Books on
B&B Smith, Booksellers
Phone: 410-871-1564
Orders may be placed by phone, post, or email. It is quickest to confirm availability and order through our secure website at www.bbsmith.com - you can locate the book and add it to your shopping cart by a quick search under author or title.
Our usual telephone hours are Monday through Friday, 10:30 AM - 4 PM.
Visitors by appointment only. Surface
shipping charges to addresses in the
The US Post Office requires the use
of air mail for orders shipped outside of the
Payment may be made by American Express, Discover, Mastercard, or Visa. All
books are in very good condition, unless otherwise described, and may be
returned within 5 days of receipt for a full refund.
[25951] Acquaro, E.. La collezione punica
[23325] Acquaro, E., et al. Studi di Numismatica Punica.
[23107] Adams, Robert McCormick; Nissen, Hans Jorg. The Uruk Countryside:
The Natural Setting of Urban Societies.
[23238] Albright, W. F.. Excavations and Results at Tell el-Ful (Gibeah of
Saul).
[23520] Aldred, Cyril. Akhenaten, Pharaoh of
[25654] Algaze, Guillermo. The Uruk World System: The Dynamics Of Expansion
Of Early Mesopotamian Civilization.
[23079] Allibone, T. E., et al. The Impact of the Natural Sciences on
Archaeology: A Joint Symposium of the Royal Society and the
[22857] Alouf, M. M.. History of
[26542] Amiet,
[24882] Anderson, W. P.. Sarepta: The
[24730] Anderson, W. P.,
[23329] Anderson, William P.. A Stratigraphic and Ceramic Analysis of the
Late Bronze and Iron Age Strata of Sounding Y at Sarepta (
[23527] Ariel, D. T., & A. de Groot, eds.. Excavations at the City of
David , 1978-85, Vol. IV: Various Reports.
[26166] Arnold, Dieter.
[20403] Assmann, J.. Politische Theologie zwischen Ägypten und
[23291] Astrom, P.. Excavations at Kalopsidha and Ayios Iakovos in
[25663] Aveline, C., et al. Egypte. Présentation de C. Aveline,
notices historiques et archéologiques de C. Beurdeley.
[23122] Avi-Yonah, M., ed.. Encyclopedia of Archaeological Excavations In
the
[21885] Avigad, N.. Archaeological Discoveries in the Jewish Quarter of
[21980] Avigad, N.. Archaeological Discoveries in the Jewish Quarter of
[23310] Avigad, N.. Bullae and Seals from the Post-Exilic Judean Archive.
[22473] Aviram, J., et al. ERETZ-ISRAEL: Archaeological, Historical and
Geographical Studies, 28: Teddy Kollek Volume.
[22254] Bahat, Dan. Historical Atlas of
[26920] Baker, H. S.. Furniture in the Ancient World: Origins &
Evolution, 3100 - 475 B.C. . NY: 1966. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 351pp, nicely illustrated. Binding
rubbed at extremities, else VG with worn dustjacket. $16.00
[23300] Balmuth, Miriam S., ed.. Studies in Sardinian Archaeology, II:
Sardinia in the
[22945] Baly, Dennis. Geographical Companion to the Bible. NY:
McGraw-Hill, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 196pp, well-illustrated. Signature
on flyleaf, else near Fine. $8.00
[23401] Bar-Yosef, O., & J. L. Phillips. Prehistoric Investigations in
Gebel Maghara,
[20225] Barag, D., et al, eds.. ERETZ-ISRAEL: Archaeological, Historical and
Geographical Studies, 19: Michael Avi-Yonah Memorial Volume.
[23075] Baramki, D..
[22593] Barber, E. J. W.. Prehistoric Textiles: The Development of Cloth in
the Neolithic and Bronze Ages With Special Reference to the
[23163] Barber, E. J. W.. Archaeological Decipherment: A Handbook.
[20935] Barnett, Richard David. Illustrations of Old Testament History.
[20936] Barnett, Richard David. Illustrations of Old Testament History.
[20341] Barocas, C.. Grandi Monumenti Egitto.
[25666] Barre, Michael L.. The God-List in the Treaty Between Hannibal and
Philip V of
[23109] Barrick, Boyd W.; J. R. Spencer, eds.. In the Shelter of Elyon:
Essays on Ancient Palestinian Life and Literature in Honor.
[23074] Bartoloni, P., & C. Perra. Monete Puniche della collezione
Pispisa la Serie II ( 264-241 A.C.).
[26618] Beckman, Gary; Hoffner, Harry A.. Hittite Diplomatic Texts.
[24378] Beegle, Dewey M.. Moses the Servant of Yahweh. Eerdmans, 1972.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 080283406x. 368pp.
Crisp and unmarked. $6.00
[26785]
[20952] Belloni, G. G., & L. Fedi dall'Asen. Arte Iranica.
[23780] Ben-Tor, A.. Two
[24854] Ben-Tor, A., et al,. ERETZ-ISRAEL: Archaeological, Historical and
Geographical Studies, 20: Yigael Yadin Memorial Volume.
[23106] Ben-Tor, Amnon. Cylinder Seals of Third-Millenium
[25256] Bengtson, Hermann. Introduction to Ancient History.
[23292] Benson, J.L., et al. The Necropolis of Kaloriziki: Excavated by J.
F. Daniel and G. H. McFadden for the
[23041] Benz, F. L.. Personal names in the Phoenician and Punic
inscriptions: A catalog, grammatical study and glossary of elements .
[23173] Bergeron,
[26386] Bernal, Martin. Black Athena Vol. 1 : The Afroasiatic Roots of
Classical Civilization: The Fabrication of Ancient
[26559] Bernal, Martin. Black Athena, Vol. II: The Afroasiatic Roots of
Classical Civilization The Archaeological and Documentary Evidence.
[23579] Best, Jan G.P.; Vries, Nanny M. W. de. Interaction and Acculturation
in the Mediterranean: Proceedings of the Second International Congress of
Mediterranean Pre- and Protohistory,
[26555] Bevan, E.. A History of
[20967] Bierbrier, Morris. The Tomb-Builders of the Pharaohs. NY:
Scribner, 1984. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0684182297. 160pp, illustrated.
$5.00
[23175] Biers, J.C. and Soren D., eds.. Studies in Cypriote Archaeology.
[26629] Binder, G.. Die Aussetzung des Konigskindes Kyros und
[22258] Biran, A., et al. ERETZ-ISRAEL: Archaeological, Historical and
Geographical Studies, 25: Joseph Aviram Volume.
[23195] Birch, Bruce C.. The Rise of the Israelite Monarchy: The Growth and
Development of I Samuel 7-15.
[23375] Blake, F. R.. A Resurvey of Hebrew Tenses with an Appendix: Hebrew
Influence on Biblical Aramaic.
[23017] Boardman, John, et al, eds.. The
[23021] Boardman, John, et al, eds.. The
[23177] Boraas, Roger S.;Horn, Siegfried H.. Heshbon 1968: The First
Campaign at Tell Hesbon A Preliminary Report.
[24888] Bothmer, D. V., & J. L. Keith. Brief Guide to the Department of
Ancient Art The
[24887] Bothmer, D. V., & J. L. Keith. Brief Guide to the Department of
Egyptian and Classical Art.
[24844] Botterweck, G Johannes, Fabry, Heinz J., Ringgren, Helmer, eds..
Theologisches Wörterbuch zum Alten Testament, Vols. I-VI.
[20983] Boulanger, R.. The Middle East:
[26507] Bowersock, G. W.. Roman Arabia.
[26392] Bowman, Alan K..
[23121] Braidwood, R. J., & B. Howe. Prehistoric Investigations in Iraqi
[26937] Branigan, Keith. Aegean Metalwork of the Early and Middle Bronze
Age.
[24889] Braudel, Fernand. Memory and the
[26611] Breton, Jean-Francois. Arabia Felix from the Time of the Queen of
[22703] Brier, Bob. The Murder of Tutankhamen: A True Story. NY: 1999.
Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0965598861. 264pp, illustrated. $5.00
[25679] Bright, J.. Early
[23324] Brown, John P.. The
[24853]
Buberl, P.. Die Griechisch-Ägyptischen Mumienbildnisse der Sammlung Th.
Graf.
[26257] Buchheim, H.. Die Orientpolitik des Triumvirn M. Antonius.
[22700] Budge, E. Wallis. Egyptian Magic.
[23552] Budge, E.A.W.. The Mummy.
[25685] Budge, E.A.W.. Egyptian Language: Easy Lessons in Egyptian
Hieroglyphics, with Sign List..
[22701] Budge, Sir Ernest Alfred Thompson Wallis. The Dwellers on the
[23314] Bulletin du Musée de Beyrouth. Bulletin du Musée de
Beyrouth, XXIV.
[24465] Burguiere, A., et al, eds.. A History of the Family, Vol. I: Distant
Worlds, Ancient Worlds.
[20376] Burrows, M.. The
[21002] Burton-Brown, T.. Early Mediterranean Migrations: An Essay in
Archaeological Interpretation.
[26494] Butcher, Kevin. Roman Syria and the
[23065] Butzer, Karl W.. Archaeology as Human Ecology: Method and Theory for
a Contextual Approach.
[18998] Campbell, Edward Fay. The Chronology of the Amarna Letters, With
Special Reference to the Hypothetical Coregency of Amenophis III and Akhenaten
.
[23098] Campbell, Edward Fay. The Chronology of the Amarna Letters, With
Special Reference to the Hypothetical Coregency of Amenophis III and Akhenaten
.
[21006] Canby, J. V., E. Porada, B. S. Ridgway, & T. Stech, eds..
Ancient
[22765] Capart, J., trs. W. R. Dawson. Egyptian Art: Introductory Studies.
[24376] Carmichael, Calum M.. The Story of Creation: Its Origin and Its
Interpretation in Philo and the Fourth Gospel. Cornell Univ Pr, 1996. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0801432618. xii, 136pp. $12.00
[21009] Carson, B.M.. From
[25694] Carter, H.. The Tomb of Tut-ankh-aman: Statement. With Documents, as
to the Events Which Occurred in
[25695] Carter, Jane B., & S. B. Morris, eds.. The Ages of Homer: A
Tribute to Emily Townsend Vermeule.
[26858] Casson, Lionel. Libraries in the Ancient World. Yale Univ Pr,
2001. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0300088094. xii, 177pp, illustrated. $5.00
[23165] Chami, J. M.. De la Phénicie. Beirut: 1967. Soft Cover.
Very Good xv, 167pp, illustrated. $25.00
[23206] Chehab, M. H.. Sarcophages à relief de Tyr. Paris: 1968.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Bulletin du
Musée de Beyrouth, tome 21. 93pp + 49pp of plates. Title inked on spine,
else Fine. $100.00
[26979] Christopoulos, G. A., ed.. History of the Hellenic World: The
Archaic Period. University Park, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Pennsylvania State
Univ Pr, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good ISBN: 0271012145. 555pp, profusely illustrated. Contributors include
Andronicos, Mylonas, Trypanis, et al. $25.00
[24602] Clay, A. T.. The Empire of the Amorites. Yale, 1919. Hard Cover.
Good Yale Oriental Series, Researches Vol. VI. 192pp. Binding rubbed and lightly
bumped at corners, ownership signature and a very few pencil notes, else a nice
copy, the gilt decorated binding still bright. $40.00
[23283] Contenau, G.. La Civilisation Phénicienne. Paris: Payot,
1949. Hard Cover. Very Good New ed. 315pp, illustrated, + 16pls. Signature on
flyleaf, else unmarked. $20.00
[23133] Coogan, Michael David. West Semitic Personal Names in the Murasu
Documents. Published by Scholars Press for Harvard Semitic Museum, 1976.
Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0891300198. xiii, 142pp. Signature on flyleaf, else
unmarked, near Fine. $80.00
[26774] Cook, J.M.. The Persian Empire. New York, New York, U.S.A.:
Schocken Books, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0805238468 .
