B&B Smith, Booksellers

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Faider, P. Repertoire des index et lexiques d'auteurs latins
NY B. Franklin 1971 0833710974 Hard Cover Very Good 
Reprint of the 1926 Paris ed. 56pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Fairbanks, A. Greek Art, the Basis of Later European Art
NY Longmans 1933 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
136pp, 5 text-figures, + 16pls. Oour Debt to Greece & Rome series. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Fairbanks, A. Greek Art, the Basis of Later European Art.
NY Longmans 1933 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
136pp, 5 text-figures, + 16pls. Our Debt to Greece & Rome series. Near Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Fairchild, H. N., et al Religious Perspectives in College Teaching
NY 1952 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
460pp. Includes an essay by A. R. Bellinger on Classics and Religion. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Farnoux, Alexandre Knossos: Searching for the Legendary Palace of King Minos
NY Harry N Abrams Inc 1996 0810928191 Trade Paperback Very Good 
160pp, nicely illustrated. Small creases in top cover, else Fine. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Farrar, Cynthia The Origins of Democratic Thinking: The Invention of Politics in Classical Athens
Cambridge Univ Pr 1988 0521340543 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
x, 301pp. Clean and unmarked, with a sun-faded dustjacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Farrar, L. Ancient Roman Gardens
United Kingdom Budding Books 2000 1840151900 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Reprint of the 1998 ed. xviii, 237pp, illustrated. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Fasani, L. I materiali preistorici della Stazione Palafitticola di Cisano-Verona
Rome G. Bretschneider 1980 8885007384 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
161pp, profusely illustrated. Series Collezioni e Musei Archeologici del Veneto. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Fasola, U. M. The Catacomb of Domitilla and the Basilica of Saints Nereus and Achilleus
Rome Soft Cover Good 
n.d. 80pp, illustrated, + folding plan. "Published under the Auspices of the Pontifical Commission of Sacred Archeology." Inner hinges strained, else near Fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Faure, G. Rome
Boston Hard Cover Very Good 
n.d. (1920s?). 146pp, nicely illustrated. The Travel Lovers Library series. Light wear at extremities, still VG. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Faure, P. La vita quotidiana a creta al tempi de minosse (1500 a.C.)
Milan Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated 1984 881712480X Mass Market Paperback Good 
414pp, illustrated. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Fazzini, Richard A. Images for Eternity:Egyptian Art from Berkeley and Brooklyn
Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A. Brooklyn Museum Bookshop 1975 0913696277 Trade Paperback Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xxxi, 138pp, profusely illustrated. Cover creased, else VG. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Fehl, Philipp The Classical Monument: Reflections on the Connection between Morality and Art in Greek and Roman Sculpture
NY Published by New York University Press for the College Art Association of America 1972 0814725546 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xv, 115pp, plates with 63 nicely-printed illustrations. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Feigin, Samuel Isaac Legal and Administrative Texts of the Reign of Samsuiluna
Yale Univ Pr 1979 0300019637 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
x, 83pp, + 100 plates. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Fejfer, Jane; Southworth, Edmund The Ince Blundell Collection of Classical Sculpture: The Portraits Introduction-The Female Portraits-Concordances
London HMSO 1991 0112904807 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
97pp, illustrated, including 25pp of plates. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Fenelon, trs. J. McEwen, Intro. by Thomas Merton Fenelon Letters, Chosen and Translated by John McEwen
London Harvill 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
318pp. A very few sentences underlined in ink, else VG in a worn dustjacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Ferguson, John The Religions of the Roman Empire
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Cornell Univ Pr 1970 0500400148 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
296pp, illustrated. Aspects of Greek and Roman Life series. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Ferguson, John The Religions of the Roman Empire
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Cornell Univ Pr 1994 0801493110 Soft Cover Good 
Reprint of the 1970 ed. 296pp, illustrated. Aspects of Greek and Roman Life series. Former owner's embossed seal on top cover, flyleaf, title, and dedication page, else Fine, crisp and otherwise unmarked. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Ferguson, John Moral Values in the Ancient World
London Methuen 1958 Hard Cover Very Good 
256pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Ferrill, Arther The Fall of the Roman Empire : The Military Explanation
New York, NY, U.S.A. Thames & Hudson 1986 0500250952 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
192pp, illustrated. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Ferrill, Arther Roman Imperial Grand Strategy (Publications of the Association of Ancient Historians)
Lanham, MD, U.S.A. University Press of America 1991 0819184462 Original Wraps Fine 
73pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Festschrift Festschrift G. P. Oikonomou (Archaiologike Ephemeris 1953-1954)
Athens Hard Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
1955/1961. Complete in 3 volumes, each about 300pp, well illustrated. Contributors include Marinatos, Eitrem, Mylonas, Blegen, Wace, Beazley, Amandry, Langlotz, Carpenter, et al. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Festschrift. Universita di Padova. Dipartimento di scienze dell'antichita` Erkos: studi in onore di Franco Sartori a cura del Dipartimento di scienze dell'antichita dell'Universita di Padova
Padova 2003 Soft Cover Fine 
xxvi, 291pp, illustrated. Contributors include Beschi, Habicht, Sordi, et al. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Feuillet, A., trs. La Sainte Bible: Le Livre de Jonas
Paris 1957 Hard Cover Good 
2nd ed. Ex-seminary library, rebound in cloth, else VG. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Field, Walter T. Rome
Boston 1909 Hard Cover Good 
3rd impression of the edition of 1904. 2 volumes. ix, 306pp; viii, 294p, + many full-page photographic plates. Bound in elaborately-gilt cloth, worn at extremities. Spines are darkened, covers are sunned. Front inner hinge of vol. I is strained, a few pencil marks, else VG. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Fierz-David, Linda Women's Dionysian Initiation: The Villa of Mysteries in Pompeii
Woodstock, Connecticut, U.S.A. Spring Pubns 1988 088214510x Soft Cover Very Good 
xvii, 149pp. Crisp and unmarked. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Figueira, Thomas J. The Power of Money: Coinage and Politics in the Athenian Empire
Phila Univ of Pennsylvania Pr 1998 0812234413 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
xix, 627pp. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Fine, Gail On Ideas: Aristotle's Criticism of Plato's Theory of Forms
Oxford Clarendon Press 1993 0198239491 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
xiv, 400pp. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Fine, Gail, ed. Plato 2: Ethics, Politics, Religion, and the Soul
Oxford 1999 0198752040 Soft Cover Very Good 
481pp. Oxford Readings in Philosophy series. Small crease in top cover, else like new. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Fine, Gail, ed. Plato 1: Metaphysics and Epistemology
Oxford 1999 0198752067 Soft Cover Fine 
514pp. Oxford Readings in Philosophy series. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Fine, S., ed. Sacred Realm: The Emergence of the Synagogue in the Ancient World
Oxford Univ Pr 1996 0195102258 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xxix, 203pp, illustrated. Inked name-stamp on flyleaf, else unmarked. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Finegan, Jack Archaeological History of the Ancient Middle East
Boulder, CO, U.S.A. Westview Press 1979 0891581642 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
456pp, illustrated. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Finegan, Jack Archaeological History of the Ancient Middle East
Boulder, CO, U.S.A. Westview Press 1979 0891581642 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
456pp, illustrated. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Finegan, Jack The Archeology of the New Testament: The Life of Jesus and the Beginning of the Early Church
Princeton University Press 1972 0691035342 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Reprint of the 1969 ed. xxiv, 273pp. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Finley, J. H. Three Essays on Thucydides
Harvard Univ Pr 1967 0674889355 Hard Cover Good 
xv, 194pp. Signature on flyleaf, backstrip lightly rubbed at top and bottom, else VG. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Finley, J. H. Four Stages of Greek Thought
Stanford 1968 Soft Cover Good 
Reprint of the 1966 ed. Covers worn, else Very Good. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Finley, M. I. The World of Odysseus
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking 1978 0670787647 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
192pp. Revised ed. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Finley, M. I. The World of Odysseus
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking 1978 0670787647 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
192pp. Revised ed. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Finley, M.I. Early Greece: The Bronze and Archaic Ages.
NY W W Norton & Co Inc 1970 0393005410 Trade Paperback Good 
155pp, 10 line-drawings, + 4pls. Former owner's ink name stamp on half title, else near Fine. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Finley, M.I. Aspects of Antiquity: Discoveries and Controversies
NY 1977 Trade Paperback Very Good 
2nd ed. 216pp. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Finley, M.I. Ancient History: Evidence and Models
NY Viking Penguin 1987 0140552294 Soft Cover Good 
Reprint of the 1985 ed. 131pp. Text browning but not brittle. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Finley, M.I. The Use and Abuse of History
NY Viking Press 1975 0670742155 Hard Cover Good Good 
254pp. A few ink and pencil notes, else VG. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Finley, M.I. Ancient History: Evidence and Models
NY Viking Pr 1985 0670809705 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
131pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Finley, Moses I. The Ancient Economy (Sather Classical Lectures, No. 43)
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. University of California Press 1973 0520024362 Hard Cover Very Good 
222pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Finley, Moses I. Ancient Slavery and Modern Ideology
Harmondsworth Penguin Books 1980 0140225005 Soft Cover Very Good 
202pp. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Finley, Moses I., ed. The Legacy of Greece : A New Appraisal
Oxford Clarendon 1981 0198219156 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
479pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Finley, Moses I., ed. The Legacy of Greece : A New Appraisal
Oxford Clarendon 1981 0198219156 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
479pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Finn, Chester E. Scholars, Dollars, and Bureaucrats
Washington Brookings Institution 1978 0815728271 Trade Paperback Very Good 
238pp. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Finn, Neil, et al Origins of a Leicester Suburb : Roman, Anglo-Saxon, Medieval and Post-Medieval Occupation on Bonners Lane
British Archaeological Reports 2004 1841716146 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
BAR British Series, 372. vi, 175pp, illustrated. 
Price: 54.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Finneran, N. Alexandria: A City & Myth
Tempus 2005 0752433415 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
158pp, illustrated. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Fisch, H. The Dual Image: A Study of the Jew in English Literature
London 1971 Trade Paperback Very Good 
149pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Fischer, Thomas Untersuchungen zum Partherkrieg Antiochos VII, im Rahmen der Seleukidengeschichte
Tubingen 1970 Soft Cover Very Good 
Diss. Munich, 1970. ix, 124pp, folding map. Inscribed by the author on title, else unmarked. Publication information includes the following note: "Notdruck [das Original ging beim erstem Drucker verloren]." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Fischer-Elfert, Hans-Werner; Hoffmann, Friedhelm Die Vision von der Statue im Stein: Studien zum Altagyptischen Mundoffnungsritual
Heidelberg Universitatsverlag C. Winter 1998 382530678x Soft Cover Fine 
Schriften der Philosophisch-historischen Klasse der Heidelberger Akademie der Wissenschaften, 5. 105pp. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Fischetti, A., trs. P. E. Lorenz Pompeji sonst und jetzt.: Beschreibung sowohl der überrestlichen als wiederhergestellten Hauptdenkmäler der Totenstadt. Dargestellt in Photographien nach den Originalen im heutigen Zustande und nach den Originalzeichnungen der geplanten Restaurationen
Milan Hard Cover Fair 
n.d. c. 1910. 112pp, illustrated, + map. Binding rubbed and worn, rear inner hinge broken, contents a bit shaken, ink notes on flyleaf. A fair working copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Fishman, David E. Embers Plucked from the Fire: The Rescue of Jewish Cultural Treasures in Vilna
NY 1996 Original Wraps Very Good 
v + 20pp English text + 4pp of b+w plates + v + 20pp Yiddish text. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Fisk, A. Elements of Latin Grammar, with Lessons in Translating and Paring; and a Vocabulary
Auburn Thomas M. Skinner 1835 Hard Cover Fair 
64pp, xx. Scattered foxing throughout, small tears in final two leaves, with loss of 5 1/2 lines of text. Bound in 1/4 cloth, boards. Boards are discolored, small tears in backstrip. Unmarked except for flyleaf and front pastedown, where the name "Mary Jane Odell" is written several times in a childish hand. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Fiske, N. W. Supplemental Plates to the Manual of Classical Literature
Philadelphia Biddle 1844 Hard Cover Good 
vii + 32pls. Bound in 1/2 leather, marbled boards. Binding rubbed and worn, tears in spine, contents sound & tight, marred only by a good bit of light foxing. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Fitton, J. Lesley The Discovery of the Greek Bronze Age
Harvard Univ Pr 1996 067421188X Hard Cover Fine Fine 
212pp, illustrated. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Fitzhardinge, L.F. The Spartans
London 1980 0500273642 Soft Cover Very Good 
180pp, illustrated. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Fitzmyer, J.A. The Dead Sea Scrolls: Major Publications and Tools for Study
Missoula Scholars Press 1975 Soft Cover Fine 
xiv+171pp. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Flaceliere, Robert Love in Ancient Greece
NY 1962 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
224pp, some illustrations. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Flasch, Kurt Eva und Adam: Wandlungen eines Mythos
Munich C.H. Beck 2004 3406527639 Soft Cover Fine 
112pp, illustrated. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Flaubert, G., trs. J. Barzun Flaubert's Dictionary of Accepted Ideas
London 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
84pp. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Fleck, J. Character and Context: Studies in the Fiction of Abramovitsh, Brenner, and Agnon.
