Books on the Bible, Judaism, and Christianity
B&B Smith, Booksellers
Phone & Fax: 410-871-1564
Orders may be placed by phone, fax, post, or email. It is quickest to confirm availability and order through our secure website at www.bbsmith.com - you can locate the book and add it to your shopping cart by a quick search under author or title.
Our usual telephone hours are Monday through Friday, 10:30 AM - 4 PM.
Visitors by appointment only. Surface
shipping charges to addresses in the
Payment may be made by American Express, Discover, Mastercard, or Visa. All books are in very good condition, unless otherwise described, and may be returned within 5 days of receipt for a full refund.
[8811]
(Periodical). Excavations and Surveys in
[15194] Ahituv, S., & B. A. Levine, eds..
ERETZ-ISRAEL: Archaeological, Historical and Geographical Studies, 24: Avraham
Malamat Volume.
[13924] ALBRIGHT, W.F.,. The Biblical Period from Abraham to Ezra: An Historical Survey. NY: Harper, 1963. Trade Paperback. Very Good 120pp. Harper Torchbook. $10.00
[3808] ALLEGRO, J.M.,. The People of the
[4946] ALLEN, I.,. A Short Introduction to the Old
Testament: A Graded Course for Middle Forms..
[12870] ALLEY, J., et al. Who's Who in Biblical Studies
and Archaeology: First Edition, 1986-1987.
[12935] ALTER, R.,. Putting Together Biblical Narrative.
Univ of
[12952] AMERICA-ISRAEL CULTURAL FOUNDATION. From the Lands of the Bible: Art and Artifacts: An Archaeological Exhibition in Celebration of Israe's Twentieth Anniversary Under the Patronage of His Excellency Major-General Yitzhak Rabin, Ambassador of Israel to the United States. NY: 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good Exhibition catalog. 128pp, profusely illustrated. $15.00
[10358] AMITAI, J., ed.. Biblical Archaeology Today:
Proceedings of the International Congress on Biblical Archaeology
[12851] ANDERSON, G. W., et al, eds.. The Society for Old Testament Study Book List, 1958 - 1976 . Original Wraps. Good Complete in 19 annual volumes. Ownership signature on a few volumes, small light stains on a few volumes, an occasional pencil mark, else VG. A useful collection of book reviews. $120.00
[3908]
[10531]
[12091] Apostolic Fathers, ed. A. Dressel. Patrum
Aposticolorum Opera . . . rec. et emendavit, notis ill., versione
[10285] Asali, K. J. (editor).
[330] Ashby, P.H.. The Conflict of Religions. NY: 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good xiii+225pp. $4.50
[13851] ASSMANN, J.. Politische Theologie zwischen
Ägypten und
[9627] Auer, Wilhelm Theodor. Katholische Bibelkunde.
[3954] AUSTRALIAN JOURNAL OF BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY,. AUSTRALIAN JOURNAL OF BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY, I,1 (1968) and I,2 (1969).. Wraps. 107pp+90pp, illustrated. VG. $20.00
[11553] Bahat, Dan. Historical Atlas of
[8651] Baly, Dennis. God : History and the Old Testament.
[15191] Barag, D., et al, eds.. ERETZ-ISRAEL:
Archaeological, Historical and Geographical Studies, 19: Michael Avi-Yonah
Memorial Volume.
[11463] BARDTKE, H., ed.,. Hebraische Konsonantentexte
aus biblischem und ausserbiblischem Schrifttum f?r ?bungszwecke..
[4943] BARDTKE, H., ed.,. Hebraische Konsonantentexte aus
biblischem und ausserbiblischem Schrifttum f?r ?bungszwecke..
[4972] BARNETT, R.D.,. Illustrations of Old Testament
History..
[15719] Barnett, Richard David. Illustrations of Old
Testament History.
[12810] Barnett, Richard David. Illustrations of Old
Testament History.
[13713] BARON, S.W., & J.L. BLAU, eds.,. Judaism: Postbiblical and Talmudic Period.. NY: 1954. Original Wraps. Very Good xxvi+245pp. $5.00
[8908] BARTH, M.. Vom Geheimnis der Bibel.
[15986] Bartlett, John R..
[3534] Basilius, H.A., ed.. Contemporary Problems in Religion. 1956: Wayne State Univ. Pr, Hard Cover. Very Good x+128pp. $14.00
[1965] Baumgartel, F.. Verheissung: Zur Frage des
evangelischen Verstandnisses des Alten Testaments.
[9151] BEARDSLEE, W. A.. Literary Criticism of the New Testament. Fortress, 1970. Trade Paperback. Good 86pp. A few marginal ink notes, else VG. $8.00
[18726] Bede, trs. J. Stevenson, rev. L. C. Jane, intro.
D. Knowles. The Ecclesiastical History of the English Nation.
[5055] BEEBE, H.K.,. The Old Testament: An Introduction
to Its Literary, Historical, and Religious Traditions..
[13048] Beemelmans, F.. Zeit und Ewigkeit nach Thomas von
Aquino.
[10329] Ben-Arieh, Yehoshua. The Rediscovery of the
[15192] Ben-Tor, A., et al,. ERETZ-ISRAEL:
Archaeological, Historical and Geographical Studies, 20: Yigael Yadin Memorial
Volume.
[1079] Benoit, P., & R.E. Murphy, eds.,. The Human Reality of Sacred Scripture.. NY: Paulist Press, 1965. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. viii+212pp. Consilium X. $5.00
[10146] Bentwich, N.. Philo-Judaeus of
[4950] BENTZEN, A.,. Introduction to the Old Testament..
[12756] Benvenisti, Meron.
[15553]
[7406]
[15554] BEWER, J.A.,. The Literature of the Old
Testament.. Hard Cover. Good
[10194] BEWER, J.A.,. The Literature of the Old
Testament.. Hard Cover. Good
[14563] Beza, Th., trs.. Novum Testamentum Domini nostri
Jesu Christi: Interprete Theodoro Beza.
[13978] BIBLE.. Injil I Muqaddas, Ya'ne, Hamare Khudawand
Aur Najat-Denewale Yisu' Masih Ka Naya 'Ahd-nama: Is Ka Tarjuma Yunani Zuban I
Urdu Men Banaras Translation Committee Se Kiya Gaya, Jise Tas,hih Karke Ab
Panchwin Bar Chhapwate Hain.
[17017] BIBLE. GREEK. N.T. Nestle, Aland. Novum
Testamentum Graece, cum apparatu critico cur. E. Nestle . . . elaboraverit
Erwin Nestle, rev. Nestle & Aland..
[5059] BIBLE. N.T. French.. La Sainte Bible, trad. sous
la direction de l'Ecole Biblique de Jerusalem. Hard Cover.
[3696] BIBLE. N.T. GREEK.. The Expositor's Greek Testament, ed. W.R. Nicoll. NY, 1987-1900. Vols. I & II: Synoptic Gospels, Gospel of John, Acts, Romans, First Corinthians. Hard Cover. Large 8vo. 2 vols. vi+872pp + 953pp. Bindings rubbed and worn, backstrip of Vol. II detached. Contents VG, sound & tight. $25.00
[17985] Bible. O.T. Psalms. The Interlineary Hebrew and English Psalter: In Which the Construction of Every Word is Indicated, and the Root of Each Distinguished By the Use of Hollow and Other Types . Zondervan, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: . Reprint of the 1845 ed. 240pp. A nice copy in a worn dustjacket. $12.00
[8505] BLACK, M., & H.H. ROWLEY, eds.,. Peake's
Commentary on the Bible..
[10380] BLACK, M., & W. A. Smalley, eds.. On
Language, Culture, and Religion: in Honor of Eugene A. Nida. .
[6346] BLACKMAN, E.C.,. Biblical Interpretation.. Hard Cover. Phila., 1957. 212pp. VG. $10.00
[8942] BLANK, S.. Prophetic Faith in Isaiah. NY: Harper, 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good 241pp. $10.00
[8871] BLANK, S.. "Of a Truth the Lord Hath Sent
Me" An Inquiry into the Prophet's Authority.
[3539] Blau, J.L.. The Story of Jewish Philosophy. NY: Random House, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good x+322pp. $12.00
[3540] Bonner, G.. The Warfare of Christ.
[6269] BRANSCOMB, B.H.,. The Gospel of Mark.. Hard Cover. Very Good NY, n.d. Moffatt New Testament Commentary. xxxviii+314pp. $16.00
[6909] BREAKSTONE, R.,. Job: A Case Study.. NY: 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 320pp. $15.00
[8822] BREWER, C. H.. History of Religious Education in the Episcopal Church to 1835. Yale, 1924. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 362pp. Dustjacket is tattered, else VG. $22.50
[3712] BRIGHT, J.,. Early
[13812] BROWE, P., ed. Textus Antiqui de Festo Corporis Christi. Monasterii Westfalorum: Aschendorff, 1934. Original Wraps. Good Opuscula et textus historiam Ecclesiae eiusque vitam atque doctrinam illustrantia : Series liturgica; fasc. 4. 56pp. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. Text browning, else VG. $15.00
[18491] Brownlee, W.H.. The
[12782] Buber, M., & F. Rosenzweig. Die fünf Bücher
Moses. Die fünf Bücher der Weisung.
[3544] Buber, M., ed. W. Herberg. The Writings of . . .
.. NY:
[8652] Buber, Martin. On
[7919] BULLETIN OF THE AMERICAN SCHOOLS OF ORIENTAL RESEARCH,. BULLETIN OF THE AMERICAN SCHOOLS OF ORIENTAL RESEARCH, 188 (Dec. 1967) - 194 (April, 1969).. Complete in 7 issues. Wraps. VG. $50.00
[72] Bultmann, R., et al,. Translating Theology into the Modern Age.. NY: 1965. Trade Paperback. Very Good Harper Torchbooks 1st ed. 179pp. Vol. 2 of Journal for Theology and the Church. VG. $10.00
[8730] BURROWS, M.. What Mean these Stones? The Significance of Archaeology for Biblical Studies. NY: 1957. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Reprint of the 1941 ed. 306pp, illustrated. $8.00
[7463] BURROWS, M.,. More Light on the
[6699] BURROWS, M.,. The
[3880] BURROWS, M.,. The
[12855] BURROWS, M.,. The
[33] Carey, K.M., ed.,. The Historic Episcopate . . . Six
Essays by Priests of the Church of England.. 1960. Hard Cover. Good / Good.
[9061] Carr, Anne; Piediscalzi, Nicholas. Academic Study
of Religion, 1975 : Public School Religion-Studies (
[15606] CHARLESWORTH, J. H. ed.. The Pseudepigrapha and
Modern Research, With a Supplement.
[15225] CHARLESWORTH, J. H., ed.. The
[13942] Christen, Robert J. and Harold E. Hazelton,
compls.. Monotheism and Moses: The Genesis of Judaism .
[18997] Clapp, Nicholas.
[83] Coburn, J.B., & W.N. Pittenger, eds.,.
Viewpoints: Some Aspects of Anglican Thinking..
[17249] COCKE, T., et al,. Recording a Church: An
Illustrated Glossary..
[14755] COCKE, T., et al,. Recording a Church: An
Illustrated Glossary..
[12951] Cohen, A. A., . The Hebrew Bible in Christian, Jewish and Muslim Art (Exhibition Catalog). NY: 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 49pp, illustrated. $15.00
[8850] COHEN, B.. Law and Tradition in Judaism. NY: 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good 243pp. $10.00
[11953] Cohen-Mushlin Aliza, ed.. Jewish Art: Journal of
the Center for Jewish Art, Vol. 12/13 only..
[93] Cohon, B.D.,. Judaism in Theory and Practice..
[1987] Cohon, S.S.,. Judaism:
[6162] COLEMAN, E.D, compl.,. The Jew in English Drama:
An Annotated Bibliography.. Hard Cover. Very Good NY, 1970 reprint of the 1943
ed. Bound with: The Jew in Western Drama: An Essay and a Check List by
[12033] COLEMAN, E.D., compl.. The Bible in English
Drama: An Annotated List of Plays Including Translations from Other Languages
from the Beginnings to 1931. With: A Survey of Recent Major Plays (1968) by
[1467] CONNICK, C.M.,. The Message and Meaning of the Bible.. Soft Cover. Very Good Belmont, Dickinson Publishing, 1965. xiv+225pp. $4.00
[4039] CULLMANN, O.,. The Christology of the New
Testament..
[16599] d'Argentre, Caroli du Plessis. Collectio
Judiciorum de Novis Erroribus, qui ab Initio Duodecimi Seculi post
Incarnationem Verbi, usque ad annum 1632. In Ecclesia proscripti sunt &
notati: Censoria Etiam Judicia Insignium Academiarum, inter alias Parisiensis
& Oxoniensis..... .
[18632] Dahlstrom, D. O., ed.. Hermeneutics and the
Tradition.
[14519] Daube, David. The Exodus Pattern in the Bible.
[15992] Davies, Philip R..
[1983] Demerath, H.J., III, & P.E. Hammond,. Religion in Social Context: Tradition and Transition.. Hard Cover. Good / Good. NY, 1969. ix+246pp. Red ink stamp on flyleaf, else VG in dj. $4.00
[8642] Detweiler, Robert. Breaking the Fall: Religious
[8514] DIBELIUS, M.,. Der Brief des Jakobus. Goettingen: 1956. Cloth. Very Good 8th ed, rev. H. Green. 240pp. $20.00
[3550] Diem, H.. Dogmatics.
