Pr, 1979. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0192812653. Reprint of the 1977 Yale ed. 386pp, 26 illustrations. $4.00

[23471] Murray, Oswyn, & S. Price, eds.. Early Greece. Stanford: Stanford Univ Pr, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0804711852. 320pp, illustrated. Reprint of the 1980 ed. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $5.00

[22979] Murray, Robert L.. The Protogeometric Style, the First Greek Style. Goteborg: Paul Astroms, 1975. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9185058653 . 40pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $8.00

[19917] Musee Imperial Ottoman. Monuments funeraires. Constantinople: 1898. Original Wraps. Good 95pp. Tears in wrappers, ownership signatures on flyleaf, some pencil notes in text. Contents sound and tight. $20.00

[20611] Muthmann, F.. Statuenstützen und dekoratives Beiwerk an griechischen und römischen Bildwerken: Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der römischen Kopistentätigkeit. Heidelberg: 1951. Soft Cover. Good 221pp+28pp of plates. Wraps faded, text beginning to brown, not brittle. $45.00

[23509] Myers, J. Wilson, et al, eds.. The Aerial Atlas of Ancient Crete. Berkeley: Univ of California Pr, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0520073827. xix, 318pp, wonderfully illustrated $60.00

[22640] Myers, P. V. N.. History as Past Ethics: An Introduction to the History of Morals. Boston: Ginn, 1913. Hard Cover. Fair xii, 387pp. Binding smudged, worn at extremities, front inner hinge strained, some ink and pencil notes in the next. A good reading copy. $10.00

[20017] Myers, Warren J., & Norris M. Getty, eds.. Varieties of Latin Verse. Groton School Press, 1977. Original Wraps. Very Good 69pp. From the colophon: "This book of Latin Verse was designed and printed over the course of two years, from the Fall of 1975 to the Spring of 1977 by a student in the Form of 1977, William Redmond Cross III . . . in an edition of 200 copies, this is number 36." Wraps worn at extremities, still a nice copy. $45.00

[19433] Mylonas, G.. Mycenae: A Guide to its Ruins and its History. Athens: 1970. Soft Cover. Good 2nd ed. 79pp, illustrated, + folding map. $6.00

[19235] Mylonas, G.. Grave Circle B of Mycenae. Lund: 1964. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 10pp, with 11 illustrations. Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, VII. $12.00

[19305] Mylonas, G.. Ancient Mycenae: The Capital City of Agamemnon. Princeton: 1957. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 199pp + plates with 87 b+w illustrations. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $20.00

[19431] Mylonas, G.. Grave Circle B of Mycenae. Lund: 1964. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 10pp, with 11 illustrations. Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, VII. $12.00

[19158] Mylonas, George Emmanuel. Mycenae and the Mycenaean Age. Princeton Univ Pr, 1967. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0691035237. Reprint of the 1966 ed. xvi, 252pp, illustrated, + plates with 153 b+w illustrations. $30.00

[20353] Nagy, Gregory. Pindar's Homer: The Lyric Possession of an Epic Past. Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0801839327. ix, 523pp. $40.00

[21385] Napoleon III. Histoire de Jules César. NY: Appleton, 1865. Hard Cover. Good 1865/6. 2 volumes. 396pp; 552pp, 2 folding maps in color. Ex-seminary library, rebound in cloth. Bindings smudged, some foxing of endpapers, else VG. $35.00

[21386] Nardi, B., trs. B. P. Rand, with a preface by E. K. Rand. The Youth of Virgil. Harvard, 1930. Hard Cover. Good xii+139pp. Binding sunned, else VG. With the ownership signature of Dorothy M. Schullian. $10.00

[21387] Narkiss, B., ed.. Armenian Art Treasures of Jerusalem. ill. David Harris. Jerusalem: Massada Press, 1979. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Illustrator. Very Good 174pp, illustrated. Inscribed by the photographer David Harris. $30.00

[20502] Nash-Williams, A. H., ed.. Hannibal Triumphant: Selections from Nepos 'Hannibal' and Livy XXI-XXIII, ed. with Introduction, Notes and Vocabulary. London: Macmillan, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: . Reprint of the 1946 ed. xxvii, 123pp, illustrated. Modern School Classics series. $14.00

[18771] Naumann, H.. Notkers Boethius: Untersuchungen uber Quellen und Stil. Strassburg: Trubner, 1913. Hard Cover. Very Good x, 115pp. Original wraps rebound in 1/4 cloth, marbled boards. With the ownership signature of E. H. Sehrt and some pencil notes by him. $30.00

[21923] Nautiko Mouseio tes Hellados . Logodosia tou Dioiketikou Symbouliou tou etous 1961-1962. Athens: 1963. Soft Cover. Good 47pp, a few illustrations. $20.00

[19996] Naval, M.. a Roma si racconti che . . . leggende, aneddoti, curiosita. Rome: 1965. Soft Cover. Very Good 212pp, illustrated. $12.00

[21389] Navarre, O.. Les representations dramatiques en grece. Paris: Belles Lettres, 1929. Soft Cover. Good 54pp + 12pls. Tears in wrappers, ownership signature on flyleaf, else VG. $12.00

[22745] Naylor, H. Darnley. Horace: Odes and Epodes, A Study in Poetic Word-Order. Cambridge: 1922. Hard Cover. Fair xxx+274pp. Binding worn and discolored, backstrip loose, contents sound and tight. Inscribed on the flyleaf "To Josephine Weissel, Aug 13th, 1931. Accipe, sis parvum pignus amicitiae. from H. Darnley Naylor A poor thing, but mine own." Also on flyleaf is a green ink stamped design of a haloed figure bearing a cross with the initial J and W on the side. $85.00

[18866] Neese, B.-M.. Untersuchungen zum Wortschatz des Glossators von Notkers Psalmenkommentar. Marburg: 1966. Soft Cover. Very Good Diss. Margburg/Lahn. iii, 248pp. Inscribed by the author to E.H. Sehrt. Laid in are two letters from the author to Sehrt. $25.00

[23250] Negev, A.. The Architecture of Oboda: Final Report. Jerusalem: 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine Qedem, 36. xx, 214pp, illustrated. $45.00

[23251] Negev, A.. Personal Names in the Nabatean Realm. Jerusalem: 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine Qedem, 32. xii, 228pp. $40.00

[23311] Negev, A.. The Late Hellenistic and Early Roman Pottery of Nabatean Oboda: Final Report. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good xxii, 144pp, profusely illustrated. Qedem, 22. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $30.00

[23399] Negev, A.. The Inscriptions of Wadi Haggag, Sinai. Jerusalem: 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good 100pp, illustrated. Qedem, 6. Inscriptions in Greek, Nabataean, et al. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. Corners lightly bumped, else VG. $15.00

[23252] Negev, A., ed.. The Architecture of Mampsis: Final Report.. Jerusalem: 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good 2 vols. xviii, 197pp + xix, 116pp. Both volumes profusely illustrated. Qedem, 26/27. $50.00

[15571] Negris, P.. Vestiges Antiques Submerges. Chicago: Ares, 1981. Soft Cover. Fine Reprint of Ath. Mitt. 29 (1904), 340-363. $4.00

[20392] Neide, I. G. C., ed.. Anthologie aus roemischen Dichtern, mit erklaerenden Anmerkungen zum Gebrauch fuer Schulen herausgegeben. Leipzig: Schwickertschen Verlage, 1793. Hard Cover. Good x+192pp. Bound in 1/4 cloth, marbled boards. Binding rubbed & worn at extremities, light foxing throughout, else VG, printed on good paper. $60.00

[22532] Nelson, L.. Socratic Method and Critical Philosophy: Selected Essays. Dover, 1965. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: . Reprint of the 1949 Yale ed. xxii, 211pp. Creases in bottom cover and at top of a few pages, else VG. $10.00

[23306] Netzer, N.. Greater Herodium. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good vii, 147pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. Qedem, 13. $25.00

[19997] Neumayer, H.. Greek Vase-Painting. NY: 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good / Fair. 14pp+20 color plates. $6.00

[7420] NEUSNER, J.. New Humanities and Academic Disciplines: The Case of Jewish Studies. Wisconsin, 1984. Hard Cover. As New xxvii+187pp. As new. $8.00

[22891] Neusner, J.. Dartmouth College. Comparative Studies Center Report of the 1965-1966 Seminar on Religions in Antiquity . Providence: 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine Brown Univ. Dept. of Judaic Studies reprint of the Hannover 1966 ed. 183pp. Contributors to the seminar included T. Jacobsen, R. N. Frye, H. Jonas. G.G. Scholem, M. Smith, et al. $35.00

[15520] NEUSNER, J., & E.S. FRERICHS, eds.,. New Perspectives on Ancient Judaism, 3: Judaic and Christian Interpretation of Texts: Contents and Contexts.. Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: University Press of America, 1987. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0819165638. 218pp. $14.00

[23498] Neusner, J., E.S. Frerichs, et al, eds.. Religion, Science, and Magic: In Concert and in Conflict. Oxford, 1989. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0195056035. 294pp. Contributors include Abusch, Kee, Luck, et al. $20.00

[23429] Neusner, J., et al, eds.. New Perspectives on Ancient Judaism, Vol. II (only): Religion, Literature, and Society in Ancient Israel, Formative Christianity and Judaism. Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: University Press of America, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0819165972. xi, 172pp. Contributors include Frerichs, Charlesworth, Betz, Aus, et al. $14.00

[23430] Neusner, J., et al, eds.. New Perspectives on Ancient Judaism, Vol. II (only): Religion, Literature, and Society in Ancient Israel, Formative Christianity and Judaism. Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: University Press of America, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0819165972. xi, 172pp. Contributors include Frerichs, Charlesworth, Betz, Aus, et al. $14.00

[23431] Neusner, J., et al, eds.. New Perspectives on Ancient Judaism, Vol. II (only): Religion, Literature, and Society in Ancient Israel, Formative Christianity and Judaism. Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: University Press of America, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0819165972. xi, 172pp. Contributors include Frerichs, Charlesworth, Betz, Aus, et al. Sticker residue on top cover, else Fine. $10.00

[8621] Neusner, Jacob. Judaism in the Beginning of Christianity. Philadelphia: Fortress, 1984. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0800617509. 112pp. $10.00

[21393] Newell, E. T.. Two Hoards from Minturno. NY: ANS, 1933. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 38pp, 5pls. Numismatic Notes & Monographs, 60. $10.00

[21900] Newhall, Barker. Socrates and Christ: An Address . . . before the Alumni Association of Haverford College, Sixth Month 14th, 1899. Soft Cover. Good n.p., n.d. 31pp. Former owner's name stamp on top cover, small chips in covers, else VG. Inscribed by the author on top cover. $10.00

[21394] Nibby, A.. Itinerario di Roma e delle sue vicinanaze compilato . . . 8th ed. diligentemente rettificata dall'editore A. Valentini . . . .. Rome: E. Sinimberghi, 1870. Hard Cover. Good xlv, folding map, 606pp. Printed on good paper. Bound in 1/4 leather, marbled boards, gilt decorated spine. Boards rubbed at extremities, scuffed in a few spots, backstrip lightly rubbed, marred by a few dark spots. Contents clean with only minor scattered light foxing, a few pages loose but present, the map is torn along the fold. A wonderful association copy, with the ownership signature of Paul MacKendrick, Rome, 13 August 1956. $300.00