Chico Scholars Press 1984 0891306439 Trade Paperback Fine 
127pp. Brown Judaic Studies, 45. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Fleming, S. J. Thermoluminescence Techniques in Archaeology
Oxford Clarendon 1979 0198599293 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
viii, 233pp, some illustrations. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Fleming, S. J. Vinum: The Story of Roman Wine
Glen Mills PA Art Flair 2001 0971274207 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
x, 133pp, nicely illustrated. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Fleming, S. J. Roman Glass: Reflections of Everyday Life
Phila Univ of Pa Museum 1997 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
66pp, illustrated. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Fletcher, Angus (editor) The Literature of Fact : Selected Papers from the English Institute (Essays of the English Institute)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Columbia University Press 1976 0231041446 Hard Cover Very Good 
172pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Fletcher, Frank Our Debt to the Classics: A Retrospect
London Oxford 1946 Original Wraps Very Good 
30pp. Classical Association Presidential Address. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Florez, P. Manuel Grammatica Griega, Teorico-Practica, Segundo y Ultimo Curso.
Santander 1948 Hard Cover Good 
xix,203pp, + folding chart. Ex-seminary library, rebound, else VG. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Fock, Gustav Catalogus Dissertationum philologicarum classicarum: Verzeichnis von etwa 18.300 Abhandlungen aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Klassischen Philologie und Altertumskunde zusammengestellt von der Zentralstelle für Dissertationen und Programme von Gustav Fock in Le
Leipzig 1894 Hard Cover Good 
224pp; 148pp; 72pp; 124pp. Binding has some scuff marks, text browned but not brittle, faint damp stain visible on fore-edge and endpapers, not affecting text. With the attractive bookplate of Harry de Forest Smith, engraved by G. Otto. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Fodor, E., et al., eds. Fodor's Tunisia 1973
NY 1973 Hard Cover Very Good 
261pp, illustrated, folding map. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Fogagnolo, S., & M. Valenti Antiche Strade Lazio: Via Severiana
Rome Istituto poligrafico e Zecca dello Stato, Libreria dello Stato 2005 8824035434 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
207pp, illustrated, folding map. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Foley, L. A., & G. F. McLean, eds. Philosophy in a Pluralistic Society
Washington American Catholic Philosophical Association 1963 Trade Paperback Good 
270pp. Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical Association, XXXVII. Cover faded by sun, else VG. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Foley, L. A., ed. Justice
Washington American Catholic Philosophical Association 1962 Soft Cover Very Good 
187pp. Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical Association, XXVI. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Foley, L. A., ed. Philosophy and Psychiatry
Washington American Catholic Philosophical Association 1961 Soft Cover Very Good 
254pp. Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical Association, XXXV. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Foley, L. A., ed. Contemporary American Philosophy
Washington American Catholic Philosophical Association 1959 Soft Cover Very Good 
184pp. Proceedings of the American Catholic Philosophical Association, XXXIII. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Folia Archaeologica FOLIA ARCHAEOLOGICA, XXXIX (1988)
Budapest 1988 Hard Cover Very Good 
240pp, illustrated. Library of Congress duplicate stamps on half-title and rear endpaper, else unmarked. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Folia Archaeologica FOLIA ARCHAEOLOGICA, XLI (1990)
Budapest 1988 Hard Cover Very Good 
198pp, illustrated. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Folia Archaeologica FOLIA ARCHAEOLOGICA, XXX
Budapest 1979 Hard Cover Very Good 
277pp, illustrated. Library of Congress duplicate stamp on flyleaf, else unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Folsom, R. S. Handbook of Greek Pottery: A Guide For Amateurs
Greenwich New York Graphic Society 1967 Hard Cover Good 
213pp, folding chart, illustrated, + 16pp of b+w plates. Binding rubbed at extremities, former owner's name and address sticker on front pastedown, else VG, contents crisp and unmarked. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Forbes, S. Russell Rambles in Rome: An Archaeological and Historical Guide to the Museums, Galleries, Villas, Churches, and Antiquities of Rome and the Campagna
London 1892 Hard Cover Good 
6th ed. xxvii, 370pp, well illustrated. Binding rubbed at extremities, inscription on flyleaf, remnants of private library label on front pastedown, else VG in gilt-decorated green cloth. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Foreman, Laura Alexander: The Conqueror The Epic Story of the Warrior King
New York, New York, U.S.A. Da Capo Pr 2004 0306812932 Hard Cover As New As New Oblong 8vo. 
211pp, illustrated. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Forestier, A.; introduction by I. A. Richmond The Roman Soldier: Some Illustrations Representative of Roman Military Life with Special Reference to Britain
London A & C Black 1928 Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
144pp, 46 photogravure illustrations, 15 tipped-in color plates. Covers faded and worn, corners bumped, small tears in backstrip; contents Very Good, unmarked except for prior owners' signatures on flyleaf and some light foxing on endpapers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Fornara, C.W., ed. & trs. Archaic Times to the End of the Peloponnesian War.
Hopkins 1977 Trade Paperback Very Good 
xxii+231pp. Trans. Docs. of Greece & Rome series. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Forsythe, Gary A Critical History Of Early Rome: From Prehistory To The First Punic War
Univ of California Pr 2005 0520226518 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
xvi, 400pp, some illustrations. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Fortenbaugh, William W.;Theophrastus Quellen zur Ethik Theophrasts
Amsterdam B.R. Gruner 1984 9060322185 Hard Cover Very Good 
x, 380pp. 
Price: 54.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Fortin, Michel Corpus of Cypriote Antiquities, 16: Les Collections d'Antiquities Chypriotes De l'Universite Laval et Du Musee De l'Amerique Francaise (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology)
Paul Astroms Forlag 1996 9170810877 Original Wraps As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
272pp, 510 b+w illustrations. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Fortin, Michel Corpus of Cypriote Antiquities, 16: Les Collections d'Antiquities Chypriotes De l'Universite Laval et Du Musee De l'Amerique Francaise (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology)
Paul Astroms Forlag 1996 9170810877 Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
272pp, 510 b+w illustrations. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Foster, F.M.K. English Translations from the Greek: A Bibliographical Survey
NY 1966 Hard Cover Fine 
Reprint of the 1918 ed. xxix+146pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Foster, J. L., trs. Love Songs of the New Kingdom
NY Scribner 1974 068413781x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
xix, 120pp. Nicely printed and illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Foster, K. P. Aegean Faience of the Bronze Age
Yale 1979 0300023162 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xxi, 205pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Foulkes, F. The Letter of Paul to the Ephesians: An Introduction and Commentary (Tyndale New Testament Commentaries)
Grand Rapids 1983 0802814093 Soft Cover Very Good 
Reprint of the 1956 ed. 182pp. With the ownership signature of Julius Moravcsik, else unmarked. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Fowden, Garth Empire to Commonwealth: Consequences of Monotheism in Late Antiquity
Princeton Univ Pr 1993 0691069891 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
xvii, 205pp, illustrated. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Fowler, Barbara H. The Hellenistic Aesthetic (Studies in Classics)
Madison, WI, U.S.A. University of Wisconsin Press 1989 0299120449 Trade Paperback Very Good 
213pp, illustrated. Ownership signature, else unmarked. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Fowler, Barbara H. The Hellenistic Aesthetic.
Univ of Wisconsin Pr 1990 0299120449 Trade Paperback Very Good 
185pp, 133 ill. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Fowler, Barbara H., trs. Love Lyrics of Ancient Egypt
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Univ of North Carolina Pr 1994 0807821594 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xv, 85pp, illustrated. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Fowler, W. W. Julius Caesar and the Foundations of the Roman Imperial System
NY 1902 Full-Leather Good 
Reprint of the 1897 2nd ed, xxi, 389pp, illustrated. Nicely bound in a full brown calf, gilt spine with 5 raised bands, leather label, gilt-decorated covers. A prize copy awarded by the Manchester Grammar School in 1903. Binding a bit rubbed at extremities, small tears in backstrip, corners bumped, esle binding VG. Former owner's embossed name stamp on title, prize certificate on front pastedown, else internally unmarked, text and illustrations bright. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Fowler, W.W. The City-State of the Greeks and Romans
London Macmillan 1963 Hard Cover Good 
Reprint of the 1893 ed. 332pp. Name and ink notes on front endpapers, else umarked. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Fracastorii, H., ed. L. Bonuzzi De Vini Temperatura Sententia, ed. L. Bonuzzi
Verona 1986 Original Wraps Very Good 
Reprint of the Venice 1555 ed., with introduction. 86pp. Number 507 of an unspecified number of copies. Near Fine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bbsmith.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie