Books on Egypt
& the Ancient Near East
B&B Smith, Booksellers
720 William Ave
Westminster MD 21157 USA
Phone & Fax: 410-871-1564
catalog@bbsmith.com
www.bbsmith.com
Orders may be placed by phone, fax, post, or email. It is quickest to
confirm availability and order through our secure website at www.bbsmith.com - you can locate the book and
add it to your shopping cart by a quick search under author or title.
Our usual telephone hours are Monday through Friday, 10:30 AM - 4 PM.
Visitors by appointment only. Surface
shipping charges to addresses in the USA are $4.50 for the first book,
$1.00 for each additional. Please inquire if you need priority shipping.
The US Post Office now requires the
use of air mail for orders shipped outside of the USA. Shipping charges to addresses
outside the USA
are $12.00 for the first book, $6.50 for each additional. We may request
additional shipping charges for heavy or large books.
Payment may be made by American
Express, Discover, Mastercard, or Visa. All books are in very good condition,
unless otherwise described, and may be returned within 5 days of receipt for a
full refund.
[18606] . Dedalo: Revista de arte e arqueologia, 8. Sao Paolo: Museu de
Arte e Arqueologia, Univ. de Sao Paulo,, 1968. Soft Cover. Good 75pp,
illustrated. $15.00
[18605] . Dedalo: Revista de arte e arqueologia, 6. Sao Paolo: Museu de
Arte e Arqueologia, Univ. de Sao Paulo,, 1967. Soft Cover. Good 112pp,
illustrated. $15.00
[8555] . JOURNAL OF PREHISTORIC RELIGION. Paul Astroms, 1998. Original
Wraps. Fine Vols. XI-XII (in one volume). 96pp, illustrated. Most articles
concern the Aegean. $15.00
[8550] . JOURNAL OF PREHISTORIC RELIGION. Paul Astroms, 1990. Original
Wraps. Fine Vols. III-IV (bound in one volume). 72pp, illustrated. Most
articles concern the Aegean. $15.00
[8554] . JOURNAL OF PREHISTORIC RELIGION. Paul Astroms, 1996. Original
Wraps. Fine Vol. X. 80pp, illustrated. Most articles concern the Aegean. $10.00
[17478] ( Exhibition Catalog ) Albright
Art Gallery.
Master Bronzes Selected from Museums and Collections in America,
February, 1937. Buffalo:
1937. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Unpaginated,
173 full-page b+w plates. Category introductions written by D. Dunham, G. M. A.
Richter, et al. $25.00
[8811] (Periodical). Excavations and Surveys in Israel, I (1982) - II 1983). Jerusalem: 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 2 vols. English edition of
Hadashot Arkheologiyot, Numbers 78-83.
$20.00
[19061] Adams, Robert McCormick; Nissen, Hans Jorg. The Uruk Countryside:
The Natural Setting of Urban Societies. University of Chicago
Press, 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 0226005003 . x, 241pp, illustrated.
$49.95
[18790] Aharoni, Yohanan. Investigations at Lachish:
The Sanctuary and the Residency (Lachish
V). Tel-Aviv: Gateway Publishers, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0914594028. xi, 114pp, 63pls, including
folding plans. $22.50
[20226] Ahituv, S., & B. A. Levine, eds.. ERETZ-ISRAEL: Archaeological,
Historical and Geographical Studies, 24: Avraham Malamat Volume. Jerusalem: Israel
Exploration Society, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 9652210234. 241pp English text+ 197pp Hebrew text,
illustrated. Contributors include Dever, Gottwald, Redford,
B. A . Levine, et al. $45.00
[13924] ALBRIGHT, W.F.,. The Biblical Period from Abraham to Ezra: An
Historical Survey. NY: Harper, 1963. Trade Paperback. Very Good 120pp. Harper
Torchbook. $10.00
[19498] Aldred, Cyril. Egypt
to the End of the Old Kingdom. United Kingdom:
Thames & Hudson, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0500290016 . 143pp,
illustrated. Reprint of the 1965 ed.
$5.00
[12239] Aldred, Cyril. Akhenaten and Nefertiti. East Rutherford, NJ, U.S.A.: Studio Books, 1973. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0670111392. 231pp,
profusely illustrated. Spine worn, a few pencil notes on half-title, else
VG. $12.00
[9573] Alexander, Paul J.. Ancient World: To A.D. 300: To A.D. 300. London: MacMillan, 1971.
Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0023016507 . Reprint of the 1968 2nd ed. 320pp. A
few pages marked in pencil and yellow marker, else VG. $6.00
[19266] Algaze, Guillermo. The Uruk World System: The Dynamics Of
Expansion Of Early Mesopotamian Civilization. Chicago,
Illinois, U.S.A.:
Univ of Chicago
Pr, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0226013812 . xii, 162pp, illustrated.
$35.00
[12870] ALLEY, J., et al. Who's Who in Biblical Studies and Archaeology:
First Edition, 1986-1987. Washington,
D.C., U.S.A.:
Biblical Archaeology Society, 1986. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0961308931.