275pp, illustrated. $6.00
[18979] Cook, William Burt Jr.. Catalogue of the Egyptological Library and
Other Books from the Collection of the Late Charles Edwin Wilbour. Mansfield
Center, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Martino Pub, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN:
1888262303 . Reprint of the 1924 Brooklyn Museum ed. vi, 795pp. This reprint is
limited to 150 copies. $45.00
[23164] Cornwall, I. W.. Soils for the Archaeologist. London: Phoenix
House, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Reprint of the 1958 ed. 230pp,
illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $20.00
[20322] Cottrell, L.. The Mountains of Pharaoh: The Exciting Drama of
Pyramid Exploration. NY: 1956. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. xvii, 285pp + 24pp
of plates & diagrams. With the ownership signature and bookplate of John D.
Zimmerman, else unmarked. $6.00
[25730] Cramer, M.. Das christlich-koptische Ägypten einst und heute:
Eine Orientierung. Wiesbaden: Harrassowitz, 1959. Hard Cover. Good 142pp +
68pls. Ex-college library. Small tears in wrappers, check-out slip taped to
upper margin of last plate, else VG. $20.00
[23338] Cross, Frank Moore, ed.. Symposia Celebrating the Seventy-Fifth
Anniversary of the Founding of the American Schools of Oriental Research
(1900-1975). Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: American Schools of Oriental Research,
1979. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0897575032 . 183pp, illustrated. Contributors
include Malamat, Yadin, M. Dothan, et al. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked.
$20.00
[23321] Cross, Frank Moore, et al, eds.. Magnalia Dei, the Mighty Acts of
God: Essays on the Bible and Archaeology in Memory of G. Ernest Wright. New
York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1976. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN:
038505257X . xii, 611pp. Extensive pencil marginalia in a few chapters, else VG
in price-clipped dustjacket. $60.00
[22878] Crowfoot, J. W., & G. M. Crowfoot. Early Ivories from Samaria
(Samaria - Sebaste Reports, 2). London: Palestine Exploration Fund, 1938.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good xv, 62pp, + 25pls.
Ex-college library, else VG. $25.00
[23215] Crowfoot, J. W., & G. M. Fitzgerald. Excavations in the
Tyropoeon Valley, Jerusalem 1927 (Palestine Exploration Fund Annua,l V). London:
1929. Hard Cover. Good x, 132pp, illustrated, + folding plan in color. Ex-lib
$35.00
[22879] Crowfoot, J. W., K. M. Kenyon, E. L. Sukenik. The Buildings of Samaria
(Samaria - Sebaste Reports, I). London: Palestine Exploration Fund, 1942.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good xvi, 139pp, +
89pls, some folding. Ex-college library, a few sentences underlined in ink,
else VG. $80.00
[26123] Culican, W.. The First Merchant Venturers: The Ancient Levant in
History and Commerce. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1966. Hard Cover. Good 144pp,
illustrated. Lightly rubbed at extremities, else VG, tight and unmarked. $8.00
[25735] Daedalus (Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences).
DAEDALUS, 101, no. 1: Myth, Symbol, and Culture. 1972. Trade Paperback.
Good viii, 230pp . Contributors include R. M. Adams, C. Geertz, J. Sklar, et
al. Covers worn, former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else VG. $10.00
[23141] Dalglish, E. R.. Psalm Fifty-One in the Light of Ancient Near
Eastern Patternism. Leiden: Brill Academic Publishers, Incorporated, 1962.
Hard Cover. Good ISBN: . xiv, 305pp. Former owner's name stamped on flyleaf,
some ink underlining and marginalia in chapter 1, else VG. $45.00
[21069] Daumas, F.. Dandara. Cairo: 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 24pp + 56pp of b+w plates. Text in
English and French. $10.00
[24865] David, Rosalie; David, Antony E.. A Biographical Dictionary of
Ancient Egypt. London: Seaby (B.A.) Ltd, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 1852640324. xxvi, 180pp, maps. $25.00
[23458] Davies, Philip R.. Qumran. Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.:
Eerdmans Pub Co, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0802810349. 128pp,
illustrated. Cities of the Biblical World series. $4.00
[22572] De Laet, S. J.. Archaeology and its Problems. London: 1957. Hard
Cover. Good 136pp, 20pls. A few ink and pencil marks, else VG. $5.00
[23214] De Vries, K., ed.. From Athens to Gordion: The Papers of a Memorial
Symposium for Rodney S. Young. Phila: Univ Museum Pubns, 1980. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0934718350. xix,
168pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $15.00
[22590] Dever, W. G. et al, eds.. Gezer I, II, and IV. Jerusalem: 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1970/86. 3 volumes
in 4 parts, profusely illustrated, including maps and charts. Vol. III of the
Gezer series was published later and is not included with these. $125.00
[23533] Dever, W. G., S. Gitin, J. D. Seger, et al, eds. . Gezer I-V. Jerusalem:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 1970/90. 5
volumes in 7 parts, profusely illustrated, including maps and charts. Ownership
signature on some of the volumes, else near Fine. $250.00
[25751] Doe, D. Brian. Southern Arabia. NY: 1971. Very Good / No Jacket.
267pp, well illustrated. New Aspects of Antiquity series. $10.00
[20273] Doran, James E.; Hodson, Frank R.. Mathematics and Computers in
Archaeology. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1976. Hard
Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0674554558 . Reprint of the 1975 ed. 381pp. $5.00
[23369] Dothan, M., D. N. Freedman, Y. Porath. Ashdod, I-IV. Jerusalem:
1967. Hard Cover. Very Good 1967/82. 'Atiqot, English Series, VII, IX-X, XV.
Volumes II-III are hardcover, I and IV are softcover. Ownership signature on
flyleaves of some volumes, else unmarked. $200.00
[20829] Dothan, T.. The Philistines and their Material Culture (Hebrew
edition). Jerusalem: 1967. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Good ISBN: 0300022581 . 256pp, illustrated. Hebrew text with a 4pp
English summary. Backstrip faded, a few small stains on covers, else VG. $25.00
[22911] Dow, S.. A Century of Humane Archaeology. NY: Archaeological
Inst. of America, 1979. Soft Cover. Very Good 90pp. Published for the
Centennial of the AIA $10.00
[23570] Dow, S.. A Century of Humane Archaeology. NY: Archaeological
Inst. of America, 1979. Soft Cover. Very Good 90pp. Published for the
Centennial of the AIA $10.00
[23944] Drew-Bear, Thomas; Stroud, Ronald S; Naour, Christian. Arthur
Pullinger: An Early Traveler in Syria and Asia Minor, Part 3. Phila: Amer
Philosophical Society, 1985. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 087169753x. 80pp, some
illustrations. Title page creased, else near Fine. $20.00
[26533] Drews, Robert. The End of the Bronze Age: Changes in Warfare and the
Catastrophe Ca. 1200 B.C.. Princeton Univ Pr, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0691048118. xii, 252pp. $20.00
[21093] Driver, S.R.. Modern Research as Illustrating the Bible: The
Schweich Lectures, 1908. London: 1909. Hard Cover. Good viii+95pp, many
text-figures, + 27pls. Some scattered marginal foxing, else VG. $8.00
[23622] Du Ry, C. J.. Art of the Ancient Near and Middle East. H. N.
Abrams, 1970. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0810980193. 264pp, illustrated. Corners
lightly bumped, signature on flyleaf, else VG. $6.00
[23042] Dussaud, R.. L'art phénicien du IIe millénaire. Paris:
Geuthner, 1949. Soft Cover. Good 121pp, illustrated. Signatures on flyleaf,
bookstore label on top cover, else unmarked. $40.00
[25755] Edersheim, A.. The Temple: Its Ministry and Services as they were at
the Time of Jesus Christ. NY: Hodder & Stoughton, Hard Cover. Very Good
n.d. (c. 1910?). 414pp. A nice book, bound in decorative cloth. Ownership
signature on front pastedown, else unmarked. $10.00
[24894] Edgerton, W.F., ed.. Medinet Habu Graffiti Facsimiles. Chicago:
1937. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 6pp + 2pp of
figures, + 103pls. $75.00
[25756] Edwards, I. E. S. (editor); Gadd, C. J. (editor); Hammond, N. G. L.
(editor); Sollberger, E. (editor). The Cambridge Ancient History, Vol. II, pt
1: The Middle East and the Aegean Region, c. 1380-1000 B.C. . Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0521082307. 3rd ed. xxiii, 868pp, maps. $60.00
[23553] Edwards, I. E. S., et al. A General Introductory Guide to the
Egyptian Collections in the British Museum. London: British Museum, 1969.
Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0714109088. Reprint of the 1964 ed. 227pp,
illustrated. $4.50
[25758] Egypt Exploration Fund; Egypt Exploration Society. Report of Annual
Meeting, Subscription List, and Balance Sheets, 8 volumes. London: Hard
Cover. Good 8 volumes of the Annual Report of the Egypt Exploration Fund in
original wrappers, rebound in one cloth volume. Ex-college library, some tears
in wrappers repaired, else Very Good. Includes Reports of the 2nd (1884), 4th
(1889-90) - 7th (1892-93), and 9th (1894-95) - 12th (1897-98) meetings.
Approximately 500pp in all. Each volume includes a report on the year's
activities and most have a lecture by a prominent member, inlcuding Petrie,
Grenfell, Hogarth, et al. $80.00
[25757] Egypt Exploration Fund; Egypt Exploration Society. Report of Annual
Meeting, Subscription List, and Balance Sheets, XIII (1898-9) - XXV (1910-11). London:
Hard Cover. Good 14 volumes of the Annual Report of the Egypt Exploration Fund
in original wrappers, rebound in two cloth volumes. Ex-college library, some
tears in wrappers have been repaired, else Very Good. Approximately 900pp in
all. Each volume includes a report on the year's activities and most have a
lecture by a prominent member, inlcuding Petrie, Grenfell, Naville, et al.
$100.00
[22675] Egypt Exploration Fund; Egypt Exploration Society. Report of Annual
Meeting, Subscription List, and Balance Sheets, 48 (1934) - 67 (1965-1966). London:
Hard Cover. Good Volumes of the Annual Report of the Egypt Exploration Fund in
original wrappers, rebound in two cloth volumes. Ex-college library, else Very
Good. Approximately 900pp in all. Each volume includes a report on the year's
activities and a list of members. $100.00
[26067] Ehrenberg, Margaret. Women in Prehistory (Oklahoma Series in
Classical Culture). Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Good.
ISBN: 0806122234. 192pp. $10.00
[23011] Engberg, R. M., & G. M. Shipton,. Notes on the Chalcolithic and
Early Bronze Age Pottery of Megiddo. Chicago, 1934. Hard Cover. Good
Oriental Inst. Studies in Ancient Oriental Civilization, 10. xiii, 91pp,
illustrated, folding chart. Signatures on flyleaf, tears at top and bottom of
backstrip, else VG, sound and tight. $45.00
[26443] Erskine, Andrew, ed.. Troy Between Greece and Rome: Local Tradition
and Imperial Power. Oxford, 2003. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0199265801. xxv,
303pp. $35.00
[25772] Exhibition Catalog. L' Art Au Pays Des Hittites: 6000 a 600 Av J.-C.
Collections Des Musees De Turquie. Paris: 1964. Original Wraps. Good
Catalog of an exhibition held at the Petit Palais Jan-Apr. 1964. 125pp,
profusely illustrated + folding chronological table. Wraps worn, with a small
tear and some creases. Contents sound and tight. $10.00
[19095] Exhibition Catalog. Treasures of Tutankhamun. NY: 1977. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
0345273494. Reprint of the 1976 ed.175pp, profusely illustrated in color and
b+w. $5.00
[20844] Exhibition Catalog: Albright Art Gallery. Master Bronzes Selected
from Museums and Collections in America, February, 1937. Buffalo: 1937. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Unpaginated, 173
full-page b+w plates. Category introductions written by D. Dunham, G. M. A.
