B&B Smith, Booksellers

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Thesaurus Linguae Latinae, Onomasticon, III, fasc I-II (only): Didius - Donusa
Leipzig Teubner 1923 Soft Cover Poor Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
1918/23. cols. 1-283. Wraps stained and tattered, faint marginal dampstain on first few pages of fascicle 1. Text clean but utterly disbound. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Supplementum Epigraphicum Graecum XXIX(1979)
Amsterdam 1982 9070265745 Hard Cover Very Good 
xxi, 520pp. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Supplementum Epigraphicum Graecum XXVI (1976/7)
Leiden 1979 9028607390 Soft Cover Very Good 
xxi, 484pp. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Spectator Volume the Fourth
London Tonson 1767 Full-Leather Fair  
frontis + 303pp + index. Old full leather rubbed and worn but solid. Endpapers, discolored, one clipped, an old dampstain on title, some foxing on endpapers, else a good clean copy.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Missae pro aliquibus locis quae rarius adhibentur accedit appendix continens Cantus ad Libitum
Ratisbon Pustet 1958 Soft Cover Very Good 
79pp. Text and music in red and black. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Journal of Prehistoric Religion, XI - XII
Paul Astroms 1998 Original Wraps Fine 
Vols. XI-XII (in one volume). 96pp, illustrated. Most articles concern the Aegean. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Journal of Prehistoric Religion, X
Paul Astroms 1996 Original Wraps Fine 
80pp, illustrated. Most articles concern the Aegean. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Journal of Prehistoric Religion, III-IV
Paul Astroms 1990 Original Wraps Fine 
Vols. III-IV (bound in one volume). 72pp, illustrated. Most articles concern the Aegean. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Periodical) Archaeology & History in Lebanon, XVII (Sping 2003)
London 2003 Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
137pp, profusely illustrated. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Periodical) ROMArcheologica: Guida alla antichita della citta eterna Roma archeologica. 20° itinerario. Le dimore degli dei: La religione ufficiale dell'antica Roma e la sua organizzazione
Rome De Rosa 2003 Soft Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
64pp, illustrated. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Periodical) ROMArcheologica: Guida alla antichita della citta eterna Roma archeologica. 12º itinerario. Strumenti di ricerca: Cronologia, Glossario, Indirizzario, Bibliografia, Indici
Rome De Rosa 2001 Soft Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
64pp, illustrated. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Periodical) ROMArcheologica: Guida alla antichita della citta eterna Roma archeologica. 13º itinerario. Il Tevere
Rome De Rosa 2002 Soft Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
64pp, illustrated. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Periodical) ROMArcheologica: Guida alla antichita della citta eterna Roma archeologica. 21º itinerario. I culti orientale a Roma
Rome De Rosa 2004 Soft Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
64pp, illustrated. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (Periodical) ROMArcheologica: Guida alla antichita della citta eterna Roma archeologica. 22º itinerario. La cultura nell'antica Roma
Rome De Rosa 2004 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
64pp, illustrated. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (Periodical) ROMArcheologica: Guida alla antichita della citta eterna Roma archeologica. 18°-19° itinerario. Sotto il segno dell'aquila: l'esercito e la marina militare dell'antica Roma
Rome De Rosa 2003 Soft Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Double issue. 128pp, 162 illustrations 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (Periodical) ROMArcheologica: Guida alla antichita della citta eterna Roma archeologica. 23°-24° itinerario. Il territorio & la storia dell'antica Roma
Rome De Rosa 2004 Soft Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Double issue. 128pp, 1032 illustrations 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Abbott, E. A History of Greece, Part II (only): From the Ionian Revolt to the Thirty Years' Peace 500-445 B.C.
