B&B Smith, Booksellers

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
501 Chic Garcia, Genaro Epigrafia Anforica de la Betica, Vols. I - II
Seville 1985 8460039870 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1985/88. 182pp, 50pp of illustrations, + 224pp. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
502 Chrimes, K.M.T. Ancient Sparta : A Re-Examination of the Evidence
Sandpiper 1999 0719057418 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Reprint of the 1949 Manchester ed. 527pp, 10pls. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
503 Christ, K. Hannibal
Darmstadt Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 2003 3534154142 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
252pp, illustrated. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
504 Christ, K., ed. Der Untergang des romischen Reiches
Darmstadt Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1970 Hard Cover Very Good 
vi, 498pp. Wege der Forschung, CCLXIX. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
505 Christ, Karl Neue Profile aer Alten Geschichte
Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1990 3534102894 Hard Cover Good 
378pp. Corners a bit rubbed, signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
506 Christ, Matthew R. The Litigious Athenian
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins Univ Pr 1998 0801858631 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
viii, 317pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
507 Christ, W., rev. W. Schmid & O. Stahlin Geschichte der griechischen Literatur, II, pt 2, Die nachklassische Periode der griechischen Literatur
Munich Beck 1961 3406013880 Hard Cover Very Good 
Handbuch der Altertumswissenschaft, VII, 2,2. xii, pp663-1582. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
508 Christensen, T. Christus oder Jupiter: Der Kampf um die geistigen Grundlagen des Römischen Reiches
Gottingen Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1981 3525016123 Soft Cover Fine 
295pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
509 Chuvin, Pierre A Chronicle of the Last Pagans
Harvard Univ Pr 1990 0674129709 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
188pp. BOMC edition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
510 Cianferoni, G., The World of the Etruscans (Exhibition Catalog)
Santa Ana, California Bowers Museum of Cultural Art 2001 Trade Paperback Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xxi, 142pp, profusely illustrated. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
511 Cicero, ed. & trs. L. A. Constans Correspondance, III: Lettres 122--204 (55-51 b.c.), ed. with facing Fr. trs. L.-A. Constans.
Paris Belles Lettres 1971 Soft Cover Fine 
Reprint of the 1936 ed. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
512 Cicero, ed. & trs. L. A. Constans & J. Bayet Correspondance, IV: Lettres 205--278 (51-50 b.c.), ed. with facing Fr. trs. L.-A. Constans & J. Bayet
Paris Belles Lettres 1967 Soft Cover Very Good 
Reprint of the 1951 ed. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
513 Cicero, ed. C. E. Bennett Selected Orations, ed. with intro., notes, & vocabulary by C.E. Bennett.
Boston A & B 1904 Hard Cover Good 
115pp. Despite the title, this volume contains only the text. Rebound. A few pencil marks, else VG. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
514 Cicero, ed. & Spanish trs. Manuel Marin Pena Discursos X (only): Defensa de L. Murena; Defensa de P. Sila
Barcelona 1956 Hard Cover Very Good 
Critical Latin text with facing Spanish translation & introduction. Coleccion hispanica de autores griegos y latinos. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
515 Cicero, ed. & trs. H. Rackham & E. W. Sutton Vol. III-IV ( Loeb ed.) De Oratore, De Fato, etc., ed. & trs. Rackham and E. W. Sutton
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Harvard University Press 1982 0674993845 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
1982/89 reprint of the 1940/42 ed. 2 vols. Minor discoloration of foredges, else near Fine. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
