Books on Egypt & the Ancient Near East

B&B Smith, Booksellers

720 William Ave

Westminster MD 21157 USA

Phone & Fax: 410-871-1564

catalog@bbsmith.com

www.bbsmith.com

 

Orders may be placed by phone, fax, post, or email. It is quickest to confirm availability and order through our secure website at www.bbsmith.com - you can locate the book and add it to your shopping cart by a quick search under author or title.

Our usual telephone hours are Monday through Friday, 10:30 AM - 4 PM. Visitors by appointment only. Surface shipping charges to addresses in the USA are $4.50 for the first book, $1.00 for each additional. Please inquire if you need priority shipping.

The US Post Office now requires the use of air mail for orders shipped outside of the USA. Shipping charges to addresses outside the USA are $12.00 for the first book, $6.50 for each additional. We may request additional shipping charges for heavy or large books.

 Payment may be made by American Express, Discover, Mastercard, or Visa. All books are in very good condition, unless otherwise described, and may be returned within 5 days of receipt for a full refund.

 

[18606] . Dedalo: Revista de arte e arqueologia, 8. Sao Paolo: Museu de Arte e Arqueologia, Univ. de Sao Paulo,, 1968. Soft Cover. Good 75pp, illustrated.  $15.00

 

 

[18605] . Dedalo: Revista de arte e arqueologia, 6. Sao Paolo: Museu de Arte e Arqueologia, Univ. de Sao Paulo,, 1967. Soft Cover. Good 112pp, illustrated.  $15.00

 

 

[8555] . JOURNAL OF PREHISTORIC RELIGION. Paul Astroms, 1998. Original Wraps. Fine Vols. XI-XII (in one volume). 96pp, illustrated. Most articles concern the Aegean.  $15.00

 

 

[8550] . JOURNAL OF PREHISTORIC RELIGION. Paul Astroms, 1990. Original Wraps. Fine Vols. III-IV (bound in one volume). 72pp, illustrated. Most articles concern the Aegean.  $15.00

 

 

[8554] . JOURNAL OF PREHISTORIC RELIGION. Paul Astroms, 1996. Original Wraps. Fine Vol. X. 80pp, illustrated. Most articles concern the Aegean.  $10.00

 

 

[17478] ( Exhibition Catalog ) Albright Art Gallery. Master Bronzes Selected from Museums and Collections in America, February, 1937. Buffalo: 1937. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Unpaginated, 173 full-page b+w plates. Category introductions written by D. Dunham, G. M. A. Richter, et al.  $25.00

 

 

[8811] (Periodical). Excavations and Surveys in Israel, I (1982) - II 1983). Jerusalem: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 2 vols. English edition of Hadashot Arkheologiyot, Numbers 78-83.  $20.00

 

 

[19061] Adams, Robert McCormick; Nissen, Hans Jorg. The Uruk Countryside: The Natural Setting of Urban Societies. University of Chicago Press, 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0226005003 . x, 241pp, illustrated.  $49.95

 

 

[18790] Aharoni, Yohanan. Investigations at Lachish: The Sanctuary and the Residency (Lachish V). Tel-Aviv: Gateway Publishers, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0914594028. xi, 114pp, 63pls, including folding plans.  $22.50

 

 

[20226] Ahituv, S., & B. A. Levine, eds.. ERETZ-ISRAEL: Archaeological, Historical and Geographical Studies, 24: Avraham Malamat Volume. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 9652210234. 241pp English text+ 197pp Hebrew text, illustrated. Contributors include Dever, Gottwald, Redford, B. A . Levine, et al.  $45.00

 

 

[13924] ALBRIGHT, W.F.,. The Biblical Period from Abraham to Ezra: An Historical Survey. NY: Harper, 1963. Trade Paperback. Very Good 120pp. Harper Torchbook.  $10.00

 

 

[19498] Aldred, Cyril. Egypt to the End of the Old Kingdom. United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0500290016 . 143pp, illustrated. Reprint of the 1965 ed.  $5.00

 

 

[12239] Aldred, Cyril. Akhenaten and Nefertiti. East Rutherford, NJ, U.S.A.: Studio Books, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0670111392. 231pp, profusely illustrated. Spine worn, a few pencil notes on half-title, else VG.  $12.00

 

 

[9573] Alexander, Paul J.. Ancient World: To A.D. 300: To A.D. 300. London: MacMillan, 1971. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0023016507 . Reprint of the 1968 2nd ed. 320pp. A few pages marked in pencil and yellow marker, else VG.  $6.00

 

 

[19266] Algaze, Guillermo. The Uruk World System: The Dynamics Of Expansion Of Early Mesopotamian Civilization. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0226013812 . xii, 162pp, illustrated.  $35.00

 

 

[12870] ALLEY, J., et al. Who's Who in Biblical Studies and Archaeology: First Edition, 1986-1987. Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Biblical Archaeology Society, 1986. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0961308931. 272pp.  $15.00

 

 

[12952] AMERICA-ISRAEL CULTURAL FOUNDATION. From the Lands of the Bible: Art and Artifacts: An Archaeological Exhibition in Celebration of Israe's Twentieth Anniversary Under the Patronage of His Excellency Major-General Yitzhak Rabin, Ambassador of Israel to the United States. NY: 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good Exhibition catalog. 128pp, profusely illustrated.  $15.00

 

 

[19483] American Museum of Natural History. Old World Civilizations: The Rise of Cities and States. San Francisco: Harpercollins, 1994. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0062502700. 239pp, nicely illustrated.  $15.00

 

 

[19351] American Museum of Natural History. The First Humans: Human Origins and History to 10,000 B.C.. San Francisco: Harpercollins, 1993. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0062502654. 239pp, well illustrated. Illustrated History of Humankind Series, I.  $20.00

 

 

[10358] Amitai, J., ed.. Biblical Archaeology Today: Proceedings of the International Congress on Biblical Archaeology Jerusalem, April 1984 . Jerusalem: 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9652210048. 534pp, illustrated. Contributors include F. M. Cross, Yadin, Freedman, Gottwald, Gitin, Dever, the Dothans, et al.  $35.00

 

 

[12851] ANDERSON, G. W., et al, eds.. The Society for Old Testament Study Book List, 1958 - 1976 . Original Wraps. Good Complete in 19 annual volumes. Ownership signature on a few volumes, small light stains on a few volumes, an occasional pencil mark, else VG. A useful collection of book reviews.  $85.00

 

 

[3908] ANDERSON, G.W.,. The History and Religion of Israel.. Oxford: Clarendon, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good xi+210pp, 23 illustrations. New Clarendon Bible Series.  $8.95

 

 

[15759] Anderson, W. P., I. A. Khalifeh, R. B. Koehl, & J. B. Pritchard. Sarepta: The University Museum of the University of Pennsylvania Excavations at Sarafand, Lebanon, Vols. I - IV. Beirut: Original Wraps. Very Good 1985/88. 4 vols. 707pp, 436pp, 209pp, 325pp, illustrated. A near Fine set. Publs. de l'universite Libanaise, sec. des Et. Arch., II.  $240.00

 

 

[19355] Andrews, C.. Amulets of Ancient Egypt. Univ of Texas Pr, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 029270464X . 112pp, illustrated.  $10.00

 

 

[19011] Aruz, Joan, ed.. Art of the First Cities: The Third Millennium B.C. from the Mediterranean to the Indus. Yale Univ Pr, 2003. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0300098839 . A joint publication of the Metropolitan Museum of Art and Yale. xxiv, 540pp.  $45.00

 

 

[10285] Asali, K. J. (editor). Jerusalem in History : From 300 BC to 1996 AD. London, United Kingdom: Kegan Paul International Limited, 1997. Very Good ISBN: 0710305591. 301pp, illustrated. Indexed smudged, else Fine.  $10.00

 

 

[13851] ASSMANN, J.. Politische Theologie zwischen Ägypten und Israel. Munich: 1992. Trade Paperback. Good 120pp. With an introductory essay by H. Meier. Cover smudged and creased, else near Fine.  $20.00

 

 

[12147] AVELINE, C., et al,. Egypte. Présentation de C. Aveline, notices historiques et archéologiques de C. Beurdeley. Paris: Hachette, 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good Les Albums des Guides Bleus series. 127pp, with 57 b+w illustrations.  $20.00

 

 

[11553] Bahat, Dan. Historical Atlas of Jerusalem: An Illustrated Survey. Jerusalem: Carta, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9652200204 . 96pp, many maps and illustrations.  $40.00

 

 

[19340] Baines, John; Malek, Jaromir. Atlas of Ancient Egypt. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0871963345 . 240pp, illustrated.  $12.00

 

 

[20225] Barag, D., et al, eds.. ERETZ-ISRAEL: Archaeological, Historical and Geographical Studies, 19: Michael Avi-Yonah Memorial Volume. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 83pp English text+ 333pp Hebrew text, illustrated. Contributors include Hanfmann, C. Vermeule, Hachlili, Magness, Avigad, et al.  $40.00

 

 

[19225] Barber, E. J. W.. Prehistoric Textiles: The Development of Cloth in the Neolithic and Bronze Ages With Special Reference to the Aegean. Princeton Univ Pr, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0691035970. xxxi, 471pp, illustrated.  $125.00

 

 

[19914] Barkay, G.. Ketef Hinnom: A Treasure facing Jerusalem's Walls. Jerusalem: Israel Museum, 1986. Oblong 8vo.. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 9652780537. 31pp English + 37pp Hebrew text, nicely illustrated.  $35.00

 

 

[19099] Barnett, R. D.. Assyrian Palace Reliefs and Their Relation to the Sculpture of Babylonia and Persia . London: 1960. Oblong 4to. Decorative Cloth. Good 36pp + 173pls, some in color. Binding rubbed at extremities, corners bumped, else VG.  $25.00

 

 

[4972] BARNETT, R.D.,. Illustrations of Old Testament History.. London, British Museum, 1966. Wraps. 91pp, 54 illustrations. VG.  $6.00

 

 

[12810] Barnett, Richard David. Illustrations of Old Testament History. London: British Museum Publications, for the Trustees of the British Museum, 1977. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0714110884. 2nd ed. 112pp, illustrated. Spine sunned, else VG.  $10.00

 

 

[15719] Barnett, Richard David. Illustrations of Old Testament History. London: British Museum Publications, for the Trustees of the British Museum, 1977. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0714110426. 91pp, illustrated. Binding worn, else VG.  $10.00

 

 

[18994] Barnett, Richard David; Lorenzini, Amleto. Assyrian Sculpture in the British Museum. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0771053452. 179pp, with photographs by Lorenzini  $45.00

 

 

[12010] Barocas, C.. Grandi Monumenti Egitto. Verona: Mondadori, 1970. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 192pp, profusely illustrated. Gift inscription on front pastedown, else unmarked.,  $45.00

 

 