[21395] Nibby, A.. Le Mura di Roma disegnate da Sir William Gell . . . illustre con teste e note . . . . . Rome: Forni, Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 8827109226. Undated (recent) reprint of the 1820 Rome ed. xi, 396pp, 31pls, folding plan. $35.00

[20547] Nicolaou, Kyriakos. The Historical Topography of Kition. Goteborg: P. Astrom, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9185058645 . xxiv, 373pp, maps, +37pls. Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, XLIII. Ownership signature, else Fine. $45.00

[23052] Nicolaou, Kyriakos. The Historical Topography of Kition. Goteborg: P. Astrom, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9185058645 . xxiv, 373pp, maps, +37pls. Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, XLIII. Ownership signature, else unmarked. $40.00

[19994] Nicole, G.. La Peinture des Vases Grecs. Paris: 1926. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 47pp + 64 heliogravure plates. $16.00

[19542] Nilsson, M. P.. Homer and Mycenae. NY: Cooper Square, 1968. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1933 ed. xii, 283pp, illustrated. Ex-college library, else VG. $25.00

[20769] Nilsson, M. P.. Homer and Mycenae. NY: Cooper Square, 1968. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1933 ed. xii, 283pp, illustrated. Some smudges on covers, else Very Good. $25.00

[22382] Nilsson, Martin P.. The Mycenaean Origin of Greek Mythology (Sather Classical Lectures, Vol. 8). NY: Norton, 1963. Trade Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0520021630. Reprint of the 1932 ed. 258pp. Binding worn, many pencil notes. A good working or reading copy. $5.00



[22153] Nilsson, Martin P.. Greek Piety. New York, New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1969. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0393002659. Reprint of the 1947 Oxford ed. 200pp. Minor creasing of top cover, a few ink notes, else VG. $5.00

[19989] Ninou, K., ed.. Treasures of Ancient Macedonia. Arch. Museum of Thessalonica, Trade Paperback. Good n.d. (c. 1978). 110pp+62pp of plates, some in color. Exhibition catalog. Tear in bottom cover, else VG. $8.00

[11538] Nock, A. D.. St. Paul. NY: 1938. Hard Cover. Good Home University Library series. 256pp. A few sentences underlined in red pencil. With the ownership signature of E. S. Frerichs. $8.00

[18719] North, M.A.; Hillard, A. E.. Greek Prose Composition. United Kingdom: Duckworth Pub, 1978. Trade Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0715612832. 272pp. Covers creased and worn, a few ink and pencil notes, else VG. $8.00

[20801] North, M.A.; Hillard, A. E.. Greek Prose Composition for Schools. United Kingdom: Rivingtons, 1958. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: . 9th ed. viii,272pp. Covers smudged, else VG, unmarked. $14.00

[18068] North, M.A.; Hillard, A. E.. Greek Prose Composition. United Kingdom: Duckworth Pub, 1978. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0715612832. 272pp. Covers quite worn, ownership signature on flyleaf, a very few pencil notes in text, else unmarked. $10.00

[22345] Northcote, J.S.. The Roman Catacombs; Or, Some Account of the Burial Places of the Early Christians in Rome. Philadelphia: Cunningham, 1857. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good 216pp + 3 folding plates. Bound in blind-stamped cloth. Binding faded, worn at extremities. Small tear in first folding plate, title page a bit dusty, former owner's signature on flyleaf, else VG. $30.00

[21960] Norwood, G.. Greek Comedy. Boston: 1932. Hard Cover. Good vii, 413pp. Binding faded, chipped at spine tips, small stain on bottom cover, ownership signature on flyleaf, still a good, sound copy. $14.00

[19995] Norwood, G.. Greek Tragedy. NY: Hill & Wang, Mass Market Paperback. Very Good n.d. (1960s?). 394pp. $5.00

[15602] NOUVELLE COLLECTION FOIGNET:. NOUVELLE COLLECTION FOIGNET:Manuel Elementaire de Droit Romain.. Paris: 1947. Hard Cover. Fair Paris, 1947. Wraps. Vol. I only. 460pp+ folding tables. Much underlining in ink, else VG. $10.00

[19993] Noyes, A.. Portrait of Horace. London: 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good ix+246pp. $15.00

[15572] Noyes, A.. Horace: A Portrait. NY: 1947. Hard Cover. Good ix+246pp. Ex-college library, front inner hinge strained, else VG. $8.00

[19990] Nuyens, F.. Evolution de la Psychologie d'Aristote. Preface de A. Mansion . Louvain: 1948. Original Wraps. Very Good 353pp. $25.00

[19974] O'Brien, John Maxwell. Alexander the Great: The Invisible Enemy A Biography. London: Routledge, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0415106176 . 336pp. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $8.00

[17893] O'Callaghan, R. T.. Recent Excavations Underneath the Vatican Crypts. New Haven: American Schools of Oriental Research, 1949. Soft Cover. Good Biblical Archaeologist, XII, 1 (1949). This issue devoted solely to this article. 23pp, illustrated. $10.00

[21399] O'Faolain, Sean. A Summer in Italy. NY: 1951. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 2nd printing. 248pp, illustrated. $5.00

[22512] O'Meara, Dominic J., ed.. Platonic Investigations. Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Catholic Univ of Amer Pr, 1986. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0813206081. x, 271pp. Ownership signature on flyleaf, a very few ink notes, else Fine. Contributors include Griswold, Taran, Annas, et al. $25.00

[21981] Oates, J., R. S. Bagnall, et al. Checklist of Editions of Greek Papyri and Ostraca. Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Scholars Press, 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0891308571. 3rd ed. xiii, 60pp. Bulletin of the American Soc. of Papyrologists, Supplement 4. $10.00

[19976] Obregon, M.. Ulysses Airborne. NY: 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 188pp, illustrated. With a preface by S.E. Morison. Gift inscription on flyleaf, else unmarked. $10.00

[21400] Obrink, U.. Hala Sultan Tekke, 6: A Sherd Deposit in Area 22.. Goteborg: 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good Goteborg, 1979. vii+85pp, 76 ill. Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, XLV:6. $12.00

[22920] Oden, Robert A.. Studies in Lucian's De Syria Dea. Scholars Press for Harvard Semitic Museum, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0891301232. x, 181pp. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $14.00

[21401] Oehler, R.. Bilder-Atlas zu Cäsars Büchern de bello gallico unter eingehender Berücksichtigung der commmentarii de bello civili. Leipzig: 1907. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fair viii, 91pp, 38pls. Wraps tattered, backstrip repaired with cloth tape. Light dampstain in upper margin of some pages, not affecting text or plates. $35.00

[3596] Oettinger, A.G.,. Automatic Language Translation: Lexical and Technical Aspects, With Particular Reference to Russian.. Harvard, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good xix+380pp. Near Fine. $8.00

[22863] Ogg, Oscar. The Twenty Six Letters. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0442272529. Revised ed. 294pp, illustrated. $4.00

[22237] Oldfather, W.A.. Contributions toward a Bibliography of Epictetus: A Supplement, ed. M. Harman, with a preliminary list of Epictetus manuscripts by W.H. Friedrich & C.U. Faye. Urbana: 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good xix+177pp. $10.00

[21844] Oliver, James Henry. The Civic Tradition and Roman Athens. Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0801827183. xiii, 166pp. $15.00

[21403] Onians, J.. Art and Thought in the Hellenistic Age: The Greek World View, 350 - 50 BC. London: Thames & Hudson, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0500272646 . 192pp, 189 illustrations. $15.00

[21404] Ootenghem, J. Van. Bibliotheca Graeca et Latina a l'usage des professeurs des Humanites greco-latines. Namur: 1969. Original Wraps. Very Good 3rd ed. 387, 107pp. $35.00

[19983] Ootenghem, J. Van. Bibliotheca Graeca et Latina a l'usage des professeurs des Humanites greco-latines. Namur: Original Wraps. Very Good n.d. 2nd ed. 387pp. $20.00

[19973] Oppeln-Bronikowski, Fr. v.. Archaeologische Entdeckungen im 20. Jahrhundert. Berlin: 1931. Hard Cover. Good 167pp, 38 ill. Decorative cloth covers are smudged, else VG. $10.00

[20686] Ordnance Survey. Map of Roman Britain. Surrey: 1956. Original Wraps. Good 3rd ed. 44pp + large folding map. Covers worn and discolored, else Very Good. $10.00

[20831] Orlandini, P.. Vassallaggi, Scavi 1961, I: La Necropoli Meridionale. Atti della Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei. Anno CCCLXI: Notizie degli Scavi di Antichita. Serie ottava, Vol. XXV (1971), Supplemento. Rome: 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fair 229pp, illustrated. Wraps faded and tattered, light dampstain in bottom margin throughout, not affecting text or illustrations $25.00

[19987] Ormerod, H. A.. Piracy in the Ancient World: An Essay in Mediterranean History. Liverpool: 1924. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good 286pp, folding map. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, embossed name stamp on half title, else unmarked. $22.50

[19358] Ormerod, Henry A.. Piracy in the Ancient World: An Essay in Mediterranean History. Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Incorporated, 1978. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0847660664. Reprint of the 1924 ed. 286pp. $15.00

[22151] Otis, Brooks. Virgil: A Study in Civilized Poetry. Oxford: Clarendon, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. Corrected reprint of the 1964 ed. xiii, 436pp. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else unmarked. $25.00

[22371] Otto, Walter F.; Palmer, Robert B. (translator). Dionysus : Myth and Cult (Dunquin Ser., No. 14). Indiana, 1965. Trade Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0253200954. 243pp, a few illustrations. Binding worn at extremities, ink and pencil notes and underlining on some pages. $10.00

[19724] Overbeck, John C.. The Bronze Age Pottery from the Kastro at Paros (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology & Literature). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1989. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 9185058092. 36pp + 54pp of figures & plates. $14.00

[21405] Overbeck, John C.. The Bronze Age Pottery from the Kastro at Paros (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology & Literature). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1989. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 9185058092. 36pp + 54pp of figures & plates. $12.00

[22580] Ovid, ed. & trs. F. J. Miller. The Metamorphoses, Vol. I: Books I-VIII (Loeb Classical Library). Harvard, 1960. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1921 2nd ed. 467pp. Ownership signature, binding slightly worn, else VG. $10.00

[15665] Ovid, ed. & trs. G. Lee. Ovid's Amores. NY: Viking, 1968. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0670002666. 207pp. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $5.00

[22761] Ovid, ed. & trs. G. Lee. Ovid's Amores. NY: Viking, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 207pp. $8.00

[19981] Ovid, ed. & trs. H. Bornecque. Les remedes a l'amour, les produits de beaute pour le visage de la femme. Paris: Bude, 1930. Hard Cover. Good Backstrip faded, ownership signature on flyleaf, else VG. $8.00

[19982] Ovid, ed. C. W. Dunmore. Selections, ed. with notes and vocabulary by C.W. Dunmore. NY: 1963. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0679301887. xiv+256pp. Small tear along backstrip, else VG, clean and unmarked. $8.00

[8698] Ovid, ed. C. W. Gleason. A Term of Ovid: Extracts from the Metamorphoses for Study and Sight Reading by C. W. Gleason.. NY: ABC, 1922. Hard Cover. Good Revised ed. 242pp. A few stories heavily marked in pencil, else VG. $8.00

[18571] Ovid, ed. C. W. Gleason. A Term of Ovid: Extracts from the Metamorphoses for Study and Sight Reading . NY: ABC, 1922. Cloth. Good Revised ed. 242pp. Binding smudged, lightly worn at extremities, ownership signature and a few pencil notes, else VG. $12.50

[22606] Ovid, ed. D. Crespin, rev. J. Andrews. Metamorphoseon Libri XV. Interpretatione et notis illustravit Daniel Chrispinus Helvetius ad usum serenissimi Delphini. In hac editione americana pleraque londiniensis errata, diligentissime animadversa, corriguntur: cura Joannis Andrews . Philadelphia: Poyntell, 1805. Hard Cover. Good viii, 475pp. Decorative title vignette. Ex-seminary library, no exterior markings. Rebound in black cloth, with gilt-stamped spine. Small tears and some ink notes on endpapers; some light foxing, mostly marginal, else VG. $100.00

[22607] Ovid, ed. F. A. Paley. Fastorum Libri Sex, with English Notes. London: Whittaker & Co., Hard Cover. Fair n.d. New Edition, revised. Grammar School Classics series. xxxiii, 304pp. 1/2 binding is very rubbed and worn at extremities. Contents a bit shaken, ink stains on a few pages, final free endpapers and rear pastedown heavily marked in ink. $12.00

[21407] Ovid, ed. F. Peeters. Quelques beaux vers d'Ovide, ed. with notes by F. Peeters. Brussels: 1942. Original Wraps. Good 123pp. Text browned, not brittle. $5.00

[21408] Ovid, ed. R. Merkel. Opera, Vol. II (only): Metamorphoses cum emendationis sumario. Leipzig: Teubner, 1900. Hard Cover. Good xlvi, 329pp. Rebound in now faded green cloth. Title page loose but present, ownership signature on front pastedown, else VG. $10.00

[21409] Ovid, ed. with facing French trs. by H. Bornecque. Les Amours. Paris: Bude, 1930. Hard Cover. Fair Bound in limp cloth. Backstrip gone, ownership signature on flyleaf, a few pencil notes, else VG, contents sound and tight. $4.00

[19980] Ovid, trs. D. Hine. Ovid's Heroines: A Verse Translation of the Heroides. New Haven: Yale Univ Pr, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0300050941 . 159pp. Ownership signature, else unmarked. $5.00

[22612] Ovid, trs. H. T. Riley. The Metamorphoses of Ovid, Literally Translated into English Prose, with Copious Notes and Explanations. London: Bohn, 1851. Hard Cover. Fair Engraved frontispiece, xiv, 554pp. Covers worn and rubbed, small tears in backstrip. Small stain on engraving and on first few pages, front inner hinge strained, else VG. $35.00

[21412] Oxenstierna, E.. The Norsemen. Greenwich: New York Graphic Society, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 320pp, 152 illustrations. $10.00

[21413] Packard, David W.. A Concordance To Livy. Harvard Univ Pr, 1968. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0674158903. 4 volumes. Bindings sunned, covers smudged, backstrips stained, small tears in backstrip of Vol. II, else VG, internally clean, bright, and tight. $100.00

[22326] Padilla Monge, A.. La provincia romana de la Betica (253 - 422). Editorial Graficas Sol, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 8487165044. 394pp, maps. $40.00

[19950] Pagliano, A.. Alessandro Magno. Torino: 1960. Original Wraps. Fair 446pp + 17pls. Wraps worn and discolored, faint dampstain in bottom margin, else VG. $10.00

[21415] Pagliaro, A., ed.. La via del canto: Rapsodie e racconti epici per la nuova scualo media. Firenze: Sansoni, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good 428pp, illustrated. A collection of epic poetry in Italian translation, with notes. Binding a bit worn, else Very Good. $8.00

[4330] Paidoussi, E.. The Other Kind, and Other Stories: A Cultural Conversation.. London: Seaburn Books, 1996. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 1885778031. 192pp. Stories of Greek immigrants to America. $4.00

[21416] Pais, E.. Sardegna prima del dominio romano: Studio storico archeologico. Cagliari: 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1881 ed. Atti della R. Acc. dei Lincei, CCLXXVIII, 3rd series, Memorie VII. pp259-378 + 7pls. $35.00

[21417] Palladius, trs. H. Moore. The Dialogue of Palladius Concerning the Life of Chrysostom. London: S.P.C.K., 1921. Hard Cover. Good Translations of Christian Literature series. xxv, 213pp. Ex-lib, a few pencil marks, else VG. From the collection of James Hastings. $25.00

[21418] Palladius, trs. W. K. Lowther Clarke. The Lausiac History of Palladius. London: S. P. C. K., 1918. Hard Cover. Good Translations of Christian Literature series. 188pp. Ex-lib, a few pencil marks, else VG. From the collection of James Hastings. $25.00

[22667] Pallottino, M.. Etruscan Painting. Geneva: Skira, 1952. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good 139pp, many tipped-in color plates. Binding rubbed at extremities, else VG. $16.00

[21419] Pallottino, M.. Etruscan Painting. Geneva: Skira, 1952. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 139pp, many tipped-in color plates. $22.50

[19946] Pallottino, M.. Etruscologia. Milan: 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Reprint of the 1968 6th ed. 488pp + 82pp of b+w plates. $12.00

[21838] Pallottino, Massimo. The Meaning of Archaeology. NY: Abrams, 1968. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 350pp, nicely illustrated. $10.00

[21420] Pallottino, Massimo; Ridgway, David (editor); ; Cremona, J. (translator). The Etruscans. Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0253320801. 317pp+ plates with 102 illustrations. $8.00

[21421] Palmer, R.. Palmer's Bible Atlas : A Facsimile of the 1831 Edition (The Bible Atlas or Sacred Geography Delineated in a Complete Series of Scriptural Maps) . Jerusalem, Israel: Carta, The Israel Map & Publishing Company Limited, Israel, 1981. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 965220028X . Reprint of the London 1831 ed. viii + 26 color maps + 32pp. Attractively bound in 1/4 cloth, decorative boards, worn at edges, else a nice copy. $25.00

[21422] Panegyrici Latini, ed. C. G. Schwartz. Panegyrici veteres ex editionibus Chr. G. Schwarzii et Arntzeniorum cum notis et interpretatione in usum Delphini variis lectionibus notis variorum recensu editionum et codicum et indicibus locupletissimis accurate recensiti . London: Valpy, 1828. Half-Leather. Good Complete in 4 volumes. vi, 2510pp, cxxxiv. 1/2 leather marbled boards. Ex-seminary library. Bindings rubbed and worn, small tears at extremities, corners bumped, a few inner hinges strained but holding. Contents sound and tight, printed on good paper. $120.00

[19938] Pannuti, U.. Un complesso di stucchi romani provenienta da Portici. Rome: 1979. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good Monumenti Antichi, 49 - serie miscellanea II, 3. pp259-273 + 14pls. $10.00

[21423] Papadopoulos, Athanasios J.. Excavations at Aigion, 1970 (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, Vol. XLVI). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 50pp + 98pp of b+w plates. $30.00

[23267] Papadopoulos, Athanasios J.. Excavations at Aigion, 1970 (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, Vol. XLVI). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 50pp + 98pp of plates. Signature on top cover, else unmarked. $20.00

[18494] Papahatzis, N.. Ancient Corinth - The Museums of Corinth Isthmia and Sicyon. Athens: Ekdotike Athenon, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: . 112pp, illustrated. $4.00

[20712] Papandreou, Margarita. Nightmare in Athens. Prentice-Hall, 1970. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0136224237. 390pp. Ex-lib, else VG. Greece in the late 1960s. $5.00

[22882] Paris, Pierre, rev. J. E. Harrison. Manual of Ancient Sculpture. New Rochelle, New York, U.S.A.: Aristide d Caratzas Pub, 1984. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0892413735. Reprint of the 1890 London ed. xvi, 369pp, 187 line-drawings. Some light speckling on covers, else near Fine. $20.00

[22370] Parker, H. M. D.. The Roman Legions, with a Bibliography by G. R. Watson. Cambridge: Heffer, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0852700547. Reprint of the 1958 ed. 296pp. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else unmarked, near Fine. $20.00

[21426] Parker, J. H.. The Architectural History of the City of Rome . Abridged from J. H. Parker's "Archaeology of Rome.". Oxford: Parker & Co. , 1881. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good xii, 251pp, 28pp of plates and one of figures. Binding smudged, rubbed and worn at extremities, conres bumped, bottom cover discolored, front inner hinge cracked but firm, contents VG, clean and tight except for some scattered light foxing on title. Inscribed on the front pastedown by Parker to "The Rev the President Trinity College. . . ." $140.00

[21427] Parker, J. H.. The Archaeology of Rome, Vol. II: The Forum Romanum and the Via Sacra. Oxford: James Parker, 1876. Hard Cover. Good Binding rubbed at extremities, some scattered light foxing, still near Very Good. $180.00

[23501] Parker, J. H.. The Archaeology of Rome, Part VII: The Flavian Amphitheatre, Commonly Called the Colosseum at Rome: Its History and Substructures Compared with Other Amphitheatres. Oxford: James Parker, 1876. Hard Cover. Very Good Some scattered foxing on the foredge, not affecting the text or plates. A nice copy. $125.00

[19164] Parotti, Phillip. The Greek Generals Talk : Memoirs of the Trojan War Stories (Illinois Short Fiction Ser.). Champaign, IL, U.S.A.: University of Illinois Press, 1986. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0252013042. 165pp. Fiction. $12.00

[21431] Parrot, A.. Sumer. Paris: Gallimard, 1960. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good 396pp, profusely illustrated. L'univers des formes series. A few smudges on binding, some light foxing on front endpapers, sticker residue on flyleaf, else VG. Text in French. $30.00

[19971] Patrich, J.. The Monastic Institutions of Saint Sabas: An Archaeological-Historical Research.. Jerusalem: 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Diss. Hebrew University, Jerusalem, 1989. 2 volumes. 405pp Hebrew text + 26pp English summary +160pls. $45.00

[21432] Paul, H.. Prinzipen der Sprachgeschichte. Darmstadt: 1960. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1920 5th ed. xv+428pp. Spine sunned, ownership signature on front pastedown, else VG. $15.00

[16896] Paul, of Venice, ed. & trs. A. Broadie. Logica Magna, II, 3: Tractatus de Hypotheticis. Oxford: British Academy, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0197260950. xxvi, 223pp. $25.00



[22883] Paul, of Venice, ed. & trs. G. E. hughes. Logica Magna, II, 4: Capitula de Conditionali et de Rationali. Oxford: British Academy, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0197260942. xxviii, 358pp. $30.00

[22741] Pausanias, trs. J. G. Frazer. Pausanias's Description of Greece, trs. with a Commentary, Vol. V (only): Commentary on Books IX., X., Addenda. NY: Biblio and Tannen, 1965. Hard Cover. Good 638pp. Ex-college library. Faint discoloration on foredge, else VG. $75.00

[22742] Pausanias, trs. J. G. Frazer. Pausanias's Description of Greece, trs. with a Commentary, Vol. VI (only): Inidices. Maps. NY: Biblio and Tannen, 1965. Hard Cover. Good 194pp, 10 maps in pocket. Ex-college library. Stain on foredge, else VG. $45.00

[21433] Peabody, J. P.. Old Greek Folk Stories, Told Anew. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1897. Hard Cover. Good 123pp. Riverside Literature Series. ". . . designed to serve as a complement to [Hawthorne's] Wonder-Book and Tanglewood Tales." Binding worn at extremities, else VG. $6.00

[23080] Peacock, David. Pottery in the Roman World: An Ethnoarchaeological Approach. London: Longman, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0582491274 . xiii, 192pp, illustrated. $75.00

[21435] Pearson, H. C.. Latin Prose Composition based on Caesar. NY: ABC, 1931. Hard Cover. Fair 259pp. Binding quite rubbed at extremities, small tears in spine, many pencil notes. $5.00

[21434] Pearson, H. C.. Latin Prose Composition based on Caesar. NY: ABC, 1908. Hard Cover. Good 259pp. Binding rubbed at extremities, small faint stain in upper margin of some pages, else VG. $6.00

[21436] Pearson, J.. Arena: The Story of the Colosseum. NY: 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0070490317. 192pp, illustrated. $10.00

[20674] Peck, H. T., ed.. Harper's Dictionary of Classical Literature and Antiquities. NY: ABC, 1897. Hard Cover. Good 2nd ed. xv, 1701pp, nicelyl illustrated. Small tears in tips of backstrip, some rubbing at extremities. Small faint dampstain in upper margin of first half of text, else VG. With the ownership signature of I. M. Linforth, 1904, else unmarked. $65.00

[21437] Pecorella, Paolo Emilio. La Cultura Preistorica di Iasos in Caria. Rome: G. Bretschneider, 1984. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 8885007988. 139pp, illustrated, + 5 folding plans + 57pls. Missione Archeologica Italiana di Iasos, I. $80.00

[21438] Peddie, John. Invasion: The Roman Invasion of Britain in the Year Ad 43 and the Events Leading to Their Occupation of the West Country. NY: St Martin's, 1987. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0312012128. 214pp, 70 illustrations. $10.00

[20429] Peddie, John. Hannibal's War. United Kingdom: Sutton Pub Ltd, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0750913363. 232pp, illustrated. Ownership signature and date inked on flyleaf, underlining on a few pages, else Fine. $8.00

[19778] Pedley, John Griffiths. Paestum: Greek and Romans in Southern Italy. London: Thames & Hudson, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0500390274. 184pp, 136 illustrations. Some light foxing on half-title, else near Fine. $30.00

[19391] Pellegrino, Charles R.. Unearthing Atlantis : An Archaeological Odyssey. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1991. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0394575504. 325pp. $5.00

[21439] Pellegrino, M.. Letteratura latine cristiana. Rome: 1957. Original Wraps. Good 184pp. Text browned but supple. $5.00

[23407] Peltenburg, E. J.. Lemba Archaeological Project Vol. I : Excavations at Lembra Lakkous, 1976-1983 (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New ISBN: 9186098276. 332pp + 86pp of text-figures + 50p of b+w plates. $85.00

[19347] Pendlebury, J. D. S.. The Archaeology of Crete. Biblo and Tannen, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0819601217. xxxii, 400pp, 43pls. $20.00

[18597] Peradotto, John, & J. P. Sullivan, eds.. Classical Mythology: An Annotated Bibliographical Survey. Urbana: American Philological Association, 1973. Original Wraps. Fair ISBN: 0891307206 . 76pp. Covers worn and discolored in spots, some ink notes. $6.00

[19948] Periera, A.. Rome. NY: Hastings House Publishers, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0803863349. 351pp, with 24pls. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $8.00

[20845] Periodical. Archaiologike Ephemeris, 1981. Athens: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 160pp + 55pls + 153pp + 29pls. $30.00

[20846] Periodical. Bollettino di Archeologia, 39-42(1996). Rome: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine 4 parts in 2 hardcover volumes, as issued. $60.00

[20847] Periodical. Archaiologike Ephemeris, 1955-1971. Athens: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Complete in 17 volumes. $300.00

[20848] Periodical. Archaiologike Ephemeris, 1978. Athens: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 191pp +53pls + 10pp $30.00

[20849] Periodical. ECHOES DU MONDE ANTIQUE/CLASSICAL VIEWS, 1 (1980) - 12 (1993).. Soft Cover. Very Good A complete set of Vols. I - XII of this journal. $100.00

[20850] Periodical. Archaiologike Ephemeris, 1980. Athens: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 246pp + 72pls + 65pp +37pls $30.00

[20852] Periodical. Bollettino di Archeologia, 9 (1991) - 21 (1993). Rome: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good 13 parts in 6 volumes, as issued. Top of spine of the volume containing parts 16-18 is bumped and chipped, else a Fine set. All volumes as issued, the first three in wraps, last three in hardcover. $100.00

[20857] Periodical. Studi Sardi, XVII (1959-1961). Soft Cover. Very Good 663pp, numerous plates and diagrams. $35.00

[20860] Periodical. Archaiologike Ephemeris, 124 (1985). Athens: 1987. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Fair 236pp, illustrated, 66pls; 17pp, 4pls. Wrappers worn and smudged, faint damping on last 4pls, a few pencil notes, else a firm sound copy. $25.00

[20861] Periodical. Archaiologikon Deltion, 12 (1929) . Athens: 1932. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good 237pp, illustrated, + 11pls + 32pp. Bound in maroon cloth, bottom of top cover bumped, else VG. $25.00

[20862] Periodical. Archaiologike Ephemeris, 1982. Athens: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 226pp + 59pls + 33pp + 16pls $35.00

[20851] Periodical. Bollettino di Archeologia, 28-30 (1994). Rome: 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine 3 parts bound in one hardcover volume, as issued. 256pp, illustrated. $40.00

[20863] Periodical. Studi Sardi, XIV-XV (1955-57). Soft Cover. Good Complete in 2 volumes, as issued. 388pp+375pp, numerous plates and diagrams. Wrappers worn at at extremities, marginal foxing on a few pages, else VG. $45.00

[20864] Periodical. Britannia I (1970) - IV (1973). Soft Cover. Very Good Complete in 4 volumes $45.00

[20865] Periodical. Bollettino di Archeologia, 4(1990). Rome: 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good 164pp, illustrated. Some discoloration on back cover, else near Fine. $15.00

[20866] Periodical. The Antioch Review, Spring '65, Volume I: Greece and the Classical Heritage. 1965. Soft Cover. Good 208pp. Contributors include Bowersock, Cottrell, Hanfmann, Lattimore, Seferis, Barnstone, et al. Binding shows some wear, else VG. $15.00

[20856] Periodical. Archaiologike Ephemeris, 1973. Athens: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 257pp + 113pls + 87pp + 51pls. $40.00

[14050] Periodical. Transactions of the American Philological Association, 122 (1992) - 130 (2000). Hard Cover. Fine A nice clean set. $65.00

[20867] Periodical: Poetica. Poetica: Zeitschrift Fur Sprach- Ind Literaturwissenschaft, 27 heft 3-4 (1995) - 30, heft 1-2 (1998) . Original Wraps. Good Complete in six double issues. Covers creased and some pages dog-eared, else VVG. $25.00

[20869] Periodical: Tragica, I (1952) - II (1954). Tragica, I-II (1952-54). Wroclaw: Original Wraps. Very Good 2 volumes. Travaux de la Soc. des Sciences et Lettres de Wroclaw, Ser. A, 41 and 54. 151pp +141pp. Most contributions are in Latin, a few in French, all on ancient, mostly Roman, tragedy. $30.00

[21907] Perrot, G., & Ch. Chipiez. Histoire de l'Art dans l'Antiquité, Vol. VII: La Grèce de l'Épopée La Grèce Archaïque. Paris: Hachette, 1898. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Good 691, nicely illustrated. Bound in 1/2 deep red morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt; backstrip has 5 raised bands and elaborately gilt compartments. Binding rubbed at extremities, small tears in backstrip, very minor foxing in margins of a few pages, small marginal tears in a few pages, else VG. $140.00

[21906] Perrot, G., & Ch. Chipiez. Histoire de l'Art dans l'Antiquité, Vol. VI: La Grèce Primitive. L'Art Mycénien. Paris: Hachette, 1894. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Good 1033pp, nicely illustrated. Bound in 1/2 deep red morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt; backstrip has 5 raised bands and elaborately gilt compartments. Binding rubbed at extremities, small tears in backstrip, very minor foxing in margins of a few pages, else VG. $250.00

[21905] Perrot, G., & Ch. Chipiez. Histoire de l'Art dans l'Antiquité, Vol. V: Perse. Phrygie - Lydie et Caire - Lycie. Paris: Hachette, 1882. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Good 928pp, nicely illustrated. Bound in 1/2 deep red morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, top edgegilt; backstrip has 5 raised bands and elaborately gilt compartments. Binding rubbed at extremities, small tears in backstrip, very minor foxing in margins of a few pages, else VG. $200.00

[21904] Perrot, G., & Ch. Chipiez. Histoire de l'Art dans l'Antiquité, VoI. IV: Judée. Sardaigne - Syrie - Cappadoce. Paris: Hachette, 1887. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Good 829pp, nicely illustrated. Bound in 1/2 deep red morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt; backstrip has 5 raised bands and elaborately gilt compartments. Binding rubbed at extremities, small tears in backstrip, very minor foxing in margins of a few pages, else VG. $180.00

[21903] Perrot, G., & Ch. Chipiez. Histoire de l'Art dans l'Antiquité, Vol. III: Phénicie - Cypre. Paris: Hachette, 1885. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Good 921pp, nicely illustrated. Bound in 1/2 deep red morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt; backstrip has 5 raised bands and elaborately gilt compartments. Binding rubbed at extremities, small tears in backstrip, very minor foxing in margins of a few pages, else VG. $200.00

[22631] Perrot, N., d'Ablancourt; Frontinus. Les Apophtegmes des Anciens, tirez de Plutarque, de Diogène Laerce, d'Elien, d'Athénée, de Stobée, de Macrobe, & de quelques autres. De la traduction de Nicolas Perrot, sieur d'Ablancourt. Avec un Traite des Strategems de Frontin. . . .. Amsterdam: F. L'Honore, 1730. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Full-Leather. Good 18pp unpaginated preface & intro., 473pp, 31pp unpaginated index and notes. Illustrated title page in red and black, nicely printed with many decorative endpieces. Bound in full leather, marbled boards and enpapers, gilt-decorated spine. Minor scattered foxing, a faint stain on a few pages at the end; backstrip is quite worn, joints tender, lacks leather title label. Printed on good paper. A nice copy. $250.00

[21441] Persius, ed. & trs. J. Conington. The Satires . . . with a Translation and Commentary . . . to Which is Added A Lecture on the Life and Writings of Persius. Oxford: Clarendon, 1893. Hard Cover. Fair 3rd ed. xxxv, 149pp. Ex-seminary library copy, binding rubbed at extremities, corners bumped, backstrip crudely repaired with cloth tape, some pencil notes in the text. $15.00

[17197] Pescarin, S.. Rome: A Guide to the Eternal City. NY: Barnes & Noble, 2000. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0760720215. 168pp, nicely illustrated. $5.00

[22625] Peter, W., ed.. Specimens of the Poets and Poetry of Greece and Rome. By Various Translators. Philadelphia: H. C. Baird, 1856. Full-Leather. Fair 2nd ed. xiv, 536pp, adverts. English translations. With an attractive engraved frontispiece of the Parthenon and an additional illustrated title page, The Poets and Poetry of the Ancients. Bound in 1/2 leather, marbled boards, edges and endpapers. Printed on good paper. the text crisp and bright. The cheap leather binding is rubbed and worn, both boards detached. GIft inscription on flyleaf, else unmarked. A surprisingly well-printed book, badly bound. $50.00

[21922] Peterich, E., intro.. Les dieux grecs. Bruges: 1954. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good 15pp + 25pp of plates. Series: Priere de 'art. Covers smudged, else VG $10.00

[6472] Petracos, B. Chr.. Delphi. Athens: 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 86pp, profusely illustrated. With E. Phinney's name and address label on the cover. VG. Text in English. $4.00

[21443] Petronius, ed. & trs. A. Ernout. Petrone Le Satiricon: Texte etabli et trad. A. Ernout. Paris: Bude, 1931. Original Wraps. Good Wraps dusty and tattered, ownership signature on flyleaf, else VG. $10.00

[22262] Pevsner, Nikolaus, & I. A. Richmond. Northumberland. Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0140710434. 362pp, illustrated. The Buildings of England series. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $15.00

[19587] Pfuhl, Ernst. Masterpieces of Greek Drawing and Painting. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hacker Art Books, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good ISBN: 0878172505 . Reprint of the 1955 ed. 152pp + 126pls with 160 ill. $30.00

[19972] Pfuhl, Ernst. Masterpieces of Greek Drawing and Painting. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hacker Art Books, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good ISBN: 0878172505 . Reprint of the 1955 ed. 152pp + 126pls with 160 ill. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $27.50

[21445] Phaedrus, ed. J. G. S. Schwab. Fabulae Aesopiae ex ed. . . Schwabii cum notis et interpretatione in Usum Delphini variis lectionibus notis variorum recensu codicum et editionum et indice locupletissio accurate recensita. London: Valpy, 1822. Half-Leather. Fair viii, 756pp, xlii. Ex-seminary library. 1/2 leather, marbled boards. Binding crudely repaired with cloth tape; tape now dried and loose, top board detached and front endpapers loose but present, leather worn and scuffed. Contents sound and tight, printed on good paper. Internally, a nice copy. $40.00

[23297] Philo, of Byblos, ed. & trs. H. W. Attridge & R. A. Oden, Jr.. The Phoenician History. Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Catholic Biblical Assn of Amer, 1981. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0915170086. x, 110pp. Greek text with facing English translation and commentary. Signature on title, else unmarked. $35.00

[21446] Philoponus, trs. W. Charlton & F. Bossier. On Aristotle on the Intellect (de Anima 3.4-8). London: Duckworth, 1991. Hard Cover. As New / Very Good. ISBN: 0715622455. 183pp. Ancient Commentators on Aristotle series. $20.00

[17355] Phinney, E., et al. Cambridge Latin Course: Unit 4 North American Third Edition. Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1996. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0521343801. Reprint of the 1991 ed. 409pp. Backstrip sunned, small tear in backstrip, else like new. $5.00

[19945] Piat, C.. Platon. Paris: 1906. Original Wraps. Fair 382pp. Tears in wraps, bookblock broken into two parts and crudely tape-repaired. A good working copy. $8.00

[22627] Picard, C., & P de la Coste-Messeliere. La Sculpture Grecque à Delphes: 40 planches d'après les originaux du Musée de Delphes. Paris: Boccard, 1929. Soft Cover. Fair 46pp + 20pls. Wraps tattered, contents a bit shaken, else VG. $12.00

[19905] Picard, Ch.. Manuel d'archeologie grecque: La Sculpture, IV: Periode Classique, IVe siecle , pt 2 (only). Paris: 1954. Hard Cover. Good 421pp, 177 text-figures, + 10pls. This volume contains chapters VIII (Scopas et les mastres de la sculpture monumentale) & IX (Praxitele apres le retour d'Asie). Ex-seminary library, rebound in cloth, else near Fine. $20.00

[21447] Picard, Gilbert. The Ancient Civilization of Rome. Cowles Book Co, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0402102010. 284pp, well illustrated. Ancient Civilizations series. $8.00

[19148] Picard, Gilbert. Roman Painting. Greenwich: New York Graphic Society, 1968. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0821203541. 108pp, well illustrated. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $8.00

[15401] Pickering, F. P.. University German: A Reader for Arts Students. Oxford: Clarendon P., 1968. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0198720157. x, 168pp. $22.50

[11769] Pierpont Morgan Library. Icelandic Sagas, Eddas, and Art: Treasures Illustrating the Greatest Mediaeval Literary Heritage of Northern Europe . NY: 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good 84pp, illustrated. Exhibition Catalog. $4.50

[22909] Pietrangeli, C.. L'Arco di Traiano a Benevento. Novara: Inst. Geographico de Agostini, 1943. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Good iv, 40pp of plates. Original wraps rebound in 1/4 cloth, marbled boards. Bottom board scuffed and lightly stained, pages browning but not brittle. Documentario Athenaeum Fotografico. $35.00

[20805] Pietrangeli, C.. Guide Rionali di Roma : Rione X - Campitelli. Rome: 1975. Soft Cover. Very Good 1975/79. 4 volumes. 153pp; 195pp; 125pp; 83pp. Well-illustrated. Gift inscription on title of each volume, sticker on bottom cover of each volume, else unmarked. $75.00

[22901] Pilides, Despina. Handmade Burnished Wares of the Late Bronze Age in Cyprus (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New ISBN: . 160pp + 58pp of text-figures + 17pp of b+w plates. $30.00

[21448] Pilsbury, E. H.. Latin Prose Composition for Middle and Upper Forms. Oxford: Clarendon, 1953. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1922 ed. 201pp. Backstrip sunned, ownership signatures on flyleaf, else VG. $8.00

[18230] Pindar, ed. with facing French trs. by A. Puech. Opera, Vol. I: Olympiques. Paris: Bude, 1949. Original Wraps. Good ISBN: 2251002073 . Covers a bit worn, ownership signature on flyleaf, else VG. $16.50

[21449] Pindar, trs. Nisetich, Frank J.. Pindar's Victory Songs. Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801823560. xiii + 367pp. Binding worn, contents sound and tight. $4.00

[18590] Pinsent, J.. Greek Mythology (Library of the World's Myths and Legends series). NY: Peter Bedrick Books, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0911745084 . 144pp, illustrated. Front inner hinge cracked at top but still solid, else VG in a tattered dj. $5.00

[19150] Piotrovskii, B. B. . Urartu: The Kingdom of Van and its Art. NY: 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. viii, 111pp, illustrated, + 30pls. $35.00

[21450] Pistorius, J., rev. B. G. Struve. Rerum Germanicarum scriptores : aliqvot insignes, qvi historiam et res gestas Germanorum medii potissimum aevi, inde a Carolo M. ad Carolum v usque, per annales litteris consignarunt, primum collectore J. Pistorio Nidano . . . . Ratisbon: J. C. Peezii, 1726. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Vellum. Good Fuller title: Rerum Germanicarum scriptores : aliqvot insignes, qvi historiam et res gestas Germanorum medii potissimum aevi, inde a Carolo M. ad Carolum v usque, per annales litteris consignarunt, primum collectore J. Pistorio Nidano . . .nunc denvo recogniti, adiectis notis, et indice, ed. 3. emendatiori et locvpletior ad usus publicos reducti, curante B. G. Struvio. 3 volumes, each about 1000pp, many woodcut initials and vignettes. Bound in full vellum. Ex-seminary library. Printed on heavy paper. Some foxing throughout, mostly light, a few small marginal tears, else VG. Bindings soiled and worn at extremities, still quite sound. $450.00



[17736] Pittano, G., & G. C. Codrignati. Latino Lingua Viva: Morfologia - Esercizi - Letture per la terza classe della Sculoa Media, con Vocabularietto Latino-Italiano Italiano-Latino. Verona: Mondadori, 1973. Trade Paperback. Good 10th ed. 511pp, 102 illustrations. Covers a bit discolored, small tear at top of spine, else VG. $10.00

[23480] Pitts, L. F., & J. K. St. Joseph. Inchtuthil: The Roman Legionary Fortress: Excavations 1952-65. London: Roman Society, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0907764053. Britannia Monograph No. 6. 344pp, illustrated. $30.00

[7448] Plato,. Convivium Phaedrus, ex rec. C.F. Hermann.. Hard Cover. Fair Leipzig, Teubner, 1885. Ex-lib, rebound in marbled boards, spine repaired with cloth tape. $5.00

[19953] Plato, ed. & trs. F. Boll. Platon Gastmahl Griechische und Deutsch von Franz Boll. Munich: 1937. Hard Cover. Very Good 159pp. 2nd ed. Former owner's inkstamp on flyleaf, else unmarked. With a foreword by R. Herbig. $14.00

[21451] Plato, ed. A. Dies. Tome XII, 1: Les Lois, Livres VII-X. Paris: Bude, 1975. Hard Cover. Fine Greek text with facing French trs. $14.00

[21877] Plato, ed. A. M. Adam. The Apology of Socrates. Cambridge: 1951. Hard Cover. Fair Reprint of the 1914 ed. 109pp. Cambridge Elementary Classics series,with English notes and vocabulary. Ex-lib, backstrip torn, some light foxing on some pages. A good working or reading copy. $8.00

[22718] Plato, ed. C. Fr. Hermann. Dialogi, Vol. II [only]: Parmenides, Philebus, Symposion, Phaedrus, Alcibiades, etc.. Leipzig: Teubner, 1856. Hard Cover. Good 382pp. Rebound in cloth. Light foxing throughout. $10.00

[22719] Plato, ed. C. Fr. Hermann, rev. M. Wohlrab. Dialogi, Vol. I (only). Leipzig: Teubner, 1898. Hard Cover. Poor xlii, 555pp. ed. stereotypa. Ex-lib, binding very worn, contents shaken, title page loose. $5.00

[22785] Plato, ed. E. R. Dodds. Plato Gorgias: A Revised Text with Introduction and Commentary. Oxford: Clarendon, 1966. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1959 ed. vii, 406pp. Corners bumped, a few ink notes, small ink stain on fore edge, else VG. $25.00

[23512] Plato, ed. I. Bekker. Platonis Dialogi graece et latine, ex rec. I. Bekkeri, I, 2 (only): Parmenides, Apologia Socr., Crito, Ion, Hippias Minor, Hipparchus, Minos, Alcibiades II, . Berlin: Reimer, 1816. Hard Cover. Good 297pp. Rebound. Ex-departmental library copy, no exterior markings. Small tears at top of backstrip and on bottom cover. Foxing throughout, mostly light. Printed on good quality paper, supple and not at all brittle. $45.00

[21883] Plato, ed. J. Adam. Platonis Apologia Socratis. 1916: Cambridge Univ Pr, Hard Cover. Fair Reprint of the 1909 corrected ed. Pitt Press Series. xxxii, 136pp. Ex-seminary textbook. Rebound. Covers worn but tight, contents browned but not brittle, some ink and pencil notes, a few marginal tears, some repaired with clear tape. A good working copy. $12.00