272pp. $15.00
[12952] AMERICA-ISRAEL CULTURAL FOUNDATION. From the Lands of the Bible:
Art and Artifacts: An Archaeological Exhibition in Celebration of Israe's
Twentieth Anniversary Under the Patronage of His Excellency Major-General
Yitzhak Rabin, Ambassador of Israel to the United States. NY: 1968. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good Exhibition catalog. 128pp,
profusely illustrated. $15.00
[19483] American
Museum of Natural
History. Old World Civilizations: The Rise of
Cities and States. San Francisco:
Harpercollins, 1994. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0062502700. 239pp, nicely illustrated. $15.00
[19351] American
Museum of Natural
History. The First Humans: Human Origins and History to 10,000 B.C.. San Francisco:
Harpercollins, 1993. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0062502654. 239pp, well illustrated. Illustrated History of
Humankind Series, I. $20.00
[10358] Amitai, J., ed.. Biblical Archaeology Today: Proceedings of the
International Congress on Biblical Archaeology Jerusalem, April 1984 . Jerusalem: 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 9652210048. 534pp, illustrated. Contributors include F. M. Cross,
Yadin, Freedman, Gottwald, Gitin, Dever, the Dothans, et al. $35.00
[12851] ANDERSON, G. W., et al, eds.. The Society for Old Testament Study
Book List, 1958 - 1976 . Original Wraps. Good Complete in 19 annual volumes.
Ownership signature on a few volumes, small light stains on a few volumes, an
occasional pencil mark, else VG. A useful collection of book reviews. $85.00
[3908] ANDERSON,
G.W.,. The History and Religion of Israel.. Oxford: Clarendon, 1966. Hard Cover. Very
Good xi+210pp, 23 illustrations. New Clarendon Bible Series. $8.95
[15759] Anderson, W. P., I. A. Khalifeh,
R. B. Koehl, & J. B. Pritchard. Sarepta: The University
Museum of the University
of Pennsylvania Excavations at Sarafand, Lebanon,
Vols. I - IV. Beirut:
Original Wraps. Very Good 1985/88. 4 vols. 707pp, 436pp, 209pp, 325pp,
illustrated. A near Fine set. Publs. de l'universite Libanaise, sec. des Et.
Arch., II. $240.00
[19355] Andrews, C.. Amulets of Ancient Egypt. Univ of Texas Pr, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 029270464X . 112pp,
illustrated. $10.00
[19011] Aruz, Joan, ed.. Art of the First Cities: The Third Millennium
B.C. from the Mediterranean to the Indus. Yale
Univ Pr, 2003. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As
New. ISBN: 0300098839 . A joint publication of the Metropolitan Museum of Art
and Yale. xxiv, 540pp. $45.00
[10285] Asali, K. J. (editor). Jerusalem
in History : From 300 BC to 1996 AD. London,
United Kingdom:
Kegan Paul International Limited, 1997. Very Good ISBN: 0710305591. 301pp,
illustrated. Indexed smudged, else Fine.
$10.00
[13851] ASSMANN, J.. Politische Theologie zwischen Ägypten und Israel. Munich: 1992. Trade
Paperback. Good 120pp. With an introductory essay by H. Meier. Cover smudged
and creased, else near Fine. $20.00
[12147] AVELINE, C., et al,. Egypte. Présentation de C. Aveline, notices
historiques et archéologiques de C. Beurdeley. Paris: Hachette, 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good
Les Albums des Guides Bleus series. 127pp, with 57 b+w illustrations. $20.00
[11553] Bahat, Dan. Historical Atlas of Jerusalem: An Illustrated Survey. Jerusalem: Carta, 1983.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9652200204 .
96pp, many maps and illustrations.
$40.00
[19340] Baines, John; Malek, Jaromir. Atlas of Ancient Egypt. New York, New
York, U.S.A.:
Facts on File, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0871963345 . 240pp, illustrated.
$12.00
[20225] Barag, D., et al, eds.. ERETZ-ISRAEL: Archaeological, Historical
and Geographical Studies, 19: Michael Avi-Yonah Memorial Volume. Jerusalem: Israel
Exploration Society, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. 83pp English text+ 333pp Hebrew text, illustrated.
Contributors include Hanfmann, C. Vermeule, Hachlili, Magness, Avigad, et al. $40.00
[19225] Barber, E. J. W.. Prehistoric Textiles: The Development of Cloth
in the Neolithic and Bronze Ages With Special Reference to the Aegean. Princeton Univ
Pr, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket.
ISBN: 0691035970. xxxi, 471pp, illustrated.
$125.00
[19914] Barkay, G.. Ketef Hinnom: A Treasure facing Jerusalem's Walls. Jerusalem:
Israel Museum, 1986. Oblong 8vo.. Trade
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 9652780537. 31pp English + 37pp Hebrew text, nicely
illustrated. $35.00
[19099] Barnett, R. D.. Assyrian Palace Reliefs and Their Relation to the Sculpture of
Babylonia and Persia
. London: 1960.
Oblong 4to. Decorative Cloth. Good 36pp + 173pls, some in color. Binding rubbed
at extremities, corners bumped, else VG.
$25.00
[4972] BARNETT, R.D.,. Illustrations of Old Testament History.. London, British
Museum, 1966. Wraps.
91pp, 54 illustrations. VG. $6.00
[12810] Barnett, Richard David. Illustrations of Old Testament History. London: British Museum Publications, for the Trustees of the British Museum, 1977. Trade Paperback. Good
ISBN: 0714110884. 2nd ed. 112pp, illustrated. Spine sunned, else VG. $10.00
[15719] Barnett, Richard David. Illustrations of Old Testament History. London: British Museum Publications, for the Trustees of the British Museum, 1977. Trade Paperback. Good
ISBN: 0714110426. 91pp, illustrated. Binding worn, else VG. $10.00
[18994] Barnett, Richard David; Lorenzini, Amleto. Assyrian Sculpture in
the British Museum. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1975. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0771053452.