[18828] Barre, Michael L.. The God-List in the Treaty Between Hannibal and Philip V of Macedonia: A Study in Light of the Ancient Near Eastern Treaty Tradition. Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0801827876. xv, 220pp.  $20.00

 

 

[18117] Barre, Michael L.. The God-List in the Treaty Between Hannibal and Philip V of Macedonia: A Study in Light of the Ancient Near Eastern Treaty Tradition. Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1983. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0801827876. xv, 220pp. Former owner's embossed seal on flyleaf and title, else Fine.  $15.00

 

 

[15986] Bartlett, John R.. Jericho. Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Eerdmans Pub Co, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0802810330. 128pp, illustrated. Cities of the Biblical World series.  $10.00

 

 

[14683] Belloni, G. G., & L. Fedi dall'Asen. Arte Iranica. Milan: 1968. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 4to. 60 b+w and 41 color plates.  $40.00

 

 

[10329] Ben-Arieh, Yehoshua. The Rediscovery of the Holy Land in the Nineteenth Century. Jerusalem: Magnes Press, Hebrew University, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9652233269. 2nd ed. 266pp, illustrated.  $20.00

 

 

[20228] Ben-Tor, A., et al,. ERETZ-ISRAEL: Archaeological, Historical and Geographical Studies, 20: Yigael Yadin Memorial Volume. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. 208pp English text+ 371pp Hebrew text, illustrated. Contributors include Hallo, Karageorgis, Kitchen, Rast, Malamat, Hirschfeld, et al.  $60.00

 

 

[17580] Berghaus, P., et al. Der Archaeologe: Graphische Bildnisse aus dem Portratarchiv Diepenbroick . Munster: 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 3887890620. Catalog of an exhibition held in 1984. 364p, illustrated. Some light foxing on endpapers and foredge, else VG.  $45.00

 

 

[19064] Best, Jan G.P.; Vries, Nanny M. W. de. Interaction and Acculturation in the Mediterranean: Proceedings of the Second International Congress of Mediterranean Pre- and Protohistory, Amsterdam, 19-23 November 1980. Amsterdam: Gruner, 1980. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 9060321944 . xv, 221pp, illustrated. Covers a bit sun-faded, else Fine.  $60.00

 

 

[10194] BEWER, J.A.,. The Literature of the Old Testament.. Hard Cover. Good Columbia reprint of the 1933 revised ed. xiv+464pp. A few pencil notes, else VG.  $6.00

 

 

[15554] BEWER, J.A.,. The Literature of the Old Testament.. Hard Cover. Good Columbia reprint of the 1933 revised ed. xiv+464pp. A few pencil notes, else VG.  $12.50

 

 

[3700] BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGIST,. THE BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGIST, XIII, 1 (Feb. 1950) - XXIV, 4 (Dec., 1961).. Original Wraps. Very Good Complete. A nice set of this periodical.  $65.00

 

 

[19110] Bieber, Margarete. Sculpture of the Hellenistic Age. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia, 1961. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: . Revised ed. xi, 259pp, + plates with 818 illustrations. Top and bottom of backstrip frayed, 3 inch tear along top of backstrip, else VG. Contents sound and tight. With the ownership signature of Ann Perkins.  $45.00

 

 

[18960] Bierbrier, Morris. The Tomb-Builders of the Pharaohs. NY: Scribner, 1984. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0684182297. 160pp, illustrated.  $10.00

 

 

[16765] Bierbrier, Morris. The Tomb-Builders of the Pharaohs. NY: Scribner, 1984. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0684182297. 160pp, illustrated.  $10.00

 

 

[8505] Black, M., & H.H. Rowley, eds.. Peake's Commentary on the Bible. London: 1962. Cloth. Very Good 1126pp + 16 maps.  $20.00

 

 

[6563] BLAKELY, J.A., & L.E. TOOMBS,. The Tell el-Hesi Field Manual: The Joint Archaeological Expedition ot Tell el-Hesi, Vol. I.. ASOR, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine xix+134pp, illustrated.  $16.00

 

 

[19016] Bleiberg, Edward. The Official Gift in Ancient Egypt. Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0806128712 . xv, 173pp.  $14.00

 

 

[15791] BOTHMER, D. V., & J. L. Keith. Brief Guide to the Department of Egyptian and Classical Art. Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Brooklyn Museum, The, 1974. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0913696242. 116pp, well illustrated.  $20.00

 

 

[15792] BOTHMER, D. V., & J. L. Keith. Brief Guide to the Department of Ancient Art The Brooklyn Museum. NY: Brooklyn Museum, 1970. Soft Cover. Very Good 112pp, illustrated.  $12.50

 

 

[17780] Boulanger, R.. Les Guides Bleus: Moyen- Orient: Liban, Syrie, Jordanie, Irak, Iran. Paris: Hachette, 1956. Hard Cover. Very Good lxxv, 935pp, many maps and charts. Binding lightly rubbed, inner hinges strained, text browning but not brittle.  $20.00

 

 

[15803] Boulanger, R.. The Middle East: Lebanon - Syria - Jordan - Iraq - Iran . Paris: Hachette, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good 1060pp, maps, silk ribbon markers. Hachette World Guide series. A nice copy.  $40.00

 

 

[5044] BRADE-BIRKS, S.G.,. Teach Yourself Archaeology.. NY: 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good 220pp, 120 text illustrations.  $10.00

 

 

[13463] Branigan, K., ed.. The Atlas of Archaeology. NY: St Martins Pr, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0312059574. 240pp, profusely illustrated. Former owner's embossed name stamp on title, dustjacket neatly taped to pastedowns, else Fine.  $8.00

 

 

[3712] BRIGHT, J.,. Early Israel in Recent History Writing.. Chicago, 1956. Wraps. 128pp. St. in Bibl. Theol., 19. VG.  $12.00

 

 

[17617] British Institute of Archaeology at Ankara. Anatolian Studies: Journal of the British Institute of Archaeology at Ankara, XXII (1972) - XXX (1980). London: British Institute of Archaeology at Ankara, 1980. Soft Cover. Very Good Complete in 9 volumes, as issued.  $180.00

 

 

[17616] British Institute of Archaeology at Ankara. Anatolian Studies: Journal of the British Institute of Archaeology at Ankara, XV (1965) - XX (1970). London: British Institute of Archaeology at Ankara, 1970. Soft Cover. Very Good Complete in 6 volumes, as issued.  $120.00

 

 

[15637] Brockelmann, C.. History of the Islamic Peoples. NY: 1960. Trade Paperback. Fair ISBN: . Reprint of the 1947 ed. 581pp. Text browned, not brittle.  $12.50

 

 

[3667] BRODEUR, A.G.,. The Pageant of Civilization.. Garden City: 1931. Hard Cover. Good xxvii+537pp+30pls. Ex-lib, else VG.  $15.00

 

 

[19722] Brooklyn Museum. The Pomerance Collection of Ancient Art. Brooklyn Museum, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good Catalog of an Exhibition June 14 - Oct 2, 1966. 127pp, profusely illustrated. Covers worn, else VG, clean and unmarked.  $10.00

 

 

[14747] Brooklyn Museum. The Pomerance Collection of Ancient Art. Brooklyn Museum, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good Catalog of an Exhibition June 14 - Oct 2, 1966. 127pp, profusely illustrated. Covers worn, else VG.  $10.00

 

 

[16576] Bryce, Trevor. The Kingdom of the Hittites. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0198140959. 464pp.  $25.00

 

 

[19299] Bryce, Trevor. The Kingdom of the Hittites. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0198140959. 464pp.  $25.00

 

 

[19094] Buberl, P.. Die Griechisch-Ägyptischen Mumienbildnisse der Sammlung Th. Graf. Vienna: 1922. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Good 63pp, + 49pls, 5 in color. Ex-library, text pages browned but not brittle, library markings removed, else VG. With the ink ownership stamp of M. Rostovtzeff.  $100.00

 

 

[6894] Budge, E.A.W.. Egyptian Language: easy Lessons in Egyptian Hieroglyphics, with Sign List.. London: 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Reprint of the 1910 ed. ix+246pp.  $10.00

 

 

[8897] BUDGE, E.A.W.,. The Book of the Dead. Secaucus, NJ, U.S.A.: 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0806505915. 704pp, illustrated.  $8.00

 

 

[16037] Buhl, M.-L.. Sukas VII: The Near Eastern Pottery and Objects of Other Materials from the Upper Strata. Copenhagen: 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 131pp, illustrated, + 33pls.  $30.00

 

 

[19241] Bull, Deborah; Lorimer, Donald. Up the Nile: A Photographic Excursion, Egypt 1839-1898. NY: 1979. Oblong 4to. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0517535122. xviii, 139pp, nicely illustrated.  $15.00

 

 

[7919] BULLETIN OF THE AMERICAN SCHOOLS OF ORIENTAL RESEARCH,. BULLETIN OF THE AMERICAN SCHOOLS OF ORIENTAL RESEARCH, 188 (Dec. 1967) - 194 (April, 1969).. Soft Cover. Very Good Complete in 7 issues.  $35.00

 

 

[8730] BURROWS, M.. What Mean these Stones? The Significance of Archaeology for Biblical Studies. NY: 1957. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Reprint of the 1941 ed. 306pp, illustrated.  $8.00

 

 

[12855] BURROWS, M.,. The Dead Sea Scrolls.. NY: 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.  $10.00

 

 

[3880] BURROWS, M.,. The Dead Sea Scrolls.. NY: 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good xv+435pp+8pls.  $10.00

 

 

[16221] Burton-Brown, T.. Early Mediterranean Migrations: An Essay in Archaeological Interpretation. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1961. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1959 ed. x, 84pp, some illustrations. Former owner's bookplate on flyleaf, fore-edge discolored, else VG.  $20.00

 

 

[19285] Butzer, Karl W.. Early Hydraulic Civilization in Egypt: A Study in Cultural Ecology. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1976. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0226086356 . xv, 134pp.  $25.00

 

 

[9575] Calhoun, Catherine. Egyptian Designs (International Design Library). Owings Mills, MD, U.S.A.: Stemmer House Publishers, Incorporated, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0880450126 . viii + 40pp of line drawings.  $5.00

 

 

[18998] Campbell, Edward Fay. The Chronology of the Amarna Letters, With Special Reference to the Hypothetical Coregency of Amenophis III and Akhenaten . Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0801801044. ix, 163pp.  $45.00

 

 

[18098] Canby, J. V., E. Porada, B. S. Ridgway, & T. Stech, eds.. Ancient Anatolia: Aspects of Change and Cultural Development Essays in Honor of MacHteld J. Mellink. Madison: Univ of Wisconsin Pr, 1986. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0299106209 . xvii, 120pp, nicely illustrated.  $100.00

 

 

[6885] CARSON, B.M.,. From Cairo to the Cataract.. Boston: 1909. Hard Cover. Fair 330pp + 47pls. Decorative cloth binding is rubbed and worn at extremities, inner hinges strained, front endpaper is loose, contents are otherwise VG, sound and tight.  $30.00

 

 

[19252] Carter, H.. The Tomb of Tut-ankh-aman: Statement. With Documents, as to the Events Which Occurred in Egypt in the Winter of 1923-24, Leading to the Ultimate Break with the Egyptian Government. Connecticut: Martino, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine Reprint of the 1924 pamphlet, with an introduction by J. A. Larson. (x), 74pp. Edition limited to 500 copies.  $40.00

 

 

[19451] Carter, Jane B., & S. B. Morris, eds.. The Ages of Homer: A Tribute to Emily Townsend Vermeule. Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Pr, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0292711697. xvii, 542pp, illustrated. Contributors include Hood, Mellink, Immerwahr, Catling, et al.  $45.00

 

 

[16373] Casson, Lionel. The Ancient Mariners: Seafarers and Sea Fighters of the Mediterranean in Ancient Times. Princeton Univ Pr, 1991. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0691014779 . 2nd ed. 246pp + plates with 54 illustrations.  $14.00

 

 

[18977] Casson, Lionel. Travel in the Ancient World. Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1994. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0801848083. 391pp, illustrated.  $12.50

 

 

[18975] Casson, Lionel. The Ancient Mariners: Seafarers and Sea Fighters of the Mediterranean in Ancient Times. Princeton Univ Pr, 1991. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0691014779 . 2nd ed. 246pp + plates with 54 illustrations.  $14.00

 

 

[8699] Champion, S.. A Dictionary of Terms and Techniques in Archaeology. NY: Facts on File, 1980. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0871964457. 144pp, illustrated. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else Fine.  $8.00

 

 

[9729] CHAMPOLLION, J.. The World of the Egyptians. Geneva: 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 160pp, profusely illustrated.  $10.00

 

 

[15225] CHARLESWORTH, J. H., ed.. The Dead Sea Scrolls: Rule of the Community: Photgraphic Multi-Language Edition. Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Continuum Intl Pub Group, 1996. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0826409113. 147pp, illustrated. Photographs of the text with facing transcriptions by Charlesworth and translations into English, Modern Hebrew, French, Italian, German, and Spanish.  $30.00

 

 

[19237] Chesney, F. R.. The Expedition for the Survey of the Rivers Euphrates and Tigris, Carried on By Order of the British Government, in the Years 1835,1836, and 1837; Preceded by Geographical and Historical Notices of the Regions Situated Between the Rivers Nile and Indus. NY: Greenwood, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1850 ed. 2 volumes (all published). xxix, 799pp, illustrated, + 13 large folding maps; xvi, 778pp, illustrated. A few light scratches on bindings, a few specks of scattered light foxing, else Fine.  $300.00

 

 

[17701] Christopoulos, G. A., ed.. History of the Hellenic World: The Archaic Period. University Park, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Pennsylvania State Univ Pr, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0271012145. 555pp, profusely illustrated. Contributors include Andronicos, Mylonas, Trypanis, et al.  $45.00

 

 

[15995] Christopoulos, G. A., ed.. History of the Hellenic World: The Archaic Period. University Park, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Pennsylvania State Univ Pr, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0271012145. 555pp, profusely illustrated. Contributors include Andronicos, Mylonas, Trypanis, et al.  $45.00

 

 

[19070] Christopoulos, G. A., ed.. History of the Hellenic World: Prehistory and Protohistory (to 1100 B.C.). London: Heinemann, 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0435366009. 416pp, profusely illustrated. Contributors include Alexiou, Mylonas, Dousmas, et al.  $45.00

 

 

[9456] CLARK, G.. Archaeology and Society Reconstructing the Prehistoric Past . NY: 1970. Trade Paperback. Very Good Reprint of the 1957 3rd ed. 272pp, illustrated.  $8.00

 

 

[5356] CLARK, G.,. World Prehistory in New Perspective.. Hard Cover. Cambridge, 1977. 3rd ed. xx+554pp, 305 illustrations. Some ink underlining, else VG.  $20.00

 

 

[4821] CLARK, G.,. World Prehistory: An Outline.. Hard Cover. Cambridge, 1961. 284pp, 7 maps, + 12pls. Much pencil marginalia, else VG.  $10.00

 

 

[8907] CLARK, G., & S. PIGGOTT. Prehistoric Societies. NY: 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 396pp, illustrated. Small publisher's mark on lower edge, else a nice copy.  $10.00

 

 

[19175] Clark, R.T. Rundle. Myth and Symbol in Ancient Egypt. United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0500271127. Reprint of the 1959 ed. 292pp, illustrated.  $8.00

 

 

[18923] Clay, A. T.. The Empire of the Amorites. Yale, 1919. Hard Cover. Good Yale Oriental Series, Researches Vol. VI. 192pp. Binding rubbed and lightly bumped at corners, ownership signature and a very few pencil notes, else a nice copy, the gilt decorated binding still bright.  $100.00

 

 

[17321] Clayton, Peter A.; Price, Martin J.. The Seven Wonders of the Ancient World. London: Routledge, 1990. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0415050367 . 178pp, illustrated. Binding sunned, else Fine.  $6.00

 

 

[11953] Cohen-Mushlin Aliza, ed.. Jewish Art: Journal of the Center for Jewish Art, Vol. 12/13 only.. Jerusalem: 1987. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. Special double issue. 372pp, profusely illustrated. A fine copy in slipcase.  $40.00

 

 

[3795] COLES, J.. Archaeology by Experiment. NY: 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good 182pp, 41 text-figures, + 12pp of b+w plates.  $10.00

 

 

[15559] COLES, J.. Archaeology by Experiment. NY: 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good 182pp, 41 text-figures, + 12pp of b+w plates.  $10.00

 

 

[16754] Collier, Mark; Manley, Bill. How to Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs: A Step-By-Step Guide. Univ of California Pr, 1998. Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 0520239490. With new illustrations by R. Parkinson. ix, 179pp.  $15.00

 

 

[18979] Cook, William Burt Jr.. Catalogue of the Egyptological Library and Other Books from the Collection of the Late Charles Edwin Wilbour. Mansfield Center, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Martino Pub, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 1888262303 . Reprint of the 1924 Brooklyn Museum ed. vi, 795pp. This reprint is limited to 150 copies.  $45.00

 

 

[3842] Cottrell, L.. The Mountains of Pharaoh: The Exciting Drama of Pyramid Exploration.. NY: 1956. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. xvii+285pp+24pp of plates & diagrams.  $12.00

 

 

[17925] Cramer, M.. Das christlich-koptische Ägypten einst und heute: Eine Orientierung. Wiesbaden: Harrassowitz, 1959. Hard Cover. Good 142pp + 68pls. Ex-college library. Small tears in wrappers, check-out slip taped to upper margin of last plate, else VG.  $60.00

 

 

[19056] Crossland, R. A., & A. Birchall, eds.. Bronze Age Migrations in the Aegean: Archaeological and Linguistic Problems in Greek Prehistory: Proceedings of the First International Colloquium on Aegean Prehistory, Sheffield. Noyes Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0815550227. 347pp, illustrated. Contributors include Coldstream, Warren, Marinatos, Hammond, Snodgrass, et al.  $60.00

 

 

[17385] Crossland, R. A., & A. Birchall, eds.. Bronze Age Migrations in the Aegean: Archaeological and Linguistic Problems in Greek Prehistory: Proceedings of the First International Colloquium on Aegean Prehistory, Sheffield. London: Duckworth, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0715605801. 347pp, illustrated. Contributors include Coldstream, Warren, Marinatos, Hammond, Snodgrass, et al.  $60.00

 

 

[19140] Crowfoot, J. W., & G. M. Crowfoot. Early Ivories from Samaria (Samaria - Sebaste Reports, 2). London: Palestine Exploration Fund, 1938. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good xv, 62pp, + 25pls. Tears in backstrip, corners bumped, private library label on spine, else VG. With the ink ownership ship of M. I. Rostovtzeff.  $35.00

 

 

[18430] Crowfoot, J. W., & G. M. Crowfoot. Early Ivories from Samaria (Samaria - Sebaste Reports, 2). London: Palestine Exploration Fund, 1938. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good xv, 62pp, + 25pls. Ex-college library, else VG.  $45.00

 

 

[18431] Crowfoot, J. W., & G. M. Crowfoot, & K. M. Kenyon. The Objects from Samaria (Samaria - Sebaste Reports, 3). London: Palestine Exploration Fund, 1957. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good xvii, 478pp, + 27pls. Ex-college library, some ink notes and underlining, binding faded, else VG.  $300.00

 

 

[18429] Crowfoot, J. W., K. M. Kenyon, E. L. Sukenik. The Buildings of Samaria (Samaria - Sebaste Reports, I). London: Palestine Exploration Fund, 1942. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good xvi, 139pp, + 89pls, some folding. Ex-college library, a few sentences underlined in ink, else VG.  $200.00

 

 

[19216] Cumming, B., trs.. Egyptian Historical Records of the Later Eighteenth Dynasty, Fascicles I-III. Warminster: Aris & Phillips, 1984. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0856682845. 361pp.  $45.00

 

 

[5294] CURRENT ARCHAEOLOGY,. CURRENT ARCHAEOLOGY, 132 (January, 1993) - 160 (November 1998).. Wraps. Fine.  $140.00

 

 

[5295] CURRENT ARCHAEOLOGY,. CURRENT ARCHAEOLOGY, 38 (May, 1973) - 130 (August, 1992).. A nice set. Wraps. VG.  $150.00

 

 

[16015] Curtis, J., ed.. Bronze-Working Centres of Western Asia, c.1000-539 B.C.. London: Kegan Paul Intl, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0710302746. 332pp, + plates with 183 illustrations.  $60.00

 

 

[19021] Dalley, Stephanie. Mari and Karana: Two Old Babylonian Cities. London: Longman, 1985. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0582783631. xxi, 218pp, nicely illustrated.  $30.00

 

 

[14519] Daube, David. The Exodus Pattern in the Bible. London: 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 94pp. All Souls College Studies, II.  $100.00

 

 

[15768] Daumas, F.. Dandara. Cairo: 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 24pp + 56pp of b+w plates. Text in English and French.  $16.00

 

 

[19178] David, Rosalie; David, Antony E.. A Biographical Dictionary of Ancient Egypt. London: Seaby (B.A.) Ltd, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1852640324. xxvi, 180pp, maps.  $35.00

 

 

[15992] Davies, Philip R.. Qumran. Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Eerdmans Pub Co, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0802810349. 128pp, illustrated. Cities of the Biblical World series.  $7.50

 

 

[15392] Davies, W.V.. Egyptian Hieroglyphics. Univ of California Pr, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0520062876. 64pp, illustrated. Reading the Past series.  $8.00

 

 

[6491] DE RACHEWILTZ, B.,. An Introduction to Egyptian Art.. Hard Cover. London, 1966 reprint of the 1960 ed. 256pp+102 illustrations. Dustjacket taped to binding, ownership signature, much pencil underlining, else VG.  $10.00

 

 

[19400] Delaporte, L.. Mesopotamia: The Babylonian and Assyrian Civilization. NY: 1925. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: . xvi, 371pp, 60 illustrations. Binding worn at extremities, backstrip chipped at top and bottom, else VG, contents clean, sound, and tight.  $14.50

 

 

[6438] DESROCHES-NOBLECOURT, C.,. Tutankhamen: Life and Death of a Pharaoh.. Hard Cover. NY, NYGS, 1963. 312pp, 188 b+w illustrations, + 56pp of color plates. Ex-lib, binding rubbed, corners bumped, small tears in spine.  $12.00

 

 

[11633] DEUTSCHES ARCHÄOLOGISCHES INSTITUT. ARCHÄOLOGISCHE BIBLIOGRAPHIE, 1977-1993. Berlin: De Gruyter, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good A nice set of this important reference, Vols. for 1977-80 are bound in printed wrappers, 1981-1993 in cloth. As issued.  $200.00

 

 

[18816] Dever, W. G. et al, eds.. Gezer I, II, and IV. Jerusalem: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1970/86. 3 volumes in 4 parts, profusely illustrated, including maps and charts. Vol. III of the Gezer series was published later and is not included with these.  $125.00

 

 

[19049] Dever, W. G., & H. D. Lance, eds.. A Manual of Field Excavation : Handbook for Field Archaeologists. Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Hebrew Union College Press, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0878203036. iv, 240pp, illustrated. Covers a bit worn, else a nice copy.  $15.00

 

 

[15720] Diamanti, C.. Wadi Rum: The Desert of the Bedouin. 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 64pp, illustrated. Gift inscription in Arabic on front pastedown, else Fine.  $10.00

 

 

[7029] DIMICK, J.,. Episodes in Archaeology: Bit Parts in Big Dramas.. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Barre, 1968. ix+150pp+48pp of b+w plates. Memoirs of the author's work at Memphis, Tikal, Gordion, Etruria, etc.  $10.00

 

 

[17036] Diringer, D.. Writing. NY: Praeger, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Reprint of the 1962 ed. 261pp, illustrated. Ancient Peoples & Places series.  $20.00

 

 

[19443] Doe, D. Brian. Socotra: An Archaeological Reconnaissance in 1967. Miami: 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xxiii, 156pp, illustrated.  $20.00

 

 

[19503] Doe, D. Brian. Southern Arabia. Ny, 1971. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . 267pp, well illustrated. New Aspects of Antiquity series.  $15.00

 

 

[10540] Doran, James E.; Hodson, Frank R.. Mathematics and Computers in Archaeology. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0674554558 . Reprint of the 1975 ed. 381pp.  $10.00

 

 

[19504] Dothan, T.. The Philistines and their Material Culture (Hebrew edition). Jerusalem: 1967. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0300022581 . 256pp, illustrated. Hebrew text with a 4pp English summary. Backstrip faded, a few small stains on covers, else VG.  $45.00

 

 

[18231] Dow, S.. A Century of Humane Archaeology. NY: Archaeological Inst. of America, 1979. Soft Cover. Very Good 90pp. Published for the Centennial of the AIA  $15.00

 

 

[18232] Dow, S.. A Century of Humane Archaeology. NY: Archaeological Inst. of America, 1979. Soft Cover. Very Good 90pp. Published for the Centennial of the AIA  $15.00

 

 

[19103] Downey, Susan B.. Excavations at Dura Europos: Final Report, III, pt 1, fasc. 2: The Stone and Plaster Sculpture. Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Institute of Archaeology, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0917956044 . UCLA Inst. of Archaeology, Monumenta Archaeologica, 5. xv, 375pp, + 48pp of plates.  $400.00

 

 

[19634] Drews, Robert. The End of the Bronze Age: Changes in Warfare and the Catastrophe Ca. 1200 B.C.. Princeton Univ Pr, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0691025916. xii, 252pp.  $10.00

 

 

[3925] DRIVER, S.R.,. Modern Research as Illustrating the Bible: The Schweich Lectures, 1908.. London: 1909. Hard Cover. Good viii+95pp, many text-figures, + 27pls. Some scattered marginal foxing, else VG.  $18.00

 

 

[17455] Dussaud, R., P. Deschamps, & H. Seyrig. La Syrie antique et médiévale illustrée . Paris: Geuthner, 1931. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good 182pp + 160 nicely printed plates. Ex-departmental library copy, binding worn at extremities, some tears in backstrip, front inner hinge strained but sound.  $150.00

 

 

[20242] Edersheim, A.. The Temple: Its Ministry and Services as they were at the Time of Jesus Christ. NY: Hodder & Stoughton, Hard Cover. Very Good n.d. (c. 1910?). 414pp. A nice copy bound in decorative cloth. Ownership signature on front pastedown, else unmarked.  $20.00

 

 

[7121] EDGERTON, W.F., ed.. Medinet Habu Graffiti Facsimiles. Hard Cover. Chicago, 1937. Folio. 6pp + 2pp of figures, + 103pls. Fine.  $160.00

 

 

[13943] Edwards, I. E. S.. The Pyramids of Egypt. Baltimore: Penguin, 1961. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: . Revised ed. 320pp, illustrated. Printed on good quality paper. With the ownership signature of Colin N. Edmonson.  $5.00

 

 

[19711] Edwards, I. E. S. (editor); Gadd, C. J. (editor); Hammond, N. G. L. (editor); Sollberger, E. (editor). The Cambridge Ancient History, Vol. II, pt 1: The Middle East and the Aegean Region, c. 1380-1000 B.C. . Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0521082307. xxiii, 868pp, maps.  $120.00

 

 

[18945] Edwards, I. E. S. (editor); Gadd, C. J. (editor); Hammond, N. G. L. (editor); Sollberger, E. (editor). Cambridge Ancient History. Vol. 1, Pt. 1: Prolegomena and Prehistory. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0521070511. 758pp, illustrated, maps.  $85.00

 

 

[18865] Egypt Exploration Fund; Egypt Exploration Society. Report of Annual Meeting, Subscription List, and Balance Sheets, 8 volumes. London: Hard Cover. Good 8 volumes of the Annual Report of the Egypt Exploration Fund in original wrappers, rebound in one cloth volume. Ex-college library, some tears in wrappers repaired, else Very Good. Includes Reports of the 2nd (1884), 4th (1889-90) - 7th (1892-93), and 9th (1894-95) - 12th (1897-98) meetings. Approximately 500pp in all. Each volume includes a report on the year's activities and most have a lecture by a prominent member, inlcuding Petrie, Grenfell, Hogarth, et al.  $180.00

 

 

[18898] Egypt Exploration Fund; Egypt Exploration Society. Report of Annual Meeting, Subscription List, and Balance Sheets, XIII (1898-9) - XXV (1910-11). London: Hard Cover. Good 14 volumes of the Annual Report of the Egypt Exploration Fund in original wrappers, rebound in two cloth volume. Ex-college library, some tears in wrappers repaired, else Very Good. Approximately 900pp in all. Each volume includes a report on the year's activities and most have a lecture by a prominent member, inlcuding Petrie, Grenfell, Naville, et al.  $300.00

 

 

[20230] Eph'al, I., et al, eds.. ERETZ-ISRAEL: Archaeological, Historical and Geographical Studies, 27: Hayim and Miriam Tadmor Volume. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society, 2003. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9652210501. 291pp English text+ 229pp Hebrew text, illustrated. Contributors include Meshorer, Moorey, Tigay, T. Dothan, et al.  $80.00

 

 

[18498] Evans, A. J.. Scripta Minoa, Vol. I (only): The Hieroglyphic and Primitive Linear Classes, with an Account of the Discovery of the Pre-Phoenician Scripts, Their Place in Minoan Story and their Mediterranean Relations. Oxford: Clarendon, 1909. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Good xii, 302pp, illustrated, + 13pls. Ex-college library. Binding rubbed at extremities, top of spine repaired with clear tape, else VG.  $300.00

 

 

[20233] Exhibition Catalog. L' Art Au Pays Des Hittites: 6000 a 600 Av J.-C. Collections Des Musees De Turquie. Paris: 1964. Original Wraps. Good Catalog of an exhibition held at the Petit Palais Jan-Apr. 1964. 125pp, profusely illustrated + folding chronological table. Wraps worn, with a small tear and some creases. Contents sound and tight.  $15.00

 

 

[7123] Exhibition Catalog. Treasures of Tutankhamun. NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Good 175pp, profusely illustrated in color and b+w. Small chip at bottom of backstrip, else near Fine.  $8.00

 

 

[19095] Exhibition Catalog. Treasures of Tutankhamun. NY: 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0345273494. Reprint of the 1976 ed.175pp, profusely illustrated in color and b+w.  $8.00

 

 

[19440] Fagan, Brian. Time Detectives: How Archaeologists Use Technology to Recapture the Past. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0671793853. 288pp, illustrated.  $5.00

 

 

[19341] Fagan, Brian M.. The Rape of the Nile : Tomb Robbers, Tourists, & Archaeologists in Egypt. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 068414235x. 399pp, illustrated.  $5.00

 

 

[15077] Farrington, B.. Science in Antiquity. London: Oxford, 1950. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Reprint of the 1936 ed. Home University Library. 256pp. Some browning on book edges, else VG. With the bookplate of G. P. Goold.  $8.00

 

 

[16030] Fazzini, Richard A.. Images for Eternity:Egyptian Art from Berkeley and Brooklyn. Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Brooklyn Museum Bookshop, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0913696277. xxxi, 138pp, profusely illustrated. Cover creased, else VG.  $12.00

 

 

[7101] FERM, V., ed.. An Encyclopedia of Religion. NY: 1945. Hard Cover. Very Good xix+844pp. Contributors include Albright, Bainton, Enslin, Goodspeed, Hadas, Jacobsen, Terrien, et al.  $15.00

 

 

[20212] Ferrill, Arther. The Origins of War from the Stone Age to Alexander the Great. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 1985. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0500250936. 240pp, 68 illustrations.  $10.00

 

 

[19004] Finegan, Jack. Archaeological History of the Ancient Middle East. Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Westview Press, 1979. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0891581642. 456pp, illustrated.  $12.00

 

 

[15604] Fiore, Silvestro. Voices from the Clay : The Development of Assyro-Babylonian Literature. Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0806111194. 254pp, illustrated.  $10.00

 

 

[5230] FITZMYER, J.A.,. The Dead Sea Scrolls: Major Publications and Tools for Study.. Missoula: Scholars Press, 1975. Soft Cover. Fine xiv+171pp.  $14.00

 

 

[13055] Frankfort, Henr