Richter, et al. $20.00
[21117] Fazzini, Richard A.. Images for Eternity:Egyptian Art from Berkeley
and Brooklyn. Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Brooklyn Museum Bookshop, 1975.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN:
0913696277. xxxi, 138pp, profusely illustrated. Cover creased, else VG. $6.00
[23189] Feigin, Samuel Isaac. Legal and Administrative Texts of the Reign of
Samsuiluna. Yale Univ Pr, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0300019637. x, 83pp, + 100 plates. $25.00
[26716] Fine, S., ed.. Sacred Realm: The Emergence of the Synagogue in the
Ancient World. Oxford Univ Pr, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0195102258. xxix, 203pp, illustrated. Inked
name-stamp on flyleaf, else unmarked. $15.00
[23798] Finegan, Jack. Archaeological History of the Ancient Middle East. Boulder,
CO, U.S.A.: Westview Press, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0891581642. 456pp, illustrated. $5.00
[23799] Finegan, Jack. Archaeological History of the Ancient Middle East. Boulder,
CO, U.S.A.: Westview Press, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0891581642. 456pp, illustrated. $5.00
[23108] Finegan, Jack. The Archeology of the New Testament: The Life of
Jesus and the Beginning of the Early Church. Princeton University Press,
1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 0691035342. Reprint of the 1969 ed. xxiv, 273pp. Signature on
flyleaf, else Fine. $30.00
[24050] Fischer-Elfert, Hans-Werner; Hoffmann, Friedhelm. Die Vision von der
Statue im Stein: Studien zum Altagyptischen Mundoffnungsritual. Heidelberg:
Universitatsverlag C. Winter, 1998. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 382530678x.
Schriften der Philosophisch-historischen Klasse der Heidelberger Akademie der
Wissenschaften, 5. 105pp. $30.00
[21125] Fitzmyer, J.A.. The
[24031] Flasch, Kurt. Eva und Adam: Wandlungen eines Mythos.
[23009] Fleming, S. J.. Thermoluminescence Techniques in Archaeology.
[24373] Foster, J. L., trs.. Love Songs of the
[26187] Fowler, Barbara H., trs.. Love Lyrics of Ancient
[23268] Frankel, David. Middle Cypriot White Painted Pottery: An Analytical
Study of the Decoration.
[26953] Franken, H. J.. Excavations at Tell Deir Alla. I: A Stratigraphical
and Analytical Study of the Early Iron Age Pottery .
[23241] Freedman, D.N., ed.. Archaeological Reports from the Tabqa Dam
Project -
[23240] Freedman, D.N., ed.. Preliminary Excavation Reports: Bab edh-Dhr?,
[21130] Freedman, David N.. Divine Commitment and Human Obligation: Selected
Writings of David Noel Freedman, Vol. 1 : Ancient Israelite History and
Religion .
[23068] Frick, Frank S.. The City in Ancient
[26778] Gager, John G.. The Origins of Anti-Semitism: Attitudes Toward
Judaism in Pagan and Christian Antiquity.
[22819] Gardiner, A..
[23629] Gardiner, Alan.
[22314] Gardiner, Alan. Egyptian Grammar: Being an Introduction to the Study
of Hieroglyphs. United Kingdom: Griffith Institute, 1976. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0900416351.
Reprint of the 1957 3rd ed. xxxvi, 646pp, illustrated. $45.00
[24359] Gardiner, Alan. Egyptian Grammar: Being an Introduction to the Study
of Hieroglyphs. United Kingdom: Griffith Institute, 1973. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0900416351.
Reprint of the 1957 3rd ed. xxxvi, 646pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf,
else unmarked. $40.00
[26887] Gardner, John; Maier, John. Gilgamesh: Translated from the
Sin-Leqi-Unninni Version. NY: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1984. First Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0394537718 . 304pp. $6.00
[26541] Garnsey, P., & C. R. Whittaker, eds.. Imperialism in the Ancient
World: The Cambridge University Research Seminar in Ancient History. Cambridge
Univ Pr, 1982. Hard Cover. Fair ISBN: 0521218829. Reprint of the 1978 ed.
392pp. Corners of top cover chewed, small tears in outer margins of first 80pp,
else near Fine, crisp, and unmarked. $45.00
[20176] Garrood, J. R.. Archaeological Remains. London: Methuen, 1949.
Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 48pp, 140 line drawings, + 4 color plates. Field Study
Books Series. Former owner's bookplate on flyleaf, small chip at top of
backstrip, else a nice copy in a tattered dustjacket. $10.00
[23959] Gauger, Jorg-Dieter. Beitrage zur judischen Apologetik:
Untersuchungen zur Authentizitat von Urkunden bei Flavius Josephus und im 1.
Makkabaerbuch . Bonn: P. Hanstein, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN:
3775610480. xvi, 361pp. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $20.00
[23072] Gelb, Ignace J.. Hurrians and Subarians. Chicago: 1973. Soft
Cover. Good ISBN: 0226623939 . Reprint of the 1944 ed. xv, 128pp. Signature on
top cover and flyleaf, else unmarked. $39.95
[23580] Ghirshman, R.. Fouilles de Châpour . . .
Bîchâpour, Vol. II : Les mosaîques sassanides / Etude
numismatique par John Walker . Paris: Geuthner, 1956. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good 202pp, illustrated, + 30pp of
b+w plates, 5 large folding plans, and 2 color plates. Binding rubbed and worn,
corners bumped, front inner hinge cracked, contents sound and tight. With the
ownership signature of Ann Perkins. $160.00
[25798] Ghirshman, R.. The Arts of Ancient Iran From its Origins to the Time
of Alexander the Great. NY: 1964. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Good Arts of Mankind Series. xxi, 440pp, 590 illustrations.
Ex-university library, inner hinges strained, else VG. $30.00
[20164] Ghirshman, R., et al ( Exhibition Catalog ). 7000 anni d'arte
iranica. Milano, Palazzo Reale, Maggio-Giugno 1963 . Milan: 1963. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 183pp + 65pls.
Wraps tattered, spine crudely repaired with clear tape, small dampstain on
flyleaf, else VG, contents sound and tight. $30.00
[23280] Ginsburg, B., & O. Bar-Yosef, eds.. ERETZ-ISRAEL, 13: Moshe Stekelis
Volume. Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society, 1977. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 128pp Hebrew text
+plates + 294pp English text. A few pencil notes, else unmarked. $35.00
[22968] Giveon, R.. Les Bédouins Shosou des documents
égyptiens. Leiden: Brill, 1971. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. xviii, 278pp, 19pls. Signature on
flyleaf, else unmarked. $145.00
[23316] Glueck, N.. Explorations in Eastern Palestine, IV (complete in 2
parts). New Haven: American Schools of Oriental Research, 1951. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good Volumes XXV-XXVIII (1945-49)
of the Annual of the ASOR, complete in 2 volumes. Ownership signatures on
flyleaves, a few pencil notes, else unmarked. $60.00
[19714] Glueck, Nelson. Rivers in the Desert: A History of the Negev.. NY:
1959. Hard Cover. Very Good 302pp, ill. $5.00
[23391] Glueck, Nelson. Deities and Dolphins : The Story of the Nabataeans. New
York, New York, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1965. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN:
0374136688. 650pp, profusely illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked,
with a torn dustjacket. $15.00
[22174] Goldhill, Simon (editor). Jerusalem: City of Longing. Harvard
Univ Pr, 2008. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 067402866X . ix, 356pp,
illustrated. $10.00
[23159] Gordon, Cyrus Herzl. Riddles in History. Crown Publishers, 1974.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0517504146. 2nd printing, revised.
188pp, illustrated. $5.00
[23253] Goren-Inbar, N.. Quneitra: A Mousterian Site on the Golan Heights. Jerusalem:
1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Qedem,
31. xv, 239pp, illustrated, + folding charts in pocket. Corners lightly bumped,
else Fine. $35.00
[23366] Grant, Elihu. Rumeileh, Being Ain Shems Excavations (Palestine),
Part III. Haverford: 1934. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good ix, 99pp, 32pls, + figures & maps. Signature on flyleaf,
else unmarked. $35.00
[23683] Grant, Elihu. Beth Shemesh (Palestine): Progress of the Haverford
Archaeological Expedition . Haverford: 1929. Hard Cover. Fair 222pp,
illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, inner hinges cracked but sound, some pencil
marginalia, else VG. $25.00
[23367] Grant, Elihu, & G. E. Wright. Ains Shems Excavations
(Palestine), Part IV: Pottery. Haverford: 1935. Folio - over 12" -
15" tall. Unbound. Good (vi), 70pp of plates. This copy was never bound
and is loose in crisp and uncut signatures in a crude cardboard portfolio.
Former owner's signature on half-title, else unmarked. $200.00
[23368] Grant, Elihu, & G. E. Wright. Ain Shems Excavations (Palestine)
Part V (Text) . Haverford: 1939. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good 172pp, illustrated. Signature on
flyleaf, a few ink and pencil notes, else VG. Backstrip is labeled Pt. IV
(text) but title shows Part V (text). The introduction notes on p.3 that
"The present volume, Ain Shems V, is the text volume to accompany the
plates in Ain Shems IV. . . ." $35.00
[26460] Greenberg, David F.. The Construction of Homosexuality. Chicago,
Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0226306275.
635pp. $8.00
[24703] Greenfield, Jeanette. The Return of Cultural Treasures. Cambridge
Univ Pr, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0521471702. 2nd ed. 351pp,
illustrated. $35.00
[26164] Grottanelli, Cristiano. Kings & Prophets: Monarchic Power,
Inspired Leadership, & Sacred Text in Biblical Narrative. NY: Oxford,
1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0195071964. x, 210pp.
$25.00
[24862] Gurney, O.R.. The Middle Babylonian Legal and Economic Texts from
Ur. London, United Kingdom: British School of Archaeology in Iraq, 1983.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0903472074. 203pp. $20.00
[23010] Guy, P. L. O., & W. E. Staples. New Light from Armageddon:
Second Provisional Report (1927-29) on the Excavations at Megiddo in Palestine
. . . with a Chapter on an Inscribed Scaraboid . Chicago: 1931. Quarter
Leather. Good Oriental Institute Communications, no. 9. ix, 68pp, illustrated.
Nicely rebound in 1/4 morocco, marbled boards. Signature on flyleaf, some
pencil marginalia, else VG. $40.00
[20130] Habachi, Labib, rev. C. Vogel. Die unsterblichen Obelisken
Ägyptens. München: Zabern Philipp Von, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine /
Very Good. ISBN: 3805326580. 120pp, profusely illustrated. $25.00
[20139] Hallo, W. W.. Syllabus for Hebrew 101-A. Cincinnati: Hebrew
Union College, 1960. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original
Wraps. Good 188pp, printed on one side only. Mimeographed. "This syllabus
. . . is experimental in nature and should not be regarded as a final
publication." Small tears in spine, else a nice copy. $15.00
[26597] Hallock, Richard T.. Persepolis Fortification Tablets. Chicago,
Illinois, U.S.A.: Oriental Inst Pubns Sales, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0226621952 . x, 776pp. $100.00
[24396] Hammond, Mason. The City in the Ancient World. Harvard Univ Pr,
1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good. ISBN: 0674131800. xiv, 617pp. $20.00
[20762] Hanotaux, G., ed.. Histoire de la Nation Egyptienne, IV: L'Egypte
Arabe de la conquete Arabe a la Conquete Ottomane 642-1517 de l'ere chretienne
by G. Wiet. Paris: 1937. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Original Wraps. Good Paris, 1937. 4to. Wraps. 646pp, about 300 text
illustrations, + attractive 12 color plates. Small tears in wraps, else VG.
$80.00
[21174] Hanotaux, G., ed.. Histoire de la Nation Egyptienne, V-VII: L'Egypte
Turque . . . . ; Sous Mohammed Aly et ses successors. . . . ; L'Egype moderne .
. . . . by H. Deherain et al. Paris: Original Wraps. Fair 1930s. 4to. 3
vols., each about 500pp, with c. 300 text illustrations and 12 color plates.
