B&B Smith, Booksellers

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Duruy, V. History of Greece, and of the Greek People, from the Earliest Times to the Roman Conquest, Vol. III, pts. 1-2 (only)
Boston Estes 1889 Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
No. 125 of 1000 in the Internation Edition. Vol. III complete in 2 parts, as issued. xvii, 662pp, beautifully illustrated with maps, engravings, and chromoliths. Rebound. Bindings faded and a bit worn at extremities, else VG. These volumes cover c. 479 - 361 b.c., concentrating on the Peloponnesian War. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Duruy, V. History of Greece, and of the Greek People, from the Earliest Times to the Roman Conquest, Vol. I, pt. 1 (only)
Boston Estes 1895 Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
No. 360 of 750 in the Royal Edition. xvi, 281pp, nicely illustrated with maps, engravings, and chromoliths. Bound in green pebbled cloth. Inner hinges cracked but holding, a few pages damaged in upper margin, a few pages stained in outer margin, else Very Good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Duruy, V. History of Greece, and of the Greek People, from the Earliest Times to the Roman Conquest, Vol. IV, pts. 1-2 (only)
Boston Estes 1889 Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
No. 125 of 1000 in the Internation Edition. Vol. IV complete in 2 parts, as issued. xvii, 598pp, beautifully illustrated with maps, engravings, and chromoliths. Rebound. Bindings faded and a bit worn at extremities, else VG. These volumes cover c. 361- 168 b.c., from the rise of Macedon to the third Macedonian War. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Duruy, V. History of Greece, and of the Greek People, from the Earliest Times to the Roman Conquest, Vol. III, pt. 1 (only)
Boston Estes 1895 Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
No. 360 of 750 in the Royal Edition. xvii, 347pp, well illustrated with maps, engravings, and chromoliths. Bound in green pebbled cloth. This volume covers the period 479 - 413 B.C. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Duruy, V. History of Greece, and of the Greek People, from the Earliest Times to the Roman Conquest, Vol. I, pts. 1-2 (only)
Boston Estes 1889 Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
No. 125 of 1000 in the Internation Edition. Vol. I complete in 2 parts, as issued. xvi, 582pp, beautifully illustrated with maps, engravings, and chromoliths. Rebound. Bindings faded and a bit worn at extremities, else VG. These volumes cover the introduction to Greek history and prehistory - Solon. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Dury-Moyaers, G. Énée et Lavinium: A propos des découvertes archéologiques récentes
Brussels 1981 Soft Cover Good 
Collection Latomus, 174. 252pp + 37pls. Wraps smudged, small tear at bottom of backstrip, else VG. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Dussaud, R. L'art phénicien du IIe millénaire
Paris Geuthner 1949 Soft Cover Good 
121pp, illustrated. Signatures on flyleaf, bookstore label on top cover, else unmarked. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Dyer, James Southern England:an Archaeological Guide: The Prehistoric and Roman Remains
London Faber & Faber 1973 0571103170 Hard Cover Good 
xxxiii, 380pp, profusely illustrated. First few pages creased, else VG. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Dyson, Stephen L. In Pursuit of Ancient Pasts: A History of Classical Archaeology in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries
Yale 2006 0300110979 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
316pp, illustrated. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Dyson, Stephen L. Ancient Marbles to American Shores: Classical Archaeology in the United States
Phila Univ of Pennsylvania 1998 0812234464 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
xiv, 323pp, illustrated. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Earl, Donald The Moral and Political Tradition of Rome
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Cornell University Press 1984 0801492726 Trade Paperback Good 
167pp. Aspects of Greek and Roman Life series. Former owner's embossed name stamp on top cover, title, and Table of Contents, else Fine. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Ecole Nationale Superieure Des Beaux-Arts (France); Italy; Institut francais de Naples Pompei: Travaux et envois des architectes francais au XIXe siecle: Parigi, Gennaio-Marzo 1981, Napoli-Pompei, Aprile-Luglio 1981
Ecole nationale superieure des beaux-arts 1981 2902545258 Soft Cover Good Large 8vo 
Exhibition catalog. 373pp, nicely illustrated in color and b+w. Ink note on front pastedown, else unmarked. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Edelstein, Arthur (editor) Images and Ideas in American Culture : The Functions of Criticism - Essays in Memory of Philip Rahv
Hanover, NH, U.S.A. University Press of New England 1979 087451164X Hard Cover Fine Fine 
222pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Edelstein, L. The Meaning of Stoicism
Harvard 1980 0674558502 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Reissue of the 1966 ed. 108pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Edelstein, Ludwig, ed. Taran, Leonardo Selected Philosophical Papers
NY Garland 1987 0824069145 Hard Cover Very Good 
Edelstein's Opera minora on philosophy, with an intro. by L. Taran. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Edelstein, Ludwig, ed. Taran, Leonardo Selected Philosophical Papers
NY Garland 1987 0824069145 Hard Cover Very Good 
Edelstein's Opera minora on philosophy, with an intro. by L. Taran. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Edgerton, W.F., ed. Medinet Habu Graffiti Facsimiles
Chicago 1937 Hard Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
6pp + 2pp of figures, + 103pls. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Edmonds, J. M., ed. & trs. Elegy and Iambus . . . with the Anacreontea (Loeb ed.)
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harvard Univ Pr 1968 Hard Cover Very Good 
Reprint of the 1931 ed. 2 vols. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Edmonds, J. M., ed. & trs. The Greek Bucolic Poets (Loeb)
Harvard Univ Pr 1960 0674990315 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Reprint of the 1912 ed. Loeb Classical Library series. Former owners' signature and ink name stamp on flyleaf, else unmarked. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Edwards, I. E. S. (editor); Gadd, C. J. (editor); Hammond, N. G. L. (editor); Sollberger, E. (editor) The Cambridge Ancient History, Vol. II, pt 1: The Middle East and the Aegean Region, c. 1380-1000 B.C.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1975 0521082307 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
3rd ed. xxiii, 868pp, maps. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Edwards, I. E. S., et al A General Introductory Guide to the Egyptian Collections in the British Museum
London British Museum 1969 0714109088 Soft Cover Very Good 
Reprint of the 1964 ed. 227pp, illustrated. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Egbert, J. G. Introduction to the Study of Latin Inscriptions
NY ABC 1923 Hard Cover Fair 
Revised edition, with Supplement. vii, 480pp, illustrated. Binding rubbed at extremities, backstrip faded, former owner's signature and bookplate on flyleaf, some pencil notes, else VG. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Egypt Exploration Fund; Egypt Exploration Society Report of Annual Meeting, Subscription List, and Balance Sheets, 8 volumes
London Hard Cover Good 
8 volumes of the Annual Report of the Egypt Exploration Fund in original wrappers, rebound in one cloth volume. Ex-college library, some tears in wrappers repaired, else Very Good. Includes Reports of the 2nd (1884), 4th (1889-90) - 7th (1892-93), and 9th (1894-95) - 12th (1897-98) meetings. Approximately 500pp in all. Each volume includes a report on the year's activities and most have a lecture by a prominent member, inlcuding Petrie, Grenfell, Hogarth, et al. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Egypt Exploration Fund; Egypt Exploration Society Report of Annual Meeting, Subscription List, and Balance Sheets, XIII (1898-9) - XXV (1910-11)
London Hard Cover Good 
14 volumes of the Annual Report of the Egypt Exploration Fund in original wrappers, rebound in two cloth volumes. Ex-college library, some tears in wrappers have been repaired, else Very Good. Approximately 900pp in all. Each volume includes a report on the year's activities and most have a lecture by a prominent member, inlcuding Petrie, Grenfell, Naville, et al. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Egypt Exploration Fund; Egypt Exploration Society Report of Annual Meeting, Subscription List, and Balance Sheets, 48 (1934) - 67 (1965-1966)
London Hard Cover Good 
Volumes of the Annual Report of the Egypt Exploration Fund in original wrappers, rebound in two cloth volumes. Ex-college library, else Very Good. Approximately 900pp in all. Each volume includes a report on the year's activities and a list of members. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Ehrenberg, Margaret Women in Prehistory (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture)
Norman, OK, U.S.A. University of Oklahoma Press 1989 0806122234 Hard Cover Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
192pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Ehrenberg, V. Neugründer des Staates : ein Beitrag zur Geschichte Spartas und Athens im VI. Jahrhundert
Munich Beck 1925 Soft Cover Good 
133pp. Signature on flyleaf, backstrip sun-faded, else VG. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Ehrenberg, V., & A.H.M. Jones, eds. Documents Illustrating the Reigns of Augustus and Tiberius
Oxford Clarendon 1983 0198148194 Soft Cover Good 
Reprint, with Addenda, of the 1955 2nd ed. xii, 178pp. Covers creased, else Very Good, unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Ehrenberg, Victor L. Man, State & Deity : Essays in Ancient History
London Methuen 1974 0416796109 Trade Paperback Good 
191pp. Former owner's name stamp on flyleaf and rear-endpaper, backstrip and bottom cover somewhat sun-faded, else VG, internally crisp and near Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Ehrenwirth, U. Kritisch-chronologisce Untersuchungen fur die Zeit von 1. Juni bis zum 9. Oktober 44 v. Chr.