[2208] Diem, H.. Das Rätsel des Antisemitismus .
[13909] Dirks, W.. The Monk and the World . NY: 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 234pp. $8.00
[13830] DODD, C. H.. Benefits of His Passion. NY: Abingdon, 1956. Hard Cover. Very Good 62pp. A bright crisp copy. $4.00
[8717] DODD, C.H.. The Bible To-Day.
[7246] DODD, C.H.,. The Meaning of Paul for Today.. NY, 1957. Trade paperback. 190pp. VG. $10.00
[4507] DODD, C.H.,. The Bible Today..
[3551] Doely, S.B., ed.. Women's Liberation and the Church: The New Demand for Freedom in the Life of the Christian Church. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0809618133 . NY, 1970. 154pp. $6.00
[8052] DREIZIN, F.,. The Russian Heart and the Jew: Seven Essays in Ethno-Psychology. 1989. Original Wraps. Fine 288pp. "If Gorbachev's economic reforms succeed, the mythical Jew will be blamed for their inevitable by-products . . . . (p.3) $30.00
[3925] DRIVER, S.R.,. Modern Research as Illustrating the
Bible: The Schweich Lectures, 1908..
[8788] DRIVER. G. R.. The Hebrew Scrolls from the
Neightbourhood of
[6999] DUPONT-SOMMER, A.,. The Jewish Sect of Qumran and
the Essenes: New Studies on the
[3554] Eckardt, A.R.. Christianity and The Children of
[6949] Edersheim, A.. The
[8827] EHRLICH, E. L.. Geschichte der Juden in
Deutschland.
[3555] Elmslie, W.A.L.,. How Came Our Faith: A Study of
the Religion of
[14692] Engberg-Pederse, T., ed.. Paul in His Hellenistic
Context.
[9469] ENSLIN, MORTON SCOTT. The Literature of the Christian Movement. NY: Harper, 1956. Trade Paperback. Very Good Haper Torchbook reprint of Part III of Enslin's Christian Beginnings (1938), pp 203-533. $10.00
[15195] Eph'al,
[12703] EXHIBITION CATALOG. L' Art Au Pays Des Hittites:
6000 a 600 Av J.-C. Collections Des Musees De Turquie.
[8917] FAIRCHILD, H. N., et al. Religious Perspectives in College Teaching. NY: 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 460pp. Includes an essay by A. R. Bellinger on Classics and Religion. $20.00
[7118] FALK, M.L.,. The Song of Songs: A Verse
Translation with Exposition..
[13957] FATHER ANDREW. The Seven Words from the Cross:
Devotions for the Three Hours.
[13005] Feinstein, Marnin. Basic Hebrew: A Textbook of
Contemporary Hebrew.
[7101] FERM, V., ed.. An Encyclopedia of Religion. NY: 1945. Hard Cover. Very Good xix+844pp. Contributors include Albright, Bainton, Enslin, Goodspeed, Hadas, Jacobsen, Terrien, et al. $15.00
[3557] Finkelstein, L., J. Elliot Ross, W.A. Brown,. The Religions of Democracy: Judaism, Catholicism, Protestantism in Creed and Life.. Hard Cover. NY, 1941. ix+241pp. Binding sunned, a few small stains on spine and bottom board, else VG. $10.00
[15604] Fiore, Silvestro. Voices from the Clay : The
Development of Assyro-Babylonian Literature.
[5230] FITZMYER, J.A.,. The
[4110] FIVE ESSAYS ON THE BIBLE:. FIVE ESSAYS ON THE BIBLE: Papers read at the 1960 Annual Meeting of the American Council of Learned Societies, by Goodenough, Bainton, Enslin, H.M. Jones, & Glueck.. NY: 1960. Hard Cover. Good 80pp, a few sentences underlined in ink, else VG. $14.00
[7374] FLECK, J.,. Character and Context: Studies in the
Fiction of Abramovitsh, Brenner, and Agnon..
[13055]
[18722] Frazer, James George, ed. T. H. Gaster. The New Golden Bough. NY: 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: . xxx, 738pp. $6.00
[10429] Freedman, David N.. Divine Commitment and Human
Obligation: Selected Writings of David Noel Freedman, Vol. 1 : Ancient
Israelite History and Religion .
[15597] Frerichs, Ernest S. (editor). The Bible and
Bibles in
[14025] Frerichs, Ernest S. (editor). The Bible and
Bibles in
[2886] Friedman, T., & R. Gordis, eds.. Jewish Life
in
[17207] Fritchman, Stephen Hole . Prayers of the Free Spirit. NY: 1945. Hard Cover. Good 64pp. Some smudging of covers, else VG. $5.00
[11551] Frye, Northrop. The Secular Scripture : A Study
of the Structure of Romance (The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures ).
[7725] FUNK, R.W., ed.,. A Structuralist Approach to the
Parables..
[8984] FUNK, R.W., ed.,. Apocalypticism. NY: 1969. Trade Paperback. Very Good Journal for Theology and the Church, 6. 207pp. Contributors include Betz, Cross, Freedman, et al. $14.95
[8702] FURNESS, J. M.. ABC of the Bible and Bible Study,
[18349] Fynn. Anna et Mister God.
[3559] Gall, E.,. Mysticism throughout the Ages.. Hard Cover. London, Rider & Co., n.d. 224pp. Binding smudged and worn, torn along spine, some ink notes. $10.00
[12633] Geoffrey of Vinsauf, trs. M. Nims. Poetria Nova.
[18789]
[17788] Gittelshon, Ronald. Love, Sex and Marriage: A
Jewish View. ill. W. L. Steinel.
[7472] GLATZER, N.A., ed.,. The Rest is Commentary: A
Source Book of Judaic Antiquity..
[15229] Glinert, L., ed.. Hebrew in Ashkenaz: A Language
in Exile. NY:
[3561] Goldmann, N.. The Autobiography of Nahum Goldmann: Sixty Years of Jewish Life, trs. H. Sebba.. NY: Holt, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good viii+358pp+16pp of b+w plates. $5.00
[16604] GOLDSCHEIDER, C., & A.S. ZUCKERMAN. The
Transformation of the Jews.
[8021] Goldscheider, Calvin. The American Jewish
Community : Social Science Research and Policy Implications (Brown Judaic
Studies ).
[8022] Goldscheider, Calvin; Goldstein,
[9110] Goldscheider, Calvin; Neusner, Jacob. Social
Foundations of Judiasm.
[18784] Goodenough, E.R.,. Goodenough on the History of
Religion and on Judaism, ed. E.S. Frerichs & J. Neusner..
[8832] GOODSPEED, E. J.. How to Read the Bible.
[2830] Gordis, R.. Judaism for the Modern Age. Hard Cover. Very Good NY, 1955. viii+368pp. $5.00
[3562] Gordon, A.I.,. Jews in Suburbia.. Hard Cover. Very
Good
[3563] Gottwald, N.K.,. The Church Unbound.. Hard Cover. Phila., Lippincott, 1970. Near Fine. $8.00
[17792] Grant, F. C.. The Gospels: Their Origin and their Growth. NY: Harper, 1957. Hard Cover. Good 216pp. Small scuff on top cover, light foxing on endpapers, else VG. $5.00
[10502] GRANT, F. C.. How to Read the Bible. MY: 1956. Hard Cover. Good 168pp. A few pencil marks in margins of first few pages, else a nice clean copy. $8.00
[15489] GRANT, F. C.. Translating the Bible.
[3924] Grant, Michael. Saint Peter: A Biography. NY: Scribner, 1994. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 068419354x. xii+212pp + 8pls. $6.00
[12229] Grant, Michael,. The Jews in the Roman World. NY: 1984. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0684133407. Reprint of the 1973 ed. 347pp. Front inner hinge strained, else a nice copy. $12.00
[12141] GRANT, R.M.,. Second-Century Christianity: A
Collection of Fragments.
[12719] Grant, Robert McQueen. Augustus to
[10839] GREEN, W.S., ed.,. Law as Literature. Scholars Press, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good Semeia, 27. 145pp. $14.00
[10252] Greenspoon, Leonard. Max Leopold Margolis : A
Scholar's Scholar (Biblical Scholarship in
[4837]
[16242] Gregory, of Nazianzus, ed. & trs. C.
Moreschini & D. A. Sykes. Poemata Arcana, ed. with a Textual Introduction
by C. Moreschini; Introduction, Translation, and Commentary by D. A. Sykes.
[12754] GROSHEIDE, F. W., ed.. Some Early Lists of the
Books of the New Testament.
[6175] GROSSMAN, C.,. A
[3564] Guy, H.A.,. The Study of the Gospels.. Hard Cover.
[6075] HAHN, H.F.,. Old Testament in Modern Research.. Hard Cover. Phila., 1954. 267pp. VG. $10.00
[7086] HALKIN, A.S., ed..
[8955] HALLO, W. W.. Syllabus for Hebrew 101-A.
[5080] HALPER, B.,. Post-Biblical Hebrew Literature, An Anthology, Vol. II: English Translation.. Hard Cover. Phila., 1921. 251pp. Binding worn, top board stained, else VG. $12.00
[15892] Hamman, A.; J.-P. Migne. Patrologiae Cursus
Completus, series
[3565] Haring, B.,. Christian Renewal in a Changing World: A New Approach to Moral Theology.. Hard Cover. NY, 1965 reprint of the 1964 ed. xxi+480pp. Near Fine in dj. $8.00
[11816] Harrell, Costen J.. Stewardship and the Tithe . NY: 1953. Soft Cover. Very Good 61pp. Ownership signature on title, else a clean unmarked copy. $6.95
[3743] HARRELSON, W.,. Interpreting the Old Testament.. Hard Cover. NY, 1964. xi+529pp. VG. $12.00
[4121] HARRELSON, W.,. From Fertility Cult to Worship.. Garden City: 1969. Hard Cover. Good / Good. xv+171pp. A few sentences underlined in ink, else VG in dj. $14.00
[15262] Harrington, D. J., ed. & trs.. The Hebrew
Fragments of Pseudo-Philo's Liber Antiquitatum Biblicarum Preserved in the
Chronicles of Jerahmeel .
[15641] Harvey, A. E.. New English Bible Companion to the
New Testament.
[5855] HASTINGS, J.,. The Great Texts of the Bible: St.
Mark..
[15605] Hayes, John H. (editor); Miller, J. Maxwell
(editor). Israelite and Judaean History (Old Testament Library).
[3569] Hebert, A.G.,. The Authority of the Old
Testament.. Hard Cover. Very Good
[5153] HEGLAND, M. & MRS.,. In the
[3723]
[13036] Henry, Paul.
[15227] Henson, L. L.. Researches in
[3571] Herberg, W.,. Judaism and Modern Man: An Interpretation of Jewish Religion.. Hard Cover. NY, 1951. xi+313pp. Spine sunned, else VG. $3.95
[3720] HIGGINS, A.J.B.,. The Lord's Supper in the New
Testament..
[12916] Hillers, Delbert R.. Covenant the History of a
Biblical Idea.
[6904] HILPRECHT, H.V., ed.,. Explorations in Bible Lands
during the 19th Century..
[10823] HINCHLIFF, P.. John William Colenso: Bishop of
[4962] HOADE, E.,. Guide to the
[18797]
[1966] Hodgson, L.,. The Ecumenical Movement: Three Lectures.. Soft Cover. Very Good Sewanee, University of the South, 1951. Wraps. 50pp. $4.00
[8989] Hodgson, L.,. For Faith and Freedom, II [only]: Christian Theology. NY: 1957. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Gifford Lectures. 237pp. $12.00
[10881] Hoffman, Lawrence. Beyond the Text : A Holistic
Approach to Liturgy (Jewish Literature and Culture Ser.).
[5900] HOMMEL, F.. The Ancient Hebrew Tradition as
Illustrated by the Monuments: A Protest Against the
[3572] Hooke, S.H.,. What Is the Bible?. Hard Cover.
[10311] Horbury, William. Jews and Christians : In
Contact and Controversy.
[9639] HORN, M., et al. Trzydziesci Piec Lat Dzialalnosci
Zydowskiego Instytutu Historycznego w Polsce Ludowej (Dzieje Instytutu I Jego
Zbiory). - Thirty Five Years of the Jewish Historical Institute in
[17276] Howard, George. Paul: Crisis in
[3574] Howard, W.F.,. Christianity According to
[4119] HOWLETT, D.,. The Essenes and Christianity: An
Interpretation of the
[3576] Hutchinson, J.A., & J.A. Martin, Jr.,. Ways of Faith: An Introduction to Religion.. NY, 1953. v+511pp. Small tears in flyleaf, else VG. $4.00
[3577] Hutchison, J.A.,. Faith, Reason, and Existence: An
Introduction to Contemporary Philosophy of Religion.. NY:
[60] Hyatt, J.P.,. Prophetic Religion.. Hard Cover. NY, Abingdon-Cokesbury, 1947. Some underlining in grey and red pencil, else VG. $8.00
[13933] IRWIN, W. A.. The Old Testament: Keystone of Human Culture. NY: 1952. Hard Cover. Good 293pp. Binding a bit rubbed at extremities, else VG. $4.95
[18709]
[12909]
[9666] Jaffee, Martin S. (translator). The Talmud of
[18681] James, M. R., trs.. The Apocryphal New Testament,
Being the Apocryphal Gospels, Acts, Epistles, and Apocalypses with Other
Narratives and Fragments .
[11497] Jaspers, Karl;
[17794] Jeremias, J., trs. S. H. Hooke. The Parables of Jesus. NY: Scribner, 1955. Hard Cover. Good 178pp. Binding lightly rubbed at extremities, some scattered light foxing on foredge, else VG. $10.00
[19146] Jerusalmi, I.. In the
[11811] Johnson, James T. (editor). The Bible and
American Law, Politics, and Political Rhetoric (The Bible in American Culture
Ser., No. 4).
[10577] Kark, Ruth (editor); ; Gordon, Michael
(translator). The Land That Became
[14001] Kedourie, Elie, ed.. The Jewish World:
Revelation, Prophecy and History.
[8915] KEE, H.C., et al,. Understanding the New
Testament..
[3581] Kelley, P.H.,. Judgement and Redemption in
Isaiah..
[7173]
[19325] Kenyon, Kathleen M.. Archaeology in the
[8029] Kimmel, Eric A.. Nicanor's Gate. ill. Joyner,
Jerry (illustrator).
[15228] King, Philip J.. American Archaeology in the
[5156] KINSEL, P., & L. HENRY,. The Catholic Shrines
of the
[12847] KITAGAWA, J. M., & C. H. LONG, eds.. Myths
and Symbols: Studies in Honor of Mircea Eliade.
[10857] KITTEL, B.,. The Hymns of
[11596] KITTEL, R., ed A. Alt & O. Eissfeldt. Biblia
Hebraica. Adjuvantibus W. Baumgartner, G. Beer, J. Begrich, J.A. Bewer, F.
Buhl, J. Hempel, F. Horst, M. Noth, O. Procksch, G. Quell, Th. H. Robinson, W.
Rudolph, H.H. Schaeder ed. Rud. Kittle, Textum masoreticum curavit P. Kahle. .
[15399] Knox, J.. The Death of Christ: The Cross in New
Testament History and Faith .
[3586] Knox, J.,. The Early Church and the
[3585] Knox, J.,. Criticism and Faith.. Hard Cover. NY, Abingdon-Cokesbury, 1952. Binding discolored in a few places, some ink underlining and marginalia. $6.00
[4935] KOCH, K.,. Was ist Formgeschichte? Neue Wege der Bibelexegese.. Hard Cover. Neukirchener Verlag, 1964. xiii+260pp. Fine in dj. $20.00
[12113] Koehler, Ludwig, & W. Baumgartner.
Supplementum Ad Lexicon In Veteris Testamenti Libros.
[7213] KOHN, J.,. The Synagogue in Jewish Life.. NY, 1973. Trade paperback. 246pp. VG. $12.00
[3986] KONIG, E.. Hermeneutik des Alten Testaments, mit
Spezieller Berucksichtigung der modernen Probleme.
[6910] Korn, B.W., ed.,. A Bicentennial Festschrift for
Jacob Rader Marcus..
[12767] KOVACS, A., &
[17900] Kraemer, Ross Shepard. When Aseneth Met Joseph :
A Late Antique Tale of the Biblical Patriarch and His Egyptian Wife,
Reconsidered.
[4226] KUMMEL, W.G.,. Das Neue Testament: Geschichte der Erforschung Seiner Probleme.. Hard Cover. Munich, 1958. viii+596pp. Orbis Academicus III, 3. VG. $20.00
[3904] KUMMEL, W.G.,. Einleitung in das Neue Testament, begrundet P. Feine & J. Behm.. Heidelberg: 1964. Hard Cover. Fine 13th ed. xvi+461pp. $20.00
[8521] Kuntz, J. Kenneth. The People of Ancient Israel : An Introduction to the Old Testament Literature, History and Thought. Reading, MA, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Educational Publishers, Incorporated, 1974. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0060438223. 559pp, a few illustrations. $8.00
[3588] Kupisch, K., ed.,. Theologia Viatorum, VII: Jahrbuch der Kirchlichen Hochschule Berlin 1959/1960.. Hard Cover. Berlin, 1960. 195pp. VG. $12.00
[10899] Latourette, K. S.. The History of the Expansion of Christianity (7 vols.). NY: Harper, Hard Cover. Very Good / . 1937/45. Complete in 7 volumes. $80.00
[9619] Lattimore, Richmond, trs.. The Four Gospels and the Revelation, Newly Translated from the Greek. NY: 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 301pp. $15.00
[3955] LESLIE, E.A.,. Jeremiah: Chronologically Arranged, Translated, and Interpreted.. NY: 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good 349pp. $10.00
[6785] LEVINE, E., ed.,. The Jewish Heritage: A Symposium.. London: 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good xxvi+229pp. $14.95
[15498] Levine, Lee I. (editor). Ancient Synagogues Revealed. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9652210005. 199pp, profusely illustrated. Corners lightly bumped, else near Fine. $25.00
[3809] LEWY, I.,. The Growth of the Pentateuch: A Literary, Sociological and Biographical Approach.. NY: 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good 288pp. $15.00
[8030] Lieberman, Saul (editor); Hyman, Arthur (editor). Salo Wittmayer Baron Jubilee Volume : On the Occasion of His Eightieth Birthday (Vol. 2). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press, 1975. Cloth. Very Good ISBN: 0231039123. This is vol. 2 only of the English Section, pp555-1095. Minor sunning, else a Fine copy. Contributors include B. Lewis, M. Perlmann, G. Scholem, M. Smith, H.A. Wolfson, et al. $50.00
[7158] LIGHTFOOT, R.H.,. St. John's Gospel: A Commentary.. Oxford, 1960 Trade paperback reprint of the 1956 ed. 368pp. VG. $12.00
[8010] LINDBLOM, J.. Prophecy in Ancient Israel. Philadelphia: 1962. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 472pp. $30.00
[17152] Littell, Franklin H. A Pilgrims Interfaith Guide to the Holy Land. Jerusalem: Carta, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9652200301. 151pp, illustrated, + folding map in pocket. $10.00
[7139] LLEWELLYN, N.,. The Art of Death: Visual Culture in the English Death Ritual, c.1500 - c.1800.. London: 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good 160pp, illustrated. Ownership signature, date inked on title, else Fine. $15.00
[9159] LOHFINK, N.. Die Landverheissung als Eid: Eine Studie zu Gn 15. Stuttgart: 1967. Trade Paperback. Good 134pp. Stuttgarter Bibelstudien, 28. Some underlining and marginalia in red & blue inks, else VG. $15.00
[9069] LOISY, A.. The Origins of the New Testament. NY: Collier, 1962. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good $6.50
[8673] Long, B. O. (editor). Images of Man and God : Old Testament Short Stories in Literary Focus (Bible & Literature Ser., No. 1). Sheffield, United Kingdom: Sheffield Academic Press, Limited, 1981. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0907459013. 127pp. $14.00
[3591] Loretz, O., & W. Strolz, eds.,. Die hermeneutische Frage in der Theologie.. Freiburg im Briesgau: 1968. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. 514pp. Fine in dj. $25.00
[11914] MACKAY, D. Bruce. A Comprehensive Index to Biblical Archaeologist (Vol. 36-45). Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: American Schools of Oriental Research, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0897570081 . 219pp. $45.00
[18608] Magness, Jodi (editor); Gitin, Seymour (editor). Hesed ve-Emet : Studies in Honor of Ernest S. Frerichs (Brown Judaic Studies ). Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Brown Judaic Studies, 1998. Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 0788505092. 440pp. Contributors include James Barr, S. M. Olyan, S.J.D. Cohen, Hallo, Lesko, Malamat, Dever, T. Dothan, S. Gitin, M. S. Joukowsky, J. Magness, J. Dan, et al. $25.00
[15509] Magness, Jodi (editor); Gitin, Seymour (editor). Hesed ve-Emet : Studies in Honor of Ernest S. Frerichs (Brown Judaic Studies ). Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Brown Judaic Studies, 1998. Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 0788505092. 440pp. Contributors include James Barr, S. M. Olyan, S.J.D. Cohen, Hallo, Lesko, Malamat, Dever, T. Dothan, S. Gitin, M. S. Joukowsky, J. Magness, J. Dan, et al. $25.00
[13002] Maimonides, trs. with introduction and commentary by L. E. Goodman. Rambam : Readings in the Philosophy of Moses Maimonides. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0670589640. Inscribed by the translator to Ernest & Sarah Frerichs. 444pp. $16.00
[9178] MALAMAT, A., ed.. ERETZ-ISRAEL: Archaeological, Historical and Geographical Studies, IX: W. F. Albright Volume. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 139pp + 13pls (English section) + 176pp + 54pls (Hebrew section). $125.00
[9302] MANDELBAUM, I.,. A History of the Mishnaic Law of Agriculture: Kilayim.. Chico: Scholars Press, 1982. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0891304657 . Trade paperback. xxx+417pp. $12.00
[1473] MANN, U.,. Das Christentum als Absolute Religion.. Darmstadt: 1970. Hard Cover. Fine Limp cloth. vii+220pp. $10.00
[3952] MANSON, W.,. The Gospel of Luke.. NY: 1930. Hard Cover. Very Good xxx+282pp. Moffatt N.T. Commentary. $10.00
[11948] Marcus, Amy Dockser. The View from Nebo : How Archeology Is Rewriting the Bible and Reshaping the Middle East. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0316561673. xvii+284pp. A signed presentation copy from the author. $12.50
[17288] MARITAIN, J.. The Living Thougts of St. Paul. London: Cassell, 1948. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 3rd ed. 135pp. A nice copy in a chipped dustjacket. $8.00
[10503] MARLE, R.. Introduction to Hermeneutics. NY: Herder, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 128pp. $16.50
[14019] MARLE, R.. Le problème théologique de l'herméneutique. Paris: 1963. Soft Cover. Very Good 143pp. $12.00
[10833] Martinez, Florentino G.; Barrera, Julio T.; Watson, Wilfred G. (translator). The People of the Dead Sea Scrolls : Their Literature, Social Organization and Religious Beliefs. Leiden: Brill Academic Publishers, Incorporated, 1995. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 9004100857. 269pp $22.50
[3592] Marty, M.E., & D.G. Peerman, eds.,. New Theology No. 5.. NY, 1968 2nd printing. Paperback. 252pp. VG. $5.00
[7087] MARX, A.. Essays in Jewish Biography. : Univ Pr of Amer, 1986. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0819150223. Lanham, 1986 Trade paperback reprint of the 1948 ed. xx+298pp. $14.00
[8835] MASSIL, S. W., ed.. The Jewish Year Book 1995 ( 5755 - 5757). London: Valentine Mitchell, 1995. Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 0853032693. 351pp. $35.00
[9459] MASSON, L.. Saint Augustin: Eveque d'Hippone. 1924: Lyon, Original Wraps. Good 31pp, a few illustrations. Small tear in bottom cover, else VG. $10.00
[18397] Mauro, Philip. Chronology of the Bible. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doran, 1922. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: . viii, 120pp. Binding lightly rubbed at extremities, pencil mark on rear pastedown, else VG. With the attractive bookplate of Arthur E. Hagberg. $25.00
[11528] MAZAR, B., ed. ERETZ-ISRAEL: Archaeological, Historical and Geographical Studies, 12: Nelson Glueck Memorial Volume.. Jerusalem: 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 125pp English text+ 211pp Hebrew text, illustrated. Gift inscription on front endpaper, else unmarked. $40.00
[15264] McGaughy, L. C., ed.. Society of Biblical Literature 1972 Seminar Papers. Society of Biblical Literature, 1971. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: . 2 volumes. 607pp. Ownership signature on top cover, else unmarked. $45.00
[13910] MCKENZIE, J. L.. II Isaiah: A New Translation With Introduction and Commentary by John L McKenzie. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0385053908. lxxiv, 225pp. $8.00
[18619] McLean, G. F., ed.. The Existence of God. Washington: CUA, 1972. Trade Paperback. Very Good 240pp. Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical Association, XLVI. $20.00
[2721] McLean, M.D., ed.,. Religious Studies in Public Universities.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Carbondale, SIU, 1967. xii+266pp. Near Fine. $6.00
[18347] Meistermann, B.. New Guide to the Holy Land. London: 1923. Hard Cover. Good Limp cloth. xxxii+744pp, 23 maps & 118 plans & text-illustrations. Ex-seminary library, backstrip frayed at top and bottom, contents VG, sound and tight. A travel guide modeled after Baedecker. $35.00
[9417] MERTON, THOMAS; CLEMENT OF ALEXANDRIA. Clement of Alexandria: Selections from the Protreptikos: An Essay and Translation. New Directions, 1962. Original Wraps. Fine / Good. 27pp, handsomely printed. Bound in stiff wraps with dustjacket. Printed at the Stamperia Valdonega in Verona. A nice copy in a faded dustjacket. $25.00
[12814] Metzger, Bruce M.. Index of Articles on the New Testament and the Early Church Published in Festschriften. Philadelphia: 1951. Original Wraps. Very Good Journal of Biblical Literature Monograph series V. 182pp. With: Metzger, Supplement to Index. Phila., 1955. 20pp. $20.00
[10366] Meyers, Carol L. (editor); O'Connor, M. (editor). The Word of the Lord Shall Go Forth: Essays in Honor of David Noel Friedman in Celebration of His Sixtieth Birthday. . Warsaw, IN, U.S.A.: Eisenbrauns, Incorporated, 1983. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0931464196. 742pp. Ex-lib. $40.00
[6273] MILBURN, L. MCDOWELL. The Classic of Spiritism. London: 1922. Hard Cover. Very Good 226pp. $20.00
[13888] Milhaven, John G.. Toward a New Catholic Morality . NY: Doubleday, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 239pp. $6.00
[12954] Mills, W. E., compl.. Religious Studies Review Index Volumes 1 - 15 (1974-1989). Council of Societies for the Study of Religion, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine 202pp. $45.00
[328] Minear, P.S., ed.. Faith and Order Findings. 1963. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Minneapolis, Augsburg, 1963. The Final Report of the Theological Commissions to the Fourth World Conference on Faith and Order, Montreal 1963. 62pp+63pp+64pp. Library bookplate marked "withdrawn," else VG in dj. $8.00
[10427] Mitchell, Stephen (translator). The Book of Job. San Francisco: North Point, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 086547270x. 131pp. $8.00
[12144] MOST, W. G.. A Digest of St. Augustine's City of God, with Notes. Dubuque: Loras College Press, 1949. Soft Cover. Very Good x, + 44pp + 55pp. Looks mimeographed, bound in card cover. $30.00
[11708] Myers, Jacob M.. I Chronicles (Anchor Bible Ser., Vol. 12). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1965. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0385012594. xciv+ 241pp. From the library of E. S. Frerichs, some sentences underlined in ink and pencil, a few marginal notes. $10.00
[17261] Myers, Jacob M., trs.. I and II Esdras, with Intro. and Commentary (Anchor Bible). New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0385004265. 383pp, illustrated. $5.00
[13932] Nagel's Travel Guides . Israel. Paris: Nagel Publishers, 1954. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. English edition. viii+328pp + 24 color maps, silk ribbon marker. An unmarked copy in a tattered dustjacket. $10.00
[15215] Nahman, of Bratslav, trs. A. J. Band. The Tales: Translation, Introduction and Commentaries. NY: Paulist Press, 1978. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0809102382. xix, 340pp. $16.50
[10601] NAOR, M.. City of Hope: Jerusalem from Biblical to Modern Times. Jerusalem: 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 9652171301. 326pp, beautifully illustrated. $45.00
[3919] NAPIER, B.D.,. From Faith to Faith: Reflections on Old Testament Literature.. NY: 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good 223pp. $10.00
[15199] Narkiss, B., ed.. Armenian Art Treasures of Jerusalem. ill. David Harris. Jerusalem: Massada Press, 1979. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 174pp, illustrated. Inscribed by the photographer David Harris. $30.00
[15240] Narkiss, Bezalel; British Academy; Akademyah Ha-Leumit Ha-Yisreelit Le-Madaim. Hebrew Illuminated Manuscripts in the British Isles: A Catalogue Raisonne, Vol. I: The Spanish and Portuguese Manuscripts. Published by the Oxford University Press for the Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities and the British Academy, 1982. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0197259774. 2 volumes in slipcase. 211pp + 171pls. $75.00
[142] Nash, A.S.,. Protestant Thought in the Twentienth Century; Whence & Whither?. NY: 1951. Hard Cover. Good xii+296pp. Signature on flyleaf, else VG. $5.00
[18866] Neese, B.-M.. Untersuchungen zum Wortschatz des Glossators von Notkers Psalmenkommentar. Marburg: 1966. Soft Cover. Very Good Diss. Margburg/Lahn. iii, 248pp. Inscribed by the author to E.H. Sehrt. Laid in are two letters from the author to Sehrt. $25.00
[13033] NEGEV, A., ed.. Archaeological Encyclopedia of the Holy Land. NY: 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good 355pp, illustrated. $10.00
[17793] Neill, S. C., & H.-R. Weber, eds.. The Layman in Christian History: A Project of the World Council of Churches. Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1963. Hard Cover. Good 408pp. Contributors include Frend, Southern, Littell, et al. $25.00
[7453] Nestle, E.. Einfuhrung in das Griechische Neue Testament.. Goettingen: 1897. Hard Cover. Good 129pp + 9pls. With the bookplate of T.D. Seymour. $20.00
[8622] Neuhaus, Richard J. (editor). Jews in Unsecular America. Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1988. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0802802060. 120pp. $6.00
[9304] NEUSNER, J.. Death and Birth of Judaism: The Impact of Christianity, Secularism, and the Holocaust on Jewish Faith. NY: 1987. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. xiv+380pp. $20.00
[17753] Neusner, J.. Method and Meaning in Ancient Judaism. Chico: Scholars Press, 1979. Trade Paperback. Fine 211pp. Brown Judaic Studies, 10. $10.00
[9309] Neusner, J.. Paradigms in Passage: Patterns of Change in the Contemporary Study of Judaism. Lanham: 1988. Hard Cover. Fine xvii+200pp. $16.00
[9307] NEUSNER, J.. Formative Judaism: Second Series: Religious, Historical, and Literary Studies. Chico: 1983. Trade Paperback. Fine 190pp. Brown Judaic Studies, 41. $11.00
[7093] NEUSNER, J.. Foundations of Judaism. Philadelphia: 1989. Trade Paperback. Fine xvii+126pp. $10.00
[7420] NEUSNER, J.. New Humanities and Academic Disciplines: The Case of Jewish Studies. Wisconsin, 1984. Hard Cover. As New xxvii+187pp. As new. $8.00
[18061] NEUSNER, J.. The Academic Study of Judaism, Essays and Reflection, Third Series: Three Contexts of Jewish Learning. NY: Ktav Publishing House, Incorporated, 1980. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0870687123. 200pp. $20.00
[15598] Neusner, J.. Mekhila According to Rabbi Ishmael, An Analytical Translation, Vol. I: Pisha, Beshallah, Shirata and Vayassa. Atlanta: Scholars Press, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 1555402372. xiv, 268pp. Brown Judaic Studies, 148. $20.00
[7415] Neusner, J.. The Academic Study of Judaism: Essays and Reflections. NY: 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good 176pp. $12.50
[6247] NEUSNER, J.,. TALMUD OF BABYLONIA. An American Translation, XXIA: Tractate Bava Mesia, Chapters 1-2, trs. J. Neusner.. Atlanta: Scholars Press, 1990. Hard Cover. As New xvi+241pp. Brown Judaic Studies, 213. $25.00
[6134] NEUSNER, J.,. Method and Meaning in Ancient Judaism: Fourth Series.. Hard Cover. As New Atlanta, SP, 1989. xiii+287pp. Brown Judaic Studies, 168. $20.00
[8635] NEUSNER, J.,. Ancient Judaism and Modern Category-Formation: "Judaism," "Midrash," "Messianism," and Canon in the Past Quarter-Century.. Lanham: 1986. Trade Paperback. As New xiv+124pp. $12.00
[6458] NEUSNER, J.,. From Description to Conviction: Essays on the History and Theology of Judaism.. Hard Cover. Fine Atlanta, 1987. 141pp. Brown Judaic Studies, 86. $10.00
[6246] NEUSNER, J.,. TALMUD OF BABYLONIA. An American Translation, XXXIII: Temurah, trs. J. Neusner.. Hard Cover. Atlanta, 1990. xvi+221pp. Brown Judaic Studies, 218. As new. $27.50
[7398] NEUSNER, J.,. In Search of Talmudic Biography: The Problem of the Attributed Saying.. Fine Chico, 1984. Trade paperback. 139pp. Brown Judaic Studies, 70. $20.00
[6117] NEUSNER, J.,. The Making of the Mind of Judaism: The Formative Age.. Atlanta: Scholars Press, 1987. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: . xii+172pp. Brown Judaic Studies, 133. Fine. $14.00
[6110] NEUSNER, J.,. The Foundations of the Theology of Judaism, Vol. I: God.. 1991. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. Northvale, 1991. xlvi+175pp. $20.00
[7346] NEUSNER, J.,. A Midrash Reader.. Trade Paperback. As New Minneapolis, 1990. 176pp. $14.00
[7006] NEUSNER, J.,. Method and Meaning in Ancient Judaism.. Chico, 1979. Trade paperback. 211pp. Brown Judaic Studies, 10. VG. $15.00
[6318] NEUSNER, J.,. Israel in America: A Too-Comfortable Exile?. Boston: 1985. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. xi+203pp. Fine in dj. $14.00
[3985] NEUSNER, J.,. The Talmud of Babylonia, An American Translation, Vol. XXII.B: Tractate Baba batra, Chapter 3.. Hard Cover. Atlanta, 1992. xvii+218pp. Brown Judaic Studies, 240. Published @ $59.95. As new. $25.00
[3753] NEUSNER, J.,. The Talmud of Babylonia, An American Translation, Vol. XXV.B: Tractate Abodah Zarah, Chapters 3-5.. Hard Cover. Atlanta, 1991. xxv+204pp. Brown Judaic Studies, 228. Published @ $59.95. As new. $25.00
[7418] NEUSNER, J.,. Major Trends in Formative Judaism, Second Series: Texts, Contents, and Contexts.. Chico: 1984. Trade Paperback. Fine 152pp. $12.00
[7402] NEUSNER, J.,. The Talmud of Babylonia, An American Translation, XXVIII.A: Tractate Zebahim, Chapters 1-3.. Hard Cover. Atlanta, 1991. xxxviii+202pp. Brown Judaic Studies, 231. Fine. $27.50
[6255] NEUSNER, J.,. TALMUD OF BABYLONIA. An American Translation, XXIB: Tractate Bava Mesia, Chapters 3-4, trs. J. Neusner.. Hard Cover. Atlanta, 1990. xvi+170pp. Brown Judaic Studies, 214. As new. $27.50
[6249] NEUSNER, J.,. TALMUD OF BABYLONIA. An American Translation, IV.E: Pesahim, Chapters 9 and 10, trs. J. Neusner.. Hard Cover. Atlanta, 1993. lx+159pp. This volume's preface includes Neusner's sumary of his career to date and a list of his published writings. Brown Judaic Studies, 285. As new. $30.00
[7407] NEUSNER, J.,. From Testament to Torah: An Introduction to Judaism in Its Formative Age.. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1988. Trade Paperback. As New ISBN: 0133316203 . Trade paperback. 187pp. As new. $14.00
[7414] NEUSNER, J.,. The Academic Study of Judaism: Essays and Reflections, Second Series.. Hard Cover. Good NY, 1977. 229pp. A few small stains on top board, else near Fine. $12.50
[6256] NEUSNER, J.,. TALMUD OF BABYLONIA. An American Translation, XXIC: Tractate Bava Mesia, Chapters 5-6, trs. J. Neusner.. Hard Cover. Atlanta, 1990. xvi+201pp. Brown Judaic Studies, 215. As new. $27.50
[7399] NEUSNER, J.,. From Mishnah to Scripture: The Problem of the Unattributed Saying.. Chico, 1984. Trade paperback. viii+126pp. Brown Judaic Studies, 67. Fine. $20.00
[7422] NEUSNER, J.,. Christian Faith and the Bible of Judaism: The Judaic Encounter with Scripture.. Atlanta: Scholars Press, 1990. Hard Cover. As New Brown Judaic Studies, 208. xviii+205pp. $25.00
[6252] NEUSNER, J.,. TALMUD OF BABYLONIA. An American Translation, XXID: Tractate Bava Mesia, Chapters 7-10, trs. J. Neusner.. Hard Cover. Atlanta, 1990. xvi+213pp. Brown Judaic Studies, 216. As new. $27.50
[391] NEUSNER, J.,. Medium and Message in Judaism: First Series.. Atlanta: Scholars Press, 1989. Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 1555403786. xi+169pp. Brown Judaic Studies, 179. $20.00
[6270] NEUSNER, J.,. The Religious Study of Judaism: Description, Analysis, Interpretations, Vol. IV: Ideas of History, Ethics, Ontology, and Religion in Formative Judaism.. Hard Cover. Lanham, 1988. xix+189pp. Studies in Judaism series. Fine. $18.00
[9300] NEUSNER, J.,. The Talmud of Babylonia, An American Translation, Vol. XXII.B: Tractate Baba batra, Chapter 3.. Hard Cover. Atlanta, 1992. xvii+218pp. Brown Judaic Studies, 240. Published @ $59.95. As new. $25.00
[12899] NEUSNER, J.,. From Poltics to Piety: The Emergence of Pharisaic Judaism (JAPANESE EDITION). 1988. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 4764271265. JAPANESE LANGUAGE edition. 331pp. Translation of the NY 1979 2nd ed. $35.00
[15507] NEUSNER, J.,. How to Grade Your Professors and Other Unexpected Advice.. Boston: 1985. Trade Paperback. Fine xvi+159pp. $12.00
[15508] NEUSNER, J.,. How to Grade Your Professors and Other Unexpected Advice.. Boston: 1985. Trade Paperback. Fine xvi+159pp. $5.00
[9308] NEUSNER, J.,. From Description to Conviction: Essays on the History and Theology of Judaism.. Atlanta: Scholars Press, 1987. Hard Cover. As New xviii+141pp. Brown Jud. St., 86. $15.00
[15834] NEUSNER, J.,. TALMUD OF BABYLONIA. An American Translation, XXIA: Tractate Bava Mesia, Chapters 1-2, trs. J. Neusner.. Atlanta: Scholars Press, 1990. Hard Cover. As New xvi+241pp. Brown Judaic Studies, 213. $25.00
[17754] NEUSNER, J.,. Method and Meaning in Ancient Judaism.. Chico: Scholars Press, 1979. Trade Paperback. Fine 211pp. Brown Judaic Studies, 10. $10.00
[18060] NEUSNER, J.,. Formative Judaism: Religious, Historical, and Literary Studies, Sixth Series.. Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Scholars Press, 1989. Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 1555403980. xxiii+197pp. Brown Judaic Studies, 184. $16.00
[18062] NEUSNER, J.,. The Peripatetic Saying: The Problem oi the Thrice-Told Tale in Talmudic Literature.. Chico: Scholars Press, 1985. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0891308318 . 199pp. Brown Judaic Studies, 89. $12.00
[9011] NEUSNER, J.,. Method and Meaning in Ancient Judaism, Third Series.. Chico: Scholars Press, 1981. Trade Paperback. As New 247pp. Brown Judaic Studies, 16. $20.00
[15520] NEUSNER, J., & E.S. FRERICHS, eds.,. New Perspectives on Ancient Judaism, 3: Judaic and Christian Interpretation of Texts: Contents and Contexts.. Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: University Press of America, 1987. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0819165638. 218pp. $14.00
[18637] Neusner, J., B.A. Levine, & E.S. Frerichs, eds.. JUDAIC PERSPECTIVES ON ANCIENT ISRAEL. Philadelphia: Fortress, 1987. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0800608321. xviii+318pp. $15.00
[18638] Neusner, J., B.A. Levine, & E.S. Frerichs, eds.. JUDAIC PERSPECTIVES ON ANCIENT ISRAEL. Philadelphia: Fortress, 1987. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0800608321. xviii+318pp. $15.00
[18064] NEUSNER, J., E.S. FRERICHS, & P.V. McC. FLESHER, eds.. Religion, Science, and Magic: In Concert and in Conflict. Oxford, 1989. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0195056035. 294pp. Contributors include Abusch, Kee, Luck, et al. $20.00
[10377] NEUSNER, J., E.S. FRERICHS, & P.V. McC. FLESHER, eds.. Religion, Science, and Magic: In Concert and in Conflict. Oxford, 1989. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0195056035. 294pp. Contributors include Abusch, Kee, Luck, et al. $20.00
[12167] NEUSNER, J., ed. . Dartmouth College. Comparative Studies Center Report of the 1965-1966 Seminar on Religions in Antiquity . Providence: 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine Brown Univ. Dept. of Judaic Studies reprint of the Hannover 1966 ed. 183pp. Contributors to the seminar included T. Jacobsen, R. N. Frye, H. Jonas. G.G. Scholem, M. Smith, et al. $60.00
[2720] Neusner, J., ed.. Understanding American Judaism: Toward the Description of a Modern Religion, Vol. I & II. NY: KTAV, 1975. Trade Paperback. Very Good 2 vols. Trade paperback. xxv+306pp + xv + 326pp. $12.50
[5798] NEUSNER, J., ed. & trs.,. Scriptures of the Oral Torah: Sanctification and Salvation in the Sacred Books of Judaism: An Anthology.. NY: 1987. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. 396pp. $20.00
[6243] Neusner, J., ed.,. TALMUD OF BABYLONIA. An American Translation, XXVI: Tractate Horayot, trs. M.S. Jaffee.. Atlanta: Scholars Press, 1987. Hard Cover. As New 221pp. Brown Judaic Studies, 90. $15.00
[10883] NEUSNER, J., et al, eds.. New Perspectives on Ancient Judaism, II: Religion, Literature, and Society in Ancient Israel, Formative Christianity and Judaism. Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: University Press of America, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0819165972. xi+172pp. $15.00
[18065] NEUSNER, J., et al, eds.. New Perspectives on Ancient Judaism, II: Religion, Literature, and Society in Ancient Israel, Formative Christianity and Judaism. Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: University Press of America, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0819165972. xi+172pp. $15.00
[15835] NEUSNER, J., trs.. The Talmud of Babylonia An American Translation Vol. XXIX.B: Tractate Menahot, Chapters 4-7 . Atlanta: Scholars Press, 1991. Hard Cover. As New Brown Judaic Studies, 236. $18.00
[11584] Neusner, Jacob. Vanquished Nation, Broken Spirit : The Virtues of the Heart in Formative Judaism. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1987. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0521328322. xiv+184pp. $12.50
[8624] Neusner, Jacob. The Religious World of Contemporary Judaism : Observations & Convictions. Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Scholars Press, 1989. Cloth. As New ISBN: 1555404103. xxiii+201pp. $27.50
[8633] Neusner, Jacob. Struggle for the Jewish Mind : Debates and Disputes on Judaism Then and Now (Studies in Judaism). Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: University Press of America, 1988. Cloth. As New ISBN: 0819166898. 183pp. $25.00
[8625] Neusner, Jacob. Torah Through the Ages : A Short History of Judaism. Philadelphia: Trinity Press International, 1990. Cloth. As New / As New. ISBN: 0334024560. 178pp. $8.00
[10590] Neusner, Jacob. Judaism in Society : The Evidence of the Yerushalmi, Toward the Natural History of a Religion (Chicago Studies in the History of Judaism). Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1984. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0226576167. 270pp. $12.00
[8630] Neusner, Jacob. American Judaism : Adventure in Modernity. Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: Ktav Publishing House, Incorporated, 1978. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 087068681x. 170pp. $12.00
[10323] Neusner, Jacob. Major Trends in Formative Judaism (Brown Judaic Studies, First Ser., First Series). Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Society of Biblical Literature, 1983. Trade Paperback. As New ISBN: 0891306684. 118pp. $12.00
[8619] Neusner, Jacob. The Ecology of Religion : From Writing to Religion in the Study of Judaism. Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Abingdon Press, 1989. Cloth. As New / As New. ISBN: 0687115124. 315pp. $12.00
[15516] Neusner, Jacob. Judaism : The Classical Statement, the Evidence of the Bavli (Chicago Studies in the History of Judaism). Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1986. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0226576205. 270pp. $14.00
[15517] Neusner, Jacob. Torah from Our Sages: Pirke Avot. ill. M. Rosenstein. Chappaqua, NY, U.S.A.: Rossel Books, 1984. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0940646056. 214pp, with attractive plates. $20.00
[9123] Neusner, Jacob. Meet Our Sages. ill. Hellmuth, Jim (illustrator). Springfield, NJ, U.S.A.: Behrman House, Incorporated, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0874413273. 128pp. $8.00
[8621] Neusner, Jacob. Judaism in the Beginning of Christianity. Philadelphia: Fortress, 1984. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0800617509. 112pp. $10.00
[9312] Neusner, Jacob. The Religious Study of Judaism : Description, Analysis, Interpretation-The Centrality of Context (Studies in Judaism, Vol. 2). Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: University Press of America, 1986. Trade Paperback. As New ISBN: 0819154512. 216pp. $16.00
[9016] Neusner, Jacob. Understanding Rabbinic Judaism: From Talmudic to Modern Times. Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: Ktav Publishing House, Incorporated, 1974. Trade Paperback. Good 422pp. Small tear in spine, else VG. $14.00
[9015] Neusner, Jacob. Religious Study of Judaism : Context, Text, Circumstance (Vol. 3) (Studies in Judaism). Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: University Press of America, 1987. Trade Paperback. As New ISBN: 0819160482. 222pp. $20.00
[8688] Neusner, Jacob. Understanding Seeking Faith, Essays on the Case of Judaism Vol. 2 : Literature, Religion, and the Social Study of Judaism (Brown Judaic Studies). Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Scholars Press, 1987. Cloth. As New ISBN: 1555400531. 234pp. Brown Judaic Studies, Vol. 73. $20.00
[18063] Neusner, Jacob. The Way of Torah : An Introduction to Judaism - 3rd edition. Belmont, CA, U.S.A.: Wadsworth, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0878722173. 164pp. Unmarked, but from the library of Ernest S. Frerichs, to whom the book is dedicated. $6.95
[7983] Neusner, Jacob. Scriptures of the Oral Torah : An Anthology of the Sacred Books of Judaism. SF: 1987. Cloth. As New / As New. ISBN: 0060661062. 396pp. $20.00
[8025] Neusner, Jacob. The Jewish War Against the Jews : Reflections on Golah, Shoah, & Torah. Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: Ktav Publishing House, Incorporated, 1984. Cloth. As New / As New. ISBN: 0881250503. 149pp. $12.50
[8634] Neusner, Jacob. Systemic Analysis of Judaism (Brown Judaic Studies). Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Scholars Press, 1988. Original Cloth. As New ISBN: 1555402046. 131pp. $22.50
[12815] Neusner, Jacob. Self-Fulfilling Prophecy: Exile and Return in the History of Judaism. Atlanta: Scholars Press, 1990. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 1555404944. 2nd printing, with new preface. xxx+230pp. Light stain on top cover, else a near Fine copy. $15.00
[15512] Neusner, Jacob (editor); ; Avery-Peck, Alan J. (translator); Jaffee, Martin S. (translator). Our Sages, God & Israel : An Anthology of the Jerusalem Talmud. Chappaqua, NY, U.S.A.: Rossel Books, 1985. Cloth. As New / As New. ISBN: 0940646188. xxix+181pp. $8.00
[8631] Neusner, Jacob (editor); ; Avery-Peck, Alan J. (translator); Jaffee, Martin S. (translator). Take Judaism, for Example : Studies Toward the Comparison of Religion. Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1983. Cloth. As New / As New. ISBN: 0226576183. 244pp. $14.00
[7985] Neusner, Jacob (editor); ; Avery-Peck, Alan J. (translator); Jaffee, Martin S. (translator). Our Sages, God & Israel : An Anthology of the Jerusalem Talmud. Chappaqua, NY, U.S.A.: Rossel Books, 1985. Cloth. As New / As New. ISBN: 0940646188. xxix+181pp. $8.00
[15511] Neusner, Jacob (editor); ; Avery-Peck, Alan J. (translator); Jaffee, Martin S. (translator). Our Sages, God & Israel : An Anthology of the Jerusalem Talmud. Chappaqua, NY, U.S.A.: Rossel Books, 1985. Cloth. As New / As New. ISBN: 0940646188. xxix+181pp. $8.00
[15518] Neusner, Jacob (editor); Borgen, Peder (editor); Frerichs, Ernest S. (editor); Horsley, Richard A. (editor). New Perspectives on Ancient Judaism Vol. I : Religion Literature, and Society in Ancient Israel, Formative Christianity and Judaism (Brown Judaic Studies ). Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Brown Judaic Studies, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 1555404979. 146pp. $20.00
[15521] Neusner, Jacob (editor); Frerichs, Ernest S. (editor); Levine, A. J. (editor). Religious Writings and Religious Systems, Vol. I: Islam, Buddhism, Greco-Roman Religions, Ancient Israel, and Judaism, Vol. II: Christianity. Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Brown Judaic Studies, 1989. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 1555403336. 200pp. $20.00
[15510] Neusner, Jacob (editor); Frerichs, Ernest S. (editor); Levine, A. J. (editor). Religious Writings and Religious Systems, Vol. I: Islam, Buddhism, Greco-Roman Religions, Ancient Israel, and Judaism. Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Brown Judaic Studies, 1989. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 1555402968. 200pp. $20.00
[15541] Neusner, Jacob (translator). The Talmud of Babylonia--An American Translation, No. VI : Tractate Sukkah (Brown Judaic Studies). Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Scholars Press, 1984. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0891307885. 285pp. $20.00
[13040] NICKELSBURG, G.W.E. Studies on the Testament of Moses. Society of Biblical Literature, 1973. Soft Cover. Very Good Septuagint and Cognate Studies, 4. 125pp. $25.00
[14243] NIDITCH, S.. The Symbolic Vision in Biblical Tradition. Chico: Scholars Press, 1983. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0891306277 . 258pp. Harvard Semitic Monographs, 30. $25.00
[14220] Niditch, Susan. Chaos to Cosmos: Studies in Biblical Patterns of Creation. Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Scholars Press, 1985. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 089130763X . 114pp. $12.00
[11538] NOCK, A. D.. St. Paul. NY: Hard Cover. Good 1938. Home University Library series. 256pp. A few sentences underlined in red pencil. With the ownership signature of E. S. Frerichs. $15.00
[10309] NOTH, M.,. The Old Testament World. Philadelphia: 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good 404pp. $14.00
[4945] NOTH, M.,. Die Welt des Alten Testaments: Einfuhrung in die Grenzgebiete der Alttestamentlichen Wissenschaft.. Hard Cover. Berlin, 1962. 4th ed. xvi+355pp. VG. $20.00
[18782] Notker, ed. E. H. Sehrt & T. Starck. Notkers des Deutschen Werke nach den Handschriften neu herausgegeben. Halle: M. Niemeyer, 1933. Hard Cover. Good 1933/1955. 3 volumes complete in 6 parts as issued, rebound in cloth into two volumes. Sehrt's own copies. Vol. I is extensively annotated in pencil by him; there are some pencil notes by him in the later volumes. There is an ink stain in the outer margin of the last few pages of Vol. I, else VG. Included are some slips of paper with notes as well as a postcard from Starck to Sehrt discussing the text of Boethius $200.00
[18780] Notker, ed. P. W. Tax. Der Psalter: Psalm 1-50. Tubingen: M. Niemeyer, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 3484200960. xlix, 180pp, illustrated,. Die Werke Notkers des Deutschen, neue Ausgabe, 8. Altdeutsche Textbibliothek, 84. Laid in is a note from the editor to E. H. Sehrt. $45.00
[18781] Notker, ed. P. W. Tax. Der Psalter: Psalm 51-100. Tubingen: M. Niemeyer, 1979. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 3484211911. 186pp, illustrated,. Die Werke Notkers des Deutschen, neue Ausgabe, 9. Altdeutsche Textbibliothek, 91. Corners lightly bumped, binding discolored, else VG. From the library of E. H. Sehrt. $35.00
[10719] O'CONNOR, M. P., ed.. The Bible and its Traditions. 1983. Trade Paperback. Fine Special issue of the Michigan Quarterly Review, XXII, 3 (1983). Contributors include Freedman, McGinn, Neusner, et al. $10.00
[4338] OMMEN, T.B.. The Hermeneutic of Dogma. Missoula: Scholars Press, 1975. Original Wraps. Fine xii+250pp. SBL Diss. Series, 11. $14.00
[18069] ORLINSKY, H.M.. Ancient Israel. Cornell, 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good ix+193pp, 5 maps. $10.00
[12919] ORLINSKY, H.M.. Ancient Israel. Cornell, 1954. Hard Cover. Good ix+193pp, 5 maps. Some light smudges on binding, else VG. $10.00
[19186] Osman, Ahmed. Stranger in the Valley of the Kings: Solving the Mystery of an Ancient Egyptian Mummy. San Francisco: Harpercollins, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0062506749 . 171pp, illustrated. Small stain on flyleaf, else a Fine copy. $12.00
[11501] PALMER, R.. Palmer's Bible Atlas : A Facsimile of the 1831 Edition (The Bible Atlas or Sacred Geography Delineated in a Complete Series of Scriptural Maps) . Jerusalem, Israel: Carta, The Israel Map & Publishing Company Limited, Israel, 1981. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 965220028X . Reprint of the London 1831 ed. viii + 26 color maps + 32pp. Attractively bound in decorative boards, worn at edges, else a nice copy. $45.00
[8845] PANNENBERG, W., et al. History and Hermeneutilk. NY: 1967. Trade Paperback. Very Good Harper Torchbook. Journal for Theology and the Church, 4. 162pp. $9.00
[11805] PARKER, T. M.. Christianity and the State in the Light of History . NY: Harper, 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good Bampton Lectures. 178pp. $10.00
[4224] PARSONS, E.W.,. The Religion of the New Testament.. Hard Cover. NY, 1939. vii+278pp. VG. $10.00
[9531] Patai, Raphael. Between Budapest and Jerusalem : The Patai Letters, 1933-1938. Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.: University of Utah Press, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0874803845. 333pp. $15.00
[9532] Patai, Raphael. Journeyman in Jerusalem Vol. 2 : Memories and Letters, 1933-1947. Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.: University of Utah Press, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0874803837. 478pp. $15.00
[4513] PATRICH, J.,. The Monastic Institutions of Saint Sabas: An Archaeological-Historical Research.. Very Good Diss. Hebrew University, Jerusalem, 1989. 4to. 2 vols. Wraps. 405pp Hebrew text + 26pp English summary +160pls. $45.00
[13923] Pelikan, J., ed.. Twentieth Century Theology in the Making, Vol. 2: The Theological Dialogue: Issues & Resources . London: 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good 416pp. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $6.00
[13021] PELLEGRINO, M.. Letteratura latine cristiana. Rome: 1957. Original Wraps. Good 184pp. Text browned but supple. $15.00
[13020] PELLEGRINO, M.. Letteratura greca cristiana. Rome: 1956. Original Wraps. Good 189pp. Text browning but supple. $14.00
[17875] Peregrinatio Atheriae, trs. M. L. McClure & C. L. Feltoe. The Pilgrimage of Etheria. London: S. P. C. K., 1919. Hard Cover. Good Translations of Christian Literature series. xlviii, 103pp, 3pls. Ex-lib, backstrip sunned, a very few pencil notes, else VG. From the collection of James Hastings. $40.00
[15241] Periodical. Jewish Art, XXI-XII (1995/6): Eastern Europe. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 9653910043. 270pp, profusely illustrated. Published by the Center for Jewish Art of the Hebrew University, Jerusalem. A special issue devoted to Russian Jewish modern art. $25.00
[17618] Perrot, G., & Ch. Chipiez. Histoire de l'Art dans l'Antiquité, Vols. I-VII: L'Égypte; Chaldée et Assyrie; Phénicie - Cypre; Judée. Sardaigne - Syrie - Cappadoce; Perse. Phrygie - Lydie et Caire - Lycie; La Grèce Primitive. L'Art Mycénien; La Grèce de l'Épopée La Grèce Archaïque. Paris: Hachette, 1882. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good 1882/1889. 7 thick volumes, bound in 1/2 deep red morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt, backstrips have 5 raised bands and elaborately gilt compartments. Volumes are each c. 800pp, profusely and handsomely illustrated. Bindings rubbed at extremities, closed tears at the top of several volumes, very minor foxing in margins of a few pages, else VG. A nice set, quite presentable. $1,500.00
[8944] PETERS, J. P.. The Old Testament and the New Scholarship. London: Methuen, 1901. Hard Cover. Good 328pp+ publisher's catalogue. Binding rubbed at extremities, light stain on top board, else VG. $20.00
[4120] PFEIFFER, R.H.,. Religion in the Old Testament: The History of a Spiritual Triumph.. NY: 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good xii+276pp. $16.00
[11594] Phy, Allene Stuart (editor). The Bible and Popular Culture in America (The Bible in American Culture Ser.). Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Society of Biblical Literature, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0891306404. 248pp. $12.00
[11944] Pike, N., ed.. God & Evil: Readings on the Theological Problem of Evil (Contemporary Perspectives in Philosophy Series). Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1964. Trade Paperback. Very Good viii+114pp. $6.50
[9447] PILARCZYK, K.. Guide to Bibliographies of Polish Judaica: Przewodnik po Bibliografiach Polskich Judaikow. Krakow: 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good 222pp. 1224 titles discussed. Text in Polish and English. Studia Polono-Judaica: Series Bibliographica, 1. $45.00
[10676] POPE, M.H., BIBLE. O.T. ENGLISH.. Job, trs. with an introduction & notes by M.H. Pope.. Garden City: 1965. Cloth. Very Good 1st ed. Anchor Bible series. lxxxii+295pp. $12.00
[17146] POPE, M.H., BIBLE. O.T. ENGLISH.. Job, trs. with an introduction & notes by M.H. Pope.. Garden City: 1965. Cloth. Very Good 1st ed. Anchor Bible series. lxxxii+295pp. $10.00
[4883] PREVOST, L., ed.,. Le Sinai: Hier . . . aujourd'Hui.. Hard Cover. Paris, 1937. 314pp, many b+w illustrations. Ex-lib, rebound, else VG. $45.00
[9360] RAD, G.v.,. Old Testament Theology, Vol. I: The Theology of Israel's Historical Traditions. NY: 1962. Hard Cover. Good 483pp. Faint rippling of bottom board and last few pages from damp, some ink, pencil and yellow highlighter marks in text. $10.00
[3956] RAD, G.v.,. Das erste Buch Mose: Genesis kapitel 1-12,9, ubersetzt & erkl.. Goettingen: 1953. Hard Cover. Very Good 3rd ed. 136pp. Das Alte Testament Deutsch, 2. $14.00
[5163] RAMSEY, M.,. The Resurrection of Christ: An Essay in Biblical Theology.. London: 1945. Hard Cover. Very Good 125pp. $14.00
[370] Ramsey, P.,. Basic Christian Ethics.. NY: Scribner, 1950. Hard Cover. Fair xviii+404pp. Binding rubbed at extremities, small tears at top of spine, some notes and underlining in red pencil. With the ownership signature of E. S. Frerichs. $8.00
[2888] Ramsey, P., & J.F. Wilson, eds.,. The Study of Religion in Colleges and Universities.. Princeton: 1970. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ix+353pp. An autographed presentation copy from one of the contributors (J. Neusner). $12.00
[4239] RAMSEY, P., ed.,. Religion.. Englewood Cliffs: 1965. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. x+468pp. A volume in the series Humanistic Scholarship in America: The Princeton Studies. Contributors include R.M. Grant, H.M. Orlinksy, et al. $14.95
[8660] Raphael, Marc Lee (editor). Approaches to Modern Judaism (Vol. II) (Brown Judaic Studies ). Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Brown Judaic Studies, 1985. Trade Paperback. As New ISBN: 089130794x. 117pp. $18.00
[9141] Rast, Walter E.. Tradition History and the Old Testament (Guides to Biblical Scholarship ). Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Augsburg Fortress Publishers, Publishing House of The Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, 1972. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0800614607. 82pp. $10.00
[3760] READER'S DIGEST.. Great People of the Bible and How They Lived.. Pleasantville: 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 432pp, profusely illustrated in color. $5.00
[13914] Readers Digest Assn. Mysteries of the Bible: The Enduring Questions of the Scriptures. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1989. Hard Cover. As New / Good. ISBN: 0895772930. 384pp, profusely illustrated. $4.50
[3752] REALENCYKLOPADIE f. PROTESTANTISCHE THEOLOGIE UND KIRCHE,. REALENCYKLOPADIE f. PROTESTANTISCHE THEOLOGIE UND KIRCHE,. Leipzig: 1908. Hard Cover. Fine Vol. 21 [only]: Wandalert - Zwingli. 3rd ed. 928pp. $15.00
[6828] REDLICH, R.,. The Early Traditions of Genesis.. Hard Cover. London, 1950. 127pp. Some underlining in red pencil, else VG. $10.00
[3942] RENDTORFF, R., & K. KOCH, eds.,. Studien zur Theologie der alttestamentlichen Uberlieferungen.. 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Neukirchener Verlag, 1961. 174pp. Contributors include R. Bach, H. Koster, et al. $15.00
[3802] REVIEW OF RELIGION, XVIII (1954), SUPPLEMENT:. Doctoral Dissertations in the Field of Religion, 1940-1952: Their Titles, location, Fields, and Short Pr?cis of Contents.. Columbia: 1954. Soft Cover. Good v+194pp. Former owner's raised name-stamp on title, else VG. $14.00
[8954] RICHARDS, K. H., ed.. Society of Biblical Literature Seminar Papers, Annual Meeting 1986. Atlanta: Scholars Press, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 155540071x. 651pp. $35.00
[3604] Richardson, A.,. The Bible in the Age of Science: The Cadbury Lectures . . . 1961.. London, SCM, 1961. Paperback. 192pp. Bookplate on half-title, else VG. $5.00
[6917] Richardson, A.,. Genesis I-XI: introduction and Commentary.. Hard Cover. London, 1953. 134pp. VG. $10.00
[2850] Richardson, C.C.. The Church through the Centuries. NY: 1950. Hard Cover. Very Good $5.00
[6944] ROBINSON, E.,. A Harmony of the Four Gospels in Greek, According to the Text of Hahn.. 1965. Hard Cover. Fair Boston, Crocker & Brewster, 1865. xix+235pp. Amateurishly rebound in red cloth. Much light foxing and a few dampstains, else VG. $14.00
[3907] ROBINSON, H.W.,. Inspiration and Revelation in the Old Testament.. Hard Cover. Good Oxford, 1953 reprint of the 1946 ed. 298pp. A few pencil notes, else VG. $15.00
[1963] Robinson, J.M., & J.B. Cobb, Jr.,. Theology as History. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. NY, 1967. x+276pp. New Frontiers in Theology, Vol. 3. $6.00
[15256] Robinson, James McConkey. The Problem of History in Mark and Other Marcan Studies. Philadelphia: Fortress Press, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0800616286. 143pp. $5.00
[5144] ROBINSON, T.H.,. The Gospel of Matthew.. Hard Cover. NY, 1927. xx+237pp. Moffatt N.T. Commentary. VG. $12.00
[4954] ROBINSON, T.H.,. The Old Testament: A Conspectus.. London: 1953. Hard Cover. Good 168pp. 16mo. A few sentences underlined in red pencil, else VG. $10.00
[15220] Roitman, A., ed.. A Day at Qumran: The Dead Sea Sect and Its Scrolls. Jerusalem: Israel Museum, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 9652782068. Text in English and Hebrew. 72pp, 72pp, profusely illustrated. $30.00
[15219] Roitman, A., ed.. A Day at Qumran: The Dead Sea Sect and Its Scrolls. Jerusalem: Israel Museum, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 9652782068. Text in English and Hebrew. 72pp, 72pp, profusely illustrated. $30.00
[2956] Rome, S. & B., eds.,. Philosophical Interrogations: Interrogations of Martin Buber, John Wild, et al.. NY: 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 422pp. VG in worn dj. $12.00
[8930] ROPES, J. H.. The Synoptic Gospels. Harvard, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 2nd ed., with a new preface by D. E. Nineham. ix+117pp. $25.00
[2029] Roth, L.,. Great Jewish Books: Old and New.. Soft Cover. Fair London, Jewish Book Council, 1955. Wraps. 14pp. Much underlining in red pencil, else VG. $4.00
[5164] ROWLEY, H.H.,. The Growth of the Old Testament.. Hard Cover. London, 1956 reprint of the 1950 ed. 192pp. Ex-lib, no exterior markings. VG. $12.00
[15513] ROWLEY, H.H.,. The Relevance of the Bible.. NY: 1948. Hard Cover. Good 192pp. Binding worn at extremities, a few sentences underlined in red pencil, else VG. $14.00
[3984] ROWLEY, H.H.,. The Changing Pattern of Old Testament Studies.. London, 1959. Wraps. 31pp. Pencil scrawl on title, else VG. $5.00
[6580] ROWLEY, H.H.,. The Zadokite Fragments and the Dead Sea Scrolls.. NY: 1952. Hard Cover. Good xii+133pp. A few sentences underlined in ink, else VG. $18.00
[5152] ROWLEY, H.H.,. The Re-Discovery of the Old Testament.. London: 1945. Hard Cover. Good 224pp. Very small tears at spine extremities, small ink stain on top board, else VG. $14.00
[3917] ROWLEY, H.H.,. The Faith of Israel: Aspects of Old Testament Thought.. Philadelphia: 1956. Hard Cover. Very Good 220pp. $14.00
[15590] ROWLEY, H.H.,. The Faith of Israel: Aspects of Old Testament Thought.. London: 1956. Hard Cover. Good 220pp. $12.00
[13030] ROWLEY, H.H., ed.. Eleven Years of Bible Bibliography: The Book Lists of The Society for Old Testament Study 1946-56. Indian Hills: Falcon's Wing Press, 1957. Hard Cover. Good vii+804pp. Binding a bit rubbed at top and bottom of spine, small light stain on fore-edge, else a nice copy. $45.00
[5755] ROWLEY, H.H., ed.,. The Old Testament and Modern Study: A Generation of Discovery and Research.. Hard Cover. Oxford, 1956 reprint of the 1951 ed. xxxi+405pp. Contributors include Albright, North, D.W. Thomas, et al. VG. $25.00
[6178] RUBENSTEIN, R.L.,. The Religious Imagination: A Study in Psychoanalysis and Jewish Theology.. Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: University Press of America, 1985. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0819145394. Reprint of the 1968 ed. xxviii+246pp. $7.95
[12955] RUSSELL, J., intro.. Art Treasures of the Berlin State Museums. NY: Abrams, 1962. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 269pp, profusely illustrated. Gift inscription on flyleaf, else unmarked. $40.00
[13039] Rypins, S.. The Book of Thirty Centuries: An Introduction to Modern Study of the Bible. NY: MacMillan, 1951. Hard Cover. Very Good 420pp. $8.95
[2880] Sachar, Howard M.,. The Course of Modern Jewish History.. Cleveland: 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good 617pp. $6.95
[11814] Sandeen, Ernest R. (editor). The Bible and Social Reform (The Bible in American Culture Ser.). Philadelphia: Fortres, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0800606116. 184pp. $5.95
[9153] Sandmel, S., ed.,. Old Testament Issues. NY: Harper, 1968. Trade Paperback. Very Good 267pp. Papers by Wright, Cross, Noth, etc. $14.00
[18478] Sapir, B., D. Neeman, foreword by Y. Yadin. Capernaum (Kfar-Nachum): History, and Legacy, Art and Architecture . Tel-Aviv: 1967. Soft Cover. Good x, 102pp, illustrated, folding plan. Historical Sites Library, N 1/9. Tears in backstrip, else VG. $15.00
[10354] Saunders, Ernest W.. Searching the Scriptures : A History of the Society of Biblical Literature 1880-1980 (Biblical Scholarship in North America Ser.). Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Society of Biblical Literature, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0891305912 . 128pp. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $8.00
[10892] Schleiermacher, Friedrich Daniel Ernst; Duke, James (translator); Forstman, Jack (translator). Hermeneutics: The Handwritten Manuscripts. . Missoula: Scholars Press, 1977. Original Wraps. Fine ISBN: 0891301860. 252pp. $45.00
[143] Schneider, H.W.. Religion in 20th Century America. Harvard, 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good xii+244pp. $5.00
[3851] SCHNURER, G.,. L'Eglise et la civilisation au Moyen Age.. Hard Cover. Good Paris, 1933. Vol. I (through the reign of Charlemagne) only. Ex-lib. 607pp. Rebound in cloth, spine faded, else VG. $12.00
[12164] SCHOLEM, G., F. Scholem, B, Yaron, rev. M. Catane. Bibliography of the Writings of Gershom Scholem. Jerusalem: 1977. Original Wraps. Good frontis. + 78pp. Wraps are discolored and a bit rippled, contents near Fine. $25.00
[13794] SCHRIJEN, J. J. A.. ELPIS: De Vorstelling van de Hoop in de Griekse Literatuur tot Aristoteles. Groningen: 1965. Original Wraps. Very Good Diss. Amsterdam, 1965. xi, 181pp, including a two page Latin summary. $25.00
[7103] SCHRIJVER, E.GL., et al, eds.,. The Literary Analysis of Hebrew Texts: Papers Read at a Symposium . . . 5 February 1990.. 1992. Cloth. Very Good Amsterdam, 1992. Wraps. 121pp. Top cover scuffed, else Fine. $16.50
[6591] SCHUBERT, K.,. The Dead Sea Community: Its Origin and Teachings.. NY: 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good xi+178pp. $8.00
[3916] SCHUBERT, K.,. Die Religion des nach biblischen Judentums.. Vienna: 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. viii+244pp. $14.00
[18756] Schubert, U.. Bilder zur Bibel im Judentum . Graz: 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good 40pp + 10pls. Exhibition catalog. Text in German and English. $15.00
[15402] Schweitzer, A.. The Quest of the Historical Jesus. A Critical Study of its Progress From Reimarus To Wrede. NY: Macmillan, 1948. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1911 2nd ed. x, 410pp. Spine faded, a few sentences underlined in red pencil, else VG. With the bookplate of E. S. Frerichs. $10.00
[1048] Schweizer, E., et al. Spirit of God. London: A&C Black, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good xi+119pp. Kittel Bible Key Words series. $10.00
[7347] SCOTT, D.M.,. From Office to Profession: The New England Ministry, 1750-1850.. Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0812277376. xv+199pp. $14.00
[3915] SCOTT, E.F.,. The Gospel and its Tributaries.. NY: 1930. Hard Cover. Very Good xi+295pp. Kerr Lectures. $10.00
[5894] SCOTT, E.F.,. The Literature of the New Testament.. Columbia, 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1932 ed. xv+312pp. $14.00
[10888] Scott, Nathan A.. Wild Prayer of Longing : Poetry and the Sacred. New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0300013892. xix+124pp. $22.50
[15491] SCOTT, R.B.Y.. The Relevance of the Prophets. NY: 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good ix+237pp. Backstrip sunned, bit frayed at spine tips, else a nice copy. $12.00
[7767] SCOTT, R.B.Y.,. Proverbs & Ecclesiastes, trs. with an Introduction.. Garden City: Doubleday, 1965. Very Good / Fair. Anchor Bible series. liii+257pp. $10.00
[11576] SED-RAJNA, G.. Ancient Jewish Art. Paul Attinger, 1985. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0890098433. 237pp, profusely illustrated in color and b+w. $35.00
[8909] SELBIE, W. B,. The Psychology of Religion. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1926. Hard Cover. Good Corrected impression. 310pp. Binding worn, corners bumped, else VG. $5.00
[3921] SELLIN, E.,. Einleitung in das Alte Testament, 9th ed. bearb. L. Rost.. Heidelberg: 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good 186pp. $14.00
[12832] SHANKS, H., et al. Dead Sea Scrolls After Forty Years: Symposium at the Smithsonian Institution Oct. 27, 1990. Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1991. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0961308974 . 85pp, illustrated. $10.00
[15202] Shanks, Hershel. The Mystery and Meaning of the Dead Sea Scrolls. NY: Random House Inc, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0679457577. xxi, 246pp, illustrated. An inscribed presentation copy from the author. $12.50
[8968] Shanks, Hershel (editor); Mazar, Benjamin (editor); ; Finkelstein, Aryeh (translator). Recent Archaeology in the Land of Israel. Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1984. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0961308907. 194pp. Dedicated to J. Aviram. This is a presentation copy signed "With Compluments Joseph Aviram." $22.50
[5437] SHENKEL, J.D.. Chronology and recensional Development in the Greek Text of Kings. Harvard, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good 151pp. Ownership signature, else near Fine. $14.00
[12996] Shepherd, M. H., Jr.,. The Liturgy and the Christian Faith. Greenwich: Seabury, 1957. Original Wraps. Very Good 49pp. $9.95
[12898] Shepherd, M. H., Jr., ed.. Worship in Scripture and Tradition : Essays By Members of the Theological Commission on Worship (North American Section) of the Commission on Faith and Order of the World Council of Churches. NY: Oxford, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good / . 178pp. $14.50
[18774] Shoham, S. Giora. Valhalla, Calvary & Auschwitz. Cincinnati: 1995. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 9652742007. 459pp. $12.00
[18775] Shoham, S. Giora. Valhalla, Calvary & Auschwitz. Cincinnati: 1995. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 9652742007. 459pp. $12.00
[8453] SHUNAMI, S.. Bibliography of Jewish Bibliographies. Jerusalem: 1969. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Reprint of the 1965 2nd ed. xxiii+997pp. $100.00
[2881] Silver, D.J., ed.,. Judaism and Ethics.. NY: KTAV, 1970. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 338pp. Contributors include Hans Jonas, Neusner, Sandmel, et al. A few ink marks on the contents page, else near Fine in dj. $12.00
[139] Silvert, K.H., ed.,. Churches and States: The Religious Institution and Modernization.. NY: 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. xiv+224pp. $6.00
[18729] Skinner, J.. Kings (The New Century Bible series). NY: Oxford, 1904. Hard Cover. Fair 459pp, folding map. Ex-lib. Gilt-decorated binding rubbed at extremities, some ink and pencil notes, contents lightly shaken. $6.00
[75] Smart, J.D.,. The Old Testament in Dialogue with Modern Man.. Phila., Westminster, 1964. VG in dj. $12.00
[7950] SMITH, F. H.. The Buddhist Way of Life. London: 1951. Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. 189pp. A few smudges on binding, some pages heavily marked in ink, else VG. $8.00
[16001] Smith, Robert H.. Pella of the Decapolis: The 1967 Season of the College of Wooster Expedition to Pella. Wooster, Ohio, U.S.A.: College of Wooster, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0960465804. xxix, 250pp, 69 text-figures, 3 plans, + 94pls. $65.00
[16002] Smith, Robert Houston; Day, Leslie Preston. Pella of the Decapolis: Final Report on the College of Wooster Excavations in Area Ix, the Civic Complex, 1979-1985. Wooster, Ohio, U.S.A.: College of Wooster, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0960465855. xxiii, 168pp, 47 text-figures, + 63pls. $50.00
[15263] Society of Biblical Literature. Society of Biblical Literature 1971 Seminar Papers. Society of Biblical Literature, 1971. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: . 2 volumes. 600pp. Ownership signature on top cover, else unmarked. $40.00
[8066] SPEISER, E.A.,. Genesis. Garden City: 1964. Cloth. Very Good Anchor Bible. lxxvi+379pp. $10.00
[3610] Sperry, W.L.,. Religion in America.. Hard Cover. Cambridge, 1945. ix+318pp. Binding sunned, else VG. $8.00
[15385] Stanton, G., ed.. The Interpretation of Matthew. Philadelphia: Fortress Pr, 1983. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0800617665. 164pp. Inscribed by the editor. Text yellowing, still supple. $8.00
[3977] STAUFFER, E.,. New Testament Theology.. NY: 1955. Hard Cover. Good 373pp. Raised name stamp on flyleaf, else VG. $10.00
[3757] STEIGER, L.. Die Hermeneutik als dogmatisches Problem.. Gutersloh: 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . 200pp. $10.00
[8655] Stein, Joshua B.. Claude Goldsmid Montefiore on the Ancient Rabbis (Brown Judaic Studies, No. 4). Missoula: Scholars Press, 1977. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0891301909. xi+85pp. $15.00
[6229] STEMBERGER, G.,. Geschichte der juedischen Literatur.. Munich, 1977. Wraps. 257pp. VG. $16.00
[11595] Stephenson, G., ed.. Leben und Tod in den Religionen: Symbol und Wirklichkeit. Darmstadt: 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 3534082567. 350pp + 23pls. $20.00
[15193] STERN, E., & T. Levi, eds.. ERETZ-ISRAEL: Archaeological, Historical and Geographical Studies, 23: Avraham Biran Volume. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. 159pp English text+ 382pp Hebrew text, illustrated. Contributors include Cross, Gitin, Lemaire, M. Dothan, Amiran, et al. $85.00
[18715] Stern, Ephraim. Archaeology of the Land of the Bible, Vol. II: The Assyrian, Babylonian, and Persian Periods, 732-332 Bce. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2001. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0385424507. xliv, 665pp, illustrated. Anchor Bible Reference Library series. $22.50
[16767] Stevenson, James. The Catacombs: Life and Death in Early Christianity. Nashville: T. Nelson & Sons, 1985. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0840775008. 179pp, illustrated. $6.00
[6152] STEWART, R.A.,. Rabbinic Theology: An Introductory Study.. Edinburgh: 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. xvi+202pp. $20.00
[18265] Strauss, Leo. Die Religionskritik Spinozas as Grundlage seiner Bibelwissenschaft: Untersuchungen zu Spinozas Theologisch-Politischem Traktat. Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good xii, 288pp. Binding somewhat faded, corners lightly bumped, fraying at top of spine (about an eighth of an inch), else a nice copy, sound, tight, and unmarked. $1,000.00
[10810] SUSSMAN, A., & R. PELED, eds.. Scrolls from the Dead Sea: An Exhibition of Scrolls and Archaeological Artifacts from the Collections of the Israel Antiquities Authority. Chicago: Field Museum, 2000. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0914868241. Revised ed. 148pp, profusely illustrated. $15.00
[15352] SUSSMAN, A., & R. PELED, eds.. Scrolls from the Dead Sea: An Exhibition of Scrolls and Archaeological Artifacts from the Collections of the Israel Antiquities Authority. 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0914868241. Revised ed. 148pp, profusely illustrated. Laid in is a slip from the Israel Antiquities Authority noting that this is a Special Printing for the exhibition in Vatican City, 1994. $25.00
