B&B Smith, Booksellers

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
501 Burn, Robert Roman Literature in Relation to Roman Art
London Macmillan 1888 Hard Cover Fair 
315pp, nicely illustrated. Binding rubbed, worn at extremities. Some scattered light foxing, especially on the endpapers. Contents somewhat shaken. A good working or reading copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
502 Burnett, Anne Pippin Catastrophe Survived: Euripides' Plays of Mixed Reversal
Oxford Clarendon Press 1971 0198141866 Hard Cover Good 
234pp. Binding scuffed and discolored at top of spine and top cover, some pencil marginalia, else VG. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
503 Burrow, T. The Sanskrit Language
London Faber & Faber 1973 0571048196 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
New & revised edition. ix, 438pp. Ownership signature on front pastedown, else unmarked, near Fine. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
504 Burrows, M. More Light on the Dead Sea Scrolls
NY 1958 Hard Cover Very Good 
xiii+434pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
505 Burrows, M. The Dead Sea Scrolls
NY 1955 Hard Cover Very Good  Good 
435pp, illustrated.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
506 Bursian, C.; F. Vogel Bibliotheca Philologica Classica, Band 52 (1925)
Leipzig 1927 Soft Cover Good 
Jahresbericht über die Fortschritte der classischen Alterthumswissenschaft. Zweihundertsechster Band, Abt. 4. 344pp. Rebacked. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
507 Burstein, S. M., et al Current Issues and the Study of Ancient History
Claremont, California, U.S.A. Regina Books 2002 193005310X Soft Cover Very Good 
92pp. Papers by Burstein, Demand, I. Morris, Tritle. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
508 Burstein, S. M., et al Current Issues and the Study of Ancient History
Claremont, California, U.S.A. Regina Books 2002 193005310X Soft Cover Good 
92pp. Papers by Burstein, Demand, I. Morris, Tritle. Some ink marginalia and underlining, else Fine. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
509 Burton-Brown, E. Recent Excavations in the Roman Forum 1898-1904: A Handbook
London Johm Murray 1904 Hard Cover Fair 
223pp, illustrated, + folding plan. Binding worn and discolored, ownership signature on front pastedown, light dampstain on endpapers. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
510 Burton-Brown, T. Early Mediterranean Migrations: An Essay in Archaeological Interpretation
Manchester Manchester University Press 1961 Hard Cover Good 
Reprint of the 1959 ed. x, 84pp, some illustrations. Former owner's bookplate on flyleaf, fore-edge discolored, else VG. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
511 Bury, J. B. The Ancient Greek Historians
NY Dover 1958 0486203972 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Reprint of the 1908 ed. 281pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
512 Bury, J. B., et al, eds. The Cambridge Medieval History, VII: Decline of Empire and Papacy
Cambridge Univ Pr 1932 Hard Cover Good 
xxxviii, 1073pp, maps. Ex-college library. Binding faded and discolored, small tears in backstrip, else VG. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
513 Bury, J. B., et al, eds. The Cambridge Medieval History, II: The Rise of the Saracens and the Foundation of the Western Empire
Cambridge Univ Pr 1926 Hard Cover Good 
Corrected reprint of the 1913 ed.. xxiii, 887pp, maps. Ex-college library. Binding faded and discolored, small tears in backstrip, else VG. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
514 Bury, J. B., et al, eds. The Cambridge Medieval History, I: The Christian Roman Empire and the Foundation of the Teutonic Kingdoms
Cambridge Univ Pr 1936 Hard Cover Good 
Reprint of the 1924 2nd ed. xxxiii, 754pp, maps. Ex-college library. Binding faded and discolored, small tears in backstrip, else VG. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
515 Bury, J.B. A History of Greece, to the Death of Alexander the Great.
London Macmillan 1966 Hard Cover Good 
Reprint of the 1951 3rd ed., rev. R. Meiggs. xxv+925pp. A few small smudges and scuffs on covers, else Very Good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
516 Busch, W. Das Goldene Wilhelm - Busch - Album
Hannover 1960 Hard Cover Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Reprint of the 1959 ed. 2 vols. bound in one, with an intro. by F. Bohne. 317pp+319pp, profusely illustrated.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
517 Buscha, A. & J. Deutsches Übungsbuch
Leipzig 1990 3324002818 Hard Cover Good 
322pp, illustrated. Pages are supple but already browning. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
518 Butcher, S. H. Aristotle's Theory of Poetry and Fine Art, with a Critical Text and Translation of the Poetics
London Macmillan 1923 Hard Cover Good 
4th ed. xl+421pp. Binding rubbed at extremities, former owner's signature on flyleaf, some pencil marks, else VG, contents sound and tight. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
519 Butler, A. J. Sport in Classic Times
NY Dutton 1930 Hard Cover Fair 
213pp, ilustrated. Ex-lib, backstrip tape-repaired, binding worn at extremities, contents sound and tight. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
520 Buttrey. T. V., Jr. The Triumviral Portrait Gold of the Quattuorviri Monetales of 42 B.C
NY ANS 1956 Original Wraps Very Good 
x, 69pp, 9pls. Ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. Numismatic Notes & Monographs, 137. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
521 Butzer, Karl W. Archaeology as Human Ecology: Method and Theory for a Contextual Approach
Cambridge Univ Pr 1982 0521246520 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
xiii, 364pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else near Fine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
522 Büchner, Georg, & L. Weidig Der Hessische Landbote. Texte, Briefe, Prozeßakten. Kommentiert v. Hans Magnus Enzensberger
Frankfurt Insel 1965 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
174pp.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
523 Bäumer, Gertrud Die Frauengestalt der deutschen Frühe
Berlin Non-Stop Bucherei Soft Cover Poor 
n.d. 71pp + 40pls. Signature on flyleaf, covers worn and chipped, foxing throughout. A reading copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
524 Börger, Hans Griechische Plastik: Ein Führer durch die Abguss-Sammlung der Kunsthalle zu Hamburg
Hamburg Hard Cover Very Good 
n.d. 238pp, illustrated. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
525 Cabanes, P., ed. Corpus des inscriptions grecques d'Illyrie meridionale et d'Epire, I, pts. 1 & 2.
Ec. Fr. d'Athenes 1995 2869580762 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1995/97. 175pp, plates with 587 illustrations; 150pp, 27pp of plates. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
526 Cabot, J. H., ed. The History of Nations, Vol. 4: Italy: Including Merivale's Rome 44 B.C.-476 A.D.
NY Collier 1932 Hard Cover Very Good 
Reprint of the 1907 ed. xv, 457pp, illustrated. Gilt-decorated spine. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
527 Caesar, ed. & trs. A Bouvet Guerre d'Afrique, Latin text & facing French trs. by A. Bouvet.
Paris Belles Lettres 1949 Soft Cover Good 
li + 90pp + 129pp + folding map. Binding faded, ownership signature on flyleaf, else VG. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
528 Caesar, ed. & trs. A. Bouvet Guerre d'Afrique
Paris Bude 1949 Soft Cover Good 
Latin text with facing French translation and commentary. Covers lightly faded, signature on flyleaf, else VG. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
529 Caesar, ed. & trs. A. Bouvet Guerre d'Afrique
Paris Bude 1949 Soft Cover Very Good 
Latin text with facing French translation and commentary. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
530 Caesar, ed. & trs. A. Bouvet Guerre d'Afrique
Paris Bude 1949 Soft Cover Good 
Latin text with facing French translation and commentary. Covers discolored, a few notes in pencil, else VG. With the ownership signature of P. K. Marshall. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
531 Caesar, ed. F. Fugner & W. Haynel Des C. Julius Caesar Denkwürdigkeiten über den Bürgerkrieg ( Schülerausgabe griechischer und lateinischer Schriftsteller )
Leipzig Teubner 1914 Hard Cover Good 
3rd ed. Text by W. Haynel, commentary by Fugner. 2 vols. rebound in one. xxiv + 166pp + 142pp. Ex-lib, some ink marks on endpapers and title. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
532 Caesar, ed. Kubler & Wolfflin Commentarii, III, 1 (only): De bello Alexandrino & de bello Africo
Leipzig Teubner 1906 Hard Cover Good 
104pp. Covers lightly worn, signature on flyleaf covered, one or two pencil notes, else VG. Ed. minor. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
533 Cagnat, R. A travers le Monde romain
Paris 1912 Soft Cover Fair 
2nd ed. 300pp+11pls. Contents shaken. A good reading copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
534 Cagnat, R. Cours d'épigraphie latine
Paris 1905 Hard Cover Good 
1898 3rd ed., with the 1905 supplement bound in. xxvi, 505pp, illustrated. 1/4 leather, marbled boards. Backstrip worn, extremities a bit rubbed, else VG. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
535 Caldwell, H. Ancient Poets' Guide to UCLA Gardens: Botanical descriptions by Elizabeth Y. Pixley
UCLA 1968 Original Wraps Very Good 
32pp, illustrated. An attractive booklet, nicely illustrated. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
536 Callahan, V. W. Types of Rulers in the Plays of Aeschylus
Chicago 1944 Original Wraps Very Good 
Diss. 1941. 97pp. Wraps worn, else a nice copy. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
537 Cambitoglou, A., & A.D.Trendall Apulian Red-Figured Vase-Painters of the Plain Style + Addenda
Archaeological Inst. of America 1961 Hard Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
103pp book + 41 pages of plates, laid in a nicely-made folding slipcase with Ivory clasps. There are some pencil notes in the text and plates by a scholar. The slipcase is worn at extremities, else a nice copy. Also laid in are two stapled booklets containing carbon copies of typescripts by the authors labeled "Addenda and Corrigenda" issued in May, 1965 (25pp) and in July, 1968 (32pp) and a carbon copy of another typescript labeled "Addenda" by the authors (37pp +ii) which is undated but begins "In the eight years which have passed since we wrote Apulian Red-figured . . . . " This last has been folded in two and is stapled at the upper left. 
Price: 240.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
538 Campbell, Edward Fay The Chronology of the Amarna Letters, With Special Reference to the Hypothetical Coregency of Amenophis III and Akhenaten
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins University Press 1964 0801801044 Hard Cover Very Good 
ix, 163pp. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
539 Campbell, Edward Fay The Chronology of the Amarna Letters, With Special Reference to the Hypothetical Coregency of Amenophis III and Akhenaten
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins University Press 1964 0801801044 Hard Cover Very Good 
ix, 163pp. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
540 Canby, J. V., E. Porada, B. S. Ridgway, & T. Stech, eds. Ancient Anatolia: Aspects of Change and Cultural Development Essays in Honor of MacHteld J. Mellink
Madison Univ of Wisconsin Pr 1986 0299106209 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
xvii, 120pp, nicely illustrated. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
541 Cancik, H., et al, Handbuch religionswissenschaftlicher Grundbegriffe, Bd. 2: Apokalyptik - Geschichte
Stuttgart Kohlhammer 1990 3170095544 Hard Cover Very Good 
500pp. Inscribed by editor on first free endpaper, else unmarked, near Fine. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
542 Cantor, Norman F. Inventing the Middle Ages : The Lives, Works, and Ideas of the Great Medievalists of the Twentieth Century
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperTrade 1991 0688123023 Trade Paperback Fine 
477pp. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
543 Capart, J., trs. W. R. Dawson Egyptian Art: Introductory Studies
London Allen & Unwin 1923 Hard Cover Good 
179pp + 64pp of b+w plates. Minor wear and small tears at binding extremities, still a nice copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
544 Capes, W. W. The Roman Empire of the Second Century or The Age of the Antonines
London Longmans 1897 Hard Cover Fair 
7th ed. Epochs of Ancient History series. 216pp, 2 maps. Binding worn and rubbed at extremities, some light stains (paint?) on top cover, front inner hinge strained, contents a bit shaken, former owner's ink stamp on endpapers and title. Despite all this, a good reading copy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
545 Capozza, M. Movimenti servili nel mondo Romano in età Republicana, I (only): Dal 501 al 184 a. Chr.
Rome Bretschneider 1966 Soft Cover Very Good 
165pp. Inscribed by the author on flyleaf, else unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
546 Carboni, E., preface by Jean Cocteau La Grecia in Sogno
Milan 1962 Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Nicely illustrated. Covers lightly bumped, else near Fine. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
547 Carcopino, Jerome; Rowell, Henry T. Daily Life in Ancient Rome; The People and the City at the Height of the Empire,: The People and the City at the Height of the Empire
Yale Univ Pr 1971 0300000316 Soft Cover Good 
Reprint of the 1940 ed. 342pp. Covers faded, some ink marks on endpapers, former owner's bookplate, embossed name stamp on title. Contents sound and tight. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
548 Carmichael, O.C., Graduate Education: A Critique and a Program.

NY, Harper, 1961. ix+213pp. VG.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
549 Carpenter, R. Folk Tale, Fiction and Saga in the Homeric Epics.
Berkeley Univ of California 1958 Mass Market Paperback Good 
Reprint of the 1946 ed. Binding worn, else VG. 198pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
550 Carpenter, Rhys Greek Sculpture: A Critical Review
Chicago 1971 0226094758 Soft Cover Very Good 
Reprint of the 1960 ed. 274pp + 47pls. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
551 Carr, Anne; Piediscalzi, Nicholas Academic Study of Religion, 1975 : Public School Religion-Studies (American Academy of Religion, Section Papers)
Atlanta, GA, U.S.A. Scholars Press 1975 0891300236 Trade Paperback Very Good  
135pp.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
552 Carson, B.M. From Cairo to the Cataract
Boston 1909 Hard Cover Fair 
330pp + 47pls. Decorative cloth binding is rubbed and worn at extremities, inner hinges strained, front endpaper is loose, contents are otherwise VG, sound and tight. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
553 Carta Raspi, R. Storia della Sardegna
Milan 1971 Hard Cover Good Very Good 
972pp. Text supple but beginning to yellow, else a near Fine copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
554 Carter, H. The Tomb of Tut-ankh-aman: Statement. With Documents, as to the Events Which Occurred in Egypt in the Winter of 1923-24, Leading to the Ultimate Break with the Egyptian Government
Connecticut Martino 1997 Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Reprint of the 1924 pamphlet, with an introduction by J. A. Larson. (x), 74pp. Edition limited to 500 copies. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
555 Carter, Jane B., & S. B. Morris, eds. The Ages of Homer: A Tribute to Emily Townsend Vermeule
Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Univ of Texas Pr 1995 0292711697 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xvii, 542pp, illustrated. Contributors include Hood, Mellink, Immerwahr, Catling, et al. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
556 Carter, Jesse Benedict The Religious Life of Ancient Rome: A Study in the Development of Religious Consciousness, from the Foundation of the City Until the Death of Gregor
NY Cooper Square Pub 1972 0815404298 Hard Cover Very Good 
Reprint of the 1911 ed. ix, 270pp. Signature and date on flyleaf, else near Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
557 Carter, L.B. The Quiet Athenian
Oxford Clarendon Press 1986 0198148704 Hard Cover Good 
xi, 211pp. Ink notes and marginalia on some pages, else near Fine. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
558 Case, A.J., & A.W.R. Whittle, eds. Settlement Patterns in the Oxford Region: Excavations at the Abingdon Causewayed Enclosure and Other Sites
London 1982 Trade Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
161pp, 81 text-figures, + 6pls. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
559 Casson, Lionel, ed. Coins: Culture and History in the Ancient World Numismatic and Other Studies in Honor of Bluma L. Trell
Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A. Wayne State Univ Pr 1981 0814316840 Hard Cover Very Good Large 8vo 
205pp, illustrated. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
560 Casson, Lionel, trs. Masters of Ancient Comedy: Selections from Aristophanes Menader Plautus Terence
NY 1967 Soft Cover Good 
ix, 424pp. Reprint of the 1960 ed. Covers have some smudging, else VG. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
561 Casson, S., ed. Essays in Aegean Archaeology Presented to Sir Arthur Evans in Honor of His 75th Birthday
Freeport, NY Books for Libraries 1972 0836927915 Hard Cover Very Good 
Reprint of the 1927 ed. ix, 142pp, illustrated. Contributors include Farnell, Marinators, Myres, et al. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
562 Castagnoli, Ferdinando Appia Antica
Milan 1956 Trade Paperback Good Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall B. Strafani 
iv + plates with 65 illustrations. Binding tattered at extremities, 1/2 inch tear at top of final 2pp of plates, else VG. Text pages are browned, plates are bright and crisp. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
563 Castleden, Rodney Minoans : Life in Bronze Age Crete
London Routledge, Chapman & Hall, Incorporated 1990 0415040701 Hard Cover Fine 
210pp, illustrated. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
564 Catullus, ed. E. T. Merrill Opera, ed. with intro., notes, and critical appendix by E.T. Merrill.
Boston Ginn 1893 Hard Cover Good 
College series. L + 273pp. Binding rubbed at extremities, backstrip frayed, a few pencil notes, else VG. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
565 Catullus, ed. F. G. Doering Opera omnia ex editione F.G. Doeringii, cum notis et interpretatione in usum Delphini, variis lectionibus, notis variorum, recensu editionum et codicum, et indice locupletissimo accurate recensita
London Valpy 1822 Half-Leather Fair 
2 volumes bound in one. 837pp, lxi. Ex-seminary library. Bound in 1/2 leather, marbled boards. Binding very rubbed and worn, top board detached and crudely taped to spine. Binding separated from bookblock. Contents clean, sound and tight. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
566 Catullus, ed. F. P. Simpson Select Poems of Catullus, ed. with Intro., Notes, and Appendices by F. P. Simpson
London Macmillan 1965 Hard Cover Very Good 
Reprint of the 1879 2nd ed. xlv, 208pp. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
567 Catullus, ed. F. P. Simpson Select Poems of Catullus, ed. with Intro., Notes, and Appendices by F. P. Simpson
London Macmillan 1965 Hard Cover Very Good 
Reprint of the 1879 2nd ed. xlv, 208pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
568 Catullus, ed. F.K. Smith & T.W. Melluish Selections fom the Poems . . .ed. F.K. Smith & T.W. Melluish
London 1958 Hard Cover Good 
Reprint of the 1946 2nd ed. 126pp+4pls. Ex-lib, small tear at bottom of spine, else VG. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
569 Catullus, sel. & ed. G. A. Williamson Poems of Catullus, Chosen and Edited . . . .
United Kingdom Bristol Classical Press 1996 0862922119 Trade Paperback Good 
Reprint of the 1969 ed. viii, 8pls, 186pp. Backstrip sunned, else near Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
570 Catullus, trs. F. O. Copley Gaius Valerius Catullus - the Complete Poetry
Michigan 1964 Soft Cover Good 
Reprint of the 1957 ed. xv, 141pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
571 Cavaliere Manasse, G., et al Piemonte, valle d'Aosta, Liguria, Lombardia
Rome 1982 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
375pp, illustrated. Guide archeologiche Laterze series. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
572 Cavallero, D. G. Guide Rionali di Roma : Rione XII - Ripa
Rome 1977 Soft Cover Very Good 
1977/8. 2 volumes. 133pp; 125pp. Well-illustrated. Sticker on bottom cover of each volume, else unmarked. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
573 Cerfaux, L., ed. Antidorum W. Peremans Sexagenario ab Alumnis Oblatum
Louvain 1968 Soft Cover Good 
Studia Hellenistica, 16. li, 327pp, illustrated. Binding cocked, a very few ink notes, else VG. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
574 Cerio, E. The Masque of Capri
London Nelson 1957 Hard Cover Very Good 
132pp, illustrated. A history of the island. Gift inscription on front pastedown, else unmarked. A nice copy in a tattered dustjacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
575 Chadwick, John The Mycenaean World
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1976 0521210771 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
201pp, illustrated. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
576 Chadwick, John The Prehistory of the Greek Language
Cambridge Cambridge Univ Pr 1964 Soft Cover Very Good 
Reprint of the 1963 ed. Cambridge Ancient History fascicle, Vol. II, chapt. XXXIX. 19pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
577 Chadwick, John The Decipherment of Linear B
Cambridge Univ Pr 1987 Trade Paperback Fine 
Reprint of the 1967 2nd ed. 165pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
578 Chadwick, John The Mycenaean World
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1976 0521210771 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
201pp, illustrated. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
579 Chadwick, John The Mycenaean World
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1976 0521210771 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
201pp, illustrated. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
580 Chamberlain, N. W. Contemporary Economic Issues
Homewood, IL R. D. Irwin 1970 0256014272 Trade Paperback Very Good 
ix, 272pp. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
581 Chami, J. M. De la Phénicie
Beirut 1967 Soft Cover Very Good 
xv, 167pp, illustrated. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
582 Champion, Craige Brian Cultural Politics in Polybius's Histories
Univ of California Pr 2004 0520237641 Hard Cover Good Very Good 
xv, 328pp. Inscribed by the author on flyleaf, a very few pencil notes by a scholar, else near Fine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
583 Champion, S. A Dictionary of Terms and Techniques in Archaeology
NY Facts on File 1980 0871964457 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
144pp, illustrated. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else Fine. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
584 Champlin, Edward Fronto and Antonine Rome
Harvard Univ Pr 1980 0674326687 Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
185pp. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
585 Chapman, John Jay Lucian, Plato and Greek Morals
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1931 First Edition Soft Cover Good 
181pp. Faint discoloration in margin of a very few pages, else VG. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
586 Charbonneaux, J. L'Art Egeen
Paris 1929 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
59pp + 64pp of nicely printed b+w plates. Some light marginal foxing, else VG. Bibliotheque d'histoire de l'art series. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
587 Charbonneaux, J. Greek Bronzes
NY 1962 Hard Cover Good 
163pp, text figures, + 33pls. Ownership signature on flyleaf, a few pencil notes, else VG. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
588 Charitos, C. C., ed. Volos, 1881 - 1955: The City and the people
Volos 2004 9608570344 Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
325pp, nicely illustrated. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
589 Charlesworth, M.P. Trade-Routes and Commerce of the Roman Empire
Hildesheim Olms 1961 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Reprint of the Cambridge 1924 xx, 288pp. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
590 Charrue, J.-M. Illusion de la dialectique et dialectique de l'illusion: Platon et Plotin
Paris Belles Lettres 2003 2251326553 Soft Cover Fine 
454pp. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
591 Chase, G. H. Museum of Fine Arts, Boston: Catalogue of Arretine Pottery
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1916 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
112pp, illustrated, +30pp of plates. Slight rubbing at spine tips, small light stain on bottom cover, else a near Fine, attractive copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
592 Chase, G.H., rev. H. Palmer Greek Gods & Heroes
Boston MFA 1969 Soft Cover Good 
6th ed., with a prefatory note by C. Vermeule. 105pp, nicely illustrated. Typeset by the Stinehour Press. Small scuffs on backstrip and top cover, else VG. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
593 Chehab, M. H. Sarcophages à relief de Tyr
Paris 1968 Soft Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Bulletin du Musée de Beyrouth, tome 21. 93pp + 49pp of plates. Title inked on spine, else Fine. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
594 Chehab, M. H. Tyr à l'époque des croisades, I: Histoire militaire et diplomatique ( complete in 2 parts)
Paris 1975 Soft Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Bulletin du Musée de Beyrouth, 27/28. xi, 611pp. Signature on flyleaves, title inked on spines, else Fine. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
595 Chehab, M. H. Tyr à l'époque des croisades, II: Histoire sociale, economique et religieuse
Paris 1979 Soft Cover Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Bulletin du Musée de Beyrouth, 31/32. viii, 774pp. Signature on flyleaves, title inked on spines, backstrip of part 2 is torn, else VG, contents near Fine. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
596 Cheke, J. De pronuntiatione graecae linguae
United Kingdom Scolar Press 1968 Hard Cover Very Good 
Reprint of the 1555 Basle ed. 349pp. Ownership signature and some bibliographic ink notes on the front pastedown and on the publisher's Note page, else near Fine. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
597 Chiarucci, P. Lanuvium
Rome 1983 Hard Cover Good Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Collana di studi sull'Italia antica /2. Italian text. 265pp, profusely illustrated, including 121 illustrations, 43 plans and sections, 2 of them folding and laid in at rear as issued. Small tear at top of rear inner hinge, else near Fine. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
598 Chic Garcia, Genaro Epigrafia Anforica de la Betica, Vols. I - II
Seville 1985 8460039870 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1985/88. 182pp, 50pp of illustrations, + 224pp. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
599 Childs, William A. The City Reliefs of Lycia
Princeton Univ Pr 1978 0691035547 Hard Cover Good Very Good Large 8vo 
xx, 114pp, 2 maps, + plates with 39 text-figures + 45pp of b+w plates. Top corners lightly bumped, else VG in worn dustjacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
600 Chomsky, Noam Current Issues in Linguistic Theory
The Hague Mouton 1964 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good  
119pp. Binding a bit sunned, else a very nice copy.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5   6  7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bbsmith.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com