NY Putnam 1892 Hard Cover Very Good 
ix, 542pp, 6 maps. Minor wear at binding extremities, a few small scuffs on bottom cover, still a nice copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Accademia nazionale dei Lincei Atti della Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei. Anno CCCLXVII: Notizie degli Scavi di Antichita. Serie ottava, Vol. XXIV (1970)
Rome 1970 Original Wraps Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
602pp, illustrated. Wraps sunned, small chips and discolorations in spine, else VG. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Accademia nazionale dei Lincei Atti della Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei. Anno CCCLXVI: Notizie degli Scavi di Antichita. Serie ottava, Vol. XXIII(1969
Rome 1969 Original Cloth Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
360pp, illustrated. Nicely rebound in 1/2 cloth, marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. Faint stain in margin of last few pages, else a nice copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Accademia nazionale dei Lincei Atti della Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei. Anno CCCLXI: Notizie degli Scavi di Antichita. Serie ottava, Vol. XIV (1960)
Rome 1960 Original Wraps Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
447pp, illustrated. Nicely rebound in 1/4 cloth, marbled boards, gilt-stamped spine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Accademia nazionale dei Lincei Atti della Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei. Anno CCCLXVII: Notizie degli Scavi di Antichita. Serie ottava, Vol. XVI (1962), fasc 1-6
Rome 1964 Original Wraps Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
283pp, illustrated, 2 folding plates in rear pocket. Wraps sunned, small tears at bottom of backstrip, else VG. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Accademia nazionale dei Lincei Atti della Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei. Anno CCCLXVII: Notizie degli Scavi di Antichita. Serie ottava, Vol. XIV (1960), fasc 7-12
Rome 1962 Original Wraps Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
pp247-447. Wraps sunned, else VG. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Accademia nazionale dei Lincei Atti della Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei. Anno CCCLXVII: Notizie degli Scavi di Antichita. Serie ottava, Vol. XV (1961), fasc 7-12
Rome 1963 Original Wraps Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
pp223-434, illustrated. Wraps sunned, else VG. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Accademia nazionale dei Lincei; Meola, E.; F. Lo Porto, G. S. Masarich, E. S. Equini Monumenti Antichi, Serie Miscellanea, I ((Vol. 48 of the general series)
Rome Original Wraps Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
1971-73. Small tears in wrappers, else VG. 309pp + many plates. 4 works. E. Meola, Terrecotte orientalizzanti di Gela (1971); E. S. Equini, La necropoli di Hierapolis di Frigia (1972); F. Gino Lo Porto, Civilta indigena e penetrazione Greca nella Lucania orientale (1973); G. S. Masarich, Vicus Augustanus Laurentium (1973). Bumped at top of backstrip, else VG. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Accademia Nazionale del Lincei, Atti delI Convegni LinceiI, 105: Accademia Nazionale del Lincei, Atti delI Convegni LinceiI, 105: Giornata Lincea in ricordo di Arnaldo Momigliano (Roma, 22 aprile 1992).
Rome 1993 Soft Cover Very Good 
55pp. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Acquaro, E. La collezione punica del Museo Nazionale <> di Sassari : gli amuleti
Rome 1982 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Revista di Studi Fenici, X, supplemento. 47pp, 14pp of plates. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Acquaro, E., et al Studi di Numismatica Punica
Rome 1983 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Rivista di Studi Fenici, XI (1983), Supplemento. 81pp + 42pls. Signature on top cover, else unmarked. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Adams, G. P., et al The Problem of Time: Lectures Delivered Before the Philosophical Union, University of California, 1934
California 1935 Original Wraps Very Good 
226pp. UC Publications in Philosophy, 18, pp1-226. Wraps sunned, else a nice copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Adams, Hebron E.; Adams, Herbon E. The Burodyssey of H.O.M.E.R.: Executive Summary
Reston, Virginia, U.S.A. Foxon Pr 1994 0963291912 Trade Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
90pp, illustrated. Satire. " . . . truly a palpable triumph for the emerging interdisciplinary field of archeobureaucracy." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Adams, James N. The Latin Sexual Vocabulary
Baltimore, MD, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins University Press 1982 0801829682 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
270pp. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Adams, Robert McCormick; Nissen, Hans Jorg The Uruk Countryside: The Natural Setting of Urban Societies
University of Chicago Press 1972 0226005003 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
x, 241pp, illustrated. Crisp, clean, and unmarked. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Adams, W. H. Davenport The Buried Cities Of Campania Or Pompeii And Herculaneum: Their History, Their Destruction, And Their Remains
Boston 1869 Hard Cover Good 
282pp, nicely illustrated. Bound in decorative cloth, gilt-stamped backstrip. Rear inner is cracked but sound, one corner bumped, small chips at top and bottom of spine, else VG. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Adelman, Charles Martin Cypro-Geometric Pottery, Refinements in Classification
Goteborg P. Astroms 1976 9185058696 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xix, 143pp, + plates with 307 illustrations. Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology series. Signature on flyleaf, else Fine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Aeschylus, ed. & trs. P. Mazon Eschyle, Tome I (only): Les Suppliants, Perses, Sept, Promethee enchaine
Paris Belles Lettres 1984 2251001158 Hard Cover Fine 
Reprint of the 1921 ed. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Aeschylus, ed. G. Murray Septum Quae Supersunt Tragoediae, Accedunt Tetrologiarum ad has fabulas pertinentium fragmenta . . . .
Oxford Clarendon 1947 Hard Cover Very Good 
Corrected reprint of the 1938 ed. OCT. A few scholarly notes in pencil, else unmarked. With the bookplate of G. P. Goold. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Aeschylus, ed. H. D. Broadhead The Persae of Aeschylus, ed. with Introduction, Critical Notes, and Commentary
Cambridge 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
lxxiii, 350pp. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Aeschylus, ed. H. D. Broadhead The Persae of Aeschylus, ed. with Introduction, Critical Notes, and Commentary
Cambridge 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
lxxiii, 350pp. Signature on front pastedown, old bookstore stamp on flyleaf, else unmarked. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Aeschylus, ed. H. J. Mette Supplementum Aeschyleum
Berlin 1939 Original Wraps Good 
Kleine Texte, 169. 86pp. Small tears in wraps, a few pencil notes, else VG, 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Aeschylus, ed. H. Rackham The Prometheus Bound
Cambridge Univ Pr 1957 Hard Cover Good 
Reprint of the 1899 ed. xxvii, 100pp. Pages yellowed, not brittle; covers warped, else VG. Pitt Press Series. With the bookplate of G. P. Goold. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Aeschylus, trs. A. S. Way Aeschylus in English Verse, Part I: The Seven Against Thebes, The Persians
London Macmillan 1906 Hard Cover Good 
100pp. Binding rubbed at extremities, ownership signature on flyleaf, else VG. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Aeschylus, trs. A. S. Way Aeschylus in English Verse, Part II: Prometheus Bounds. The Suppliant Maidens.
London Macmillan 1907 Hard Cover Good 
105pp. Binding rubbed at extremities, ownership signature on flyleaf, else VG. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Aeschylus, trs. H. Lloyd-Jones The Libation Bearers, A Translation with Commentary
Englewood Cliffs Prentice-Hall 1970 0135353777 Trade Paperback Good 
xxii, 73pp. A few pencil marks on flyleaf, else unmarked. With the bookplate of G. P. Goold. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Ahrens, Heinrich L., ed. Bucolicorum Graecorum Theocriti Bionis Moschi reliquiae acced. incertorum idylliis
Leipzig Teubner 1909 Hard Cover Good 
2nd ed. viii, 142pp. Ex-college library, binding rubbed at extremities, else VG. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Ainsworth, R., rev. T. Morell An Abridgement Of Ainsworth's Dictionary, English And Latin, Designed For The Use of Schools, By Thomas Morell.
Philadelphia Kimber & Conrad 1808 Full-Leather Fair 
First American ed. A thick book, unpaginated. Full leather binding is quite rubbed and worn but still tight. Inner hinges cracked but firm, some ink notes on front pastedown and title.. Light foxing throughout. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Al-Radi, Selma Phlamoudhi Vounari: A Sanctuary Site in Cyprus
Goteborg Paul Forlag Astroms 1983 9186098101 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
136pp + 66pp of illustrations. Studies in Med. Archaeology, LXV. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Albright, W. F. Excavations and Results at Tell el-Ful (Gibeah of Saul)
New Haven American Schools of Oriental Research 1924 First Edition Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
AASOR, IV. xiii, 160pp, illustrated. Bound in 1/4 cloth, boards. Binding rubbed at extremities, signature on flyleaf, else VG. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Alcock, Susan E., J. L. Cherry, & J. Elsner Pausanias : Travel and Memory in Roman Greece
Oxford University Press 2001 0195128168 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
379pp. Inscribed by the authors on flyleaf, a very few ink notes, else near Fine. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Aldred, Cyril Akhenaten, Pharaoh of Egypt - A New Study
NY 1968 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New Aspects of Antiquity series. 272pp, nicely illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Alexander Essebiensis, ed. F. Morenzoni, T.. M. Bestul Opera omnia, I: Opera Theologica (Corpus Christianorum Continuatio Mediaevalis, 188)
Turnhout Brepols 2004 2503048811 Hard Cover Fine 
xviii, 499pp. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Alexander Essebiensis, ed. G. Dinkova-Bruun Opera omnia, II: Opera Poetica (Corpus Christianorum Continuatio Mediaevalis, 188A)
Turnhout Brepols 2004 2503048833 Hard Cover Fine 
lxxxi, 318pp. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Alexiou, Margaret, revised Yatromanolakis, Dimitrios; Roilos, Panagiotis The Ritual Lament in Greek Tradition
Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A. Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc 2002 0742507572 Soft Cover Fine 
xviii, 293pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Alfoldi, A. Studien zur Geschichte der Weltkrise des 3. Jahrhunderts nach Christus
Darmstadt Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1967 Hard Cover Very Good 
vii, 460pp, 78pls. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Alfoldy, Geza Ungarn 1956: Aufstand, Revolution, Freiheitskampf
Heidelberg C. Winter 1997 3825305538 Soft Cover Very Good 
170pp. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Alfoldy, Geza, ed. Vom Fruhen Griechentum bis zur Romischen Kaiserzeit: Gedenk- und Jubilaumsvortrage am Heidelberger Seminar fur Alte Geschichte
F. Steiner 1989 3515051902 Soft Cover Very Good 
108pp. Contributors include Gadamar, Millar, Eck, et al. Ink note on flyleaf, else Fine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Algaze, Guillermo The Uruk World System: The Dynamics Of Expansion Of Early Mesopotamian Civilization
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Pr 1993 0226013812 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xii, 162pp, illustrated. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Allen, Susan Heuck Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Univ of California Pr 1998 0520208684 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
409pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Allibone, T. E., et al The Impact of the Natural Sciences on Archaeology: A Joint Symposium of the Royal Society and the British Academy
Published for the British Academy by Oxford University Press 1970 0197259227 Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
185pp, illustrated. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Alonso Troncoso, V. Neutralidad y neutralismo en la guerra del Peloponeso (431-404 a. C.)
Ediciones de la Universidad Autonoma de Madrid 1987 8474770890 Soft Cover Good 
606pp. Inscribed by author on title, else unmarked. Covers worn, backstrip sunned, else VG. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Alouf, M. M. History of Baalbek
Beirut 1949 Soft Cover Very Good 
8th English ed. ix, 122pp, illustrated. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Altheim, F. Der unbesiegte Gott: Heidentum und Christentum
Hamburg Rowohlt 1957 Mass Market Paperback Good 
136pp. Backstrip discolored, else VG. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Ameling, W., ed. Die Inschriften von Prusias ad Hypium (Inschriften griechischer Städte aus Kleinasien, Bd 27)
Bonn Habelt 1985 3774921148 Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xiv, 296pp, 36pls. Backstrip lightly sun-faded, else VG. Inscribed by edition on flyleaf, ownership signature on flyleaf, else unmarked. 