[21453] Plato, ed. J. Burnet. Platonis Opera, Vol. IV only: Clitopho, Respublica, Timaeus, Critias. Oxford: Clarendon, 1954. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1902 ed. Binding a bit discolored, ownership signature on flyleaf, small stain on fore edge, else VG. $35.00

[22849] Plato, ed. W. H. Thompson. The Gorgias of Plato with English Notes, Introduction, and Appendix. NY: Arno, 1973. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 040504867x. Reprint of the 1871 ed. xx, 201pp. Endpapers and edges a bit discolored, else VG, unmarked. $35.00

[18684] Plato, erkl. C. Schmelzer. Platos Ausgewahlte Dialoge, VII: Der Staat, 2te Abtlielung (only). Berlin: Weidmann, 1884. Soft Cover. Poor 260pp. Greek text with extensive German notes. This volume only, containing chapters epsilon through iota. Wraps tattered, contents shaken, a few pencil notes. A working copy only. With the ink name stamp of H. Wagenvoort and the ownership signature of S. R. Slings. $6.00

[22754] Plato, Hamilton, Edith (editor); Cairns, Huntington (editor). The Collected Dialogues of Plato (Bollingen Ser.: LXXI Ser., Vol. LXX, No. 1). Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0691097186. Reprint of the 1963 corrected edition. 1743pp. $22.50

[21454] Plato, trs. B. Jowett. The Dialogues, trs. B. Jowett . . . With an Introduction by R. Demos.. NY: Random House, Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1937 ed. 9th printing. 2 vols. 879pp+939pp. Bindings rubbed at extremities, bottom board of Vol. I lightly stained, else VG, contents clean, sound and tight. $25.00

[18730] Plato, trs. Editors of the Shrine of Wisdom. Two Dialogues of Plato: The First Alcibiades and The Meno, a New Translation. London: The Shrine of Wisdom, 1931. Hard Cover. Good 186pp. Gilt-decoratedbinding is faded, else VG. $14.00

[18490] Plato, trs. J. L. Davies & D. J. Vaughan. The Republic of Plato, Translated Into English, with an Analysis and Notes By John Llewellyn Davies & David James Vaughan . London: Macmillan, 1914. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1866 ed. xxxii, 370pp. Golden Treasury Series. Engraved title. Gilt-decorated blue cloth lightly rubbed at extremities, still VG. With the bookplate of the botanist Lincoln Mare Riddle, a few pencil notes, and two pages of ink notes pasted at the rear. $15.00

[22505] Plato, trs. J. M. Day. Plato's Meno in Focus. London: Routledge, 1994. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0415002982. xi, 261pp. Introduction, translation, and a collection of articles by Kidd, Vlastos, et al. A very few ink notes, else near Fine. $35.00

[21455] Plato, trs. J. Prins (ps. C. L. Schepp). Platoon's Timaios in het Nederlandsch overgebacht en van inleiding en toelichting voorzien. Antwerp: Original Wraps. Good n.d. Small tears in spine, some scattered light foxing, else VG. With the ownership signature of S. R. Slings $15.00

[22527] Plato, trs. P. Woodruff. Two Comic Dialogues: Ion/Hippias Major. Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Hackett Pub Co Inc, 1983. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0915145774. 87pp. $4.00

[22799] Plato, trs. Taylor, C. C. W.. Protagoras: Translated with Notes. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0198720459. vi, 230pp. Clean and unmarked, with a worn dustjacket. Clarendon Plato series. $100.00

[19955] Plato; Jowett, Benjamin E. (translator). The Republic and Other Works. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1973. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0385094973. 552pp. $5.00

[23389] Platon, N.. Zakros: The Discovery of a Lost Palace of Ancient Crete. NY: 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0684311038. 347pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else VG with a w $6.00

[21457] Plautus, ed. A. R. S. Hallidie. The Captivi . . . with Intro. and Notes . London: Macmillan, 1959. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1891 ed. lix, 215pp. Backstrip sunned, else VG. $10.00

[19962] Plautus, ed. E. A. Sonnenschein. Rudens, editio minor, with an Appendix on Scansion for the Use of Schools by E.A. Sonnenschein.. Oxford: Clarendon, 1914. Hard Cover. Very Good An interleaved copy. viii+176pp. Light wear to binding, ownership signature on front pastedown, else unmarked. $15.00

[20540] Plautus, ed. E. A. Sonnenschein. Mostellaria, edited with Notes Explanatory and Critical.. Oxford: Clarendon, 1922. Hard Cover. Fair xxii+176pp. Interleaved edition. Binding very worn, backstrip tattered and crudely repaired with tape. Signature on front pastedown, else unmarked. $14.00

[19963] Plautus, ed. E. A. Sonnenschein. Rudens, editio minor, with an Appendix on Scansion for the Use of Schools by E.A. Sonnenschein. Oxford: Clarendon, 1961. Good Reprint of the 1901 ed. viii+176pp. Binding worn at extremities, some ink notes on endpapers, else VG. $10.00

[21896] Plautus, ed. E. H. Sturtevant, et al. Pseudolus, edited, with an Introduction and Notes. Yale, 1932. Hard Cover. Fair 122pp. Ex-seminary library. Binding worn and faded, contents sound and tight, but marred by some pencil notes and marginalia. $12.00

[19961] Plautus, ed. F. Marani. Amphitruo. Milan: 1951. Original Wraps. Good 196pp. Wraps smudged, text browning, still supple. Latin text with Italian commentary. Scrittori Latini series. $6.00

[19960] Plautus, ed. G. La Magna. Rudens. Milan: 1950. Original Wraps. Fair 176pp. Wraps smudged, small stain on top cover, text browning, still supple. Latin text with Italian commentary. Scrittori Latini series. $6.00

[9160] Plautus, ed. H. C. Elmer. Captivi, with Introduction and Notes. Boston: A & B, 1900. Hard Cover. Fair lviii+173pp. Binding rubbed and very worn at extremities, text heavily annotated in pencil. $5.00

[21878] Plautus, ed. H. N. Fowler. The Menaechmi of Plautus, ed. on the basis of Brix's Edition. Chicago: Sanborn, 1916. Hard Cover. Good Students' Series of Latin Authors.v+213pp. Binding discolored, ownership inscription on flyleaf, else VG. $6.00

[22661] Plautus, ed. H. N. Fowler. The Menaechmi of Plautus, ed. on the basis of Brix's Edition. Boston: 1889. Hard Cover. Fair Students' Series of Latin Authors.v+213pp. Ex-seminary library, binding grubby and worn at extremities, inner hinges strained, else VG. $5.00

[19964] Plautus, ed. N. Moseley & M. Hammond. Menaechmi, ed. with intro. & notes by N. Moseley & M. Hammond. Harvard Univ Pr, 1975. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0674567250. Corrected reprint. ix+131pp. $12.00

[8715] Plautus, ed. N. Moseley & M. Hammond. Menaechmi, ed. with intro. & notes by N. Moseley & M. Hammond.. Harvard, 1946. Hard Cover. Fair Reprint of the 1933 ed.. ix+131pp. Text heavily marked in pencil. $5.00

[21875] Plautus, ed. W. M. Lindsay. Comoediae (Oxford Classical Texts). Oxford: Clarendon, 1904. Hard Cover. Good 2 volume OCT in tan cloth binding. Backstrips rubbed at extremities, else VG. With the bookplates of G. P. Goold. $45.00

[21461] Plautus, ed. W. M. Lindsay. Comoediae (Oxford Classical Texts). Oxford: Clarendon, 1904. Hard Cover. Good Complete in 2 volumes in tan cloth binding. Bindings smudged, worn at extremities, contents sound and tight. $35.00

[19968] Plautus, ed. with facing French trs. by A. Ernout. Comoediae, VI: Pseudolus - Rudens - Stichus. Paris: Belles Lettres, 1972. Soft Cover. Fine Reprint of the 1938 ed. $15.00

[19965] Plautus, ed. with facing French trs. by A. Ernout. Comoediae, Vol. VII: Trinummus - Truculentus - Vidularia. Paris: Bude, 1961. Soft Cover. Fine Reprint of the 1940 ed. $15.00

[19966] Plautus, ed. with facing French trs. by A. Ernout. Comoediae, Vol. III: Cistellaria - Curculio - Epidicus. Paris: Bude, 1972. Soft Cover. Fine Reprint of the 1936 ed. $14.00

[19967] Plautus, ed. with facing French trs. by A. Ernout. Comoediae, V: Mostellaria - Persa - Poenulus. Paris: Bude, 1970. Soft Cover. Fine Reprint of the 1937 ed. $15.00

[21462] Plautus, trs. P. Bovie, et al. Plautus: The Comedies (4 volumes). Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1995. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0801850711. Complete in 4 volumes. Complete Roman Drama in Translation series. $30.00

[22601] Pliny, ed. C. H. Keene. Selections Illustrative of Roman Life, from the Letters of Pliny, Adapted for the Use of Beginners, with Vocabulary and Notes . London: Macmillan, 1924. Hard Cover. Fair Reprint of the 1895 ed. x, 130pp, a few illustrations. Binding very worn and grubby, some ink and pencil notes. A good working copy. $6.00

[20786] Pliny, ed. G. Brotier. Naturalis Historiae Libri XXVII, ex ed. G. Brotier cum notis et interpretatione in Usum Delphini variis lectionibus notis variorum recensu editionum et codicu et indicibus locupletissimis accurate recensiti. London: Valpy, 1826. Hard Cover. Fair Complete in 10 volumes. viii, 18pls, folding map, 5869pp, mxxi (indices). Ex-university library. Bound in 1/2 leather, marbled boards, leather labels, gilt-decorated raised bands. Leather faded and worn, backstrips chipped, top board of vol. III detached. Printed on good paper, internally tight and very good, except for light damping in the margins of a few pages. $400.00

[22972] Plog, Stephen. Stylistic Variation in Prehistoric Ceramics : Design Analysis in the American Southwest. Cambridge University Press, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0521225817. viii, 160pp. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. $35.00

[21793] Plotinus, ed. R. Volkmann. Enneades. Leipzig: Teubner, Hard Cover. Good 1883/4. 2 volumes. xxxiv. 350pp; lvi, 526pp. Bindings worn at extremities, small tears in backstrips, a fair bit of scattered light foxing, mostly marginal. Uninscribed, but from the library of Grace H. Turnbull, with her extensive pencil notes. $65.00

[21465] Plotinus, trs. J. Katz. The Philosophy of Plotinus: Representative Books from the Enneads, Selected & Translated with an Introduction. NY: 1950. Hard Cover. Good xxxii+158pp. Spine & part of top board, sunned, else VG. $8.00

[21848] Ploug, G.. Sukas II: The Aegean, Corinthian and Eastern Greek Pottery and Terracotts. Copenhagen: 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 124pp, illustrated, + 20pls. $25.00

[19958] Plutarch. [Selections]. Plutarch's Lives: Portraits of Mark Anthony, Cicero, Theseus, and Romulus, Narrated by Ray Atherton. Camp Hill, PA: History Book Club, 1990. Very Good 3 cassette audiotapes in slipcase. $6.00

[21467] Plutarch, ed. & trs. R. Flaceliere & E. Chambry. Plutarque Vies VII: Cimon-Lucullus, Nicias-Crassus. Paris: Bude, 1972. Original Wraps. Very Good Ownership signature, else unmarked. $20.00

[21468] Plutarch, ed. & trs. R. Flaceliere & E. Chambry. Plutarque Vies X: Phocion - Caton le Jeune. Paris: Bude, 1976. Original Wraps. Very Good ISBN: 2251002588 . Ownership signature, else unmarked. $15.00

[21469] Plutarch, ed. & trs. R. Flaceliere & E. Chambry. Vies, tome V: aristide-caton l'ancien - philopoemen-flamininus. texte établi et traduit . Paris: Bude, 1969. Original Wraps. Very Good Ownership signature, else unmarked. $15.00

[21466] Plutarch, ed. & trs. R. Flaceliere & E. Chambry. Plutarque vies, IV: timoléon-paul-emile, pélopidas-marcellus texte et traduction . Paris: Bude, 1966. Original Wraps. Very Good Ownership signature, else unmarked. $15.00

[19957] Plutarch, ed. & trs. R. Flaceliere & E. Chambry. Vies, XIV: Dion - Brutus, ed. with facing French trs. by R. Flaceliere & E. Chambry.. Paris: Belles Lettres, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good Paris, Bude, 1978. Ownership signatures on flyleaf and front pastedown, else near Fine. $15.00

[22850] Plutarch, trs. T. North, rev. R. Baughman. The Lives of the Noble Grecians and Romans Compared Together By That Grave, Learned Philosopher and Historiographer Plutarch of Chaeronea . . . .. NY: Heritage Press, 1941. Hard Cover. Good Complete in 2 volumes, illustrated. Bound in decorative cloth. Front inner hinge of Vol. II is strained, else VG. $25.00

[18543] Pobe, M.. The Art of Roman Gaul: A Thousand Years of Celtic Art and Culture, Photographs by J. Roubier, Foreword by T.G.E. Powell.. London: Galley Press, 1961. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. viii+78pp + 259 b+w plates. With the armorial bookplate of John Lloyd. VG in tattered dj. $35.00

[21470] Pöhlmann, R. von. Griechische Geschichte und Quellenkunde. Munich: Beck, 1914. Half-Leather. Good 5th ed. 377pp. Handbuch d. klass. Altertumswissenschaft III, 4. Gilt-stamped half-leather binding is rubbed and worn at extremities, else a VG copy. $30.00

[23161] Poidebard, A., & J. Lauffray. Sidon: Aménagements antiques du port de Saida. Etude aérienne, au sol et sous-marine, 1946-1950. Aperçu historique sur les pôrts anciens de méditerranée orientale par le R. P. R. Mouterde. Beirut: 1951. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good vii, 103pp, + 40pp of plates, + 5 large folding maps. Signature on flyleaf, small tear at top of backstrip, else near Fine. $300.00

[21473] Pomeroy, Sarah B., ed.. Goddesses, Whores, Wives & Slaves : Women in Classical Antiquity (Studies in the Life of Women). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, Incorporated, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0805235620. 265pp. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else near Fine. $8.00

[19949] Pomeroy, Sarah B., ed.. Goddesses, Whores, Wives and Slaves : Women in Classical Antiquity. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, Incorporated, 1988. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0805205306. 265pp. Covers a bit worn, else VG. $5.00

[23318] Ponsich, M.. Nécropoles phéniciennes de la région de Tanger. Tanger: 1967. Soft Cover. Very Good 239pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $45.00

[19909] Pope, Helen. Olive Leaves: On the Geography of Herodotus; Frontality; The Prometheus of Aeschylus. 1946. Original Wraps. Very Good 46pp. $10.00

[19428] Pope, M.. Aegean Writing and Linear A. Lund: 1964. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, VIII. 16pp, illustrated. $10.00

[19427] Pope, M.. Aegean Writing and Linear A. Lund: 1964. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, VIII. 16pp, illustrated. $10.00

[19156] Popham, M. R.. The Destruction of the Palace at Knossos: Pottery of the Late Minoan IIIA Period. Goteborg: 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 111pp, illustrated, + 50pp of b+w plates. Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, ,XII. $49.95

[23264] Popham, M. R.. The Destruction of the Palace at Knossos: Pottery of the Late Minoan IIIA Period. Goteborg: 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 111pp, illustrated, + 50pp of b+w plates. Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, ,XII. Signature on top cover and flyleaf, else unmarked. $35.00

[16631] Porter, Ray. Gibbon: Making History. NY: St Martin's, 1988. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0312027281. x, 187pp. Paper already browning but supple, else VG. $5.00

[23055] Posner, Ernst. Archives in the Ancient World. Harvard University Press, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0674044630. xviii, 283pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $40.00

[21477] Potratz, J. A. H.. Einführung in die Archäologie . Stuttgart: 1962. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 328pp, illustrated. Former owner's inkstamp on front pastedown, else VG. $5.00

[21983] Potter, D. S.. Literary Texts and the Roman Historian. London: Routledge, 1999. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0415088968. x, 218pp. $12.50

[22633] Potter, J., rev. C. Anthon. Archaeologia Graeca, or the Antiquities of Greece: To Which is Added, An Appendix Containing a Concise History of the Grecian States and a Short Account of the Lives and Writings of the Most Celebrated Green Authors by G. Dunbar . . . . NY: Collins, 1825. First American. Full-Leather. Fair Title page concludes "First American from the Last Edinburgh Edition. With Additions and Corrections by Charles Anthon . . . ." xvi, 707pp, 99pp, 6 engraved plates by W. Chapen illustrating Greek military and naval matters. Bound in full leather, leather label. Binding quite worn at extremities, joints tender. Light foxing throughout the still supple text, a few pencil marks. With the bookplate of Charles Fosdick and that of the Fitchburg Historical Society, to which he donated this book. $200.00

[20678] Pottier, E.. Douris and the Painters of Greek Vases . . . with a Preface by Jane Ellen Harrison. NY: Dutton, 1916. Hard Cover. Good xv, 91pp, + 25pls, some color. Bound in gilt-decorated cloth. Binding worn at extremities, front inner hinge cracked but holding, else VG. $30.00

[19942] Powell, J. U., & E. A. Barber, eds.. New Chapters in the History of Greek Literature: Recent Discoveries in Greek Poetry and Prose of the Fourth and Following Centuries B.C.. Oxford: Clarendon, 1921. Hard Cover. Very Good 165pp. $20.00

[20471] Powers, H. H.. The Message of Greek Art. Newton, MA: University Prints, 1925. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. Reprint of the 1913 ed. x, 340pp, 137 illustrations. $8.00

[19951] Praechter, Karl , ed.. Die Philosophie des Altertums. Tubingen: 1953. Hard Cover. Fair Friedrich Ueberwegs Grundriss der Geschichte der Philosophie. Erster Teil: Die Philosophie des Altertums. 672pp + 253pp. Binding rubbed and worn, front inner hinge broken, bookblock sound and tight. 13 Aufl. $15.00



[18796] Praepositinus, of Cremona, ed. J. N. Garvin & J. A. Corbett. The Summa Contra Haereticos Ascribed to Praepositinus of Cremona . Notre Dame, 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good lviii, 302pp. Univ. of Note Dame Medieval Studies, 15. $35.00

[18690] Prescott, H.W.. An Introduction to Studies in Roman Comedy: The Interpretation of Roman Comedy; The Antecedents of Hellenistic Comedy. Original Wraps. Fair n.p., n.d. A group of 4 papers reprinted for private circulation from Classical Philology, XI (1916) - XIV (1919). c.80pp. in all. Wraps tattered, a few ink notes in text, else VG. Initialed by the author on top cover. $15.00

[21480] Prescott, H.W.. An Introduction to Studies in Roman Comedy: The Interpretation of Roman Comedy; The Antecedents of Hellenistic Comedy. Original Wraps. Fair n.p., n.d. A group of 4 papers reprinted for private circulation from Classical Philology, XI (1916) - XIV (1919). c.80pp. in all. Wraps tattered, a few ink notes in text, else VG. $8.00

[22148] Price, S. R. F.;Price, Simon. Religions of the Ancient Greeks. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1999. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0521388678 . xii, 217pp. Some ink notes and underlining, else VG. $8.00

[21482] Pring, J . T.. A Grammar of Modern Greek on a Phonetic Basis. London: 1967. Original Wraps. Very Good Reprint of the 1950 ed. 127pp. $8.00

[22445] Pritchard, J.B., ed.. Winery, Defenses, and Soundings at Gibeon.. Philadelphia: University Museum, 1964. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 85pp+100pp of text-figures. University Museum Monograph series. $10.00

[20834] Proclus, trs. Kenneth Sylvan Guthrie. Proclus's Biography, Hymns and Works: Master-Key Edition: Putting the Reader in Full Command of the Whole Subject, and Giving the Full Englished Text of All Relevant Inaccesible Minor Works: Editio Princeps. Teocalli, No. Yonkers: Platonist Press, 1925. Original Wraps. Good Limited to 225 copies, this one unnumbered. Small introductory pamphlet at the front followed by a series of mimeographed titles separately paginated: 44 + 16 + 12 + 55 + 82 + 77 + 48pp. Wraps tattered, else Very Good, clean and unmarked. From the library of Grace Turnbull. $160.00

[21485] Procopius, trs. R. Atwater. Secret History, with a Foreword by A. E. R. Boak. Ann Arbor: Michigan, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. xvi, 150pp $8.00

[21486] Prohaszka, Marianne. Reflections from the Dead : The Metal Finds from the Pantanello Necropolis at Metaponto; a Comprehensive Study of Grave Goods from the 5th to the 3rd Centuries B. C. (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New ISBN: 9170811067. 2nd, revised ed. 256pp+53pp of b+w plates. $35.00

[20650] Propertius, ed. J. P. Postgate. Select Elegies, ed. with intro., notes & appendices by J.P. Postgate. London: Macmillan, 1958. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1884 corrected ed. cxlviii+272pp. Backstrip torn and crudely repaired with clear tape, else VG. With the bookplate of G. P. Goold. $14.00

[19969] Propertius, ed. J. P. Postgate. Select Elegies, ed. with intro., notes & appendices by J.P. Postgate. London: Macmillan, 1958. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1884 corrected ed. cxlviii+272pp. Spine faded and lightly rubbed, ownership signature on flyleaf, else VG. $16.00

[21487] Propertius, trs. J. S. Phillimore. Propertius. Oxford: Clarendon, 1952. Hard Cover. Fair Reprint of the 1901 ed. xi, 183pp. Ownership signature on flyleaf, old bookstore stamp on front pastedown, some ink and pencil notes in the text. $8.00

[21488] Pryor, F.. Excavations at Fengate, Peterborough, England: The Second Report. Ottawa: 1978. Trade Paperback. Good xvii+241pp, illustrated. ROM Archaeology Monograph 5. Covers worn at extremities, else VG. $12.00

[21490] Pulpudeva. Conference.. Pulpudeva: Semaines Philippopolitaines de l'histoire et de la culture Thrace, 5.. Sofia: 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 263pp, illustrated. $25.00

[21853] Putnam, G. H.. Authors and Their Public in Ancient Times: A Sketch of Literary Conditions and of the Relations with the Public of Literary Producers, from the Earliest Times to the Fall of the Roman Empire . NY: Cooper Square, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1896 3rd ed. xxiii, 309pp. $14.00

[21491] Quennell, C. H.; Quennell, Marjorie, rev. Kathleen Freeman. Everyday Things in Archaic Greece. NY: Putnam, 1954. Hard Cover. Good 2nd ed. xv, 256pp, nicely illustrated. Some scattered light foxing on endpapers and on margins of some pages, else VG. $6.00

[19904] Quennell, P.. The Colosseum. NY: Newsweek, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1971 ed. 172pp, profusely illustrated. Wonders of Man series. $5.00

[16909] Quilici, Lorenzo. Le Strade: Viabilita tra Roma e Lazio. Rome: Quasar, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 8870970213. 103pp, illustrated. $12.00

[22442] Quilici, Lorenzo. La Via Latina da Roma a Castel Savelli (Passeggiate nel Lazio,4). Rome: Bulzoni, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good 160pp + plates with 125 illustrations + 4 folding maps. $45.00

[22440] Quilici, Lorenzo. La Via Prenestina: I suoi Monumenti i suoi Paesaggi (Passeggiate nel Lazio,2). Rome: Bulzoni, 1977. Soft Cover. Very Good 42pp + plates with 46 illustrations + 1folding map. $20.00

[22441] Quilici, S.. La Via Salaria da Roma a Passo Corese(Passeggiate nel Lazio,3). Rome: Bulzoni, 1977. Soft Cover. Very Good 44pp + plates with 27 illustrations $20.00

[22443] Quilici, S.. La Via Clodia nel Territorio di Blera (Passeggiate nel Lazio,5). Rome: Bulzoni, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good 74pp + plates with 49 illustrations + 1 map. $25.00

[22048] Quinn, Kenneth. Virgil's Aeneid : A Critical Description. London: Routledge, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. xii, 448pp. With the ownership signature of Ann Marshall, else unmarked. $30.00

[22362] Quinn, Kenneth. Virgil's Aeneid : A Critical Description. Ann Arbor: 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Corrected reprint of the 1968 ed. xii, 448pp. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else unmarked. $40.00

[21492] Quintus Curtius, ed. F. Schmieder. De Rebus Gestis Alexandri Magni. Libri Superstites. ex editione Frid. Schmeider cum supplementis notis et interpretatione in usum Delphini variis lectionibus notis variorum recensu editionum et codicum et indice locupletissimo accurate recensiti. London: Valpy, 1825. Hard Cover. Good Complete in 3 volumes. iv, 1637pp, clxx, large folding map, + 14pls, some folding. 1/2 leather, marbled boards. Ex-seminary library, no exterior markings. Bindings rubbed and worn at extremities, backstrips chipped at top, top board of vol. I almost detached, else VG. $120.00

[21493] Quintus Curtius, ed. G. Lesage. Quinti Curtii Rufi de rebus gestis Alexandri Magni libri superstites. Paris: Hachette, 1871. Hard Cover. Fair 369pp. Ex-lib. Binding very worn and tattered, contents shaken, a few pages with ink notes, a few pages discolored in margins. A working copy only. $8.00

[21963] Quintus, of Smyrna, trs. F. M. Combellack. The War at Troy, Translated with an Introduction and Notes. Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0806107707. 279pp. $35.00

[21496] Raby, F.J.E.. A History of Christian-Latin Poetry from the Beginnings to the Close of the Middle Ages. Oxford, United Kingdom: Clarendon, 1953. Hard Cover. Good xii, 494pp. 2nd ed. Front inner hinge strained, else VG, clean and unmarked. Not the Sandpiper reprint. $22.50

[18717] Radice, Betty. Who's Who in the Ancient World: A Handbook to the Survivors of the Greek and Roman Classics. Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0140510559 . Reprint of the 1973 ed. Ownership signature, else unmarked. $5.00

[23152] Rainey, Froelich, G.; Lerici, Carlo M.. The Search for Sybaris, 1960-1965/With Map Supplement. Phila: Univ Museum Pubns, 1967. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0934718210 . Complete in 2 volumes. $60.00

[22842] Ramage, Edwin S., D. L. Sigsbee, S. C. Fredericks. Roman Satirists and Their Satire: The Fine Art of Criticism in Ancient Rome. Park Ridge, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Noyes Pubns, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0815550286. viii, 212pp. $14.00

[21498] Ramsay, William. A Manual of Roman Antiquities. Glasgow: Hard Cover. Good n.d. (c. 1890). 13th ed. x, 514pp, illustrated. Ex-lib, rebound, else an especially crisp and clean copy. $35.00

[22768] Ranasinghe, Nalin. The Soul of Socrates. Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0801437466. xvii, 196pp. $25.00

[21499] Rand, E. K.. In Quest of Virgil's Birthplace. Harvard, 1930. Hard Cover. Very Good xvii + 170pp. 126 illustrations, + 3 maps,1 folding. Spine a bit sunned, still a nice copy. With the ownership signature of Dorothy M. Schullian. $16.00

[21500] Randall-MacIver, D.. Italy Before the Romans. Oxford: Clarendon, 1928. Hard Cover. Very Good 159pp, 18 illustrations. $22.50

[21502] Rao, S.. Paurava and Alexander. Mumbai, India: 1999. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 8175081023. Reprint of the 1978 ed. Comic book/Graphic novel. 32pp. English text. $10.00

[18326] Raphael, David D.. Paradox of Tragedy. Indiana, 1961. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: . 112pp. Binding a bit worn at extremities, else VG. $4.00

[21503] Rapp, A.. The Origins of Wit and Humor, illustrated T. Key. NY: 1951. Hard Cover. Good 208pp. Dedicated "To the memory of William Abbott Oldfather . . . ." Binding rubbed at extremities, else VG. $10.00

[21504] Rasmussen, Tom. Bucchero Pottery from Southern Etruria. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0521223164. 233pp, illustrated. $30.00

[4199] RASSART-DEBERGH, M.,. Romeinse em Christelijke Oudheden uit Egypte.. Brussells: 1976. Soft Cover. Good 53pp, ill. Guide to the Royal Museum. Faint Library of Congress Surplus stamp on cover, else VG. $5.00

[19891] Rave, P.O.. Griechische Tempel: Auswahl nach Aufnahmen des kunstgeschichtlichen Seminars mit einer Einleitung. 1924. Soft Cover. Good Verlag des kunstgeschichtlichen Seminars der Universitat Marburg a. L., 1924. 4pp + 60 full-page plates. Some smudges on covers, else VG. $10.00

[22807] Raven, J.E.. Plato's Thought in the Making: A Study of the Development of His Metaphysics. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1965. Soft Cover. Fair xi, 256pp. Some ink notes. Stain on bottom cover and bottom edge, not affecting the text. $4.00

[21507] Rawlinson, G.. The Story of Phoenicia. NY: Putnam, 1891. Hard Cover. Fair 356pp, illustrated. Bound in 1/2 leather, marbled boards, endpapers, and edges. Leather binding rubbed and worn, boards detached but present, contents bright and tight. Story of Nations series. $10.00

[22784] Reckford, Kenneth J.. Aristophanes' Old-And-New Comedy: Six Essays in Perspective. Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0807817201. xiv, 567pp. $35.00

[22778] Reeve, C.D.C.. Philosopher-Kings: The Argument of Plato's Republic. Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0691073260. xv, 350pp. $45.00

[18712] Reinach, S.. Cornélie ou le latin sans pleurs. Paris: Hachette, 1912. Hard Cover. Fair Frontis., 186pp. Gilt-decorated red leatherette binding is very rubbed and worn, chipped at spine tips. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $20.00

[21509] Remy, A. C.. Disquisitio Historico-Literaria de Arato Sicyonio. Utrecht: 1836. Soft Cover. Good Diss. Trajecti ad Rhenum, 1836. vi, 6, 192pp. The author was born in Guiana in 1805. Ex-seminary library, one signature shaken, else VG in worn boards. $40.00

[21890] Renan, E.. Les Sciences de la Nature et les Sciences Historiques (Lettre à Marcellin Berthelot) & L'Avenir de la Science (Chapitres II et XVI). Princeton: 1944. Soft Cover. Fair Princeton Texts in Literature and the History of Thought, 4. xxi, 43pp. Covers worn, text heavily marked in ink and pencil. $10.00

[22847] Renault, Mary,. The Nature of Alexander. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0394491130. 240pp, nicely illustrated. Bottom corners lightly bumped, else VG. $5.00

[22942] Rendsburg, G., et al, eds.. The Bible World: Essays in Honor of Cyrus H. Gordon. NY: Ktav Pub Inc, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0870687581. xiii, 321pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. Contributors include Astour, G. Bonfante, Kramer, Ward, et al. $35.00

[21867] Renfrew, Colin. Archaeology: Theories, Methods, and Practice. London: Thames & Hudson, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0500278679. 2nd ed. 608pp, illustrated. $8.00

[23151] Renfrew, Jane M.. Palaeoethnobotany: The Prehistoric Food Plants of the Near East and Europe. Irvington, New York, U.S.A.: Columbia Univ Pr, 1973. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0231037457. xviii, 248pp, illustrated, + plates with 48 illustrations. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked, near Fine. $60.00

[20711] Research Centre for Greek and Roman Antiquity, Athens. Poikila . Athens: 1990. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 9607094751. Melemata, 10. 533pp, illustrated. Contributors include Sakellariou, Tataki, Fowden, et al. $45.00

[23211] Rey-Coquais, J.-P.. Inscriptions grecques et latines découvertes dans les fouilles de Tyr (1963-1974) I: Inscriptions de la Nécropole. Paris: 1977. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Bulletin du Musée de Beyrouth, 29. 184pp + 56pls. Title inked on spine, signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $100.00

[20708] Rhodes, P. J., trs.. Greek Historical Inscriptions, 359-323 BC. London: 1986. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: . 2nd ed. ix, 45pp. Signature and date on title, else unmarked. Texts in translation. LACTOR, 9. $10.00

[20663] Rhys, E., ed.. The Atlas of Ancient and Classical Geography. London: Everyman, 1928. Hard Cover. Poor Reprint of the 1907 ed. 230pp, illustrated. Ex-lib, backstrip gone, contents shaken. $5.00

[22696] Richards, G. C.. Cicero: A Study. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1935. Hard Cover. Good x, 298pp. Binding faded, discolored in spots, ownership signature on title, old bookstore stamp and part of dustjacket taped to front pastedown, else VG. $15.00

[21516] Richardson, Emeline Hill. Etruscan Votive Bronzes: Geometric, Orientalizing, Archaic. Mainz: Verlag P. von Zabern, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 380530546x. 2 volumes. xxxvii, 390pp; 263pls. A crisp and clean copy, near Fine. $350.00

[21517] Richmond, I. A.. Roman Britain. Baltimore: Penguin, 1963. Trade Paperback. Very Good Pelican History of Britain, Vol. 1. 240pp. $4.00

[19886] Richmond, I., ed. P. Salway. Roman Archaeology and Art: Essays and Studies, ed. P. Salway.. London: Faber & Faber, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0571088414. 294pp, 11 text-figures, + 8pls. $20.00

[22554] Richmond, I., ed. P. Salway. Roman Archaeology and Art: Essays and Studies, ed. P. Salway.. London: Faber & Faber, 1969. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0571088414. 294pp, 11 text-figures, + 8pls. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, small stains