Munich 1971 Soft Cover Very Good 
xiii, 109pp. Diss. Munich 1971. Signature on title, else unmarked. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Ehrlich, E. L. Geschichte der Juden in Deutschland
Dusseldorf 1961 Original Wraps Very Good Signed by Author
95pp. Inscribed by the author, else unmarked. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Einaudi, K. Bull-S. Fotografia Archeologica 1865-1914
Rome de Luca 1978 Soft Cover Good 
103pp, illustrated. Descriptive text in Italian & English. Bottom cover smudged, bottom outside corner bumped, ink stamp erased from title page, else VG. An exhibition held at the American Academy Rome, 5-26 Feb. 1979. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 El Mahdy, Christine Tutankhamen: The Life and Death of the Boy-King
NY St Martin's 2000 0312262418 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
341pp, illustrated. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Elderkin, G. W. Ilios and Troja
Princeton 1964 Original Wraps Very Good 
10pp. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Elderkin, G. W. Problems in Periclean Buildings
Princeton 1912 Hard Cover Very Good Large 8vo 
58pp, illustrated. Princeton Monographs in Art and Archaeology, 11. Bound in gilt-decorated quarter-cloth. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Elefante, M., & C. Pignataro Aspettando Clio: Con Petronio ed Apuleio per Oplonti e Pompei
Naples 2006 8880902423 Soft Cover Very Good 
120pp, illustrated. Inscribed by Elefante on flyleaf, else like new. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Elgee, F., & H. W. The Archaeology of Yorkshire
London Methuen 1933 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
272pp, illustrated. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Eliade, M., ed. From Primitives to Zen: A Thematic Sourcebook of the History of Religions
NY 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
xxv+645pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Ellaby, C. G. Rome
London Methuen 1904 Hard Cover Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall B. C. Boulter 
320pp + 27 illustrations and maps, some folding. Corners lightly bumped, slight fraying at top and bottom of backstrip, else a nice copy, the contents clean and unmarked, the binding surprisingly bright. Little Guides series. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Ellegard, Alvar (editor) Rome & the North (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology & Literature)
Paul Astroms Forlag 1996 9170811040 Trade Paperback Fine 
123pp, illustrated. A collection of papers on late antiquity. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Ellegard, Alvar (editor) Rome & the North (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology & Literature)
Paul Astroms Forlag 1996 9170811040 Trade Paperback As New 
123pp, illustrated. A collection of papers on late antiquity. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Elliadi, M. N., A. Evans, et al Crete, Past and Present
London 1933 Hard Cover Good Fair 
224pp, illustrated, + large folding map. Some light foxing, binding lightly rubbed at extremities, else VG in a tattered dustjacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Ellis, Simonp Roman Housing
United Kingdom Duckworth 2002 0715631969 Soft Cover Fine 
224pp, illustrated. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Ellison, G. The Anglican Communion: Past and Future
Greenwich Seabury 1960 Original Wraps Very Good 
92pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Elmer, G. Verzeichnis der Römischen Reichsprägungen von Augustus bis Anastasius
Graz 1956 Soft Cover Very Good 
2nd ed. 30pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Elton, H. The Frontiers of the Roman Empire
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Indiana Univ Pr 1996 0253331110 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
ix+150pp, 17 illustrations, 4 tables. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Embleton, R.; F. Graham Hadrian's Wall in the Days of the Romans
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dorset Pr 1990 0880294655 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Reprint of the 1984 ed. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Empereur, J.-Y. Alexandria Rediscovered
London British Museum 1998 0714119210 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall S. Compoint 
255pp, illustrated 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Enenkel, K., & C. Heesakkers, eds. Lipsius in Leiden : Studies in the Life and Works of a Great Humanist on the Occasion of his 450th Anniversary
Florivallis 1997 9075540051 Soft Cover Very Good 
183pp. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Engberg, R. M., & G. M. Shipton, Notes on the Chalcolithic and Early Bronze Age Pottery of Megiddo
Chicago 1934 Hard Cover Good 
Oriental Inst. Studies in Ancient Oriental Civilization, 10. xiii, 91pp, illustrated, folding chart. Signatures on flyleaf, tears at top and bottom of backstrip, else VG, sound and tight. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Engelmann, H., & J. Nolle Die Inschriften von Ephesos. Teil VIII, 1: Wortindex & Konkordanzen (Inschriften griechischer Städte aus Kleinasien, Bd 17,3)
Bonn Habelt 1984 3774918074 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
109pp, 39pp booklet. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Engelmann, H., et al, eds. Die Inschriften von Ephesos. Teil 3: Nr. 600-1000 (Repertorium). (Inschriften griechischer Städte aus Kleinasien, Bd 13)
Bonn Habelt 1980 3774916896 Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
vi, 254pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, small tears in wraps, else VG. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Epstein, Melech Profiles of Eleven
Lanham, MD, U.S.A. University Press of America 1987 0819154938 Trade Paperback Fine 
379pp. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Erdemgil, S. Ephesus
Istanbul 1987 Soft Cover Very Good 
3rd ed. 140pp, illustrated. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Erim, Kenan T. Aphrodisias: City of Venus Aphrodite
New York, New York, U.S.A. Facts on File 1986 0816015414 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
200pp, profusely illustrated. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Errington, R. M. Roman Imperial Policy from Julian to Theodosius
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Univ of North Carolina Pr 2006 0807830380 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
xii, 336pp. Inscribed by the author on flyleaf, else unmarked. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Erskine, Andrew, ed. Troy Between Greece and Rome: Local Tradition and Imperial Power
Oxford 2003 0199265801 Soft Cover Fine 
xxv, 303pp. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Escribano Paño, Maria Victoria, et al La Antiguedad Tardia en Aragon
Zaragoza, Spain Caja de Ahorros de la Inmaculada de Aragón 2001 8495306956 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
231pp, nicely illustrated. Coleccion "Mariano de Pano y Ruata." 20. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Etienne, Roland Tenos II: Tenos et les Cyclades du milieu du IVe siecle av J.-C. au milieu du IIIe siecle ap. J.-C (Bibliotheque des ecoles francaises d'Athenes et de Rome)
Ecole francaise d'Athenes 1990 2869580266 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
292pp, 24pls. Inscribed by the author on flyleaf, else unmarked. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Euangelatos, C. G. Hagia Laura : historia tes hieras mones 961-1961
1979 Soft Cover Very Good 
160pp, illustrated. Nicely printed. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Euripides, ed. A. Elliott Euripides Medea
Oxford Univ Pr 1969 0199120064 Soft Cover Very Good 
vi, 165pp. Greek text with English notes and vocabulary. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Euripides, ed. A. Sidgwick Scenes from Euripides Hecuba: Rugby Edition
London Longmans 1918 Limp cloth Good 
Bound in soft linen. Cover worn at extremities, front inner hinge strained, else VG. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Euripides, ed. C. S. Jerram Euripidis Heracleidae, ed. with Introduction and Notes
Oxford Clarendon 1888 Hard Cover Fair 
70pp + 63pp. Inscribed on flyleaf "H W Smith Desk Copy May 9 1904" Covers worn, contents shaken, a few ink and pencil notes. Clarendon Press series. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Euripides, ed. & trs. A. S. Way Euripides, Vol. IV (only): Ion, Hippolytus, Medea, Alcestis
Harvard 1964 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Reprint of the 1912 ed. 507pp. Signature and date on flyleaf, else unmarked. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Euripides, ed. & trs. D. Kovacs Euripides, II: Children of Heracles, Hippolytus, Andromache, Hecuba
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harvard 1995 0674995333 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
519pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Euripides, ed. & trs. D. Kovacs Euripides: Trojan Women, Iphigenia Amon the Taurians Ion
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harvard 1999 0674995740 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
vii, 511pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Euripides, ed. A. Sidgwick Scenes from Euripides: Rugby Edition: Iphigenia in Tauris
London Longmans 1916 Cloth Good 
Greek text with English notes. Bound in soft linen. Binding rubbed and creased, light foxing on endpapers, else VG. Inscribed "A. Rutherford Desk Copy." 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Euripides, ed. C. S. Jerram Alcestis, with Introduction and Notes
Oxford Clarendon 1900 Hard Cover Poor 
xxvii, 43pp, 72pp. Clarendon Press series. Ex-lib, binding worn and tattered, contents shaken, many ink and pencil notes. A working copy only. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Euripides, ed. C.S. Jerram Iphigenia in Tauris, ed. with Introduction, Notes, and Critical Appendix for Upper and Middle Forms
Oxford Clarendon 1900 Hard Cover Fair 
xix, 170pp. Binding rubbed at extremities, ink notes on endpapers, text heavily marked in pencil, else VG. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Euripides, ed. F. A. Paley Euripides, ex rec. F. A. Paley, acc. Verborum et Nominum Index, Vol. III (only): Herakles, Phoinissa, Orestes, Iph. Taur., Iph. Aulis, Cyclops
London Bell 1900 Hard Cover Good 
xii, 304pp. Cambridge Greek & Latin Texts. Interleaved edition. Binding rubbed at extremities, notes on some of the interleaves, else VG. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Euripides, ed. F. F. Allen, rev. C. H. Moore The Medea of Euripides, with Notes and an Introduction
Boston Ginn 1900 Hard Cover Good 
xxxvii, 107pp. Binding rubbed at extremities, corners bumped, ink signature on front pastedown, else Very Good. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Euripides, ed. G. Murray Fabulae, rec. G. Murray (Oxford Classical Text)
Oxford Clarendon Hard Cover Good 
1920/62 reprint of the 1902/13 ed. 3 vols. OCT. Ex-lib. Bindings not uniform (Vol. III is in the old OCT tan), else VG. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Euripides, ed. H. C. Gunther Iphigenia Aulidensis
Leipzig Teubner 1998 3322004589 Soft Cover Fine 
xxi, 68pp. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Euripides, ed. H. van Herwerden Elene, ad novam codicum Laurentianorum factam A. G. Vitellio collationem, rev. & adnotavit . . . .
Leiden Sijthoff 1895 Hard Cover Good 
xi, 107pp. Ex-University library, rebound in 1/4 cloth, marbled boards, binding rubbed at extremities, else VG. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Euripides, ed. H. van Herwerden Elene, ad novam codicum laurentianorum factam A. G. Vitellio collationem
Leiden Sijthoff 1895 Original Wraps Fair 
x, 105pp. Wraps stained and tattered, contents a bit shaken, else VG. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Euripides, ed. K. H. Lee Euripides Hercules
Leipzig Teubner 1998 3322004597 Hard Cover Fine 
xviii, 59pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Euripides, ed. M. L. Earle Euripides' Alcestis
London Macmillan 1902 Hard Cover Fair 
Reprint of the 1894 ed. xlvi, 202pp. Binding rubbed, backstrip smudged, ownership signature on flyleaf, a few pencil notes in the text, else VG. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Euripides, trs. A. S. Way The Tragedies of Euripides in English Verse, Vol. I (only)
London Macmillan 1894 Hard Cover Good 
xx, 424pp. With the bookplate of Stoughton R. Vogel, M. D.. Ink note on flyleaf, else unmarked. A nice copy, the binding lightly worn at extremities, gilt spine-lettering still bright. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Euripides, trs. H. Berguin & G. Duclos Theatre d'Euripide, traduction nouvelle avec une introduction et des notes, Vol. I (of 3) only: Iphigenie a Aulis, Electre, Oreste, Iphigenie en Tauride
Paris Garnier 1954 Soft Cover Good 
xxvi, 305pp. Cover smudged, small tears in backstrip, else VG. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Eusebius, ed. & trs. G. Bardy Histoire Ecclesiastique, Vols. II-IV (only)
Paris 1955 Soft Cover Very Good 
1955/60. Vols. II-IV only, containing Books V - X, The Martyrs of Palestine, The Introduction and the extensive indexes. Sources Chretiennes series. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Evans, H. B. Water Distribution in Ancient Rome: The Evidence of Frontinus
Ann Arbor Michigan 1994 0472104640 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xii, 168pp, 8pp of plates. 
Price: 54.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Evans, J. A. S., ed. Polis and Imperium: Studies in Honour of Edward Togo Salmon
Toronto Hakkert 1974 0888665261 Hard Cover Very Good 
317pp. Contributors include Broughton, Walbank, Gabba, Badian, et al. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Everitt, Anthony Augustus : The Life of Rome's First Emperor
Random House 2006 1400061288 Hard Cover Good Very Good 
xxiii, 378pp. A very few pencil notes, else Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Ewart, Gavin The Collected Ewart, 1933 - 1980: Poems by Gavin Ewart
London Hutchinson 1982 0091410010 Trade Paperback Very Good 
412pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Exhibition Catalog Au pays de la Toison d'Or: Art ancien de Géorgie soviétique.
Paris 1982 Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Catalog of an exhibition held in Paris at the Galeries Nationales du Grand Palais, avril-juillet 1982. 224pp, illustrated. Covers creased at extremities, else VG. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Exhibition Catalog The Human Figure in Early Greek Art
Washington, DC, U.S.A. National Gallery of Art 1988 0894681079 Trade Paperback Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
183pp, illustrated. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Exhibition Catalog L' Art Au Pays Des Hittites: 6000 a 600 Av J.-C. Collections Des Musees De Turquie
Paris 1964 Original Wraps Good 
Catalog of an exhibition held at the Petit Palais Jan-Apr. 1964. 125pp, profusely illustrated + folding chronological table. Wraps worn, with a small tear and some creases. Contents sound and tight. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Exhibition Catalog The Human Figure in Early Greek Art
Washington, DC, U.S.A. National Gallery of Art 1988 0894681079 Trade Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
183pp, illustrated. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Exhibition Catalog Treasures of Tutankhamun
NY 1977 0345273494 Trade Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Reprint of the 1976 ed.175pp, profusely illustrated in color and b+w. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Exhibition Catalog Der Welfenschatz: Katalog der Ausstellung im Stadelschen Kunstinstitut
Frankfurt 1930 Soft Cover Good 
68pp+24pls. Wraps a bit smudged, light foxing on reverse of final plate, else VG. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Exhibition Catalog Mostra dell’Etruria Padana e della città di Spina organizzata dalla Soprintendenza alle Antichità e dalla Associazione Francesco Francia con la collaborazione dell’Isituto Internazionale di Studi Etruschi ed Italici 12 Settembre-31 Ottobre 1960, Bologna
Bologna 1960 Soft Cover Fair 
2 volumes. xxvii, 447pp, 160pls; 217pp, 2 pls, 1 folding plan. Wraps tattered, contents lightly shaken, ownership signature on flyleaf, else VG in worn slipcase. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Exhibition Catalog Des Burgondes a Bayard - Mille Ans De Moyen-age: Recherches archeologiques et historiques
Grenoble 1981 Soft Cover Good Oblong 8vo. 
238pp, profusely illustrated. Covers worn, else VG, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Exhibition Catalog: Albright Art Gallery Master Bronzes Selected from Museums and Collections in America, February, 1937
Buffalo 1937 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Unpaginated, 173 full-page b+w plates. Category introductions written by D. Dunham, G. M. A. Richter, et al. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Eydoux, H.-P. La France antique
Paris Plon 1962 Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
320pp, 364 b+w illustrations, + 6pls, silk ribbon marker. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Eydoux, H.-P. Monuments et trésors de la Gaule: Les récentes découvertes archéologiques
Paris 1958 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
268pp, illustrated. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Eydoux, H.-P. Promenades dans la France Antique
Paris Mass Market Paperback Good 
305pp, illustrated. Text yellowed, not brittle. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Faas, Patrick Around the Roman Table
NY Palgrave Macmillan 2003 0312239580 Hard Cover Good Fine 
371pp, illustrated. A few ink notes, else Fine. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Fabricius, J. A.; G. C. Harless Index in Ioannis Alberti Fabricii Biliothecae Graecae editionem Gottl. Christoph. Harlesii.
Leipzig 1838 Soft Cover Poor 
94pp. Ex-lib, covers, lacks covers and backstrip, title page damp-stained, light foxing throughout. Title page loose, else contents tight. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Fagan, Brian Time Detectives: How Archaeologists Use Technology to Recapture the Past
NY Simon & Schuster 1995 0671793853 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
288pp, illustrated. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Fagan, Garrett G. Bathing in Public in the Roman World
Ann Arbor Univ of Michigan Press 1999 0472108190 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
xiii, 437pp, illustrated. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bbsmith.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie