B&B Smith, Booksellers

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Elderkin, G. W. Problems in Periclean Buildings
Princeton 1912 Hard Cover Very Good  Large 8vo 
58pp, illustrated. Princeton Monographs in Art and Archaeology, 11. Bound in gilt-decorated quarter-cloth.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Eliade, M. The Forge and the Crucible
London 1962 Very Good  Good 
208pp, some illustrations.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Eliade, M., ed. From Primitives to Zen: A Thematic Sourcebook of the History of Religions
NY 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Good 
xxv+645pp.  
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Eliades, G. S. The House of Dionysus: The Villa of the Mosaics in New Paphos
Paphos 1980 Original Wraps Very Good 
45pp, illustrated. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 ELKIN, J. L. Imagining Idolatry: Missionaries, Indians, and Jews
Providence 1992 Original Wraps Fine  
37pp. Occ. Paper 3 of the Center for Judaic Studies at Brown University.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Ellaby, C. G. Rome
London Methuen 1904 Hard Cover Good  16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall B. C. Boulter 
320pp + 27 illustrations and maps, some folding. Corners lightly bumped, slight fraying at top and bottom of backstrip, else a nice copy, the contents clean and unmarked, the binding surprisingly bright. Little Guides series.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Ellegard, Alvar (editor) Rome & the North (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology & Literature)
Paul Astroms Forlag 1996 9170811040 Trade Paperback As New  
123pp, illustrated. A collection of papers on late antiquity.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Ellegard, Alvar (editor) Rome & the North (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology & Literature)
Paul Astroms Forlag 1996 9170811040 Trade Paperback As New  
123pp, illustrated. A collection of papers on late antiquity.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Elliadi, M. N., A. Evans, et al Crete, Past and Present
London 1933 Hard Cover Good Fair 
224pp, illustrated, + large folding map. Some light foxing, binding lightly rubbed at extremities, else VG in a tattered dustjacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Ellis, Richard Imagining Atlantis
NY 1998 0679446028 Hard Cover As New  As New 
322pp, illustrated.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 ELLISON, G. The Anglican Communion: Past and Future
Greenwich Seabury 1960 Original Wraps Very Good  
92pp.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Elmslie, W.A.L., How Came Our Faith: A Study of the Religion of Israel and Its Significance for the Modern World.
Hard Cover 
NY, 1949. xii+417pp. Small stain on top board, else VG.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Elon, A., Flight into Egypt.
Hard Cover Very Good  
Garden City, Doubleday, 1980. 264pp. VG in tattered dj.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Elsom, John Erotic Theatre
NY Taplinger Publishing Company, Incorporated 1974 0800824652 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
269pp, illustrated.  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Enslin, M. S. The Literature of the Christian Movement
NY Harper 1956 Trade Paperback Very Good  
Haper Torchbook reprint of Part III of Enslin's Christian Beginnings (1938), pp 203-533.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Eph'al, I., et al, eds. ERETZ-ISRAEL: Archaeological, Historical and Geographical Studies, 27: Hayim and Miriam Tadmor Volume
Jerusalem Israel Exploration Society 2003 9652210501 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
291pp English text+ 229pp Hebrew text, illustrated. Contributors include Meshorer, Moorey, Tigay, T. Dothan, et al.  
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Epstein, Melech Profiles of Eleven
Lanham, MD, U.S.A. University Press of America 1987 0819154938 Trade Paperback Fine  
379pp.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Erasmus, Charles J. In Search of the Common Good : Utopian Experiments Past & Future
New York, NY, U.S.A. 1977 0029096308 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
424pp.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Ernout, A. Lucrece
Paris Belles Lettres Original Wraps Very Good 
n.d. frontispiece + 115pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Errington, R. Malcolm; Errington, Catherine (translator) A History of Macedonia (Hellenistic Culture and Society Ser., No. 5)
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. University of California Press 1990 0520063198 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
320pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Eschebach, H. Pompeji: Erlebte antike Welt
Leipzig Seeman 1982 Hard Cover Very Good  Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
2nd ed. 332pp, profusely illustrated. A nice copy in a worn slipcase.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Esdaile, A., A Student's Manual of Bibliography, revised by Roy Stokes.
London 1963 Hard Cover Very Good  Good 
Reprint of the 1954 3rd ed. 392pp, 12 text-illustrations, + 8pls. VG in price-clipped dj.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Euclid, trs. R. Simson, rev. I. Todhunter, with a new preface by T. L. Heath The Elements of Euclid
London Everyman 1943 Hard Cover Fair  
Reprint of the 1933 ed. xviii, 298pp. Ex-college library. Backstrip torn, covers faded. else VG.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Euripides, ed. D. F. W. Van Lennep Selected Plays, with Introduction, Metrical Synopsis and Commentary, Vol. I [only]: The Alkestis
Leiden Brill 1949 Hard Cover Good  
156pp. Ownership signature on flyleaf, title inked on spine, else a nice copy.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Euripides, ed. T. D. Woolsey The Alcestis . . . with Notes, for the Use of Colleges in the United States
Boston James Munro & Co. 1856 Hard Cover Fair  
New ed. ix, 132pp. Blind-stamped cloth binding is very worn, chipped at extremities, spine tape-repaired. Ink signatures on endpapers, text heavily marked in pencil, a few marginal stains in the text.  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Euripides, ed. & trs. L. Meridier Euripide, Tome I: Le Cyclope - Alcestis - Medee - Les Heraclides
Paris Belles Lettres 1956 Soft Cover Good  
4th ed. Covers worn, torn at bottom of backstrip, some ink and pencil notes in the introduction, else VG.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Euripides, ed. & trs. L. Parmentier & H. Gregoire Euripide Tome IV: Les Troyennes - Iphigenie en Tauride - Electre
Paris Belles Lettres 1964 Soft Cover Good  
2nd ed. Greek text with facing French translation. Ownership signature, pencil notes in text, sticker residue on top cover, else VG.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Euripides, ed. A. M. Dale Euripides Alcestis, ed. with Introduction and Commentary by A. M. Dale
Oxford Clarendon 1978 0198720971 Soft Cover Fair  
Reprint of the 1954 ed. xl, Greek text, + 130pp. Binding sunned, front inner hinge strained, text yellowing, not brittle.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Euripides, ed. D. L. Page Medea: The Text Edited with Introduction and Commentary
Oxford Clarendon Press 1955 Hard Cover Good  
Corrected reprint of the 1938 ed. lxviii+190pp. Ownership signature, binding bit worn at extremities, some pencil notes in the Greek text, else VG.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Euripides, ed. D. M. Simmons & R. R. Timberlake The Cyclops
Cambridge Univ Pr 1957 Hard Cover Very Good  
Reprint of the 1927 ed. xxx, 78pp. Includes notes and vocabulary. Cambridge Elementary Classics series. Ownership signature, else unmarked.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Euripides, ed. E. C. Kennedy Euripides: Scenes from Iphigenia in Aulis and Iphigenia in Tauris, ed. with Introduction, Notes and Vocabulary
United Kingdom Bristol Classical Press 2001 0906515971 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Reprint of the 1981 ed. xxx, 124pp, illustrated. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Euripides, ed. E. C. Kennedy & A. R. Davis Scenes from Euripides' Rhesus and Helen, ed. with an Introduction, Notes and a Vocabulary
London Macmillan 1962 Hard Cover Good 
xxiii, 182pp, illustrated. Modern School Classics series. A few pencil notes, else VG. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Euripides, ed. H. van Herwerden Elene, ad novam codicum laurentianorum factam A. G. Vitellio collationem
Leiden Sijthoff 1895 Original Wraps Fair  
x, 105pp. Wraps stained and tattered, contents a bit shaken, else VG.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Euripides, ed. H. van Herwerden Elene, ad novam codicum Laurentianorum factam A. G. Vitellio collationem, rev. & adnotavit . . . .
Leiden Sijthoff 1895 Hard Cover Good 
xi, 107pp. Ex-University library, rebound in 1/4 cloth, marbled boards, binding rubbed at extremities. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 EURIPIDES, ed. I. T. Beckworth Bacchantes, ed. on the Basis of Wecklein's Edition by I. T. Beckworth
Boston Ginn 1888 Hard Cover Good  
146pp. College Series. Former owner's inkstamp on flyleaf, a few pencil notes, binding rubbed at extremities, else VG.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 EURIPIDES, ed. I. T. Beckworth Bacchantes, ed. on the Basis of Wecklein's Edition by I. T. Beckworth
Boston Ginn 1886 Hard Cover Good  
146pp. College Series. Binding rubbed at extremities, small tears in spine, old label on front pastedown, else VG.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Euripides, ed. J. D. Denniston Euripides Electra, ed. with Introduction and Commentary
Oxford Clarendon 1954 Hard Cover Very Good  
Reprint of the 1939 ed. xxxiv, 226pp. With the bookplate of G. P. Goold.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 EURIPIDES, ed. J. E. HARRY Hippolytus, ed. with Introduction, Notes, and Critical Appendix
Boston Ginn 1899 Hard Cover Fair  
xlv+175pp. Binding stained and worn at extremities, some pencil notes on endpapers, light dampstain in bottom outside margin of all pages, not affecting text.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 EURIPIDES, ed. J. E. HARRY Hippolytus, ed. with Introduction, Notes, and Critical Appendix
Boston Ginn 1899 Hard Cover Good  
frontispiece, xlv+175pp. Light rubbing at binding extremities, else VG.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Euripides, ed. J. H. Monk HIPPOLYTOS STEPHANEPHOROS: Euripides Hippolutus Coronifer, ad fidem manuscriptorum ac veterum editionum emendavit et annotationibus instr. J. H. Monk
Cambridge Deighton 1853 Hard Cover Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
5th ed, vii, 186pp. Rebound in 1/2 green morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, 5 raised bands. Corners bumped, binding rubbed at extremities, backstrip reinforced with clear tape. Former owner's signature and name stamp on endpapers, some light foxing on endpapers, else internally VG.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 EURIPIDES, ed. M. A. Bayfield Alcestis, with Intro., Notes, Appendices & Vocabulary
London Macmillan 1960 Hard Cover Good  
Reprint of the 1902 ed. xxx+136pp, illustrated. Binding rubbed at extremities, some neat pencil notes, else VG.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 EURIPIDES, ed. M. L. Earle Euripides' Alcestis
London Macmillan 1899 Hard Cover Good  
xlvi, 202pp. Binding rubbed, worn at extremities, small stain on top cover, ownership signature on flyleaf, else a good sound copy.  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Euripides, ed. M. Platnauer Euripides: Iphigenia in Tauris, ed. with Intro. and Commentary
Oxford Clarendon 1938 Hard Cover Good  
xix, 186pp. Binding rubbed at extremities, former owner's ink name stamp on flyleaf, a few marks in light pencil in the text, else VG.  
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Euripides, ed. M. Platnauer Euripides: Iphigenia in Tauris, ed. with Intro. and Commentary
Oxford Clarendon 1938 Hard Cover Good 
xix, 186pp. Backstrip a bit faded, ownership signature on front pastedown, else VG. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Euripides, ed. R. Y. Tyrrell The Troades of Euripides, with Revised Text and Notes
London Macmillan 1907 Hard Cover Good  
Reprint of the 1897 ed. xi, 137pp. Binding heavily smudged, rubbed at extremities, a few pencil notes. With the ownership signature of J. H. Barnes and the bookplate of G. P. Goold.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 EURIPIDES, ed. R. Y. Tyrrell The Troades of Euripides, with Revised Text and Notes
London Macmillan 1907 Hard Cover Good  
Reprint of the 1897 ed. xi, 137pp. Backstrip faded, binding smudged, ownership signature on front pastedown, else VG.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Euripides, trs. H. Taylor & R.A. Brooks The Children of Herakles
Oxford 1981 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
xii+85pp. Greek Tragedy in New Translations series.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Euripides, trs. P. Burian & B. Swann The Phoenician Women, trs. P. Burian & B. Swann
Oxford 1981 0195029232 Hard Cover Very Good  Good 
x+100pp. Greek Tragedy in New Translations series.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Eusebius, trs. G. A. Williamson Eusebius: The History of the Church from Christ to Constantine
Baltimore Penguin USA 1967 Mass Market Paperback Good  
Reprint of the 1965 ed. 429pp. Text browning but supple.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Evans, A. J. The Palace of Minos. A Comparative Account of the Successive Stages of the Early Cretan Civilization as Illustrated by the Discoveries at Knossos (complete)
London Macmillan 1921 Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1921-1936. Complete in 4 volumes in six parts, as issued. This is an especially nice copy, crisp, clean, and unmarked, marred only by a neat tape repair to the front inner hinge of Vol. I and some minor rubbing at the spine tips and corners of a few volumes. Also included is the index volume by Joan Evans, published by Biblio & Tannen in 1964. 
Price: 4500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Evans, Arthur J. Through Bosnia and the Herzegovina on Foot During the Insurrection, August and September 1875
Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Ayer Co Pub 1971 040502746X Hard Cover Very Good 
Reprint of the 1877 London 2nd ed. civ, 445pp, illustrated. Some very small smudges on covers, else near Fine. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Evans, J. D. Malta
NY Praeger 1959 Hard Cover Good 
256pp, more than 100 illustrations. Ancient Peoples & Places series. Ex-seminary library, else VG. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 EWART, Gavin The Collected Ewart, 1933 - 1980: Poems by Gavin Ewart
London Hutchinson 1982 0091410010 Trade Paperback Very Good  
412pp.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Exhibition Catalog L' Art Au Pays Des Hittites: 6000 a 600 Av J.-C. Collections Des Musees De Turquie
Paris 1964 Original Wraps Good  
Catalog of an exhibition held at the Petit Palais Jan-Apr. 1964. 125pp, profusely illustrated + folding chronological table. Wraps worn, with a small tear and some creases. Contents sound and tight.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Exhibition Catalog Sardegna archeologica : Roma, S. Michele, 4 dicembre 1990-4 gennaio 1991
1990 Soft Cover Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
93pp, illustrated. Covers stained, else near Fine.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Exhibition Catalog Nuovi tesori dell'antica Tuscia
Viterbo 1970 Soft Cover Good  
Catalogo della Mostra Viterbo 1970. 25pp + 3 color and 26 b+w plates. From the collection of Larissa Bonfante, with a few pencil notes.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Exhibition Catalog Treasures of Tutankhamun
NY Metropolitan Museum of Art 1976 Trade Paperback Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
175pp, profusely illustrated in color and b+w. Small chip at bottom of backstrip, else near Fine.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Exhibition Catalog Der Welfenschatz: Katalog der Ausstellung im Stadelschen Kunstinstitut
Frankfurt 1930 Soft Cover Good  
68pp+24pls. Wraps a bit smudged, light foxing on reverse of final plate, else VG.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Exhibition Catalog The Human Figure in Early Greek Art
Washington, DC, U.S.A. National Gallery of Art 1988 0894681079 Trade Paperback Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
183pp, illustrated.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Exhibition Catalog The Human Figure in Early Greek Art
Washington, DC, U.S.A. National Gallery of Art 1988 0894681079 Trade Paperback Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
183pp, illustrated.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Exhibition Catalog Treasures of Tutankhamun
NY 1977 0345273494 Trade Paperback Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Reprint of the 1976 ed.175pp, profusely illustrated in color and b+w.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Eydoux, H.-P. La France antique
Paris Plon 1962 Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
320pp, 364 b+w illustrations, + 6pls, silk ribbon marker. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Eydoux, H.-P. Monuments et trésors de la Gaule: Les récentes découvertes archéologiques
Paris 1958 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
268pp, illustrated.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Eydoux, H.-P. Promenades dans la France Antique
Paris Mass Market Paperback Good  
305pp, illustrated. Text yellowed, not brittle.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Faber, E. Annibale e l'Oriente contro l'Occidente
Rome 1974 Soft Cover Fair  
128pp. Binding discolored, else VG.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Faber, H. v., et al, Leseverstehen in Fremdsprachenunterricht: Protokoll eines Werkstattsgespr?chs des Goethe-Instituts Paris und des British Council Paris.
Original Wraps Very Good  
Munich, 1980. Wraps. 369pp. Near Fine.  
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Fagan, Brian Time Detectives: How Archaeologists Use Technology to Recapture the Past
NY Simon & Schuster 1995 0671793853 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
288pp, illustrated. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Fagan, Brian M. The Rape of the Nile : Tomb Robbers, Tourists, & Archaeologists in Egypt
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Trade 1975 068414235x Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
399pp, illustrated. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Faider, P. Repertoire des index et lexiques d'auteurs latins
NY B. Franklin 1971 0833710974 Hard Cover Very Good 
Reprint of the 1926 Paris ed. 56pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Fairbairn, N. A Traveller's Guide to the Kingdoms of Arthur
Harrisburg 1983 0237456567 Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
157pp, profusely illustrated with photographs by M. Cyprien.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Fairbanks, A. Greek Art, the Basis of Later European Art
NY Longmans 1933 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  
136pp, 5 text-figures, + 16pls. Oour Debt to Greece & Rome series.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Fairbanks, A. Greek Art, the Basis of Later European Art.
NY Longmans 1933 Hard Cover Very Good  Good 
136pp, 5 text-figures, + 16pls. Our Debt to Greece & Rome series. Near Fine.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Fairbanks, A. Athenian Lekythoi (2 volumes)
NY 1907 Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1907/14. Complete in 2 volumes. Michigan Humanistic Series, VI and VII. x, 371pp, illustrated, 15pls; ix, 275pp, 41pls. Some light scuffing on covers, minor bumping and rubbing at extremities, else VG. Fairbanks' calling card is pasted onto the flyleaf of each volume, else unmarked. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 FAIRCHILD, H. N., et al Religious Perspectives in College Teaching
NY 1952 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
460pp. Includes an essay by A. R. Bellinger on Classics and Religion.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Falk, M.L. The Song of Songs: A Verse Translation with Exposition
Ann Arbor UMI 1978 Original Wraps Very Good  
UMI, 1978 xerographic reprint of the 1976 Stanford dissertation. 272pp. Cover reinforced with clear tape, else VG.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Farnoux, Alexandre Knossos: Searching for the Legendary Palace of King Minos
NY Harry N Abrams Inc 1996 0810928191 Trade Paperback Very Good  
160pp, nicely illustrated.