516 Cicero, ed. & trs. J. Beaujeu Correspondance Tome VIII : Lettres DLXXXVII-DCCVI (mars 45 - août 45 avant J.-C.)
Paris Belles Lettres 1983 2251013229 Hard Cover Very Good 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
517 Cicero, ed. A. C. Clark Orationes, Vol. I: Pro Sex. Roscio, De Imperio Cn. Pompei, Pro Cluentio, In Catilinam, Pro Murena, Pro Caelio (Oxford Classical Texts)
Oxford Clarendon 1951 0198146051 Hard Cover Good 
Reprint of the 1905 ed. xvi, 333pp. Binding a bit worn at extremities, signature on flyleaf, a few ink notes in the text, else VG. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
518 Cicero, ed. A. S. Wilkins Rhetorica, II (only): Brutus, Orator, de Optimo Genere Oratorum, Partitiones Oratoriae, Topica
Oxford Clarendon 1935 Hard Cover Good 
Reprint of the 1903 ed. Ownership signature and date on front pastedown, library stamp on title, no other library markings. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
519 Cicero, ed. A. S. Wilkins De Oratore, Libri Tres, ed. with intro & notes by A.S. Wilkins (Liber I only)
Oxford 1879 Hard Cover Fair 
Oxford, 1879. Liber I only. 197pp. Ex-seminary library, rebound in cloth. A good bit of neat ink & pencil underlining and marginalia, else VG. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
520 Cicero, ed. A.B. Poynton Pro Milone, ed. with intro. & notes by A.B. Poynton
Oxford Clarendon 1949 Hard Cover Fair 
Reprint of the 1902 2nd ed. xxiv+44pp+88pp. Binding worn, some pages heavily marked in ink and pencil. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
521 Cicero, ed. A.B. Poynton Pro Milone, ed. with intro. & notes by A.B. Poynton
Oxford Clarendon 1949 Hard Cover Fair 
Reprint of the 1902 2nd ed. xxiv+44pp+88pp. Binding worn, some pages heavily marked in ink and pencil. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
522 Cicero, ed. D. R. Shackleton Bailey Cicero, Epistulae II, 2: Ad Atticum, Books IX-XVI (Oxford Classical Text)
Oxford, United Kingdom Clarendon 1985 0198146418 Hard Cover Very Good 
Reprint of the 1965 ed. xxiii, 329pp. Ownership signature on front pastedown, else unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
523 Cicero, ed. F. E. Rockwood Cicero's Tusculan Disputations, I and Scipio's Dream, ed. with Intro. and notes
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. University of Oklahoma Press 1966 0806107189 Hard Cover Fair 
Reprint of the 1903 ed. xliv, 109pp; xiii, 22pp. Ownership signature on flyleaf and bookstore inkstamp on flyleaf, many marginal notes in pencil, old price sticker on top cover, some pages heavily marked in ink. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
524 Cicero, ed. G. E. Jeans Select Letters of Cicero, ed. for the Use of Schools
London Macmillan 1924 Hard Cover Good 
Reprint of the 1902 ed. xiii, 113pp. Elementary Classics series. Binding rubbed, small chips in backstrip, corners lightly bumped, else a good copy. With the bookplate of G. P. Goold and a few neat pencil notes. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
525 Cicero, ed. G. H. Nall The First Oration against Catilina, Edited for the Use of Schools, with Introduction, Notes, and Vocabulary
London Macmillan 1932 Hard Cover Good 
Reprint of the 1898 ed. xvii, 75pp, a few illustrations. Small tear at bottom of backstrip, a few ink and pencil marks, else VG. Macmillan Elementary Classics series. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
526 Cicero, ed. G. Long Orationes, with a Commentary by George Long, Vol. I (only): Verrinarum Libri Septem
London 1862 Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2nd ed. xi, 670pp. Binding torn and tattered, contents a bit shaken, a few pencil notes. A good working copy. Bibliotheca Classica series. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
527 Cicero, ed. H. A. Holden De Officiis Book III, ed. H. A. Holden
Cambridge Univ Pr 1914 Hard Cover Fair 
Reprint of the 1888 ed. xxiii, 198pp. Pitt Press series. Binding worn and ink-stained, flyleaf clipped, many pencil notes in the text. A good working copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
528 Cicero, ed. J. Crawford M. Tullius Cicero, the Fragmentary Speeches: An Edition With Commentary
Atlanta Scholars Press 1994 1555409539 Soft Cover Fine 
x, 348pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
529 Cicero, ed. J.R. King Pro lege Manilia, sive de imperio Cn. Pompei Oratio
Oxford Clarendon Press 1954 Hard Cover Good 
Reprint of the 1917 ed. xii+24pp+55pp. Ex-lib, binding very worn, spine crudely repaired with cloth tape, many ink and pencil notes. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
530 Cicero, ed. L. C. Purser Epistulae, II: Ad Atticum, Pars Prior (only), Libri I-VIIII
Oxford Clarendon 1903 Hard Cover Good 
Limp cloth rubbed at extremities, a few ink and pencil notes, else VG. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
531 Cicero, ed. L. C. Purser Epistulae, III: Epistulae ad Quintum . . .Brutum . . . Fragmenta . . . ., ed. L.C. Purser.
Oxford Clarendon 1903 Hard Cover Good 
Limp cloth rubbed at extremities, spine darkened, ownership signature on flyleaf, else VG. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
532 Cicero, ed. L. C. Purser Epistulae, III: Epistulae ad Quintum . . .Brutum . . . Fragmenta . . . ., ed. L.C. Purser
Oxford Clarendon 1903 Hard Cover Good 
Limp cloth rubbed at extremities, else VG. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
533 Cicero, ed. L. Huxley Cato Maior de Senectute
Oxford Clarendon 1966 Hard Cover Good 
Reissue of the 1887 new edition. xviii, 33pp, 99pp. Signature on front pastedown, many pencil notes in the Latin text, not section is unmarked. Clarendon Press series. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
534 Cicero, ed. W. E. Heitland Oratio pro L. Murena
Cambridge 1929 Hard Cover Fair 
Reprint of the 1874 ed. 132pp. Binding discolored, some pencil underlining, else sound and tight. Pitt Press series. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
535 Cicero, ed. W. W. How, intro. A. C. Clark Select Letters, with Historical Introductions Notes and Appendices, Vol. I (only): Text
Oxford Clarendon 1974 0198144032 Hard Cover Very Good 
Reprint of the 1925 ed. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
536 Cicero, ed. W. W. How, intro. A. C. Clark Select Letters, with Historical Introductions Notes and Appendices
Oxford Clarendon 0198144040 Hard Cover Fair 
1959/62 reprint of the 1925/26 ed. 2 vols. Front inner hinge of Vol. II has been crudely repaired, many ink and pencil notes in both volumes, many sentences in volume II marked with yellow marker. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
537 Cicero, ed. W. Y. Fausset Cicero Orationes Caesarianae Pro Marcello Pro Ligario Pro Rege Deiotaro, with introduction and notes
Oxford Clarendon 1938 Hard Cover Good 
Reissue of the 1906 2nd ed. 47pp; 91pp. Small tear in backstrip, a few pages heavily marked in red ink, rust stain on first few pages, else VG. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
538 Cicero, ed. W.R. Harper & F.A. Gallup. Ten Orations . . . With Selections from the Letters: Text Edition
NY ABC 1898 Hard Cover Good 
255pp, a few illustrations. Rebound, a few ink and pencil notes, else VG, tight and clean. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
539 Cicero, ed. with Introduction and Notes by St. George Stock Laelius vel de amicitia
Oxford Clarendon 1960 Hard Cover Fair 
Reprint of the 1893 ed. 64pp; 84pp. Binding a bit rubbed, many ink notes in the text. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
540 Cicero, ex rec. Io. Casp. Orellii, cur. Io. Casp. Orellius et Io. Georg. Baiterus Opera, Vol. III (Only): Epistolae
Turici 1845 Hard Cover Fair 
lxiv, 783pp. Binding battered and torn, crudely repaired with clear tape. Bookblock broken into three parts, some scattered light foxing, marginal dampstaining on a few pages, at least one page repaired with clear tape, still a good working copy. With the ownership signature of W. W. How. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
541 Cicero, Marcus Tullius; Wilkins, A. S. (editor) Rhetorica Vol. 1 : Libros de Oratore Tres Continens(Oxford Classical Texts)
Oxford Clarendon 0198146159 Hard Cover Good 
n.d. (1922). Binding rubbed at extremities, else a nice copy of this book in the tan cloth Oxford Classical Text binding. With the handsome bookplate of Lindley Richard Dean. Ink note on title, else unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
542 Cicero, trs. Melmoth, Heberden; Middleton Cicero's Life and Letters. The Life of Cicero by Dr. Middleton. Cicero's Letters to his Friends, trs Wm. Melmoth. Cicero's Letters to Attticus, trs. Dr. Heberden
London 1875 Hard Cover Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Engraved frontis., engraved title, xix, 829pp. Covers very rubbed and worn, backstrip gone, inner hinges strained. Contents near VG, sound and tight, marred only by a former owner's signature. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
543 Clairmont, R. E. A commentary on Seneca’s Apocolocyntosis divi Claudii, or Glose in librum de Ludo Claudii Annei Senece / editio criica emendata, Latin text with facing English translation, commentary, notes, indices and facsimile of Cod. Balliol 130
Chicago Ares Pub 1980 0890053421 Hard Cover Very Good 
viii, 121pp, 16pls. 
Price: 54.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
544 Clarac, Frédéric de Fouille faite à Pompei en présence de S. M. la Reine des Deux Siciles, le 18 Mars 1813
1813 Soft Cover Good 
n. p. Engraved frontispiece, 93pp + 15 nicely engraved plates, some folding. Lacks page 93. Signed by the author on p. 50. Wraps are worn, there is some scattered light foxing, still a nice copy. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
545 Clare, T. Archaeological Sites of Devon and Cornwall
United Kingdom Moorland 1982 0861900588 Soft Cover Very Good 
160pp, illustrated. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
546 Clarke, John R. The Houses of Roman Italy 100 B.C.-A.D. 250: Ritual, Space, and Decoration
Univ of California Pr 1991 0520072677 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xxvii, 411pp. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
547 Clarke, Joseph Thacher Report of the Investigations at Assos, 1882, 1883, Part I (all published)
NY 1898 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
xvi, 376pp, 83 illustrations, including 4 nicely printed plates. Papers of the Archaeological Inst. of America, Classical Series, 2. Paper-covered boards are discolored and have a number of small tears, else Very Good, unmarked. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
548 Clarke, Katherine Between Geography and History: Hellenistic Constructions of the Roman World
Oxford Clarendon 2001 0199248265 Soft Cover Fine 
xi, 407pp. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
549 Clarke, M. L., rev. D. H. Berry Rhetoric at Rome: A Historical Survey
London Routledge 1996 0415141567 Soft Cover Fine 
3rd ed. xvii, 206pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
550 Clarke, Martin Lowther The Noblest Roman: Marcus Brutus and His Reputation
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Cornell Univ Pr 1981 0801413931 Hard Cover Fine Fair 
157pp. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
551 Classen, J. Rom und Byzanz von Diokletian bis zu Karl dem Grossen
Stuttgart Soft Cover Very Good 
c. 1965. 56pp. Laid is in a short note from the author. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
552 Clausing, R. The Roman Colonate: The Theories of its Origin
Columbia 1925 First Edition Soft Cover Fair 
333pp. Covers worn, former owner's name stamped on flyleaf, faint dampstain in upper margin, else VG. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
553 Clay, A. T. The Empire of the Amorites
Yale 1919 Hard Cover Good 
Yale Oriental Series, Researches Vol. VI. 192pp. Binding rubbed and lightly bumped at corners, ownership signature and a very few pencil notes, else a nice copy, the gilt decorated binding still bright. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
554 Clayton, Pete Treasures of Ancient Rome
New York, NY, U.S.A. 1986 0861242424 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
192pp, profusely illustrated. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
555 Cleary, J. J., ed. Proceedings of the Boston Area Colloquium in Ancient Philosophy, Vol. VII (1991)
Lanham 1993 0819185604 Hard Cover Good 
xxvii, 326pp. Covers bowed, else near Fine, unmarked. Contributors include Attridge, Sider, Janko, et al. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
556 Clogg, Richard; Yannopoulos, George N., eds. Greece under Military Rule
NY Basic Books 1972 Hard Cover Good 
xxii, 217pp. Ex-college library, else VG. Modern Greece, after the revolution of 1967. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
557 Coarelli, Filippo Greek and Roman Jewellery, trs. D. Strong.
United Kingdom Hamlyn 1970 0600012476 Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
157pp, 68 color illustrations. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
558 Cochrane, Charles Norris Christianity and Classical Culture: A Study of Thought and Action from Augustus to Augustine
Oxford Oxford Univ Pr 1957 0195002075 Soft Cover Very Good 
Reprint of the 1944 revised ed. 523pp. Covers a bit scuffed, else near Fine, contents crisp and unmarked. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
559 Cocke, T., et al, eds. Recording a Church: An Illustrated Glossary.
London 1982 Original Wraps Fine 
London, CBA, 1982. 48pp, ill. A handy little booklet. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
560 Cocke, T., et al, eds. Recording a Church: An Illustrated Glossary.
London 1982 Original Wraps Fine 
London, CBA, 1982. 48pp, ill. A handy little booklet. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
561 Cohen, A. A., ed. The Hebrew Bible in Christian, Jewish and Muslim Art (Exhibition Catalog)
NY 1963 Original Wraps Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
49pp, illustrated. An exhibit at the Jewish Museum, NY, Feb. - March 1963. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
562 Colby, J.K., Lively Latin: Stories for First and Second Years
1965 Original Wraps Very Good 
n.p. 84pp. Texts with English notes. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
563 Coldstream, J. N. Knossos: The Sanctuary of Demeter
London British School at Athens 1973 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
viii, 191pp, illustrated, + 100pp of b+w plates. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
564 Coleman, E.D., compl. The Bible in English Drama: An Annotated List of Plays Including Translations from Other Languages from the Beginnings to 1931. With: A Survey of Recent Major Plays (1968) by I. Sheffer.
NY 1968 Hard Cover Very Good 
xiii+212pp.. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
565 Coles, R. A., compl. Location-List of the Oxyrhynchus Papyri and of Other Papyri Published by the Egypt Exploration Society
London 1974 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
50pp. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
566 Collart, P., & P. Ducrey Philippes, I: Les reliefs rupestres
Paris de Boccard 1975 Soft Cover Very Good Large 8vo 
BCH Supplement II. 267pp, 225 illustrations, 1 plan. Inscribed by Ducrey on flyleaf, else unmarked. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
567 Colonna, G., & L. Franchi dell'Orto Piceni: Popolo d'Europa
Rome de Luca 1999 8880163329 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
294pp, nicely illustrated. Exhibition catalog. Bottom cover worn, else near Fine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
568 Comotti, G. Music in Greek and Roman Culture
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins Univ Pr 1991 080184231X Trade Paperback As New 
Trade paperback reprint of the 1989 ed. 186pp, 13 text-figures. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
569 Comotti, G. Music in Greek and Roman Culture
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins Univ Pr 1989 0801833647 Hard Cover Good 
186pp, 13 text-figures. Ex-college library, else VG. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
570 Comparetti, D. Le Nozze di Bacco ed Arianna, rapprentazione pittorica spettacolosa nel triclinio di una villa suburbana di pompei
Firenze 1921 Original Wraps Good 
frontis. + 66pp + 11pls + (2). Wraps sunned at extremities, chipped at bottom of spine, text browned but sound, else VG. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
571 Conacher, D.J. Aeschylus: The Earlier Plays and Related Studies
Univ of Toronto Pr 1996 0802007961 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
xv, 184pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
572 Connelly, J. C. Votive Sculpture of Hellenistic Cyprus
New York University Press 1987 9963364136 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xix, 128pp, + 54pp of plates. Ownership signature, else near Fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
573 Connolly, Peter Greece & Rome at War
Englewood Cliffs Prentice-Hall 1981 0133649768 Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
320pp, illustrated. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
574 Contenau, G. La Civilisation Phénicienne
Paris Payot 1949 Hard Cover Very Good 
New ed. 315pp, illustrated, + 16pls. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
575 Coogan, Michael David West Semitic Personal Names in the Murasu Documents
Published by Scholars Press for Harvard Semitic Museum 1976 0891300198 Hard Cover Very Good 
xiii, 142pp. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked, near Fine. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
576 Cook, Albert Oedipus Rex: A Mirror for Greek Drama
Long Grove, Illinois, U.S.A. Waveland Pr Inc 1982 0917974840 Soft Cover Very Good 
Reprint of the 1963 ed. 178pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
577 Cook, Albert Enactment: Greek Tragedy
Athens, Ohio, U.S.A. Swallow Pr 1971 0804005397 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
xxiii, 175pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
578 Cook, J. M. The Troad: An Archaeological and Topographical Study
Oxford Sandpiper 1999 0198131658 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Reprint of the 1973 ed. xviii, 443pp, 73pls. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
579 Cook, J.M. The Persian Empire
New York, New York, U.S.A. Schocken Books 1983 0805238468 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
275pp, illustrated. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
580 Cook, R. & K. Southern Greece: An Archaeological Guide: Attica, Delphi and the Peloponnese
NY Praeger 1968 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
217pp, illustrated. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
581 Cook, R. & K. Southern Greece: An Archaeological Guide: Attica, Delphi and the Peloponnese
London Faber & Faber 1968 0571084311 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
217pp, illustrated. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
582 Cook, R. M. The Greeks until Alexander
NY Praeger 1962 Hard Cover Fair 
264pp, illustrated. Ancient Peoples & Places series. Ex-public library, covers worn, a few pencil marks. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
583 Cook, R.M. Greek Art: Its Development, Character and Influence
NY 1973 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
277pp, 96pp of b+w plates. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
584 Cook, Robert Manuel Greek Painted Pottery
London Routledge 1992 0415138604 Soft Cover Very Good 
3rd ed. xxiii, 375pp, 56pls. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
585 Cooper, James. Fenimore The Pilot
Limited Editions Club 1968 Hard Cover Fine Robert M. Quackenbush 
357pp, illustrated with woodcuts. Signed by the artist, Robert M. Quackenbush. Number 1201 of an edition of 1500. Slipcase scuffed and discolored in spots, book in Fine condition. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
586 Copleston, Frederick J. History of Philosophy, III : Late Mediaeval and Renaissance Philosophy (complete in 2 parts)
Garden City Image Books 1963 Soft Cover Very Good 
230pp + 320pp. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
587 Corbeill, Anthony Controlling Laughter: Political Humor in the Late Roman Republic
Princeton Univ Pr 1996 0691027390 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
xi, 251pp. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
588 Corbett, P. E. The Sculpture of the Parthenon
London Penguin 1959 Decorative Boards Very Good Good 
King Penguin series. 39pp + 40pp of plates. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
589 Corcoran, Simon The Empire of the Tetrarchs: Imperial Pronouncements and Government Ad 284-324
Oxford 2000 019815304x Soft Cover Fine 
Revised ed. xvi, 421pp, 7pls. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
590 Corcoran, Simon The Empire of the Tetrarchs: Imperial Pronouncements and Government Ad 284-324
Oxford 2000 019815304x Soft Cover Fine 
Revised ed. xvi, 421pp, 7pls. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
591 Corder, P., ed. The Roman Town and Villa at Great Casterton Rutland: Second Interim Report of the Years 1951-1953
Nottingham 1954 Soft Cover Good 
47pp+13pp of b+w plates. Small stain on bottom cover, else VG. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
592 Cornell, Tim; Mathews, John Atlas of the Roman World
New York, New York, U.S.A. Facts on File 1982 0871966522 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
240pp, profusely illustrated. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else Fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
593 Cornely, R., Commentarius in S. Pauli Apostoli Epistolas, Pt. III: Epistolae ad Corinthios altera et ad Galatas
Paris 1909 Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cursus Scripturae Sacrae, Comm. in Nov. Test. Pars II, Libros Didacticos III. 619pp. Binding rubbed at extremities, backstrip chipped at bottom and torn along side, still sound. Text browned, not brittle. Ex-seminary library, no exterior markings. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
594 Corti, E. Ercolano e Pompei. Morte e rinascita di due città
Torino Einaudi 1957 Hard Cover Good 
241pp, illustrated. Text browning, not brittle. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
595 Corti, E. The Destruction and Resurrection of Pompeii and Herculaneum
London Theodore Brun 1951 Hard Cover Good 
x, 220pp, 38pls. Number 62 of an edition of 100. Bound in gilt-stamped black leatherette, decorative endpapers, silk ribbon marker. Binding rubbed at extremities, small chips at top of backstrip. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown, remnants of another label on flyleaf, else VG. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
596 Cosenza, P. L'inizio e lo sviluppo della conoscenza sensibile in Aristotele
Naples 1958 Original Wraps Good 
99pp. Text browned, not brittle. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
597 Cotterell, Arthur The Minoan World
NY Scribner 1980 0684166674 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
191pp, illustrated. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
598 Cotton, M.A. The Late Republican Villa at Posto, Francolise
London British School at Rome 1979 0904152030 Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xi, 208pp, many text-figures and folding plans, + 81pp of plates. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
599 Cottrell, L. The Roman Forts of the Saxon Shore
London HMSO 1964 Soft Cover Very Good 
40pp, illustrated. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
600 Cottrell, L. The Mountains of Pharaoh: The Exciting Drama of Pyramid Exploration
NY 1956 Hard Cover Good Fair 
xvii, 285pp + 24pp of plates & diagrams. With the ownership signature and bookplate of John D. Zimmerman, else unmarked. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5   6  7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bbsmith.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com