B&B Smith, Booksellers


720 William Ave


Westminster MD 21157 USA


Phone & Fax: 410-871-1564

catalog@bbsmith.com


www.bbsmith.com


Autumn 2002

Classical Studies


Orders may be placed by phone, fax, post, or email. It is quickest to confirm availability and order through our secure website at www.bbsmith.com

Our usual telephone hours are Monday through Friday, 10:30 AM - 4 PM. Visitors by appointment only. Shipping charges in the USA are $4.50 for the first book, $1.00 for each additional; overseas $6.50 for the first book, $1.50 for each additional. Payment may be made by American Express, Discover, Mastercard, or Visa. All books are in very good condition, unless otherwise described, and may be returned within 5 days of receipt for a full refund



[8555] . JOURNAL OF PREHISTORIC RELIGION. Paul Astroms, 1998. Original Wraps. Fine Vols. XI-XII (in one volume). 96pp, illustrated. Most articles concern the Aegean.

$15.00

[8554] . JOURNAL OF PREHISTORIC RELIGION. Paul Astroms, 1996. Original Wraps. Fine Vol. X. 80pp, illustrated. Most articles concern the Aegean.

$10.00

[8087] . The Human Figure in Early Greek Art. Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Gallery of Art, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine 183pp, illustrated.

$22.50

[8549] . JOURNAL OF PREHISTORIC RELIGION. Paul Astroms, 1988. Original Wraps. Fine Vol. II. 68pp, illustrated. Most articles concern the Aegean.

$15.00

[8553] . JOURNAL OF PREHISTORIC RELIGION. Paul Astroms, 1995. Original Wraps. Fine Vol. IX. 80pp, illustrated. Most articles concern the Aegean.

$10.00

[8552] . JOURNAL OF PREHISTORIC RELIGION. Paul Astroms, 1994. Original Wraps. Fine Vols. VIII. 80pp, illustrated. Most articles concern the Aegean.

$10.00

[8551] . JOURNAL OF PREHISTORIC RELIGION. Paul Astroms, 1993. Original Wraps. Fine Vols. VII. 88pp, illustrated. Most articles concern the Aegean.

$10.00

[8550] . JOURNAL OF PREHISTORIC RELIGION. Paul Astroms, 1990. Original Wraps. Fine Vols. III-IV (bound in one volume). 72pp, illustrated. Most articles concern the Aegean.

$15.00

[8057] . MARTIN CLASSICAL LECTURES, Vol. I. Harvard, 1931. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 181pp. Lectures by Paul Shorey, R.S. Conway, et al.

$22.50

[8808] (Periodical). Antichthon, 28(1994) - 29 (1995). Original Wraps. Very Good 2 vols.

$30.00

[8806] (Periodical). Antichthon, 21 (1987) - 22 (1988). Original Wraps. Very Good 2 vols.

$30.00

[8807] (Periodical). Antichthon, 24 (1990) - 26 (1992. Original Wraps. Very Good 3 vols.

$45.00

[8843] ABBOTT, E.. Pericles and the Golden Age of Athens. NY: 1891. Decorative Cloth. Very Good 379pp, illustrated, maps. Corners lightly bumped, small nicks at top and bottom of spine, still a nice copy.

$20.00

[8219] ABBOTT, J.. History of Pyrrhus. NY: 1899. Decorative Cloth. Very Good Reprint of the 1854 ed. 304pp, a few illustrations.

$18.00

[7829] ACCADEMIA NAZIONALE DEI LINCEI, ATTI DEI CONVEGNI LINCEI, 105:. ACCADEMIA NAZIONALE DEI LINCEI, ATTI DEI CONVEGNI LINCEI, 105: Giornata Lincea in ricordo di Arnaldo Momigliano (Roma, 22 aprile 1992).. , Rome, 1993. Wraps. 55pp. VG.

$14.00

[5327] ACTES DU PREMIER CONGRES DE LA FED. INTERN.. ACTES DU PREMIER CONGRES DE LA FED. INTERN. DES ASSOC. D'ETUDES CLASSIQUES . . . Paris, 28 Aout - 2 Sept. 1950.. , Paris, Klincksieck, 1951. Wraps. 405pp. VG.

$30.00

[8431] ADAMS, W.H.D.,. The Buried Cities of Campania; Or, Pompeii and Herculaneum, Their History, Their Destruction, and Their Remains. London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1870. 282pp, some illustrations. Binding discolored, rear inner hinge strained, some minor foxing, else VG.

$30.00

[3797] AESCHINES,. Discours, II: Contre Ctesiphon, Lettres, ed. with facing Fr. trs. V. Martin & G. de Bud?.. , Hard Cover. Paris, Bud?, 1928. Ex-lib, spine faded, else VG.

$14.50

[7695] AESCHINES,. Discours, ed. with facing Fr. trs. V. Martin & G. de Bud?.. , Paris, Bud?, 1927/28. 2 vols. Ex-lib, rebound. Bindings not uniform. VG.

$30.00

[3737] AESCHYLUS,. Prometheus Bound, trs. J. Scully & C.J. Herington.. , Hard Cover. Oxford, 1975. x+117pp. VG in dj.

$11.00

[3697] AESCHYLUS,. Suppliants, trs. J. Lembke.. , Hard Cover. Oxford, 1975. xii+104pp. VG.

$10.00

[5058] AESCHYLUS,. Lyrical Dramas, trs. J.S. Blackie.. , Hard Cover. London, Everyman, 1950 reprint of the 1906 ed. 437pp. VG.

$10.00

[8570] AESCHYLUS, trs. C. M. Dawson. The Seven Against Thebes: A Translation with Commentary. Englewood Cliffs: 1970. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. xxviii+127pp.

$16.50

[9094] Aeschylus; Wecklein, N. (editor). Prometheus Bound and the Fragments of Prometheus Loosed (College Classical Ser.). New Rochelle, NY, U.S.A.: Aristide D. Caratzas Publisher, 1981. Trade Paperback. Good 180pp. Heaviloy marked in ink and pencil, else VG.

$10.00

[9278] Aeschylus; Wecklein, N. (editor). Prometheus Bound and the Fragments of Prometheus Loosed (College Classical Ser.). New Rochelle, NY, U.S.A.: Aristide D. Caratzas Publisher, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good 178pp + 2pp.

$20.00

[5299] AFRICA, T.W.,. Rome of the Caesars.. , NY, 1985. Trade paperback. 254pp, illustrated. Near Fine.

$15.00

[9189] Alexandre, Manuel, Jr.. Rhetorical Argumentation in Philo of Alexandria (Brown Judaic Studies ). Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Scholars Press, 1999. Hard Cover. As New 302pp. Brown Judaic Studies, 322.

$25.00

[4181] ALLAN, D.J.,. Aristote le Philosophe, trs. from the English by Ch. Lef?vre, Preface by A. Mansion.. , Louvain, 1962. Wraps. 248pp. VG.

$6.00

[4158] ALLEN, D.F.,. Temples or Shrines on Gaulish Coins.. , Wraps. Offprint from Antiquaries Journal, LIII (1973), 71-74 + 2pls.

$4.00

[8244] ALLEN, J. T.. Stage Antiquities of the Greeks and Romans and Their Influence. London: 1927. Cloth. Very Good 206pp, 24 illustrations. Our Debt to Greece and Romer series.

$15.00

[9288] Allen, Peter L.. The Art of Love : Amatory Fiction from Ovid to the Romance of the Rose (Middle Ages Ser.). Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1992. Hard Cover. As New / As New. 182pp.

$22.50

[4802] ALLINSON, F.G., & A.C.E.,. Greek Lands and Letters.. , Hard Cover. Boston, 1909. Ex-lib. xi+472pp + 20pls.

$12.50

[3781] AMERICAN ACADEMY IN ROME,. AMERICAN ACADEMY IN ROME, Report, 1964-1968. With: Report, 1968-1973.. , 2 vols. Wraps. 95pp+160pp. VG.

$14.00

[7491] AMERICAN JOURNAL OF ARCHAEOLOGY,. AMERICAN JOURNAL OF ARCHAEOLOGY,. , 85 (1981) - 88 (1984). Fine.

$85.00

[7492] AMERICAN JOURNAL OF ARCHAEOLOGY,. AMERICAN JOURNAL OF ARCHAEOLOGY,. , 79 (1975) - 83 (1979). Wraps. Fine.

$110.00

[7306] AMERICAN JOURNAL OF PHILOLOGY,. AMERICAN JOURNAL OF PHILOLOGY, Vols. 54 (1933) - 69 (1948).. , Wraps. VG.

$240.00

[4080] AMERICAN JOURNAL OF SEMIOTICS,. AMERICAN JOURNAL OF SEMIOTICS, IX (1992) and X (1993).. , 2 vols. in 4 parts, as issued. Wraps. VG.

$15.00

[7908] AMOS, H.D., & A.G.P. LANG,. These Were the Greeks.. , Chester Springs, 1987 Trade paperback reprint of the 1982 ed. 224pp, illustrated. VG.

$12.50

[3828] ANALECTA ROMANA INSTITUTI DANICI, I (1960).. ANALECTA ROMANA INSTITUTI DANICI, I (1960).. , 4to. Wraps. 121pp, ill. Wraps faded, tattered and loose, else VG. With a long French article by Klindt-Jensen on the Gundestrup cauldron.

$12.00

[9025] ANATOLIAN STUDIES. ANATOLIAN STUDIES, XXXVI (1986) - XXXIX (1989). Original Wraps. Very Good 4 vols.

$80.00

[9024] ANATOLIAN STUDIES. ANATOLIAN STUDIES, VOLS. XXXI(1981)-XXXII (1982). Original Wraps. Very Good 2 vols.

$40.00

[8276] Andersen, Oivind (editor); Whittaker, Helene (editor). The Norwegian Institute at Athens : The First Five Lectures (Papers from the Norwegian Institute at Athens). Athens: 1991. Trade Paperback. As New 86pp, illustrated. 6 lectures in English.

$18.50

[9258] ANDERSON, R. C.. Oared Fighting Ships from Classical Times to the Coming of Steam. London: 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. xiv+102pp, illustrated, + 25pls.

$30.00

[4134] ANNALI DELLA SCUOLA NORMALE SUP. DI PISA,. ANNALI DELLA SCUOLA NORMALE SUP. DI PISA, Ser. III, Vol. V,1.. , Wraps. 447pp + 24pls. VG.

$10.00

[8390] ANONYMOUS. The Temple of Cythnos, Or the Oracles of Fortune and Wisdom, for the Four Seasons of Life, Translated from the Greek. London: N. Conant, 1778. Very Good viii, 2, + 162pp. 1/4 cloth, boards, marbled endpapers. Binding rubbed at extremities, small fragment of old label stuck to spine, else a nice copy.

$200.00

[8154] ANONYMOUS. The Mosaic Tabernacle in Its Arrangement and Worship, As the Type of the Christian Church. Glasgow: D. Hobbs & Co., 1901. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 88pp, one line-drawing.

$75.00

[4092] ANTHOLOGIE AUS ROEMISCHEN DICHTERN,. ANTHOLOGIE AUS ROEMISCHEN DICHTERN, Mit erklaerenden Anmerkungen zum Gebrauch fuer Schulen herausgegeben.. , Hard Cover. Leipzig, Schwickertschen Verlag, 1793. x+192pp. 1/4 cloth, boards. Binding rubbed & worn, light foxing throughout.

$25.00

[8026] Aquinas, Thomas. Treatise on Law : Summa Theologica, Questions 90-97. Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Regnery Publishing, Incorporated, An Eagle Publishing Company, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good 116pp. English translation.

$7.00

[5291] ARCHAEOLOGIA AELIANA,. ARCHAEOLOGIA AELIANA, Fourth Series, XI (1934), XV (1938), XXI (1943).. , Hard Cover. Cloth. VG. Per volume:

$25.00

[5292] ARCHAEOLOGIA AELIANA,. ARCHAEOLOGIA AELIANA, Fifth Series, XVI (1978) - XXV (1987).. , Wraps. Fine. A nice run of this series.

$150.00

[5293] ARCHAEOLOGIA AELIANA,. ARCHAEOLOGIA AELIANA, Fifth Series, V (1977) - XII (1984).. , Wraps. Fine.

$140.00

[6489] ARISTOPHANES. The Frogs, Translated into English Rhyming Verse by G. Murray.. , Hard Cover. NY, n.d. 136pp. Ex-lib, spine tattered, some pencil notes, else VG.

$8.00

[9263] ARISTOPHANES, ed. W. B. Stanford. The Frogs, with Introduction, Revised Text, Commentary and Index. London: MacMillan, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good lx+211pp. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else Fine. 2nd ed.

$22.50

[5041] ARISTOPHANES, trs. Webb. Clouds, trs. R.H. Webb.. , Charlottesville, 1960. Wraps. ii+116pp. Binding faded, else VG.

$10.00

[7771] ARISTOTLE,. The Politics, trs. with an intro., notes and appendices by E. Barker.. , Oxford, Trade paperback reprint of the 1948 corrected ed. lxxvi+411pp. VG.

$14.00

[7644] ARISTOTLE,. On the Art of Fiction: An Englist translation of Aristotle's Poetics with an introductory essay and explanatory notes by L.J. Potts.. , Cambridge, 1968 Trade paperback reprint of the 1959 ed. 94pp. VG.

$12.00

[6920] ARISTOTLE,. On the Art of Poetry, An Amplified Version with Supplementary Illustrations for Students of English by Lane Cooper.. , Cornell, 1962 Trade paperback reprint of the 1947 revised ed. xxix+100pp. VG.

$8.00

[7564] ARISTOTLE,. The Politics, trs. with an Introduction, Notes, and Glossary by Carnes Lord.. , Chicago, 1985. Trade paperback. 284pp. Near Fine.

$11.00

[7570] ARISTOTLE,. The Basic Works, with an intro. by R. McKeon.. , NY, 1941. xxxix+1487pp. Ross' Oxford translation. Fine in slipcase.

$35.00

[4172] ARISTOTLE, trs. E.R. Lehmann-Leander. Aristoteles: Analytiker der Wirklichkeit.. , Hard Cover. Wiesbaden, n.d. (1960's ?). A selection of texts in German translation by E.R. Lehmann-Leander. 299pp. VG.

$5.00

[5283] ARISTOTLE, trs. Jowett,. Politics, trs. B. Jowett, with Introduction, Analysis and Index by H.W.C. Davis.. , Hard Cover. Oxford, 1953 reprint of the 1905 ed. 355pp. A few pencil marks, else VG.

$10.00

[8512] ARNALDI, F.. Studi Vergiliani. Naples: . Original Wraps. Very Good n.d. 271pp.

$16.00

[8547] Arndt, M.; Meil, K.. ABC der Starken Verben. Ismaning, Germany: Max Hueber Verlag, 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1962 ed. 143pp. Fine.

$10.00

[5063] ARNOTT, P.D.,. An Introduction to the Greek World.. , Hard Cover. London, 1967. xii+238pp+16pls. Some pages heavily marked in pencil, some plates scuffed, else VG.

$8.00

[8350] ASTROM, P.. Excavations at Kaopsidha and Ayios Iakovos in Cyprus.. Lund: Paul Astroms, 1966. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, II. 234pp+51pls.

$25.00

[8492] ASTROM, P., & E. HERSCHER, eds.,. Late Bronze Age Settlement in Cyprus: Function and Relatioship. Jonsered: 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good 80pp, illustrated. SIMA Pocket-Book 126.

$12.00

[8339] Astrom, Paul. Katydhata : A Bronze Age Site in Cyprus (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New 131pp, illustrated.

$45.00

[8321] Astrom, Paul; Bailey, D. M.; Karageorghis, V.. Hala Sultan Tekke : Excavations 1897-1971 (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New Vol. I [only]: Excavations 1897 - 1971. 135pp + 83pp of plates.

$30.00

[9166] Astrom, Paul; Sjoquist, Karl-Erik. Pylos : Palmprints & Palmleaves (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1985. Trade Paperback. Fine 107pp, illustrated.

$17.50

[8760] Audouze, Francoise; Buchsenschutz, Olivier; Cleere, Henry (translator). Towns, Villages, and Countryside of Celtic Europe. Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 1992. Cloth. As New / Good. 256pp, illustrated.

$35.00

[9255] Auguet, Roland. Cruelty and Civilization : Roman Games. London: Routledge, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. 222pp, illustrated. Gift inscription on front pastedown, else Fine.

$35.00

[8784] AUGUSTINE. Works, Vol. V [only]: Writings in Connection with the Manichaean Heresy. Edinburgh, 1872. Hard Cover. Good 571pp. Binding worn and tattered, spine crudely repaired with cloth tape, contents sound and tight.

$16.00

[5433] B.W. Cunliffe & M.G. Fulford.. CORPUS SIGNORUM IMPERII ROMANI: CORPUS OF SCULPTURE OF THE ROMAN WORLD Great Britain, Vol. I, Fasc. 2: Bath and the Rest of Wessex by B.W. Cunliffe & M.G. Fulford.. , Hard Cover. British Academy, 1982. 4to. xvi+59pp+48pp of b+w plates. Fine in dj.

$65.00

[9058] BABCOCK, R. G., & M. L. SOSOWER,. Learning from the Greeks: An Exhibition Commemorating the Five-Hundredth Anniversary of the Founding of the Aldine Press. New Haven: Beinecke Libraru, 1994. Original Wraps. Fine 83pp, well illustrated.

$14.95

[4136] BAILEY, D.M.,. Some Grave Groups from Chauchitza in Macedonia.. , Offprint from Opuscula Atheniensia, IX (1969), pp21-40, ill. Wraps. 4to. Fine.

$5.00

[8793] BAKER, R.. Roman Britain, 55 B. C. - A. D. 409. London: Historical Times, 1979. Original Wraps. Very Good 66pp, illustrated. Magazine format. Articles by Webster, Casey, Merrifield, etc.

$8.00

[6367] BALDRY, H.C.,. The Greek Tragic Theatre.. , Hard Cover. NY, 1971. 143pp, ill. Rebound in cloth. Near Fine.

$15.00

[9041] Balme, Maurice G.. Intellegenda : Comprehension Exercises in Latin Prose and Verse. Oxford: 1986. Original Wraps. Good 153pp. Pencil notes on first 20pp, else VG.

$15.00

[9124] Balthazar, Judith W.. Copper & Bronze Working in Early Through Middle Bronze Age Cyprus (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology & Literature). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1990. Trade Paperback. As New 459pp, illustrated.

$35.00

[9138] Bamberger, John E. (translator). Praktikos and Chapters on Prayer (Cistercian Studies, No. 4). Kalamazoo, MI, U.S.A.: Cistercian Publications, Incorporated, 1972. Trade Paperback. Fine 1981 reprint. xciv+96pp.

$6.00

[8886] BANTI, L., G. PUGLIESE CARRATELLI, D. LEVI,. Arte Minoica e Micenea. Rome: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good n.d. 72pp, profusely illustrated. First published in Enciclopdeia dell'Arte Antica Classica e Orientale, Vol. V..

$27.50

[7822] BARNES, J.,. Aristotle.. , NY, Oxford, 1986. Trade paperback. 101pp. Some ink underlining, else VG.

$6.00

[7709] BARNES, T.D.,. Constantine and Eusebius.. , Harvard Trade paperback reprint of the 1981 ed. 458pp. VG.

$20.00

[9272] BARRETT, A.A.,. Caligula: The Corruption of Power.. Yale, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. xxvi+334pp, 25 ill.

$22.50

[9240] Barrett, Anthony A.. Agrippina : Sex, Power, and Politics in the Early Empire. New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 330pp, 19 illustrations.

$25.00

[5800] BARRETT, C.K., ed.,. The New Testament Background: Selected Documents.. , Hard Cover. NY, 1957. xxiv+276pp. Sources in translation. VG.

$16.00

[8542] Barrow, Reginald H.. The Romans. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Reprint of the 1949 ed. 223pp.

$6.00

[9157] BARTOLOZZI, F.. One Hundred and Eight Plates of Antique Gems. Good n.p., n.d. (London, 1780?) A portfolio of plates, drawn mostly by Cipriani and engraved by Bartolozzi. The plates are loose in the portfolio, the old backstrip no longer attached. The portfolio itself is torn and stained, the plates unmarked and clean, in Very Good shape, individually printed on a heavy cream colored stock. The portfolio bears the old book label of George Elwood of Rochester, NY, and another former owner's ink namestamp. An uncommon volume - only 8 copies appear in the OCLC. The title page shows One Hundred and Eight Plates of Antique Gems Engraved by Francisco Bartolozzi. The cover itself shows Gems from the Antique. No place or date is shown on the title page but the frontispiece is "Published as the Act directs" and dated January 1, 1780. The plates are each 10 3/4 inches by 14 3/8 inches, with the engraved area usually much smaller, some no more than 2 1/4 * 3 1/2 inches though a few of the engravings are full-page. The illustrations show mostly classical gems, doubtless elaborated by the artist. The plates are in 2 series, the first 50 each showing Cipriani as the artist and Bartolozzi as the engraver. The 2nd series, of 58 plates, is unattributed and presumably both drawn and engraved by Bartolozzi, except for one drawn by Cipriani and engraved by Bartolozzi, one designed and engraved by J. K. Sherwin, and another drawn by (or perhaps of) Lady Diana Beauclerk and engraved by Bartolozzi. There are actually 110 plates, including the frontispiece and what must have been designed as the final image.

$2,500.00

[5072] BASTET, F.L.,. Hinter den Kulissen der Antike, trs. from the Dutch by E. D?rner, ed. F.K. D?rner.. , Hard Cover. Mainz, 1985. 337pp, with 39 ill., + 7 color plates. As new.

$16.00

[8388] BATES, F.O.. The Five Post-Kleisthenean Tribes. Chicago: Argonaut, 1970. Cloth. Very Good Reprint of the 1898 Cornell ed. v+71pp.

$15.00

[5458] BAYER, E.,. Grundzuge der Griechischen Geschichte.. , Darmstadt, 1964. Wraps. 169pp. Near Fine.

$15.00

[7660] BEARD, H.,. Latin for Even More Occasions.. , NY, 1991. xiii+112pp. Fine in dj.

$14.00

[7850] BECATTI, G.,. The Art of Ancient Greece and Rome, from the Rise of Greece to the Fall of Rome.. , NY, Abrams, 1967. 4to. 440pp, with 385 illustrations, 32 in color. VG in dj.

$85.00

[7688] BECKET, J.,. Barbarism in Greece: A young Lawyer's Inquiry into the Use of Torture in contemporary Greece, with Case Histories and Documents.. , NY, 1970. xiv+147pp. Inscribed by the author. VG in dj.

$20.00

[8270] Beer, Cecilia. Temple-Boys Pt. 1 : A Study of Cypriote Votive Sculpture, Catalogue (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New 100pp+203pp of b+w plates.

$48.00

[3932] BELZNER, E.,. Homerische Probleme, I: Die kulturellen Verh?ltnisse der Odysee als kritische Instanz, Mit einem Nachwort (Aristarchea) by A. Roemer.. , Hard Cover. Leipzig, 1911. vi+202pp. Ex-lib, else VG.

$20.00

[5461] BENGTSON, H.,. Einfuhrung in die Alte Geschichte.. , Hard Cover. Munich, 1959. 3rd ed. 205pp. Paul MacKendrick's copy, with his signature and few pencil notes. VG in torn dj.

$20.00

[4809] BENSON, J.L., E. PORADA, & J.L. ANGEL,. Bamboula at Kourion: The Necropolis and the Finds.. , Hard Cover. Univ. of Pennsylvania. 4to. 173pp+74pls. VF in dj.

$25.00

[3673] BENY, R.,. Zeit der Gotter: Ein Fotograf auf den Spuren des Odysseus.. , Hard Cover. Munich, 1963 trs. of the 1962 London ed. 4to. 272pp, 148 illustrations, some tipped-in. VG in dj.

$30.00

[8947] BERGGREEN, B., & N. MARINATOS, (ed.). Greece & Gender. Original Wraps. As New 184pp, illustrated. Papers from the Norwegian Inst. at Athens, 2.

$22.50

[4135] BERGQUIST, B.,. Was There a Formal Dining-Room, Sacred or Civic, On the Acropolis of Acquarosa?. , Offprint from Opuscula Romana, IX:3 (1973), pp21-34, ill. VG.

$4.00

[9243] Bernstein, Alan E.. The Formation of Hell : Death and Retribution in the Ancient and Early Christian Worlds. Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 392pp.

$35.00

[8529] BERRY, F.. Thoughts on Poetic Time. Abbey Press, 1972. Original Wraps. Very Good Jackson Knight Memorial Lecture. 23pp. Ownership signature and date on title, else near Fine.

$8.00

[4129] BESCHI, L.,. Adriano e Creta.. , Offprint from Antichita Cretesi, II, pp219-226 +pls30-31. Wraps. VG.

$5.00

[9088] Best, Jan (editor); De Vries, Nanny M. (editor). Thracians and Mycenaeans : Proceedings of the Fourth International Congress of Thracology, Rotterdam, 24-26 September 1984 (Publications of the Henri Frankfort Foundation, Vol. 11). Leiden: Brill, 1989. Trade Paperback. As New 306pp, a few illustrations.

$35.00

[8885] BIANCHI BANDINELLI, R., R. PERONI, G. COLONNA. Arte Etrusca e Arte Italica. Rome: 1963. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 64pp, profusely illustrated. First published in Enciclopdeia dell'Arte Antica Classica e Orientale.

$25.00

[3696] BIBLE. N.T. GREEK.. The Expositor's Greek Testament, ed. W.R. Nicoll. NY, 1987-1900. Vols. I & II: Synoptic Gospels, Gospel of John, Acts, Romans, First Corinthians.. , Hard Cover. Large 8vo.2 vols. vi+872pp + 953pp. Bindings rubbed and worn, backstrip of Vol. II detached. Contents VG, sound & tight.

$40.00

[4811] BIESE, A.,. Die Entwicklung des Naturgefuhls bei den Griechen und R?mern, Zweiter Teil: Die Entwicklung des Naturgefuhls bei den Romern.. , Hard Cover. Kiel, 1884. 210pp. Ex-lib. 1/2 cloth, marbled boards. VG.

$25.00

[8612] Bjork, Claude. Early Pottery in Greece : A Technological & Functional Analysis of the Evidence from the Neolithic Achilleion Thessaly (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New 172pp.

$35.00

[9098] Black, Matthew W.. The Scrolls and Christian Origins : Studies in the Jewish Background of the New Testament (Brown Judaic Studies ). Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Brown Judaic Studies, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good Reprint of the 1961 ed. Crease in top cover, else as new. 206pp.

$15.00

[8764] BLAZQUEZ, J. M.. Economia de la Hispania Romana. Bilbao: 1978. Trade Paperback. Very Good 725pp, a few maps.

$45.00

[8225] Blegen, Carl W.; Rawson, M.. Palace of Nestor at Pylos in Western Messenia, Vol. III : Acropolis & Lower Town, Tholois, Grave Circle & Chamber Tombs, Discoveries Outside the Citadel. Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Former owner's raised name stamp on title, else near Fine. 269pp + plates with 356 illustrations.

$45.00

[8352] BLIQUEZ, L. J.. Corpus of Cypriote Antiquities, 6: Cypriote Objects in Washington State. Paul Astroms, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, XX:6. 32pp, with 32 illustrations.

$12.00

[9055] BLOCH, R.. L'epigraphie latine. Paris: 1952. Mass Market Paperback. Good Que-sais-je? series. 112pp, a few illustrations. Ex-lib.

$6.95

[8428] BOARDMAN, J., et al,. The Oxford History of the Classical World, I: Greece and the Hellenistic World.. Very Good Oxford, 1989 Trade paperback reprint. 446pp, illustrated.

$14.00

[7856] BOARDMAN, J., et al,. The Oxford History of the Classical World.. , Oxford, 1986. 4to. 882pp, profusely illustrated. Near Fine.

$30.00

[8568] Boardman, John. The Greeks Overseas : Their Early Colonies & Trade. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good 288pp, illustrated. New & enlarged ed. Spine faded.

$14.00

[8151] Boardman, John; La Rocca, Eugenio. Eros in Greece. New York, NY, U.S.A.: 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 174pp, profusely illustrated.

$45.00

[4082] BON, A.,. Retour en Grece: Cent Trente-Sept Photohraphies . . . Intro. by F. Chapouthier.. , Paris, 1949 new ed. Wraps. VG.

$14.00

[8799] BOND, J.. The Gospel According to St. Luke: Being the Greek Text as revised by Drs Westcott and Hort, with Introduction and Notes. London: MacMillan, 1890. Cloth. Good xviii+164pp. Ex-lib. Binding worn, tattered at extemities, dampstain on lower part of covers and first few pages of text.

$8.00

[7936] Boswell, John. The Kindness of Strangers : The Abandonment of Children in Western Europe from Late Antiquity to the Renaissance. NY: Random House, 1989. Cloth. Fine / Fine. xv+488pp.

$22.50

[4007] BOTSFORD, G.W., & C.A. ROBINSON, JR.,. Hellenic History.. , Hard Cover. NY, 1939. xiv+398pp, 8 text-figures, + 72pls and 17 maps. Ex-lib, else VG.

$12.00

[3982] BOUARD, A. de. Manuel de diplomatique francaise et pontificale.. , Hard Cover. Paris, 1929-52. Vol. 2: L'Acte Prive, Album 2nd serie, pls. XVIII-XXXIV. Folio. 1/4 brown morocco, marbled boards. Ex-lib, corners bumped, else VG.

$45.00

[8654] Boulding, Elise. The Underside of History : A View of Women Through Time. Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Westview Press, 1977. Trade Paperback. Very Good 829pp, illustrated. Small crease in cover, else Fine.

$25.00

[8926] Bouzek, Jan. Greece, Anatolia & Europe : Cultural Interrelations During the Early Iron Age (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New 322pp + plates with 317 text-figures + 34pp of b+w plates.

$65.00

[8927] Bouzek, Jan. Greece, Anatolia & Europe : Cultural Interrelations During the Early Iron Age (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New 322pp + plates with 317 text-figures + 34pp of b+w plates.

$65.00

[4235] BOWEN, R.O., ed.,. The New Professors.. , Hard Cover. NY, 1960. 218pp. With an interesting chapter by E. Echols. VG.

$15.00

[8589] Bowersock, Glen W.. Roman Arabia. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1983. Cloth. Fine / Very Good. 224pp, some illustrations.

$25.00

[8939] BOWRA, C.M.,. The Greek Experience. Cleveland: 1957. Decorative Cloth. Very Good 210pp, illustrated.

$16.50

[8557] BOWRA, C.M.,. Ancient Greek Literature. NY: Oxford, 1960. Trade Paperback. Very Good 256pp. Spine faded.

$8.00

[5044] BRADE-BIRKS, S.G.,. Teach Yourself Archaeology.. , Hard Cover. NY, 1955. 220pp, 120 text illustrations. VG.

$14.00

[4334] BRANDT, S., comp.,. Eclogae Poetarum Latinorum in usum gymnasiorum.. , Hard Cover. Leipzig, Teubner, 1881. viii+146pp. Front inner hinge strained, first free endpaper loose.

$11.00

[2026] Briant, K.,. Oxford Limited.. , London, 1937. 320pp. Binding a bit rubbed at extremities, some scattered light foxing, still VG.

$18.00

[7894] BRITANNIA, 22(1991) - 28 (1997).. BRITANNIA, 22(1991) - 28 (1997).. , 7 vols. in origina wraps. Fine.

$150.00

[6463] BRITANNIA, I (1970) - IV (1973).. BRITANNIA, I (1970) - IV (1973).. , 4 vols. Wraps. VG.

$90.00

[7824] BRITISH LIBRARY.. The Christian Orient.. , London, 1978. Trade paperback. 79pp+32pls. Issued in conjunction with an exhibit at the British Library in 1978. VG.

$18.00

[5066] BRITISH MUSEUM.. A Guide to the Exhibition Illustrating Greek and Roman Life.. , Hard Cover. London, BM, 1908. Boards. xvi+242pp, 242 illustrations. Ex-lib, spine extremities crudely reinforced with cellophane tape.

$16.00

[9096] Brittain, F., ed.. The Penguin Book of Latin Verse. Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Fair 380pp. Text browned, not brittle. A few ink notes, last page torn.

$8.00

[4813] BROOKS, A.M.,. Architecture.. , Hard Cover. NY, 1963 reprint of the 1924 ed. Our Debt to Greece and Rome series. xix+189pp. Near Fine.

$12.00

[7629] BROWN, P.,. The Body and Society: Men, Women and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity.. , London, 1989. 504pp. VG in dj.

$35.00

[9215] Brown, Peter. The Body and Society : Men, Women and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity (Lectures on the History of Religions Ser., No. 13). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 504pp. With the ownership inscription of Giles Milhaven.

$30.00

[6950] BRUGNOLI, M.V., ed.,. Ragguaglio delle arti: Incremento del patrimonio artistico italiano, Vol. I: 1954-1958.. , Rome, 1959. Large 8vo. 247pp, profusely illustrated. VG in dj.

$35.00

[5824] BUHR, G.,. Holderlins Mythenbegriff: Eine Untersuchung zu den Fragmenten "?ber Religion" und "Das Werden im Vergehen.". , Hard Cover. Frankfurt, 1972. xii+504pp. Near Fine.

$35.00

[8089] Buitron-Oliver, Diana. The Greek Miracle : Classical Sculpture from the Dawn of Democracy: The Fifth Century B. C.. Washington: National Gallery of Art, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. 164pp, illustrated. Exhibition catalog.

$25.00

[4315] BULFINCH, T.,. Mythology.. , Hard Cover. London, 1963. 679pp. Front inner hinge cracked, else VG in tattered dj.

$8.00

[8535] Bulfinch, Thomas. Bulfinch's Mythology : The Age of Fable. Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Running Press Book Publishers, 1990. Cloth. Fine / Fine. 288pp.

$8.00

[7831] BULLITT, O.H.,. Search for Sybaris.. , London, 1971. 238pp, ill. With the ownership inscription of Paul MacKendrick. VG in dj.

$12.50

[7616] BURNS, T.S.,. A History of the Ostrogoths.. , Indiana, 1991 Trade paperback reprint of the 1984 ed. 299pp, VG.

$15.00

[4815] BURNS, T.S.,. Barbarians Within the Gates: A Study of Roman Military Policy and the Barbarians, ca. 375Ñ425 AD.. , Hard Cover. Indiana, 1995. 320pp, 28 illustrations, maps. As new in dj.

$25.00

[9236] BURNS, T.S.,. A History of the Ostrogoths.. Indiana, 1984. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 299pp.

$25.00

[9062] Burstein, Stanley Mayer, et al. Current Issues and the Study of Ancient History (Publications of the Association of Ancient Historians, Vol. 7). Claremont, CA, U.S.A.: Regina Books, 2002. Trade Paperback. As New 92pp.

$14.95

[5043] BUTLER, S.,. Geographia Classica: Or, The Application of Antient Geography to the Classics . . . revised by his son.. , Hard Cover. Phila., 1843. 5th American ed. 264pp. Ex-lib, binding rubbed and worn, small tears in spine, scattered light foxing, else VG.

$25.00

[6749] CAESAR,. Guerre d'Afrique, Latin text & facing French trs. by A. Bouvet.. , Printer Wrapper. Paris, Bude, 1949. li + 90pp + 129pp + folding map. Binding faded, ownership signature on flyleaf, else VG.

$15.00

[9053] CAESAR,. Commentaries on the Gallic War, Literally Translated with Explanatory Notes.. NY: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good n.d. 215pp. Handy Literal Translation series. Binding discolored, else VG.

$12.95

[9021] Caesar, ed. C. Colbeck. De bello gallico Commentariorum VI, ed. with notes and vocabulary, for the Use of Schools . . .. London: MacMillan, 1963. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1901 ed. xxxvi+99pp, illustrated, 2 folding maps. A few pages heavily marked in colored inks, else VG. Elementary Classics series.

$12.50

[9291] Caesar, ed. C. E. Moberly. The Civil Wat. Oxford: 1899. Hard Cover. Good New edition. 231pp, maps. Clarendon Press series. Binding worn at extremities, some pencil notes.

$16.50

[6830] CAGNAT, R.,. En pays romain.. , Paris, 1927. Wraps. 282pp+6pls. VG.

$25.00

[6829] CAGNAT, R.,. A travers le Monde romain.. , Paris, 1912. 2nd ed. Wraps. 300pp+11pls. VG.

$25.00

[5073] CAHIERS DE BYRSA, IX (1960-61).. CAHIERS DE BYRSA, IX (1960-61).. , Wraps. 4to. 170pp+113pp of plates. Most of the volume consists of Ferron & Pinard's "Les fouilles de Byrsa (suite)," i.e. pp77-170 + 95 single page plates, some aquatint. A Fine copy of this handsome volume.

$60.00

[8106] Camp, John M.. The Athenian Agora : Excavations in the Heart of Classical Athens. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 1983. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 231pp, illustrated.

$25.00

[8316] Campo, Anna L.. Anthropomorphic Representations in Prehistoric Cyprus : A Formal & Symbol Analysis of Figurines, C. 3500-1800 B. C. (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology & Literature). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1994. Trade Paperback. As New 257pp, illustrated.

$30.00

[9056] CARCANI, M.. Dei reati delle pene e dei giudizi militari presso i romani. Naples: 1981. Original Wraps. Very Good Reprint of the 1874 ed., with a new preface by V. Giuffre. 113pp.

$16.95

[8537] Carcopino, Jerome. Daily Life in Ancient Rome. London: Penguin Books, 1962. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good 365pp.

$6.00

[9155] CARPENTER, R.. Folk Tale, Fiction and Saga in the Homeric Epics.. Berkeley: Univ of California, 1958. Mass Market Paperback. Good Binding worn, else VG. 198pp.

$15.00

[9054] CARPICECI, A. C.. Pompeii: 2000 Years Ago. Florence: 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good Reprint of the 1977 ed. 111pp, profusely illustrated, including many reconstructions.

$14.95

[3740] CARRELLI, E.,. Sulla accessorieta del pegno nel diritto romano.. , Naples 1980 reprint of the 1934 Rome ed. Wraps. ix+70pp. Antiqua, 5. VG.

$10.00

[7869] CARTER, J.C.,. The Sculpture of the Sanctuary of Athena Polias at Priene.. , London, 1983. 4to. 357pp+47pp of b+w plates. As new in dj.

$60.00

[7866] CASE, A.J., & A.W.R. WHITTLE, eds.,. Settlement Patterns in the Oxford Region: Excavations at the Abingdon Causewayed Enclosure and Other Sites.. , London, 1982. 4to. Wraps. 161pp, 81 text-figures, + 6pls. Fine.

$20.00

[4150] CASEY, R.P.,. The Study of Gnosticism.. , Wraps. Offprint from JTS, 36 (1935), pp45-60. VG.

$6.00

[7960] Castleden, Rodney. Minoans : Life in Bronze Age Crete. London: Routledge, Chapman & Hall, Incorporated, 1990. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 210pp, illustrated.

$35.00

[7152] CATULLUS,. Selections fom the Poems . . .ed. F.K. Smith & T.W. Melluish.. , London, 1958 reprint of the 1946 2nd ed. 126pp+4pls. Ex-lib, small tear at bottom of spine, else VG.

$10.00

[3959] CAVAIGNAC, E.,. Histoire Generale de l'Antiquite.. , Hard Cover. Paris, 1946. 579pp. Ex-lib, rebound in cloth. Text browned, else VG.

$15.00

[8216] Chadwick, John. The Mycenaean World. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1976. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 201pp, illustrated.

$20.00

[8699] CHAMPION, S.,. A Dictionary of Terms and Techniques in Archaeology. NY: Facts on File, 1980. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 144pp, illustrated. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else Fine.

$12.50

[5710] CHARBONNEAUX, J.,. L'Art Egeen.. , Paris, 1929. Wraps. 59pp + 64pp of b+w plates. VG.

$35.00

[6352] CHASE, G.H.,. Greek and Roman Sculpture in American Collections.. , Hard Cover. Harvard, 1924. 222pp, 262 illustrations. Ex-lib, binding worn & torn, contents sound & tight.

$25.00

[9252] Cheetham, Nicholas. Mediaeval Greece. New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 341pp.

$35.00

[9084] CHIOTOPOULOU-MAUROULIA, S.. Ta Nea Ellenika gia Xenoglossous. Athens: 1967. Trade Paperback. Good 2nd ed. 282pp, illustrated. Binding worn, else VG.

$20.00

[4436] CHRIST, K.,. The Romans: An Introduction to their History and Civilization.. , Hard Cover. California, 1984. x+294pp, 8pls, 10 maps & plans. Ownership signature on front pastedown, date inked on title, else near Fine in dj.

$16.00

[4819] CICERO,. Selections from Cicero: Orations, Letters, and De Senectute, With Introduction, Notes and Vocabulary by C.E. Bennett.. , Hard Cover. Boston, A&B, 1922. 183pp. Despite the title, this edition contains no notes. Rebound.

$8.00

[6497] CICERO,. Selected Letters, ed. with notes by H.N. Poteat.. , Hard Cover. Boston, Heath, 1916. Ex-lib, rebound. A few pencil notes, else VG. xii+199pp.

$14.00

[7239] CICERO,. Epistulae, III: Epistulae ad Quintum . . .Brutum . . . Fragmenta . . . ., ed. L.C. Purser.. , Oxford, OCT, 1903. Limp cloth rubbed at extremities, else VG.

$16.00

[6761] CICERO,. De Officiis libri tres accedunt in usum juventutis notae quaedam anglice scriptae, ex ed. Valpiana. Item, Cato major seu de senectute, et Laelius sive de amicitia.. , Hard Cover. Phila., 1860. 287pp. Top board loose, some light stains on endpapers, a few pencil notes, else VG.

$15.00

[5459] CICERO,. Staatstheoretische Schriften, Lateinisch und Deutsch von K. Zeigler.. , Hard Cover. Darmstadt, 1984 reprint of the 1974 Berlin ed. 362pp. Edition and translation of de re publica & de legibus. Paul MacKendrick's copy, with his signature and much scholarly marginalia in ink & pencil. VG.

$25.00

[4817] CICERO,. Selected Orations, ed. with intro., notes, & vocabulary by C.E. Bennett.. , Hard Cover. Boston, A&B, 1904. 115pp. Despite the title, this volume contains only the text. Rebound.

$6.00

[4818] CICERO,. Selections from Cicero: Orations, Letters, and De Senectute,. , Hard Cover. With Introduction, Notes and Vocabulary by C.E. Bennett. Boston, A&B, 1922. 183pp. Despite the title, this edition contains no notes. Rebound. VG.

$8.00

[7231] CICERO,. Epistulae, I: Ad Familiares, ed. L.C. Purser.. , Oxford, OCT, 1901. Limp cloth rubbed at extremities, tears in spine, a few pencil marks, else VG.

$16.00

[7675] CICERO,. Correspondance, III: Lettres 122--204 (55-51 b.c.), ed. with facing Fr. trs. L.-A. Constans.. , Paris, Bud?, 1971 reprint of the 1936 ed. Wraps. Fine.

$20.00

[7486] CICERO,. L'amitie, Latin text with facing French trs. by L. Laurand.. , Paris, Bud?, 1952. 3rd ed. Wraps. VG.

$12.00

[7692] CICERO,. Correspondance, IV: Lettres 205--278 (51-50 b.c.), ed. with facing Fr. trs. L.-A. Constans & J. Bayet.. , Paris, Bud?, 1967 reprint of the 1951 ed. Wraps. Fine.

$20.00

[9028] CICERO,. Select Orations: The Four Orations Against Catiline and the Seven Remaining Orations, with interlinear translations by W. Underwood and T. Clark.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good Phila., McKay, early reprint of the 1855 ed. 508pp. Rear inner hinge strained, binding rubbed at extremities, else VG.

$20.00

[4210] CICERO,. Pro Milone, ed. with intro. & notes by A.B. Poynton.. , Hard Cover. Oxford, 1949 reprint of the 1902 2nd ed. xxiv+44pp+88pp. Binding worn and torn, some pages heavily marked in ink and pencil.

$6.00

[9032] CICERO,. Selected Orations,. Hard Cover. ed. with intro., notes, & vocabulary by C.E. Bennett. Boston, A&B, 1904. 115pp. Despite the title, this volume contains only the text. Rebound. VG.

$6.00

[9060] CICERO,. Ten Orations . . . With Selections from the Letters: Text Edition,. Hard Cover. ed. W.R. Harper & F.A. Gallup. NY, ABC, 1898. 255pp, a few illustrations. Ex-lib, rebound, a few ink and pencil notes.

$8.00

[7665] CICERO,. De Oratore, Liber Primus, ed. on the Basis of Sorof's Second Edition by W.B. Owen.. , Boston, Students' Series, 1913. xxxviii+195pp. VG.

$20.00

[7462] CICERO,. Pro Murena & Pro Sulla, ed. with facing Spanish translation by M. Marin Pena.. , Barcelona, 1956. VG.

$14.00

[8963] CICERO, ed. Allcroft & Masom. De Amicitia: Text and Notes. London: University Tutorial Press, Original Wraps. Good n.d. 110pp. Pages browned but supple.

$6.00

[9027] CICERO, ed. J.R. King. Pro lege Manilia, sive de imperio Cn. Pompei Oratio. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1954. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1917 ed. xii+24pp+55pp. Ex-lib, binding very worn, spine crudely repaired with cloth tape, some ink and pencil notes.

$7.50

[9067] CICERO, ed. K. Zeigler. De Legibus. Heideberg: 1950. Original Wraps. Good Text, Intro., Critical Apparatus, and index of names. 148pp. Text browned, not brittle. Ink and pencil notes on some of the first 50pp.

$12.95

[8722] CICERO, ed. R. G. Austin. Pro M. Caelio Oratio. Oxford: 1952. Cloth. Poor 2nd ed. Ex-lib, binding rubbed and worn, front inner hinge strained, spine tattered, contents sound & tight.

$10.00

[4014] CICERO, ed. Wilkins. De Oratore, Libri Tres, ed. with intro & notes by A.S. Wilkins.. , Hard Cover. Oxford, 1879. Liber I only. 197pp. Ex-lib, rebound in cloth. Much ink & pencil underlining and marginalia, else VG.

$25.00

[8848] Cicero, Marcus Tullius; Sabine, George H. (translator); Smith, Stanley B. (translator). On the Commonwealth. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1985. Trade Paperback. Good 269pp. A few pencil marks. Text browned, not brittle.

$6.00

[9256] Clark, Gillian. Women in Late Antiquity : Pagan and Christian Lifestyles. Oxford University Press, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 159pp+4pls.

$25.00

[6475] CLASSICAL BULLETIN,. CLASSICAL BULLETIN, XL (1963/4) - L (1973/4).. , Wraps. Former owner's signature and ink namestamp on some issues, else a VG, complete run of this periodical.

$50.00

[6539] CLASSICAL REVIEW,. CLASSICAL REVIEW, 29 (1979).. , Wraps. Ex-lib. Complete in 2 issues. 366pp. VG.

$10.00

[4162] CLAY, D.,. Fragmentum Adespotum 976.. , Signed by Author. Offprint from TAPA, 101 (1970, 119-129. Wraps. Autographed by the author. Fine.

$6.00

[8237] CLAYTON, P. (ed.). A Companion to Roman Britain. Oxford: Phaidon, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 208pp, illustrated. $22.50

[8436] CLEMENCEAU, G.. Demosthenes. Boston: 1926. Cloth. Good 158pp + 9pls. Corners lightly bumped, bookplate on front pastedown, else VG.

$14.50

[7511] CLEMENTS, R.J. & L. LEVANT, trs.,. Renaissance Letters: Revelations of a World Reborn.. , NYU, 1976. Large 8vo. Trade paperback. xxxvi+468pp, 20 plates. VG.

$25.00

[5148] CLEVELAND, R.L.,. An Ancient South Arabian Necropolis: Objects from the Second Campaign (1951) in the Timna' Cemetery.. , Hard Cover. Hopkins, 1965. 4to. 187pp, many text-figures, + 120pp of b+w plates. Corners bumped, else VG.

$25.00

[7833] COARELLI, F.,. Greek and Roman Jewellery, trs. D. Strong.. , Feltham, 1970. 157pp, 68 color illustrations. VG in dj.

$22.50

[9077] COBET,C. G.. Commentatio de emendanda ratione grammaticae graecae discernendo orationem artificalem ab oratione populari. 1850. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good Lecta in Inst. Regii Belgici Classe Tertia die XIII m. Maii a. MDCCCL. 26pp. Text printed with huge margins. Wraps tattered, else VG.

$20.00

[5098] COCKE, T., ed tal,. Recording a Church: An Illustrated Glossary.. , London, CBA, 1982. Wraps. 48pp, ill. A handy little booklet. Fine.

$4.00

[6645] COHEN S.J.D.,. [ Josephus in Galilee and Rome: His Vita and Development as a Historian ].. , Hard Cover. 1991. 484pp. JAPANESE LANGUAGE EDITION. An autographed presentation copy. Light smudge on bottom edge, else Fine in dj.

$25.00

[5648] COHEN, R.,. La Grece et l'hellenisation du monde antique.. , Hard Cover. Paris, 1948. xlv+695pp. Rebound in 1/2 cloth, marbled boards, leather label. With the ownership inscription of Paul MacKendrick.

$20.00

[8407] COLBY, J.K.,. Review Latin Grammar.. Brooks School, 1965 reprint of the 1958 3rd ed. Wraps. 53pp. Spine tattered, a few pencil notes, else VG.

$8.00

[9120] Colby, John K.. Latin Word Lists. Reading, MA, U.S.A.: Independent School Press, 1978. Original Wraps. Good 47pp. Wraps tattered, else VG.

$6.00

[5348] COLLINGWOOD, R.G.,. Roman Britain.. , Hard Cover. Oxford, 1970 new edition revised. xv+160pp, 59 illustrations + folding map. Fine in dj.

$22.50

[5270] CONACHER, D.J.,. Aeschylus' Prometheus Bound: A Literary Commentary.. , Toronto, 1980. Trade paperback. 198pp. Fine.

$12.00

[9083] CONNELL, F. M.. A Short Grammar of Attic Greek. Boston: A & B, 1946. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1919 ed. vii+196pp + a few mimeographed sheets laid in. Binding worn at extremtities, a few ink notes, else VG.

$20.00

[9082] CONNELL, F. M.. A First Greek Reader, to accompany A Short Grammar of Attic Greek. Boston: A & B, 1946. Hard Cover. Fair Reprint of the 1920 ed. A rough copy: binding rubbed and worn, some ink and pencil marks.

$10.00

[9042] CONTI, F.. How to Recognize Greek Art. New York, NY, U.S.A.: 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good 64pp, illustrated.

$6.00

[8150] COOK, J. M., & W. H. PLOMMER. The Sanctuary of Hemithea at Kastabos. Cambridge: 1966. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 180pp + 23pp of b+w plates.

$35.00

[7899] COOK, R.M.,. Greek Painted Pottery.. , London, 1960. xxiii+391pp+56pp of b+w plates.

$35.00

[7852] COOK, R.M.,. Greek Art: Its Development, Character and Influence.. , NY, 1973. Trade paperback. 277pp+96pp of b+w plates. VG.

$20.00

[4824] CORBETT, P.B.,. The Scurra.. , Hard Cover. Edinburgh, 1986. 89pp. As new in dj.

$12.50

[7149] CORDER, P., ed.,. The Roman Town and Villa at Great Casterton Rutland: Second Interim Report of the Years 1951-1953.. , Nottingham, 1954. Wraps. 47pp+13pp of b+w plates. VG.

$14.00

[7811] CORPUS VASORUM ANTIQUORUM:. CORPUS VASORUM ANTIQUORUM: USA, 15: The Cleveland Museum of Art, fasc. 1.. , Princeton, 1971. 4to. 35pp + 48pls in slipcase. Fine.

$40.00

[8442] COTTRELL, L.,. The Lion Gate: A Journey in Search of the Mycenaeans. London: 1963. Cloth. Very Good 256pp + many plates. Corners bumped, else VG in worn dustjacket.

$15.00

[8533] COTTRELL, L.,. Seeing Roman Britain. London: 1967. Mass Market Paperback. Good Revised ed. 363pp, illustrated. Text browned, not brittle. Ink drawing on inside rear cover, else unmarked.

$5.00

[5064] COWELL, F.R.,. Cicero and the Roman Republic.. , Hard Cover. London, 1948. xviii+306pp+32pp of b+w plates + 15 color charts. Ex-lib, corners bumped, spine crudely repaired with cloth tape, else VG.

$10.00

[8513] CRABB, G.. English Synonyms Explained in Alphabetical Order with Copious Illustrations and Examples drawn from the best Writers. London: George Routledge & Sons, Cloth. Good n.d. Routledge's Popular Library. 638pp, amateurishly thumb-indexed. Binding worn at extremities, front inner hinge strained, rear inner hinge detached.

$22.50

[7915] CRAWFORD, M.,. The Roman Republic.. , Harvard 1993 2nd ed. Trade paperback. 264pp, ill. Fine.

$12.50

[8539] Crawford, Michael. The Roman Republic. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good 224pp.

$6.00

[5431] CROISET, A. & M.,. Histoire de la Liitterature Grecque.. , Hard Cover. Paris, 1891/99. 5 vols. rebound in 3. Ex-lib. 1 page loose in Vol. 5, else VG. With the ownership signature of W.R. Agard.

$100.00

[3874] CROISET, M.,. Hellenic Civilization: An Historical Survey.. , Hard Cover. NY, 1925. x+318pp. Ex-lib, small tears at spine extremities, a few pencil notes, else VG.

$12.00

[9125] Cumming, Ann; Blundell, Mary W.. Auricula Meretricula (Classical Library). Newburyport, MA, U.S.A.: Focus Publishing/R. Pullins Company, Incorporated, 1988. Trade Paperback. As New

$8.00

[5036] Cumont, F., & J. Pommier,. PUBLS. L'EC. NORMAL SUP, Sec. d. Lettres, II: Conf?rences de Franz Cumont & Jean Pommier: Vergile et les morts pr?matur?es & Questions de critique et d'histoire litt?raire.. , Paris, 1945. Wraps. 153pp. VG.

$18.00

[8534] Cumont, Franz. Oriental Religions in Roman Paganism. Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1911. Trade Paperback. Very Good Reprint ed. 298pp.

$8.00

[4029] CUNLIFFE, B.,. Excavations at Fishbourne. 5th (1965), 6th (1966), and 7th (1967) interim reports.. , Wraps. 3 pamphlets, reprinted from the Antiquaries Journal, XLVI (1966), 26-36; XLVII (1967), 51-59, and XLVIII (1968), 32-40. Each with several plates. VG.

$10.00

[9226] CUNLIFFE, B.,. Greeks, Romans and Barbarians: Spheres of Interaction.. London, 1988. xii+243pp, 76 illustrations. Former owner's bookplate, else Fine in dj.

$27.50

[5295] CURRENT ARCHAEOLOGY,. CURRENT ARCHAEOLOGY, 38 (May, 1973) - 130 (August, 1992).. , A nice set. Wraps. VG.

$150.00

[5294] CURRENT ARCHAEOLOGY,. CURRENT ARCHAEOLOGY, 132 (January, 1993) - 160 (November 1998).. , Wraps. Fine.

$140.00

[8515] D'AZAMBUJA, G.. La Grece Ancienne. Paris: 1906. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 335pp + charts. From the series Bibliotheque de la Science Sociale: L'Histoire Expliquee par la science sociale. Original wraps rebound in 1/4 green calf, marbled boards, raised bands, spine and title gilt. Boards rubbed at extremities, a few pages marred by old stain, else VG.

$35.00

[3830] DACOROMANIA:. DACOROMANIA: Jahrbuch fur Ostliche Latinitat, I (1973).. , 283pp, a few plans. Fine.

$15.00

[3992] DAHN, F.,. Urgeschichte der germanischen und romanischen V?lker.. , Hard Cover. Berlin, 1899/1883. 4 vols. Vols. 1 & 2 are second edition, others first. 594pp+515pp+1185pp+368pp, illustrated with many maps & fine illustrations. 1/4 leather, boards. Bindings rubbed and worn, backs trips gone, contents VG, sound & tight. Ink stamp on title page: POW FUND RUPERT ida.

$150.00

[8437] Daniel, Glyn. A Short History of Archaeology (Ancient Peoples & Places Ser., No. 100). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 1981. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 232pp, 146 illustraions.

$20.00

[5915] DAVARAS, C.,. Guide to Cretan Antiquities.. , Hard Cover. Park Ridge, 1976. xiv+370pp, 198 illustrations. VG in dj.

$35.00

[7268] DAVID, P.,. Julius Caesar, illustrated W.T. Mars.. , 129pp. Boards. VG in dj.

$15.00

[8061] DAVIES, H.,. A Walk Along the Wall. London: 1974. Trade Paperback. Very Good 306pp, illustrated.

$12.00

[6214] DAVIES, J.K.,. Democracy and Classical Greece.. , Stanford, 1983 Trade paperback reprint of the 1978 ed. 272pp. Ownership signature, date inked on title, much pencil marginalia, else VG.

$5.00

[9080] De La Coste-Messeliere, P. The Treasures of Delphi: Photographs by Georges de Mire. Paris: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good n.d. 31pp+76pp of b+w plates.

$20.00

[3771] DE RUGGIERO, R.,. Il Divieto d'alienazione del pegno nel diritto greco e romano.. , Naples, 1980 reprint of the 1910 ed., with a preface by M. Talamanca. Wraps. xxvii+90pp. VG.

$14.00

[9128] De Saint-Exupery, Antoine; Haury, Augusto (translator). Regulus Vel Pueri Soli Sapiunt. NY: Harcourt, 1993. Trade Paperback. Fine 94pp, illustrated.

$8.00

[9068] DE VOLNEY, C.-F.. Les Ruines, ou Meditation sur les Revolutions des Empires. Naples: 1983. Original Wraps. Very Good Reprint of the 1791 ed., with a foreword by A. Mazzacane. xviii+84pp. Series: Antiqua 24. First 8pp crinkled, a small tear in the half-title, else VG.

$14.50

[8543] Deiss, Joseph J.. Herculaneum : Italy's Buried Treasure. NY: 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good Revised ed. 222pp, illustrated.

$8.00

[9267] Delbruck, Hans; Renfroe, Walter J., Jr. (translator). Medieval Warfare : History of the Art of War (Vol. III) (Medieval Warfare Ser.). Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1990. Trade Paperback. Good 711p. Light coffee stain at very bottom of a few pages, else near Fine.

$15.00

[9266] Delbruck, Hans; Renfroe, Walter J., Jr. (translator). The Barbarian Invasions : History of the Art of War (Vol. II) (Barbarian Invasions Ser.). Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1990. Trade Paperback. Good 505pp. Light coffee stain at very bottom of pages, else VG.

$12.00

[9265] Delbruck, Hans; Renfroe, Walter J., Jr. (translator). Warfare in Antiquity : History of the Art of War (Vol. I) (Warfare in Antiquity Ser., Vol. I). Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good 604pp.

$20.00

[9268] Delbruck, Hans; Renfroe, Walter J., Jr. (translator). The Dawn of Modern Warfare : History of the Art of War (Vol. IV) (Dawn of Modern Warfare Ser., Vol. IV). Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good 488pp.

$20.00

[5339] DELLA CORTE, F.,. Da Sarsina a Roma: Ricerche Plautine.. , Genoa, 1952. Wraps loose, some scattered light foxing, else VG. MacKendrick's copy, with some pencil notes. "Gives the impression of having been dashed off at a white heat and then given to a particularly illiterate grad. student to equip with a scholarly apparatus."

$22.50

[8083] Demand, Nancy H.. Thebes in the Fifth Century. London: Routledge, Chapman & Hall, Incorporated, 1982. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 196pp, illustrated.

$25.00

[1018] Dembro, L.S., ed.,. Criticism: Speculative and Analytical Essays.. , Wisconsin, 1968. Trade paperback. x+130pp. Near Fine.

$8.00

[8338] Demetriou, Andreas. Cypro-Aegean Relations in the Early Iron Age (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New 114pp + plates with 230 illustrations.

$35.00

[4827] DEMETRIUS, J. Kl.,. Greek Scholarship in Spain and Latin America.. , Hard Cover. Chicago, 1965. 144pp. VG in dj.

$10.00

[4993] DEMOSTHENES,. Harangues, Vol. II: Sur la Paix, Seconde Philippique, et al, ed. with facing Fr. trs. M. Croiset.. , Paris, Bud?, 1925. Ex-lib, rebound in cloth. VG.

$14.00

[6507] DEMOSTHENES,. Orationes, Vol. I [only], ed. S.H. Butcher.. , Hard Cover. Oxford, OCT, 1949 reprint of the 1903 ed. Ownership signature, else VG.

$20.00

[8962] DEMOSTHENES, ed. T. R. Mills. Androtion, Text and Notes. London: University Tutorial Press, Original Wraps. Very Good n.d. 63pp.

$8.00

[9249] Demosthenes; Carey, Christopher (editor); Reid, R. A. (editor). Demosthenes : Selected Private Speeches (Cambridge Greek and Latin Classics). Cambridge: 1985. Trade Paperback. Good 241pp. A few ink marks, else VG.

$14.00

[9210] Deutsch, Helene. Psychoanalytic Study of the Myth of Dionysus and Apollo : Two Variants of the Son-Mother Relationship (The New York Psychoanalytic Institute Freud Anniversary Lecture Ser.). NY: International Universities Press, Incorporated, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good 101pp. With the ownership signature, ink notes, and marginalia of Giles Milhaven

$22.50

[4628] DEVAMBEZ, P.,. Beseelter Marmor: Griechische Skulpturen.. , Hard Cover. Bonn, 1960. c. 220pp, with 168 illustrations, a few tipped-in color. VG in dj.

$25.00

[8000] DIEHL, C.. Byzantium: Greatness and Decline. New Brunswick: Rutgers, 1957. Cloth. Very Good xviii+366pp.

$20.00

[7259] DIEHL, C.,. Choses et Gens de Byzance.. , Paris, 1926. iii+249pp. Ex-lib, rebound. Text browned & brittle, some pages chipped, else VG.

$15.00

[7747] DILL, S.,. Roman Society from Nero to Marcus Aurelius.. , London, 1919 reprint of the 1905 2nd ed. xxii+639pp. Ex-lib, else VG.

$25.00

[7029] DIMICK, J.,. Episodes in Archaeology: Bit Parts in Big Dramas.. , Hard Cover. Barre, 1968. ix+150pp+48pp of b+w plates. Memoirs of the author's work at Memphis, Tikal, Gordion, Etruria, etc. VG in dj.

$15.00

[4299] DINSMOOR, W.B.,. New Trends in Humanistic Studies.. , Wraps. Offprint from Columbia University Quarterly, XXVII (1935), pp415-426. VG.

$4.00

[9245] Dorey, T. A. (editor). Empire and Aftermath (Greek and Latin Studies). London: Routledge, 1975. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 211pp.

$25.00

[8523] DOUMAS, C.,. Cycladic Art: Ancient Sculpture and Ceramics of the Aegean from the N. P. Goulandris Collection. Washington: National Gallery of Art, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine 124pp, illustrated.

$20.00

[8221] Dover, Kenneth J.. The Greeks. Austin, TX, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good 146pp, illustrated.

$10.00

[8650] Dover, Kenneth J.. Ancient Greek Literature (Oxford Paperbacks Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good 186pp.

$8.00

[7789] DOWNEY, G.,. Gaza in the Early Sixth Century.. , Oklahoma, 1963. xv+172pp. Front inner hinge strained, else VG.

$22.50

[4173] DROSSAART LULOFS, H.J.,. De Ogen van Lynceus.. , Leiden, 1967. Wraps. 34pp. A lecture given at the Univ. of Amsterdam, 20 Feb. 1967. Fine.

$5.00

[9260] Dubois, Jacques; Edeline, Francis; Klinkenberg, Jean-Marie; Burrell, Paul B. (translator); Slotkin, Edgar M. (translator). A General Rhetoric. Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1981. Fine / Fine. 254pp.

$25.00

[6187] DUDLEY, D.R.,. The Romans, 850 B.C. - A.D. 337.. , Hard Cover. NY, 1970. xxvi+316pp+24pp of b+w plates. VG in dj.

$15.00

[8450] Dunan, Marcel (editor); Bowle, John (editor). Larousse Encyclopedia of Ancient and Medieval History. New York, NY, U.S.A.: 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. 413pp, profusely illustrated.

$20.00

[9269] Dundes, Alan; Rank, Otto; Raglan, Lord. In Quest of the Hero (Mythos Ser.). Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good 223pp.

$12.00

[4393] DURANT, G.M.,. Britain: Rome's Most Northerly Province: A HIstory of Roman Britain.. , Hard Cover. London, 1969. 179pp+13pls. With the ownership signature of Paul MacKendrick. VG in dj.

$20.00

[8236] DURELL, L.. The Greek Islands. London: 1978. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 287pp, illustrated.

$20.00

[8966] Durrell, Lawrence. The Greek Islands. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good 287pp, profusely illustrated.

$10.00

[8257] DYER, L.. STUDIES OF THE GODS IN GREECE AT CERTAIN SANCTUARIES RECENTLY EXCAVATED: Being Eight Lectures Given in 1890 at the Lowell Institute. London: MacMillan, 1891. Cloth. Ex-Library. Good 457pp. Binding worn, large chips in spine, inner hinges strained, contents sound and tight.

$35.00

[7304] ECHOES DU MONDE ANTIQUE/CLASSICAL VIEWS,. ECHOES DU MONDE ANTIQUE/CLASSICAL VIEWS, 1 (1980) - 12 (1993).. , Wraps. VG.

$200.00

[7649] ECHOLS, E.C.,. Freddus Elephantus et Horatius, Porcus Saltans Cincinnatis, A Pigaresque Elephantasy.. , Wellesly Hills, 1980. Trade paperback. 129pp. With English notes & vocabulary. VG.

$20.00

[8749] Ehrenberg, Margaret. Women in Prehistory (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture). Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990. Trade Paperback. Fine 192pp.

$20.00

[8054] EHRENBERG, V.,. The Greek State. NY: 1964. Trade Paperback. Very Good Reprint of the 1960 Blackwell ed. 280pp.

$12.00

[8213] EHRENBERG, V.,. Society and Civilization in Greece and Rome. Harvard, 1964. Cloth. Ex-Library. Very Good / Very Good. 106pp, illustrated.

$15.00

[7761] EHRENBERG, V.,. From Solon to Socrates: Greek History and Civilization During the 6th to 5th Centuries B.C.. , London, 1991 Trade paperback reprint of the 1973 2nd ed. xvii+505pp. Fine.

$16.00

[7956] Ehrenberg, Victor L.. Man, State & Deity : Essays in Ancient History. London: Methuen, 1974. Trade Paperback. Very Good 191pp. Bottom cover is sun-faded, else VG.

$25.00

[9295] Ehrman, Bart D. (editor). After the New Testament : A Reader in Early Christianity. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good 436pp.

$22.50

[8774] ELDERKIN, G. W.. Ilios and Troja. Princeton: 1964. Original Wraps. Very Good 10pp.

$6.00

[9191] Eliade, Mircea; Ricketts, Mac L. (translator). Exile's Odyssey : 1937-1960 (vol. 2) (Autobiography / Mircea Eliade Ser.). Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 224pp, illustrated.

$15.00

[8607] Ellegard, Alvar (editor). Rome & the North (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology & Literature). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1996. Trade Paperback. As New 123pp, illustrated. A collection of papers on late antiquity.

$20.00

[3844] ELLIES DU PIN, L. ,. NOUVELLE BIBLIOTHEQUE des auteurs ecclesiastiques contentant l'histoire de leur vie, le catalogue, la critique . . . .. , Paris, 1690. 2nd ed. Vols. 1-2 only, first through fourth centuries. 2 vols bound in one. 72pp+270pp+408pp. Ex-lib. Boards, backstrip & endpapers gone, small tears in last page. Ready for rebinding.

$50.00

[4651] EMERSON, I.,. Things Seen in Sicily.. , Hard Cover. London, 1929. 158pp+plates. Binding a bit rubbed at extremities, small stain on top, much pencil underlining and marginalia.

$20.00

[8084] Emlyn-Jones, C. J.. The Ionians & Hellenism : A Study of the Cultural Achievement of the Early Greek Inhabitants of Asia Minor. London: Routledge, Chapman & Hall, Incorporated, 1980. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 237pp, illustrated.

$35.00

[7521] ENGELS, D.W.,. Alexander the Great and the Logistics of the Macedonian Army.. , California, 1978. 208pp, maps. Trade paperback. VG.

$12.00

[8432] EPICTETUS, trs. H. Crossley. The Golden Sayings of . . . With the Hymn of Cleanthes.. London: MacMillan, 1920. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. frontispiece, 190pp. Bound by Bayntun of Bath iin full leather, five raised bands. Binding is discolored and worn at joints and edges, else VG.

$27.50

[9139] Epicurus; Inwood, Brad (editor); Gerson, Lloyd (editor); ; Inwood, Brad (translator); Gerson, Lloyd (translator). The Epicurus Reader : Selected Writings and Testimonia (HPC Classics Ser.). Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.: Hackett Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1994. Trade Paperback. Fine 111pp.

$6.00

[3732] ERASMUS,. The Praise of Folly, trs. with intro. & notes by L.F. Dean.. , Hard Cover. Chicago, 1946. Ex-lib. 152pp. Binding worn, crudely repaired with cloth tape, some pencil notes, else VG.

$10.00

[8458] Errington, Malcolm; Errington, Catherine (translator). A History of Macedonia (Hellenistic Culture and Society Ser., No. 5). Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1990. Cloth. Fine / Fine. 320pp.

$35.00

[7895] ERRINGTON, R.M.,. A History of Macedonia.. , NY, B&N, 1993 reprint of the California 1990 ed. x+320pp, 4 tables, 1 map. Fine in dj.

$25.00

[7359] EURIPIDES,. Alcestis, ed. with intro. & notes by C.S. Jerram.. , Oxford, 1876. 2nd ed., revised. xxvii+110pp. Front inner hinge strained, a few pencil notes, else VG.

$12.00

[3736] EURIPIDES,. The Children of Herakles, trs. H. Taylor & R.A. Brooks.. , Hard Cover. Oxford, 1981. xii+85pp. VG in dj.

$9.00

[4155] EURIPIDES,. Hecuba, Partly in the Original and Partly in Translation, with Intro. & Notes by J.T. Sheppard.. , Hard Cover. Oxford, 1924. 103pp. Ex-lib, binding discolored and crudely repaired, much pencilling in text.

$8.00

[3628] EURIPIDES,. Hippolytos, trs. R. Bagg.. , NY, Oxford, 1973. 103pp. VG in dj

$11.00

[7230] EURIPIDES,. Iphigeneia in Tauris, trs. R. Lattimore.. , London, Oxford, 1974. xi+88pp. VG.

$14.00

[3735] EURIPIDES,. The Phoenician Women, trs. P. Burian & B. Swann.. , Hard Cover. Oxford, 1981. x+100pp. VG in dj.

$11.00

[9022] EURIPIDES, ed. M. A. Bayfield. Medea, With Notes, Appendices and Vocabulary . . . .. London: MacMillan, 1960. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1902 ed. Elementary Classics series. xvi+159pp, illustrated. Text heavily marked in pencil, else VG.

$10.00

[9297] EURIPIDES, ed. M. A. Bayfield. Alcestis, with Intro., Notes, Appendices & Vocabulary. London: MacMillan, 1953. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1902 ed. xxx+136pp, illustrated.

$16.50

[8446] EURIPIDES, trs. R. Warner. The Medea. London: John Lane, 1946. Cloth. Reprint of the 194 ed. 64pp. Some minor foxing on last few pages, else VG in tattered dj.

$15.00

[5079] FAIDER, P.,. Repertoire des index et lexiques d'auteurs latins.. , Hard Cover. NY, 1971 reprint of the 1926 Paris ed. 56pp.

$15.00

[4113] FAIRBANKS, A.,. Greek Art, the Basis of Later European Art.. , Hard Cover. Longmans, 1933. 136pp, 5 text-figures, + 16pls. Oour Debt to Greece & Rome series. Near Fine.

$12.50

[8917] FAIRCHILD, H. N., et al. Religious Perspectives in College Teaching. NY: 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 460pp. Includes an essay by A. R. Bellinger on Classics and Religion.

$20.00

[8185] Farnell, Lewis R.. Outline History of Greek Religion. Chicago: Ares Publishers, Incorporated, 1984. Cloth. Good 160pp. Reprint of the 1921 ed. Binding spotted, else VG.

$12.00

[8723] FARRAR, F. W.. Lives of the Fathers: Sketches of Church History in Biography, Vol. II [only]. London: 1907. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1889 ed. 727pp. Lives of Basil, Gregory of Nyssa, Ambrose, Jerome, Augustine, and Chrysostom

$20.00

[6825] FASANI, L.,. I materiali preistorici della Stazione Palafitticola di Cisano-Verona.. , Hard Cover. Rome, 1980. 4to. 161pp, profusely illustrated. Series Collezioni e Musei Archeologici del Veneto. Near Fine in dj.

$45.00

[4291] FAURE, E.,. History of Art, I: Ancient Art.. , Hard Cover. NY, Harper, 1921. xlix+306pp + tables, illustrated. Spine faded, endpapers dusty, still VG.

$15.00

[8883] FAURE, G.. The Land of St. Francis of Assisi: Assis and Perugia. London: Medici Society, 1924. Hard Cover. Very Good 139pp, profusely (and nicely) illustrated.

$14.00

[7743] FEDER, L.,. Crowell's Handbook of Greek Literature.. , NY, 1980 reprint of the 1964 ed. viii + 6pp of maps + 448pp. Near Fine in dj.

$35.00

[6686] FEDER, L.,. Ancient Myth in Modern Poetry.. , Hard Cover. Princeton, 1971. xiv+432pp. Near Fine in tattered dj.

$25.00

[9296] FERGUSON, R.. Surnames as a Science. London: 1884. Hard Cover. Very Good 256pp. Binding worn at extremities, former owner's signatures on flyleaf and title page, else VG.

$35.00

[3791] FERNIQUE, M.E.,. Etude sur Preneste, Ville du Latium.. , Paris, 1880. Wraps. 222pp. VG.

$20.00

[9227] Ferrill, Arther. Caligula : Emperor of Rome. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 1991. Cloth. Fine / Fine. 184pp, illustrated.

$22.50

[8039] Fine, John V., Jr.. The Ancient Greeks : A Critical History. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1983. Trade Paperback. Fine 720pp.

$16.00

[9254] Finley, John H., Jr.. Homer's Odyssey. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 245pp.

$35.00

[8079] Finley, M. I.. The World of Odysseus. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking, 1978. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 192pp. Revised ed.

$20.00

[7563] FINLEY, M.I.,. Aspects of Antiquity: Discoveries and Controversies.. , NY, 1977 Trade paperback 2nd ed. 216pp. VG.

$14.00

[7874] FINLEY, M.I.,. Ancient History: Evidence and Models.. , NY, 1985. 131pp. Fine in dj.

$22.50

[6508] FINLEY, M.I.,. Early Greece: The Bronze and Archaic Ages.. , London, 1970. Trade paperback. 155pp, 10 line-drawings, + 4pls. Ownership signature, date inked on title, a few pencil notes, else VG.

$8.00

[9079] FIREBAUGH, W. C.. The Inns of Greece & Rome And a History of Hospitality from the Dawn of Time to the Middle Ages. Chicago: 1928. Decorative Cloth. Good 275pp, 10 line drawings by Norman Lindsay. Ex-lib, binding rubbed and worn, inner hinges strained.

$15.00

[8904] Fischer, Peter M.. Applications of Technical Devices in Archaeology : The Use of X-Rays, Microscope, Electrical & Electro-Magnetic Devices & Subsurface Interface Radar (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New 64pp, illustrated.

$15.00

[5858] FLAGG, E.,. The Parthenon Naos, From the Author's Forthcoming Book Entitled The Recovery of Art . . . .. , Hard Cover. NY, 1928. 4to. xi+143pp, 9 text figures, + 9pls, some folding. Text in French with facing English translation. Ex-lib, boards bumped, else VG.

$45.00

[6952] FLEURY, E.,. Precis de phonetique grecque.. , Paris, 1947. 92pp. Wraps crudely repaired with cellopane tape, text browned not brittle. VG.

$15.00

[8870] FLEXNER, ABRAHAM. The Burden of Humanism. Oxford: 1928. Original Wraps. Very Good The Taylorian Lecture 1928. Inscribed "For Mr. R.J. Getty, from his friend, Abraham Flexner. Dec. 22, 1950." Small tears in wraps, else near Fine.

$22.50

[4999] FLOREZ, P.M.,. Grammatica Griega, Teorico-Practica, Segundo y Ultimo Curso.. , Hard Cover. Santander, 1948. xix+203pp. Ex-lib, rebound. VG.

$12.50

[4830] FONTECEDRO, E.A.,. Natura di voler matrigna.. , Rome, 1993. Wraps. 121pp. VF.

$12.50

[4565] FOORD, E.,. The Last Age of Roman Britain.. , Hard Cover. London, 1925. 294pp, 3 maps, + 16pls. Inscribed by the author to Gordon Home. VG.

$45.00

[7752] FORNARA, C.W., ed. & trs.,. Archaic Times to the End of the Peloponnesian War.. , Hopkins, 1977. Trade paperback. xxii+231pp. Trans. Docs. of Greece & Rome series. VG.

$12.00

[8286] Fortin, Michel. Corpus of Cypriote Antiquities, 16: Les Collections d'Antiquities Chypriotes De l'Universite Laval et Du Musee De l'Amerique Francaise (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New 272pp, 510 b+w illustrations.

$50.00

[6706] FOSTER, F.M.K.,. English Translations from the Greek: A Bibliographical Survey.. , Hard Cover. NY, 1966 reprint of the 1918 ed. xxix+146pp. Fine.

$22.50

[9216] Foucault, Michel; Hurley, Robert (translator). The History of Sexuality : An Introduction (Vol. 1). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1978. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 169pp. With the ownership inscription, marginalia, and ink notes of Giles Milhaven.

$20.00

[7865] FOWLER, B.H.,. The Hellenistic Aesthetic.. , Wisconsin, 1989. Trade paperback. 185pp, 133 ill. VG.

$12.50

[8842] FOWLER, H. N., et al. A Handbook of Greek Archaeology. NY: ABC, 1909. Decorative Cloth. Good 559pp, illustrated. Corners bumped, first free endpaper torn out, else VG.

$14.00

[8569] FOWLER, W. W., & M. P. CHARLESWORTH. Rome. London: Oxford, 1965. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Reprint of the 1947 2nd ed. 168pp.

$14.00

[8440] FOWLER, W.W.. Social Life at Rome in the Age of Cicero. NY: 1927. Cloth. Good Reprint of the 1909 ed. 362pp. Ex-lib. Binding worn, bumped, and rubbed, small tears in spine. Contents sound & tight.

$15.00

[7235] FRACASTORII, H.,. De Vini Temperatura Sententia, ed. L. Bonuzzi.. , Verona, 1986 reprint of the Venic 1555 ed., with introduction. Wraps. 86pp. Number 507 of an unspecified number of copies. Near Fine.

$65.00

[8348] FRANKEL, D., & J. M. WEBB,. Marki Alonia: An Early and Middle Bronze Age Town in Cyprus: Excavations 1990 - 1994. Jonsered: Paul Astroms, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, CXXIII:1. 324pp + c. 100pp of figures and plates.

$65.00

[3827] FRANTZ, A.,. Truth before Beauty Or, The Incompleat Photographer.. , Reprint from Archaeology, 3 (1950), pp204-214, ill. Wraps. VG.

$6.00

[3826] FRAZER, A.,. SAMOTHRACE, VOL. X: The Propylon of Ptolemy II.. , Hard Cover. Princeton, 1990. 2 vols. Folio. 220pp, 180 figures, + 90pls. Published @ $140.00. As new in dj.

$60.00

[6555] FREL, J.,. The Getty Bronze.. , Getty Museum, 1978. Trade paperback. 51pp, illustrated. VG.

$8.00

[4429] FRERE, S.,. Britannia: A History of Roman Britain.. , Hard Cover. London, 1967. 432pp+32pls. With the ownership inscription of Paul MacKendrick. VG in tattered dj.

$35.00

[8919] FREUNDLICH, C. L.. Review Text in Latin Three and Four Years (Prose and Poetry). NY: 1967. Trade Paperback. Very Good 324pp.

$10.00

[9127] FREUNDLICH, C. L.. Review Text in Latin: First Year. NY: 1966. Trade Paperback. Fine 2nd ed. 311pp.

$10.00

[9087] Frost, Frank J.. Greek Society. Lexington: 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good 3rd ed. 229pp, illustrated.

$14.00

[3806] FROUDE, J.A.,. Julius Caesar, With a Critical and Biographical Introduction by B.A. Hinsdale.. , Hard Cover. NY, 1899. xxxv+450pp+8pls. Ex-lib, corners bumped, tears in spine, else VG.

$12.00

[7818] FULLER,. The Generalship of Alexander the Great.. , NY, 1968 Trade paperback reprint. 336pp. VG.

$12.00

[8563] FUNK, R.W.,. A Beginning-Intermediate Grammar of Hellenistic Greek. Trade Paperback. Very Good Missoula, 1973. 2nd ed. .Vol. II only: Syntax

$35.00

[8974] FYFE, T.,. Hellenistic Architecture: An Introductory Study.. Chicago, 1974 reprint of the 1936 Cambridge ed. Trade paper. xxxi+215pp, 49 text-figures, + 29pls. As new.

$14.50

[9066] Galinsky, Karl (editor). Perspectives of Roman Poetry : A Classics Symposium (Symposia in the Arts and the Humanities Ser., No. 1). Austin, TX, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good $34.95

[7600] GALLANT, T.W.,. Risk and Survival in Ancient Greece: Reconstructing the Rural Domestic Economy.. , Stanford, 1991. xvi+267pp. Some pencil marks, else Fine.

$22.50

[8516] GANSHOF, F. L.. Feudalism. London: 1974. Trade Paperback. Very Good Reprint of the 1964 ed. xxvi+170pp. With the ownership signature of E.J. Champlin

$12.00

[5207] GARDNER, E.A.,. The Art of Greece.. , Hard Cover. London, ÒThe Studio," 1925. 54pp+66pls. An attractive publication, nicely rebound in gilt-stamped cloth. VG.

$20.00

[5445] GARDNER, P.,. New Chapters in Greek Art.. , Hard Cover. Oxford, 1926. xv+367pp+16pls. Binding rubbed at extremities, 1 inch tear at top of spine, else VG. With the ownership signature of W.R. Agard.

$25.00

[3780] GASSE, H., compl. & trs.,. Erzahlungen der Antike, intro. J. Werner.. , Hard Cover. Darmstadt, n.d. (c. 1980). xxiv+252pp. Fine in dj.

$14.00

[7742] GELZER, M.,. Caesar: Politician and Statesman.. , Harvard, 1968. viii+359pp + 2pls + folding map. Ex-lib, else VG.

$20.00

[7567] GELZER, M.,. Caesar: Politician and Statesman.. , Harvard, 1968. viii+359pp + 2pls + folding map. Trade paperback. VG.

$14.00

[8261] GEORGEVITCH, T. R.. Macedonia. London: 1918. Cloth. Ex-Library. Good 284pp. Binding soiled, text heavily marked in colored pencil.

$35.00

[5210] GERCKE, A.,. Geschichte der Philosophie.. , Leipzig, 1932. Einleitung in die Altertumswissenschaft, II,6. Wraps. 118pp. 4th ed., rev. by E. Hoffmann. Wraps faded+ chipped, contents VG.

$10.00

[3990] GFRORER, A.F.,. Byzantinische Geschichten, aus seinem Nachlasse herausgegeben . . . J.B. Weiss.. , Hard Cover. Graz, 1873/77. Vols. 2 and 3 only. 671pp+872pp. Ex-lib, rebound in 1/2 cloth, spines reinforced with cloth tape, else VG.

$35.00

[8200] GIANNELLI, G., Ed.. The World of Classical Athens. NY: 1970. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 302pp, illustrated. Contributors include D. Levi, H.A. Thompson, J. Travlos, et al.

$45.00

[5300] GIBBON, E.,. The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire.. , Hard Cover. NY, Modern Library, n.d. (1970's ?). 3 vols. 956pp + 923pp + 898pp. VG.

$45.00

[7783] GIBBON, E.,. The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, ed. with introduction, Notes, and Appendices by J.B.. , Bury. NY, AMS, 1974 reprint of the Methuen 1909 ed. 7 vols. Bound in 1/4 leather, gilt spines. Fine.

$260.00

[7042] GILDERSLEEVE, B.L.,. The Letters of, ed. W.W. Briggs, Jr.. , Hard Cover. Hopkins, 1987. xxix+407pp. An autographed presentation copy from the editor. Fine in dj.

$45.00

[8340] Gillis, Carole. Minoan Conical Cups : Form, Function & Significance (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New 207pp, illustrated.

$40.00

[8615] Gillis, Carole (editor); Risberg, Christina (editor); Sjoberg, Birgitta (editor). Trade & Production in Premonetary Greece : Production & the Craftsman; Proceedings of the 4th & 5th International Workshops, Athens 1994 & 1995. Paul Astroms Forlag, 1997. Trade Paperback. As New 285pp, illustrated.

$25.00

[9030] GILMAN, A.,. A Later Prehistory of Tangier, Morocco.. Peabody Museum, 1975. 4to. Wraps. 181pp, 127 illustrations. Fine.

$14.50

[5200] GLOTZ, G.,. La Civilisation Egenee.. , Hard Cover. Paris, 1952. xiv+523pp, 87 text figures, 3 maps, + 4pls. Ex-lib, rebound in cloth. VG.

$15.00

[9073] GLOTZ, G.,. Histoire Grecque, Vol. II [only]: La Grece au Ve siecle. Paris: 1948. Hard Cover. Good 799pp. Ex-lib, rebound in cloth. Text browned, not brittle.

$12.95

[3775] GNAPHEUS, Gul. (fl. 1529),. Acolastus, ed. J. Bolte.. , Berlin, 1891. xxvii+83pp. Ex-lib, disbound. 3 holes punched in gutter.

$12.00

[7144] GODOLPHIN, F.R.B., ed.,. The Greek Historians: The Complete and Unabridged Historical Works of Herodotus trs. by Rawlinson, Thucydides trs. by Jowett, Xenophon, trs. Dakyns, Arrian, trs. Chinnock, edited, with an Introduction, Revisions and Additional Notes.. , NY, 1942. Volume I ONLY: Herodotus and Thucydides. 1001pp. Some ink and pencil notes, else VG.

$20.00

[7314] GODOLPHIN, F.R.B., ed.,. The Greek Historians: The Complete and Unabridged Historical Works of Herodotus trs. by Rawlinson, Thucydides trs. by Jowett, Xenophon, trs. Dakyns, Arrian, trs. Chinnock, edited, with an Introduction, Revisions and Additional Notes.. , NY, 1942. Volume I ONLY: Herodotus and Thucydides. 1001pp. Ex-lib, else VG.

$15.00

[8739] Goldhill, Simon. Foucault's Virginity : Ancient Erotic Fiction and the History of Sexuality. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good 194pp.

$14.00

[5001] GOLDING, L.,. Good-Bye to Ithaca.. , Hard Cover. NY, 1958. 254pp+26pls. Ex-lib. VG.

$12.00

[6720] GOODENOUGH, E.R.,. Goodenough on the History of Religion and on Judaism, ed. E.S. Frerichs & J. Neusner.. , Hard Cover. Atlanta, 1986. xxi+146pp. Brown Judaic Studies, 121. As new.

$18.00

[9246] Goodenough, Erwin R.; Neusner, Jacob (translator). Jewish Symbols in the Greco-Roman Period (Jewish Symbols in the Greco-Roman Period Ser.). Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1989. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 274pp + 91pp of plates.

$35.00

[7287] GOODWIN, D.W.,. Text-Restoration Methods in Contemporary U.S.A. Biblical Scholarship.. , Naples, 1969. Wraps. x+178pp. An autographed presentation copy.

$20.00

[4382] GOTOFF, H.C.,. The Transmission of the Text of Lucan in the Ninth Century.. , Hard Cover. Harvard, 1971. 209pp. Former owner's signature on front inner cover, date inked on title page, else VG.

$18.00

[6213] GOULDNER, A.W.,. The Hellenic World: A Sociological Analysis.. , NY, 1969 Trade paperback reprint of the 1966 ed. 177pp. Part I of Enter Plato. Ownership signature, date inked on title, else VG.

$12.00

[9273] GRANDGENT, C. H.. An Introduction to Vulgar Latin. NY: 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1934 ed. xviii+219pp.

$35.00

[4835] GRANT, J.N.,. Studies in the Textual Tradition of Terence.. , Hard Cover. Toronto, 1986. 240pp, illustrated. As new.

$20.00

[4048] GRANT, M.,. The Rise of the Greeks.. , Hard Cover. NY, 1988. xv+391pp, illustrated. Fine in dj.

$15.00

[4103] GRANT, M.,. The Twelve Caesars.. , Hard Cover. NY, 1975. xi+282pp + 16pp of b+w plates. VG in dj.

$15.00

[5349] GRANT, M.,. Nero: Emperor in Revolt.. , Hard Cover. NY, 1970. 272pp, profusely illustrated in color and b+w. VG in dj.

$25.00

[3924] GRANT, M.,. Saint Peter: A Biography.. , Hard Cover. NY, 1994. xii+212pp + 8pls. As new in dj.

$12.50

[4461] GRANT, M.,. The Fall of the Roman Empire - A Reappraisal.. , Hard Cover. Radnor, Annenberg School Press, 1976. 336pp, profusely illustrated in color and b+w. VG in dj.

$40.00

[9074] GRANT, M.,. The Climax of Rome: The Final Achievements of the Ancient World, A.D. 161-337. London: 1968. Hard Cover. Good 299pp + plates with 100 b+w illustration. Ex-lib, binding rubbed at extremities, else VG.

$22.50

[7375] GRANT, M.,. Ancient History Atlas.. , NY, MacMillan, 1974 reprint of the 1971 ed. 87 b+w maps. VG in dj.

$20.00

[7898] GRANT, M.,. The Rise of the Greeks.. , NY, 1988. xv+391pp, illustrated. VG in dj.

$15.00

[7904] GRANT, M., ed.,. Readings in the Classical Historians.. , NY, 1992. 686pp. Fine in dj.

$16.00

[8746] Grant, Michael. Collapse and Recovery of the Roman Empire. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1999. Hard Cover. As New / As New. 121pp, illustrated.

$20.00

[8501] Grant, Michael. Twelve Caesars. New York, NY, U.S.A.: 1975. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 282pp, illustrated.

$15.00

[9121] Grant, Michael. From Alexander to Cleopatra : The Hellenistic World. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good 319pp, illustrated.

$10.00

[8367] Grant, Michael. The Classical Greeks. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1989. Cloth. Fine / Fine. 337pp, illustrated.

$15.00

[8169] Grant, Michael. From Alexander to Cleopatra : The Hellenistic World. NY: 1982. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 319pp, illustrated.

$20.00

[8190] Grant, Michael. A Social History of Greece and Rome. New York, NY, U.S.A.: 1992. Cloth. Fine / Fine. 197pp

$16.00

[8753] Grant, Michael. The Rise of the Greeks. NY: 1987. Trade Paperback. Fine 391pp.

$10.00

[8647] Grant, Michael. From Alexander to Cleopatra : The Hellenistic World. NY: 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good 319pp, illustrated. Complimentary Copy label on cover, else VG.

$18.00

[5827] GRASSI, E.,. Die Theorie des Schonen in der Antike.. , Koln, 1962. Trade paperback. 287pp+20 b+w plates. VG.

$20.00

[2855] Graves, R.,. Poems, 1968Ñ1970.. , Garden City, Doubleday, 1971. v+90pp. Stated First American ed. Fine in dj.

$12.00

[8215] GREEN, P.. Alexander the Great. NY: 1970. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 272pp, profusely illustrated.

$25.00

[5725] GREENSPAHN, F.E., et al, eds.,. Nourished with Peace: Studies in Hellenistic Judaism in Memory of Samuel Sandmel.. , Hard Cover. Chico, 1984. xiii+237pp. Contributors include Sloyan, Mack, Terian, et al. Fine.

$25.00

[4837] GREENWOOD, D.,. Saint Augustine.. , Hard Cover. Washington, 1957. 155pp. VG in dj.

$10.00

[7528] GREN, E.,. Kleinasien und der Ostbalkan in der wirtschaftlichen Entwicklung der roemischen Kaiserzeit.. , Uppsala, 1941. 172pp. Original wraps rebound in cloth. VG.

$35.00

[7645] GRENE, D.,. Reality and the Heroic Pattern: Last Plays of Ibsen, Shakespeare, and Sophocles.. , Chicago, 1969 Trade paperback reprint. xiv+169pp. VG.

$12.00

[8488] Griffin, M. R.; Phinney, Ed. A Student's Latin Grammar : Cambridge Latin Course, North American Edition. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good 147pp.

$12.50

[5093] GRIFFIN, M.T.,. Nero: The End of a Dynasty.. , Yale, 1984 Trade paperback reprint. 320p+8pls. As new.

$10.00

[4398] GRUMBACH, E.,. Bibliographie der kretisch-mykenischen Epigraphik (nach dem Stande vom 31. Dezember 1961).. , Hard Cover. Munich, 1963. xxxii+256pp. Ex-lib. VG.

$25.00

[5213] GRUNDY, G.B.,. A History of the Greek and Roman World.. , Hard Cover. London, 1926. vi+536pp+2 maps. Ex-lib, spine crudely repaired with cloth tape, else VG. $12.50

[8197] GUIDO, M.. Sicily: An Archaeological Guide. NY: 1967. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 219pp, illustrated. With the ownership signature of T.T. Duke.

$30.00

[8789] GULLY, N.. Aristotle on the Purposes of Literature. Univ of Wales, 1971. Original Wraps. Very Good Inaugural Lecture. 18pp. Light dampstain on last page, else near Fine.

$4.00

[4840] HAHLAND, W.,. Vasen um Meidias.. , Good Berlin, 1930. 4to. Wraps. 24pp+24pp of b+w plates. Bilder Griechischer Vasen, 1. Dustwrapper glued to wraps, else VG.

$60.00

[7124] HALE, W.H., ed.,. The Horizon Book of Ancient Greece.. , NY, 1965. 4to. 415pp, profusely illustrated. Ex-lib, else VG in dj.

$30.00

[4008] HALL, J.,. Buried Cities.. , Hard Cover. NY, 1964 2nd ed. x+116pp, ill. Ex-lib. VG.

$10.00

[6764] HALL, J.M., ed.,. Greek Life: An Account of Past and Contemporary Conditions and Progress.. , Hard Cover. Detroit, Bay View Reading Club, 1908. 255pp. Ex-lib, binding rubbed and worn, inner hinges strained, else VG.

$20.00

[8326] Hallager, Erik. The Master Impression : A Clay Sealing from the Greek-Swedish Excavations at Kastelli, Khania (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New 75pp, illustrated.

$18.00

[8346] Hallager, Erik (editor); Hallager, Birgitta P. (editor). The Greek-Swedish Excavations at the Agia Aikaterini Square Kastelli, Khania, 1970-1987 Vol. 1: Text; Vol. 2: Plates : From the Geometric to the Modern Greek Period. Paul Astroms Forlag, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New 2 vols. 305pp + 141pls.

$70.00

[7954] Halton, Thomas P.; O'Leary, Stella. Classical Scholarship : An Annotated Bibliography. Hackensack, NJ, U.S.A.: Kraus International Publications, 1986. Cloth. Very Good xx+396pp. Library of Congress duplicate stamps on first free endpaper and on copyright page, else an almost Fine copy, externally unmarked.

$45.00

[4301] HAMANN, R.,. Olympische Kunst: Auswahl nach Aufnahmen des kunstgeschichtlichen Seminars mit einer Einleitung.. , Verlag des kunstgeschichtlichen Seminars in Marburg an der Lahn, 1923. Wraps. 8pp+60 full-page plates. Wraps dusty, else VG.

$15.00

[8934] HAMILTON, E.,. The Echo of Greece. NY: 1957. Hard Cover. Very Good 224pp.

$5.00

[8716] HAMILTON, J. R.. Alexander the Great. London: 1973. Trade Paperback. Very Good 196pp.

$20.00

[8928] Hammond, Mason; Amory, Anne R.. Aeneas to Augustus : A Beginning Latin Reader for College Students. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1967. Trade Paperback. Good 460pp. Wraps tattered, else VG.

$14.00

[8415] Hanfmann, George M.. Letters from Sardis. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good 366pp, illustrated.

$35.00

[8616] Hankey, Henry. Archaeology : More Artifacts & Artifiction (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology & Literature). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1998. Trade Paperback. As New 48pp. Cartoons with archaeological subjects.

$6.00

[4161] HANSON, C.L., ed.,. The Passion of Onessimus of Colossae.. , Athens, 1979. Wraps. 30pp. Reprinted from 'Theologia." Light damping throughout, else VG.

$6.00

[8528] HARDIE, C.. The Georgics: A Transitional Poem. Abbey Press, 1971. Original Wraps. Very Good Jackson Knight Memorial Lecture. 31pp. Ownership signature and date on title, else near Fine.

$6.00

[8762] Harding, Phillip. From the End of the Peloponnesian Wars to the Battle of Ipsus (Translated Documents of Greece and Rome Ser., No. 2). Cambridge: 1985. Trade Paperback. Good 210pp. Binding faded, else VG.

$15.00

[5308] HARE, A.J.C.,. Walks in Rome.. , Hard Cover. NY, 1896. 13th ed. Vol. I (only). viii+310pp. Small stains on top board, small tears in spine extremities, else a very nice copy, unusually bright and clean.

$35.00

[7812] HARE, R.M.,. Plato.. , NY, Oxford, 1987 paperback reprint of the 1982 ed. 82pp. VG.

$6.00

[8016] Harner, Philip B.. First Letter of St. Paul to the Corinthians (Greek Commentaries Ser.). Bryn Mawr, PA, U.S.A.: Bryn Mawr Commentaries, 1983. Original Wraps. Very Good 20pp. Commentary.

$5.00

[7449] HARRISON, J.E.,. Prolegomena to the Study of Greek Religion.. , NY, 1957 Trade paperback reprint of the 1922 3rd ed. 682pp, illustrated. VG.

$12.00

[8263] HARRISON, J.E.,. Epilegomena To The Study of Greek Religion and Themis: A Study of the Social Origins of Greek Religion. NY: 1966. Cloth. Very Good 600pp, illustrated. Reprint in one volumes of the 1921 and 1927 eds. Bottom corners bumped, else a nice copy.

$35.00

[5908] HARRISON, R.M.,. EXCAVATIONS AT SARACHANE IN ISTANBUL, Vol. I: The Excavations, Structures, Architectural Decoration, Small Finds, Coins, Bones, and Molluscs.. , Hard Cover. Princeton, 1986. 4to. xxiv+432pp, text figures, + plates with 475 illustrations. Published @ $175.00. As new.

$45.00

[8108] Harrison, Richard J.. Spain at the Dawn of History : Iberians, Phoenicians, and Greeks. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 1988. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 176pp, illustrated.

$22.50

[7918] HASKINS, C.H.,. Studies in Medieval Culture.. , NY, 1965 reprint of the 1929 ed. 294pp. VG in dj.

$22.50

[7837] HAVELOCK, C.M.,. Hellenistic Art: The Art of the Classical World from the Death of Alexander the Great to the Battle of Actium.. , NY, 1981. Trade paperback. 283pp, illustrated. VG.

$12.50

[8417] HAWKES, J.. Dawn of the Gods. NY: 1968. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Large 8vo. 303pp, profusely illustrated.

$22.50

[4842] HAWKINS, G.S.,. Stonehenge Decoded.. , Hard Cover. Garden City, 1965. xiv+202pp, illustrated. Fore-edge discolored, else VG in dj.

$12.00

[4031] HAWKINS, G.S.,. Beyond Stonehenge.. , Hard Cover. NY, 1973. 319pp, illustrated. Fore-edge heavily marked with ink, else VG in dj.

$12.00

[7723] HAY, D.,. The Italian Renaissance in its Historical Background.. , Cambridge, 1968. Trade paperback. 218pp, illustrated. A few ink marginal ink notes, else VG.

$12.00

[7924] Heath, Malcolm F.. The Poetics of Greek Tragedy. Stanford, CA, U.S.A.: Stanford University Press, 1987. Cloth. Fine / Fine.

$35.00

[3817] HELBING, R.,. Auswahl aus griechischen Inschriften.. , Hard Cover. Chicago, 1977 reprint of the 1915 ed. 138pp. As new.

$14.00

[4844] HENDRICKS, R.A.,. Discovery of the Past: A Revised Edition of Archaeology Made Simple.. , Hard Cover. Garden City, 1973. xvi+265pp, illustrated, + 16 b+w plates. VG in dj.

$14.00

[7891] HENIG, M., ed.,. A Handbook of Roman Art: A Comprehensive Survey of All the Arts of the Roman World.. , Cornell, 1983. Trade paperback. Large 8vo. 288pp, 209 text illustrations, + 32pp of color plates. VG.

$25.00

[8118] Henle, Jane. Greek Myths : A Vase Painter's Notebook. Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 1973. Trade Paperback. Very Good 247pp, illustrated.

$22.50

[7471] HENNECKE, E.,. Neutestamentliche Apokryphen in deutscher. , Ubersetzung, 3rd ed. rev. W. Schneemelcher. T?bingen, 1959/64. 2 vols. 377pp + 661pp. Vol. I bound in cloth, Vol. II in printed wrappers. VG.

$45.00

[9276] HERODOTUS, ed. E. S. SHUCKBURGH. Book VI: Erato. Cambridge: 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1889 ed. xliii+264pp. Pitt Press series.

$20.00

[9275] HERODOTUS, ed. W. G. Waddell. Book II. London: Methuen, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1939 ed. 332pp. A few pencil notes, else a nice copy.

$18.00

[8929] HERODOTUS, trs. de Selincourt, preface by Homer A. Thompson. Democracy's First Struggle: Herodotus' Histories, ed. and with photographs by J. C. Farber. Barre Publishing, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 4to. 150pp, profusely illustrated.

$16.50

[5194] HERRMANN, J., & I. SELLNOW, eds.,. Beitrage zur Entstehung des Staates.. , Hard Cover. Berlin, 1976. 254pp. 3rd ed. VG in dj.

$15.00

[3720] HIGGINS, A.J.B.,. The Lord's Supper in the New Testament.. , Chicago, 1952. Wraps. 96pp. St. in Bibl. Theology, 6. VG.

$12.00

[9132] HIGGINS, R.. The Aegina Treasure: An Archaeological Mystery. London: British Museum, 1979. Trade Paperback. Fine 72pp, illustrated.

$10.00

[8695] HIGHET, G.,. Juvenal the Satirist. NY: Oxford, 1961. Trade Paperback. Good 373pp. Reprint of the 1954 ed. With the ownership signature of W. R. Agard

$10.00

[5217] HIGHET, G.,. Man's Unconquerable Mind.. , Hard Cover. Columbia, 1955 reprint. x+138pp. Contents lightly damp-stained, else VG.

$10.00

[4971] HIMMELMANN - WILDSCHUTZ, N.,. Erzahlung und Figur in der archaischen Kunst.. , Wiesbaden, 1967. Wraps. 33pp + 10pp of b+w plates. Fine.

$8.00

[8471] HIppocrates, trs. W.H.S. Jones. Ancient Medicine, Airs, Waters, Places, Epidemics 1 & 2. Oath, Precepts, Nutriment (Medical Works, Vol. 1) (Ancient Medicine, Airs, Waters, Places, Epidemics 1 and 2. Loeb series Vol. I. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1972. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket.

$12.00

[9171] HIRSCHFELD, Y.,. The Roman Baths of Hammat Gader: Final Report.. Hard Cover. Jerusalem, 1997. 4to. 487pp, illustrated, + 8pp of color plates. Published @ $90.00. As new in dj.

$60.00

[8360] HJELMQVIST, H.,. A Cereal Find from Old Etruria. Paul Astroms, 1989. Trade Paperback. As New 21pp, illustrated. Studies in Med. Archaeology Pocket-Book 86.

$6.00

[4146] HOEPFNER, W.,. The Pompeion.. , Athens, 1971. Wraps. 32pp, illustrated, + plan. VG.

$6.00

[4483] HOLDSWORTH, P.,. Excavations at Melbourne St., Southampton, 1971-76.. , London, 1980. Wraps. 4to. 140pp, ill. CBA Research Report, 33. VG.

$25.00

[4089] HOLLAND, L.A.,. Lucretius and the Transpadanes.. , Hard Cover. Princeton, 1979. 158pp. Fine in dj.

$16.50

[8424] Holloway, R. Ross. Satrianum : The Archaeological Investigations Conducted by Brown University in 1966 and 1967. Hanover, NH, U.S.A.: University Press of New England, 1970. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 147pp+182pp of b+w plates.

$35.00

[8293] Holmberg, Erik J.. Athens (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology Pocket-Book, No. 8). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1978. Trade Paperback. Very Good 128pp, illustrated, + 38pls.

$12.00

[8708] HOLMES, U. T., Jr.. Daily Living in the Twelfth Century: Based on the Observations of Alexander Neckam in London and Paris. Wisconsin, 1962. Trade Paperback. Very Good 337pp, illustrated.

$10.00

[8193] Holum, Kenneth G.; Hohlfelder, Robert. King Herod's Dream : Caesarea on the Sea. New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1988. Cloth. Very Good 248pp, illustrated.

$25.00

[7226] HOMER,. The Odyssey: A New Verse Translation, Backgrounds, The Odyssey in Antiquity, Criticism, trs. & ed. A. Cook.. , NY, 1974. Trade paperback. Norton Critical Edition. 516pp. Some spotting on fore-edge and covers, else VG.

$16.00

[6524] HOMER,. The Odyssey, A New Verse Transalation by Albert Cook.. , Hard Cover. NY, 1967. First ed. xii+340pp. VG in clipped dj.

$12.00

[8975] HOMER, ed. Hentze.. Odyssea, ed. Dindorf, 5th ed. C. Hentze.. Very Good Leipzig, Teubner, 1925. Part I only, Libri I-XII. xxii+204pp.

$10.00

[8772] HOMER, ed. J. J. Owen, F. A. Wolf. The Odyssey of Homer, According to the Text of Wolf; with Notes: for the Use of Schools and Colleges by J. J. Owen. NY: 1846. Full-Leather. Very Good 4th ed. xii+516pp. Full leather is rubbed and worn at extremities, spine reinforced with clear tape. Text is marred by some scattered light foxing, else a nice copy.

$40.00

[9262] HOMER, ed. M. M. Willcock. Iliad, Vols. I-XII, edited with Introduction and Commentary. London: St Martin's, 1978. Hard Cover. Good xxx+328pp. Binding worn at extremities, else VG.

$25.00

[9292] HOMER, ed. W. W. Merry & J. Riddell. Homer's Odyssey with English Notes, Appendices, etc, Vol. I [onlyu], Books I-XII. Oxford: 1886. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd ed. viii+568pp. A few ink and pencil notes, binding worn at extremities, small chip in spine, still a nice copy.

$35.00

[9233] Homer; Benner, Allen R. (editor). Selections from Homer's Iliad. NY: Irvington, . Hard Cover. Good Undated reprint of the 1903 ed. 522pp. Some pages lightly marked in pencil, corners rubbed, else VG.

$25.00

[7825] HOMERICA.. Hymni Homerici, accedentibus Epigrammatis et Batrachomyomachia . . . ex rec. A. Baumeister.. , Leipzig, Teubner, 1915. xiv+102pp. A few pencil notes, else VG.

$12.50

[8260] HOPPER, R.J.,. Trade and Industry in Classical Greece. London: Thames & Hudson, 1979. Cloth. Very Good 240pp + plates with 51 b+w illustrations

$45.00

[4846] HOPPER, R.J.,. The Early Greeks.. , Hard Cover. NY, 1977. 257pp, ill. Fine in dj.

$12.00

[6522] HORACE,. Odes, Book IV, ed. S. Gwynn.. , Hard Cover. London & Glasgow, n.d. Blackie's Ilustrated Latin series. 111pp, with notes & vocabulary. Flyleaf has been torn out, a few ink notes, else VG.

$12.00

[6515] HORACE,. The Satires and Epistles: A Modern English translation by S.P. Bovie.. , Chicago, 1959. Trade paperback. 318pp. FIne.

$8.00

[9284] HORACE,. The Satires, ed. with Notes by A. Palmer.. London: MacMillan, 1961. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1883 ed. xlvi+410pp. Binding rubbed at extremities, spine faded, large red marker scrawl on flyleaf, else VG.

$16.50

[3875] HORACE,. Carmina, ed. Fr. Vollmer.. , Hard Cover. Leipzig, Teubner, 1917. ed. minor. xvi+288pp. Spine crudely repaired with cloth tape, a few ink notes.

$6.00

[7819] HORACE,. Odes, Book I, ed. with intro., notes & vocabulary for the Use of Schools by T.E. Page.. , London, MacMillan, 1949 reprint of the 1901 ed. xxxvii+156pp. MacMillan Elementary Classics. Ex-lib, a few pencil marks, else VG.

$14.00

[3693] HORACE,. Opera, ed. R. Heinze.. , Hard Cover. Leipzig, Insel-Verlag, 1921. 288pp, title page in red & black. Text only. Ex-lib, binding rubbed and worn, spine crudely repaired with cloth tape. Contents VG.

$11.00

[6383] HORACE,. Carmina, rec. L. Mueller.. , Hard Cover. Leipzig, Teubner, 1897 3rd ed. xii+303pp. Ed. minor. VG.

$12.00

[3779] HORACE,. The Odes, Translated into English Verse, With a Life and Notes by T. Martin.. , Hard Cover. Phila., Porter & Coates, n.d. 358pp. Ex-lib, rebound. VG.

$12.00

[7711] HORACE,. Opera Omnia . . . With a Commentary by E.C. Wickham.. , Vol.I: The Odes, Carmen Seculare, and Epodes. Oxford, 1881. Clarendon Press series. xxxii+509pp. Ex-lib, rebound, binding rubbed and faded, a few pencil notes, else VG.

$45.00

[4847] HORACE, ed, Sanadon. Les Poesies . . .. , disposes suivant l'ordre cronologique, et traduites en Francois . . . R.P. Sanadon. Paris, 1728. 4to. Vol. II only: Satires, Epistles, indices. 845pp. Title page in red & black, a few wood cuts. 1/2 leather, boards. Binding badly worn, backstrip gone, contents sound & tight.

$100.00

[9285] HORACE, ed. A. S. Wilkins. The Epistles, edited with notes. London: MacMillan, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1939 ed. xxxiv+442pp.

$25.00

[9050] HORACE, ed. Bennett and Rolfe. Complete Works: Odes and Epodes, ed. Bennett & Rolfe, Satires and Epistles, ed. Rolfe.. Boston: A & B, 1958. Hard Cover. Good 463pp+500pp+37pp. Latin text with extensive English notes. A good bit on pencil marginalia in some of the text, else VG.

$27.95

[8728] HORACE, trs. John Osborne Sargent, with preface by Oliver Wendell Holmes. Horatian Echoes: Translations of the Odes of Horace. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1893. Decorative Cloth. Very Good Printed at the Riverside Press. xxi+240pp. Bound in gilt-decorated cloth, top edge gilt. Tear in one page, small crack in front inner hinge, else a very nice copy.

$45.00

[6344] HOWARD, A.A.,. Latin Selections Illustrating Public Life in the Roman Commonwealth in the Time of Cicero.. , Hard Cover. Boston, Ginn, 1915. vi+113pp. VG.

$16.00

[9250] Hubbard, Thomas K.. The Mask of Comedy : Aristophanes & the Intertextual Parabasis (Cornell Studies in Classical Philology). Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press, 1991. Hard Cover. As New / As New. 284pp.

$15.00

[8771] HUCK, A.. A Synopsis of the first Three Gospels, English ed. by F. L. Cross. Tubingen: 1936. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 9th ed. xx+213pp. Small tears in spine, else VG.

$12.50

[5358] HUELSEN, H.v.,. Romische Funde.. , Hard Cover. Gottingen, 1960. 269pp, 28 text-figures, 38pls. Ex-lib. Sternstunden der Archaeologie.

$20.00

[6394] HULL, D.B.,. Hounds and Hunting in Ancient Greece.. , Hard Cover. Chicago, 1964. 239pp, illustrated. Fine in dj.

$40.00

[8474] Hunt, A. S.; Edgar, C. C.. Non-Literary Papyri : Public Documents (Papyri, Vol. 2) (Non-Literary Papyri Ser.). Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1977. Cloth. Fine / No Jacket.

$14.00

[8220] HURLIMANN, M.,. Athens. London: Thames & Hudson, 1960. Cloth. Very Good / Good. Reprint of the 1956 ed. Introduction by Rex Warner. 118pp, 84 illustrations.

$15.00

[4307] HUXLEY, G.L.,. On the Greek Matyrium of the Negranites.. , Wraps. Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy, 80C (1980), pp41-55. Fine.

$4.00

[4305] HUXLEY, G.L.,. The Scholarship of Constantine Porphyrogenitus.. , Wraps. Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy, 80C (1980), pp29-40. Fine.

$4.00

[4304] HUXLEY, G.L.,. Aristotle, Las Casas and the American Indians.. , Wraps. Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy, 80C (1980), pp57-68. Fine.

$3.00

[8787] HUXLEY, J.. From an Antique Land: Ancient and Modern in the Middle East. Boston: 1966. Trade Paperback. Very Good 336pp. Old price sticker on front cover, else VG.

$12.00

[5441] INTRODUZIONE ALLA FILOLOGIA CLASSICA.. INTRODUZIONE ALLA FILOLOGIA CLASSICA.. , Hard Cover. Milan, 1951. 944pp+21pls. Contributors include Giarratano, Calderini, Paribeni, et al. Small chip at top of bottom board, some scattered light foxing, else VG.

$45.00

[8353] JACOBS, B.. Griechische und Persische Element in der Grabkunst Lykiens zur Zeit der Achaemenidenherrschaft. Paul Astroms, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, LXXVIII. 94pp + 20pls.

$35.00

[7165] JANNI, P., & I. MAZZINI, ed.,. Presenza del lessico greco e latino nelle lingue contemporanee.. , Macerata, 1990. Wraps. Sussidi Didatici 2. Fine. 157pp.

$22.50

[4851] JANSSEN, L.F.,. ABDICATIO: Nieuwe Onderzoekingen over de Dictatuur.. , Diss. Amsterdam, 1960. Wraps. 174pp.

$20.00

[4852] JANTZEN, E.,. Die Leute von Erythrea: Menschen am Rande der Grossstadt Athen.. , Hard Cover. Mainz, 1977 reprint of the 1971 ed. 107pp, line-drawings. Modern Greece. As new.

$14.00

[4026] JARDE, A.,. Athenes ancienne.. , Paris, 1930. Wraps. 45pp+12pls. Ex-lib, rebound in heavy card pamphlet binder. VG.

$8.00

[7696] JEBB, R.C., ed.,. Selections from the Attic Orators . . . with notes.. , London, MacMillan, 1899. 2nd ed. xxiv+434pp. Ex-lib, binding crudely repaired with cloth tape, some pencil notes, else VG.

$15.00

[9131] Jenney. Second Year Latin (The Jenney Latin Program). Needham: Prentice-Hall, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine 511pp, illustrated.

$16.00

[9114] Jenney, C., et al. Fourth Year Latin (The Jenney Latin Program). Needham: Prentice-Hall, 1990. Hard Cover. As New 568pp, illustrated.

$25.00

[9130] Jenny, Charles. Third Year Latin (The Jenney Latin Program). Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1990. Hard Cover. As New 552pp, illustrated.

$20.00

[8912] JEROME, T. S.. Aspects of the Study of Roman History. NY: 1962. Mass Market Paperback. Good 434pp. Reprint of the 1923 ed.

$10.00

[4139] JOHANSEN, K.F.,. Eine Neue Caeretaner Hydria.. , Offprint from Opus. Romana, IV (1962), pp61-81, 9 ill. 4to. Wraps. VG.

$4.00

[9228] Johnson, Curtis N.. Aristotle's Theory of the State. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1990. Hard Cover. As New / As New. xxii+194pp.

$35.00

[8279] Johnson, Jane. Maroni De Chypre (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New With an appendix by E. Porada, Seals from the Tombs of Maroni. 91pp+66pp of plates.

$25.00

[8518] JOHNSTON, A.. The Emergence of Greece. NY: Elsevier, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fine 151pp, profusely illustrated.

$16.00

[8581] Joint Association of Classical Teachers Staff. The Intellectual Revolution : Selections from Euripides, Thucydides and Plato. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good 159pp, illustrated. Greek texts with running vocabulary. Quite a few ink and pencil notes, else VG. $8.00

[8582] Joint Association of Classical Teachers Staff. A World of Heroes : Selections from Homer, Herodotus and Sophocles. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good 139pp, illustrated. Greek texts with running vocabulary. Quite a few ink and pencil notes, else VG.

$8.00

[8718] JONES, A. H. M.. Were Ancient Heresies Disguised Social Movements?. Philadelphia: Fortress, 1966. Original Wraps. Very Good 36pp. A few sentences underlined, else near Fine.

$8.00

[8910] JONES, F. F.. Ancient Art in the Art Museum Princeton University. Princeton: 1960. Original Wraps. Very Good 71pp, illustrated.

$10.00

[5662] JONES, H.S., ed. & trs.,. Select Passages from Ancient Writers Illustrative of the History of Greek Sculpture.. , Hard Cover. London, 1895. xl+231pp. Ancient texts with parallel English trs. Binding rubbed at extremities, inner hinges strained, else VG.

$15.00

[3966] JOURNAL OF ROMAN ARCHAEOLOGY,. JOURNAL OF ROMAN ARCHAEOLOGY, VII (1994) - IX (1996).. , 4to. 3 vols. Fine.

$100.00

[9279] JUVENAL,. Satires, ed. for the Use of Schools with Notes, Introductions, and Appendices by E.G. Hardy.. Hard Cover. Very Good London, MacMillan, 1951 reprint of the 1891 2nd ed. lxviii+337pp. Former owner's ink name stamp on flyleaf, else a nice unmarked copy.

$25.00

[7737] JUVENAL,. Satires, ed. for the Use of Schools with Notes, Introductions, and Appendices by E.G. Hardy.. , London, MacMillan, 1959 reprint of the 1891 2nd ed. lxviii+337pp. Binding worn at extremities, some pages heavily marked in ink & pencil, else VG.

$20.00

[5329] JUVENAL,. edited with Introduction, Notes on Thirteen Satires, and Indices, by H.P. Wright.. , Hard Cover. Boston, College Series, 1901. xliv+240pp. A few pencil notes, else VG.

$15.00

[7731] JUVENAL,. Saturae XIV, ed. J.D. Duff.. , Cambridge, Pitt Press, 1932 reprint of the 1898 ed. lii + 471pp. Binding rubbed at extremities, some pencil notes & underlining, else VG.

$20.00

[4626] JUVENAL, ed. Ribbeck. Saturae, ed. O. Ribbeck.. , Hard Cover. Leipzig, Tauchnitz, 1848. 8vo. xvi+112pp. 1/2 leather, marbled boards. Binding worn at extremities, else VG.

$25.00

[4237] JUVENAL, trs. W. Gifford. Satires, Translated into English verse by W. Gifford, With Notes and Illustrations.. , Hard Cover. London, 1806. 2nd ed. lxxviii+473pp +6pp index. Rebound in cloth. Binding stained, frontispiece and title page foxed, contents sound & tight.

$35.00

[8044] Kallendorf, Craig. The Epistle of St. Paul to the Romans. Bryn Mawr, PA, U.S.A.: Bryn Mawr Commentaries, 1991. Original Wraps. Very Good 34pp. Commentary.

$6.00

[8281] Kanta, A.. The Late Minoan III Period in Crete : A Survey of Sites, Pottery & Their Distribution (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New 383pp+ 149pp of plates & plans.

$60.00

[5527] KARAGEORGHIS, V.,. Salamis: Recent Discoveries in Cyprus.. , Hard Cover. NY, 1969. 212pp, profusely illustrated. Ex-lib, front & rear pastedowns scuffed where bookplates have been removed, final free endpaper torn, else VG.

$25.00

[9072] KARNEZIS, J.E.,. Solonian Guardianship Laws of Classical Athens and the Senatus Consultum (DIG. 23,2,59). Athens: 1976. Original Wraps. Very Good 144pp. Text in Modern Greek with a 25pp English summary.

$22.50

[8711] Kee, Howard C.. The Origins of Christianity : Sources and Documents. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1973. Trade Paperback. Very Good 270pp, a few illustrations. Texts in English translation.

$12.00

[8317] Kehrberg, Ina. Northern Cyprus in the Transition from the Early to the Middle Cypriot Period : Typology, Relative & Absolute Chronology of Some Early Cypriot III to Middle Cypriot I Tombs (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology & Literature). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1995. Trade Paperback. As New 351pp + 26pp of text-figures.

$27.50

[8782] KENDRICK, A. C.. Greek Ollendorff; Being a Progressive Exhibition of the Principles of the Greek Grammar: Designed for Beginners in Greek, and as a Book of Exercises for Academies and Colleges. NY: 1851. Hard Cover. Good 371pp. Ex-lib, binding worn and tattered at extremities, contents VG but for scattered light foxing throughout.

$35.00

[4629] KERENYI, K.,. Die Geburt der Helena: Samt humanistischen Schriften aus den Jahren 1943-45.. , Zurich, 1945. Wraps. 139pp. Albae Vigiliae, n.f., 3. VG.

$20.00

[8283] Kilmer, Martin F.. The Shoulder Bust in Sicily & South Central Italy (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New 345pp + plates with 200 illustrattions.

$35.00

[9241] Kirk, G. S.. Homer and the Oral Tradition. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 223pp.

$40.00

[8714] Kitto, Humphrey D.. Greeks. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good 256pp.

$4.00

[6877] KITZINGER, E.,. Early Medieval Art.. , Indiana, 1983 revised ed. Trade paperback. 127pp, illustrated, + 16pls. Fine.

$12.00

[7875] KLEINER, D.E.E.,. Roman Sculpture.. , Yale, 1994 Trade paperback reprint. 4to. 496pp, 421 ill. VG.

$25.00

[8888] Kleist, Heinrich von. Penthesilea: Ein Trauerspiel. Stuttgart: Reclam, 1971. Original Wraps. Good 112pp. Ink notes on cover and some pages, else VG.

$5.00

[3661] KNOCHE, U.,. Die roemischen Satire.. , Hard Cover. Berlin, 1949. 110pp. Ex-lib, rebound in cloth. Text browned.

$12.50

[7620] KNOX, B.,. Essays, Ancient and Modern.. , Hopkins, 1989. Trade paperback. xxxv+312pp. Fine.

$16.00

[6123] KNOX, B.M.W.,. Oedipus at Thebes.. , Very Good NY, 1971 Trade paperback reprint of the 1957 Yale ed. 279pp.

$12.00

[4130] KOLBE, W.,. Kalliasdekrete und Sinking-Fund .. , Offprint from Sitz. d. Pr. Akad. d. Wiss., P.-H. Kl, 1933, II, 1-27. Wraps. VG.

$5.00

[8958] Konstan, David. Menander's Dyskolos (Greek Commentaries Ser.). Bryn Mawr, PA, U.S.A.: Bryn Mawr Commentaries, 1983. Original Wraps. Very Good 2 vols.

$8.00

[4856] KORNEMANN, E.,. Welt-Geschichte des Mittelmeer-Raumes von Philipp II von Makedonien bis Muhammed, ed. H. Bengtson.. , Hard Cover. Munich, 1949. 2 vols. xvi+509pp + viii+563pp, with 12pls + 29 maps. Ex-lib, text browned.

$25.00

[8783] KORNEMANN, E.,. Augustus: Der Mann und sein Werk. Breslau: 1937. Original Wraps. Very Good 18pp. Breslauer hist. Forsch. 4. An inscribed copy from the author. With Forschungen und Fortschritte, 14, n. 33 (Berlin, 1938) which includes on pp377-79 : Kornemann, E., Zum deutschen Augustusjahr.

$14.00

[5523] KRAUSE, J.H.,. Deinokrates, oder Hutte, Haus und Palast, Dorf, Stadt und Residenz der alten Welt aus den Schriftwerken der Alten und nach den noch erhaltenen Ueberresten mit Parallelen aus der mittleren und neueren Zeit.. , Half-Leather. Jena, 1863. xvi+620pp+5pls, 4 folding. 1/2 leather, marbled boards. Binding rubbed & worn, top joint cracked but intact, much foxing, still quite legible.

$35.00

[9158] KRISTELLER, P.O.,. Humanismus und Renaissance II: Philosophie, Bildung, und Kunst. Munich: Trade Paperback. Very Good n.d. (1980s). 346pp.

$15.00

[8320] Kromholz, Susan F.. The Bronze Age Necropolis at Ayia Paraskevi (Nicosia) : Unpublished Tombs in the Cyprus Museum (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology & Literature). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good 360pp, illustrated.

$20.00

[8565] Kugel, James L. (editor). Poetry and Prophecy : The Beginnings of a Literary Tradition (Myth magic and superstition ser). Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good 251pp.

$10.00

[6300] LA BAUME, P.,. Die Romer am Rhein.. , Bonn, n.d. (1960's). QP. 81pp, 52 illustrations. A few ink notes, else VG.

$10.00

[8287] Laffineur, Robert (editor); Vandenabeele, Frieda (editor). Corpus of Cypriote Antiquities : Cypriote Antiquities in Belgium (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New 84pp+42pp of b+w plates.

$40.00

[6838] LAMBRECHTS, R.,. Essai sur les Magistratures des Republiques Etrusques. . , Brussells & Rome, 1959. Wraps. 218pp+45pls. Small tears in top cover, else VG.

$45.00

[8943] LANCIANI, R.. Ancient Rome in the Light of Recent Discoveries. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1889. Hard Cover. Good 389pp, profusely illustrated. Ex-lib, some scuffs on binding, inner hinges repaired with cloth tape, one section loose but present.

$20.00

[4196] LANDELS, J.G.,. Engineering in the Ancient World.. , Hard Cover. California, 1978. 224pp, 65 text-figures. Former owner's signature on front pastedown, date inked on title, else VG in dj.

$16.00

[7871] LANE, A.,. Greek Pottery.. , London, 1971. 3rd ed. xvi+64pp+96pp of b+w plates. Fine in dj.

$45.00

[7457] LANE, M.E., ed.,. The State of Archaeology in American Perspective.. , Washington, 1993. Wraps. 4to. xiii+63pp. Contributors include Coulson, Wenke, Gitin, et al. Fine.

$15.00

[7863] LANG, M.L.,. Herodotean Narrative and Discourse.. , Harvard, 1984. 179pp. Martin Lectures. Fine.

$18.00

[9102] Lathem, Edward C. (editor). On the Teaching and Writing of History : Responses to a Series of Questions. Hanover, NH, U.S.A.: University Press of New England, 1994. Trade Paperback. As New 97pp.

$8.00

[5078] LAWALL, G.,. Theocritus' Coan Pastorals.. , Hard Cover. Washington, 1967. 144pp. Published @ $39.75. Near Fine.

$12.00

[8661] Lawall, Gilbert. Carmina Catulli I-XI: Latin Text and Study Materials.. Reading, MA, U.S.A.: Independent School Press, 1983. Original Wraps. Very Good 76pp.

$9.00

[4625] LAWRENCE, A.W.,. Later Greek Sculpture and its Influence on East and West.. , Hard Cover. NY, 1927. xvii+158pp+112pp of b+w plates. Spine faded, corners bumped, else VG.

$30.00

[3899] LEHAMNN, K.,. SAMOTHRACE, EXCAVATIONS CONDUCTED BY THE INSTITUTE OF FINE ARTS, NYU. Vol. IV, 1: The Hall of Votive Gifts.. , Hard Cover. Princeton, Bollingen series, 1962. 4to. xvi+134pp, 90 text illustrations, + 20pls. Ex-lib, else VG.

$50.00

[8419] LEHMANN, K.,. Samothrace, 2, II: The Inscriptions on Ceramics and Minor Objects. NY: 1960. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fine 154pp, illustrated.

$30.00

[8430] LEHMANN, K.,. SAMOTHRACE, EXCAVATIONS CONDUCTED BY THE INSTITUTE OF FINE ARTS, NYU. Vol. IV, 1: The Hall of Votive Gifts.. Cloth. Fine / Fine. Princeton, Bollingen series, 1962. . 4to. xvi+134pp, 90 text illustrations, + 20pls.

$45.00

[8418] LEHMANN, K., & D. SPITTLE,. Samothrace: 4, II: The Altar Court. NY: 1964. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fine 263pp, illustrated, + 42pls.

$45.00

[3800] LEHMANN, P.W.,. SAMOTHRACE, EXCAVATIONS CONDUCTED BY THE INSTITUTE OF FINE ARTS, NYU. III: The Hieron, by P.W. Lehmann.. , Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Princeton, Bollingen series, 1969. 4to. 3 vols. xxxv+387pp + xv+304pp, profusely illustrated, + vi+116pls. Ex-lib, else near Fine.

$85.00

[5895] LENTHERIC, C.,. La Provence Maritime, Ancienne et Moderne.. , Half-Leather. Paris, 1880. 540pp, 9 color maps. 1/2 green morocco, marbled boards. Spine sunned, scattered light foxing, else Fine.

$65.00

[4862] LEONARD, F., ed.,. Henses Griechisch-Romische Altertumskunde.. , Hard Cover. Munster, 1949. 7th ed. xiii+519pp, illustrated. VG.

$14.00

[6562] LEONE, M.P., ed.,. Contemporary Archaeology: A Guide to Theory and Contributions.. , SIU, 1972. 4to. Trade paperback. xv+460pp. VG.

$22.50

[9162] LEVEQUE, CHARLES. Libellum Aureum de Plutarcho mentis medico denuo edendum curavit J. J. Hartman. Leiden: Sijthoff, 1903. Hard Cover. Good 55pp + 1pp. Rebound in cloth. Binding stained at bottom, ink smudges on title, else VG.

$60.00

[9239] LEVICK, B.,. Claudius.. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. Yale, 1990. xvi+256pp, ill. Fine in dj.

$20.00

[7200] LEVICK, B.,. Claudius.. , Yale, 1990. xvi+256pp, ill. Fine in dj.

$22.50

[7506] LEVICK, B., & S. MITCHELL, eds.,. Monuments from the Aezanitis recorded by C.W.M. Cox, A. Cameron, and J. Cullen.. , London, Roman Society, 1988. 4to. xliii+209pp, illustrated, + 48pls. Monumenta Asiae Minoris Antiqua, IX. VG in dj.

$40.00

[8738] Levick, Barbara. The Government of the Roman Empire : A Sourcebook. Totowa: Barnes & Noble Books, 1985. Cloth. Fine / Fine. 260pp.

$25.00

[7916] LEY, G.,. A Short Introduction to the Ancient Greek Theater.. , Chicago, 1991. Trade paperback. 120pp, 13 ill. As new.

$8.00

[5302] LING, R.,. The Greek World.. , Hard Cover. As New / As New. NY, Phaidon, 1976. 4to. 152pp, numerous plates, many in color. Making of the Past series.

$18.00

[4976] LIPPOLD, G.,. Ladas.. , Munich, 1949. Wraps. 34pp+6pls. VG.

$7.00

[8324] Litritzis, Veronica M.. The Role & Development of Metallurgy in the Late Neolithic & Early Bronze Age of Greece (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology & Literature). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1996. Original Wraps. Very Good 417pp + 205pp of illustrations, charts, and figures.

$55.00

[6492] LIVY,. Ab urbe condita, ed. R.S. Conway & C.F. Walters.. , Hard Cover. Oxford, OCT, 1969 reprint of the 1914 ed. Vol. I only, Books I-V. Ownership signature, else near Fine.

$16.00

[5507] LIVY,. Ab Urbe Condita, Liber XXI, ed. with Introd., Notes, and Vocabulary by J. Pyper.. , Hard Cover. Oxford, 1953 reprint of the 1925 ed. 191pp, illustrated. Binding faded, some pages heavily marked in pencil, else VG.

$16.00

[7669] LIVY,. Books I, XXI, and XXII, with intro. & notes by J.H. Westcott.. , Boston, A&B, 1924. xxxiii+431pp. Spine discolored, else VG.

$14.00

[4865] LOEWENBERG, J.,. Dialogues from Delphi.. , Hard Cover. California, 1949. xi+304pp. Eight imaginary dialogues on art and philosophy. VG in dj.

$35.00

[8499] LONGUS, trs. J. Lindsay. Daphnis & Chloe . . . with fourteen decorations by Lionel Ellis and with a Critical Essay by the Author Illustrated from Original Grecian Sources. ill. Lionel Ellis. London: Daimon Press, 1948. Cloth. Very Good 114pp, illustrated.

$20.00

[4978] LORTZ, J.,. Bonifatius und die Grundlegung des Abendlandes.. , Wiesbaden, 1954. Wraps. 12mo. 78pp. Fine.

$8.00

[8036] Lowe, W. D. (editor); Freeman, C. E. (editor). Rome and Her Kings : Extracts from Livy I (Textbook Ser.). Wauconda, IL, U.S.A.: Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good 110pp. A few pencil notes.

$10.00

[9126] Lowe, W. D. (editor); Freeman, C. E. (editor). Rome and Her Kings : Livy I: Graded Selections (Textbook Ser.). Wauconda, IL, U.S.A.: Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers, 1981. Original Wraps. Very Good Reprint of the 1920 ed. 120pp. Cover scuffed, else VG.

$8.00

[5192] LUBKE - PERNICE,. Die Kunst der Romer, rev. B. Sarne.. , Hard Cover. Vienna, Paul Neff Verlag, 1948. 17th ed. 4to. 464pp, 495 illustrations + 8 color plates. VG.

$25.00

[8068] LUCAS, F.L.,. Greek Poetry for Everyman. London: 1951. Cloth. Very Good 414pp.

$20.00

[7562] LUCRETIUS,. de rerum natura, ed. C. Bailey.. , Oxford, OCT, 1988 reprint of the 1922 2nd ed. Fine in dj.

$20.00

[7778] LYCURGUS,. Contre Leocrate, Fragments, ed. with facing Fr. translation F. Durrbach.. , Paris, Bude, 1932. Wraps. VG.

$15.00

[6961] LYND, J.,. The First Book of Etymology, Designed to Promote Precision in the Use, and Facilitate the Acquisition of a Knowledge of the English Language for Beginners.. , Hard Cover. Phila., 1851. Revised ed. 200pp. Boards worn and chipped, spine crudely rebacked with cloth tape, contents marred by a dark stain (coffee? ink?) at bottom throughout, else VG.

$35.00

[8796] M. Torelli, G. Pianu, M. Morella. Etruria Meridionale/Southern Etruria: Carta Archeologica/Archeological Map. Oxford, 1997. As New Large folding map.

$14.00

[8496] Macaulay, David. City : A Story of Roman Planning and Construction. ill. Macaulay, David (illustrator). London: 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 112pp, illustrated.

$10.00

[8884] MACDONALD, G.. General William Roy and his 'Military Antiquities of the Romans in North Britain'. Oxford: 1917. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Good First published in Archaeologia, LXVIII, pp161-228, + pls28-30. Small tears in wraps, number inked on top cover, else VG.

$25.00

[7839] MACDONALD, W.L.,. The Pantheon.. , Harvard, 1976. Trade paperback. 160pp, 154 illustrations. VG.

$12.00

[6930] MACKENDRICK, P.,. The Mute Stones Speak: The Story of Archaeology in Italy.. , Hard Cover. NY, 1960. xiii+369pp, more than 175 b+w illustrations. A few spots on binding, else VG.

$12.00

[8377] MACKENDRICK, P.,. Roman France. NY: 1972. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 275pp, illustrated.

$22.50

[9259] MACKIE, C. J.. The Characterisation of Aeneas. Edinburgh: 1988. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 247pp.

$15.00

[6800] MAIURI, A. & B.,. Das Nationalmuseum in Neapel.. , Munich, 1958. 4to. 164pp, with 30 color plates and 140 b+w illustrations. Fine in dj.

$25.00

[8887] MAIURI, A. & H. J. BEYEN. Ercolano, Pompei e Stili Pompeiani. Rome: 1965. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 73pp, profusely illustrated. First published in Enciclopdeia dell'Arte Antica Classica e Orientale, Vol. IV.

$27.50

[5307] MAIURI, A.,. Pompeii.. , Hard Cover. Novara, 1951. English text. 84pp+128pls. With Mackendrick's signature. Rebound in 1/2 cloth, decorative boards. Some scattered foxing, contents a bit shaken, else VG.

$25.00

[1078] Malcles, Louise Noelle,. Bibliography.. , NY, Scarecrow, 1961. 152pp. Ex-lib, else VG.

$16.00

[9217] Malherbe, Abraham J.. Moral Exhortation, a Greco-Roman Sourcebook (Library of Early Christianity, Vol. 4). Philadelphia: 1986. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 178pp. With the ownership inscription of Giles Milhaven.

$22.50

[4432] MANNING, W.H.,. The Method of Manufacture of Romano-British Woolcombs.. , Wraps. Offprint from Antiquaries Journal, LII (1972), 333-335+ 1pl. Fine.

$2.00

[8561] MANTINBAND, J. H.. Concise Dictionary of Greek Literature. NY: 1962. Cloth. Very Good 409pp.

$20.00

[3868] MARCUS AURELIUS,. The Thoughts of . . . . trs. G. Long.. , Hard Cover. London, Bell, 1869. 2nd ed. 210pp. Ex-lib, corners bumped, spine crudely repaired with cloth tape.

$10.00

[8434] MARDEN, P.S.. Greece and the Aegean Islands. Chatuaqua: 1921. Cloth. Very Good Reprint of the 1907 ed. Chatauqua Home Reading series. An account of the author's travels. 386pp.

$20.00

[8242] MARINATOS, Sp.,. Excavations at Thera, V. Athens: 1973. Trade Paperback. Very Good Reprint of the 1972 ed. 47pp + 10 color and 104 b+w plates.

$20.00

[4868] MARSHALL, M.H.B.,. Verbs, Nouns, and Postpositives in Attic Prose.. , Hard Cover. Edinburgh, 1987. 178pp. As new in dj.

$14.00

[4333] MARTI, O.,. Die Volker West- und Mittel-Europas im Altertum.. , Hard Cover. Baden-Baden, 1947. xi+259pp + 52pls + 2 maps. Binding rubbed at extremities, else VG.

$25.00

[8971] MARTIAL, ed. & trs. H. J. Izaac. Epigrammes, II, 2 (Livres XIII-XIV). Paris: Bude, 1933. Very Good Latin text with facing Fr. trs. Bound in limp cloth.

$14.00

[8191] MARTIS, N. K.. The Falsification of Macedonian History. Athens: 1984. Original Wraps. Fine 203pp, illustrated.

$15.00

[8918] MASOM, W. F., & J. F. STOUT. A Synopsis of Roman History to 138 A.D.. London: 1931. Very Good Ex-lib. Original wraps rebound in cloth. 93pp. Interleaved edition. A survey of Roman history year by year.

$22.50

[7901] MASTRONADE, D.J.,. Introduction to Attic Greek.. , California, 1993. 425pp. Trade paperback. Fine.

$20.00

[5154] MATHESON, P.E.,. The Growth of Rome.. , Hard Cover. Oxford, 1925. 96pp, illustrated. Ex-lib, else VG.

$10.00

[8459] MATHEWS, C. T.. The Renaissance under the Valois: A Sketch in French Architectural History. NY: Comstock, 1893. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Good 23pp + 41pls. Bound in 1/4 gilt decorated vellum, blue boards with gilt title. The once handsome binding is now soiled and worn, corners bumped, spine tips frayed, a small 1/4 inch tear in spine. Contents are VG, sound and tight.

$100.00

[7082] MATHEWS, S.,. Select Mediaeval Documents and Other Material Illustrating the History of Church and Empire, 754 A.D. - 1254 A.D.. , Hard Cover. NY, 1900. 177pp. Latin texts, with glossary and index. Text heavily marked in ink & pencil, else VG.

$20.00

[7070] MATTINGLY, H.,. Roman Imperial Civilisation.. , Hard Cover. Garden City, 1959. xxii+374pp + 8pls. Ex-lib, original paper covers rebound in boards. VG. $15.00

[4981] MATZ, F.,. Torsion: Eine formenkundliche Untersuchung zur aigaiischen Vorgeschichte.. , Wiesbaden, 1951. Wraps. 27pp+2pls. VG.

$8.00

[4979] MATZ, F.,. Eine bacchische Gruppe.. , Wiesbaden, 1952. Wraps. 18pp+4pls. VG.

$8.00

[4980] MATZ, F.,. Bemerkungen zur romischen Komposition.. , Wiesbaden, 1952. Wraps. 25pp, 1 illustration. VG.

$6.00

[3750] MAU, A.,. Fuhrer durch Pompeji.. , Hard Cover. Leipzig, 1903. 123pp, illustrated, + 6pls. Ex-lib, binding crudely repaired with cloth tape, else VG.

$10.00

[6935] MCDANIEL, W.B.,. Riding a Hobby in the Classical Lands.. , Harvard Classics Dept., 1971. Wraps. 119pp. Ownership signature, date inked on title, else Fine.

$35.00

[5357] MCKAY, A.G., & D.M. SHEPHERD,. Roman Lyric Poetry: Catullus and Horace, Selected, with Commentary.. , Hard Cover. London, MacMillan, 1969. 275pp+8pls. Binding rubbed at extremities, a few pencil notes, else VG.

$14.00

[8142] MCMANN, J.. Riddles of the Stone Age: Rock Carvings of Ancient Europe. NY: Thames & Hudson, 1980. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 160pp, illustrated.

$15.00

[8420] MCREDIE, J.R., et al,. Samothrace, 7: The Rotunda of Arsinoe.. Princeton: 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. As New / As New. 2 vols. 444pp, illustrated + 92pls.

$60.00

[8743] Meijer, Fik J.; Van Nifj, Onno. Trade, Transport and Society in the Ancient World : A Sourcebook. London: 1992. Trade Paperback. Fine 201pp.

$22.50

[6820] MEILLET, A.,. Apercu d'une histoire de la langue grecque.. , Paris, 1913. xvi+368pp. Wraps. Wraps tattered, spine crudely repaired with cloth tape.

$15.00

[9034] MELAS, E. (ed.). Temples and Sanctuaries of Ancient Greece: A Companion Guide. London: Thames & Hudson, 1970. Trade Paperback. Very Good 216pp, illustrated. With a chapter by John Travlos on Eleusis.

$25.00

[8327] Melas, E. M.. The Islands of Karpathos, Saros & Kasos in the Neolithic & Bronze Age (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New 337pp, illustrated.

$80.00

[7611] MELLOR, R.,. Tacitus.. , NY, 1993. 211pp. VG in dj.

$25.00

[9270] Mellor, Ronald, ed.. The Historians of Ancient Rome. London: Routledge, Chapman & Hall, Incorporated, 1998. Trade Paperback. Good 534pp. Fomer owner's name stamp on flyleaf, underling on a few pages, else near Fine.

$12.00

[7454] MENANDER,. Reliquiae nuper repertae, ed. S. Sudhaus.. , Bonn, 1909. Kleine Texte, 44-46. Wraps. 65pp. Disbound.

$6.00

[5530] MENANDER,. MENANDER, Selections, ed. with Intro. & Notes by W.G. Waddell.. , Hard Cover. Oxford, 1927. xxxvi+182pp+4pls. Binding worn, small tears in spine, some pencil notes, else VG.

$15.00

[8517] MERRILLEES, R. S.. Introduction to the Bronze Age Archaeology of Cyprus. Gothenburg: 1978. Trade Paperback. Fine 39pp. SIMA Pocket-Book 9.

$6.00

[5394] MERRY, W.W., ed.,. Selected Fragments of Roman Poetry, from the Earliest Times of the Republic to the Augustan Age . . . With Introductions and Notes . . . .. , Hard Cover. Oxford, 1891. viii+260pp. Ownership signature, date inked on title, else VG.

$20.00

[4111] MEYER, E.,. Geschichte des Altertums, II, 2: Der Orient vom zw?lften bis zur Mitte des achten Jahrh?nderts.. , Hard Cover. Stuttgart, 1931. 2nd ed., rev. H.E. Stier. x+460pp. 1/2 leather rubbed and worn, spine chipped, contents near Fine.

$25.00

[9293] Milhaven, John G.. Hadewijch and Her Sisters : Other Ways of Loving and Knowing (SUNY Series, The Body in Culture, History, and Religion). Albany, NY, U.S.A.: State University of New York Press, 1993. Trade Paperback. As New 171pp.

$22.50

[8747] Millar, Fergus. The Crowd in Rome in the Late Republic (Jerome Lectures, Vol. 22). Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: University of Michigan Press, 1998. Fine / Good. 236pp.

$27.50

[4872] MILLER, H.H.,. Greek Horizons.. , Hard Cover. NY, 1961. 255pp, illustrated. VG in dj.

$15.00

[8072] Miller, Stephen G.. Nemea : A Guide to the Site & Museum. Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good 214pp, illustrated.

$15.00

[8355] MISCH, P.. Die Askoi in Der Bronzezeit: Eine Typologische Studie Zur Entwicklung Askoider Gefaessformer in Der Bronze- Und Eisenzeit Greichenslands Und Angrenzender Gebiete. Paul Astroms Forlag, 1992. Trade Paperback. As New Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology Pocket-Book, 100. 266pp, illustrated.

$27.50

[4012] MITFORD, T.B.,. The Inscriptions of Kourion.. , Hard Cover. Phila., APS, 1971. xvi+422pp, ill. VG.

$35.00

[4274] MOFFATT, J.,. An Introduction to the Literature of the New Testament.. , Hard Cover. NY, 1927. xxxix+659pp. Bookplate roughly removed, else VG.

$15.00

[7468] MOMMSEN, T.,. The Provinces of the Roman Empire: The European Provinces.. , Chicago, 1968. xxxi+363pp. Fine in dj.

$20.00

[5407] MONACO, G.; PLAUTUS. Teatro di Plauto, I: Il Curculio.. , Rome, 1963. Wraps. 117pp. Paul MacKendrick's copy, with his ownershp signature & pencil notes. Laid in is his 3pp handwritten review, as well as a typescript. VG.

$22.50

[6818] MONTI, G., ed.,. La conservazione dei beni culturali neo documenti Italiani e Internazionale, 1931-1991.. , Hard Cover. Rome, 1995. xvii+378pp. Fine.

$20.00

[8713] MOORE, J. A.,. Selections from the Greek Elegiac, Iambic and Lyric Poets.. Harvard, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good reprint of the 1947 ed. 112pp. Minor discoloration on top board, else near Fine.

$18.00

[4156] MORGAN, M.H.,. Brief Notes on the Greek Lyric Poets, New Edition rev. C.B. Gulick.. , Harvard University, 1914. Wraps. 33pp. Wrappers and contents are tattered and utterly disbound. Some scholarly notes in ink & pencil.

$5.00

[4248] MORGAN, M.H.,. Addresses and Essays.. , Hard Cover. NY, 1910. 275pp. Binding rubbed at extremities, corners bumped, else VG.

$20.00

[9244] Morrison, James V.. Homeric Misdirection : False Predictions in the Iliad. Michigan: 1992. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 166pp.

$30.00

[7527] MOSCATI, S.,. Nuovi Studi sull'Identita Fenicia.. , Rome, 1993. Wraps. 89pp. Fine.

$16.00

[7318] MOVIA, G.,. Apparenze essere e verita: Commentario storico-filosofico al "Sofista" di Platone.. , Milan, 1991. Wraps. 537pp. VG.

$30.00

[4488] MUNBY, J., & M. HENIG, eds.,. Roman Life and Art in Britain: A Celebration in Honour of the Eightieth Birthday of Jocelyn Toynbee.. , Oxford, BAR, 41, 1977. 4to. 2 vols. Wraps. 460pp, profusely illustrated. Contributors include Toynbee, Henig, Liversidge, Casey, M. Green, et al. Near Fine.

$65.00

[8754] MUNRO, H. A. J.. Criticisms and Elucidations of Catullus. NY: 1938. Cloth. Very Good viii+247pp. 4 chips in lower part off spine, else VG.

$35.00

[8988] MURRAY, G.,. The Literature of Ancient Greece. Chicago: 1957. Trade Paperback. Good 3rd ed. 420pp.

$8.00

[8560] MUSURILLO, H.,. Symbol and Myth in Ancient Poetry. NY: 1961. Cloth. Very Good 220pp. Stain on front pastedown, else near Fine.

$25.00

[5165] NAIRN'S CLASSICAL HANDLIST,. NAIRN'S CLASSICAL HANDLIST, ed. B.H. Blackwell, Ltd.. , Hard Cover. Oxford, Blackwell, 1953. viii+164pp. Inked on the last free endpaper is the inscription "Armstrong is an a--h---," else VG.

$16.00

[4322] NASH, M., ed.,. Mes Enlli del Silenci: Les Dones a la Historia de Catalunya.. , Barcelona, 1988. Wraps. 282pp, illustrated. Fine.

$20.00

[7857] NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY.. Everyday Life in Ancient Times.. , Washington, 1958 reprint of the 1951 ed. Collection of articles by W.C. Hayes, R. Stillwell, R. Carpenter, et al. 368pp, 215 illustrations, 120 in color. VG.

$20.00

[5095] NEGRIS, P.,. Vestiges Antiques SubmergEs.. , Chicago, 1981 Trade paperback reprint of Ath. Mitt. 29 (1904), 340-363. Wraps. As new.

$4.00

[7453] NESTLE, Eb.,. Einfuhrung in das Griechische Neue Testament.. , G?ttingen, 1897. 129pp + 9pls. With the bookplate of T.D. Seymour.

$20.00

[7648] NEUMAYER, H.,. Greek Vase-Painting.. , NY, 1967. 12mo. 14pp+20 color plates. VG

$12.00

[7420] NEUSNER, J.,. New Humanities and Academic Disciplines: The Case of Jewish Studies.. , Wisconsin, 1984. xxvii+187pp. As new.

$19.00

[5967] NEUSNER, J., E.S. FRERICHS, & P.V. McC. FLESHER, eds.,. Religion, Science, and Magic: In Concert and in Conflict.. , Hard Cover. NY, Oxford, 1989. 294pp. Contributors include Abusch, Kee, Luck, et al. Fine in dj.

$22.50

[8621] Neusner, Jacob. Judaism in the Beginning of Christianity. Philadelphia: Fortress, 1984. Trade Paperback. Fine 112pp.

$14.00

[7940] Newmark, Kevin. Beyond Symbolism : Textual History and the Future of Reading. Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press, 1991. Cloth. Fine / Fine. xii+233pp.

$20.00

[5711] NICOLE, G.,. La Peinture des Vases Grecs.. , Paris, 1926. Wraps. 47pp + 64 heliogravure plates. VG.

$25.00

[8364] NILSSON, M. P.,. Opuscula Selecta, Vol. III: Linguis Anglica, Francogallica, Germanica Conscripta. Lund: 1960. Original Wraps. Fine 574pp.

$60.00

[9059] NINOU, K., ed.. Treasures of Ancient Macedonia. Arch. Museum of Thessalonica, Trade Paperback. Good n.d. (c. 1978). 110pp+62pp of plates, some in color. Exhibition catalog. Tear in bottom cover, else Fine.

$14.95

[8258] NIXON, I. G.. The Rise of the Dorians. NY: 1968. Cloth. Very Good 170pp+4 pp of plates/

$20.00

[8694] NORWOOD, G.,. Greek Tragedy. NY: Hill & Wang, . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good n.d. 394pp.

$6.00

[3746] NOUVELLE COLLECTION FOIGNET:. NOUVELLE COLLECTION FOIGNET:Manuel Elementaire de Droit Romain.. , Hard Cover. Paris, 1947. Wraps. Vol. I only. 460pp+ folding tables. Much underlining in ink, else VG.

$14.00

[4875] NOYES, A.,. Portrait of Horace.. , Hard Cover. London, 1947. ix+246pp. VG.

$20.00

[7912] NUNN, H.P.V.,. The Elements of New Testament Greek: A Method of Studying the Greek New Testament with Exercises.. , Cambridge, 1923. 3rd ed. x+204pp. Binding rubbed at extremities, small tears in spine, corners bumped, else VG.

$15.00

[7795] NUSSBAUM, M.C.,. Cultivating Humanity: A Classical Defence of Reform in Liberal Education.. , Harvard, 1997. 328pp. An ex-public library copy in plastic-covered dj, else VG.

$22.50

[9232] OATES, W. J.. The Influence of Simonides of Ceos upon Horace. Princeton: 1932. Original Wraps. Very Good Dissertation. 110pp. With the ownership inscription of John B. Quinn 1933. A few small stains of last few pages, else VG.

$40.00

[8238] OBREGON, M.. Ulysses Airborne. NY: 1971. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 188pp, illustrated. With a preface by S.E. Morison.

$20.00

[3832] OBRINK, U.,. Hala Sultan Tekke, 6: A Sherd Deposit in Area 22.. , Goteborg, SMA, 1979. 4to. Wraps. vii+85pp, 76 ill. VG.

$15.00

[7997] OEHLER, K. Die Lehre Von noetischen Und Dianoetischen Denken Bei Platon Und Aristoteles. Munich: 1962. Original Wraps. Very Good Zetemata, 29. x+294pp.

$35.00

[3596] Oettinger, A.G.,. Automatic Language Translation: Lexical and Technical Aspects, With Particular Reference to Russian.. , Harvard, 1960. xix+380pp. Near Fine.

$15.00

[8426] OIKONOMIDES, Al. N.,. The Two Agoras in Ancient Athens. Chicago: Argonaut, 1964. Cloth. Fine / Fine. 121pp, a few illustrations.

$20.00

[4876] OLDFATHER, W.A.,. Contributions toward a Bibliography of Epictetus: A Supplement,. , Hard Cover. ed. M. Harman, with a preliminary list of Epictetus manuscripts by W.H. Friedrich & C.U. Faye. Urbana, 1952. xix+177pp. Fine.

$20.00

[8290] Olofson, Margareta S.. Acquarossa , Vol. V: The Head Antefixes & Relief Plaques, Pt. I: a Reconstruction of a Terracotta Decoration & Its Architectural Setting (Acta Instituti Romani Regni Sueciae Ser.). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New 157pp, illustrated.

$40.00

[8763] Olshausen, Eckart. Einführung in die Historische Geographie der Alten Welt: (Die Altertumswissenschaft). Darmstadt, 1991. Original Wraps. As New 232pp+8 maps.

$35.00

[7847] ONIANS, J.,. Bearers of Meaning: The Classical Orders in Antiquity, the Middle Ages, and the Renaissance.. , Princeton, 1990 Trade paperback reprint of the 1988 ed. 351pp, 203 illustrations. Some pages marked in ink & yellow marker, else VG.

$22.50

[5130] OPPELN-BRONIKOWSKI, Fr. v.,. Archaeologische Entdeckungen im 20. Jahrhundert.. , Hard Cover. Berlin, 1931. 167pp, 38 ill. VG.

$20.00

[7848] OTTAWAY, P.,. Archaeology in British Towns from the Emperor Claudius to the Black Death.. , London, 1992. 249pp, illustrated. Fine in dj.

$45.00

[9224] Outka, Gene. Agape : An Ethical Analysis (Publications in Religion Ser.). New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1977. Trade Paperback. Very Good 321pp. With the ownership inscription of Giles Milhaven.

$10.00

[8305] Overbeck, John C.. The Bronze Age Pottery from the Kastro at Paros (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology & Literature). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1989. Trade Paperback. Fine 36pp + 54pp of figures & plates.

$17.50

[7779] OVID,. Metamorphoses, ed. with facing French trs. G. Lafaye, rev. Bonniec.. , Paris, Bude, 1985/89. Vols. I & II only (books I-X). 2 vols. Boards. Fine.

$30.00

[7780] OVID,. Amours, ed. with facing French trs. H. Bornecque, rev. H. le Bonniec.. , Paris, Bude, 1989. Boards. As new.

$15.00

[9086] OVID, ed. & trs. H. Bornecque. Les remedes a l'amour, les produits de beaute pour le visage de la femme. Paris: Bude, 1930. Hard Cover. Good Original wraps rebound in gilt-stamped cloth. Spine faded, else VG.

$12.50

[9057] OVID, ed. J. A. McCulloch. Selections from the Metamorphoses . . . with Notes and Vocabulary. Pittsburgh: Duquesne University, 1958. Original Wraps. Good Ex-lib. viii+92pp.

$14.95

[8972] OVID, ed. with facing French trs. by H. Bornecque. Les Amours. Paris: Bude, 1930. Good Bound in limp cloth. Backstrip gone, a few pencil notes, else VG.

$10.00

[9264] OVID, trs. A. Mandelbaum. The Metamorphoses of Ovid. NY: Harcourt, 1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine / Fine. 359pp. Gift inscription on flyleaf, else as new.

$30.00

[8698] OVID.. A Term of Ovid: Extracts from the Metamorphoses for Study and Sight Reading by C. W. Gleason.. NY: ABC, 1922. Cloth. Good Revised ed. 242pp. A few stories heavily marked in pencil, else VG.

$12.50

[8566] Owen, Eric Trevor; Betts, John H. (editor). The Story of the Iliad. ill. Kapheim, Thom (illustrator). Wauconda, IL, U.S.A.: Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good 248pp. Reprint of the 1946 ed. Ex-library.

$10.00

[5528] OXENSTIERNA, E.,. The Norsemen.. , Hard Cover. Greenwich, NYGS, 1965. 320pp, 152 illustrations. VG in dj.

$30.00

[4330] PAIDOUSSI, E.,. The Other Kind, and Other Stories: A Cultural Conversation.. , London, 1996. Trade paperback. 192pp. Stories of Greek immigrants to America. As new.

$10.00

[8776] PAINE, W. L., & C. L. MAINWARING. Lingua Latina: Primus Annus. Oxford: 1917. Original Wraps. Good 138pp. Wraps torn at extremities, else VG. Part of Rouse & Anrew's Lingua Latina series.

$15.00

[4878] PALATA, Fr.,. Lyra Romana: Carmina poetarum alienigenarum, imprimis Bohemicorum, Latinis versibus reddita.. , Pragae, 1928. Wraps tattered, else VG.

$12.00

[6847] PALLOTTINO, M.,. Etruscologia.. , Milan, 1957. 4th ed. Wraps. 16mo. 394pp + 67pp of b+w plates.

$16.00

[8414] PALMER, L. R.. Mycenaeans and Minoans: Aegean Prehistory in the Light of the Linear B Tablets. NY: 1963. Cloth. Very Good 264pp, illustrated.

$20.00

[8262] PALMER, L. R.. Mycenaeans and Minoans - Aegean Prehistory in the Light of the Linear B Tablets. NY: 1965. Cloth. Ex-Library. Very Good 369pp, illustrated. 2nd ed.

$20.00

[9161] PAOLI, U. E.. Vita Romana: La Vie Quotidienne dans la Rome antique. Paris: 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good French edition revised & augmented by J. Rebertat, with a preface by J. Marouzeau. 469pp, 40 text figures, + 112pp of b+w plates.

$35.00

[8282] Papadopoulos, Athanasios. Excavations at Aigion, 1970 (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, Vol. XLVI). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 50pp + 98pp of b+w plates.

$30.00

[8284] Papadopoulos, Athanasios J.. Mycenaean Achaea Pts. 1 & 2 : Text & Figures (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New 2 vols. 241pp + 334pp of illustrations.

$90.00

[8295] Papagiannopoulou, Angelia G.. The Influence of Middle Minoan Pottery on the Cyclades (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology & Literature). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1991. Trade Paperback. As New 377pp + 65pp of b+w plates + 37pp of text-figures.

$60.00

[5462] PAPASTAVROU, J.,. Themistokles: Die Geschichte eines Titanen und seiner Zeit.. , Darmstadt, 1978. Wraps. 1pl + xii + 155pp. With the ownership inscription of Paul MacKendrick. VG.

$16.00

[5131] PAPERS OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ROME, XIV. PAPERS OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ROME, XIV. , Hard Cover. (new series, I). London, 1938. 168pp + 19pls. VG.

$20.00

[7835] PAPERS ON THE AMASIS PAINTER AND HIS WORLD:. PAPERS ON THE AMASIS PAINTER AND HIS WORLD.. , Malibu, Getty Museum, 1987. 4to. Trade paperback. 208pp, illustrated. Contributors include Robertson, Burkert, Ridgway, Boardman, et al. As new.

$25.00

[9230] Parke, H. W.. Greek Mercenary Soldiers. Chicago: Ares Publishers, Incorporated, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good 243pp.

$25.00

[9035] PARKE, H. W.. Greek Oracles. London: 1967. Cloth. Ex-Library. Very Good / No Jacket. 160pp. Binding rubbed at extremities, else VG.

$22.50

[6705] PASSAGE, C.E., & J.H. MARTINBAND,. Amphitryon: Three Plays in New Verse Translations, Together with a Comprehensive Account of the Evolution of the Legend and its Subsequent History on the Stage.. , Hard Cover. Chapel HIll, 1974. 307pp. UNC Studies in Comparative Literature series. Fine.

$27.50

[7523] PAST AND PRESENT,. PAST AND PRESENT,. , 148 (8/95) - 152 (8/96). 4 vols. Wraps. Fine.

$40.00

[4513] PATRICH, J.,. The Monastic Institutions of Saint Sabas: An Archaeological-Historical Research.. , Very Good Diss. Hebrew University, Jerusalem, 1989. 4to. 2 vols. Wraps. 405pp Hebrew text + 26pp English summary +160pls.

$45.00

[4051] PAUL, H.,. Mittelhochdeutsche Grammatik, 19th ed. rev. W. Mitzka.. , Hard Cover. Tubingen, 1966. 323pp+12pp of maps & plates. VG.

$25.00

[5140] PAUL, H.,. Prinzipen der Sprachgeschichte.. , Hard Cover. Halle, 1937 reprint of the 1898 5th ed. xv+428pp. VG.

$35.00

[3821] PAUSANIAS,. Descriptio Arcis Athenarum, in usum scholarum, ed. O. Jahn, ed. alt by A. Michaelis.. , Bonn, 1880. 4to. Boards. 70pp + 8 maps & plans, most folding. Disbound, boards detached. Some chipping of contents.

$14.00

[7160] PAYNE, R.,. Ancient Rome.. , Trade Paperback. NY, American Heritage, 1970. 343pp, illustrated. VG.

$12.00

[8439] PEABODY, J. P.. Old Greek Folk Stories, Told Anew. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1897. Cloth. Very Good 123pp. Riverside Literature Series. ". . . designed to serve as a complement to [Hawthorne's] Wonder-Book and Tanglewood Tales. Binding worn at extremities, else VG.

$15.00

[7995] PECKHAM, J.B.. The Development of the Late Phoenician Scripts. Harvard, 1968. Very Good / Very Good. 233pp.

$35.00

[8292] Peltenburg, E. J.. Recent Developments in the Later Prehistory of Cyprus (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology & Literature). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good 145pp, illustrated.

$20.00

[8330] Peltenburg, E. J.. Lembra Archaeological Project Vol. I : Excavations at Lembra Lakkous, 1976-1983 (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New 332pp + 86pp of text-figures + 50p of b+w plates.

$80.00

[8329] Peltenburg, Edgar. Lemba Archaeological Project Vol. II.1 A : Excavations at Kissonerga-Mosphilia, 1979-1992 (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New 267pp + 107pp of tex-figures + 38pp of b+w plates.

$66.00

[8328] Peltenburg, Edgar. Lembra Archaeological Project Vol. II.2 : A Ceremonial Area at Kissonerga (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New 117pp, illustrated, + 20pp of text-figures, + one color and 16 b+w plates.

$45.00

[3774] PEREIRA, A.,. Rome.. , Hard Cover. NY, 1974. 351pp, with 24pls. Fine in dj.

$14.00

[3803] PERSIUS & JUVENAL,. Satirae, ed. S.G. Owen.. , Hard Cover. Oxford, OCT, 1936 reprint of the 1908 2nd ed. A few pencil notes, else VG.

$12.00

[5417] PERSIUS, trs. Perreau. Satires, suivies d'un Fragment de Turnus et de la Satire de Sulpicia, ed. with facing French trs. & notes by A. Perreau.. , Paris, 1840. 392pp. Bound in 1/4 leather, marbled boards. Leather is rubbed but sound, contents VG except for some scattered foxing. With the ownership inscription of C. S. Wadsworth.

$45.00

[7981] Persius; Juvenal; Clausen, W. V. (editor). Saturae with Juvenal's Saturae. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988. Good / Fine. Reprint of the 1959 ed. 198pp. Some sentences underlined in pencil, else VG.

$18.00

[4001] PETER, C.,. Geschichte Roms, Band I [only]: Von den ?ltesten Zeiten bis auf die Gracchen.. , Hard Cover. Halle, 1865. 2nd ed. Ex-lib. xxiv+551pp. Backstrip gone, boards detached, some marginal tears.

$10.00

[8970] PETIT, P.. La Civilisation Hellenistique. Paris: 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good 2nd ed. Que sais-je. 127pp.

$6.00

[6472] PETRACOS, B. CHR.,. Delphi.. , Athens, 1971. Trade paperback. 86pp, profusely illustrated. With E. Phinney's name and address label on the cover. VG.

$8.00

[7691] PETRONIUS,. The Cena Trimalchionis . . . Together with Seneca's Apocolocyntosis and a Selection of Pompeian Inscriptions, ed. W.B. Sedgwick.. , Oxford, 1964 reprint of the 1959 corrected 2nd ed. 151pp. Text marked in pencil throughout, else VG.

$22.50

[4206] PETRONIUS,. The Satyricon, Adapted from the Translation of W.C. Firebaugh, With an Essay by Charles Whibley.. , Hard Cover. NY, Liverwright, 1932 reprint of the 1927 ed. 269pp. Decorative endpapers, title page in red & black. VG.

$12.00

[5852] PETRONIUS, ed. M. S. SMITH. Cena Trimalchionis, ed. with commentary by M.S. Smith.. , Oxford, 1984 Trade paperback reprint of the 1975 ed. xxxvi+233pp. Ownership signature, date inked on title, else VG,

$18.00

[4200] PFISTER, F.,. Zeittafel fur das Klassische Altertum und seine Erforschung.. , Hard Cover. Wurzburg, 1947. Wraps. 106pp. Spine tattered, a few notes in colored pencil, else VG.

$10.00

[7884] PFUHL, E.,. Masterpieces of Greek Drawing and Painting, trs. with a foreword by J.D. Beazley.. , NY, 1979 reprint of the London, 1955 ed. 4to. 152pp + 126pls with 160 ill. VG.

$35.00

[6540] PHILLIPS, P., ed.,. The Archaeologist and the Laboratory.. , London, 1985. Wraps. 4to. 70pp, ill., + 1 microfiche. CBA Research Report, 58. Near Fine.

$16.50

[5917] PHILO,. The Works . . . trs. C.D. Yonge.. , Hard Cover. London, Bohn, 1855. Vols. III & IV (of 4) only. 540pp+490pp. Corners bumped, small tears along extremities. VG.

$22.50

[8472] Philo, Colson, F. H. (translator);. (Philosophical Works, Vol. 3) (Philosophical Works). Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1989. Cloth. Fine / No Jacket. Loeb ed.

$12.00

[3937] PICARD, Ch.,. Manuel d'archeologie grecque: La Sculpture, IV: Periode Classique, IVe si?cle (deuxi?me partie). Paris, 1954. 421pp, 177 text-figures, + 10pls.. , Hard Cover. This volume contains chapters VIII (Scopas et les ma"tres de la sculpture monumentale) & IX (Praxitele apres le retour d'Asie). Ex-lib, rebound in cloth. Fine.

$25.00

[4018] PICCINELLI, F.,. Studi e ricerche intorno alla definizione Dominium est Ius Utendi et Abutendi re sua quatenus iuris ratio patitur.. , Naples, 1980 reprint of the 1886 ed. Wraps. xiii+123pp. Antiqua, 4. VG.

$12.50

[8273] Pilides, Despina. Handmade Burnished Wares of the Late Bronze Age in Cyprus (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New 160pp + 58pp of text-figures + 17pp of b+w plates.

$40.00

[8376] Piltz, Elisabeth. The Von Post Collection of Cypriote Late Byzantine Glazed Pottery (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New 93pp, illustrated.

$18.50

[8824] Pindar, trs. C. M. Bowra. The Odes (Classics Ser.). Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Good 256pp.

$5.00

[4880] PIRLING, R.,. Romer und Franken am Niederrhein: Katalog-Handbuch des Landschaftsmuseums Burg Linn in Krefeld. Mainz, 1986.. , Hard Cover. 192pp, 182 illustrations. As new.

$35.00

[7433] PLATO,. Apology and Crito, ed. L. Dyer, rev. T.D. Seymour, with intro., notes, and vocabulary.. , New Rochelle, 1976 reprint. 246pp. College Classical Series. Covers somewhat faded, else VG.

$15.00

[7448] PLATO,. Convivium Phaedrus, ex rec. C.F. Hermann.. , Leipzig, Teubner, 1885. Ex-lib, rebound in marbled boards, spine repaired with cloth tape.

$10.00

[7182] PLATO,. The Dialogues, trs. B. Jowett . . . With an Introduction by R. Demos.. , NY, Random House, reprint of the 1937 ed. 2 vols. 879pp+939pp. Front inner hinge strained in Vol. 2, else VG.

$45.00

[8780] PLATO, ed. C. Fr. Hermann. Dialogi, Vol. VI [only]: Epistolai, etc., and Appendix Platonica. Leipzig: Teubner, 1892. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good 434pp.

$45.00

[8893] PLATO, trs. R. W. Sterling & W. C. Scott. The Republic by Plato. New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good 317pp.

$5.00

[8032] Plato; Cornford, Francis Macdonald (editor). The Republic of Plato. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1974. Trade Paperback. Good 366pp. Binding faded and creased, some pencil marginalia.

$8.00

[9248] Plato; Dover, Kenneth J. (editor). Plato : Symposium (Cambridge Greek and Latin Classics). Cambridge: , 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good 185pp.

$12.50

[8041] Plato; Grube, G. M. (translator). Republic. Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.: Hackett Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1992. Trade Paperback. Good 300pp. Much ink & pencil marginalia.

$6.00

[8536] Plato; Jowett, Benjamin E. (translator). The Republic and Other Works. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Anchor Publishing, 1973. Trade Paperback. Very Good 552pp.

$6.00

[8400] PLATON, N.. Crete. Cleveland: 1966. Cloth. Very Good 223pp, 125 illustrations. Piece of dustjacket taped to first free endpaper, else VG. Archaeologia Mundi series.

$20.00

[4919] PLATT, C., et al,. Excavations in Medieval Southampton, Vol. I: The Excavation Reports.. , Hard Cover. Leicester, 1975. 4to. 356pp, ill., + 56pp of b+w plates. VG.

$45.00

[7677] PLAUTUS. Comoediae, ed. with facing French trs. by A. Ernout.. , Paris, Bude, 1961 reprint of the 1940 ed. Wraps. Vol. VII: Trinummus - Truculentus - Vidularia. Fine.

$18.00

[7685] PLAUTUS,. Rudens, editio minor, with an Appendix on Scansion for the Use of Schools by E.A. Sonnenschein.. , Oxford, 1976 Trade paperback reprint of the 1901 ed. viii+176pp. First 22pp marked in pencil, else VG.

$15.00

[6766] PLAUTUS,. Mostellaria, ed. with intro. & notes E.H. Sturtevant.. , Hard Cover. Yale, 1925. 126pp. Ownership signature, date inked on title, else VG.

$16.00

[8715] PLAUTUS,. Menaechmi, ed. with intro. & notes by N. Moseley & M. Hammond.. 1946. Cloth. Good reprint of the 1933 ed.. ix+131pp. Text heavily marked in pencil.

$10.00

[6302] PLAUTUS,. Menaechmi, ed. H.N. Fowler.. , Hard Cover. Boston, Students' Series, 1906. iv+213pp. Binding a bit discolored, ownership inscription on flyleaf, else VG.

$12.50

[7686] PLAUTUS,. Rudens, editio minor, with an Appendix on Scansion for the Use of Schools by E.A. Sonnenschein.. , Oxford, 1961 reprint of the 1901 ed. viii+176pp. Ink notes on endpapers, else VG.

$20.00

[7678] PLAUTUS,. Comoediae, ed. with facing French trs. by A. Ernout.. , Paris, Bude, 1972 reprint of the 1938 ed. Wraps. Vol. VI: Pseudolus - Rudens - Stichus. Fine.

$20.00

[7762] PLAUTUS,. Miles Gloriosus, ed. with notes & commentary by R.Y. Tyrrell.. , London, MacMillan, 1881. xliv+233pp. Spine discolored and worn at extremities, some pencil notes, else VG.

$14.00

[7680] PLAUTUS,. Comoediae, ed. with facing French trs. by A. Ernout.. , Paris, Bude, 1972 reprint of the 1936 ed. Wraps. Vol. III: Cistellaria - Curculio - Epidicus. Fine.

$16.00

[7679] PLAUTUS,. Comoediae, ed. with facing French trs. by A. Ernout.. , Paris, Bude, 1970 reprint of the 1937 ed. Wraps. Vol. V: Mostellaria - Persa - Poenulus. Fine.

$20.00

[5224] PLAUTUS,. Menaechmi, ed. with intro. & notes by N. Moseley & M. Hammond.. , Hard Cover. Harvard, 1975 corrected reprint. ix+131pp. Ownership signature, date inked on title, else Fine.

$16.00

[5844] PLAUTUS,. Menaechmi, ed. with intro. & notes by N. Moseley & M. Hammond.. , Hard Cover. Harvard, 1975 corrected reprint. ix+131pp. Fine.

$15.00

[4882] PLAUTUS, ed. Brix, Niemeyer. Ausgewahlte Komodien fur den Schulgebrauch erkl. J. Brix, I: Trinummus, 5th ed., rev. M. Niemeyer.. , Hard Cover. Leipzig, 1907. 159pp. Ex-lib., small tears in spine, else VG.

$12.50

[9160] PLAUTUS, ed. H. C. Elmer. Captivi, with Introduction and Notes. Boston: A & B, 1900. Hard Cover. Good lviii+173pp. Binding rubbed and worn at extremities, text heavily annotated in pencil.

$10.00

[8449] Plautus, Titus Maccius; Fay, H. C. (editor). Rudens (College Classical Ser.). New Rochelle, NY, U.S.A.: Aristide D. Caratzas Publisher, 1983. Trade Paperback. Good Reprint of the 1969 ed. Many ink & pencil notes, else VG.

$10.00

[8480] PLAUTUS, trs. P. Nixon. Vol. I: Amphitryon et alia. Loeb ed.. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1979. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good.

$14.00

[7694] PLINY,. Selected Letters, ed. with intro. & notes by J.H. Westcott.. , Oklahoma, 1965 reprint of the Boston, A&B, 1898 ed. xli+285pp. Some ink and pencil notes and marginalia, else VG.

$15.00

[9290] PLINY, ed. C. E. Pritchard & E. R. Bernard. Selected Letters, with Notes for the Use of Schools. Oxford: 1899. Hard Cover. Good 125pp + 76pp. Ink and pencil notes on endpapers, else VG.

$15.00

[9274] PLINY, ed. G. H. Allen,. Selected Letters. Oxford: 1965. Hard Cover. Fine Reprint of the 1915 ed. 149pp.

$15.00

[4112] PLUTARCH,. [Selections]. Portraits of Mark Anthony, Cicero, Theseus, and Romulus, Narrated by Ray Atherton.. , 3 audiotapes in slipcase. Camp Hill, History Book Club, 1990. Fine.

$12.00

[7821] PLUTARCH,. Vies, XIV: Dion - Brutus, ed. with facing French trs. by R. Flaceliere & E. Chambry.. , Paris, Bude, 1978. Fine.

$20.00

[9287] PLUTARCH, Perrin, Beradotte (translator). (Parallel Lives, Vol. 7: Demosthenes and Cicero, Alexander and Caesar. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1919. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. Loeb ed. 623pp.

$14.50

[8905] Powell, Judith. Fishing in the Prehistoric Aegean (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology & Literature). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1996. Trade Paperback. As New 207pp + plates with 90 illustrations.

$32.50

[8649] Power, Eileen E.; Poston, M.. Medieval Women. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1976. Later printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good 112pp, illustrated.

$8.00

[4101] PRATT, F.,. Hail Caesar!. , Hard Cover. London, 1938. 349pp, illustrated. A novel. Ex-lib, title page clipped, binding faded, else VG.

$15.00

[8274] Prohaszka, Marianne. Reflections from the Dead : The Metal Finds from the Pantanello Necropolis at Metaponto; a Comprehensive Study of Grave Goods from the 5th to the 3rd Centuries B. C. (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New 2nd, revised ed. 256pp+53pp of b+w plates.

$45.00

[7736] PROPERTIUS,. Select Elegies, ed. with intro., notes & appendices by J.P. Postgate.. , London, MacMillan, 1962 reprint of the 1884 corrected ed. cxlviii+272pp. Former owner's signature on flyleaf, else near Fine.

$22.50

[8831] PROPERTIUS, trs. J. Warden. The Poems. Indianapolis: 1972. Trade Paperback. Very Good 269pp.

$6.00

[8573] PRUDENTIUS, trs. H. J. Thomson. Loeb edition, Vol. I only. 1969. Cloth. Fine / No Jacket.

$12.50

[4032] PRYOR, F.,. Excavations at Fengate, Peterborough, England: The Second Report.. , Ottawa, 1978. Wraps. xvii+241pp, illustrated. ROM Archaeology Monograph 5. Wraps worn at extremities, else VG.

$15.00

[9065] PULPUDEVA. Conference.. Pulpudeva: Semaines Philippopolitaines de l'histoire et de la culture Thrace, 5.. Sofia: 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 263pp, illustrated.

$34.95

[8050] Purnell; Anderson, William S.; Frederick, Mary P.. Selections from Ovid's Metamorphoses. London: 1987. Trade Paperback. Good 92pp. Some pages heavily marked in light pencil, else VG.

$10.00

[9170] PUSHKIN MUSEUM. EXHIBITION CATALOG.. The Treasure of Troy: Heinrich Schliemann's Excavations. Moscow: Pushkin Museum, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New / As New. 239pp, profusely illustrated in color.

$75.00

[5289] QUENNELL, P.,. The Colosseum.. , Hard Cover. NY, Newsweek, 1978 reprint of the 1971 ed. 4to. 172pp, profusely illustrated. Wonders of Man series. VG.

$15.00

[8960] QUINTILIAN, Peterson, W. (editor) . Quintilian (Institutionis Oratiae Liber Ser., No. X). Wauconda, IL, U.S.A.: Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers, 1981. Trade Paperback. Good 130pp. Reprint of the 1902 London ed. Binding worn, text marked in ink and pencil.

$6.00

[5231] RACHET, G.,. La Tragedie grecque.. , Paris, 1973. Wraps. 285pp. Wrappers stained, top cover crudely repaired with clear tape. With the ownership signature of Paul MacKendrick.

$14.00

[7167] RAHTZ, P.A., ed.,. Rescue Archaeology.. , Harmondsworth, 1974. Trade paperback. 299pp + plates with 34 illustrations. VG.

$15.00

[7329] RAPP, A.,. The Origins of Wit and Humor, illustrated T. Key.. , NY, 1951. 208pp. Dedicated "To the memory of William Abbott Oldfather . . . ." Binding rubbed at extremities, else VG.

$45.00

[4199] RASSART-DEBERGH, M.,. Romeinse em Christelijke Oudheden uit Egypte.. , Brussels, 1976. Wraps. 53pp, ill. Guide to the Royal Museum. Faint Library of Congress Surplus stamp on cover, else VG.

$7.00

[4302] RAVE, P.O.,. Griechische Tempel: Auswahl nach Aufnahmen des kunstgeschichtlichen Seminars mit einer Einleitung.. , Verlag des kunstgeschichtlichen Seminars der Universitat Marburg a. L., 1924. Wraps. 4pp+60 full-page plates. Wraps dusty, else VG.

$15.00

[9247] Richard, Jean; Birrell, Jean (translator). The Crusades, c. 1071-1291 (Medieval Textbooks Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1999. Trade Paperback. As New 516pp.

$20.00

[4658] RICHMOND, I.,. Roman Archaeology and Art: Essays and Studies, ed. P. Salway.. , Hard Cover. London, 1969. 294pp, 11 text-figures, + 8pls. Fine in dj.

$35.00

[8393] RICHTER, G.M.A.,. Archaic Attic Gravestones. Harvard, 1944. Cloth. Very Good xvi+160pp, illustrated, + plates with 109 illustrations. Martin Lectures, X.

$60.00

[3819] RIGHINI, V.,. Lineamenti di storia economica della Gallia Cisalpina: la produttivit? fittile in et? repubblicana.. , Brussels, Coll. Latomus, 119, 1970. Wraps. 102pp, 1pl. As new.

$14.00

[4385] RIVET, A.L.F.,. Town and Country in Roman Britain.. , Hard Cover. London, 1968 reprint of the 1964 2nd ed. 196pp. Paul MacKendrick's ownership signature on front pastedown, else VG in dj.

$22.50

[7963] RIVET, A.L.F.,. The Roman Villa in Britain. New York, NY, U.S.A.: 1969. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 299pp, many illustrations, some in color.

$35.00

[4887] ROBERTS, W.R.,. The Ancient Boeotians: Their Character and Culture, and Their Reputation.. , Chicago, 1974 trade paper reprint of the Cambridge, 1895. vii+92pp. With: B. HEAD, On the Chronological Sequence of The Coins of Boeotia. Chicago, 1974 Trade paperback reprint of the London 1881. 2 vo ls. in one. Fine.

$14.00

[8815] ROBERTSON, C. M.. Between Archaeology and Art History.. Oxford, 1963. Original Wraps. Very Good Inaugural Lecture, Nov. 1962. 26pp.

$8.00

[7864] ROBERTSON, D.S.,. A Handbook of Greek and Roman Architecture.. , Cambridge QP reprint of the 1959 2nd ed. 407pp, 135 text ill., + 24pp of b+w plates. Fine.

$20.00

[3897] ROBINSON, C.E.,. A History of Greece.. , Hard Cover. London, 1948. 7th ed. xii+480pp, 22 maps + 24pls. VG.

$12.50

[6944] ROBINSON, E.,. A Harmony of the Four Gospels in Greek, According to the Text of Hahn.. , Hard Cover. Boston, Crocker & Brewster, 1865. xix+235pp. Amateurishly rebound in red cloth. Much light foxing and a few dampstains, else VG.

$16.00

[4925] ROBINSON, T.H., J.W. HUNKIN, & F.C. BURKITT,. Palestine in General History: The Schweich Lectures of the British Academy 1926.. , Hard Cover. London, 1929. viii+106pp, 3 text figures, + 15pls. Burkitt's Lecture is entitled Petra and Palmyra. The other lectures cover the history of Palestine to the reign of Titus. VG.

$35.00

[9289] Rodgers, William L.. Greek and Roman Naval Warfare : A Study of Strategy, Tactics, and Ship Design from Salomis (480 B.C.) to Actium (31 B.C.). Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press, 1964. Hard Cover. Fine 555pp, illustrated, 28 maps.

$30.00

[8249] ROLLINS, L.. Hippolytus, Freely Adapted from the Hippolytus of Euripides. ill. C. H. Kinsey. Tucson: Univ of Arizona, 1963. Cloth. As New / As New. 109pp, illustrated. With a preface by Hugh Kenner..

$20.00

[4195] ROOS, E.,. Athens Vertragsverhaltnis zu Egesta im. 5 Jahrh. v. Chr.. , Offprint from Opus. Atheniensia, IV (1963), pp9-29. 4to. Wraps. VG.

$4.00

[8875] ROSE, H.J.,. Religion in Greece and Rome. NY: Harper, 1959. Trade Paperback. Very Good Harper Torchbook. 312pp.

$10.00

[8941] ROSE, H.J.,. Outlines of Classical Literature. NY: 1961. Trade Paperback. Good 303pp. Some words highlighted with yellow marker, else VG.

$10.00

[8786] ROSE, H.J.,. A Handbook of Latin Literature. NY: 1960. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good 557pp.

$10.00

[8690] ROSS, R.B., & M. M. MCLAUGHLIN, eds.,. The Portable Renaissance Reader. NY: Viking, 1953. Cloth. Very Good 756pp. Texts in English translation.

$12.50

[8830] ROSS, W. D.. Alfred Edward Taylor 1869-1945. Original Wraps. Very Good Reprinted from the Proc. of the British Academy, XXXI. 20pp, frontis.

$15.00

[5465] ROSWITH,. Poesies Latines de Roswith, Religieuse Saxonne du Xe Si?cle, with a facing French trs. by Vignon Retif de la Bretonne.. , Paris, 1854. 405pp. Handsomely bound in 1/4 green morocco, marbled boards, 5 raised bands, top edge gilt. With the ornate bookplate of L.P. Scott. Some scattered light foxing, corners bumped, spine rubbed, still a very attractive copy.

$125.00

[8421] ROWE, A., ed.,. Cyrenaican Expeditions of the University of Manchester 1955-57. Manchester: 1959. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fine / Very Good. xiv+34pp+14pp+3 color + 42 b+w plates.

$27.50

[7059] ROWELL, H.T.,. Rome in the Augustan Age.. , Good Okla., 1962. 242pp. Trade paperback. Covers are crumpled, a small tear in spine, else a like new copy.

$10.00

[8812] ROWLAND, R. J., Jr.. Vergil's Rome and the American Experience. Vergilian Society of America, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good Augustan Age Occasional Papers Number 1. 97pp + 20pls. Contributors include Wiltshire, Reinhold, McKay, et al.

$25.00

[5471] RUDD, N., ed.,. Essays on Classical Literature, Selected from Arion.. , Cambridge, Heffer, 1972. Wraps. xx+275pp. Wraps scuffed, else VG. With the owership signature of Paul MacKendrick.

$16.00

[7876] RUEBEL, J.,. Caesar and the Crisis of the Roman Aristocracy: A Civil War Reader.. , Oklahoma, 1994. 216pp, 4 maps. Latin selections from Caesar and his contemporaries with English notes and introduction. As new.

$22.50

[8296] RUEGG, S. D.. Underwater Investigations at Roman Minturnae (Pt. 1: Report) (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology & Literature). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1995. Trade Paperback. As New Bound with Pt. II: Catalogue of Artifacts. 148pp + 35pp of maps & plans + 221pp + 120pp of line drawings.

$40.00

[9188] Runia, David T. (editor); Sterling, Gregory E. (editor). The Studia Philonica Annual, Vol. XI (1999): Studies in Hellenistic Judaism (Brown Judaic Studies ). Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Scholars Press, 1999. Hard Cover. As New 194pp.

$22.50

[7759] RUSSELL, D.A., ed.,. An Anthology of Greek Prose.. , Oxford, 1990. xxxviii+289pp, with notes and introductions. Trade paperback. Published @ $35.00. Fine.

$22.50

[5432] S.R. Tufi,. CORPUS SIGNORUM IMPERII ROMANI: CORPUS OF SCULPTURE OF THE ROMAN WORLD Great Britain, Vol. I, Fasc. 3: Yorkshire.. , Hard Cover. British Academy, 1983. 4to. xiv+80pp+37pp of b+w plates. Fine in dj.

$50.00

[9033] Saflund, Gosta. Etruscan Imagery : Symbol & Meaning (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology & Literature). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1993. Trade Paperback. As New 175pp, illustrated.

$20.00

[8224] SAKELLARIOU, M. B., (ed.). Macedonia: 5000 Years of Greek History and Civilization. Athens: 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / Very Good. 572pp, profusely illustrated. Contributors include Andronicos, R. Browning, J.R. Ellis, N.G.L. Hammond, et al.

$75.00

[4631] SALIS, A. v.,. Kunst des Altertums.. , Hard Cover. Berlin, n.d. 4to. 128pp, 188 text-illustrations, + 5 tipped-in plates, 2 in color. Die Sechs Bucher der Kunst, I. Text browned, not brittle.

$15.00

[4888] SALIS, A. von,. Die Kunst der Griechen.. , Hard Cover. Leipzig, S. Hirzel, 1923. 303pp + 68pls. 1/2 cloth, boards, leather label. Tears at spine extremities, contents sound & tight.

$20.00

[7078] SALLUST,. Coniuratio Catalinae, Bellum Iugurthinum, Historiarum libri a Ludouico Carrione collecti et restitute, Porcii Latronis declamatio in Catilinam, Adversariae Sallustii & Ciceronis, incerto auctore, cum scoliis & emend. Aldi Manutii, Cypr. a Popma, Lud. Carr. , Hard Cover. Col. Allobrogum, Ex typ. Iacobi Stoer, 1615. 24mo. 490pp+ 40pp index (index ends abruptly at Vita hominum . . . and thus appears to be lacking at least one leaf. Spine tattered, boards & endpapers detached, contents sound & tight. With the armorial bookplate of Geo. Lord Macartney, Knight of the Order of the White Eagle and of the Bath.

$250.00

[9277] SALLUST, ed. W. C. Summers. Iugurtha. Cambridge: 1922. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1902 ed. Pitt Press series. xxxvi+192pp. Binding rubbed at extremities, else VG.

$18.00

[8894] Salway, Peter. Roman Britain. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good 824pp.

$10.00

[4889] SAMIVEL,. The Glory of Greece.. , Hard Cover. NY, 1962. 266pp, 110 b+w photographs + 5 color plates. VG in dj.

$25.00

[9238] Samuel, Alan E.. The Promise of the West : The Greek World, Rome and Judaism. Georgetown, ON, Canada: Routledge, Chapman & Hall, Incorporated, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 432pp, 34 illustrations.

$40.00

[8768] SCHACHERMEYR, F.,. Kreta zur Zeit der Wanderungen: vom Ausgang der minoischen Aera bis zur Dorisierung der Insel (Die Agaische Fruhzeit III). Vienna: 1979. Original Wraps. As New 373pp, illustrated.

$65.00

[5188] SCHEFFER, T.v.,. Die Kultur der Griechen.. , Hard Cover. Phaidon, Koln, 1959 reprint of the 1955 ed. Large 8vo. 573pp, including 233pp of b+w plates. Near Fine in dj.

$25.00

[7452] SCHIAVONE, A.,. La storia spezzata: roma antica e Occidente moderno.. , Bari, 1996. Trade paperback. 262pp. Fine.

$14.00

[7671] SCHILLER, H., & M. VOIGT,. Die roemischen Staats-, Kriegs- und Privataltert?mer.. , Munich, 1893. M?ller's Handbuch, V,2. ix+478pp + 4pls. Ex-lib, rebound, else VG.

$45.00

[8178] SCHLIEMANN, H.. Troja: Results of the Latest Researches and Discoveries on the Site of Homer's Troy, 1882. NY: 1976. Cloth. Very Good Reprint of the 1884 ed. 433pp, illustrated.

$25.00

[8131] Schliemann, Heinrich. Troy and Its Remains. NY: Arno, 1976. Cloth. Very Good 392pp, profusely illustrated. Reprint of the 1875 ed.

$27.50

[8399] SCHOO, J.,. Hercules' Labors: Fact or Fiction?. Chicago: Argonaut, 1969. Cloth. Fine 131pp, a few illustrations.

$20.00

[5697] SCHOPPA, H.,. Romische Gotterdenkmaer in Koln.. , Hard Cover. Koln, 1959. 4to. 74pp+96pp of b+w plates. Denkmaler des romischen Koln, XXII. VG.

$45.00

[9020] Schuchhardt, Karl. Schliemann's Discoveries of the Ancient World. NY: 1979. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. Reprint of the 1891 Schliemann's Excavations: An Archaeological and Historical Study. 393pp, illustrated.

$12.50

[3715] SCHUCHHARDT, W.-H.,. Greek Art.. , Hard Cover. NY, 1972. 190pp, profusely illustrated. VG.

$12.00

[8766] SCHWYZER, E.. Griechische Grammatik, I: Allgemeiner Teil: Lautlehre, Wortbildung, Flexon. Munich: 1968. Original Wraps. Fine xlvii+844pp + map. Reprint of the 1953 ed.

$85.00

[7879] SCRANTON, R.L.,. Greek Architecture.. , NY, 1962. 128pp, 111 b+w illustrations. VG.

$20.00

[8605] SCRANTON, R.L.,. The Architecture of the Sanctuary of Apollo Hylates at Kourion. Philadelphia: American Philosopical Soc., 1967. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good 85pp, illustrated.

$20.00

[7849] SCULLARD, H.H.,. Roman Britain: Outpost of the Empire.. , London, 1986 Trade paperback reprint of the 1979 ed. 192pp, illustrated. Fine.

$14.00

[8152] Scullard, Howard H.. Roman Britain : Outpost of the Empire. London: Thames & Hudson, 1979. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 192pp, illustrated.

$22.50

[8757] Scullard, Howard H.. From the Gracchi to Nero. London: Routledge, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good 500pp. 5th ed. Edges smudged, else near Fine.

$16.00

[7395] SEALEY, R.,. A History of the Greek City States, 700-338 B.C.. , California, 1976. 516pp, 8 maps, a few illustrations. VG in dj.

$18.50

[4184] SEDLMAYR, H.,. Spatantike Wandsysteme.. , Munich, 1958. Wraps. 55pp+8pls with 24 ill. VG.

$7.50

[7952] Segal, Alan F.. Rebecca's Children : Judaism & Christianity in the Roman World. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good 207pp.

$12.00

[9261] Segal, Charles. Lucretius on Death & Anxiety : Poetry & Philosophy in "De Rerum Natura". Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1990. Fine / Fine. 279pp.

$27.50

[5214] SELECTIONS FROM ROMAN HISTORICAL LITERATURE, edited with Notes by R.M. Scoon, C.H. Jones & C.C. Mierow.. SELECTIONS FROM ROMAN HISTORICAL LITERATURE, edited with Notes by R.M. Scoon, C.H. Jones & C.C. Mierow.. , Hard Cover. Boston, A&B, 1915. v+282pp. Livy, Sallust, Cicero. Ex-lib, binding rubbed at extremities, else VG.

$12.00

[7232] SELLAR, W.Y.,. The Roman Poets of the Augustan Age: Horace and the Elegaic Poets, With a Memoir of the Author by Andrew Lang.. , Oxford, 1937 reprint of the 1891 ed. Ex-lib. xliii+363pp. Binding discolored, else VG.

$15.00

[5190] SELTMAN, C.,. Approach to Greek Art.. , Hard Cover. London, The Studio, 1948. 132pp+xi+111pp of b+w plates. Binding worn at extremities, some small stains on top board, still VG.

$20.00

[5640] SENECA,. Questions Naturelles, ed. with facing French trs. by A. de Grandsagne.. , Hard Cover. Paris, 1833. Vol. VIII of the Panckoucke ed. of his Works. 543pp. Ex-lib, spine rebacked, much scattered foxing.

$15.00

[8726] SENECA, ed. F. Prechac. Des Bienfaits. Paris: Bude, . Cloth. Very Good 1926/27. 2 vols. Latin text with facing French trs. Front inner hinge strained, else VG.

$30.00

[3960] SENECA.. Seneca als Moralist: Stukken uit zijn Proza, intro. B.A. Van Proosdij. Pt. I: Latin Text, Pt. 2: Seneca de Moralist als Woordkunstenaar by Calasanctius & Van Proosdij.. , Leiden, 1961. Wraps. 2 vols. Ex-lib. 162pp+136pp. VG.

$15.00

[8163] Shanks, Michael. Classical Archaeology of Greece : Experiences of the Discipline (Experiences of Archaeology Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1997. Trade Paperback. As New 199pp, illustrated.

$18.00

[8608] Shelton, Kim S.. The Late Helladic Pottery from Prosymna (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology & Literature). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1996. Trade Paperback. As New 365pp, illustrated.

$35.00

[4370] SHEPPARD, J.T.,. Music at Belmont and Other Essays and Addresses.. , Hard Cover. London, 1951. 192pp. VG.

$35.00

[8254] Sherratt, A. (editor). Cambridge Encyclopedia of Archaelogy. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 495pp, profusely illustrated.

$27.50

[7015] SHILOH, Y.,. The Proto-Aeolic Capital and Israelite Ashlar Masonry.. , Hard Cover. Jerusalem, 1979. 4to. x+95pp, 91 text-figures, + 36pp of b+w plates. Qedem, 11. An autographed presentation copy. Laid in an ALS from the author. VG.

$25.00

[5087] SHOESMITH, R.,. Hereford City Excavations, Vol. II: Excavations on and close to the defences.. , London, 1982. 4to. Wraps. 106pp, 146 text illustrations, + 3 microfiche. CBA Research Report 46. As new.

$20.00

[5088] SHOESMITH, R.,. Hereford City Excavations, Vol. III: The Finds.. , London, 1985. 4to. Wraps. 102pp, 97 text-figures, + 6 microfiche. CBA Research Report 56. Wraps slightly discolored, else Fine.

$15.00

[9209] SHOREY, P.. What Plato Said. Chicago: 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1933 ed. 686pp. With the ownership inscription of Giles Milhaven.

$75.00

[7880] SHOTTER, D.,. Augustus Caesar.. , Lancaster, 1992. Trade paperback. 128pp. As new.

$10.00

[5837] SHOWERMAN, G.,. Horace and his Influence.. , Hard Cover. NY, 1963 reprint of the 1927 ed. xvii+176pp. Our Debt to Greece & Rome series. Ex-lib, light damping throughout.

$8.00

[5086] SHOWERMAN, G.,. Horace and his Influence.. , Hard Cover. NY, 1927. xvii+176pp. Our Debt to Greece & Rome series. Ex-lib, rebound. VG.

$11.00

[3835] SICHERL, M.,. Beitrage zur Kritik und Erklarung des Favonius Eulogius.. , Mainz, 1959. Wraps. 45pp. Fine.

$8.00

[4968] SIKES, E.E.,. The Greek View of Poetry.. , Hard Cover. London, 1931. vii+248pp. Ownership signature, else VG.

$14.00

[6411] SIMCOX, W.H.,. The Language of the New Testament.. , Hard Cover. NY, n.d. (1889). 226pp. Ex-lib, else VG.

$14.00

[6840] SIRAGO, V.A.,. Involuzione politica e spirituale nell'impero del II. sec.. , Naples, 1974. Wraps. 441pp. VG.

$22.50

[6834] SIRAGO, V.A.,. L'Italia agraria sotto Traiano.. , Louvain, 1958. Wraps. xix+2 maps + 339pp. Near Fine.

$25.00

[7986] Sittig, E.. Ancient Greek Theophoric Proper Names. Golden, CO, U.S.A.: Ares Publishers, Incorporated, 1981. Cloth. Fine / No Jacket. This is a reprint of the 1912 Halle edition De Graecorum Nominibus Theophoris. Text is in Latin. 167pp.

$15.00

[7242] SITTL, K.,. Geschichte der Griechischen Literatur bis auf Alexander der Grossen.. , MUnich, 1886. Vols. II & III only: Sophists - Comedy. 495pp + 521pp. Boards very rubbed & worn, contents sound and tight.

$35.00

[4152] SJOQVIST, E.,. Heracles in Sicily.. , Lund, 1962. Wraps. 4to. Offprint from Opuscula Romana, IV, pp117-123. VG.

$4.00

[8544] Slatkin, Laura M.. The Power of Thetis : Allusion and Interpretation in the "Iliad". Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1995. Trade Paperback. Fine 137pp.

$10.00

[6954] SMITH, C.D.,. Daunia Vetus: terra, vita e mutamenti sulle coste del Tavoliere.. , Foggia, 1978. Wraps. 249pp, a few maps and illustrations. With an English summary. VG.

$35.00

[9085] SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION.. Tunisian Mosaics: Carthage in the Roman Era. DC: Smithsonian, 1967. Trade Paperback. Good Circulated by the Smithsonian Inst. Traveling Exhibition Service, 1967-69. 36pp+ 40pp of plates, some in color. Small tears and a few light stains on the binding, else VG.

$15.00

[8618] SNODGRASS, M. E.. Auctores Latini. NY: AmSCO, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 122pp, illustrated. Latin readings and exercises for 1st and 2nd year Latin.

$10.00

[6960] SOISALON-SOININEN, I.,. Die Textformern der Septuaginta-Ubersetzung des Richterbuches.. , Helsinki, 1951. Wraps. Tears in wrappers, else VG.

$15.00

[8362] SOPHOCLEOUS, S.. Atlas des Representations Chypro-Archaiques des Divinites. Paul Astroms, 1985. Trade Paperback. As New 252pp +45pp of plates. Studies in Med. Archaeology Pocket-Book33.

$30.00

[8469] Sophocles trs. F. Storr. Sophocles Vol. I Loeb Classical Library. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1981. Cloth. As New / As New.

$12.00

[4010] SOPHOCLES,. The Oedipus Tyrannus, trs. J.T. Sheppard.. , Hard Cover. Cambridge, 1922. 48pp. Ex-lib, rebound. VG.

$6.00

[3773] SPARMBERG, P., compl.,. Beiheft zu ausgewahlten Novellen Herodotos fur den Arbeitsunterricht.. , Bielefeld, 1927. Wraps. 64pp, 2pls. Wraps detached, text browned, not brittle.

$9.00

[7223] SPECULUM: A JOURNAL OF MEDIAEVAL STUDIES,. SPECULUM: A JOURNAL OF MEDIAEVAL STUDIES, 43 (1968) - 49 (1975).. , Wraps. Each issue complete in 4 vols. VG.

$150.00

[8545] St. Clair, William. Lord Elgin and the Marbles (Oxford Paperbacks Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good 311pp, illustrated

$8.00

[8103] Stambaugh, John E.; Rice, David G.. Sources for the Study of Greek Religion (Resources for Biblical Study Ser., No. 14). Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Society of Biblical Literature, 1979. Cloth. Very Good 277pp.

$22.50

[9234] STANFORD, W.B.,. The Sound of Greek.. Hard Cover. California, 1967. Sather Lecture. vii+177pp + 33 1/3 rpm record. VG in dj.

$35.00

[4306] STANFORD, W.B.,. The Manuscripts of Lord Charlemont's Eastern Travels.. , Wraps. Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy, 80C (1980), pp69-90. Fine.

$5.00

[4898] STANLEY, A.P.,. Lectures on the History of the Eastern Church, With an Introduction to the Study of Ecclesiastical History, NY, 1862.. , Hard Cover. 2nd ed., revised. 551pp+folding map in color. Ex-lib, binding worn at extremities, inner hinges strained, else VG.

$35.00

[8397] STARK, F.. Ionia: A Quest. London: 1954. Cloth. Very Good 1st ed. 263pp, illustrated. Binding faded, else VG.

$20.00

[8801] STARR, C. G. . The Emergence of Rome as Ruler of the Western World. Cornell, 1968. Trade Paperback. Very Good Reprint of the 1965 revised 2nd ed. 118pp.

$8.00

[8366] STARR, C.G.,. The Origins of Greek Civilization, 1100 - 650 B.C.. NY: 1961. Cloth. Very Good 385pp. With the ownership inscription of Saul Weinberg.

$20.00

[8703] STARR, C.G.,. Rise and Fall of the Ancient World. Chicago: 1970. Trade Paperback. Very Good reprint of the 1960 ed. 230pp, maps.

$12.00

[7896] STARR, C.G.,. The Roman Empire, 27 B.C. - A.D. 476: A Study in Survival.. , Oxford, 1982. Trade paperback. 206pp, 12pls, 2 maps. VG.

$12.00

[3763] STARR, C.G.,. A History of the Ancient World.. , Hard Cover. Oxford, 1965. xvii+742pp. Ex-lib, else VG.

$12.00

[8957] Starr, Chester G., Jr.. The Emergence of Rome As Ruler of the Western World (The Development of Western Civilization Ser.). Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press, 1953. Trade Paperback. Good 118pp. 2nd ed. Small tear in spine, else VG.

$6.00

[8485] Starr, Chester G., Jr. (editor). A History of the Ancient World. NY: Oxford University Press, 1991. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 742pp, maps. Ownership signature on front flyleaf, else Fine.

$22.50

[8709] STATIUS. Silvae, rec. J. S. Phillimore. 1962: Oxford, Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. reprint of the 1905 ed. ed. alt. correctior.

$20.00

[8606] STAVRIANOPOULOU, E.. Untersuchungen zur Struktur des Reiches von Pylos: Die Stellung der Ortschaften im Lichte der Linear B-Texte. Paul Astroms, 1989. Trade Paperback. As New c. 300pp. Studies in Med. Archaeology Pocket-Book 77.

$33.00

[8511] Steiner, George. After Babel : Aspects of Language and Translation. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1976. Trade Paperback. Very Good 507pp.

$10.00

[8189] Stone, I. F.. The Trial of Socrates. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1988. Cloth. Very Good 282pp.

$20.00

[7832] STONE, I.,. The Greek Treasure: A Biographical Novel of Henry and Sophia Schliemann.. , Garden City, 1975. 479pp. Book Club ed. VG in dj.

$12.00

[4900] STRIEN-GERRITSEN, M. van,. De Homerische Composita.. , Assen, 1973. Wraps. xv+147pp. Fine.

$14.00

[9301] STUDIA PHILONICA ANNUAL: STUDIES IN HELLENISTIC JUDAISM,. STUDIA PHILONICA ANNUAL: STUDIES IN HELLENISTIC JUDAISM, V (1993).. Hard Cover. Atlanta, SP, 1993. viii+256pp. Brown Judaic Studies, 287. In print @ $44.95. Fine.

$25.00

[8445] Sullivan, George E.. Discover Archaeology: An Introduction to the Tools and Technique of Archaeological Fieldwork. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1980. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 273pp, illustrated.

$16.00

[5479] SUPPLEMENTARY PAPERS OF THE AMERICAN SCHOOL OF CLASSICAL STUDIES IN ROME,. SUPPLEMENTARY PAPERS OF THE AMERICAN SCHOOL OF CLASSICAL STUDIES IN ROME, Vol. I.. , Hard Cover. NY, 1905. 4to. viii+220pp, illustrated. Ex-lib, binding rubbed at extremities, front inner hinge strained, still VG.

$35.00

[7944] Svenbro, Jesper; Lloyd, Janet (translator). Phrasikleia : An Anthropology of Reading in Ancient Greece (Myth & Poetics Ser.). Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press, 1992. Fair In print @ $45.00. 233pp.

$27.50

[5203] SYLLECTA CLASSICA, I (1989).. SYLLECTA CLASSICA, I (1989).. , Wraps. vii+138pp. VG.

$15.00

[7656] SYMMACHUS,. Lettres, ed. with facing French trs. J.P. Callu.. , Paris, Bude, 1972. Wraps. Vol. I only, Libri I-II. VG.

$25.00

[7816] TACITUS,. De Origine et Situ Germanorum, ed. J.G.C. Anderson.. , Oxford, 1938. lxiv+text+230pp, 28 illustrations + 2 maps. Ex-lib, small tears at top of spine, else VG.

$22.50

[3963] TACITUS,. Uitgelezen Teksten, ed. with Dutch notes by M. van der Mijnsbrugge.. , Antwerp, 1947. Wraps. xiii+216pp. With the Hulpboekje (32pp). Ex-lib. VG.

$12.00

[6493] TACITUS,. The Agricola and Germania, ed. with a Revised Text, English Notes, and Map by A.J. Church & W.J. Brodribb.. , Hard Cover. London, MacMillan, 1909 reprint of the 1886 ed. xxiv102pp + viii+92pp + 2 maps. Ex-lib, binding worn at extremities, rear inner hinge strained, some ink & pencil notes, else VG.

$14.00

[8937] TACITUS, ed. H. Goelzer, trs. H. Bornecque. Dialogue des Orateurs. Paris: Bude, 1947. Original Wraps. Good Latin text with facing French translation. Small tears in wraps, a few pencil notes, else VG.

$5.00

[8476] TACITUS, trs. J. Jackson. Annals 4-6, 11-12 (Histories and Annals, Vol. IV) (Annals 4-6, 11-12 ). Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1937. Cloth. Fine / Very Good. Loeb ed.

$12.00

[8734] Tactitus, Cornelius; Wellesley, Kenneth (translator). The Histories (Classics Ser.). Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Good 336pp.

$5.00

[4140] TAMM, B.,. Some Notes on Roman Houses.. , Offprint from Opus. Romana, IX:6 (1973), pp53-60, ill. 4to. Wraps. VG.

$4.00

[9257] TANZER, H. H.. The Common People of Pompeii: A Study of the Graffiti. Hopkins, 1939. Hard Cover. Very Good 113pp, illustrated.

$45.00

[7071] TARN, W.W.,. Alexander der Grosse.. , Hard Cover. Darmstadt, 1968 reprint of the 1963 German translation of both volumes of the 1948 Cambridge ed. xvi+932pp + folding map. Ownership signature, date inked on title, else Fine.

$45.00

[6520] TARRANT, R.J.,. Greek and Latin Lyric Poetry in Translation.. , Urbana, APA, 1972. Wraps. 65pp. A Bibliographical guide. VG.

$8.00

[6541] TAYLOR, L.R.,. Party Politics in the Age of Caesar.. , California, 1949. Trade paperback reprint. 272pp, ill. Small tears in cover, else VG.

$8.00

[7171] TERENCE,. Hauton Timorumenos, ed. with intro. & notes F.G. Ballantine.. , Boston, 1910. xxi+129pp. Ex-lib, binding worn at extremities, small tears in spine, else VG.

$14.00

[9064] TERENCE, ed. Ashmore. Comoediae: The Comedies of Terence, ed. with intro. & notes by S. G. Ashmore. Oxford: 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good 2nd ed. 285pp+340pp.

$24.95

[4331] TERENCE, ed. Hensius. Comoediae, ex rec. D. Heinsii collata ad antiquissimos Mss. codices Bibliothecae Vaticanaei . . . et Italica versione. Rec., Notasque antiquam artem comicam, et nonnulla antiquitatum romanarum monumenta illustrantes addidit C. Cocquelines. Tomus II [only. , Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Rome, 1767. 252pp, wonderfully illustrated. Contains Adelphi, Phormio, Hecyra. Ex-lib, no exterior markings. 1/4 vellum, boards. Spine chipped, binding worn and tattered at extremities, but still quite serviceable and not unattractive. A beautiful and very large book.

$675.00

[9283] TERENCE, ed. R. H. Martin. Phormio. London: Methuen, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good 208pp. A very few ink and pencil notes, else a nice copy.

$16.50

[4901] TERNAUX, H.,. Historia Reipublicae Massiliensium.. , Hard Cover. Chicago, 1974 reprint of the Gottingen 1826 ed. 111pp. Fine.

$12.00

[5436] THE LONDON ARCHAEOLOGIST,. THE LONDON ARCHAEOLOGIST, Vol. 2, no. 2 (Spring 1973) - Vol. 2, no. 16 (Autumn 1976).. , Printer Wrapper. A VG run of this well illustrated periodical. $45.00

[5712] THEOCARIS, P.S., & E.G. KORONEOS,. Experimental Study on the Stability of the Parthenon.. , Athens, 1979. 4to. Wraps. 74pp+ 90pp of plates, diagrams, and plans, many folding. Text in modern Greek with English summary. Wraps smudged, small tears at top of spine, else VG.

$45.00

[5158] THEOCRITUS, BION AND MOSCHUS,. THEOCRITUS, BION AND MOSCHUS, Rendered into English Prose with an Introductory Essay by A. Lang.. , Hard Cover. London, MacMillan, 1909. xliii+210pp. Golden Treasury Series. VG.

$14.00

[3857] THEOCRITUS, ed. H. Kynaston. Idylls and Epigrams, ed. with English Notes by H. Kynaston.. , Hard Cover. Oxford, 1892 5th ed. xxvi+243pp. Ex-lib, rebound. Some pages marked in ink and pencil, else VG. Clarendon Press Series.

$25.00

[8964] THEVENOT, E.,. Le Beaunois gallo-romain.. Brussels, Coll. Latomus, 113, 1971. Wraps. 292pp+17pls. Fine.

$22.50

[3898] THIAUCOURT, C.,. Etude sur la conjuration de Catilina de Salluste.. , Good Paris, 1887. 140pp. An autographed copy from the author, rebound in half cloth, browned & brittle, some pencil notes.

$15.00

[4484] THIBAU, R.,. Les rapports etre le latin et le grec: Essai de r?habilitation de l'hypoth?se italo-grecque.. , Leiden, 1964. Wraps. 62pp. Fine.

$15.00

[5008] THOMAS, C., ed.,. Rural Settlement in Roman Britain: Papers Given . . . January 1 to 3, 1965.. , London, 1966. Wraps. vi+130pp+8pp of b+w plates. CBA Research Report, 7. VG.

$22.50

[8737] Thomas, Carol G.; Wick, D. P.. Decoding Ancient History : A Toolkit for the Historian As Detective. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1994. Trade Paperback. Fine 231pp, illustrated.

$15.00

[9093] Thomas, Homer L.. A Handbook of Archaeology : Cultures and Sites: North Africa, Egypt, Southwest Asia, Mediterranean, Northwest Europe, Northern Europe, Central Europe, Southeast Europe, Eastern Europe, Western Asia , Vol. I, 1: The Transitional Age. Paul Astroms Forlag, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, Vol. CVI:I. 38pp, illustrated.

$10.00

[8335] THOMASSON, B. E.,. A Survey of Greek and Latin Inscriptions on Stone in Swedish Collections. Stockholm: 1997. Original Wraps. As New 129pp, illustrated.

$27.50

[4137] THORDEMAN, B.,. Il Considdetto Palazzo di Teodorico a Ravenna - Un Palazzo Reale Longobardo?. , Stockholm, 1974. Wraps. 4to. Opuscula Romana, X:2, pp23-40, ill. Fine.

$6.00

[7258] THORSON, T.L., ed.,. Plato: Totalitarian or Democrat?. , Englewood Cliffs, 1963. Trade paperback. 184pp. A collection of essays by Crossman, Popper, Strauss, et al. With the ownership signature of Paul MacKendrick. Some scattered light foxing, a few ink notes, else VG.

$15.00

[8925] THRUPP, S. L. ed.. Early Medieval Society. NY: 1967. Trade Paperback. Very Good 260pp.

$10.00

[6648] THUCYDIDES,. Livres VI et VII, ed. with facing French trs. L. Bodin & J. de Romilly.. , Paris, Bude, 1955. Wraps. Former owner's ink name stamp on flyleaf, else VG.

$14.00

[9280] THUCYDIDES, ed. E. C. Merchant. Book II. London: MacMillan, 1966. Hard Cover. Good Reprint of the 1891 ed. lxxxii+282pp. Pencil marginalia on a few pages, else VG.

$22.50

[9281] THUCYDIDES, ed. E. C. Merchant. Book VII. London: MacMillan, 1931. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1893 ed. xlviii+256pp.

$22.50

[9081] Thucydides; Roberts, Jennifer T. (editor); ; Blanco, Walter (translator). The Peloponnesian War (Critical Editions Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good 554pp. Marked " Instructor's Desk Copy," else like new.

$12.00

[5836] TIBULLUS, ed. POSTGATE. Selections from Tibullus and Others, ed.with notes & intro. by J.P. Postgate. , Hard Cover. London, MacMillan, 1903. Ex-lib. lii+228pp. Ex-lib, binding crudely repaired with cloth tape, a few ink & pencil notes, contents shaken, one page loose.

$8.00

[7276] TIMMER, B.J., ed.,. Judith.. , London, 1961 2nd ed. Wraps. ix+51pp. Methuen's Old English Library series, with notes and glossary. Ownership signature, a few pencil notes, else VG.

$16.00

[7903] TINGAY, G.I.F., & J. BADCOCK,. These Were the Romans.. , Chester Springs, 1986 QP reprint of the 1972 ed. 193pp, illustrated. VG.

$12.50

[4905] TOD, M.N.,. Ancient Inscriptions: Sidelights on Greek History.. Chicago: Ares, 1974. Trade Paperback. Very Good Reprint of the Oxford 1932 ed. 96pp. Fine.

$10.00

[8331] Todd, Ian A.. Vasilikos Valley Project 6 Vol. 1 : Excavations at Kalavasos-Tenta (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good Wraps worned at extremities, else like new. 207pp + 57pp of figures + 41pls.

$45.00

[8332] Todd, Ian A. (editor). Vasilikos Valley Project 1 : The Bronze Age Cemetary in Kalavasos Village (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New 306pp, illustrated.

$35.00

[8085] Todd, Malcolm. The Walls of Rome. Totowa: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Incorporated, 1978. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 91pp, illustrated. Former owner's raised name stamp on front endpaper, else Fine.

$45.00

[8119] Tomlinson, R. A.. Argos & the Argolid. Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press, 1972. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 289pp, illustrated.

$27.50

[6799] TORELLI, M.,. La Societa Etrusca: L'eta arcaica, l'eta classica.. , Rome, 1987. Wraps. 178pp, a few illustrations. VG.

$20.00

[8277] Touati, Anne-Marie L. (editor). Munuscula Romana : Papers Read at a Conference in Lund (October 1-2, 1988) in Celebration of the Re-Opening of the Swedish Institute in Rome (Acta Instituti Romani Regni Sueciae). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1991. Original Wraps. As New 139pp, illustrated.

$27.50

[8767] TOULOUMAKOS, J.. Zum Geschichtsbewusstsein der Griechen in der Zeit der romischen Herrschaft. Goettingen: 1971. Original Wraps. Fine viii+95pp.

$20.00

[7858] TOYNBEE, J.M.C.,. The Art of the Romans.. , London, 1965. 271pp, 90 b+w illustrations. Ancient Peoples & Places series. VG in dj.

$45.00

[4907] TOZER, H.F.,. Lectures on the Geography of Greece.. , Chicago, 1974 Trade paper reprint of the London 1882 ed. xvi+405pp. As new.

$15.00

[4093] TRENCSENYI-WALDAPFEL, I.,. Von Homer bis Vergil: Gestalten und Gedanken der Antike.. , Budapest, 1969. Paperback. 523pp. VG.

$15.00

[4094] TRENCSENYI-WALDAPFEL, I.,. Die Tochter der Erinnerung: Gotter- und Heldensagen der Griechen und R?mer mit einem Ausblick auf die vergleichende Mythologie.. , Hard Cover. Berlin, 1966. 448pp+49pls. Rear inner hinge strained, else VG.

$25.00

[4178] TRENDELBURG, A.,. Virgil und "Homer": Personlichkeit und Zunft. Vortrag am 2000. Geburtstag Virgils 15 Okt. 1930.. , Berlin, 1930. Wraps. 16pp. Fine.

$5.00

[8307] Tripathi, D. N.. Bronzework of Mainland Greece from C. 2600 B. C. to C. 1450 B. C. (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology & Literature). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1988. Trade Paperback. As New 433pp + 154pp of illustrations.

$40.00

[8359] TSIPOPOULOU, M.. Archaeological Survey at Aghia Photia, Siteia. Paul Astroms, 1989. Trade Paperback. As New 142pp, illustrated. Studies in Med. Archaeology Pocket-Book 76

$22.50

[8349] TSIPOPOULOU, M.. Corpus of Cypriote Antiquities, 15: Vases Chypriotes et Myceniens Du Musee De Laon, France. Jonsered: Paul Astroms, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, XX:15. 48pp + 16pls.

$22.50

[4909] TZAMALE, A.P.,. Ta Nomismata tes neoteres Elladas, 1828-1979.. , Athens, 1981. Wraps. 255pp, ill., + 19pp booklet with prices. Near Fine.

$20.00

[8761] UHLHORN, G.. Christian Charity in the Ancient Church. NY: 1883. Cloth. Very Good A few pencil marks, else VG.

$35.00

[8969] UNDERWOOD, P. A., & E. J. W. HAWKINS,. The Mosaics of Hagia Sophia at Istanbul, A Report on Work Done in 1959 and 1960: The Portrait of the Emperor Alexander. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good Offprint from Dumbarton Oaks Papers, XV (1961), pp189-217 + 22pls, one in color.

$12.00

[9075] UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO. Studies in Classical Philology, Vol. I. Chicago: 1895. Hard Cover. Good 249pp. Ex-lib, boards worn and discolored. 5 papers by Hale, Capps, Tarbell, Buck, and Shorey.

$25.00

[4131] VALMIN, N.,. Die Zeus-Stoa in der Agora von Athen.. , Lund, 1934. Ex-lib. Wraps. 7pp, 1 ill. VG.

$5.00

[7045] VAN BUREN, E.D.,. Archaic Fictile Revetments in Sicily & Magna Graecia.. , Hard Cover. London, 1923. xx+168pp+19pp of b+w plates. Binding rubbed at extremities, library markings on spine, else VG.

$100.00

[4910] VAN ESSEN, CH.-CL.,. Precis d'histoire de l'art antique en Italie.. , Brussels, 1960. Coll. Latomus, 42. Wraps. 144pp+71pp of b+ w plates, as well as 26 text-figures. Fine.

$22.50

[6479] VAN HOOK, L.R.,. Greek Life and Thought: A Portrayal of Greek Civilization.. , Hard Cover. Columbia, 1930 revised ed. xiv+331pp + plates with 46 b+w illustrations. Ex-lib, else VG.

$14.00

[7923] Van Nortwick, Thomas. Somewhere I Have Never Travelled : The Hero's Journey. NY: Oxford University Press, 1996. First Trade. Trade Paperback. As New / No Jacket.

$16.50

[8343] Vandenabeele, Frieda. Figurines on Cypriote Jugs Holding an Oinochoe (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New 233pp + 133pp of b+w plates.

$65.00

[4087] VARADY, L.,. Die Auflosung des Altertums: Beitr?ge zu einer Umdeutung der Alten Geschichte.. , Hard Cover. Budapest, 1978. 148pp. VG.

$14.00

[8202] VAUGHAN, A. C.. The House of the Double Axe: The Palace at Knossos. Garden City: 1959. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 240pp, illustrated.

$20.00

[9231] VENTRIS, M., & J. CHADWICK. Douments in Mycenaean Greek: Three Hundred Selected Tablets from Knossos, Pylos and Mycenae with Commentary and Vocabulary. Cambridge: 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 452pp. Reprint of the 1956 ed. Some scattered foxing on fore-edge, else a nice copy.

$140.00

[6974] VEREMANS, J.,. Elements symboliques dans la IIIe Bucolique de Virgile.. , Brussels, Coll. Latomus, 104, 1969. Wraps. 76pp. Fine. $12.00

[7693] VERGIL,. Opera, rec. F.A. Hirtzel.. , Oxford, OCT, 1959 reprint of the 1900 ed. Former owner's name-stamp on fore-edge, else VG in dj.

$12.50

[5166] VERGIL,. The Aeneid, A Verse Translation by Rolfe Humphries.. , Hard Cover. NY, 1951. xiii+381pp. Some pencil underlining and marginalia, else VG.

$11.00

[4250] VERGIL,. Bucolics, ed. with facing Fr. trs. H. Goelzer.. , Cloth. Paris, Bude, 1925. xliii+77pp+82pp. Some pencil marks. VG.

$12.00

[8408] VERGIL,. Opera, ex rec. J. Conington.. NY, ABC, n.d. (c. 1900). Harper's Greek & Latin Texts series. vi+338pp. VG.

$10.00

[7650] VERGIL,. Opera, ed. O. Ribbeck.. , Leipzig, Teubner, 1904. xli+493pp. Binding tattered, front inner hinge strained, a few pencil notes. With the ownership signature of Raymond H. White, Feb. 16, 1906.

$14.00

[9040] VERGIL, ed. B. Tilly. The Story of Pallas . . . from Vergil's Aeneid, Books VIII, X, XI, & XII. Cambridge: 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good Ex-lib. 165pp, illustrated. Latin text with notes and vocabulary.

$15.00

[4911] VERGIL, ed. Conington. Opera,. , ex rec. J. Conington. NY, ABC, n.d. Harper's Greek & Latin Texts series. vi+338pp. A few ink & pencil notes, else VG.

$10.00

[9286] VERGIL, ed. T. E. PAGE. Bucolica et Georgica, with introduction and notes. London: MacMillan, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good Reprint of the 1898 ed. xl+396pp. Binding worn at extremities, one page marked in red ink, else VG.

$20.00

[9091] VERGIL, ed/ McKay, Alexander G.; Hall, Jane H.; Harriman. Selections from Vergil's Aeneid (Bks. I, IV, VI). London: 1988. Trade Paperback. Good 92pp. Some pencil marginalia, else VG.

$10.00

[7159] VERGILIUS, 32 (1986) - 33 (1987).. VERGILIUS, 32 (1986) - 33 (1987).. , Fine. Per volume:

$15.00

[8011] Vermeule, Cornelius C.; Brauer, Amy. Stone Sculptures : The Greek, Roman, & Etruscan Collections of the Harvard University Art Museums. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Art Museums, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 184pp, profusely illustrated.

$22.50

[9298] Vermeule, Emily T.. Greece in the Bronze Age. Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 406pp+48pp of b+w plates.

$25.00

[5361] VESEY, G., ed.,. Philosophers Ancient and Modern.. , Cambridge, 1986. Essays by Annas on Plato, Watling on Descartes, et al. Trade paperback. v+315pp.

$14.00

[5373] VIRGIL,. The Georgics: A Modern English Verse Translation by S.P. Bovie.. , Hard Cover. Chicago, 1956. xxx+111pp, with a few line drawings. Some pencil marginalia, else VG in dj.

$14.00

[4913] VISY, Z.,. Intercisa: Dunauvaros in the Roman Period.. , Budapest, 1977. Wraps. 96pp, 41 illustrations. Historical Monuments series. VG.

$8.00

[5178] VOGT, J.,. The Decline of Rome.. , Hard Cover. NY, 1967. xii+340pp + plates with 90 b+w illustrations. Binding is stained, with tear at top of spine, contents are VG, sound & tight.

$20.00

[8562] VOGT, J.,. The Decline of Rome.. NY: 1967. Very Good xii+340pp + plates with 90 b+w illustrations.

$30.00

[7843] VON HEINTZE, H. v.,. Roman Art.. , NY, 1971. 200pp, 192 illustrations. VG.

$16.00

[4428] VUILLEMOT, G.,. Reconnaissances aux ?chelles Puniques d'Oranie.. , Autun, 1965. Wraps. 453pp, 129 illustrations. With the ownership signature and a few pencil notes by Paul MacKendrick. VG.

$45.00

[9097] WADDELL, H., ed. & trs.. Mediaeval Latin Lyrics. Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1952. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Reprint of the 1933 4th ed. Text browned, else VG.

$8.00

[7926] Walbank, F.W.,. The Awful Revolution: The Decline of the Roman Empire in the West.. Univ. Of Toronto, 1969. Trade Paperback. Very Good

$14.50

[8540] Walbank, R. W.. The Hellenistic World. Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1981. Trade Paperback. Good 287pp, illustrated. Small stain at top margin of last few pages.

$6.00

[4095] WALDBAUM, J.C.,. Metalwork from Sardis: The Finds through 1974.. , Hard Cover. Harvard, 1983. 4to. xxiv + 218pp + 4 plans + 67pls. Bindings a bit warped, else near Fine.

$20.00

[4914] WALDMANN, E.,. Griechische Originale.. , Hard Cover. Leipzig, E.A. Seeman, 1914. 80pp + 207, mostly single page, b+w plates. Spine sunned, else near Fine.

$20.00

[5122] WALL, B.,. A City and A World: A Roman Sketchbook.. , Hard Cover. NY, 1962. 240pp + 4pls. Paul MacKendrick's copy, with his neat pencil marginalia on the first few pages. VG in tatttered dj.

$25.00

[7909] WALLACH, L., ed.,. The Classical Tradition: Literary and Historical Studies in Honor of Harry Caplan.. , Cornell, 1966. xv+606pp. Contributors include Kirkwood, Daube, Wolfson, kristeller, et al. VG in dj.

$45.00

[8171] WARD, A. G., (ed.). The Quest for Theseus. NY: 1970. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Large 8vo. 281pp, illustrated.

$30.00

[8524] WARNER, R.. Greeks and Trojans. ill. Edward Bawden. London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1951. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good 192pp, illustrated. Printed at the Chiswick Press.

$20.00

[8522] WARNER, R.. Views of Attica and its Surroundings. London: 1950. Cloth. Poor 174pp + 24pls. Binding stained and warped.

$10.00

[8183] WARNER, R.. Athens At War Retold by Rex Warner from The History of the Peloponnesian War of Thucydides. ill. W. Stobbs. NY: 1970. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 176pp.

$20.00

[9051] WARNER, R.. The Vengeance of the Gods. ill. S. Einzig. London: 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good 192pp, some attractive line drawings. Spine faded, else a nice copy.

$14.95

[8250] WARNER, R.. Men of Athens. ill. D. Harissiadis. NY: 1972. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 264pp, illustrated.

$22.50

[8559] WARNER, R.. The Stories of the Greeks. NY: 1967. Cloth. Fine / Very Good. 405pp, a few illustrations.

$16.00

[9251] Webster, Graham (editor). Fortress into City : The Consolidation of Roman Britain, First Century AD. Totowa: 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 178pp, illustrated.

$40.00

[4141] WEBSTER, T.B.L.,. The Cesnola Collection in Stanford.. , Offprint from Opuscula Atheniensia, VIII (1968), pp137-148, ill. Wraps. 4to. Fine.

$8.00

[6234] WEBSTER, T.B.L.,. The Interplay of Greek Art and Literature: An Inaugural Lecture.. , London, 1949. Wraps. 20pp. VG.

$6.00

[8149] WELLER, C. H.,. Athens and Its Monuments. NY: MacMillan, 1913. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 412pp, illustrated.

$45.00

[8302] Wells, Berit (editor). The Berbati Limnes Archaeological Survey (Acta Instituti Atheniensis Regni Sueciae Ser.). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. As New / Good. 457pp, illustrated.

$75.00

[8487] Wells, Colin. The Roman Empire. Stanford, CA, U.S.A.: Stanford University Press, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good 350pp.

$10.00

[7266] WERLICH, E.,. Worterbuch der Text-interpretationen, Englisch: The FIeld System Dioctionary for Text Analysis.. , Dortmund, 1970. Wraps. 230pp. Dampstain in margins of first few pages, else VG.

$15.00

[6294] WESANDER, E.,. Greek.. , Hard Cover. London, Lund Humphries, 1943. xvi+94pp. Modern Language Readers series. Ownership inscription on flyleaf, else VG.

$12.00

[7378] WEST, A.F.,. Roman Autobiography, Particulary Augustine's Confessions.. , The De Vinne Press, 1901. Wraps. 26pp+1pl. Disbound.

$8.00

[5419] WHATMORE, A.W.,. Insulae Britannicae: The British Isles: Their Geography, History, and Antiquities down to the Close of the Roman Period.. , Hard Cover. Port Washington, 1971 reprint of the 1913 ed. xviii+375pp, 4 maps. Near Fine.

$35.00

[8858] WHEELER, H. A.. A Short Catalogue of Books Printed in England and English Books Printed Abroad before 1641 in the Library of Wadham College, Oxford . . . with a biographical Introduction by J.C. Squire. London: 1929. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. xv+102pp.

$35.00

[6923] WHEELER, M.,. Roman Art and Architecture.. , NY, 1969 Trade paperback reprint of the 1964 ed. 250pp, 215 ill. in color & b+w. Ownership signature, some scattered light foxing, else VG.

$8.00

[5415] WHEELER, M.,. Still Digging: Interleaves from an Antiquary's Notebook.. , London, Readers Union, 1956 reprint of the 1955 ed. x+240pp + 8pls. Includes his moving description of Passchendaele. VG.

$15.00

[5306] WHEELER, M., intro.,. Pompeii and Herculaneum: Photographs by J. Lukas.. , Hard Cover. London, 1966. 4to. 160pp of b+w illustrations. VG in dj.

$22.50

[8063] Wheeler, Mortimer. Roman Art & Architecture (World of Art Ser.). New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 1994. Trade Paperback. As New Reprint of the 1964 ed. 250pp, illustrated.

$10.00

[8864] WHITMAN, C.. The Vitality of the Greek Language and its Importance Today. NY: 1954. Original Wraps. Very Good 16pp. Text of a lecture given on 11/20/53 in Boston.

$10.00

[8592] Wiedemann, Thomas. Cicero and the End of the Roman Republic (Classical World Ser.). Bristol, United Kingdom: Bristol Classical Press, 1994. Trade Paperback. Fine 92pp, illustrated.

$12.00

[5322] WIGRAM, W.A.,. Hellenic Travel: A Guide.. , Hard Cover. London, 1967. 266pp, 2 maps, + 25pls. VG.

$20.00

[8289] Wikander, Charlotte. Acquarossa : The Painted Architectural Terracottas/Pt. 1: Catalogue & Architectural Context (Acta Instituti Romani Regni Sueciae, Series in 4to. Paul Astroms Forlag, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New 167pp, illustrated + folding plans.

$35.00

[4153] WIKANDER, O.,. Etruscan Roofing-Tiles from Acquarossa.. , 4to. Wraps. Offprint from Opuscula Roman, VIII:2 (1972), pp17-28, ill. VG.

$4.00

[8345] Wikander, Orjan. Acquarossa Pt. 1 : The Roof Tiles; Catalogue & Architectural Context (Acta Instituti Romani Regni Sueciae Ser.). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New 285pp, illustrated.

$50.00

[8697] WILAMOWITZ, Ul.v.,. Geschichte der Philologie. Leipzig: Teubner, 1959. Original Wraps. Very Good 82pp. Reprint of the 1927 3rd ed.

$20.00

[5542] WILAMOWITZ, Ul.v., J. WACKERNAGEL, FR. LEO, E. NORDON, & F. SKUTSCH,. Die Griechische und Lateinische Literatur und Sprache.. , Hard Cover. Berlin, 1905. vii+465pp+8pp. Kultur der Gegenwart, I,7. Ex-lib, ownership inscriptions & inkstamps on front fly & title page, else VG. $45.00

[5161] WILCKEN, U.,. Griechische Geschichte im Rahmen der Altertumsgeschichte, rev. G. Klaffenbach.. , Munich, 1973 reprint of the 1962 ed. Wraps. 380pp+32pls + 2 maps. VG.

$12.00

[8813] WILHELM, R. M.. The Vergilian Society of America: The First Fifty Years. 1988. Original Wraps. Fine Vergilius Supplementary Volume 3.

$15.00

[5081] WILKINSON, L.P.,. The Roman Experience.. , Lanham, 1974. Wraps. 220pp. Small tears in wraps, else Fine.

$8.00

[3886] WILL, F., ed.,. Hereditas: Seven Essays on the Modern Experience of the Classical.. , Hard Cover. Texas, 1964. xiv+213pp. VG.

$25.00

[7441] WILLETTS, R.F.,. Blind Wealth and Aristophanes:. , An Inaugural Lecture Delivered in the University of Birmingham on 12th November 1970. Wraps. 20pp. Ownership signature, else VG.

$10.00

[7633] WILLIAMS, G.,. Change and Decline: Roman Literature in the Early Empire.. , California, 1978. Sather Lecture. 344pp. An autographed presentation copy from the author. Fine in dj.

$35.00

[5395] WILLIAMS, M., ed.,. A Roman Collection: Stories, Poems, and Other Good Pieces by the Writing Residents of The American Academy in Rome.. , Hard Cover. Missouri, 1980. xxii+309pp, ill. With an Historical Introduction by J. D'Arms. Contributors include Wilder, Hecht, Styron, Macleish, et al. Fine in dj.

$25.00

[6517] WILTSHIRE, S.F., ed.,. The Usefulness of Classical Learning in the Eighteenth Century: Papers Presented at the 107th Annual Meeting of the American Philological Association.. , Wraps. 73pp, illustrated. A few ink notes, else VG.

$10.00

[8341] Wiman, Ingela M.. Malstria - Malena : Medals & Motifs in Etruscan Mirror Craft (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology). Paul Astroms Forlag, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New 263pp, illustrated.

$60.00

[9092] WINBOLT, S. E.. Britain Under the Romans. Harmondsworth: Pelican, 1945. Mass Market Paperback. Good 144pp, illustrated.

$12.50

[5104] WINDELBAND, W.,. Storia della Filosofia, Versione Italiana di C. Dentice D'Accadia riveduta sulla 13th German ed., con un'appendice seulla Filosofia del XX. Sec. di Luca Pignato.. , Hard Cover. Milan, 1938. 2 vols. 402pp+526pp. Stoutly rebound in 1/2 cloth, decorative boards. Some marginal dampstaining, else VG. With the ownership inscription of Paul MacKendrick, Firenze, September 1950.

$40.00

[5449] WINTER, F.,. Griechische und Romische Baukunst.. , Hard Cover. Leipzig, Kroner, n.d. Kunstgeschichte in Bilder, I: 5/6tes Heft. 4to. pp119-192, mostly plates. Bound with: WINTER, F., Romische Skulptur. Kunstgeschichte in Bilder, I, Heft XIII. pp385-424. Bound in black cloth, near Fine.

$20.00

[8389] WISEMAN, J. Studies in the Antiquities of Stobi, Vol. I [only]. Belgrad: 1973. Cloth. Very Good 268pp, illustrated. Binding rubbed at extremities, corners bumped, else VG.

$20.00

[4157] WISEMAN, T.P.,. The Temple of Victory on the Palatine.. , Wraps. Offprint from Antiquaries Journal, LXI (1981), 35-52 + 2pls. Fine.

$5.00

[8859] WOLFER-SULZER, L.. Pythagoreische Toene. Zurich: 1943. Original Wraps. Very Good 28pp, illustrated.

$15.00

[8425] Wood, Michael. In Search of the Trojan War. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 1986. Cloth. Fine / Fine. 272pp, profusely illustrated.

$22.50

[8441] WOODCOCK, P.G.. Dictionary of Ancient History. NY: 1955. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 465pp.

$15.00

[8946] WOODHEAD, A. G.. The Study of Greek Inscriptions. Cambridge: 1967. Trade Paperback. Very Good Reprint of the 1959 ed. 139pp, a few illustrations.

$12.00

[9242] Worley, Leslie J.. Hippeis : The Cavalry of Ancient Greece. Boulder: 1994. Cloth. As New / As New. 241pp, illustrated.

$25.00

[4916] WOTSCHITZKY, A.,. Die Kultur der Romer.. , Hard Cover. Wiesbaden, 1969. Large 8vo. 263pp, 241 text illustrations + 1pl. Fine in dj.

$20.00

[5162] WRIGHT, F.A.,. The Arts in Greece: Three Essays.. , Hard Cover. NY, 1923. 111pp. Binding a bit discolored, a few pencil notes, else VG.

$14.00

[8663] Wright, M. R., ed.. The Presocratics : The Main Fragments (Greek Texts). Bristol, United Kingdom: Bristol Classical Press, 1985. Trade Paperback. Fine 171pp.

$15.00

[7487] WUNDERLICH, H. G.. The Secret of Crete.. , New York, 1974. Wraps. Narrow 4to. Uncorrected proof copy. 249pp. VG.

$15.00

[7289] WUNDERLICH, H.G.,. The Secret of Crete.. , NY, 1974. xv+367pp. 90 text-figures. VG in dj.

$12.50

[8416] WYCHERLEY, R. E.. How the Greeks Built Cities. London: 1962. Cloth. Very Good 2nd ed. 235pp, illustrated.

$22.50

[8056] WYCHERLEY, R. E.. How the Greeks Built Cities. London: 1949. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 228pp, illustrated.

$20.00

[8161] WYNNE-THOMAS, J.. Proud-Voiced Macedonia: A Background for King Philip II and the Royal Burial Ground at Vergina. London: 1979. Cloth. Fine / Fine. 96pp, illustrated.

$16.50

[4176] WYTZES, J.,. Vergilius: De Dichter van het Imperium. Een Inleidung tot de Romeinse Godsdienst en Gezindheid.. , Hard Cover. Kampen, 1951. 95pp. A few scholarly notes in pencil, small tears at top of spine, binding faded, else VG.

$10.00

[8401] XENOPHON, trs. J.S. Watson. Minor Works, Literally Translated from the Greek, with Notes and Illustrations, by J.S. Watson.. London: Bell, 1882. Cloth. Good 384pp. Binding discolored, torn, and detached. Contents sound and tight.

$25.00

[9282] Xenophon: Mather, Maurice W.; Hewitt, Joseph W.. Xenophon's Anabasis (Bks. 1-4). Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good With intro., notes and vocabulary. Reprint of the 1962 ed.

$25.00

[8222] YALOURIS, N., Et al. The Search for Alexander : An Exhibition. NY: New York Graphic Society, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good 192pp, illustrated.

$15.00

[8732] YOURCENAR, M.. Memoirs of Hadrian. London: 1955. Cloth. Very Good 320pp.

$14.00

[7959] Zampaglione, Gerardo; Dunn, Richard (translator). The Idea of Peace in Antiquity. Notre Dame, IN, U.S.A.: University of Notre Dame Press, 1973. Very Good / No Jacket. 333pp. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown.

$35.00

[8961] ZERWICK, M.,. Graecitas Biblica Exemplis Illustratur.. Original Wraps. Good 55. 3rd ed. Wraps. 153pp. Ex-lib, wraps sunned, else VG.

$16.00

[9271] Zipes, Jack D.. When Dreams Came True : Classical Fairy Tales and Their Tradition. London: Routledge, 1999. Trade Paperback. Good 238pp. Fore-edge smudged, small stain on flyleaf, else near Fine.

$12.00


To return to the home page of B&B Smith, Booksellers, click Home