Price: 54.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Ameling, W., ed. Inscriptiones Judaicae Orientis, Band II: Kleinasien
Paul Mohr Verlag 2004 3161481968 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
xiii, 650pp. Inscribed by author on title, else unmarked, Fine. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Amery, Colin; Curran, Brian The Lost World of Pompeii
Malibu, California, U.S.A. J Paul Getty Museum Pubns 2002 0892366877 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
192pp, nicely illustrated. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Ammianus Marcellinus, ed. & trs. G. Sabbah Ammien Marcellin Histoire, Tome II (Livres XVII - XIX)
Paris Belles Lettres 1970 Soft Cover Very Good 

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Anderson, Graham Ancient Fiction: The Novel in the Graeco-Roman World
Croom Helm 1984 0709905106 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
vii, 248pp. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Anderson, J. K., & R. V. West, eds. Poseidon's Realm: Ancient Greek Art from the Collections of the Lowrie Museum of Anthropology, Berkeley
Sacramento Crocker Art Museum 1982 Trade Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
95pp, illustrated. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Anderson, W. P. Sarepta: The University Museum of the University of Pennsylvania Excavations at Sarafand, Lebanon, Vol. I: The Late Bronze and Iron Age Strata of Area II, Y
Beirut 1988 Original Wraps Very Good 
707pp, illustrated. Publs. de l'universite Libanaise, sec. des Et. Arch., II. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Anderson, W. P., I. A. Khalifeh, R. B. Koehl, & J. B. Pritchard Sarepta: The University Museum of the University of Pennsylvania Excavations at Sarafand, Lebanon, Vols. I - IV
Beirut Original Wraps Very Good 
1985/88. 4 vols. 707pp, 436pp, 209pp, 325pp, illustrated. Publs. de l'universite Libanaise, sec. des Et. Arch., II. All from the personal library of William P. Anderson. Vol. III bears his ownership signature; Vol. II is inscribed to him by Khalifeh. The books are otherwise unmarked, near Fine except for small ink marks on the covers of vols. I and III. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Anderson, W.S., et al, eds. California Studies in Classical Antiquity, Vol. 12
Berkeley, California, U.S.A. University of California Press 1981 0520040554 Hard Cover Very Good 
ix, 303pp, illustrated. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Anderson, Warren D. Music and Musicians in Ancient Greece
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Cornell Univ Pr 1997 0801484324 Trade Paperback Fine 
xiii, 248pp, some illustrations. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Anderson, William P. A Stratigraphic and Ceramic Analysis of the Late Bronze and Iron Age Strata of Sounding Y at Sarepta (Sarafand, Lebanon)
Ann Arbor UMI 1979 Hard Cover Very Good 
Xerographic reprint of the author's Univ. of Pennsylvania Dissertation. Complete in 2 volumes. xvii, 887pp, illustrated. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Andrau, Marianne Les Mains du Manchot
Paris 1953 Soft Cover Fair 
430pp. Covers worn, small tears in extremities; text browned but supple, small marginal tears in a few pages, else VG. With a note from the author on flyleaf, else unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Andreassi, G., et al Mare d'Egnazia dalla preistoria ad oggi: Ricerche e problemi
Fasano 1982 Original Wraps Fine 
141pp, 102 b+w illustrations, 6 color plates, 1 folding map. Issued to accompany an exhibit at the Museo Naz. di Egnazia, 1982. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Andree, Richard Die Anthropophagie: Ein Ethnographische Versuch
Leipzig 1887 Soft Cover Poor 
105pp. Covers gone, title page soiled, backstrip crudely repaired with clear tape. With the ownership signature of John Leslie Garner, 1886. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Andronikos, M., et al The Greek Museums
Athens Ekdotike Athenon 1975 9602130520 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