[8791] TALMON, S., & Y. YADIN. Textus: Annual of the Hebrew University Bible Project, Vol. VI [only]. Jerusalem: 1968. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 144pp + 4pls. $25.00
[18779] Tax, P. W.. Notker latinus. Die Quellen zu den Psalmen, Psalm 1-150, den Cantica und den katechetischen Texten (mit einem Anhang zum Wiener Notker). Tubingen: M. Niemeyer, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: . Complete in 3 volumes. Die Werke Notkers des Deutschen, neue Ausgabe, 8A, 9A, 10A. Altdeutsche Textbibliothek, 74, 75, 80. From the library of E. H. Sehrt, with a few pencil notes. A letter from the editor to Sehrt is tipped-in on the pastedown of vol. III. $165.00
[1043] Terrien, S.,. The Psalms and Their Meaning for Today.. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1952. Hard Cover. Good First ed. xiv+278pp. A few marks and occasional underlining in ink & pencil, else VG. $10.00
[15208] Terry, Michael, ed.. Reader's Guide to Judaism. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Fitzroy Dearborn Pub, 2000. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 1579581390. xxv, 718pp $115.00
[16623] Tester, S. J., ed.. Fides Quarens Intellectum: Medieval Philosophy from Augustine to Ockham. London, United Kingdom: Bristol Classical Press, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1853990434 . 156pp. Latin selections, with notes. Spine sunned, else Fine. $20.00
[3700] THE BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGIST,. THE BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGIST, XIII, 1 (Feb. 1950) - XXIV, 4 (Dec., 1961).. Original Wraps. Very Good Complete. A nice set. $65.00
[18602] Thomas, D. Winton, ed.. Documents from Old Testament Times Translated with introductions and notes by members of the Society for Old Testament Study. London: 1958. Hard Cover. Good 302pp + 16pls. Texts in translation. Translators include D. J. Wiseman, M. Black, H.H. Rowley, et al. A few light scuffs on bottom board, else a nice copy. $12.00
[12903] Thompson, J. A.. The Bible and Archaeology. Grand Rapids: 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good 468pp, illustrated. $5.00
[3612] Torm, Fr.,. Hermeneutik des Neuen Testaments.. Hard Cover. Gottingen, 1930. vi+253pp. VG. $12.00
[14667] TOYNBEE, A.J.. Acquaintances. Oxford, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 312pp. Among his subjects are the Margouliouths, A. Zimmern, L. Namier, T. E. Lawrence, W. L. Westermann, and Hitler. $15.00
[3613] Trethowan, I.,. The Absolute and the Atonement.. London: 1971. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. 289pp. $10.00
[9140] Tucker, Gene M.; Rylaarsdam, J. Coert (editor). Form Criticism of the Old Testament. Minneapolis: Augsburg Fortress, 1971. Very Good ISBN: 0800601777. 84pp. $8.00
[6513] TYLOCH, W.,. Odkrycia w Ugarit a Stary Testament [Discoveries at Ugarit and the Old Testament].. Original Wraps. Warsaw, 1980. Wraps. 126pp+13pls. Text in Polish, with a two page French summary. VG. $16.00
[10834] VanderKam, James C.. The Dead Sea Scrolls Today. Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1994. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0802807364. 210pp, illustrated. $10.00
[5440] VETALAPANTSCHAVINSATI:. VETALAPANTSCHAVINSATI: Die Funfundzwanzig Erzahlungen eines Demons, Deutsch v. H. Uhle (first published Munich 1924), Eingeleitet durch: Der Konig mit dem Leichnam von H. ZIMMER.. Hard Cover. Very Good Darmstadt, 1966. 42pp+xxv+232pp. Flexible cloth binding. Near Fine. $27.50
[11669] VEUTHEY, L.. S. Bonaventurae philosophia christiana. Rome: 1943. Hard Cover. Good xxi+315pp. Boards sunned, else a nice copy. $35.00
[368] Vidler, A.R.,. 20th Century Defenders of the Faith: Some Theological Fashions Considered in the Robertson Lectures for 1964.. London: SCM, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Former owner's signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $10.00
[18693] Vogel, Albrecht. Quid de Fato senserint Judaei et Graeci, "Jobo" et Sophocli "Philoctete" probatur . Griphiswald: 1869. Soft Cover. Good Dissertation. 29pp. Small tears in backstrip, former owner's ink name stamp on title, else VG. $12.50
[13894] VOGEL, E. K.. Bibliography of Holy Land Sites. Compiled in honor of Dr. Nelson Glueck. Off-print from Hebrew Union College Annual, Volume XLII (1971). With Foreword by G. Ernest Wright. Hebrew Union College, 1974. Original Wraps. Very Good 96pp. Former owner's namestamp on title, else unmarked. $14.00
[9100] Vogel, Manfred H.. A Quest for a Theology of Judaism : The Divine, the Human and the Ethical Dimensions in the Structure-of-Faith of Judaism (Studies in Judaism). Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: University Press of America, 1987. Trade Paperback. As New ISBN: 0819165948. 292pp. $20.00
[12755] VRIEZEN, TH.C. & J.H. HOSPERS, eds.. Palestine Inscriptions. Leiden: Brill, 1951. Original Wraps. Very Good Textus Minores, XVII. 40pp. $15.00
[1013] Wach, J.. Types of Religious Experience: Christian and Non-Christian. Chicago: 1951. Hard Cover. Very Good xvi+275pp. $8.00
[17778] Wach, J.,. Understanding and Believing: Essays. NY: Harper, 1968. Trade Paperback. Very Good xviii, 203pp. Harper Torchbook. $6.95
[10628] Wadsworth, Michael (editor). Ways of Reading the Bible. Sussex: 1981. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0389201197. 224pp. $16.50
[334] Wagoner, W.D.,. Bachelor of Divinity: Uncertain Servants in Seminary and Ministry.. 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. NY, Association Press, 1963. 159pp. $4.00
[16628] Watson, Alan. Jesus and the Law. Univ of Georgia Pr, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0820318132. xi, 166pp. $15.00
[4229] WEIS, P.R.,. Midrashic Selections, with Intro. & Notes.. Leiden: 1955. Original Wraps. Very Good Semitic Study Series, II. xviii+51pp. $10.00
[15589] WEIS, P.R.,. Midrashic Selections, with Intro. & Notes.. Leiden: 1955. Original Wraps. Very Good Semitic Study Series, II. xviii+51pp. $10.00
[15233] Weiser, R., & R. Plesser, eds.. Treasures Revealed: From the Collection of The Jewish National and University Library in Honor of the 75th Anniversary of the Hebrew University of Jerusalem 1925-2000 . Jerusalem: 2000. Hard Cover. Fine xiii, 163pp, nicely illustrated. $45.00
[65] Welch, C.,. Graduate Education in Religion: A Critical Appraisal.. Missoula, U of Montana Press, 1971. 2nd printing. Wraps. Near Fine. $8.00
[2723] Welch, C., et al,. Religion in the Undergraduate Curriculum: An Analysis and Interpretation. Soft Cover. Good Washington, Assoc. of American Colleges, 1972. v+129pp. Small stain on cover, else Fine. $5.00
[14576] Welker, Michael. La Spirito di Dio: Teologia dello Spirito Santo. Brescia: 1995. Original Wraps. Very Good ISBN: 883990381x. Translation of Gottes Geist: Theologie des Heiligen Geistes (1992). 339pp. $20.00
[7266] WERLICH, E.,. Worterbuch der Text-interpretationen, Englisch: The FIeld System Dictionary for Text Analysis.. Darmstadt: 1970. Soft Cover. Good 230pp. Dampstain in margins of first few pages, else VG. $15.00
[14338] Westermann, C.,. Genesis 12-50.. Darmstadt: 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good DReprint of the 1975 ed. Ertraege der Forschung,48. xxvii+126pp. $12.00
[17950] Whallon, William. Formula, Character, and Context : Studies in Homeric, Old English, and Old Testament Poetry. Harvard University Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0674310152. xiii, 225p. A crisp and clean copy in a tattered dustjacket. $15.00
[15612] White, Jon Ewbank Manchip. Ancient Egypt. London: 1952. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: . 217pp, illustrated. With the bookplate of the Rev. John D. Zimmerman. Some pencil notes in the text, else VG. $10.00
[11734] Wilder, A.N.,. The New Voice: Religion, Literature and Hermeneutics . NY: 1969. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 269pp. Small tear at bottom of spine, else VG. $9.50
[12794] Wilder, A.N.,. Modern Poetry and the Christian Tradition: A Study in the Relation of Christianity to Culture. NY: Scribner, 1952. Hard Cover. Good 287pp. Spine sunned, else a nice unmarked copy. $15.00
[2845] Wilder, A.N., ed.,. Liberal Learning and Religion.. NY: 1951. Hard Cover. Very Good Contributors include G. Vlastos, Rollo May, et al. $8.00
[13331] WILKINSON, J. GARDNER. Manners and Customs of the Ancient Egyptians, Including the Second Series (6 volumes). London: John Murray, 1841. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good 1841/42. Both series of this richly illustrated work, complete in six volumes. Uniformly bound in 1/2 brick morocco, gilt spines, raised bands. Light rubbing of spine extremities, some small chips in the leather at top and bottom of spines, else a very attractive set. Contents are bright and clean, with scarcely any foxing except on the endpapers. Two of the folding plates in the sixth volume (the volume of plates to accompany the 2nd series) have small tears which have been crudely repaired with plastic tape, there are light smudges in the margins of a few others, else contents are near Fine. Each volume bears the handsome bookplate of Stourbridge Library. There are no other library markings. This is the 2nd edition of the first series, the 1st edition of the second series. $750.00
[12758] WILKINSON, J. T.. Principles of Biblical Interpretation. London: 1960. Original Wraps. Good Peake Lecture. 60pp. Some ink underlining, else a nice copy. $8.00
[10798] Williams, R.R., ed.,. Authority in the Apostolic Age with Two Essays on the Modern Problem of Authority . London: 1950. Hard Cover. Very Good 144pp. Spine sunned, else a nice copy. $14.00
[2086] Williams, R.R., ed.,. Authority and the Church: Papers and Discussions at a Conference between theologians of the Church of England and the German Evangelical Church. London: S. P. C. K., 1965. Trade Paperback. Very Good 94pp. $5.00
[12858] Williams, Ronald R.. Letters of John and James. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1965. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0521092507. 144pp. Cambridge Bible Commentary series. $9.95
[6035] WILLOUGHBY, H.R., ed.,. The Study of the Bible Today and Tomorrow.. Hard Cover. Chicago, 1947. xviii+436pp. Contributors include Rylaarsdam, Orlinsky, Albright, Wikgren, et al. Spine faded, ink stamp on rear pastedown, else VG. $22.50
[12878] WISE, M., et al. The Dead Sea Scrolls: A New Translation. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1996. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0060692006. 513pp. $10.00
[14516] WOLFF, H. W.. Amos the Prophet: The Man and his Background. Philadelphia: Fortress, 1973. Trade Paperback. Very Good 100pp. $14.50
[6743] WRIGHT, G.E.. Biblical Archaeology. Philadelphia: 1957. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 288pp, 220 b+w illustrations. $14.00
[3920] WRIGHT, G.E.,. The Rule of God: Essays in Biblical Theology.. Garden City: 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good ix+133pp. $12.50
[7906] WRIGHT, R.V., & R.L. CHADBOURNE,. Gems & Minerals of the Bible.. 1970. Trade Paperback. Very Good New Canaan, CT, 1970. Trade paperback. 148pp. $8.00
[18800] Yadin, Y.. The Art of Warfare in Biblical Lands in the Light of Archaeological Study. Jerusalem: 1963. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2 vols in slipcase. 484pp, profusely illustrated. A little scuffing on bindings, else a nice copy in a worn slipcase. $120.00
[19141] Yadin, Y.. The Art of Warfare in Biblical Lands in the Light of Archaeological Study. Jerusalem: 1963. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 2 vols in slipcase. 484pp, profusely illustrated. Ownership signature on flyleaves, else near Fine. $120.00
[10819] YADIN, Y., intro.. Jerusalem Revealed: Archaeology in the Holy City 1968-1974. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society, 1975. Hard Cover. Good 136pp, profusely illustrated. Binding bumped and rubbed at extremities, else a nice copy. $27.50
[1513] Yutang, L., ed.. The Wisdom of India. Hard Cover. Good London, Michael Joseph, 1954 reissue of the 1949 ed. 527pp. Spine faded, else VG. $8.00
[12983] Zahavy, Tzvee. The Talmud of Babylonia: An American Translation, Vol. XXX.A: Tractate Hullin, Chapters 1-2. Atlanta: Scholars Press, 1992. Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 1555407307 . 256pp. $25.00
[3970] ZAUNERT, P.,. Marienlegenden nach alten
niederlandischen Texten.. Hard Cover. Very Good
[8961] Zerwick, M.. Graecitas Biblica Exemplis Illustratur.. Original Wraps. Good 55. 3rd ed. Wraps. 153pp. Ex-lib, wraps sunned, else VG. $15.00
[3725] ZIMMERLI, W., & J. JEREMIAS,. The Servant of
God..
[10241] Zuckerman, Bruce E.. Job the Silent : A Study in
Historical Counterpoint.
[9163] ZWIEP,
To return to the home page of B&B Smith, Booksellers or to order any of these books through our secure server, please click www.bbsmith.com