Wraps tattered, contents shaken, text & plates sound. $150.00
[23281] Haran, M., ed.. ERETZ-ISRAEL, 14: H. L. Ginsberg Volume. Jerusalem:
Israel Exploration Society, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Good / Good. 194pp Hebrew text +plates + 130pp English text. A few
pencil notes, else unmarked. $35.00
[23361] Harden, Donald. The Phoenicians. NY: 1963. Trade Paperback. Fair
336pp, illustrated. 2nd ed. Ancient Peoples & Places series. Text heavily
marked in ink and yellow marker. $4.00
[25816] Harrington, D. J., ed. & trs.. The Hebrew Fragments of
Pseudo-Philo's Liber Antiquitatum Biblicarum Preserved in the Chronicles of
Jerahmeel . Missoula: Society of Biblical Literature, 1974. Trade
Paperback. Very Good 74pp. Hebrew text with facing English translation $8.00
[21921] Harris Auction Galleries, Baltimore , Maryland. Collectors' Auction:
Egyptian Antiquities, Featuring the R. Jean Mason Collection of Egyptian
Artifacts & Books on Egyptology . . . . Friday, Mary 5, 1976 . . . .. Baltimore:
1976. Soft Cover. Good unpaginated. 531 items, including 102 Egyptian artifacts
and books. Some marginalia in red ink in the non-Egyptian sections, else VG.
$15.00
[22397] Hastings, J., rev. F. C. Grant & H. H. Rowley. Dictionary of the
Bible. Macmillan Pub Co, 1988. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0684155567. Reprint of the 1963 ed. xxi, 1059pp. Ex-college library. else
VG. $30.00
[21187] Hawass, Zahi A.; Hawass, Zahi. Valley of the Golden Mummies. NY:
Harry N Abrams Inc, 2000. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade
Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0810939428. 224pp, profusely illustrated. $6.00
[21189] Hayward, R. A.. Cleopatra's Needles. United Kingdom: Moorland
Publishing Company, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0903485826.
128pp, 67 illustrations. $10.00
[23043] Heaton, Eric William. Solomon's New Men: The Emergence of Ancient
Israel as a National State. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pica Press, 1975.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0876637144. 216pp, illustrated.
Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $5.00
[21197] Henson, L. L.. Researches in Palestine, with a Foreword by L. B.
Paton. Boston: 1910. Hard Cover. Fair 85pp + 25 b+w plates. Binding
discolored, worn at extremities, some notes in blue pencil, gift inscription
and old store stamp on flyleaf, else VG. $20.00
[26375] Herbert, K.. Ancient Art In Bowdoin College: A Descriptive Catalogue
Of the Warren And Other Collections. Harvard, 1964. Hard Cover. Good
Ex-lib, backstrip rubbed at extremities, else VG. xv, 212pp, 48pls. $5.00
[21203] Herodotus, ed. W. Dindorf. Historiarum Libri IX, rec. et
commentationem de dialecto Herodoti praesmisit Gul. Dindorfius. CTESIAE CNIDII
et Chronographorum, Castoris, Eratosthenis, etc. . . a C. Mullero. Paris:
F. Didot, 1844. Hard Cover. Fair xlvii, 516pp; iv, 214pp. Bound in in 1/4
leather, marbled boards and endpapers. Binding and inner hinges crudely
repaired with cloth tape. University library bookplate on front pastedown, else
unmarked. Greek texts with Latin translation. A good working copy $60.00
[18908] Herzog, Ze'Ev, Rapp, George, Negbi, O., eds.. Excavations at Tel
Michal, Israel. : Univ of Minnesota Pr, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 0816616221. xxiii, 463pp, illustrated.
Former owner's inked name stamp on front pastedown, embossed seal on title,
else near Fine. $15.00
[23774] Hilprecht, H.V., ed.. Explorations in Bible Lands during the 19th
Century.. Philadelphia: 1903. Hard Cover. Good Phila., A.J. Holman, 1903.
xxiv, 809pp, profusely illustrated, + 4 maps in 2 pockets. Spine rubbed at
extremities, front inner hinge cracked but solid, front pastedown scuffed where
former owner's bookplate has been removed, else VG. $35.00
[21207] Hoade, E.. Guide to the Holy Land. Jerusalem: 1962. Hard Cover.
Good 4th ed. Bound in flexible red cloth. 761pp, illustrated. Text browned, not
brittle. With the ownership signature of Joy Ungerleider. $15.00
[22821] Hodges, H.. Technology in the Ancient World. NY: Knopf, 1970.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 287pp, 265 illustrations. Ex-lib, else
VG in plastic-coated dj. $5.00
[24654] Holland, Tom. Persian Fire: The First World Empire and the Battle
for the West. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2006. First American.
Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0385513119. xxiii, 418pp, illustrated. $6.00
[26872] Holland, Tom. Persian Fire: The First World Empire and the Battle
for the West. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2006. First American.
Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0385513119. xxiii, 418pp, illustrated. $6.00
[23125] Huffmon, H.B.. Amorite Personal Names in the Mari Texts: A
Structural and Lexical Study.. Hopkins, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good.
xvi+304pp. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked, near Fine. $20.00
[23260] Huss-Ashmore, Rebecca, et al, eds.. Health and Lifestyle Change
(MASCA Research Papers in Science and Archaeology, 9). Phila: Univ Museum
Pubns, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN:
1931707014 . 144pp. $15.00
[23298] International Archaeological Symposium "The Mycenaeans in the
Eastern Mediterranean" (1972 : Nicosia, Cyprus). Acts of the International
Arghaeological [sic] Symposium "The Mycenaeans in the Eastern
Mediterranean," Nicosia, 27th March- 2nd April 1972 . Nicosia: Dept.
of Antiquities, Cyprus, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good xiv, 410pp, 35pls. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked.
Contributors include Marinatos, Catling, Desborough, Mylonas, Astrom, Courtois,
Porada, et al. $150.00
[25833] Israel Museum. The Bible in Archaeology: La Bible dans l'Archeologie
. Jerusalem: Israel Museum, 1965. Soft Cover. Very Good 90pp, well
illustrated. Text in English, Hebrew, and French. An exhibition to celebrate
the opening of the Israel Museum. $14.00
[20115] Israel Museum. Twelve Pages from the Cairo Geniza. 1986: Israel
Museum, Original Wraps. Very Good 2nd ed. Exhibition catalog. 34pp,
illustrated. Text in Hebrew and English. $8.00
[23343] James, Frances W.. Iron Age at Beth Shan: A Study of Levels Vi-IV. Phila:
Univ Museum Pubns, 1966. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft
Cover. Fair ISBN: 0934718202 . xviii, 179pp, + 128pls. Covers faded, much
underlining and marginalia in ink and yellow marker, else VG. $20.00
[24740] Jidejian, N.. Sidon through the Ages. Beirut: 1971. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 287pp,
well-illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $20.00
[23221] Jidejian, N.. Byblos through the Ages. Beirut: 1968. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 221pp,
well-illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $25.00
[25845] Jones, Tom B.. Paths to the Ancient Past. NY: Free Press of
Glencoe, 1967. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0029166306.
192pp, illustrated. $4.00
[25847] Jones, Wilbur Devereux. Venus and Sothis: How the Ancient Near East
Was Rediscovered. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: 1982. Hard Cover. Fine / Very
Good. ISBN: 0882296914 . xvi, 155pp. $5.00
[23395] Josephus, Flavius, trs. W. Whiston. The Complete Works of Josephus. Grand
Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Kregel Pubns, 1970. Large 8vo. Soft Cover. Fair ISBN:
0825429528. Reprint of the 1867 ed. xxi, 770pp. Ownership signature on flyleaf,
a few paragraphs highlighted with yellow marker, else VG. $6.00
[23392] Josephus, trs. G. Cornfeld, et al. Josephus: The Jewish War, Newly
Translated with extensive commentary and archaeological background
illustrations. Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1982. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0310392101.
526pp, profusely illustrated. $60.00
[23086]
Joukowsky, Martha. A Complete Manual of Field Archaeology : Tools and
Techniques of Field Work for Archaeologists.
[22989] Joukowsky, Martha Sharp, ed.. The Heritage of
[20841]
. Journal of Prehistoric Religion, III-IV. Paul Astroms, 1990. Original
Wraps. Fine Vols. III-IV (bound in one volume). 72pp, illustrated. Most
articles concern the
[20751]
. Journal of Prehistoric Religion, X. Paul Astroms, 1996. Original Wraps.
Fine 80pp, illustrated. Most articles concern the
[25767] . Journal of Prehistoric Religion, XI - XII. Paul Astroms, 1998.
Original Wraps. Fine Vols. XI-XII (in one volume). 96pp, illustrated. Most
articles concern the
[21244] Kammerer, A.. La Mer Rouge, L'Abyssinie et L'Arabie depuis
l'Antiquite, Vol. II, 2 [only]: Les Guerres du Poivre - Les Portugais dans
l'Ocean Indien - Histoire de la Cartographie Orientale.
[22616] Kate, M., ed.. Egyptian Motifs: 27 Black-And-White
Pressure-Sensitive Stickers.
[23449] Kedar, B. Z.. Looking Twice at the
[14001] Kedourie, Elie, ed.. The Jewish World: Revelation, Prophecy and
History.
[23295] Kelso, J.L.. The Ceramic Vocabulary of the Old Testament .
[23239] Kelso, J.L., et al,. Excavations at New Testament
[24767] Kemp, Barry J., G. Vogelsang-Eastwood. The Ancient Textile Industry
at Amarna.
[24327] Kempinski, A., & M. Avi-Yonah. Syria-Palestine II (Archaeologia
Mundi series).
[22534] Kent, R. G.. The Textual Criticism of Inscriptions.
[24741] Kent, R. G.. The Textual Criticism of Inscriptions. NY: Kraus
Reprint, 1966. Soft Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1926 ed. 76pp. Language
Monographs of the Linguistic Society of
[26517] Kern, Paul Bentley. Ancient Siege Warfare.
[23061] Kingery, W.D., ed.. Cross-Craft and Cross-Cultural Interactions in
Ceramics (Ceramics and Civilization, IV). Amer Ceramic Society, 1989. Hard
Cover. Good ISBN: 0916094480. 390pp, illustration. Signature on flyleaf, pencil
marginalia on first few pages, else near Fine. $85.00
[23060] Kingery, W.D., ed.. Technology and Style (Ceramics and Civilization,
II). Amer Ceramic Society, 1986. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0916094766. viii, 417pp. Signature on flyleaf, pencil notes and marginalia in
first few essays, else near Fine. $95.00
[23687] Knapp, A. B., ed.. Archaeology, Annales, and Ethnohistory.
[23225] Kolb, C. C., & L. M. Lackey, eds.. A Pot for All Reasons:
Ceramic Ecology Revisited : Papers Dedicated to Frederick R. Matson, 1986. Phila:
Laboratory of
[25861] Korn, B.W., ed.,. A Bicentennial Festschrift for Jacob Rader Marcus.
[21836] Kraft, R. A., ed.. 1972 Proceedings for the International
Organization for Septuagint and Cognate Studies and the Society of Biblical
Literature Pseudepigrapha Seminar [Septuagint and Cognate Studies 2] . Society
of Biblical Literature, 1972. Soft Cover. Very Good 245pp. Contributors include
Barthelemy, Cross, Charlesworth, et al. $20.00
[21263] Lambert, Joseph B.. Traces of the Past: Unraveling the Secrets of
Archaeology Through Chemistry.
[23517] Landes, G.M.. Report on Archaeological Work at Suwwanet Eth-Thaniya,
Tananir, and Kirbet Minha (Munhata)..
[20039]
[20040] Lange, K., & M. Hirmer. L'Egypte.
[23243] Lapp, N.L.. The Third Campaign at Tell el-Ful: The Excavations of
1964. American Schools of Oriental Research, 1981. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0897570456. xvii+313pp, many
plates & drawings. Annual of the AASOR, 45, 1981. Signature on flyleaf,
else near Fine. $35.00
[23244] Lapp, P. W. & N. L. Lapp, eds.. Discoveries in the Wadi
Ed-Daliyeh.
[23960] Laqueur, R.. Kritische Untersuchungen zum zweiten Makkabäerbuch.
Strassburg: 1904. Soft Cover. Fair 87pp. Signature on flyleaf, small tears
in wrappers, contents shaken, clean and unmarked. $12.00
[23084] Leach, Bernard, ed. D. Outerbridge. The Potter's Challenge. NY:
Dutton, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 087690150x. 156pp,
illustrated. $10.00
[19411] Leemans, W. F.. Legal and Administrative Documents of the time of
Hammurabi and Samsuiluna (Mainly from Lagaba) .
[26442] Lefkowitz, Mary R. (editor); Rogers, Guy (editor). Black Athena
Revisited.
[26318] Leick, Gwendolyn. Who's Who in the Ancient Near East.
[22184] Lesko, L. H., ed.. Ancient Egyptian and Mediterranean Studies in
Memory of William A. Ward.
[23405] Levine, L. I.. Roman Caesarea: An Archaeological-Topographical
Study.
[26073] Lewis, Naphtali. Life in
[25878] Lichnowsky, M.. Goetter, Koenige und Tiere in Aegypten.
[25879] Lichtheim, Miriam. Ancient Egyptian Literature Vol. 2 : A Book of
[26377] Linder, A., ed. & trs.. The Jews in Roman Imperial Legislation,
ed. with Introductions, Translations, and Commentary.
[21291] Lindsay, Jack. Leisure and Pleasure in Roman Egypt. NY: 1966.
Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Reprint of the 1965 ed. 482pp, some illustrations.
Ex-departmental library copy, no markings on spine. A few pencil notes in the
text. $15.00
[23493] Lindsay, Lord (Alexander W. C.). Letters on
[24645] Lister, R. P.. The Travels of Herodotus.
[25882] Lloyd, Seton. The Archaeology of
[25885]
[26245] Lurker, Manfred. The Gods and Symbols of Ancient
[21309] MacKay, D. Bruce. A Comprehensive Index to Biblical Archaeologist
(Vol. 36-45).
[25888] MacQueen, J. G.. The Hittites and their Contemporaries in
[25889] MacQuitty, William;MacQuitty, Betty.
[23537] Magalousis, N. M., et al. Terqa Preliminary Reports, 11: Sourcing
Techniques for Ceramics and Soils at Terqa and Other Sites.
[25709] Magness, Jodi (editor); Gitin, Seymour (editor). Hesed ve-Emet :
Studies in Honor of Ernest S. Frerichs (Brown Judaic Studies ).
[20227] Malamat, A., ed.. ERETZ-ISRAEL: Archaeological, Historical and
Geographical Studies, IX: W. F. Albright Volume.
[19118] Malek, Jaromir; Forman, Werner. In the Shadow of the Pyramids:
[21323] Malek, Jaromir; Forman, Werner. In the Shadow of the Pyramids:
[23212] Mallon, A., R. Koeppel, & R. Neuville. Teleilat Ghassul, I:
Comte rendu des fouilles de l'institut biblique pontifical, 1929-1932. .
[26268] Manchip White, J. E.; Frith, Francis; Van Haaften, Julia.
[23326] Manfredi, Lorenza-Ilia . Riconiazione ed Errori di Conio nel Mondo
Punico .
[21327] Markoe, Glenn. Phoenicians. Univ of
[23453] Martin, Geoffrey T.. The Hidden Tombs of
[26673] Mayerson, Philip. Monks, Martyrs, Soldiers and Saracens: Papers on
the
[23521] Mazar, A.. Timnah (Tel Batash) I: Stratigraphy and Architecture
(complete in 2 parts).
[23294] Mazar, A., & N. Panitz-Cohen. Timnah (Tel Batash) II: The Finds
from the First Millennium BCE (2 volumes)..
[23185] Mazar, B.. The Early Biblical Period - Historical Studies.
[23279] Mazar, B., ed.. ERETZ-ISRAEL, 15: Y. Aharoni Memorial Volume.
[25409] Mazar, Benjamin; Cornfeld, Gaalyah . The Mountain of the Lord.
[23332] McClellan, T. L.. Quantitative Studies in the Iron Age Pottery of
[23167] McGovern, Patrick E.. The Late Bronze and Early Iron Ages of Central
Transjordan, the
[23090] McGovern, Patrick E.. Late Bronze Palestinian Pendants: Innovation
in a Cosmopolitan Age.
[21350] Mellink, Machteld J.; Filip, Jan. Frühe Stufen der Kunst .
[23379] Mendenhall, George E.. The Tenth Generation : The Origins of the
Biblical Tradition.
[20571] Merrillees, R. S.. The Cypriote Bronze Age Pottery Found in
[23270] Merrillees, R. S.. The Cypriote Bronze Age Pottery Found in
[20024] Meyer, E., rev. H. E. Stier. Geschichte des Altertums, II, 2: Der
Orient vom zwolften bis zur Mitte des achten Jahrhunderts.
[26522] Meyer, M. W., ed.. The Ancient Mysteries: A Sourcebook Sacred Texts
of the Mystery Religions of the Ancient Mediterranean World.
[19462] Michalowski, Kazimierz. The Art of Ancient
[26256] Milne, J. G.. A History of
[25898] Moret, A.. Histoire de l'Orient, I: Prehistoire IVe et IIIe
millenaires.
[23348] Moscati, S.. I Fenici e Cartagine.
[20005] Moscati, S.. Nuovi Studi sull'Identita Fenicia.
[23433] Moscati, S., ed.. Le figurine fittili di Neapolis. Catalogo di
R.Zucca.
[23320] Moscati, Sabatino. The World of the Phoenicians.
[22033] Muche, James F., & A. Lani Low. A Bibliography of Underwater
Archaeology.
[21378] Mueller, W. F., ed.. Aufstieg und Untergang der Grossreiche des
Altertums.
[24380] Muller-Karpe, Hermann. Frauen des 13 Jahrhunderts v. Chr..
[26345] Musee d'archeologie mediterraneenne (
[23263]
[26163] Mysliwiec, Karol. The Twilight of Ancient
[23420] Naor, M.. City of
[23233] Negbi, O.. The Hoards of Goldwork from Tell el-'Ajjul.
[23250]
[23252]
[22893]
[26745] Neuburger, Albert. The Technical Arts and Sciences of the Ancients. NY:
Macmillan, 1930. Hard Cover. Good xxxii, 518pp, 676 illustrations. Binding a
bit worn at extremities, former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, rear
inner hinges cracked but sound, else Very Good. $35.00
[22891] Neusner, J..
[12899] NEUSNER, J.,. From Poltics to Piety: The Emergence of Pharisaic
Judaism (JAPANESE EDITION). 1988. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
4764271265. JAPANESE LANGUAGE edition. 331pp. Translation of the NY 1979 2nd
ed. $35.00
[23412] Neusner, Jacob. Major Trends in Formative Judaism (Brown Judaic
Studies, First Ser., First Series).
[15518] Neusner, Jacob (editor); Borgen, Peder (editor); Frerichs, Ernest S.
(editor); Horsley, Richard A. (editor). New Perspectives on Ancient Judaism
Vol. I : Religion Literature, and Society in Ancient
[19187] Nissen, Hans J.. The Early History of the Ancient Near East,
9000-2000 B.C..
[23089] O'Callaghan, R. T.; P. - E. Dumont.
[18362] OATES, J..
[23231] Obermann, J.. The Archaic Inscriptions from
[23362] Oesterley, W. O. E. and Theodore H. Robinson. Hebrew Religion: Its
Origin and Development.
[22863] Ogg, Oscar. The Twenty Six Letters. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold,
1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0442272529. Revised ed. 294pp,
illustrated. $4.00
[26940] Ohata, K., ed.. Tel Zeror, I-III.
[23323] Olami, Yaaqov. Prehistoric
[23069] Olin, Jacqueline S., ed.. Future Directions in Archaeometry: A Round
Table. Smithsonian Institutio, 1982. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0874747058. 145pp. $10.00
[23748] Olin, Jacqueline S., et al. 1984 Symposium on Archaeometry:
Abstracts. Washington: Smithsonian, 1984. Soft Cover. Very Good 164pp.
Signature on top cover, else Fine. $15.00
[25946] Olmstead, Arthur T.. History of Assyria. Chicago: Chicago, 1968.
Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1923 ed. xxxix, 695pp, illustrated. $45.00
[25914] Oppeln-Bronikowski, Fr. v.. Archaeologische Entdeckungen im 20.
Jahrhundert. Berlin: 1931. Hard Cover. Good 167pp, 38 ill. Decorative cloth
covers are smudged, else VG. $5.00
[23275] Orlinsky, Harry Meyer. Essays in Biblical Culture and Bible
Translation. NY: Ktav Pub Inc, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0870682180. xv, 462pp. $16.50
[26114] Ormerod, Henry A.. Piracy in the Ancient World: An Essay in
Mediterranean History. Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Rowman & Littlefield
Publishers, Incorporated, 1978. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0847660664. Reprint of
the 1924 ed. 286pp. $10.00
[26113] Ormerod, Henry A.. Piracy in the Ancient World: An Essay in
Mediterranean History. Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Rowman & Littlefield
Publishers, Incorporated, 1978. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0847660664. Reprint of
the 1924 ed. 286pp. $10.00
[23387] Ottosson, Magnus. Josuaboken: En Programskrift For Davidisk
Restauration. Uppsala: 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 9155427820. 300pp.
Inscribed by the author on flyleaf, else unmarked, near Fine. $25.00
[23781] Palestine Exploration Fund. Palestine Exploration Fund Annual, I
(1911). London: 1911. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Good 110pp, illustrated, + 17pls. 1/4 cloth, boards. Ex-lib. Boards
chipped, else VG. $60.00
[21838] Pallottino, Massimo. The Meaning of Archaeology. NY: Abrams,
1968. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 350pp,
nicely illustrated. $10.00
[21421] Palmer, R.. Palmer's Bible Atlas : A Facsimile of the 1831 Edition
(The Bible Atlas or Sacred Geography Delineated in a Complete Series of
Scriptural Maps) . Jerusalem, Israel: Carta, The Israel Map & Publishing
Company Limited, Israel, 1981. Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 965220028X . Reprint of
the London 1831 ed. viii + 26 color maps + 32pp. Attractively bound in 1/4
cloth, decorative boards, worn at edges, else a nice copy. $25.00
[21429] Parker, Richard B., & R. Sabin. A Practical Guide to Islamic
Monuments in Cairo. Cairo: Amer Univ in Cairo Pr, 1974. Hard Cover. Very
Good 91pp + 31pls. $8.00
[21428] Parker, Richard B., & R. Sabin. A Practical Guide to Islamic
Monuments in Cairo. Cairo: Amer Univ in Cairo Pr, 1974. Hard Cover. Good
91pp + 31pls. Small stain on flyleaf, else VG. $5.00
[21431] Parrot, A.. Sumer. Paris: Gallimard, 1960. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good 396pp, profusely illustrated.
L'univers des formes series. A few smudges on binding, some light foxing on
front endpapers, sticker residue on flyleaf, else VG. Text in French. $30.00
[26835] Pedley, John G.. Ancient Literary Sources on Sardis (Archaeological
Exploration of Sardis Monograph, No. 2). Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard
University Press, 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0674033752. xii, 96pp. Classical texts with English
translation and notes. $8.95
[23531]
Periodical. Abr-Nahrain, An Annual published by the Dept of Middle Eastern
Studies, University of Melbourne, XXII (1983-84).
[23530] Periodical. Archaeology & History in
[23349]
Periodical. Excavations and Surveys in
[23784] Periodical. Syria, Revue d'art oriental et d'archaeologie, XXVIII
(1951), fasc 1 & 2.
[23139] Perkins, Ann L.. The Comparative Archaeology of Early
[21901] Perrot, G., & Ch. Chipiez. Histoire de l'Art dans
l'Antiquité, Vol. I: L'Égypte.
[21902]
Perrot, G., & Ch. Chipiez. Histoire de l'Art dans l'Antiquité, Vol.
II: Chaldée et Assyrie.
[21903]
Perrot, G., & Ch. Chipiez. Histoire de l'Art dans l'Antiquité, Vol.
III: Phénicie - Cypre.
[21904] Perrot, G., & Ch. Chipiez. Histoire de l'Art dans
l'Antiquité, VoI. IV: Judée. Sardaigne - Syrie - Cappadoce.
[26952]
Perrot, G., & Ch. Chipiez. Histoire de l'Art dans l'Antiquité, Vol.
V: Perse. Phrygie - Lydie et Caire - Lycie.
[21906] Perrot, G., & Ch. Chipiez. Histoire de l'Art dans
l'Antiquité, Vol. VI: La Grèce Primitive. L'Art Mycénien.
[21907] Perrot, G., & Ch. Chipiez. Histoire de l'Art dans
l'Antiquité, Vol. VII: La Grèce de l'Épopée La
Grèce Archaïque.
[25452] Perry, J. W.. Lord of the Four Quarters: Myths of the Royal Father. NY:
Braziller, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . xvi,
272pp, 32pls. $8.00
[23097] Petran, Tabitha.
[24384] Petrie, W. M. Flinders. Social Life in Ancient
[23191] Pezzati, Alessandro. Adventures in Photography: Expeditions of the
[25272] Piankoff, A., ed. N. Rambova. The Tomb of Ramesses VI (Bollingen
Series XL - Egyptian Religious Texts and Representations, 1; complete in 2
volumes). NY: Pantheon, 1954. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. 2 volumes (text and plates) in clothbound
slipcase. xx, 441pp, 2 color plates, 157 figures, many folding; 14pp booklet,
196 collotype plates in portfolio, many folding. Text in red and black,
handsomely printed. A Fine set, in a near-Fine slipcase. There is a small tear
in the die-cut dustjacket of volume I, else the dustjackets are Fine. $300.00
[26385] Picard, Gilbert C. , & Colette. The Life and Death of
[25933] Piotrovskii, B. B.. Urartu: The
[22936] Pitard, Wayne T.. Ancient
[22972] Plog, Stephen. Stylistic Variation in Prehistoric Ceramics : Design
Analysis in the American Southwest.
[21848] Ploug, G.. Sukas II: The Aegean, Corinthian and Eastern Greek
Pottery and Terracotts.
[23318] Ponsich, M.. Nécropoles phéniciennes de la
région de Tanger. Tanger: 1967. Soft Cover. Very Good 239pp,
illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $45.00
[19427] Pope, M.. Aegean Writing and Linear A. Lund: 1964. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Studies in Mediterranean
Archaeology, VIII. 16pp, illustrated. $10.00
[25940] Pope, M.. Aegean Writing and Linear A. Lund: 1964. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Studies in Mediterranean
Archaeology, VIII. 16pp, illustrated. $6.00
[21476] Postgate, N., & B. Khalil. Texts in the
[24709] Powell, D.. The Villa Ariadne.
[21481] Prevost, L., ed.. Le sinaï, hier. . . Aujourd'hui. Etude
topographique, biblique, historique, archéologique.
[21483] Pritchard, J.B.. Sarepta: A Preliminary Report on the Iron Age Excavations
of the University of Pennsylvania, 1970-72.
[18935] Pritchard, J.B.. The Water System of
[22445] Pritchard, J.B., ed.. Winery, Defenses, and Soundings at
[18589] Pritchard, James B. (editor). Archaeology and the Old Testament.
[23093] Pritchard, James Bennett. Tell Es-Sa'Idiyeh: Excavations on the
Tell, 1964-1966.
[22926] Raikes, R.. Water, Weather and Prehistory. NY: Humanities Pr,
1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . xvi, 208pp, illustrated. Signature
on flyleaf, else unmarked. $8.00
[22975] Rapp, George Jr., & J. A. Gifford. Archaeological Geology.
[25482] Rast, W.E., ed.. Preliminary Reports of ASOR-Sponsored Excavations,
1982-85.. American Schools of Oriental Research, 1987. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0801836972 . Bull.
of the ASOR Suppl. 25. 222pp, illustrated. $8.50
[23119] Ravn, O. E.. A Catalogue of Oriental Cylinder Seals and Seal
Impressions in the
[22828] Rawlinson, G.. History of Ancient
[25484] Reade, Julian.
[25486] Reifenberg, A.. Ancient Hebrew Arts. NY: 1950. Hard Cover. Good
173pp, illustrated. Binding faded, small tears at top of spine, else VG. $10.00
[21867] Renfrew, Colin. Archaeology: Theories, Methods, and Practice. London:
Thames & Hudson, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0500278679. 2nd ed.
608pp, illustrated. $8.00
[23151] Renfrew, Jane M.. Palaeoethnobotany: The Prehistoric Food Plants of
the Near East and Europe. Irvington, New York, U.S.A.: Columbia Univ Pr,
1973. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0231037457. xviii,
248pp, illustrated, + plates with 48 illustrations. Signature on flyleaf, else
unmarked, near Fine. $60.00
[23793] Riefstahl, E.. Thebes in the Time of Amunhotep III. Oklahoma,
1964. Hard Cover. Fair / Fair. 212pp. Ex-lib, a few ink marks, else VG. $5.00
[24850] Rieth, A.. Archaeological Fakes. NY: Praeger, 1970. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Good. 183pp, illustrated. $15.00
[23747] Riis, P. J.. Sukas I: The North-East Sanctuary and teh First
Settling of Greeks in Syria and Palestine. Copenhagen: 1970. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair 179pp, illustrated, 6
folding charts in pocket. Wraps tattered, signature on top cover, rear cover
detached, contents VG. $25.00
[23201] Riis, P. J.. Hama, Fouilles et Recherches 1931-1938, II, 3: Les
cimetières à crémation . Copenhagen: 1948. Folio -
over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Cover. Good xvi, 260pp, illustrated, +
12pls. Signature on flyleaf, tears in wrappers , else VG. $40.00
[23753] Robert, A., & A. Feuillet. Introduction to the Old Testament. NY:
Doubleday, 1970. Soft Cover. Very Good 2 vols. 476pp+394pp. Doubleday Image
Book edition. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked, crisp. $14.95
[25503] Robinson, T.H., J.W. Hunkin, & F.C. Burkitt. Palestine in
General History: The Schweich Lectures of the British Academy 1926.. London:
1929. Hard Cover. Very Good viii+106pp, 3 text figures, + 15pls. Burkitt's
Lecture is entitled Petra and Palmyra. The other lectures cover the history of
Palestine to the reign of Titus. $10.00
[25504] Robinson, T.H., J.W. Hunkin, & F.C. Burkitt. Palestine in
General History: The Schweich Lectures of the British Academy 1926.. London:
1929. Hard Cover. Good viii+106pp, 3 text figures, + 15pls. Burkitt's Lecture
is entitled Petra and Palmyra. Ex-lib, binding slightly warped, else VG. $5.00
[25511] Romer, John. Valley of the Kings. NY: Morrow, 1981. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0688007589. 293pp, profusely
illustrated. $5.00
[25512] Romer, John. Valley of the Kings. NY: Morrow, 1981. First
Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0688007589. 293pp, profusely
illustrated. $5.00
[23762] Romer, John, & E.. The Rape of Tutankhamun. NY: Barnes &
Noble, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 156619587x. 160pp, illustrated.
$5.00
[23746] Ronzevalle, P. S.. Notes et études d'archéologie
orientale (Deux. serie, II): Fragments d'inscriptions araméennes des
environs d'Alep; Iconographie du cylindre Tyskiewicz rectifications. Beirut:
1931. Soft Cover. Good Mélanges de l'Univ. Saint-Joseph, XV, fasc. 7.
pp237-280, illustrated. Rebound in card pamphlet binder. Binder worn, else VG.
$15.00
[22844] Roth, Martha Tobi, ed.. Law Collections from Mesopotamia and Asia
Minor. Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Scholars Press, 1995. Hard Cover. Very
Good xviii, 283pp. $30.00
[21552] ROWLEY, H.H.. The Relevance of the Bible. NY: 1948. Hard Cover.
Good 192pp. Binding worn at extremities, a few sentences underlined in red
pencil, else VG. $8.00
[21554] Rowley, H.H., ed.. Eleven Years of Bible Bibliography: The Book
Lists of The Society for Old Testament Study 1946-56. Indian Hills:
Falcon's Wing Press, 1957. Hard Cover. Good vii+804pp. Binding a bit rubbed at
top and bottom of spine, small light stain on fore-edge, former owner's
embossed name stamp on flyleaf, still a nice copy. $10.00
[21561] Russell, J., intro.. Art Treasures of the Berlin State Museums. NY:
Abrams, 1962. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
269pp, profusely illustrated. Gift inscription on flyleaf, else unmarked. $25.00
[23210] Saidah, R.. La prehistoire au Liban en 1970. Paris: 1970. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Bulletin du
Musée de Beyrouth, 23. 231pp, illustrated. Title inked on spine, else
unmarked. $100.00
[19847] Salis, A. v.. Kunst des Altertums (Die Sechs Bucher der Kunst, I). Berlin:
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fair n.d. 128pp, 188
text-illustrations, + 5 tipped-in plates, 2 in color. Text browned, not
brittle. Bound in 1/4 cloth, declorative boards, now faded and worn at
extremities. $10.00
[23103] Sanders, J. A., ed.. Near Eastern Archaeology in the Twentieth
Century: Essays in Honor of Nelson Glueck.. Garden City: Doubleday, 1970.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . xxv+406pp + plates with 45 b+w
illustrations. $14.50
[25523] Sapir, B., D. Neeman, foreword by Y. Yadin. Capernaum (Kfar-Nachum):
History, and Legacy, Art and Architecture . Tel-Aviv: 1967. Soft Cover.
Good x, 102pp, illustrated, folding plan. Historical Sites Library, N 1/9.
Tears in backstrip, else VG. $10.00
[26236] Sartre, Maurice. The Middle East Under Rome. Harvard, 2005. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0674016831. xv, 665pp, illustrated. $25.00
[23187] Schaeffer, C. F. A.. Alasia, I. Paris: 1971. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Mission
archéologique d'Alasia Tome IV. xii, 573pp, profusely illustrated, +
37pls, + 4 folding plans in pocket. Contributors include Catling, Karageorghis,
Astrom, et al. $150.00
[23181] Schaeffer, C. F. A.. Ugaritica, III: Sceaux et cylindres hittites,
épée gravée du cartouche de Mineptah, tablettes
chypro-minoennes et autres découvertes nouvelles de Ras Shamra . Paris:
Geuthner, 1956. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good
xi, 302pp, nicely illustrated. Covers smudged, ownership signature on flyleaf,
else VG. Inscribed by Schaeffer on flyleaf. $250.00
[23182] Schaeffer, C. F. A.. Ugaritica, IV: Découvertes des XVIIIe et
XIXe campagnes, 1954-1955. Fondements préhistoriques d'Ugarit et
nouveaux sondages. Etudes anthropologiques. Poteries grecques et monnaies
islamiques de Ras Shamra et environs . Paris: Geuthner, 1962. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 674pp, nicely illustrated,
+ 4 plans in pocket. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $150.00
[26225] Schafer, Peter. Judeophobia: Attitudes Toward the Jews in the
Ancient World. Harvard Univ Pr, 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0674487788. viii, 306pp. $16.00
[23977] Scharff, A., & A. Moortgat. Ägypten und Vorderasien im
Altertum . Munich: 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 535pp. Signature on
flyleaf, else unmarked. $8.00
[23188] Schmidt, C. E.. Excavations at Tepe Hissar, Damghan, with an
Additional Chapter on the Sasanian Building at Tepe Hissar by Fiske Fimball.. Phila:
Univ Museum Pubns, 1937. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0686119118. xxi, 478pp, illustrated. Bound in 1/4 cloth,
boards. Signature on flyleaf, foxing on endpapers, else Fine. $100.00
[25534] Sed-Rajna, G.. Ancient Jewish Art: East and West. Paul Attinger,
1985. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good.
ISBN: 0890098433. 237pp, profusely illustrated in color and b+w. $14.00
[20538] Seger, Joe D.. Tomb Offerings from Gezer. NY: Rockefeller
Museum, 1972. Soft Cover. Good 40pp, illustrated. Text in English & Hebrew.
Covers worn, else VG. $15.00
[21812] Sellers, O.R., et al. The 1957 Excavation at Beth-Zur. ASOR,
1968. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good AASOR, 38.
ix+87pp+30pp of figures + 6 plans +47 pls. Cloth covers are rippled (a common
defect in this publication), else VG, clean and unmarked. $10.00
[19515] Seltman, C.. The Cambridge Ancient History, Volume of Plates II. Cambridge
Univ Pr, 1966. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1928 ed. Plates to illustrate
vols. V and VI of the Cambridge Ancient History. xii, 121pp, illustrated.
Ex-college library, else near Fine. $20.00
[19880] Seltzer, C.C.. Contributions to the Racial Anthropology of the Near
East. Peabody Museum, Harvard, 1940. Soft Cover. Good 62pp + 8pls. Covers a
bit faded, few marks in red pencil on top cover, else VG. $10.00
[24761] Severin, Tim. The Ulysses Voyage: Sea Search for the Odyssey. New
York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1987. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. ISBN: 0525246142. 252pp, illustrated. $14.50
[12832] Shanks, H., et al. The Dead Sea Scrolls After Forty Years: Symposium
at the Smithsonian Institution Oct. 27, 1990. Washington, D.C., U.S.A.:
Biblical Archaeology Society, 1991. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0961308974 .
85pp, illustrated. $5.00
[23445] Shanks, Hershel. The Mystery and Meaning of the Dead Sea Scrolls. NY:
Random House Inc, 1998. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0679457577. xxi, 246pp, illustrated. An inscribed presentation copy from the
author. $8.00
[23524] Shiloh, Y.. Excavations at the City of David I, 1978-1982: Interim
Report of the First Five Seasons. Jerusalem: 1984. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Qedem, 19. xii, 72pp,
41pls, + 35pp Hebrew text. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $20.00
[22494] Shotwell, J. T.. The History of History, Vol. I (only): Revised
Edition of An Introduction to the History of History. Columbia, 1939. Hard
Cover. Good xii, 407pp, a few illustrations. Corners lightly bumped, else VG.
$10.00
[23049] Simpson, William Kelly, ed.. The Literature of Ancient Egypt: An
Anthology of Stories, Instructions and Poetry. Yale University Press, 1972.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0300014821. 328pp, 4pls. $8.00
[25551] Snell, D. C., & C. H. Lager. Economic Texts from Sumer (Yale
Oriental Series, Babylonian Texts, XVIII). Yale, 1991. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0300049455 . x,
70pp, + 80pls. $30.00
[26312] Snowden, Frank M.. Blacks in Antiquity: Ethiopians in the
Greco-Roman Experience. Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1970.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0674076257. xxii, 364pp,
illustrated. $15.00
[23223] Soden, W. von. Grundriss der Akkadischen Grammatik (Analecta
Orientalia 33) Samt Ergänzungsheft zum Grundriss der Akkadischen Grammatik
(Analecta Orientalia 47). Rome: Pontificum Inst. Biblicum, 1969. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 2 volumes in one. xxiv,
274pp, 51pp; vii, 35pp. Signature on flyleaf, else nea rFine. $65.00
[23628] Sonne, I.. The Paintings of the Dura Synagogue (Offprint from Hebrew
Union College Annual, XX, pp255-362). Cincinnati: 1947. Soft Cover. Good
Some illustrations. Taped to the title page is the author's card, inscribed
"with the compliments of". $25.00
[24572] Sow, M. S., ed.. Dépendance et liberté : l'Afrique et
le monde méditerranéen dans l'Antiquité: études
réunies par Mame Sokhna Sow. Toronto: 1990. Soft Cover. Good ISBN:
0921680058. 370pp. Covers worn, else Very Good. $45.00
[23040] Spalinger, Anthony John. Aspects of the Military Documents of the
Ancient Egyptians. Yale Univ Pr, 1982. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0300023812 .
xv, 258pp, illustrated. $30.00
[23364] Speiser, E.A.. Excavations at Tepe Gawra Volume I: Levels I-VIII . Phila:
1935. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Unbound. Fair Joint Expedition of
the Baghdad School, The University Museum, and Dropsie College to Mesopotamia.
xvi, 220pp, 86pls. This copy was never bound and is loose in crisp and uncut
signatures in a crude cardboard portfolio. $35.00
[23110] Speiser, E.A., ed. J. J. Finkelstein & M. Greenberg. Oriental
and Biblical Studies: Collected Writings of E. A. Speiser. Phila:
University of Pennsylvania Press, 1967. Hard Cover. Fair 616pp. Some ink notes,
pp208-224 have been crudely tape-repaired. A good working or reading copy.
$10.00
[25558] Spiteris, T.. The Art of Cyprus. NY: 1970. Folio - over 12"
- 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 215pp, profusely illustrated.
$20.00
[25561] Stager, L.E., A. Walker, G.E. Wright, eds.. American Expedition to
Idalion, Cyprus: First Preliminary Report: Seasons of 1971 and 1972.. Cambridge,
MA, U.S.A.: ASOR, 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover.
Good xxx+178pp, illustrated. Covers worn at extremities, errata sheet attached
to front pastedown, ownership signature and gift card on endpapers, else VG.
$5.00
[21636] Stanley, A.P.. Sinai and Palestine in Connection with Their History.
London: Murray, 1877. Hard Cover. Fair New ed. lxviii, 560pp, 6 color maps,
5 woodcuts. Full leather worn, rubbed at extremities, top board detached,
elaborately gilt backstrip tattered. Marbled endpapers, leather labels, top
edge gilt. Some speckling on fore-edge, else internally a nice copy. $25.00
[19875] Stanley, A.P.. Sinai and Palestine in Connection with their
History.. London: Murray, 1910. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1864 ed.
L+382pp, 5 maps and plans. Cheap Edition. Binding smudged, worn at extremities,
else VG. $14.00
[24667] Stark, F.. Ionia: A Quest. London: Readers Union, 1956. Hard
Cover. Good / Good. 263pp, illustrated. $10.00
[23519] Starr, Chester G.. Early Man; Prehistory and the Civilizations of
the Ancient Near East. NY: Oxford University Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Good
/ Fair. ISBN: 0195016416. 206pp, illustrated. Ownership signature on flyleaf,
sticker residue on front pastedown, else VG. $5.00
[21643] Steindorff, George. A Royal Head from Ancient Egypt. Washington,
D.C., U.S.A.: Freer Gallery of Art, Smithsonian Institution, 1951. Soft Cover.
Very Good xv, 30p, 29pls. Freer Gallery Occasional Papers I, 5. $8.00
[25392] Steindorff, George, & K. C. Seele, rev. K. C. Seele. When Egypt
Ruled the East. Chicago, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: . Reprint of the
1957 2nd ed. xvi, 288pp, illustrated. Light smudge on top cover, else near
Fine, tight and unmarked. $6.00
[22841] Stekelis Museum of Prehistory. Bones and Spirits: Prehistoric burial
customs in Israel. Haifa: 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Trade Paperback. Fine 156pp, nicely illustrated. Text in English and Hebrew.
Exhibition catalog. $25.00
[22908] Stephens, F. J.. Personal Names from Cuneiform Inscriptions of
Cappadocia . Yale, 1928. Soft Cover. Fair xi, 98pp. Yale Oriental Series,
Researches XIII-1. Ex-college library, backstrip taped, else VG. $25.00
[23543] Stern, E.. Excavations at Tel Mevorakh (1973-1976), Part One: From
the Iron Age to the Roman Period. Jerusalem: 1978. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good 105pp+46pp of b+w plates.
Qedem, 9. Signature on flyleaf, a few pencil notes, else VG. $20.00
[23544] Stern, E.. Excavations at Tel Mevorakh (1973-1976), Part Two: The
Bronze Age. Jerusalem: 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good 169, illustrated, + 47pls. . Qedem, 18. Signature on
flyleaf, else unmarked. $20.00
[20229] Stern, E., & T. Levi, eds.. ERETZ-ISRAEL: Archaeological,
Historical and Geographical Studies, 23: Avraham Biran Volume. Jerusalem:
Israel Exploration Society, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 965221017x. 159pp English text+ 382pp
Hebrew text, illustrated. Contributors include Cross, Gitin, Lemaire, M.
Dothan, Amiran, et al. $60.00
[22186] Stern, Ephraim. Archaeology of the Land of the Bible, Vol. II: The
Assyrian, Babylonian, and Persian Periods, 732-332 Bce. New York, New York,
U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0385424507.
xlix, 665pp, illustrated. Inscribed by the author, else unmarked, near Fine.
$45.00
[21870] Streep, Peg. Sanctuaries of the Goddess: The Sacred Landscapes and
Objects. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Pr, 1994. Oblong 8vo.. Trade
Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0821219766. 223pp, profusely illustrated. $6.00
[21652] Strommenger, E.. L'Arte della Mesopotamia dal 5000 a. C. ad
Alessandro Magno. ill. M. Hirmer. Firenze: Sansoni, 1963. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. 177pp + 280pp of
plates. $40.00
[21653] Strouhal, Eugen. Life of the Ancient Egyptians. Norman, OK, U.S.A.:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 080612475x. 280pp, profusely illustrated with
photographs by Werner Forman $10.00
[26174] Strudwick, Nigel; Strudwick, Helen. Thebes in Egypt: A Guide to the
Tombs and Temples of Ancient Luxor. Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ
Pr, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine
ISBN: 0801486165. 232pp, illustrated. $5.00
[21659] Sussman, A., & R. Peled, eds.. Scrolls from the Dead Sea: An
Exhibition of Scrolls and Archaeological Artifacts from the Collections of the
Israel Antiquities Authority. Chicago: Field Museum, 2000. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0914868241.
Revised ed. 148pp, profusely illustrated. $6.00
[21658] Sussman, A., & R. Peled, eds.. Scrolls from the Dead Sea: An
Exhibition of Scrolls and Archaeological Artifacts from the Collections of the
Israel Antiquities Authority. 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0914868241. Revised ed. 148pp, profusely
illustrated. Laid in is a slip from the Israel Antiquities Authority noting
that this is a Special Printing for the exhibition in Vatican City, 1994. $20.00
[23327] Taborelli, L.. L'Area sacra di Ras Almunfakh presso Sabratha: Le
Stele. Rome: 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover.
Fine Rivista di Studi Fenici XX, Supplemento. 198pp + 50pls. $40.00
[26831] Tedesche, S. (trs.); S. Zeitlin (commentary). The First Book of
Maccabees. NY: Dropsie College/Harper & Row, 1950. Hard Cover. Good
xvi, 291pp. Greek text with facing English translation and commentary.
Ex-seminary library, binding rubbed, else VG. $15.00
[21677] Terrace, E. L. B.. The Art of the Ancient Near East in Boston Museum
of Fine Arts. Boston: MFA, 1962. Soft Cover. Very Good 78pp, profusely
illustrated. One of an edition of 3000. $10.00
[25583] Thomas, Carol G.. The Earliest Civilizations: Ancient Greece and the
Near East, 3000-200 B.C.. Lanham: University Press of America, 1982. Soft
Cover. Fine ISBN: 0819125997. xiii, 206pp. $5.00
[23330] Thomas, D. Winton, ed.. Archaeology and Old Testament Study. Oxford:
Clarendon, 1969. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Reprint of the 1967 ed. xxxii+493pp,
12 text-illustrations, + 19pls. Jubilee Volume of the Society for Old Testament
Study, 1917-1967. Contributors include Noth, Saggs, Mallowan, Gadd, Aharoni,
Albright, Yadin, Kenyon, Glueck, et al. Signature on flyleaf, a few sentences
underlined, else VG. $8.00
[25584] Thomas, D. Winton, ed.. Documents from Old Testament Times
Translated with introductions and notes by members of the Society for Old
Testament Study. London: 1958. Hard Cover. Good 302pp + 16pls. Texts in
translation. Translators include D. J. Wiseman, M. Black, H.H. Rowley, et al. A
few light scuffs on bottom board, else a nice copy. $6.00
[21683] Thomas, Homer L.. A Handbook of Archaeology : Cultures and Sites:
North Africa, Egypt, Southwest Asia, Mediterranean, Northwest Europe, Northern
Europe, Central Europe, Southeast Europe, Eastern Europe, Western Asia , Vol.
I, 1: The Transitional Age. Paul Astroms Forlag, 1993. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New ISBN: 9170810788.
Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, Vol. CVI:I. 38pp, illustrated. $6.00
[23293] Thomas, Homer L.. Near Eastern, Mediterranean and European
Chronology: The Historical, Archaeological, Radiocarbon, Pollenanalytical and
Geochronological Evidence (2 volumes). Lund: 1967. Folio - over 12" -
15" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology,
XVII, 1 & 2. 175pp text volume + portfolio of charts. Former owner's
signature on top cover and flyleaves, else Fine. $35.00
[21835] Thompson, Jason. Sir Gardner Wilkinson and His Circle. Austin,
Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Pr, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0292776438 . xviii, 298pp. $6.50
[23186] Thompson, Thomas L.. The Historicity of the Patriarchal Narratives:
The Quest for the Historical Abraham. Berlin: Walter De Gruyter Inc, 1974.
Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 3110040964. x, 392pp. Ex-seminary library, ink signature
on flyleaf, else VG. No exterior markings. $40.00
[25594] Tompkins, P.. Secrets of the Great Pyramid. NY: Harper &
Row, 1971. Large 8vo. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0060143274. NY, 1971.
416pp, profusely illustrated in b+w. $5.00
[23779] Tsafrir, Y., ed.. Excavations at Rehovot in the
[23778] Tsafrir, Y., ed.. Excavations at Rehovot in the
[26173] Tubb, Jonathan N.. Canaanites.
[24834] Tufnell, O..
[26938] Tufnell, O..
[26936] Tufnell, O., C. H. Inge, L. Harding.
[23242] Tushingham, A. D.. The Excavations at Dibon (Dhiban) in
[19837] Tyloch, W.. Odkrycia w
[23301] Ucko, P. j., & G. W. Dimbleby. The Domestication and
Exploitation of Plants and Animals.
[23023] Ucko, P. J., et al, eds.. Man, Settlement and Urbanism: Proceedings
of a Meeting of the Research Seminar in Archaeology and Related Subjects Held
at the
[25600] Uphill, Eric.
[23222] Van Dijk, H. J.. Ezekiel's Prophecy on
[25373] Van Seters, John. The Hyksos: A New Investigation. Yale, 1967.
Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0300008945. Reprint of the 1966 ed. xix, 220pp,
illustrated. $30.00
[23627] Vogel, E. K., & B. Holtzclaw. Bibliography of
[21737] Vriezen, Th.C. & J.H. Hospers, eds.. Palestine Inscriptions. Leiden:
Brill, 1951. Original Wraps. Very Good Textus Minores, XVII. 40pp. $8.00
[26347] Walker, Susan, ed.. Ancient Faces: Mummy Portraits from Roman Egypt.
Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2000. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0870999303. 168pp, nicely illustrated. $25.00
[25624] Walters, Stanley D.. Water for Larsa: An Old Babylonian Archive
Dealing with Irrigation. Yale University Press, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good. ISBN: 0300012284. xxiv, 202pp, 20pls. $25.00
[23156] Walters, Stanley D.. Water for Larsa: An Old Babylonian Archive
Dealing with Irrigation. Yale University Press, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Good. ISBN: 0300012284. xxiv, 202pp, 20pls. $25.00
[23076] Ward, William. Egypt and the East Mediterranean World 2200 1900 Bc. Beirut:
American University of Beirut, 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . xxiv, 145pp, illustrated.
Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. $60.00
[21744] Warmington, B. H.. Carthage. NY: Praeger, 1969. Hard Cover. Good
Revised ed. 272pp, 32 illustrations, 5 maps. Ex-university library copy, with
the usual markings and some rubbing at extremities. $8.00
[20483] Watson, Alan. The Trial of Stephen: The First Christian Martyr. Athens,
Georgia, U.S.A.: Univ of Georgia Pr, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0820318558 . xiii, 156pp. $10.00
[22881] Watterson, Barbara. Women in Ancient Egypt. Burton-On-Trent,
Staffordshire, United Kingdom: Wrens Park Publishing, 1998. Hard Cover. As New
/ As New. ISBN: 0905778235. xiv, 201pp, illustrated. $10.00
[22825] Weigall, A.. The Glory of the Pharaohs. NY: 1923. Hard Cover.
Good xiv, 338pp, illustrated. Some minor smudges on covers, internally an
especially crisp and clean copy. Historical Society inkstamp on front
pastedown, else unmarked. $15.00
[23118] Weinberg, G. D., ed.. Excavations at Jalame: Site of a Glass Factory
in Late Roman Palestine. Columbia, Missouri, U.S.A.: Univ of Missouri Pr,
1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0826204090 . 378pp, illustrated. $60.00
[23229] Weinberg, Saul S.. Bamboula at Kourion: The Architecture. Phila:
Univ Museum Pubns, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0934718369. xii, 61pp, + 23 text-figures, 14pls, + 1
folding plan. $30.00
[23358] Weippert, Manfred. The Settlement of the Israelite Tribes in
Palestine: A Critical Survey of Recent Scholarly Debate. S.C.M. Press,
1971. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0334015677. Studies in Biblical Theology series.
xx, 171pp. Covers show wear, else Very Good, tight and unmarked. $10.00
[22952] Weisberg, D.. Guild Structure and Political Allegiance in Early
Achaemenid Mesopotamia . Yale, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
xvii, 129pp, + 9 plates. $20.00
[23273] Weisberg, David B. Texts from the Time of Nebuchadnezzar. Yale
Univ Pr, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine
ISBN: 0300023383. xxvi, 90pp, 104pls. $20.00
[23573] Weiss, H., ed.. The Origin of Cities in Dry-farming Syria and
Mesopotamia in the Third Millenium B. C. . Guilford, CT: 1986. Hard Cover.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0931500087 . 167pp. $30.00
[25630] Wellard, James Howard. By the Waters of Babylon. United Kingdom:
Readers Union, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Reprint of the 1972 ed.
223pp, illustrated. $5.00
[23764] Wells, E.. Nefertiti. NY: Doubleday, 1964. Hard Cover. Good /
Good. 300pp, illustrated. $5.00
[22922] Wente, E., trs.. Letters from Ancient Egypt. Atlanta: Scholars
Press, 1990. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 1555404731 . xii, 271pp. Ownership
signature on flyleaf, ink mark on top cover, else VG. $8.00
[24197] West, M.L.. Early Greek Philosophy and the Orient. Oxford:
Clarendon, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN:
0198142897. xv, 256pp, 8pls. Former owner's name & address stamped on front
pastedown, else Fine. $65.00
[25632] Westropp, H. M.. Handbook of Archaeology. Egyptian - Greek -
Etruscan - Roman . London: 1867. Hard Cover. Fair 458pp, nicely
illustrated, including folding plates. Bound in decorative cloth. Binding
somewhat rubbed at extremities, inner hinges crudely repaired with cellophane
tape, some light foxing on endpapers, else VG. $45.00
[21763] White, Jon Ewbank Manchip. Ancient Egypt. London: 1952. Hard
Cover. Good ISBN: . 217pp, illustrated. With the bookplate of the Rev. John D.
Zimmerman. Some pencil notes in the text, else VG. $6.00
[25636] Wilkinson, Richard H.. Reading Egyptian Art : A Hieroglyphic Guide
to Ancient Egyptian Painting and Sculpture. London: Thames & Hudson,
1992. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0500050643 . 224pp, illustrated. $6.00
[25637] Wilson, Hillary. Egyptian Food and Drink. Aylesbury Bucks,
United Kingdom: Shire Pubns, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0852639724
. 64pp, illustrated. Shire Egyptology series. $4.00
[23789] Wilson, J. A., et al. Authority and Law in the Ancient Orient. American
Oriental Society, 1954. Soft Cover. Fair JAOS Supplement, No. 17. 55pp. Text
heavily marked in ink and yellow marker, $5.00
[26462] Winckelmann, J. J., trs. G. Henry Lodge. History of Ancient Art,
With . . . Herder's essay Winckelmann. NY: Ungar, 1968. Large 8vo. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 4 volumes reprinted in 2. xxviii, 381pp; xx,
503pp, illustrated. $100.00
[23236] Winnett, F. V., & W. L. Reed. The Excavations at Dibon (Dhiban)
in Moab. Part I: The First Campaign, 1950-1951; Part II: The Second Campaign,
1952. New Haven: American Schools of Oriental Research, 1964. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Annual of the American
Schools of Oriental Research, XXXVI-XXXVII in one volume. vii, 79pp,
illustrated, + 99 plates. $25.00
[23192] Winter, Irene J.. A Decorated Breastplate from Hasanlu, Iran: Type,
Style, and Context of an Equestrian Ornament. Phila: Univ Museum Pubns,
1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0934718342. xiii, 105pp, many illustrations. Former owner's signature, else
Fine. $16.00
[23373] Woolley, L.. A Forgotten Kingdom: Being a Record of the Results
Obtained from the Excavation of Two Mounds Atchana and Al Mina, in the Turkish
Hatay. London: 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Revised ed. xiv,
178pp, illustrated. $16.00
[26328] Woolley, Leonard; Lawrence, T. E.; Hogarth, David George. Carchemish
: Report on the Excavations at Jerablus on Behalf of the British Museum:
Conducted by C. Leonard Woolley and T. E. Lawrence: [in 2vols]. London:
British Museum, 1969. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Very
Good / Good. ISBN: 0714110019. Reprint of the 1914/21 edition. 2 volumes. I:
Introductory, II: The Town Defences. Former owner's signature on flyleaves,
small tears in dustjackets, else Fine. $450.00
[20734] Yadin, Y., & R. Jacoby, eds.. Archives of Ancient Jewish Art:
Samples and Manual . Jerusalem: 1984. Soft Cover. Very Good 119pp,
illustrated. English text with Hebrew summary. Gift inscription on title, else
unmarked. $14.00
[23255] Yadin, Y., & S. Geva. Investigations at Beth Shean: The Early
Iron Age Strata. Jerusalem: 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good Qedem, 23. xv, 95pp, illustrated. Signature on
flyleaf, else Fine. $25.00
[26931] Yadin, Y., A. Ben-Tor, et al. Hazor I - V: The James A. de
Rothschild Expedition at Hazor. Jerusalem: 1958. Folio - over 12" -
15" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 1958/1997. Complete in 5 volumes.
Ownership signature on flyleaves of some volumes, else unmarked, near Fine.
Dustjackets on the first three volumes (Seasons 1, 2 and plates for Seasons
3-4) have some tears. $350.00
[22933] Yarden, Leon. The Tree of Light: A Study of the Menorah, the
Seven-Branched Lampstand. Cornell University Press, 1971. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0801405963. vii, 162pp, with 230 illustrations. Signature on flyleaf,
else unmarked. $60.00
[22950] Young, G. D., ed.. Ugarit in Retrospect: 50 Years of Ugarit and
Ugaritic. Winona Lake: Eisenbrauns,U.S., 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 0931464072. xv, 238pp. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. $20.00
[23782] Zeenny, George & Issam A. Khalifeh. Lebanon Land and People ;
Liban Terre et Peuple . Beirut: 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Soft Cover. Fine Publications de l'Universite Libanaise - Section des
Etudes historiques #31. Unpaginated. c. 100pp, gorgeously illustrated.
Inscibred by Klahifeh on flyleaf, else unmarked. $30.00
[26763] Zemer, A.. Storage Jars in Ancient Sea Trade. Haifa: 1977. Very
Good / Fair. 117pp, illustrated. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown,
else unmarked. $25.00
To return to the home page of B&B Smith, Booksellers or to order any of these books through our secure server, please click www.bbsmith.com