418pp, illustrated. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Anonymous Ancient Coins Associated with Christianity
Philadelphia Transportation Company 1949 Original Wraps Very Good 
2nd ed. 14pp, illustrated. Top cover is sun-faded, else near Fine. A discussion of the collector Charles E. Tuckwood and his collection. Tuckwood was an executive with the Phila. Transportation Company. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Anonymous Aenigmata Verborum Transversorum Latina: A Book of Latin Cross Word Puzzles
Toronto Yale Book Company Soft Cover Very Good 
n.d. 22pp. Clean and unmarked. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Anonymous Aenigmata Verborum Transversorum Latina: A Book of Latin Cross Word Puzzles
Toronto Yale Book Company Soft Cover Very Good 
n.d. 22pp. Clean and unmarked. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Anonymous The Star Guide-Book to Rome
Rome Societa Laziale 1890 Hard Cover Good 
xxxii, 529pp, + adverts. Binding worn at extremities, faded spots on bottom cover, some pencil marks, else VG in gilt-decorated red cloth. With the color armorial bookplate of Sir David Stewart Banchory Devenich. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Antiphon; Andocides, trs. MacDowell, Douglas M.;Gagarin, Michael Antiphon & Andocides
Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Univ of Texas Pr 1998 0292728093 Soft Cover Very Good 
xxvii, 174pp. Small smudges on top cover, else Fine, crisp and unmarked. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Antiphon; Andocides, trs. MacDowell, Douglas M.;Gagarin, Michael Antiphon & Andocides
Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Univ of Texas Pr 1998 0292728093 Soft Cover Fine 
xxvii, 174pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Apicius; John Edwards The Roman Cookery of Apicius, a Treasury of Gourmet Recipes & Herbal Cookery, Translated and Adapted for the Modern Kitchen
Hartley & Marks 1984 0881790087 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
xxix, 322pp, illustrated. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Apollonius of Rhodes, trs. P. Green The Argonautika: The Story of Jason and the Quest for the Golden Fleece . . . with an Introduction and Glossary
Univ of California Pr 1997 0520076877 Soft Cover Very Good 
301pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Apollonius of Rhodes, trs. R. Hunter Jason and the Golden Fleece (The Argonautica), Translated, with Introduction and Explanatory Notes
Oxford Clarendon 1993 0198147570 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
xxxiii, 175pp. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Apostolic Fathers, ed. A. Dressel Patrum Aposticolorum Opera . . . rec. et emendavit, notis ill., versione Latina passim correcta . . . instr. A. Dressel
Leipzig Hinrichs 1863 Hard Cover Fair 
xcvi + 672pp + 2pls. Binding worn, now sheathed in adhesive plastic, inner hinges taped, contents shaken, scattered foxing throughout, rear hinge broken. A working copy only. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Appian, ed. & trs. J. S. Richardon Appian: Wars of the Romans in Iberia: Iberike
Warminster Aris & Phillips 2000 0856687197 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
viii, 184pp. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Apuleius, ed. & trs. J. A. Maury L’âne d’or d’Apulée : précédé du Démon de Socrate / nouvelle traduction, avec le latin en regard, par J. A. Maury
Paris J.-F. Bastien 1822 Hard Cover Good 
2 volumes. frontis., xxviii, 370pp, 22pls; iii, 426pp, 18pls. Bound in 1/4 leather, marbled boards. Boards rubbed, backstrip worn, backstrip of of Vol. II repaired with tape; contents near Very Good, marred only by a few pencil notes and a small dampstain in the bottom inner margin of the first few leaves of Vol. II. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Apuleius, ed. J. B. Pike The Short Stories of Apuleius [Latin text] with Introduction and Notes
Boston A & B 1918 Hard Cover Fair 
xxxix+148pp. Binding badly discolored, rubbed and worn at extremities, many ink and pencil notes in the text. With the bookplate and ownership signature of the Rev. Erwin R. Behrendt. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Apuleius, ed. J. Fleury Opera, Interpretatione et notis illustravit Julianus Floridus. Iussu Christianissimi Regis in usum serenissimi Delphini
Paris F. Leonard 1688 Hard Cover Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
(iv), engraved frontispiece, title with note to the reader on reverse, (44), 848pp, + 254pp indices. 2 volumes bound in one. Lacks the title page for volume I. The title page for vol. II is bound at the beginning, opposite the frontispeice. An important book, printed on good paper, with a few illustrations. Bound in full leather, raised bands, leather label, marbled endpapers. The binding is intact but very rubbed and worn, The text is marred by some light foxing and a fairly light dampstain which affects a good portion of the text. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Apuleius, trs. Robert Graves The Transformations of Lucius Otherwise Known as The Golden Ass
NY Farrar, Straus & Grioux 1983 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
18th printing of the 1951. xxii, 293pp. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Archaeologia Aeliana ARCHAEOLOGIA AELIANA, Fifth Series, XVI (1978) - XXV (1987).
Soft Cover Very Good 
A nice run of this series, complete for these years. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Archaeologia Aeliana ARCHAEOLOGIA AELIANA, Fifth Series, V (1977) - XII (1984).
Soft Cover Very Good 
Complete in 8 volumes. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Archaeologia Aeliana ARCHAEOLOGIA AELIANA, Fourth Series, XV (1939)
Hard Cover Very Good 
388pp, nicely illustrated. Contributors include Richmond, E. Birley, et al. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Archaeologia Aeliana ARCHAEOLOGIA AELIANA, Fourth Series, XI (1934)
Hard Cover Very Good 
245pp, nicely illustrated. Contributors include Richmond, E. Birley, et al. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Archaeological Institute of America Supplementary Papers of the American School of Classical Studies in Rome, Vol. I
NY 1905 Hard Cover Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
viii, 220pp, illustrated. Ex-lib, binding rubbed at extremities, front inner hinge strained, rear inner hinge broken, book block sound and tight. Contributors include H. H. Armstrong, T. Ashby, Jr., et al. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Archaeological Institute of America Supplementary Papers of the American School of Classical Studies in Rome, Vol. I
NY 1905 Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
viii, 220pp, illustrated. Papers by H. H. Armstrong, T. Ashby, et al. Binding rubbed at extremities, else VG. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Archaeological Institute of America Papers of the American School of Classical Studies at Athens, V (1886-1890)
Boston 1892 Boards Good 
314pp, 18pls. Papers by C. D. Buck, C. Waldstein, J. C. Rolfe, Th. Mommsen. All articles in English, including Mommsen's. Ex-lib, boards rubbed and worn at extremities, else VG. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Arethusa, 10, 1 (1977) Arethusa, 10, 1 (1977): Classical Literature and Contemporary Literary Theory
Buffalo 1977 Soft Cover Fair 
218pp. Covers worn and discolored, foredge speckled, many ink notes in the text. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Arethusa, 15, 1-2 (1982) Arethusa, 15, 1-2 (1982): Texts & Contexts: American Classical Studies in HOnor of J.-P. Vernant
Buffalo Soft Cover Good 
235pp. Contributors include Peradotto, Pucci, Nagy, Foley, et al. Covers worn, some specklin on foredge, else VG. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Arethusa, 7, 1 (1974) Arethusa, 7, 1 (1974): Psychoanalysis and the Classics
Hopkins 1974 Soft Cover Very Good 
134pp. Contributors include Caldwell, P. Slater, N. O. Brown, et al. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bbsmith.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com