179pp, with photographs by Lorenzini
$45.00
[12010] Barocas, C.. Grandi Monumenti Egitto. Verona: Mondadori, 1970. Folio - over
12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 192pp, profusely
illustrated. Gift inscription on front pastedown, else unmarked., $45.00
[18828] Barre, Michael L.. The God-List in the Treaty Between Hannibal and
Philip V of Macedonia:
A Study in Light of the Ancient Near Eastern Treaty Tradition. Baltimore,
Maryland, U.S.A.:
Johns Hopkins
Univ Pr, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0801827876. xv, 220pp. $20.00
[18117] Barre, Michael L.. The God-List in the Treaty Between Hannibal and
Philip V of Macedonia:
A Study in Light of the Ancient Near Eastern Treaty Tradition. Baltimore,
Maryland, U.S.A.:
Johns Hopkins
Univ Pr, 1983. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0801827876. xv, 220pp. Former owner's
embossed seal on flyleaf and title, else Fine.
$15.00
[15986] Bartlett, John R.. Jericho.
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.:
Eerdmans Pub Co, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0802810330. 128pp,
illustrated. Cities of the Biblical World series. $10.00
[14683] Belloni, G. G., & L. Fedi dall'Asen. Arte Iranica. Milan: 1968. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 4to. 60 b+w and 41
color plates. $40.00
[10329] Ben-Arieh, Yehoshua. The Rediscovery of the Holy
Land in the Nineteenth Century. Jerusalem:
Magnes Press, Hebrew
University, 1983. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 9652233269. 2nd ed. 266pp,
illustrated. $20.00
[20228] Ben-Tor, A., et al,. ERETZ-ISRAEL: Archaeological, Historical and
Geographical Studies, 20: Yigael Yadin Memorial Volume. Jerusalem:
Israel
Exploration Society, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Very Good. 208pp English text+ 371pp Hebrew text, illustrated.
Contributors include Hallo, Karageorgis, Kitchen, Rast, Malamat, Hirschfeld, et
al. $60.00
[17580] Berghaus, P., et al. Der Archaeologe: Graphische Bildnisse aus dem
Portratarchiv Diepenbroick . Munster:
1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN:
3887890620. Catalog of an exhibition held in 1984. 364p, illustrated. Some
light foxing on endpapers and foredge, else VG.
$45.00
[19064] Best, Jan G.P.; Vries, Nanny M. W. de. Interaction and
Acculturation in the Mediterranean: Proceedings of the Second International
Congress of Mediterranean Pre- and Protohistory, Amsterdam, 19-23 November 1980. Amsterdam: Gruner, 1980.
Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 9060321944 . xv, 221pp, illustrated. Covers a bit
sun-faded, else Fine. $60.00
[10194] BEWER, J.A.,. The Literature of the Old Testament.. Hard Cover.
Good Columbia
reprint of the 1933 revised ed. xiv+464pp. A few pencil notes, else VG. $6.00
[15554] BEWER, J.A.,. The Literature of the Old Testament.. Hard Cover.
Good Columbia
reprint of the 1933 revised ed. xiv+464pp. A few pencil notes, else VG. $12.50
[3700] BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGIST,. THE BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGIST, XIII, 1 (Feb.
1950) - XXIV, 4 (Dec., 1961).. Original Wraps. Very Good Complete. A nice set
of this periodical. $65.00
[19110] Bieber, Margarete. Sculpture of the Hellenistic Age. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia,
1961. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: . Revised ed.
xi, 259pp, + plates with 818 illustrations. Top and bottom of backstrip frayed,
3 inch tear along top of backstrip, else VG. Contents sound and tight. With the
ownership signature of Ann Perkins.
$45.00
[18960] Bierbrier, Morris. The Tomb-Builders of the Pharaohs. NY:
Scribner, 1984. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0684182297. 160pp,
illustrated. $10.00
[16765] Bierbrier, Morris. The Tomb-Builders of the Pharaohs. NY:
Scribner, 1984. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0684182297. 160pp,
illustrated. $10.00
[8505] Black, M., & H.H. Rowley, eds.. Peake's Commentary on the
Bible. London:
1962. Cloth. Very Good 1126pp + 16 maps.
$20.00
[6563] BLAKELY, J.A., & L.E. TOOMBS,. The Tell el-Hesi Field Manual:
The Joint Archaeological Expedition ot Tell el-Hesi, Vol. I.. ASOR, 1980. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine xix+134pp, illustrated. $16.00
[19016] Bleiberg, Edward. The Official Gift in Ancient Egypt. Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0806128712 . xv, 173pp. $14.00
[15791] BOTHMER, D. V., & J. L. Keith. Brief Guide to the Department
of Egyptian and Classical Art. Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.:
Brooklyn Museum, The, 1974. Soft Cover. Very Good
ISBN: 0913696242. 116pp, well illustrated.
$20.00
[15792] BOTHMER, D. V., & J. L. Keith. Brief Guide to the Department
of Ancient Art The Brooklyn
Museum. NY: Brooklyn Museum, 1970. Soft Cover. Very Good
112pp, illustrated. $12.50
[17780] Boulanger, R.. Les Guides Bleus: Moyen- Orient: Liban, Syrie,
Jordanie, Irak, Iran. Paris: Hachette, 1956. Hard Cover. Very Good
lxxv, 935pp, many maps and charts. Binding lightly rubbed, inner hinges
strained, text browning but not brittle.
$20.00
[15803] Boulanger, R.. The Middle East: Lebanon
- Syria - Jordan - Iraq
- Iran
. Paris:
Hachette, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good 1060pp, maps, silk ribbon markers.
Hachette World Guide series. A nice copy.
$40.00
[5044] BRADE-BIRKS, S.G.,. Teach Yourself Archaeology.. NY: 1955. Hard
Cover. Very Good 220pp, 120 text illustrations.
$10.00
[13463] Branigan, K., ed.. The Atlas of Archaeology. NY: St Martins Pr,
1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN:
0312059574. 240pp, profusely illustrated. Former owner's embossed name stamp on
title, dustjacket neatly taped to pastedowns, else Fine. $8.00
[3712] BRIGHT, J.,. Early Israel
in Recent History Writing.. Chicago,
1956. Wraps. 128pp. St. in Bibl. Theol., 19.
VG. $12.00
[17617] British Institute of Archaeology at Ankara. Anatolian Studies: Journal of the
British Institute of Archaeology at Ankara,
XXII (1972) - XXX (1980). London: British
Institute of Archaeology at Ankara,
1980. Soft Cover. Very Good Complete in 9 volumes, as issued. $180.00
[17616] British Institute of Archaeology at Ankara. Anatolian Studies: Journal of the
British Institute of Archaeology at Ankara,
XV (1965) - XX (1970). London: British Institute
of Archaeology at Ankara,
1970. Soft Cover. Very Good Complete in 6 volumes, as issued. $120.00
[15637] Brockelmann, C.. History of the Islamic Peoples. NY: 1960. Trade
Paperback. Fair ISBN: . Reprint of the 1947 ed. 581pp. Text browned, not
brittle. $12.50
[3667] BRODEUR, A.G.,. The Pageant of Civilization.. Garden City: 1931.
Hard Cover. Good xxvii+537pp+30pls. Ex-lib, else VG. $15.00
[19722] Brooklyn
Museum. The Pomerance
Collection of Ancient Art. Brooklyn
Museum, 1966. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good Catalog of an Exhibition June
14 - Oct 2, 1966. 127pp, profusely illustrated. Covers worn, else VG, clean and
unmarked. $10.00
[14747] Brooklyn
Museum. The Pomerance
Collection of Ancient Art. Brooklyn
Museum, 1966. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good Catalog of an Exhibition June
14 - Oct 2, 1966. 127pp, profusely illustrated. Covers worn, else VG. $10.00
[16576] Bryce, Trevor. The Kingdom of the Hittites. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1998. Hard Cover.
Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0198140959. 464pp.
$25.00
[19299] Bryce, Trevor. The Kingdom of the Hittites. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1998. Hard Cover.
Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0198140959. 464pp.
$25.00
[19094] Buberl, P.. Die Griechisch-Ägyptischen Mumienbildnisse der
Sammlung Th. Graf. Vienna:
1922. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Good 63pp, + 49pls, 5 in color. Ex-library, text
pages browned but not brittle, library markings removed, else VG. With the ink
ownership stamp of M. Rostovtzeff.
$100.00
[6894] Budge, E.A.W.. Egyptian Language: easy Lessons in Egyptian
Hieroglyphics, with Sign List.. London:
1970. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Reprint of the 1910 ed. ix+246pp. $10.00
[8897] BUDGE, E.A.W.,. The Book of the Dead. Secaucus, NJ, U.S.A.: 1984. Trade Paperback. Very
Good ISBN: 0806505915. 704pp, illustrated.
$8.00
[16037] Buhl, M.-L.. Sukas VII: The Near Eastern Pottery and Objects of
Other Materials from the Upper Strata. Copenhagen:
1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 131pp,
illustrated, + 33pls. $30.00
[19241] Bull, Deborah; Lorimer, Donald. Up the Nile: A Photographic Excursion, Egypt
1839-1898. NY: 1979. Oblong 4to. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0517535122. xviii, 139pp, nicely illustrated.
$15.00
[7919] BULLETIN OF THE AMERICAN SCHOOLS OF ORIENTAL RESEARCH,. BULLETIN OF
THE AMERICAN SCHOOLS OF ORIENTAL RESEARCH, 188 (Dec. 1967) - 194 (April,
1969).. Soft Cover. Very Good Complete in 7 issues. $35.00
[8730] BURROWS, M.. What Mean these Stones? The Significance of
Archaeology for Biblical Studies. NY: 1957. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good
Reprint of the 1941 ed. 306pp, illustrated.
$8.00
[12855] BURROWS, M.,. The Dead Sea
Scrolls.. NY: 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. $10.00
[3880] BURROWS, M.,. The Dead Sea
Scrolls.. NY: 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good xv+435pp+8pls. $10.00
[16221] Burton-Brown, T.. Early Mediterranean Migrations: An Essay in
Archaeological Interpretation. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1961. Hard Cover. Good
Reprint of the 1959 ed. x, 84pp, some illustrations. Former owner's bookplate
on flyleaf, fore-edge discolored, else VG.
$20.00
[19285] Butzer, Karl W.. Early Hydraulic Civilization in Egypt: A Study
in Cultural Ecology. Chicago, Illinois,
U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1976. Trade
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0226086356 . xv, 134pp. $25.00
[9575] Calhoun, Catherine. Egyptian Designs (International Design
Library). Owings Mills, MD, U.S.A.:
Stemmer House Publishers, Incorporated, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0880450126 . viii + 40pp of line
drawings. $5.00
[18998] Campbell, Edward Fay. The Chronology of the Amarna Letters, With
Special Reference to the Hypothetical Coregency of Amenophis III and Akhenaten
. Baltimore, Maryland,
U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins
University Press, 1964.
Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0801801044. ix, 163pp. $45.00
[18098] Canby, J. V., E. Porada, B. S. Ridgway, & T. Stech, eds..
Ancient Anatolia: Aspects of Change and
Cultural Development Essays in Honor of MacHteld J. Mellink. Madison:
Univ of Wisconsin Pr, 1986. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0299106209 . xvii, 120pp, nicely illustrated. $100.00
[6885] CARSON, B.M.,. From Cairo
to the Cataract.. Boston:
1909. Hard Cover. Fair 330pp + 47pls. Decorative cloth binding is rubbed and
worn at extremities, inner hinges strained, front endpaper is loose, contents
are otherwise VG, sound and tight.
$30.00
[19252] Carter, H.. The Tomb of Tut-ankh-aman: Statement. With Documents,
as to the Events Which Occurred in Egypt in the Winter of 1923-24,
Leading to the Ultimate Break with the Egyptian Government. Connecticut: Martino, 1997. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine Reprint of the 1924 pamphlet, with
an introduction by J. A. Larson. (x), 74pp. Edition limited to 500 copies. $40.00
[19451] Carter, Jane B., & S. B. Morris, eds.. The Ages of Homer: A
Tribute to Emily Townsend Vermeule. Austin, Texas, U.S.A.:
Univ of Texas
Pr, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0292711697. xvii, 542pp, illustrated. Contributors include Hood, Mellink,
Immerwahr, Catling, et al. $45.00
[16373] Casson, Lionel. The Ancient Mariners: Seafarers and Sea Fighters
of the Mediterranean in Ancient Times. Princeton Univ Pr, 1991. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN:
0691014779 . 2nd ed. 246pp + plates with 54 illustrations. $14.00
[18977] Casson, Lionel. Travel in the Ancient World. Baltimore,
Maryland, U.S.A.:
Johns Hopkins
Univ Pr, 1994. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0801848083. 391pp, illustrated. $12.50
[18975] Casson, Lionel. The Ancient Mariners: Seafarers and Sea Fighters
of the Mediterranean in Ancient Times. Princeton Univ Pr, 1991. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN:
0691014779 . 2nd ed. 246pp + plates with 54 illustrations. $14.00
[8699] Champion, S.. A Dictionary of Terms and Techniques in Archaeology.
NY: Facts on File, 1980. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0871964457. 144pp,
illustrated. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else Fine. $8.00
[9729] CHAMPOLLION, J.. The World of the Egyptians. Geneva: 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. 160pp, profusely illustrated.
$10.00
[15225] CHARLESWORTH, J. H., ed.. The Dead Sea
Scrolls: Rule of the Community: Photgraphic Multi-Language Edition. Harrisburg, Pennsylvania,
U.S.A.: Continuum
Intl Pub Group, 1996. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0826409113. 147pp, illustrated. Photographs of the text with facing
transcriptions by Charlesworth and translations into English, Modern Hebrew,
French, Italian, German, and Spanish.
$30.00
[19237] Chesney, F. R.. The Expedition for the Survey of the Rivers
Euphrates and Tigris, Carried on By Order of the British Government, in the
Years 1835,1836, and 1837; Preceded by Geographical and Historical Notices of
the Regions Situated Between the Rivers Nile and Indus.
NY: Greenwood,
1969. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1850 ed. 2 volumes (all published).
xxix, 799pp, illustrated, + 13 large folding maps; xvi, 778pp, illustrated. A
few light scratches on bindings, a few specks of scattered light foxing, else
Fine. $300.00
[17701] Christopoulos, G. A., ed.. History of the Hellenic World: The
Archaic Period. University Park, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.:
Pennsylvania State Univ Pr, 1975. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0271012145. 555pp,
profusely illustrated. Contributors include Andronicos, Mylonas, Trypanis, et
al. $45.00
[15995] Christopoulos, G. A., ed.. History of the Hellenic World: The
Archaic Period. University Park, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.:
Pennsylvania State Univ Pr, 1975. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0271012145. 555pp, profusely
illustrated. Contributors include Andronicos, Mylonas, Trypanis, et al. $45.00
[19070] Christopoulos, G. A., ed.. History of the Hellenic World:
Prehistory and Protohistory (to 1100 B.C.). London: Heinemann, 1974. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0435366009. 416pp, profusely
illustrated. Contributors include Alexiou, Mylonas, Dousmas, et al. $45.00
[9456] CLARK, G.. Archaeology and Society Reconstructing the Prehistoric
Past . NY: 1970. Trade Paperback. Very Good Reprint of the 1957 3rd ed. 272pp,
illustrated. $8.00
[5356] CLARK, G.,. World Prehistory in New Perspective.. Hard Cover. Cambridge, 1977. 3rd ed.
xx+554pp, 305 illustrations. Some ink underlining, else VG. $20.00
[4821] CLARK, G.,. World Prehistory: An Outline.. Hard Cover. Cambridge, 1961. 284pp, 7
maps, + 12pls. Much pencil marginalia, else VG.
$10.00
[8907] CLARK, G., & S. PIGGOTT. Prehistoric Societies. NY: 1974. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 396pp, illustrated. Small publisher's mark on
lower edge, else a nice copy. $10.00
[19175] Clark, R.T. Rundle. Myth and Symbol in Ancient Egypt. United Kingdom:
Thames & Hudson, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0500271127. Reprint
of the 1959 ed. 292pp, illustrated.
$8.00
[18923] Clay, A. T.. The Empire of the Amorites. Yale, 1919. Hard Cover.
Good Yale Oriental Series, Researches Vol. VI. 192pp. Binding rubbed and
lightly bumped at corners, ownership signature and a very few pencil notes,
else a nice copy, the gilt decorated binding still bright. $100.00
[17321] Clayton, Peter A.; Price, Martin J.. The Seven Wonders of the
Ancient World. London:
Routledge, 1990. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0415050367 . 178pp, illustrated.
Binding sunned, else Fine. $6.00
[11953] Cohen-Mushlin Aliza, ed.. Jewish Art: Journal of the Center for
Jewish Art, Vol. 12/13 only.. Jerusalem:
1987. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. Special double issue. 372pp, profusely
illustrated. A fine copy in slipcase.
$40.00
[3795] COLES, J.. Archaeology by Experiment. NY: 1973. Hard Cover. Very
Good 182pp, 41 text-figures, + 12pp of b+w plates. $10.00
[15559] COLES, J.. Archaeology by Experiment. NY: 1973. Hard Cover. Very
Good 182pp, 41 text-figures, + 12pp of b+w plates. $10.00
[16754] Collier, Mark; Manley, Bill. How to Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs: A
Step-By-Step Guide. Univ of California
Pr, 1998. Hard Cover. As New ISBN: 0520239490. With new illustrations by R.
Parkinson. ix, 179pp. $15.00
[18979] Cook, William Burt Jr.. Catalogue of the Egyptological Library and
Other Books from the Collection of the Late Charles Edwin Wilbour. Mansfield Center, Connecticut,
U.S.A.: Martino
Pub, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 1888262303 . Reprint of the 1924 Brooklyn Museum ed. vi, 795pp. This reprint is
limited to 150 copies. $45.00
[3842] Cottrell, L.. The Mountains of Pharaoh: The Exciting Drama of
Pyramid Exploration.. NY: 1956. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. xvii+285pp+24pp
of plates & diagrams. $12.00
[17925] Cramer, M.. Das christlich-koptische Ägypten einst und heute: Eine
Orientierung. Wiesbaden:
Harrassowitz, 1959. Hard Cover. Good 142pp + 68pls. Ex-college library. Small
tears in wrappers, check-out slip taped to upper margin of last plate, else
VG. $60.00
[19056] Crossland, R. A., & A. Birchall, eds.. Bronze Age Migrations
in the Aegean: Archaeological and Linguistic Problems in Greek Prehistory:
Proceedings of the First International Colloquium on Aegean Prehistory, Sheffield. Noyes Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. ISBN: 0815550227. 347pp, illustrated. Contributors include
Coldstream, Warren, Marinatos, Hammond, Snodgrass, et al. $60.00
[17385] Crossland, R. A., & A. Birchall, eds.. Bronze Age Migrations
in the Aegean: Archaeological and Linguistic Problems in Greek Prehistory:
Proceedings of the First International Colloquium on Aegean Prehistory, Sheffield. London:
Duckworth, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0715605801. 347pp,
illustrated. Contributors include Coldstream, Warren, Marinatos, Hammond,
Snodgrass, et al. $60.00
[19140] Crowfoot, J. W., & G. M. Crowfoot. Early Ivories from Samaria (Samaria
- Sebaste Reports, 2). London: Palestine Exploration Fund, 1938. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good xv, 62pp, + 25pls. Tears in
backstrip, corners bumped, private library label on spine, else VG. With the
ink ownership ship of M. I. Rostovtzeff.
$35.00
[18430] Crowfoot, J. W., & G. M. Crowfoot. Early Ivories from Samaria (Samaria
- Sebaste Reports, 2). London: Palestine Exploration Fund, 1938. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good xv, 62pp, + 25pls. Ex-college
library, else VG. $45.00
[18431] Crowfoot, J. W., & G. M. Crowfoot, & K. M. Kenyon. The
Objects from Samaria (Samaria - Sebaste Reports, 3). London: Palestine
Exploration Fund, 1957. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good
xvii, 478pp, + 27pls. Ex-college library, some ink notes and underlining,
binding faded, else VG. $300.00
[18429] Crowfoot, J. W., K. M. Kenyon, E. L. Sukenik. The Buildings of Samaria (Samaria
- Sebaste Reports, I). London: Palestine Exploration Fund, 1942. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good xvi, 139pp, + 89pls, some folding.
Ex-college library, a few sentences underlined in ink, else VG. $200.00
[19216] Cumming, B., trs.. Egyptian Historical Records of the Later
Eighteenth Dynasty, Fascicles I-III. Warminster: Aris & Phillips, 1984.
Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0856682845. 361pp.
$45.00
[5294] CURRENT ARCHAEOLOGY,. CURRENT ARCHAEOLOGY, 132 (January, 1993) -
160 (November 1998).. Wraps. Fine.
$140.00
[5295] CURRENT ARCHAEOLOGY,. CURRENT ARCHAEOLOGY, 38 (May, 1973) - 130
(August, 1992).. A nice set. Wraps. VG.
$150.00
[16015] Curtis, J., ed.. Bronze-Working Centres of Western Asia,
c.1000-539 B.C.. London:
Kegan Paul Intl, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0710302746. 332pp, +
plates with 183 illustrations. $60.00
[19021] Dalley, Stephanie. Mari and Karana: Two Old Babylonian Cities.
London:
Longman, 1985. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0582783631. xxi, 218pp, nicely
illustrated. $30.00
[14519] Daube, David. The Exodus Pattern in the Bible. London: 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good.
94pp. All Souls College Studies, II. $100.00
[15768] Daumas, F.. Dandara. Cairo:
1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 24pp + 56pp of
b+w plates. Text in English and French.
$16.00
[19178] David, Rosalie; David, Antony
E.. A Biographical Dictionary of Ancient Egypt. London: Seaby (B.A.) Ltd, 1991. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1852640324. xxvi, 180pp, maps. $35.00
[15992] Davies, Philip R.. Qumran. Grand Rapids, Michigan,
U.S.A.:
Eerdmans Pub Co, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0802810349. 128pp,
illustrated. Cities of the Biblical World series. $7.50
[15392] Davies, W.V.. Egyptian Hieroglyphics. Univ of California Pr, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very
Good ISBN: 0520062876. 64pp, illustrated. Reading the Past series. $8.00
[6491] DE RACHEWILTZ, B.,. An Introduction to Egyptian Art.. Hard Cover. London, 1966 reprint of
the 1960 ed. 256pp+102 illustrations. Dustjacket taped to binding, ownership
signature, much pencil underlining, else VG.
$10.00
[19400] Delaporte, L.. Mesopotamia: The
Babylonian and Assyrian Civilization. NY: 1925. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: . xvi,
371pp, 60 illustrations. Binding worn at extremities, backstrip chipped at top
and bottom, else VG, contents clean, sound, and tight. $14.50
[6438] DESROCHES-NOBLECOURT, C.,. Tutankhamen: Life and Death of a
Pharaoh.. Hard Cover. NY, NYGS, 1963. 312pp, 188 b+w illustrations, + 56pp of
color plates. Ex-lib, binding rubbed, corners bumped, small tears in
spine. $12.00
[11633] DEUTSCHES ARCHÄOLOGISCHES INSTITUT. ARCHÄOLOGISCHE BIBLIOGRAPHIE,
1977-1993. Berlin:
De Gruyter, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good A nice set of this
important reference, Vols. for 1977-80 are bound in printed wrappers, 1981-1993
in cloth. As issued. $200.00
[18816] Dever, W. G. et al, eds.. Gezer
I, II, and IV. Jerusalem:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1970/86. 3 volumes
in 4 parts, profusely illustrated, including maps and charts. Vol. III of the Gezer series was
published later and is not included with these.
$125.00
[19049] Dever, W. G., & H. D. Lance, eds.. A Manual of Field
Excavation : Handbook for Field Archaeologists. Cincinnati,
Ohio, U.S.A.:
Hebrew Union College
Press, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good
ISBN: 0878203036. iv, 240pp, illustrated. Covers a bit worn, else a nice
copy. $15.00
[15720] Diamanti, C.. Wadi Rum: The Desert of the Bedouin. 1996. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 64pp, illustrated.
Gift inscription in Arabic on front pastedown, else Fine. $10.00
[7029] DIMICK, J.,. Episodes in Archaeology: Bit Parts in Big Dramas..
Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Barre, 1968. ix+150pp+48pp of b+w plates. Memoirs
of the author's work at Memphis, Tikal, Gordion,
Etruria,
etc. $10.00
[17036] Diringer, D.. Writing. NY: Praeger, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. Reprint of the 1962 ed. 261pp, illustrated. Ancient Peoples &
Places series. $20.00
[19443] Doe, D. Brian. Socotra: An
Archaeological Reconnaissance in 1967. Miami:
1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good xxiii, 156pp,
illustrated. $20.00
[19503] Doe, D. Brian. Southern Arabia.
Ny, 1971. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . 267pp, well illustrated. New Aspects
of Antiquity series. $15.00
[10540] Doran, James E.; Hodson, Frank R.. Mathematics and Computers in
Archaeology. Cambridge, MA,
U.S.A.: Harvard University
Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0674554558 . Reprint of the 1975
ed. 381pp. $10.00
[19504] Dothan,
T.. The Philistines and their Material Culture (Hebrew edition). Jerusalem: 1967. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0300022581 . 256pp,
illustrated. Hebrew text with a 4pp English summary. Backstrip faded, a few
small stains on covers, else VG. $45.00
[18231] Dow, S.. A Century of Humane Archaeology. NY: Archaeological Inst.
of America,
1979. Soft Cover. Very Good 90pp. Published for the Centennial of the AIA $15.00
[18232] Dow, S.. A Century of Humane Archaeology. NY: Archaeological Inst.
of America,
1979. Soft Cover. Very Good 90pp. Published for the Centennial of the AIA $15.00
[19103] Downey,
Susan B.. Excavations at Dura Europos: Final Report, III, pt 1, fasc. 2: The
Stone and Plaster Sculpture. Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.:
Institute of Archaeology, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Good. ISBN: 0917956044 . UCLA Inst. of Archaeology, Monumenta Archaeologica,
5. xv, 375pp, + 48pp of plates. $400.00
[19634] Drews, Robert. The End of the Bronze Age: Changes in Warfare and
the Catastrophe Ca. 1200 B.C.. Princeton Univ
Pr, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0691025916. xii, 252pp. $10.00
[3925] DRIVER, S.R.,. Modern Research as Illustrating the Bible: The
Schweich Lectures, 1908.. London:
1909. Hard Cover. Good viii+95pp, many text-figures, + 27pls. Some scattered
marginal foxing, else VG. $18.00
[17455] Dussaud, R., P. Deschamps, & H. Seyrig. La Syrie antique et
médiévale illustrée . Paris:
Geuthner, 1931. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good 182pp +
160 nicely printed plates. Ex-departmental library copy, binding worn at
extremities, some tears in backstrip, front inner hinge strained but
sound. $150.00
[20242] Edersheim, A.. The Temple:
Its Ministry and Services as they were at the Time of Jesus Christ. NY: Hodder
& Stoughton, Hard Cover. Very Good n.d. (c. 1910?). 414pp. A nice copy
bound in decorative cloth. Ownership signature on front pastedown, else
unmarked. $20.00
[7121] EDGERTON, W.F., ed.. Medinet Habu Graffiti Facsimiles. Hard Cover. Chicago, 1937. Folio. 6pp
+ 2pp of figures, + 103pls. Fine.
$160.00
[13943] Edwards, I. E. S.. The Pyramids
of Egypt.
Baltimore:
Penguin, 1961. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: . Revised ed. 320pp, illustrated.
Printed on good quality paper. With the ownership signature of Colin N.
Edmonson. $5.00
[19711] Edwards, I. E. S. (editor); Gadd, C. J. (editor); Hammond, N. G.
L. (editor); Sollberger, E. (editor). The Cambridge
Ancient History, Vol. II, pt 1: The Middle East
and the Aegean Region, c. 1380-1000 B.C. . Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0521082307. xxiii, 868pp, maps. $120.00
[18945] Edwards, I. E. S. (editor); Gadd, C. J. (editor); Hammond, N. G.
L. (editor); Sollberger, E. (editor). Cambridge
Ancient History. Vol. 1, Pt. 1: Prolegomena and Prehistory. Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, 1970. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0521070511. 758pp, illustrated, maps. $85.00
[18865] Egypt
Exploration Fund; Egypt
Exploration Society. Report of Annual Meeting, Subscription List, and Balance
Sheets, 8 volumes. London:
Hard Cover. Good 8 volumes of the Annual Report of the Egypt Exploration Fund
in original wrappers, rebound in one cloth volume. Ex-college library, some
tears in wrappers repaired, else Very Good. Includes Reports of the 2nd (1884),
4th (1889-90) - 7th (1892-93), and 9th (1894-95) - 12th (1897-98) meetings.
Approximately 500pp in all. Each volume includes a report on the year's
activities and most have a lecture by a prominent member, inlcuding Petrie,
Grenfell, Hogarth, et al. $180.00
[18898] Egypt
Exploration Fund; Egypt
Exploration Society. Report of Annual Meeting, Subscription List, and Balance
Sheets, XIII (1898-9) - XXV (1910-11). London:
Hard Cover. Good 14 volumes of the Annual Report of the Egypt Exploration Fund
in original wrappers, rebound in two cloth volume. Ex-college library, some
tears in wrappers repaired, else Very Good. Approximately 900pp in all. Each
volume includes a report on the year's activities and most have a lecture by a
prominent member, inlcuding Petrie, Grenfell, Naville, et al. $300.00
[20230] Eph'al, I., et al, eds..
ERETZ-ISRAEL: Archaeological, Historical and Geographical Studies, 27: Hayim
and Miriam Tadmor Volume. Jerusalem: Israel
Exploration Society, 2003. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 9652210501. 291pp English text+ 229pp Hebrew text,
illustrated. Contributors include Meshorer, Moorey, Tigay, T. Dothan, et
al. $80.00
[18498] Evans, A. J.. Scripta Minoa, Vol. I (only): The Hieroglyphic and
Primitive Linear Classes, with an Account of the Discovery of the
Pre-Phoenician Scripts, Their Place in Minoan Story and their Mediterranean
Relations. Oxford:
Clarendon, 1909. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Good xii,
302pp, illustrated, + 13pls. Ex-college library. Binding rubbed at extremities,
top of spine repaired with clear tape, else VG.
$300.00
[20233] Exhibition Catalog. L' Art Au Pays Des Hittites: 6000 a 600 Av
J.-C. Collections Des Musees De Turquie. Paris:
1964. Original Wraps. Good Catalog of an exhibition held at the Petit Palais
Jan-Apr. 1964. 125pp, profusely illustrated + folding chronological table.
Wraps worn, with a small tear and some creases. Contents sound and tight. $15.00
[7123] Exhibition Catalog. Treasures of Tutankhamun. NY: Metropolitan Museum
of Art, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Good 175pp,
profusely illustrated in color and b+w. Small chip at bottom of backstrip, else
near Fine. $8.00
[19095] Exhibition Catalog. Treasures of Tutankhamun. NY: 1977. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0345273494. Reprint
of the 1976 ed.175pp, profusely illustrated in color and b+w. $8.00
[19440] Fagan, Brian. Time Detectives: How Archaeologists Use Technology
to Recapture the Past. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0671793853. 288pp, illustrated.
$5.00
[19341] Fagan, Brian M.. The Rape of the Nile : Tomb Robbers, Tourists,
& Archaeologists in Egypt.
New York, NY,
U.S.A.: Simon
& Schuster Trade, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very
Good / Good. ISBN: 068414235x. 399pp, illustrated. $5.00
[15077] Farrington, B.. Science in Antiquity. London:
Oxford, 1950.
Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Reprint of the 1936 ed. Home University Library. 256pp. Some browning
on book edges, else VG. With the bookplate of G. P. Goold. $8.00
[16030] Fazzini, Richard A.. Images for Eternity:Egyptian Art from Berkeley and Brooklyn. Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Brooklyn Museum
Bookshop, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Good
ISBN: 0913696277. xxxi, 138pp, profusely illustrated. Cover creased, else
VG. $12.00
[7101] FERM, V., ed.. An Encyclopedia of Religion. NY: 1945. Hard Cover.
Very Good xix+844pp. Contributors include Albright, Bainton, Enslin, Goodspeed,
Hadas, Jacobsen, Terrien, et al. $15.00
[20212] Ferrill, Arther. The Origins of War from the Stone Age to
Alexander the Great. New York,
NY, U.S.A.:
Thames & Hudson, 1985. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0500250936.
240pp, 68 illustrations. $10.00
[19004] Finegan, Jack. Archaeological History of the Ancient Middle East. Boulder,
CO, U.S.A.:
Westview Press, 1979. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0891581642. 456pp,
illustrated. $12.00
[15604] Fiore, Silvestro. Voices from the Clay : The Development of
Assyro-Babylonian Literature. Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1965. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Good. ISBN: 0806111194. 254pp, illustrated. $10.00
[5230] FITZMYER, J.A.,. The Dead Sea
Scrolls: Major Publications and Tools for Study.. Missoula: Scholars Press, 1975. Soft Cover.
Fine xiv+171pp. $14.00
[13055] Frankfort,
Henr